| *a1161 Santamaria, B.A. |
| The Defence Of Australia |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7256 0007 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 151. Maps on endpapers. A couple of light abrasions to the top edges of the wrappers otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $17 |
| *a1162 The War Office |
| Manual of Map Reading, Photo Reading, and Field Sketching: 1929 |
| (Melbourne: Reprinted by Authority by Modern Printing Co.: Notified in Army Orders for May, 1929) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 160 plus 34 plates, mostly folding. Printed ‘Official Copy’. ‘26/Manuals/412’. Index. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1163 no author |
| Reconquest: New Guinea 1943-1944 |
| ‘An Official Record of the Australian Army’s Successes in the Offensives against Lae – Finschhafen – Markham and Ramu Valleys – Huon Peninsula – Finisterre Mountains – Rai Coast – Bogadjim – Madang – Alexishafen – Karkar Is. – Hansa Bay: September, 1943 – June, 1944’. (Melbourne: The Director General of Public Relations: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160. Illustrated. Maps. The Australian Army at War series. Backstrip browned; head and foot of backstrip chipped; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1164 no author |
| Reconquest: New Guinea 1943-1944 |
| ‘An Official Record of the Australian Army’s Successes in the Offensives against Lae – Finschhafen – Markham and Ramu Valleys – Huon Peninsula – Finisterre Mountains – Rai Coast – Bogadjim – Madang – Alexishafen – Karkar Is. – Hansa Bay: September, 1943 – June, 1944’. (Melbourne: The Director General of Public Relations: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160. Illustrated. Maps. The Australian Army at War series. A little wear and small chips to head of backstrip and to the front wrapper adjacent to the foot of the backstrip; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1166 no author |
| “Know Your Enemy” and Improvise Your Own Defence |
| Cover title adds: ‘also First Aid and Handy Hints for Home Repairs’. (Adelaide: J.V. Bartlett: no date) World War Two period. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (216 x 142 mm) Illustrated. Lower corner of front wrapper has a light crease; a few stains to the rear wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1167 Hope, Stanton |
| The Yellow Nazis |
| (London: W.H. Allen: 1942) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64. A Hurricane Book (series). An assessment of the Japanese claimed to be ‘authentic and unbiassed’. Head and foot of spine a little worn and a chip at the head; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1168 Murphy, J.T. (Lecturer to H.M. Forces on International Affairs) |
| A Manual on The Eclipse Of The Japanese Empire |
| Front wrapper says ‘Intimate Questions Answered’. (London: John Crowther: no date) The latest date in the text is 1942. Wrappers plus pp. 55. Illustrated with Maps. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1169 Prepared under the direction of The Chief of the Imperial General Staff: The War Office: June 1939 |
| Foot Drill for the Royal Army Service Corps |
| Military Training Pamphlet No. 18B. 26/G.S. Pubns./150. (Melbourne: By Authority: McCarron, Bird and Co./Reprinted with permission of the Controller, His Majesty’s Stationery Office, London: 1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1170 Researchers and Compilers: Kate Smith, Keith Mooney-Smith, Bob Alford |
| Trails Of History: World War II Historic Sites |
| A Project of the Conservation Commission of the Northern Territory. (Darwin: Conservation Commission of the Northern Territory: 1992) Collectors’ Edition. ISBN 0 7245 2492 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132 (200 x 99 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1171 Cantlie, James, M.A., M.B., F.R.C.S. |
| First Aid to the Injured: arranged according to the Revised Syllabus of the First Aid Course of the St. John Ambulance Association |
| (Melbourne: Arbuckle, Waddell and Fawckner: 1914) Emergency Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216 plus leaves for Memoranda at rear (129 x 108 mm) Illustrated. Index. Cloth flecked and faded; some annotations in pencil; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1172 London, William H., Lecturer and Examiner, National Emergency Services of New South Wales |
| First Aid At A Glance: A Manual of First Aid to the Sick and Injured, including Air Raid and Gas Casualties |
| With Foreword by F.A. Maguire, Colonel, Australian Army Medical Corps Reserves. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1939) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 174. Illustrated. Index. TOGETHER WITH ‘AIR RAID PRECAUTIONS: The Red Cross Society and The St. John Ambulance Association: LECTURES’ (Adelaide: Printed by Doig and Buchanan: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 27. Book fine. An owner’s name and scattered annotations in ink to the pamphlet. |
| $30 |
| *a1173 Lewis, Captain W. Stanley, M.Sc. (Lond.), F.R.G.S., Professor of Geography, University College, Exeter and Morgan, F.W., M.A. (Cantab.), Lecturer in Geography, University College, Exeter |
| Military Map Reading for the New Army with an Appendix on Judgment of Distance |
| (Reproduced and Reissued in Australia, Robertson and Mullens Ltd., Melbourne, February 1941) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1174 no author |
| Army Manual of Hygiene and Sanitation 1934 |
| (Melbourne: Reprinted by H.J. Green, Govt. Printer, with permission of the Controller, His Majesty’s Stationery Office, London) Notified in Army Orders for Januay, 1935. 26/Manuals/1404. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 296. Illustrated. Includes plates, some folding, and a folding Table. Addendum slip tipped in at p. 134. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and a few stamps, two on the front wrapper. Spine sunned; the wrappers somewhat faded and rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1176 Bennett, Lieut.-Gen. H. Gordon (Previously General Officer Commanding Australian Imperial Force, Malaya) |
| Why Singapore Fell |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 262. Illustrated. Endpaper map showing Advance of the Japanese Forces into Malaya 8-12-41 – 15-2-42. Index. Gift inscription at head of recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine rubbed as are the upper and lower edges and the corners of the boards; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a1177 Freund, A.P.H. |
| Missionary turns Spy: Pastor A.P.H. Freund’s story of his service with the New Guinea Coast Watchers in the war against Japan, 1942-43 |
| (Glynde, South Austalia: Lutheran Homes Inc.: August 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 7045 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 200. Illustrated. Maps. Signed by the Author (‘Best Wishes – A.P.H. Freund’) at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1179 McGuire, Paul (Lieutenant, R.A.N.V.R.) and McGuire, Frances Margaret |
| The Price Of Admiralty |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 328. Illustrated. Maps. The Ship’s Company. Index. History of H.M.A.S. Parramatta, which was lost in the Mediterranean in the Second World War. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; a little foxing to the top edge; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1180 McGuire, Paul (Lieutenant, R.A.N.V.R.) and McGuire, Frances Margaret |
| The Price Of Admiralty |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 328. Illustrated. Maps. The Ship’s Company. Index. History of H.M.A.S. Parramatta, which was lost in the Mediterranean in the Second World War. A gift inscription on the half-title page. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; a few (minor) stains to the cloth; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1181 McGuire, Paul (Lieutenant, R.A.N.V.R.) and McGuire, Frances Margaret |
| The Price Of Admiralty |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 328. Illustrated. Maps. The Ship’s Company. Index. History of H.M.A.S. Parramatta, which was lost in the Mediterranean in the Second World War. Flecking to the rear cloth, mainly near its fore edge; a little foxing to the top edge; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1182 Callinan, Bernard |
| Independent Company: The Australian Army in Portuguese Timor 1941-43 |
| Introduction by Nevil Shute. (Richmond, Victoria: William Heinemann Australia: 1989) Reprint. ISBN 0 85859 340 8 (pbk). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxxiv, 235. Illustrated. Maps. Index, including Map References. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1183 Parry, A.F. (Leading Seaman, H.M.A.S. Yarra) |
| H.M.A.S. Yarra: The Story of A Gallant Ship |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 224. Frontispiece. Glossary. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a1184 Mackenzie, Compton |
| Gallipoli Memories |
| With Author’s Foreword to the Panther Edition. (London: Panther Books Ltd.: February 1965) First Panther edition (series no. 1801). Pictorial wrappers pp. 315 and 5 publisher’s advertisements. Maps. Chronology. Index. External hinges rubbed; backstrip a little faded and creased; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1186 Dunn, James |
| The Adventures of Lawrence of Arabia |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Horwitz PB 164. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. ‘Popular’ account of T.E. Lawrence (picture of five of the stars of the film on the rear wrapper). An old price in texta on the front wrapper. Very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1187 Farrell, Monica (Light and Truth Gospel Crusade) |
| “Ravening Wolves” |
| (Glebe, NSW: Miss Monica Farrell, Light and Truth Gospel Crusade: 1957) Fourth Edition (title first appeared in Sydney, 1949, and subsequently in Great Britain, 1950 and 1952). Foreword to the Second And Third Editions reprinted here. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. ‘This is the record of torture and murder committed in Europe by an army of Catholic Actionists known as the Ustashi, led by monks and priests, and even participated in by nuns’. Very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1188 Robertson, John |
| Australia at War 1939-1945 |
| (Melbourne: Heinemann Australia: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 046 8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 269. Maps. Endpaper maps. Further Reading. References. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1189 Kenyon, John and Ohlmeyer, Jane (Edited by) |
| The CIVIL WARS: A Military History of England, Scotland, and Ireland 1638-1660 |
| Consultant Editor: John Morrill. (Oxford: Oxford University Press: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0-19-866222-X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 391. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Select Bibliography. Chronology. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1190 Silver, Lynette Ramsay |
