| *a162 no author |
| Highways and Local Government Department Central Administration Building |
| Opened by H.E. the Governor Lieutenant-General Sir Edric Bastyan, K.C.M.G. etc. on Thursday, 26th November, 1964. (Adelaide: W.L. Hawes, Government Printer) Wrappers plus pp. 8 (165 x 215 mm) With an illustration (full-page photograph of the new building). Fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a280 George, Waldemar |
| Pablo Picasso |
| (Rome: "Valori Plastici" Publishers: 1924) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 12 plus 33 Reproductions in Phototype (195 x 141 mm). Lacks the rear wrapper otherwise a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a281 Gardner, Arthur, M.A., F.S.A., Hon. F.R.B.S. |
| Wells Capitals |
| (Wells, Somerset: The Friends of Wells Cathedral: September 1956) Reprint (first edition was April 1956). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (text) and 8 pages of photographic illustrations on art paper (223 x 168 mm). Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a307 Armstrong |
| CIVVY Symphony |
| 'The World since V.P. Day Cartooned by Armstrong of the Argus'. (Melbourne: Printed and published by Edgar J.K. Thompson for The Argus and Australasian: December, 1946) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (312 x 233 mm) Includes some full-page colour cartoons. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a304 no author |
| If Your Birthday is in DECEMBER This is Your Book for 1956 |
| (New York: Diversified Publishing: 1956) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (150 x 106 mm) 'Let this booklet be your guide to success and happiness in your daily life' etc. Able to be sent through the post by the addition of a stamp (see rear wrapper). About fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a114 South Australia |
| Report of the Board of Governors of The Public Library, Museum and Art Gallery of South Australia, with the Reports of Standing Committees, for 1889-90 |
| (Adelaide: C.E. Bristow, Government Printer: 1890) Decorated wrappers pp. 84 and 25 (Appendix) (332 x 210 mm). The Appendix is a collection of papers set at the Art Examinations in 1889-90. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a118 Burn, David |
| An Excursion to Port Arthur in 1842 |
| (Launceston: "The Examiner" and "Courier" Offices: no date) About 1912. Foot of front wrapper says 'Published by J.W. Beattie, Hobart'. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. i-x (advertisements), 93 and xii-xx (advertisements) (the curious pagination is evidently the responsibility of the printer). Illustrated. Backstrip chipped and worn otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a124 Darcy, J.H. (Compiled by) |
| Souvenir Brochure of Kalgoorlie, Western Australia |
| Contains much of the matter submitted by H.A. Kingsbury, in a earlier publication; the Compiler also acknowledges the help of R.A. Pike. (Issued by the Municipality of Kalgoorlie: no date) Suggest 1939 (final leaf refers to opening of Olympic Pool in December, 1938). Pictorial wrappers pp. 60 (138 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a125 McLlheney, C.L. (Compiled by) |
| Souvenir Brochure of Boulder |
| (Boulder, WA: Printed for the Municipality by The Bown-McIvor Press: no date) Lists of Personnel of Council 1950 indicating this as date of publication. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (146 x 212 mm) Richly illustrated from photographs. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a137 South Australia |
| Report of the Board of Governors of The Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia, with the Reports of the Standing Committees, for 1889-90 |
| (Adelaide: C.E. Bristow, Government Printer: 1890) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 84 and xxv (being various Geometry examination papers, illustrated) (334 x 210 mm) Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a149 Evans, E.L.; McLean, M.C. and Hasenohr, E. (Compilers) |
| The Story of Port Augusta |
| 'Historical Booklet Published in conjunction with Commonwealth Jubilee Celebrations, 1951'. (Adelaide: Gillingham print: 1951) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 56 (253 x 192 mm) Illustrated. A little external wear otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a152 Prepared and issued for educational purposes by the Aborigines' Friends' Association, Adelaide, South Australia |
| The Australian Aborigines |
| (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King, Printers: no date) Suggest 1930s (?) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 16 (219 x 142 mm) Illustrated. Includes article 'An Aboriginal Pleads for His Race' by David Unaipon, with photo of him. Text on verso of front wrapper is 'Our Duty to the Aborigines' by Rev. J.H. Sexton, President, A.F.A., South Australia. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a165 Oddfellows |
| Laws of the South Australian Grand United Order of Oddfellows Friendly Society: Adopted 22nd February, 1910 |
| (Adelaide: Webb and Son, Printers: 1910) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 56 (162 x 102 mm) Index to District Laws, Index to Branch Laws. Includes at p. 3, in the space provided, that R.S. Killicoat was Initiated as a Member of the Loyal Rose of Sharon Lodge on 21st May, 1914 'As Witness our hands', (signed W.H. Coates, N.G. and Robt. Dring, Sec.) Piece missing from foot of the blank rear wrapper; a few chips and a clean tear to the wrappers; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a173 Davidson, A.C. (General Manager, Bank of New South Wales) |
| Australia's Share in International Recovery |
| The University of Adelaide. The Joseph Fisher Lecture in Commerce given in Adelaide July 14, 1932. (Adelaide: At The Hassell Press: 1932) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (247 x 155 mm) Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a176 Francis, R. (Editor) |
| The British Terrier Club: Diamond Jubilee 1907-1967 |
| (Australia: Hi-Line Press: 1967) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 140. Illustrated. Includes substantial historical component based on research at the Mitchell Library by Miss M.H. Connolly. Fine copy |
| $60 |
| *a190 Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch (incorporated) |
| Proceedings for the season 1956-57 |
| Volume 58. (Adelaide: Hyde Park Press: December, 1957) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 138. Illustrated. Maps. An owner's name at head of title-page. A few small stains and signs of use to the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a195 no author |
| VICTORIA: The Land of Enchantment |
| (Mentone, Victoria: Nucolorvue Productions: no date) Suggest about 1950. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (188 x 244 mm) Nine pages of text and the rest coloured photographic views with captions and brief descriptive text. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a196 no author |
| MELBOURNE: A Beautiful City |
| (Mentone, Victoria: Nucolorvue Productions: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (181 x 244 mm) Four pages of text and the rest coloured photographic views with captions and brief descriptive text. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a200 no author |
| BENDIGO: The Golden City |
| (Mentone, Victoria: Nucolorvue Productions: no date) [1951] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (183 x 242 mm) Six pages of text and the rest coloured photographic views with captions and brief descriptive text. On the verso of the front wrapper is printed a page of information under the heading 'Bendigo's Centenary Festival - January to December 1951'. Owner's surname and date 1951 at head of front wrapper. Some marginal browning to the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a201 Photos by Beattie, Hobart |
| Souvenir of Tasmania: The Tourists' Paradise - 30 Views including Panorama of Hobart |
| Cover title is 'Tasmania Illustrated: The Tourists' Paradise - Present-day Views'. (Melbourne: Robert Jolley/Osboldstone and Co., Printers: no date) An owner has put '1920' at head of front wrappers, while a partially erased inscription on the title-page is dated 1924. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (197 x 253 mm) Captioned black-and-white photographic views. A little wear to front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a202 Issued with the Compliments of the State Tourist Bureau |
| Places of Interest in and around Adelaide, South Australia |
| (no date) Suggest 1908 - see Statistics at p. 54. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56 (123 x 185 mm). Substantial text plus captioned black-and-white photographic views. A diagonal crease across the front wrapper. Some splitting and chipping to and near the spine otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a203 Compiled and edited by Edwin Messer, Tourist Officer, Corporation of the City of Mount Gambier, with the co-operation of Mr. Les R. Hill |
| Mount Gambier: A Brief History of Its Discovery, Founding and Development together with A Topical Survey and Directory to Points of Interest, Institutions, Near-by Towns, Etc. |
| Cover title is 'City of Mount Gambier: History and Guide 1954'. (Mount Gambier, South Australia: Printed at "The Border Watch" Office/Published by Mount Gambier Tourist Bureau: November, 1954) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (215 x 138 mm) Illustrated. Front wrapper foxed; a small fore edge marginal stain; a good copy, and internally generally very good. |
