Next list of pamphlets
Previous list of pamphlets
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

Fifth List of Pamphlets

Architecture Art and Illustration Australia Automobiles
Biography Comics Crime Fiction Food and Drink
History Literature Maritime Religion
Science and Technology Science Fiction South Seas Sport
Travel and Description Western Pulps

architecture

*a1416 Bunning, Walter, A.R.I.B.A., A.R.A.I.A., A.A.S.T.C.
Homes In The Sun: the past present and future of Australian housing
Foreword by Dr. H.C. Coombs, Director-General of Post-War Reconstruction. (Sydney: W.J. Nesbit: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 100 (253 x 191 mm) Illustrated. Short Selected Bibliography. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a very good copy.
$40

art and illustration

*a1203 no author
The Glasgow Exhibition 1888
Special Number of the Art Journal. (London: J.S. Virtue/Australasia: C. Stuart, Melbourne, etc.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 and 32 (341 x 256 mm) Illustrated, with text pictures and with plates, including three photogravures and another plate, additional to the pagination. Head and foot of backstrip chipped; a little external wear; otherwise an about fine copy of a fragile production.
$100
*a1204 Robinson, Lionel
J.L.E. Meissonier, Honorary Royal Academician: His Life and Work
The Christmas Number of The Art Journal for 1887. (London: J.S. Virtue/Australasia: C. Stuart) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (advertisements) and 32 (340 x 256 mm) Illustrated ‘with Engravings and Facsimiles’, i.e. with text pictures, and with a photogravure and two steel engavings additional to the pagination. Backstrip worn and about half rubbed or chipped away; small stains to the wrappers; otherwise a generally about fine copy.
$100
*a1205 Stephens, F.G.
J.C. Hook, Royal Academician: His Life and Work
The Christmas Number of The Art Journal for 1888. (London: J.S. Virtue/Australasia: C. Stuart) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (advertisements) and 32 (340 x 259 mm) Illustrated ‘with Engravings and Facsimiles’, i.e. with text pictures, and with six plates additional to the pagination. Backstrip worn and about half rubbed or chipped away; some foxing to the wrappers whose edges are somewhat worn and chipped; otherwise a generally about fine copy.
$100
*a1206 Huish, Marcus B.
Birket Foster: His Life and Work
The Christmas Number of The Art Journal for 1890. (London: J.S. Virtue/Australasia: C. Stuart and Co., Melbourne Etc.) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (advertisements) and 32 (340 x 259 mm) Illustrated i.e. with text pictures, and with three plates additional to the pagination, two steel engravings and an etching. Backstrip sunned, worn and chipped; some stains and foxing to the wrappers whose edges are somewhat discoloured; otherwise a generally about fine copy.
$100
*a1291 Welke, Adrian; Hill, Justin; Hayter, James; Harris, Philip
Influences In Regional Architecture
(Murray Bridge, South Australia: Bridge Printery: May 1978) Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ix, 148 leaves, printed on rectos only (276 x 194 mm) Illustrated. Maps. A national tour recording and assessing the regional architecture. Near fine copy.
$40
*a1300 Gill, Harry P., Director for Technical Art, Adelaide, South Australia
The Straight And Devious Paths Of Studentship, A Lecture delivered at the School of Design, Adelaide, on Friday, 9th February, 1894
(Adelaide: The School of Design Art Club: 1894) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 43. With an illustration. Signed inscription in ink by the Author at head of front free endpaper: ‘To Margaret E. Kelly with best wishes from H.P. Gill Xmas 1911’, followed by the recipient’s inscription in pencil: ‘A man that I shall never forget for all his wonderful help and advice given to me through the years that I most needed it. M.E. Kelly [place undeciphered].’ About half the backstrip missing, and other wear and staining to the wrappers, but internally very good.
$150
*a1400 Ure Smith Pty. Ltd.
Sydney Ure Smith: Memorial Catalogue
Preface by R.G. Menzies, Prime Minister of Australia. (Sydney: 1950) Begins with Biography by Gwen Morton Spencer. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 48 (251 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Foot of backstrip chipped and split; ab old price crossed out at head of front wrapper; otherwise an about fine copy.
$40

