Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List Y1 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Architecture Art and Illustration Australia Biography
Crafts Crime Fiction Literature Religion
Science and Technology Sport Toys Travel and Description

architecture

*y188 Dupain, Max
Old Colonial Buildings of Australia
(Sydney: Methuen Australia: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 454 00246 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (311 x 235 mm) List of early Australian Architects and Builders. A Short Glossary. Useful References. Profusely illustrated, partly in colour, from photographs by Dupain. Lower edges of boards lightly rubbed from shelving otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*y218 Mazzotti, Giuseppe
Venetian Villas
(Roma: Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte: 1957) Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 416 (318 x 240 mm) Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. Index of Villas. Index of Places. Index of Names. The text covers Venetian Villas from the 14th to 19th Century. The pagination proceeds from 404 to 407 but this may have been a printer's error as we are not conscious of anything missing. An about fine copy in good dust-jacket in the original pictorial light cardboard slipcase which is in very good order.
$90

art and illustration

*y43 A Graduate of Oxford (that is, John Ruskin)
Modern Painters
(New York: John Wiley and Sons: 1879) In FIVE VOLUMES. Green cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) with matching gilt lettering and gilt and black decorations. Format 256 x 164 mm. Illustrated. Edges uncut. An ownership inscription on each half-title page. Head and foot of each spine rubbed and most more or less worn and chipped, the heads especially; the spine of Volume II has a small piece of cloth missing from below the title; otherwise a very good set.
$200
*y189 Cartwright, Julia (Mrs. Henry Ady)
The Art Annual, 1894. The Life and Work of SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES Bart.
(London: The Art Journal Office: Christmas, 1894) Decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 32 and 16 advertisements (332 x 254 mm) Illustrated including four plates additional to pagination (tissue-guards still present). Edges gilt. Prize Label of Advanced School for Girls on front fixed endpaper with inscription dated Dec. 1894, the recipient's name being partly erased. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; scattered flecking to the cloth; very light marginal foxing or fingermarking to a couple of leaves; otherwise an about fine copy.
$100
*y190 Meynell, Wilfrid
The Art Annual, 1898. The Life and Work of Lady Butler (Miss Elizabeth Thompson)
(London: The Art Journal Office: Christmas, 1898) Cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 32 and 18 advertisements (332 x 254 mm) 'With Numerous Illustrations' including three plates additional to pagination (tissue-guards still present). Edges gilt. Prize Label of Unley Park School with undated inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and with some wear; scattered flecking and small stains to the cloth; some scuffing to the rear cloth near the fore edge; a little foxing to the margins of the frontispiece (does not impinge on the image itself) otherwise an about fine copy.
$100
*y191 Carter, A.C.R., Editor of "The Year's Art"
The Art Annual, 1900. The Work of War Artists in South Africa
(London: The Art Journal Office: Christmas, 1900) Cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 32 and 16 advertisements plus additional advertisements bound in at rear (332 x 254 mm) Illustrated including four plates additional to pagination (tissue-guards still present). Edges gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a little light flecking to the front board, and stains to its lower margin; light spots of foxing to recto of frontispiece and to verso of two other plates; otherwise an about fine copy.
$100
*y192 no author
THE GRAPHIC: An Illustrated Weekly Newspaper - Volume 22
Numbers 553 to 567 inclusive. (Printed for the Proprietors by Edward Joseph Mansfield and published by him: 3 July to 9 October, 1880 inclusive) Half-leather bound volume (that is, bound in hard covers) pp. 1-360 (408 x 300 mm) plus several Supplements bound in including Fine Arts Supplement, four-leaf Randolph Caldecott coloured Supplement; doublespread The Melbourne International Exhibition Supplement; a four-leaf The Four Seasons Supplement. Of particular interest is the full-page complement of six pictures 'Capture of the Kelly Gang of Australian Bushrangers' by Mr. George R. Ashton of the 'Melbourne Age', 'who arrived on the scene just after the capture' (p. 223, and the pictures on p. 225). Head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed and with some wear, and a few scuffs to the hinges; generally in near fine condition.
