Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

A List of Pamphlets

aboriginal

*a39 Smith, Bernard
The Spectre of Truganini
1980 Boyer Lectures. (Sydney: The Australian Broadcasting Commission) ISBN 0 642 97565 5. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 56. Notes. Suggested Further Reading. Bibliography. Fine
$10

antarctic

*a100 Sheret, M.A., M.Sc. (Falklands Islands Dependencies Survey and Department of Natural Philosophy, University of Edinburgh)
Analysis of Auroral Observations, Halley Bay, 1959
(London: Published by The British Antarctic Survey: 1963) Decorated wrappers plus pp. ii, 34 and ii, 6 (Plates) and three folding leaves of twenty-three Magnetograms (303 x 241 mm) Map (Site of Station). British Antarctic Survey (formerly Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey) Scientific Reports No. 37. Withdrawn from the Library of Directorate of Overseas Surveys. Very good copy.
$20
*a101 Blackie, J.R., B.Sc. (British Antarctic Survey, Department of Natural Philosophy, University of Edinburgh)
Analysis of Auroral Observations, Halley Bay, 1960
(London: Published by The British Antarctic Survey: 1964) Decorated wrappers plus pp. ii, 48 and ii, 5 (plates) and four folding leaves of sixteen Magnetograms (303 x 241 mm) British Antarctic Survey (formerly Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey) Scientific Reports No. 40. Withdrawn from the Library of Directorate of Overseas Surveys. Very good copy.
$20
*a102 Blundell, G., M.Sc. (British Antarctic Survey, Department of Natural Philosophy, University of Edinburgh)
Analysis of Auroral Observations, Halley Bay, 1961 and 1962
(London: Published by The British Antarctic Survey: 1967) Decorated wrappers plus pp. ii, 60 and ii, 6 (plates) plus folding tables (303 x 241 mm) British Antarctic Survey (formerly Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey) Scientific Reports No. 48. Withdrawn from the Library of Directorate of Overseas Survey. Very good copy.
$20

art and illustration

*a59 Queensland College of Art
Exbleative: 1993 Postgraduate Exhibition
(Morningside, Qld: Griffith University) ISBN 0-86857-605-0. Pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (141 x 141 mm) Decorated. Very good copy.
$10
*a14 Clark, Kenneth
Leonardo DaVinci: An Account of his Development as an Artist
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1958) First publication of this Revised Edition (the only previous being the first, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1939). Pelican Book A430. Pictorial wrappers pp.181. With 64 plates additional to pagination. List of Dates. List of Books. Index. Fine copy.
$20
*a30 Jolliffe, Eric
Jolliffe’s Outback 118: Cartoons and Australiana
(Dee Why West, NSW: Jolliffe Studios: 1985) ISSN 0812-6062. Pictorial wrappers pp. 76 (208 x 275 mm) Fine copy.
$10
*a49 no author
The Black and White Poster and Fashion Studios
Established 1893. (No place or printer: no date) Suggest 1930s. Advertising pamphlet with text entitled ‘How to turn Artistic Talent to Account’. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 16 plus an extra leaflet headed ‘Fashions’ loosely included. With numerous examples of drawings, the artist named in each case. Fine
$15
*a52 no author
Winter
(St. Albans: The John Hassall Correspondence Art School: no date) Suggest 1930s. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 12 (232 x 155 mm) Illustrated throughout by the past and present students of the School. Near fine copy.
$20
*a53 The Bennett College (Ltd.), Sheffield
Syllabus of Commercial Art
(no date) About 1930 – ‘Founded 1900. Over 30 years of continuous success’. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 12 (247 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$20
*a54 The Bennett College (Ltd.), Sheffield
Syllabus of Commercial Art
(no date) About 1930 – ‘Founded 1900. Over 30 years of continuous success’. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 12 (247 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$20

