| *a1388 Gunther, John |
| Inside Europe |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: February 1940) War Edition (Thirty-third Impression of book first published January 1936). With Author’s Preface to the first edition, and extensive Introduction to this War Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 609 (238 x 157 x about 50 mm thick). Folding map of Europe, with key to events in the historical unfolding of the Second World War, and endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper, and another on the half-title page. Spine slightly sunned and with a couple of pencil marks; a couple of light stains or signs of handling to the front board; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1389 Burns, John, M.M. |
| The Brown And Blue Diamond At War: The Story of the 2/27th Battalion A.I.F. |
| (Adelaide: 2/27th Battalion Ex-Servicemen’s Association: 1960) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 259. Illustrated. Maps, including folding map of The Shaggy Ridge Area, New Guinea, at the rear. Illustrated. Casualty Lists: Killed in Action/Wounded in Action. Honours and Awards. Nominal Roll. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $350 |
| *a1390 White, Osmar |
| Green Armour |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248. Maps: South-West Pacific Area; Central Solomons; and front endpaper map South-East New Guinea. ‘This is a story of fighting men in the swamps and jungles of New Guinea, in the islands and atolls and tangled waterways of the Solomon Islands’, compiled from diaries and other first-hand materials. A few old tapestains to the front endpapers, and several to the rear endpapers; a scuff to the top corner of the front free endpaper; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1391 Braddon, Russell |
| Cheshire V.C.: A Study of War and Peace |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 217. Illustrated. Top edge dusty; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a1392 MacKenzie, Colonel K.P., R.A.M.C. (Retd.) |
| Operation Rangoon Jail |
| With a Foreword by Brigadier J.G. Smyth, V.C., M.C., M.P. (London: Christopher Johnson: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 201. Illustrated. Appendices, including Glossary. ‘Colonel MacKenzie tells his story as Senior Medical Officer in War-time captivity under the Japs in Rangoon Jail, following his capture as prisoner-of-war at the Sittang Bridge in the Burma Campaign’ (front flap). ‘It is, as far as is known, the first doctor’s story to come out of the War’ (rear flap). Dustiness and a few small stains to the edges; a patch of fading to the head of the spine; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1393 Cutlack, F.M. (Edited by) |
| War Letters of General Monash |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) [The first edition was 1934]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 300. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Gilt lettering on spine slightly faded; lower corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a1394 Black, Donald |
| Red Dust: An Australian Trooper in Palestine |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1931) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 303. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Sequence of Towns and Events. Lower edge uncut. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; corners of boards rubbed and three of them more or less worn; some mild dampstaining and a couple of other stains to the cloth; edges browned; scattered light foxing internally; a good copy. |
| $250 |
| *a1395 Murphy, Lieutenant-Colonel C.C.R., Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society |
| Soldiers Of The Prophet |
| (London: John Hogg: 1921) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 233. Authoritative reports on military events in the Middle East beginning with ‘The Turkish Expedition into the Hauran in 1910’, with other chapter headings including ‘The Arab Revolt in Kerak’, ‘The Early Operations in Mesopotamia’, ‘Gallipoli in 1914’, ‘The Turkish Army in Gallipoli’, etc. From the library of the notable W.J. Sowden with his signature and the date Feb 1/22 in pencil at the head of the title-page. Some flecking to the margins of the boards and to the spine otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $500 |
| *a1396 Kennedy, G.A. Studdert, M.C., C.F. |
| Rough Talks By A Padre: Delivered to Officers and Men of the B.E.F. |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 267. Dedicated ‘to the many thousands of British soldiers who have listened to the lectures’ on such topics as ‘What the ---- is the Church doing Here?’; ‘What Are We Fighting For?’; ‘Shall our Dead have Died in Vain?’; Must War Continue?’; and four others. Ex libris South Australian churchman and poet E. Lionel Harvie, with his signature and date 1920 at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *a1397 Hogue, Oliver (Trooper Bluegum) |
| The Cameliers |
| (London: Andrew Melrose: 1919) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 280. Frontispiece. Spine sunned, and cloth overall on the shabby side; lacks the front free endpaper; the frontispiece is IN FACSIMILE; a good serviceable copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1398 Tilton, May (Nursing Sister with the A.I.F., 1915-18) |
| The Grey Battalion |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 312. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper, and another unrelated one on the half-title page. Head and foot of spine rubbed and foot a little worn; lower corner of front board rubbed; a few small stains to the edges; overall rated a very good copy. |
| $125 |
| *a1399 Paul, Major J. Herbert (Air Corps, United States Army) |
| Once These Wings Were Silver: Random Verses of an Army Flyer About His Friends |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) [First Australian Edition?] Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 56. Frontispiece. ‘This is the first book of verse by an American serviceman to be published in Australia’. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1400 Edited by His Mother |
| From Dartmouth To The Dardanelles: A Midshipman’s Log |
| (London: Heinemann: July 1916) New Impression (previous was the first edition of June 1916). Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 176 and 1 advertisement. Autobiographical account of experience in the Royal Navy beginning at Dartmouth College in 1914 and written during a spell of sick leave in December 1915. The final five of the twelve chapters are: The Bombardment of Dar-es-Salaam, Ordered to the Dardanelles, In Action, The Sinking of the Ship, Home. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; spine a little marked and has a scuff; some light foxing internally; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1401 Knowles, Private Fred. |
| With The Dinkums: No. 1 |
| (Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co.: 1918) Wrappers with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (303 x 206 mm) Full-page captioned World War One cartoons in the manner of Bairnsfather. An ownership signature at head of title-page. Some creasing and a little rubbing to the pastedown; head and foot of spine split; lower corner of book bumped and leaves somewhat dogeared there; a good copy and the cartoons about fine. |
| $55 |
| *a1402 Hill, E.J., R.V.A. (Editor) |
| Remnants from Randwick No. 2 |
| (Sydney: Printed by Arthur McQuitty and Co.: no date) [1919? Statistics given up to 30th June, 1919] Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (252 x 190 mm) Illustrated. A publication, produced by the General Military Hospital, which was established during World War One on the site of the Randwick Orphanage, Sydney. A few inkstains to the head and some other stains to the foot of the front wrapper; the yapp edges of the wrappers a little chipped and worn; otherwise a near fine copy of a fragile production. |
| $75 |
| *a1403 Issued by the State Emergency Council for Civil Defence, Victoria |
| Air Raid Precautions: Manual of General Training |
| (Melbourne: H.E. Daw, Government Printer: August 1941) Fourth Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 (240 x 155 mm) Illustrated. An ownership signature at head of front wrapper. Spine and some margins of wrappers lightly sunned; a marginal stain or two; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1404 Compiled by Terowie/Peterborough Ex-Service Men and Womens Forces Bicentennial Re-Union/Marina Gray |
| I Remember … Anecdotes of the Terowie Army Staging Camp 1940-1945 |
| (1988) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (211 x 151 mm). Fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1405 Turner, Doreen M. (Compiled by) |
| Cover Title: Five Years and Eleven Months Of War/Inner Title: Saint Matthew’s Church of England, Manly, New South Wales: Our Contribution to the Winning of the Peace |
| (no date) Foreword by Mr. P.C. Spender, K.C., M.P., subscribed November, 1945. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 26 (217 x 139 mm) Illustrated. A good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1406 Homburg, Hon. H. |
| South Australian Lutherans and Wartime Rumours |
| (P and B 13127) Author’s introductory comments subscribed Adelaide, 1947. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 94 (215 x 139 mm) ‘The comments and collection of incidents in this Book are intended as a brief defence on behalf of a section of the South Australian people who had to endure much odium during two Wartime periods.’ A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a1407 no author |
| Royal Australian Air Force: They Gave Their Lives 1939-1945 |
| (Published by the Trustees of the RAAF Memorial Appeal: no date) Suggest about 1954. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 75 (211 x 133 mm) Decorated. A Memorial Book listing those members of the Royal Australian Air Force who enlisted in New South Wales and who died in World War Two, under the headings Surname, Christian Names, Decorations, Rank, date Died. Gilt of front wrapper faded otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a1408 The National Committee of the Catholics of Japan |
| Japanese Catholics View The Sino-Japanese Conflict |
| (Text subscribed Tokyo, October 1937) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 15 (223 x 151 mm). An ownership inscription at head of front wrapper. A little marginal damage to lower outer corner of book; margins of wrappers more or less discoloured; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1409 Compiled by W/O Elliot (18th Squad RAAF) and Pte. Alf West, 2046 (4th MG Btn.) |
