Pioneer Books Lists Next military list
Last military list
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

military list 3

*a401 Toland, John
No Man’s Land: The Story of 1918
(London: Eyre Methuen: 1980) First British Edition. ISBN 0 413 47710 X. Boards pp. xx, 651. Illustrated. Maps by Rafael Palacios. Maps on endpapers. Sources. Notes. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a402 Baillie, Captain D.G.O.
A Sea Affair: An Autobiography
(London: Hutchinson: 1957) First Edition. Cloth pp. 290. Illustrated. Index. Includes a few pages of material regarding the Australian Light Horse and the Dardanelles landing in World War One. Very good copy.
$25
*a405 Lee, Arthur Gould (Air Vice-Marshal, Royal Air Force)
Fly Past: Highlights from a Flyer’s Life
(London: Jarrolds: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 120140 3. Boards pp. xiv, 222. Illustrated. Index. Looks back on his best-remembered flights through both world wars and ‘to the present day’. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a407 Tremearne, Major A.J.N., M.A., Dip. Anth., F.R.G.S., F.R.A.I.
Some Austral-African Notes and Anecdotes
(London: John Bale, Sons and Danielsson: 1913) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 215 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. With 122 Illustrations. Index. Chapter One is ‘The First Australian Contingents to South Africa’ (Boer War). A cancelled ex-Institute copy, with scattered library stamps throughout, professionally rebound retaining the original cloth, and with replacement white endpapers. An owner’s bookplate on the front free endpaper. The final leaf of plates called for between pp. 212-213 is missing i.e. the pictures 119-122 are absent, otherwise very good copy.
$250
*a410 Hamilton, Nigel
Monty: Master of the Battlefield 1942-1944
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 241 11104 8. Boards pp. xxxii, 863. Illustrated. Maps. Sources and Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a411 Sprigg, Squadron-Leader T. Stanhope
The Royal Air Force
(London: Wm. Collins Sons and Co.: December 1940) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. 72 (238 x 190 mm) Illustrated. The ‘Power of Britain’ Series. Very good copy in damaged incomplete dust-jacket.
$25
*a412 Edwards, Lt.-Com. Kenneth (R.N. Retd.)
We Dive At Dawn
With a foreword by Admiral of the Fleet Sir Roger Keyes, Bt. (London: Rich and Cowan: 1939) First Edition. Cloth pp. 388. Illustrated. Maps. Chapters 6-10 (pp. 110-182) about the Dardanelles campaign in the First World War. Cloth a little faded and with a few light stains; the external hinges rubbed as are the corners of the boards. Scattered small stains (mostly marginal). A good copy.
$40
*a413 Cranz, Dr C. (Professor at the Technical Military Academy at Berlin-Charlottenburg) and Becker, Captain K. (Member of the Committee for Artillery Tests in Berlin)
Handbook of Ballistics – Volume I: Exterior Ballistics, being a theoretical examination of the motion of the projectile from the muzzle to the target
Translated from the Second German Edition. (London: H.M.’s Stationery Office: 1921) First Edition thus. Cloth pp. viii, 480 plus four plates at the rear. Graphs and Diagrams in the text. Head and foot of spine rubbed and foot nicked; a little flecking to the boards; a very good copy.
$200
*a415 McDougall, Murdoch C.
Swiftly They Struck: The Story of No. 4 Commando
With a foreword by Brigadier The Lord Lovat, D.S.O., M.C. (London: Odhams Press: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. 208. Illustrated. Map. Spine sunned. Some dampstaining to lower corners of the boards. A good copy.
$30
*a417 no author
The Diggers’ Gazette
Official Organ of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers’ Imperial League of Australia (South Australian Branch). (Adelaide: Vardon and Sons) Vol. I No. 1 (November 15th, 1919) – Vol. III No. 12 (November 7th, 1921) in four half leather bound volumes. Illustrated. All edges speckled. The spines more or less rubbed, that of the second volume heavily; external hinges of first two volumes partly cracked; internally about fine.
$800
*a418 Rolo, Charles J.
Wingate’s Raiders: An Account of the Incredible Adventure that Raised the Curtain on the Battle for Burma
With Forewords by Field-Marshal Viscount Wavell and Brig.-Gen. Horace S. Sewell. (Bombay: Oxford University Press: December 1944) This edition published in India and Burma by arrangement with Harrap, London. Decorated cloth pp. xiv, 129. Illustrated. Maps. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Another ownership inscription on the Dedication page crossed out. A good copy.
$30
*a422 Compiled by the Committee for the Patients of the 4th A.G. Hospital
Remnants from Randwick
(Sydney: Distributors – Tyrrell’s Limited: no date) (1919) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 96 and 2 (a tipped in leaf of advertisements) (254 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Contributions by many hands including factual articles, poems, drawings, cartoons, etc. Very good copy.
$60
*a423 Compiled at Sea
The Osteralia. Souvenir Number
(London: Printed and Published by G. Harmsworth: no date) (Front board says Feb to Apr 1917) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 48 (258 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Record by various hands of voyage to England aboard R.M.S. ‘Osterley’, serving as a troopship, leaving Melbourne 14-2-17 (see inscription on title-page). Inscription on front free endpaper by the original owner reads: ‘Alan R. Joyce 14th Feb. to mid April 1917 Eight weeks via The Cape’. A picture of the ‘Osterley’ at head of title-page has been excised and the note ‘Picture of Osterley transferred to scrap book’ entered; as a result most of the picture of the crowd at Circular Quay, Sydney at the head of p. 2 (i.e the verso of the other picture) has also been removed; several pictures have additional captions in ink; a few old marginal tape repairs; otherwise a very good copy.
$70
*a424 Laffin, John
Middle East Journey
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 193. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Laffin’s account of his visit to the places where Australian forces fought in the Second World War. An owner’s name at head of half title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a425 Australian Submarine Corporation, Osborne, South Australia
Collins Launch 1993: The Launch of the Submarine Collins 28th August 1993
Decorated wrappers plus pp. 16 (297 x 209 mm). Illustrated. Loosely included is the Order of Service for the launch, which is a brochure of pp. 4 (210 x 149 mm). About fine.
$10
*a426 Mitchell, Mairin
The Red Fleet and the Royal Navy
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: November 1942) Reprint (first edition was September 1942). Cloth pp. 98. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$25
*a427 Compiled by a Special Research Staff of the Sydney Daily Telegraph
You, Me – and This War: A critical account of some problems in Australia’s organisation for defence
(Sydney: The Consolidated Press: no date) Foreword dated October 26, 1941. Wrappers pp. 221. Daily Telegraph War Book, No. 1. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a429 Turner, John Frayn
British Aircraft of World War II
Introduced by Douglas Bader. (London: Sidgwick and Jackson: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 283 98180 6. Boards pp. 144 (254 x 191 mm) Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a430 Harding, Bruce
Windows of Fame: A Heroic Chronicle of Australians at War
(Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 100 (241 x 164 mm). Illustrated with coloured and black and white plates all additional to pagination. With the bookplate of Sidney Downer on front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$20
*a431 Moorehead, Alan
A Late Education: Episodes in a Life
(New York: Harper and Row: no date) First U.S. Edition. Copyright 1970 by Moorehead. SBN 06 013027 X. Quarter cloth boards pp. xii, 175. Frontispiece. Fore and lower edges uncut. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a432 Pudney, John
Who Only England Know: log of a war-time journey of unintentional discovery of fellow-countrymen
(London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1943) First Edition. Cloth pp. 160. Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$50
*a434 Gordon, Ernest
Miracle on the River Kwai
(Sydney: Collins: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 255. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$25
*a435 Crawley, Aidan
Escape From Germany: A History of R.A.F. Escapes during the War
(London: Collins: 1956) First Edition. Cloth pp. 318. Illustrated. Index. Marginal creasing, apparently in production, to some leaves; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a436 Women’s Auxiliary Australian Air Force
They Wrote It Themselves
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1946) First Edition. Boards pp. 72 (247 x 187 mm) Illustrated. About the lower third of the backstrip chipped off; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a437 Lyons, Mark
Legacy: The First Fifty Years
(Melbourne: Legacy Co-ordinating Council in conjunction with Lothian: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85091 069 2. Boards pp. xviii, 283 (248 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$20
*a442 Baxter, Richard
Stand By To Surface
(London: Cassell: 1944) First Australian Edition (printed in Melbourne by Wilke and Co.; the first edition appeared in London also in 1944). Boards pp. 208. Illustrated. Submarines in Second World War. A small gift inscription and an ownership inscription on front free endpaper and an owner’s name on the title-page. Very good copy.
$20
*a443 Australian Military Forces
Junior Cadet Training. Text Book 1916 (Revised 1919)
(Melbourne: Issued by Department of Defence) Printer’s code ‘C.201’. Decorated cloth pp. 411. Illustrated (including coloured plates). Some patches of discoloration to the cloth, mainly to the rear board, otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a444 Bucher, Commander Lloyd M., USN, Captain USS ‘Pueblo’ (with Mark Rascovich)
Pueblo And Bucher
(London: Michael Joseph: 1971) First British Edition. SBN 7181 0906 6. Boards pp. 8, 447. Illustrated. Glossary. Maps on endpapers. The ‘Pueblo’ was seized by the North Koreans in January 1968; the aftermath was harrowing. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a445 Howarth, David
Trafalgar: The Nelson Touch
(London: Collins: 1969) First Edition. Cloth pp. 254. Illustrated. Maps. Plans etc. of H.M.S. ‘Victory’ on endpapers. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a448 Cruickshank, Charles
Deception in World War II
(Oxford: Oxford University Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 215849 X. Boards pp. xiv, 248. Illustrated. Maps. Primary Sources. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a449 Roberts, Yeoman of Signals Rowland G., R.A.N.
Age Shall Not Weary Them: The story of H.M.A.S. Perth
(Perth, WA: Patersons Printing Press: no date) Small ownership inscription dated 23-3-43. Cloth pp. 168. Illustrated. Concludes with list of those posted as missing. This is not the fine paper issue. Spine sunned; a very good copy.
$60
*a450 Strong, Archibald T.
Australia And The War
(Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) Author’s foreword dated August 6, 1915. Wrappers pp. 160 inclusive of wrappers. ‘It seems to me certain that Australia has even more at stake in this war than has Britain … and that no sacrifice is too great which will rid the Empire, to which we owe everything, of the hideous Teutonic menace.’ A good copy.
$40
*a451 McAulay, Lex
To the Bitter End: The Japanese Defeat at Buna and Gona 1942-43
(Milsons Point, NSW: Random House Australia: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 182557 1. Boards pp. vi, 327. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Sources. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a453 Russell, J.
Sand Rising
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: 1945) First Edition. Boards pp. 144 inclusive of boards. Experiences of a member of the R.A.A.F. in the Middle East. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a very good copy in damaged and incomplete dust-jacket.
$40
*a454 Uren, Martyn
Kiwi Saga: Memoirs of a New Zealand Artilleryman
(Sydney: Collins Bros.: no date) Printed in Sydney by New Century Press. Cloth pp. 255. A couple of light stains to the front board. A very good copy.
$25
*a455 Watts, Padre G. Stuart, A.I.F.
The Digger, The Church and the New Social Order
(Sydney: F.H. Johnston: no date) Author’s Introduction subscribed ‘On Active Service, A.I.F. New Guinea. 19/1/’45’. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64. Very good copy.
$25
*a456 Simpson, Colin
Six From Borneo: documentary Drama of the Death Marches
Foreword by Major Harry Jackson, who vouches for the script’s authenticity of Simpson’s material. (Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission: no date) Wrappers plus pp. 28. Map. The script of a one-hour documentary drama entitled ‘Six From Borneo: The story of the Death Marches and the fate of the prisoners of war in North Borneo’. Moderate signs of age and use to the wrappers; otherwise generally a very good copy.
$100
*a458 Boas, Lieut. Harold (Australian Y.M.C.A. Jewish Representative with the A.I.F.) (Compiled by)
The Australian Y.M.C.A.: With the Jewish Soldier of the Australian Imperial Force, together with a general survey of the operations of the Australian Jewish Chaplaincy Department and the English Jewish War Services
(London: August, 1919) Printed by Garden City Press, Letchworth. Decorated limp cloth pp. 208. Illustrated. Cloth flecked otherwise about fine copy.
$300
*a459 Skeyhill, Signaller Tom (8th Battalion, A.I.F.)
Soldier Songs From Anzac: Written in the Firing Line
Poems. With Introduction by Major-General J.W. McCay, C.B. (Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) Fourth Edition. Introduction dated 3rd December, 1915. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40. Illustrated from photographs. Front wrapper by Walter Seed. Very good copy.
$40
*a460 Brogden, Stanley
The Sudan Contingent
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1943) First Edition. 750 copies printed, 100 of them specially bound. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 71. Maps on endpapers. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Superficial silverfishing to the wrappers, more heavily to the front one but without impinging on the print or picture; a paper titling-piece (not original) with faded lettering on spine; otherwise a very good copy.
$50
*a462 Price, Rhys W.
Papuan Victory: With the Papuans in Peace and War
(Adelaide: Produced by Lush Studios for the Unevangelized Fields Mission: no date) Wrappers plus pp. 24. Illustrated (including four pages of pictures from photographs, additional to the pagination). Map. An account of both missionary and military endeavour (this latter in the struggle against the Japanese). Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a463 “Master-Sarg”
A Yank Discovers Australia
(Sydney: Currawong: no date) Decorated boards pp. 75 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Walter Dowman. Australia seen through the eyes of an American soldier. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a464 Sherriffs (Robert Stewart Sherriffs)
Salute If You Must: An Essay in words and pictures
(London: Herbert Jenkins: no date) First printing. Cloth pp. 96. An amusing history of the British soldier partly told in humorous illustrations. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*a465 Taylor, J.E. (Lt. Commander, R.N.R.)
The Last Passage
(London: Allen and Unwin: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. 137. Illustrated. Concludes with list of The Gooseberry Ships. Maps on endpapers. Very good copy.
$30
*a467 Hartt, Cecil L. (Late A.I.F.)
More Diggerettes
(i.e. Volume 2). (Sydney: A.C. Sandford: no date) About 1920? Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 72. The Latest Collection of Digger Jokes And Stories Selected and Illustrated by Cecil L. Hartt. Moderate wear to wrappers which also have some darkening at outer margins and some splitting to spine; otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a469 Wood, Micky (Light-weight Wrestling Champion of Great Britain and Sergeant-Instructor on unarmed combat to the Home Guard)
Unarmed Action
A Training Handbook for the Forces. (Melbourne: Republished in Australia by Robertson and Mullens by arrangement with Chatto and Windus, London: 1942) Pictorial wrappers pp. 64. Illustrated. Some mild dampstaining to parts of the wrappers otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a470 Prepared for the Colonial Office by the Central Office of Information
Among those Present: The Official Story of the Pacific Islands at War
(London: H.M.’s Stationery Office: 1946) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96. Illustrated. Maps. Near fine copy.
$30
*a472 Ugly, Tom (Written and Illustrated by)
Going Jeep and other imitations of Felicia Hemans
(Sydney: Pinnacle Press: 1944) First Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 32. Index. Presentation stamp on half-title page. Very good copy in fair but near complete dust-jacket with Australian Comforts Fund sticker on its front panel.
$25
*a473 Lewis, Captain W. Stanley, M.Sc. (Lond.), F.R.G.S. and Morgan, F.W., M.A. (Cantab.)
Military Map Reading for the New Army, with an Appendix on Judgment of Distance
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: February 1941) Reproduced and Reissued in Australia (first published by A. Wheaton and Co. Ltd., Exeter). Wrappers plus pp. 64. Illustrated. Fine copy.
$30
*a474 Wakefield, Major H.G.R. and Harington, Captain H.D., D.S.O.
The Platoon Commander’s Vade Mecum: For use in the present campaign in France
With Preface by Lt.-Col. R.A. Currie, D.S.O., General Staff. (London: Hugh Rees: 1916) First Edition. Cloth pp. 174 and 5 advertisements. Stars and Constellations map. In their Introduction the Authors express the hope that the book ‘may prove of service in the field’, being not a substitute for the Field Service Pocket Book, but rather ‘a very portable form of its contents summarised’. Very good copy.
$60
*a478 E.G.O.
Libyan Log: Empire Air Forces – Western Desert July ’41 – July ’42
(Cairo: Thoth Bookshop: 1942) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 189. Illustrated. A little mild wear to wrappers otherwise fine copy.
$100
*a479 Pacini, John (War Correspondent for The Sun News-Pictorial, Melbourne)
The Road Back: With MacArthur to Manila
(Melbourne: Pictorial Newspapers: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$50
*a483 Fairfax, John
Drift of Leaves
Edited by John Brennan. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1952) First Edition. Cloth pp. 96. Tipped in photographic study of the author as frontispiece. Illustrated by Cedric Emanuel. Substantially concerned with his experiences as a war correspondent in the Pacific and European theatres during World War Two. With inscription on front free endpaper: ‘To Mary with my love from Marguerite Fairfax Dec. 25th 1952’. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a484 McBride, J.
Gases: Their Uses in War and Peace
Cover title is: ‘The Poisonous Gas of Warfare’. (Sydney: George B. Philip and Son: no date) Suggest late 1930s. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 64. Illustrated. The Australian Science Series. A little wear to backstrip otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a485 Hart, Staff Sgt.-Major Instr. F.E. (School of Musketry Staff)
Aiming, Firing, Fire Discipline Training, Etc.: As Taught at the School of Musketry, Randwick
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1915) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 183 and 5 publisher’s advertisements (143 x 112 mm) With 52 Photographs and 22 Diagrams. Military Handbooks Series. Wrappers worn and chipped; backstrip chipped; some staining; offered as a serviceable study copy.
$40
*a487 Australian Military Forces
Standing Orders of 27th Battalion, South Australian Scottish Regiment
(Adelaide: Modern Printing Co.: November 1939) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (183 x 125 mm) Index. Fine copy.
$60
*a488 Savige, Lieut.-General S.G. (Commander 2 Aust Corps A.I.F.)
Order of the Day
(HQ 2 Aust Corps 8 Sep 45) A leaf (209 x 163 mm). Announces to the forces the end of the War, beginning: ‘Japan has capitulated to the Allied Powers. All her fighting services have surrendered and are disarmed’. Near fine copy.
$40
*a489 With the Compliments of Union Jack Club, Christchurch, New Zealand
Victory Souvenir 1939-1945
(Christchurch: Printed by Weeks Ltd.: no date) Printer’s code 87246. Pictorial wrappers pp. 28 inclusive of wrappers (164 x 222 mm). An owner’s name neatly at head of front wrapper. Near fine copy.
$40
*a491 no author
Homeward on H.M.T. A 14 – March 1918
(Sydney: John Sands Limited, Printers) Pictorial wrappers with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (by Penleigh Boyd) plus pp. 96 ( 260 x 192 mm) Illustrated from photographs and by Penleigh Boyd (including a tipped in colour plate). ‘A Record of the return to Australia of 1,500 members of the A.I.F.’ on board H.M.A.T. A14, ‘Euripides’, concluding with lists of Officers and Men on Board. Very good copy.
$200
*a494 no author
Papuan Victory
(Sydney: Roger Welch: no date) Pictorial wrappers pp. 36 (242 x 187 mm) Illustrated with numerous photographs (numbered, so that copies could be ordered from the Department of Information). Map Reference to the Papuan Campaign An owner’s namestamp on both wrappers. Some marginal damage at and near foot of spine. A good copy.
$40
*a496 Ross, A.R. (Editor)
The Magazine of 17 Australian Infantry Brigade 1939-1945
Cover title: ‘The Seventeenth Australian Infantry Brigade’. (Melbourne: The Flinders Press: 1947) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 52 (174 x 123 mm) Includes period advertisements, some illustrated. ‘This edition of the “Seventeenth” has been published in response to many requests for its continuation into post-war life’. About fine copy.
$70
*a497 Duffy, James
Australians in Malaya and other tales of the Malayan Campaign
(Sydney: F.H. Johnston: no date) Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 90. Illustrated with Official War Photographs. Very good copy.
$40
*a504 Hurd, Sir Archibald
The Battle Of The Seas: The Fighting Merchantmen
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: May 1941) First Edition. Boards pp. 160. Illustrated. Edges and endpapers foxed otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a506 Middleton, Edgar C. (“An Air Pilot”), Late Flight Sub-Lieut., R.N.; Author of “Aircraft”
The Way Of The Air
(London: Heinemann: 1917) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 184. Fore and lower edges uncut. Near fine copy.
$100
*a508 Johnston, George H.
Grey Gladiator: H.M.A.S. Sydney with the British Mediterranean Fleet
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 184. Illustrated. Foxing to edges, mostly to top and lower edges; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a509 Hurren, B.J.
Eastern Med: A Personal Narrative
(London: Muller: December 1943) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 160. Maps on endpapers. ‘A first hand account of the dramatic events in the Eastern Mediterranean during the critical year, 1941’. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a511 no author
The War At Sea
(London: Continental Publishers and Distributors: March 10, 1940) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 36 (180 x 115 mm) Profusely illustrated. “Picturefacts” Series: Number One. Near fine copy.
$20
*a513 Compiled by The Ex-Naval Men’s Association, South Australian Section, 1944
Ships of the Royal Australian Navy that fought nobly to the end
Foreword by Chief of the Naval Staff. (Printed by Thornquest Press) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 12 (118 x 185 mm). Nine ships, with photograph and text on each. Very good copy.
$20
*a515 Callinan, Bernard J., D.S.O., M.C.
Independent Company: The 2/2 and 2/4 Australian Independent Companies in Portuguese Timor, 1941-1943
Foreword by Lieut.-Gen. Sir Vernon Sturdee. Introductory Chapter by Nevil Shute. (London: Heinemann: 1954) Reprint. Cloth pp. xxxiv, 236. With 44 Illustrations and Maps. Index, including Map References. Endpaper maps. Some wear and (light) staining to cloth. A withdrawn library service copy with Institute label on front fixed endpaper (covering about half the map there), a label on the rear cloth, a few stamps, but internally generally very good.
$40
*a518 Dening, Lieut.-Col. B.C., M.C., R.E., p.s.c.
Modern War: Armies, not Air Forces, decide Wars
(Fleet, Hampshire: North Hants Printing Co.: June 1937) First Edition. Binder’s cloth lettered in gilt on spine pp. 107. A cancelled ex-Reference Library copy, the cloth and text clean, but a few stamps at the front and a library card pocket at rear, and damage to the blank part of the final text leaf.
$40
*a520 Hughes, Major W.S. Kent, M.C. (3rd Light Horse Brigade. A.I.F.)
Modern Crusaders: An Account of the Campaign in Sinai and Palestine up to the Capture of Jerusalem
(Melbourne: Melville and Mullen: no date) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 170. ‘Illustrated throughout’. A very good cancelled ex-Institute copy in binder’s cloth with title etc. on spine by hand, label on front fixed endpaper, a few scattered marginal stamps, but otherwise both cloth and text clean and very good.
$200
*a521 Bungay, Stephen
Alamein
(London: Aurum Press: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 1 85410 842 5. Boards pp. vi, 266. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a522 Frank, Wolfgang
Enemy Submarine: The Story of Gunther Prien Captain of U 47
Written from Prien’s Diaries and from Sailing with him in Action. (London: Kimber: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. 208. Illustrated. Map of Scapa Flow. Table of German U Boats sunk, 1939-41, and Analysis of Cause of Sinking. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; corners of boards rubbed; a good copy.
$25
*a524 Ellis, Major L.F., C.V.O., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., Welsh Guards
Welsh Guards At War
(Aldershot: Gale and Polden: 1946) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xvi, 386. Illustrated. Maps – Campaigns; Situations; Actions; Plan (the Castle position at Cassino). Roll of Honour. Honours and Awards. Index. Near fine copy.
$100
*a525 The English Electric Company Ltd.
War Diary of The English Electric Company Ltd. March 1938-August 1945
(London: Printed by L.T.A. Robinson Ltd.: no date) 1940s. Decorated cloth pp. 256 (276 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Concludes with Roll Of Honour and Honours and Awards. About fine copy.
$80
*a532 Massey, Vincent, P.C., D.C.L., LL.D., High Commissioner for Canada in the United Kingdom
The Sword of Lionheart and other wartime speeches
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: May 1943) First Edition. Note: Copyright, 1942, Ryerson Press, Toronto. Pictorial boards pp. 102. Frontispiece. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy.
$25
*a533 Masel, Philip
The Second 28th: The Story of a Famous Battalion of the Ninth Australian Division
Foreword by Lieut.-Gen. Sir Henry Wells, and an Appendix: The 24th Anti-Tank Company. (Perth, WA: 2/28th Battalion and 24th Anti-tank Company Association: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. xviii, 196. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary of Military Terms. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$125
*a534 Lindsay, Patrick
The Spirit Of Kokoda: then and now
(South Yarra, Victoria: Hardie Grant Books: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 1 74064 070 5. Pictorial wrappers pp. xiv, 193. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An owner’s name label at head of title-page. Fine copy.
$30
*a535 Buttery, Ray
Legion Of The Lost: “Home Defence” – Factual experiences of a select group of soldiers in Australia during World War II
(Marden, South Australia: The Author: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 08837 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. 184 (240 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Map. Signed by the Author below his printed name on the title-page. An owner’s stamp at head of title-page. Near fine copy.
$25
*a536 Last, Peter
The Repat: A Biography of Repatriation General Hospital (Daw Park) and A History of Repatriation Services in South Australia
(Published by Repatriation General Hospital, Daw Park: April 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 13843 X. Boards pp. xx, 459 (304 x 215 mm) Illustrated. References. Index of Names. General Index. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a537 Bailey, Hamilton, F.R.C.S. (Edited by)
Surgery of Modern Warfare
Compiled by Seventy-Two Contributors. (Edinburgh: E. and S. Livingstone: 1942) Second Edition (Complete in TWO VOLUMES). Boards pp. xvi, 480 and xii, 481-1000. Illustrated. Each volume with its own Index. Paper label with gift inscription laid down on front free endpaper of Volume I; and owner’s name at head of front free endpaper of Volume II. A stain to front board of Volume I; old tapestains to all endpapers; a stain to lower edge of Volume II; generally a very good set.
$100
*a538 Cannon, Devereaux D., Jr.
The Flags of the Union: An Illustrated History
(Gretna: Pelican Publishing: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 88289 953 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. 96 (279 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine copy.
$25
*a540 Sumrall, Allan K. (Written and Illustrated by)
Battle Flags of Texans in the Confederacy
(Austin, Texas: Eakin Press: Copyright 1995 by the Author) Reprint. ISBN 0 89015 983 1. Boards pp. xiv, 114 (286 x 221 mm) Glossary of Terms. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a541 Portsmouth Boys’ Secondary School, Victoria Road North, Portsmouth
Untitled Book
(Southsea: Coasby and Co.: no date) Gilt decorated cloth pp. 83 (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Contains ‘the photographs and short accounts of the careers of the sixty-nine old pupils of the Portsmouth Boys’ Secondary School who are known to have lost their lives in the Great War of 1914-18’ (Preface). Honour Roll. Some scuffs and stains to cloth; internally a very good copy.
$100
*a542 Cannon, Devereaux D., Jr.
The Flags of the Confederacy: An Illustrated History
(Memphis, TN: St. Luke’s Press and Broadfoot Publishing: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 918518 63 6 (hardback). Boards pp. xiv, 98 (286 x 218 mm). Further Reading. Chronology. Music and Words of a Confederate Anthem, ‘The Bonnie Blue Flag’. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a543 Dedmondt, Glenn
The Flags of Civil War South Carolina
(Gretna: Pelican Publishing: Copyright 2000 the Author) First Edition. ISBN 1 56554 696 2 (alk. paper). Pictorial wrappers pp. 155 (280 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine copy.
$25
*a544 Graham, Colonel W.A., United States Army, Retired (Written and compiled by)
The Custer Myth: A Source Book of Custeriana
To which is added Important Items of Custeriana and A Complete and Comprehensive Bibliography by Fred Dustin. (Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: The Stackpole Company: February 1957) Second Printing. Decorated cloth pp. xxii, 413 (268 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a545 Grant, Ulysses S.
Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant
(New York: Crescent Books: 1995) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 517 14002 0. Boards pp. 192 (311 x 235 mm) Illustrated. Index. A small scuff to fore edges of both front endpapers otherwise fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a546 Symonds, Craig L.
Gettysburg: A Battlefield Atlas
(Baltimore, Maryland: The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company of America: 1995) Reprint. ISBN 1 877853 16 X. Boards pp. viii, 104 (258 x 180 mm) Cartography by William J. Clipson. Illustrated. Suggestions for Further Reading. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a547 Daniel, Larry J. and Gunter, Riley W.
Confederate Cannon Foundries
(Union City, Tennessee: Pioneer Press: Copyright 1977) Cloth pp. xii, 112 (287 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. An owner’s namestamp at foot of final text leaf. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has been rubbed but is otherwise very good.
$45
*a548 Field, Ron
American Civil War Confederate Army
(London: Brassey’s: 1996) First British Edition. ISBN 1 85753 162 0 Hardcover. Boards pp. 144 (302 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Colour Plates by Richard Hook. Bibliography. Civil War Directory. Index. Brassey’s History of Uniforms (Series editor: Tim Newark). Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a549 Sauers, Richard A.
Advance The Colors!: Pennsylvania Civil War Battle Flags
(Capitol Preservation Committee: 1987) First Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. ISBN 0 8182 0090 1 and ISBN 0 8182 0155 X. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xvi, 304 and xii, 305-611 (both volumes 286 x 221 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Index to set at rear of Volume II. Fine set in like dust-jackets.
$120
*a550 Hunt, Harrison (Text by)
Hallowed Ground: Battlefields of the Civil War
(New York: Mallard Press: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 7924 5213 5. An M and M Book (Moore and Moore). Boards pp. 176 (316 x 272 mm) Photography by Alan Briere. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a552 Steere, Edward
The Wilderness Campaign
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: The Stackpole Company: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 522. Twenty-seven maps, including endpaper maps. Tables of Organization. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a553 Longstreet, James (Lieutenant-General Confederate Army)
From Manassas to Appomattox: Memoirs of the Civil War in America
(New York: Mallard Press: 1991) First publication of this Edition. ISBN 0 7924 5603 3. Boards pp. 690. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a554 Cooling, Benjamin Franklin
Jubal Early’s Raid On Washington 1864
(Baltimore, Maryland: The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company of America: May 1990) Second Printing. ISBN 0 933852 86 X. Pictorial wrappers pp. xiv, 344. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Notes. Index. About fine copy.
$30
*a559 Nelson, Hank
P.O.W.: Prisoners of War – Australians Under Nippon
(Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Corporation: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 52736 9. Pictorial wrappers pp. 224 (246 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Chronology. Selected Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$30
*a560 Edited for the Board of Management of the Australian War Memorial by Lionel Wigmore in collaboration with Bruce Harding
They Dared Mightily
(Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1963) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xvi, 317 (255 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. George Cross Awards. Index to Australian V.C. and G.C. Awards. ‘This is the first book describing in detail the stirring deeds underlying the awards to Australians of one or the other of the two foremost British insignia of courage – the Victoria Cross and the George Cross. It contains also accounts of the military careers of the holders, histories of the two decorations, and much other information.’ An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a563 Oates, Stephen B.
With Malice Toward None: The Life of Abraham Lincoln
(London: Allen and Unwin: 1978) First British Edition. ISBN 0 04 973010 X. Boards pp. xviii, 492. Frontispiece and illustrated endpapers. Reference Notes. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a564 Pope, Dudley
The Great Gamble
(New York: Simon and Schuster: Copyright 1972 by The Ramage Company Limited) First US printing. SBN 671 21404 7. Cloth pp. xii, 579. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography and Notes. Sources. Index. A bookseller’s mark to lower edge otherwise near fine copy in fine dust-jacket.
$40
*a566 Jackson, C.O. Badham
Proud Story: The Official History of The Australian Comforts Fund
(Sydney: F.H. Johnston: 1949) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xxxii, 336. Illustrated. A very little flecking to the cloth; near fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a567 Tute, Warren
Cochrane: A Life of Admiral the Earl of Dundonald
(London: Cassell: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. xvi, 275. Illustrated. Map. Index. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$90
*a569 Day, David
Reluctant Nation: Australia and the Allied Defeat of Japan 1942-45
(South Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 553242 2. Boards pp. x, 366. Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a570 Silver, Lynette Ramsay
The Battle of Vinegar Hill: Australia’s Irish Rebellion, 1804
(Sydney: Doubleday: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 86824 361 2. Boards pp. viii, 168. Illustrated. Chronological Sequence of Events. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a572 Katcher, Philip
The American Soldier: US Armies, 1755 to the present
(London: Osprey: 1990) ISBN 0 85045 984 2. Boards pp. 224 (302 x 241 mm) Profusely illustrated, predominantly in colour. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a574 Ogburn, Charlton
The Marauders
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1960) First British Edition. Cloth pp. 319. Illustrated. Maps and endpaper maps. References. Index. Foreword to the British Edition by Brigadier Bernard Fergusson, D.S.O., O.B.E. ‘A Marauder tells the true story of three gallant battalions in the jungles of Burma. They were apparently forgotten, frequently lost, occasionally mutinous, and almost always magnificent.’ Good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a575 Hannam, Sgt.-Mjr. H.H., Late A.I.F.
Souvenir Guide of South Australia’s Fighting Men of the A.I.F.: The History, Achievements and Colors of the Various Units
Compiled for the Citizens and Business Men’s Committee. (Printed by Vardon and Sons, Adelaide: no date) An owner’s name with the date 30-4-1919. Wrappers plus pp. 100 (190 x 90 mm) Illustrated, partly in colour. About fine copy.
$150
*a576 Blatchford, Robert
My Life In The Army
(Melbourne: The Specialty Press: no date) Australian Edition (Published by arrangement). Wrappers plus pp. 112 (213 x 140 mm) With Supplementary: I. The German Army II. The New Soldiers and the Old III. A Woman’s Impression. ‘With The Troops’ by Winifred Blatchford. This book is about the British Army pre-first World War though it seems to have been issued in Australia at the time of that War. An owner’s name at head of front wrapper. Very good copy.
$40
*a577 Our Fighting Forces Nos. 1, 3, and 4
India’s Fighting Troops by Saint Nihal Singh/Australia and South Africa by A.B. Cooper/Famous Scottish Regiments by Edgar Wallace
Cover Title: ‘The Rally of the Empire’. (London: Newnes: no date) World War One. Pictorial cloth pp. ii, 30/ii, 30/ii, 30 (276 x 216) Illustrated. Prize Label with inscription dated Dec. 1917 on front free endpaper. Some flecking to cloth otherwise an about fine copy.
$100
*a578 Steuart, R.H.J., S.J.
March, Kind Comrade
(London: Sheed and Ward: August 1931) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 262. Frontispiece is a collotype reproduction of a water-colour by David Jones. War experiences with the Highland Light Infantry. ‘Member’s Copy: Catholic Book-a-Month Club’ at foot of front panel of jacket. Slight browning to spine; a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*a580 Robertson, John
Australia at War 1939-1945
(Melbourne: Heinemann: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 046 8. Cloth pp. xvi, 269. Maps drawn by Mrs Wendy Gorton. Endpaper maps. Code Names. Conversion Factors. Explanatory Notes. Further Reading. References. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good.
$25
*a581 By Many Contributors
Anzac Memorial
(Published by The Returned Soldiers Association in Sydney, Australia, 25th April, 1916) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 288 (215 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Roll of Honour of the Australasian Imperial Expeditionary Forces (New South Wales); Gallery of Honour; Soldiers’ Stories and Contributed Verses; Soldiers’ Verses; Scenes of Anzac; Military Despatches; Portraits and Illustrations. Advertisements. General Index. Replacement brown paper backstrip, lettered by hand on spine; otherwise a very good if not near fine copy.
$200
*a583 no author
A Brief History of the 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment
(Adelaide: D.J. Woolman, Government Printer: 1980) Third Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. vi, 38 (208 x 147 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy.
$25
*a584 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment
Beating the Retreat on Sunday, 23rd April, 1978 at Torrens Parade Ground on the occasion of The Twenty-seventh Anniversary of the Battle of Kapyong
Decorated wrappers plus pp. 8 (206 x 140 mm) With an illustration. About fine copy.
$10
*a585 Chapman, B. Burgoyne
The Compleat Anti-Semite
With a preface by Professor Walter Murdoch. (Sydney: Associated General Publications: 1945) Second Edition (revised). Wrappers plus pp. 64 (210 x 137 mm) Extensive References and Notes. A patch of discoloration to the front wrapper, otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a586 Graham, George B.
How to Identify Japanese Aircraft
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1942) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 32 (185 x 123 mm) Well illustrated. ‘An essential book for every Australian: 66 Illustrations of Japanese Raiders: Sound Advice on Air Raid Precautions’. Good copy.
$25
*a588 Published by The Director of Public Relations under the Authority of General Sir Thomas Blamey, C-iC Australian Military Forces
The Jap was Thrashed: An Official Story of the Australian Soldier – First Victor of the “Invincible” Jap, New Guinea, 1942-43
(South Yarra, Victoria: The Rodney Press: no date) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 128 (213 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Maps. The Australian Army at War series. Spine a little rolled otherwise a good to very good copy.
$30
*a589 Grey, J. Grattan (Contributor and Compiler)
Freedom of Thought and Speech in New Zealand. A Serious Menace to Liberty. The Story of the Boers. Things Worth Knowing and Facts hitherto Suppressed. No. 2
(Wellington, NZ: City Printing Coy.: April 1900) Decorated wrappers pp. 84 (inclusive of wrappers) (205 x 133 mm). An attack on the Boer War. An owner’s name several times. Replacement brown paper backstrip and rear wrapper, otherwise a very good copy.
$250
*a590 no author
The Australian Army at War: An Official Record of Service in Two Hemispheres 1939-1944
(London: Published for the Australian Army Staff by His Majesty’s Stationery Office: November 1944) First British edition (the title had been previously published in Australia). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 72 (212 x 136 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Near fine copy.
$40
*a591 Laseron, Sgt. C.F.
Maps and Topography for the Australian soldier
(Sydney: Printed by Harold Murray: July, 1941) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 65 (212 x 140 mm) Maps. Diagrams. An inscription of some sort at head of front wrapper has been erased; some marginal marks and underlining in pencil, otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a593 Issued by the Air Ministry
Elementary Flying Training
(North Melbourne: By Authority/Victorian Railway Printing Works: 1943) Seems to be the Australian Edition of a book published in England as a Cadets’ Handbook, of which the 1st Edition was in April 1943. This Australian one has the code ‘3025-43’. Wrs pp. 121. Illustrated. Printed ‘Official Copy’ at head of title-page, which has the owner’s name (G.C. Berry) and other details in pencil. On the plain verso of the title-page are numerous signatures, presumably of those who were involved in the Course, collected by the owner. Front wrapper and spine chipped and rubbed (about a third of the backstrip missing); the rear wrapper has a long clean tear which was at one stage crudely repaired with tape but which has since been more neatly repaired; otherwise a good copy.
$40
*a594 no author
Signalling Handbook
(Sydney: Mingay Publishing Company: 1942) Revised Edition of “Signalling” (1941). Wrappers plus pp. 128 (132 x 106 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name on front wrapper and at head of front free endpaper. A little staining and foxing to the front wrapper otherwise an about fine copy.
$50
*a595 Bostock, John (Research Professor of Medical Psychology to the University of Queensland, Psychiatrist to the Department of Repatriation, etc.) and Jones, Evan (Examiner in Psychiatry to the University of Sydney, etc.)
The Nervous Soldier: A Handbook for the Prevention, Detection and Treatment of Nervous Invalidity in War
(Brisbane: University of Queensland: 1943) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 96 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front wrapper has been scribbled out in biro; the book’s title has been hand-written in ink on the spine which was plain; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*a596 A Returned Soldier (Pte. H. Scanlon)
Recollections of a Soldier’s Life and Sundry Verse: Being memories of the brighter side of life in the A.I.F.
(Ballarat: Baxter and Stubbs print: no date) Price 1/-. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 28 (198 x 115 mm). The book has been folded lightly longitudinally; near fine copy.
$60
*a597 no author
What It Takes!: Stories from the Lives of Sailors, Soldiers and Airmen
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1944) First Australian Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 96 (199 x 135 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy.
$30
*a598 Doddridge, P., D.D.
Some Remarkable Passages in The Life of the Honourable Colonel James Gardiner, Who was Slain at The Battle of Prestonpans, September 21, 1745. With an Appendix, Relating to the Ancient Family of the Munroes of Fowlis
(Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell and Son, and J. Mundell, Glasgow: 1798) Evidently a later edition as the extensive Dedication is dated July 1, 1747. Antique full leather pp. 268. The leather is faded, worn, and on the front panel detached and crumbling away; a piece snipped from top corner of the title page but with no loss of print; text in good order.
$100
*a599 By a Member of the Australian Army Education Service
Australian Bushcraft
(Australian Army Education Service/Printed by Arbuckle Waddell Pty. Ltd.: no date) World War Two period. The five chapters are: Making a Fire; Getting Water; Developing an Eye for Country; Food; Miscellaneous Hints. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 46 (184 x 120 mm) Illustrated. A good copy.
$45
*a600 no author
The End Of The Beginning: The African Campaign from the Break-Through of the 9th Division, A.I.F., at El Alamein to the Victory at Cape Bon
(Hobart: Mercury Press: 1943) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (182 x 122 mm) Illustrated. Good copy.
$40