| *a612 Beros, Sapper H. "Bert", NX6925, R.A.E., A.I.F. |
| The Fuzzy Wuzzy Angels and other verses |
| (Sydney: F.H. Johnston: no date) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 104. Illustrated with Official War Photographs by the Dept. of Information, Commonwealth of Australia. An owner's name on half-title page. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a628 "Sapper" |
| No Man's Land |
| Short stories. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1917) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 328 and 6 publisher's advertisements. An ownership inscription at head of half-title page and the owner's stamp on the half-title page, the dedication page, the Contents page, and three more times including on the rear fixed endpaper. Some flecking to the cloth, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a602 Stacey, C.P. |
| Quebec, 1759: The Siege and the Battle |
| (Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 210. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. References. Index. Six folding maps after the text. With gift inscription from Charles and Doris Stacey. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a603 Seitz, Albert B. |
| Mihailovic: Hoax or Hero? |
| (Columbus, Ohio: Leigh House: Copyright 1953) Memorial Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 143. Illustrated from photographs and Pen and Ink Sketches by Sally Seitz. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a604 Edited by Gerald Pynt, with the co-operation of NAJEX historian Jack Epstein |
| Australian Jewry's Book Of Honour World War II |
| (Australia: Australian Federation of Jewish Ex-Servicemen and Women: no date) Foreword by Lord Casey dated 11th December 1973. ISBN 0 9598763 0 8. Boards pp. x, 225. Illustrated. Honour Rolls. Our Glorious Dead. Nominal Rolls with listings under Name, Rank and No. for: Service in the Navy, Service in the Army and Service in the Air Force. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a605 Delgado, Humberto |
| The Memoirs of General Delgado |
| (London: Cassell: 1964) First Edition. Boards pp. xii, 234. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a606 Wood, Mickey (Light-weight Wrestling Champion of Great Britain) |
| Unarmed Action |
| (Republished in Australia by Robertson and Mullens, Melbourne, by arrangement with Chatto and Windus: 1942) Printed by Brown, Prior, Anderson Pty. Ltd., Melbourne. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. 'A Training Handbook for the Forces'; the Author was 'Sergeant-Instructor on unarmed combat to the Home Guard'. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a609 Graeme-Evans, Lt. A.L. |
| Our First Twenty-five Years: The History of Adelaide University Regiment 1948-1973 |
| (Adelaide: Adelaide University Regiment's Regimental Funds: 1973) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 152 (242 x 175 mm) Illustrated. A small scuff to rear wrapper otherwise very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a610 Moore, Professor W. Harrison, C.M.G., B.A., LL.D., Professor of Law in the University of Melbourne; President of the W.E.A. of Victoria |
| The Freedom Of The Seas |
| (Melbourne: Melville and Mullen Pty. Ltd. for the Workers' Educational Association of Australia: no date) Foreword dated December, 1918. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (214 x 140 mm) W.E.A. Pamphlet/Commonwealth Series No. 1. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a611 Holmes, J. Macdonald (Professor of Geography, University of Sydney) |
| Practical Map Reading: Reconnaissance Mapmaking and Field Sketching |
| With Chapters on Mapping for National Administration and Army Intelligence. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 148. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Australian Military Handbooks series. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a617 McDougall, Murdoch C. |
| Swiftly They Struck: The Story of No. 4 Commando |
| With a foreword by Brigadier the Lord Lovat, D.S.O., M.C. (London: Odhams Press: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated. Maps. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a619 Howarth, David |
| Dawn of D-Day |
| (London: Collins: April, 1959) Third Impression (the first edition and the second impression also appeared in April, 1959). Boards pp. 255. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a couple of clean tears but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a620 Constable, Trevor J. and Toliver, Col. Raymond F. |
| Horrido! |
| Fighter Aces of the Luftwaffe. Introduction by Lieutenant General Adolf Galland, General of the Fighter Arm, 1941-45. (New York: Bantam Books, Inc.: March 1979) First Bantam Edition/War Non-Fiction series. ISBN 0 553 12663 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 411 and 5 publisher's advertisements. 'Specially Illustrated Edition'. 'Contains the complete text of the original hard-cover edition'. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a621 Hankin, Thomas F. |
| From Bootle To Burma |
| (London: Pen Press: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 1 900796 25 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 167. Illustrated. Maps. Author's account of his Second World War experiences in the British Army. With gift inscription and signed by the Author at head of half-title page. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a623 Official Papers |
| The White Book: The European Crisis - Official Correspondence |
| Presented to Parliament By Command of His Majesty. (Melbourne: Gordon and Gotch: 1914) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 144. Printed in Australia by The Modern Printing Co. Pty. Ltd., Melbourne. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a624 Henderson, The Late Colonel G.F.R., C.B. |
| Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War |
| With an Introduction by Field-Marshal the late Viscount Wolseley, K.P., etc. (London: Longmans, Green: July 1913) New Impression. VOLUME II ONLY of the two-volume set. Red cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 528. Eighteen maps, some folding. Notes. Index. Boards clean and bright with the spine slightly sunned; internally, an ownership inscription on front free endpaper and the name also on the rear fixed endpaper; a little foxing, otherwise a generally very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a626 Richardson, Anthony (related by) |
| Wingless Victory: The Story of Air Marshal Sir Basil Embry's Escape from Occupied France in the Summer of 1940 |
| (Melbourne: Herald-Sun Readers Book Club: 1954) First publication of this edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated. Map. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a629 Holmes, Harry |
| The Last Patrol |
| (England: Wrens Park: 2001) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0905 778 63 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 212. Illustrated. US Submarines Lost in World War II (in chronological order). Bibliography. Index. This book is 'an operational history of the fifty-two United States submarines lost during the Second World War'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a630 A Returned Soldier |
| Recollections of Gallipoli, France and Flanders |
| (Adelaide: E.J. McAlister print: no date) Seventh Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (181 x 121 mm) Prose sketches, reminiscences, poetry and humour of Anzac experiences in the First World War. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a631 Selby, Major E.J. and Others (Compiled and Edited by) |
| "Speed and Vigilance": The story of the 2 Aust. Tank Bn. (A.I.F.) 1939-1944 |
| Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 104 (235 x 178 mm) Illustrated. Concludes (from p. 62) with 'Register of Battalion', state by state, under the headings Army No./Rank with Unit/Name; Private Address; Date Joined Unit; Record since leaving unit. About fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *a632 Smith, P.G.A. (Formerly of the Ministry of Information, London) |
| The "Shell" That Hit Germany Hardest |
| (Melbourne: McCarron Bird and Co., Printers: no date) Issued 'With the Compliments of The British Imperial Oil Co. Ltd., All States and New Zealand'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (211 x 118 mm) Illustrated. Recounts the part played by "Shell" oil products in the various phases of the First World War. A dampstain to the head of the front endpaper otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a633 Roy, Jules |
| The Battle of Dienbienphu |
| Translated from the French by Robert Baldick. Introduction by Neil Sheehan (London: Faber and Faber: June 1965) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 345. Illustrated (Photographs by Daniel Camus). Dramatis Personae of the Battle of Dienbienphu. Bibliography. Index. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a634 Dawes, Allan |
| 'Soldier Superb': The Australian Fights in New Guinea |
| (Sydney: F.H. Johnston Publishing Company: 1943) First Edition. The Printer's colophon says '1944'. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (246 x 188 mm) Illustrated with Drawings by Russell Drysdale and Official War Photographs. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A little flecking to the cloth otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a635 Bradley, Russ |
| Operation Blind |
| Novel. (Sydney: Calvert Publishing Co.: no date) Cover price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. An "On The Spot" War Story. Pulp novel of Australian soldiers in jungle fighting against the Japanese in the Second World War. Light crease to rear wrapper. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a637 Taylor, A.J.P. |
| How Wars Begin |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1979) First Edition, in book form, of Television Lectures given in 1977, and gathered here with 'tidier syntax'. ISBN 0 241 10017 8. Boards pp. 180 (240 x 158 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a638 Thomas, Donald |
| Cardigan |
| A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava. (New York: The Viking Press: 1975) First US Edition. ISBN 0 670 20388 2. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 369. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a640 Barnes, Jeremy |
| The Pictorial History of the Vietnam War |
| (London: Bison Books: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 86124 448 6. Boards pp. 206 (369 x 266 mm). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a641 Maruyama, Michiro |
| Anatahan |
| Translated from the Japanese by Younghill Kang. (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1954) First British Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated. Map. 'A true story of twenty Japanese sailors [including the Author] and one woman marooned on a Pacific Island for seven years': a remarkable story in itself, and an astonishing sidelight of the Second World War. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a642 O'Ballance, Edgar |
| Afghan Wars |
| Battles In A Hostile Land: 1839 to the present. (London: Brassey's: 2002) Revised paperback edition. ISBN 1 85753 308 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xx, 277. Maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a644 Carey, Donald E. |
| Fighting the Bolsheviks: The Russian War Memoir of Private First Class Donald E. Carey, U.S. Army, 1918-1919 |
| Edited by Neil G. Carey. (Novato, California: Presidio Press: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0 89141 631 5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 240. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a646 Middleton, Drew |
| The Sky Suspended: The Battle of Britain |
| (London: Pan Books Ltd.: 1963) First publication of this edition (Pan Books X181). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 189 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Map. 'The epic Battle of Britain, 1940 and The Blitz that followed'. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a647 no author |
| On Service with the Men and Women of the Evangelical Lutheran Church |