| 1951 Digger’s Annual: Time Marches On – Tales of the Diggers Old and New |
| (Thornbury, Victoria: Printed by The Clyde Press) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (211 x 138 mm) In prose and verse. Lower corner of book bumped. A marginal stain to the top corner of the leaves otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1410 Odgers, George |
| Diggers: The Australian Army, Navy and Air Force in Eleven Wars – Volume 1: from 1860 to 5 June 1944 |
| (Sydney: Lansdowne: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 1 86302 386 1 (Vol. 1). Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272 (285 x 210 mm) Freely illustrated. Maps. Notes. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *a1411 Pain, E.C. |
| Deal and the Downs in the War of Liberation 1939-1945 |
| (Deal and Sandwich, Kent: T.F. Pain and Sons: no date) Latest date seen internally is 1945. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 174 plus plates and maps additional to the pagination. Head and foot of spine rubbed, and lettering on spine faded; lacks the front free endpaper which has been excised; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1412 Robinson, Charles |
| Journey to Captivity |
| (Canberra, ACT: Australian War Memorial: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 16030 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 172. Frontispiece. Maps. Memoirs of an Australian soldier – Palestine, Tobruk, Salonika, etc. Near fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1414 Rudel, Hans Ulrich |
| Stuka Pilot |
| Translated by Lynton Hudson. Foreword by Group Captain Douglas Bader, D.S.O., D.F.C. Introduction by Johannes and Martha Rudel. (Dublin: Euphorion Books: September 1952) Second Edition. [First edition was June 1952]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 259. Illustrated. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine and its lettering a little faded; lower outer corner of book bumped, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1415 Middleton, Drew |
| The Sky Suspended: The Battle of Britain |
| (London: Secker and Warburg: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Maps. The Battle of Britain May 1940-April 1941. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a1416 Glassop, Lawson |
| The Rats in New Guinea |
| Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) Second Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 228 inclusive of the free endpapers. Spine moderately sunned otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1417 Nott, Lewis Windermere |
| Somewhere in France: The Collected Letters of Lewis Windermere Nott January – December 1916 |
| (Sydney: HarperPerennial: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 7322 5667 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xviii, 334. Illustrated. Author’s Note. Notes. Bibliography. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1418 McAulay, Lex |
| Blood and Iron: The Battle for Kokoda 1942 |
| (Milsons Point, NSW: Arrow Books: 1992) First publication in Arrow. ISBN 0 09 182628 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 432. Illustrated. Maps. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1419 Hagen, Louis |
| Follow My Leader |
| (London: Allan Wingate: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 374. Interviews with nine Germans, after World War Two, by one who had been living among them before, and immediately after, the outbreak of the War, in an attempt to analyse and explain how and why it occurred. An ownership signature at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine a little sunned and heavily flecked; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1420 Arnold-Forster, Mark |
| The Siege Of Berlin |
| (London: Collins: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 216739 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 172. Illustrated. Doublespread map of Berlin after the Wall was built, and endpaper maps of the fall of Berlin. Epilogue: the Island City. Appendix: the Four-Power Agreement on Berlin. Biographical Notes. Sources. Index. Spine a little faded; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1421 Editorial Committee, Arthur Pakri and Others |
| The Raging Waves: The Estonian Merchant Marine Officers recall days of their stormy past at sea |
| (Toronto, Canada: Oma Press: no date) Introduction subscribed 1985. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 248. Map. Of some World War Two interest. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1422 Hoemberg, Elisabeth |
| Thy People, My People |
| (London: Dent: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 314. Extracted from journals and letters of Canadian Elisabeth [born Sims] and her husband, German historian Dr. Albert Hoemberg; they were in Germany at the start of World War Two, and he was called up for the Luftwaffe in 1940; the material covers the period 1940-1946. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has a couple of old tape repairs. |
| $40 |
| *a1423 West, Nigel |
| MI 6: British Secret Intelligence Service Operations 1909-45 |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: Copyright by Westintel Limited 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 78290 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 266. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Part One: 1909-40; Part Two: 1940-45. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1424 Horne, Alistair |
| To Lose A Battle: France 1940 |
| (London: Macmillan: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 556. Illustrated. Maps. Allied and German Orders of Battle on front and rear endpapers respectively. Bibliography. Reference Notes. Index. Index of Military Units. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1425 Duffy, Christopher |
| Borodino and the war of 1812 |
| Jacket subtitle is ‘Napoleon against Russia, 1812’. (New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons: no date) Presumably first American edition. Copyright 1973 by the Author. SBN 684-13173-0 (cloth). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Appendix: The Orders of Battle at Borodino. Index. Fore edge of front board and top edge of rear board bumped, otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1426 Deighton, Len |
| Blitzkrieg: From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk |
| With a foreword by General W.K. Nehring, aD, formerly Guderian’s Chief of Staff. (London: Cape: 1979) Reprint [first edition was also 1979]. ISBN 0-224-01648-2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 319. Illustrated. Maps. Sources and Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1427 De Gaulle, General |
| Unity 1942-1944 |
| Translated from the French by Richard Howard. (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: English translation copyright 1959) In the series War Memoirs/General De Gaulle. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 340. Index. Head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is a little faded and rubbed but which is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *a1428 Manvell, Roger and Fraenkel, Heinrich |
| Hess: A Biography |
| (London: MacGibbon and Kee: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 261 63246 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1429 Legg, Frank |
| War Correspondent |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 266. Illustrated. Autobiography of a war correspondent. Near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned and is chipped at head of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a1430 Thompson, R.W. |
| Dieppe At Dawn: The Story of the Dieppe Raid |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1956) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 215. Illustrated. Folding plate setting out the Composition of the Force. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1431 Braund, Harold, M.B.E., M.C. |
| Distinctly I Remember: a personal story of Burma |
| With a foreword by Brigadier Sir Bernard Fergusson. (Melbourne: Wren: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 85885 006 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 296. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Life in Burma, where he spent 38 years, before and during World War Two (during which the Author served with the ‘Chin Levies’). Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1432 Hastings, Max |
| Victory in Europe: D-Day to V-E Day First time in Full Colour |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 78650 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (284 x 201 mm) Pictures by George Stevens. Maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1433 Leventhal, Albert R. (Text by) |
| War |
| (USA: A Ridge Press book/A and W Visual Library: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0-89104-014-5. Profusely illustrated from photographs. Picture Research by Del Byrne. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 252 (279 x 215 mm) ‘The camera’s battlefield view of man’s most terrible adventure, from the first photographer in the Crimea to Vietnam’. Spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1434 Bean, C.E.W. |
| Gallipoli Correspondent: The frontline diary of C.E.W. Bean |
| Selected and annotated by Kevin Fewster. (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1983) First Edition thus. ISBN 0 86861 213 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 217 (247 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Diary Note. Notes. Biographical notes. Select Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature and a date at head of half-title page. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1435 Wallace, Robert (Artwork and Text) |
| The Secret Battle 1942-1944: The convoy battle off the East Coast of Australia during World War II |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Lamont Publishing: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 1 875630 48 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96 (296 x 209 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1436 Morris, Eric |