| $20 |
| *a206 Abbott, Edith S. |
| New Lives for Old: The Story of The Prison Work of Mrs. E.B. Turner as State Superintendent of Prison Work in South Australia for the Woman's Christian Temperance Union 1909-1939 |
| (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King, Ltd., Printers: no date) First Edition. August 1939 was quite recent - see Preface. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 43. Frontispiece. Index. An owner's name at head of title-page. Some discoloration at head of wrappers, otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a208 Communist Party of Australia |
| 18th Congress, April, 1958. FARMERS AND WORKERS TOGETHER FOR A BETTER LIFE: Agrarian Programme of the Communist Paty of Australia |
| (Sydney: Current Book Distributors: May, 1958) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 23. Wrappers lightly stained or mildly discoloured otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a210 Brown, W.J. |
| What Happened To The Communist Party Of Australia - policies of the CPA leadership on trial |
| (Sydney: Published by Mrs. A. Grant on behalf of the Socialist Unity Committee: November 1971) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 55. A little foxing; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a212 Lang, John T. |
| Communism In Australia |
| 'A Complete Exposure'. (Sydney: Walter Brown: no date) A "Century" Publication. Express Newspapers Ltd. Cover price 2/-. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 144. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a218 no author |
| South Australia. LANDS OPEN TO APPLICATION on Agreement with Covenant to Purchase of Perpetual Lease, Miscellaneous and Forest Leases - July 1st, 1929 |
| (Adelaide: Harrison Weir, Government Printer: 1929) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 71 (281 x 217 mm). Index. Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a220 Halley, E.M. and Wilson, H.H. |
| The Victoria District - Part I: Champion Bay Country |
| Cover title is 'Roundabout Geraldton'. (Geraldton Newspapers Print: no date) [1948] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 27. Illustrated. Map. Bump to top corner of front wrapper otherwise a fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a221 Issued under the direction of the Hon. M.F. Troy, M.L.A., Minister for Lands |
| Western Australia for the Settler: Land for Stock, Cereals, Dairying, Fruit, Potatoes, etc. |
| (Perth. WA: Fred. Wm. Simpson, Government Printer: June, 1928) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 94. Illustrated. Two folding maps. Index. 'Assistance for Development is granted by the State Agricultural Bank up to £2,000 to approved applicants.' 'Conditions of land selection are unequalled in any other State or Dominion.' A little insect damage to front wrapper and the first leaf, mainly marginal but with some scuffing to the wrapper; a fore edge chip to the front wrapper; a chip to the lower corner of the rear wrapper and the final (blank) leaf; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a222 T. Willmett and Sons Ltd., Townsville, N.Q. |
| Picturesque Townsville with Cairns Railway Views |
| (Townsville, Queensland: Willmetts Ltd., Printers: no date) Suggest 1920s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (133 x 222 mm) being captioned sepia photographic views - the first is 'Flinders Street, East', showing early motor traffic, cyclists and pedestrians, and the last is 'Barron Falls from below. Cairns'. The leaves are wrinkled and partially discoloured from exposure to damp, and there is a little adhesion. However, the views themselves are in very good order apart from that and overall it is rated a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a223 Published by F.L. South, Toowoomba |
| Views in and around Toowoomba, Queensland - Series 1 |
| (no date) Suggest 190-? Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus eight leaves each with captioned black-and-white photographic view on its recto (148 x 195 mm). The first view is 'Town Hall, Toowoomba' with horse drawn four wheeler in foreground, and the last is 'The Ranges from Picnic Point, Toowoomba'. A little wear to foot of the spine and to the yapp edges of the front wrapper; a mild bump affecting fore edges only of the leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a224 Watson, E.S. |
| Cracow: Pioneer Pictures of Cracow Goldfield 1932 |
| (Bundaberg, Queensland: Printed by H.M. Glover, Express Printing Works: no date) First Edition. [1932] Gilt pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (153 x 226 mm) Text, including Introduction and History of Cracow Goldfield, and profusely illustrated from sketches including e.g. 'Some Golden Mile Mines, Drilling Plant and Staff [with names and occupations]'; 'Gold Mines of the Golden Hill and Mile'; 'Pioneer Businesses' (with names of owners, and including Café, pioneer store, fruit stall, butchery, garage (a motor engineer working out of a tent), Queensland Machinery Company (tent and annexe), Hunt's Picture Theatre, First Official Post Office, Newsagency and Book Store (also a tent), etc. Map. The staples have rusted otherwise a fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a228 no author |
| South Australia. DEPARTMENT OF LANDS. Annual Report, 1934-35 |
| (Adelaide: Frank Trigg, Government Printer: 1935) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (332 x 215 mm) plus extensive coloured folding map at rear, plus rear wrapper which is extra to pagination. Some chips and a little soiling to the wrappers; some leaves dog-eared; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a230 Issued by the Government of the Commonwealth of Australia |
| Exhibition of Coronation Robes Australia 1938: Illustrated Souvenir |
| (Sydney: Printed by John Sands Pty. Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (240 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Chip to foot of front wrapper. Good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a231 Cameron, A.R., A.M.I.E. (Aust.), Divisional Engineer, Telegraphs, Adelaide |
| The Story Of The Overland Telegraph |
| (South Australian Postal Institute Lecture Society: Delivered 11-10-32) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus 52 leaves, with roneoed text on each recto (292 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Maps. A few stains to spine and one to the front wrapper; a little wear to the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a233 no author |
| Sunny Australia |
| (Armadale, Victoria: Printed and Published by The Rose Stereograph Co.: no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (312 x 250 mm) Numerous captioned black-and-white photographic views. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a236 McCrae, Stewart |
| "We've Never Lost a Father": Hints for Fathers-to-be |
| 'An unofficial publication'. (Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: no date) 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (246 x 185 mm) Captioned cartoons with amusing text about the state of being an expectant father. Gift inscription on verso of front wrapper. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a244 With the compliments of The Adelaide Local Board of Health |
| The Home Health Manual: Supporting HEALTH WEEK October 1st to 7th, 1941 |
| (Adelaide: Thornquest Press print: 1941) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80. Illustrated. Erratum slip at p. 63. Numerous articles by experts, including e.g. 'Personal Hygiene', 'Better Homes for Health and Happiness', 'In the Matter of Salt Damp', 'Maternal and Infant Welfare', 'The Health of the School Child', 'Mental Health', etc. Period advertisements, many illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a245 Boardman, R.E., A.F.I.A., F.A.I.S. (Editor) |
| The Fruit World Annual: A Book of Daily Reference for Growers of Apples, Pears, Vine, Citrus and Stone Fruits, Exporters, Marketgrowers, etc. |
| Special Issue of the "Fruit World". (Melbourne: The Fruit World Pty. Ltd.: January 1939) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 92 (278 x 218 mm) Illustrated. 'A Comprehensive Publication embracing all Cultural Aspects of the Industry.' 'A Statistical Review and Reliable Guide for the Orchardist, etc.' Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a246 no author |
| National Historical Memorial to ADMIRAL ARTHUR PHILLIP, R.N., Founder and First Governor Australia |
| (London: Truscotts print: 1932) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (290 x 234 mm). Illustrated. The Memorial was unveiled and dedicated at St. Mildred's Church, Bread Street, London on December 7th, 1932. The wrappers had serrated edges of which the upper ones are more or less in original condition, the lower ones have been rubbed more or less flat presumably from being shelved, and the fore edges a little rubbed; and darkened; overall a very good copy and internally fine. |
| $100 |
| *a247 no author |
| VICTORIA: Hub of Australia's Secondary Industries - Part One |
| (Melbourne: Published by Oswald L. Ziegler for Commercial Publications Pty. Ltd.: no date) About 1930: E.J. Hogan was Premier of Victoria. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 100 (228 x 288 mm) Illustrated. 'Part One' in the sense that this publication was intended to be 'the forerunner of what, it is hoped, will be one of the most interesting and valuable series of Industrial Reviews that have been produced in Victoria' (Foreword by E.J. Hogan, Premier of Victoria). A little wrinkling at inner margins, from damp, otherwise a fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a248 Compiled by Roy C. Harvey for the Beechworth Centenary Publicity Committee |