$250
*y196 no author
THE GRAPHIC: An Illustrated Weekly Newspaper - Volume 26
Numbers 671 to 683 inclusive. (7 October to 30 December, 1882 inclusive) Half-leather bound volume (that is, bound in hard covers) pp. 345-736 inclusive (408 x 300 mm) plus the Christmas Number (which includes Randolph Caldecott's colour printed 'Mr Oakball's Winter in Florence' and other full-page colour illustrations) plus several Supplements bound in. Head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed and with some wear, and a few scuffs to the hinges; marginal insect damage to the top corner of pp. 405-446; a little other marginal damage here and there otherwise generally in near fine condition.
$150
*y199 Oppé, A.P.
The Drawings of Paul and Thomas SANDBY in the Collection of His Majesty The King at Windsor Castle
(Oxford and London: The Phaidon Press: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 86 plus 94 of illustrations plus pp. iv (Index) (300 x 228 mm) Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Lower corner of top board bumped; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*y200 Van Maele, Martin
The Satyrical Drawings of Martin Van Maele
(New York: The Cythera Press: 1970) First Edition. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi (including introductory text by Mel L. Sokolow) plus 44 leaves (pictures on rectos only) (286 x 184 mm). Select Bibliography of Books Illustrated by Martin Van Maele. Fore and lower edges uncut. Top edge dusty otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*y202 Edited by Roger E. Fry and Maurice W. Brockwell
A Catalogue Of An Exhibition Of Old Masters In Aid Of The National Art-Collections Fund: Grafton Galleries 1911
(London: Philip Lee Warner: Publisher to The Medici Society Limited: 1911) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 134 plus 80 Plates (tissue-guards still present) and 2 (printer's colophon etc.) (275 x 210 mm). Top edge gilt, others uncut. Cloth flecked, heavily on the rear board in particular; both internal hinges cracked; piece cut from top corner of front free endpaper otherwise internally very good.
$40
*y203 no author
The Picture Magazine - Vol. I, January to June
Companion to the Strand Magazine. (London: Newnes: 1893) Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 360 (292 x 216 mm). Profusely illustrated with pictures 'accompanied only by sufficient letterpress for their explanation' and 'selected from the best publications of all countries'. All edges gilt. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Both inner hinges cracked and the volume detached in its casing. Head of spine rubbed; foot of spine worn; corners of boards rubbed; upper marginal dampstaining to rear board; dampstaining to top margin of some leaves; marginal marks to a few leaves; a good copy.
$60
*y204 Lehner, Ernst
Symbols, Signs and Signets
'A Pictorial Treasury Of Symbolic Designs For Everyone Interested In The Graphic Arts'. Introduction by Ervine Metzl. (Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company: Copyright 1950 in the United States) 'GA.9.50'. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 222 (311 x 235 mm) Profusely illustrated ('Over 1350 Illustrations'). Bibliography. Corners of boards rubbed and lower edges of boards rubbed and partly worn from shelving; otherwise a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket..
$75
*y205 no author
The ART JOURNAL: New Series Volume XV
(London: Virtue: 1876) Half leather bound, five raised bands, gilt decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 376 (338 x 260 mm) Illustrated. All thirty-six steel engravings plus the coloured frontispiece present in excellent condition. Marbled endpapers. Some rubbing, scuffing and wear to the leather and to the boards; extensive gift inscription on front fly leaf; internally about fine.
$250
*y206 Tenniel, Sir John
Cartoons (from "Punch.") 1871-1881
(London: Bradbury, Agnew) Decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x (the preliminaries) followed by the 146 full-page cartoons printed on rectos only (341 x 266 mm). All edges gilt. An ownership signature and a date on the half-title page. A few marks and light stains to the cloth and moderate darkening around the margins of the boards; a little minor chipping and creasing to the fore edges of the leaves; leaves loose as the gutta percha has dried out otherwise internally about fine.
$200
*y207 Tenniel, Sir John
Cartoons (from "Punch.") 1882-1891
