Previous list of pamphlets
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

Sixth List of Pamphlets

Art and Illustration Australia Automobiles Biography
Comics Crime Fiction Education Film
Food and Drink Literature Railways Religion
Science and Technology Science Fiction Scouts South Seas
Sport Theatre Travel and Description Western Pulps

art and illustration

*a1579 no author
Souvenir: Riviere Italienne
(Proprieta Riservata Gallo Giacomo Libreria Internazionale Stazione Ventimiglia: no date) Suggest about 190-? Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) containing 36 captioned black and white photographic views [gravure?] in concertina style format (169 x 130 mm). The captions are in Italian. Head of spine chipped off and foot of spine damaged; otherwise an about fine copy.
$30

australia

*1670 Winser, Keith
Keith Winser’s CARAVANS and TOURING MANUAL No. 8 for 1956
(Melbourne: Keith Winser Motor Manual) Entirely New Edition and again Enlarged. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 180 (246 x 189 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Advertisers’ Index. ‘The Australian Reference Guide to all the Leading Caravans and all the Camping Grounds’. Very good copy.
$60
*a1437 no author
The Weekly Times Annual: Centenary Number 1934
Special Number of The Weekly Times. (Melbourne: Printed and Published by The Herald and Weekly Times: October 6, 1934) Pictorial wrappers pp. 72 (420 x 291 mm) Illustrated [by leading Australian artists and from photographs]. Advertisements. Includes a full-page article, with five photographic illustrations, by world-famed cyclist HUBERT OPPERMAN, with, on the page opposite, a full-page illustrated advertisement by Bruce Small Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, for MALVERN STAR bicycles, a brand which Opperman used and promoted. Spine of wrappers somewhat worn and torn; other tears and chips to the margins of the wrappers; a good, and internally generally very good, copy.
$40
*a1446 Ziegler, O.L. (Compiled by)
Vines and Orchards of the Garden State: South Australia’s Fruit Growing Industry
(Adelaide: Printed and Published by The Mail Newspapers Ltd.: no date) [1929] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 272 (230 x 297 mm) Illustrated. Map. Table of Contents, Index to Illustrations and Index to Advertisements at rear. An impressively substantial regional and company by company treatment of the subject. Includes Fruit Drying, etc. About a quarter of the front wrapper missing, while the yapp edges of the wrappers are frayed; internally generally very good to about fine.
$200
*a1562 Lutheran Church of Australia
Finke River Mission: The Lutheran Church at work in Central Australia
(Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: no date) Modern. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 (230 x 165 mm) Illustrated. Full-page map. Fine copy.
$10
*a1563 Baillie, P.J. (Compiled by)
The historic Native Mission Church at Poonindie: renowned as the Church with the two chimneys
(Port Lincoln, South Australia: “Times” Print: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 15 (205 x 139 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$22
*a1564 Schulz, J.F.W.
Destined to Perish – !?: With the Chevrolet to Hermannsburg
(Tanunda, South Australia: Auricht’s Printing Office: 1938) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 61 (211 x 142 mm) Illustrated. Large piece cut from top corner of title-page, presumably to remove a name or inscription, and incidentally removing the word ‘Perish – !?’; a little light soiling to the wrappers; otherwise a near fine copy.
$100
*a1566 Proeve, Pastor E.H.
A Scattered Homeless Flock: Mission among the Dieri
Foreword by Johs. J. Stolz. (Point Pass, South Australia: Published by Pastor E.H. Proeve: 1945) First Edition thus [previously printed in The Lutheran Herald]. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. A few corner creases to front wrapper otherwise an about fine copy.
$60
*a1567 Proeve, E.H.
Three Missionary Pioneers
With an Introduction by Director J.P. Lohe. (Tanunda, South Australia: Auricht’s Printing Office: no date) First Edition. Acknowledgment subscribed Point Pass, 30th January 1946. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. Deals ‘with personalities of our former “Bethesda” Mission’. About fine copy.
$40
*a1568 Proeve, Pastor E.H., Point Pass, S.A. and Proeve, Pastor H.F.W., Nuriootpa, S.A.
A Work of Love and Sacrifice: The Story of the Mission among the Dieri Tribe at Cooper’s Creek – Part I: The Preparatory Period and the First Attempt 1838-1867
(Tanunda, South Australia: Auricht’s Printing Office: 1952) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 93. Illustrated. Near fine copy.
$50
*a1569 Scherer, P.A.
Venture Of Faith: An Epic in Australian Missionary History
(Tanunda, South Australia: Printed for the Board of the Finke River Mission of the United Evangelical Lutheran Church in Australia: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii and viii, 86. Illustrated. Maps. Head of front wrapper scuffed, otherwise a near fine copy.
$27
*a1572 A.E. Smith and Co., Limited, The Violin Experts, 68 Hunter St., Sydney
Old Violins
(Designed by Allan M. Lewis, 83 Market Street, Sydney. Printed by Arthur McQuitty and Co., Sydney: no date) [1920s?] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (225 x 145 mm) Decorated margins to all pages. Illustrated with five tipped-in captioned plates, one of them in colour; the plate called for opposite the fourth page is ABSENT. Moderate wear/signs of age and use, including a touch of foxing to the edges; otherwise, apart from the missing plate, a very good copy.
$60
*a1577 Robertson, Phildelphia N., O.B.E.
Red Cross Yesterdays
(Melbourne: J.C. Stephens print: 1950) First Edition. Stiff wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 108 inclusive of the wrappers. With an illustration. Backstrip sunned and neatly repaired at its head and foot; a very good copy.
$30
*a1578 Duguid, Dr. Charles
The Aborigines of Darwin and the Tropic North
An Investigation by Dr. Charles Duguid, Adelaide, President of the Aborigines Advancement League and Life Member of the Association for the Protection of Native Races. (Adelaide: Printed by The Advertiser Printing Office: no date) Dr Duguid’s investigation took place in July, 1951. Pictorial wrappers pp. 28 inclusive of the wrappers (183 x 122 mm) Very good copy.
$100
*a1608 Harris, Henry (Editor)
Souvenir Brochure of the BACK TO THE GOLDFIELDS CELEBRATIONS 1st July to 31st December, 1950
(Perth, Western Australia: Service Printing Co.: 1950) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 180 (139 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Coolgardie – Kalgoorlie – Broad Arrow – Boulder – Norseman. A few vertical creases to the front wrapper; a neat repair to the rear wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$150
*a1617 Rogers, Hunter
The Early History of the Mornington Peninsula
(Melbourne: Hallcraft Publishing Co.: November, 1961) Reprint. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 95. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. About fine copy.
$25
*a1622 Adamson, C.M.
Tales of Mutooroo 1926-1940
(Victor Harbor, South Australia: Printed for the Author by The Ambrose Press: 1983) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iii, 61 (208 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Map. Reminiscences and history. Signed by the Author below his photo on p. ii. About fine copy.
$27
*a1623 Rogers, Hunter
The Early History of the Mornington Peninsula
(Melbourne: Hallcraft Printers: May, 1968) Fourth Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 128. Illustrated. Maps, including folding map at rear. Indexes. About fine copy.
$30
*a1630 “Wontolla”
Bushcraft: How to Live in Jungle and Bush
Foreword by W.J. Dakin, Professor of Zoology, University of Sydney; Technical Director of Camouflage, Department of Home Security, Canberra. (Sydney: F.H. Johnston Publishing Company: no date) World War Two period; price three shillings and sixpence. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 87. Illustrated. ‘This book has been read by the General Staff (Directorate of Military Training) Allied Land Force H.Q., who agree that it provides a valuable addition to official publications on the same subject.’ Also ‘strongly’ recommended by The Boy Scouts Association, New South Wales Branch. Spine sunned; vertical crease at the spine of the front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$60
*a1631 Turner, Violet E.
Lazarus At The Gate
Foreword by W.L. Wright, President, United Aborigines’ Mission. (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King, Printers: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 99 (150 x 122 mm) Illustrated. Visits to mission stations, etc. A few stains to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$80
*a1632 Gerard, A.E.
Coming of Age of the United Aborigines Mission (S.A.) Incorported 66 Pirie Street, Adelaide. Foreword by Gordon Rowe, Secretary, Aborigines Friends’ Association, Adelaide.
United Aborigines’ Mission (of Australia) Established 1894. An outline of the history of the Mission particularly in South Australia. Cover title ‘History of the UAM’. (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King, Printers: no date) Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 70 and 12 (Supplement). Illustrated. A little staining and a repair to the backstrip; lower corner of book bumped; a very good copy.
$100
*a1633 Chaseling, Rev. W.S.
Children of Arnhem Land (North Australia)
(Sydney: The Department of Overseas Missions of The Methodist Church of Australasia: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (211 x 141 mm) Illustrated. Small chip to foot of the spine of the wrappers; a near fine copy.
$80
*a1634 Harney, W.E.
Ritual And Behaviour At Ayers Rock
(Sydney: Australasian Medical Publishing Co.: no date) Reprinted from ‘Oceania’, September, 1960, Vol. XXXI, No. 1. Wrappers plus pp. 14 (243 x 187 mm) Illustrated with a leaf of photographic plates additional to the pagination. Maps, one of which is a folded leaf which extends to reveal the doublespread map. ‘The author thanks members of the staff of the Department of Anatomy, University of Sydney, for redrawing and photographing the sketch maps.’ Wrappers sunned at and around the spine; a very good copy.