| Background to Beechworth 1852-1952 |
| (Beechworth, Victoria: Printed and Published by "The Ovens and Murray Advertiser": March, 1952) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (245 x 178 mm) Illustrated. Light bump to head of spine. Near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a249 Smith, Dr. W. Ramsay (Permanent Head of the Department of Public Health of South Australia) |
| Consumption |
| (Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: no date) Brochure of pp. 4 (223 x 144 mm) Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a253 Issued by The Shell Company of Australia Ltd. |
| Successful Poultry Farming: A Practical Treatise on Poultry Farming and Egg Production |
| (FF63210*) [1932?] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80 (216 x 141 mm) Illustrated. Several scattered small stains to the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a257 Williams, Helen and Dallas |
| Two Thousand Yesterdays: A Social History of the Kentish Municipality |
| (Sheffield, Tasmania, Australia: The Kentish Times Press: 1988) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. iv, 107 (277 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a263 J.C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. |
| "South Pacific" |
| (Adelaide: Thornquest Press: 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (242 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Magazine style souvenir programme for Adelaide season at the Theatre Royal commencing July 28th, 1954. Near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a264 M.S. McLeod, 176-180 Pulteney St., Adelaide (Motor Tyre and General Hardware Merchants) |
| McLeod Mail Order Catalogue |
| (Adelaide: Printed by The Advertiser Printing Office: no date) 1949 or thereabouts (see p. 3). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68 (240 x 180 mm) Profusely illustrated. Prices throughout. Wide-ranging catalogue including household goods, tools, etc. etc. A little wear to the spine; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a267 Goldberg Bros., 42-44 North Terrace West, Adelaide |
| Goldberg's Reminder: The Service that reaches every part of South Australia |
| Mail Order Catalogue. (Adelaide: E.J. McAlister print: September, 1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 48 (332 x 250 mm). Illustrated. Prices throughout. Mail Order catalogue offering for sale an extremely comprehensive range of hardware items including gardening implements, workshop and outdoor tools, etc. etc. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a277 Binns, K.J., M.A., B.Com. |
| Social Credit In Alberta: Report Prepared for the Government of Tasmania - November, 1947 |
| (Hobart: H.H. Pimblett, Government Printer: 1947) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 53 (245 x 186 mm) Illustrated. An owner's name at head of front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a298 no author |
| TALK: The Australian Listener's Monthly Review - Vol. 2 No. 7 |
| Published monthly. (Sydney: The Australian Broadcasting Commission: October 1947) Pictorial wrappers pp. 100. Illustrated. Includes articles on varied topics. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a299 no author |
| TALK: The Australian Listener's Monthly Review - Vol. 2 No. 8 |
| Published monthly. (Sydney: The Australian Broadcasting Commission: November 1947) Pictorial wrappers pp. 100. Illustrated. Includes articles on varied topics. Small repair to rear wrapper otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a300 no author |
| TALK: The Australian Listener's Monthly Review - Vol. 2 No. 9 |
| Published monthly. (Sydney: The Australian Broadcasting Commission: December 1947) Pictorial wrappers pp. 100. Illustrated. Includes articles on varied topics. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a301 Hain, Samson H. |
| LOOKING ON: A Book which Holds the Reader's Interest From Beginning to End |
| (Sydney: Marchant: 1928) Fourth Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 94. Illustrated. The ten chapters include 'Trade and Speculation', 'Banks and Banking', 'Influence Versus Moral Power'. Fore edge foxed and scattered mainly marginal foxing to the leaves; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a310 Clarkson Limited, Adelaide |
| Clarksons Tool Catalogue |
| Tools for Carpenters, Cabinet Makers, Pattern Makers, Coach Builders, Engineers, Electricians, Mechanics, Tinsmiths, Bricklayers, Stonemasons, Plumbers, Plasterers, Glaziers, Upholsterers, Farmers, Crafstmen. (1938) Front wrapper says April 1938 while title-page says May 1938. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 76 (248 x 187 mm) Profusely illustrated. Index. Near fine copy. |
| $120 |
| *a311 John Martin's, 100 Rundle Street, Adelaide |
| 1960 - Spring Summer CATALOGUE |
| (Printed at the Griffin Press) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 108 (275 x 212 mm). Profusely illustrated, partly in colour, and with prices throughout. John Martin's was the leading Department Store in Adelaide ('A South Australian Institution since 1866'). Very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a313 Solomons Pty. Ltd. present |
| DO YOU REMEMBER?: 60 Pictures and Stories of Early Geelong |
| (Geelong, Victoria: Henry Thacker, Printers: no date) Foreword dated April, 1944. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (274 x 220 mm) Illustrated with numerous photographs of great interest from football to commerce to coaching to brass bands etc. etc. An owner's name at head of the front wrapper. Some light staining and scattered soiling to the wrappers; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a322 Shapley, Geo. W. |
| Miss Kate Cocks, Her Life and Work |
| An Address given to the South Australian Methodist Historical Society, in the Lade Memorial Hall, Wesley College, Wayville, on Wednesday, 21st October, 1964. Foreword by Phyllis Eva Bonython. (no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 36. Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the title-page. An owner's name at head of title-page. Patches of scattered flecking to the cloth; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a323 Spence, W.G. |
| History Of The A.W.U. |
| (Sydney: Printed by The Worker Trustees: 1961) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 125 (216 x 140 mm). Spence originally compiled this book in 1911. An owner's name at head of title-page. Spine sunned otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a229 Newcastle City Council Tourist and Publicity Bureau |
| Sighted off NOBBYS |
| (Newcastle, NSW: Davies and Cannington: no date) 1935 - see p. 10. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (276 x 224 mm) Substantial articles and well illustrated. Front cover picture by artist Rufus Morris. Lower corner bumped; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a144 Lukins, A.H., A.R.Ae.S. |
| Modern European Helicopters |
| (Oxford: George Ronald: no date) Suggest about 1950 e.g. see p. 14. Pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (284 x 248 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a273 Royal Air Forces Association, Brighton and Hove Branch (366) presents |
| BATTLE OF BRITAIN WEEK: September 11th to 18th, 1954: Programme of Events |
| Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44 (247 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a274 Royal Air Forces Association, Brighton and Hove Branch (366) presents |
| Battle of Britain Week: September 1956: Programme of Events |
| Front wrapper says 'Souvenir Programme'. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (243 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Vertical crease to front wrappers; stains to rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a105 J.T. Dobbins, Crown Works, Grove Street, Ardwick Green, Manchester |
| Coronation 1911 Illustrated List of Handkerchiefs, Flags and Decorations |
| Catalogue, addressed to the trade, of pp. 8 (371 x 249 mm). Profusely illustrated in colour. Prices throughout. The successive headings to the pages are: Special Souvenir Handkerchiefs; Special Picture Flags; General Range of Flags; Ensigns; Flags on Sticks for the Million; Special Decorative Festooning; General Hemmed Flags on Sticks. Soiling to rear wrapper with a little loss at creases; has been folded both vertically and horizontally i.e into quarters, presumably for ease of storage or perhaps for passage through the post, with resultant creases and with some neat clear tape reinforcement; a few marginal chips and a number of marginal clean tears; a serviceable copy. |
| $100 |
| *a133 Australian Book Publishers' Assocation, Sydney |
| Australian Books 1963: An Illustrated Selection |
| Catalogue prepared for Australian Book Week, 9th-16th November, 1963. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (241 x 182 mm). With Prices throughout. Invitation to Book Week leaflet which doubles as an Order Form loosely included. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a135 R.A. Rooney and Sons, Manufacturers and Importers |
| R.A. Rooney and Sons' Export Price Current and Trade List of Brushware and Fancy Goods |