(London: Bradbury, Agnew) Decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x (preliminaries) followed by the 147 full-page cartoons printed on rectos only (341 x 266 mm). All edges gilt. An ownership signature and a date on the half-title page. A few marks and light stains to the cloth, and considerable darkening to the margins of the boards; leaves loose as the gutta percha has dried out otherwise contents about fine.
$200
*y209 With an Introduction and Notes by Prof. T. Borenius
Rembrandt: Selected Paintings
(London: The Phaidon Press: 1944) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (text), 2 plus 104 plates including tipped-in colour plates and 4 (Index of Museums and Collections) (362 x 271 mm). The text includes Introduction, Three Early Lives of Rembrandt (by Sandrart, Baldinucci and Houbraken) and Notes on the Plates. Some 'wrinkling' to lower margins of some leaves otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*y212 Berenson, Bernard
The Italian Painters Of The Renaissance
(London: Phaidon Press: 1953) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 488 (270 x 188 mm). With 400 Illustrations, including tipped-in colour plates. Index. A couple of old tapestains to the endpapers, otherwise a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*y213 Crone, Rainer
Andy Warhol
Translated from German by John William Gabriel. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1970) First British Edition. ISBN 0 500 09076 9. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 332 (285 x 225 mm) Profusely illustrated, including colour plates. Catalogue Raisonné. Filmography. Exhibitions. General Bibliography. An owner's name and doodle on the half-title page; another name and sketch on the title-page. Edges dusty; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$250
*y215 Fendi, Peter
40 Erotic Aquarelles
With A Portrait Of The Artist By Josef Danhauser And Introduction By Karl Merker. (Los Angeles: The Hogarth Guild: Copyright 1970) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 plus the 40 coloured plates printed on rectos only (305 x 232 mm). About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*y216 no author
Lot-o'-fun Pictorial Scrap-Book: Numbers 1-6
Selections from 'Funny Folks', 'Scraps' and 'Snap-Shots', the Property and Copyright of the Proprietor. (July - December, 1892) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64, 64, 64, 64, 64, 64 (290 x 234 mm). Head and foot of spine worn; external hinges rubbed; lower corners of boards worn and the upper ones rubbed; both internal hinges split and white tape stains along them from an old reinforcement now removed; top corner of front free endpaper snipped off; a good copy.
$40
*y219 Daval, Jean-Luc
Photography: History of an Art
Translated from the French by R.F.M. Dexter. (Byfleet, Surrey: Macmillan: 1982) First British Edition. ISBN 0 333 34440 5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 271 (341 x 252 mm) Well illustrated (90 reproductions in full colour, 238 illustrations in black and white). Notes and References. Index. Design and Layout by Sylvia Saudan-Skira. Produced by the Technical Staff of Editions d'Art Albert Skira S.A., Geneva. Fine copy in like dust-jacket and in the original light cardboard slipcase which is scuffed on the front but is otherwise very good..
$60
*y220 Borenius, Tancred, Ph.D., D.Lit., Durning-Lawrence Professor of the History of Art in the University of London
Florentine Frescoes
(London: T.C. and E.C. Jack: no date) An ownership signature with date 1944 on front free endpaper. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 131 plus 73 plates additional to the pagination (311 x 242 mm). Erratum slip present. Index of Artists. Index of Places. Plates with tissue-guards present. Top edge gilt, others uncut. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned and which has a chip to the head of one of its hinges but is overall good.
$150
*y221 Rowlandson, Thomas
The Forbidden Erotica of Thomas Rowlandson
Introduction and Text by Kurt von Meier, Ph.D. (Los Angeles: The Hogarth Guild: Copyright 1970 by the Guild) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 187 (313 x 280 mm) With 84 plates, most in colour. Fine copy in good dust-jacket which has a clean tear and a few scuffs.
$40
*y223 Edited by Mervyn Levy, with Essays by Harry T. Moore, Jack Lindsay and Herbert Read
Paintings of D.H. Lawrence
(London: Cory, Adams and Mackay: 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (291 x 252 mm) Well illustrated. Upper margins of both boards and head of spine dampstained and a little mouldy otherwise a very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60