| Sandakan: A Conspiracy of Silence |
| (Burra Creek, NSW: Sally Milner Publishing: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 1 86351 223 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 384. Illustrated. Chronological Sequence of Events. Appendixes include: Nominal Rolls; Burial Table; Recovery of Relics; Corrupted Names; Wanted or Convicted War Criminals; Bibliography and Subject References. Endnotes. Index. A scuff at the head of the title-page otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1191 Stitt, Lieutenant-Commander George, R.N. |
| H.M.S. Wideawake: Destroyer and Preserver |
| With a foreword by Commander Anthony Kimmins, R.N. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 164. Illustrated. Account of a ‘Vee’ class destroyer in World War Two. Gift inscription on half-title page. Head and foot of spine rubbed; flecking to spine and margins of front board; edges foxed; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1192 Varley, E. |
| The Judy Story: The Dog with Six Lives |
| Edited by Wendy James. Foreword by Rear Admiral F.B.P. Brayne-Nicholls, CB, DSC. (London: Souvenir Press: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 285 62121 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 163. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Account of the career of Judy, a pedigree pointer bitch, who played a courageous role in the Royal Navy’s service in South China during ‘the rise and fall of Japanese imperialism’. Apart from the gunboats, the troops were drawn from the forces of America, Australia and New Zealand. The dog was awarded the Dickin Medal, the animal equivalent to the VC. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1193 Reynolds, Quentin |
| Officially Dead: The Story of Commander C.D. Smith |
| (Cassell. Printed by Wilke and Co., Melbourne. 1946) First Australian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 244. Service of American officer in Shanghai etc. during Second World War. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1194 Jillett, Leslie |
| Moresby’s Few: Being an Account of the Activities of No. 32 Squadron in New Guinea in 1942 |
| Foreword by Wing-Commander D.W. Kingwell, who was commanding officer of No. 32 Squadron from its formation in February 21, 1942, until February 4, 1943. (Narrabri, NSW: The North Western Courier: 1945) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 108. Decorations by Harold Freedman. Roll of Honour – No. 32 Squadron (The First Year). Very good copy in worn incomplete and repaired dust-jacket. |
| $125 |
| *a1196 Bean, C.E.W. |
| The Australian Imperial Force In France 1916 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1939) Ninth Edition. The Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-1918, Volume III. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 1036. With 475 illustrations and maps. Index. Maroon cloth, squat format. A little flecking to the boards (not affecting the spine); head and foot of spine slightly rubbed; an old price in texta on the front fixed endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *a1197 Bean, C.E.W. and Gullett, H.S. (Annotated by) |
| Photographic Record Of The War: Reproductions of Pictures taken by the Australian Official Photographers (Captains G.H. Wilkins, M.C., and J.F. Hurley. Lieutenants H.F. Baldwin and J.P. Campbell) and Others |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1940) Thirteenth Edition. The Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-1918, Volume XII. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, the plates, xx (Index). With 753 illustrations. Maroon cloth, squat format. Foot of spine a little rubbed; a little light staining or discoloration to the rear cloth; an old price in texta on the front fixed endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $125 |
| *a1199 Nixon, Allan M. |
| Somewhere In France: Letters to Home – The War Years of Sgt. Roy Whitelaw 1st A.I.F. |
| (Fitzroy, Victoria: The Five Mile Press: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 86788 167 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 170 (291 x 217 mm) Illustrated. Map. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1200 Jacobs, Paul and Lightsey, Robert |
| Battle of Britain Illustrated |
| (New York: McGraw-Hill: 2003) First Edition. ISBN 0-07-138545-2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 353 (241 x 190 mm) References and Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1201 Bowman, John S. (General Editor) |
| The World Almanac of the Vietnam War |
| Introduction by Fox Butterfield. (New York: World Almanac: 1986) First paperback edition (Ballantine Books). ISBN 0-345-33726-3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 512 (227 x 153 mm) Illustrated. Biographies. Bibliography. Index. An about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1203 Owen, Lt.-Col. David Lloyd, D.S.O., O.B.E., M.C. |
| The Desert My Dwelling Place |
| With a foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Gerald Templer. (London: Cassell: 1957) First Edition. With a map and eight pages of half-tone illustrations. Long Range Desert Group, World War Two. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1205 Keogh, Colonel E.G., E.D., Editor of the Australian Army Journal |
| Suez To Aleppo |
| With an Introduction by Lieutenant-General Sir Sydney Rowell, K.B.E., C.B., Chief of the General Staff. (Melbourne: Printed and published for the Directorate of Military Training by Wilke and Co.: Notified in AAO’s for 28 February, 1955.) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 268. Maps drawn and Illustrations arranged by Miss Joan Graham. Chronology of Events. Front board somewhat canted otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1206 Ross, Lieutenant (S) W.H., R.A.N. |
| “Stormy Petrel”: The Life Story of H.M.A.S. Sydney |
| (Perth, WA: Printed and Published by Patersons Printing Press: no date) Gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper dated Xmas 1946. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix: Nominal List of Officers and Men who were lost with H.M.A.S. Sydney. Head and foot of spine, external hinges, and corners and edges of boards rubbed; a few small annotations to rear free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1207 Crocker, Arthur |
| Australia Hops In |
| Novel. (Parramatta, NSW: Printed by Cumberland Newspapers for Associated General Publications: 1941) ‘Republication’ [that is, a new edition of title first published in hard covers by Shakespeare Head Press in 1935]. Pictorial wrappers pp. 174. Striking front cover picture by the notable Syd Nicholls of an Australian light horseman at full gallop. Includes many sponsored ‘advertisements’ i.e. statements by Winston Churchill in stirring up opposition to Hitler. Head and foot of backstrip a little rubbed and slightly chipped; upper external hinge rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1208 McLean, Ex-Légionnaire Angus |
| Vive La Legion |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 276. Illustrated with eight photographic plates. Cloth faded, rubbed and stained or marked and altogether shabby; internally some scattered stains and marks but overall textually good. |
| $25 |
| *a1209 Waterhouse, Francis A. |
| Sands Of Destiny |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 246. Head and foot of spine worn; scattered stains to spine; lower corner of front board bumped; edges foxed, the fore edge the most heavily; otherwise a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1210 Victor, T., Ex-corporal No. 32839 1st Regiment, French Foreign Legion Ex-sergeant United States Marines |
| From The Abyss To The Foreign Legion |
| As told to E.C. Trelawney-Ansell. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Suggest late 1930s. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 246. Spine slanted, and lightly foxed; edges moderately foxed; a little internal foxing; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1211 Craven, Patrolman |
| Hell Riders: An Account of the Irak Desert Patrol |
| As told to W.J. Blackledge. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 278. Illustrated with fourteen photographic plates. The exploits of ‘Digger’ Craven (originally from ‘Down Under’ – see p. 2) and his two companions, all escapees from the Foreign Legion who join the Desert Police. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; some light stains and darkening to foot of spine; a touch of foxing to the edges; a very good copy. |
| $90 |
| *a1212 Desana, Dorothy |
| The White Squadron |
| (London: Robert Hale: 1961) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 186. Illustrated with photographic plates. Map. Adventures of a young girl who joins ‘a private company of young men, mostly ex-army officers’ fighting against drugs and slave trafficking in North Africa. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1213 Bocca, Geoffrey |
| La Légion!: The French Foreign Legion and the Men Who Made It Glorious |
| (New York: Thomas Y. Crowell: 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 307. Illustrated. Songs of the Legion. Notes on Sources. Index. Spine has been dampstained and whatever lettering was originally there has disappeared; both free endpapers have some light scribble in coloured pencil or crayon; a good copy, and textually very good. |
| $30 |
| *a1216 Delmayne, Anthony |
| Sahara Desert Escape |
| (London: Jarrolds: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with photographic plates. Maps. French Foreign Legion. A vertical crease in production to one leaf (pp. 15-16); a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1217 Galvin, Sadie |
| Operation Sadie: How I rescued my son from the Foreign Legion |
| (London: W.H. Allen: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 491 02391 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated with photographic plates. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a large scuff and a smaller one to the lower quarter of its front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a1218 Jennings, Christian |
| Mouthful Of Rocks: Through Africa and Corsica in The French Foreign Legion |
| (London: Bloomsbury: 1990) ISBN 0 7475 0579 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 246. About fine copy. |
| $16 |
| *a1219 Patterson, W.F. (Editor) |
| Eight World War Two numbers of THE ADELECT |
| Magazine Published Twice Yearly (and later Thrice Yearly) and Conducted by the Employees of The Adelaide Electric Supply Coy. Ltd. Vol. XIV, No. 46 (December, 1940); Vol. XV No. 47 (June, 1941); Vol. XV, No. 48 (December, 1941); Vol. XVI, No. 49 (April, 1942); Vol. XVI, No. 50 (August, 1942); Vol. XVI, No. 51 (December, 1942); Vol. XVII, No. 52 (Easter, 1943); Vol. XVII, No. 53 (August, 1943). The first two in the original wrappers (that is, flexible covers) and the other six in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) , most pp. 32 but a few pp. 28 (242 x 178 mm or thereabouts). Illustrated. With a substantial World War Two component featuring ‘Letters from the Fighting Forces’ and War-related articles. About fine. |