| Warehouses - London/Factories: Brownville, Galway and Bateman Street, London, N.E. (London: A. White and Co., Steam Printers and Lithographers: no date) Late 19th Century? Decorated wrappers plus pp. 64 and iv (Index) (240 x 183 mm) Illustrated Catalogue (Brushware, Sponges, Leathers, Games, Fancy Goods). Prices. A few stains to rear wrapper. Very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a136 Jackson and Warr Ltd., Head Office and Showrooms, 22-25 Bury Place, London |
| Jackson and Warr (Catalogue) |
| (no date) Introductory comments end 'Happy camping in 1958'. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (215 x 132 mm) Illustrated. Prices. Tipped in are (1) Unused Order Form (2) Price Changes 15-4-58 ('Due to Budget alterations in Purchase Tax'). Camping Gear (tents of many kinds, accessories, camp beds, sleeping bags, camp furniture, pressure stoves, camp kitchen equipment, camp wear, Etc. Etc.) Near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a146 R.M. Williams |
| R.M. Williams Fiftieth Anniversary Catalogue |
| (1984 Catalogue Published by R.M. Williams Pty. Ltd., Prospect, South Australia) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 112 (280 x 210 mm) Well illustrated, partly in colour. With Retail Price List (Effective July 1985) of pp. 4 (271 x 200 mm - quadruple column) loosely included. Fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a270 The Treasure Cot. Co., Ltd., 103 Oxford Street, London, Eng. |
| Carriages: Season 1926 |
| Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (240 x 151 mm) Richly illustrated Catalogue of perambulators and accessories printed on art paper. With prices throughout. A light crease to the rear wrapper. A very good copy and internally splendid. |
| $300 |
| *a156 J. Wix and Sons Ltd. |
| The Kensitas Album of National Flags |
| (Printed by Darling and Son, London, England: no date) Suggest early 1930s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (188 x 229 mm) 'In response to the kind suggestions of many KENSITAS smokers, this album is issued for the insertion of the 60 National Flags now being packed with KENSITAS cigarettes. These flags are fine examples of British printing and are beautifully reproduced in full colours on silk.' The full complement is present here, carefully laid down in their correct places, each with its related text and a small line drawing. Moderate signs of ageing or wear to front wrapper, while rear wrapper has scattered stains; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a278 Birtles, T.G. |
| Sign-Writing |
| (London: The Studio: 1935) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. Hours of Leisure Series No. 8. Head and foot of backstrip chipped and neatly repaired. A very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a282 E.J. Arnold and Son Ltd., Leeds |
| Craftwork: A Catalogue of Handwork Materials - Edition D |
| (Leeds: no date) Late 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 (215 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Index. Prices throughout. Good copy, and internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *a283 Knock, A.G. (Arthur Pearson Prize Winner, College of Teachers of the Blind; Prize Winner, City and Guilds of London Institute) |
| Willow Basketry |
| (Leicester: The Dryad Press: 1949) Third Impression. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 42 (215 x 140 mm). Edges moderately foxed otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a288 Straus, Neva Bowling (Editor) |
| PAUSE For Living |
| Vol. 7 No. 3, published quarterly. (USA: The Coca-Cola Company: Spring 1961) Pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (203 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Coca-Cola bottles used in decoration. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a291 Burnett, C. |
| 50 Amusing Toys And How To Make Them |
| (London: Universal Publications: no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 90 and 6 publisher's advertisements. With 54 Diagrams. Book No. 18 in unnamed series. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a109 no author |
| Adelaide High Schools Jubilee Magazine 1908-1958 |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham: no date) (1958) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80 (251 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Includes substantial articles by various hands, as well as reproductions of art and photographs. Near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a117 Compiled by Teachers and Club Leaders |
| Club Leaders' Handbook |
| (Adelaide: South Australian Association of Boys', Girls' and Mixed Clubs: no date) Suggest about 1950 (?) Quarter cloth wrappers plus pp. iv, 119 (250 x 200). Text roneoed. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a166 Gibbons, Trevor (Edited by) |
| Tracks In A Wilderness |
| A report of expeditions by students of Rostrevor College and St. Paul's College (Adelaide): Yudnamutana, North Flinders Ranges (1970); Musgrave Ranges (1973); Daly Mines, North Flinders Ranges (1974). (Printed by Austaprint, Hampstead Gardens, SA: 1975) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 76 (264 x 202 mm) Illustrated. In an untitled series of such publications. The Yudnamutana report is a revision of Gibbons' 'Brief Encounter' (1971). About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a215 Pitman's Shorthand |
| Simple Phrases Outlines and Exercises in Pitman's Shorthand: Arranged expressly for Zercho's Students |
| (Melbourne: Zercho's Business Colleges: no date) Decorated limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 66. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a226 no author |
| The Reopening and the Rededication of the Memorial Hall on Friday, 11th March, 1988 |
| Cover title: 'The Collegiate School of St. Peter: Memorial Hall'. (Printed by Lutheran Publishing House. 88-246) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (240 x 180 mm) Illustrated. The reopening was by the Governor of SA, Sir Donald Dunstan, and the Rededication by Dr. K. Rayner. Fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a227 Morecroft, R.J. (Editor) |
| St. Peter's College: A Record of the Activities of the School and of Old Boys |
| No. 209. 125th Anniversary Magazine. (Adelaide: December, 1972) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. vi, 106 (240 x 180 mm) Illustrated . Photographer: T.D. Blackburn. The term '125th' on the front wrapper has been coloured with red texta otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a112 Takasawa, Keiichi |
| Kimono: A Pictorial Story of the Kimono |
| (Published by Japan Travel Bureau: Copyright 1948) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (262 x 184 mm) Richly illustrated. Text in English throughout. Fine copy in the slightly worn original rice-paper jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a172 Paramount Pictures |
| Beau Geste: Souvenir |
| (Sydney: The Market Printery Limited: no date) Price 6d. The film premiered in 1926 ('one of the best remembered silents of the twenties' - Halliwell) and starred Ronald Colman and other notables. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (309 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Some neat repairs to the spine; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a262 Proprietors: Allied Ironfounders Ltd. |
| A short guide to the AGA |
| (Australian Distributors: Levin and Co. Ltd., Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide, Brisbane: no date) Suggest late 1940s. Brochure of pp. 6 (233 x 194 mm), illustrated, regarding the use of the Aga heat storage cooker. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a138 JAK |
| Cartoons No. 21 - from Evening Standard and The Mail on Sunday |
| (London: Harmsworth Publications: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 85144 524 1. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (181 x 248 mm). Fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a252 Helton, E.C.N. (Wewak, Territory of New Guinea) |
| Booklet on PIDGIN ENGLISH as used in The Mandated Territory of New Guniea. With Dictionary of Nouns and Phrases |
| 'This language is used in conversation with Natives, Asiatics and German White Missionaries.' (Brisbane: W.H. Adams: no date) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (135 x 108 mm). Silverfishing to top corner of title-page, without loss of text; some marginal dampstains otherwise a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a119 Joyce, James |
| Pomes Penyeach |
| Verse. (London: Faber: July 1942) Reprint. Wrappers plus pp. 24 inclusive of blanks. Spine browned otherwise fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a251 Brissenden, R.F., M.A., Ph.D., Senior Lecturer in English, Canberra University College |
| Patrick White |
| (The Canberra University College. Commonwealth Literary Fund Lecture. 1958) 'This lecture was given at Canberra University College, on September 10, 1958. It has also been published in "Meanjin", vol. xviii, no. 4, December 1959'. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (240 x 150 mm). Tom Inglis Moore's copy with his signature at head of front wrapper. Stain to head of front wrapper. A good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a254 Kipling, Rudyard |
| Supplication of the Black Aberdeen |
| Verse. (London: The Medici Society: Copyright 1927 by Rudyard Kipling) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 4 (229 x 156 mm) Drawings by G.L. Stampa. Complete with the original unused pictorial slip printed 'With Best Wishes from ..... to .....' Head of spine and outer corners bumped; moderate marginal browning of the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a256 no author |