$40
*a1635 Wright, T., Federal President of Sheet Metal Workers’ Union
New Deal For The Aborigines
Foreword by Katharine Susannah Prichard. (Sydney: Current Book Distributors: July, 1944) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32. Illustrated. Endorsed by the Labor Council of N.S.W. A light crease to lower outer corners throughout; otherwise a fine copy.
$40
*a1636 no author
The South Australian ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS: Described and Illustrated – 1923)
‘A Booklet of Instruction and Interest to Everybody’. (Adelaide: Published by O. Ziegler/Sharples-Printers) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (148 x 232 mm) Illustrated. The publication is replete with illustrated advertisements of considerable and permanent interest in a wide variety of areas including furniture, musical instruments, automobiles, etc. A little fading to the wrappers; corner of one leaf scuffed and chipped but without loss of text; otherwise a near fine copy.
$100
*a1638 no author
ER. South Australia. VISIT of Their Royal Highnesses THE DUKE AND DUCHESS OF CORNWALL AND YORK: OFFICIAL PROGRAMME of FUNCTIONS AND DEMONSTRATIONS Adelaide, July 9th to 15th, 1901
(Adelaide: C.E. Bristow, Government Printer: 1901) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 15 (217 x 141 mm). A few stains and some light soiling to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$60
*a1641 Thompson, David
Aboriginal Initiation Ceremonies and the Christian Church at Lockhart River, Queensland: An Anthropological and Theological Study
Cover title: ‘Bora is like Church’. (Sydney: The Australian Board of Missions: July 1985) Revised and Reset edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48 (203 x 260 mm) Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Lower corner of book bumped; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a1644 Smart, W.C.
Mandurah and Pinjarrah: History of Thomas Peel and The Peel Estate 1829-1865
(Perth, WA: Paterson Brokensha: no date) Gift inscription at head of verso of front wrapper dated March/61 [i.e. 1961]. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (226 x 145 mm) Illustrated. Maps. A few stains at or near the spine of the wrappers; internally about fine.
$50
*a1646 no author
The Story of the Australian Native Bear Illustrated: Greetings from Australia
(Sydney: Printed by The Franklin Press: no date) 1930s? Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (262 x 194 mm) Illustrated with numerous photographic studies of Koalas, many with a sentimental tinge. A near fine copy.
$40
*a1647 Gordon, Rev. A.W. (Edited by)
An Arcadian Souvenir
(Published by the ‘Victor Harbor Times’ 1914-15. J.W. Elliott and Co., Newspaper and General Printers, Strathalbyn and Victor Harbor, S.A.) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (135 x 210 mm) Text about Victor Harbor and surrounding areas, with an historical intent, and includes an account of the life experience of an aboriginal woman from the Point Macleay Mission Station. Illustrated from photographs by C.C. Elliott. An owner’s name at head of front wrapper and her first name crossed out on the same wrapper. Wrappers split at staples, and with some old tape repairs on their blind sides; a generally very good copy.
$100
*a1648 Compiled by Souvenir Committee
“Back to Burra” October 24th to 31st, 1925 OFFICIAL SOUVENIR: Programme – Where to go! What to see! What to do!
(1925) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 104 (138 x 217 mm) Substantial historical text. Illustrated from photographs. An owner’s name on the title-page. A few stains, a small corner chip, and a light scuff or two to the front wrapper; lacks the rear wrapper; neat marginal repair to the final leaf; a good copy, and contents generally very good.
$100
*a1649 Compiled for the Central Executive by J.W. Snook and J.E. Trotman
A Hundred Years of Progress 1838-1938: Hindmarsh Centenary Celebrations OFFICIAL SOUVENIR
(Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80 (242 x 151 mm) Substantial historical element. Illustrated from photographs. A very good copy.
$100
*a1650 Issued by The Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, Brisbane
“Up North” (Queensland)
Subtitle at head of p. 1 is ‘A Woman’s Journey Through Tropical Queensland’. (Brisbane: A.J. Cumming, Govt. Printer: no date) Suggest about 1910. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (186 x 125 mm) Illustrated from photographs. NOTE: Copy described at ANB 23926 seems to differ from the one on offer here; this copy is anonymous, with Lallie Keating not given as author, so far as we can see, while the pagination appears to be different, the book’s 48 pages breaking down into pp. 45 text, 2 publisher’s advertisements and 1 colophon. A stain to head of front wrapper, with offsetting to top margin of first leaf; light soiling or signs of handling, mainly to the rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$100
*a1651 Fox, F. (Edited and Compiled by)
Souvenir of Opening: NEWCASTLE STEEL WORKS June 2nd, 1915, Australia
With the Compliments of the Broken Hill Proprietary Company Ltd. (Melbourne: J.T. Picken and Son, Printers) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56 (254 x 319 mm) Richly illustrated from photographs and by E.T. Luke, including a panoramic view of the Steel Works 1915. Neatly holed for filing at the spine. Yapp edges of wrappers frayed otherwise a very good copy.
$150
*a1662 Rottnest Board of Control, Care Government Tourist Bureau, Perth
ROTTNEST ISLAND: Western Australia’s Premier Island Holiday Resort (Season 1928-29)
(By Authority: Fred. Wm. Simpson, Government Printer, Perth: v 4027/28) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (228 x 203 mm, folding into pp. 48 x about 102 mm) plus folding map at rear additional to the pagination. Illustrated. ‘Fishing – Swimming – Boating: The kiddies love the bracing air and free life at Rottnest’. Marginal silverfish damage to several leaves (does not affect text or pictures) otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a1663 no author
The Horse, Cattle, and Sheep BRANDS DIRECTORY of South Australia for 1879
(Adelaide: By Authority, E. Spiller, Government Printer, North-Terrace: 1880) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 41 (333 x 205 mm) Text multiple-column throughout. The brands are described in words and also illustrated throughout. The original owner has attached a copy of the ‘Brands Act No. 152 of 1879’ by ribbon tie; this is of pp. 20 and approximately 278 x 224 mm. Some wear to the backstrip; dampstaining to the lower reaches of the front wrapper and a little elsewhere; the fore margin of the Act has long since been folded back to avoid its protrusion resulting in a heavy crease and some fore edge fraying; the Brands Directory itself is in very good order.
$200
*a1664 no author
The BRANDS DIRECTORY of South Australia to December 31st, 1880
(Adelaide: By Authority, E. Spiller, Government Printer, North-Terrace: 1881) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 94 plus 17 (330 x 208 mm) Text multiple-column throughout. The brands are described in words and also illustrated throughout. Loosely included are two printed sheets, each folded once, one headed ‘The Brands Act, 1879: Schedule E’ and the other ‘Brands Act, 1879: Position of Sheep Brands’, the latter subscribed ‘C.J. Valentine, Registrar of Brands, Adelaide, November 1st, 1879’, and respectively coded ‘50-22-10-79’ and ‘50-13-11-79’. Some wear to the backstrip; a little dampstaining to the front wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$250
*a1665 Golding, Evelyn
Practical Help and Practical Hints for Everyone
Legend or subtitle at head of front wrapper says ‘Help for the Poor’. (Adelaide: Webb and Son, Printers: no date) Suggest about 1931 (reference to newspaper article from July 1931 on p. 14). Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 68 (140 x 112 mm) The chapters, in order, are: Establishing and Furnishing the Home, The Gardens, Kitchen and Dining Economy, The Family Work-Room, Dress, The Laundry, The Work-Shop, Simple Health Rules, Other Helpful Hints, Serving Our Creator. A period piece, offering any profits from its sale ‘to helping the worthy poor’, and a rich mine of sociological information. A little damage to the top outer corner of the front wrapper and diminishingly so to the first four leaves, without impinging on the text, otherwise a near fine copy.
$120
*a1666 Kilner, Alfred; Dand, George H.; Newson, W. Charles (‘Triune Affinity’)
The River of Life
(Sydney: Fraser Bros., Printers: no date) Suggest about 1900. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 91 (141 x 115 mm) Frontispiece (photographic study of the three authors). This is a kind of handbook produced in the wake of the Kilner Mission, so that ‘converts …. may uphold the prestage [sic] of Direct Inspiration known as Trance’ and the ‘Angel presence’ (pp. 1 and 90 respectively). A couple of light corner creases to the front wrapper; an about fine copy.
$100
*a1667 Mallis, W. (General Director of the South Sea Evangelical Mission)
The Way of the Wind and Other Devotional Studies in the Spirit-Controlled Life
(Madras: Printed at the Diocesan Press, Vepery: 1929) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 62. Frontispiece. A brief history of the South Sea Evangelical Mission (p. 62) shows that it grew out of work begun in Queensland in 1882 among the Islanders then in Australia working on sugar plantations. About fine copy.
$60
*a1668 no author
Travellers’ Guide to Australia
(Sydney: Ocean Newspapers: no date) About 1930 – see p. 60. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. Maps. Street maps. Advertisers’ Index. After an introduction about the Commonwealth as a whole, Australia is dealt with state by state. The outer margins of the yapp edges of the wrappers a little worn; otherwise a near fine copy.
$75
*a1669 John, Greg.
The Ballad of the Quorn Football Club
Verse. A roneoed leaf (297 x 211 mm) printed both faces. The poem is substantial, being of some ninety extensive lines, and mentions some players by name; it is drenched in exaggerated ‘bush’ humour probably influenced by A.B. (Banjo) Paterson. About fine copy.
$15

automobiles

*a1440 no author
The Trained Man Wins: Home Study Course No. 2
(General Motors Holden’s Limited, Service Division, 1941/Printed by G.W. Green and Sons, Melbourne) Pictorial wrappers, spiral spine (that is, flexible covers) pp. ii, 374 (280 x 230 mm) Profusely illustrated. Index. Section 1: Chemistry and Wheels; Metallurgy and Wheels; Electricity and Wheels; When the Wheels Revolve. Section 2: What Makes It Tick ? (Engine, Transmission, Chassis, Electrical, General). Section 3: Failure Analysis (Pistons, Valves, Gears, Axle Shafts, Bearings, etc.) An ownership signature at head of p. i. A couple of dampstains to the front wrapper which is also faded; a good copy, and textually generally very good.
$60
*a1441 no author
The Trained Man Wins: Home Study Course No. 2
(General Motors Holden’s Limited, Service Division, 1941/Printed by G.W. Green and Sons, Melbourne) Pictorial wrappers, spiral spine (that is, flexible covers) pp. ii, 374 (280 x 230 mm) Profusely illustrated. Index. Section 1: Chemistry and Wheels; Metallurgy and Wheels; Electricity and Wheels; When the Wheels Revolve. Section 2: What Makes It Tick ? (Engine, Transmission, Chassis, Electrical, General). Section 3: Failure Analysis (Pistons, Valves, Gears, Axle Shafts, Bearing, etc.) An about fine copy.
$100
*a1443 no author
Caravan Camping Directory 1988-89
(Sydney: National Roads and Motorists Association: Current from August 1988) 21st Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 248 (277 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Very good copy.
$22

biography

*a1618 no author
The Pictorial Story of THE DIONNE QUINTUPLETS: The Five Little Dionnes and How They Grew
(Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company: Copyright 1935, by Stephen Slesinger, Inc., New York, N.Y.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (252 x 243 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs. ‘The Authorized Book of Exclusive Photographs of the Dionne Quintuplets’. Numbered ‘937’ at foot of rear wrapper. Good copy, and internally about fine.
$30

comics

*a1653 Gurney, Alex
Bluey and Curley
(A “News” Feature: no date) Cover price 6d. Front cover depicts Bluey and Curley ready for action in New Guinea with a notice pinned to a tree trunk saying ‘Kokoda Trail – Buna – Milne Bay – Etc.’ Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 inclusive of the wrappers (178 x 250 mm). Horizontal tears at the staples; tape repairs internally at the spine; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*a1654 Gurney, Alex
Bluey and Curley
(A “News” Feature: no date) Introductory comments subscribed October, 1945. Cover price 6d. Front cover depicts Bluey and Curley ready for action landing on a beach from a vessel with ‘1945’ on its hull. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 inclusive of the wrappers (178 x 248 mm). The staples have pulled through; spine of wrappers partly split; marginal dampstain to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a1655 Gurney, Alex
Bluey and Curley Annual
(Printed by Advertiser Printing Office for News Ltd., Adelaide: November, 1948) Cover price 6d. Front cover depicts Bluey and Curley laughing at Gurney as he works on a cartoon. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 inclusive of the wrappers (180 x 246 mm). A very little wear to the spine and edges of the wrappers; corner creases to front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$60
*a1656 Gurney, Alex
Bluey and Curley
Introduced by [General] F. Wootten. (Printed and published by Herbert Pacini, Hawthorn, for The Sun News-Pictorial, Melbourne: no date) Cover price 1/-. Front cover depicts Bluey and Curley drinking with a soldier in uniform with Korea emblazoned on his jacket plus service colours, while the legend is: Annual Re-Union. Daily Feature in “The News”. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (272 x 198 mm). Spine moderately rolled and rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a1657 Gurney, Alex
Bluey and Curley
Foreword! By Sir George Holland, Federal President of the Returned Servicemen’s League. (Daily feature in “The News”) Cover price 1/-. Front cover depicts Bluey and Curley playing golf with the bar saying ‘Jungle Juice’ and ‘Ex Service Bods Golf Day’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (272 x 198 mm). Near fine copy.
$45
*a1658 Rice
Bluey and Curley
(no date) Cover price 1/-. Front cover depicts Bluey and Curley ‘fishing’ at a ‘Servicemen’s Picnic’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (272 x 200 mm). Lacks the rear wrapper; front wrapper damaged and incomplete at its foot and with a neat repair; the comic contents themselves very good.
$22
*a1659 Dixon, Les
Bluey and Curley Annual
(Printed by Herald Gravure for the Sun News-Pictorial, Melbourne: no date) Cover price 1/-. Front cover depicts Bluey and Curley fishing from a rowing boat and ‘studying’ a girl waterskier whizzing past. A News Feature. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (275 x 199 mm). Spine a little worn and slightly rolled; a generally very good copy.
$45
*a1660 Dixon, Les
Bluey and Curley Annual
(Printed by Herald Gravure for the Sun News-Pictorial, Melbourne: no date) Cover price 1/-. Front cover depicts Bluey and Curley ‘enjoying’ a surfing beach. The News Feature. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (275 x 198 mm). Spine a little worn and rolled; spine chipped at head and foot and repaired with clear tape on its verso; a good copy.
$40

crime fiction

*a1436 Doyle, A. Conan
Sherlock Holmes
(London: Newnes: 1901) A double-sided leaf, apparently the rear wrapper of a publication from which it has been detached, presumably ‘Navy and Army Illustrated’ which is advertised on its verso; format is 270 x 374 mm; it is light olive green in colour and is printed in black. Announces: ‘Sherlock Holmes! “The Hound of the Baskervilles,” another adventure of SHERLOCK HOLMES by A. Conan Doyle …. “The Hound of the Baskervilles” commences in THE STRAND MAGAZINE For August, 1901, and is continued for several months’. A couple of the corners lightly crumpled and consequently creased; a small abrasion with an associated cut but not affecting the print; a mark and a little soiling; a good copy.
$11
*a1467 no author
Pocket Book Storyteller Weekly/New Series 527
(Sydney: Associated Newspapers: March 28, 1953) Pictorial wrappers pp. 92. Illustrated. Cover story is ‘Deadly Detour’, A Complete Mystery Novelette by Kelley Roos. Cover by Maurice Bramley. Very good copy.
$25
*a1468 no author
Pocket Book Storyteller Weekly/New Series 544
(Sydney: Associated Newspapers: July 25, 1953) Pictorial wrappers pp. 92. Illustrated. Cover stories are ‘My Love Is No Lady’ by John Reese and ‘Three Women’, Mystery by Stephen Phillips. Cover by Child. Spine moderately rolled and with a few short horizontal tears at the staples, otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a1469 no author
Pocket Book Storyteller Weekly/New Series 554
(Sydney: Associated Newspapers: October 3, 1953) Pictorial wrappers pp. 92. Illustrated. Cover story is ‘A Scream In The Night’, Mystery Novelette by Kelley Roos. About fine copy.
$25
*a1470 no author
Pocket Book Storyteller Weekly/New Series 573
(Sydney: Associated Newspapers: February 13, 1954) Pictorial wrappers pp. 92. Illustrated. Cover stories are ‘The Saint In Europe’ by Leslie Charteris, and ‘They Kidnapped Cecilia’ by Peter Cheyney. About fine copy.
$25
*a1471 no author
Pocket Book Storyteller Weekly/New Series 606
(Sydney: Associated Newspapers: October 2, 1954) Pictorial wrappers pp. 100. Illustrated. Cover stories include ‘Snake in the Grass’, Novelette by Anthony Gilbert. About fine copy.
$25
*a1472 Chavis, Robert
Death On The Border
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1958) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 782. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A fair copy.
$15
*a1473 Colton, Mel
Point Of No Escape
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1956) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 676. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled; a good copy.
$20
*a1474 Weiss, Martin L.
Death Hitches A Ride
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1955) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 662. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A good copy.
$25
*a1475 Heggy, Joe P.
Come Trouble!
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1955) First Edition. Star Books No. 280. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A worn and soiled but serviceable copy.
$15
*a1476 Taylor, Samuel W.
Holiday In Hell
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1954) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 617. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Very good copy.
$25
*a1477 Williams, Charles
Go Home, Stranger
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1955) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 631. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A fair copy.
$15
*a1479 Keene, Day
The Baited Hook
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1957) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 751. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled; a very good copy.
$35
*a1480 Handley, Alan
Terror in Times Square
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1955) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 639. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine somewhat rolled; a good copy.
$25
*a1481 Miller, Wade
Fatal Step
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1956) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 707. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine lightly rolled; top corner chipped from front wrapper; scattered stains; a good copy.
$25
*a1542 Dekker, Carl
Cherie – You Slay Me
(Sydney: Calvert: no date) Cover price 2/-. An “On the Spot” Mystery (Paris). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96. Some creases and wear to the wrappers; soiling to the edges; a fair copy.
$15
*a1543 Dekker, Carl
Silence So Deadly
(Sydney: Calvert: no date) Cover price 2/-. An “On the Spot” Mystery (Cairo). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96. Some creases and wear to the wrappers; scattered stains; a good copy.
$20
*a1544 Dekker, Carl
Paper Doll
(Sydney: Calvert: no date) Cover price 2/6. The foot of the title-page says [erroneously, as we believe] ‘An “On the Spot” War Story’, while the front wrapper says ‘San Francisco’ where we believe that it should have said ‘An “On the Spot” Mystery (San Francisco)’. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96. Spine rolled; foot of backstrip chipped; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a1545 [Haring, Don]
Doll On The Downbeat
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price One Shilling. Larry Kent Detective No. 70. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 A chip to the fore edge of the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$40
*a1546 [Haring, Don]
Blondes Don’t Bruise!
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price Two Shillings. Larry Kent Detective No. 529. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100 Piece torn from upper margin of rear wrapper but without loss of picture or print; spine rolled; a good copy.
$30
*a1547 [Haring, Don]
Kitten for Keeps!
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price Two Shillings. Larry Kent Detective No. 542. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100 Spine lightly rolled; a very good copy.
$40
*a1548 [Haring, Don]
Kitten for Keeps!
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price Two Shillings. Larry Kent Detective No. 542. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100 Wrappers somewhat worn and front wrapper creased; a good copy.
$20
*a1549 [Haring, Don]
Countess, You Kill Me!
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price Two Shillings. Larry Kent Detective No. 521. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100 A small burn hole (probably from a cigarette) through the front wrapper and the first couple of leaves, but without loss of print; vertical creases to the front wrapper near the spine; a good copy.
$25
*a1550 Slattery, Kevin M.
A Killer Is Waiting
(North Sydney: Action Comics: no date) Cover price 2/-. Red Back novel 16. A Leisure Magazine. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. A good copy.
$25
*a1551 Kramer, Karl
Fair Game
(Sydney: A G.I. Book Series published by Horwitz Publications Inc. for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1955) A gi book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Spine rolled; a very good copy.
$30
*a1552 Kane, Frank
Poisons Unknown: A Johnny Liddell Mystery
(Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Copyright, 1953, by Frank Kane. Cover price 2/-. An Invincible Mystery. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Externally worn; internally dampstained; a fair copy.
$15
*a1553 Dalton, John
Violent Saturday
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. PB 183. Pictorial wrappers pp. 164. Australian Rules football background. Near fine copy.
$25
*a1554 McShane, Mark
The Passing Of Evil
(London: Pan Books: 1963) First Pan Edition/Pan Books X172. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 224. Very good copy.
$20
*a1555 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine – Australian Edition No. 95
(Sydney: Consolidated Press Ltd.: May, 1955) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Spine rolled otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a1556 Gardner, Erle Stanley
Murder Up My My Sleeve
(London: Cassell) Australian Reprint Edition 1944. Printed by William Brooks and Co., Waterloo, NSW. Cassell’s Mystery Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192. A gift inscription on the half-title page. Near fine copy.
$15
*a1557 Blake, Nicholas
The Beast Must Die
(London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins) This edition printed by Mastercraft, Sydney, for the Publishers Wm. Collins (Overseas) Ltd., Sydney (no date) A Collins White Circle Pocket Novel. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 192. Near fine copy.
$20
*a1559 Brown, Peter Carter
Chorine Makes A Killing
(Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1957) First Edition. No. 48. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Very good copy.
$50
*a1560 Brown, Carter
The Dame
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) First Edition. No. 82. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine somewhat rolled otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a1584 Ballard, W.T.
Walk In Fear
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 550. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Spine split at its head; a marginal dampstain to the lower corner of the book (does not impinge on the text); otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a1585 Barry, Joe
Fall Guy
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 603. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. A small ownership inscription. A few scattered stains, mainly to the earliest and latest leaves; lower corner of book bumped; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a1586 Brewer, Gil
13 French Street
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 556. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$45
*a1587 Conroy, Albert
The Road’s End
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 555. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Spine rubbed; lower corner crease to front wrapper; a very good copy.
$45
*a1588 Daniels, Norman A.
Bedroom In Hell
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 584. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Spine rubbed and beginning to split at its head; a very good copy.
$45
*a1589 Flagg, John
The Persian Cat
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 624. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Spine rubbed and beginning to split at its head; a very good copy.
$45
*a1590 Miller, Wade
The Killer
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 522. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Staples have pulled through; some wear to head and foot of spine; a little soiling to the wrappers, and some foxing internally; a good copy.
$45
*a1591 Quandt, Albert L.
Crime Boss
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1951) Phantom Books No. 508. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Spine lightly rubbed; some staining to the rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$45
*a1592 Ronns, Edward
I Can’t Stop Running
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 551. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Spine lightly rubbed; a few light corner creases to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$45
*a1593 Carter-Brown, Peter
Murder is a Broad
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) First cheap edition eightpence. A Carter-Brown “Lovely” Mystery. Pictorial wrappers pp. 36 (196 x 141 mm: text double column). A chip to the spine of the wrappers, and some incipient splitting at their head; a very good bright copy.
$150
*a1594 Carter-Brown, Peter
The Lady Wore Nylon
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) First Cheap Edition Eightpence. A Carter-Brown “Lovely” Mystery. Pictorial wrappers pp. 36 (196 x 136 mm: text double column). An about fine copy.
$150
*a1595 Carter-Brown, Peter
Meet Miss Mayhem
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) First cheap edition 8d. A Carter-Brown “Lovely” Mystery. Pictorial wrappers pp. 36 (192 x 136 mm: text double column). An about fine copy.
$150
*a1596 Carter-Brown, Peter
Poison Ivy
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) First cheap edition eightpence. A Carter-Brown “Lovely” Mystery. Pictorial wrappers pp. 36 (185 x 136 mm: text double column). Wrappers split at foot of spine; an almost vertical crease to the rear wrapper; some light creasing to the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$100
*a1597 Carter-Brown, Peter
She Wore No Shroud
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) First Cheap Edition 8d. A Carter-Brown “Lovely” Mystery. Pictorial wrappers pp. 36 (195 x 140 mm: text double column). An about fine copy.
$150
*a1598 Carter-Brown, Peter
Sweetheart, You Slay Me!
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) First Cheap Edition 8d. A Carter-Brown “Lovely” Mystery. Pictorial wrappers pp. 36 (198 x 140 mm: text double column). A small chip to the foot of the spine; an about fine copy.
$150
*a1599 Carter-Brown, Peter
Yoga Shrouds Yolande
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) First cheap edition eightpence. A Carter-Brown “Lovely” Mystery. Pictorial wrappers pp. 36 (189 x 139 mm: text double column). A crease to the lower corner of the front wrapper; an about fine copy.
$180
*a1600 no author
World Wide Adventure Volume 1 Number 2: Action for Men – Daring Stories
(New York: Published quarterly by Health Knowledge, Inc.: Spring 1968) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 inclusive of the wrappers. Illustrated. Features novelet ‘The Red Scorpion’ by Anthony M. Rud (pp. 8-45 inclusive) Time 1813 Place Botany Bay, Prison Colony, Australia, in which ‘An Escaped Convict in Australia Becomes The Red Scorpion’. A near fine copy.
$30
*a1607 Hoffman, Kurt
Blackmarket Brains
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Coy.: no date) Scientific Thriller series. Cover price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 inclusive of the wrappers. Front cover by Maurice Bramley. Small chip to front wrapper; marginal creasing to a couple of leaves; otherwise a near fine copy.
$100

education

*a1444 Rubichi, Romano (Chairperson and Coordinator of the Project)
Bilingual Education: a South Australian experience – The Report of the Bilingual Appraisal Project
(Adelaide: no date) 1980s? Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 186 (297 x 210 mm). Text roneoed. Bibliography. Near fine copy.
$22
*a1661 Phillips, Margaret K. (Researched and Compiled by)
A Smile, A Wave and A Word: 100 Years at Alberton School
Front wrapper subtitle: ‘1892-1992’. (Beverley, South Australia: Eureka Press: no date) Office Bearers given up to and including 1991-92. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96 (239 x 179 mm) Illustrated. Important Adelaide suburban school in the Port Adelaide area. Near fine copy.
$25

film

*a1445 no author
“The Photoplayer and Talkies” Supplements
Forty-three Supplements of photographic captioned pictures issued with “The Photoplayer and Talkies” variously dated in 1936, 1937, 1938. (269 x 214 mm or thereabouts) Pictures on rectos, versos blank. Stars include Katharine Hepburn, Maurice Chevalier, Mickey Rooney, Judy Garland, Frank Leighton, Jack Buchanan, Margaret Dare, Gary Cooper, Tyrone Power, Robert Donat, Deanna Durbin, Irene Dunne, Barbara Stanwyck, etc, etc. A little crumpling here and there, with that of Carole Lombard the most affected and also spoiled on its verso; otherwise in generally good to very good order.
$150

food and drink

*a1573 G. Wood, Son, and Co., Wholesale Grocers, Merchants and Manufacturers, Adelaide, Port Adelaide, Fremantle, Broken Hill and London
The “Anchor” Cookery Book: A collection of tried and proved recipes
Cover title is ‘The Anchor Cookery Book, and Housewife’s Guide’. (Sydney: Pratten Bros., 247 George Street, print: no date) Suggest about 1905. We believe this to be a copy of the first edition of this later much reissued book. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (183 x 125 mm) Food and drink related advertisements, some illustrated. List of Contents at rear is virtually an Index. Lacks the rear wrapper and the backstrip (but textually complete). The remaining front wrapper is detached, chipped, and stained; stains to the fore edge and some to the leaves, mainly to the final Contents page; otherwise a good copy.
$60

literature

*a1438 Benjamin Gough, Albert Midlane, and others, Arranged and Illustrated by Stuart Edwards
The Flowing Tide: Poems
(London: von Portheim: no date) Suggest 1890s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (170 x 137 mm) Handsomely illustrated in accord with the maritime theme. Designed in England. Printed in Germany. A gift inscription at head of half-title page. Spine of wrappers rubbed and moderately worn; otherwise an about fine copy.
$25
*a1482 Macdonnell, J.E.
Approved to Scrap
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic Edition #82. ISBN 0 7255 0401 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A crease to one corner of the rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$10
*a1483 Macdonnell, J.E.
Attack!
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) Classic Edition #130. ISBN 0 7255 0237 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 126. A crease to one corner of the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$10
*a1484 Macdonnell, J.E.
Bilgewater (or Meet the Navy)
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) Second Edition. No. 14 in unnamed series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A little wear to the wrappers including to the foot of the spine; light foxing to the edges and to early and late leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a1485 Macdonnell, J.E.
Object: Destruction
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic Edition #104. ISBN 0 7255 0512 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 128. A light crease to one corner of the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$12
*a1486 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Pawn
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1975) Classic Edition #51. ISBN 0 7255 0280 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A good copy.
$10
*a1487 Macdonnell, J.E.
Petty Officer Brady
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic Edition #85. ISBN 0 7255 0404 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A very good copy.
$12
*a1488 Semler, J. (Editor)
Pocket Man Vol. 10, No. 6
(Sydney: The K.G. Murray Publishing Company: March, 1959) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Illustrated, including ‘girlie’ photographs, cartoons etc. One story in strip or panel form, namely, Jimmy Smart in ‘The Mad Doper’, Story by Paul Nash, Illustrated by A. Bresciani. A crease to lower corner of front wrapper; a very good copy.
$25
*a1489 Semler, J. (Editor)
Pocket Man Vol. 7, No. 4
(Sydney: The K.G. Murray Publishing Company: July, 1957) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Illustrated, including ‘girlie’ photographs, cartoons etc. One story in strip or panel form, namely, Jimmy Smart in ‘Lady into Tiger’, Story by Paul Nash, Illustrated by Peter Chapman. Very good copy.
$25
*a1490 Gant, James
Operation No-Name
(Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 148. ‘Untold stories of a war correspondent’. No. 6. A good copy.
$20
*a1491 Flynn, Peter
Target Berlin
(Sydney: Calvert Publishing Company: no date) Cover price 2/6. An “On the Spot” War Story. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 95. Spine a little rolled; some dampstaining to upper margin of the Introduction leaf; otherwise a fair copy.
$15
*a1492 Kenton, Mack
Gate of Hell
(Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Cover price 2/-. Commando No. 66. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Jungle war v. Japanese. Spine slightly rolled; a scuff to the front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a1493 Marsh, Allen
Valley Of Death
(Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Cover price 2/-. Front Line War Stories No. 17. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. North African campaign, and Italy, World War Two. Creases and rubbing to the wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
$20
*a1494 Gibson, Owen
Full Ahead
(Sydney: Calvert Publishing Company: no date) Second Edition. Cover price 3/9 or 38 cents indicating 1965. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. An Australian destroyer operating on the New Guinea coastline in World War Two. About fine copy.
$20
*a1495 Flynn, Peter
Zone Zero
(Sydney: Calvert Publishing Company: no date) Second Edition. Cover price 3/9 or 38 cents indicating 1965. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Action v. Germans, World War Two. Very good copy.
$20
*a1570 no author
Gay Life in Melbourne
Novel. (Sydney: Sir Robert Bear, Bookseller, 16 Park Street/Perth: H.R. Albert and Co., Central Arcade/Melbourne: W.H. Williams, Jun., Printer and Publisher: no date) Suggest 1890s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 88 (204 x 136 mm) Text double-column and close printed throughout. Illustrated. The other ‘Sensational Books’ listed with this one as obtainable from the same three sources are: Dimples: A Daughter of Vice; Confessions of a City Barmaid; Queen of the Slums; Marion Edwards: The Man-Woman. Price (including Postage), 1s. 1d. each. An ownership inscription at the head of p. 1. Moderate wear to the backstrip and to the wrappers, mainly to their edges, but a good copy, and internally very good.
$500
*a1582 Kirby, Reginald
Land Of The Living Dead
Novel. (Printed by Mastercraft Printing and Publishing Co., Sydney, for the Publisher, R. Kirby, North Sydney: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is paper covers) plus pp. 128 (210 x 139 mm). Set in India. An owner’s surname at head of title-page. Head and foot of backstrip chipped; a good copy.
$25
*a1601 King, Wal
Bloodstained Leather
(Sydney: The Whitman Press: no date) Cover price 6d. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48. Piece missing from lower corner of front wrapper; some insect damage to the lower edge; a good copy.
$45
*a1602 Young, Rex
The Last K.O.
(Sydney: The Malian Press: no date) Sports Tales No. 5. Cover price 8d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the wrappers. Text double-column. Front cover by Monty Wedd. Near fine copy.
$75
*a1603 Bleeck, G.C.
Climb To Glory
(Neither place nor publisher specified but presumably Calvert, Sydney: no date) Sports Shorts No. 26. Cover price 8d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the wrappers. Text double-column. Lower corner of front wrapper and the first two leaves creased; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*a1604 Bishop, Peter
Fools’ Legion
(Sydney: The Whitman Press: no date) Tales of the Turf series. Cover price 8d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48. Front cover by ‘HEG’. Some wear to the spine of the wrappers which is also partly split and the staples have pulled through; otherwise very good.
$60
*a1605 Mackinnon, Bob
The Man Who Broke The Books
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: no date) Kings of the Turf Series. Cover price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Front cover by Peter Chapman. A piece missing from about the middle of the spine of the wrappers, which is also otherwise worn; two clean tears to the front wrapper neatly repaired; internally near fine.
$60
*a1606 Mackinnon, Bob
The Battler
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: no date) Frank Johnson’s Sporting Novels No. 1. Cover price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48. Very good copy.
$75
*a1612 Richards, William Pearce
Poems, Etc.
(Adelaide: Printed by Webb, Vardon, and Pritchard: 1881) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (156 x 116 mm) Preface by the Author, ‘with Digression on Poesy’. An unattributed hand-written dedicatory poem of 13 lines is pinned to the front free endpaper, its significance presumably lost in the proverbial mists of time. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; scattered flecking to the cloth, mainly to the front board; a very good copy.
$100
*a1613 Blackham, Henry Hamilton
Bard of Clanrye: Poems
Foreword by Aodh de Blacam. (Dublin and Cork: The Talbot Press: 1932) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 31 (165 x 133 mm). Irish-Australian colonial poet Cloth a little faded; an about fine copy.
$45
*a1621 Rienits, Rex
Who Would Be Free
‘A Thrilling Australian Novel’. (Melbourne: Printed and Published by “Truth” and “Sportsman” Limited: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 152, concluding with an advertisement. About 40 mm chipped from head of backstrip; a very good copy.
$30
*a1627 Plomer, William
The Burning Fiery Furnace: Second Parable for Church Performance
(London: Faber Music Limited: 1966) First Edition. Wrappers with dust-jacket attached, as produced (that is, paper covers) pp. 38. Set to music by Benjamin Britten Op. 77 (but text alone printed here). The jacket is price-clipped; a fine copy.
$40

railways

*a1615 Department of Railways New South Wales
Time Table/Country Services: from 26th September, 1937
(Sydney: David Harold Paisley, Government Printer: 1937) Published by Authority of the Commissioner for Railways. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96 (240 x 185 mm) plus folding map at rear (‘Map shewing the principal Railway Systems of Australia 1937’). Some light marginal foxing to the front wrapper; an about fine copy.
$100
*a1616 Department of Railways New South Wales
Time Table Sydney and Newcastle/Suburban Services: from 26th September, 1937
(Sydney: David Harold Paisley, Government Printer: 1937) Published by Authority of the Commissioner for Railways. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (240 x 185 mm) plus double-sided folding maps at rear (‘Map of the Railways and Tramways Sydney District N.S.W. 1937’ and ‘Map of the Railways and Tramways Newcastle District N.S.W. 1937’). A touch of marginal foxing to the front wrapper; two chips to the fore edge of one leaf with loss of a few letters of print; a near fine copy.
$100

religion

*a1571 Mead, Dr. C.S., B.A., of the Furreedpore Mission, Orakandi, East Bengal, India
The Nama Sudras; and other Addresses
Preface by John G. Raws, Hon. Sec. Furreedpore Mission, Incorporated, Unley, South Australia. (South Australian Baptist Furreedpore Mission, Incorporated/Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham, Printers and Publishers: 1911) First Edition. Addresses delivered during Dr. Mead’s ‘furlough in South Australia last year’ (Preface). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 124. Illustrated. A little soiling to the margins of the front free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy.
$100
*a1580 Boreham, F.W., D.D.
An Arch of Roses
(London: The Epworth Press: 1930) First Edition. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 38 (148 x 102 mm). Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped or torn at its extremities and bruised at the foot of its front panel but is overall very good and bright.
$60
*a1581 Boreham, F.W., D.D.
An Arch of Roses
(London: The Epworth Press: 1930) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 38 (149 x 103 mm). A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$45
*a1583 Boreham, F.W.
The Green Chair
(London: The Epworth Press: no date) [First Edition thus]. A Chapter from ‘Rubble and Roseleaves’. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28 (148 x 102 mm). This copy has the rarely seen dust-jacket over the similarly decorated wrappers; the jacket has a few small stains and light soiling, but over all the book is near fine in good dust-jacket.
$150
*a1629 Stuart, Moses (Professor of Sacred Literature in the Theol. Sem. At Andover)
Exegetical Essays on Several Words relating to FUTURE PUNISHMENT
With a recommendatory preface by Samuel Davidson, LL.D., Professor of Biblical Literature in the Royal Academical Institution, Belfast. (Edinburgh: Thomas Clark: 1842) Davidson’s Preface is subscribed Belfast, March 22, 1842 and the Author’s Preface is subscribed Andover, Oct., 1830. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 171. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; external hinges rubbed; an old library label on front fixed endpaper partly removed; a couple of annotations in pencil near the end of the text; otherwise a near fine copy.
$100

science and technology

*a1439 no author
Catalogue issued 1949 by McPHERSON’S LIMITED: Machinery Merchants, Tool Specialists, Suppliers of Engineers’ Requisites, Manufacturers of Pumps, Bolts, Nuts, Rivets, Makers of High Grade Machine Tools
(Melbourne: A.E. Keating and Co. print) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 448 plus advertisements, plates, etc. (243 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Index. Good copy, and internally generally very good.
$27
*a1442 Hartley, Richard
Hartley: New Deep Vee Boat Building
(North Sydney: Printed and Published by North Sydney Printing Pty. Ltd.: no date) ‘Latest Boat Building Technique’. Suggest 1965 or 1966 as cover price given as 19/6 or $1-95. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 176 (280 x 215 mm). Backstrip worn and wrappers somewhat used; a good copy.
$25
*a1447 Kelly, Ray (Secretary and Editor)
Historical Radio Society of Australia – Newsletters Nos 12-30 inclusive
(Victoria: April, 1985-October 1989) A run of nineteen numbers, 212 x 156 or 257 x 183 mm or thereabouts. Illustrated. In generally very good order.
$60
*a1448 Lucas, Thomas P.
To the Medical Profession, Scientists, and Thinkers: The Most Wonderful Tree in the World: The Pa-Paw (Carica Papaia)
(Brisbane: Printed by The Carter-Watson Co. for Dr. Lucas, Vera Papaw Hospital, New Farm: no date) Price One Shilling. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 86. An inscription on the verso of the title-page. Backstrip worn off; corners of boards rubbed; some small stains and soiling to the boards; lacks the leaf preceding the rear free endpaper (presumably a blank fly leaf?); a good copy.
$40
*a1449 Phillips, R.O., B.Arch., A.R.A.I.A.
Sunshine and Shade in Australasia
(Sydney: Department of Works/Commonwealth Experimental Building Station: 1960) Third impression, 1960 [First edition was 1948] Technical Study No. 23. Quarter cloth decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 43 (251 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Map of Australasia. Shadow-angle Protractor in pocket at rear. Very good copy.
$27
*a1450 Wells, C.B.
Soils and Land Use in the Barossa District, South Australia: The Greenock-Gomersal Area
(Melbourne: Division of Soils, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization: 1959) First Edition. Soils and Land Use Series No. 30. Wrappers plus pp. 60 (241 x 179 mm) Illustrated. Maps, and folding map in pocket at rear. An owner’s initials at head of front wrapper. Spine mildly sunned; staples rusting; a very good copy.
$30
*a1451 Boden, Cecil E.B., B.Sc., Nav.Arch.Glas., M.R.I.N.A., A.F.A.I.M., Naval Architect
Boden’s Boatbuilding Book
(Sydney: The Land Printing House: no date) Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cover price 17/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96 (277 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine worn; a good copy.
$25
*a1452 F.T. Wimble and Co., Limited
Wimbles Reminder : 90th Year … - No. 157 Anniversary Issue
(Sydney: F.T. Wimble and Co. Limited: May 1957) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 161 (275 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Wimbles Service embraced Inks for Every Printing Process, Printing Machines, Equipment for Composing and Stereotyping, Materials for the Binding Department, Supplies for the Lithographer. A substantial catalogue with a strong historical element. Top outer corner of book bumped; foot of backstrip repaired; a very good copy.
$40
*a1453 no author
The Broken Hill Mining Industry
(no date) Statistics are given up to 30th June, 1955. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 57. Illustrated (forty photographic pictures). Maps. Historical element as well as comprehensive contemporary report. An ownership signature at the head of the front free endpaper. Spine a little faded and slightly worn, otherwise an about fine copy.
$27
*a1454 Baker, J.A., B.Agr.Sc. (Edited by)
A compilation of three Handbooks for Woolgrowers and two related pamphlets
(Melbourne: Issued by The Australian Wool Board/Stockland Press: Variously dated 1941-1954) Holed for filing, and housed in cloth boards issued by the Wool Board (that is, hard covers). Illustrated. Some rubbing and fading to the front board; a very good copy.
$50
*a1576 Hamilton, T.K., M.D.
Dog Feeding and Dog Breeding
Foreword by Evan Kyffin Thomas, President, S.A. Poultry and Kennel Club. (Adelaide: The Mail Newspapers: 1917) First Edition [in book form]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 66. Replacement backstrip; stains to the boards, more heavily to the front board; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a1609 Quartermain, L.B.
South From New Zealand: An Introduction to Antarctica
(Wellington, New Zealand: Antarctic Division, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research: 1964) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 78 (240 x 153 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Selected Bibliography. A little marginal silverfish damage and staining to head of the half-title page; otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*a1614 Curran, Rev. J. Milne, F.G.S. (Lecturer in Geology, Technical Education Branch, Department of Public Instruction)
The Gems and Precious Stones of New South Wales
Extract from the Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1896. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1897) Wrappers with replacement paper backstrip (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 76 plus eight plates at rear (220 x 140 mm). Errata slip tipped in. An ownership inscription on front wrapper. Head of replacement backstrip chipped; silverfish scuffing and damage to the wrappers; the original owner’s name printed in red on fore edge; a good copy, and textually very good.
$100
*a1639 Lucas, A.H.S.
The Seaweeds of South Australia Parts I and II: Introduction and the Green and Brown Seweeds AND The Red Seaweeds
Part II with an Introduction and Appendices by H.B.S. Womersley, B.Sc., and J.R. Harris, B.Sc. IN TWO VOLUMES (Adelaide: June, 1936 and 1947 respectively) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 106 and pp. 107-458 respectively (245 x 154 mm) Illustrated. Glossary and Index at rear of Part (Volume) II. Handbooks of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia, issued by the British Science Guild. Spine of Volume II sunned; a near fine set.
$75
*a1640 Thomas Crompton and Sons Ltd., Makers of Hinges, Locks and Builders’ Ironfoundry, Ashton-in-Makerfield, near Wigan, England
Hinges, Locks, Ironfoundry: List No. E/8
(no date) Suggest about 1950 (?) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 88, the final leaf being a blank (245 x 185 mm). Handsome and richly illustrated catalogue. Numerical Index. Alphabetical Index. Stamped ‘Represented by Essex R. Picot Pty. Limited 222 Clarence Street, Sydney’. About fine copy.
$100
*a1642 T. Robinson and Co. Pty. Ltd., Spotswood, Vic., Burwood, N.S.W., Established 1853 (Manufacturers and Patentees)
T. Robinson and Co.’s Harvesters
(Melbourne: Queen City Printers: no date) Suggest late 1920s. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (140 x 217 mm). Richly illustrated from photographs and printed on art paper. Tipped in at p. 19 is a leaflet headed ‘Royal Headers – 1932 Delivery’; four other such leaflets are tipped in together at the rear of the catalogue; PLUS illustrated publication of six pages (about 250 x 190 mm) including further advertising material on Federal Harvesters etc. and including full-page T. ROBINSON AND CO. PTY. LTD. 1929 HARVESTER PRICES’. A few minor signs of handling to the wrappers; some calculations in pencil on the title-page; a near fine copy.
$150

science fiction

*a1558 Editor not named
The Magazine Of Fantasy And Science Fiction – Australian Edition No. 7
(Sydney: Consolidated Press Ltd.: no date) Cover price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Front cover by Mel Hunter. A few vertical creases to the wrappers; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a1574 By Various Hands
American Science Fiction Magazine
(Sydney: Malian Press: no date) Cover price 9d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (195 x 134 mm) Text double-column. Front cover by Stanley Pitt. Cover story is ‘Common Time’ which is given as by James Blish on the front wrapper but by David Grinnell at head of text; also ‘Genesis’ by H. Beam Piper and ‘Last Stand of a Space Grenadier’ by David Grinnell. A near fine copy.
$60
*a1575 By Various Hands
American Science Fiction Magazine
(Sydney: Malian Press: no date) Cover price ninepence. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (191 x 136 mm) Text double-column. Front cover by Stanley Pitt. Cover story is ‘Elimination’ by John W. Campbell, Jr.; also ‘Frictional Losses’ by John W. Campbell, Jr. and ‘The Altruist’ by Morton Klass. A near fine copy.
$60

scouts

*a1643 Issued by authority of and for the State Council of the Boy Scouts’ Association by Gordon Spry, General Secretary
The Boy Scouts, South Australian Section: Annual Report 1915-16
(Adelaide: Baring and Levy, Printers) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (220 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Has two neat marginal holes for filing; a corner crease with a little associated wear to one leaf; otherwise a near fine copy.
$100

south seas

*a1565 Keysser, Missionary Rev. Chr.
Bai, the Sorcerer
(Brisbane: Watson, Ferguson and Co., Printers: 1925) First Edition. Lutheran Mission Tract, No. 1. New Guinea. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (210 x 139 mm) Illustrated. Full-page map on rear wrapper. About fine copy.
$100

sports

*a1610 Lindrum, Walter (The World’s Greatest Living Player)
Billiards and Snooker
Foreword by Claude Spencer (Noted authority), Formerly “Baulk-line,” “The Referee” Newspaper. (With the compliments of Toohey’s Ltd. Sydney – N.S.W.: no date) The latest date in the list of ‘Remarkable Deeds with the Cue’ is 1937. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 68 (184 x 122 mm) Well illustrated from photographs of Lindrum in action and with diagrams. Signed in ink by the Author ‘Walter Lindrum’ on the title-page. A small scuff to the fore margin of the front wrapper; dampstaining to the rear wrapper; a stain to the top corner of the final leaf, offset to the final few leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$400
*a1645 no author
Championship WRESTLING SOUVENIR of wrestlers who will wrestle for the World’s Light Heavy Weight Championship at the Stadium: Season 1927
(Melbourne: Printed and Published by permission of Stadiums Ltd. by J.J. Miller Ptg. Coy., Publishers of Miller’s Sporting Annual and Athletic Record) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (318 x 238 mm) Well illustrated, including eight tipped-in large photographic studies of whom BILLY MEESKE and CLARENCE WEBER are Australians. Weber poses nude with his muscular back to the camera. A little chipping and a few clean tears to the yapp edges of the wrappers; an oil stain about a third of the way down the fore edge of the wrappers, with consequent staining to the mainly blank final page but very little if any effect on the contents; otherwise very good copy.
$200

theatre

*a1637 J.C. Williamson Ltd. Present
Anna Pavlova: Last Two Nights Grand Farewell Programme Tuesday and Wednesday, August 3rd and 4th, 1926
Theatre Royal, Adelaide. (Adelaide: Printed by Vardon and Sons) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 28 (215 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Patches of fading to the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$40

travel and description

*a1611 The Welcome Society (Kihin Kai)
A Guide-Book for Tourists in JAPAN
(Tokyo: 1907) Third Edition, Revised. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xl, 220 and 30 advertisements (174 x 106 mm) Illustrated. Folding map. Includes ‘Language’ (useful words and phrases, etc.) Index. A small ownership inscription at head of first leaf. External hinges rubbed, and a little soiling to the wrappers; a marginal stain to the lower corner of the book diminishingly affects about the first half of the leaves of the book; the original owner has put an ink line through many of the places listed under The City of Tokyo, presumably marking them off as visited; scattered annotations here and there; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a1619 Rainey, Rev. W.H., B.A., F.R.G.S., Commonwealth Secretary of the British and Foreign Bible Society
Papuan Pages: An account of a journey made in Papua-New Guinea in October and November, 1947
(Sydney: Commonwealth Council of the British and Foreign Bible Society [Australia]: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 84. With two illustrations. Staples are rusting and tending to pull through the spine of the wrappers, otherwise a fine copy.
$22
*a1620 Sheidow, Sybil (later Mrs Tom Mitchell)
Manuscript accounts of travels in the 1950s including the Melbourne Olympic Games
An exercise book of 143 pages in which Sybil Sheidow gives long-hand accounts of travels, well illustrated with snapshots, postcards, tourist booklets, printed maps, printed memorabilia, cuttings from newspapers and magazines, etc. Book format 252 x 196 mm x about 60 mm thick as forced by the voluminous contents. The accounts are in the form of narratives, in various degrees approximating to diaries, of trips made by her and a friend (Molly) in the 1950s. (1) A motoring trip from Adelaide to Brisbane and return, 3rd to 22nd May, 1954 (pp. 32 and 32 making 64 in all). (2) A holiday at Southport, Queensland: 2 weeks May 1955 (pp. 6). (3) A holiday 30th May – June 5th, 1956 flying to Sydney to see friends off on a ship voyage (pp. 8). (4) A visit to Melbourne 20th November to undefined date in December, 1956 for the Olympic Games (pp. 54). (5) A Holiday flying TAA to Darwin, Alice Springs and visit to Ayers Rock in 1957 (pp. 11). As to the Olympic Games section: it is introduced by a cutting advising readers that ‘well-known tennis player Sybil Sheidow will be there [Melbourne] for the Games and will the the guest of Mrs Bruce Moffit’. There follows an account, in closely written longhand, of over ten pages of text to accompany twelve pasted down snapshots; various cuttings; maps; tickets including stubs for the Opening Ceremony and for the Main Stadium on November 26th; BOOKLETS: a substantial Olympic Guide Melbourne 1956; Rowing and Canoeing events Nov. 23rd-Dec. 1st at Ballaarat; the Official Rowing Program for 24th Nov.; 4 Official Athletics Programs for 26th, 28th, 29th Nov. and 1st Dec. In generally very good if not near fine order.
$200
*a1624 no author
“Where to Go” in Victoria: The Metropolitan and Country Hotel and Guest House Guide
(Melbourne: The Victorian Railways 1953-1954) Cover price 3/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 464 (120 x 188 mm) plus folding double-sided map at front (‘Map of Victoria’s Tourist Resorts’ on recto, ‘Melbournes Nearer Resorts’ on verso). Numerous advertisements of interest, many illustrated. Index to Resorts. Index to Advertisers. Head and foot of backstrip and external hinges rubbed and other minor signs of wear to the wrappers; a near fine copy.
$100
*a1625 Issued by the Victorian Government Tourist Bureau
Peaks and Plateaus of Victoria
(Victorian Railways Print: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (178 x 124 mm). Substantial text. Illustrated. Spine rubbed and a little worn; top corner of front wrapper bruised; a small scuff and a few creases to the front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a1626 no author
Visitors’ Guide To Shepparton Victoria – Australia
Cover title is ‘Shepparton – The Capital of the Goulburn Valley – Visitors’ Guide’. (Printed and Published by “The Shepparton News” Publishing Coy in conjunction with A.T.B. Goyen, Secretary of the Shepparton Chamber of Commerce: April, 1939) First Edition. Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 plus folding map at rear (120 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Spine lightly browned; a near fine copy.
$100
*a1628 Brewster, H.C. (Commander R.D., R.N.R.)
Kings Cross Calling
(Sydney: H.C. Brewster: no date) Second Edition, with ‘a few necessary additions’, ‘bringing it up to date’ (see Foreword). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 114. Sketches by V. Luther. Coloured front cover picture by one of the Cross’s greatest denizens, Rosaleen Norton. Backstrip lightly sunned; an about fine copy.
$60
*a1652 no author
Beautiful East Gippsland: Containing Views of Bairnsdale along the Prince’s Highway The Lakes and Buchan Caves, Also a Road Map of the Prince’s Highway from Bairnsdale to the N.S.W. Border
(Bairnsdale, Victoria: Howard D. Bulmer/Osboldstone and Co. print: no date) Fourth Edition. 1920s? Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (185 x 249 mm) Text (‘A Word to Pleasure Seekers’) on verso of front wrapper; captioned black and white photographic views sometimes with brief related text. The Road Map is not present. A few stains and chips to the wrappers, and an old clear tape reinforcement at foot of spine; a marginal light dampstain to one corner of the book (does not impinge on text or picture); a good copy.
$30

western pulps

*a1456 Smith, Ben
Johnny Utah
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Star Western No. 111. Spine moderately rolled; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a1457 Cox, William R.
The Lusty Men
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Cover price 3/- Aust. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. Cougar Western No. 326. A good copy.
$20
*a1458 Holt, Garson
Texas Fists
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Cover price in Aust. 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48. Fighting Western [series]. Dampstained; a serviceable copy.
$10
*a1460 Howarth, Cole
Border Hell-Town
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Cover price two shillings. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Top Hand Western No. 202. Spine rolled; some wear to the wrappers; edges foxed; a good serviceable copy.
$10
*a1462 Jepson, Jeff (thus on front wrapper; Doran, Ben on title-page)
The Long Loop Raiders
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Cover price 2/- Aust. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Winchester Western No. 711. Horizontal tears at the staples, and a tear and creasing to the fore margin of the front wrapper; a good copy.
$15
*a1463 Stroud, Luke
Tangled Trail
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Cover price 2/- Aust. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Cleveland Western No. 660. Spine heavily rolled; horizontal tears at the staples; a good copy.
$12
*a1464 Cushman, Dan
The Fastest Gun
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spur Westerns No. 203. Some foxing or browning to the edges; a very good copy.
$35
*a1466 Floren, Lee
Bring Bullets, Texan!
Also includes short story ‘Angus McDonald – Fur Trader’ by Lee Thomas. (Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: November, 1953) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Front cover by Wynne W. [Davies]. Western Monthly series No. 66. Spine a little rolled; a couple of corners of the wrappers creased; some browning or light foxing to the edges; a repair to the final leaf of the text, otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a1496 Hogan, Ray
The Friendless One
(North Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1958) First Edition. Star Western No. 115. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A good copy.
$20
*a1497 Smith, Ben
Stranger In Sundown
(North Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1960) First Australian Edition. Star Western No. 148. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A very good copy.
$20
*a1498 Smith, Ben
Stranger In Sundown
(North Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1960) First Australian Edition. Star Western No. 148. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine slightly rolled; a very good copy.
$20
*a1499 Grover, Marshall
Rawhide River Ambush
(Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Company: no date) Cover price 3/-. A Larry and Stretch Western. Cougar Western No. 330. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. Spine slanted; a good copy.
$20
*a1500 Grover, Marshall
Men Of The Canyon
(Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Company: no date) Cover price 3/-. Cougar Western No. 386. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. A good copy.
$15
*a1501 Owen, Dean
New Neighbors Or Night-Riders?
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head: no date) Cover price 8d. Frontier Western No. 21. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 47. Front cover by Wynne W. Davies. Spine rolled; a stain to the rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a1502 Horton, Rand
Don’t Come Back
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover Price 9d. A Texas Western. Pictorial wrappers pp. 36. Spine rolled; rear wrapper stained; a good copy.
$25
*a1503 Hunter, R. Wilkes
Five Came To Kill
(North Sydney: Action Comics: no date) Cover price 2/-. Comet Book 28. A Leisure Magazine. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Front wrapper wrinkled; a good copy.
$20
*a1504 Logan, Dan
Bounty Bullets
Former title: ‘Final Challenge’. (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 20c or 2/- suggests 1965 or thereabouts. Arizona Western 159. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. An ownership signature at head of rear wrapper; rear wrapper stained; a good copy.
$15
*a1505 Denver, Shad
Law For Hire
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Bighorn Western No. 330. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine a little scuffed, and with a chip half way along it; otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*a1506 Sharpe, Shane E.
Town To Tame
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Bison Western No. 100. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. A good copy.
$15
*a1507 Grover, Marshall
Trail Terror
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Bison Western No. 101. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. A little scuffing to the lower margin of the front wrapper and some staining to the rear wrapper and the fore edges of the final leaves otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*a1508 Denver, Shad
Boothill Debt
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- or 20 cents indicating 1965. Chisholm Western No. 686. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Very good copy.
$15
*a1509 Allen, Eric
Hangtree Country
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 696. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Some splitting to the spine where the wrappers have pulled away from the staples; a longitudinal crease, and corner creases, to the front wrapper; a good copy.
$10
*a1510 Murrell, Glenn
The Scar
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 697. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Some splitting to the spine where the wrappers have pulled away from the staples; a good copy.
$10
*a1511 Lehman, Paul Evan
The Young Texan
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 704. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. A near fine copy.
$15
*a1512 Loomis, Noel M.
Wild Country
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 716. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. A near fine copy.
$15
*a1513 Stroud, Luke
The Meek Man
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 731. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Spine rolled; a little doodle at head of front wrapper; most leaves have horizontal tears at the staples; otherwise a very good copy.
$12
*a1514 Stroud, Luke
Escort To Boothill
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 749. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Spine rolled; horizontal tears at the staples; fraying to the fore edges of the centrespread; otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*a1515 Stroud, Luke
Colt Lightning
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 762. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Spine rolled; a good copy.
$10
*a1516 Waring, Brett
The Deadly Gun
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 783. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A good copy.
$10
*a1517 McLure, Scott
Logan’s Drift
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 786. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine slightly rolled; a little scuffing to margins of front wrapper; leaves at middle of book frayed at their fore edges; otherwise a very good copy.
$12
*a1518 McLure, Scott
Cotter’s Kingdom
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 796. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine slightly rolled; horizontal tears at the staples to many leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$12
*a1519 Hamilton, Kirk
Saddled For Showdown
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Cleveland Western No. 852. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A good copy.
$10
*a1520 Mallory, Lee
Tin Star Hero
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Cleveland Western No. 963. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Some damage to the spine of the wrappers; a good copy.
$10
*a1521 Dodge, Emerson
The Iron Marshal
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- or 20 cents indicating 1965. Cleveland Western No. 1055. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Spine heavily rolled; dampstaining to top outer corner of book but without affecting the legibility of the text; a fair copy.
$10
*a1522 Brecker, Cord
Reprisal Range
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 20c or 2/- indicating 1965 or thereabouts. Cleveland Western No. 1131. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. A little damage to the spine of the wrappers otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*a1523 Saunders, Wilt
The Hard Case
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Coronado Western No. 943. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Some wear and tears to the spine of the wrappers where the staples have pulled through; a good copy.
$10
*a1524 Borden, Cole
Devil By His Side
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. High Brand Western No. 225. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A good copy.
$10
*a1525 McLure, Scott
Torch Florian
Former Title: ‘The Big Sky’. (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. High Brand Western No. 229. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled; a good copy.
$10
*a1526 Denver, Shad
Bonanza Kid
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Pinto Western No. 414. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine slightly rolled; fore edges of centrespread frayed; otherwise a very good copy.
$12
*a1527 Durand, Cass
The Badge Toter
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Pinto Western No. 426. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine moderately rolled and with creases on the front wrapper near the spine; old price in texta on front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*a1528 Durand, Cass
The Badge Toter
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Pinto Western No. 426. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Corner torn from rear wrapper; a good copy.
$10
*a1529 Logan, Dan
Three Bullets
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Santa Fe Western No. 317. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled; horizontal tears at the staples, otherwise a very good copy.
$12
*a1530 Denver, Shad
Winchester ’73
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Sierra Western No. 422. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Spine moderately rolled and a little damage to the spine of the wrappers, otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*a1531 Gorman, Mark
Sand
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Sierra Western No. 421. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine moderately rolled; otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*a1532 Denver, Shad
Tin Star Target
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Sierra Western No. 424. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. A good copy.
$10
*a1533 Cordell, Brad
Now!
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Cleveland Western No. 1015. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine a little rolled; a very good copy.
$10
*a1534 Grover, Marshall
Fury Of A Mob
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/- AUST. Cleveland Western No. 711. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Spine rolled and worn; a fair copy.
$10
*a1535 Barlow, Grant
The Lightning Kid
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price Two Shillings. Winchester Western No. 712. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine a little rolled; a good copy.
$10
*a1536 Saunders, Wilt
The Eagle’s Talon
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Winchester Western No. 716. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A little damage to fore edge of front wrapper; a generally very good copy.
$12
*a1537 Gorman, Mark
Laramie Rides Alone
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Winchester Western No. 721. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Spine moderately rolled and a few horizontal clean tears at the staples; a good copy.
$12
*a1538 Smith, Wade
Wild Country
Featured novel in WESTERN MONTHLY Series No. 35 (Sydney: Shakespeare Head: March, 1951) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Also includes short story ‘The Festive Hind’ by Allan K. Echols. Spine rolled; a small hole to one leaf with loss of some letters of text; a good copy.
$20
*a1539 Zane Grey’s Western Magazine No. 14
Magazine Abridgement A Zane Grey Novel 30,000 ON THE HOOF Also Short Stories
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head: February, 1950) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 144. Front cover by Wynne W. Davies. Good copy.
$20
*a1540 Zane Grey’s Western Magazine No. 54
FROM MISSOURI by Zane Grey ARIZONA SHOWDOWN by Les Savage Jr and two other stories
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head: August 1953) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. A small piece torn from foot of front wrapper at the spine; a crease to the lower corner of the front wrapper; the staples are tending to pull through the wrappers; otherwise a very good copy.
$12
*a1541 Zane Grey’s Western Magazine No. 89
ARIZONA AMES by Zane Grey and three other stories
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head: July 1956) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128 A very good copy.
$15
*a1561 Marshall, Gary
Guns of Arizona
(London: The Wild West Club) Printed in Australia for the Publishers, William Collins (Overseas) Limited, Sydney, by W.C. Penfold and Co., Sydney. A White Circle Pocket Novel. A Wild West Yarn. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 160. Spine somewhat worn; somewhere between a good and a very good copy.
$15