| (Published in the interests of The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Australia by the Service Commission: no date) Suggest late 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 84 (304 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Includes comprehensive roll of 'Australian Service Personnel of The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Australia, World War II, 1939-45' (marking with an asterisk 'those who have made the supreme sacrifice'). List includes each man's or woman's rank and service number. Official presentation label tipped on to the verso of the front wrapper. A narrow strip of discoloration at head of front wrapper and (less pronounced) to fore edge of front wrapper and to foot of rear wrapper. A near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *a649 Seagrave, Gordon S., Lieut. Colonel, M.C., United States Army Forces in China, Burma, India |
| Burma Surgeon |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1944) First Australian Edition (printed by John Sands, Sydney). Boards pp. 190. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. An ownership inscription on half-title page. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a652 Wade, Tom Henling |
| Prisoner of the Japanese: From Changi to Tokyo |
| (Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 602 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 186. Illustrated. Map. Index. Wade was POW in Changi, Korea and Japan. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a654 no author |
| The Khamseen Kronicle incorporating Grubbs Gazette |
| Established at El Alamein 1942. The Official Paper of the 2/48 Battalion R.S. Welfare Club Inc. (Roneoed: October 1963) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (205 x 168 mm). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a655 Pope, Dudley |
| Ramage at Trafalgar |
| Novel. (London: Secker and Warburg: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 436 37748 9. An Alison Press Book. Boards pp. x, 214. Maps. 'In this novel culminating at Trafalgar, all the facts concerning Nelson and the Battle are true; only the events surrounding Ramage are fiction.' (Author's Note). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a656 Burchett, Wilfred |
| Grasshoppers and Elephants: Why Viet Nam Fell |
| (Collingwood, Victoria, Australia: Outback Press: May 1977) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 86888 050 7. Title first published by Urizen Books, New York, April 1977. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 265. Maps. Chronology. Glossary of Names and Organizations. An ownership inscription on title-page. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a657 Ross, Lieutenant (S) W.H., R.A.N. |
| "Stormy Petrel": The Life Story of H.M.A.S. Sydney |
| (Perth, WA: Patersons Printing Press: no date) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 296. Illustrated. Maps. Nominal List of Officers and Men who were lost with H.M.A.S. Sydney. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a658 Baker, Helen |
| Hyde Park Barracks |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson in association with the State Planning Authority of New South Wales: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial stiff wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 49 (247 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a659 Wilson, Ormond |
| War In The Tussock: Te Kooti and the Battle at Te Porere |
| Published in conjunction with the National Historic Places Trust. (Wellington, NZ: R.E. Owen: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 72 plus pp. 8 of plates on art paper at centre (237 x 146 mm) Illustrated. Maps. References. National Historic Places Trust New Zealand Publication No. 2. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a660 Crosbie, Philip |
| Pencilling Prisoner |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii and iv, 196. Illustrated. Map. 'The Story of an Australian Prisoner in North Korea'. An owner's name at foot of rear free endpaper. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a663 Prime, Mervyn W. |
| WA's Pearl Harbour: The Japanese Raid on Broome |
| (Bullcreek, Western Australia: The Royal Australian Air Force Association, Aviation Museum: no date) 1985 - Acknowledgements so dated. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (206 x 166 mm) Illustrated. Spine has been rolled. A 'coffee ring' stain to front wrapper. A good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a664 Horse Guards, War Office, 1886 |
| Trumpet And Bugle Sounds for All Branches of the Army: with Instructions for the Training of Trumpeters and Buglers |
| (London: Published by Authority/Printed under the Superintendence of Her Majesty's Stationery Office: October 1886) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 164. Cloth in parts worn and scuffed; light soiling (i.e. fingermarks) to some half dozen leaves otherwise a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a665 Edited and brought up to date by Air Headquarters, India |
| Under the Greenwood Tree - or How to Acquire Burm-ease |
| 'A Word' (i.e. a Foreword) by Air Chief Marshal Sir R.E.C. Peirse, K.C.B., D.S.O., A.F.C., Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Air Forces in India. (GIPD - M - 2321 Army - 24-1-44 - 10,000) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 45 (the final leaf being loosely added at the rear) (177 x 131 mm). Illustrated (by 'an artist formerly on the Staff of the "Sunday Pictorial," London' - the front wrapper picture signed 'Rodger'). Map. Lower corner bumped. A good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a666 Wilson, Honor C., DipAMA, MAPA |
| Physiotherapists in War: The story of South Australian Physiotherapists during World Wars I and II, Japan-Korea and Vietnam |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham print: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 25777 3. Pictorial boards pp. xvi, 172 (250 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Maps. References. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper above the Author's inscription 'Thank you for your past help in the McDouall Stuart Society - Best of luck from Honor', below which the owner has added: December 1997. Honor died on 16th January, 1998, at Carinya Nursing Home, Myrtle Bank'. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a667 Deighton, Len |
| Declarations of War |
| Short stories. (London: Jonathan Cape: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 00601 0. Boards pp. 205. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a669 Griffiths, Owen |
| Darwin Drama |
| (Sydney: Bloxham and Chambers: no date) (First Edition). Foreword by Captain E.P. Thomas dated 19/2/42. Binder's cloth (that is, hard covers), lettered in black on the spine, and additional endpapers pp. 220. Illustrated. Glossary. Maps. The Japanese attack on Darwin on the 19th of February, 1942, and what went before and what came after. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a670 Evans, Air Marshal David |
| A Fatal Rivalry: Australia's Defence at Risk |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 7329 0146 4. Boards pp. xviii, 172. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. A bookseller's mark to top edge otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a672 Gordon, Harry |
| Voyage From Shame: The Cowra Breakout and Afterwards |
| (University of Queensland Press: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 2628 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 331. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Some of the material first published 1978 by Cassell Australia as 'Die Like The Carp!' Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a674 Nelson, Robert; Margan, Frank; Breen, Peter; Reid, Stuart and Evans, David |
| A Pictorial History of Australians At War |
| (London: Paul Hamlyn: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 39656 0. Boards pp. 323 (280 x 208 mm). About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a676 Goodhart, David |
| We of the Turning Tide |
| Preface by Brigadier T.C. Eastick, D.S.O., E.D., C.S.S. (Adelaide: F.W. Preece: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 260. Illustrated. Endpaper Maps. Glossary. El Alamein, with the Ninth Australian Division forming the spearhead of the attack (p. ix). Appendix: 9 Aust. Div. Order of Battle 23 October 42. Spine sunned (although the black lettering remains strongly) and slanted; outer margin of front cloth and much of the rear cloth faded; lower external hinge cracking; internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *a677 Turner, John Frayn |
| Service Most Silent: The Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines |
| (London: Harrap: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated. Appendix: Awards. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a679 Bloom, Freddy |
| Dear Philip: A diary of captivity, Changi 1942-45 |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 370 30345 8. Boards pp. 158. A woman's account of life as a POW at Changi. An owner's label at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has spots of foxing to its flaps but is othrwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a680 Seth, Ronald |
| Jackals of the Reich: The Story of the British Free Corps |
| (London: New English Library: 1972) First Edition. SBN 45001221 2. Gilt pictorial boards pp. 170. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a681 Hetherington, John |
| The Australian Soldier: A Portrait |
| (Sydney: F.H. Johnston Publishing Company: 1943) First Edition (but note that printer's colophon at rear says 1944). Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (245 x 190 mm) Illustrated with Drawings by Russell Drysdale and Official War Photographs. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a683 Devlin, Gerard M. |
| Silent Wings: The Story of the Glider Pilots of World War II |
| Foreword by General William C. Westmoreland. Introduction by Lieutenant-General Sir Napier Crookenden. (London: W.H. Allen: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 491 03134 3. Boards pp. xxii, 410. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a688 Little, John |
| The Man Who Saw Too Much: David Brill, Combat Cameraman |
| (Sydney: Hodder Headline Australia: 2003) First Edition. ISBN 0 7336 1465 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xviii, 307. Illustrated. Very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $25 |
| *a689 Duffy, James |
| Australians in Malaya and other tales of the Malayan Campaign |
| (Sydney: F.H. Johnston Publishing Company: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 90. Illustrated from Official War Photographs. Small piece at head and larger piece at foot of backstrip chipped away; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a690 The War Office (WO Code No. 8690) |
| Administration Within The Division: 1951 (Reprinted 1953 incorporating Aust. Amdt.) |
| Administration in the Field Volume I. (Printed Offset by Alexander Bros., Mentone [Victoria]: 1956) (i.e. an Australian edition of this work). Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xiii, 151. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a691 Australian Military Forces (7610-010-5032) |
| Drill (All Arms) (Australia) : Part I - Elementary Drill: 1958 |
| Supersedes Drill (All Arms) (Aust) 1953. Issued by Command of the Military Board, 1/2/1959. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 180. Illustrated. An owner's name. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a692 Craig, Robert S. |
| History of The Goulburn and District Soldiers' Club 1921-1988 |
| (Goulburn: January 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3385 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 300 (221 x 158 mm). Illustrated. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a693 Smithies, Edward (Compiled by) |
| War In The Air: Men and Women who Built, Serviced and Flew War Planes remember the Second World War |
| (London: Viking: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 83150 6. Boards pp. xxx, 306. Illustrated. A sound cancelled ex-library copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a694 Mills, Frederick J. |
| Cheer Up: "A Story of War Work" |