| Reeds' New Zealand Christmas Annual - Number One |
| (Wellington: Printed for the publishers, A.H. and A.W. Reed, by Coulls Somerville Wilkie Ltd., Dunedin: 1947-48) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80 (183 x 218 mm) Fiction, Articles and Verse. Illustrated (photographs, line drawings and cartoons). A few light creases to corners of wrappers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a269 Auden, W.H. |
| Spain |
| Verse. (London: Faber and Faber: July 1937) Second Impression. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 plus 4 blanks at rear (225 x 149 mm). Fore and lower edges uncut. Flap of front wrapper price-clipped otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a302 Gipps, M. de Visme |
| Faun |
| Verse. Cover subtitle: 'Lyrics'. (Brisbane: Published by the Author and Printed by Economy Printers Pty. Ltd.: September, 1941) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 47. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a308 Fatchen, Max |
| Life with Fatchen |
| (Adelaide: News Limited: no date) 1950s. First Edition. Cover price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (212 x 141 mm) Illustrated by Norm Mitchell. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a309 Dyer, Bob (The Last of the Hillbillies) |
| This'll Slay You! |
| (Sydney: Printed by Victory Publicity Pty. Ltd. for the publisher, Bob Dyer: no date) Second Edition. Copyright 1943. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (245 x 188 mm) Illustrated by Gurney. Stains to rear wrapper. A good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a318 Eliot, T.S. |
| The Classics And The Man Of Letters |
| The Presidential Address delivered to the Classical Association on 15 April 1942. (London: Oxford University Press: 1943) Reprint (first edition was 1942). Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (158 x 128 mm). Spine sunned and fore edges of the yapp wrappers mildly sunned otherwise a fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a319 Comfort, Alex |
| A Wreath for the Living |
| Verse. (London: Routledge: 1942) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 40. Routledge New Poets Series. Rear wrapper rubbed; a little wear to head and foot of backstrip otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a325 Gallienne-Robin, E. |
| Where Deep Seas Moan |
| Novel. (Guernsey: Frederick Clarke, Printer and Publisher: 1907) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 74 (212 x 139 mm). Love story set on the island of Guernsey. A small gift inscription at foot of title-page. Head of backstrip chipped; some moderate dampstaining to the wrappers, mostly to the rear wrapper; some dampstaining to the edges; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a128 Scovell, C.T.R. |
| The Cruise of the "Muriel" |
| (no date) 1909? Wrappers plus pp. 42 and three plates additional to pagination (216 x 139 mm). Account of a journey under sail from Bombay, where the 'Muriel' was built, to England via Suez and the Mediterranean. With inscription by the author on verso of front wrapper: 'To "Arthur" (A.H. Barlow?) who would never have been married to his present wife had this voyage not taken place and whose unavoidable absence as one of the crew was the greatest regret of Charlie (i.e. Charles Thornton Rennie Scovell). April 1910'. There is a cutting pasted below the inscription recording Scovell's death by drowning when he fell overboard from his yacht in the Channel on November 22, 1910. A bookplate on front free endpaper. Neat brown paper reinforcement to spine and also between the two leaves of plates; some scattered foxing and minor wear; a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a275 Edited by Instructor Captain R.E. Shaw, C.B.E., B.Sc., A.D.C., R.N. |
| Official Souvenir Programme of the CORONATION REVIEW OF THE FLEET by Her Majesty the Queen at Spithead, 15th June, 1953 |
| (Portsmouth: Gale and Polden: 1953) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64 (245 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Spine moderately rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a159 Vacuum Oil Company Pty. Ltd. |
| 1953 Mobil Quest: Fifth Anniversary Souvenir Programme |
| Adelaide Concert "Stars Of Mobil Quest", Adelaide Town Hall, Thursday, 24th September, 1953 at 8.15 p.m. Decorated wrappers pp. 12 (280 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Some biro annotations to programme items at centrespread otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a169 Lee Gordon presents |
| Frankie Laine in "The Big Show" - 2nd Australian Tour 1956 |
| Eileen Barton - Buddy Rich - Joe "Fingers" Carr. Extra Added Attraction Stan Freberg. (Sydney: Publicity Press print) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 (272 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Has been folded longitudinally. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a121 Gabriel, Charles J. |
| Victorian Sea Shells: A Handbook for Collectors and Students |
| The Foreword specifies that this is 'the second of a series of Handbooks' by the Club. (Melbourne: Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria: 1936) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 67 (215 x 140 mm) With Numerous Illustrations by Joyce K. Allan. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a153 Barrett, Charles, F.R.Z.S. |
| The Platypus: The World's Wonder Animal |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 63. Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a158 no author |
| Coloured Views of Mount Gambier, South Australia |
| (Printed in Australia: no date) Suggest about 191-? Decorated wrappers plus pp. 16 (captioned photographic views in colour) (204 x 260 mm) plus folding panoramic view of The Blue Lake at rear. A page of text on verso of front wrapper. The first view in the book is 'Blue Lake, looking North' and the final one (apart from the panorama) is 'Nelson Bridge, Glenelg River'. Minor wear to the yapp edges of the wrappers; an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a160 Photos by W.H. Cooper; R.A. Mumby; Harvie and Sutcliffe; J.A. Sears (all of Melbourne) |
| A Photographic Souvenir of Greater Melbourne: Containing 56 Views of the principal Streets, Buildings, Etc. |
| Cover title is simply 'Greater Melbourne Illustrated'. (Melbourne: Robert Jolley: no date) Suggest about 1900. Printed by Osboldstone and Atkins, Melbourne. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (182 x 250 mm) Captioned black and white photographic views. Near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a167 The Durban Camera Club presents |
| The Durban Centenary International Exhibition of Photography |
| Held in the Art Gallery, Durban 25th July to 1st August, 1954. (Knoxprint 23/35) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (212 x 136 mm) Illustrated. Lists 341 photographs and 123 slides on a country of origin basis. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a317 Webb, Sidney and Beatrice |
| The Truth about Soviet Russia |
| With a Preface on the Webbs by Bernard Shaw and a Summary of the Constitution and Working of Soviet Communism: A New Civilisation by Beatrice Webb. (London: Longmans, Green: 1942) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 79 (215 x 140 mm). An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Front free endpaper and verso of front wrapper browned from a newspaper cutting otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a106 Ridley, John G. (Lieut., 1st A.I.F.) |
| Ye Would Not |
| (Melbourne: S. John Bacon: no date) A.B.C. New Series, No. 23. pp. 6, with the text headed by an illustration ('Jerusalem seen from a Hilltop'). An evangelistic tract, with a reference to an incident during the battle of Fromelles in 1916. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a174 "Griff" (Rev. Harry Griffiths) |
| Reflections From An Inland Diary |
| (Adelaide: Specialty Printers: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 38. Accounts of experiences during many years as a Patrol padre in central and northern Australia. About fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a175 Hunt, Arnold D. (Edited by) |
| Number 20: A Pictorial History of Theological Education at No. 20, King William Road |
| (Adelaide: Uniting Church of South Australia Historical Society and Parkin-Wesley Old Collegians' Association: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 909834 41 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (248 x 175 mm) Illustrated. This institution was in turn: 1914-1926 Chapman-Alexander Bible Institute; 1927-1968 Wesley College; 1969-1980 Parkin-Wesley College. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a185 Morgan, Captain William |
| Morgan's Freemasonry Exposed and Explained showing the Origin, History and Nature of Masonry, Its Effects on the Government, and the Christian Religion, and containing A Key to All the Degrees of Masonry giving a clear and correct view of the manner of conferring the different degrees, as practiced in all lodges throughout the globe, together with the means to be used by such as are not masons to gain admission therein: The Whole intended as a Guide to the Craft and a Light to the Unenlightened |
| (New York: Dick and Fitzgerald: no date) Statement on 'The Fate of William Morgan' on p. 2 dated 1882; with reference to this it should be noted that on the front wrapper the words 'with the verdict of the jury in relation to the Abduction and Murder of the Author' appear in the sub-title between 'to gain admission therein' and 'the Whole intended ...' Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 112 (232 x 150 mm). The marginally somewhat worn wrappers, which are on fragile paper, are faded about the spine and at some of their margins, while the backstrip is chipped and only about one third present; internally very good. |