Australia

*a01 Duncan, W.G.K. (Editor, ‘Current Affairs Bulletin’)
The Hydrogen Bomb
Current Affairs Bulletin Vol. 6, No. 2. (Sydney: Conpress Printing: 10th April 1950) Pictorial wrappers pp. 17-36 (236 x 148 mm). Illustrated. About fine copy.
$10
*a42 Marles, D.M. (Compiled by)
A Pictorial History of West Torrens
(Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House print: 1980) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 87 (240 x 179 mm) Profusely illustrated, as the title indicates. Maps. With signed gift inscription by the Compiler. Fine copy.
$20
*a02 Education Department, South Australia
Children’s Demonstration, Adelaide September 1946: Souvenir Programme
(Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson, Government Printer) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (247 x 149 mm) Illustrated. ‘DEMONSTRATION by Scholars of Primary and Secondary Metropolitan Schools to WELCOME Their Royal Highnesses, the Duke and Duchess of Gloucester, to Celebrate the VICTORY Won by the Allied Nations and to Herald the PEACE’ (Adelaide Oval, Thursday, 12th September, 1946). About fine copy.
$25
*a05 Kenneth Hince, Old and Fine Books, Prahran, Victoria
Three Book Catalogues
Catalogue No. 38 (June 1971): Standard Australiana and Books of Australasia and the Pacific/roneoed/532 items with prices in Australian dollars; Catalogue No. 42: Prepared for the Antiquarian Booksellers’ Fair, London, June 1972/Stuart Taylor, Fine Printers, Melbourne/lists 94 items with prices in pounds sterling/claimed to be the first time that an Australian bookseller had displayed at this Fair/a related leaflet loosely enclosed; Catalogue 57 (October 1976)/printed/lists 574 items: Australasian, Pacific, and General Literature, with prices in Australian dollars. Near fine to fine copies.
$40
*a06 Messrs. Berkelouw, Sydney
Four Book Catalogues
All quarto and roneoed. No. 67: Explorations on Land and Sea, Being the First Part from the Library of the well known Collector, the late Mr. FRANK H. MOLONY of Sydney And some recent acquisitions/594 items; No. 72: Books on Australiana On Various Subjects (including Literature, Aborigines, Botany, Convicts, Exploration on Land and Sea, Zoology/282 items; No. 77: Cartography/78 items; the prices in these three catalogues being in the old denomination; No. 109: Books on Marine Exploration – Geography – Nautical - Shipping - Voyages/458 items with prices in Australian dollars. Near fine group.
$30
*a13 Brader, Bernard C., Late A.I.F.
Lest We Forget including The Valley of Sin
([Melbourne]: Apparently published by the Author: no date) About 1920? Wrappers pp. 48. The Author, being unable to work at his old job because of war disability, produced this book in order to raise funds (the price was One Shilling); he was at the time an inmate of the Epileptic Home, Talbot Colony, where he was undergoing treatment through the Department of Repatriation. Fine copy.
$30
*a31 Bulbeck, A.L.
This Stone Which I Have Set Up: Christ Church, North Adelaide 1849-1949
(Adelaide: Vardon, Price print: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 99. Errata Slip present. Illustrated. With Author’s signed presentation inscription ‘To Cecil and Eva Cockshell in memory of January 4th 1951 – with all good wishes, A. Leslie Bulbeck.’ A little wear to foot of spine and an old tape stain from a reinforcement there otherwise fine copy.
$20
*a34 Britton, John N.H.
The Ports of Victoria: A freight study of commodity movements in the hinterlands of Melbourne, Geelong and Portland
(Melbourne University Press: 1964) First Edition. Wrappers plus pp. x, 50. Maps. Very good copy.
$10
*a36 City Council of Ballaarat
The Mayor’s Special Report, Twenty-Fifth Anniversary, 1881
Reproduced from a copy held in the Town Hall, Ballaarat. Decorated wrappers pp. 28 (246 x 183 mm) Very good copy.
$10
*a46 Parker, Heather (Text by)
All in the Line of Duty: Danger and Drudgery on the Gold Escort Route Adelaide-Mount Alexander, 1852-53
Compiled by Local Government Bodies along the route, 1971, to coincide with the marking of the route at suitable sites with memorial markers and plaques. (Printed by the Border Chronicle) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 28 (239 x 184 mm) Illustrated from photographs and with sketches by Colin Ellis. Map. Very good copy.
$15
*a83 Durisch, Peter and Howarth, Robert
Cyclone!: Christmas in Darwin 1974
(A Sydney Morning Herald Publication. Printed by John Sands Pty. Ltd., Artarmon, NSW) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (270 x 202 mm) Photographs by Kenneth (Rick) Stevens. Fine copy.
$25
*a84 Finnin, Mary
Royal
Poems. (North Melbourne: Printed and published by W.A. Hamer Pty. Ltd.: 1941) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 51 (246 x 167 mm) All edges uncut. A (small) ink stain to spine; minor external signs of use; a very good copy.
$20
*a97 Tulloch, David (Compiled and written by, for Wentworth Shire Council)
The Historic Town of Wentworth: At the Junction of the Murray and Darling Rivers
A History of Wentworth … Sunraysia’s Oldest Town. (Mildura: Printed at “Sunraysia Daily”: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 104 (215 x 138 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy.
$20
*a104 Special Number of “The Australasian”, October 2, 1939
The Australasian Pictorial Annual 1939
(Printed and Published by Robert N. Myers for The Argus and Australasian Limited, Melbourne) Pictorial wrappers pp. 48, though numbered to 64, the discrepancy explained by the publishers as being the result of the omission of advertisement pages because of the ‘advent of war’ (428 x 293 mm) Near fine copy.
$40

