Next list of pamphlets
Previous list of pamphlets
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

Third List of Pamphlets

africa

*a340 Heath, Rev. Alban and Clark, Percy M., F.R.G.S.
Victoria Falls: An Album
(London: Philip G. Hunt, Printer: no date) First Edition. Suggest about 1910. Wrappers with a rectangular black-and-white pastedown on front plus pp. 79 (228 x 149 mm) Illustrated from photographs. Map. Concludes with ‘Notes on Some of the Commoner Ferns at the Victoria Falls’ by John Muir, M.D. Gift inscription dated 14-6-13 on recto of frontispiece. A little wear to the yapp edges of the wrappers but a very good copy.
$75

antiques

*a369 Arnold, Ken
Australian Tins: Valuation Guide
(Maiden Gully, Victoria: Crown Castleton Publishers: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 9587953 4 7 (pbk) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64. Richly illustrated. Crown Series. Near fine copy.
$20

art and illustration

*a351 a collection
Five pamphlets of Art interest
‘Signs and Symbols in Christian Art and Architecture’ by J. Hope Urwin (1935 First Edition); ‘Scottish Art’ by Ian Finlay (1945 First Edition); ‘Art Religion And The Common Life’ by H.B. Ponting (June 1944 First Edition); ‘British Painting’ by Eric Newton being British Life and Thought No. 21 (Revised Edition, 1948); ‘Art for Everybody’ by Eric Newton, in the Britain Advances series (1943 First Edition). All in the original wrappers (that is, paper covers). In generally very good to fine order.
$25
*a379 Hall, L. Bernard (Director of the National Gallery, Melbourne)
Art and Life and Seed, Soil, Tillage and Crop
(Melbourne University Press: 1931) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 48. A correction by hand on p. 47. The University of Queenslandust-jacketohn Murtagh Macrosson Lectures 1931. With signed inscription by the Author on title-page: ‘To J.B. McGregor with very kind regards from L. Bernard Hall’. Light soiling to the margins of the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$50
*a397 Stone, Walter
50 Years Of The Newspaper Cartoon In Australia 1923-1973
(Adelaide: Published by The News in association with the Art Gallery of South Australia: July 1973) First Edition. Printed at The Wentworth Press, Sydney. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96. Contains: A Survey by Walter Stone; Cartoons by various selected artists; Biographies of Artists; Catalogue of the Exhibition, listing 146 items. Near fine copy.
$15
*a402 Holme, Charles (Edited by)
The Genius of J.M.W. Turner
Special Winter Number of “The Studio”. (London: ‘The Studio’: 1903) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. III-XVI (advertisements), VIII, XVI, VIII, VIII, XXIII plus 16 Special Plates in Colour, two Special Plates in Facsimile (that is, produced as Facsimiles by the Printer), 16 other Special Plates and 124 Illustrations of oil paintings, monochromes, water colours and engravings (296 x 215 mm). There are no advertisements at the rear but, having no comparison copy, we are not sure whether there should be. Loosely included is the Order Form for this publication on an illustrated leaf (290 x 199 mm) which is in very good order. A well used copy, lacking the backstrip, and with a large chip to the front wrapper; the stitching loosened; offered as a reference or study copy.
$60
*a411 Edited by Ailsa Whitty (the first ten numberes on offer, and thereafter by Betty Jew)
KALORI: Twenty-four numbers
Vol. 2 Nos. 8, 9, 10, 11, 12; Vol. 2 Nos. 13, 14; Vol. 3 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4; Vol. 4 Nos 1, 2, 3, 4; Vol. 5 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4; Vol. 6 Nos. 1, 2, 3; Vol. 7 Nos. 1, 2 (Adelaide: Royal South Australian Society of Arts: Quarterly between Winter 1962 and June 1969) In generally fine order.
$150
*a458 Produced and published by H.B.K. Hislop, Auckland
Eighteen volumes of LAUGHS: The Fun Magazine of Cartoon and Humour
(Auckland, New Zealand: The first two offered printed by New Zealand Newspapers Ltd and the rest by Te Rau Press: variously dated between 1947 and 1953) Volumes 18, 19, 40, 43, 46, 47, 52, 54, 62, 65, 66, 69, 70, 73, 78, 81, 85, 92. All in original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (210 x 128 mm or thereabouts). Cover price 1/- throughout. In generally very good to near fine condition.
$100
*a459 Produced and Published by H.B.K. Hislop Ltd., Auckland
Three ‘acts’ (volumes) of BURLESK
(Printed by Te Rau Press Ltd., Gisborne: various dates between 1948 and about 1955) Acts 12, 24, 39. All in original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (208 x 135 mm or thereabouts). Cover price 1/- in each case. About fine copies.
$20
*a560 Lodge, Nevile
Lodge Looks At Wellington
(Wellington: Reed: December 1952) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (182 x 250 mm) Cartoons. Spine and rear wrapper lightly soiled; a very good copy.
$80