| $75 |
| *a240 Holmes, Margaret and Garnsey, David (Editors) |
| Other Men Laboured: Fifty Years with the Student Christian Movement in Australia 1896-1946 |
| 'An informal story by some of its leaders'. (Melbourne: Australian Student Christian Movement: 1946) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (213 x 138 mm). Small dampstain to front wrapper. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a272 The Information Bureau, Hyderabad-Deccan |
| Prominent Houses of Worship, Shrines and Religious Buildings in Hyderabad |
| (Printed at Azam Steam Press, Government Educational Printers, Hyderabad: 1943) Wrappers plus pp. xii (preliminaries and text) followed by 32 full-page black-and-white photographic plates each with captioned tissue-guard with related text opposite (240 x 183 mm). Head of backstrip nicked; foot of backstrip rubbed away; foxing to early text leaves; pictures etc. very good; overall rated a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a294 Fox, John S. |
| God's Great Week: The Story of the Ages From the creation of Adamic man until the rapidly-approaching Millennial Reign on Earth of Jesus Christ |
| (Wellington, Somerset: The Author: no date) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) (222 x 153 mm) enclosing Chart (875 x 405 mm) of 'The Divine Plan of the Ages, revealing the Birthright and Destiny of the Anglo-Saxon Race'. Near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a295 Issued by The Press and Publications Board of the Church Assembly and The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London |
| MUSIC IN WORSHIP: Report of the Archbishops' Committee, Appointed in May 1922 |
| (February 1932) Revised Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56. Bibliography. Index. An owner's name at head of title-page. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a110 Harvester |
| A Farm Smithy: A Record of Vision and Pluck |
| (Victoria: Sunshine Harvester Press: no date) 1928? - see p. 16. This copy stamped 3 May 1934 on verso of front wrapper. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 16 (173 x 125 mm) Illustrated. Life of Hugh Victory McKay (1865-1926), Founder of the Sunshine Harvester Works, who 'was devoted to the production of Implements which aided Agriculture and benefited the Farmers of Australia'. A touch of yellowing to the spine; a fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a111 H.V. McKay Massey Harris Pty. Ltd. |
| Australian Farm Machinery |
| (Sunshine, Victoria: Printing Department of the company: no date) Fifth Edition. Code: L774, 5681, BRm, 756. Pictorial wrappers pp. 20 (238 x 186 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name at head of front wrapper. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a116 Engineering and Water Supply Department (South Australia) |
| Morgan-Whyalla Water Supply, South Australia: The Official Opening of Morgan-Whyalla Water Supply by H.E. the Governor Sir C.M. Barclay-Harvey, K.C.M.G. at Morgan, on Friday, 31st March, 1944 - Souvenir |
| (Adelaide: K. M Stevenson, Government Printer) An owner's name and date 1944 at head of both front wrapper and title-page. Wrappers plus pp. 52 (222 x 254 mm) Illustrated. Map. A light stain to lower margin of one page. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a126 Macfadden, Bernarr (Editor) |
| Physical Culture Vol. 92 - No. 9 |
| (New York: Bernarr Macfadden Foundation: November 1948) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (281 x 211 mm) Illustrated. Articles include 'Could Babe Ruth Have Been Saved?'; 'Golf - As An Exercise' (featuring film stars including Cyd Charisse); 'From Baby Shirley to Shirley's Baby' (Shirley Temple, including full-page photo of Bernarr Macfadden with the young Shirley Temple); etc. A few small chips to wrappers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a127 Butler, Ethel Nairn |
| V.D.L. A Hundred Years Ago |
| (Hobart: J. Walch and Sons: no date) About 1920. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 60 (228 x 144 mm). Small faint gift inscription, dated 1923, to Miss H. Bridges on verso of front wrapper; 'Roy Bridges' in pencil at head of Foreword page. Tasmanian history. Some light marginal dampstaining; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a151 South Australia. Intelligence Department. |
| The Irrigation Of Lucerne |
| Special Intelligence Bulletin, No. 16. Containing Reprint of Farmers' Bulletin, No. 373, United States Department of Agriculture, with Introductory Notes By Mr. S. McIntosh, Superintendent of Irrigation and Reclamation. (Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: 1910) Wrappers pp. 48 (247 x 155 mm) Illustrated. Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a157 Joseph Nathan and Co. (Australia) Ltd., Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth (Proprietors) |
| Glaxo |
| (Sydney: Shepherd and Newman, Printers: no date) Suggest about 1920 (? - see p. 8). Pictorial wrappers (photo of 'A Bonnie Glaxo Girl aged 31/2 years' on front) pp. 36 ( 137 x 108 mm). Illustrated. Hints for Mothers, from 'The Expectant Mother' to the mother of the growing child. Includes boosting of Glaxo ('Builds Bonnie Babies.' 'Made in Australia'). Small clean tear to fore edge of front wrapper. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a161 J. Roussel of Paris Pty. Ltd., 84 Collins Street, Melbourne |
| Step out a New Man: Adopt the Linia Method |
| (Melbourne: D.W. Paterson Co. Pty. Ltd.: no date) Early 1950s (this date is evident from the clothing styles etc. and also from one of the Testimonials being dated 1951). Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (190 x 120 mm) Illustrated. 'Linia Price List' of four pages and a leaflet on 'The Linia Belt for Back Support' are loosely included. The thrust of the Linia Belt was to 'lift the weight' and improve the posture of men leading sedentary lives. It was obtainable only from Roussel's, Melbourne. About fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a163 The Shell Company of Australia Limited |
| Television: Adelaide 30th May - 2nd June |
| Souvenir of the Unique Occasion of the first full demonstration of Television in Adelaide (about 1955?). pp. 6 (214 x 140 mm) Decorated. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a164 Sole agents: Australasian Implement and House Furnishing Co. (Geo. P. Harris, Scarfe and Co., Ltd., Proprietors), North Terrace, Adelaide |
| Make Your Own Gas |
| Advertising brochure of pp. 4 (198 x 129 mm) Illustrated. Advertises 'Air-Gas', 'The Non-Explosive Gas Plant'. Suggest about 1910. A large light stain and a couple of abrasions to front, possibly from its having been pasted into a folder, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a179 Harrison, Professor Launcelot, Challis Professor of Zoology in the University of Sydney |
| Camden College. The Present Position of the Evolution Problem: Being the LIVINGSTONE LECTURES for 1924 |
| (Sydney: Marchant print: 1925) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 43. Three Lectures: 'Fifty Years of Darwinism'; 'Recent Investigations in Evolution'; 'The Present Position --- and the Future'. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a180 Vickers Limited, London |
| VICKERS Patent "Midget" Electric Light and Fan Equipments for Railway Carriages: Description and General Instructions |
| (London: Waterlow and Sons print) Codes at foot of title-page read: '201000/8' and 'G.I. 11b M.E.' Limp cloth plus pp. ii, 42. Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a182 As published in 'Government Gazette', 22nd February, 1968 |
| South Australia. Construction Safety Regulations, 1968 |
| Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (245 x 154 mm). With Index. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a184 no author |
| General Post Office Handbook for Wireless Telegraph Operators working installations licensed by His Majesty's Postmaster-General |
| 'Revised in accordance with the Radiotelegraph Convention of Washington 1927'. (London: H.M.'s Stationery Office: 1932) 'Rg. 67'. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 82 (245 x 154 mm) Index. Good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a207 Stephen Norris (Interpreted by) |
| Ladies! Your Dreams! |
| (Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1942) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 136. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a214 Blacket, Pendrill C. (Formerly Editor of "The Australasian Beekeeper") |
| Talks To Beginners In Beekeeping |
| (West Maitland, NSW: T. Dimmock Ltd., Printers: 1934) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 149. Illustrated With Seventeen Photographs and Drawings. A cancelled ex-library copy with a few scattered stamps; front wrapper has a few stains and is chipped along its fore edge; both verso of front wrapper and recto of rear wrapper heavily scuffed, probably from removal of an old protective covering of some kind; in short, wrappers worn but textually a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a217 Puttick, A.A. |
| Television: A simple story which provides a peep into the treasure trove of Television |