| $60 |
| *a1220 Smith, Colin |
| Singapore Burning: Heroism and Surrender in World War II |
| (London: Viking: 2005) First Edition. ISBN 0-670-91341-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 628. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1222 Page, Tim and Pimlott, John (Consultant Editors) |
| NAM: Vietnam 1965-75 |
| (London: Hamlyn: 1990) First publication of this edition [title first published by Orbis, 1988). ISBN 0-600-563-111. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 650 (302 x 235 mm) Profusely illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Concludes with Vietnam Chronology. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1223 Legg, Frank |
| The Gordon Bennett Story |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 309. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *a1224 Davies, Joseph E. (United States Ambassador to the Soviet Union from 1936 to 1938) |
| Mission to Moscow: A record of confidential dispatches to the State Department, official and personal correspondence, current diary and journal entries, including notes and comment up to October, 1941 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1942) [First Australian Edition. Title first published USA 1941]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 512. Illustrated. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1225 Commonwealth of Australia |
| Seven Papers relating to Naval Defence |
| Bound in modern buckram, lettered in gilt on front (that is, hard covers); the Papers are: Report of the Conference of Naval Officers assembled at Melbourne, Victoria, to consider the question of NAVAL DEFENCE FOR AUSTRALIA (The Senate, No. 27.-F.104741: 1901); AUSTRALIAN MARINE DEFENCE: Report by Captain Creswell on the best method of employing Australian seamen in the defence of Commerce and Ports (The Senate, No. 52.-F.1731: 1901-2); NAVAL DEFENCE OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA (House of Representatives, A 12.-F.9926: 1901); COST OF AUSTRALIAN AUXILIARY SQUADRON (The Senate, No. 18.-F.9995: 1901); TORPEDO BOATS AND EQUIPMENT (Report of Board of Officers on Question of Retention at Sydney and Melbourne) (The Senate, No. 64.-F.9692: 1901-2); “THE NAVY AND THE NATION” (Speech by Sir George Sydenham Clarke, K.C.M.G., R.E., F.R.S., Governor of the State of Victoria) (The Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia, No. 13.-F.5825: 1903); SHIP “VONDEL” (The Parliament, No. 18.-F.6004: 1903). The papers are of pp. 8, 9, 4, 1, 2, 12, and 20 respectively. Fine. |
| $100 |
| *a1226 Viotti, Andrea |
| Garibaldi: The Revolutionary and his Men |
| (Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-7137-0942-1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 236 (252 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Top corner of front board lightly bumped; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1227 Morris, Richard |
| Cheshire: The Biography of Leonard Cheshire VC, OM |
| (London: Viking: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 0-670-86736-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 530. Illustrated. Codewords. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An owner’s stamp and a small annotation at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1228 Ham, Paul |
| Kokoda |
| (Sydney: HarperCollins: 2004) First Edition. ISBN 0 7322 7693 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 602. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Notes. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1229 Frame, Tom |
| HMAS Sydney: Loss and Controversy |
| (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 58468 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 300. Illustrated. Figures (including maps). Notes and References. Bibliography. Index. Lists Officers and Men lost from both ships. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1230 Charlton, Peter |
| The Thirty-Niners |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33780 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 279. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. The original volunteers for the second Australian Imperial Force. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1231 Allan, Sheila |
| Diary of a Girl In Changi 1941-45 |
| (Sydney: Kangaroo Press: 1999) Second Edition including the Changi Quilts. ISBN 0-7318-0839-8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Maps. Very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1232 McCormac, Charles, D.C.M. |
| “You’ll Die In Singapore” |
| (London: Hale: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Frontispiece. Maps. Epic of escape from Singapore after its fall into Japanese hands. An owner’s bookplate on the front free endpaper and his sticker at head of the same page. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *a1233 Verrier, Anthony |
| Assassination In Algiers: Churchill, Roosevelt, de Gaulle, and the Murder of Admiral Darlan |
| (London: Macmillan: 1991) First UK Edition. ISBN 0-333-41439-X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 302. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Sources. Notes. Translations. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1235 Steele, Captain Harwood, M.C. |
| The Canadians In France 1915-1918 |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1920) First UK Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 364. With 8 Sketch Maps. Appendix: Principal Units of the Canadian Army Corps (As organized in 1918). Index. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a few small light stains to the cloth; the top corner of the rear board is bumped; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1236 Braddon, Russell |
| Cheshire V.C.: A Story of War and Peace |
| (London: Evans Brothers: November 1954) Second reprinting before publication. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 217. Illustrated. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1237 Brickhill, Paul |
| The Dam Busters |
| With a Foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Lord Tedder, G.C.B. (London: Evans Brothers: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 269. Illustrated. Index. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $65 |
| *a1238 Thomas, Gordon and Morgan-Witts, Max |
| Ruin From The Air: The Atomic Mission to Hiroshima |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1977) First (British) Edition. SBN 241 89726 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 386. Illustrated. Maps (drawn by Patrick Leeson). Chapter Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1240 Brugger, Suzanne |
| Australians and Egypt 1914-1919 |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84175 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 178. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which has a clean tear to the head of its rear panel but is overall good. |
| $35 |
| *a1241 Aston, W.H., M.M. |
| Nor Iron Bars A Cage: The Adventures of three British Prisoners of War 1940-1942 |
| With an Introduction by Captain G.F. Collie, M.B.E., 51st Highland Division. (London: Macmillan: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 219. Endpaper maps. Spine slightly sunned; head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; otherwise generally a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1242 James, M.E. Clifton |
| I Was Monty’s Double |
| (London: Rider: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 192. Illustrated. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1243 Burchett, Wilfred |
| The China Cambodia Vietnam Triangle |
| (Chicago, IL: Vanguard Books/London: Zed Press: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0-917702-13-1 (Vanguard Books) and ISBN 0-86232-085-2 (Zed Press). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 235. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1248 Symons, Julian |
| England’s Pride: The story of the Gordon Relief Expedition |
| (London: White Lion Publishers: 1974) White Lion edition. ISBN 0 85617 548 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 299. Illustrated. Maps (Drawn by H.J. Blackman). Bibliography. Index. Lower edge of top board worn otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *a1249 Hannam, Sgt.-Mjr. H.H. (Late A.I.F.) |
| Souvenir Guide of South Australia’s Fighting Men of the A.I.F.: The History, Achievements and Colours of the Various Units |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Vardon and Sons, By Authority Repatriation Dept./Published by the Citizens and Business Men’s Committee on behalf of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers’ Imperial League: no date) [1919. First Edition. Includes ‘Table of Events R.S.A. April Appeal’ from Friday 4th to Friday 25th April, 1919 – see p. 5]. Gilt decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100 (193 x 88 mm) Illustrated, partly in colour. Handsomely produced (printed on art paper). Interesting period advertisements. The yapp edges of the wrappers slightly worn; corners of some leaves creased; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a1251 Issued by The Australian-American Association (Queensland) to commemorate the 10th Anniversary of the Coral Sea Battle |
| Souvenir of Queensland’s CORAL SEA WEEK April 29th to May 7th, 1952 and The unveiling of Queensland’s Memorial Tribute To The American People during World War II 1939-1945 |
| Cover title: “They Passed This Way: A Tribute to America”. (Brisbane: The Courier-Mail Printing Service: 1952) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 80 (185 x 121 mm) Illustrated. ‘No. 138’ on back. A little light scuffing and a little light soiling to the front wrapper; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1252 Homburg, H. |
| S.A. Lutherans and Wartime Rumors |
| (Adelaide: P and B print: 1947) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 94 (215 x 138 mm) ‘The comments and collection of incidents in this Book are intended as a brief defence on behalf of a section of the South Australian people who had to endure much odium during two Wartime periods’ (i.e. world war one and world war two). Spine somewhat rolled; light soiling to front wrapper and staining to rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1253 Compiled by The Ex-Naval Men’s Association, South Australian Section |
| Ships of the Royal Australian Navy that fought nobly to the end |
| Cover title is simply ‘Lest We Forget’. Foreword by Guy Royle, Admiral, Chief of the Naval Staff. (Adelaide: Thornquest Press: 1944) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 12 (119 x 185 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1254 no author |
