| *a202 Crosbie, Philip |
| Pencilling Prisoner |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii and iv, 196. Illustrated. Map. ‘The Story of an Australian Prisoner in North Korea’. An owner’s name on rear free endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a203 McKie, Ronald |
| Proud Echo |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xviii, 158. Illustrated by Frank Norton. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *a204 Mant, Gilbert |
| Grim Glory |
| With a Foreword by Lieut.-General H. Gordon Bennett, C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First publication of this Horwitz Revised and Expanded Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 132. ‘An epic feat of arms by a small force of Australian troops against the Japanese in Malaya in 1942’. Horwitz No. 11 in unnamed series. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a205 Mant, Gilbert |
| You’ll Be Sorry |
| (Sydney: Frank Johnson: 1944) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. 191. ‘The Tragedy of the Eighth Division in Malaya’. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a206 no author |
| Belgian Humor Under The German Heel |
| (New York: The Belgian Information Center: no date) Suggest early 1940s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 44 (215 x 140 mm) Introduction followed by captioned cartoons (generally ridiculing and rejoicing in the discomfortures of the Nazis in their struggle against the USSR). Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a207 Hills, Loftus, M.B.E., D.Sc. and Dene, Arundel |
| The Returned Sailors and Soldiers’ Imperial League of Australia: Its Origin, History, Achievements and Ideals |
| Part I (1916-1926) by Hills, and Part II (1926-1936) by Dene. (Melbourne: Southland Press: 1938) Decorated cloth pp. 61 and xvii, and 62-163 and xviii-xlvii plus printer’s colophon. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a210 Trevelyan, The Right Hon. Sir George, Bart. |
| Cawnpore |
| (London: Macmillan: 1894) Macmillan’s Colonial Library No. 179. Binder’s cloth lettered in gilt on spine pp. vi (of viii), 280. Lacks the half-title leaf which we presume was originally there, and the frontispiece if there were one (we have no comparison copy). Spine nicked at head of each external hinge; foot of spine a little rubbed; generally good (and textually very good) copy. |
| $50 |
| *a213 Green, William |
| Famous Bombers of the Second World War – Second Series |
| (London: Macdonald: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. 136 (252 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has old tape repairs to its blind side. |
| $30 |
| *a214 Clifford, L.E. |
| The Leader Of The Crocks |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. 221. Illustrated. Account of H.M.A.S. ‘Stuart’, leader of the Australian Destroyer Flotilla in the Second World War. Fine copy in good dust-jacket which has old masking tape reinforcements on blind side, and with a small piece of tape on the foot of the spine. |
| $30 |
| *a216 “Master-Sarg” |
| A Yank Discovers Australia |
| (Sydney: Currawong: no date) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 76. Illustrated by Walter Dowman. Spine moderately sunned. A stain to front board. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a217 Spedding, Q.S. (Compiled and Edited by) |
| Returned Sailors and Soldiers’ Imperial League of Australia: Official Year Book 1937 – Coronation Issue |
| (Sydney: Published by the NSW Branch) Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers pp. 322. Index. Includes advertisements, many illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a218 Holmes, J. Macdonald (Professor of Geography, University of Sydney) |
| Practical Map Reading: Reconnaissance Mapmaking and Field Sketching – With Chapters on Mapping for National Administration And Army Intelligence |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 148. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Australian Military Handbooks series. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a219 Field, S.E. |
| Singapore Tragedy |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 264. This book chronicles ‘life as it was lived in Malaya before and during the debacle’ i.e. Fall of Singapore. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a221 Hartley, F.J. |
| Sanananda Interlude: The 7th Aust. Division Cavalry Regiment |
| (Melbourne: The Book Depot: 1949) First Edition. Boards with pictorial dust-jacket attached at spine pp. viii, 102. Illustrated. Maps. Cutting with poem by H. (‘Bert’) Beros pasted on verso of Dedication page. With inscription by Author ‘With Thanks Frank Hartley 13/4/60’ on title-page. An ownership name several times. Backstrip worn and yapp edges of jacket frayed, but internally generally very good. |
| $60 |
| *a223 Wood, Thomas |
| Cobbers Campaigning |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1940) First Edition. Cloth pp. 160. Frontispiece. With inscription by the Author: ‘G.I.J. Mitchell, M.A. a Token of appreciation from Tom. Xmas 1940’. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a225 Thompson, Captain P.A. |
| “Lions Led By Donkeys” : The story of the Great War |
| (London: Werner Laurie: ?) Cloth pp. xvi, 318 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Maps including map on front endpapers. Errata Slip present. Index. The map on the front endpapers is partly scuffed and a strip at the foot of the front free endpaper has been excised; lacks both the half-title leaf and the title-leaf (though the frontispiece is still present); offered as a useful reading or study copy of an impassioned book, the text being in generally very good order. |
| $25 |
| *a228 Adcock, A. St. John |
| Australasia Triumphant: With the Australians and New Zealanders in the Great War on Land and Sea |
| (London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton: January, 1916) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. x, 99 (250 x 187 mm) With 36 Illustrations i.e. plates from photographs, additional to pagination. Very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *a229 Smart, H.C. (Edited by) |
| Australia in the Great War: The Story Told in Pictures |
| (London: Cassell: 1918) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (blocked in blind, lettered in gilt) pp. iv, 192 (269 x 197 mm) Packed with captioned photographic illustrations of permanent interest. The cloth bound version of the eight part issues ‘published at intervals of four weeks’ (p. 2). Head and foot of spine and lower external hinge and lower corners of boards rubbed; a good copy, and internally generally very good. |