automobiles

*a85 Schroeder, Joseph J, Jr. and Factor, Sheldon L. (Edited by)
1909-1912 Sears, Roebuck and Co. Motor Buggy Catalogue
(Northfield, Ill.: Digest Books, Inc.: Copyright 1973) A Treaured Replica From The Archives of History. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii, 46 (213 x 176 mm) Profusely illustrated. Very good copy.
$20

books

*a87 Maggs Bros., London
Important and Valuable Books Historical, Biographical and Literary – No. 463 – 1925
Decorated wrappers plus pp. ii, 320 (205 x 166 mm) Catalogue listing 1777 titles with prices. A little wear to wrappers, mainly near foot of spine; a good copy.
$20

childrens

*a69 no author
The Happy and Sunny Mag. Vol. XXIII No. 135
(London: Newnes: September 1933) Australasian Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. iv, 201-292 (229 x 165 mm) Illustrated. Includes story ‘William and the Russian Prince’ by Richmal Crompton, pp. 254-264 inclusive, illustrated by Thomas Henry. A little external wear. Very good copy.
$30

Cornwall

*a22 Martin, Edith
Do You Know Cornwall?: Chips and Shavings from a Cornish Block
(Truro: A.W. Jordan, City Printing Works: August 1937) Third (enlarged) Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 48. Front wrapper says ‘Interesting Data’. Very good copy..
$10

crafts

*a09 Wood
Beautiful Floors, Woodwork and Furniture: Their Finish and Care
(Cincinnati, Ohio: The A.S. Boyle Company: no date) Suggest 1930s (?) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (223 x 140 mm). Illustrated. Published to boost the use of ‘Old English Wax’ (including for automobiles – see p. 25), which came in the form of Paste Wax or Liquid Wax. A handsome production. Fine copy.
$25

crime fiction

*a15 Ambler, Eric
Passage of Arms
Suspense novel. (London: Pan Books Ltd: 1961) First Pan edition /Great Pan series/G496. Pictorial wrappers pp. 202 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Fine copy.
$15

education

*a60 Morris, Dr. E.S.
Report on Physical Education
(Canberra: Commonwealth Department of Health: no date) 3412. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 18 (240 x 149 mm) ‘Physical Education – An Outline of Its Aims, Scope, Methods and Organization’ by E. Sydney Morris, M.D., Ch.M., F.R.A.C.P., D.P.H., Director-General of Public Health, New South Wales. An owner’s namestamp twice unobtrusively. A few neat marginal annotations otherwise very good copy.
$15
*a61 Morris, Dr. E.S.
Report on Physical Education
(Canberra: Commonwealth Department of Health: no date) 3412. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 18 (240 x 149 mm) ‘Physical Education – An Outline of Its Aims, Scope, Methods and Organization’ by E. Sydney Morris, M.D., Ch.M., F.R.A.C.P., D.P.H., Director-General of Public Health, New South Wales. Very good copy.
$15

film

*a70 no author
Movie News Vol. 1 No. 2
‘Australia’s Own Film Magazine’. (Printed by Cumberland Press, Parramatta, NSW: May 1965) Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (270 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Front cover picture is full-page photographic study of Elvis Presley in open-necked shirt and looking young and fit; centrespread ‘Pin-up of the Month’ is The Beatles; also includes a full-page picture and an article about Gerry and the Pacemakers (relating to the film ‘Ferry ’Cross the Mersey’); etc. Fine copy.
$40
*a76 The Alice Springs Film Society (Prepared and Compiled by)
Chips Rafferty Memorial Film Festival. April 29th and May 1st, 1972: Programme for 29th April and Programme for 1st May
Each of two leaves (335 x 207 mm), roneoed. Credits and background of each film, etc. Have been folded; good copies.
$20