| The End Of The Beginning: The African Campaign from the Break-Through of the 9th Division, A.I.F., at El Alamein to the Victory at Cape Bon |
| (Hobart, Tasmania: Mercury Press: 1943) Code: 43/2170. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (181 x 122 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1255 The Yandoo Management – Bombardier Rohu (26th Battery) and Gunner Harding (25th Battery), 7th Field Artillery Brigade |
| The 7th Field Artillery Brigade Yandoo: Containing publications of the organ of the 7th Field Artillery Brigade, Australian Imperial Forces, whilst on board the S.S. “Argyllshire,” with 9th Field Artillery Brigade and the 9th Field Ambulance, en route from Australia to England – Volume I |
| Front wrapper says: ‘Vol. I. Troopship Issue’. (London: A.J. Wilson and Co., Ltd.: August 1916) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (260 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription at head of verso of front wrapper. A little wear to the yapp edges of the wrappers; some silverfish damage to margins of final leaf but without affecting print; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1256 Underwood, Polly |
| The Reflections of an Old Grey Mare: A Salute to Those Who Served |
| (Rockhampton, Queensland: City Printing Works: 1987) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 76 (238 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Autobiographical account of the author’s career as a nursing sister in the Second World War, mainly in New Guinea. A leaflet taped to the title-page by the publishers refers to her death shortly before the release of the book. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1257 Pacini, John (War Correspondent for The Sun News-Pictorial, Melbourne) |
| The Road Back: With MacArthur to Manila |
| (Melbourne: Pictorial Newspapers: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (180 x 121 mm). An ownership inscription on title-page. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1258 Green, W.J. |
| Faithful Unto Death |
| (Sydney: John Sands: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (214 x 140 mm) ‘Story of Gallant Warsaw’: Poland’s fate in the Second World War. Wrappers somewhat worn and one corner chipped; leaves dog-eared; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1259 Issued by the Department of Post-War Reconstruction |
| Fighting Men Speak |
| (Sydney: A.H. Pettifer, Acting Government Printer: 1944) Code: 74798. Pictorial wrappers (cover picture by Rhys Williams) pp. 16 (208 x 136 mm) Illustrated. ‘Each extract has been taken from entries in a competition being held for the best article on Post-War Reconstruction by a member of the services’. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1260 Issued by Air Department, Wellington, New Zealand |
| Royal New Zealand Air Force: Survival Hints for Aircrew, Pacific Area |
| (Wellington: Printed by Coulls Somerville Wilkie: no date) Suggest early 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 70 plus centrespread map additional to the pagination (141 x 107 mm) Illustrated. Concludes with Pidgin English Glossary, Dialectic Words, and Index. A crease to each wrapper; staples rusting; scattered small stains to the rear wrapper and to the final leaf of text otherwise internally very good. |
| $60 |
| *a1262 no author |
| Sappers on Service: being the Field Service Diary of the Brigade Engineer Company, Citizens’ Defence Brigade (Special Constabulary). South Australia, 28/9/28 to 8/10/28 |
| Foreword by Brig.-Gen. R.L. Leane, Commissioner of Police. Foreword by Lt.-Col. W.C.N. Waite, Commanding Special Constabulary. (Adelaide: Webb and Son printers: 1928) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (207 x 171 mm) Includes Nominal Roll. Concerned with work of the Citizens’ Defence Brigade in the face of strikes and rioting on the Port Adelaide wharves, etc. Staples rusting. An about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1263 EDA |
| Miss BLIGHTY of BLIGHTY: Illustrating a series of Artistic and Humorous Sketches in Colour by EDA |
| Passed by the Press Bureau for Publication. (London: The Australian Trading and Agencies Co.: no date) World War One period. Wrappers with coloured pictorial pastedown on front plus pp. 19 (290 x 230 mm). The yapp edges of the wrappers worn here and there; a little damage to the pastedown; a stain to the front wrapper has resulted in a some offsetting to the title-page and a very little to the next leaf; otherwise a very good copy of a fragile production. |
| $150 |
| *a1264 Sheppard, A. |
| Playing the War Game: America’s Part |
| Heading to text is: ‘How America is Helping the Allies to Crush Germany’. (Melbourne: G.A. Green, Printer: April, 1915) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (217 x 139 mm) Illustrated with a cartoon. Priced One Penny and overstamped ‘SPECIMEN’. The lower corner of the front wrapper torn away and a little other chipping and a little staining to the wrappers; staples rusted; a good copy, and textually very good. |
| $60 |
| *a1265 no author |
| Aussie: The Australian Soldiers’ Magazine – No. 2 |
| (Printed in the Field by the A.I.F. Printing Section: February 16, 1918) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (200 x 160 mm) Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a1266 Harris, Philip L. (Edited by) |
| Aussie: The Australian Soldiers’ Magazine – No. 6 |
| (Printed in the Field by the A.I.F. Printing Section: August, 1918) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (253 x 171 mm) Illustrated. A little wear to the wrappers and a perforation through the inner margins; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a1267 White, Paul |
| I.V.F. Invites a General |
| (Sydney: George M. Dash: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128 (184 x 122 mm) Account of General Sir William Dobbie, the ‘Defender of Malta’, who had toured Australia in 1946. IVF = Inter-Varsity Fellowship of Evangelical Unions of Australia. Signed by the Author on the title-page. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1268 Isaacs, Wing Commander Keith, A.F.C., C.R.Ae.S., R.A.A.F. |
| Military Aircraft of Australia 1909-1918 |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 99374 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 190 (285 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Some staining and/or slight foxing to the edges; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1270 Cooper, H.M. |
| A Naval History of South Australia and Other Historical Notes |
| (Adelaide: The Hassell Press: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 134. Illustrated. Folding map. Index. With signed gift inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: ‘To Bill Shakeshaft. From H.M. Cooper Sub Lieut RANVR HMAS “Torrens” 14/12/50’. Stamped No. 37 of an unspecified limited edition. Good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a1272 Stephens, A.G. (Edited by) |
| Anzac Memorial |
| (Sydney: The Returned Soldiers Association: 25th April, 1916) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 288 (215 x 140 mm) Illustrated. General Index. Includes many period advertisements. Preface states: ‘The chief object of this Memorial is to record the names and deeds of Soldiers and Sailors of Australia and New Zealand [in the Great War].’ Roll of Honour; Soldiers’ Stories; General Hamilton’s Despatches; etc. Foot of backstrip chipped; a near fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *a1273 Witton, Lieut. George |
| Scapegoats Of The Empire: The True Story of the Bushveldt Carbineers |
| With an Afterword by Geoffrey Embleton. (London: Angus and Robertson: 1982) Reprint of 1982 edition of the work first published in 1907. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 247. Illustrated. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise also fine. |
| $100 |
| *a1276 Stead, Henry (Compiled and Edited by) |
| Stead’s War Facts: Facts and Figures about everything connected with the terrific World Struggle which began in August, 1914 |
| (Melbourne: John Osborne, Print: 1918) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 271. Frontispiece (photographic portrait of Henry Stead). Maps. Index. Much of the text double-column. A little flecking and a scuff to the cloth; a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1277 Ackland, John and Richard (Edited by) |
| Word From John: An Australian Soldier’s Letters to his Friends |
| Introduction by Gen. Sir Thomas Blamey. Foreword by Lieut.-Gen. S.G. Savige. (Sydney: Cassell: November 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 228. The letters reflect ‘the daily round of a soldier’s life on Active Service’ (with the A.I.F. in the Middle East, Greece, Syria and New Guinea). Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a1278 Connolly, Ray and Wilson, Bob (Co-Edited by) |
| Medical Soldiers: 2/10 Australian Field Ambulance 8 Div. 1940-45 |
| (Kingsgrove, NSW: 2/10 Australian Field Ambulance Association: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589908 0 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 304. Illustrated. There is smudging to p. 176 which obviously occurred in production, making some words hard to read on that page; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1279 no author |
| Reconquest: An Official Record of the Australian Army’s Successes in the Offensives against Lae – Finschhafen – Markham and Ramu Valleys – Huon Peninsula – Finisterre Mountans – Rai Coast – Bogadjim – Madang – Alexishafen – Karkar Is. – Hansa Bay. September, 1943-June 1944 |
| (Published by the Director General of Public Relations under the Authority of General Sir Thomas Blamey: 1944) Overseas Service Edition: Not For Public Sale. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160. Illustrated. Maps. Head and foot of backstrip chipped otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1280 Henderson, G.C., M.A. (Oxon.), Professor of History, University of Adelaide |
| Reflections On The War |
| (Adelaide: G. Hassell and Son: 1916) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 96. Lectures delivered in Adelaide and in country towns. Cloth flecked otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1281 Rayment, Tarlton (British Empire Prize, All Nations Novel Competition) |
| Eagles and Earthlings: A Memorial Tribute to the Air Crews in the War |
| With a Prelude by the Rev. Dr. Henry D. Morris and Biographical Notes by Lynette Young. (Melbourne: Printed for the Author by the Ruskin Press: July, 1945) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 96 inclusive of wrappers. Illustrated by the Author. Includes list of the subscribers to the book. A stain to the lower outer corner of the book and to the lower margins of adjacent leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1282 Reece, Julie (Compiled by) |
| Journey of Remembrance: An account of Mount Barker High School’s Remembrance 2001 project |