| $100 |
| *a230 Harris, Phillip L. (Editor) |
| Aussie |
| A Reprint of all the Numbers of the Diggers’ Own Paper of the Battlefield, wholly Written, Illustrated and Printed in the Field by Members of the A.I.F. (Produced by the Editor, Phillip L. Harris, on behalf of the Australian War Museum: 1920) First Edition thus. Quarter cloth boards. Format of volume 241 x 176 mm but some of the magazines much smaller reflecting their size when first produced in the Field. Gift inscription at head of title-page. Fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a231 Dawes, Allan |
| ‘Soldier Superb’: The Australian Fights in New Guinea |
| (Sydney: F.H. Johnston: 1943) First Edition. Printer’s colophon at rear has date 1944. Pictorial cloth pp. 104 (244 x 190 mm) Illustrated with Drawings by Russell Drysdale and Official War Photographs. Map. Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a232 Hetherington, John |
| The Australian Soldier: A Portrait |
| (Sydney: F.H. Johnston: 1943) First Edition. Printer’s colophon at rear has date 1944. Pictorial cloth pp. 104 (245 x 188 mm) Illustrated with Drawings by Russell Drysdale and Official War Photographs. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a233 Kiddle, J. Beacham, O.B.E. (Compiled and Edited by) |
| War Services of Old Melburnians 1914-1918 |
| (Melbourne: Printed by Arbuckle, Waddell: no date) First Edition. Preface dated 9th April, 1923. Gilt pictorial cloth (emblem of Melbourne Church of England Grammar School) pp. 396 (256 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Index being Honor Roll; Our Honoured Dead; Obituary Notices; War Service Particulars; Etc. Glossary. Some flecking to cloth (mainly to rear board); a few patches of moderate discoloration to cloth; otherwise near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *a234 Lindsay, Joan and Daryl (Written and Compiled by) |
| The Story of the Red Cross |
| (Melbourne: Printed and Produced by McLaren and Co. for The Australian Red Cross Society: no date) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 112 (280 x 226 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a239 Legg, Frank |
| War Correspondent |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1964) First Edition. Boards pp. 266. Illustrated. An ownership inscription blacked out on front fixed endpaper otherwise about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a242 Lord, Walter |
| Day Of Infamy |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1957) First British Edition. Boards pp. xii, 243. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. List of Contributors. Index. Small inkspots on title-page otherwise fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a243 Cooper, Caroline Ethel |
| Behind The Lines: One Woman’s War 1914-18 |
| The Letters of Caroline Ethel Cooper, Edited and with an introduction by Decie Denholm. (Sydney: Collins: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 216571 6. Boards pp. viii, 312. Biographical Notes. Selective Chronology of the First World War. Map: Europe 1914. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a248 Burgess, Alan |
| The Longest Tunnel: The True Story of the Great Escape |
| (London: Bloomsbury: 1990) First UK Edition. ISBN 0 7475 0589 6. Boards pp. x, 289. Illustrated. Sources. Index. List (with details) of ‘The Fifty’ (‘the heroes who did not make it’). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a250 Noonan, William |
| Lost Legion: Mission 204 and the Reluctant Dragon |
| Foreword by Brigadier Michael Calvert. (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 301283 3. Boards pp. xvi, 235. Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Select Bibliography. Index. ‘Mission 204 was a top secret cadre of demolition and guerilla experts despatched from Burma to central China to assist Chinese guerillas harass the Japanese.’ Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a251 Barker, Lt. Col. A.J. |
| Afrika Korps |
| (London: Bison Books: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 86827 022 9. Boards pp. 192 (304 x 215 mm) Well illustrated. Maps. Order of Battle. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a252 Mayer, S.L. (Edited by) |
| The Japanese War Machine |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1976) First publication in Australia. ISBN 0 7254 0332 2. Boards pp. 255 (304 x 218 mm) Profusely illustrated. Maps, including maps on endpapers. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a255 Glover, Michael |
| Wellington as Military Commander |
| (London: Batsford: 1968) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 288. Illustrated. Maps. Appendixes I-III: Orders of Battle; Officers who commanded Divisions under Wellington; Commanders of the French Armies opposed to Wellington in Spain, 1810-13. Bibliography. References. Index. An owner’s name. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a256 Honan, Robert Frederick (ex Flight Lieutenant) |
| That’s That: Memoirs of Wartime Service 1939-1945 |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596996 2 7. Pictorial boards pp. x, 118 (244 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. A little rubbing to boards. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a257 Hough, Richard |
| The Hunting Of Force Z: the brief, controversial life of the modern battleship, and its tragic close with the destruction of the ‘Prince of Wales’ and ‘Repulse’ |
| ‘Britain’s greatest modern naval disaster’. (London: Collins: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 255. Illustrated. Sources Consulted. Index. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a258 Nicholls, Stan |
| HMAS Shropshire |
| (Published by The Naval Historical Society of Australia/Printed by Gillingham, Adelaide: December 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 9587456 2 5. Pictorial boards pp. xx, 315 (253 x 178 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Honours and Awards. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page and inscribed by him ‘Author’s Copy’ on same page; and with signed inscription by the Author to Colonel Retd. George Tucker (?) on verso of title-page, ‘To the memory of an old and pleasant association throughout the last years of our working days’ etc. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $250 |
| *a259 Doyle, A. Conan |
| The Great Boer War: A Two Years’ Record, 1899-1901 |
| (London: George Bell and Sons: 1902) New Edition. Bell’s Indian and Colonial Library series. Completed to the 11th October, 1901 – The second Anniversary of the Declaration of War. Cloth pp. xii, 680 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Maps. Index. Lower edge uncut. Very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a261 Clisby, Mark |
| Guilty Or Innocent?: The Gordon Bennett Case |
| (North Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 1 86373 186 5. Boards pp. xviii, 134. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on the half-title page: ‘To Bob McKenney, The issue of justice and a fair hearing, from, Mark Clisby. 23rd March 1992’. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a262 Southall, Ivan |
| Bluey Truscott: Squadron Leader Keith William Truscott, R.A.A.F., D.F.C. and Bar |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) Reprint. Boards pp. xii, 203. Illustrated. Account of one of Australia’s foremost air aces of the Second World War. An inscribed birthday card pasted down on front free endpaper. A good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a264 Burchett, Wilfred G. |
| Democracy with a Tommygun |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. 291. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a266 Jackson, C.O. Badham, formerly General Organising Secretary of the Fund |
| A State At War: The Official History of The Lord Mayor’s Patriotic and War Fund of New South Wales – The Australian Comforts Fund, N.S.W. Division |
| (Sydney: Printed by John Sands: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 144 and xxiv (Appendix). Illustrated. Maps. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a268 Jacobs, J.W. and Bridgland, R.J. (Edited by) |
| Through: The Story of Signals 8 Australian Division and Signals A.I.F. Malaya |
| (Published by 8 Division Signals Association: 1995) Reprinted for the ‘Australia Remembers’ year (the first edition had appeared in 1949). Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 271. Illustrated. Maps. Honours and Awards. Battle Casualties. List of those who died while Prisoners of War. List of those who served with the Unit, 1940-45. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a270 Low, David |
| Low Again: A Pageant of Politics with Colonel Blimp, Hit and Muss and Muzzler |
| (London: The Cresset Press: no date) First Edition. Low’s introductory words, ‘Blimp Marches On’, dated March, 1938. The cartoons first appeared in the London ‘Evening Standard’ and are concerned with the apparent inevitability of a second world conflict. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 160 (223 x 307 mm). Index to Cartoons. A little marginal staining to the boards; a few old pieces of clear tape to boards where jacket flaps were taped to the boards; otherwise very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a271 Miller, H. Tatlock and Sainthill, Loudon (Compiled and Designed by) |
| Churchill: The Walk With Destiny |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1959) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 256 (322 x 252 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs. Notes on the Pictures. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a273 Hammerton, Sir J.A. (Edited by) |
| A Popular History of the Great War |
| IN SIX VOLUMES. (London: The Fleetway House: no date) Quarter leather bound, decorated and lettered in gilt on spines. ‘Complete in six volumes with about 1000 maps and illustrations. Diary of Events for each year. Volumes I-V are 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, while Volume VI is ‘The Armistice and After’. Index to set at rear of Volume VI. Of particular interest, being inscribed on front fixed endpaper of Volume I: ‘Presented to Lance Corporal J. (F.?) Seaman (Sunman?) by members of 9th Lt H Regt., Jamestown (South Australia), 11th July, 1935’. Signed on the front free endpaper opposite by 25 men all (presumably?) members of the Light Horse, including V. Campbell, S.A. Hector, G.J. Knibbs, W. Dawes, J.P. Dawes, M.J. Redden, Alex McDougall, etc. Both external hinges of Volume I nicked at foot; small or moderate flecking to some of the cloth boards; overall a very good set. |
| $200 |
| *a274 Pitt, Barrie |
| The Crucible of War: Western Desert 1941 |
| (London: Cape: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 01771 3. Boards pp. xx, 506. Illustrated. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Appendixes: Forces Engaged in ‘Operation Compass’; Forces Engaged in ‘Operation Battleaxe’; Forces Engaged in ‘Operation Crusader’. Notes. Index. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a277 Morell, Dr Theo |
| Adolf Hitler: The Medical Diaries – The Private Diaries of Dr Theo Morell |
| Edited by David Irving. (London: Sidgwick and Jackson: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 283 98981 5. Boards pp. viii, 310. Irving’s own material concludes at p. 78 and is followed by the Diaries. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a279 War Office, 1900 |
| Official Copy. Dress Regulations for The Officers of the Army (including the Militia) |
| (London: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office) Decorated cloth pp. viii, 118 plus 79 plates on art paper (285 x 225 mm) Index to text. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; spine sunned; flecking to about a quarter of the front cloth and lightly to margins of rear cloth; internally very good if not near fine. |
| $350 |
| *a280 War Office, 1904 |
| Official Copy. Dress Regulations for the Officers of the Army (including the Militia) |
| (London: H.M.’s Stationery Office) Decorated cloth pp. viii, 104 and iv (Index) plus 58 plates on art paper (282 x 225 mm). Head and foot of spine rubbed; spine sunned; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $320 |
| *a283 Kinne, Derek |
| The Wooden Boxes |
| (London: Shakespeare Head: 1955) First Edition (? Copyright 1955 by Frederick Muller Ltd). Boards pp. 191. Experiences of young English officer POW in Korean War. (Kinne was awarded the George Cross). Near fine in dust-jacket which is bruised at head of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $100 |
| *a284 Burchett, Wilfred G. |
| Cold War In Germany |
| (Melbourne: World Unity Publications: 1950) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 258. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a285 Newman, Bernard |
| The Sosnowski Affair: Inquest on a Spy |
| (London: Werner Laurie: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. 203. Moderate fading to gilt lettering at head and foot of spine. Generally a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a286 Childers, Driver Erskine (Clerk in the House of Commons) |
| In The Ranks of the C.I.V.: A Narrative and Diary of Personal Experiences with the C.I.V. Battery (Honourable Artillery Company) in South Africa |
| (London: Macmillan: 1900) Macmillan’s Colonial Library No. 420. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 302 and 6 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece. Fore and lower edges uncut. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine. A small marginal dampstain to early leaves; a little foxing to early leaves; lacks the rear free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a288 Skennerton, Ian D. |
| Australian Service Bayonets |
| (Margate, Queensland: I.D. Skennerton: 1976) First Edition. No. 1532 of the edition limited to 2000 copies. ISBN 0 9597438 1 2. Pictorial boards pp. xiv, 134. Illustrated. Bayonet Nomenclature. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a289 Spedding, Q.S. (Compiled and Edited by) |
| The Returned Sailors and Soldiers’ Imperial League of Australia: Official Year Book 1939 (Defence Issue) |
| (Sydney: Published by the NSW Branch: 1939) Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers pp. 320. Includes advertisements, some illustrated. Good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a290 Marsman, Jan Henrik |
| I Escaped from Hong Kong |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 198. Frontispiece. Maps on endpapers. Two small inscriptions on front endpapers. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a291 Gibbs, Air Marshal Sir Gerald, K.B.E., C.I.E., M.C. |
| Survivor’s Story |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1956) First Edition. Cloth pp. 182. With 44 Illustrations. Autobiography of ‘distinguished survivor of the early flying days and of many campaigns … the story not only of his own long and exciting years of service in many parts of the world, but also of the Air Force itself, from the time of the Flying Corps to the present day’. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise about fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is bruised at the head of its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a294 Roberts, Yeoman of Signals Rowland G., R.A.N. |
| Age Shall Not Weary Them: The story of H.M.A.S. Perth |
| (Perth, WA: Paterson’s Printing Press: no date) Cloth pp. 168. Illustrated. List of those Posted As Missing. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a296 Fearnside, G.H., A.I.F. |
| Sojourn In Tobruk |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1944) First Edition. Cloth pp. 159. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise very good copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine. |
| $25 |
| *a304 Dean, Penrod V. |
| Singapore Samurai |
| (East Roseville, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 932 4. Pictorial wrappers pp. 160. Appendix: Tokyo War Crimes Trial. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a311 Harries, Meirion and Susie |
| Soldiers Of The Sun: The Rise and Fall of the Imperial Japanese Army 1868-1945 |
| (London: Heinemann: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 434 31352 1. Boards pp. viii, 472. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a312 Kirby, Major-General S. Woodburn, CB, CMG, CIE, OBE, MC |
| Singapore: The Chain of Disaster |
| Foreword by Earl Mountbatten of Burma. (New York: The Macmillan Company: 1971) First American Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 270. Maps. Glossary of Malay Words. List of Published Sources. Index. ‘A controversial account of Britain’s humiliation in the Far East’. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a313 Wolff, Leon |
| Low Level Mission |
| The story of the Ploesti raids. Introduction by John R. Kane. (London: Longmans, Green: This edition first published 1958) Boards pp. 240. Illustrated. Maps and Charts. Reference Notes. Bibliography and Sources. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a314 Inks, Major James M. |
| Eight Baled Out |
| Edited by Lawrence Klingman. (London: Methuen: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 162. Map. Account of a Liberator bomber crew which baled out over Yugoslavia and their experience in surviving Germans, partisans, etc. from a diary kept by Inks. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a315 Freeman, Hilda M. |
| An Australian Girl in Germany: Through Peace to War (January-October, 1914) |
| (Melbourne: The Specialty Press: no date) Author’s Foreword dated January, 1916. Pictorial wrappers pp. 374. Illustrated. Some chipping and cracking to the backstrip. An owner’s surname at head of title-page. Good copy, and textually very good. |
| $30 |
| *a317 Birdsall, Steve and Freeman, Roger |
| Claims To Fame: The B-17 Flying Fortress |
| (London: Arms and Armour Press: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 1 85409 247 2. Boards pp. 224. Illustrated. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a318 Kerr, Colin |
| Tanks In The East: The Story of an Australian Cavalry Regiment |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 200. Illustrated. Account of the 9th Australian Divisional Cavalry Regiment in Syria, Palestine and Egypt in the Second World War. A notable copy, being inscribed by the Author to Lloyd Dumas: ‘To Mr. Lloyd Dumas, with my best wishes, Colin Kerr, April, 1945.’ Dumas was the ‘Advertiser’ newspaper’s greatest chief. Signed copies of this book are rarely seen. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a320 Harris, Phillip L. (Editor) |
| Aussie |
| A Reprint of all the numbers of the Diggers’ own paper of the Battlefield, wholly Written, Illustrated, and Printed in the Field by Members of the A.I.F. (Produced by the Editor, Phillip L. Harris, on behalf of the Australian War Museum: 1920) First Edition thus. Quarter cloth boards (245 x 178 mm) Each magazine separately paginated. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on rear free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a321 Wieneke, James |
| 6th Div. Sketches: Aitape to Wewak |
| (Sydney: Printed by John Sands for James Wieneke: no date) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 60 (227 x 285 mm) Considerable text, including an account of the Sixth Australian Division’s 1944-1945 Campaign: Aitape to Wewak, accompanies the numerous sketches. Rubbing to edges and corners of boards. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a323 no author |
| “Porthole”: Being a Chronicle of the Operations, Experiences and Peregrinations of H.M.A.S. “Shropshire” in the Second World War, 1939-1945 |
| With some animadversions thereon by members of the ship’s company. ‘Souvenir of H.M.A.S. Shropshire’. (Sydney: John Sands: 1946) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 95 (282 x 220 mm) Illustrated including plates additional to pagination. Map giving a guide to the ship’s operational activities in the Pacific Theatre of War 1943-1945. Lists Complement of H.M.A.S. Shropshire at rear. A little wear to head of spine; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *a324 Compiled by the ‘Daily Mail’ |
| Lest We Forget: The Horrors of Nazi Concentration Camps revealed for all time in the most terrible Photographs ever published |
| (London: Associated Newspapers: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 80 (282 x 218 mm) Introductory text; map showing locations of concentration camps; collection of captioned photographs. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed (lower corners of boards worn); dampstaining to lower margin of front board; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a326 Graham, G.B. (Bill), R.A.A.F. |
| Moresby Mice: A Souvenir of the Papuan Campaign |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: no date) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 25 (275 x 222 mm) Contributed text in prose and verse. Illustrations by Graham. ‘This book is dedicated to the Aussies and the Yanks who fought and worked and laughed together during the grim days of 1942-43.’ Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a327 Published under the direction and by authority of the Australian Minister for Information, The Hon. A.A. Calwell |
| Action: Official War Photographs |
| (Sydney: A.H. Pettifer, Acting Government Printer: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 100 (330 x 235 mm) A profusion of photographs with some text and captions throughout. A few leaves dog-eared. Good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a328 Nankervis, L/Sgt H.W.; Hatcher, L/Sgt I.O. and Stephen, L/Bdr J.M. (Editorial Committee) |
| Take Post: Souvenir Magazine of the 2/12th Aust. Field Regiment |
| Vol I No. 1 (Tel Aviv: Printed by M. Shoham’s Press: January 1942) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 20 (311 x 233 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy of extremely fragile production. |
| $100 |
| *a329 The War Correspondent of the “Age” |
| Cover title: Pictures of The Battlefields of Anzac On Which the Australasians won Deathless Fame |
| ‘A deeply interesting and historical series of views depicting the heroism of our gallant Anzac boys on the field of battle’. (Melbourne: Osboldstone & Co., Printers and Publishers: no date) (1916) Printer’s code 5888. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (186 x 256 mm) Introductory text by Phillip F.E. Schuler dated March, 1916. Map. Numerous photographs each with brief text. Some mainly marginal darkening to wrappers. Very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a331 Odgers, George (An Official RAAF Historian) |
| The Royal Australian Air Force: An Illustrated History |
| (Brookvale, NSW: Child & Henry: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 86777 368 5. Boards pp. 240 (308 x 234 mm) Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a332 Turnbull, Clive |
| Wings of Tomorrow |
| (Sydney: The F.H. Johnston Publishing Company: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. 64 (260 x 205 mm) With Illustrations by Roderick M. Shaw and Photographs. Maps. History of A.N.A (Australian National Airline) of considerable Second World War interest. Includes listing of A.N.A. fleet, Route Mileages as at January 1st, 1945, etc. The leaf 57/58 is not present, and perhaps never was (?) otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a333 By the New Zealanders in France |
| Shell Shocks |
| New Zealanders in France. With Introductory Contributions by Lieut.-Gen. Sir Alexander Godley and Dion Clayton Calthrop. (London: Jarrold and Sons: no date) Introduction dated 22nd August, 1916. ‘Private Edition for the New Zealand Division’. Pictorial wrappers pp. 68 (285 x 224 mm) Illustrated. The yapp edges bruised otherwise very good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a334 Robinson, Commander C.N., R.N., of “Navy and Army Illustrated” (Edited by) |
| Celebrities of the Army |
| (London: George Newnes: no date) (1900) South African (Boer) War. In Eighteen Parts, each or decorated wrappers plus pp. 8 (373 x 273 mm), and each dealing with four celebrities e.g. Part I contains Buller, Wolseley, Forestier-Walker, Baden-Powell while Part XVIII contains Symons, Clements, Otter and Cecil. Each Celebrity receives a page of text and a full-page coloured portrait in uniform. A very good set. |
| $250 |
| *a335 Smart, H.C. (Edited by) |
| Australia In The Great War: The Story Told in Pictures |
| (London: Cassell: no date) (1916 – 1917) Complete in Eight Parts. All pictorial wrappers plus pp. 192 plus advertisements (275 x 193 mm) A comprehensive compilation of photographs with captions. ‘The net profits from sales will be devoted to Australian Soldiers’ Repatriation Fund’. Some wear to the front wrapper of Part One; a little damage (from adhesion) to the rear wrapper of Part Two; a couple of clean tears to Part Six; a little fraying and scuffing to the wrappers of Part Eight; otherwise generally very good. |
| $150 |
| *a337 Fourth Garrison Battalion |
| “Sentry Go” |
| Unit Publication of the Fourth Garrison Battalion: Vol. 1 No. 1 (May 1940) – Vol. 2 No. 23 (February 1942). Published monthly. The Headquarters were at Keswick Barracks, Adelaide, South Australia. This run of 23 consecutive numbers is the totality published, as it was cut short ‘owing to matters of more serious import’, as the final editorial puts it (i.e. Second World War situation worsening). Generally of pictorial wrappers, pp. 32 but sometimes pp. 24 or 36 and once pp. 18; all about 215 x 140 mm. All illustrated. The Garrison Battalion was made up of those considered too old or otherwise not fit for more demanding service. In generally very good order. |
| $300 |
| *a338 Goldsack, Rev. S.J.C. (Minister, Church of the New Jerusalem, Queen’s Drive, Glasgow) |
| Killed In Battle And After: Four Addresses |
| (London: The New Church Press: 1915) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 61 (155 x 105 mm). The four Addresses ‘are an attempt to re-state the teaching of the Gospel of our Lord Jesus Christ as explained by Emanuel Swedenborg’, and are entitled: Killed in Battle; Shall We Fight After Death?; Shall We Meet Hereafter?; Our Eternal Peace. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a339 Australian Military Forces |
| Junior Cadet Training. Text Book. 1916 |
| Issued by Department of Defence. (Melbourne: A.J. Mullett, Government Printer: C.10161) Cloth pp. 411. Illustrated, including coloured plates additional to pagination. Brochure of 4 pages of Amendments tipped in at rear according to instructions. Head of spine rubbed; foot of spine rubbed and worn; edges of boards rubbed from being shelved; scuff to title-page; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a340 Feldt, Eric |
| The Coast Watchers |
| (South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O’Neil: 1981) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. xx, 425. Maps on endpapers. Index. Australian War Classics Giant (series). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a341 Clark, H.E. |
| Diary of the Late Sergt. H.E. Clark, Late 27th Battalion A.I.F. |
| Killed in Action in France March 3, 1917. (Adelaide: Scrymgour and Sons, Printers: no date) Wrappers plus pp. 16 (155 x 90 mm). Head of front wrapper says ‘Gallipoli 1916 – France 1917’. Together with two file cards, both filled in by hand, the one recording his death in action on 3-3-17 and place of burial (Warlencourt British Cemetery; Location Mem. Plot Cross No. 6 Row C; Nearest Railway Station or Town Arras), the other the death in action on 24-4-18 of Lance Corporal Andrew Douglas Clark, 43rd Battalion A.I.F. and his place of burial (Bonnay Communal Cemetery, Plot 1 Row B Grave 31; Nearest Railway Station or Town Amiens). Fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *a342 Gordon, C.G. |
| The Journals of Major-Gen. C.G. Gordon, C.B., At Kartoum |
| Printed from the Original MSS. Introduction and Notes by A. Egmont Hake. (London: Kegan Paul, Trench: 1885) Australian Edition. Cloth pp. xlviii, 416 and 44 publisher’s advertisements. With frontispiece portrait, illustrations in the text, and two maps, one folding. Index. Front board heavily waterstained; rear board flecked; effects of dampstaining to the preliminary leaves at front; textually very good (indeed unopened) and offered as a useful study copy. |
| $60 |
| *a343 Cairns, J.F. |
| The Eagle And The Lotus: Western Intervention in Vietnam 1847-1968 |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 70180160 3. Boards pp. xii, 250. Reference Notes. Index. An owner’s name. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a344 Binning, John |
| Target Area |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1943) First Edition. Cloth pp. 179. Illustrated. Australians in Northern Territory during Second World War, including experiences under the Japanese air attacks on Darwin. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Fine copy in v.g. d/j with small chips at head of spine. |
| $45 |
| *a349 Allen, Hervey |
| Toward The Flame: A War Diary |
| (London: Gollancz: 1934) First Edition. Cloth pp. 288. A ‘personal narrative’ of ‘the drive from the Marne to the Vesle during the fateful months of July and August 1918’. Hervey Allen is best known as the author of ‘Anthony Adverse’. Good copy with cancelled Preece’s Library label on front fixed endpaper with a small overlap onto head of front board. |
| $20 |
| *a351 Lee, Clark |
| They Call It Pacific: An Eye-Witness Story of the War against Japan from Bataan to the Solomons |
| (London: John Long: no date) Presumably First British Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a353 Priday, H.E.L. |
| The War from Coconut Square: The Story of the Defence of the Island Bases of the South Pacific |
| (Wellington, N.Z.: Reed: 1945) Presumably First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 144 (236 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Map on recto of rear wrapper. Backstrip worn; some stains and creases to wrappers; title-page chipped and stained but print not affected; otherwise generally very good copy of a fragile production. |
| $120 |
| *a355 Ward, Ian |
| The killer they called a god |
| (Singapore: Media Masters: March 1993) First Reprint. ISBN 981 00 3921 2. Wrappers pp. 346. Illustrated. Index. ‘The true story of the most bizarre and brutal Japanese war criminal of all … the one they purposely let escape’ (Masanobu Tsuji). Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a356 McAulay, Lex |
| To the Bitter End: The Japanese Defeat at Buna and Gona 1942-43 |
| (Milsons Point, NSW: Random House Australia: 1993) First Arrow Edition (paperback). ISBN 0 09 182751 5. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 327. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Sources. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a357 Poole, Philippa (Edited by) |
| Of Love and War: The letters and diaries of Captain Adrian Curlewis and his family 1939-1945 |
| (Sydney: Collins Australia: 1988) First publication of this edition, which has a new Epilogue written after the death of Adrian Curlewis. ISBN 0 7322 2446 2. Pictorial wrappers pp. 280 (247 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Index. Signed on the title-page by both Philippa Poole and Betty Curlewis. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a358 Ward, Ian |
| Snaring The Other Tiger |
| (Singapore: Media Masters: October 1996) First Edition. ISBN 981 00 8125 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. 347. Illustrated. Map. Research Notes. Bibliography. Index. ‘Australia’s judicial lynching of the nation’s most prized Japanese war crimes suspect. The concocted evidence, rigged trial, vindictive execution and final official cover-up ….’ About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a364 Written and Illustrated by the Staff of “The Regiment” |
| Signalling And Map Reading Made Easy |
| (London: Temple Press: no date) Second Edition. About 1915? (example of signaller’s work at p. 6 is taken from the Boer War, while the uniforms on front wrapper are First World War). Cover price 6d net. Pictorial wrappers pp. 92 and 4 including publisher’s advertisements (165 x 106 mm) Illustrated. Index. “The Regiment” Library (series) – ‘the work of practised and practical soldiers’. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a365 Anonymous (‘a young soldier’) |
| Arnhem Lift: Diary of a Glider Pilot |
| (London: Pilot Press: December, 1945) Sixth Impression. Cloth pp. 96. Two maps. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a366 Stearns, Philip O. (Written and Photographed by) |
| How to make Model Soldiers |
| (London: Hamlyn: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 34857 1. Boards pp. 80 (255 x 188 mm) 119 black and white photographs, 8 in full colour. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a367 From the Diary of Pte. H.W. Cavill, No. 27, 2nd Battalion, First Infantry Brigade |
| Imperishable Anzacs: A Story of Australia’s Famous First Brigade |
| (Sydney: William Brooks: 1916) First Edition. Decorated wrappers with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 112 (240 x 176 mm) With 67 Illustrations from photographs and by the following artists: Ben Jordan, Harry Julius, D.H. Souter, O. Brock and G.A. Taylor. Some rubbing and scuffing to the wrappers but not affecting lettering or pastedown; backstrip browned and head and foot rubbed or chipped away; internally some scattered foxing or browning otherwise a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a368 Samuels, Lieut. Edmond (An Australian Officer of the Guard) |
| An Illustrated Diary of Australian Internment Camps |
| (Sydney: Tyrrell’s: no date) Censor’s permission to publish dated 6th May, 1919. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 52 (252 x 161 mm) Well illustrated from photographs, many of enduring interest in a work ‘faithfully depicting the existence and conditions under which the people interned in Australian Concentration Camps lived’ (Preface). Top right hand corners of the leaves dampstained and as a result chipped off (small and marginal damage only) otherwise a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a369 Dunn, Max (Winger) |
| War In The Sky |
| (South Melbourne: Popular Publications: 1940) First Edition. A Popular Publications Special. Wrappers plus pp. 80 (205 x 148) Illustrated. Index. Tracks the advances in combat in and from the air ‘from the “matchboxes” of 1914 to the winged guns of 1940’ (Foreword). With signed gift inscription by the Author. A few stains and some foxing to the wrappers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a370 Yeates, J.D. (Bde. H.Q.) and Loh, W.G. (2/28th Bn.) (Joint Editors) |
| Red Platypus: A Record of the Achievements of the 24th Australian Infantry Brigade, Ninth Australian Division, 1940-45 |
| In the Field, September, 1945. (Perth, WA: Imperial Printing Company: 1946) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 84 (274 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Honours and Awards printed on recto of the rear wrapper. Palestine – Libya – Syria – Egypt – New Guinea – Australia – Borneo. A little wear to the wrappers otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a371 Guthrie, Stella and Clark, Jill (Compiled by) |
| Lighter Shades of Grey and Scarlet |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham print: April 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590041 0 6. Decorated boards pp. xii, 99 (252 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Signed by both Stella Guthrie and Jill Clark on the title-page. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a372 Finlay, Iain |
| Savage Jungle: An Epic Struggle for Survival |
| (East Roseville, NSW: Simon and Schuster Australia: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 7318 0187 3. Boards pp. x, 438. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Glossary. Story of Arthur Shephard, who, following battles in Malaya, survived for three-and-a-half years, ‘mostly spent with Chinese Communist guerillas’. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a373 Wordley, Dick |
| Port Pirie Remembers |
| Edited by P. Hocknell. (Produced for the Port Pirie City Council by Alderman K.F. Madigan: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 959 2693 0 4. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. x, 90 (230 x 178 mm) Illustrated. An account of the part played by the Royal Australian Air Force at Port Pirie during the 1940s which ‘was significant to Australia’s role in the war of 1939 to 1945’. No. 0536 of an unspecified edition. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a377 The War Office |
| Manual of Map Reading, Photo Reading, and Field Sketching: 1929 |
| ‘Official Copy. Notified in Army Orders for May, 1929. (Melbourne: By Authority – Modern Printing Co.: ‘57-212’) Decorated wrappers pp. ii, 160. Illustrated including folding plates and maps additional to pagination. Index. An owner’s name at head of front wrapper and its verso (K.C. Sims SX 20891). Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a378 no author |
| The Defence Act 1903-1927 and Regulations and Orders for the Australian Military Forces and Senior Cadets: 1927 |
| (Melbourne: H.J. Green, Government Printer: ‘C. 36’) Decorated wrappers pp. 530 and iv (Amendments: unused). Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a379 McDonall, K.J. (Flight Lieutenant, R.A.A.F., A.T.C.) |
| Merchant Ship Recognition |
| (Sydney: Austair Publications: no date) Author’s Foreword dated July, 1944. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96 (135 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Pacific Air Series. A few stains to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a380 Ka-Tzetnik 135633 |
| Piepel |
| Translated from the Hebrew by Moshe M. Kohn. (London: Anthony Blond: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. 285. With a table showing Auschwitz Hierarchy. ‘Piepels – boys whom the Block Chiefs of Auschwitz selected for their sexual orgies’. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a382 Conway, Captain T.P. (A. and I. Staff, Commonwealth Military Forces, Lecturer on Topography at the University of Sydney) |
| Map Reading and Field Sketching Simplified |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1916) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 164 and 31 publisher’s advertisements (Angus and Robertson’s list dated Feburary 1916). Plates, mostly folding maps, additional to pagination. Military Handbooks series. Marginal silverfishing to a few leaves otherwise a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a383 Trotter, Captain Lionel J. |
| The Life of John Nicholson: Soldier and Administrator |
| Based on Private and Hitherto Unpublished Documents. (London: Nelson: no date) The rear panel of the jacket advertises ‘additions to this very popular series during the first half of 1911’. Nelson’s Shilling Library series. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine pp. 383 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Top edge gilt. Soldiering in India. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a384 no author |
| Verdun: An Illustrated Historical Guide |
| (Verdun, France: Fremont: no date) About 1970? Les Editions Lorraines – Collection “Verdun dans l’Histoire’. Text, numerous illustrations from photographs, and many maps: extracted from the Illustrated Michelin Guides. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 160. In English throughout. The centrespread Map of the Town has been stitched in upside down otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a385 Evans, Harold E. |
| Soldier and Evangelist: The story of Rev. John G. Ridley, M.C. |
| (NSW: Baptist Historical Society of NSW: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594955 0 9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80. Illustrated. Includes a list, ‘as complete as is known’, of the prolific Ridley’s ‘books, booklets, tracts, poems’. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a387 no author |
| For Empire: Roll of Honor: Australia’s Rally to the Dear Old Flag: Victoria’s First Expeditionary Force to the Motherland |
| (Melbourne: Osboldstone: no date) Introduction dated September 1914. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (185 x 246 mm) Illustrated. The Roll of Honor lists unit by unit and alphabetically within each the personnel of Victoria’s Contingent of First Expeditionary Force to go to the Front. Old tape reinforcement to spine; a few marginal tears to wrappers; overall a very good copy of a fragile production. |
| $150 |
| *a388 no author |
| For Empire: Roll Of Honor: Australia’s Rally to the Dear Old Flag: New South Wales’ First Expeditionary Force to the Motherland |
| Thus cover title: inner title is ‘Souvenir of the First Expeditionary Force from New South Wales to go to the Seat of War’. (Copyright O. and Co. i.e. Osboldstone, Melbourne: ‘4514’) Introductory text dated October, 1914. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (183 x 249 mm) Freely illustrated from Photographs by Dalny Studios, Sydney. The Roll of Honor lists unit by unit and alphabetically within the personnel of New South Wales’ Contingent of First Expeditionary Force to go to the Front. Fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *a389 Palmer, G.R. (President, Victorian Branch, Returned Sailors’ and Soldiers’ Imperial League of Australia) (Text by) |
| Anzac Memorial Day 25th April 1919 |
| (Melbourne: Osboldstone print: 1919) Souvenir designed by Goldsworthy and Davey. Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (248 x 188 mm) With numerous captioned photographic illustrations. Good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a390 David, A.M. (Text by) |
| Anzac Memorial Day 25th April 1918 |
| (Melbourne: D.W. Paterson print: 1918) Souvenir designed by Goldsworthy and Davey. Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (186 x 251 mm) With numerous captioned photographic illustrations. Good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a391 Kerry and Co., Portrait and Landscape Photographers, Sydney |
| Australia’s First Expeditionary Force 1914 |
| (Sydney: Kerry and Co.: no date) (1914) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (190 x 251 mm) Captioned full-page photographic illustrations: ‘all photographs are of the most important events taken at the different Encampments, showing what Australia is doing for our Mother Land’. Some mainly superficial marginal scuffing to the wrappers (one small hole resulting to the front wrapper and three to the rear wrapper); a good copy. |
| $250 |
| *a392 Davies, Norman |
| Hank was a Yank |
| (Melbourne: Pilven and Stephens print: no date) First Edition. National Bibliography suggests 1944(?) Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (245 x 178 mm) Second World War. Humorous story with spare and simple text illustrated profusely by cartoons comic style. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a394 Australian Red Cross Society |
| Twenty-Ninth Annual Report and Financial Statements: For the Year 1942-43 |
| (Melbourne: J.C. Stephens print: 1943) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 88 (244 x 186 mm) Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a395 Healey, John (Editor) |
| Anzac Day: The 75th Year |
| St Ives, NSW: Magabook: 1990) Pictorial wrappers pp. 116 (274 x 206 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a396 Hartt, Corpl. Cecil L., A.I.F. |
| Humorosities: By an Australian Soldier |
| (London: The Australian Trading and Agencies Co.: no date) Second Impression. This impression is not recorded in the Australian National Bibliography which suggests 1917 for the first impression. Price 1/- net. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 36 (281 x 222 mm) Caricatures and Cartoons. A chip at foot of front wrapper near the spine; a little wear and scuffing to the wrappers; internally very good. |
| $75 |
| *a397 Ward, J.W. (Chairman, Nautical Societies’ Council of Australia) (Editor) |
| Our Australian Navy |
| ‘Its Story in Word and Picture for the People of Australia and New Zealand’. (Published with the approval and support of the Australian Naval Board by J.W. Ward, for the Nautical Societies’ Council of Australia: no date) (1938 – see Contents). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (278 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Lacks the rear wrapper, but textually complete, and otherwise near to a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a398 Armstrong, Harold Barry (‘Mick’) |
| “Army” Stoo: A Fourth Volume of War Cartoons by Armstrong of “The Argus”. |
| (Melbourne: Robert N. Myers for The Argus and Australasian: 1942) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (284 x 228 mm). Replacement backstrip and replacement rear wrapper of plain tinted heavy paper; otherwise good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a399 Prepared for the War Office by the Ministry of Information |
| The Battle of Egypt: The Official Record in Pictures and Map |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 36 (212 x 280 mm) Text and numerous photographic illustrations and with a full-page map of the battle. Silverfish have eaten their way through a narrow strip near the foot of the front wrapper and have left another much more superficial scuff otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a400 Garland, Lieut. H., D.C.M. (Editor) |
| The Limber Log 1917 |
| Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 56 (278 x 222 mm) Illustrated (Art Editor Gunner H.H. Chappell). Material by various hands gathered as a record of the voyage from Australia by troopship: concludes with Roll of Honour i.e. personnel on board, under the headings: Victoria Reinforcements; Victoria F.A. (i.e. Field Artillery); N.S.W. Reinforcements; N.S.W. Reinforcements – Field artillery; A.A.M.C. June Reinforcements; Railway Section; Signallers; Flying Corps 15th Sept. Reinforcements. Top corner of front wrapper chipped off (without loss of print); some stains to wrappers; some wear to spine; otherwise a very good copy of a fragile production |
| $200 |