| Written by Authority of the Board of Management of the Cheer-Up Society Inc. (Adelaide: Printed by W.K. Thomas and Co.: June 1920) Half leather bound cancelled ex-Institute copy, retaining the original front wrapper pp. 256. Illustrated. Leather of backstrip perished and worn; external hinges starting to crack, and corners of boards worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a697 von Rintelen, Captain |
| The Return of the Dark Invader |
| (London: Lovat Dickson: 1938) Reprinted (Cheap Edition). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 266. Illustrated. Autobiographical account of important First World War German agent and saboteur who operated in the United States of America; in 1921 he was released from prison and returned to Germany; gives a unique insight into the emergence of the Nazis, etc. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a699 Bickers, Richard Townshend |
| Friendly Fire: Accidents in Battle from Ancient Greece to the Gulf War |
| (London: Leo Cooper: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 85052 372 9. Boards pp. vi, 162. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a700 James, David H. |
| The Rise And Fall Of The Japanese Empire |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1952) Second Impression. Boards pp. 410 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Map and front endpapers map. Appendices include 'Chronology of the defeat of the Japanese Navy' and 'Rise and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1868-1945'. Index. Piece cut from head of half-title page removing some of the title there otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a702 Moyes, John F. (Sub-Lieutenant, R.A.N.V.R.) |
| Scrap-Iron Flotilla |
| (Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co.: 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 190. Illustrated. Account of five small Australian destroyers in the Mediterranean in the Second World War. Spine sunned and with a few light stains; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a703 Boyle, Andrew |
| No Passing Glory: The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire V.C., D.S.O., D.F.C. |
| (London: Collins: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 384. Frontispiece. Index. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a704 The Marquess of Londonderry |
| Wings of Destiny |
| (London: Macmillan: 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 252. Index. Account of the Air Ministry between the two world wars, and including 'a great deal of new and very valuable information concerning the history of our relations with Germany during the few months previous to the outbreak of the present war'. A few spots to fore edge. Very good copy in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a705 Macmillan, Wing Commander Norman, OBE, MC, AFC. |
| Into The Blue |
| (London: Jarrolds: 1969) Revised and reset edition. SBN 09 097800 5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Aviation in the First World War. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a707 Rutter, Owen |
| Red Ensign: A History of Convoy |
| (London: Hale: 1942) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 214. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. From the beginnings of the convoy system in distant history to the Second World War and concluding with a chapter on 'The Future of the Merchant Navy'. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a709 Cwiklinski, Jan (formerly Master of the Polish Motorship 'Batory', as told to Hawthorne Daniel |
| The Captain Leaves His Ship: The Story of the Captain of the S.S. 'Batory' |
| (London: Hale: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 315. Spine moderately sunned and with a small patch of heavier discoloration at its head; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a710 Clark, Ronald W. |
| The Rise Of The Boffins |
| Foreword by Sir Solly Zuckerman, C.B., F.R.S. (London: Phoenix House: 1962) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 268. Begins with The Etymology of 'Boffin'. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a712 Leasor, James (based on the experiences of General Sir Leslie Hollis, K.C.B., K.B.E.) |
| War at the Top |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 306. Illustrated. Principal Published Sources. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a714 Muirden, Bruce |
| The Diggers who signed on for more: Australia's part in the Russian Wars of Intervention, 1918-1919 |
| (Adelaide: Wakefield Press: March, 1990) First Edition. ISBN 1 86254 260 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 115. Illustrated. Maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Index of names. Index of places. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a715 Holmes, Richard and Kemp, Anthony |
| The Bitter End |
| The Fall of Singapore 1941-42. (London: Antony Bird: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 907319 03 3. Boards pp. xvi, 212. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Bumped at head of spine. Clear tape to endpapers; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a716 Clark, Alan |
| Aces High: The War in the Air over the Western Front 1914-18 |
| (New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1973) First Edition. SBN 399-11103-4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 (255 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a718 Tame, Adrian and Robotham, F.P.J. |
| Maralinga: British A-Bomb Australian Legacy |
| (London: Fontana/Collins: 1982) First Edition. A Fontana Original. ISBN 0 00 636391 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 272. Illustrated. Index. Concludes with 'ANVA: Deceased Nuclear Veterans - Maralinga'. Head and foot of backstrip a little rubbed. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a719 Hapgood, David and Richardson, David |
| Monte Cassino |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14982 8. Boards pp. x, 269. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. 'At last, a full account of one of the war's most controversial events - the Allied destruction of Europe's most illustrious abbey'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a721 McAulay, Lex |
| Battle Of The Bismarck Sea |
| (New York: St. Martin's Press: August 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0-312-05820-9. Boards pp. vi, 226. Illustrated. Map. Sources. Footnotes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a dampstain to its blind side but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a722 Woods, Gerard A. |
| Wings At Sea: A Fleet Air Arm Observer's War 1940-45 |
| (London: Conway Maritime Press: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 85177 319 2. Boards pp. 272. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a723 Legg, Frank |
| The Gordon Bennett Story |
| From Gallipoli to Singapore, his escape from the disaster of which was seen by many as desertion. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 309. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a724 Robinson, Douglas H. |
| The Zeppelin In Combat: A History of the German Naval Airship Division, 1912-1918 |
| (London: G.T. Foulis: 1966) Revised edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 417. Illustrated. Diagrams and Maps, including endpaper maps. Rigid Airship Technology and Terminology. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a725 Ryder, Rowland |
| Ravenstein: Portrait of a German General |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0-241-89957-5. Boards pp. x, 214. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a726 Pate, Michael |
| An Entertaining War |
| (Sydney: Dreamweaver Books: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949825 13 1. Boards pp. 192 (249 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Index. Account of the concert parties and entertainment units of Australia's armed forces during World War Two. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a727 Brenchley, Fred and Elizabeth |
| Stoker's Submarine |
| (Sydney: HarperCollins: 2001) First Edition. ISBN 0 7322 6703 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 264. Illustrated. Maps. Notes on Sources. Bibliography. Index. 'Australia's daring raid on the Dardanelles on the day of the Gallipoli Landing'. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a729 Goodchild, George (Edited by) |
| The Blinded Soldiers And Sailors Gift Book |
| (London: Jarrold and Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 231 (246 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Top edge tinted. Fore and lower edges foxed, and some scattered light foxing to the margins of leaves, otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a730 Wheeler, Harold F.B., F.R.Hist.S. |
| The Story Of Lord Kitchener |
| (London: Harrap: 1916) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 (206 x 155 x about 40 mm thick). Illustrated. Fore and lower edges uncut. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a731 Nicholls, Stan |
| HMAS Shropshire |
| (The Naval Historical Society of Australia/Printed by Gillingham, Adelaide: December 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 9587456 2 5. Pictorial boards pp. xx, 315 (255 x 178 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Honours and Awards. Index. No. 835 of the edition limited to 1000 copies. Signed by the Author on the title-page and with a signed gift inscription by him to John Sullivan on verso of title-page, dated 17/6/1991. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $200 |
| *a733 Warner, Denis and Peggy (with Sadao Seno) |
| Disaster in the Pacific: New Light on the Battle of Savo Island |
| (Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press: 1992) First printing (though numbers go from 2 to 9 suggesting second impression?). ISBN 0-87021-256-7. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 300 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription by naval historian Stan Nicholls, together with a note by him, at head of front free endpaper; otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a734 van der Vat, Dan |
| The Pacific Campaign: World War II/The U.S.-Japanese Naval War 1941-1945 |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1992) First British Edition. ISBN 0-340-49661-4. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 431. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a735 Mahan, Alfred T., D.C.L., LL.D. (Captain United States Navy) |
| Lessons of the War with Spain And Other Articles |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1899) First British Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 320. Folding maps. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An owner's name and another small ownership inscription at head of front fly leaf. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a738 Nesdale, Iris |
| The Corvettes: Forgotten Ships of the Royal Australian Navy |
| (Adelaide: The Author in association with The Royal Australian Navy Corvette Association: October 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 949552 00 3. Pictorial boards pp. xviii, 286. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary of Naval Terms. Sources of Information. Statistics. Index. Ownership inscription of naval historian Stan Nicholls at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a740 Nesdale, Iris |
| Spin Me A Dit!: Tales of the Royal Australian Navy |
| (Adelaide: The Author: October 1984) Thus at foot of title-page; verso of title-page says 'September 1984'. First Edition. ISBN 0 949552 06 2. Pictorial boards pp. xii, 259. Illustrated. Some of the Dit Spinners. Glossary of Naval Terms. Popular Navy Nicknames. Bibliography and other Sources. Index. Ownership inscription of naval historian Stan Nicholls at head of half-title page. A fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a741 Stevens, David (Edited by) |
| The Royal Australian Navy |
| The Australian Centenary History of Defence, Volume III. (South Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 2001) Reprint. ISBN 0 19 554116 2. Boards pp. xvi, 336 (261 x 194 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Further Reading. Notes on Contributors. Index. Ownership inscription of naval historian Stan Nicholls at head of front free endpaper, and a small annotation by him on verso of title-page, otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a743 Campbell, Capt. R.W. |
| The Kangaroo Marines |
| (London: Cassell: 1915) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. 'Dedicated to the Conquerors of Anzac and the Many Kind Friends I Met in Australasia, Egypt, and The Dardanelles'. An ownership inscription in ink at head of front free endpaper and another owner's namestamp on all endpapers and several times elsewhere including the title-page. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a744 Cull, W. Ambrose (Captain Late A.I.F.) |
| At All Costs |
| (Melbourne: Australasian Authors' Agency: no date) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 203. Frontispiece (photographic portrait of the Author in uniform, on crutches etc. with a wounded leg). Head and foot of spine rubbed; corners of boards worn; lower external hinge starting to split; the printed paper titling-piece on the spine has lost most of its lettering; a few stains internally; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a745 Dawson, Captain A.J. |
| Somme Battle Stories |
| (London: Published for "The Bystander" by Hodder and Stoughton: 1916) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 240. Illustrated by Captain Bruce Bairnsfather. A number of old library stamps and a few marginal stains; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a746 Denny, Capt. W.J., M.C., M.P. (Ex-Attorney-General for South Australia) |
| The Diggers |
| With an Introduction by General Sir W.R. Birdwood. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) [1919] First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 303. Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $120 |
| *a747 Denny, Captain W.J., M.C. |
| A Digger At Home And Abroad |
| Foreword by W.M. Hughes. (South Melbourne: Popular Publications Pty. Ltd.: no date) [1942] First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 297 and publisher's advertisement. Corners of boards rubbed and more or less worn; some scuffing to the boards; a marginal chip to one leaf (does not impinge on the text) and some marginal stains. Final leaf of advertisements and rear free endpaper torn away otherwise a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a749 Kirmess, C.H. |
| The Australian Crisis |
| Novel. (Melbourne: George Robertson: April, 1909) First impression. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 335 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Novel warning Australians about 'the possibility of a coloured invasion' (p. 5), 'written in the form of a retrospection from the year 1922 upon events supposed to have happened .... in 1912', and ending with a passionate plea for White Australia 'to save the purity of the race' from 'the hordes of the Orient' (p. 335). Cloth flecked, very heavily on the front, and thus shabby externally; internally very good. |
| $100 |
| *a750 Bennett-Bremner, E. |
| Front-Line Airline: The War Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 195. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Gift inscription on half-title page. Qantas label pasted on verso of front free endpaper. Flaps of (the absent) jacket pasted on verso of title-page. Newspaper cuttings pasted on two blank leaves at rear. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a751 Binning, John |
| Target Area |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 179. Twenty-three Illustrations from Photographs. After war service in the Middle East etc., Binning returned to Australia to Darwin (the 'target area'): this book recounts his impressions and experiences there. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a752 Brook, David (Edited by) |
| Roundshot To Rapier: Artillery in South Australia 1840-1984 |
| Foreword by Lieut.-Col. S.G. Kingwell, MBE, RL. (Adelaide: Royal Artillery Association of SA/Investigator Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 098 8. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 349. Illustrated. The Contributors. Note on Sources. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Signed gift inscription by Kingwell at foot of his Foreword (p. 6). A little flecking to the cloth otherwise a fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a755 Loxton, Bruce with Coulthard-Clark, Chris |
| The shame of Savo: Anatomy of a naval disaster |
| (St Leonards: Allen and Unwin: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 1 86373 650 6. Boards pp. xxviii, 319. Illustrated. Maps and Diagrams. Endpaper maps. Glossary. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. With the signature of naval historian Stan Nicholls at head of front free endpaper and an ownership inscription by him on the half-title page, otherwise fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a756 Dickson, W.D. |
| The Battle of the Philippine Sea June 1944 |
| (London: Ian Allan: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7110 0517 6. Boards pp. 256. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Index. Sea Battles in Close-up No. 11 (thus on title-page; the flap of the jacket says 'No. 13'). Ownership inscription of naval historian Stan Nicholls on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a758 Hain, Gladys Adeline (but published anonymously) |
| The Coo-ee Contingent |
| Novel. (London: Cassell: 1917) First Edition. An Australian issue, printed by The Specialty Press, Melbourne. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) (front wrapper picture by Fred Leist) pp. 128 inclusive of wrappers. Cover sub-title: 'Billjim as Fighter, good Chum and Lover'. Backstrip chipped and scuffed; both hinges tender; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a759 Storer, P.T. (Editorial) |
| The Personal Pictorial Honor Roll of South Australians Who Have Enlisted in the Second World War from 1939 |
| Front cover printed 1939-1943. (Adelaide: Adelaide Mercantile Agency: no date) [1943?] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 173 (220 x 278 mm) Copiously illustrated from photographs. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; clean tears to two leaves neatly repaired; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a760 Goldrick, James |
| The King's Ships Were at Sea: The War in the North Sea August 1914-February 1915 |
| (Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0-87021-334-2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 356. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a761 Henry, Mike, D.F.C. |
| Air Gunner |
| (London: G.T. Foulis: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. 'The author served as a wireless operator/air gunner on medium bombers with many squadrons of R.A.F. No. 2 Group.' Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a763 Charlton, Peter |
| The Unnecessary War: Island Campaigns of the South-West Pacific 1944-45 |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 35628 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 188. Illustrated. A Note on Sources. Select Bibliography. Index. Ownership inscription of Adelaide naval historian Stan Nicholls at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a764 Leask, G.A. |
| Sir William Robertson: The Life Story of the Chief of the Imperial General Staff |
| (London: Cassell: 1917) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 150. Frontispiece. Cassell's 1/- net Series advertised on rear panel of jacket, and price of this book 1/- net at foot of spine of jacket. Lower edge uncut. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a scuff and a hole near foot of its front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a765 Burgess, Pat |
| Warco: Australian Reporters at War |
| (Richmond, Victoria: William Heinemann Australia: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 056 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 254. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. An about fine copy in fair repaired dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a766 Bulloch, John and Miller, Henry |
| Spy Ring: The Full Story of the Naval Secrets Case |
| (London: Secker and Warburg: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a768 Frame, Tom |
| Pacific Partners: A History of Australian-American Naval Relations |
| Foreword by Paul Keating, PM of Australia. (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 45585 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 200. Illustrated. Maps and Figures. Notes and References. Select Bibliography. Index. Ownership inscription of Adelaide naval historian Stan Nicholls and gift inscription (presumably to him), both on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a769 Jones, Colin |
| Wings And The Navy |
| (Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 836 0. Pictorial wrappers (flexible covers) pp. 127. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Ownership inscription of Adelaide naval historian Stan Nicholls at head of half-title page. Fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a771 no author |
| Field Service Pocket Book - Pamphlet No. 11A |
| By Command of the Military Board, 1st March, 1942. (Melbourne: By authority: Wilke and Co.: 1942) Australian Edition. Decorated wrappers (paper covers) pp. 12. 'Identification of Bodies, Burials, Graves Registration, Disposal of Effects, Burial of Enemy Dead'. Dampstaining mainly to the front wrapper and the first leaf of text; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a772 Michelin et Cie (France)/Michelin Tyre Co. (England)/Michelin Tire Co. (USA) |
| Illustrated Michelin Guides to the Battle-Fields (1914-1918) |
| 'The Americans in the Great War' (Volumes 1, 2 3); 'Amiens before and during the War'; 'Arras and the Battles of Artois'; 'Battle-Fields of The Marne 1914'; 'Lille before and during the War'; 'Rheims and the Battles for its Possession'; 'Soissons before and during the War'; 'The Somme (Volume 1 - The First Battle of the Somme 1916-1917 and Volume II - The Second Battle of the Somme 1918)'; 'Verdun and the Battles for its Possession'; 'Ypres and the Battles of Ypres'; 'The Yser and the Belgian Coast'. Fourteen volumes; in generally good to very good condition. All except two are in their dust-jackets which range from fair to very good in condition. |
| $350 |
| *a773 Britton, James |
| Record and Recall: A Cretan Memoir |
| (London: Lightfoot Publishing: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 946006 01 6. Pictorial wrappers (paper covers) pp. 46. Illustrated. References. Notes on Illustrations. About fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a774 Lambert, Eric |
| MacDougal's Farm |
| (London: Muller: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 155. 'One man's war against the Japs in Changi'. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a775 Birch, James H., Jr. (who has recently returned from South Africa) in collaboration with Henry Davenport Northrop, the well-known author |
| History of the War in South Africa: containing a Thrilling Account of the Great Struggle between the British and the Boers ... together with The Wonderful Story of the Transvaal ... Etc. |
| (Toronto, Canada: The Parish Publishing Co.: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 670 and 60 (Appendix: 'Australian Colonies make a Great Record in the War') (233 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Glossary of Dutch Terms. Chronology of the War between the British and the Boers. All edges marbled. The first coloured plate at some stage crumpled resulting in a few creases, a fore edge marginal chip and a few marginal clean tears; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a776 Maitland, Major General Gordon L. |
| The Battle History of the Royal New South Wales Regiment - Volume 1: 1885-1918 |
| (East Roseville, NSW: Simon and Schuster: 2001) First Edition. ISBN 07318 1047 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 333 (286 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Battle Honours. Army Organisation. Appendix: The Great War Battle Honours of the Royal New South Wales Regiment, and the Units that Won them. Chapter Notes. Glossary. List of References. Index. Note that the foot of the title-page and the foot of the spine of the dust-jacket both say 'Kangaroo Press'. Signed by the Author on the title-page. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a777 Sekuless, Peter |
| Fred: An Australian Hero |
| (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1646 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 174. Illustrated. Index. Account of the remarkable military career of Fred March. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a778 Moorehead, Caroline |
| Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross |
| (London: HarperCollins: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 255141 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 780. Illustrated. Appendix One: The Geneva Conventions. Appendix Two: Summary of the Fundamental Rules of Humanitarian Law Applicable in Armed Conflicts. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near fine cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a779 Cooper, Bryan |
| Tank Battles of World War I |
| (London: Ian Allan: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7110 0483 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Illustrated. Maps. Data. Armour In Action series No. 3. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a780 Kernan, Thomas |
| Report on France |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: First published in England, 1942) Copyright in USA under the title of 'France on Berlin Time'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 285 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. The situation in France under German occupation and control, including as appendices: First German Proclamation; Ordinance re Requisitions, Ordinance re Showing of Films, Ordinance re Film Theatres, Text of 'Convention' on Book Censorship, Ordinance re Film Production, Ordinance re Special Factory Delegates, Ordinance re Measures against Jews, Further Ordinance re Jews. Some foxing to the edges, mainly to the fore edge; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a782 Issued by The General Staff, May, 1919 |
| For Official Use Only, SIGNAL TRAINING. Part I. Visual Telegraphy |
| (London: H.M.'s Stationery Office: 1919) '40/War Office/7050'. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 116 (215 x 140 mm) Illustrated including folding Signaller's Record Sheet (unused in this copy) and folding coloured plate entitled 'Conventional Signs and Letters Used in Field Sketching'. Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a783 Fisher, John |
| Eighteen Fifteen: An End and a Beginning |
| (London: Cassell: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) decorated in gilt on spine pp. xii, 295. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. The last phase of Napoleon's career, with emphasis on the Battle of Waterloo. An owner's name whited out at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a784 Sandys, Celia |
| Churchill: Wanted Dead or Alive |
| (London: HarperCollins: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 257017 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 233. Illustrated. Maps. Reference Notes. Bibliography. Index. A git inscription on front free endpaper partially whited out otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a786 Bowden, Tim |
| CHANGI Photographer: George Aspinall's Record of Captivity |
| (Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Corporation/Collins: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 97559 0 (ABC) ISBN 0 00 217318 2 (Collins). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (226 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a787 Winn, Godfrey |
| The Positive Hour - Volume II of his autobiography |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7181 0669 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 445. Illustrated. Index. Relates his Second World War experiences: three years as a war correspondent followed by two in the Royal Navy. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper has been blacked out. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a788 Jones, Ira ("Taffy"), D.S.O., M.C., D.F.C., M.M. |
| TIGER SQUADRON: The Story of 74 Squadron, R.A.F., in Two World Wars |
| (London: W.H. Allen: June 1954) Third impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 295. Illustrated. Appendix A: World War I British Aces. Appendix B: Fighter Command Pilots With More Than Twelve Confirmed Victories (Up to June 30th, 1941). Index. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a789 Ernst, Morris L. |
| So Far So Good |
| Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett. (London: The Falcon Press: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 180. Ernst was an American lawyer and freedom fighter; includes a section on F.D. Roosevelt. Spine moderately sunned. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a790 Winter, Vincent Adams |
| NOBLE SIX HUNDRED: The Story of the Empire Air Training Scheme with particular reference to 674 Australians who trained in Southern Rhodesia |
| (Brighton, Victoria: The Author: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0-9592069 2 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 324 plus illustrations at rear. Glossary of Terms. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a792 Singleton-Gates, Peter |
| General Lord Freyberg VC: An Unofficial Biography |
| (London: Michael Joseph/New Zealand: Whitcombe and Tombs: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 328. Illustrated. Index. Account of notable New Zealand soldier's career in both world wars. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a797 By Command of the Army Council |
| Manual Of Physical Training 1931 |
| (London: H.M.'s Stationery Office: 1931) 57-237-0-30. Notified in Army Orders for January, 1931. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x (advertisements), vi, 194 plus numerous plates additional to the pagination, and xi-xx (further advertisements). Index. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a800 McKee, Alexander |
| Black Saturday: The Tragedy of the 'Royal Oak' |
| (London: Souvenir Press: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated. Maps. Admiralty List of Survivors. An ownership inscription on title-page. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a801 Edited by Sir Frederick Treves, Bt., G.C.V.O., C.B., LL.D., Serjeant Surgeon to His Majesty the King, and George Goodchild |
| Made In The Trenches |
| Composed entirely from Articles and Sketches contributed by Soldiers. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1916) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (252 x 188 mm) Illustrated. An owner's name on title-page. Lacks the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked or lightly worn; corners of boards rubbed and one of them worn; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a803 Kersten, Felix |
| The Kersten Memoirs 1940-1945 |
| Translated from the German by Constantine Fitzgibbon and James Oliver. With an Introduction by H.R. Trevor-Roper. (London: Hutchinson: 1956) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 314. Erratum slip present. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $200 |
| *a806 Drummond, John D. |
| H.M. U-BOAT |
| (London: W.H. Allen: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 228. Illustrated. Index. About one of the only two U-Boats captured during the Second World War. Spine slightly sunned. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a807 Bekker, C.D. |
| K-MEN: The Story of the German Frogmen and Midget Submarines |
| Translated from the German by George Malcolm. Preface by Hellmuth Heye, formerly Admiral of the K-Force. (London: Kimber: 1955) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 202 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. An owner's name at head of half-title page. Edges lightly foxed; some light biro lines to top edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a809 Compiled by the Publishers, with Introductory Narrative by E. Ashmead-Bartlett, Official Press Representative of the British Government at the Dardanelles |
| THE ALL-AUSTRALIA MEMORIAL: a Historical Record of National Effort during the Great War. AUSTRALIA'S ROLL OF HONOUR: History, Heroes and Helpers |
| Foreword by Senator George Foster Pearce, Minister of State for Defence. (Melbourne: British-Australasian Publishing Service: 1917 at foot of spine) Revised Edition (see p. 10). Gilt decorated pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 in total plus the cardboard leaves plus PART II: AUSTRALIA'S FIGHTING FAMILIES: South Australia (Sections B, I, J, K, L) of pp. 15, 16, 15, 16, 16 respectively; plus pp. 65-80 of Photographs and Biographies; plus PICTORIAL SECTION: South Australia (pp. 24), New South Wales (pp. 24) and Victoria (pp. 16); plus Index (273 x 220 x about 48 mm thick). Title-page says 'With over 1,000 Double-Tone Illustrations from Original Photographs, Drawings, Maps, Portraits, etc.' Tipped in pictures on most of the card leaves. Please notice that the Preface refers to this issue as of particular interest to SA and NSW families, whereas it is in fact of predominantly SA content. Of particular interest is that this is the Collins copy, Mother Ellen Collins, five sons enlisted, one of them (Charles William Collins) paying the supreme sacrifice, with their details in the place allowed for them and an actual photograph opposite of one of them (unidentified, but presumably Charles William given the place of honour); an actual photograph of two together on cardboard leaf with decorative 'frame' opposite pp. 33; another of one alone likewise opposite p. 49; and another opposite p. 69; photo of group of three opposite p. 85; all photographs show the men in uniform. This volume has an extensive folding double panorama of Mena Camp, 1st Australian Division, Egypt 1914-15. All edges gilt. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and worn; panorama reinforced on blind side of some folds and one edge bruised; a very good copy. |
| $600 |
| *a810 Hezlet, Vice Admiral Sir Arthur, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O., D.S.C. |
| Aircraft And Sea Power |
| (London: Peter Davies: 1970) First Edition. SBN 432 06731 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 370. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Notes. Index. An owner's namestamp at head of half-title page. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a811 Hopkins, Major-General R.N.L., CBE, (Ret.) |
| AUSTRALIAN ARMOUR: A History of the Royal Australian Armoured Corps 1927-1972 |
| (Canberra: The Australian War Memorial and the Australian Government Publishing Service: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 99407 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 371. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a812 Peck, Charlotte T. |
| The Wife Who Went Along |
| (New York: Carlton Press: 1964) First Edition. A Reflection Book. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 85. Illustrated. Experiences of American woman who accompanied her husband to the First World War in France, where she spent many months working as a volunteer nurse in the Neuilly Hospital. An about fine copy in a good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a813 Prouse, A. Robert |
| Ticket to Hell via Dieppe: From a Prisoner's Wartime Log 1942-1945 |
| (Exeter, England: Webb and Bower: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0-906671-62-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Maps, including doublespread map of POW Camps in Europe, with Index to them. Remarkable account, with numerous illustrations of great interest, of a Canadian POW's three years spent in Stalag IXC. An owner's namestamp at head of title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a814 Mollo, Andrew |
| The ARMED FORCES of WORLD WAR II: Uniforms, insignia and organisation |
| (London: Book Club Associates: 1981) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0-85613-296-9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312 (304 x 230 mm) Illustrated with photographs and 365 colour drawings by Malcolm McGregor and Pierre Turner. Insignia artworks by Malcolm McGregor. Table of Ranks. Glossary. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a817 Pocock, Tom |
| Fighting General: The Public and Private Campaigns of General Sir Walter Walker |
| (London: Collins: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 211295 7. Boards pp. 280. Illustrated. Maps. Index. The chapters are: Home to India; Frontiers of Empire; Burma re-conquered; Emergency in Malaya; Whitehall battlefield; The secret war; Unarmed combat; The NATO jungle. A few spots of foxing to the edges and to the free endpapers and the flaps of the jacket otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a820 Morrison, Ian (War Correspondent for 'The Times' in Australia) |
| Malayan Postscript |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 192. Illustrated. Account of 'the campaign in Malaya and the disaster in Singapore'. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a821 Summons, Walter Irvine (Lieutenant 2/2 Pioneer Ballation, A.I.F. Intelligence Officer. "Black Force") |
| Twice Their Prisoner |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 197. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a822 McAulay, Lex |
| The Battle of Coral |
| (Hawthorn, Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 169090 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 361. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Sources. Index. Vietnam War: Fire Support Bases Coral and Balmoral, May 1968. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a823 Deacon, Richard (with Nigel West) |
| Spy! |
| Six stories of modern espionage. Additional research by Bernard Adamczewski and Linda McCarthy. (London: British Broadcasting Corporation: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 563 17729 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a824 Garrett, Richard |
| P.O.W. |
| (Newton Abbot: David and Charles: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0-7153-7986-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Prisoners of War: The Hundred Years War; The American War of Independence; The Napoleonic Wars; The American Civil War; The First World War; The Second World War; The Korean War; The Vietnam War. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a826 Haran, Peter |
| Trackers: The Untold Story of the Australian Dogs of War |
| The Vietnam War. (Sydney: New Holland Publishers: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 1 86436 605 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 212. Illustrated. Map. Appendix: Dog Tags. Glossary. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a827 Ellis, John |
| Cavalry: The history of mounted warfare |
| (New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1978) First (US) Edition. SBN 399-12179-X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (302 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a828 Barthorp, Michael |
| British Infantry Uniforms Since 1660 |
| (Poole, Dorset: New Orchard Editions: no date) First publication of this edition. ISBN 1 85079 009 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (252 x 196 mm) Illustrated by Pierre Turner. Chronology of the British Infantry's Chief Campaigns. Bibliography. Index. Regimental Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a829 Geddes, Margaret |
| Remembering Weary |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Viking/Penguin Books Australia: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 86705 5. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 448 (255 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Index. Sir Edward ('Weary') Dunlop - as recalled by those whose lives he touched. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a830 Legg, Frank |
| War Correspondent |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 266. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a831 Hankey, Donald (but published anonymously) |
| A Student In Arms |
| With an Introduction by J. St. Loe Strachey. (London: Andrew Melrose: 1916) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. 296. An owner's name on front free endpaper. An owner has written 'By Donald Hankey' on the half-title page. Some flecking to the cloth; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a834 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| The Air V.C.'S |
| (London: John Hamilton: no date) [March 1935] First Edition in book form, being based on articles that appeared in 'Popular Flying', 1932-1934. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184 and 30 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. The vivid pictorial front panel of the jacket (by Howard Leigh) has been pasted carefully on the front board, while the front flap of the jacket has been pasted on the front fixed endpaper, again tastefully. A touch of light rubbing to head and foot of spine and to the corners of the boards; an about fine copy. |
| $500 |
| *a836 Steward, H.D. |
| Recollections of a Regimental Medical Officer |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84244 5 (paper). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 169. Illustrated. Books Consulted. Index. 'Dr Steward's book touches the Second AIF in the Middle East and the hard-fought Syrian campaign, but its focus is the terrible story of the Kokoda Trail'. Spine a little rolled. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a837 McHugh, Siobhan |
| Minefields and Miniskirts: Australian Women and the Vietnam War |
| (Sydney: Doubleday: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 86824 490 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 295. Illustrated. Notes and References. Index. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a838 Hammer, Richard |
| One Morning In The War: The Tragedy at Son My (Pinkville) |
| (London: Hart-Davis: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 246 64016 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 207. 'The book reveals for the first time the complete story of the tragedy at Son My/My Lai (Pinkville)'. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a840 McAulay, Lex |
| The Battle of LONG TAN |
| (Hawthorn, Victoria: Hutchinson Australia: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 157180 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 187. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Decorations and Awards. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a842 Dunlop, E.E. |
| The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop: Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway 1942-1945 |
| Foreword by Colonel Sir Laurens van der Post. (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books Australia: 1990) First Penguin Edition. ISBN 0 14 012861 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxviii, 476. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a843 An Unknown Aviator |
| WAR BIRDS: Diary of an Unknown Aviator |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1927) Australian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 268. Illustrated by Clayton Knight. Fore edge somewhat foxed and a touch of foxing to the other edges as well as to the endpapers; light discoloration to part of spine; foot of spine rubbed and slightly nicked; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a844 Freeman, Lewis R., Lieut. R.N.V.R. |
| Sea-Hounds |
| (London: Cassell: 1919) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 306. Illustrated. First World War at sea. A bookshop stamp on half-title page. Spine sunned; a couple of small stains to the front cloth; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a845 Hewitt, Air Vice Marshal J.E., C.B.E., R.A.A.F. (ret.) |
| Adversity In Success |
| Extracts from Air Vice Marshal Hewitt's Diaries 1939-1948. (South Yarra, Victoria: Langate Publishing: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594622 0 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 330. Illustrated. Map in pocket at rear. Hewitt was in command of an operational group in the South-West Pacific Area during the Second World War. No. 2029 of the edition of 3000 copies, numbered and signed by the Author. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a846 Hewson, Robert |
| The World War II Warship Guide |
| (Enderby, Leicester: Silverdale Books: 2000) Copyright 2000 by Amber Books Ltd. ISBN 1-85605-569-8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 111 (305 x 231 mm) Profusely illustrated. Aircraft Carriers - Battleships - Cruisers - Destroyers - Submarines - Landing Ships - Escorts - Patrol Ships. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a847 Official Organ of The Royal Aeronautical Society etc., Editorial Office: Melbourne |
| AIRCRAFT: Australasia's Complete Aviation Magazine - Volume 50, Number 7: Golden Years: The RAAF Souvenir Edition |
| (Melbourne: April, 1971) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 100 (272 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a848 Holledge, James |
| Deeds That Made The A.I.F. |
| 'Diggers in action in two World Wars'. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB88. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a849 Wordley, Dick and Madigan, Ken |
| Port Pirie Remembers |
| Account of the R.A.A.F. and W.A.A.A.F. training station at Port Pirie during the Second World War, 1939-1945. The book was written by Dick Wordley and produced by Ken Madigan. (Port Pirie, South Australia: Port Pirie City Council: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 959 2693 0 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 90 (230 x 178 mm) Illustrated from photographs and with paintings and sketches by Ivor Hele C.B.E. No 60 of the unspecified edition. A particularly desirable copy being signed by Dick Wordley and Ken Madigan on the title-page and by the Mayor of Port Pirie on the verso of the title-page with the inscription: 'Thank you for your help Bill Jones Mayor 31/10/82'. A crease to one corner of the front wrapper, otherwise a fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a850 no author |
| THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS: Supplementary Issue: The "Graf Spee" Action and Its Aftermath |
| (London: The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd.: no date) [194?] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (369 x 260 mm) Well illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a852 Tracey, Michael P. |
| AUSTRALIANS IN VIETNAM: An account of the War in Vietnam and the 30th Anniversary Commemorations of the Battle of Long Tan |
| (Canberra: Department of Defence: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 25904 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 85 (304 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Chronology of Australian Military Involvement in Vietnam 1962-1973. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket (the only library signs are a stamp, a number, and a printed label, all on the rear free endpaper). |
| $20 |
| *a853 Forrest, Peter and Sheila |
| Federation Frontline: A people's history of World War II in the Northern Territory |
| (Darwin: Centenary of Federation Northern Territory: 2001) First Edition. ISBN 0-646-40983-2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 112 (296 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Further Reading. Fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a854 Bromby, Robin |
| German Raiders of the South Seas |
| 'The naval threat to Australia/New Zealand 1914-17'. (Sydney: Doubleday: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 86824 093 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (264 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Appendix: Cruising Strength in the Pacific, 1914. Selected Bibliography. Index. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a855 Honan, Robert Frederick (ex Flight Lieutenant) |
| That's That: Memoirs of Wartime Service 1939-1945 |
| (Adelaide: Printed for the Author by Lutheran Publishing House: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596996 2 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 118 (245 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Includes service with Catalinas (1943-44). Very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a856 Kolko, Gabriel |
| VIETNAM: Anatomy of a War, 1940-1975 |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1986) First British Edition. ISBN 04 959004 9. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 628. Map. Sources and Notes. Chronology. Glossary. Index. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a857 Bush, Captain Eric Wheler, D.S.O.**, D.S.C., Royal Navy |
| Gallipoli |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 940047 9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 335. Illustrated. Maps. References. Index. Lower edges of boards worn from being shelved; otherwise a good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a858 Eppler, John |
| Operation Condor |
| Translated by S. Seago. (London: Futura Publications: 1978) First Futura edition. ISBN 0 7088 1399 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 258. Illustrated. Index. 'The autobiography of Rommel's most dangerous spy'. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a861 Knoke, Heinz |
| I Flew For The Führer: The Story of a German Airman |
| Translated by John Ewing. (London: Evans Brothers: November, 1953) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 187. Illustrated. An owner's name on front free endpaper . Head and foot of spine a little rubbed. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a863 Bormann, Martin |
| The Bormann Letters: The Private Correspondence between Martin Bormann and his Wife from January 1943 to April 1945 |
| Edited with an introduction and notes by H.R. Trevor-Roper. (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 200. Illustrated. Index of Names. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a864 Kyle, Roy, A.I.F. |
| An Anzac's Story |
| Introduced and edited by Bryce Courtenay. (Camberwell, Victoria: Penguin: 2003) This edition was specially printed for the Books Alive campaign. ISBN 0 14 300187 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 306. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a865 Terkel, Studs |
| "THE GOOD WAR": An Oral History of World War Two |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin: 1986) First Pengion edition. ISBN 0-14-008366-9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 590 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Light creasing to three corners of the wrappers and a more pronounced crease to the lower corner of the front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a867 Capt. Bailey Wright and Others, And a Staff of Aviation Experts |
| FOUR VOLUMES in the FLIGHT series: 'First Principles'/'Aircraft Engines'/'Construction and Maintenance'/'Meteorology, Aircraft Instruments, and Navigation'. All sections have the subtitle 'A General Survey of Fundametals of Aviation'. |
| (Chicago: American Technical Society: 1943) Formerly published by Junior Air Service of America, Inc. (1941). In matching pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers). Illustrated. Maps. Quiz (test) questions and answers. Indexes. Air Navigation Slide Rule in pocket in 'Meteorology' volume. Some silverfish scuffing at a few fore edges of the free endpapers otherwise about fine copies. |
| $160 |
| *a870 Cross, Alexander, F.R.G.S. |
| The Daily Telegraph WAR ATLAS: Containing Detailed Maps of Every Theatre of War |
| (London: "Geographia" Ltd.: no date) The latest date given for the capture of German possessions is for The Cameroons, Feb. 18th, 1916. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (247 x 380 mm). Cover price 1/- (there was also an Edition de Luxe, mounted on Cloth, 5/- net). Has been folded transversely resulting in creasing, most noticeably to the front wrapper which has a little damage to its upper margin and a neat repair to a tear at its lower margin; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a871 Map |
| OUR BOYS AT THE FRONT: Scene of Operations - Dardanelles to Constantinople |
| (Stanford's Geogl. Estabt., London. Reprinted from National Review: no date) Osboldstone and Co. Pty. Ltd., Melbourne - 5089, that is, Australian Edition. (313 x 464 mm) Presumably issued before the Gallipoli landing as the subtitle reflects the early confidence that the Imperial Forces would push straight through to Constantinople. Has been folded, leaving three transverse and one longitudinal crease; chips and clean tears to the margins; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a872 Toy, Sidney, F.S.A., F.R.I.B.A. |
| A History of FORTIFICATION from 3000 B.C. to A.D. 1700 |
| (London: Heinemann: 1966) Second Edition, revised, and with added descriptions of other fortifications, 'particularly of the early and later periods' (Author's Preface, pp. xxiii). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 280. Illustrated. Plans. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a873 Poole, Philippa |
| Of LOVE and WAR: The letters and diaries of Captain Adrian Curlewis and his family 1939-1945 |
| (Sydney: Lansdowne Press: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 1598 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 280 (254 x 189 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a874 Young, Commander Edward, D.S.O., D.S.C., R.N.V.(S.)R. |
| One of Our Submarines |
| (London: Hart-Davis: 1957) First publication in this series: The Adventure Library No. 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated. Maps (prepared by K.C. Jordan). The Ship's Company. Author's life story (Part One) and the Second World War service of H.M. Submarine "Storm" (Part Two). Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a875 Price, A. Grenfell, Kt., C.M.G., D.Litt. |
| THE SKIES REMEMBER: The Story of Ross and Keith Smith |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1969) First Edition. SBN 207 95167 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 155. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Index. Of the eleven chapters, four give an account of the men's First World War service, including Gallipoli, the Light Horse in Egypt, and 'Flying in the Holy Land, 1916-1918'. With the bookplate of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, on the verso of the front free endpaper. Spine and part of rear board slightly sunned otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a876 Holman, Gordon |
| The King's Cruisers |
| Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet Sir James F. Somerville. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 263. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Charts. Cruisers in the Second World War, including Chapter 13: 'British Dominions on the Seas'. Index. Gift inscription on half-title page. Boards canted, the front board the more so. Mild dampstain to the fore edge. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a877 Hough, Richard |
| MAN O' WAR: The Fighting Ship in History |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-460-04357-9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Illustrated. Some Terms Explained. Book List. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a878 Massey-Higgins, Patricia (in collaboration with the Royal Australian Air Force and with a message from H.R.H. the Duchess of Gloucester) |
| THEY SPEED THE EAGLES: The Story of the W.A.A.A.F. (The Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force) |
| (Sydney: F.H. Johnston: 1944) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 88. Illustrations by Elaine Haxton and 16 pages of photographs. An owner's name at head of title-page. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a879 Holledge, James |
| Deeds that made the A.I.F. |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Diggers in action in two World Wars'. PB88. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a880 Lewis, Brian |
| Our War |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books Australia: 1981) First Penguin edition. ISBN 0 14 005907 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 368 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. 'A view of World War I from inside an Australian family', with four brothers serving overseas. An ownership stamp at head of half-title page. A good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a881 Seth, Ronald |
| A Spy Has No Friends |
| (London: Hamilton: 1956) Panther Edition - 573(8?) in the series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192. Amazing experiences of a British spy who survived to tell the tale after being captured by the Nazis in Estonia. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a882 Timerman, Jacobo |
| Prisoner Without a Name, Cell Without a Number |
| Translated from the Spanish by Toby Talbot. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1982) First Penguin edition. ISBN 0 14 00.6164 9. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 164 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Chilling experiences of an Argentine newspaper editor at the hands of the military junta. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a883 no author |
| The DIGGER 1939 Model - Vol. 1 No. 3 |
| (Melbourne: Harold A. Brown: 22nd December, 1939) Magazine of pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (279 x 218 mm) Illustrated. 'Published Pay-Daily in the Interests of the Naval, Military and Air Forces'. About fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a884 no author |
| The DIGGER on Land ... on Sea ... and in the Air ... - Vol. 1 No. 5 |
| (Melbourne: Harold A. Brown: 19th January, 1940) Magazine of pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (279 x 218 mm) Illustrated. 'Published Pay-Daily in the Interests of the Naval, Military and Air Forces'. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a885 no author |
| The DIGGER on Land ... on Sea ... and in the Air ... - Vol. 1 No. 6 |
| (Melbourne: Harold A. Brown: 2nd February, 1940) Magazine of pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (279 x 218 mm) Illustrated. 'Published Pay-Daily in the Interests of the Naval, Military and Air Forces'. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a886 no author |
| The DIGGER on Land ... on Sea ... and in the Air ... - Vol. 1 No. 7 |
| (Melbourne: Harold A. Brown: 16th February, 1940) Magazine of pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (279 x 218 mm) Illustrated. 'Published Pay-Daily in the Interests of the Naval, Military and Air Forces'. About fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a887 no author |
| The DIGGER on Land ... on Sea ... and in the Air ... - Vol. 1 No. 8 |
| (Melbourne: Harold A. Brown: 1st March, 1940) Magazine of pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (279 x 218 mm) Illustrated. 'Published Pay-Daily in the Interests of the Naval, Military and Air Forces'. About fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a888 Digger Artist Pte. John Porter ("C" Coy., 2/21 Btn.) |
| A.I.F. Goes Tropical: Digger Cartoons |
| (Melbourne: Printed by Ramsay Ware Publishing: no date) About 1942? First Edition. Price 1/3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (275 x 215 mm). Good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a889 Smith, Neville, B.A. (Edited by) |
| The Second World War in Map and Story: Volume 2 |
| (Melbourne: Printed and Published by Robert N. Myers for The Argus and Australasian Limited: 1942) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (310 x 233 mm) Includes 23 full-page coloured maps and double-spread 'A Strategic Map of the Pacific'. Substantial text. Index. An Argus Atlas Publication. Corners of the wrappers and of some leaves dog-eared. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a890 The Military Board, Melbourne |
| FORM OF SERVICE Together with Hymns, etc. Authorised to be used at Church Parades of the Australian Military Forces |
| (Melbourne: The Specialty Press print) A.A. Book 33 (Revised December, 1940) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 56. Text double-column and close printed. Authorised 'to be used at all United Church Parades', being approved by the Chaplains-General of the Anglican, Presbyterian and Methodist Churches of the Commonwealth of Australia. An owner's stamp twice on front wrapper and twice on title-page. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a892 Morshead, Lt-Gen. |
| VALEDICTORY TO TARAKAN: Lt-Gen. Morshead's Address At Presentation of Decorations Won Here |
| Supplement to The TARAKAN TIMES of August 13, 1945. Leaf (323 X 200 mm) with text on recto and full-page picture in red, white and black on verso. A small clean tear neatly repaired; a light crease from its having been folded; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a894 Warner, Peggy and Seno, Sadao |
| THE COFFIN BOATS: Japanese Midget Submarine Operations in the Second World War |
| (London: Leo Cooper in association with Secker and Warburg: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0-436-56330-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 206. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a896 Wisberg, Aubrey and Waters, Harold |
| Bushman At Large |
| (New York: Green Circle Books) Copyright, 1937, by Lee Furman, Inc. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp 320. Glossary. Although this book reads like a novel the blurb on the half-title page refers to 'non-stop factual action' with 10 chapters from 8 to 17 (pp. 125-276) being an account of World War One service, firstly with the Australian Infantry in Egypt and Gallipoli and elsewhere in the Middle East, and then (from p. 187) with the Australian Light Horse, including a meeting with T.E. Lawrence. Lacks the front free endpaper. Some light staining to the cloth; two white paint marks to the backstrip; flecking to the rear board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a897 Goodwin, Ralph |
| Passport To Eternity |
| Foreword by Major-General C.M. Maltby, C.B., M.C. (London: Arthur Barker: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Goodwin 'gives a very true and vivid picture of certain incidents that occurred in the camps where he was detained' during the Second World War (fall of Hong Kong, etc.) Some of the prominent figures in his reminiscences are from Britain, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong 'and probably other places' (Foreword). Frontispiece and folding map showing Prisoner of War Encampments Hong Kong, China. Some staining to boards; gilt lettering on spine faded; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a899 Churchill, Winston |
| VICTORY: War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill, O.M., C.H., M.P. 1945 |
| Compiled by Charles Eade. (London: Cassell: 1947) Australian edition (printed by Wilke and Co., Melbourne). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 235. Illustrated. VOLUME SIX ONLY of Churchill's War Speeches. Fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a900 Thorp, C. Hampton, A.I.F. |
| A Handful Of Ausseys |
| Foreword by General Sir William Birdwood, G.C.M.G., K.C.B., K.C.S.I., D.S.O., Australian Imperial Force H.Q., B.E.F., France, 5th December 1918. Preface by the Author. (London: John Lane, The Bodley Head: 1919) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 296 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by James F. Scott. 'All the characters in this book are purely fictional'. Fore and lower edges uncut. On Active Service Series. Dornbusch 282. Edges and endpapers foxed; otherwise a very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *a901 Frame, Tom |
| WHERE FATE CALLS: The HMAS Voyager Tragedy |
| Foreword by Admiral Michael W. Hudson. (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 54968 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxx, 447. Illustrated. Notes and References. Bibliography. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a902 Blackater, C.F. |
| Gods Without Reason |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 214. Second World War experiences: in Three Books: 1 - Changi; II - On the River; III - At Base. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a903 Issued by Command of the Military Board |
| Australian Edition of MANUAL OF MILITARY LAW 1941 (Including Army Act and Rules of Procedures as modified and adapted by the 'Defence Act 1903-1939' and the Australian Military Regulations) |
| (Melbourne: Army Head-quarters: 31st January, 1941) Printed by L.F. Johnston, Commonwealth Government Printer, Canberra. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 850. Index. The title-page says that 'Amendments will be published in Australian Army Orders'; this copy belonged to L.W. Hunwick, A.A.L.C. (see head of front free endpaper) and has numerous amendments tipped in from place to place and also many alterations by hand as well as annotations on the front fixed endpaper and the rear endpapers. Head and foot of spine rubbed and foot a little worn; upper external hinge starting to crack at its head; sections have been shaded in different colours on the fore edge to facilitate reference, with the subjects printed on, all by hand; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a904 Hudson, Wg Cdr Lionel, RAAF (Retd) |
| THE RATS OF RANGOON: The inside story of the 'fiasco' that took place at the end of the war in Burma |
| (London: Arrow Books: 1989) First Arrow (paperback) edition. ISBN 0 09 960050 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 222 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Map. 'A graphic diary of World War II prison camp life ... a strong testimony' (Sydney Sun). A small scuff to each of the wrappers otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a905 no author |
| Guide to AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL, Canberra |
| (Canberra: Board of Management: 1957) New and Revised Edition. Printed and bound by Halstead Press, Sydney. Decorated boards with gilt lettered leather titling piece on front (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 160. Illustrated. Gift inscription at head of half-title page. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a906 Burchett, Wilfred |
| Second Indochina War: Cambodia and Laos Today |
| (London: Lorrimer Publishing: 1970) First Printing (paperbound issue) SBN 900855 69 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160. Map. Third World Series, edited by Marianne Alexandre. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a908 Bartlett, Norman (Edited by) |
| Australia At Arms |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1955) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 265 (250 x 180 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a909 Bartlett, Norman (Edited by) |
| With the Australians In Korea |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1957) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 294 (253 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Maps. List of Events. Biographical Notes. Index. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a910 Brander, Michael (Compiled and Edited by) |
| The Sword And The Pen |
| (London: Leo Cooper: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0-85052-1106. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 160. Material derived from 'mainly little known, published and unpublished, diaries of soldiers from Private to Lieutenant, serving in the continent of Europe and as far afield as India, from the 18th century to the 1914-18 War' and with background, commentary etc. by Brander. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a911 Chilvers, Hedley A. |
| THE YELLOW MAN LOOKS ON: Being the Story of the Anglo-Dutch Conflict in Southern Africa and its Interest for the Peoples of Asia |
| With a Foreword by Sir Abe Bailey, Bart. (London: Cassell: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 240. Index. An analysis of the Boer War and its aftermath. Includes 'The Passing of "Jackaroo" Morant', a chapter on the career and significance of 'Breaker' Morant. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Four leaves roughly opened (pp. 41-48) otherwise an about fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a912 Burchett, W.G. |
| Wingate Adventure |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 188 (247 x 188 mm) Illustrations and Map. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a913 Collected by A Friend |
| BAIRNSFATHER: A Few Fragments from His Life |
| With some Critical Chapters by Vivian Carter, Editor of 'The Bystander'. (London: Published for 'The Bystander' by Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (250 x 186 mm) Illustrated (plates additional to pagination). An owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and external hinges starting to crack there; light flecking to the front board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a914 Brittain, Sir Harry, K.B.E., C.M.G., D.L., LL.D. |
| Come the Three Corners: Achievements of the Empire Overseas Since War Began |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1940) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 and 20 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Folding map 'The Navy's Colossal Task Of Guarding British Merchant Ships At Sea' at rear. An account of the rallying of the Empire to the British cause. A heavy bookshop stamp on each free endpaper. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a915 Fellowes-Gordon, Ian, M.C. |
| Amiable Assassins: The story of the Kachin Guerrillas of North Burma |
| (London: Robert Hale: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. English author Gordon worked in Australia for the ABC: this is his account of his World War Two experiences in Burma fighting the Japanese. Spine sunned; a good cancelled ex-Institute copy. |
| $60 |
| *a916 Ind, Allison, Lieutenant Colonel, M.I., Army of the United States |
| BATAAN: The Judgment Seat - The Saga of the Philippine Command of the United States Army Air Force, May 1941 to May 1942 |
| (New York: The Macmillan Company: May 1944) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 395. Endpaper maps. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head of spine worn; spine sunned; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a917 Thomas, Lowell |
| Raiders Of The Deep |
| (London: Heinemann: April 1929) New Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 363. Illustrated. Index. The German U-boats and the havoc they wrought on shipping in World War One. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked, the head the more heavily; a few stains to the recto of the frontispiece; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a921 Brown, F.G., B.A., B.Sc., Late Chief Naval Instructor, R.A.N., and Director of Studies, Royal Australian Naval College |
| Mathematics for Airmen: An Introduction to Air Navigation and Air Work in General |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1940) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 198. Illustrated. Index. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards and their corners lightly rubbed; a touch of foxing here and there; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a922 van Loon, Hendrik Willem |
| INVASION: being the personal recollections of what happened to our own family and to some of our friends during the first forty-eight hours of that terrible incident in our history which is now known as the Great Invasion and how we escaped with our lives and the strange adventures which befell us before the Nazis were driven from our territories. Written down at the time and now for the first time presented to the public at large. |
| Novel. (London: Harrap: 1941) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 171. Pictorial endpaper maps. Fantasy set in North America in the future (1960) reflecting the experiences of those attacked and overrun by the Nazis in Europe. An owner's surname at head of half-title page. Near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a925 Carlyon, Les |
| Gallipoli |
| (Sydney: Pan Macmillan Australia: 2002) Reprint. ISBN 0 7329 1128 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 600. Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Select Bibliography. Index. Light creases to the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a926 Robert Nelson, Frank Margan, Peter Breen, Stuart Reid, David Evans |
| A pictorial history of AUSTRALIANS AT WAR |
| (Dee Why West, NSW: Paul Hamlyn Pty. Ltd.: 1973) Reprint. ISBN 0 600 39656 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 323 (280 x 206 mm) The Age of Queen Victoria; World War I; World War II; Aftermath in South East Asia; Vietnam. Index. Upper and lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving otherwise near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a929 Green, James |
| The Story of the Bushmen |
| (Sydney: William Brooks: 1903) First Edition. Date derived from Dornbusch 35. The Author's Preface is dated 23/10/'02. Cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 230 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece and ten other photographic plates, and text illustrations. Lists the Australian Bushmen's Contingent pp. ix-xxiv (but incomplete in this copy). Corner cut from the front free |