australia

*473 Wilkinson, R.
One Hundred Views of Central and Southern Yorke Peninsula
(Yorketown, SA: R. Wilkinson, “Pioneer” Office: 1922) Second Issue of the Fourth Edition (i.e. Fourth Series). Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 (208 x 166 mm) 105 captioned black and white photographic views, and two maps. Regional period advertisements of interest. Backstrip neatly repaired at head and foot; a very good copy.
$150
*478 no author
Views of Southern Yorke Peninsula
(Yorketown, South Australia: “Pioneer” Office: 1918) Second Series. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (204 x 165 mm) Captioned black and white photographic views including shipping, and generally of permanent interest. Lower corner torn from the blank rear wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a326 Compiled and Edited by E.M. Jackson
The MURRAY VALLEY Reference Handbook
(Produced by the Murray Valley Development League, and others: no date) [1955 – President’s Acknowledgement dated January 1st, 1955 – see p. 5] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 92 (273 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Very good copy.
$30
*a327 The Engineering and Water Supply Department, South Australia
The Official Opening of Kangaroo Creek Reservoir by The Hon. R. Steele Hall M.P. Premier of South Australia – Friday, 5th December, 1969
Cover title is simply ‘Kangaroo Creek Reservoir’. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28 (238 x 282 mm) Illustrated (photographs, plans, sections etc.) A very little light foxing otherwise a fine copy.
$35
*a328 no author
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Woodville, South Australia
Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48 (270 x 215 mm) Illustrated. The story of this hospital, officially opened in March, 1958 and hailed by the Minister of Health in his Foreword as ‘Australia’s most modern hospital’. Fine copy.
$35
*a329 no author
The Official Opening of MYPONGA RESERVOIR by H.E. Lieutenant-Governor Sir Edric Bastyan K.C.M.G., K.B.E., C.B. Governor of South Australia on Thursday, 8th November, 1962 – Souvenir
Cover title is ‘Myponga Reservoir and Pipeline, South Australia’. (Adelaide: W.L. Hawes, Government Printer: 1962) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 28 (238 x 276 mm) Illustrated (photographs, centrespread map, plans, etc.) A small stain to upper margin of front wrapper otherwise a fine copy.
$35
*a330 no author
The Official Opening of BLANCHETOWN BRIDGE by The Hon. Sir Thomas Playford, G.C.M.G., M.P. Premier of South Australia on Friday, 24th April, 1964 – Souvenir
(Adelaide: W.L. Hawes, Government Printer: 1964) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (228 x 274 mm) Illustrated. Map. About fine copy.
$60
*a331 no author
Australian Rural Life
(Adelaide: Published by H.R. James, Stephens Place/Printed in Germany: no date) Gift inscription on verso of front wrapper dated December 20th, 1911. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus twenty black-and-white captioned photographic views, with tissue guards (127 x 204 mm). Views begin with a ship arriving in an Australian port with the English mail, and include a bullock waggon, two typical sundowners with swags and billycans, etc. Very good copy.
$75
*a332 Prepared by the Publicity Section of The Department of Tourist Activities and Immigration in collaboration with Smith and Julius Studios
New South Wales In Outline: A Brief Survey of some interesting Features of Australia’s Parent State
(Sydney: A.H. Pettifer, Government Printer: 1949) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 78 (215 x 141 mm) Illustrated. Double-sided folding colour plate with Map of NSW on recto and Map of Sydney on verso additonal to the pagination. A bump near head of spine; several creases to top corner of front wrapper and one small crease to its lower corner; otherwise a fine copy.
$40
*a333 Production by Oswald L. Ziegler
Cover Title: ONE HUNDRED YEARS IN VICTORIA: Being a Concise Record of Important Happening from the Foundation of the State to the Present Time … Inner Title: ‘The First Hundred Years: A Review of Victoria’ Centenary 1834-1934
(Melbourne: Produced by Oswald L. Ziegler for Commercial Publications Pty. Ltd. and printed by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd.: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (375 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Yapp edges of wrappers rubbed, chipped and worn; internally generally very good and overall a good copy.
$40
*a336 Edited by Henry Bush and Walter J.E. Kerrison
FIRST FIFTY YEARS: The Story of Christian Endeavour Under the Southern Cross
(Sydney: The National Christian Endeavour Union of Australia and New Zealand: 1938) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Illustrated. Index. Spine sunned and lightly rubbed; an about fine copy.
$50
*a339 Archibald, Bill
The Bradley Case
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) Second Edition. PB91. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Illustrated. ‘First inside story of Australia’s Most Horrifying Kidnapping’ (and subsequent murder). Very good copy.
$20
*a347 Cramp, K.R, M.A.
William Charles Wentworth – Explorer, Scholar, Statesman
Cover title is ‘William Charles Wentworth of Vaucluse House’. (Sydney: Printed by D.S. Ford: 1918) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 plus plates (207 x 133 mm). A good copy.
$10
*a354 Churchyard, J.N.
Pioneers Of Victorian Irrigation
‘A collection of articles on the lives and achievements of the early pioneers of Victorian irrigation, reprinted from Aqua August 1956 to September 1958, by the then Water Commission Research Officer, Mr. J.N. Churchyard.’ (Melbourne: Public Relations Section State Rivers and Water Supply Commission: September, 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 1241 0917 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (209 x 146 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of title-page. A few small light stains to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$25
*a356 Compiled by the Touring Department
R.A.A. Camping and Caravanning Guide – 1959 Edition
(Adelaide: Royal Automobile Association of S.A.) Seventh Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 128 (135 x 102 mm) Covers pretty well all of Australia. Includes advertisements (some illustrated). Index. An owner’s name at head of front wrapper. A very good copy.
$25
*a357 Amalgamated Society of Engineers
RULES of the Australian Section as revised by the Biennial Conference in Melbourne, 1916.
‘In force on and from October 1st, 1916’. (Melbourne: H. Hearne and Co., Paragon Printers: 1916) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxxii, 199. A light dampstain to foot of front wrapper and another to the top margin of the first couple of leaves; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*a358 BHP
Progress 1885-1935
(Newcastle, NSW: Davies and Cannington Ltd.: no date) [1935] Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (233 x 214 mm) folding longitudinally, as issued. Illustrated. Map. Published to mark the Jubilee of the foundation of the Broken Hill Proprietary Company Ltd., and the 20th year of its operations at Newcastle. Lacks the map in the pocket at rear otherwise a good copy.
$25
*a360 Issued by The Sugar Industry Organisations
The Australian Cane Sugar Industry: Cane Sugar Production/The Australian Cane Sugar Industry: The Economics of Cane Sugar Production
(Brisbane: Queensland Producer Pty. Ltd.: 1936) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 and 48 respectively. Both titles illustrated. Crease to rear wrapper of the first volume, which is overall a very good copy; the second title is fine or thereabouts.
$30
*a366 Scherer, P.A.
Venture Of Faith: An Epic in Australian Missionary History
(Printed for the Board of the Finke River Mission of the United Evangelical Lutheran Church in Australia by Auricht’s Printing Office, Tanunda, S.A.: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii and viii, 86. Illustrated. Map. References. Near fine copy.
$30
*a373 Hamer, Arnold
Rottnest: “Fair Isle” – Praised in Prose and Picture
(Perth, WA: Patersons Printing Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 46. Illustrated. Near fine copy.
$30
*a374 Tate, Professor Ralph (Edited by)
Transactions on the Royal Society of South Australia – Vol. XIV, Part I
(Adelaide: W.C. Rigby: July, 1891) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 192 plus plates and their accompanying text at the rear. Includes Rev. H. Kemp: ‘A Grammar and Vocabulary of the Language of the Aborigines of the MacDonnell Ranges’ (pp. 1-54 inclusive). An owner’s name at head of front wrapper; backstrip sunned; external hinges rubbed; small corner missing from rear wrapper; marginal foxing to one of the plates; otherwise a near fine copy.
$120
*a376 A Miner Evangelist i.e. J. Harris of Denicull Creek, Ararat, Victoria
The EDUCATION ACT of Victoria, And Its Remedy
(Melbourne: Austral Publishing Coy.: 1896) First Edition. Ferguson 10259a. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 66 and 2 author’s advertisements. A little insignificant scattered staining otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a380 By Members of Their Family
Early Days at St. Peter’s College, Adelaide 1854-1878: A Biographical Sketch of George Henry and Julia Warren Farr
(Adelaide: The Hassell Press: 1936) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 65. Illustrated. Foreword by A.G.G.C. Pentreath, Headmaster. Top edge dusty. A near fine copy.
$50
*a382 Photographed and Published by J.A. Luscombe, Photographer, Goulburn
1927 Canberra: Federal Capital
Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (158 x 307 mm) Contents printed on verso of front wrapper. Preface (p. 1) is followed by 23 full-page captioned black and white photographic views with emphasis on buildings. A ‘coffee ring’ stain to rear wrapper. A very good copy.
$60
*a383 Broadbent, Geo. R.
Cover title: Broadbent’s Motor Route Adelaide to Melbourne Across “The Coorong” (and Back) also Alternate Routes between Melbourne and Mount Gambier; Including The Naracoorte Route, The Prince’s Highway and Via Ballarat – The Direct Route
(Melbourne: F.W. Niven Pty. Ltd.: no date) About 1928 – see advertisement on p. 8. This edition gives the ‘alternate routes’ for the first time. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 37 and XVIII pages of advertisements at centre plus 41 (title as above, but ‘Melbourne to Adelaide’, this being one of Broadbent’s double volumes) (155 x 245 mm) With Maps and Detailed Description of Road, Mileage, Hotels, Garages etc. One leaf, pp. 17/18 of ‘Adelaide to Melbourne’ worn and with frayed edges (but textually complete) otherwise a good well used copy.
$40
*a384 Simpson, Ray, M.I.O.J.
Pitcairn Islands, The Stamps and Postal History 1790-1972
(Manly, NSW: Printed [i.e. processed] by Ray Simpson: 1972) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus iii and 40 leaves (260 x 206 mm) printed on rectos only. Illustrated. Near fine copy.
$40
*a400 Harrison Shoes “For Happy Feet”
An untitled book of prices being tables of percentage mark-ups on wholesale (i.e. the retailer’s cost price) required to give a retail price at any desired percentage increase. The tables range from Cost 1 penny to cost 200 shillings i.e. ten pounds
(Undated but pre-decimal) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) plus 33 leaves printed on rectos only (218 x 282 mm). Fine copy.
$20
*a401 Harrison Shoes “For Happy Feet”
An untitled book of prices being tables of percentage mark-ups on wholesale (i.e. the retailer’s cost price) required to give a retail price at any desired percentage increase. The tables range from Cost 1 penny to cost 200 shillings i.e. ten pounds
(Undated but pre-decimal) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) plus 33 leaves printed on rectos only (218 x 282 mm). Fine copy.
$20
*a407 C.A.M. West, Editor and Manager
Australia To-Day 1945
40th Issue. (Melbourne: The United Commercial Travellers’ Association of Australia: Special Number of “The Australian Traveller”, November 9, 1944. Pictorial wrappers pp. 104 (370 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Neat repair to spine; a near fine copy.
$40
*a408 C.A.M. West, Editor and Manager
Australia To-Day 1947
42nd Issue. (Melbourne: The United Commercial Travellers’ Association of Australia: Special Number of “The Australian Traveller”, October 26, 1946. Pictorial wrappers pp. 130 (370 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Some stains to the front wrapper, mainly marginal; a very good copy.
$40
*a436 Issued by The Covent Garden Tea Rooms and Fruit Café, Adelaide, South Australia
A printed novelty with a richly decorated border (blue flowers) with text: “This Novel Serviette is for the USE OF CUSTOMERS, who are welcome to take them away – THE COVENT GARDEN TEA ROOMS AND FRUIT CAFÉ, 50 ARCADE: Try our ‘ICE CREAM’”
(W. Page, Printer: no date) Suggest 1880s. Printed on fine (rice?) paper, and 365 x 380 mm. An Advertisement in ‘South and Western Australia Post Office Directory 1895-96’ shows, at p. 163, that the Covent Garden Fruit Market was then on the corner of Arcade and Rundle Street, under the ownership of O. Esselbach. W. Page was a well-known printer in Adelaide in the later nineteenth century. This Serviette, doubled as a Souvenir and an Advertisement. There are numerous fine creases or wrinkles from the soft tissue-like nature of the paper; a few small holes, the largest being 30 x 10 mm, in the decorative floral border; but overall it has survived in very good order
$150
*a437 Sears, J.A.
VICTORIA ILLUSTRATED: Over 100 Panoramic and Garden Views of Town and Country – Illustrating The Garden State of the Commonwealth
(Melbourne: Printed for J.A. Sears by Arbuckle, Waddell: no date) Australian National Bibliography suggests [1924?] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (312 x 374 mm). Captioned sepia photographic pictures on lightly tinted art paper. Some of the leaves dog-eared; a little light marginal dampstaining to the fore edge; other (minor) signs of use; a good copy.
$100
*a438 photograph
MEMBERS INDEPENDENT PARTY: S.A. Parliament, 15th Session, 1899
(McGann, Adelaide) An original photograph, image size 268 x 360 mm, on its original heavy cardboard mount (404 x 500 mm). At foot are the names of the members photographed (1) in a formal posed group: W.P. Cummins, C.M.R. Dumas, R.W. Foster, J. Miller, J. McLachlan, J.W. Shannon, D. Moody, T. Burgoyne, Capt. Randell, J.T. Morris (2) Insets: W.J. Blacker and A.H. Peake. Inscribed on the verso of the mount: ‘Mr Peake. Paid’. The image in generally very good, bright condition; the edges of the mount chipped and discoloured in parts.
$150
*a439 photograph
Arrival of the Hon. A.H. Peake the Premier of South Australia and Party at Manchester on 7th April 1913
(Mack and Co., 312, Deansgate, Manchester) An original photograph (image size 241 x 282 mm) on its original heavy cardboard mount (376 x 455 mm). The individual members of the posed group are not named though they could presumably be identified; there are six gentlemen and three ladies, one of whom is evidently Mrs Peake. The image is in very good, bright order, but the photographer’s name and the border and the margins of the mount generally are scuffed.
$75
*a444 Utility Poultry Society, Victoria
Eighteen numbers of “UTILITY”: A Poultry Journal - Being the Official Organ of the National Utility Poultry Breeders’ Association of Australia.
(Printed and Published for the Proprietors [the Association] by Shovelton and Storey, Melbourne, excpet the final two which were printed by Shipping Publishing Co.) Vol. 1 Nos. 9, 10, 11, 12; Vol. 2 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12; Vol. 3 Nos. 3, 10; Vol. 5 No. 6 (published between 1st June, 1917 and 1st May, 1920). All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) and 274 x 217 mm or thereabouts. Illustrated. Pagination varies from 20 to 56, the later ones being the more substantial. Good copies.
$200
*a450 no author
The Western Mail Annual Xmas 1946
(Perth, WA: West Australian Newspapers: November 1946) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 88 (360 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Many leaves more or less dog-eared; a few edges frayed; a good copy.
$25
*a452 H. Phillips, Photographer, Printer and Publisher, 99 Victoria Avenue, Willoughby, N.S.W.
Blue Mountains Gems
(no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (323 x 260 mm) Captioned photographic views, printed on art paper, some black-and-white, most two-toned. An about fine copy.
$40
*a454 no author
The WEEKLY TIMES ANNUAL 1922
Twelfth Year. (Melbourne: Printed and Published by Edgar H. Baillie for The Herald and Weekly Times Limited: November 4, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64 (425 x 291 mm) Illustrated. Spine rubbed and partly worn; a good copy.
$60
*a455 no author
THE STAR: Royal Visit Souvenir
Special Number of “The Star”. (Melbourne: Printed and published by R.A.M. Wellington for Wilson and Mackinnon, proprietors: December 8, 1934) Royal Centenary Visit: The Story in Pictures. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 40 (469 x 314 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs, the visit for Victoria’s Centenary being by the Duke of Gloucester, third son of George V. Spine lightly rubbed; one or two incipient marginal clean tears; a very good copy.
$40
*a456 no author
THE STAR: Royal Jubilee Souvenir
Special Number of “The Star” celebrating Twenty-five Years of George V as King. (Melbourne: Printed and published by R.A.M. Wellington for Wilson and Mackinnon, proprietors: May 6, 1935) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 40 (465 x 310 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs. Very good copy.
$20
*a457 no author
Forty-two numbers of ADAM AND EVE with which is incorporated “Australian Farming”: A Monthly Journal for Men and Women, spanning Vol. X No. 10 and Vol. XI No. 1
(Melbourne: Published by J.V. Price, except the final one offered which was published by “Adam and Eve”) Oct and Nov 1935; Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, June, Oct, Dec 1936; Jan, Feb, Mar, April, May, June, July, Aug 1937; Jan, Feb, June, July, Aug, Sept, Nov 1938; Feb, Mar, Apr, July, Aug, Nov, Dec 1939; Jan, Feb, May, June, July, Aug, Sept, Oct, Nov 1940; Jan 1941. In the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) and varying between 20 and 52 pages, with most being 36 or 44 (277 x 219 mm or thereabouts). Illustrated. Good to very good copies.
$200
*a466 Robinson, W.A. (Editor)
Official Report of the Fourth Intercolonial TRADES UNION CONGRESS held in Adelaide on the 2nd, 3rd, 6th and 7th September, 1886
With an Introductory Preface by the Editor. (Adelaide: Burden and Bonython, “Advertiser” Office: 1886) Published by the authority of the Trades and Labor Council of South Australia. Decorated wrappers pp. xii, 104. Text double-column throughout. A little wear to the spine; lower corner lightly bumped and with a small dampstain; a little soiling to the front wrapper and light browning to both wrappers; a small chip to the lower corner of the rear wrapper; internally a near fine copy.
$400
*a467 Robinson, W.A. (Editor)
Official Report of the Fourth Intercolonial TRADES UNION CONGRESS held in Adelaide on the 2nd, 3rd, 6th and 7th September, 1886
With an Introductory Preface by the Editor. (Adelaide: Burden and Bonython, “Advertiser” Office: 1886) Published by the authority of the Trades and Labor Council of South Australia. Decorated wrappers pp. xii, 104. Text double-column throughout. Spine sunned and with a little damage; spine and foot of front wrapper dampstained; otherwise overall a very good copy.
$300
*a471 Published by H.R. James, Stephens Place, Adelaide
Pictorial Souvenir of Western Australia
(Printed in Germany: no date) Suggest about 1900. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus twenty captioned black and white photographic views of considerable interest (128 x 205 mm) The tissue-guards are present (the first view did not have one, so far as we can tell). About fine copy.
$75
*a472 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine
(Sydney: Printed by Conpress for the publishers, Consolidated Press Ltd.: Australian Edition - September 1947) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Near fine copy.
$40
*a474 Compiled by the Mount Gambier Tourist Bureau
Magnificent MOUNT GAMBIER South Australia: The Garden of Australia: Souvenir
(Mount Gambier, SA: Printed by Laurie and Watson – “The Border Watch”: no date) About 1940. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) which have a rectangular peep-hole so that the Heysen frontispiece picture of the Blue Lake can be viewed through a green ‘frame’, plus pp. ii, 32 (147 x 227 mm) Substantial text; includes Port Macdonnell etc. Illustrated. Sketch Map of Mount Gambier and District. Fine copy.
$40
*a475 Issued by John Martin and Co. Ltd., THE BIG STORE, Rundle Street, Adelaide, South Australia
How to Do Pen-Painting: A Compact, Comprehensive Book of Instructions for Beginners
‘Explains How to Master the Art Quickly’. (Adelaide: Vardon’s Print: no date) About 1930? Cover price 6d. nett. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (215 x 141 mm) Illustrated. Wrappers split at foot of spine; minor signs of use and handling; a very good copy.
$60
*a476 Helen’s, 375 Kent Street, Sydney
Helen’s Crochet Book: Crochet Yokes, Collars and Cuffs, Edgings, Insertions and Beadings
(Sydney: Printed for Helen’s by New Century Press, Printers and Publishers: 1933) For date please see verso of front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (247 x 189 mm) Illustrated. Helen’s Sixpenny Series No. 19. Light creases from having been folded longitudinally; a very good copy.
$40
*a477 no author
Views of Central and Southern Yorke Peninsula
(Yorketown, South Australia: “Pioneer” Office: 1918) Enlarged Series. ‘A Note From The Publisher’ tipped on to the verso of the front wrapper says that ‘This is the Third Series of Views issued from the “Pioneer” Office, Yorketown’, this one containing in all 70 Views and ‘2 useful Maps’. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (202 x 166 mm) including a small map, plus a folding map at rear. Black and white photographic views with captions, including shipping, and the views generally of permanent interest. A very good copy.
$120
*a479 Compiled by Mr. C.H. Harris, under direction of the Surveyor-General
Survey Department of South Australia. Field Service. Handbook For Government Surveyors
(Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: 1914) Fourth Edition, brought up to date by the Author, and containing ‘a large amount of matter which was not printed in previous editions’ (See Preface by E.M. Smith, Surveyor-General). Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 154 including folding Tables plus XVII plates, some folding, and another Table at rear. Index. An owner’s name on front fixed endpaper. A clean tear to Plate V otherwise a fine copy.
$60
*a480 John Bisset, Abbotsford, NSW
Orchids
Catalogue of Orchids. (Leichhardt, NSW: Swain and Co., General Printers: no date) About 1930? Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 (236 x 154 mm) Illustrated. Prices throughout. A handsome production. About fine copy.
$100
*a481 Published by the Education Department
The Adelaide Illustrated Readers – Class I
(Adelaide: Reprinted by R.E. Rogers, Government Printer: 1915) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 144. Illustrated. A well used copy, with pupil’s name in ink on the lower edge; dampstain to upper margins throughout; some underlining, colouring in, and other signs of use; a strip torn from the head of the front wrapper and the front free endpaper; offered as a serviceable copy only.
$20
*a482 Gregory’s
Gregory’s Street Directory of Adelaide and Suburbs
(Sydney: The Gregory Publishing Co.: no date) Fifth Edition. Suggest 1940s. Price 3/6. ‘4207’ at foot of title-page. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 122 including Map Section with Key Map and 44 Maps (244 x 159 mm). Complete Alphabetical Index to all Streets, Tram and Train Lines, Municipal Boundaries, Principal Parks and Reserves, etc. Head of backstrip absent; neat repairs to backstrip elsewhere; a well used but good copy.
$25
*a483 Manchester, Ernest A., F.R.S.G.S.
Collins’ Australasian Clear School Atlas
(Sydney: Collins Brothers and Co.: no date) About 1920? Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 60 (Coloured Maps); 32 (Index); 16 (black and white captioned photographs with text) (225 x 181 mm). Original child owner’s name with date 14-3-24 at head of front cloth. A very good copy.
$40
*a484 Winders and Wadeson
Croydon to Glenunga Bus Service: commencing 25/7/49
‘Look for Cream and Brown Bus! Hail Driver. Licensed by M.T.T.’ (Adelaide: Stevenson Print: 1949) Brochure of pp. 44, with photo of bus at head of front (216 x 140 mm) Timetable and Map of Route on centrespread. Prices, Sections etc. on back. Very good copy.
$10
*a485 Cross, Stan
Wally and the Major
An Advertiser Feature. (Melbourne: Printed and published by Edgar H. Baillie for The Herald and Weekly Times Limited: no date) Suggest late 1940s. Cover price 6d. Front wrapper shows The Major, Wally and a terrified Pudden in a small rowboat with an aggressive crocodile approaching. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (177 x 267 mm). A moderate stain to the blank fore edge of the front wrapper; a few very small clean tears to the upper margins of the wrappers; a little dog-earing to the lower corner; a very good copy.
$40
*a486 Cross, Stan
Wally and the Major
An Advertiser Feature. (Printed and published by Donald Ross Rankin for The Herald and Weekly Times Limited: no date) 13th Edition. Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (178 x 262 mm). An about fine copy.
$45
*a487 Cross, Stan
Wally and the Major
An Advertiser Feature. (Printed and published by Philip Frederick Jones for The Herald and Weekly Times Limited: no date) 14th Edition. Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (182 x 262 mm). Wrappers split at foot of spine; a chip to the rear wrapper near the foot of the spine; a couple of clean tears, one neatly repaired, to the rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a488 Cross, Stan
Wally and the Major
An Advertiser Feature. (Melbourne: Printed by Herald Gravure for the Herald and Weekly Times: no date) 15th Edition. Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) with 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games theme on front plus pp. 48 (181 x 260 mm). Spine neatly repaired; a crease to the lower corner of the front wrapper; a few small clean tears to edges of wrappers; a very good copy.
$45
*a489 Cross, Stan
Wally and the Major
The Advertiser Feature. (Melbourne: Printed by Herald Gravure for the Herald and Weekly Times: no date) 16th Edition. Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (178 x 257 mm). Wrappers neatly repaired at spine; a crease to lower corner of rear wrapper; spine a little rolled; a very good copy.
$40
*a490 Cross, Stan
Wally and the Major
An Advertiser Feature. (Melbourne: Printed by Herald Gravure for the Herald and Weekly Times: no date) 17th Edition. Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (180 x 259 mm). Wrappers split at head of spine; a tiny chip to top corner of rear wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.
$40
*a491 Cross, Stan
Wally and the Major
An Advertiser Feature. (Melbourne: Printed by Herald Gravure for the Herald and Weekly Times: no date) 18th Edition. Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (177 x 257 mm). A fine copy.
$45
*a492 Russell, Jim
The Potts Annual
The Advertiser Feature. (Melbourne: Printed by Herald Gravure for The Sun News-Pictorial: no date) Cover price 1/-. Front wrapper shows Mrs Pott (in a blue dress) blowing out the candles on her birthday cake. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (273 x 200 mm). Small split to wrappers at foot of spine; a crease and a small clean marginal tear to the top corner of the front wrapper; a crease to the top corner of the first five leaves; a very good copy.
$40
*a493 Russell, Jim
The Potts Annual
An “Advertiser” Feature. (Melbourne: Printed by Herald Gravure for the Sun News-Pictorial: no date) Cover price 1/-. Front wrapper shows Mr Pott blithely playing Solitaire while everyone else is crowded around the Television set. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (272 x 198 mm). A couple of light creases to lower corner of the rear wrapper otherwise a fine copy.
$40
*a494 Gregory’s
Gregory’s Street Directory of Adelaide and Suburbs
(Sydney: The Gregory Publishing Co.: no date) Eleventh Edition. Late 1940s?. Price 6/-. ‘?715’ at foot of title-page. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128 including Map Section with Key Map and 44 Maps (240 x 150 mm). Complete Alphabetical Index to all Streets, Tram and Train Lines, Municipal Boundaries, Principal Parks and reserves, etc. Spine rubbed and with an old tape reinforcement; corners of wrappers creased or chipped; a well used but good copy.
$25
*a502 Murray Valley Resources Survey Committee
Report of the Murray Valley Resources Survey Committee on Resources and Development of the Murray Valley
(Canberra: Department of National Development: 1947) First Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. Volume One is the text: Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 370. Illustrated. Maps. Gazetteer. Volume Two is the Maps: Quarter cloth wrappers (that is, flexible covers) 3 leaves plus 20 coloured maps (all printed on rectos only) and 6 pages (Murray Valley – Gazetteer) (394 x 607 mm). Spine of Volume I mildly sunned and lightly silverfish scuffed and has a small stain to the fore edge, otherwise a near fine set.
$200
*a503 Murray Valley Resources Survey Committee
Report of the Murray Valley Resources Survey Committee on Resources and Development of the Murray Valley
(Canberra: Department of National Development: 1947) First Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. Volume One is the text: Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 370. Illustrated. Maps. Gazetteer. Volume Two is the Maps: Quarter cloth wrappers (that is, flexible covers) 3 leaves plus 20 coloured maps (all printed on rectos only) and 6 pages (Murray Valley – Gazetteer) (394 x 607 mm). Spine of Volume I mildly sunned and with some small stains to the cloth of which a narrow strip at the foot of the front board is discoloured from damp; a few small stains to its fore edge and light foxing to its front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine set.
$200
*a505 Strehlow, T.G.H., M.A.
Nomads in No-Man’s-Land
‘Originally delivered, on 20th January, 1960, as an address at the Ninth Summer School organized by the Adult Education Department, University of Adelaide. In this paper all quotations from the cited authorites have been set down in full.’ Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 43. Some light soiling and some mild discoloration to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$20
*a506 Woolmer, George
Riverland Aborigines Of The Past: An Aboriginal History of the Barmera Region
(Barmera, South Australia: G.R. Woolmer: February, 1976) Second [Revised] Edition (500 Copies). ISBN 0 9599059 2 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. An owner has drawn a map showing the Tartanga site (Tartangan man) on the back wrapper, otherwise an about fine copy.
$30
*a514 no author
The Southern Sphere – Vol. II No. 3