| (Mount Barker, South Australia: Julie Reece: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 0 9750070 0 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 246 (245 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Foreword, by General Peter Cosgrove, says: ‘This book is the result of a journey by a group of amazing young Australians who have researched young men long ago from their district, and traced their final resting places or memorials from Gallipoli to the killing fields of France and Belgium’. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1283 Reid, Carline |
| Malayan Climax: Experiences of an Australian Girl in Malaya, 1940-1942 |
| (Hobart, Tasmania: “The Mercury” Press: 1942) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116. Illustrated. Good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1284 Bentley, Captain W.G., A.R.C.M. |
| Trumpet And Bugle Calls for the Australian Army including Instructions For Trumpeters and Buglers, Field and Routine Calls for Mounted Units and Infantry, Bugle Marches and Trumpet Fanfares, Bugle and Trumpet Parts to the National Anthem, with Words for all Calls and Marches |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: no date) Author’s Prefatory Note subscribed May, 1916. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 70 and publisher’s advertisements on endpapers. Backstrip chipped and somewhat worn and long since pasted down; some stains to the wrappers, mostly to the plain rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a1285 Bridges, Lieutenant-General Sir Tom, K.C.B., K.C.M.G., D.S.O. |
| Word From Home |
| Selected from “Word from England”. An Anthology of Prose and Poetry Compiled for the King’s Forces. (London: The English Universities Press: August, 1940) First Printing in this Edition [i.e. for World War Two]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 142 (156 x 196 mm). Compiler’s Note. Spine lightly sunned and lightly stained; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1286 Piekalkiewicz, Janusz |
| The Cavalry of World War II |
| (London: Orbis Publishing: 1979) First English language edition. ISBN 0 85613 022 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (270 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Appendix: The Cavalry Forces of World War II. Bibliography. Index. Top corner of rear board bumped otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1287 Spector, Ronald H. |
| Eagle Against The Sun: The American War with Japan |
| (London: Cassell: This edition published 2000) ISBN 0-304-35377-9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 589. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliographic Note. Index. Very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1289 Laffin, John |
| Anzacs At War: The Story of Australian and New Zealand Battles |
| (London: Abelard-Schuman: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices: Many Gallant Actions; Anzac V.C. Awards; Explanatory Notes. Index. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is silverfish damaged along its rear flap hinge but which is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a1290 Protheroe, Ernest |
| The British Navy: Its Making and Its Meaning |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) The title-page is a cancel. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 695. With 8 full-page plates in colour and 289 illustrations in the text. Index. Spine and part of front board lightly sunned; spine slanted; both inner hinges starting to split; some foxing to the rear endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1291 Gerstel, Jan |
| The War For You Is Over |
| (Chatswood, NSW: Adventure Publishing Co.: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 303. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. The experiences of a Polish Air Force officer during World War Two. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a1293 Stevens, David (Edited by) |
| Maritime Power in the Twentieth Century: The Australian Experience |
| (St Leonards, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 1 86448 736 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 329. Illustrated. Maps. Figures. Tables. Notes on contributors. Notes. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1294 Welham, M.G. and J.A. |
| Frogman Spy: The mysterious disappearance of Commander ‘Buster’ Crabb |
| (London: W.H. Allen: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 1-85227-138-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 179. Illustrated. Authors’ Note. Bibliography. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1295 Harris, John |
| The Gallant Six Hundred: A Tragedy of Obsessions |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 115920 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 303. Illustrated. Map. Chain of Command. Sources. Notes on sources. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1296 Higham, Robin |
| The British Rigid Airship, 1908-1931: A Study in Weapons Policy |
| (London: G.T. Foulis: 1961) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 426. Illustrated. Large folding plate at rear. Front endpaper map. Bibliography. Index. A very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine with some loss of lettering of author’s name and with a larger chip at its foot with loss of the publisher’s name, and which is otherwise good. |
| $100 |
| *a1297 Campbell-Johnson, Alan, C.I.E., O.B.E. |
| Mission with Mountbatten |
| With a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. (Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press: 1977) First publication of this Greenwood Press reprint of the edition originally published by Hale, London, 1972. ISBN 0-8371-9596-9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 383. Illustrated. Maps. Index. From the library of the late Colin Moodie, Australian diplomatist, with signed inscription by the Author on the front free endpaper: ‘To Colin Moodie With the authors warmest wishes from Alan CampbellJohnson Westminster November 1983’. A small inkstain to the fore edge affecting the outer margins of a few final leaves otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a1298 McKernan, Michael |
| Padre: Australian Chaplains in Gallipoli and France |
| (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86861 977 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 190. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a1299 Hungerford, T.A.G. |
| A Knockabout With A Slouch Hat: an autobiographical collection 1942-1951 |
| (Fremantle, WA: Fremantle Arts Centre Press: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 909144 87 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 164 and 9 (‘Picture Album’ – Photographs) (215 x 165mm) Illustrated. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1300 Summons, Walter Irvine (Lieutenant 2/2 Pioneer Battalion, A.I.F. Intelligence Officer. “Black Force”) |
| Twice Their Prisoner |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 197. With 36 illustrations and 2 endpaper Maps. Very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1301 Rudel, Hans Ulrich |
| Stuka Pilot |
| Translated by Lynton Hudson. Foreword by Group Captain Douglas Bader, D.S.O., D.F.C. Introduction by Johannes and Martha Rudel. (Dublin: Printed by Vale and Oakley: 1952) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 259. Illustrated. Externally shabby, but the text and photographs generally very good; offered as a good reading or study copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1302 Hungerford, T.A.G. |
| Sowers Of The Wind: A Novel of the Occupation of Japan |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) Reprint. [Only previous was the first edition, 1954]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 277. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Top edge dusty and a little stained; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1303 Donnell, Anne (of the Third Australian General Hospital) |
| Letters Of An Australian Army Sister |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1920) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 292. Frontispiece. A good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a1304 Okumiya, Masatake and Horikoshi, Jiro (with Martin Caidin) |
| Zero! |
| Cover subtitle: ‘The Story of the Japanese Navy Air Force 1937-1945’. (London: Transworld Publishers: 1958) First Corgi Edition: Corgi Giant G613. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 412 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Maps. Concludes with Appendix: ‘Glossary of Japanese and Allied Aircraft mentioned in this Book’. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1305 Jones, Roger |
| The Rescue of Emin Pasha: The story of Henry M. Stanley and the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, 1887-1889 |
| (London: The History Book Club by arrangement with Allison and Busby: no date) Title Copyright 1972 by the author. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 465. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *a1306 Griffith, Kenneth |
| Thank God We Kept The Flag Flying: The Siege and Relief of Ladysmith 1899-1900 |
| (New York: The Viking Press: 1975) First American Edition. ISBN 0-670-69756-7. Quarter cloth boards, decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 398. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a1308 Bean, C.E.W. |
| The Australian Imperial Force In France 1916 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1929) First Edition. The Official History of Australian in the War of 1914-1918 Volume III. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 1036. With 475 illustrations and maps. Index. Maroon cloth, squat format. Some light staining to the front board (not affecting the spine); spine slanted; head and foot of spine rubbed and head lightly nicked; a few small stains to the edges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1309 Bean, C.E.W. |
| The Australian Imperial Force In France 1917 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1933) First Edition. The Official History of Australian in the War of 1914-1918, Volume IV. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 1030. With 423 illustrations and maps. Index. Maroon cloth, squat format. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; a few small stains to the edges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a1310 Woodward, Jack K. |
| Three Times Lucky |
| (Cairns, Queensland: Boolarong Publications: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 02970 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 230. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Memoirs of an R.A.A.F. pilot in World War Two. In Three Parts: ‘With the Blenheims in Malaya’; ‘From the Bostons to the Liberators’; ‘Postscript’. Signed by the Author ‘Jack Woodward’ on the front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1311 Shorrick, N. |
