| *a01 Kent Hughes, W.S., M.V.O., M.C., Colonel, A.I.F., 8 Aust. Div. |
| Slaves of the Samurai |
| (Melbourne: OUP: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. xx, 296. Illustrated. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Told in verse: 'An Australian Odyssey, which gives an account of the Life and Thoughts of a slave of the Samurai, during his three years and seven months as a Prisoner of War in the hands of the Japanese'. Fine in worn dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a03 Lambert, Eric |
| MacDougal's Farm |
| (London: Muller: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. 155. By Australian POW: 'One man's war against the Japs in Changi'. An ownership inscription on free front endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a05 Broomhead, Edwin |
| Barbed Wire in the Sunset |
| (Melbourne: The Book Depot: 1944) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. xii, 148. Illustrated. Broomhead served with an ambulance unit in Libya, and his whole unit was captured at Derna, 7th April 1941, in the retreat from Tobruk; the book relates life as POW in Libya (under the Germans) and later in Italy. Printed at The Hassell Press. A small gift inscription. Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a06 Dunn, Lieut. E.A. |
| Three Australians in the War |
| (London: Skeffington and Son: no date) Spine reads 'Skeffington's Empire Edition'. Dornbusch (NN 268) lists it under World War I - Personal Narrative as 'Three Anzacs in the War' (UK edition title?) and suggests [1919]. Cloth pp. 246. Lower edge uncut. Lacks free front endpaper; marginal dampstain at fore edge; otherwise very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a07 Kempe, Humphrey |
| Participation |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1973) First Edition. SBN 7256 0101 9. Boards pp. xii, 200. Illustrated. Part I: The 1914-1918 war at Anzac and in Palestine; Part II: A pastoral existence in Australia; Part III: a return to meditation of the war area 30-40 years later. A commercial bookplate with owner's name blacked out on fixed front endpaper. Fine copy, signed by the Author, in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a08 Burton, O.E., M.M., M.d'H. |
| The Silent Division: New Zealanders at the Front - 1914-1919 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 326. With Foreword by Major-General Sir Andrew Russell. Errata Slip tipped in at p.108. Spine very lightly sunned; edges mildly foxed; otherwise near fine copy. |
| $120 |
| *a09 Fortescue, Granville |
| What of the Dardanelles?: An Analysis |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1915) First Edition. Boards pp. 92. Boards stained and worn; internally good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a12 Rainier, Major Peter W. |
| Pipeline To Battle |
| (London: Heinemann: 1944) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 238. Maps. Maps on endpapers. North African campaign. Gift inscription laid down on half-title page. An owner's bookplate on fixed front endpaper (covering part of the map, which is, however, repeated on the corresponding rear endpaper). Otherwise fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a13 Freeman, Hilda M. |
| An Australian Girl in Germany: Through Peace to War (January-October, 1914) |
| (Melbourne: The Specialty Press: no date) [First Edition. Author's Foreword dated January, 1916] Decorated cloth pp. 374. Illustrated. Both external hinges nicked at head of spine; an ink smudge to rear board; both inner hinges cracked or cracking; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a14 Henderson, Kenneth T., M.A., C.F. (Late Chaplain 12th Infantry Brigade and 1st Anzac Corps Troops, France) |
| Khaki and Cassock |
| (Melbourne: Melville and Mullen: 1919) First Edition. Cloth pp. 160. Illustrated by Bombardier M.M. Waller, Late 111th Howitzer Battery, A.I.F. Introduction by Lieut.-General Sir Cyril White. An owner's name stamp and another's ownership inscription. About fine |
| $60 |
| *a15 "Anzac" |
| On The Anzac Trail: Being Extracts from the Diary of a New Zealand Sapper |
| (London: Heinemann: 1916) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 210. Soldiers' Tales of the Great War No. VII. Prize Label on fixed front endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $145 |
| *16 Craig, George Cathcart |
| The Federal Defence of Australasia |
| (London: William Clowes and Sons: 1897) (Dornbusch 1 lists the Edition by George Robertson, Sydney, in the same year, and adds 'Also with imprint: London: William Clowes and Sons, 1897') Cloth pp. xii, 356 and 4 adverts. Illustrated. The chapters include 'Foreign Designs Against Australasia'; 'Sea-power and Australasian Defence'; 'What Sort of an Army Do We Want?'; 'Army Organization, Training, Education, and Composition'; etc. Top and fore edges uncut. A cancelled club stamp on front free endpaper; repair to one leaf; small number in white on the spine; some wear to both external hinges; generally very good copy. |
| $250 |
| *a20 Anzac |
| Anzac Memorial |