history

*a80 Jerome, J.A. (Devised and edited by)/Jerome, S. Christina (Text and research)
Turn Back the Clock at Hampton Court: A Short History of the Palace
Molesey-on-Thames: Hampton Court Books: no date) 1930s? Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 68 (214 x 140 mm) Illustrated. List of Further Reading. Cover Design, with moveable clock, by Laurence Dunn. Near fine copy.
$20

language

*a20 Rousselot, l’Abbe and Pernot, Hubert (Fondateurs)
Revue de Phonetique: Organe International publie par Hubert Pernot
Tome Sixieme. (Paris: H. Didier: 1929) Wrappers plus pp. iv, 156. Illustrated. In French throughout. All edges uncut. Very good copy.
$20

literature

*a10 Blake, George
The Coasts of Normandy
(London: Faber and Faber: 1929) First Ed. Printed at The Chiswick Press. Wrappers plus pp. 32. A story which ‘has not been published in any other form’. Criterion Miscellany – No. 4. A strip of discoloration from being sunned along the spine on both panels and also at head of front and to a lesser extent of rear panel, otherwise fine copy.
$40
*a11 Benham, Frederic
Go Back to Gold
(London: Faber and Faber: October 1931) First Ed. Wrappers plus pp. 44. A publication relating to the Great Depression and the gold standard. Criterion Miscellany – No. 35. Partly unopened copy. Some light stains to wrappers. A (very) little foxing. One corner of rear wrapper clipped. Good and perhaps somewhere towards a very good copy.
$20
*a12 Wells, H.G.
Imperialism and the Open Conspiracy
(London: Faber and Faber: 1929) First Ed. Printed at The Chiswick Press. Wrappers plus pp. 24. Criterion Miscellany – No. 3. Very good if not near fine copy.
$75
*a16 Sartre, Jean-Paul
Intimacy
Novel: translated by Lloyd Alexander. (London: Hamilton and Co.: May 1960) First Panther Edition – Panther 1087. Pictorial wrappers pp. 220 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Fine copy.
$20
*a18 Keneally, Thomas
The Fear
(Melbourne: Sun Books: 1967) First Sun Books (paperback) edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 230. Novel. Spine very lightly sunned. Fine copy.
$20
*a27 Walters, L.D’O. (Compiled by)
An Anthology of Recent Poetry
(London: Harrap: 1924) First printing in this series (The King’s Treasury of Literary Masterpieces). Full suede binding decorated in blind and lettered in gilt pp. 115. Art Nouveau style frontispiece. Decorated endpapers. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Fine copy.
$15
*a32 Braithwaite, E.R.
Reluctant Neighbours
Novel by the author of ‘To Sir With Love’. (London: New English Library: September 1973) First NEL Paperback Edition. SBN 450 01565 3. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 160. Fine copy.
$20
*a33 Britton, Eric
The October Man
Novel from the film (A Two Cities Film) written and produced by Eric Ambler and directed by Roy Baker. (London: World Film Publications Limited: 1947) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 88. Illustrated with stills from the film and photographs of the players. The Book of the Film series. Head of spine rubbed; a (light) crease to each wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a62 Children’s Book Council of Australia
Book of the Year and Picture Book Awards 1946-1976
Surry Hills, NSW: Printed by Walter Stone and Sons at the Wentworth Press) Wrappers pp. 16. A “Reading Time” Publication No. 1. Fine copy.
$20

maritime

*a81 Jesse, F. Tennyson
The Saga of “San Demetrio”
(London: H.M.’s Stationery Office: 1942) First Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 64 (190 x 124 mm) Illustrated. ‘Here, for the first time, the story of San Demetrio is told in full, compiled from official records and from eye-witness accounts of her ship’s officers’. Spine a little rolled. Very good copy.
$20

military

*a21 “Bartimeus”
Malta Invicta
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1943) Second Impression. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32. Illustrated with 8 plates additional to pagination. An account of the defiant courage of Malta during the early years of the Second World War. Good copy.
$10