| (Melbourne: Printed by The Ruskin Press Pty. Ltd.: no date) 1943 - Foreword by J.A. Kline, B.Sc. dated 6/11/43. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 69. Illustrated. Frontispiece, on art paper, is 'Television Receiver' by courtesy of The General Electric Co. Glossary of Television Terms. An owner's initials at head of front wrapper. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a small scuff from an erasure at head of its front panel and an owner's initials below but is otherwise very good. |
| $100 |
| *a234 Cotton, Bernard C., F.R.Z.S. |
| South Australian SHELLS |
| (Adelaide: Published by The South Australian Museum: January 1957) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 31 including full-page plates illustrating dozens of shells (247 x 180 mm). Wrappers partially faded; rear wrapper and final leaf of text creased at lower corner; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a235 Eastman Kodak Company. Medical Division |
| The Fundamentals of RADIOGRAPHY |
| (Rochester, N.Y.: February 1938) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72 (215 x 140 mm) Illustrated. 'This Publication Supersedes: X-rays (12 editions) X-rays in Medicine (3 editions) Eastman X-ray Laboratory Manual (3 editions). Head of spine and corners of wrappers rubbed; scattered spots and a light marginal dampstain to the title-page, whose lower corner is chipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a305 "Southern Cross" |
| The Science of ASTROLOGY |
| 'The Stars and Your Destiny'. (Auckland, NZ: Auckland Service Printery: no date) Price One shilling on title-page and with 1/3 sticker on front. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (213 x 142 mm). Decorated. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a314 Popular Photography |
| Catalogue of PHOTOGRAPHIC EQUIPMENT 1959-60 |
| (Sydney: Photo Publishing Co.: 1959) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 68 (277 x 205 mm) Profusely illustrated. Prices throughout. Foot of backstrip worn; a good, and internally very good, copy. |
| $60 |
| *a316 Reproduced by permission of the Commissioner of the Imperial Department of Agriculture for the West Indies |
| Coco-Nut Cultivation in the West Indies |
| (London: Curtis Gardner: no date) Preface dated July 14, 1911. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii and iv, 69 (208 x 137 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of backstrip a little chipped. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a170 South Australian Jockey Club Incorporated |
| Rules: 1943 |
| Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (176 x 121 mm) The SAJC was incorporated Ninth day of November, 1942 (see p. 3). The Rules are 'As adopted to come into force and operation on the ... day of ... 1943' i.e. actual date unfilled. A few small spots of foxing to the front wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a242 C.J.S. Purdy and G. Koshnitsky |
| The Purdy-Koshnitsky Chess Match, 1934 |
| Containing A Full Account of the Match between C.J.S. Purdy (Winner) Champion of New South Wales and G. Koshnitsky, Champion of Australia. The Games with Full Notes by the Players and a Discussion on Present-day Opening Theory for Students of all Classes. (Sydney: E.A. Dunstan: no date) [1934] First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 51 (200 x 105 mm). Text roneoed. An ownership inscription in the place provided on the title-page. An about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a266 Compiled by George L. Garnsey, for the Australian Broadcasting Commission |
| CRICKET: Its Origin and Development |
| (Sydney: John Sands Ltd., Printers: 1935) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (214 x 137 mm) Illustrated. Wrappers fading at and around the spine otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a279 The Colonel |
| Contract Bridge in Half an Hour |
| 'A complete book of reference for the pocket, containing the very latest information and developments clearly explained by an expert.' (London: Printed by Wm. Collins Sons and Co.: no date) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 30. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a129 Trust History: Originally compiled by the Publicity Officer, Ralph L. Sangster |
| MTT 1907-1972 Development of Street Transport in Adelaide: Official History The Municipal Tramways Trust Adelaide South Australia |
| Roneoed production. Pictorial wrappers pp. 30 (260 x 207 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a130 Trust History: Originally compiled by the Publicity Officer, Ralph L. Sangster |
| MTT 1907-1972 Development of Street Transport in Adelaide: Official History The Municipal Tramways Trust Adelaide South Australia |
| Roneoed production. Pictorial wrappers pp. 30 (260 x 207 mm) Illustrated. Maps Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a131 Kelen, Stephen, MAIE etc. (Editor) |
| The Goodyear Story 1927-1977- to celebrate Goodyear-Australia's 50th year |
| (Sydney: The Publications Department, the Goodyear Tyre and Rubber Co. Aust. Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (216 x 279 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a132 Ford Sales Company of Australia Limited, Sydney |
| How do you change Australia's most popular mid-size car? |
| New Ford Cortina. (Woman's Day, November 4, 1974) Printed by Sungravure Pty Ltd. Distributed as a supplement to the magazine. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (212 x 256 mm) Well illustrated, largely in colour, and including a centrespread cutaway picture showing the internal aspects of the vehicle. Very good copy of fragile production. |
| $15 |
| *a134 The Municipal Tramways Trust, Adelaide South Australia |
| Pocket Guide: A Catalogue of MTT Rolling Stock 1909-1971 |
| (Norwood, SA: Printed by McCallum) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (215 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Map on verso of front wrapper and on recto of rear wrapper. About fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a177 no author |
| The TOURISTS' Road Guide For South Australia |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1923) Thirteenth Edition. Wrappers (that is, linen-backed paper covers) pp. 160. With 15 maps, 13 of them folding maps. One map has old paper reinforcement; wrappers rubbed and a little soiled; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a191 Compiled by The Sporting Car Club of South Australia Incorporated/Edited by G.H. Brooks |
| The Sporting Car Club's South Australian Motoring History Book No. 5: Commercial Vehicles, 1905-1931 |
| (September 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596980 4 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56 (275 x 225 mm). Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a192 Compiled by The Sporting Car Club of South Australia Incorporated/Edited by G.H. Brooks |
| The Sporting Car Club's South Australian Motoring History Book No. 6: A Collection of Photographs, 1898-1918 |
| (September 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596980 5 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56 (275 x 225 mm). Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a193 Compiled by The Sporting Car Club of South Australia Incorporated/Edited by G.H. Brooks |
| The Sporting Car Club's South Australian Motoring History Book No. 8: Motor Car Portraits, 1902-1916 |
| (July 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596980 7 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56 (275 x 225 mm). Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a108 Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman, D.D. |
| Jerusalem Through the Stereoscope |
| A Part of Underwood and Underwood's Tour, "Travelling in the Holy Land," conducted by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut, D.D. (New York, London etc.: Underwood and Underwood: 1905) From "Traveling in the Holy Land, Through the Stereoscope." Decorated wrappers plus pp. ii, 39-92 and 5 advertisements. Folding map at front. Stain to the lower margins otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a122 Compliments of The Royal Blue Line Co., Hotel McAlpin, Broadway, 33d and 34th Sts. |
| Free Map and Guide to New York |
| 'Seeing Greater New York Right'. (Copyright W.F. Smith. 1925) Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 plus 24a and 25a i.e. an extra leaf tipped in (215 x 204 mm). Folded longitudinally. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a123 Issued by Foster and Reynolds |
| New York: The Metropolis of the Western World |
| (New York: The Foster and Reynolds Co.: Revision of 1924) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 124 and 9 (Street Directory), i, and 26 (advertisements), plus folding map tipped in at rear (199 x 137 mm). With Illustrations from Photographs. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a139 Compliments of Royal Blue Line Motor Tours/Office: Morrison Hotel in the heart of the Loop. (Telephone) Randolph 4258. |
| Free Map and Guide to Chicago: Seeing Chicago Right |
| (no date) About 1925. pp. 16 (218 x 203 mm but folded longitudinally in production). Illustrated, including photographs of one of their specially constructed open sightseeing 'cars' (more like buses) and of one of their Fageol Safety Coaches, and tourists. Centrespread street map. Staples rusted and pulling through; a small scuff (without loss) to foot of front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a140 Warrnambool Progress and Tourist Association |
| Warrnambool on the Sea: The Ideal City: Tourist Guide ... Where to Go! What to See! |