| Lion In The Sky: The Story of Seletar and The Royal Air Force in Singapore |
| With a Foreword by Group Captain T.W.A. Hutton, O.B.E., D.F.C. (K. Lumpur and Singapore: Federal Publications Sdn. Bhd.: 1968) First Edition. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, v, 171, vi-xviii which include ‘Officers Commanding Seletar Air Base’, ‘Operational Squadrons Permanently Based At Seletar’, Acknowledgements and Index. Spine moderately sunned; head of spine rubbed and a little worn, foot of spine bumped, nicked and somewhat worn; rear external hinge starting to split at its head; internally about fine. |
| $70 |
| *a1312 Clune, Frank |
| Tobruk To Turkey: With the Army of the Nile |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 304. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Spine lightly sunned; some light soiling to the cloth; top corner of the rear board bumped; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1313 Drake-Brockman, Geoffrey, M.C., M.I.E.Aust., M.Inst.T. |
| The Turning Wheel |
| (Perth, WA: Paterson Brokensha: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 317. Endpaper maps. Index. Biography of considerable military interest. Good cancelled ex-Institute copy. |
| $60 |
| *a1314 Gillison, Douglas |
| Royal Australian Air Force 1939-1942 |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1962) First Edition. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 3 (Air) Volume I. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 786. Illustrated. Maps. Diagram. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1315 Odgers, George |
| Air War Against Japan 1943-1945 |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1968) Reprint. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 3 (Air) Volume II. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 533. Illustrated. Maps. Index. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1316 Herington, John |
| Air War Against Germany And Italy 1939-1943 |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1962) Reprint. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 3 (Air) Volume III. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 731. Illustrated. Maps. Diagrams. Graph. Index. About fine copy in good dust-jacket whose spine is scuffed and moderately faded. |
| $30 |
| *a1317 Guttridge, Leonard and Smith, J.D. |
| The Commodores: The Drama of a Navy under Sail |
| (London: Peter Davies: 1970) First British Edition. SBN 432 06370 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 340 (240 x 160 mm) A Prefatory Note on Rank. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Sources. Index. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed. A very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1320 Galland, Adolf |
| The First and the Last: The German Fighter Force in World War II |
| With a Foreword by Douglas Bader. Translated by Mervyn Savill. (London: Methuen: 1955) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 368. Illustrated. Maps and Charts. Index. Small gift inscription of two words ('To Win') on front free endpaper; a few light old tapestains to each free endpaper; otherwise an about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1321 Warren, C.E.T. and Benson, James |
| Above Us The Waves: The Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes |
| With a Foreword by Admiral Sir George Creasy, Commander-in-Chief, Home Fleet. (London: Harrap: September 1953) Reprint. With 23 Plates in Half-tone and with Maps and Diagrams, including endpaper maps. Appendixes include: I. Historical Background. II. Awards. III. In Memoriam. IV. Glossary. Index. A few light old tapestains to each free endpaper, and to the jacket flaps, otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1322 Alliston, John |
| Destroyer Man |
| (Richmond, Victoria: Greenhouse Publications: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 909104 81 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 188. Illustrated. Profile of H.M.A.S. Warramunga, with Key, on both front and rear endpapers. Maps. Glossary. Index. Ex Libris R.A. Ferrall, with his bookplate tipped on to front free endpaper (carefully placed so as not to interfere with access to the profile). An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1323 Frank, Wolfgang |
| Enemy Submarine: The Story of Gunther Prien, Captain of U 47 |
| Written from Prien's Diaries and from Sailing with him in Action. Translated by Lynton Hudson. Publisher's note. (London: William Kimber: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Map of Scapa Flow. Table of German U Boats sunk, 1939-41, and Analysis of Cause of Sinking. 'The Exploits of the U Boat Captain who penetrated Scapa Flow'. A few light old tapestains to each free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1324 Dower, John W. |
| War Without Mercy: Race and Power in the Pacific War |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1986) First British Edition. ISBN 0-571-14605-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 399. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1325 Hewitt, Anthony |
| Bridge With Three Men: Across China to the Western Heaven in 1942 |
| With a Foreword by Sir John Mills, CBE. (London: Jonathan Cape: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0-224-02864-2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 225. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1328 Fredborg, Arvid |
| Behind the Steel Wall |
| (London: Harrap/Sydney: Printed in Australia by Holland and Stephenson for Australasian Publishing Co.: 1944) First Australian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 286. Maps. Experiences and views of a Swedish journalist in Berlin, with much about the German campaign in Russia, that in North Africa, etc. Small gift inscription dated Xmas 1944 on front free endpaper. Spine sunned and stained; some dampstaining to the head of the front board and to the outer top corner of the rear board; thus externally somewhat shabby, but internally very good. |
| $27 |
| *a1330 Clough, Maurice, A.I.F. |
| The Fighting "Ninth" and Other Poems |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1943) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 68. Spine, and also margins of wrappers, sunned; a small stain or two to the spine; head and foot of spine chipped; an old repair to a split at foot of rear external hinge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1331 Moorsom, W.S., M.I.C.E., Late Captain 52nd Light Infantry, and D.Q.M.G. (Compiled under Direction of the Committee, and Edited by) |
| Historical record of the Fifty-Second Regiment (Oxfordshire Light Infantry) from the year 1755 to the year 1858 |
| (London: Richard Bentley: 1860) Second Edition. Originally full leather bound (five raised bands) but lacking the front board and the rear one covered in cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 456. Illustrated with frontispiece and 24 other plates, most of which are colour-tinted Plans, and some of Uniforms, etc. This is an interesting association copy, being presented to The Gawler Institute, Gawler, South Australia 'With Colonel Gawler's warm remembrances of the past, best wishes for the future, and requests of acceptance. Southsea, Portsmouth, June 18th, 1862'. Gawler was SA's second governor. He gave good service in the Peninsular wars, and was mentioned in despatches, and also at Waterloo; there are references to his military service in the text; he is listed on p. vii as one of the 'Committee of Direction for Preparing and Publishing the Historical Record of the Fifty-Second Light Infantry'. Offered as binder's copy or as a reference or study copy. The spine is moderately sunned, is chipped at its head and rubbed at its foot, and, as already pointed out, the front board is absent; there are old institute library stamps passim; some wear and staining to the preliminary leaves; two of the three Hanhart colour plates have (mainly marginal) damage; some of the tissue guards have been used to trace the battle plans beneath; overall, internally generally very good. |
| $300 |
| *a1333 Cross, John, D.C.M. |
| Red Jungle |
| (London: The Quality Book Club: no date) Title Copyright John Cross 1957. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 244. Chain of Command of the Malayan Peoples Anti-Japanese Forces (M.P.A.J.F.) and the Malayan Communist Party (M.C.P.) Doublespread map of Malaya and inset map of Territory of 4th Independent Regiment Malayan People's Anti-Japanese Army. Index. Extraordinary saga of a British radio party left to its own resources in Malaya after the Allied collapse, from January 1942 until their rescue by a British submarine in May 1945, throughout which time, in the face of exhausting problems, they kept their apparatus in working order. A few stains to the tinted top edge which is rather faded; a couple of very small stains to the fore edge; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1334 Galland, Adolf |
| The First and the Last: The German Fighter Force in World War II |
| With a Foreword by Douglas Bader. Translated by Mervyn Savill. (London: Methuen: 1955) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 368. Illustrated. Maps and Charts. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper; spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and the foot a little worn; corners of boards rubbed; a little flecking to the boards; textually very good. |
| $25 |
| *a1335 Perry, Roland |
| The Fifth Man |
| (London: Sidgwick and Jackson: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 283 06216 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xlii, 486. Illustrated. Notes, Sources, Background. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a1337 Enser, A.G.S., FLA, FRSA |
| A Subject Bibliography of the Second World War: Books in English 1939-1974 |
| (London: Andre Deutsch: 1977) First Edition. A Grafton Book. ISBN 0 233 96742 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 592. Author Index. Subject Index. A near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise also near fine. |
| $40 |
| *a1338 Salvesen, Sylvia |
| Forgive - But Do Not Forget |
| Translated from the Norwegian by Evelyn Ramsden. Revised and edited by Lord Russell of Liverpool C.B.E., M.C. (London: Hutchinson: 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 234. Illustrated. Notable member of the Norwegian Resistance, the Author ended up in July, 1943 in Ravensbruck Concentration Camp. An owner's name and a date on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1339 Hauge, Eiliv Odde and Hartmann, Vera |
| Flight From Dakar |
| Translated from the Norwegian by F.H. Lyon. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1954) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated. Maps. Index. The adventures of the Norwegian merchant ship 'Lidvard' in World War Two, including her escape from the port of Dakar where she was interned by the Vichy authorities. Some staining to the lower edge. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1340 Stephanides, Theodore |