music

*a56 Lambertson, C. (Music) and Words
Alberta: Students’ Union Song, University of Alberta, 1933-1934
Sheet Music. (University Press) pp. 6, pictorial on front (picture by McNeill). An owner’s name at head of front. Very good copy.
$20
*a71 The Adelaide Festival Centre Trust
Yehudi and Hephzibah Menuhin
By arrangement with the Regent Theatre, Sydney the Trust presents the final concerts of its 1979 Music for Pleasure series at The Adelaide Festival Theatre Tuesday and Thursday, October 23 and 25, 1979. Programme. Wrappers plus pp. 20 (258 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Loosely included is publicity brochure for the concerts by the Menuhins; two ticket stubs are stapled to a corner of one of the leaves of the programme. Signed on the title ‘Best Wishes Yehudi Menuhin’ and also signed ‘Hephzibah’. Fine copy.
$30
*a72 Gounod, Charles
Faust
(Melbourne: J.J. Miller Printing Co.: no date) Wrappers plus pp. 55. Text only, in verse, preceded by ‘The Story of Faust’ in prose. Patches of discoloration to wrappers otherwise very good copy.
$20

natural history

*a43 Dempster, Keith (Edited by)
Wildlife in Southeastern Australia
A series of 12 ABC radio talks. The show devised and produced by Ken Taylor in the Melbourne Studios of the ABC. (Sydney: The Australian Broadcasting Commission: no date) Suggest late 1960s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 84. Illustrated. Each contribution with a list of ‘Selected Reading’. Fine
$10
*a44 Condon, H.T.
Field Guide to the Hawks of Australia
(Melbourne: The Bird Observers Club: 1963) Third Edition, Revised. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 20. Illustrated. List of Publications on Hawks. Glossary of Terms. Fine
$10
*a48 Salomonsen, Finn
The Status of the Greenland Snow Goose, Anser Caerulescens Atlantica (Kenn.)
Miscellaneous Notes on Greenland Ornithology I. (Kobenhavn: C.A. Reitzels Forlag: 1933) Wrappers plus pp. 11 (273 x 175 mm). Meddelelser Om Gronland udgivne af Komissionen for Videnskabelige Undersogelser I Gronland Bd. 92 – Nr. 5. Very good copy.
$10
*a91 Hughes, Helen R.
Flowers Of The South Pacific
(Milton, Queensland: Jacaranda Press: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7016 8181 0. Pictorial wrappers pp. iv, 105 (132 x 101 mm) Illustrated in colour. Bibliography. Near fine copy.
$20

philosophy

*a19 Kenny, Anthony
Frege
‘An introduction to the founder of modern analytic philosophy’. (London: Penguin Books: 1995) First Ed. ISBN 0-14-012550-7. Pictorial wrappers pp. xii, 224 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Appendices: Frege’s Symbolic Notation and A Note on Translation. Index. Fine copy.
$20

photography

*a03 Dorking
Souvenir of Dorking
(London: J.W. and Co. Ltd.: no date) Decorated wrappers plus 8 leaves (203 x 250 mm), each leaf with one or more photographic illustrations (16 in all), captioned, laid down in decorative borders. Each illustration is briefly annotated in ink above or below the border. On verso of the front wrapper is the inscription ‘To Cousin Helen With Love 1903’ suggesting publication about 1900 although it may be earlier as there is only horse-drawn and foot traffic in the view of the High Street. Near fine copy.
$30

religion

*a73 Schmude, Karl G.
Catholicism, Cricket and The Exhaustion of Culture
(Ormond, Victoria: John XXIII Fellowship Co-op. Ltd.: no date) Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (218 x 89 mm) Catholic Life Series – 3. Fine
$15
*a93 Hoade, Fr. Eugene, O.F.M. (Introduced by)
The Way of the Cross
(Jerusalem: Franciscan Press: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 79 (168 x 118 mm) Illustrated. The Meditations are those of Cardinal Newman. A six-page brochure seeking enrolments in support of ‘The Crusade for the Holy Land’ (i.e. to assist the holy places in Palestine) is stapled to verso of front wrapper. Spots of foxing to spine otherwise fine copy.
$20