| This Victorian town was winner, "Sun News Pictorial" Quest, 1928. Published 'To advance Warrnambool - "The Ideal City", Victoria's Premier Health and Holiday Resort'. (no date) Suggest about 1930. Cover Price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers pp. ii, 16 plus plates and folding map of Warrnambool, and 16 (advertisements) (181 x 124 mm). Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a147 Horne, Alex S., Prospect, South Australia |
| I see the World ... |
| (Roneoed: no date) Probably 1948. Signed gift inscription by the Author dated 7-5-48. Wrappers plus pp. ii, 81 (242 x 196 mm) Account of his travels, largely made in connection with the affairs of his Company, A.S. Horne Limited (Manufacturer of "Myjoy" Gloves for fashion and "Tuff-Wear" industrial gloves, etc.) Places visited include England, America, Canada, France, Switzerland, Czechoslovakia, Luxemburg, Java, Singapore, Egypt, Hong Kong, China. Closer to home, Darwin, and his first overseas port of call, Sourabaya. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a148 Horne, Alex S., Prospect, South Australia |
| I see the world ... |
| (Roneoed: no date) Probably 1948. Signed gift inscription by the Author dated 7-5-48. Wrappers plus pp. ii, 81 (242 x 196 mm) Account of his travels, largely made in connection with the affairs of his Company, A.S. Horne Limited (Manufacturer of "Myjoy" Gloves for fashion and "Tuff-Wear" industrial gloves, etc.) Places visited include England, America, Canada, France, Switzerland, Czechoslovakia, Luxemburg, Java, Singapore, Egypt, Hong Kong, China. Closer to home, Darwin, and his first overseas port of call, Sourabaya. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a155 no author |
| The New York World's Fair 1939 |
| Please Note: Cover title is 'Views: The New York World's Fair'. Made Exclusively for The Exposition Souvenir Corporation. (New York: The Grinnell Lithographic Co.: Copyright 1939) Official New York World's Fair License N 1020. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (292 x 280 mm) Richly, indeed spectacularly illustrated, in colour throughout. Spine moderately rubbed; a pressed flower stain to two pages; otherwise a near fine copy in the now somewhat soiled and tattered original printed and pictorial envelope, with the stamps still present, and the name and address of the sender in USA and the recipient in South Australia (name partly obliterated by a stain). |
| $60 |
| *a178 Issued by Government Tourist Bureau, Perth, Western Australia |
| Visitors' Guide to Perth and Suburbs |
| (Perth, Fred. Wm Simpson, Government Printer: 1929) Code '7772/29'. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56 plus folding 'Panorama of Perth' after title-page and folding map at rear ('Perth and Suburban Districts showing Tramway Routes'). Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a194 Row, Prescott (Founder and General Editor) |
| Dear Old London |
| (London: The Homeland Association: no date) About 1926: the Association was founded in 1896 and has been 'in active existence for more than thirty years'. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (252 x 188 mm) Numerous captioned black-and-white photographic views, printed on art paper. Cover price 1/-. The Homeland Illustrated No. 1. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a197 Direccion Artistica, Baldrich - Confección Gráficas Reunidas, Madrid |
| Exposición General Española 1929: Sevilla - Barcelona |
| (Editado por El Consejo De Enlace de Las Exposiciones de Sevilla y Barcelona. Gráficas Reunidas, S.A. Madrid) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 31 (242 x 172 mm) In Spanish throughout. Spine moderately rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a204 no author |
| Republica Argentina. BUENOS AIRES MODERNO |
| (Editores Monqaut y Vasquez Millan. San Martin Esq. B[?] Mitre. Buenos Aires. Sucursal Rivadavia 2928) Suggest about 1900. Quarter cloth gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) plus 24 leaves (art paper) printed on the rectos only (183 x 270 mm). Captioned black-and-white photographic views. The first view is 'Plaza De Mayo' and the last is 'Departamento de Policia'. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a patch of moderate discoloration to the front board; a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a219 Thos. Cook and Son |
| Map of Central and Southern Europe |
| (Thos. Cook and Son in co-operation with Wagons-Lits Co., Head Office: Berkeley Street, London, W.I.: 1930) Printer's code '(704/5/30. G.) 15,000'. Folded into pp. 32 (each more or less 190 x 126 mm) and unfolds to reveal advertisements on recto and the entire verso taken up by the Map. Rated somewhere between a good and a very good copy, with a few small tears at corners of folds. |
| $20 |
| *a241 N.S.W. Government Tourist Bureau, Martin Place, Sydney |
| Official Hotel and Guest-House Directory: Containing a detailed list of Accommodation Establishments in Sydney, Suburbs and the Country Tourist Districts of New South Wales |
| (Sydney: The Gregory Publishing Co.: no date) 28th Edition. Code '4703' [1947?]. Price 6d. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192 (216 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Localities alphabetically indexed and location indicated. Both wrappers and some of the early leaves are lightly creased. Near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a276 Priya Lall and Sons, Agra, Cantt., Photo. Artists, Photo. Dealers and Art Publishers |
| PICTORIAL AGRA: Contains 25 Half-tone Photographs of the Principal Buildings of Agra and Fatehpur Sikri with their Letterpress Description and Past History of Agra |
| (no date) Twelfth Edition. Early 1930s? - quotes the population figures for 1931. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56 (121 x 181 mm). Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a286 Bond, F. Bligh, F.R.I.B.A. |
| The Central Somerset Gazette Concise GUIDE to GLASTONBURY And Neighbourhood |
| 'A Concise History of the Abbey Ruins and other Notable Buildings; together with Notes on the Abbey Excavations and Copyright Ground Plan'. (Glastonbury: Avalon Press: Revised and Reprinted, 1927) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 48 plus Ground Plan which is a folding plate at front. Spine and margins of wrappers faded from sunning; top corner of front wrapper marginally chipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a287 Issued under the Auspices of the St. Albans City Council |
| ST. ALBANS as a Visitors' Resort and Residential Town |
| 'With Notes upon its Cathedral, Industrial and Commercial Resources and the Advantages it affords for the establishment of New Industries.' (London: Ed. J. Burrow: no date) [1920s] Loosely included is a Methuen's list of pp. 4 being New Books, Autumn, 1928. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 68 plus folding Road and Railway Map. Numerous Illustrations from Drawings and Photographs. A little wear to the yapp edges of the wrappers; a little light marginal staining to the fore edges of the wrappers; generally a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a289 no author |
| The Handbook to Chester: Eaton Hall, Hawarden Castle, and Vicinity |
| (Chester: Phillipson and Golder: no date) 190-? Cover price 2d. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 56. With 4 coloured and many black and white illustrations. Piece snipped from head of title-page (without loss of print) apparently to remove an owner's name otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a290 Gallia, C. (Proprietor of Hôtel du Nord) |
| Practical Guide of MILAN and Its Environ |
| (Milano: Prem. Stab. D'Arti Grafiche "Galileo": 1912) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44 plus folding map at rear. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a292 Nester House Books |
| New York Handy Guide |
| 'Radio City, Museums, Bridges, Amusements, Galleries, Buildings, Churches, Institutions, Memorials, Monuments, Empire State Building'. (New York: Nester House Publications: 1948) 7th Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (198 x 134 mm). With 97 Illustrations and 3 Transit Maps. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a293 Issued by Dormition Abbey, Jerusalem |
| Bethlehem |
| (no date) Suggest about 1910? Panoramic artist's view of Bethlehem, in five panels, in printed wrappers (157 x 200 mm) and the panorama about 964 x 150 mm. The folds are more or less splitting otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a306 Compiled and Edited by C.B. Peterson and E.G. Guy |
| New Zealand: The Wonderland of the Pacific |
| (Issued by The Combined Motor Transport Companies of Rotorua, N.Z.: no date) 1930s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48 (248 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Maps. List of Hotels and Resorts. List of Motor Services available. This publication is concerned with the north island only. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a312 Cardinell-Vincent Co. |
| SAN FRANCISCO: The City Loved Around The World |
| (148. Artgravure. Published and Copyright 1915 by Cardinell-Vincent Co., 579 Market St., San Francisco, Cal. Curt Teich and Co., Artgravure, Chicago) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (208 x 260 mm) A page of introductory text followed by sepia. Photographic views with captions and in some cases additional text. A stain to the front wrapper near its fore edge; a few creases to the same wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |