Next list of pamphlets
Previous list of pamphlets
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

Fourth List of Pamphlets

Architecture Art and Illustration Australia
Auotomobiles Biography Crafts
Crime Fiction Education Film
Food and Drink Health History
Literature Maritime Music
New Zealand Religion Science and Technology
Sport Theatre Travel and Description
Western Pulps

architecture

*a888 Sharp, Thomas
The Anatomy of the Village (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: May, 1946) First Edition. Series: E33 (series number derived from a list in another book in the same series). Pictorial wrappers pp. 72 (179 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Maps.
Upper external hinge rubbed. Near fine copy.
$25
*a889 Hultén, Bertil
Building Modern Sweden (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 64 (179 x 224 mm) Illustrated. Map.
A fine copy.
$25
*a890 Casson, Hugh, M.A., A.R.I.B.A.
Homes By The Million: An account of the housing achievement in the U.S.A. 1940-1945 (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1946) First Edition. Series: E 34 (series number derived from list in another book in the same series). Pictorial wrappers pp. 48 (175 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Map.
Staples rusting; spine a little rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.
$25
*a920 Maas, Winy and Johnson, Chris (Conceived and Edited by)
Port Cities: Rotterdam and Sydney (MVRDVERY GOODADD/Graphic Language: 2000) First Edition. Boards, spiral spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 121 (166 x 318 mm) Illustrated. Maps.
Fine copy.
$40
*a1022 Fenton, M.E.
W.K. Mallyon 1850-1933: A Sketchbook of Early Church Architecture in the Mid North of South Australia (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 07243 0009 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 79. Illustrated. Folding plan at rear. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
About fine copy.
$40

art and illustration

*a806 Macqueen, Mary
The Drawings Of Mary Macqueen Foreword by Mary Holyoake. (Lilydale, Victoria: Pioneer Design Studio: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 909674 30 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96 (280 x 211 mm) WITH Postcard invitation to exhibition of drawings, paintings, and prints by Mary Macqueen at Kensington Gallery, Norwood, SA , July 1991, PLUS two copies (both folded) of the catalogue of the exhibition - 26 works with prices.
About fine copy.
$50
*a896 Klein, Deborah
The Pirate Jenny Prints: A Suite of Linocuts (Published by Port Jackson Press) [1989?] Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (216 x 220 mm) This is a catalogue to accompany an exhibition held in 1989 of a suite of lino-cuts, with detailed comments by the Artist printed opposite each illustration. With inscription by the Artist at head of title-page: ‘best wishes Deborah Klein’.
Fine copy.
$30
*a921 no author
The Baldwin Spencer Collection of Australian Pictures and Works of Art Foreword by H. Desbrowe-Annear. Catalogue for sale of the collection, at Fine Art Society’s Galleries, Melbourne, May 1919. (Melbourne: Printed by Messrs. Anderson, Gowan Pty. Ltd.) Edition limited to 350 copies of which 300 are for sale to the public. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 plus the ‘Figures’, some of which are tipped in colour plates and others black-and-white plates on art paper, all additional to the pagination (250 x 190 mm). Front wrapper design by W.B. McInnes.
An ownership signature and date 19-v-19 at head of front wrapper. Backstrip discoloured, rubbed, and chipped; the yapp edges of the wrappers generally frayed; two newspaper cuttings with accounts of the sale tipped on to recto of rear wrapper, still present, with offsetting to the colophon page opposite. Internally very good.
$120
*a955 Cross, Stan
Wally and the Major 12th Edition. An Advertiser Feature. (Melbourne: Printed and published by Donald Ross Rankin, Essendon, for The Herald and Weekly Times: no date) Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (180 x 266 mm) Comic strips. Advertisement for Swallow’s Ice Cream, Port Melbourne, on rear wrapper.
Spine a little rolled; lower outer corner bumped giving the front wrapper and many leaves a corner crease; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a988 Danby, Lyndy (Pictures)
The Naracoorte Scene Text by Richard Peake. (November 27, 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 1855 6. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$15
*a1003 Edited and Produced by Presbyterian Girls’ College Old Collegians’ Assoc. Inc.
Historic Buildings: Presbyterian Girls’ College, Glen Osmond, South Australia (April 1972) First Edition. Pencil Sketches by Tony Parkinson. Historic Annotations by Mrs. F.M. Leslie.
Good copy.
$22
*a1006 Parsons, Marie (Sketches by)
Port Pirie … city of sketches (no date) The sketches themselves are dated from 1975 to 1977. First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus 31 full-page pictures by Marie Parsons (205 x 268 mm).
An abrasion to the lower edge, leaving a couple of small tears and a crease to a few leaves. A couple of creases to the front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy.
$27
*a1039 no author
Art Training Institute (Printed by Hedges and Bell Pty. Ltd., Maryborough, Victoria: no date) An owner’s name and date Oct. 1961 at head of first leaf. Contents Copyright by Art Training Institute, 50 Hotham St., Melbourne, C.2. Wrappers with large coloured pictorial pastedown/titling-piece on front (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 116 (263 x 222 mm) Richly illustrated, largely in colour, and including vivid examples of work by Walter Jardine, Virginia Smith, Gert Sellheim, Connie Christie, Emile Mercier, Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, James Northfield, etc.
Foot of backstrip neatly repaired; the application form at the rear has been removed and presumably used, as intended; a near fine copy.
$40
*a1056 no author
The NEW ERA in Commercial Art (Melbourne: Art Training Institute: no date) 1940s: a leaflet pasted on verso of front wrapper states that this book will be loaned for one month only as a ‘Temporary Measure Till Paper is Released by Government … owing to wartime shortages’ (clients were promised a free copy of the next edition when it became possible to print it). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56 (302 x 241 mm) Richly illustrated.
Good copy.
$32

australia

*a800 Painter, Gwenda
A Different River: River Trade and Development Along The Murray Valley Network (South Melbourne: Hyland House: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 1 875657 26 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 112 (220 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Reference Sources. Index.
About fine copy.
$30
*a801 Turner, Robert
Sand on the Roof: The Story of Wellington on Murray Published by the Wellington Progress Association. (Murray Bridge: Bridge Print: 1978) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 88 (223 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Map.
Fine copy.
$22
*a802 South Australia Education Department
A Pageant Of Empire: S.A. Education Department Centenary Celebration - Souvenir Held at Adelaide, November 27th and 28th, 1936. (Adelaide: E.J. McAlister print: 1936) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (222 x 288 mm) A record in captioned photographic views, some full-page.
Very good copy.
$30
*a803 Marston, Frank T. and Walker, Molly (Compiled by)
Burra Centenary Souvenir 1845-1945 (Undated facsimile edition) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 60 (297 x 211 mm) Illustrated. History of South Australian mid-north town.
About fine copy.
$25
*a807 Lock, Gladys
The Grains Of Time: The Story of the Charlick Family (no date) The latest date on family photographs is 1991. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. ii, 94 plus folding Family Tree plate at rear (297 x 212 mm) Illustrated. The title reflects the connection of the Charlicks with the grain industry.
Very good copy.
$30
*a812 no author
The Western Mail Annual – Christmas 1947 (Perth, WA: West Australian Newspapers: November, 1947) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 84 (378 x 251 mm) Freely illustrated.
Backstrip chipped at head and foot of its spine but mostly complete and neatly repaired; yapp edges of wrappers frayed and worn; a few clean tears neatly repaired; a fore edge stain affects the outer margin of about the final half of the leaves; a good serviceable copy.
$25
*a815 Portus, G.V.
The Price Of Peace (Adelaide: South Australian League of Nations Union: December 1944) Third Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16.
Very good copy.
$12
*a816 Guy, James, Hon. Secretary to the Conference (Edited by?)
Official Report of the Fifth Commonwealth Conference of the Australian Labor Party With Preface by the Secretary. Opened at Town Hall, Hobart On Monday, January 8th, 1912. (Sydney: The Worker Trade Union Printery: [1912]) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (232 x 153 mm) Text double-column and close printed.
Wrappers frayed at edges; backstrip worn, partly foxed, and with old tape reinforcement; fore edges frayed and with a stain; lower corners of leaves marginally chipped; text clean: a serviceable copy.
$22
*a817 The Commonwealth of Australia
The Invalid And Old-Age Pensions Act 1908-1912 (By Authority: Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer, Melbourne) C.17288. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 91 (330 x 210 mm). Two leaflets of Amendments (F.13346 and C.13488) loosely enclosed.
Some soiling to the wrappers which are detached, lacking the backstrip, and are damaged at their inner edges; with a few pencil marks in the margins to draw attention to passages and one typescript amendment tipped in; textually very good.
$22
*a818 Issued by The Australian Wool Board and The Associated Woollen and Worsted Textile Manufacturers of Australia
Concerning Wool (Melbourne: Stockland Press: no date) [about 1945 – see p. 27] Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 100. Illustrated. Tables. Part I: Wool Fibre, Production, Marketing, Manufacture, Distribution; Part II: Pastoral History, The Early Spinners, Research, Glossary.
A lttle scuffing to the wrappers at the spine; a stain at foot of rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$25
*a822 Edwards, M.S. (Secretary)
CATALOGUE: Burra Burra Show Incorporated, Wednesday, October 24, 1934 (Printed at “The Record” Office, S.A.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 104. Illustrated. Index. Includes regional advertisements, some illustrated. Loosely included is an unused leaf for submission of entries.
A very good copy.
$15
*a892 no author
Ten numbers of the annual Girton Magazine (Printed by ‘The Advertiser’, Adelaide) Nos 32-41 inclusive, issued December 1936-December 1945 respectively). An interesting run from an important Adelaide independent school for girls, running through the years of the Second World War.
In very good to about fine condition.
$60
*a897 Huffadine, H.N.
These Hundred Years: The Story of G. and R. Wills and Co. Limited during Its First Century 1849-1949 (Adelaide: Advertiser Printing Office: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (288 x 219 mm) Illustrated by Ian McBain. Important shipping agency, importers and exporters, etc.
Very good copy.
$25
*a899 Willunga Branch, National Trust of S.A.
Food, Wine and Facts: History and Guide of Willunga and McLaren Vale, South Australia (Adelaide: Henricks Publishers: 1975) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 44 (219 x 281 mm) Illustrated. Maps.
Good copy.
$17
*a922 Beatty, Believe Bill
Australia The Amazing (Sydney: Amazing Australia Publishers: July, 1944) First Australian Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 112 (209 x 165 mm) Illustrated.
Dampstain to and around foot of spine otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a939 Plant, Vikki and Viegas, Albie (Compilers and Editors)
MISSION TIME IN WARBURTON: An exhibition exploring aspects of the Warburton Mission History 1933-1973 (Warburton, Western Australia: Tjulyuru Regional Arts Gallery, Tjulyuru Cultural and Civic Centre: 2002) First Edition. Published to conicide with Exhibition in 2002. ISBN 0 9585928 2 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 88 (260 x 279 mm) Illustrated. Chronology. Notes on Artists and Contributors. List of Works.
Fine copy.
$17
*a944 Cantor, M.E.L., Past Grand Sire
Handbook of The Independent Order Of Odd Fellows under the jurisdiction of The Grand Lodge Of Australasia (Perth, WA: Harry Shenton Print: 1947) Second (Revised) Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 102. Erratum slip tipped in at front.
Scattered small stains to front wrapper; lower corner of book bumped; a good copy.
$40
*a945 Smeaton, T.H., Member of the South Australian Parliament
The People In Politics: A short History of the Labor Movement in South Australia [1891-1914], including Biographical Sketches of its Representatives in Parliament Specially prepared to aid “The Daily Herald” Fair Fund, March 11th to 13th, 1914. (Adelaide: The Co-operative Printing and Publishing Company/“The Daily Herald” Printers: 1914) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Illustrated.
A few stains to the rear wrapper, and a few marginal stains internally, otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a946 no author
The General Rules for the government of the MANCHESTER UNITY Independent Order of Oddfellows Friendly Society in New South Wales Established 9th March, 1840 Adopted by the Grand Annual Movable Conference held at Armidale, November, 1960. (Sydney: Published by The Board of Directors: 1960-1961) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 173. Index.
Good copy.
$27
*a949 Fred Hagen Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Postage Stamp Dealers, 66 King Street, Sydney
Hagen’s Illustrated Priced Catalogue of the Stamps of Australia, New Zealand and Adjacent Islands (Sydney: Printed by Sydney and Melbourne Publishing Co.: Eighth Edition, 1920) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 315 and 5 advertisements for Hagen’s.
Good copy.
$27
*a960 no author
The Observer: Christmas Number 1929 (Adelaide: Register Newspapers: December 14, 1929) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100 (470 x 320 mm) Illustrated. Complete with pictorial (photographic) Supplement. Numerous period advertisements.
Some dog-earing to the lower corners of leaves and fore edges generally a little curled (as though stored at some time in slightly too small a place) otherwise a very good copy.
$22
*a975 I. Simpson and Others (Book Committee)
Clare Primary School Centenary 1879-1979 (August 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-9595317-0-X.
Fine copy.
$27
*a976 no author
Angaston Festival 1975 Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28. Illustrated. Much on the history of wine in the area.
Fine copy.
$22
*a981 Casey, Ada and Cleasby, Marlene
Looking Back: A History of Iron Knob (no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590722 0 9.
Fine copy.
$12
*a982 no author
St. Paul’s Centenary, Yorketown 1878-1978 Lutheran church on Yorke Peninsula, South Australia. (no date) First Edition.
About fine copy.
$32
*a986 Sprigg, Reg and Griselda
Arkaroola-Mt. Painter in the Flinders Ranges, South Australia (May 1976) First publication in book form.
About fine copy.
$27
*a987 no author
History Of The Adelaide Lyceum Club (no date) First Edition. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
About fine copy.
$22
*a989 Prest, E.V.
Gulnare (Text subscribed June, 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598684 4 5. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$25
*a991 Jamieson, E.C. (Edited by)
A History Of Forreston and its School, Tennis Club, Sunday School (Mount Barker, South Australia: “Courier” Print: 1951) Date derived from the fact that the Foreword is subscribed 27th January, 1951. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (208 x 141 mm) ‘Official Souvenir Booklet’, recording the history of the School (100 years), the Sunday School (60 years) and the Forreston Tennis Club (50 years). From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
About fine copy.
$32
*a992 Jamieson, E.C. (Editor)
Forreston – Its Pioneers And People (1960) First Edition. Date derived from fact that the Foreword is subscribed 25th September, 1960. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
About fine copy.
$50
*a993 Compiled by the Macclesfield Community Newsletter Committee
Macclesfield Jubilee 1849-1990: Families Old and New (no date) ISBN 0 646 01 804 3.
Fine copy.
$27
*a994 no author
Celebrating Beginnings: St James the Less Church, Macclesfield, 125 years 1867-1992 (no date)
Fine copy.
$20
*a996 Fenner, Charles, D.Sc.
Two Historic Gumtrees: Associated with the Burke and Wills Expedition of 1861 (Adelaide: Printed by Register Newspapers: no date) First publication in book form. Reprinted from “Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society, South Australian Branch, Session 1927-8”. Wrappers plus pp. 24 (including blanks) plus 4 (photographic illustrations). Map. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Mr Causby had the pamphlet fitted with attractive protective boards.
Fine copy.
$40
*a997 Compiled by Chris Budd and Chris Tilley (with assistance)
Over The Hills To Nairne: Historical Glimpses of a South Australian Town (1986) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 272 3. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
A fine copy.
$25
*a998 Compiled by Historical Booklet Sub-Committee
The Story of Port Augusta Historical Booklet Published in conjunction with Commonwealth Jubilee Celebrations, 1951. (Adelaide: Gillingham print: no date) Revised Edition [of title first issued in 1936]. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 56 (254 x 192 mm) Illustrated. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
A few small stains to the wrappers otherwise an about fine copy.
$65
*a999 Aldersey, Mrs H.L. (Editor)
Historical Souvenir of Port Augusta: Sixty Years of Progress 1876-1936 Diamond Jubilee and State Centenary Celebrations June 27th-July 11th 1936. (Adelaide: Gillingham print: 1936) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 112 (251 x 190 mm) Illustrated.
Some scattered spots of foxing and a crease or two to the front wrapper otherwise a near fine copy.
$100
*a1002 Brutus Castle and Surrounding Bush Schools Committee
Brutus Castle And Surrounding Bush Schools (Warooka, South Australia: The Committee: April 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 08709 6. Errata leaf tipped int.
Fine copy.
$22
*a1004 Murrie, Brenda (Compiled by)
The Church on Travelled Ground: 100 yrs in fellowship for the Torrensville Uniting Church 1880-1980 (no date) First Edition. The church of course began its history as a Methodist Church designated ‘The New Thebarton Wesleyan Methodist Church’.
Fine copy.
$25
*a1005 By Various Hands
Mudflats To Metropolis: Port Adelaide 1836-1986 (1986) ‘This abridged but very interesting booklet’ (Mayor’s Message) is in fact of pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96 (274 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Map. Chronology. Further Reading. Includes authoritative articles of some substance by e.g. Brian Samuels, Captain J.A. Gillespie, Etc.
Very good copy.
$32
*a1007 no author
Souvenir Programme on the occasion of the visit of His Royal Highness DUKE OF GLOUCESTER to South Australia, Adelaide October Eleventh to Sixteenth 1934 (Adelaide: Universal Publicity Company: 1934) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80 (283 x 225 mm) Illustrated.
A little mainly marginal scattered foxing to the front wrapper; a marginal dampstain to the first few leaves; a good copy.
$30
*a1008 Steele, Christopher
The Burnside Lines Tram cars. (Sydney: Australian Electric Traction Association: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 909459 08. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 60 (220 x 163 mm) Illustrated. Map.
An ownership stamp. Lower outer corner bumped otherwise a fine copy.
$22
*a1009 Saegenschnitter, Geoffrey B.
Greenock Primary School Centenary 1878-1978 (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595940 0 0.
An ownership signature and a date at foot of title-page. Very good copy.
$22
*a1011 no author
60 Years of Whyalla: Diamond Jubilee 1914-1974 (no date) First Edition. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$30
*a1012 Bailey, Keith
Men Of The Mines (May 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 1674 X. Biographies and history of employees of the Wallaroo and Moonta Mining and Smelting Company in its operational peak of the early 1900s. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$30
*a1013 Grasby, W. Catton, J.P., F.L.S.
The Coonawarra Fruit Colony and Yallum Estate, near Penola, South Australia (Millicent, SA: Millicent Print: 1990) Facsimile Edition. ISBN 0 7316 8313 7. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 39. Illustrated. Maps.
Fine copy.
$27
*a1015 Hull, Ivan K., B.Ec.
The Rise And Fall Of Beltana: A Settlement Study (1978) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 9596157 0 9. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$25
*a1016 Dixon, Samuel
The Full Story of FLINDERS CHASE, Kangaroo Island, South Australia: A New Holiday and Health Resort for South Australians and Visitors from Other Parts (Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham, Printers: 1920) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44. With Photographs and large (folding) Map. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
About fine copy.
$200
*a1017 Baker, Doreen M.
The Story of Wolseley 1865-1963 Wolseley is in the South-East of South Australia. (1963) First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title-page. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
A long and some small half-erased biro marks to the front wrapper; some scattered underlining and an annotation or two; a very good copy.
$50
*a1018 Pomery, Lorraine M.
Port Elliot Primary School Centenary 1880-1980 with Private Schools in Port Elliot 1853-1889 Including a Brief History of Middleton School 1856-1968 (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594690 0 1. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
About fine copy.
$35
*a1019 Compiled and edited by Tom McCourt and Hans Mincham
Two Notable South Australians (June, 1977) First Edition. Produced as the first in a series by the Beachport Branch of the National Trust. The subjects are Cpt. Emanuel Underwood’s ‘A Narrative of a Pioneer’ (the small craft coastal trade of the 1840s and 1850s from Port Adelaide) and Duncan Stewart’s ‘Aborigines of the Buandik Tribe of the South East of South Australia’. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$35
*a1020 Warburton, Elizabeth
Motorists’ Guide to The Scots Connection, Mitcham to Montacute: a Journey into Adelaide’s Colonial Past (1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 4898 6. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$25
*a1027 Phillips, Alan (Edited by)
Petition against South Australia becoming a penal settlement in 1845 (Gumeracha, SA: Gould Books: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 947284 03 6. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (text quadruple-column). Gives the Petition and lists in alphabetical order of the many colonists who signed it. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$15
*a1051 Published by Arnold D. Baldwin
Universal Business Directory for ADELAIDE CITY AND SUBURBS including Elizabeth and Salisbury 1958-59 (Adelaide: Universal Business Directories [Aust.] Pty. Ltd.) Seventeenth Edition. Published Annually. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, xii, F20, 312, M9-56 (including various Indexes) and 40 (including maps and advertisements) (272 x 218 mm) Numerous advertisements, some illustrated.
An about fine copy.
$32
*a1061 Bailey, H.K.
Brass amongst the Copper: A History of Firefighting in Kadina, Wallaroo and Moonta (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: 1972) First Edition. Date derived from author’s introductory remarks which are headed February 1972. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 36 (228 x 153 mm) Illustrated. This regional brigade was founded in 1898.
An ownership inscription at head of verso of front wrapper. A good copy.
$16
*a1062 Judell, L.M.W. (Compiled by)
Cover title: Down The Years to 1936: A Historical and Topical Review of Jamestown and Districts 1836-1936 (Jamestown, South Australia: Printed and Published at “The Agriculturist and Review” Office: September 1936) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 114 (285 x 126 mm) Illustrated. ‘The Historical and Topical Review of Jamestown, Spalding and Caltowie and Adjacent Districts. The Official Souvenir Book of the Jamestown Centenary Celebrations and “Back To Jamestown” Carnival, October 14th to 18th, 1936’.
Some soiling and moderate wear to the wrappers; a little curling to the corners of the leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a1063 Stobie, J.C. (Editor-in-Chief)
Twenty-four numbers of THE ADELECT variously between August, 1931 and December, 1939 Published Three Times a Year and Conducted by the Employees of The Adelaide Electric Supply Coy. All in the original pictorial or decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers), most of pp. 32 but pagination varying between 28 and 56 (246 x 170 mm or thereabouts) Illustrated. Present are Nos. 19, 20, 22-35 inclusive, 37-44 inclusive.
In generally about fine condition, but No. 24 lacks one leaf.
$150
*a1064 Holmes, Charles H. (Managing Editor)
Walkabout Cover sub-title: Australia and the South Seas. (Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association: February 1935) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (304 x 243 mm). Illustrated. Includes ‘Hosts Hidden In The Bush’ by Arthur W. Upfield and ‘Arnhem Land’ by Ion L. Idriess.
Fine copy.
$20
*a1065 Holmes, Charles H. (Managing Editor)
Walkabout Cover sub-title: Australia and the South Seas. (Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association: March 1935) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (304 x 243 mm). Illustrated. Includes ‘Patrolling the World’s Longest Fence’ by Arthur W. Upfield and ‘Darwin, North Australia’ by Ion L. Idriess.
Top corner lightly bumped; a near fine copy.
$20
*a1066 Holmes, Charles H. (Managing Editor)
Walkabout Cover sub-title: Australia and the South Seas. (Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association: June 1935) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (304 x 243 mm). Illustrated. Includes ‘An Australian Camel Station’ by Arthur W. Upfield.
Fine copy.
$20
*a1067 Holmes, Charles H. (Managing Editor)
Walkabout Cover sub-title: Australia and the South Seas. (Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association: August 1935) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (304 x 243 mm). Illustrated. Includes ‘West of the Darling’ by Ion L. Idriess.
An about fine copy.
$20
*a1068 Holmes, Charles H. (Managing Editor)
Walkabout Cover sub-title: Australia and the South Seas. (Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association: September 1935) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (304 x 243 mm). Illustrated. Includes ‘Sand’ by Ion L. Idriess and ‘Trapping for Fur’ by Arthur W. Upfield.
An owner’s name at head of front wrapper. Fine copy.
$20
*a1081 Bolton, G.K.
The North Queensland Annual – Volume 6 (Cairns: Printed and Published by G.K. Bolton: 1971) Special Coral Sea Island Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (301 x 219 mm) Illustrated.
About fine copy.
$27
*a1082 Bolton, G.K.
The North Queensland Annual – Volume 7 (Cairns: Printed and Published by G.K. Bolton: 1972) Tourist Edition. ISBN 0 909920 02 X. ‘Tourism: A New Industry for Nth. Queensland’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (302 x 221 mm) Illustrated.
About fine copy.
$27
*a1083 no author
Queensland: The Courier-Mail Annual, 1964 (Queensland Newspapers) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 76 (343 x 246 mm) Illustrated.
A clean tear to the rear wrapper neatly repaired; spine a little rubbed; small creases to corners of front wrapper; a very good copy.
$27
*a1084 Withers, Donald F. (Edited by)
Country Life Annual 1939 (Sydney: Country Life Newspaper: October 1, 1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (364 x 241 mm) Illustrated. Includes ‘Our Empty North: Aboriginal life and customs described and pictured by W.E. Harney’.
A few scratches to the front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$100
*a1085 Henning, Rachel
The Letters of Rachel Henning Introduction by David Adams. (Sydney: The Bulletin Newspaper Co.: 1954) Reprint of 1952 edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 126 (268 x 216 mm) With Forty Pen-drawings by Norman Lindsay. Maps.
A small stain to the front wrapper; a small light dampstain affecting the foot of the front free endpaper and the title-page and a very little a couple of following leaves; otherwise an about fine copy.
$40
*a1104 no author
Press Extracts Concerning MacRobertson’s Colossal Industrial Achievements in Australasia (Melbourne: Printed by The Specialty Press: no date) The latest date we can see in the text is 1924. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (219 x 280 mm) Illustrated.
A little staining and marginal wear to the lower corner of the rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a1000 no author
South Australia: Achievements and Resources (Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson print: 1950) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 68 (240 x 186 mm) Illustrated.
A chip to the rear wrapper at foot of its spine otherwise a generally very good copy.
$22

automobiles

*a824 Butler, Hal (Managing Editor)
Ford Times: The Ford Owner’s Magazine – Vol. 62 No. 7 (Dearborn, Mich.: Published monthly by The Ford Motor Company: July 1969) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64. Illustrated.
Inscription at foot of title-page otherwise a fine copy.
$11
*a883 no author
Hume Highway Tourist Guide: Melbourne to Sydney (Sydney: T.H. Jones and Associates: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112 (240 x 173 mm) Illustrated. Map. Mileages and Index. Includes caravan parks and camping grounds. Numerous advertisements related to hospitality and tourism.
Lower corner of book bumped; a very good copy.
$25
*a926 Porter, John D.
How To Build Trailers Incorporating “The Australian Caravan Magazine and Log Manual”. (Melbourne: Printed and Published by The National Press Pty. Ltd.: no date) Sixth Edition of ‘Australian Caravan Magazine and Log Book’. 1946 – see p. 58. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Illustrated. A complete Manual covering: Trailer design, Construction, and Fittings.
Backstrip and external hinges rubbed; corners of front wrapper creased; three ink stains and a little scuffing to the front wrapper; rear wrapper and final two leaves lightly stained; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a931 no author
The HOLDEN Heritage: 50th Anniversary 1948-1998 (Port Melbourne: Public Affairs Department, Holden Ltd: January 1998) Eighth Edition. ISBN 0 947079 57 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96. Illustrated.
About fine copy.
$17
*a932 no author
The HOLDEN Heritage: 50th Anniversary 1948-1998 (Port Melbourne: Public Affairs Department, Holden Ltd: January 1998) Eighth Edition. ISBN 0 947079 57 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96. Illustrated.
About fine copy.
$17
*a933 no author
The HOLDEN Heritage (Port Melbourne: Public Affairs Department, Holden Ltd: October 2000) Ninth Edition. ISBN 0 947079 57 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 100. Illustrated.
About fine copy.
$11
*a937 John I. Thornycroft and Co. Limited, London
Thornycroft: A Bus Brochure 1931 Ref. T.C.V.641. (London: Printed by Clarke and Sherwell Ltd.) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 24, ii (215 x 279 mm) Illustrated.
Near fine copy.
$100

biography

*a804 Hayes, Trudy
Beyond The Red Sandhills: A Central Australian Pioneer’s Daughter Typed, edited and published by her daughter Claire Greenwell. (Belmont, Victoria: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0-646-37478-8. Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 86 (296 x 211 mm) Illustrated. References.
About fine copy.
$25
*a825 Stannage, John
High Adventure Foreword by Beau Sheil. (Christchurch, N.Z.: Printed by H.W. Bullivant Co.: December, 1944) ‘First published’ at head of p. 3 while at foot we read ‘N.Z. Edition’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. Autobiography of notable pioneer aviator. Signed by the Author ‘John Stannage’ on the title-page.
A little scuffing to the front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$75
*a978 Holroyd, Henry
Henry Holroyd (1829-1911) South Australian Pioneer: His Autobiography (Adelaide: Publishers Ltd.: no date) Holroyd’s ‘Retrospection’ subscribed 1910. Wrappers plus pp. viii, 50 (255 x 190 mm) Text triple-column and close printed. Illustrated.
Marginal discoloration to the wrappers otherwise an about fine copy.
$35
*a1014 Parker, Ern
Reminiscing with Ern Parker (no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 909378 31 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 46. Illustrated by Ken Whitford. A ‘roneoed’ production. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$22
*a1021 Hogg, Gladys
Peter Waite 1834-1922: The story of his life and times (1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590540 5 7.
The book has been folded vertically otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a1024 Casson, Marjory R.
George Cockburn Henderson: A Memoir (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1964) First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56. Illustrated. Principal Sources Consulted. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Near fine copy.
$20
*a1099 Adamson, Bartlett
Frank Clune: Author and Ethnological Anachronism (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1944) [There had been a previous limited edition of 50 copies published on 27 November 1943]. Wrappers with dust-jacket attached at spine, as produced (that is, flexible covers) pp. 21 plus blanks front and rear.
Spine sunned otherwise a fine copy.
$40

crafts

*a886 Neylon, Claire (Principal of The Neylon School of Dressmaking)
Drafting And Dressmaking: A Complete Three-Year Course in Note Form for Australian Students (Adelaide: Gillingham print: December 1949) Revised Edition (the first revision after four reprintings of the First Edition). Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 107 (254 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Index.
Lower corner of front board bumped; a near fine copy.
$45
*a887 O’Neill, Irene B., Teacher-in-Charge, Millinery Department, S.A. School of Mines and Industries
The Ins And Outs Of Hats (Text Roneoed: no date) Quarter cloth boards pp. vi, 67 (248 x 197 mm) Illustrated.
Moderate dampstaining to the head of the spine and adjacent cloth, and a little to the rear board; light soiling and a couple of stains to the front board; a very good copy.
$40
*a935 Walker, Richard
Rod Building For Amateurs (Folkestone, Kent: Belfield and Bushell: 1954) Reprint. The only previous edition was the first, 1952. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116 and 1 advertisement. Illustrated.
Lacks the rear wrapper; otherwise a good copy.
$17
*a1052 Smith, Alex. (Instructor in Carpentry and Allied Subjects at the Working Men’s College, Melbourne)
The Australian Home Craftsman (Melbourne: United Press: 1929) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 160 (280 x 212 mm) Illustrated (including Photographs by John G.H. Duncan, F.B.I.C.C.)
A good copy.
$40

crime fiction

*a805 Christie, Agatha
Black Coffee: A Play in Three Acts (London: Samuel French: Copyright 1934) First publication of this Acting Edition. French’s Acting Edition No. 322. Cover price 5s. net and stamped ‘Australian Price’ with 8s6d entered by hand in pencil. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 72 (final leaf a blank) (216 x 141 mm). Cover picture by S. Pogorsky.
A somewhat worn copy, though text clean, which is offered as a serviceable reading or study copy.
$70
*a936 Allingham, Margery
The Black Dudley Murder Novel. (London: The Amalgamated Press: February 7th, 1935) The Thriller Library No. 15 (series number on spine). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 96, iii-iv (text double-column). The first novel in which Mr Campion appears though hardly in heroic mode; it was originally published in Britain in 1929 as ‘The Crime at Black Dudley’, but for this pulp re-issue, the American title was used.
The backstrip rubbed and chipped and with old clear tape reinforcement; the book has been trimmed at its head, removing most of the top margin, though the entire text survives unscathed, clean and eminently readable, though the word ‘The’ is shaved from the title on the front wrapper; offered as a serviceable reading and study copy.
$40
*a1048 Simenon, Georges
Havoc By Accident Contains ‘Talatala’ and ‘The Breton Sisters’. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1952) First Penguin Edition: Mystery and Crime series/829. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 286 and 2 publisher’s advertisements.
External hinges a little rubbed; an about fine copy.
$12
*a1088 Haring, Don
36-24 – Forty-Five Novel. (Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price Two Shillings. Larry Kent Detective No. 605. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100.
Near fine copy.
$20
*a1089 Haring, Don
Die for a Diamond Novel. (Sydney: The Cleveland Publishing Co.: no date) Price Two Shillings. Larry Kent Detective No. 561. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100.
Spine rolled otherwise a very good copy.
$20

education

*a952 The Christian Brothers
The School Expositor (Dublin: M.H. Gill and Sons: no date) Suggest about 1880. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 152. Text mainly double-column and close printed. Concerned with language and the correct use of words, with much on words easily confused and words of such derivations as from the Saxon and from the Latin.
An erasure from the front fixed endpaper leaving a scuff, and an inscription at head of front free endpaper crossed out. A good copy.
$27
*a1110 no author
Guide to ORATORY; or, Whole Art Of Public Speaking: containing the Principles and Adaptation of Logic, with the Rules and Etiquette of Debate; illustrated by Specimens of the Eloquence of the Ancients, and Selections from the most Brilliant Speeches of Fox, Burke, Pitt, Grattan, Sheridan, Curran, Erskine, Mackintosh, Brougham, Canning, Phillips, Sheil, Etc., Etc., Etc. (London: C. Mitchell: no date) Suggest about 1860 (?) Gilt pictorial limp cloth (that is, soft covers) pp. 105 and 3 publisher’s advertisements (136 x 92 mm).
A good copy.
$40

film

*a910 Box, Sydney and Cox, Vivian
The Bad Lord Byron Foreword by Dennis Price. (London: Convoy Publications: 1949) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112. Illustrated. Account of the making of the film starring Dennis Price as Byron; includes e.g. Planning the Script, History on the Screen, Cast List, Studio Unit List.
An ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. Spine severely sunned; foxing to the early and late blank leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$22
*a1057 no author
Four Film Magazines The State News No. 1, February 23rd, 1929; The State News No. 11 (4th May, 1929) – both Edited by John C. Glass, Jr., and published in Melbourne by The State Theatre. PLUS The State Review, sister magazine issued by The State Theatre (Sydney) Ltd. AND Capitol News, Edited by Stan Patchett, and published by the Capitol Theatre (Sydney), No. 23 (September 8, 1928) making a quartet of early Australian movie magazines. All in original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) substantial and illustrated.
In very good condition.
$60

food and drink

*a814 Translated and edited by Walter Bachmann, F.I.C.D., B.C.A., F.Z.S., Managing Director of the West End Fancy Bakery Company, London, etc.
SWISS GATEAUX: Designs and Decorations - “Décor Book” ’A new Swiss Manual of Design and Decoration, covering the elementary groundwork to a wide choice of artistically decorated Gateaux, prepared for Bakers, Pastrycooks, Confectioners, Hoteliers and Restaurateurs’. (London: Maclaren and Sons: 1950) First English Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vii, 58 full-page illustrations, most with a page of text opposite, and 1 (concluding text) (222 x 307 mm).
A few scratches to the rear cloth; old tapestains to all endpapers; otherwise a very good copy.
$60

health

*a927 no author
Four numbers of the quarterly magazine SUN BATHING REVIEW Journal of The Sun Societies. (London: Link House Publications: Spring, 1938/Summer 1941/Winter, 1942/Spring, 1942) Volume 6, No. 21/Vol. 9, No. 34/Vol. 9, No. 36/Volume 10, No. 37. All in the original pictorial wrappers, all well illustrated, and all 245 x 185 mm or thereabouts.
Good to very good copies.
$40

history

*a823 Delderfield, Eric R. (Written and Compiled by)
More About INN SIGNS A Companion to “Brief Guide to Inn Signs”. (Exmouth, Devon: The Raleigh Press: no date) Inscribed ‘London. June 1969’ at foot of title-page. Cover price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40. 35 Illustrations. ‘Lists of Interesting Signs’. ‘Stories of Inns’. Index of Inns Mentioned. No. 12 of The Brief Guide Series.
Near fine copy.
$17
*a911 Chesterton, G.K.
The Crimes Of England (London: Cecil Palmer: 1915) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 127.
A small stain to the top edge; an abrasion to the fore edge presumably from a bump; a very good copy.
$45
*a934 Eginardus, Secretary and Favourite to Charlemagne
Memoirs of Europe, Towards the Close of the Eighth Century Done into English by the Translator of the New ATALANTIS. (London: Printed for John Morphew, near Stationers-Hall, 1710) Antique leather bound, five raised bands, unlettered, decoratively tooled on the front board (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 380. Dedication to Isaac Bickerstaff, Esq.; To Mrs. Manley; The Preface. Errata printed on p. xvi.
The binding seems to be a professional repair of an earlier one, retaining the decorated front leather. Some mild marginal dampstaining at the fore margins of some of the leaves; the endpapers are light cream replacement ones by the binder, and the leaves begin with the title-page and end with the final leaf of text, that is, there are no residual preliminaries or rear endpaper from the original issue. Overall a very good copy.
$200
*a971 Kiek, Edward S., M.A., D.D.
Our First Hundred Years 1850-1950: The Centenary Record of the South Australian Congregational Union (no date) First Edition. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Good copy.
$27
*a972 Norris-Green, Roger
Clarendon: The Town, Its People (1973) First Edition. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$27
*a980 Parsons, Allan
Yorke Peninsula …. A Resident’s Views (December 1992) Fourth Edition. ISBN 1 86252 059 2. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$17
*a984 Padman, E. Leta
Narrung Alpha: Old Tales and New (no date) First Edition. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$12
*a995 Compiled by Betty White and Fr. William Modystack P.P.
Macclesfield Catholic Picnic 1883-1983 (no date)
An owner’s name at head of front wrapper. Fine copy.
$32
*a1010 Beattie, Coral
Our Life at Nullarbor (1993) First Edition. ISBN 0-646-13825-1.
About fine copy.
$20

literature

*a799 Napper, Norm
Poems of the Mallee (Printed by Pinnaroo Border Times: September, 1970) Second Edition (500 copies). Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32.
An owner’s stamp at head of title-page. A little foxing otherwise a very good copy.
$12
*a809 Harris, Max
The Coorong And Other Poems (Adelaide: Mary Martin Bookshop: 1955) First Edition. Boards with printed paper titling-piece on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 34 (191 x 143 mm).
Spine sunned through the jacket; an about fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which has a couple of clean tears but is otherwise very good.
$25
*a903 [Wodehouse, P.G.]
The Strand Magazine: October 1939 Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (advertisements), 449-560 and 17-28 further advertisements. Features ‘New Complete Story’ THE EDITOR REGRETS by P.G. Wodehouse, Illustrated by Gilbert Wilkinson (pp. 450-460 inclusive) – a Bingo Little escapade.
Foot of backstrip chipped and backstrip generally rubbed; corner creases to the wrappers; a good copy.
$22
*a907 Fatchen, Max
Life with Fatchen (Adelaide: News Limited: no date) Price 2/- Suggest about 1950 (?). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64 (214 x 140 mm) Illustrated by Norm Mitchell.
Top and lower corners of front wrapper and early leaves lightly dog-eared; a very good copy.
$27
*a923 Moyle, Alan (Editor-in-Chief)
Twenty-one numbers of ‘TALK of the nation – of people – of culture – of affairs: The Australian Listener’s National Monthly Magazine’ Front wrapper says ‘National Monthly Review’ rather than ‘Magazine’. (Published in Sydney) Vol. 1 No. 1 (April 1946) to Vol. 2 No. 9 (December 1947) inclusive. ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission Talks – Stories – Comment – Humour. All in the original pictorial wrappers pp. 100 (212 x 136 mm or thereabouts). Illustrated.
In overall very good condition.
$200
*a942 Church, Leslie F. (Arranged by)
Memories of Home (London: The Epworth Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (120 x 84 mm) Illustrated. Selected passages in prose and verse, with introductory text by Church on verso of front wrapper. Housed in a pictorial light cardboard envelope (red, with illustration in black repeating the illustration which appears on the front wrapper of the book itself), dimensions 132 x 92 mm.
A crease to the lower corner of the front wrapper and faintly to the first couple of leaves otherwise a fine copy.
$17
*a947 Eliot, George
Two Lovers Verse. (New York: Moffat, Yard: October, 1909) First Edition thus. Quarter cloth boards with full-panel coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 37 (227 x 152 mm). With Illustrations in Color by Howard Chandler Christy (that is, seven fine plates, additional to pagination).
A short gift inscription dated 1912 on the front fixed endpaper. A couple of light dampstains to the pastedown which is also a little rubbed and has a few other very small stains; a few small patches of flecking and/or discoloration to the rear cloth; head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a950 Wailes, Robert
“ME”: The History of an Urchin Novel. (Sydney: Edwards, Dunlop: 1888) [Presumably First Edition]. Miller and Macartney suggest 189-, indicating either that they did not see this [first] edition or failed to notice the date of publication on the front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers pp. 148. A story of school life.
Backstrip neatly reglued at its head and about its lower 38 mm chipped away; three corners of the wrappers creased; one spread (pp. 78-79) stained; otherwise a very good copy.
$150
*a953 Mooney, E.M.
The TWO POWERS and Other Original Tales with Miscellaneous Pieces in Prose and Verse being the first of a series entitled The Australian “Once-A-Year” (Melbourne: George Robertson: MDCCCLXX) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. A proposed Christmas annual (see Introduction, p. v).
Head and foot of spine heavily worn, and the boards overall, what with stains and fading, are shabby; internally good.
$150
*a954 Gordon, A.L.
Sea Spray and Smoke Drift Verse. (Melbourne: Clarson, Massina: 1876) Decorated limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. ii and vi, 164.
A somewhat shabby copy offered for reading or study as an early dated edition.
$27
*a963 Green, Cliff
Picnic At Hanging Rock: A Film From the novel by Joan Lindsay. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1975) First publication as a film script. ISBN 0 7015 2198 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxiv, 110 (242 x 181 mm) Photographs by David Kynoch. An interesting copy with the following inscription on the half-title page by the notable Australian director/producer Gil Brealey: To Mary Armitage, Whose objective criticism, support and enthusiasm has been a source of constant encouragement during the years of establishing the South Australian Film Corporation. Gil Brealey 4th January 1976.
A little rubbing to the external hinges; an about fine copy.
$100
*a1032 Edited by Fred C. Folkard
MAN Volume 49 No. 4 (North Lidcombe, NSW: MAN Magazine Pty. Ltd.: March 1961) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 84 (301 x 223 mm).
An owner’s name at head of front wrapper. A little wear and some splitting at the spine; a very good copy.
$12
*a1033 Edited by Frank S. Greenop
MAN Volume 29 No. 3 (Sydney: Man Magazine Pty. Ltd.: February 1951) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 92 (311 x 232 mm).
A little wear to the backstrip; a near fine copy.
$16
*a1034 Edited by Frank S. Greenop
MAN Volume 28 No. 5 (Sydney: Man Magazine Pty. Ltd.: October 1950) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 92 (315 x 233 mm).
A little wear to the backstrip; an old clear tape repair to a clean tear to the rear wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$16
*a1040 Yevtushenko, Yevgeny
The City of Yes and the City of No and other poems Translated by Tina Tupikina-Glaessner, Igor Mezhakoff-Korjakin, Geoffrey Dutton. (Melbourne: Sun Books: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iii, 57 (204 x 163 mm).
Very good copy.
$15
*a1041 Yevtushenko, Yevgeny
New Works: The Bratsk Station Translated by Tina Tupikina-Glaessner and Geoffrey Dutton. (Melbourne: Sun Books: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxiv, 184. Notes on the poems.
V.g.
$15
*a1094 The Book Collectors’ Society of Australia
BIBLIONEWS and Australian Notes and Queries Fourteen numbers in the Second Series: Nos 216-223 inclusive and 225-230 inclusive, published between 1966 and 1972 inclusive.
Some wrappers partly faded; about fine.
$30
*a1095 The Book Collectors’ Society of Australia
BIBLIONEWS and Australian Notes and Queries Seventy-six numbers in the Third Series: Nos 231, 232, 237, 238, 242-246 inclusive, 248, 249, 251-310 inclusive, 321-325 inclusive, 327, published between 1976 and 2000 inclusive.
Generally very good to near fine copies.
$150
*a1096 The Book Collectors’ Society of Australia
BIBLIONEWS and Australian Notes and Queries Forty-two numbers in the Third Series: Nos 238, 254-294 inclusive, published between 1977 and 1992 inclusive.
About fine.
$75
*a1097 The Book Collectors’ Society of Australia
BIBLIONEWS and Australian Notes and Queries Twenty-four numbers in the Third Series: Nos 258, 261, 262, 269, 273, 275-193 inclusive, published between 1983 and 1992 inclusive.
About fine.
$45
*a1098 The Book Collectors’ Society of Australia
BIBLIONEWS and Australian Notes and Queries Thirteen numbers in the Third Series: Nos 275, 276, 279, 280, 284, 286-293 inclusive, published between 1987 and 1992 inclusive.
About fine.
$25
*a1107 Dennis, C.J.
Doreen Verse. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: no date) First Edition. Advertisement on final page is dated October, 1917. Pictorial wrappers with coloured pictorial pastedown by Hal Gye on front (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 26 (184 x 133 mm) Illustrated by Hal Gye including two colour plates additional to the pagination.
A little staining to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$27
*a1109 no author
The Film Story of GONE WITH THE WIND: Produced by David O. Selznick; Released by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Novel. (London: Hollywood Publications Ltd: 1948) Famous Film Series. Front wrapper says ‘Film Classic Series’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 88. Illustrated.
Very good copy.
$45

maritime

*a826 Rathe, Gustave
The Wreck of the Barque ‘Stefano’ off the North West Cape of Australia in 1875 (Victoria Park, WA: Hesperian Press: 1999) Reprint. ISBN 0 85905 144 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 124. Illustrated. Maps. Aboriginal-English-Italian Vocabulary. Indexes.
About fine copy.
$22
*a968 Parsons, Ronald
Ketches Of South Australia (A Record of Small Sailing Ships on the Coast of South Australia – 1836-1970) (Woodville, SA: Australasian Maritime Historical Society: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 105 (167 x 208 mm) Illustrated.
A little discoloration to the front wrapper otherwise an about fine copy.
$30
*a969 Parsons, Ronald
Steam Tugs in South Australia (Lobethal, SA: Printed and Published by Ronald H. Parsons: October 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 9599387 5 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii and ii, 97 (169 x 208 mm) Illustrated (plates additonal to pagination).
About fine copy.
$30
*a1001 no author
Harbors of South Australia Adelaide: Issued under the authority of The Hon. Malcolm McIntosh, Minister of Marine: 1947) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 34. Illustrated. Map.
A dampstain near foot of front wrapper and of ‘With Compliments’ leaf (the stain does not impinge on the print) otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a1080 Loney, Jack
Falls of Halladale (Geelong, Victoria: A Marine History Publication: no date) ISBN 0 909244 18 9. Pictorial wrappers, spiral spine (that is, flexible covers) pp. 22 inclusive of wrappers (253 x 317 mm). Number 9 of the Series of Famous Wrecks: No. 269 of a limited edition of one thousand copies, numbered and signed by the Author on the title-page.
A light shadowy stain from the removal of a sticker or label at the top corner of the front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$40
*a1100 Clune, Frank
The Forlorn Hope: A Sea Saga of the Sixties (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32. Decorations by Allan Jordan.
Discoloration to the wrappers, mainly to the rear one; a couple of small clean tears to the wrappers; some small stains to the front one; a near fine copy.
$25

music

*a906 Tenney, J.H. and Hoffman, E.A.
The BEACON LIGHT: A Collection of Hymns and Tunes for Sunday Schools (Boston: Oliver Ditson: no date) [1881. Preface subscribed March 1st, 1881, and all pieces Copyright 1881 by O. Ditson and Co.] Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (134 x 174 mm) Music and Words throughout.
Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards more or less rubbed; a few stains and minor abrasions to the boards; a very good copy.
$40
*a925 Lovelock, William, D. Mus. (Lond.), Lecturer and Examiner at Trinity College of Music, London
Handbook on the Art of Teaching as applied to Music (London: Sold by A. Hammond and Co., for Trinity College of Music: no date) Author’s Foreword subscribed 1937. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 159. Index.
Spine lightly sunned; a small scuff near the head of the front wrapper and a larger one to the rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$27
*a1053 Lee Gordon Presents
JOHNNIE RAY in “The Big Show” 4th Australian Tour 1957. (Sydney: Printed by Publicity Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (272 x 216 mm) Illustrated. “Mr. Emotions” was supported by Graeme Bell’s Skiffle Gang and Vic Sabrino, Joe Martin, and Patricia Smith, Winner ATN T.V. “Talent Quest”.
Spine moderately rubbed; a few creases and signs of wear to the front wrapper including one across Ray’s neck in the photo; a good copy.
$22

new zealand

*a961 no author
New Zealand from the Air (Printed and published by the proprietors, D.N. Adams Ltd., 11 Tattersalls Lane, Christchurch, New Zealand: no date) Cover price 5/-. The date ‘Dec. 1943’ entered by hand at head of the Reference Map at the front. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 88 (416 x 287 mm) Profusely illustrated, and featuring numerous aerial photographs of towns and scenes all over New Zealand. Period advertisements, many related to travel and accommodation in both islands.
Wrappers rubbed at spine and split at foot of spine; lower outer corner bumped and with a little dog-earing; a few marginal tapestains; a very good copy.
$80
*a1070 no author
New Zealand Herald-Auckland Weekly News EXHIBITION NUMBER 1898 (Auckland: December 1, 1898) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (480 x 327 mm) Illustrated.
Lacks the rear wrapper; scattered marginal chips, clean tears, dog-earing; otherwise a good copy.
$150
*a1071 no author
Auckland Weekly News Christmas Number 1900 (Auckland: Wilson and Horton: October 10th, 1900) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44 (475 x 321 mm) Illustrated.
Clean tear to p. 31/32 neatly repaired. Good copy.
$100
*a1072 no author
Auckland Weekly News Christmas Number 1902 (Auckland: Wilson and Horton: October 15th, 1902) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (468 x 322 mm) Illustrated.
Lacks the rear wrapper and has a large chip at the foot of the front wrapper near the spine; some fraying to fore edge margins neatly repaired; otherwise a good copy.
$75
*a1073 no author
Auckland Weekly News Christmas Number 1903 (Auckland: Wilson and Horton: October 15, 1903) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (466 x 325 mm) Illustrated.
Lacks the rear wrapper and has some marginal chips and clean tears to the front wrapper; otherwise a good copy.
$75
*a1074 no author
Auckland Weekly News Christmas Number 1917 (Auckland: Wilson and Horton: October 22nd, 1917) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (472 x 322 mm) Illustrated.
Spine rolled; a good copy.
$100
*a1075 no author
Auckland Weekly News Christmas Number 1918 (Auckland: Wilson and Horton: October 21st, 1918) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (470 x 325 mm) Illustrated.
Spine rolled; a good copy.
$100
*a1076 no author
The Weekly News Christmas Number 1934 (Auckland: Wilson and Horton: October 15, 1934) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (460 x 315 mm) Illustrated.
Good copy.
$75
*a1077 no author
Brett’s Christmas Annual 1918 (Auckland: The Brett Printing and Publishing Company: October 21st, 1918) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56 (405 x 298 mm) Illustrated. Includes article ‘“The Bravest of the Brave”: New Zealanders who won the Victoria Cross’ pp. 17-20, close printed, and illustrated, and including Captain A.J. SHOUT VC, DCM, MC, a New Zealander who enlisted in the A.I.F. on the outbreak of the War.
A fore edge chip to the rear wrapper, and chips and a little fraying to the advertisement leaves, otherwise a very good copy.
$150
*a1078 no author
Auckland Weekly News Christmas Number 1901 (Auckland: Wilson and Horton: October 15, 1901) FACSIMILE EDITION published by Wilson and Horton, Auckland, 1972. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (482 x 321 mm) Illustrated.
Very good copy.
$25

religion

*a813 Boylan, Eustace, S.J. (Editor)
The Australian Messenger of the Sacred Heart 1921 (Melbourne: Apostleship of Prayer: League of the Sacred Heart) A bound volume, decorated and lettered in gilt on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 384 (238 x 162 mm) containing the twelve monthly numbers for the year: No. 409, Vol. XXXV (January 1st, 1921) – No. 420, Vol. XXXV (December 1st, 1921) inclusive.
A good copy.
$25
*a909 Moyes, John Stoward (Lord Bishop of Armidale)
Third Time Of Asking (Sydney: The Church of England Information Trust: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 103 (202 x 143 mm) Illustrated. An Australian bishop in England. Signed by the Author on the front free endpaper.
Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$22
*a917 Stewart, Basil (“Discipulus”)
THE GREAT PYRAMID: Its Construction, Symbolism and Chronology With a “Foreword” by D. Davidson, M.C., M.I. Struct. E. (London: The Covenant Publishing Co.: 1927) Second Edition (Revised). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 78 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. With two folding plates (diagrams). Index. “The Bible in Stone”. With the stamp of The British-Israel Book Depot, Adelaide, on the front free endpaper.
Head and foot of spine worn, and spine discoloured and with a few stains; corners of boards rubbed and worn; top corners of boards bumped; internally very good.
$25
*a918 Chiniquy, Chas.
Fifty Years in the Church of Rome: The thrilling life story of Pastor Chiniquy, who was for twenty-five years a Priest in the Roman Catholic Church (Glebe, NSW: Protestant Publications: 1952) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 496. Publisher’s Note recounts the publisher’s trouble in finding out whether this title was on the list of banned books for import in Australia (which it claimed that it was). The title first appeared in 1885 and played a significant role in the sectarian strife in the final decades of the nineteenth and of the first half of the twentieth century, at least.
An owner’s name on front free endpaper (together with three page references) and also at the head of the Dedication page. Head and foot of backstrip nicked and/or chipped; some soiling to the wrappers; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a1037 Edited and Arranged by Ensign Edwin Young, Mus. Bac.
Wonderful Jesus and other songs used in Gipsy Smith’s Campaign in Australasia Preface by Gipsy Smith. Compilers’ Note by Gipsy Smith and E.E. Young. (London: The Epworth Press: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 80 (213 x 137 mm) Music and Words of 66 pieces.
Head of spine neatly repaired and foot of spine split; a few small stains to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$22
*a1058 Sievert, Rev. J.
Liklik Lotu Buk (Madang, Territory of New Guinea: Lutheran Mission Press: 1959) Fourth Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 44. Index to Names of Hymns.
An owner’s name printed at head of front wrapper. Near fine copy.
$22
*a1059 Jericho, Pastor E.A.
Seedtime and Harvest in New Guinea (Published by the New Guinea Mission Board, United Evangelical Lutheran Church of Australia/Printed by The Courier-Mail Printing Service, Brisbane) Published to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of the founding and establishing of Lutheran Mission work in New Guinea (1886-1961). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160 plus folding map at front. Illustrated. Index.
An ownership inscription at head of front wrapper. A very good copy.
$40
*a1060 Adams, John Quincy, A.B.
His Apocalypse – Wherein is set forth a detailed Panorama of the Prophetic Wonders of Daniel and Revelation (Dallas, Texas: The Prophetical Society of Dallas: Printed March, 1924) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 437 and 2 advertisements. Index. Showing ‘Christ’s Return and how it is related to all things else: His Parousia, when He Returns for His Bride (probably Apr. 21, 1924), Etc.Etc. … with Both Events and Dates, and the Manner of Their Deduction from the Scriptures’.
Book bumped at top corner; a few scattered small stains to the edges; the yapp edges of the wrappers chipped away here and there; minor damage to lower outer corner of the last few leaves and the rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$80
*a1087 no author
Christian Brothers’ College Annual (Adelaide: C.B.C.: 1929) Golden Jubilee Number. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii (advertisements), 56 and ix-xxxviii (balance of advertisements) (242 x 184 mm) Illustrated with photographic plates additional to the pagination. .
Old clear tape reinforcements to head and foot of backstrip; a very good copy.
$22
*a1111 no author
The Horoscope Birthday Book (London: D. Harper: no date) The Author was the Editor, for nearly twenty years, of the famous and historic Moore’s Prophetic Almanack and Vox Stellarum. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (105 x 68 mm). All edges tinted.
About a dozen names entered neatly at their birthday dates otherwise an about fine copy.
$40

science and technology

*a808 The Metal Industry, London
The Metal Industry Handbook: 1939 Edition (London: The Louis Cassier Co.) No. 28 in the series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi (including advertisements, Contents etc.), 452 and xvii-xxx (further advertisements) (228 x 155 mm) Illustrated.
An owner’s namestamp at head of front wrapper and repeated several times internally and also on the fore edge. Spine darkened, a stain at its head, and the external hinges rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$70
*a810 Agricola
The Man On The Land: Practical Points for Producers Reprinted from The Register and The Observer. (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1910) First Edition thus. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 72 plus subscription forms for the newspapers at the rear (214 x 139 mm) Includes period advertisements related to the text, some illustrated.
Lower corner chipped off front wrapper; an inkstain and several light (oil?) stains to front wrapper; a little wear to the spine; otherwise an about fine copy.
$80
*a811 Marshall, Percival, C.I.Mech.E. (Edited by)
Milling In Small Lathes: A Simple Explanation of some of the Processes employed and Tools used (London: Percival Marshall: no date) The “Model Engineer” Series, No. 41. Cover price 9d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64. With 65 Illustrations.
Fine copy.
$25
*a819 no author
Handbook on Grinding and Grinding Wheels (Auburn, NSW: Australian Abrasives Pty. Ltd.: 1963) Third Edition. ‘A.A.B.I. – 12/67-7500’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 100. Illustrated.
About fine copy.
$12
*a882 Edited by W.D.L. Ride and A. Neumann
List Of Northern Territory Birds (Printed for the Western Australian Museum Board by the Government Printer, Perth, Western Australia: Issued 28th February, 1967) First Edition. Printed 1966 but this covered by amended pastedown as quoted, though printer’s code gives date of printing as 5/66. Western Australian Museum Special Publication No. 4. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 90 (235 x 166 mm) Frontispiece. Appendix II: Gazetteer. Index to Species.
An ownership stamp at head of title-page. Light biro ticks in margins more or less throughout otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a891 Produced by Cement and Concrete Association of Australia with the assistance of Division of Building Research, C.S.I.R.O. and Association of Consulting Structural Engineers of N.S.W.
Australian Reinforced Concrete Design Handbook (Sydney: Printed by Tradition House: July 1968) First Edition. Boards (spiral spine) (that is, hard covers) pp. 141 (298 x 224 mm) plus titling-leaf to each section, additional to the pagination. Illustrated.
An owner’s name blacked out at head of front board. Light staining to the rear board otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*a894 Ewart, Alfred J., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.L.S., Government Botanist, Professor of Botany and Plant Physiology in the University of Melbourne, and Chairman of the Forest Examination Board, and Davies, Olive B., M.Sc.
The Flora of the Northern Territory With Appendices by J.H. Maiden, F.R.S., I.S.O., Director of Sydney Botanic Gardens and Government Botanist, and by A.A. Hamilton and Edwin Cheel. (Melbourne: Published by the Authority of the Minister for Home and Territories. McCarron, Bird and Co., Printers: 1917) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 387. Illustrations by Ethel McLennan, B.Sc.; Isabel Cookson, B.Sc.; Ellinor Archer, B.Sc.; and M. Flockton. Map. Index. With inscription at head of front wrapper: ‘With Prof. Ewart’s Compts.’
Backstrip sunned and stained; a few creases to the wrappers; light dog-earing to the early leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$250
*a895 Edited by D.M. Lewis and later by E.A. Gibson, then by Earn Luder
Twenty-five [monthly] numbers of HEALTH and VITALITY: The Personal Improvement Magazine (Melbourne: Health and Vitality Publications/Parow/The Gale Press: November, 1947-Aug.-Sept. 1950, this latter being Vol. 3 No. 5) All in original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) (275 x 204 mm or thereabouts) Illustrated. Health, nutrition, fitness, beauty, etc.
The spines a little rubbed; in generally very good order.
$100
*a902 Box, A.K. (Edited by)
Four numbers of the monthly MODERN SETS (Melbourne: Pickwick Publishers: July, 1932; September, 1932; October 1932; January, 1933) All in the original pictorial wrappers and 280 x 220 mm. Illustrated. RADIO (wireless) sets, etc.
Fore edge of the front wrapper of the Jan 1933 issue chipped; a couple of the spines rubbed; in generally good order.
$40
*a904 Rogers, R.S., M.A., M.D. (Edin.)
An Introduction to the Study of SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ORCHIDS (Adelaide: Published by the Education Department of South Australia/R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: 1911) Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 63 (220 x 140 mm). Illustrated. Biographical Sketches. Glossary. Bibliography of Orchids Indigenous to South Australia. Index. Includes text on ‘Collecting and Preserving Specimens’.
Gift inscription on verso of title-page. A few stains to the cloth; a very good copy.
$35
*a905 The Royal Life Saving Society
Illustrated Handbook: For the Rescue, Release from, and Resusciation of the Drowning, Teaching Swimming, Etc., Etc. Etc. Thus title-page: front wrappers says ‘Handbook of Instruction’. (London: The Royal Life Saving Society: 1931) Eighteenth Edition. Pictorial limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 117 (137 x 106 mm). Illustrated.
Some light staining to the rear wrapper otherwise a near fine copy.
$27
*a919 Howchin, Walter, F.G.S. (Edited by)
Transactions and Proceedings of the ROYAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Incorporated): Vol. XXXVIII (Adelaide: The Society: December 1914) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 528. With Thirty-nine Plates, One Map, and Six Figures in the text. Includes: Dr. R.S. Rogers: ‘Additions to the Orchidaceous Plants of South Australia’ (pp. 239-244 inclusive, and two plates); Dr. R.S. Rogers: ‘Additions to Australian Orchidaceous Plants’ (pp. 359-361 inclusive, and one plate); White, S.A., and Others: ‘Scientific Notes on an Expedition into the Interior of Australia, carried out by Captain S.A. White’, of fourteen contributions by White and other such notable experts as E.R. Waite (‘Mammalia’), J.M. Black (‘Botany’), Etc. Etc. (pp. 407-474 inclusive).
An owner’s name on the front free endpaper. Spine browned from sunning; external hinges cracking; otherwise a very good copy.
$150
*a951 Burness, Eleanor
The Romany Dream Book (London: Austin Rogers: 1927) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 96. Information arranged alphabetically making for ready use.
Backstrip chipped at head and somewhat worn at its foot; some stains and a little scuffing to the wrappers; a good copy.
$27
*a973 Professor J.B. Cleland, M.D. and Professor Walter Howchin, F.G.S.
Geological and Botanical Notes on the Victor Harbor District (Field Naturalists’ Section of the Royal Society of S.A. – Publication No. 2) From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Mr Causby had the soft covered publication professionally supplied with protective boards while retaining the original wrappers.
$22
*a974 Harris, C. Hope
Geographical Nomenclature of South Australia (Read at the Adelaide Meeting of the Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, held September, 1893) pp. 29, plus the plate. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Mr Causby had the soft covered publication professionally supplied with protective boards.
Very good copy.
$60
*a977 Department of Supply/Australian Defence Scientific Service
Weapons Research Establishment Facilities Available for Australian Defence Services Trials at the Woomera Range (no date)
Fine copy.
$22
*a979 Tideman, A.F.
Half a century of soil conservation: A brief history of the South Australian Advisory Committee on Soil Conservation 1940-1990 (October 1990) First Edition. ISBN 07243 87145. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$25
*a1025 Drew, Greg (Compiled by)
Morphetts Enginehouse and the Cornish Beam Engine: Burra Mine, South Australia: A guide to the museum and interpretive display (The Burra Mine Management Committee: July 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 3942 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 51 (247 x 175 mm) Illustrated. References and Further Reading. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$32
*a1028 Moffat-Virtue Ltd., Manufacturers, Engineers and Machinery Merchants, Sydney, New South Wales
The Moffat-Virtue Book of INFORMATION and General Catalogue (Sydney: Printed by W.E. Smith Ltd.: no date) [1940: see statistics pp. 24-25]. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 160 (245 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Index to General Catalogue. A substantial compendium of information for the man on the land, and including pumps, windmills, agricultural machinery, milking machines, etc. etc.
About fine copy.
$60
*a1029 Metters Limited, South Australia (Factory and Offices: Thebarton)
Metters Windmills and Pumping Equipment: Catalogue No. 50 (Adelaide: Printed by The Collotype: no date) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (287 x 213 mm) Richly illustrated, mainly from photographs. Index. The first treated is ‘Metters Master Nuoil Windmill’ (pp. 3-10), followed by ‘Metters Type K Double Geared Self Oiling Windmills’ (pp. 11-16), Etc.; also includes e.g. Cylinder Pumps, Draw Plunger Pump, Etc.
Mild marginal dampstaining to the fore edge of the book, otherwise a fine copy.
$100
*a1030 Metters Limited, Adelaide, Makers of the Most Perfect All Steel Windmill in Australia, Pumps, Tanks, Troughing and all Irrigation Specialities
[1923 Wind Mill Catalogue – see Introduction] (Adelaide: Printed by Donald Taylor Collotype Coy.) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 59 (244 x 187 mm) Well illustrated. Index. Unused perforated edge Order Form still present.
A little wear and some neatly repaired splitting to the backstrip; the lower corners of the wrappers creased; a very good, if not internally near fine, copy.
$150
*a1031 Breville Radio Pty. Ltd., Camperdown, NSW
How to Install and Operate your Breville receiver [The Breville 742] (Sydney: Marchant and Co. print: no date) Suggest 1940s (?) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 14 (213 x 143 mm) Illustrated.
Mild dampstaining to the lower halves of most leaves otherwise a very good copy.
$27
*a1050 The Electricity Trust of South Australia
A run of six Annual Reports Annual Reports for the years ended 30th June, 1950; 30th June, 1951; 30th June 1952; June 1953; June 1954; June 1955. In the original wrappers, some decorated, some pictorial (that is, paper covers) and 336 x 213 mm or thereabouts. Illustrated.
In generally very good order.
$30
*a1054 Thompson, Malcolm
“Rails Through Swamp and Sand”: A History of the Port Adelaide Railway (Port Adelaide, South Australia: Port Dock Station Railway Museum [S.A.] Inc. Publications: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-9595073-6-1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 112 (273 x 212 mm) Well illustrated. Maps. With a signed inscription by the Author.
Fine copy.
$25
*a1055 Seymour, C.G. (Edited by)
Proceedings of the Eighth Conference of Australasian Tramway Museums: Adelaide September 26 – 29 1986 Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus ii and 118 leaves, with text on rectos only (297 x 210 mm) Illustrated, including an actual coloured photograph of the Conference delegates posed in front of a tram, which is laid down on p. 3. With protective plastic wrappers.
A near fine copy.
$22
*a1069 Warner, Kenneth B. (Editor-in-Chief)
A continuous run of Sixty-three Numbers from August, 1926 up to and including October, 1931 of ‘Q.S.T.’, the Official Organ of the A.R.R.L. and the International Radio Union. Published monthly by The American Radio Relay League, Inc., at Hartford, Conn., USA. All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Pagination varies, but mostly of pp. 96 (239 x 166 mm) Illustrated.
Some of the magazines have an owner’s name and/or a bookseller’s stamp on the front wrapper. A little wear to a couple of spines otherwise fine.
$300
*a1086 Warren, B.J., B.Sc.
Trees And Shrubs of the Upper Murray of South Australia (Loxton: Riverland Branch Society for Growing Australian Plants: August, 1972) Reprint (first edition thus, however: originally published 1967 by Nor’west Bend Branch, National Trust of S.A., Waikerie). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus 1 and 21 and 1 (Index) leaves, printed rectos only, plus pp. 2 at rear, being ‘Vegetation of the Murray Lands and North East of Australia’ by B.J. Warren and K.J. Mack. Illustrated. Errata Slip tipped on to verso of front wrapper. No. 249 of an unspecified limited edition.
A fine copy.
$22
*a1093 no author
Hawaiian Fishes (Published by James Steiner, The Island Curio Company, 170 Hotel Street, Elite Building, Honolulu, Hawaiian Islands. Printed in Germany. No date) Quarter cloth gilt pictorial boards with twelve captioned coloured pictures of Hawaiian fishes in concertina (leporello) style (124 x 175 mm). Scientific name of the fish pencilled on verso of most pictures. An account of THE HONOLULU AQUARIUM is printed on the recto of the rear board (admission fee was 25 cents).
The gilt is generally particularly bright, but there are a couple of small patches of light fading to it; an about fine copy.
$450
*a1112 Kenny, E.J., Geological Surveyor
West Darling District: A Geological Reconnaissance with Special Reference to the Resources of Subsurface Water (Sydney: A.J. Kent Gov. Printer: 1934) New South Wales. Department of Mines. Geological Survey. Mineral Resources No. 36. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 180. Illustrated including XV plates and folding map of West Darling District additional to the pagination. Two folding maps in pocket at rear.
Lacks the backstrip; dampstain to upper area of both boards and to top inner corner of opening and closing leaves; otherwise a generally very good copy.
$100
*a1113 Department of Mines, Sydney, NSW
A Guide Book for the use of Prospectors in New South Wales (Sydney: A.J. Kent Govt. Printer: 1933) Fourth Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 140. Illustrated. Coloured folding map at rear.
An ownership signature at head of front wrapper and repeated at head of title-page. Some marginal light dampstaining throughout. A good copy, wrinkled from damp.
$40
*a948 Wollaston, Tullie C.
Our Wattles With Preface by Will J. Sowden, Federal and State President of The Australian Wattle Day League. (Melbourne: Lothian Book Publishing: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 76 and 4 including a publisher’s advertisement (204 x 152 mm). Illustrated with twelve coloured plates all with tissue-guards and additional to the pagination. All text and blank pages have decorative borders.
Some staining to the wrappers; backstrip rubbed and worn, and the head chipped away; a good copy.
$17

sports

*a893 Braid, James
Golf Guide and How To Play Golf (London: The British Sports Publishing Company: no date) Revised Edition. Spalding’s Athletic Library No. 10. Price 1/- Nett. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 147 and 10 advertisements. Illustrated.
A small split to the head of the backstrip neatly repaired; the foot of the backstrip rubbed away; the lower corner of the front wrapper and both corners of the rear wrapper creased; small stain to front wrapper; a very good copy.
$40
*a914 Seller, Nat
Improve Your BOXING With Instructional Photographs Specially Posed by FREDDIE MILLS. The Whole Collated and Edited by Leslie Bell. Foreword by Jack Solomons. (London: Findon Publications: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 80.
An old clear tape repair to the blind side of the wrappers at their head; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a915 Newton, Andrew, Jnr. (England’s premier boxing instructor and straight-from-the-shoulder critic)
Guide for Beginners: LEARN HOW TO BOX: Training Methods, Positions, Guards, Blows, etc. (London: Andrew Newton Jnr.: 1945) Second issue. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 52. Illustrated.
Head and foot of spine and corners of the wrappers a little rubbed; a very good copy.
$40
*a916 Carpentier, Georges
MY METHODS or Boxing As A Fine Art Translated into English by F. Hurdman-Lucas. (London: Athletic Publications: no date) Third Edition. Price 5/- net. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (219 x 137 mm) With Many Full-Page Photographs (featuring Carpentier, and sometimes another).
Head of spine bumped; head and foot of backstrip rubbed and chipped; a good copy, and textually and photographically very good.
$40
*a924 Adam, W. (Editor)
The Daily Telegraph SPORTS YEAR BOOK 1948 (Sydney: Consolidated Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Index.
Spine lightly sunned and with a small stain; a chip and tear to the rear wrapper and the final leaf of text at the foot of the spine; a very good copy.
$60
*a930 Australian Ladies’ Golf Union
Fifteen numbers including a run of the first Fourteen in the series OFFICIAL YEAR BOOK 1957-1970, plus the Official Year Book 1972 All in the original wrappers (that is, paper covers) in two formats: 242 x 184 mm or thereabouts for the first four, and 215 x 140 mm or thereabouts for the following numbers.
Ownership inscriptions. Condition varies from rough to very good: the glue of the spine of the 1969 Year Book has perished leaving the leaves loose and clumsy repairs by a previous owner have not succeeded in holding them together; there is dampstaining almost throughout to the 1961 Year Book; some of the other annuals have signs of use e.g. biro annotations and dog-earing.
$100
*a956 Wood, Craig
How To Play Golf With The Rules of Golf. (Issued with the Compliments of Dunlop Rubber Australia Limited, Incorporated in Victoria: 1946) Fourth Edition (though the publisher’s introductory comments refer to it as the Third Edition). Printer’s Code: ‘K3376/11-46/7m/D264’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (115 x 152 mm) Illustrated.
A small annotation at head of rear wrapper. An about fine copy.
$27
*a957 Hill, Merv
Bats in the Belfry (Adelaide: Rigby: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (127 x 203 mm) Illustrated by Norm Mitchell. Cricket humour and cartoons.
Fine copy.
$20
*a958 Mailey, Arthur
Cricket Stories and Sketches (Sydney: The Market Printery: no date) Cover price 2/-. Period indicated by the fact that Richie Benaud was Australia’s Captain. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 (216 x 140 mm).
Crease to lower outer corner of front wrapper and the first few leaves; a very good copy.
$100
*a959 no author
Third NATIONAL GAMES of AUSTRALIA, Adelaide, 1936: Official Souvenir Programme January 25-Feb. 1 Conducted as ‘a miniature Olympiad … instead of a stereotyped amateur athletic championship’, complete with spectacular opening ceremony, Olympic Hymn, etc. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 51 (211 x 136 mm). With frontispiece photo of Officials. Illustrated advertisements.
Old clear tape reinforcement to top outer of rear wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a1043 no author
’Pocket Book’ Cricket Guide 1946-47: England-Australia Tests (Sydney: Printed and Published by Associated Newspapers) Pictorial wrappers pp. 100 (186 x 145 mm) Illustrated. Cover price 1/-. The captains were W.R. Hammond and D.G. Bradman.
An about fine copy.
$50
*a1045 no author
The ABC Cricket Book: Australian Tour of U.K. 1961 (Sydney: Published by the Australian Broadcasting Commission/Printed by the Land Printing House) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (212 x 136 mm) Illustrated. Cover price 2/-.
The pamphlet has been folded lengthwise at some stage leaving light creases; a very good copy.
$40
*a1046 no author
The ABC Cricket Book: South African Tour 1963-64 (Sydney: Published by the Australian Broadcasting Commission/Printed by Cumberland Newspapers Pty. Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (212 x 134 mm) Illustrated. Cover price 2/-.
A couple of light stains to the front wrapper; small dampstain to top outer corner of the book; otherwise a near fine copy.
$35
*a1047 no author
The ABC Cricket Book: Australian Tour of West Indies 1965 (Sydney: Published by the Australian Broadcasting Commission/Printed at The Griffin Press, Adelaide) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56 (193 x 128 mm) Illustrated. Cover price 2/-.
Lower corner of front wrapper and of the early leaves creased and/or dog-eared, otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a1102 no author
Sporting Globe CRICKET Book 1950-51: The Season’s Programme for English Test Tour Foreword by K.S. Duleepsinhji. (Melbourne: Printed and Published by Donald Ross Rankin for The Herald and Weekly Times: 1950) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (256 x 194 mm) Illustrated.
Spine a little rubbed. Very good copy.
$30
*a1105 The Sportsman’s Association of Australia (South Australian Division)
A Farewell to the Australian Touring Team. Cricket Carnival. SINGLE WICKET CRICKET Richmond Oval October 2, 1966: Souvenir Program Pictorial wrappers (photo of Neil Hawke swinging the bat lustily) (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (245 x 156 mm) Illustrated.
Very good copy.
$30
*a1106 no author
The Tests 1950-51 (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King: 1950) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (215 x 139 mm) Illustrated. Test Results since 1877; Who’s Who M.C.C. and Aust.; Test records; History of Cricket; Score Sheets; Etc.
Mild vertical creases to both wrappers; some results pencilled in on scoresheets at centre; otherwise a very good copy.
$45

theatre

*a941 Ustinov, Peter
Romanoff And Juliet: A Comedy in Three Acts (London: English Theatre Guild: Copyright 1957 by the Author) Guild Library series. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 79. Illustrated. Music and Words to three songs from the play.
Good copy.
$30
*a962 Harvey, F.R. (Edited by)
Australian Theatre Year 1959/60 (Sydney: F.P. Publications: [1959]) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160 (279 x 217 mm) Illustrated.
Good copy.
$25
*a964 de Loitte, Vinia (Mrs. Howard Vernon)
Gilbert and Sullivan Opera in Australia: Being a short account of the stories of the operas and of their production and revivals in Australia. (Sydney: Whitmarks Ltd. Print) 1879-1933/Ninth Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (252 x 157 mm) Illustrated.
Some stains to the wrappers, mainly to the rear; two of the corners of the wrappers creased; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a965 Walker, Ellinor and Gell, Heather
Heritage A Pageant of South Australia Sponsored by the Women’s Centenary Council. Tivoli Theatre: commencing September 23rd, 1936. Producer: Heather Gell, L.R.A.M., Dalcroze Certificate (London). (Adelaide: Thornquest Press: 1936) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) with picture of the S.A. state emblem tipped on to the front plus pp. 16 (246 x 186 mm) Illustrated. The large cast etc. is practically a ‘who’s who’ of S.A. society and theatre world of the day.
Some light foxing to the front wrapper otherwise an about fine copy.
$30
*a966 Walker, Ellinor and Gell, Heather
Heritage A Pageant of South Australia Sponsored by the Women’s Centenary Council. Tivoli Theatre: commencing September 23rd, 1936. Producer: Heather Gell, L.R.A.M., Dalcroze Certificate (London). (Adelaide: Thornquest Press: 1936) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) with picture of the S.A. state emblem tipped on to the front plus pp. 16 (246 x 186 mm) Illustrated. The large cast etc. is practically a ‘who’s who’ of S.A. society and theatre world of the day.
An about fine copy.
$30
*a967 By Various Hands
The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust: The First Year (Printed by Peerless Press: no date) The Balance Sheet is given as at June 30, 1956 on p. 34. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) (cover design by Donald Friend) pp. 37 (286 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Includes article ‘The Playwright in Australia’ by Douglas Stewart, other contributors including J.D. Pringle and Hugh Hunt. Erratum slip present.
Head of spine worn and about 50 mm chipped from its foot; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a985 Phillips, Robert
Bluestone: A History of the Q Theatre Building 1878-1978 (1978) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (228 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Year by year list of Q Theatre Productions: 1970-1978. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate.
Fine copy.
$22
*a1035 White, Patrick
Netherwood (Sydney: Currency Press in association with the State Theatre Company of South Australia: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 86819 071 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 52 (210 x 148 mm) Text double-column throughout. Current Theatre Series.
A few small scuffs to the rear wrapper otherwise an about fine copy.
$16
*a1091 The R.A.A.F. and W.A.A.A.F. present
“Troppo!” (Townsville, Queensland: Willmetts Print: 1944) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 8 (212 x 135 mm). Includes tipped in a roneoed statement of the acts listed in this programme which were deleted owing to its excessive length (35 acts are listed, and 5 were deleted). Presented at Wintergarden Theatre, and Theatre Royal, Townsville: ‘Personnel of the R.A.A.F. and W.A.A.A.F. have made a whole-hearted effort to provide four nights’ brilliant entertainment for the people of Townsville and all Service personnel located here.’ Lists all performers, with their ranks, plus members of the Chorus, Ballet, R.A.A.F. Orchestra, etc., plus Production team and Acknowledgements.
Fine copy.
$40

travel and description

*a821 Published by Authority of the Town Council
Guide to Sutton Coldfield (London: Published for the Corporation by the Suburban and Provincial Association: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. TOGETHER WITH a copy of a different issue (1951 – see p. 8): pictorial wrappers plus pp. 76. Illustrated. Folding map.
Both in very good order.
$25
*a827 no author
VENICE and Neighbourhood: A practical Guide for the Foreigner with numerous Illustrations of the Principal Views of the Town – Historical Survey – Time-tables – Tariffs – Useful Information, etc. (Milan: A Scrocchi: 1938) English language version of a guide also issued in Italian, German and French. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 166. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. General Alphabetical Index.
Bumps and creases to the corners of some leaves otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a900 Hendy, R.A.
Northern Wonderland Preface by G