science and technology

*a45 no author
The Wallaroo and Moonta Mines: Their History, Nature, and Methods, together with an Account of the Concentrating and Smelting Operations
(Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: 1980) ISBN 0 – 9595629 – 3 – 1. Facsimile of the 1914 first edition. Wrappers plus pp. ii, 30. Illustrated. Fine copy.
$20
*a25 Tyler, Dr. Margaret and Weir, Dr. John
Repertorising
Reprinted from “The Homoeopathic World”. (London: The British Homoeopathic Association: no date) Wrappers plus pp. 24. Very good copy.
$10
*a26 Tyler, Dr. Margaret
A Study of Kent’s Repertory
(Bombay: Roy and Company: no date) Printed ‘Homoeopathic World, June 1914’ at end of text. Wrappers plus pp. 16. Very good copy.
$10
*a40 Mills, May and Raffelt, Helene
Geographical Observations on the South Mount Lofty Range
With introduction by Dr. C. Fenner. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society, South Australian Branch, Session 1932-33. Read before the Society, May 15, 1933. Wrappers plus pp. 25-63 including maps, plus a plate. Near fine copy.
$20
*a92 Steiger, Brad and Whritenour, Joan
New U F O Breakthrough
(New York: Award Books/London: Tandem Books: 1968) First Award Printing. Pictorial wrappers pp. 155 and 5 publisher’s advertisements. Good copy.
$20
*a98 Davidson, J. Brownlee; Collins, Edgar V. and McKibben, Eugene G.
Tractive Efficiency of the Farm Tractor
(Ames, Iowa: Agricultural Experiment Station Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Agricultural Engineering Section: 1935) Research Bulletin No. 189. September, 1935. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 257-333 (222 x 150 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$25

sports

*a57 Daly, John A.
Feminae Ludens: Women’s Competitive Sport in SA (South Australia), 1936-1956 and the Influence of Sportswriter Lois Quarrell
(Adelaide: Openbook Publishers: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 86396 216 5. Pictorial wrappers pp. 111. Illustrated. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on title-page. Fine copy.
$20
*a63 Pyke, Frank S. and Woodman, Lawrence R.
The Grid System for Skill Practice in Australian Football
Department of Physical Education and Recreation, University of Western Australia. (WA: ACHPER Publications: 1977) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. iv, 22. Illustrated. Corner snipped from title-page (without loss of print) otherwise fine copy.
$15
*a64 Parnell, Douglas (Former South Australian League Player) and Andrew, Bruce (Compiled by)
Australian Football: Text Book For Coaches – Juniors and Schools
(Melbourne: Issued by The Australian National Football Council: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48. Illustrated. Index. With the cancelled label of National Fitness Council of South Australia, Adelaide, pasted on lower half of the title-page. Spine worn and chipped and with old tape stains. A library number near head of spine on front. Text in very good order.
$20
*a66 The Australian Sports Medicine Federation National Scientific Conference Adelaide 1987
Controversial Issues in Sports Medicine: Programme and Abstracts
(Adelaide: Amanda Imprint) ISBN 0 947084 14 2. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. xx and 58 leaves printed on rectos only. Loosely included 5 related brochures and leaflets and a cutting. A little underlining (in pencil). Fine copy.
$20

theatre

*a78 Derek Glynne (London) Pty. Ltd. and Michael Edgley International Present the Royal Shakespeare Company
Richard III
Adelaide, Melbourne, Brisbane, May-July 1986. (Pymble, NSW: Playbill [Australia] Pty Ltd: 1/8586) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 36 (334 x 244 mm) Illustrated Programme for the famous production by Bill Alexander, starring Antony Sher as Richard III; with, at the centrespread (Cast List) about forty signatures, with most of the players including Antony Sher; the Music Director (Richard Brown); the assistant to Bill Alexander (Alison Sutcliffe); etc. Near fine copy with several cuttings (reviews) loosely enclosed.
$60

travel and description

*a28 no author
Souvenir of Toronto
(Toronto, Ontario: American Autochrome Co.: no date) Suggest about 1930. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (155 x 240 mm) Photographic views with captions. Very good copy.
$20
*a29 no author
Canadian Rockies and the Pacific Coast
(Canadian Pacific: Printed in Canada 1939) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 20 (280 x 205 mm) plus triple-page coloured folding map at rear with text on verso. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$20
*a47 Published for The Town Council of Galashiels
Galashiels: “The Gateway to the Borderland” and The Homeland of Scott – Official Guide
(Glasgow: John Menzies: no date) New Edition. Gives Statistics for 1947-48 (see p. 56). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 60 plus two folding maps. Illustrated. Regional advertisements. An owner’s initials on front wrapper. A little wear but generally a very good copy.
$15
*a79 Copyright by Western Motels, Inc.
The Best Western Travel Guide: 1964 Coast to Coast, Covers 40,000 miles of principally traveled highways in USA and Canada.
(Printed in U.S.A. 1964) Decorated wrappers pp. 140 (134 x 73 mm). Fine copy.
$20