| (Published by The Returned Soldiers Association in Sydney, Australia, 25th April, 1917) Second Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. ii, 514. Illustrated. Maps. Roll of Honour, Australian Imperial Expeditionary Forces. Gallery of Honour. Soldiers' Stories and contributed Verses. Soldier's Diary. Fighting in France. The Dardanelles. Battle of Jutland. Etc. Index to Advertisements. Index to First Edition, 1916. General Index. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $150 |
| *a22 Keating, Allan E. |
| And Then The War Was Over |
| (Australia: The Author: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592586 2 0. Pictorial wrappers pp. 84. Illustrated. Verse: 'A poetic story of actual experience during World War Two and in the time before and after it, together with some observations'. In particular Part I 'is written to commemorate the members of the fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth reinforcements of the 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion who fell in battle at Tobruk, El Alamein, Papua New Guinea and Borneo'. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a23 Commonwealth of Australia/Department of Supply |
| The Weapons Research Establishment and Rocket Range |
| (Adelaide: The Controller, WRE: no date) (1956 - see p. 3). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii, 37 (199 x 164 mm) Illustrated. Maps. About fine |
| $25 |
| *a25 Garland, The Late Lieutenant Hugh G., D.C.M. |
| Vignettes of War: From the Notebooks of a Journalist in Arms |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co., Printers: no date) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 64 plus plates. South Australian soldier who served at the Dardanelles and in France, killed in action on 3 May 1917. Good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a26 Stewart, Athole |
| Let's Get Cracking (The Malayan Campaign) |
| (Sydney: Frank Johnson: November 1943) First Edition. Boards pp. 151. Illustrated. 'The Thrilling Story of the Last Few Days in Singapore'. Gift inscription. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a27 Sowden, W.J. (Editor of "The Register", Adelaide) |
| The Roving Editors |
| (Adelaide: Printed and Published by W.K. Thomas and Co.: 1919) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi and iv, 239. Illustrated. Sowden was South Australian Representative on the Delegation of Australian Editors invited by the British Government to witness the War Operations on Land and Sea during the latter half of the year 1918. The name of an Institute and neat cancellation at head of free front endpaper otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a30 Woodhouse, C.M. |
| Something Ventured |
| (London: Granada: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0-246-11061-9. Boards pp. vi, 208. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography which includes the war years spent with the Greek resistance (he 'vividly describes the hazards of working with rival guerrilla groups as well as the rigours of partisan warfare in the mountains'). Woodhouse was also notable for his work with Penguin Books, as an MP, industrialist, etc. Fine in very good dust-jacket the top quarter of whose front panel is somewhat discoloured. |
| $120 |
| *a31 Parkman, Francis |
| Montcalm and Wolfe |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1964) First publication of this Edition (Frontier Library series). Cloth pp. xx, 719. Historical Foreword by Prof. Esmond Wright. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Index. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a34 Kettle, Michael |
| The Allies and the Russian Collapse: March 1917-March 1918 |
| (London: Andre Deutsch: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0-233-97078-9. Volume One in the series Russia and the Allies 1917-1920. Boards pp. 287. Illustrated. Map. Maps on endpapers. Sources. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a35 Erskine, The Honourable Thomas |
| A View of the Causes and Consequences of the present War With France |
| (London: Printed for J. Debrett, Piccadilly: 1797) The Fifteenth Edition. Modern quarter leather (or leather substitute) cloth binding (unlettered) with new tinted endpapers pp. ii, 138. Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a36 Notified in Army Orders for January, 1931 |
| Manual of Physical Training 1931: Reprinted with Amendments 1939 |
| (Melbourne: By Authority - McCarron, Bird and Co.: no date) Australian Edition: Reprinted with the permission of the Controller, H.M.'s Stationery Office, London. Cloth pp. vi, 194. Illustrated. Index. Extremities of boards a little rubbed otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a39 Mobbs, C.L. |
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia in the Second World War |
| An outline of the Bank's principal wartime activities from the outbreak of war in September, 1939, to the termination of hostilities in September, 1945. (Sydney: John Sands: 1947) First Edition. Quarter leather cloth pp. x, 330. Frontispiece. Roll of Honour. Index. Stamp of a Treasury official on fixed front endpaper. Several small scuffs to the leather of the spine. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a40 Compiled by a Special Research Staff of the Sydney Daily Telegraph |
| You, Me - and This War: A critical account of some problems in Australia's organisation for defence |
| (Sydney: The Consolidated Press: no date) (1941: Foreword subscribed 'Sydney, October 26, 1941'). Wrappers pp. 221. Daily Telegraph War Book No. 1. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a41 Donnell, Anne (of the Third Australian General Hospital) |
| Letters Of An Australian Army Sister |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1920) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 292. Frontispiece. Extensive gift inscription (for Red Cross Service) on free front endpaper; stain to p. 5; generally very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a42 Dinning, Hector |
| By-Ways On Service: Notes From An Australian Journal |
| (London: Constable: 1918) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 281. Includes sections Gallipoli, Back To Egypt, France. Spine sunned; cloth faded, and with some soiling; head and foot of spine rubbed and small split to lower external hinge; internally very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a44 Falk, Stanley L. |
| The March of Death |
| The true story of the Bataan Death March, derived from official American and Japanese army sources. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Horwitz Edition - PB333. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 192. Illustrated. Map. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a45 Buckland, Squadron Leader John, R.A.A.F. |
| Adriatic Adventure |
| 'Italian Barbed Wire and Beyond' (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 87. Illustrated. Adventurous Youth Series - No. 2. A few old tape stains to inner margins of free endpapers; small clean tear to frontispiece; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a48 Priestwood, Gwen |
| Through Japanese Barbed Wire: A Thousand-mile Trek from a Japanese Prison Camp |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1944) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. 184. Gift inscription. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a49 Doyle, A. Conan |
| The Great Boer War |
| (London: George Bell and Sons: 1900) Bell's Indian and Colonial Library. Decorated wrappers pp. x, 552 plus publisher's advertisements front and rear. Maps. Index. Backstrip stained and a piece near its foot chipped away; other (lighter) stains to wrappers; good copy (internally, very good). |
| $45 |
| *a50 Hall, Robert A. |
| The Black Diggers: Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders in the Second World War |
| (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 520005 X. Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 228. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a54 Edited by His Mother |
| From Dartmouth To The Dardanelles: A Midshipman's Log |
| (London: Heinemann: July 1916) New Impression (first publication was June 1916). Decorated boards pp. xii, 176 and 1 advertisement for Wright's Coal Tar Soap. The top about 45 mm (nearly two inches) of the backstrip chipped off otherwise very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a55 Keynes, John Maynard |
| How To Pay for the War: A Radical Plan for the Chancellor of the Exchequer |
| (Melbourne: Macmillan:1940) Australian Edition. Wrappers pp. viii, 88. Foot of spine rubbed. Spine and some areas near edges darkened otherwise very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a59 Buggy, Hugh |
| Pacific Victory: A Short History of Australia's Part in the War against Japan |
| Issued under the direction and by the authority of the Australian Minister for Information, the Hon. A.A. Calwell, M.H.R. (North Melbourne: Victorian Railways Printing Works: 1945) First Edition. Cloth backed pictorial wrappers pp. 302. Illustrated. Maps. Gift inscription. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a60 Williams, H.R. |
| Comrades Of The Great Adventure |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 308. Australian's account of experiences in First World War. Very good copy in good dust-jacket by Dorothy Wall. |
| $200 |
| *a62 Crouch, Joan |
| A Special Kind Of Service: The Story of the 2/9 Australian General Hospital 1940-46 |
| (Chippendale, NSW: Alternative Publishing Co-operative Ltd.: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 909 188 91 2. Boards pp. xii, 173. Illustrated. Map. Awards, Decorations and Honours. Original Members. Contributors. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a63 Issued by The Committee of the Club, 1962-3 |
| The Naval and Military Club, Melbourne 1881-1962 |
| (Melbourne: Printed by Melbourne University Press: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 106. Illustrated. List of Life Members, etc. Authorities Consulted. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a77 Pakenham, Thomas |
| The Boer War |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 77395 X. Cloth pp. xxii, 659 (254 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Important Dates Before and During the Boer War. Sources. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near fine in very good dust-jacket which has been protected with 'contact' plastic. |
| $50 |
| *a79 B, E.B. (Compiled by) |
| Winged Words: Our Airmen Speak for Themselves |
| (London: Heinemann: June 1941) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 264 plus frontispiece and pp. 16 of photographic plates at rear. Prize Label of The Hutchins School, Hobart for The Ronald Walker Memorial Prize, on fixed front endpaper, and with the school emblem blocked in gilt on front cloth. Some browning and a few small stains to edges; good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a81 Yoshida, Shigeru (Prime Minister of Japan 1946-7, 1949-55) |
| The Yoshida Memoirs: The Story of Japan in Crisis |
| Translated by Kenichi Yoshida. (London: Heinemann: 1961) First British Edition. Cloth pp. x, 302. Index. Light foxing to top edge otherwise very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a83 Cain, Frank |
| The Wobblies at War: a history of the IWW and the Great War in Australia |
| (Melbourne: Spectrum Publications: 1993) ISBN 0 86786 339 0. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 300. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a84 Fearnside, G.H. and Clift, Ken |
| Dougherty: A great man among men: A biography of Major General Sir Ivan Dougherty Kt.CBE., DSO., ED., LL.D., B.Ec. |
| Edited by A.W. Sheppard. (Sydney: Alpha Books: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 85553 22 7. Boards pp. x, 212. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Index. With signed inscription 'for Dennis Stainer - A.W. Sheppard' on title-page, and opposite, a typescript explanation regarding Sheppard's war service fixed with two pieces of tape which have naturally caused tapestaining; otherwise fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a85 Steevens, G.W. |
| From Capetown to Ladysmith: An Unfinished Record of the South African War |
| Edited by Vernon Blackburn. (Edinburgh and London: Blackwood and Sons: 1900) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 180 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Two maps. An owner's namestamp on title-page. A few stains to top edge; spine moderately sunned; some browning and splitting at one fold of the folding map at rear; good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a87 Bean, C.E.W. (War Correspondent for the Commonwealth of Australia) |
| Letters from France |
| (London: Cassell: 1917) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 232. With a map and eight plates. Front free endpaper pasted to fixed front endpaper otherwise very good copy. |
| $175 |
| *a89 Long, Gavin |
| To Benghazi |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1952) First Edition. Australia in the War of 1939-1945, Series 1 (Army) No. I. Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a93 Walker, Allan S. and others |
| Medical Services Of The R.A.N. And R.A.A.F.: with a section on Women in the Army Medical Services |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1961) First Edition. Australia In The War of 1939-1945, Series 5 (Medical) No. IV. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a94 Walker, Allan S. |
| Middle East And Far East |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1953) First Edition. Australia In The War of 1939-1945, Series 5 (Medical) No. II. Near fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a95 Walker, Allan S. |
| Clinical Problems Of War |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1956) Reprint. Australia In The War of 1939-1945, Series 5 (Medical) No. I. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a96 Gillison, Douglas |
| Royal Australian Air Force 1939-1942 |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1962) First Edition. Australia In The War of 1939-1945, Series 3 (Air) No. I. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a97 Odgers, George |
| Air War Against Japan 1943-1945 |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1957) First Edition. Australia In The War of 1939-1945, Series 3 (Air) No. II. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a98 Herington, John |
| Air War Against Germany and Italy 1939-1943 |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1954) First Edition. Australia In The War of 1939-1945, Series 3 (Air) No. III. An ownership inscription on title-page. Fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a100 Hasluck, Paul |
| The Government And The People 1942-1945 |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1970) First Edition. SBN 642 99367 X. Australia In The War of 1939-1945, Series 4 (Civil) No. II. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a101 Mellor, D.P. |
| The Role of Science And Industry |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1958) First Edition. Australia In The War of 1939-1945, Series 4 (Civil) No. V. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a102 Butlin, S.J. |
| War Economy 1939-1942 |
| (Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1961) Reprint. Australia In The War of 1939-1945, Series 4 (Civil) No. III. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a103 Sava, George |
| School For War |
| (London: Faber and Faber: June 1942) First Edition. Cloth pp. 175. Analytical work including such chapters as 'When Did the War Begin?', 'Making a Nazi Soldier', 'The Profit Drive in War', 'Why Didn't We Know?' and 'There's Still Time to Learn'. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a105 Frame, Tom |
| Where Fate Calls: The HMAS Voyager Tragedy |
| Foreword by Admiral Michael W. Hudson. (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 54968 8. Boards pp. xxx, 447. Illustrated. Notes and References. Bibliography. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a107 Nesdale, Iris |
| Spin Me A Dit!: Tales of the Royal Australian Navy |
| (Adelaide: The Author: October 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 949552 06 2. Pictorial boards pp. xii, 259. Illustrated. Glossary of Naval Terms. Popular Navy Nicknames. Bibliography and other Sources. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine in like dust-jacket |
| $40 |
| *a108 Nesdale, Iris |
| The Corvettes: Forgotten Ships of the Royal Australian Navy |
| (Adelaide: The Author: October 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 949552 003. Pictorial boards pp. xviii, 286. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary of Naval Terms. Sources of Information. Statistics. Index. Signed by the Author on title-page. Also signed 'Geoff Manning P.A. 4729' after text on p. xi; Iris Nesdale describes the Manning letters and various diaries as 'invaluable' in the compilation of the book. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a109 Montgomery, Michael |
| Who Sank The Sydney? |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 5476 4. Boards pp. xii, 242. Illustrated. Maps. References. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a121 Cosgrave, Patrick |
| Churchill at War - Volume I: Alone 1939-40 |
| (London: Collins: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 211184 5. Boards pp. 379. Notes. Bibliographical note. Index. Near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which has a couple of small clean tears but is otherwise also near fine. |
| $30 |
| *a122 Inks, Major James M. |
| Eight Baled Out |
| Edited by Lawrence Klingman. (London: Methuen: 1955) First U.K. Edition. Boards pp. vi, 162. Map. True story of a Liberator bomber crew of eight Americans who baled out over Yugoslavia and found themselves involved in 'a five-sided war in which they found it difficult to distinguish friend from foe'. An ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a124 Norton, G.G. |
| The Red Devils (New Edition) From Bruneval to the Falklands |
| (London: Arrow Books: 1988) ISBN 0 09 957400 4. Pictorial wrappers pp. 271. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Appendices include: Chronology of British Airborne History; History of No. 38 Group, RAF; Air Re-supply; Casualties, Airborne Forces, 1941-45. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a125 Fourth Division A.M.C. Association |
| With The Diggers 1914-1918 |
| (Melbourne: 1933) Quarter cloth boards with coloured pictorial pastedown by Leyshon White on front pp. 174 (286 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Many full-page illustrations are on supplementary pages (e.g. 100a, 100b) Mimeographed. Dornbusch 241 says: 'The 4th, 12th and 13th field ambulance and A.M.S. details of the 4th division'. A couple of scuffs to rear board otherwise about fine copy. |
| $400 |
| *a128 Summons, Walter Irvine (Lieutenant 2/2 Pioneer Battalion, A.I.F./Intelligence Officer/"Black Force") |
| Twice Their Prisoner |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. 197. With 36 Illustrations and 2 Maps (on endpapers). Australian officer captured by the Germans in Syria and by the Japanese in Java (three and a half years of the Burma-Thailand railway followed). Fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a130 McGuire, Frances Margaret |
| The Royal Australian Navy: Its Origin, Development and Organization |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxviii, 406. Illustrated. XI Appendices. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a131 Ross, Captain Malcolm, Official War Correspondent with the New Zealand Forces and Ross, Noel, Of 'The Times' (lately Lance-Corporal with the Anzacs and Lieutenant Territorial Artillery) |
| Light and Shade In War |
| (London: Edward Arnold: 1916) Second Impression. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 274 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Fore and lower edges uncut. From the library of notable newspaperman Will Sowden with his brief ownership inscription in pencil at head of title-page, the book being stamped 'Presentation Copy' on the title-page. Lacks front free endpaper; spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed, the head the more heavily; good, and internally very good, copy. |
| $100 |
| *a132 Griffiths, Owen |
| Darwin Drama |
| (Sydney: Bloxham and Chambers: no date) Boards pp. 220. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. First-hand account of the bombing of Darwin and aftermath. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a133 Burnell, F.S. (Special Commissioner to "The Sydney Morning Herald" with the Expedition) |
| Australia versus Germany: The Story of the Taking of German New Guinea |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1915) First Edition. Cloth pp. 255. Illustrated. Spine a little sunned. Top edge foxed; other scattered light foxing; offsetting to free endpapers; otherwise fine bright copy. |
| $200 |
| *a136 Monks, Noel |
| Eyewitness |
| (London: Muller: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 344. Illustrated. Index. War correspondent's experiences of war from Abyssinia to Spain, the Second World War, Kenya (Mau Mau), and finishing with War in Korea: Patrol in Malaya. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a144 Morrison, Ian (War Correspondent for 'The Times' in Australia) |
| Malayan Postscript |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 192. Illustrated. Morrison's account and assessment of war in the Malayan jungle ('this tragic campaign') and the fall of Singapore ('the disaster of Singapore'). Lacks front free endpaper. Good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a145 Earle, Edward Mead (with the collaboration of Gordon A. Craig and Felix Gilbert) (Edited by) |
| Makers of Modern Strategy: Military Thought from Machiavelli to Hitler |
| (Princeton: Princeton University Press: 1943) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 553. Who's Who of Contributors. Bibliographical Notes. Index. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a146 Inglis, K.S. |
| The Rehearsal: Australians at war in the Sudan 1885 |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1985) ISBN 0 7270 2081 1. Pictorial boards pp. 176 (279 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Documentation. Index. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a149 Roberts, Tom |
| Tom Roberts' War Diaries ... Will We Be Disappointed - After? |
| Tom Roberts SX3435 2/7th Field Regiment, A.I.F. World War 2. Edited by Mrs Pat Roberts. Pictorial boards pp. ii, 350 (251 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. With signed inscription by Pat Roberts on verso of front free endpaper. No. 72 of the edition limited to 1000 copies. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a150 Compiled by some who were there, assisted by Major W. Lennard |
| The Corps of Royal Australian Engineers in the Second World War 1939-45 |
| (Melbourne: Specialty Press: no date) Introduction by Maj.-Gen. C.S. Steele dated December 1946. Decorated boards pp. viii plus two plates, 70 including photographic and colour plates at rear (275 x 216 mm) Includes Decorations and Awards and In Memoriam lists. Loosely included is the four-page 'Supplementary List' of Decorations and Awards which includes corrections to the earlier list published in the book itself. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $125 |
| *a152 Fulton, Robert (Fellow of the American Philosophical Society and of the United States Military and Philosophical Society) |
| Torpedo War, and Submarine Explosions |
| (Chicago: The Swallow Press Inc.: 1971) A Reproduction (of title first published New York, 1810). ISBN 0 8040 0533 8. Cloth pp. xiv, 60 (216 x 271 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a154 Lambert, Eric |
| MacDougal's Farm |
| 'One man's war against the Japs in Changi'. (London: Muller: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. 155. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a155 Firkins, Peter |
| Of Nautilus And Eagles: History of the Royal Australian Navy |
| (Stanmore, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 2862 3. Boards pp. 269. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a156 Firkins, Peter |
| Of Nautilus And Eagles: History of the Royal Australian Navy |
| (Stanmore, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 2862 3. Boards pp. 269. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in dust-jacket which has a repaired tear and some crumpling to its rear panel. |
| $40 |
| *a161 Roberts, Barney |
| A kind of cattle |
| (Sydney: Australian War Memorial/Collins: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 99478 1 (Australian War Memorial)/0 00 217493 6 (Collins). Cloth pp. 189. Illustrated. Maps. Poems pp. 177-187. 'A poignant and poetic memoir of one man's experience as a prisoner of war of the Germans during the second world war'. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a165 Hough, Richard |
| The Hunting of Force Z: the brief, controversial life of the modern battleship, and its tragic close with the destruction of the 'Prince of Wales' and 'Repulse' |
| 'Britain's greatest modern naval disaster'. (London: Collins: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 255. Illustrated. Sources Consulted. Index. An owner's namestamp to head of front free endpaper. A small stain to head of title-page. Very good copy in good price-clipped and trimmed dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a166 Pack, S.W.C. |
| Sea Power In The Mediterranean: A study of the struggle for sea power in the Mediterranean from the seventeenth century to the present day |
| With a foreword by Admiral Sir John Hamilton, C-in-C Allied Forces, Mediterranean, 1964 to 1967. (London: Arthur Barker: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 213 00394 5. Boards pp. x, 260. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a167 Creswell, Commander John, Royal Navy |
| Naval Warfare: An Introductory Study |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1942) Second Edition (Revised). Cloth pp. xviii, 302. Six (folding) maps including one 'The Gallipoli Campaign'. An owner's namestamp at head of front free endpaper. A few light stains to edges. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a168 Hallie, Philip |
| Lest Innocent Blood Be Shed |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7181 1831 6. Boards pp. xii, 304. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Notes. Sources. Index. Account of the remarkable 'active but non-violent' resistance to the Nazis of the people of Le Chambon in Southern France. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a170 Jameson, Rear-Admiral William, KBE, CB |
| The Fleet that Jack Built: Nine Men who Made a Modern Navy |
| (London: Hart-Davis: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. 344. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Renewal of the British Navy 1868-1918. Top edge foxed. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a171 Tunstall, Brian |
| The Realities Of Naval History |
| (Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press: 1972) Reprint (title first published 1936). ISBN 0 8369 6751 8. Cloth pp. 224. Bibliography. Index. Some stains to top edge. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a173 Dunbar, Sir George |
| India At War: A Record and a Review, 1939-1940 |
| Foreword by Field-Marshal The Lord Birdwood. (London: H.M. Stationery Office: 1940) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 32 (241 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Centrespread map. Staples rusted; spine rubbed; crease to lower corner of rear wrapper; very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a174 no author |
| India's part in the Fourth Year of War |
| (Being a summary of important matters connected with the Indian Defence Services with special reference to the year 1942-43 - a continuation of 'India's Part in Third Year of War' 'which was laid before the Legislature last year'. Wrappers plus pp. ii, 40 plus plates additional to pagination (250 x 162 mm) Code on front wrapper 'W. D. 2/5,250' and at foot of final page of text 'GIPD-S3-431 WD-13-1-44-5,250'. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a175 Ennis, Rev. A.R., Chaplain to the Forces |
| Round About Palestine |
| (Published by the Young Men's Christian Association of Great Britain with H.M. Forces in the Middle East/Printed at the Syrian Orphanage Printing Press, Jerusalem: no date) Foreword by J.T. Massey dated Cairo, September, 1942. Decorated wrappers pp. xii, 180. Illustrated. Maps. Index of Place Names. Title-leaf has pulled through the staples; near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a179 Guthrie, Stella and Clark, Jill (Compiled by) |
| Lighter Shades of Grey and Scarlet |
| The Australian Army Nursing Service in the Second World War. (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: April 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590041 0 6. Decorated boards pp. xii, 99 (252 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Signed by both Compilers on title-page. A gift inscription at head of title-page. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a181 no author |
| Victoria - The Education Department's Record of War Service 1914-1919 |
| (Melbourne: Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer: no date) First Edition. Foreword by Frank Tate, Director of Education, dated 1st March, 1921. Gilt decorated cloth pp. ii, 304 (279 x 231 mm) Illustrated, including numerous photographs of those who served with substantial accounts of their war service, divided under 'The Men Who Fell' and 'The Men Who Returned'. Stamped 'With the Compliments of the Executive Committee of the Education Department's War Relief fund' and signed by Frank Tate below the stamp. Spine faded and flecked; some flecking to boards, mainly to front; near fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *a183 Henderson, G.C. (Professor of History, University of Adelaide) |
| The British Navy At War |
| (Adelaide: G. Hassell and Son: 1917) First Edition. Wrappers pp. xii, 112. This book represents, in a sense, part of the war effort, as it comprises 'a course of lectures delivered last winter [i.e. 1916] in Adelaide and thirty-two country towns of South Australia' (Preface, p. v). An owner's name and a date at head of half-title page. Spine lightly sunned. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a188 Written and illustrated by Men and Front Line Forces |
| On Target: With the American and Australian Anti-Aircraft Brigade in New Guinea |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 173 (249 x 188 mm). Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a190 Masefield, John |
| The Old Front Line or The Beginning of the Battle of the Somme |
| (London: Heinemann: 1917) First Edition. Cloth pp. 128 and 64 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated from photographs. Folding map. Erratum Slip at foot of List of Illustrations. A war picture has been pasted on front fixed endpaper. Scattered moderate flecking or fading of the cloth; otherwise very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a191 Berrie, George |
| Morale: a Story of Australian Light Horsemen |
| With a Foreword by Lt.-Colonel M.F. Bruxner, D.S.O., Croix-de-Guerre, M.L.A. (Sydney: Holland and Stephenson: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. 254. Stories of Australian Light Horsemen in the First World War - Dornbusch 378 (Campaigns: Palestine and Sinai). Signed by the Author on the title-page. Spine sunned; lower corners of boards bumped; otherwise about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a192 Turton, E.B. |
| I Lived With Greek Guerrillas |
| (Melbourne: The Book Depot: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. 128. Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a193 Mills, Frederick J. |
| Cheer Up: "A Story of War Work" |
| (Adelaide: Written by Authority of the Board of Management of the Cheer-Up Society Incorporated: June 1920) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 256. Illustrated. Presentation label with name erased on front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $70 |
| *a194 Signals, 8th Australian Division |
| Through - Volume 1 Number 1 (December 1941) |
| The Official Journal of Signals 8th Australian Division. (Singapore: Printers Ltd.: 25-11-41) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (268 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Foreword by Lieut.-Colonel C.H. Kappe, A.M.I.E.E., etc., C.O. Published just before the fall of Singapore. Was folded longitudinally for passage through the post as inscribed on front wrapper 'From SX8821 Sig. J.T. Griffits "M" Sec. No. 1 Coy. Signals 8 Aust. Div. A.I.F. Malaya' 'To Mrs. V.M. Griffits c/- 26 Medway St., Fullarton South Australia'. Very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a195 Atkins, Russell |
| Gippsland to El Alamein |
| (Narre Warren, Victoria: The Author: October 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 21118 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 174 (269 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Reminiscences of Second World War in Middle East, etc. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a196 White, Thomas |
| Sky Saga: A Story of Empire Airmen |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. Verse tribute to Second World War airmen including those from Australia, Canada, etc. Cloth pp. 60. With signed inscription by the author on front free endpaper 'E.D. and E.J. Darby with compliments T.W. White Melbourne 1944'. Top edge dusty. Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a197 no author |
| Centenary of Prince Alfred's Guard 1856-1956: Souvenir Programme |
| (Printed by E.H. Walton and Co., Port Elizabeth, South Africa) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 56 (251 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Articles by various hands and unattributed material relating to notable South African unit. A few (light) stains to wrappers; a couple of old tape stains to final leaf; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a198 Laurence, E.C., R.R.C. |
| A Nurse's Life in War and Peace |
| With a preface by Sir Frederick Treves. (London: Smith, Elder: 1912) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 312 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Largely concerned with Author's service and observations in the South African (Boer) War. Remnant of a library label at head of front fixed endpaper. Lacks the front free endpaper and the half-title leaf, and the frontispiece (if there was one) i.e. lacks all before the title page; cloth worn; split to upper hinge near foot of spine; i.e. shabby externally, though text is in good order. Offered as a serviceable study or reading copy. |
| $60 |
| *a199 One Who Was In It |
| Kruger's Secret Service |
| (London: John Macqueen: 1900) First Edition. Cloth pp. 222. Fore and lower edges uncut. An owner's name stamp several times front and rear. Spine rubbed and chipped at head; spine damaged and missing a chunk of the backstrip at foot; corners of boards rubbed; some flecking to cloth, mainly to rear; internally very good. |
| $90 |
| *a200 Compiled under the direction of the staff of The Infantry Journal |
| The Corps of Engineers of the United States Army |
| Foreword by Major General E. Reybold, Chief of Engineers. (Chicago: Rand McNally/Washington: Infantry Journal: Copyright 1943) Code 'CS 6-43'. Decorated boards pp. 72 (136 x 105 mm). Illustrated. '388' printed at head of front board. A little external wear but a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a201 Poliakov, Alexander |
| Russians Don't Surrender |
| Translated from the Russian by Norbert Guterman and with an Introduction by Pierre Van Paassen. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Australian edition. Cloth pp. 208. Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned. Lower edge coloured blue with pencil. Very good copy. |
| $35 |