australia

*a1207 Lake Victoria Station
Rough Accounts Book 1879-1880-1881 and 1885 Lake Victoria Station
Half leather bound ruled accounts book (that is, hard covers) pp. 556 (399 x 170 x about 40 mm thick). Please Note: pp. 150-153 i.e. two leaves are absent; corner torn from pp. 272-3; the final filled-in page is 531; thereafter many blanks have been removed, for whatever reason or purpose; p. 553 has been half-excised but has a few entries; a list on the blank verso of p. 556 has ‘87/8’ appended. The bulk of the book is replete with entries under Date, Particulars e.g. Wages or Hospital or whatever, and the associated amount of money. The boards are heavily affected by damp, and are buckled, worn, and shabby, with the backstrip about half absent and the remainder more or less detached; however, apart from wrinkling to the early leaves, and a clean tear here and there, most of the leaves are not affected. Offered as a serviceable repository of raw colonial information.
$400
*a1293 Fitchett, W.H., B.A., LL.D.
From Convict To Bushranger
(West Melbourne: Fitchett Brothers: 15/1/38) ‘Epic Pages from Australia’s Story Nos. 1-5’, that is: Ned Kelly and His Gang; In the Days of Thunderbolt and Moonlite; From Leichhardt to Burke and Wills; Discovering ‘Australia the Happy’; Our Strange Pilgrim Fathers. These were originally issued separately and are here presented in omnibus form for the first time. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64; 64; 64; 64; 64. Some chips to the backstrip; some scattered stains to the plain rear wrapper; a good copy.
$40
*a1295 Mackay, Richard
Recollections of Early Gippsland Goldfields
(Traralgon, Victoria: W. Chappell, Printer: 1916) First Edition. Gilt decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 86 plus plates additional to the pagination. ‘With an Appendix, being memorandum of the discovery and exploration of Gippsland by the discoverer, the late Angus McMillan, and supplied by him, in 1862, to the present writer, from discoverer’s original notes’. Gilt on front wrapper faded; the wrappers moderately sunned at and near the spine, and at head of front and rear; a scuff to the foot of the front wrapper; a few stains to the top and fore edges; internally near fine.
$150
*a1297 Bell, Col. Geo. W.
The Little Giants of the East; or, Our New Allies
(Sydney: NSW Bookstall Co.: 1905) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 70 (215 x 138 mm). Index. The American author was lecturing in Australia on national relationships with Japan which he saw as Australia’s future friend rather than enemy. Some browning and scuffing to the spine and to the corners of the wrappers; silverfising to rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy of a fragile production.
$150
*a1298 Goodwin and Co.
Official Illustrated Guide to Adelaide and Environs Containing Full and Authentic Descriptive Letterpress, and Pictorial Information of Value to Visitors and Tourists
(Adelaide: Printed by Sharples Bros.: 1906) Published for The Corporation of the City of Adelaide, South Australia, Under the direction of the Town Clerk (T. Geo. Ellery, Esq., J.P.) by Goodwin and Co., Publishers and Advertising Contractors. Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 216. Illustrated. Folding map. Indexes. Advertisements. Neat old glue repairs to head and foot of backstrip; rear external hinge starting to split at its head; a near fine copy.
$250
*a1303 no author
Municipality of Albany: The Season’s Greetings. Christmas, 1917
Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus 16 leaves (185 x 253 mm) printed on rectos only. A collection of captioned black-and-white photographic views, between one and four per leaf, with a fold-out which is a panoramic view of ‘The Town Viewed from Mt. Clarence’. Some marginal chipping to the wrappers; a corner crease to the rear wrapper; some old clear tape repairs or reinforcements to the spine and margins of the wrappers; internally near fine.
$100
*a1393 no author
Woodville Diamond Jubilee 1874-1934 Souvenir Programme
Held Oct. 20th – 28th, 1934. (Adelaide: Sharples-Printers-Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 132 (219 x 142 mm) Illustrated. Map. An ownership signature at head of front wrapper. A little wear and light soiling to wrappers; a very good copy.
$60
*a1399 Westacott, G.
Rockhampton Centenary 1855 – 1955
Celebrations Aug. 27th to Sep. 5th, 1955. (City Printing Works, Rockhampton) Gilt decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (292 x 247 mm) Programme; text, numerous photos of historical interest. A very good, and internally about fine, copy.
$40
*a1401 no author
Townsville In Word And Picture: The Queen City of North Queensland – Magnetic Island, Barrier Reef
(Stanthorpe, Qld: Printed by Samuel Lee and Co.: no date) 1930s? Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (165 x 255 mm) Substantial text. Illustrated (captioned photographic views). Lower margins of the wrappers dampstained; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a1402 South Australian Railways
Locomotives and Rolling Stock
(Adelaide: Vardons Print: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56 (149 x 209 mm) A photographic record, each picture with a paragraph of text. An ownership inscription at head of front wrappers. Very good copy.
$60
*a1403 no author
50 Magnificent Views Illustrating Western Australia
(British Production: no date) H.R.J. Series. Statistics include Imports for 1914, Wheat Production for 1913-1914, Stock Statistics for 1913 and Wool Exports 1914, suggesting late 1914 or early 1915 as date of publication. Decorated wrappers with pictorial pastedown captioned ‘A home won from the bush’ on front (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (211 x 265 mm). Crease to the wrappers from the book having been folded; a very good copy.
$60
*a1404 no author
Beautiful Queensland: The Land of Variety and the Holiday-Maker’s Happy Hunting Ground
Cover title is: ‘Beautiful Queensland from a Carriage Window’. (Brisbane: Published under the authority of Queensland Railway Commissioner and Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau: 1929) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (230 x 207 mm) Substantial text and well illustrated. The purpose of this publication was to provide an informative guide, including many timetables, for the traveller using the apparently recently completed Brisbane-Cairns Coastal Railway. Lightly creased from having been folded. A near fine copy.
$100
*a1405 Crawford, Norman
Tenterfield
(Printed by Northern Newspapers Pty. Ltd.: no date) [1949] Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 61 including pp. 6 of pictures (276 x 219 mm) A history of this area and town, ‘situated on the Northern New England Tableland, 12 miles from the Queensland border at Wallangarra … the centre of a beautiful and prosperous district’. Wrappers stained, the rear one the more heavily; a little wear to the backstrip; internally a very good copy.
$60
*a1408 Fry, Mrs. R.R.
The Story of The Tatiara 1845-1947
(Bordertown, South Australia: Printed at the office of the “Border Chronicle”: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. vi, 82. Illustrated with pp. 8 of photographic plates additional to the pagination. Lower corner bumped; a very good copy.
$60
*a1410 North Australian Exploration Syndicate
Roper River Concessions to J.S. Butters, Esq., F.R.G.S.
Agents for Sale of Shares: S.B. Bagley, 408 Collins Street/J.S. Butters and Co., 408 Collins St. [Melbourne]. pp. 4 (344 x 232 mm) ‘Area: Six Thousand Two Hundred and Thirty-four Square Miles or nearly Four Million Acres Rich Pastoral and Mineral Country … Pastoral Leases 42 Years. Exclusive Mineral Rights over the whole Area …’ On the fourth page the heading is ‘A New Trade Route: The Improvement of Trade Avenues with Java, India, China, the Philippines, Japan, etc. PORT DARWIN, the “Clapham Junction” of Australia. The Port of Call for Steamers Trading with the Far East” Etc. Etc. At the centrespread are two large maps: the first is ‘Official Sketch Map, showing the Railway and Ocean Route between London and Australia’ etc. etc.; and the second showing the Roper River Concessions in red, and being a map of Australia showing ‘Australian Transcontinental Railway Proposals’. A good copy.
$150
*a1412 Stevenson, E.M. (of Strathalbyn South Australia – Researched to 2000 by)
REEVES, Samuel (1790-1881) and Charlotte (nee Kemp) (1796-1866): Their Ancestry and Descendants Including Buckland, Bayne, Wilson, Calnan, Thomson, and Howell, Pioneer families of South Australia
(no date) About 2000. Wrappers (spiral spine) pp. vii, 384 (297 x 221 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. About fine copy.
$80
*a1414 Harry, Millicent
A Century Of Service: The history of the Woman’s Christian Temperance Union of South Australia Inc
Supplementing ‘Torchbearers’ (the first sixty years) with special reference to the last 40 years and personal achievements of outstanding women. (Adelaide: WCTU of South Australia: March 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 909627 12 6. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 134 (254 x 153 mm). Illustrated. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. A fine copy.
$40
*a1419 Cole, Pearl A. (Compiled by)
Novelty Evenings
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) Suggest about 1910 (?) The Pearl Series. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 136. Novelty Evenings; Round Games; Garden Games; Puzzles, Catches, Tricks, Etc. Spine sunned; a very good copy.
$25
*a1411 North Australian League, Melbourne (Issued by)
The Construction of the Trans-Australian Railway to Port Darwin
A leaf (343 x 217 mm) printed on recto only, addressed ‘To Capitalists, Railway Contractors, and others’. TOGETHER WITH publication of pp. 4 (343 x 218 mm) (Green and Fargher, Print, Melb.) entitled ‘A New Trade Route: The Improvement of Trade Avenues with Java, India, China, the Philippines, Japan, etc. PORT DARWIN, the “Clapham Junction” of Australia. The Port of Call for Steamers Trading with the Far East’ Etc. Etc. The text of the fourth page is about the prospects of the Northern Territory, while the centrespread contains two maps: ‘Official Sketch Map, showing the Railway and Ocean Route between London and Australia’ etc. etc.; and the second being a map of Australia showing ‘Australian Transcontinental Railway Proposals’. The two items, which seem to have been published in 1902, are related, as the first refers to the maps in the second. The first item has three paragaraphs highlighted with marginal marks in blue pencil; the second has two horizontal creases from being folded; otherwise very good copies.
$200

automobiles

*a1260 General Motors-Holdens Ltd., Brisbane – Sydney – Melbourne – Adelaide – Perth
We Drivers: A series of brief discussions on driving, dedicated to the safety, comfort and pleasure of the motoring public
(Printed in Australia by G.W. Green and Sons Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest late 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (150 x 115 mm) Illustrated. An about 10 mm split to foot of spine of wrappers, with a small associated chip; a very good copy.
$25
*a1394 Porter, John D.
How To Build Caravans: Incorporating The Australian Caravan Magazine and Log Manual
(Melbourne: The National Press: 1950 Edition) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160 (213 x 139 mm) Illustrated. ‘A Complete Manual dealing with: Caravan Construction, Caravan Park Layout, Caravan Cooking and Trailer Power Brakes. Special Section for the Caravan Wife’. Head and foot of backstrip chipped; very good copy.
$60
*a1396 Winser, Keith
Keith Winser’s Australian Caravan and Touring Manual
‘The only Complete Guide to all the Tourist Parks and Caravans’. (Melbourne: Motor Manual: 1958) Entirely New and Enlarged 10th Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196 (275 x 199 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Very good copy.
$75
*a1432 Lightburn and Co., Adelaide
Two commercial albums (hard covers) of Ephemeral Material relating to The Lightburn Zeta [motor car]
(Dates vary 1963-1977) Contents include: ‘The Lighburn Zeta Packaged Deal’: ‘Offer for Sale A Compact Zeta Packaged Deal Factory … including the Exclusive Right to Market the said Zeta within a Specified Country’; original photographs e.g. ‘The Adelaide Factory’ (Ray Glyde photog., 1963); two copies each of four leaflets plus two copies each of charts ‘Planning Sheet’, ‘Parts Lists’, Products: Costs and Times; six engineering drawings; Sales Books ‘Zeta by Lightburn: Australia’s Own Second Car’, of pp. 20 (two copies present); Owner’s Manual of pp. 10 (two copies present); ‘Service Checks’ of pp. 32 (two copies present); ‘Demonstrate and sell’ of pp. 14 (two copies present); Typescripts: many pages, including ‘The Deal’; ‘Rights’; ‘Goods’; ‘Factory Building’; ‘Plant Used’; ‘Plant Supplied’; ‘Tooling’; ‘Services’; ‘Method’; ‘Written Information’; ‘Operational Times’; ‘C.K.D. Components Used’ (two copies); ‘Subcontract Items’; ‘Notes’; ‘Industries Associated …’; ‘Technical data’; ‘Brief description of the Processes Involved’ (two copies); ‘Additional Capital Needs’; ‘The Agreement’; ‘The Tooling’; ‘Summary of Tooling’; ‘The Product’; ‘The Rights’; ‘Engineering Data’; ‘Manufacturing’; ‘Quotation’. The albums which house these dozens of items are both 350 x 238 mm or thereabouts. All items fine or thereabouts.
$400

biography

*a1125 Clune, Frank
Captain Starlight: Reckless Rascal of “Robbery Under Arms”
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1945) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 29. Decorations by Allan Jordan. An account of Harry Redford’s career. About fine copy in dust-jacket (also by Jordan) which is split at foot of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$50
*a1423 Lloyd, Sir Robert
I Must Build: memoirs
(Printed in Great Britain by Willmer Brothers Limited, Birkenhead: no date) [1975] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 92. Frontispiece. Important industrialist (Sir Robert Lloyd and Company Ltd., Building and Civil Engineering Contractors). A very good copy.
$22

comics

*a1294 no author
Yes What?
(Sydney: Marchant Photo Offset print: no date) Suggest about 1939 (Ralph Peterson, born 1921, was 18 years old). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (241 x 179 mm) Illustrated and with front cover picture, cartoons and stories in strip form by Emile Mercier. Includes background material as well as the photographs of the stars of the popular radio show ‘Yes What?’ A very good copy.
$200

crime fiction

*a1171 Beyer, William Gray
Murder By Arrangement
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1955) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 626. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Edges foxed otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a1172 Colton, Mel
Double Take
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1955) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 633. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Edges foxed otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a1173 Low, Gardner
Invitation To Kill
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1956) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 674. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Edges foxed; soiling and creasing to wrappers; edges foxed; a good copy.
$25
*a1174 Ronns, Edward
Say It With Murder
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1955) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 625. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Lower edge lightly stained; a very good copy.
$30
*a1175 Hughes, Dorothy B.
The Mask Of Guilt
(Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Co.: 1956) King Books series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Edges and wrappers foxed; spine rolled; a good copy.
$30
*a1176 Dekker, Carl
Danger Doll
(Sydney: Calvert: no date) Price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Set in Hong Kong. Some wear, creasing and chipping to the wrappers; scattered stains; offered as a serviceable reading copy.
$15
*a1256 Carter-Brown, Peter
Yoga Shrouds Yolande
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) ‘First Cheap Edition’. Price eightpence. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (189 x 141 mm). A Carter-Brown “Lovely” Mystery. An owner’s short first name on front. Wear to the wrappers, mainly to the front and to the spine which has some transverse tears and some splitting; a light dampstain to the final leaves, and a little foxing; a good copy.
$100
*a1261 Christie, Agatha
Poirot Investigates
Short stories. (Sydney: Published for The British Publishers Guild by Australasian Publishing Co.: 1945) Australian Edition. Printed by Guild Press, Chippendale, Sydney, NSW. A Guild Fifteen (series). Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 159. Head and foot of backstrip a little chipped; one gathering, pp. 81-96, was missed by the binder’s staples and is present loose; otherwise a very good copy.
$22
*a1263 Bentley, E.C.
Trent Intervenes
Short stories. (London: Penguin Books: 1953) First Penguin edition: Mystery and Crime Series No. 915. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 220 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Spine sunned; a very good copy.
$17
*a1290 Ballard, W.T.
Walk in Fear
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) First Edition. Phantom Books No. 550. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Some wear to the spine which is chipped at its foot; some staining to the fore edge; a good copy.
$20
*a1304 Cohen, Octavius Roy
The Corpse That Walked
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 521. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; a mild dampstain to the lower margins of about the first half of the leaves; a good copy.
$30
*a1305 Gordon, Russell
Dead Level
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 524. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A clean tear to one leaf neatly repaired; a good copy.
$30
*a1306 Saber, Robert O.
Murder Honeymoon
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 527. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Some wear; a few marginal stains; a good copy.
$20
*a1307 Axelrod, George
Blackmailer
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 532. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Some wear, including a scuff at foot of front wrapper and stains to the fore edge; a good copy.
$25
*a1309 Blood, Mathew
The Avenger
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1953) Phantom Books No. 554. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$20
*a1312 Meservey, Russ
Masquerade into Madness
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 565. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; biro doodling on title-page; a good copy.
$20
*a1313 Adams, Clifton
Whom Gods Destroy
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 566. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; a fair copy.
$15
*a1314 Pruitt, Alan
Typed For A Corpse
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 568. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An owner’s name printed large on title-page (in pencil). Spine moderately rolled; a good copy.
$25
*a1315 Barry, Joe
Dangerous Bargain
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 570. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine a little rolled; a very good copy.
$35
*a1317 Roberts, Lee
Little Sister
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 574. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a1318 Roberts, Lee
Little Sister
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 574. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine a little rolled; a very good copy.
$35
*a1319 Prather, Richard S.
Find This Woman
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 576. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Some wear but overall a very good copy.
$35
*a1320 Prather, Richard S.
Find This Woman
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 576. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Wrappers worn otherwise a good copy.
$25
*a1321 Barry, Joe
The Triple Cross
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 579. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Front wrapper printed out of register; a very good copy.
$35
*a1322 Shannon, Carl
Lady, That’s My Skull
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 586. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Stained, the wrappers heavily so; offered as a bibliographically complete fair copy.
$10
*a1323 Stokes, Manning Lee
The Crooked Circle
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 589. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Somewhere between a good and a very good copy.
$30
*a1324 Walton, Bryce
The Hate Killer
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 590. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Somewhere between a good and a very good copy.
$30
*a1325 Stirling, Peter
Stop Press – Murder!
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 595. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Some wear and staining; a fair copy.
$15
*a1326 Barry, Joe
Three for the Money
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 599. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$30
*a1327 Simmons, Addison
Dead Weight
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 602. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rubbed and a little split otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a1328 Simmons, Addison
Dead Weight
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 602. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; a very good copy.
$35
*a1329 Ronns, Edward
Catspaw Ordeal
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 604. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A very good copy.
$35
*a1330 Martin, Aylwin Lee
Fear Comes Calling
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 605. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; a good copy.
$30
*a1331 Bogart, William G.
The Queen City Murder Case
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 608. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Marginal damage to most leaves; offered as a bibliographically complete copy.
$10
*a1332 Gregory, Mason
If Two Of Them Are Dead
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 613. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An owner’s name at head of Chapter One. Some wear; spine rolled and horizontal tears at the staples; a good copy.
$20
*a1333 Taylor, Samuel W.
Holiday In Hell
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 617. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A very good copy.
$35
*a1334 Taylor, Samuel W.
Holiday In Hell
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 617. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A few light creases and a couple of small stains to the front wrapper; some light soiling to rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a1335 De Mexico, N.R.
Strange Pursuit
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 620. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A light dampstain, mainly marginal, affecting the first 20 or so pages; some staining or foxing here and there; overall a very good copy.
$35
*a1336 De Mexico, N.R.
Strange Pursuit
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1954) Phantom Books No. 620. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Small corner chip to front wrapper; a little splitting to spine; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a1337 Koehler, Robert Portner
Murder Wore Green
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 623. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A couple of corner creases to the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$35
*a1338 Koehler, Robert Portner
Murder Wore Green
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 623. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; some wear and staining; a fair copy.
$15
*a1339 Ronns, Edward
Say It With Murder
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 625. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; a few creases to the wrappers; a good copy.
$30
*a1340 Colton, Mel
Double Take
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 633. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; some stains to the fore edge; a good copy.
$20
*a1341 Colton, Mel
Double Take
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 633. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; some wear to the wrappers; a good copy.
$20
*a1342 Edgley, Leslie
Fear No More
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 635. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A little chipping to the top edges of the wrappers, and a little wear to the spine; a good copy.
$30
*a1343 Hutton, J.F.
Dead Man Friday
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 636. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$30
*a1344 Roeburt, John
Manhattan Underworld
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 637. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$30
*a1345 Reed, Blair
Pass Key to Murder
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 646. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Corner torn from one leaf with some loss of text; a fair copy.
$15
*a1346 Goldthwaite, Eaton K.
The Scarlet Spade
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 651. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$30
*a1347 Goldthwaite, Eaton K.
The Scarlet Spade
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 651. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine a little rolled; a good copy.
$25
*a1348 Stark, Sheldon
Too Many Sinners
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 654. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Small piece torn from top corner of front wrapper; spine a little rolled; a good copy.
$25
*a1349 Marlowe, Stephen
Turn Left For Murder
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 658. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A very good copy.
$35
*a1350 Marlowe, Stephen
Turn Left For Murder
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 658. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rubbed; a near fine copy.
$40
*a1351 Marlowe, Stephen
Turn Left For Murder
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 658. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; some wear; a fair copy.
$15
*a1352 Dickinson, Fred
Kill ’em with Kindness
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 661. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine rolled; some wear and stains to the wrappers; a good copy.
$20
*a1353 Weiss, Martin L.
Death Hitches A Ride
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 662. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Some wear; a generally very good copy.
$30
*a1354 Weiss, Martin L.
Death Hitches A Ride
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 662. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled; some wear; an old book exchange price on front and a bookshop stamp on title-page, and a few arithmetic annotations to the rear wrapper; a good copy.
$20
*a1355 Stokes, Manning Lee
The Wolf Howls Murder
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 666. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled; some wear; a good copy.
$25
*a1357 Stokes, Manning Lee
Wake Up To Terror
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1955) Phantom Books No. 670. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Corner creases to the front wrapper; clean tears to a few leaves neatly repaired; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a1358 Karney, Jack
Knock ’em Dead
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1956) Phantom Books No. 677. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled; some wear to the wrappers, and marginal tears to some leaves; a good copy.
$25
*a1360 Noel, Sterling
Few Die Well
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1956) Phantom Books No. 682. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rubbed; some wear; a good copy.
$25
*a1361 Heberden, M.V.
Exit This Way
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1956) Phantom Books No. 685. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled and rubbed; some wear; a good copy.
$25
*a1362 O’Farrell, William
Thin Edge of Violence
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1956) Phantom Books No. 702. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rubbed; some wear; a fair copy.
$25
*a1363 Ronns, Edward
Design For Death
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1956) Phantom Books No. 706. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled and rubbed; a stain to the head of the rear wrapper and adjacent leaves, near the spine; otherwise a good copy.
$20
*a1364 Ronns, Edward
Design For Death
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1956) Phantom Books No. 706. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A crease to the rear wrapper; small creases to three corners of the wrappers; a good copy.
$25
*a1365 Goldsmith, Gene
Layout For A Corpse
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1956) Phantom Books No. 715. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A near fine copy.
$40
*a1366 MacFadden, Mike
Cue for a Killer
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1957) Phantom Books No. 745. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled; a good copy.
$25
*a1370 Stuart, William L.
Night Cry
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1958) Phantom Books No. 779. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Dampstaining to both front and rear wrappers; a good copy.
$25
*a1371 Stein, Aaron Marc
Days of Disaster
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1958) Phantom Books No. 789. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A very good copy.
$35
*a1372 Stein, Aaron Marc
Days of Disaster
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1958) Phantom Books No. 789. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Wrappers bruised; book has been folded vertically; a good copy.
$25
*a1373 Duff, James
Mind over Mayhem
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1958) Phantom Books No. 791. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rubbed and a little scuffed; a very good copy.
$35
*a1374 Keene, Day
Too Hot To Handle
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1958) Phantom Books No. 794. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A near fine copy.
$45
*a1376 Carter, Max
Kill Crazy
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: no date) Phantom Classics No. 665 (2nd impression). Cover price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A fair copy.
$20
*a1379 Fairman, Paul W.
The Glass Ladder
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: February 1959) Second Australian Edition. Phantom Classics No. 15. ‘This is a reissue of Phantom Book No. 535’. Cover price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A little staining otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a1380 Fairman, Paul W.
The Glass Ladder
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: February 1959) Second Australian Edition. Phantom Classics No. 15. ‘This is a reissue of Phantom Book No. 535’. Cover price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spine rolled; a good copy.
$30
*a1382 Farr, John
The Deadly Combo
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1959) Phantom Classics No. 19. Cover price 2/-. ‘This is an original story especially written for Phantom Classics’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A very good copy.
$35
*a1383 Trimble, Louis
Cargo for the Styx
(Sydney: The Original Novels Foundation: 1961) First Australian Edition. Phantom Classics No. 40. Cover price 2/-. ‘This is an original story especially written for Phantom Classics’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. A very good copy.
$35
*a1384 no author
The Phantom Suspense-Mystery Magazine Vol. 1, No. 6
(Sydney: Printed in Australia by Process Engravers Pty. Ltd.: no date) Cover price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Features new full-length novel ‘Sudden Death’ by Max Franklin and seven short stories by various hands. Head of wrappers chipped at spine; a good copy.
$30
*a1427 no author
WOMAN’S JOURNAL Nos. for May, 1955; June 1955; July 1955; August 1955
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192, 148, 128, 116 (310 x 234 mm) Illustrated. Advertisements of style and interest. Section on ‘Fashions, Knitting and Needlework’ selected by Elsa Shelley, and that on ‘Home Service’ directed by Esther Murray. Of particular interest is the serialization, in four instalments, of the complete crime fiction novel ‘SCALES OF JUSTICE’ by NGAIO MARSH, with illustrations by Richard Forster. In near fine order.
$60

food and drink

*a1387 Two Practical Workmen
The Confectioner’s Receipt Book and Pastrycook’s and Housewife’s Guide: Containing Receipts for Confectionery, Cakes, Custards, Creams, Jellies, Preserves, Puddings, Pies, Cordials, Liqueurs, Essences, Wines, Pickles, etc.
(Manchester and London: John Heywood: 1889) New and Revised Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (125 x 98 mm). An ownership signature at head of title-page. Spine lightly sunned and the cloth unevenly faded; a near fine copy.
$60
*a1435 Monro, Miss Amie M., Instructress Cookery and Domestic Science, Sydney Technical College
The Practical Australian Cookery: A Collection of up-to-date Tried Recipes for Domestic and General Use
(Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1919) Sixth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xliv (including preliminaries, advertisements, Index) 207 and xxxi (advertisements at rear). Advertisements also on front and rear fixed endpapers, and one for Singer Sewing Machines on the rear board. Foot of spine lightly rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; boards moderately rubbed; a few scattered stains; a very good copy.
$100

literature

*a1177 Lawson, Will
When Cobb and Co. Was King
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: no date) A Magpie Selected Story No. 66. Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Soiling to the rear wrapper; edges foxed; some scattered stains internally; a fair copy.
$25
*a1178 Gale, Rhonda
Forever Forbidden
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) A Rhonda Gale Romance. Price 8d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. ‘Should a Woman Sacrifice Herself When Love Is Forbidden’ [in this case, between a Nurse and a Doctor]. Spine rolled; a good copy.
$30
*a1202 Ingoldsby, Thomas
The Jackdaw of Rheims
Verse. (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: no date) Suggest Edwardian period. Printed on twenty sheets, decorated and illustrated in colour and in black-and-white by Ernest Maurice Jessop, each laid down on a larger sheet of light tinted card (the printed leaves 249 x 187 mm and the light card sheets 305 x 242 mm). Housed in the original folder, quarter cloth boards and flexible cloth flaps to the rear board (319 x 258 mm). An owner’s name has been blacked out at the head of the verso of the front board, but the inscribed date May 1909 survives. Head and foot of spine worn, and spine sunned and with other wear; some discoloration of the cloth hinge at the fore edge of the rear board; in short, externally good, and the contents fine or about fine. The original ties have survived in working order.
$120
*a1259 Smith, Thelma
“For Freedom”: A Collection of Poems
(Adelaide: Thornquest Press: no date) First Edition. Foreword by Tommy Hudson, of Radio Station 5AD, subscribed 1st November, 1940. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (193 x 127 mm) Patriotic World War Two poems by Western Australian-born Author. Dedicated to the memory of her father, Pte. Stanley George Smith, who was Killed in Action 1917. A few small spots of foxing to the wrappers; a near fine copy.
$22
*a1299 Olio
Original Poems, Charades and Acrostics, by South Australians. Also Key to “Silver Wattle”
(Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co.: 1880) First Edition. Published for the Home for Incurables. Decorated wrappers pp. viii, 108. Errata Slip at Contents page. Includes Acting Charade and Acrostics by ‘C.H.S.’ [Catherine Helen Spence]. An ownership signature and the date August 1886 at the head of the Dedication page. Stains to head and foot of spine and to margins of the wrappers; an old price in biro at the head of the title-page, but internally generally near fine.
$350
*a1409 Mather, J.B.
Out Of The Depths
Verse. Based on passages in “De Profundis”. (Adelaide: J.L. Bonython and Co., Printers, “The Advertiser” Office: 1908) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 55. With signed inscription by the Author on front fly leaf: ‘To Mr F. Field with best wishes JB Mather Sept 2 1908’. A good copy.
$27
*a1429 Campbell, R.G. (Editor)
Five numbers of THE AUSTRALIAN JOURNAL: Australia’s National Monthly Magazine
(Melbourne: A.H. Massina and Co.: Feb. 1, 1949; March 1, 1951; June 1, 1951; July 2, 1951; June 2, 1952) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) (264 x 212 mm or therabouts). Illustrated. Thoroughly Australian in content, including short stories, articles, serials. Contains crime fiction stories by authors including Rex Grayson, Thelma Korting, Roy Burlingame, Ben Nigel, Bernard Cronin. There is a story by Sidney Courtier, but it is not a crime story. Chipping and wear to the backstrips; in generally good to very good order.
$40
*a1430 Warren, Joyce Noel (Editor)
Three numbers of SOUTH AUSTRALIAN HOMES AND GARDENS: Adelaide’s Home Magazine – A Monthly Publication
(Adelaide: Shipping Newspapers S.A. Adelaide: April 1935; July 1935; August 1935) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) (309 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Each contains, apart from much other material of interest, a crime fiction story by the notable Max Afford. In generally good to very good order.
$45

maritime

*a1292 Eedy, John, Teacher of Navigation, Etc. (Edited by)
1889. Wellbank’s Australian NAUTICAL ALMANAC and Coasters’ Guide for the Southern and Eastern Coast, and Parts of the Western Coast of Australia, also the Principal Ports and Harbours of Fiji, Compiled from the Latest and most Authentic Sources For The Year 1889, being the twenty-ninth year of publication
(Sydney: William Bullard) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 502 and 2, 31 (Supplementary Information) and 7 advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Index to Supplementary Information. Rebound copy, retaining most of the original cloth, including the backstrip; an owner’s name printed by hand on top edge and fore edge; a clean tear to one leaf neatly repaired; a good copy.
$250

religion

*a1406 Thornton, Fairelie
Peace: the Gift of Love
Verse. Companion Booklet to “Friendship’s Gift”, “Daily Comfort,” etc. (Sydney: Epworth Press: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 31 (136 x 109 mm). A good copy.
$22

science and technology

*a1126 Duffield, T., Secretary and Intelligence Officer (Compiled by)
Protected Native Birds of South Australia
Introduction and Descriptions by Alfred Geo. Edquist, Lecturer in Nature Study to the Education Department. (Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: 1910) South Australia. The Department of Intelligence. Special Bulletins series. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 30 (255 x 158 mm) With 12 handsome colour plates additional to the pagination, lithographed by Alfred Vaughan, Government Photo-lithographer. Drawings by C. Wall, Government Artist. A small list of Addenda tipped in. A neat repair to the foot of the backstrip; a little wear to the yapp edges of the wrappers; otherwise a fine copy.
$100
*a1127 Fenner, C., D.Sc. and Cleland, J.B., M.D.
The Geography and Botany of the Adelaide Coast: being an account of the Geological, Physiographical and Botanical Features of the South Australian Coast between the Outer Harbour and Sellick’s Hill
(Adelaide: Rigby’s Ltd.: 1935) Reprinted from ‘The South Australian Naturalist’. Field Naturalists’ section of the Royal Society of S.A., Publication No. 3. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 35 (202 x 130 mm) plus a plate and maps on art paper at centrespread additional to the pagination. Spine a little rubbed and staples rusted, otherwise an about fine copy.
$40
*a1128 Cleland, Professor J.B., M.D. and Howchin, Professor Walter, F.G.S.
Geological and Botanical Notes on the Victor Harbor District
(Adelaide: Cole’s Book Arcade: 1931) Field Naturalists’ Section of the Royal Society of S.A., Publication No. 2. Wrappers pp. iv, 28 (200 x 130 mm) plus six plates additional to the pagination. Spine lightly sunned and a trifle scuffed; staples rusted; otherwise an about fine copy.
$40
*a1129 Bailey, F.M., F.L.S., Colonial Botanist
A Half-Century Of Notes for the Guidance of Amateur Fruit-Growers: To which is appended a Comprehensive List of the Fruit-Bearing Plants from time to time introduced into Queensland
(Brisbane: Edmund Gregory, Government Printer: April, 1895) Queensland. Department of Agriculture, Brisbane. Bulletin No. 5. Second Series. A pamphlet of pp. 32 (216 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Margins browning; spine worn; small wormhole to top outer corner but with no loss of print; a very good copy of a fragile production.
$100
*a1130 Bailey, F.M., F.L.S., Colonial Botanist
Botany Abridged, or How to Readily Distinguish Some of Our Common Plants; to which are appended a few additions to the Companion for the Queensland Student of Plant Life
(Brisbane: Edmund Gregory, Government Printer: 1894) Queensland. Department of Agriculture, Brisbane. A pamphlet of pp. 24 (217 x 138 mm). A small marginal clean tear to the fore edge. A very good copy.
$80
*a1131 Bailey, F.M., F.L.S., Colonial Botanist
A Companion For The Queensland Student Of Plant Life and Botany Abridged (Second Edition)
(Brisbane: Edmund Gregory, Government Printer: 1897) Queensland. Department of Agriculture, Brisbane. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 133 (220 x 140 mm). Preliminary Note by the Author states: The present publication is a revised edition of two pamphlets – viz., “A Companion for the Queensland Student of Plant Life” and “Botany Abridged.” Extensive Glossary of Botanic Terms pp. 59-117. Backstrip sunned and stained, and neatly repaired; the author’s name and title of book are printed on backstrip by hand; a vertical crease to the front wrapper and to the early leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$80
*a1132 Barrett, Charles, F.R.Z.S.
Kangaroo and his Kin
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1943) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 39 (205 x 140 mm) With 26 Illustrations (plates, additional to the pagination). Front external hinge splitting at its head otherwise an about fine copy.
$25
*a1134 Schomburgk, Richard, Dr. Phil., Director
Catalogue of the Plants Under Cultivation in the Government Botanic Garden, Adelaide, South Australia
(Adelaide: W.C. Cox, Government Printer: 1878) Ferguson 15492a. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 285. Frontispiece and sixteen other plates (wood engravings) additional to the pagination. Errata slip tipped in at first Preface page. Index of English Names. Index Ordinum et Generum. PLEASE NOTICE that Ferguson gives ‘pp. xxvi’ apparently by counting the plate after pp. xxiv, but no other plate is included in the pagination, nor does Ferguson include the frontispiece itself in the pagination; he also gives ‘286 last blank’ whereas we have not counted the blank as it has no page number. Some chipping and staining to the paper of the boards, though the front one, which repeats the title-page, is the less affected; pressed flower stain to one spread (pp. 46-47); some scattered marginal marks, mostly in pencil; a very good copy.
$275
*a1258 Huxley, Professor Julian, M.A.
Biology and Society: An Address
(London: The British Social Hygiene Council: no date) [1928?] Printed ‘N.C. 85’ at foot of front wrapper. An Address delivered in the Theatre Royal, Bath, at a Public Meeting in connection with the Annual Conference of Education Authorities, on Friday, June 8th, 1928, Mr. Thomas Loveday, M.A., Vice-Chancellor of the University of Bristol, presiding.’ Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (215 x 139 mm). The original printed price has been neatly blocked out in ink; a very good copy.
$45
*a1413 Spafford, W.J. (Deputy Director of Agriculture)
Agriculture in the Temperate and Sub-Tropical Climates of the South
(Adelaide: Frank Trigg, Government Printer: 1936) First Edition in book form [reprinted from ‘Journal of Agriculture of South Australia’]. Department of Agriculture of South Australia: Bulletin No. 310. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 190 (247 x 155 mm) Illustrated. A small paper label tipped on to verso of front wrapper with signed inscription by the Author: ‘With compliments, W.J. Spafford Feb. 1936’, and ownership inscription of J. Phelps at head of title-page. A good copy.
$30
*a1417 Daye, Zenda
How To Develop The Bust: A Complete Treatise on an Important Subject “How To Develop The Bust”
(Sydney: The World Wide Mail Order Pty. Ltd.: 1952) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 65. Illustrated. A few small stains to the front board, and a light ‘coffee ring’ stain to rear board; a small split at foot of front external hinge; a couple of stains to the front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$27
*a1418 Cooper, Dr. H.W., M.D., Etc.
Health and Vigor
(Sydney: Milton House: no date) Suggest about 1930. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a1420 Woodward, G.P.M., M.D., M.R.C.P., F.R.C.S.I., Railway Medical Officer
New South Wales Railways: Ambulance Handbook: Accidents and Their Treatment, Aids in Cases of Injuries, Sudden Illness, Etc. Etc.
(Sydney: W.A. Gullick, Government Printer: September, 1904) Fifth and Revised Edition. Full leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 258. Illustrated. Index. Spine sunned; head of spine worn and nicked; foot of spine rubbed and discoloured; edges and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*a1421 Compiled by John Flanagan, Adelaide
Calculo: Every-man’s Ready Reference
(Australia: Printed by Sands and McDougall Pty. Ltd. for Frank Mason and Co. Ltd. And distributed throughout Australia by L.J. Herman and Co.: no date) Suggest 1946 (Statistics and Records are given up to 1945-46). Light boards, spiral spine (that is, flexible cardboard wrappers) pp. 32 (210 x 305 mm) Index. Includes a perpetual calendar. Corners of boards rubbed and some creased; a good copy.
$22
*a1431 Neville, Arthur (Editor)
Hobbies Illustrated Vol. 1, No. 1-Vol. 2 No. 8, which is a continuous run of fifteen issues
(Sydney: Dunvegan Publications: April, 1946 – August 1947) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) advertised as of 48 pages each (272 x 214 mm) Illustrated. ‘A Hobbies Monthly for all ages’. Some rubbing and wear to the spines of Vol. 1; the wrappers for the March 1947 issue are split at the spine; the issue for August 1947 lacks its wrappers; otherwise in generally very good order.
$100
*a1433 Frigidaire Corporation
Combined Frigidaire Installation and Service Manual for Air and Water Cooled Compressors
(Copyright 1922-25-26 by Delco-Light Company; Copyright 1926-27 by Frigidaire Corporation, Dayton, Ohio) Substantial but not sequentially paginated, housed in flexible cloth wrappers (234 x 159 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription at head of title-page. A good copy.
$40
*a1434 Sainsbury, Arthur, F.R.H.S.
Angora Wool Rabbits for Profit in Australia and New Zealand With a Chapter on the Chinchilla and other Pelt Breeds: A Practical Preparatory Text Book for establishing Industrial Angora Rabbit Wool Farming and Pelt Production in Australia and New Zealand, and encouraging Scientific Breeding generally
(Onehunga, New Zealand: Printed and Published by the Author: November, 1929) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers with two pictorial pastedowns on front (that is, paper covers) pp. 98. Illustrated. Somewhere between a good and a very good copy.
$30

science fiction

*a1135 Blish, James
Common Time
(Sydney: Malian Press: no date) Price 9d. American Science Fiction Magazine (series). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Front cover by Stanley Pitt. Also includes ‘Genesis’ by H. Beam Piper and ‘Last Stand Of A Space Grenadier’ by David Grinnell. PLEASE NOTE that while ‘Common Time’ is given as by James Blish on the front wrapper it is given as by David Grinnell at the head of the story itself. Very good copy.
$60
*a1136 James, Edwin
Veiled Knowledge
(Sydney: Malian Press: no date) American Science Fiction (series). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Front cover by Stanley Pitt. Also includes ‘No More Pencils’ by Joquel Kennedy. Near fine copy.
$40
*a1137 Stories by N.K. Heming, Wolfe Herscholt and Alan Yates
Thrills Incorporated No. 20
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) Price 8d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. ‘Adventures in Space and the World of Tomorrow’. Stains to rear wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$50
*a1138 Ellanby, Boyd
Category Phoenix
(Sydney: Malian Press: no date) Price 9d. Selected Science-Fiction Magazine Number 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Front cover by Stanley Pitt. Also includes ‘Barrier of Dread’ by Judith Merril. Good copy.
$40
*a1139 Stories by Ace Carter, N.K. Heming and Alan Yates
Thrills Incorporated No. 16
Cover story is ‘Planet of Fury’ by Ace Carter. (Sydney: Transport Publishing Co.: no date) Price 8d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32. Illustrated. ‘Adventures in Space and the World of Tomorrow’. Very good copy.
$80
*a1140 Oliver, Chad
Fires of Forever
(Sydney: Malian Press: no date) Price Ninepence. American Science Fiction (series). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Front cover by Stanley Pitt. Also includes ‘Reaching for the Moon’ by S.A. Lombino and ‘The Way Back’ by Margaret St. Clair. Very good copy.
$40
*a1141 Campbell, John W. Jr.
Elimination
(Sydney: Malian Press: no date) Price Ninepence. American Science Fiction (series). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Front cover by Stanley Pitt. Also includes ‘Frictional Losses’ by John W. Campbell, Jr. and ‘The Altruist’ by Morton Klass. Very good copy.
$60
*a1142 Galouye, Daniel F. and others
Science Fiction Monthly No. 10
(Melbourne: Atlas Publications: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. ‘Thrilling Stories of the Future’. Cover story is ‘The Day the Sun Died’ by Galouye, and also includes stories by Gordon Dickson, Hank Searls, Norman Arkawy and Arnold Marmor. Good copy.
$40
*a1143 Troy, Conan T. and others
Science Fiction Monthly No. 15
(Melbourne: Atlas Publications: no date) Price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Contains ‘The Conjurer of Venus’ by Troy and also stories by Jack Bradley, Paul L. Payne, Norman Arkawy and Stanley Henic, and S.A. Lombino. Concludes with section, ‘Science Fiction Scene’, Edited by Graham Stone. Good copy.
$40
*a1144 Troy, Conan T. and others
Science Fiction Monthly No. 15
(Melbourne: Atlas Publications: no date) Price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Contains ‘The Conjurer of Venus’ by Tory and also stories by Jack Bradley, Paul L. Payne, Norman Arkawy and Stanley Henic, and S.A. Lombino. Concludes with section ‘Science Fiction Scene’, Edited by Graham Stone. A very good copy.
$45
*a1145 Jameson, Malcolm and others
Satellite Series/No. 214
(North Sydney: Jubilee Publications: no date) Price 2/- Aust. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. ‘Exciting Fiction of the World of the Future!’ Cover story is ‘Planet of Doom’ by Malcolm Jameson, and there are seven other stories by various hands including Philip K. Dick and Alfred Coppel. Good copy.
$40
*a1146 Jameson, Malcolm and others
Satellite Series/No. 214
(North Sydney: Jubilee Publications: no date) Price 2/- Aust. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. ‘Exciting Fiction of the World of the Future!’ Cover story is ‘Planet of Doom’ by Malcolm Jameson, and there are seven other stories by various hands including Philip K. Dick and Alfred Coppel. A very good copy.
$50
*a1149 Broderick, Damien
A Man Returned
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. PB 216. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. ‘12 short stories to grip the imagination by Damien Broderick’. A good copy.
$25
*a1150 Wyndham, John
The Seeds Of Time
(Sydney: Horwitz: This edition 1961) Horwitz H1385. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 222. ‘Nine fantastic stories by the creator of The Chrysalids’. A near fine copy.
$30
*a1151 Wyndham, John
The Day of the Triffids
(Sydney: Horwitz: This edition 1961) Horwitz H993. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 272. ‘John Wyndham’s most horrifying novel’. Top edge dusty and with a few stains; a very good copy.
$30
*a1154 Wyndham, John
The Chrysalids
(Sydney: Horwitz: This edition 1961) Horwitz H1308. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 200. Top edge dusty and with a stain; a very good copy.
$25
*a1155 Wyndham, John
The Chrysalids
(Sydney: Horwitz: This edition 1961) Horwitz H1308. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 200. A good copy.
$20
*a1156 Wodhams, Jack
Looking For Blucher
(St Kilda, Victoria: Void Publications: 1980) Australian Science Fiction and Fantasy Series No. 1 (Series Editor: Paul Collins). ISBN 0 909117 06 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 207 and 9 publisher’s advertisements. A few stains to the top edge; a very good copy.
$22
*a1157 Campbell, John W., Jr (Edited by)
Astounding Science Fiction Vol. XIV, No. 2 (British Edition)
(London: Atlas Publishing and Distributing: February 1958) British Edition of American monthly science fiction magazine distributed in Australia by Gordon and Gotch, and with ‘Australian Edition 2/6’ printed in the top corner of the front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. Repairs to backstrip. Good copy.
$22
*a1158 Campbell, John W., Jr (Edited by)
Astounding Science Fiction Vol. XIV, No. 2 (British Edition)
(London: Atlas Publishing and Distributing: February 1958) British Edition of American monthly science fiction magazine distributed in Australia by Gordon and Gotch, and with ‘Australian Edition 2/6’ printed in the top corner of the front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. A couple of creases to the top corner of the front wrapper; a generally very good copy.
$25
*a1159 Campbell, John W., Jr (Edited by)
Astounding Science Fiction Vol. XIII, No. 1 (British Edition)
(London: Atlas Publishing and Distributing: January 1957) British Edition of American monthly science fiction magazine distributed in Australia by Gordon and Gotch, and with ‘Australian Edition 2/6’ printed in the top corner of the front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$22
*a1160 Campbell, John W., Jr (Edited by)
Astounding Science Fiction Vol. XV, No. 7 (British Edition)
(London: Atlas Publishing and Distributing: July 1959) British Edition of American monthly science fiction magazine distributed in Australia by Gordon and Gotch, and with ‘Australian Edition 2/6’ printed in the top corner of the front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. Backstrip somewhat worn; a good copy.
$22
*a1161 Campbell, John W., Jr (Edited by)
Astounding Science Fiction Vol. XVI, No. 1 (British Edition)
(London: Atlas Publishing and Distributing: March 1960) British Edition of American monthly science fiction magazine distributed in Australia by Gordon and Gotch, and with ‘Australian Edition 3/-’ printed in the top corner of the front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. A good copy.
$22
*a1162 Campbell, John W., Jr (Edited by)
Street and Smith’s Astounding Science Fiction Vol. X No. 3 (British Edition)
(London: Atlas Publishing and Distributing: March 1954) British Edition of American monthly science fiction magazine distributed in Australia by Gordon and Gotch, and with ‘Australian Edition 2/3’ printed in the top corner of the front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. Wear and dampstaining to wrappers; a good copy.
$20
*a1163 Hailstone, Michael (Edited by)
Crux Science Fiction [No. 1]
(Kings Cross, NSW: Michael Hailstone: September 1979) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64 (208 x 167 mm) Illustrated. Light soiling to wrappers otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a1164 Hailstone, Michael (Edited by)
Crux Science Fiction No. 4
(Cooma, NSW: Michael Hailstone: 1980) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 104 (210 x 162 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$25
*a1165 Hailstone, Michael (Edited by)
Crux No. 5
(Woden, ACT: Michael Hailstone: 1981) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100 (201 x 165 mm) Illustrated. A few stains to the wrappers otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a1166 Hailstone, Michael (Edited by)
Crux 6
(Woden, ACT: Michael Hailstone: 1985) ISSN 0727-8470. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 88 (201 x 165 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy.
$25
*a1167 Editor not named
Thrills Incorporated No. 1
(Sydney: Associated General Publications: no date) Price 9d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (263 x 204 mm) Illustrated. ‘Adventures in Space and the World of Tomorrow’. Includes ‘Space Race’ (‘a startling novel’) by Belli Luigi and novelettes by E.V. Zinns and Wolfe Herscholt. Stains to the leaves from pp. 44 on. Good copy.
$200
*a1168 Editor not named
Thrills Incorporated No. 5
(Sydney: Associated General Publications: no date) Price 9d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (263 x 204 mm) Illustrated. ‘Adventures in Space and the World of Tomorrow’. Includes ‘Space Pirates Inc.’ by Durham Keys and ‘Devouring Comet’ by Ace Carter ‘plus many short space thrillers’. Near fine copy.
$100
*a1169 Editor not named
Thrills Incorporated No. 8
(Sydney: Associated General Publications: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (263 x 204 mm) Illustrated. ‘Adventures in Space and the World of Tomorrow’. Includes ‘Exile in Space’ by Ace Carter (thus on cover: inside it says ‘By G.C. Bleek’ [sic]). About fine copy.
$75
*a1170 Editor not named
Thrills Incorporated No. 7
(Sydney: Associated General Publications: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (262 x 203 mm) Illustrated. ‘Adventures in Space and The World of Tomorrow’. Features ‘The Space Spy’ by Ace Carter and ‘Invasion in Space’ by John Kent. A crease along the full length of the front wrapper; a good copy.
$50
*a1245 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Australian Edition No. 3
Includes ‘When Half-Gods Go’ by Poul Anderson.
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. An ownership stamp on p. 1. A very good copy.
$25
*a1246 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Australian Edition No. 4
Includes ‘The Adventure of the Snitch in Time’ by Mack Reynolds and August Derleth
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. A near fine copy.
$25
*a1247 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Australian Edition No. 4
Includes ‘The Adventure of the Snitch in Time’ by Mack Reynolds and August Derleth
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Spine rubbed and somewhat worn; a good copy.
$15
*a1248 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Australian Edition No. 5
Includes ‘Mousetrap’ by Andre Norton, ‘Miss Prinks’ by Gordon R. Dickson, etc.
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. A good copy.
$15
*a1249 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Australian Edition No. 6
Includes ‘The Doom of London’ by Robert Barr, ‘The Lysenko Maze’ by David Grinnell, etc.
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Corners and strips of margins torn from many leaves, but without loss of print, otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*a1250 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Australian Edition No. 10
Includes ‘And The Light Is Risen’ by Walter M. Miller, Jr.
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Spine somewhat worn and repaired with clear tape on its blind side; a good copy.
$15
*a1251 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Australian Edition No. 12
Includes ‘Wilderness’, a novelet of The People by Zenna Henderson.
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. A little wear to the spine otherwise a near fine copy.
$20
*a1252 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Australian Edition No. 12
Includes ‘Wilderness’, a novelet of The People by Zenna Henderson.
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. About fine copy.
$25
*a1253 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Australian Edition No. 13
Includes ‘The Last Canticle’, a short novel by Walter M. Miller, Jun.
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. About fine copy.
$25
*a1254 Science Fiction monthly No. 5
Features complete novelette ‘The Troublemakers’ by Poul Anderson, and short stories including ‘Hot Squat’ by A. Bertram Chandler
(Melbourne: Atlas Publications: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Corners and marginal pieces torn from some leaves, without loss of print; a good copy.
$20
*a1255 Science Fiction monthly No. 14
Features ‘Beyond the X Ecliptic’ by Fox B. Holden, and seven other stories. Also ‘Science Fiction Scene’ Edited by Graham B. Stone.
(Melbourne: Atlas Publications: no date) Price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Good copy
$30

south seas

*a1296 Fanning, L.S. (Edited and published by)
The Pictorial History N.Z. and South Seas Exhibition, Dunedin 1925-26: A Comprehensive Illustrated Review of the Southern Hemisphere’s Greatest Exhibition
(Dunedin and Wellington: Edited and Published, under the authority of the N.Z. Government Publicity Board with the support of the New Zealand and South Seas Exhibition Company/Printed by Coulls Somerville Wilkie: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 112 and XXXII (180 x 250 mm) Photographs of the Exhibition by Hugh and G.K. Neill. Spine heavily flecked and with a couple of small holes; small chip to the fore edge of the front wrapper; otherwise an about fine copy.
$150

sports

*a1388 no author
ABC Cricket Book: MCC Tour of Australia 1962-63
(Sydney: The Australian Broadcasting Commission: 1962) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (206 x 135 mm) Illustrated. Begins with article by Ron Roberts about the MCC team. Very good copy.
$40
*a1389 no author
ABC Cricket Book: Australian Tour of England 1964
(Sydney: The Australian Broadcasting Commission: 1964) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (193 x 126 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$40
*a1390 no author
ABC Cricket Book: MCC Tour of Australia 1965-66
(Sydney: The Australian Broadcasting Commission: 1965) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (211 x 137 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$40
*a1391 McGilvray, Alan (Edited by)
The ABC Cricket Book: The Australian Tour of England, 1968
(Sydney: The Australian Broadcasting Commission: 1968) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 (211 x 135 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$40
*a1392 no author
Third Australian National Games Adelaide January 25-February 1, 1936: Souvenir Programme. These games were a lead-up to the Berlin Olympics of 1936, ‘final tests for amateur athletes seeking the honor of representing Australia’ and ‘they will mark the occasion of the first Olympiad Ceremony that has ever been staged in Australia’. The front wrapper depicts an athlete on the run holding aloft a torch; one was carried in relay some 480 miles from Melbourne, the scene of the previous National Games.
(Norwood, South Australia: McCallum Ltd., Printers) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (210 x 132 mm) Illustrated. A good copy.
$40
*a1415 Harrison, R.T. (“Boomerang”) (Compiled by)
Bowls: The Text Book of the Game – How to become a Champion: A Complete Course of Instruction
(no date) About 1930? Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. On p. 5 is a photographic study of the Author with signed inscription: ‘Yours Sincerely R.T. Harrison’. An ownership signature and date 11/10/1938 at head of front board, and owner’s name printed in ink on the fore edge of the book. A good copy.
$40
*a1424 Pollard, Jack (Editor)
Five issues of Australian Outdoors Hunting and Shooting Annual
(Sydney: Printed by Kenmure Press for Cavalcade Magazine Pty. Ltd./Published Ken G. Murray: 1961/1963/1964/1966/1967) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) and each of pp. 68 (272 x 198 mm or thereabouts). Illustrated. The 1961 issue has a piece snipped from the lower outer corner of its rear wrapper, otherwise they are in generally good to very good order.
$30
*a1425 Pollard, Jack (Editor Nos. 1 and 2)
Four numbers of OUTDOORS GUN TESTS No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, and No. 4
(Sydney: Printed by Kenmure Press for Cavalcade Magazine Pty. Ltd./Published Ken G. Murray: no date) Cover prices 4/- and 4/- or 40c indicate mid-1960s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) and each of pp. 68 (273 x 196 mm or thereabouts). ‘Buyers’ Guide to Rifles, Shotguns. Experts Review Recommended Rifles, Shotguns’ (No. 1); ‘What’s New on Australian Firearms Market. Experts Review Recommended Rifles, Shotguns’ (No. 2); Etc. Very good copies.
$30
*a1426 Pollard, Jack (Editor Nos 2 and 3), Saunders, Guy B.H. (Editor Nos 4 and 5) and Pickering, Bob (Editor No. 6)
Five numbers of GUNS AND SHOOTING No. 2 , No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6
(Sydney: Printed by Kenmure Press for Cavalcade Magazine Pty. Ltd./Published Ken G. Murray: no date) Cover prices of 3/6, 3/6, 3/6 or 35c, 3/6 or 35c, 35c indicate mid-1960s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) and each of pp. 68 (270 x 197 mm or thereabouts). Illustrated. Australian Outdoors publications. A few creases to some of the corners of the wrappers; in generally very good order.
$25

travel and description

*a1301 no author
Notes Of A Trip To India and Ceylon
(Hereford, U.K.: Printed at the ‘Hereford Journal’ Office: no date) [1880s] The journey was undertaken in 1883 (see p. 8). By an Australian colonial who joined RMS ‘I ---- s’ at Glenelg, South Australia, ‘in search of health’. Some of the material had been used in a series of ‘lecturettes’, but the book was ‘For Private Circulation’. Most of the backstrip chipped away; corner creases to the rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$350
*a1302 Flecker, G.
Small Events On A Big Journey
(Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co.: 1897) First Edition. Ferguson 9637. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 203. Illustrated by J.H. Chinner. Travels in Europe, around Australia (especially up and down the River Murray) and New Zealand. Of interest regarding religion, and in particular the Salvation Army in its formative years. Backstrip largely worn away leaving the book loosened in its stitching; some soiling to the wrappers; one corner partly chipped; otherwise a very good copy.
$200
*a1422 By Various Hands
1982 South Australian Himalayan Expedition
(Adelaide: Printed by Webb and Son: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 38 (275 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Map. A report on the expedition by several of the members, with photographs by all members. Near fine copy.
$22

western pulps

*1272 Grover, Marshall
Escort for a Badman
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/- AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Cleveland Western. Cleveland No. 787. A very good copy.
$12
*a1179 Holt, Dennis
Prince of the West
(Sydney: Frew Publications: no date) Ace Books series. Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Western novel. A dampstain at head of spine otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a1180 Denver, Shad
Curly Wolf
Former title: Winchester ’73. (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Arizona Western No. 121. Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Very good copy.
$15
*a1181 Denver, Shad
Kin Killer
Former title: Bonanza Kid. (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Arizona Western No. 129. Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Dampstain to spine otherwiase a very good copy.
$15
*a1182 Martin, Hart E.
Trigger Wise
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Bison Western No. 113. Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Spine rolled; a good copy.
$12
*a1183 Halliday, Gunn
Guns On Main Street
Former title ‘Clage Colard’. (Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Bison Western No. 308. Price 25 cents. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Very good copy.
$12
*a1188 Cole, Jackson
Texas Fury
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) A Jim Hatfield Texas Ranger Western. Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Cleveland Western No. 511. Very good copy.
$15
*a1189 McLure, Scott
The Maverick
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Cleveland Western No. 564. Some wear to the wrappers; spine rolled; a good copy.
$10
*a1190 Hamilton, Kirk
Bury the Man Deep
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Cleveland Western No. 575. A good copy.
$10
*a1191 Cole, Jackson
Gunsmoke Trail
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) A New Jim Hatfield Western. Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Cleveland Western No. 581. Very good copy.
$15
*a1192 Scott, Bradford
Trigger Talk
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Cleveland Western No. 620. A good copy.
$10
*a1193 Lehman, Paul Evan
The Young Texan
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Cleveland Western No. 704. A repair to the spine; a good copy.
$12
*a1194 Murrell, Glenn
Trail 3 South
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Cleveland Western No. 768. A near fine copy.
$15
*a1195 Hamilton, Kirk
One Savage Gun
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Cleveland Western No. 780. A very good copy.
$15
*a1196 McLure, Scott
Cotter’s Kingdom
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Cleveland Western No. 796. A near fine copy.
$15
*a1197 Waring, Brett
Showdown
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Cleveland Western No. 812. A near fine copy.
$15
*a1198 Waring, Brett
Wichita Marshal
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Cleveland Western No. 818. A very good copy.
$15
*a1199 Hamilton, Kirk
The Man from Wells Fargo
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Cleveland Western No. 884. A near fine copy.
$15
*a1208 Denver, Shad
Solitary Jones
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/- AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. High Brand Western No. 202. Spine rolled; edges browned and with some stains; rear wrapper stained; a fair copy.
$10
*a1214 Derrett, Clint
Gun Doc.
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/- AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Peacemaker Western No. 154. Light foxing to the edges otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*a1215 Martin, Hart E.
Gun Boss
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Peacemaker Western No. 167. One corner of the rear wrapper dampstained otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*a1216 Logan, Dan
Roaring Range
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Peacemaker Western No. 169. About fine copy.
$15
*a1217 Hardin, Luke
Tago Guns
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Peacemaker Western No. 181. Spine a little rolled otherwise a near fine copy.
$15
*a1218 Halliday, Gunn
Yellowstone
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Raw Hide Western No. 414. About fine copy.
$15
*a1219 Denver, Shad
Savage Steel
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Raw Hide Western No. 423. Very good copy.
$15
*a1220 Borden, Cole
Laredo Ramrod
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Raw Hide Western No. 426. About fine copy.
$15
*a1221 Cregan, Matt
Deane
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Raw Hide Western No. 427. Near fine copy.
$15
*a1222 Gorman, Mark
Savage Day
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Santa Fe Western No. 312. Spine rolled; a very good copy.
$15
*a1223 Lawrence, Stephen C.
The Naked Range
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1957) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spur Westerns No. 201. Spine slightly rolled; a very good copy.
$25
*a1224 Tompkins, Walker A.
Texas Renegade
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1960) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spur Westerns No. 239. Near fine copy.
$25
*a1225 Hopson, William
Born Savage
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1960) Front wrapper says ‘First Edition’, while verso of title page says ‘First Australian edition’. Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Star Westerns No. 151. Near fine copy.
$30
*a1227 Halliday, Gunn
Killer in Town
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Top Hand Western No. 206. A few stains; a generally very good copy.
$15
*a1228 Martin, Hart E.
Up From Texas
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Top Hand Western No. 213. A near fine copy.
$15
*a1229 Logan, Dan
Ten Miles To Trail
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Top Hand Western No. 217. Spine a little rubbed; an about fine copy.
$15
*a1230 Western Monthly series No. 92
Cover story ‘Bandit Buster’ by Cliff Campbell
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: January, 1956) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Small exchange stamp on front wrapper. A very good copy.
$15
*a1231 Western Monthly series No. 98
Cover story ‘Colt Lightning’ by Russ Ames
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: July, 1956) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Very good copy.
$15
*a1232 Western Monthly series No. 126
Cover story ‘Dusty Wagons’ by Matt Stuart
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: November, 1958) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Very good copy.
$15
*a1233 Western Monthly series No. 128
Cover story ‘Bonanza Gulch’ by Matt Stuart
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: January 1959) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Dampstained, most noticeably to the wrappers. Good copy.
$10
*a1234 Western Monthly series No. 130
Cover story ‘Trouble Town’ by Burt Arthur
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: March 1959) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Near fine copy.
$15
*a1235 Western Monthly series No. 133
Cover story ‘Battle Rock’ by Arthur Maclean
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: June 1959) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. About fine copy.
$15
*a1236 Western Monthly series No. 135
‘Wild Grass’ by Harry S. Drago
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: August 1959) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Dampstaining to the wrappers and to the final leaves otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*a1237 Western Monthly series No. 156
Cover story ‘The Border Bunch’ by A.A. Glynn
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: May, 1961) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. About fine copy.
$15
*a1238 Zane Grey’s Western Magazine No. 37
Features a magazine abridgment of ‘Under the Tonto Rim’ by Zane Grey and short stories.
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: February, 1952) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Front cover by Wynne W. Davies. A good copy.
$20
*a1239 Zane Grey’s Western Magazine No. 45
Features ‘The Hide Rustlers’ by Les Savage Jr. and short stories.
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: October, 1952) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Front cover by Wynne W. Davies. A very good copy.
$20
*a1240 Zane Grey’s Western Magazine No. 71
Features ‘Trouble On Big Cat’ by Glenn Corbin and short stories.
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: January, 1955) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Some wear and staining, mostly external, otherwise a good copy.
$10
*a1241 Zane Grey’s Western Magazine No. 128
Features ‘The Desert of Wheat’ by Zane Grey and ‘A Journey in Search of Christmas’ by Owen Wister.
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: October 1959) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. An about fine copy.
$15
*a1242 Zane Grey’s Western Magazine No. 129
Features ‘The Lost Wagon Train’ by Zane Grey and short stories.
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: November 1959) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Corner creases to the front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$15
*a1243 Zane Grey’s Western Magazine No. 135
Features ‘The Border Legion’ by Zane Grey and ‘Ghost Of The Cimarron’ by Harry Sinclair Drago.
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: May, 1960) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Near fine copy.
$15
*a1244 Cole, Jackson
Gun-Runners
(Sydney: Cleveland: no date) Price 2/- AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Cleveland No. 506. Worn copy.
$10
*a1265 McLure, Scott
Cheyenne
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/- AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Cleveland No. 529. Very good copy.
$15
*a1266 Grover, Marshall
Edge of the Law
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/- AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Cleveland Western. Cleveland No. 643. Horizontal tear at lower staple; some biro scribble to final page (which has the Copyright notice but no text); a good copy.
$10
*a1267 Scott, Bradford
The Texas Hawk
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/- AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Cleveland Western. Cleveland No. 677. Spine rolled; wrappers have pulled away from the staples; some wear and light soiling to the wrappers; biro annotations on verso of title-page and pencil scribble to final page (which has the Copyright notice but no text); a serviceable reading or study copy.
$10
*a1268 Brock, Stuart
Railtown Sheriff
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/- AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Cleveland Western. Cleveland No. 705. A little wear to the spine; a very good copy.
$12
*a1270 Hamilton, Kirk
Trail of Courage
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/- AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Cleveland Western. Cleveland No. 733. Horizontal tears at staples; a good copy.
$10
*a1274 Jordan, J.A.
Blood Feud
(Sydney: Tricho Publications: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Adult Western No. 15. Good copy.
$25
*a1275 Martin, Hart E.
The Naked Spur
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Bighorn Western No. 303. Horizontal tear at staples; staples pulling through wrappers; spine rolled; a good copy.
$10
*a1276 Logan, Dan
The Unholy Gun
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/- AUST. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Coronado Western No. 944. A good copy.
$10
*a1278 McLure, Scott
Five for the Tall Tree
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. No. 305. Head of front wrapper says ‘Nine Lives of Bodie Clay’ (series). Some staining to wrappers; a good copy.
$20
*a1279 Martin, Hart E.
One-Gun Justice
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Sierra Western No. 420. Spine rolled; horizontal tears at staples; a good copy.
$10
*a1280 Halliday, Gunn
The Marshal’s Gun
(Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. Sierra Western No. 426. Many leaves internally have torn and pulled through the staples; offered as a serviceable study or reading copy.
$10
*a1281 Lomax, Bliss
Stranger With A Gun
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1957) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spur Westerns No. 205. Marginal fraying and reinforcing tape at centrespread; horizontal tears at staples; a good copy.
$15
</
*a1282 Short, Luke
Feud At Single Shot
(Sydney: Original Novels Foundation: 1958) First Australian Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Spur Westerns No. 219. Some wear to spine which is split at its head; a good copy.
$20