| Climax In Crete |
| Foreword by Lawrence Durrell. (London: Faber and Faber: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 166. With two maps. The Author, doctor, naturalist and poet, was attached to a unit involved in the retreat from the north of Greece etc. Fore edge uncut. A crease across the front board near its foot otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $90 |
| *a1341 Heilmann, Willi |
| Alert In The West |
| Translated by Mervyn Savill. (London: William Kimber: 1955) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 202 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Memoirs of Luftwaffe pilot (flying Focke aircraft) in World War Two. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Corner snipped from front free endpaper. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1342 Mosley, Leonard |
| Gideon Goes To War |
| (London: Arthur Barker: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Index. Biography of Major-General Orde C. Wingate D.S.O. and Two Bars. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1343 Kinne, Derek |
| The Wooden Boxes |
| (London: Muller: 1955) First Edition? Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Account of the Author's experiences in the Korean War when serving with the Royal Northumberland Fusiliers and he became POW in North Korea. He won the George Cross. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a1344 A Red Cross Pro. |
| The Wards in War-Time |
| (Edinburgh: Blackwood and Sons: 1916) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 343. Sketches of life 'at a large military hospital' in which the characters are fictitious but the events 'have actually occurred, and the conversations have been faithfully recorded'. Part One is 'The Military Hospital' (twenty chapters) and Part Two is 'The Auxiliary Hospital' (five chapters). An interesting sidelight on the Great War while it was in full swing. A commercial bookplate with an owner's name on the front fixed endpaper. A few light stains to the fore edge; a near fine copy in foxed and reinforced dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a1345 Jones, Geoffrey P. |
| U-Boat Aces and their fates |
| (London: William Kimber: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-7183-0685-6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Maps and Diagrams. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1346 Fry, Gavin and Fry, Colleen |
| Donald Friend: Australian War Artist 1945 |
| Foreword and commentaries by Donald Friend. (Melbourne: Currey O'Neil: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 85902 344 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 79 (331 x 257 mm) Chronology; The Colour Plates; Photographs; Catalogue; Bibliography. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a1347 Jackson, Desmond |
| What Price Surrender?: A Story of the Will to Survive |
| (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 910118 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 208. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Index. Account of the grim World War Two experiences of Kenneth Linford and Jackson himself, including their escape from a POW camp in Thailand - 'a very rare occurrence'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1348 Horton, D.C. |
| Ring of Fire: Australian Guerrilla Operations against the Japanese in World War II |
| (London: A Leo Cooper Book/Secker and Warburg: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0-436-20157-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 164. Illustrated. Maps. Index. 'Here for the first time is an authentic account of clandestine operations launched from Australia on the Japanese occupied islands to its north during World War II'. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a1349 Evans, Lieutenant-General Sir Geoffrey, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O. and Brett-James, Antony |
| Imphal: A Flower on Lofty Heights |
| (London: Macmillan: August 1962) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 349. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps, 'Burma and its frontiers' (front) and '14th. Army Theatre of Operations' (rear). Bibliography. Index of Names. Index of Formations, Corps, Units and Organisations (British and Indian, and Japanese). The most fiercely contested battle of the Burma campaign. A very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1350 Delmayne, Anthony |
| Sahara Desert Escape |
| (London: Jarrolds: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. World War Two adventures in the French Foreign Legion, including as POW and subsequent escape across the desert. A gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1351 McDonald, Neil |
| War Cameraman: The story of Damien Parer |
| Foreword by Denis Warner CMG OBE. (Port Melbourne: Lothian: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 85091 341 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 258 (240 x 169 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Biographical notes. Abbreviated notes and a note on sources. Index. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1352 Wilkins, Captain Geo. H., M.C. (Edited by) |
| Australian War Photographs: A Pictorial Record from November, 1917 to the end of the War |
| Introduction by W.M. Hughes. (London: A.I.F. Publications Section: 1919) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 144 (272 x 200 mm). A strip has been cut from the head of the title-page (without affecting the print) otherwise a very good copy. |
| $250 |
| *a1353 Edwards, Cecil |
| John Monash |
| (Melbourne: The State Electricity Commission of Victoria: 1970) First Edition. Cloth with school emblem blocked in gilt on front (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 76. Illustrated. Honours and Distinctions. Sources. Biography of, among other achievements, arguably Australia's greatest military officer. Fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1354 Bulcock, Roy |
| Of Death But Once |
| Introduction by Vance Palmer. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 213. Concludes with 'Prisoner of War Vocabulary'. Malayan campaign, and prisoner-of-war experiences. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1355 Bowman, Gerald |
| Jump For It!: Stories of the Caterpillar Club |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 198. Illustrated. Accounts of World War Two forced parachute jumps etc. A gift inscription whited out at head of front free endpaper. Spine faded and stained, and a large light dampstain to the front board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1356 Bauer, Josef Martin |
| As Far as my Feet Will Carry Me |
| Translated from the German by Lawrence Wilson. (London: Andre Deutsch: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Experiences, including epic escape, of Clemens Forell, a German lieutenant captured by the Russians and sent to Siberia. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in worn dust-jacket which has the marks of old repairs with tape. |
| $30 |
| *a1357 Cable, Boyd |
| Doing Their Bit: War Work at Home |
| With a preface by Right Hon. David Lloyd George, M.P. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1916) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 134 and 2 publisher's advertisements. A compilation of articles written in December-January, 1915-16. A good professionally recased copy retaining the original cloth, including the backstrip, and with replacement endpapers. |
| $22 |
| *a1358 A Chaplain |
| [Passed by Censor.] Vermelles: Notes on the Western Front |
| With an Introductory Chapter by The Right Reverend The Bishop of Glasgow amd Galloway. (Edinburgh: "The Scottish Chronicle" Press: 1918) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x and vi, 88. Illustrated. Maps. A previous owner has identified the Author and has neatly printed on the title-page 'Rev. E.A. Forbes Formerly Rector of St. Oswald's Church, Parkside [South Australia]'. Some of the leaves bumped at the top outer edge; lacks the front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a1359 Moorehead, Alan |
| Gallipoli |
| (London: Arrow Books: 1959) First Arrow Edition/A Giant Arrow 528. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 320. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1360 Bairnsfather, Captain Bruce |
| Fragments From France Vol. VI |
| Please notice that the cover title is 'The Bystander's Fragments from All the Fronts Number Six'. (London: "The Bystander"/Wholly set up and printed in Australia for "The Bystander" by Sands and McDougall Pty. Ltd., Collins Street, Melbourne: no date) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (280 x 217 mm). Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1361 Bairnsfather, Captain Bruce |
| Fragments From France Vol. IV |
| (London: "The Bystander": no date) Wrappers with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (288 x 205 mm). An owner's small namestamp at head of front wrapper and repeated at head of title-page. Wrappers splitting at foot of spine; a little wear to the margins of the pastedown; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1362 Kingwell, Lieutenant Colonel S.G., M.B.E., R.L. (Prepared from War Diaries by) |
| History of the 2/14 Australian Field Regiment A.I.F. |
| (August 1981) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus 14 leaves printed on rectos only (330 x 216 mm). About the top half of the front wrapper and about the top quarter of the rear wrapper moderately discoloured; an upper marginal dampstain (does not affect the text); otherwise a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a1363 Crothers, Richard W. |
| Australian Vietnam Forces National Memorial: Commemorative Booklet: Canberra - 3rd October 1992 |
| (Edited and Published for the Australian Vietnam Forces National Memorial Committee by Richard W. Crothers B.Litt., B.Ed., Dip.Teach.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (275 x 205 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $16 |
| *a1364 no author |
| The Three-Inch Mortar Simplified: Pocket Book and Illustrated Guide |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: no date) Second Edition. Price One Shilling. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (182 x 122 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription at head of front wrapper. Has been lightly folded longitudinally; a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1365 Hanna, Pat (Devised and illustrated by) |
| Grenade Training by Recreational Methods |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: no date) [First Edition]. Price One Shilling. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (182 x 122 mm). An owner's name printed at head of front wrapper. Has been lightly folded longitudinally; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a1366 Shimeld, T/W.O.I. J.A., Australian Instructional Corps |