A Victorian (Australian) monthly newspaper. (Melbourne: Printed and published for the proprietor by Osboldstone and Co.: September 1, 1911) WATTLE NUMBER. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (373 x 251 mm) Substantial articles including, for example, ‘Whirl of Fashion’, ‘The Home Beautiful’, ‘Nell Gwyn in the Back Blocks: Miss Nellie Stewart’s Great Country Tour’, Etc. Richly illustrated with line drawings, photographs and reproductions of art. Period advertisements. A few leaves loose but all present and complete, and otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a516 no author
Daily Telegraph – Vol. II No. 278 (New Series)
(Sydney: February 9, 1938) 150th Anniversary of Australia. Artgravure Souvenir. [Supplement: i.e. not the whole Daily Telegraph of that date]. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (that is, paper covers) (428 x 311 mm) Richly illustrated, partly in colour, and including centrespread colour reproduction of painting ‘Johnny Newcome … Lands’ (scene is Sydney, 1838) by Raymond Lindsay. About fine copy.
$40
*a517 no author
The Sydney MAIL ANNUAL 1935
‘Australia’s Beautiful Scenery’. (Sydney: Printed and Published by Herbert Edward Dadswell for John Fairfax and Sons: October 5, 1935) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 60 (405 x 290 mm) Illustrated including Coloured Supplements and Studies in Colour, featuring ‘The Cutty Sark’ by John Alcott (NOT PRESENT), ‘Budgerigars’ by Neville W. Cayley (NOT PRESENT), ‘Robertson, N.S.W.’ by Elioth Gruner, ‘Still Life Group’ by Margaret Preston, and ‘Camellias’ by Albert J. Sherman. The coloured pictures which are missing formed the centrespread i.e. pp. 29-32. A few creases to the rear wrapper, whose lower edge is slightly crumpled, otherwise a very good and generally about fine copy.
$40
*a518 no author
The Christmas CHRONICLE
Vol. LXXIX, No. 4,178 of ‘The Chronicle’. (Adelaide: Printed and Published by Advertiser Newspapers Limited: December 10, 1936) Pictorial wrappers with near full-page reproduction of painting ‘Miss Adelaide 1836’ by Moody (that is, paper covers) pp. 96 (458 x 323 mm) Illustrated. With the pictorial supplement entitled ‘The Christmas Chronicle’ (Adelaide December 10th 1936) of pp. XVI (slightly smaller format so that it fitted loosely included inside the main newspaper), its front picture being ‘The Onlooker’ by Peggy Clarke. A little wear to the fore edge of the newspaper; very good copy.
$60
*a520 no author
“The News” and “The Mail” PICTORIAL CENTENARY SOUVENIR
(Adelaide: February 8, 1937) Special Number of “The News” and “The Mail”. Pictorial wrappers pp. 48 (that is, paper covers) (465 x 308 mm) Illustrated. Corners of front wrapper lightly creased and some wear to its fore edge and to the fore edges of the early leaves, otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a521 no author
“The News” and “The Mail” PICTORIAL CENTENARY SOUVENIR
(Adelaide: February 8, 1937) Special Number of “The News” and “The Mail”. Pictorial wrappers pp. 48 (that is, paper covers) (465 x 308 mm) Illustrated. Small stain to front wrapper, otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*a522 no author
The Australian WOMEN’S WEEKLY
Adelaide Festival Issue. (Sydney: Printed by Conpress for Australian Consolidated Press Limited: March 30, 1960) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 72 (380 x 292 mm) Illustrated. The number celebrating Adelaide’s first Festival of Arts. Small split to head of spine of wrappers; light creases to lower corners of front and rear wrappers; a near fine copy.
$20
*a524 no author
The Sydney MAIL No. 1393, Vol. LIV (New Series): CHRISTMAS NUMBER
(Sydney: Printed and Published by Herbert Edward Dadswell for John Fairfax and Sons: December 7, 1938) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 72 (402 x 280 mm) Pictures in Colour: ‘The Black Duck’ by Neville W. Cayley (Inset Supplement) (NOT PRESENT); ‘Flowers of November’ (Natural Colour Photograph); ‘A Glorious Day in England’s Naval History’ by John Allcot. Also: Stories including ‘Secret of the Rays’ by Will Lawson, ‘Bully Beef’ by H. de Vere Stacpoole, ‘Sibald the Jester’ by Ernest Wells and ‘The Red Signal’ by Agatha Christie, Etc.; Photographs and Drawings; Articles and Poems. Spine moderately rolled; a very good copy.
$25
*a527 no author
Australia To-Day 1943
The National Annual 38th Issue. Special Number of “The Australian Traveller”. Front wrapper legend: ‘Industry - War Production – Austerity’. (Melbourne: Printed by The Specialty Press for the Proprietors, The United Commercial Travellers’ Association of Australia Limited: November 26, 1942) Pictorial wrappers pp. 92 (369 x 250 mm) Illustrated. A strip missing from lower fore edge of front wrapper (with very limited impact on print or picture); head and foot of backstrip chipped away; staples rusting; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a528 West, C.A.M. (Editor and Manager)
Australia To-Day 1945
40th Issue. Special Number of “The Australian Traveller”. (Melbourne: Printed by The Specialty Press for the Proprietors, The United Commercial Travellers’ Association of Australia Limited: November 9, 1944) Pictorial wrappers pp. 104 (370 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Some light silverfish scuffing to front wrapper; head and foot of spine nicked or chipped; staples rusting; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a529 West, C.A.M. (Editor and Manager)
Australia To-Day 1947
The National Annual 42nd Issue. Special Number of “The Australian Traveller”. (Melbourne: Printed by The Specialty Press for the Proprietors, The United Commercial Travellers’ Association of Australia Limited: October 26, 1946) Pictorial wrappers pp. 130 (370 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Some spotting to front wrapper; a very good copy.
$40
*a530 no author
The Centenary Chronicle 1836-1936
(Adelaide: Printed and published by Advertiser Newspapers Limited: October 5, 1936) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 92 (335 x 259 mm). Lavishly illustrated. About fine copy.
$40
*a531 no author
The Sydney MAIL ANNUAL October 1, 1938
‘Australia’s Beautiful Scenery’. (Sydney: Printed and Published by Herbert Edward Dadswell for John Fairfax and Sons: October 1, 1938) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 56 (403 x 288 mm) Illustrated. Featuring ‘Vivid Pictures in Natural Colour Photography’ including ‘Inset Supplements’ under the general heading ‘The Charm of Sydney: Spring in Australia’ (ABSENT HERE). A couple of chips and a few corner creases to the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$40
*a532 no author
“The News” and “The Mail” PICTORIAL CENTENARY SOUVENIR
(Adelaide: February 8, 1937) Special Number of “The News” and “The Mail”. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 48 (465 x 308 mm) Illustrated. Small split to foot of spine of wrappers; a very good copy.
$35
*a533 no author
The Sydney MAIL – No. 1347; Vol. LII (New Series).
Foundation of Australia 150th Anniversary Celebrations. (Sydney: Printed and Published by Herbert Edward Dadswell for John Fairfax and Sons: January 19, 1938) Centrespread picture by Noel Cook is ‘Captain Phillip enters Port Jackson’. A light bruise to the top edge of the front wrapper and the first few leaves; a near fine copy.
$60
*a534 no author
“The Australasian”: Centenary Number
Centenary of the State of Victoria. (Melbourne: Printed and Published by Richard Arthur Maddern Wellington for Wilson and Mackinnon: October 18, 1934) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 72 (458 x 311 mm) Illustrated. Strong historical element. Top corner of front wrapper torn away but with no loss of print or picture; some leaves dog-eared; a little wear to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$50
*a535 no author
The Christmas Chronicle 1940
Vol. LXXXIII No. 4,746 of ‘The Chronicle’. (Adelaide: Printed and Published by Advertiser Newspapers Limited: December 5, 1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 60 (458 x 296 mm) Illustrated. The pictorial Supplement, a portrait in colour of Queen Elizabeth, is present. Wrappers splitting and worn at spine; a generally very good copy.
$40
*a536 no author
The Courier Annual, 1922
(Launceston, Tasmania: Designed, Engraved, Printed, and Published by W.R. Rolph and Sons at “The Examiner” and “Weekly Courier” Offices: November 9, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 76 (428 x 311 mm) Illustrated. Good copy.
$100
*a540 Brigden, J.B., M.A. and Williams, W. Wynne, F.R.G.S.
Supplement to TROPICAL SETTLEMENT IN AUSTRALIA
Prepared for the British Commonwealth Relations Conference, Sydney, September, 1938. (Brisbane: David Whyte, Government Printer) Wrappers plus seven leaves, each with map on recto (337 x 218 mm) A typed label at head of front wrapper says ‘Australian Supplementary Papers, Series A. No. 5’. Has been folded transversely leaving a crease to each leaf and a strip of sunning to the (blank) rear wrapper; a good copy.
$40
*a541 no author
The Midnight Sun – Vol. 2 No. 5
To the Thousands Who Can’t Get Electricity. Published in the Interests of Humanity. (Sydney: Waverley Press Ltd.: April, 1926) pp. 8 (463 x 305 mm). Advertising for ALADDIN Kerosene Mantle Lamps in the style of a newspaper, with news reports, cartoons, Stop Press, etc. etc., the middle four pages being on pink paper. Well illustrated. Has been folded transversely; a neat repair to the first leaf; a good copy of an extremely fragile production, the pink pages being in particularly good order.
$40
*a552 Independent Order of Rechabites: Jubilee Celebration.
PROCEEDINGS of the FIRST INTERCOLONIAL CONVENTION held at Melbourne On the 12th and 13th of August, 1885.
(Melbourne: Printed and Published by M'Carron, Bird and Co.: 1886) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 204. Dampstaining to about half of the front board; light flecking to the rear board; internally very good.
$200
*a561 Edited by J.C. Stobie and others in succession
The Adelect
Published three times a year and conducted by the Employees of the Adelaide Electric Supply Coy. Ltd. Seventy-five numbers published from Vol. IX No. 33 (April 1936) to Vol. 44 No. 131 (October 1969). One lacks its wrappers but the others are in their original wrappers (that is, paper covers) and 245 x 175 mm or thereabouts in dimensions. The pagination varies from 24 to 44, with most having 32 pages. Illustrated. In generally good to very good condition.
$100
*a563 Meara, J.P. (Edited by)
The Australian Commonwealth Specialists’ Catalogue 1972
Stamps. (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press) Thirty-Third Edition. SBN 7256 0023 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 188. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$12
*a566 no author
Official Illustrated Guide to TARONGA ZOOLOGICAL PARK, Sydney
(Sydney: A.J. Kent, I.S.O. Govt. Printer: Code ‘34020’) Cover price 1/-. An owner’s name with date 1937 at head of the first page. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 84 (161 x 213 mm) Illustrated with numerous full-page and half-page captioned photographs. Map and Plan in colour at centre. A good copy.
$17
*a568 Commentaries by John Taylor, Political Commentary by Dean Jaensch, Technical Production by Dave Clarke
A Social Atlas of Darwin: 1986 Census of Population and Housing
(The Australian National University, North Australia Research Unit: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 143322 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 70 plus folding Sheet at rear (296 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Map and legend of Statistical Local Areas printed on plastic loosely included. Foot of spine bumped otherwise an about fine copy.
$25
*a569 Australian Labor Party
URANIUM: A Fair Trial – Both sides of the Uranium Debate as presented in The ALP Discussion Kit
(Published by the Australian Labor Party: no date) 1977 – see p. 102. ISBN 0 85843 012 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. vi, 106 (244 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$20
*a571 no author
Souvenir View Book of Melbourne and Victoria … and Historical Links With Early Days
(Melbourne: Designed and Printed by The Specialty Press Pty. Ltd. for The Valentine Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd.: no date) Late 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (255 x 278 mm). A bruise to the middle of the lower edge affecting the front wrapper and the early leaves; top corner of book lightly curled; a good copy.
$25
*a596 Photographed and Published by J.A. Luscombe, Photographer, Goulburn, NSW:
Canberra 1927: Federal Capital
(Printed by Marchant and Co., Sydney) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (160 x 305 mm) Contents on verso of front wrapper. Preface followed by 23 captioned full-page black and white photographic views. Light soiling here and there and a stain or two to the wrappers; a dampstain to the front wrapper near the head of the spine, affecting also the first three leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a607 Westcott, David (Editor)
Twelve numbers of AUSTRALIAN BOTTLE REVIEW
(Deniliquin, NSW: Printed and published by Reliance Press) Vol. 1 No. 1 (February, 1975)-Vol. 1 No. 6 (December, 1975) inclusive. Vol. 2 No. 1 (February, 1976) – Vol. 2 No. 6 (December-January, 1976/77) inclusive. All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) (235 x 170 mm), pagination varies from 28 to 36 with most of pp. 32 , and all illustrated. In very good to near fine order.
$60
*a608 Smart, Don (Editor and Publisher)
Seven numbers of THE BOTTLE COLLECTORS REVIEW
Subtitle to Vol. 1 No 1: ‘Australia’s only bottle collectors magazine’. (Brunswick Heads, NSW, for Volume I No. 1 only – thereafter the address is Upper Mt Gravatt, Queensland: Bottle Collectors Review: no date) Vol. 1 No. 1; Vol. 1 No. 3 (October 1970); Vol. 1 No. 4 (December 1970); Vol. 1 No. 5 (February 1971); Vol. 1 No. 6 (April 1971); Vol. 2 No. 5 (December 1971); Vol. 2 No. 6 (February 1972). The first two are in decorated wrappers and after that in pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers), with roneoed or otherwise processed text; the first two are 262 x 207 mm and after that they are 250 x 180 mm or thereabouts. All illustrated. A little damage to the front wrapper of Vol. 1 Nos. 1 and 3; overall in good to very good condition.
$100
*a610 W.T.P. (thus in gilt on rear wrapper)
12 Picturesque Colored Views of BALLARAT
(Ballarat, Victoria: Published by H.J. Burston, Post Card Arcade, 40 and 42, Sturt St.: no date) Suggest 1890s? Gilt lettered wrappers plus twelves leaves (art paper) each with a captioned coloured photographic view on its recto. Lower margins of both front and rear wrappers sunned otherwise an about fine copy.
$100
*a612 no author
The Sydney MAIL
Victory Celebrations: Second Special Issue. (Sydney: Printed and Published by J.F. Ellis for John Fairfax and Sons: July 30, 1919) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (418 x 298 mm) Illustrated. Includes the first episode of ‘Captain Jim’ by Mary Grant Bruce. Some wear to the spine; fore edge of one leaf of the centrespread frayed; has been lightly folded transversely; a very good copy.
$40
*a613 no author
The Sydney MAIL
(Sydney: Printed and Published by J.F. Ellis for John Fairfax and Sons: July 16, 1919) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (418 x 298 mm) Illustrated. One column of pp. 25/56 has been excised otherwise a good copy.
$30
*a614 no author
The Sydney MAIL
(Sydney: Printed and Published by J.F. Ellis for John Fairfax and Sons: May 21, 1919) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (418 x 298 mm) Illustrated. Has been lightly folded transversely; wrappers splitting; a piece missing from the final leaf near the foot of spine with loss of part of a couple of advertisements; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a615 no author
The Sydney MAIL
(Sydney: Printed and Published by J.F. Ellis for John Fairfax and Sons: April 30, 1919) Pictorial wrappers featuring a female golfer on the front (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (418 x 298 mm) Illustrated. Has been lightly folded transversely. A very good copy.
$30

automobiles

*a554 no author
Gregory’s ROAD GUIDE TO N.S.W.: Containing a Complete Series of High-class and Up-to-date Interlocking Maps of the Roads of N.S.W. drawn to scale and classified. Alphabetical Index to Places and Distances from Sydney. District Features. Golfing and Fishing Directories
(Sydney: The Australian Guide Book Co. Pty. Ltd.: no date) About 1935. Code ‘9308’ at foot of title-page and ‘11981’ at foot of rear board. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 236 (219 x 18 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of p. 3. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed and lower external hinge starting to split; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a641 Various Editors
Forty-six numbers of CLASSIC MARQUE, Journal of the Jaguar Drivers Club of South Australia Inc.
(Adelaide: August 1975 – April 1981 inclusive) In the original decorated or pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Illustrated. PLEASE NOTE: Generally monthly, but not a continuous run, there being occasional absences. In generally very good order.
$100

aviation

*a469 Ross Aviation Facilities
Manual Of Operations: Cessna AND Briefing Notes: Cessna
(Parafield, South Australia: 1967 and no date respectively) Two substantial compilations in flexible wrappers (273 x 208 and 266 x 209 mm) WITH six large brochures: Cessna 310L Trailblazer for 1967; 68 Cessna Super Skymaster Turbo-System Super Skymaster; The Cessna Executive Skyknight … Turbo-System Streak-in-the-Sky; Cessna Blue Ribbon 172/Skyhawk; The Six-Plus Performers for ’68: Cessna, Super Skylane and Turbo-System Super Skylane; Cessna Centurions ’68. All litho. USA late 1960s. About fine group.
$50

catalogues

*a434 Myer
Myer Home Sale: Starts Monday, 12th July, All Stores
[1971?] Department Store Catalogue: for the Adelaide Myer City Store, also Myer Tea Tree Plaza and Marion, Adelaide. (Printed by Herald Gravure Printers, Melbourne) Wrappers pp. 48 (335 x 237 mm). Profusely illustrated and with prices throughout. Some crumpling to the lower margins; a good copy.
$10
*a468 Hains Hunkin Ltd., 65-69 Hindley St., Adelaide (Furniture Store)
A flexible folder titled by hand ‘Advertising Dept – Dated Catalogue’
Loose leaves totalling pp. 112 (374 x 252 mm) housed in a spring back binder, making a substantial catalogue, profusely illustrated with captions and descriptive text, and with prices throughout on the pages themselves or in separate brochures. The leaves are dated between 1938 and 1942 inclusive. Of particular interest is the fact that increases in prices during these Second World War years can be traced as, for some sheets, there are four or five revised price lists; for example, a bedroom suite offered 10/1/40 at £33-19-6 had increased in price to £46 by 13/2/42. Some of the leaves rubbed at head and/or foot otherwise about fine.
$100

comics

*a559 Watt, John Millar
POP Annual – 1934
His second annual published in Australia. (Melbourne: Printed and published by Lawrence Kay for Pictorial Newspapers) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (174 x 273 mm) The “Advertiser” Feature. Cover price 6d. An owner’s name at head of Foreword page. A little light foxing here and there; staples rusting; a good copy.
$50

crafts

*a352 Weller, Edward J.A., F.R.A.I.A., M.R.San.I. (Edited by)
Carpenter’s Pocket Guide
(Brisbane: Penrod Guide Book Co.: no date) Suggest late 1940s. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112 (136 x 108 mm) Illustrated. Advertisements. Penrod Pocket Series. Stain to rear wrapper otherwise an about fine copy.
$25
*a462 Jones, Bernard E. (Edited by)
The Handyman’s 1,000 PRACTICAL RECEIPTS
(London: Cassell/Printed by Morris and Walker, Melbourne: 1943) Australian Edition. Title-page says ‘New and Revised Edition’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 153. Front wrapper says ‘Fully Illustrated’ but this War-time Australian edition has no illustrations. Index. The “Amateur Mechanic and Work” Handbooks. Foot of backstrip chipped away. Good copy.
$20
*a538 Glover, Rupert and Felicity
Great Circles: Or How To Build Your Own Dome Home
(Wellington, New Zealand: Alister Taylor Publisher: 1972) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 50 plus 11 templates (printed on rectos only) (196 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Some rubbing to the wrappers and some damage to the decorative ‘struts’ cut into the front wrapper, otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a545 Taylor, E.H., Welwyn, England
Illustrated Catalogue of Bee-Keepers’ Supplies 1912
(Printed by Gibbs and Bamforth, St. Albans) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 80, ii (212 x 139 mm) Richly illustrated. Index. Unused Order Form still present. Staples rusting. Near fine copy.
$100
*a597 Published by Hawksworth and Osborne, 24 Flinders Street, Melbourne
Melba Art Needlework Book: Up-to-date Instructions in Stitches for Needlework, Crochet and Tatting
(Melbourne: Printed by Brown and Newbound: no date) Second Edition (Revised). Cover price 1/-. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 65. Illustrated. A few marginal stains; lower corner of front wrapper lightly creased; a very good copy.
$40

crime fiction

*a511 Chase, James Hadley
No Orchids For Miss Blandish
(London: Hamilton: July, 1961) First Panther Edition (Revised) – Panther 1250. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 156 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. ‘The present Panther edition has been re-written and revised by the author who feels the original text with its outmoded dialogue and 1938 atmosphere would not be acceptable to the new generation of readers who may be curious to read the most controversial, the most discussed and the best known gangster story ever to have been written.’ Price ‘Panther 4/- Aust.’ A light stain to the top edge. A very good copy.
$20

economics

*a348 Smith, Denys
Alice in Recoveryland
Reprinted, with acknowledgments, from “The Cornhill Magazine,” April, 1934. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (the final leaf being blank). Smith uses ‘Alice in Wonderland’ as the basis of an examination of the Great Depression in the United States of America. An owner’s initials at head of front wrapper. Spine sunned. A very good copy.
$35
*a433 Alford, F.S.
The Greater Illusion: A Critical Review of Australia’s Fiscal Policy
With a Foreword by Hon. H. Gregory, M.H.R. (Sydney: Marchant print: 1934) First Edition. Popular Edition. Price 1/6. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 198 (214 x 140 mm). An analysis of the Great Depression as it involved Australia. An ownership inscription in pencil, partly erased, at head of front wrapper; a very good copy.
$30

education

*a604 Edited by the Boys
Seven numbers of THE SCOTCH COLLEGE MAGAZINE, Mitcham, South Australia: A Record of the Life of the School)
Vol. XXV No. 1 (December, 1948); Vol. XXVI No. 1 (December, 1949); Vol. XXVII No. 1 (December, 1950); Vol. XXVIII, No. 1 (December, 1951); Vol. XXIX, No. 1 (December, 1952); Vol. XXX (December, 1953); Vol. XXXVII (September, 1957). All in the original decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) and 244 x 184 mm, and all illustrated. Good to very good copies.
$35

film

*570 Rado, Erwin (Director)
Melbourne Film Festival May 25-June 16, 1959
The first Australian Film Festival. ‘A Division of the Australian Film Festival’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44 (240 x 178 mm) Illustrated. A little bruising to the wrappers; a small clean tear to fore edge of front wrapper; a good copy.
$20

food and drink

*a405 Floate, Mrs. D.
Mrs. Floate’s “Secret of Success” Cookery Book: Vol. I – Cakes – Pastries – Biscuits
(Sole Distributors: Robertson and Mullens, Melbourne: no date) Eleventh Edition (The Tenth Edition had appeared in April, 1948). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 160 (209 x 139 mm) Illustrated. Index. Some annotations to the first of the Memoranda pages at the rear, and to the rear free endpaper, otherwise a very good if not near fine copy.
$30

games

*a562 “Ace-High”
HOW TO PLAY SOLO: Solo (Solo Whist), Auction Solo, Three-Handed Solo
Hints on Bidding and Play. Scoring. Illustrated Hands. With a special chapter for beginners who have never played cards of any kind. (Melbourne: Wilke print: no date) Revised Edition. Cover price 2/6. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Good copy.
$20

gardening

*a385 E. and W. Hackett Limited, Seedsmen, Nurserymen, Florists
1935 Illustrated Catalogue
(Adelaide: Printed at The Hassell Press) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 plus pp. xxiv on tinted paper at centre (247 x 158 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy.
$60
*a386 E. and W. Hackett Limited, Seedsmen, Nurserymen, Florists
1936 Illustrated Catalogue
(Adelaide: Printed at The Hassell Press) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 plus pp. xxiv on tinted paper at centre (246 x 158 mm) Illustrated. Some pencil scribble and annotations. A good copy.
$40
*a387 E. and W. Hackett Limited, Seedsmen, Nurserymen, Florists
1937 Illustrated Catalogue
(Adelaide: Printed at The Hassell Press) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 plus pp. xxiv on tinted paper at centre (245 x 156 mm) Illustrated. Spine sunned; a near fine copy.
$60
*a388 E. and W. Hackett Limited, Seedsmen, Nurserymen, Florists
1940 Illustrated Catalogue
(Adelaide: Printed at The Hassell Press) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 plus pp. xxiv on tinted paper at centre (244 x 155 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy.
$60

history

*a334 Vesey-Fitz Gerald, Seymour (Editor)
Pageant of Runnymede June 9th to June 16th 1934
In Aid of Local Hospitals and Charities. The Pageant produced under the sole direction and personal supervision of Gwen Lally. (London: Fleetway Press, Printers and Publishers: 1934) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 68 (238 x 174 mm) Illustrated with plates additional to the pagination given. Spine mildly sunned and a little rubbed; a very good copy.
$25
*a392 Bickersteth, Ashley, M.A., Trin. Coll., Camb.
The Harmony Of History
Ancient History. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1893) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 15 (284 x 224 mm) Places main facts in the history of the Jews, Greeks, and Romans in parallel columns thus enabling a student ‘to run his eye quickly across the sheet and realize at a glance the important men and events of each nation. A fourth column, which treats of Literature and Art, has been added to awaken interest if possible in the various authors, painters, and sculptors of each period.’ Dampstaining and discoloration to the spine and a strip on each side of it; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a623 no author
The Illustrated LONDON NEWS
Record Number. The Crisis and the Agreement i.e. the Munich agreement with Hitler. With Presentation Plate: Mr. Neville Chamberlain (which is absent from this copy). (Printed and Published Weekly by The Illustrated London News and Sketch: October 8, 1938) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 2, 605-668 and 2 (365 x 260 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy.
$60

india

*a548 Published by the East Indian Railway
Through the Centuries
(Published by G.L. Colvin, C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., Agent, East Indian Railway and printed by E.E. Joy, Printing Supdt., at the Railway’s Press, Strand Road, Calcutta: no date) About 1930? Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 78 plus title-leaf, with the title-page itself in colour (218 x 287 mm) Illustrated. Published ‘for the information and guidance of visitors to India’. Some wear to backstrip, which is repaired; a good copy, and internally generally very good.
$60
*a550 Dhama, B.L., Offg. Superintendent, Muhammadan and British Monuments, Northern Circle, Agra
DELHI FORT: A Guide to the Buildings and Gardens
(Calcutta: Government of India Central Publication Branch: 1929) Third Edition (a reprint of the previous one but with the correction of a few errors and the bringing up-to-date of the expenditure on the conservation of the Fort Palaces). Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. x, 57 (248 x 188 mm) Two folding plates. Archaeological Survey of India series. Wrappers splitting at foot of spine; a couple of small stains to the front wrapper; a generally very good copy.
$40

language

*a584 Russell, Charles C., B.A., sometime President of the Ulster Association of New South Wales
The Ulsterman
(Belfast: M‘Caw, Stevenson and Orr Ltd.: 1923) First Edition. This book, by a ‘resident in Australia for many years, but always an Ulsterman’, had its origin in a “Discoorse” to the Ulster Association of New South Wales. Decorated boards (the red hand pictured on the front) (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 80. With tipped in photographic studies of the Author and of Sir James Craig, First Premier of the Parliament of Northern Ireland. An old clean tear about half way down the spine long since repaired with glue; two longitudinal scuffs to the front board whose lower edge is a little worn as well; light foxing to early and late leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$30

literature

*a353 Kipling, Rudyard
Hymn Before Action
(London: Methuen: no date) pp. 8 (208 x 165 mm) ‘Illuminated in Colours and Gold’ by Henrietta Wright, and with key to ‘The Meaning of the Symbols and Emblems used in the Illumination of the Hymn before Action’. An about fine copy in the original decorated envelope which, while worn at its edges, has protected the publication itself.
$60
*a370 Warlow, T.
By Mirage and Mulga: The Soldiers’ Cheer-Up Book
Stories and sketches. (Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham: 1916) First Edition. Gilt decorated limp cloth (that is, soft covers) pp. 98. Illustrated. Two creases to the front cover; a touch of foxing to the end papers; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a371 Luscombe, Harry
Cummin, Cohen and Conn in Half Way Round The World and Back the Other Way
Fiction. (Belgrave, Victoria: “News” Print: 1924) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 101. With an illustration. Supposed adventures of an unlikely trio of would-be travellers recounted in letters which they send from time to time. The edges of the front wrapper have a few tears and are lightly chipped and lack a small piece torn from the lower corner; a very good copy of a fragile production.
$150
*a372 The Art Council of the Australian Writers and Artists’ Federation
Prize-Winning Students of the Australian School of JOURNALISM Contest No. 17
(Maryborough, Victora: Printed by Hedges and Bell: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72. Illustrated with photographs of the dozens of winners of cash prizes, each with accompanying text. A few small marginal tapestains to the front wrapper; small split to head of wrappers at spine; a light crease to the front wrapper; a near fine copy.
$100
*a391 Edited by R.A. Blackburn, Margaret McKellar Stewart, and Victor C. Matison
Phoenix 1937
(Adelaide: Published Annually by the Adelaide University Union: 1937) Printed at The Hassell Press. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. vi, 54 (192 x 125 mm) Illustrated including a Lino-cut by John Dowie. Some light pencil lines on front wrapper otherwise a fine copy.
$60
*a394 Editor not named
Punch, or The London Charivari
(London: May 8, 1929 – No. 4583. Volume CLXXVI) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxii (advertisements), 505-532 and xxiii-xliv (further advertisements) (285 x 224 mm) Illustrated. Interesting illustrated period advertisements, some in full colour, including several for motor cars and the most striking of these is surely the full-page coloured advertisement for The MORRIS “Six”. Good copy.
$10
*a409 no author
JOHN O’ LONDON’S: For Books and the Arts – Vol. I Nos. 5, 6, 10, 11, 12
(London: Literary Periodicals Ltd.: Five numbers of this weekly magazine: 5th November, 1959; 12th November, 1959; 10th December, 1959; 17th December, 1959; 24th December, 1959) A small excision of a line advertisement on the final leaf of No. 6, which is also trimmed at the foot but without loss, otherwise in generally very good condition.
$20
*a410 no author
THE FIELD: The Country Newspaper – Five weekly numbers: Vol. 194, Nos. 5038, 5039, 5040, 5041, 5042
(London: The Harmsworth Press: July 30, 1949; August 6, 1949; August 13, 1949, August 20, 1949; August 27, 1949) A clean tear to the rear wrapper of No. 5042; good copies.
$25
*a412 no author
Seven numbers of The WIDE WORLD: The Magazine for Men – Vol. 104 Nos. 618, 619, 621; Vol. 107 No. 638; Vol. 108 Nos. 642, 643; Vol. 113 No. 670
(London: Newnes: November 1949, December 1949, February, 1950, September 1951, January 1952, February 1952, May 1954) Some rubbing and a little chipping to the spines otherwise very good copies.
$25
*a413 no author
WOMAN’S WORLD: The Paper for the Wives and Sweethearts of Today – Fifty weekly numbers variously between No. 1,431 and No. 2,170
(London: The Amalgamated Press: Variously between February 25th, 1933 and July 12th, 1947) The staples are rusted. In generally good to very good order.
$100
*a414 no author
The SPHERE with which is incorporated The Graphic – Vol. CLXIII No. 2130; Vol. CLVI, No. 2035; Vol. CLXXXIV No. 2408; Vol. CLXXXV No. 2420
(London: Illustrated Newspapers: November 16, 1940; June 17, 1939; January 31, 1939; March 16, 1946; June 8, 1946) Four numbers in generally very good to fine order.
$20
*a415 no author
The Illustrated London News – Vol. 208 Nos. 5580, 5599; Vol. 210 No. 5625; Vol. 213 Nos. 5703, 5717, 5718
(London: The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd.: March 30, 1946; August 10, 1946; February 8, 1947; August 7, 1948; November 13, 1948; November 20, 1948) Six numbers in generally very good order.
$30
*a416 no author
The Illustrated London News – Vol. 185 Nos. 4982, 4992; Vol. 194, No. 5226; Vol. 196 No. 5270; Vol. 198 Nos. 5325
(London: The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd.: October 13, 1934; December 22, 1934; June 17, 1939; April 20, 1940; May 10, 1941) The number for October 13, 1934 among other subjects features that year’s MOTOR SHOW. Five numbers in generally very good order.
$30
*a417 no author
HOLLY LEAVES: The Christmas Number of the Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News 1947 – Vol. 184 No. 3701A
(London: The Sporting and Dramatic Publishing Co.: November 20, 1947) Very good copy.
$10
*a418 no author
The Illustrated London News: Christmas Number 1948 – Vol. 213, No. 5717A
(The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd.: November 18, 1948) Very good copy.
$10
*a419 no author
The Illustrated London News: Christmas Number 1947 – Vol. 211, No. 5665A
(The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd.: November 20, 1947) Very good copy.
$10
*a425 no author
The Sydney MAIL – No. 384; Vol. XV. (New Series).– No. 2629; Vol. XCIII. (Old Series)
(Sydney: Printed and Published by James Frederick Ellis: Wednesday, August 6, 1919) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36 (420 x 294 mm) ‘FOOTBALL: RUGBY UNION PROSPECTS. City and Country Features’. Much post-war news and pictures e.g. ‘In Honour of Our Soldiers: Memorial at Double Bay’; articles previewing the Rugby season, beginning with ‘The Revival of Football: How The War Affected The Game’, and including a well illustrated report headed ‘The A.I.F. Team Again Defeats Australia’; Etc. The front cover picture is a Rugby scene by Townshead. Has been folded once transversely; a very good copy.
$100
*a463 no author
Three editions of The COLONIAL A1 RECITER
(Norwood, South Australia: A.T. Hodgson: 1887/1889/1894) Third Series, selected from the best English, American, and Colonial Authors (Jubilee Number, 1887); Fifth Series, [English]?, American, and Australian Authors (1889); Part Ten, 1894 (English, American, Canadian, and Australian Authors). pp. iv, 100, xii; iv, 100; iv, 105. One with the notable colonial name of Sesca Somerville at head of title-page, the other two inscribed ‘With the Compiler’s Compts’. All lacking the original wrappers; externally worn; textually by and large good; offered as study or reference copies only.
$30
*a464 University of Adelaide
Three numbers of VERVE and two other magazines
‘Verve’ was a literary magazine which was to be ‘Issued Quarterly by The Literary Society of the University of Adelaide’, edited in turn by M.S. Luke and A.C. Breuer, M.S. Luke and A. Hyslop, and M.S. Luke and J. Pettit. (Roneoed) Vol. I No. 1 (July 1957); Vol. I No. 3 (October 1958); Vol. I No. 5 (September 1960) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) format 260 x 205 mm. ALSO ‘Torch’ (Volume XL, December, 1960) published Annually by Adelaide Teachers College (an illustrated magazine, edited by Colin J. Pearce); AND ‘AUM: Adelaide University Magazine 1960’ (a literary magazine edited by D.W. Cooper). In generally very good condition.
$20
*a508 Adams, H.G. (Edited by)
The KENTISH CORONAL; consisting of Original Contributions, In Prose and Poetry, by persons connected with the county of Kent
(London: Simpkin and Marshall: 1841) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) xii, 192. Frontispiece. All edges gilt. The Editor’s Preface calls this ‘the first volume of this little Miscellany’ which we take to suggest that an annual series or such was planned (?) Lacks the half-title leaf. Spine a little faded, and worn at its head and foot; external hinges beginning to split; corners of boards rubbed; cloth in general rubbed; stains to front endpapers and a few scattered stains internally; a good copy.
$80
*a543 Veitch, Kate (National Co-ordinator)
Australian Feminist Book Fortnight 1-17 September 1989
(1989) ISSN 1033-6729. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40. Illustrated. Catalogue of more than 200 feminist books submitted by some 60 publishers for this inaugural Australian Feminist Book Fortnight. About fine copy.
$20
*a555 Hansell, Harold
The Everlastin’ Ballads: Ballads of Empire
(Melbourne: The C.J. De Garis Publishing House: no date) First Edition. Decorated boards with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 100 (198 x 162 mm) Illustrated by Lieut. G.C. Benson. A light bump to the lower corner of the leaves otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a556 Bendrodt, J.C.
A Man A Dog Two Horses
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1946) Designed and printed by John Gartner, with decorations by Syd Miller, in an edition of 100 copies for presentation only’. Number ‘80’ and with inscription: ‘With my compliments and best wishes … J.C. Bendrodt’ and also signed ‘Syd. Miller’. Gilt pictorial limp boards (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 98. An owner’s name (H.C. Higgins) and date 1946 at head of front free endpaper in pencil, suggesting that the book was given to him by the author on publication. An about fine copy.
$40
*a585 McKellar, John
Digging At Roots
Essays. (Melbourne: Jindyworobak: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial boards (picture by Crampton) (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 112. Stamped ‘Australian Book Collection B.W. Muirden’ and with his signature (in pencil) on front free endpaper. Spine darkened; head of spine and upper margins of boards dampstained with some upper marginal effect to the early and late leaves; otherwise internally very good.
$30
*a589 Mulgan, Alan
Literature And Authorship In New Zealand
(London: Allen and Unwin: 1943) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 67. Index. P.E.N. Books series. Upper half of the spine rubbed and the lettering on the title-piece scuffed; a small scuff and a few small marks to the boards; a repair to rear fixed endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a591 Monro, Hector
The Sonneteer’s History Of Philosophy
Verse. Ancora Press/Monash University: 1981) First Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 32 (238 x 171 mm). A chain of sonnets. Signed ‘Hector Monro September 1986’ on the title-page. Fine copy.
$30
*a595 Edited by Allan Francis and Noel Wood
CHAPBOOK – First Number
‘An Australian Magazine’. ‘In this first Australian chapbook is [sic] collected stories, poems, and attitudes, decorated with lino-cuts’. (Adelaide: Printed at The Hassell Press: November, 1935) Edition limited to 500 copies, numbered by hand, of which this is No. 65. Pictorial wrappers with lino-cut by Noel Wood on front (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 28 (255 x 192 mm) Literature by Leslie Meller, Robert Brewster-Jones, Murray Tonkin, Rex Ingamells, and Others. Art by Rex and Noel Wood, Ruby Henty, Mary P. Harris, Grace Cooper, Margaret Stevens. The frontispiece is a tipped-in hand-coloured lino-cut by Noel Wood, with ‘65/500 Promenade Noel W.’ in pencil in his hand at its lower margin. Spine rubbed and worn; yapp edges of wrappers more or less worn; a stain to the upper corner of the rear wrapper slightly extending on to the fore edge of the final four leaves; a smaller stain to the fore edges of both wrappers near the foot; the lower corners of the wrappers dog-eared as are the lower corners of some of the leaves; internally, that is to say, textually and pictorially, very good if not about fine.
$400

magazines

*a519 Bok, Edward W. (Edited by)
The Ladies’ Home Journal
Monthly magazine. (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: The Curtis Publishing Company: April 1912) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 102 (411 x 287 mm). Includes fashions, beginning with near complete page of ‘The New Punched Work Neckwear’ by Lilian Barton Wilson and continuing with a section of ‘American Clothes For Easter’ comprising ‘The Easter Flower Hats’ (Designs by Edwin B. Halsey), ‘The Easter Silk and Voile Dress’ (Designs by Mrs. Warner: With Drawings by Rae Flock Scott), ‘The Stout Woman in Her Easter Clothes’ (Designs by Mrs. Ralston: With Drawings by Augusta Reimer), ‘The Easter Waist and Suit’ (Drawings by M.E. Musselman), and concluding with ‘The Child’s Easter Hat and Dress’ (Designs by Rowena Rice: With Drawings by Grace Cochrane Sanger). The Easter fashions, apart from the children’s (which means girls’) are in handsome colour and make a splendid portfolio. Vintage advertisements. A little wear to the edges of the wrappers; a very good copy.
$60
*a606 Duncan, W.G.K., and Others successively (Editor)
One hundred and thirty numbers of the CURRENT AFFAIRS BULLETIN
Between Vol. 4, No. 7 (20th June 1949) and Vol. 44 No. 12 (November 3, 1969) All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Titles include: ‘The Empty North’ (1949); ‘Comics’ (1949); ‘The Arab World’ (1950); ‘Eyes on Formosa’ (1950); ‘The Republic of Indonesia’ (1951); ‘Men on Ice’ [Antarctica] (1958); ‘The Human Body in Space’ (1963); ‘Culture in Australia: Adelaide’s Festival’ (1964); ‘White Australia – Reform?’ (1964); ‘West Irian – a Problem Settled, or Postponed?’ (1969). In generally very good order
$200

maritime

*a551 Redigeret Af: Orlogskaptajn E.J. Saabye
LÆREBOG for ORLOGSGASTER: Udarbejdet ved Marinestaben
(København: Centraltrykkeriet: 1949) 6. Udgave. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 346 plus folding coloured pictorial table of Semaphore and Morse communications at rear. Illustrated. Several related enclosures present. Form printed on front fixed endpaper filled in; annotations on front free endpaper; annotations on four blank pages at rear, including two pages of autographs with Naval Service Numbers. Spine sunned, and gilt faded; head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; a few marks to the boards; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a564 Telfer, Ross
SAILING SMALL CRAFT: An authoritative guide for building and racing small sailing craft
(Cardiff, NSW: Readon: 1961) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64. Illustrated. Index. A good copy.
$12
*a565 Nayler, G.A. (Geoff)
Shipwrecks along the Southern Coast
(no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96. Richly illustrated from photographs. Shipwreck exploration along the southern coast of Victoria, Australia. Bump to head of spine otherwise a very good copy.
$15

medical

*a359 Hogan, M.J. (Lecturer and Examiner, National Emergency Services, N.S.W.; Etc.)
Encyclopaedia of First Aid
(Wollestonecraft, NSW: The Author: no date) Author’s Preface dated August, 1940. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 124. Illustrated. The information is disposed alphabetically. An owner’s name printed at head of front wrapper; spine lightly sunned; a very good copy.
$25
*a361 Tucker, F.C.
Marriage Digest
‘A comprehensive selection of authoritative writers on sex problems’. (Sydney: Tuckers Publications: no date) ‘An Appreciation’ (p. 77) is dated 23/1/45. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80. Illustrated. Light creases to some leaves otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a362 “Cyrus Fullerton”
Happiness And Health In Womanhood: A Guide to better understanding and closer friendship between Mother and Daughter
Foreword by Prof. Harvey Sutton, Dr E. Sydney Morris and Dr. J. Grahame Drew. (Sydney: Father and Son Welfare Movement: February 1945) Revised Fourth Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52. With 20 illustrations. “Youth and Honour” Series No. 2 (Dedicated to the Young Women of the War Services). Wrappers split at foot of spine; spine sunned; a near fine copy.
$25
*a363 Haire, Norman, Ch.M., M.B.
Sex Problems Of To-Day
‘A book for the intelligent reader aimed at dispelling ignorance and disharmony in sex problems so common to our civilization.’ (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1945) Third Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 92. Books Recommended for Further Reading. Spine moderately sunned and with a light stain; a near fine copy.
$25
*a364 The Medical Editor, Gornall Instructional Publications
Sex Instruction for Adults
‘A Digest Of The Works of World Medical Authorities, Made by The Medical Editor of Gornall Instructional Publications’. Cover title is ‘Biosex – A: being A Digest of Sex Instruction for Adults’. (Sydney: Gornall The Publisher: no date) Suggest 1940s. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 128. With Diagrams. ‘A Text Book on Sex Biology and Ethics’. Very good copy.
$25
*a365 Fielding, Michael
Parenthood: Design or Accident? – A Manual of Birth Control
Preface by H.G. Wells. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 178. Illustrated. List of Books for Further Reading. Glossary. Publisher’s Note. Index. Includes chapters ‘Methods of Contraception’, ‘Make-shift and Home-made Contraceptives’, ‘Ineffective and Dangerous Methods’, Etc. A very good copy.
$25

mountaineering

*a461 Prepared and Published by The Melbourne University Mountaineering Club
EQUIPMENT FOR BUSHWALKING AND MOUNTAINEERING: a Guide to the Choice of Equipment for the Bushwalker, Rock Climber, Ski Tourer, Caver and Mountaineer
(1971) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 144. Advertisements, some illustrated. Check List. Index. Recommended Books. About fine copy.
$25

music

*a349 The Royal School of Church Music (Issued by)
Study Notes Numbers 1-9 inclusive
No. 1 ‘Chanting for Beginners’ by Hubert Crook; No. 2 ‘Choir-Training’ by Percy G. Saunders; No. 3 ‘How To Form A Choir’ by Hubert Crook; No. 4 ‘How To Train A Choir Of Men and Women’ by A.J. Pritchard; No. 5 ‘Hymn Tunes: An historical Outline’ by Erik Routley; No. 6 ‘Words Of Hymns: A short history’ by Erik Routley; No. 7 ‘The Parish Church Organ’ by W.L. Sumner; No. 8 ‘Conducting for Church Musicians’ by Henry Coleman; No. 9 ‘How To Read Music’ by Bernarr Rainbow. (Croydon, Surrey: The Royal School of Church Music: no date) All in the original wrappers (that is, paper covers). Rear wrapper of No. 9 foxed otherwise in generally very good order.
$25
*a367 Scholes, Percy A., Dr. ès Lettres, B.Mus., F.S.A., F.R.Hist.S.
‘God Save The King!’: Its History and Its Romance
(London: Oxford University Press: 1942) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 62. Head of spine rubbed; a couple of stains to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$25
*a396 Shapiro, Angela and Jerome (Edited by)
Candidly Elvis – Vol. 1 No. 1
(Anje Publishing Co.: 1978) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 96 (275 x 212 mm) Profusely illustrated, being a compilation of unposed or ‘candid’ photographs taken by fans (contributors are listed on the title-page). Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; a little creasing and light bruising to the front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a428 Jones, Spike
Spike Jones and his Musical Insanities: Souvenir Programme
([Australia]: Herald Gravure Print: no date) Australasian Tour 1955. Cover price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (285 x 212 mm). Signed in ball-point by Spike Jones on the ‘Autographs’ page at rear and in pencil by his wife, professionally know as Helen Grayco as which she signed, on the same page. Has been folded longitudinally; a crease and a small clean tear to the fore margin of the front wrapper; the unused half of the ‘Autographs’ page at rear is discoloured; some wrinkling as though at some time carelessly housed; nevertheless, a good complete copy.
$40
*a544 Mastertouch, Broadway and Q.R.S. Piano Rolls
Mastertouch 1981: The Mastertouch Diamond Jubilee Catalogue
(Petersham, NSW: 1981) Revised Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 and 4 and 4 (206 x 164 mm). Piano Roll Catalogue, including Supplement etc. About fine copy.
$25
*a602 Williams, R. Vaughan
FOLK SONGS OF THE FOUR SEASONS: A Cantata for Women’s Voices with Orchestral or Pianoforte accompaniment
Voice Parts. (London: Oxford University Press: no date) Copyright 1950. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 50 (252 x 176 mm). An owner’s name at head of front wrapper; a few stains to front wrappper; spine rubbed; internally very good.
$20

new zealand

*a337 Wohlmann, A.S., M.D., B.S., London (Balneologist to the New Zealand Government)
The Mineral Waters and HEALTH RESORTS of New Zealand: Part III – HANMER
Issued by the New Zealand Government Department of Tourist and Health Resorts. (Wellington: John Mackay, Government Printer: 1905) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii and iv, 22 (219 x 141 mm) Illustrated including plates which are additional to the pagination. Light rubbing and mild discoloration to front wrapper near the spine and to the lower margin of both wrappers; otherwise an about fine copy.
$60
*a338 Papakura, Maggie
Guide to the Hot Lakes District and some Maori Legends
(Auckland: The Brett Printing and Publishing Company: 1905) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 88. Illustrated. Maps. A Maori Genealogy. Genealogy of Ihenga. With signed gift inscription, dated 1906, by the Author, in ink across the lower part of her picture. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed; old tapestains around spine which must have been reinforced with tape at some stage; endpapers and edges foxed; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a504 Knowles, G. Hinton (Editor)
The Book of HOWICK: A Souvenir to commemorate the Celebration in November 1947 of the One-hundredth Anniversary of the First settlement of the Howick District by the White Pioneers from Britain in November 1847
(Published by the Howick Centennial Association and printed in New Zealand by The Griffin Press, Panmure: 1947) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 57 plus photographic plates additional to the pagination. Edges uncut. Near fine copy
$75
*a526 no author
The Weekly News – Christmas Number 1939
(Auckland, New Zealand: Printed and Published for Wilson and Horton Limited by Douglas Alexander Taylor: October 16, 1939) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (442 x 311 mm) Richly illustrated. Coloured Supplement, ‘Taranaki’s Snowy Sentinel’ (Mount Egmont) by Marcus King present. Top corners of about the first half of the leaves dog-eared; the outer parts of three of the margins of the Supplement are darkened and dusty (because the Supplement’s dimensions are greater than those of the magazine itself); otherwise a good copy.
$40

religion

*a378 Byrne, Right Rev. Monsignor F., D.D., V.G.
History of the Catholic Church in South Australia
(Adelaide: J.F. Hansen: March, 1914) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 224. Frontispiece and two other illustrations. Head and foot of backstrip chipped; upper external hinge darkened presumably from application of reinforcing tape at some past time; corners of wrappers creased; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a441 Chiniquy, Chas.
FIFTY YEARS IN THE CHURCH OF ROME: The thrilling story of Pastor Chiniquy, who was for twenty-five years a Priest in the Roman Catholic Church
(Glebe, NSW: Printed and Published by Protestant Publications: 1952) A [somewhat belated] Australian edition of a work first issued in 1885. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 496. Very good copy.
$40
*a443 Wittwer, E.A. (Statistician)
Lutheran Church of Australia: Statistics
(Roneoed) Nine issues: 1971 (pp. 60); 1973 (pp. 58); 1975 (pp. 81); 1976 (pp. 83); 1977 (pp. 71); 1978 (pp. 76); 1979 (pp. 71); 1980 (pp. 73); 1981 (pp. 100). All 337 x 207 mm. Copies withdrawn from a College library and in generally very good order.
$45
*a495 Gurewicz, S.B. (Convener, Editorial and Publications Committee)
Australian Biblical Review: Official Organ of the Fellowship for Biblical Studies, Melbourne – Vol. I No. 1 to Vol. VI No. 4 inclusive
In nine volumes: Vol. I Nos. 1-2 (Second Impression: August, 1953 – first published March/June, 1951); Vol. I Nos. 3-4 (September/December, 1951); Vol. II Nos. 1-2 (April/July, 1952); Vol. II Nos. 3-4 (September/December, 1952); Vol. III Nos. 1-4 (March/December, 1953); Vol. IV (1954/55); Vol. V Nos. 1-2 (July, 1956); Vol. V Nos. 3-4 (December, 1956); Vol. VI Nos. 1-4 (January, 1958). Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. [ii], iv, 74 plus a leaf after p. 44 additional; ii, ii, 75-148; [iv], iv, 72 plus various blanks which are not included in the pagination; ii, ii, 73-129; [ii], iv, 78 plus blanks not included in the pagination; vii, 140 – Errata Slip loosely included; vi, 97; iv, 98-175; x, 199 (267 x 210 mm) Text roneoed or otherwise processed throughout. Volume IV lacks its rear wrapper but is textually complete (the rear wrapper is always blank). The yapp edges of the wrappers are worn here and there; the spines of the wrappers are by and large worn; otherwise a very good set.
$200
*a537 Chappell, W.T.
The History of the Anglican Church of St. John the Evangelist, Maitland, S.A.
A record of the physical beginnings and growth of this Church over 100 years, its additions and alterations created to accommodate the Parish needs. (Kadina, South Australia: YPCT Print: 1976) Published in the 102nd year of the church which was founded in 1874. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (215 x 164 mm) Illustrated. Text roneoed or otherwise processed. Fine copy.
$15
*a553 Robert W. Olson, Ellen G. White Estate, Washington, D.C.
101 Questions on The Sanctuary and on Ellen White
Supplement to Australasian Record – June 8, 1981. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 112 (226 x 151 mm) Very good copy.
$12
*a573 Abbott, Edith S.
New Lives for Old: The Story of The Prison Work of Mrs. E.B. Turner as State Superintendent of Prison Work in South Australia for the Woman’s Christian Temperance Union 1909-1939
(Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King, Ltd., Printers: no date) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 43 plus two plates. Some light sunning to upper parts of the rear wrapper otherwise an about fine copy.
$25
*a574 Butler, Eric D.
Social Credit and Christian Philosophy
(Stamped: Distributed by Australian League of Rights on verso of front wrapper: 1971 Edition, with Introduction to same by the Author) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44. A touch of flecking to the upper part of the front wrapper. About fine copy.
$12
*a576 Edited by Henry Bush and Walter J.E. Kerrison
First Fifty Years: The Story of Christian Endeavour Under the Southern Cross
Foreword by the World President, Rev. Daniel A. Poling. (Sydney: The National Christian Endeavour Union of Australia and New Zealand: 1938) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. Index. Edges of wrappers a little worn otherwise a fine copy.
$60
*a577 Alexander, Fred (Edited by)
Four Bishops and Their See: Perth, Western Australia 1857-1957
(Nedlands, WA: University of WA Press: 1957) First Edition? opposite p. 1 says ‘Popular Edition’. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 250. Illustrated. Maps. References. Composite Bibliography. Index. Small light stains to spine; rear wrapper sunned; extremities of the yapp edges of the wrappers a little worn; otherwise a fine copy.
$40
*a578 Beckett, Colin
Justice For The Worker: The Catholic Contribution
(Melbourne: Catholic Social Guild: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. References. Near fine copy.
$40
*a579 Sexton, E.R., B.A., Dip.Ed.
“GRIFF”: An account of the Methodist Inland Mission and particularly the service rendered by Rev. and Mrs. Harry Griffiths
(Adelaide: A South Australian Methodist Historical Society Publication: 1969) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56. Illustrated. Map. A fine copy.
$30

royalty

*a420 King George’s Jubilee Trust
The Coronation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth, May 12th 1937: Official Souvenir Programme
(London: 1937) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (282 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Genealogical table showing the descent of the crown. A light longitudinal crease to each wrapper; light soiling to rear wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$10
*a421 King George’s Jubilee Trust
The Coronation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth, May 12th 1937: Official Souvenir Programme
(London: 1937) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (282 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Genealogical table showing the descent of the crown. A light longitudinal crease to each wrapper; a corner crease and light soiling to the rear wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$10
*a422 no author
Souvenir of THE CORONATION
(Presented with Woman’s Journal, May 12th 1937) Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (281 x 215 mm) Illustrated. A Genealogical Table of the Royal Family. Centrespread pictorial street map showing The Processional Route at the Coronation. Spine a litle rubbed and starting to split at its head and foot otherwise an about fine copy.
$10
*a523 no author
Weekly Illustrated Vol. III No. 38a – CORONATION Souvenir and Guide
(London: Odhams Press: 24-3-1937) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 56 (408 x 290 mm) The front depicts George VI standing beside the seated Queen Elizabeth. Profusely illustrated. Good copy.
$25
*a525 no author
THE ARGUS and Australasian Coronation Souvenir
Special Number of “The Argus” and “The Australasian” (Coronation of George VI). (Melbourne: Printed and Published by Richard Arthur Maddern Wellington for The Argus and Australasian Limited: May 24, 1937) Pictorial wrappers pp. 40 (465 x 310 mm) Richly illustrated. Small split to foot of spine; a very good copy.
$25
*a616 no author
The SPHERE
Heralding the Coronation. (London: Printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode and Published Weekly by Illustrated Newspapers, Ltd.: May 8, 1937) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 221-300 (362 x 250 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy.
$40
*a617 no author
The SPHERE
The Royal Marriage: Specially recorded by Noted Artists.