| Corregidor: The Nightmare in the Philippines |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 146490 0. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 528. ‘Cast List’, that is, notes on the veterans interviewed for this book. Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Index. Top edge dusty; a little staining to the edges; a very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a1437 Brune, Peter |
| Those Ragged Bloody Heroes: From the Kokoda Trail to Gona Beach 1942 |
| (North Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1992) Reprint of the paperback edition which also first appeared in 1992. ISBN 1 86373 264 0. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Lower corner of rear wrapper creased; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1438 Wilson, Keith |
| You’ll Never Get Off The Island: Prisoner of war, Changi, Singapore, February 1942-August 1945 |
| Introduction by Lieut.-Col. I. Jones, Royal Australian Infantry Corps. (Sydney: Allen and Unwin Australia Susan Haynes Book: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 352241 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 147. Illustrated. Appendix: List of men in 8th Division Signals 1940-45. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1439 Wingate, Sir Ronald, Bt., C.B., C.M.G., C.I.E., O.B.E. |
| Not In The Limelight |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Experiences in both world wars, with material on Arabia, Kashmir, India, etc. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1440 Nabarro, Derrick |
| Wait For The Dawn |
| (London: Cassell: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 207. F/Lt. Nabarro, who was shot down in June 1941 in the sea near the coast of Germany, tells ‘not so much a single escape story as the account of a series of escapes achieved in a successful effort to get right back to England from Germany’ (see preliminary Note). Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1441 Moore, William |
| The Thin Yellow Line |
| (Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions: 1999) First Wordsworth edition [title first published by Leo Cooper, 1974]. Wordsworth Military Library series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 270. Bibliography. Index. An investigation into the summary execution by firing squad of 346 British soldiers during World War One: details of their trials are in files in the custody of the Ministry of Defence and not to be released for 100 years. A good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1442 Devine, John |
| The Rats Of Tobruk |
| Foreword by T.A. Blamey, General, C-in-C, Australian Military Forces. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 120. Illustrated. A personal record of Major John Devine’s nine months spent as a medical officer in Libya. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket whose spine is incomplete. |
| $30 |
| *a1443 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Horrie The Wog-Dog: With the AI.F. in Egypt, Greece, Crete and Palestine |
| Written from the Diary of J.B. Moody, Private VX13091, A.I.F. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) Reprint. [Previous was only the first edition of 1945]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 234. Illustrated. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a1444 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan |
| The Complete Napoleonic Stories: Uncle Bernac, Exploits of Brigadier Gerard, Adventures of Gerard, The Great Shadow |
| Novels. (London: John Murray: 1956) First publication in one volume. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 655. Withdrawn from a Centre whose stamp appears several times, but there is no sign of library impedimenta or even use, the book being otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip at and near the foot of its spine but which is otherwise good. |
| $40 |
| *a1445 Ridley, John G., M.C. |
| Pilgrim And Hero: The Life and Legacy of L/Cpl. Tom Walton, M.M. |
| (Sydney: Bridge Printery: no date) Author’s Foreword to New Edition subscribed June 1958. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 122. Illustrated. Includes Walton’s World War Two service. Lacks both front and rear free endpapers; lower corner bumped; a marginal dampstain affects about the last half of the leaves; a good copy. |
| $17 |
| *a1446 Elliott, A.C.W. Madge (as told to Aura Jackson) |
| My Life as a W.A.A.A.F. |
| (no date) Suggest about 1945. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 46 (192 x 140 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription at head of verso of front wrapper, and the owner’s name repeated at head of title-page. A very good copy in good dust-jacket which has been neatly reinforced with clear tape where its front flap had split. |
| $100 |
| *a1447 Hino, Ashihei |
| Flower And Soldiers |
| Translated by Lewis Bush. (Tokyo: Kenkyusha: 1939) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii and iv, 215. The Preface states that ‘The author relates his experiences while a member of the Japanese Army of Occupation guarding the lakeside city of Hangchow’. An owners’ namestamp at head of front free endpaper and repeated at head of title-page and at head of Preface. Foot of spine chipped; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1448 Davison, Frank Dalby |
| The Wells Of Beersheba: An epic of the Australian Light Horse 1914-1918 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) Revised Edition [previous was the first edition, 1933]. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 66. Illustrated by Will Mahony. Near fine copy. |
| $125 |
| *a1449 Barthorp, Michael |
| To Face the Daring Maoris: Soldiers' impressions of the First Maori War 1845-47 |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 22719 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 237. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. List of Sources. Index. Top edge dusty; a touch of foxing to the edges; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is mildly sunned and which has a couple of short clean tears but is otherwise very good. |
| $50 |
| *a1450 Baynham, Henry |
| Men From The Dreadnoughts |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 121380 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Illustrated. Biographical Notes. Bibliography. Index. Top edge dusty; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1451 no author |
| H.M.S. Howe 1944-1945 |
| (Durban, South Africa: John Singleton and Williams Limited: 2304-7.8.45) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 75 (256 x 190 mm) Illustrated (mostly photographic plates, some pictures by artist, all additional to the pagination. Front endpaper map ‘H.M.S. Howe: Track Chart May 1944 to June 1945’, showing places (Sumatra, Philippines, etc) where she was attacked by air and with bombardments, Australian ports of call, etc. With gift inscription dated Durban 1945 on front fly leaf. Spine and about half of the cloth (most of the rear board, the upper reaches of the front board) sunned; the book has pulled free of its casing; otherwise internally very good. |
| $60 |
| *a1452 Swan, W.N. |
| Spearheads Of Invasion: An account of the seven major invasions carried out by the Allies in the South-west Pacific Area during the Second World War, as seen from a Royal Australian Naval Landing Ship Infantry |
| Foreword by Vice-Admiral Sir John Collins, K.B.E., C.B., R.A.N. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 307. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Index. A good cancelled ex-Institute copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1453 Brune, Peter |
| The Spell Broken: Exploding the myth of Japanese invincibility: Milne Bay to Buna-Sanananda 1942-43 |
| (St Leonards, NSW: Allen and Unwin: This edition 1998) [Previous was the first edition, 1997]. ISBN 1 86448 693 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 304. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1454 Editors not named |
| 24th Australian Infantry Battalion A.I.F: Pictorial Battle History |
| Foreword by Lieut.-Gen. S.G. Savige, C.B. Etc. (Melbourne: The Craftsman Press: no date) Acknowledgements are subscribed 27 Nov. 1946. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (222 x 289 mm) Freely illustrated from photographs, with cartoon segments of Bluey and Curly by Alex Gurney, and with sketches by Jeff Thomas. Two maps, relating to the Battalion in Eastern New Guinea and in Bougainville, are loosely included. Some fraying to the yapp edges of the wrappers, and a clean tear at the head of the front wrapper, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $180 |
| *a1455 Edited by Lt J.R. Webb RNZIR, assisted by Pte L.A. Drake |
| Mission in Vietnam: The tour in South Vietnam of 4RAR/NZ(Anzac)Bn and 104 Field Battery June 1968-May 1969 |
| (Published by 4RAR/NZ(Anzac)Bn for, and on behalf of, all ranks. Printed by The Times Printers Sdn. Bhd., Singapore: no date) Foreword by Brigadier C.M.I. Pearson, Commander 1st Australian Task Force, subscribed September, 1969. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 130 (287 x 216 mm) Illustrated from photographs. Map overlays drawn by Cpl R. Strong, Pte M.J. Cash and Pte T.J.J. Egan. Cartoons redrawn by Pte A.W. Martin. List of those men who died fighting. Chronicle of Events. Glossary of Terms. Awards and Decorations. Nominal Roll. Bumped at foot of spine; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $250 |
| *a1456 Humphris, Colin |
| Trapped On Timor: A story of one of the largest and most unusual escapes from Japanese occupied territory by RAAF personnel during the early stages of World War Two |
| (Victor Harbor, South Australia: Colin Humphris: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 05519 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 120. Illustrated. Maps. An about fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1457 Clostermann, Pierre, D.S.O., D.F.C. |
| The Big Show: Some Experiences of a French Fighter Pilot in the R.A.F. |
| Translated by Oliver Berthoud. With a Foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force, Sir John Slessor. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1953) Fifth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. A good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a1458 Clostermann, Pierre, D.S.O., D.F.C. |
| Flames In The Sky |
| Translated by Oliver Berthoud. (London: Chatto and Windus: March 1953) Fourth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a1459 Reynolds, Quentin (As told by Lt. Gordon Manuel) |
| Seventy Thousand To One |
| (London: Cassell: 1947) First Australian Edition. Printed by Wilke and Co., Melbourne. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Account of an American airman who baled out over a Pacific island ‘and spent many months playing a lone hand against the Japanese’. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair chipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a1460 Hodgkinson, Lieutenant-Commander Hugh, D.S.C., R.N. |
| Before The Tide Turned: The Mediterranean Experiences of a British Destroyer Officer in 1941 |
| (London: Harrap: 1944) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 242. Illustrated by Lieut.-Commander Peter Thornhill, R.N. Spine sunned otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1461 Ramsey, Guy |
| One Continent Redeemed |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1944) First Australian Edition [by arrangement with Harrap, London]. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 284. Newspaperman’s account of the Allied invasion of North Africa in late 1942. Spine moderately sunned; some discoloration to the boards; the text of the flaps on the jacket pasted on the front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1462 Southall, Ivan |
| They Shall Not Pass Unseen |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 214. Illustrated. Appendix: Operations List. A factual account of ‘the desperate fight waged between the Sunderland flying-boats and the Junkers-88s and U-boats in the Battle of the Atlantic’. An owner’s name and a date at head of front fixed endpaper. An about fine copy in dust-jacket which has several small chips and a number of clean tears but whose vivid front panel (picture by Frank Norton) is bright. |
| $60 |
| *a1463 Barker, Ralph |
| The Ship-Busters: The Story of the R.A.F. Torpedo-Bombers |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Illustrated. Map. Index. Gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1464 Mant, Gilbert |
| Grim Glory |
| With a Foreword by Lieut.-Gen. H. Gordon Bennett. (Sydney: Currawong Publishing Co.: July, 1942) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 80. Front wrapper subtitle: ‘The A.I.F. in Malaya’. Head and foot of backstrip chipped, and the backstrip neatly repaired; the yapp edges of the wrappers somewhat worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1465 Arneil, Stan, A.M. |
| One Man’s War |
| Foreword by Professor Russel Ward. (Sydney: S.F. Arneil: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 909188-44-0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 288. Illustrated. Maps and Documents. The Aspinall Photographs. Tropical Diseases. Glossary of Terms. Index of Persons Mentioned. The 8th Division in Malaya: fall of Singapore, Changi, etc. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1466 Dwyer, Jacqueline |
| Flanders in Australia: A Personal History of Wool and War |
| (East Roseville, NSW: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 969 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy whose wrappers are covered with clear ‘contact’ plastic. |
| $22 |
| *a1467 Braga, Stuart |
| Anzac Doctor: The Life of Sir Neville Howse Australia’s First V.C. |
| (Alexandria, NSW: Hale and Iremonger: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 0 86806 694 X (pbk.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 392. Illustrated. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy whose wrappers are covered with clear ‘contact’ plastic. |
| $27 |
| *a1468 Dornan, Peter |
| Nicky Barr: An Australian Air Ace – a story of courage and adventure |
| (Crows Nest, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 2002) Reprint. ISBN 1 86508 624 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 252. Concludes with ‘Australian Fighter Aces of World War Two’ and list of Further Reading. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1469 Gerardy, Trooper (Australian Light Horse) |
| Australian Light Horse Ballads and Rhymes |
| (Melbourne: H.H. Champion/Australasian Authors’ Agency: 1919) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. A largish light stain and other scattered smaller stains or foxing to the front board; a light dampstain to the fore edge, slightly affecting the outer margin of some leaves; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a1470 Powell, Gordon, M.A., B.D., Chaplain, R.A.A.F. |
| Two Steps To Tokyo: A Story of the R.A.A.F. in the Trobriand and Admiralty Islands |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 222. With 81 Illustrations. Endpaper maps by Pat Terry. With a presentation or gift stamp at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair chipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1471 Moorehead, Alan |
| Gallipoli |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1975) Australian issue of this Illustrated Edition which first appeared in London in 1967. ISBN 0 333 17535 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 247 (287 x 221 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a1472 Davis, Brian Leigh |
| Flags and Standards Of The Third Reich: Army, Navy and Air Force 1933-1945 |
| (New York: Arco: 1975) [First US Edition]. Printed in Britain. ISBN 0-668-03620-6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (280 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1473 Crad, Joseph |
| African Odyssey |
| (London: The Travel Book Club: ‘First Published 1939’) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 286. With five diagrams/maps. The Matabele and Zulu wars. Spine moderately sunned; rear inner hinge split; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1474 Peissel, Michel |
| Cavaliers of Kham: The Secret War in Tibet |
| (London: Heinemann: 1972) First Edition. SBN 434 58231 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 258. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a1475 Thomas, John Oram |
| The Giant-Killers: The Story of the Danish Resistance Movement 1940-1945 |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7181 1340 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $50 |
| *a1476 Murray, M. |
| Hunted: A Coastwatcher’s Story |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 240. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Spine a little slanted; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped which has a repair to its front flap. |
| $35 |
| *a1477 Schroter, Heinz (War Correspondents’ Staff, Sixth Army) |
| Stalingrad |
| Translated from the German by Constantine Fitzgibbon. (London: Michael Joseph: 1958) First publication of this translation [first published in Germany under the title ‘Stalingrad … Bis Zur Letzen Patrone’]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 263. Illustrated. Nineteen maps. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1478 Moore, John Hammond |
| Over-Sexed, Over-Paid, and Over Here: Americans in Australia 1941-1945 |
| (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0-7022-1575-9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 303. Illustrated. Sources. Index. Spine a little slanted; corner crease to front free endpaper; a near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket which has an old tape reinforcement to its blind side. |
| $30 |
| *a1479 Gehlen, Reinhard |
| The Gehlen Memoirs: The first full edition of the Memoirs of General Reinhard Gehlen 1942-1971 |
| Translated by David Irving. (London: Collins: 1972) First British Edition. [First published in a shorter edition by v. Hase und Koehler Verlag, Mainz, Germany, 1971]. ISBN 0 00 211293 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 381. Illustrated. Glossary. Biographical data. Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1480 Williamson, H.N.H. |
| Farewell To The Don: The Journal of Brigadier H.N.H. Williamson |
| Edited by John Harris. (London: Collins: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 211164 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated. Map of Operations of the British Military Mission, and endpaper maps. Military intervention in Russia in 1919. A short inscription opposite the title-page. Light foxing to the top edge and a touch of foxing to the fore edge; a very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine is markedly sunned and which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $50 |
| *a1481 Coutts, Frederick L. |
| The Battle And The Breeze: Some account of the origin and work of The Naval, Military and Air Force League of The Salvation Army |
| (London: Salvationist Publishing and Supplies: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 60. Bumped and bruised at its lower edge including the lower outer corner, but without affecting the text; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1482 Laurence, Caroline and Tiddy, Joanne |
| From Bully Beef to Icecream: The Diet of the Australian Armed Forces in World War I and World War II |
| (Roneoed. 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 8939 9. Pictorial wrappers with solid plastic spine (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 56 (297 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Tables. Bibliography. Very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1483 Hammel, Eric |
| Guadalcanal: Starvation Island |
| (New York: Crown Publishers: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0-517-56417-3. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 478. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1484 Charlton, Peter |
| Pozieres 1916 |
| ‘Australians on the Somme’. (North Ryde, NSW: Methuen Haynes: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 454 00816 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 318. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Notes and Sources. Index. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper neatly blacked out; a few small stains; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1485 Smith, Peter C. |
| Massacre at Tobruk: The story of Operation Agreement |
| With a Foreword by Lieutenant-Colonel E.H.W. Unwin, Royal Marines. (London: William Kimber: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0-7183-0664-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 214. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix 1: Codenames. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1486 Warner, Peggy and Seno, Sadao |
| The Coffin Boats: Japanese Midget Submarine Operations in the Second World War |
| (London: Leo Cooper in association with Secker and Warburg: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0-436-56330-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 206. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1487 Sayer, Ian and Botting, Douglas |
| America’s Secret Army: The untold story of the Counter Intelligence Corps |
| (London: Grafton Books: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0-246-12690-6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 400. Illustrated. Glossary. Sources. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1488 Richey, Squadron Leader Paul, D.F.C. |
| Fighter Pilot: A Personal Record of the Campaign in France – September 8th, 1939, to June 13th, 1940 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1942) First Australian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 166. Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and an ownership signature on front fixed endpaper. Some foxing to the edges; scattered stains to the rear endpapers and a light dampstain to the foot of the rear free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1489 Jubbs, Leslie R. |
| Royal Australian Air Force “Marine Section”: The Forgotten Era of Men and Vessels |
| (Kingsley, Western Australia: The Author: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0646336894. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. ix, 365 (294 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Maps. References and Acknowledgements. Vessel Types. Roll of Honour. Inventory of RAAF Marine Craft. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1490 Hall, Leslie |
| The Blue Haze: Incorporating the History of “A” Force Groups 3 and 5 Burma-Thai Railway 1942-1943 |
| (Australia: Printed by A.T. Sutton and Co.: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588934 0 3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 319. Illustrated. A fair deleted ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a1491 Macksey, Kenneth |
| Tank versus Tank: The Illustrated Story of Armoured Battlefield Conflict in the Twentieth Century |
| (London: Bantam Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-593-01224-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (258 x 219 mm) Illustrations partly in colour. Maps. Index. A touch of foxing to the top edge; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1492 Willmott, H.P. |
| Empires in the Balance: Japanese and Allied Pacific Strategies to April 1942 |
| (London: Orbis Publishing: 1982) First British Edition. ISBN 0-85613-428-7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 487. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1493 Hogg, Ian |
| Tank Killing: Anti-Tank Warfare by Men and Machines |
| (London: Sidgwick and Jackson: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 283 06285 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 266. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1494 Elliott, Peter |
| Allied Minesweeping in World War 2 |
| (Cambridge: Patrick Stephens Limited: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 85059 350 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 201. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1495 Hoyt, Edwin P. |
| Storm Over The Gilberts: War in the Central Pacific |
| (New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company: 1978) [Second printing of First Edition: the numbers start at ‘2’]. ISBN 0-442-80498-9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 175. Illustrated. Map. Notes and Bibliography. Index. A small stamp on the lower edge near the spine; an about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1496 Morris, Eric |
| Corregidor: The Nightmare in the Philippines |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 146490 0. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 528. Illustrated. Maps. “Cast List”, that is, notes on those veterans of the campaign interviewed personally by the author. Selected Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1497 Smith, Peter C. |
| Impact!: The Dive Bomber Pilots Speak |
| (London: William Kimber: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0-7183-0078 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 253. Illustrated. Source Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1498 Gavshon, Arthur and Rice, Desmond |
| The Sinking Of The Belgrano |
| (London: Secker and Warburg: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0-436-41332-9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 218. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Suggested Reading List. Index. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1499 Lias, Geoffrey |
| Glubb’s Legion |
| Foreword by Lieutenant-General Sir John Bagot Glubb, K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., O.B.E., M.C. (London: Evans Brothers: 1956) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 230. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Head and foot of spine worn; lettering on spine faded away; external hinges partly split; some stains to the edges, mainly to the fore edge; offered as a good serviceable cancelled ex-Institute library copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1500 Boleslavski, Richard (in collaboration with Helen Woodward) |
| The Way of the Lancer |
| (London: Cassell: 1932) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 318. ‘The true personal narrative of Richard Boleslavski – before the War actor and theatre director in Moscow and Warsaw, during the War Lieutenant in the Polish Lancers on the Russian Front.’ Some dampstaining to the cloth; newspaper cuttings, notes and an owner’s name on the front free endpaper; old tape scuffs and marks to endpapers; a good copy in damaged incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1501 Clisby, Mark |
| Guilty Or Innocent?: The Gordon Bennett Case |
| (North Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 1 86373 186 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 134. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on the half-title page: ‘To Graham Shepherd, Many thanks for all your support, Kind Regards, Mark Clisby 6th May 1992’. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a1502 Guthrie, Stella and Clark, Jill (Compiled by) |
| Lighter Shades of Grey and Scarlet |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: April 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590041 0 6. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 99 (253 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Australian nurses in World War Two. Signed by both Stella Guthrie and Jill Clark on the title-page. Fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1503 Mitchell, Elyne |
| Light Horse: The Story of Australia’s Mounted Troops |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 25141 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 112 (248 x 253 mm) Errata slip on verso of title-page. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Glossary of Terms. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. Foot of spine and lower edges and corners of boards rubbed from shelving; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a1504 Clift, Ken |
| The Soldier Who Never Grew Up |
| (Darlinghurst, NSW: Haldane Publishing: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 909918 07 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 199. Illustrated. Interrelated and factually based stories of experiences of a digger in World War Two. Signed by the Author ‘Ken Clift’ over his name on the title-page, and with inscription by him on front free endpaper: ‘To Lee Glad to know you through an old and valued Comrade All the best for the future Ken’. Enclosed is a bookmark advertising Ken Clift’s trilogy of World War Two books. An age centre’s stamp several times at front and rear of book, and with a cancellation stamp on the front fixed endpaper; a number in red at head of the same endpaper; otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1505 Ryan, Cornelius |
| A Bridge Too Far |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First British Edition. SBN 241 89073 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 492. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. A Note on Casualties. Bibliography. Index. The Arnhem drop in Holland. An ownership signature at head of title-page. Top edge foxed; otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1506 Pinney, Peter |
| Signaller Johnston’s Secret War: New Guinea 1943-45 |
| (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1998) ISBN 0 7022 2993 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 240; vi, 228; viii, 227. Trilogy containing: ‘The Barbarians: A Soldier’s New Guinea Diary, 1943’; ‘The Glass Cannon: A Bougainville Diary, 1944-45; ‘The Devils’ Garden: Solomon Islands War Diary, 1945’. Each title with its own notes, map, glossary, etc. An ownership signature at head of half-title page. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1507 Agar-Hamilton, J.A.I., Editor-in-Chief, Union War Histories, and Turner, L.C.F., Assistant Editor (Military) |
| Crisis In The Desert: May-July 1942 |
| (Cape Town, South Africa: Oxford University Press: 1952) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 368. Illustrated. Fifteen Maps, most folding, and 22 Sketch Maps in the Text, under responsibility of P. Alton, Cartogapher of Union War Histories. Bibliography. Index. Translations from the German and Italian by Captain H. Betzler, Archivist of the Union War Histories. Tobruk, the Eight Army, Rommel, etc., in ‘the most critical phase of the campaign in the Western Desert’ in World War Two. A good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1508 Loomal |
| Our Anzacs |
| Verse. (Hurstville: Wennholm Bros., Printers: no date) The front cover says: ‘Welcome Home’ and ‘Anzac Home-Coming Memento’, and ‘By Permission of the Repatriation Department’, suggesting late 1918 or thereabouts as date of publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 4 (212 x 145 mm) Extensive poem celebrating the Anzac contribution to and achievement in World War One. Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1509 no author |
| Third Australian Division SPORTS DAY, Saturday 30th September, 1916, (By permission of the G.O.C., Major-General Monash, C.B., V.D.), at the Sports Ground, North of Camp No. 11, Larkhill Camp, Salisbury Plain – Programme |
| (no printer) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (215 x 140 mm) ‘Selections will be rendered during the day by the Bands of the different Units. Massed Bands will play at intervals’. Has been folded transversely and longitudinally, probably for safe-keeping in the original owner’s pocket; a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a1510 Weyher, Kurt and Ehrlich, Hans Jurgen |
| The Black Raider |
| Translated from the German by Paul Dinnage. (London: Elek Books: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated. Doublespread Map of the Black Raider’s cruise. Light foxing to the edges; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1511 Gazel, Stefan F. |
| To Live And Kill |
| (London: Jarrolds: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Illustrated. Polish officer’s reminiscences of World War Two experiences. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Front inner hinge split; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1512 Murray, M. |
| Hunted: A Coastwatcher’s Story |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 240. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a1513 Owen, Lt.-Col. David Lloyd, D.S.O., O.B.E., M.C. |
| The Desert My Dwelling Place |
| With a foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Gerald Templer. (London: Arms and Armour Press: 1986) First publication of this edition in the Special Forces Library series [title first published by Cassell, 1957]. ISBN 0-85368-754-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 271. With a map and eight pages of half-tone illustrations. Index. Top edge lightly foxed otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but which is otherwise also about fine. |
| $40 |
| *a1514 Heydemarck, Haupt (Author of ‘Double-Decker C666’ and ‘Flying Section 17’) |
| War Flying In Macedonia |
| Translated by Claud W. Sykes. Foreword by E.P. Hyde, Lt. R.F.C., 17th Squadron. (London: John Hamilton: no date) The publisher’s catalogue at rear is dated Autumn 1935. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 196 plus folding map and 38 and ii publisher’s advertisements, including pictorial front page (by Stanley Orton Bradshaw) and three pages of index to contents. The book itself is illustrated from photographs and from drawings. Spine moderately sunned and lightly soiled and scuffed; head and foot of spine rubbed and worn; external hinges rubbed; a few scattered stains to the boards and to the edges; internally very good. |
| $150 |
| *a1515 Williams, H.R. |
| Comrades Of The Great Adventure |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 308. Dornbusch 285. The Author’s experiences in the 56th Battalion, in which he was Sergeant and later Subaltern, in the campaign in France. An ownership signature on front fixed endpaper, repeated on half-title page and on rear fixed endpaper. Foxing and some stains to the edges, heaviest to the top edge; some small stains to the cloth; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1516 Earl, Lawrence |
| Yangtse Incident |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Horwitz Edition. PB66. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. ‘The 100 days’ siege of H.M.S. Amethyst and her desperate bid for freedom’. Foot of backstrip chipped; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1517 Russell, W.H., Correspondent of ‘The Times’ |
| The War: from the Landing at Gallipoli to the Death of Lord Raglan |
| (London: George Routledge: 1855) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 508. The unnamed Editor’s ‘Notice to the Reader’ says: ‘This volume contains the letters of “The Times” Correspondent from the seat of war in the East. Except a few omissions and some slight alterations, they appear here precisely as they appeared originally in “The Times” newspaper.’ An ownership signature at head of the page with the ‘Notice to the Reader’. The boards and spine are worn, stained and shabby, and the front board is almost detached; the label of Bishops’ Book Exchange, Adelaide, pasted on the front fixed endpaper, and the smaller label of the Adelaide Book Exchange, dated January 1919, pasted over it in turn; front inner hinge split and worn; rear inner hinge more or less split; text good and clean; the endpapers stained; a paper titling-piece printed by hand has been added to the gilt lettering on the spine; offered as a good serviceable study or reading copy, which could be considered for rebinding. |
| $100 |
| *a1518 Eldridge, F.B., M.A., Naval Instructor, R.A.N. (Retired), Instructor in History, Royal Australian Naval College, Flinders Naval Depot |
| The Background of Eastern Sea Power |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1945) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 386. Illustrated. Sketch maps. Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature at head of half-title page. Lower reaches of leaves wrinkled from damp otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1519 Hervey, Augustus |
| Augustus Hervey’s Journal: Being the Intimate Account of the Life of a Captain in the Royal Navy ashore and afloat 1746-1759 |
| Transcribed from the original manuscript at Ickworth and edited by David Erskine. (London: William Kimber: July 1954) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 350 and 1 publisher’s advertisement (236 x 166 mm) Illustrated. Maps and Plans, including endpaper maps. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; gilt lettering at head of spine faded; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1520 Hammerton, Sir John (Edited by) |
| The New Book of Knowledge Supplement 1: Encyclopedia of World Events 1939-1942 AND Supplement 2: Encyclopedia of World Events 1942-1946 |
| (London: The Waverley Book Company: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 472 and viii, 544 (256 x 184 mm) Containing (1) 1270 articles, 895 illustrations, 79 maps and plans, with 8 plates in full colours and duotone and (2) 1900 articles, 940 illustrations, 67 maps and plans, with 23 plates in full colours and duotone. Reader’s Guide and Classified Index at rear of each volume. A massive coverage of World War Two, self-described as ‘a unique Encyclopedia of the War’. Spine of Supplement 1 sunned; head and foot of spine of Supplement 1 rubbed; a stain to front board of Supplement 2; otherwise about fine. |
| $100 |
| *a1521 Lockwood, Douglas |
| Australia’s Pearl Harbour: Darwin, 1942 |
| With a Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir Frederick Scherger. (Melbourne: Cassell Australia: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 232. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature on front free endpaper and a gift inscription on half-title page. A couple of old tapestains to each free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine, and has several old tape repairs on its blind side, but is overall good and bright. |
| $40 |
| *a1522 Kempe, Humphrey |
| Participation |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1973) First Edition. SBN 7256 0101 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 200. Illustrated. Autobiography: the 1914-1918 war at Anzac and in Palestine; pastoral life in Australia; a return to the war area 30-40 years later. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *a1523 Kerr, Colin |
| Tanks In The East: The Story of an Australian Cavalry Regiment |
| Foreword by H.E. Bastin. (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated. Maps (Syria and Egypt). Account of the 9th Australian Divisional Cavalry Regiment, a unit of tanks and bren-gun carriers, and its 22 months in the Middle East, World War Two. An ownership inscription on the front fixed endpaper. An about fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1524 Morton, H.V. |
| Atlantic Meeting: An Account of Mr. Churchill’s Voyage in H.M.S. Prince of Wales, in August, 1941, and the Conference with President Roosevelt which resulted in the Atlantic Charter |
| (Published in New Zealand by Hicks, Smith and Wright, Wellington for Methuen, London: 1944) The second Australasian edition printed by Coulls Somerville Wilkie, Dunedin, New Zealand. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. A gift inscription on the front fly leaf. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a1525 Pape, Richard |
| Arm Me Audacity |
| Novel. (London: Allan Wingate: April 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Front endpaper map. Gilt lettering on spine faded; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1526 A Fighter Pilot |
| Tattered Battlements: A Malta Diary |
| (London: Peter Davies: July 1943) Second Edition [first was June 1943]. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 134. Illustrated. Malta in World War Two. Spine moderately sunned; small stain to rear board; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1527 Copland, Professor D.B. (Commonwealth Prices Commissioner) |
| Towards Total War: Address to the Victorian Branch of the Economic Society of Australia and New Zealand, 28 August 1942 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1942) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 40 plus folding Table. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *a1528 Sampson, Henry (General Editor) |
| The Dumpy Book of AIR FORCES OF THE WORLD |
| Compiled by B. Beirman and four others. (London: Sampson Low: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial stiff wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 320 inclusive of the wrappers (106 x 130 mm) Illustrated. An old tape repair to head of spine, otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1529 Franks, Norman |
| The Lancaster |
| (London: Arms and Armour: 1994) Reprint. Claims to Fame series. ISBN 1-85409-220-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 222. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1530 Hudson, Lionel |
| The Rats of Rangoon: The inside story of the “Fiasco” that took place at the end of the war in Burma |
| (London: Leo Cooper: 1988) Reprint. ISBN 0-85052-2838. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 221. Illustrated. Map. About fine copy. |
| $32 |
| *a1531 Massey, W.T. (Official Correspondent of the London Newspapers with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force) |
| How Jerusalem Was Won: Being the Record of Allenby’s Campaign in Palestine |
| (London: Constable: 1919) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 295. With Illustrations and Maps. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; both boards partly flecked, the front board the more heavily; edges lightly foxed; thus externally somewhat shabby, but internally generally very good. |
| $60 |
| *a1532 Gale, Lieutenant-General R.N., C.B., D.S.O., O.B.E., M.C. |
| With The 6th Airborne Division In Normandy |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 160. Illustrated. Maps. Spine sunned; Some biro underlining, mainly to the first chapter; a few marginal stains; a good copy, and internally generally very good. |
| $60 |
| *a1533 Lomas, Harry |
| One Wing High: Halifax Bomber – the Navigator’s Story |
| (Shrewsbury, England: Airlife Publishing: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 1 85310 320 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Maps (navigational aids). Index. A little staining to the front board; a good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a1534 Kersten, Felix |
| The Kersten Memoirs 1940-1945 |
| Translated from the German by Constantine Fitzgibbon and James Oliver. With an Introduction by H.R. Trevor-Roper. (London: Hutchinson: 1956) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 314. Erratum slip tipped in at Contents page.Appendix: Physio-Neural Therapy. Index. The lettering on the spine faded; corners of boards lightly bumped; front inner hinge split; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1535 Franks, Norman L. |
| Conflict Over The Bay |
| (London: Grub Street: 1999) Updated and revised edition. ISBN 1-902304-09-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Air war, Europe, Bay of Biscay, World War Two. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1536 Franks, Norman L.R. |
| Sky Tiger: The Story of Group Capain Sailor Malan, DSO DFC |
| (London: Crecy Books: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 947554 38 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 221. Illustrated. Maps and Diagrams. List of Squadrons. Bibliography. Index. Boards mildly soiled and marked; a generally very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1537 Winter, Vincent Adams |
| Noble Six Hundred: The Story of the Empire Air Training Scheme with particular reference to 674 Australians who trained in Southern Rhodesia |
| (Brighton, Victoria: The Author: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0-9592609 2 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 326. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Glossary of Terms etc. Index. Near fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1538 Bird, Will R. (as told to) |
| The Two Jacks: The Adventures of Major Jack L. Fairweather and Major Jack M. Veness |
| (London: William Kimber: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 205 and 3 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Prisoners-of-war of the Nazis. An owner’s namestamp at head of half-title page and repeated at head of title-page. Spine sunned; scattered stains to the boards; lacks the front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1539 Beede, John |
| They Hosed Them Out: A Story of Australian Air Gunners in the Royal Air Force |
| Novel (‘faction’). (Sydney: Australasian Book Society: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 224. Glossary of R.A.F. Terms, Slang and Places. Glossary of Persons. Some soiling and light staining to the boards; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1540 Whitehouse, Arch |
| Subs and Submariners |
| (London: Muller: 1963) First British Edition. Buckram library binding, lettered in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 416. Finishes with: Facts and Figures; Glossary; Bibliography; Index. Good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1541 Franks, H. George |
| Oerwoudstrijders onder onze driekleur |
| Uit het Engelsch verstaald door M.H. Szekely-Lupofs. (Amsterdam: Elsevier: 1946) First [Dutch] Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 276. Illustrated. Fighting the Japanese in the Dutch East Indies (Indonesia): Timor-Indonesia-Borneo-New Guinea. Spine sunned; a few stains to the boards; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a1542 Balfe, John |
| … And Far From Home: Flying RAAF Transports in the Pacific War and after |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 41507 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 184. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Extremities of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1543 Brome, Vincent |
| The Way Back: The Story of Lieut.-Commander Pat O’Leary G.C., D.S.O., R.N. |
| (London: Cassell: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 267. Illustrated. Map. Index. Remarkable espionage and other war adventures, World War Two and Korean War, who won 27 decorations from various countries. A very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a1544 Witton, Lieutenant George R. |
| Scapegoats of the Empire: The Story of the Bushveldt carbineers |
| (Melbourne: D.W. Paterson Co., Printers and Publishers: 1907) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 240. Illustrated from Photographs. An ownership inscription at head of the half-title page. Spine sunned; cloth foxed, mainly on the front board; head and foot of spine lightly rubbed and the head a little worn; lower corners of boards worn along the fore edges of the boards; a [bookseller’s?] mark [‘X’] in black on the top edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $5000 |
| *a1545 Edited by an Editorial Committee of which Ivan L. Bennett, Chaplain, U.S. Army, was Chairman |
| Song and Service Book for Ship and Field: Army and Navy |
| (New York: A.S. Barnes: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Hymns with Words and Music. Illustated. Index of First Lines. Intended to cross denomational lines, and includes Roman Catholic element. An ower’s namestamp on front free endpaper and repeated on title-page. Spine mildly sunned; lettering on front board faded; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1546 Odgers, George |
| Army Australia: An Illustrated History |
| (Frenchs Forest, NSW: Child and Associates: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 86777 061 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 280 (312 x 232 mm) Profusely illustrated. Maps. Further Reading. Index. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a1547 Lumsden, Alec |
| Wellington Special |
| ((London: Ian Allan: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7110 0527 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (286 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Reference and Further Reading. Near fine copy. |
| $32 |
| *a1548 Brookes, Andrew |
| Bomber Squadron At War |
| (London: Ian Allan: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7110 1279 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (288 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Much underlining in biro on pp. 7-11 otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1549 Lindsay, Hilarie (Compiled and edited by) |
| Rescue At Wewak World War II: An eyewitness account of the rescue of the crew of an American Mitchell Bomber shot down by the Japanese |
| (Leichhardt, NSW: Ansay: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 0 909245 45 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (297 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Map. Published as a tribute to the crew of Catalina A24-92 PBY-5A, for the Catalina Reunion, Nelson Bay, NSW, 14-21 October 2000. Very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1550 Feakes, Henry James |
| White Ensign – Southern Cross: A Story of the King’s Ships of Australia’s Navy |
| (Sydney: A Ure Smith Publication: 1951) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 246 (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Spine sunned and gilt lettering faded; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; cloth somewhat faded and with a few light stains; internally very good. |
| $40 |
| *a1551 Gilbert, Martin |
| Winston S. Churchill – Volume III – 1914 – 1916: The Challenge of War |
| (Boston: Houghton Mifflin: 1971) First Printing C. ISBN 0-395-13153-7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxvi, 988. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Facsimiles. Index of Documents Quoted. General Index. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and to some extent on its rear panel but is otherwise good. |
| $40 |
| *a1552 Edited by V.C.B. |
| The Diggers’ Gazette Vol. I No. 1 – Vol. I No. 12 |
| Official Organ of the Returned Sailors’ and Soldiers’ Imperial League of Australia (South Australian Branch). (Adelaide: Vardon and Sons: 15th November, 1919-1st May, 1920) Contains the twelve fortnightly numbers issued in the first six months of publication, bound into a half-leather volume and retaining the original wrappers. Edges speckled. Spine moderately sunned; rear board scuffed; No. 5 is bound in without pp. i-iv (advertisements) otherwise an about fine set. |
| $300 |
| *a1553 Beamish, John, M.C. |
| Burma Drop |
| (London: Bestseller Library: 1960) First edition in this form and series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 222 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Map. ‘A gripping, first-hand account of one man’s war in the jungles of Burma’. A cancelled club stamp on the title-page otherwise a fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1554 Brickhill, Paul |
| Reach For The Sky: The Story of Douglas Bader D.S.O., D.F.C. |
| (London: Collins: August, 1954) Sixth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Illustrated. Index. A gift inscription on the front free endpaper. A good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a1555 Turner, Ethel (Mrs. H.R. Curlewis) and Stevens, Bertram (Edited by) |
| The Australian Soldiers’ Gift Book |
| (Sydney: The Voluntary Workers’ Association: no date) Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 146 (280 x 222 mm) Illustrated (plates, some in colour, and all additional to the pagination). An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a few scattered stains and scratches, and scattered flecking, to the cloth; foxing to the edges, and some internally; a title crossed out, and an annotation inserted, at head of p. 1; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1556 Long, Gavin |
| The Six Years War: A Concise History of Australia in the 1939-45 War |
| (Canberra: The Australian War Memorial and the Australian Government Publishing Service: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 99375 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 518. Illustrated. Maps. Sketch maps. List of events. Index. Foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket which has a repair to its blind side. |
| $30 |
| *a1557 Clisby, Mark |
| Guilty Or Innocent?: The Gordon Bennett Case |
| (North Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 1 86373 186 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 134. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1558 Brenchley, Fred and Elizabeth |
| Myth Maker: Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett, The Englishman Who Sparked Australia’s Gallipoli Legend |
| (Milton, Queensland: John Wiley and Sons: 2005) First Edition. ISBN 1-74031-118-3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 286. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1559 Kirby, Major-General S. Woodburn, CB, CMG, CIE, OBE, MC |
| Singapore: The Chain Of Disaster |
| With a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma, Supreme Allied Commander, South-East Asia, 1943-6. (New York: The Macmillan Company: 1971) First American Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 270. Maps. Glossary of Malay Words. List of Published Sources. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1560 Field Marshal The Viscount Montgomery Of Alamein K.G., G.C.B., D.S.O. |
| Normandy To The Baltic |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) Author’s Foreword subscribed April 1946. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 226. Frontispiece. 46 numbered maps and three diagrams in the two pockets, front and rear. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1561 Dornan, Peter |
| The Last Man Standing: Herb Ashby and the Battle of El Alamein |
| (Crows Nest, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 2006) First Edition. ISBN 1-74114-989-4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxviii, 214. Maps. Further Reading. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1562 Yeats-Brown, F. |
| Martial India |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated (photographic plates additional to the pagination). Maps. About fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a1563 no author |
| Wings of Britain |
| (London: Collins: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Illustrated. The development of aircraft and their part in World War Two, including ‘Aircraft and the Navy’. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1564 Buddee, Paul (9th Division, A.I.F.) |
| “Stand To” and other War Poems |
| With an Introduction by T.S. Edmondson, President of R.S.S. and A.L. of Western Australia, and a Commendatory Preface by Gavin S. Casey, Bulletin Prior Prize Winner for 1942. (Sydney: The Elsmdale Publications: no date) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 63. Illustrated (by George Needham). Spine lightly sunned; creases and minor signs of use to the wrappers; internally about fine. |
| $30 |
| *a1565 no author |
| Chugoku and Shikoku Areas Telephone Directory: Effective 14 February 1949 |
| Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 75 (258 x 182 mm). In English. With warning at head of front wrapper: ‘The Telephone is Not Secure … The use of this instrument in discussing classified matters should be governed accordingly’. Predominantly concerned with telephone numbers relating to occupying forces, including Australian units and personnel. Near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1566 Anderton, David A. |
| B-29: Superfortress at War |
| (London: Ian Allan: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7110 0881 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (299 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Notes on the Photographs. Bibliography. Some foxing to the preliminary and final leaves; a very good copy in like dust-jacket which is somewhat foxed (evident on the blind side only). |
| $30 |
| *a1567 Gammage, Bill |
| The Broken Years: Australian Soldiers in the Great War |
| (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7081 0238 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 302. Illustrations and maps. Sources and conventions. Selected Bibliography. Name Index. General Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $90 |
| *a1568 Keats, John |
| They Fought Alone |
| (London: Secker and Warburg: 1964) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 400. Endpaper maps. Index. Author’s Preface begins: ‘This book describes a group of Americans and Filipinos [on the Japanese occupied island of Mindanao] who refused to surrender when ordered to do so. Nothing herein is intended to reflect on the courage of those who, obeying orders, surrendered to the Japanese’. Head of front external hinge bumped; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a1569 Lord Russell of Liverpool, C.B.E., M.C. |
| The Scourge of the Swastika: A Short History of Nazi War Crimes |
| (London: Cassell: March 1958) Fifteenth Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 260. With 16 pages of halftone illustrations. Index. A small stain to the fore edge; a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is mildly sunned but which is overall very good. |
| $25 |
| *a1570 Beevor, Antony |
| Berlin: The Downfall 1945 |
| (Camberwell, Victoria: Penguin Books Australia: 2003) Reprint. ISBN 0-14-101344-3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxxviii, 490. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. References. Source Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1571 Townsend, Peter |
| Duel In The Dark |
| The sequel to ‘Duel of Eagles’. (London: Harrap: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 245-54247-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1572 Laffin, John |
| World War I in Post-Cards |
| (South Melbourne: Sun Books/The Macmillan Company of Australia: 1990) Paperback edition. ISBN 0 7251 0597 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 201. Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1573 Woods, Brian |
| Footsteps of D-Day: An easily read description of the 1944 D-Day invasion, and the Normandy of 1994, from a journalist who has spent a decade in research |
| (Kent Town, South Australia: Kent Publishing: April 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 18702 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 167. Illustrated. Line of Command. Notes to Photographs. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1574 Raymond, Robert |
| From Bees to Buzz-Bombs: boyhood-to-Blitz memoirs |
| (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 2449 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 354. Illustrated. ‘In a world at war, Fleet Street was a great place to be at twenty-one’. An owner’s name printed at head of half-title page. An about fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1575 Lucas, James (General Editor) |
| Command: A Historical Dictionary of Military Leaders |
| (New York: Military Press: 1988 edition) ISBN 0-517-64791-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (286 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. ‘From Alexander the Great to Zhukov’. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1576 Kerr, Greg |
| Lost Anzacs: The Story of Two Brothers |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1997) Reprint. ISBN 0 19 554017 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 256 (256 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1577 Honan, Robert Frederick (ex Flight Lieutenant) |
| That’s That: Memoirs of Wartime Service 1939-1945 |
| Foreword by R.M. Seymour, A.M., D.F.C., F.C.I.T., Squadron Leader, Catalina Captain, etc. (Adelaide: Printed for the Author by Lutheran Publishing House: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596996 2 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 118 (245 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Service in Catalina flying boats off northern Australian coast, Indonesia, etc. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1578 Long, Gavin |
| The Six Years War: A Concise History of Australia in the 1939-45 War |
| (Canberra: The Australian War Memorial and the Australian Government Publishing Service: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 99375 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 518. Illustrated. Maps. Sketch maps. List of events. Index. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Foot of spine a little rubbed; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1579 McDonald, Neil |
| Damien Parer’s War |
| (South Melbourne: Lothian Books: 2004) Revised Edition. [Book first appeared under title ‘War Cameraman: the story of Damien Parer’]. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xviii, 366. Illustrated. Maps. Abbreviated notes and a note on sources. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1580 Lewin, Ronald (Selected and edited by) |
| The War On Land 1939-1945 |
| With an Introduction by Field-Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, KG. (London: Hutchinson: 1969) First Edition. Volume III in the series of four volumes, ‘Freedom’s Battle’. SBN 09 098170 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 339. Illustrated. Glossary. Authors and Sources. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1581 Bean, C.E.W. |
| The Australian Imperial Force in France 1917 |
| With introduction to this University of Queensland Press edition by Bill Gammage and Preface by Robert O’Neill. Series editor Robert O’Neill. (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press in association with The Australian War Memorial: 1982) Facsimile of the Angus and Roberton 1943 edition of title which was first published 1933. The Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-1918 Volume IV. ISBN 0 7022 1700 X (pbk.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxxiv, 1030. Illustrated. Maps. Chronology for 1917. Index. Corners of front wrapper a little dog-eared; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1582 Hitch, G. |
| The Pacific War and Norfolk Island 1941-1945 |
| (Norfolk Island, South Pacific: Published in Norfolk Island by Gilbert Hitch: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 10677 5. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 104. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $20 |