| Hints on Military Instruction: A concise presentation of valuable instructional knowledge for the Military Officer, Warrant Officer and N.C.O. |
| Foreword by Lieut.-Col. I.G. Fullerton. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (165 x 108 mm). A good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1367 Australian Military Forces |
| 13th Field Artillery Brigade Standing Orders |
| (Adelaide: Pritchard Printers: 1933) Limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48 (137 x 105 mm) Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1368 Keays, William (Edited by) |
| The Australian Soldiers' Pocket Book: Containing Useful Information for Australian Soldiers |
| (November, 1942) Revised 7th Edition. '(Gift copy for members of the Forces with best wishes from the Australian Comforts Fund)'. Limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 128 (124 x 78 mm) Illustrated. Map. Unused Will form at rear. Covers lightly soiled, and with some creasing; some dampstaining to the endpapers, front and rear; a good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1369 Rhys, Lloyd |
| Jungle Pimpernel: The Story of a District Officer in Central Netherlands New Guinea |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: January 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Of considerable anthropological interest as well as of World War Two interest regarding the Japanese invasion. An ownership inscription at head of recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine a little sunned; a touch of foxing to the top and fore edges; frontispiece a little wrinkled; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1370 Rhys, Lloyd |
| Jungle Pimpernel: The Story of a District Officer in Central Netherlands New Guinea |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: January 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Of considerable anthropological interest as well as of World War Two interest regarding the Japanese invasion. A gift inscription at head of half-title page. Spine a little sunned; inner margin of frontispiece a little wrinkled; a very good copy in fair chipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a1371 Kathigasu, Sybil, G.M. |
| No Dram Of Mercy |
| With an Introduction by Sir Richard Winstedt, K.B.E., C.M.G. (London: Neville Spearman: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 237. Illustrated. Autobiography of woman whose defiance of Japanese torture etc. as a prisoner in Malaya during World War Two ended with her receiving the George Medal personally from the King, and an early death from the sufferings heroically endured. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper, and the owner's name printed at head of half-title page. Spine sunned; a few stains and a bump or two to the boards; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a1372 Parkin, Ray |
| Out Of The Smoke: The Story of a Sail |
| With an Introduction by Laurens van der Post. (London: The Hogarth Press: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 311. Illustrated. Text map and endpaper maps. Account of the heroic battle of HMAS Perth v. Japanese fleet in Sunda Strait between Java and Sumatra. Head and foot of cloth boards silverfished otherwise a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1373 Robertson, Terence |
| The Golden Horseshoe |
| Preface by Admiral Sir George Creasy, G.C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.V.O. (London: Evans Brothers: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 210. Illustrated. Preface begins: 'This book deals primarily with the exploits of one U-boat commander, Captain Kretschmer, from the outbreak of the war until U-99 was sunk in March 1941' Top edge lightly browned; fore edge lightly foxed; a little scattered foxing internally; otherwise a very good copy |
| $30 |
| *a1374 Gillison, Douglas |
| Royal Australian Air Force 1939-1942 |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1962) First Edition. Australia in the War of 1939-1945: Series 3 (Air), No. 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 786. Illustrated. Maps. Appendixes: Military Aviation 1909-1914/The Air Force List - 1925/The R.A.A.F. in the Darwin Raids/Australian, British, American and Japanese Aircraft 1939-1945. Index. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a1375 Gray, Corporal (Editor) |
| Four numbers of The W.A.S.A. Weekly |
| The newspaper of troopship H.M.A.T. "Borda" (A 30) en route from Australia to England. Numbers One and Three are of pp. 4; Number Four is of pp. 6; while the largest in format and substance, [Number Two?] says 'Printed Somewhere by Someone For Anyone. July Umpteenth 1917' and its rear wrapper says: 'Cape Times Ltd. Printers, Cape Town', being of pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (277 x 211 mm) text triple-column and close-printed. (Price 6d on the front). 'First Offence' says 'Very Much At Sea. July Umteenth 1917'. 'Third Offence' says 'At Sea. August 1917' and 'Fourth Offence' says 'All At Sea. August 1917'. The original owner has entered at the rear of the Cape Town number Adam Lindsay Gordon's stanza extolling 'Kindness in another's trouble/Courage in your own', and also the inscription 'To My Dear Sister and Brother and Dear Betty/From Arthur 17/8/17'. Some dog-earing; some marginal clean tears; all have been folded transversely across the middle; overall good. |
| $250 |
| *a1376 Allchin, Lt.-Col. Frank, M.M. |
| Purple and Blue: The History of the 2/10th Battalion, A.I.F. (The Adelaide Rifles) 1939-1945 |
| Foreword by L.J. Morshead dated 12th January, 1958. (Adelaide: Printed by Griffin Press: no date) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 454. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices include: Honours and Awards; Roll of Honour - Killed in Action, Wounded in Action; Operation Order - Balikpapan; Nominal Roll. With two inscriptions, the first, by the Author and signed by him, at the head of the verso of the front free endpaper: 'To Eric With appreciation of your work for the Battalion and as a good pal EF Allchin', and the second, on the half-title page: 'To Lyndon, Love from Dad 30th April 1958'. A fine copy. |
| $600 |
| *a1377 Brown, Rodger |
| Talatala: Kath and Rodger Brown's life in pre- and post-war PNG and their escape from the Japanese |
| Edited by Margaret L. Henderson. (St. Morris, South Australia: Rodger Brown/Printed and Hand-Bound by Murray Tucker, Traralgon, Victoria: 2001) First Edition. Limited to 40 copies only. ISBN 0-9579588-0-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi and xii, 252 (254 x 182 mm). Illustrated. Map. Index of Names. Index of Places. With signed inscription by the Author/Publisher on the front free endpaper: 'Best Wishes from Rodger Brown', and signed by the Editor, 'Margaret L. Henderson', on the title-page. A fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a1378 Henderson, Kenneth T., M.A., C.F., Sometime Lecturer in Philosophy, St. Paul's College, University of Sydney; Late Chaplain 12th Infantry Brigade and 1st Anzac Corps Troops, France |
| Khaki and Cassock |
| With an Introduction by Lieut.-Gen. Sir Cyril White. (Melbourne: Melville and Mullen: 1919) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Bombardier M.M. Waller, Late 111th Howitzer Battery, A.I.F. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Edges moderately foxed; a couple of small stains to the front board; top corners of boards a little bumped; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a1381 Fugmann, Wilhelm |
| Missionary Adolf Wagner: Murdered by the Japanese in 1943 for reprimanding them for crimes against his New Guinea Christians |
| The section of the book 'Und Ob Ich Schon Wanderte Im Finstern Tal ... Vom Leben und Sterben zweier Zeugen Christi' by Wilhelm Fugmann, published by Freimund Verlag, 8806 Neuendettelsau, dealing with Adolf Wagner born 11th December, 1912 and murdered 9th December 1943, was translated into English by Pastor Siegfried H. Held, Daw Park, South Australia, July, 1983. Revised and brought out in this format by Pastor A.P. Harold Freund, Payneham, South Australia, the work begun in October and completed on December 9th, 1993, the Fiftieth Anniversary of Adolf Wagner's murder. Wrappers pp. ii and ii, 70 (150 x 210 mm) Map. Very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *a1382 Robertson, E.M. |
| WAAAF At War: Life and Work in the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force |
| (Canterbury, Victoria: Mullaya: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85914 010 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 112. Illustrated. Personnel Index. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. Some biro marks and some soiling to the wrappers, and inkstaining to the lower half of the spine which has penetrated to the inner margins of some leaves; internally scattered underlining in biro; a good serviceable copy. |
| $35 |
| *a1383 no author |
| Think For Yourself: A Handbook of Training in Initiative and Intelligence for The Fighting Services |
| (Melbourne: Printed by Brown, Prior, Anderson: 1942) First Australian Edition [of book originally published by Longmans, Green and Co., London]. Wrappers plus pp. iv, 60. Illustrated. Maps. An ownership signature and date 30/6/42 at head of verso of front wrapper, and repeated at head of title-page. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a1384 Ridley, Rev. John G., M.C. (Late Lieutenant, A.I.F.) |
| The Warrior's Daily Watch |
| Foreword by Lieut.-General Arthur Smith, C.B., D.S.O., M.C., subscribed 5th October, 1941. (Melbourne: S. John Bacon, Australian and New Zealand Representative of Marshall, Morgan and Scott Ltd., London: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72 (134 x 97 mm). With gift inscription on the blank first leaf: 'Neil Blundell on entering the forces With Every Best wish from E.H. Hall, Oct. 1942'. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $ 35 |
| *a1385 Revised in conformity with the Fourth Australian Plenary Council By the Australian Catholic Truth Society |
| Catholic Prayer Book for the Forces |
| (Melbourne: Printed by the Advocate Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 plus pp. 8 (Appendix) at centre, additional to the pagination, plus Index printed on recto of rear wrapper (131 x 97 mm). About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a1386 no author |
| The Nazi No. 1 Ace: Werner Moelders |
| (Melbourne/Sydney: Campaigners for Christ: no date) World War Two period. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (125 x 81 mm). Deeds and conversion to Christ of German air ace. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a1387 Junior Staff Club, W.R.E., Woomera |
| Constitution and Rules 1964 |
| (Adelaide: R.M. Osborne, Printers) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (114 x 88 mm). About fine copy. |
| $11 |