australia

*y110 Richardson, Norman A.
The Pioneers of the North-West of South Australia 1856 to 1914
(Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1925) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 155. Illustrated. Map. A little of the gilt lettering on the front board flaked off; scattered light flecking to the cloth but not affecting the spine; head of spine slightly chipped; foot of spine a little rubbed; otherwise an about fine copy.
$220
*y41 Chamberlayne, Rev. I. (Edited by)
The AUSTRALIAN CAPTIVE; or, An Authentic Narrative of fifteen years in the life of William Jackman: in which, among various other adventures, is included a forced residence of a year and a half among the cannibals of Nuyts' Land, on the Coast of the Great Australian Bight. Also including, with other Appendices, AUSTRALIA AND ITS GOLD, from the Latest and Best Authorities
(London: Sampson Low, Son, and Co./Auburn, U.S.A.: Derby and Miller: 1853) First Edition. Ferguson 8068. Full leather bound with five raised bands, gilt decorated and lettered, pp. 392. 'With various Illustrations'. Ferguson calls for six plates; only five are present here, and this is the full complement for this edition - we have a letter from the National Library of Australia confirming this, a copy of which will be included with the book. Ferguson's error stems from the fact that there were six plates in an American edition. Edges and endpapers marbled. A Prize copy, with college or school emblem in gilt on front with motto 'Palmam Qui Meruit Ferat' with very old initialled prize inscription on front fly leaf (it was given to A. Westhead, 'For Mathematics', apparently in Midsummer term, 1858, but the inscription is hard to read). Moderate rubbing to the leather, most noticeably to the external hinges which, however, remain firm; more or less foxed throughout, occasionally heavily; otherwise an about fine copy.
$400
*y114 Searcy, Alfred
IN NORTHERN SEAS: Being Mr. Alfred Searcy's Experiences on the North Coast of Australia, as recounted to E. Whitington
Reprinted from "The Register" (South Australia) by Authority of the South Australian Government. (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1905) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (247 x 157 mm) Illustrated with plates and folding map at rear, all additional to the pagination. Text close printed and double-column i.e. a more substantial work than its mere pagination would suggest. Cloth fairly heavily flecked, and spine heavily, but gilt decoration and lettering on front not affected; internally near fine.
$200
*y115 By Various Hands
Koonibba Jubilee Booklet 1901-1926
(Adelaide: The Lutheran Publishing Co.: 1926) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 89 (226 x 144 mm) Illustrated. Cover subtitle is '25 years of Mission Work among Australian Aboriginals'. Near fine copy.
$100
*y116 Masson, Elsie R.
AN UNTAMED TERRITORY: The Northern Territory of Australia
(London: Macmillan: 1915) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 182 and 2 publisher's advertisements. With Illustrations and Maps. Chapters include: 'A Woman's Life in Darwin'; 'By Motor-Car to Umdidu', the vehicle being a fifteen-horse power Colonel Napier which 'caused much excitement in Darwin'; 'The Blackfellow'; etc. Moderate scattered flecking to the boards and more heavily to the spine; some wear to the corners of the boards; otherwise an about fine copy.
$125
*y118 no author
Australia: Its Scenery, Natural History, Resources, and Settlements. With a Glance At Its Gold Fields
(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Ferguson 6298 lists a different issue of which the Printer is 'Blackburn and Burt', whereas in the copy on offer here, the Printer is 'Robert K. Burt'. To decide which copy has priority would be a matter of tracing the changes in name of the Printer. Ferguson suggests 'about 1854'. Cloth, pictorially gilt, and lettered in gilt, on the spine, and blocked in blind on both boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 and 192 (158 x 100 mm). Frontispiece ('The Town of Sydney') with tissue-guard still present. Edges uncut. Gift inscription dated Jan. 1st 1864 on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; both external hinges beginning to split, and the upper external hinge split for about 52 mm from its foot; corners of boards rubbed; cloth generally a little faded and with a few small light stains; otherwise a near fine copy.
$150
*y187 no author
THE AUSTRALASIAN Volume II (New Series) January to June 1867 AND Volume III (New Series) July-December 1867)
Published weekly. (Melbourne: Wilson and Mackinnon, Proprietors: 1867 and 1868) IN TWO VOLUMES, both half leather bound pp. iv, 832 and iv, 832 (466 x 324 mm) Includes many advertisements, some illustrated. Of particular interest is the extensive serialisation of the anonymous 'memoirs' of one purporting to be an English-Australian criminal-conman-convict. Each volume with Index ('Town Edition'). The leather heavily rubbed and scuffed at the external hinges but the binding tight; the boards worn at the corners and with scattered stains but good; a stain to the lower edge of Volume III; internally, three small excisions to Volume II (in which, it should be mentioned, pp. 675-676 are present but misplaced after p. 700; corners some of leaves worn; front free endpapers and title-page of each volume heavily creased; otherwise overall very good.
$2000
*y214 "Agricola"
Description Of The Barossa Range And Its Neighbourhood In South Australia
(Adelaide: Printed and published by the South Australian Government Printer: 1979) Facsimile of the book published by Smith, Elder and Co., London, 1849. ISBN 0 7243 4328 8 (cloth). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 20 (358 x 274 mm). Illustrated with maps and coloured plates, from original drawings made on the spot, by George French Angas (additional to the pagination, and the coloured plates with tissue-guards). Endpaper maps. Edition of 500 numbered copies, 100 in leather and 400 in cloth: this is one of the cloth-bound examples. Fine copy in the slightly damaged cardboard box.
$75

biography

*y44 Loyau, George E.
The Representative Men of South Australia
(Adelaide: George Howell: 1883) First Edition. Copyright 1882. Webb, Vardon, and Pritchard, Printers, Gresham-Street [Adelaide]. Ferguson 11745. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 7-264. Illustrated. A good copy.
$80
*y45 Lewis, John
Fought and Won
Foreword and Interview by Ernest Whitington. (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1922) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 243. Illustrated. Folding map entitled 'Plan shewing Route of Mr. John Lewis from Melbourne (Victoria) to Vashon Head (N. Territory)'. An about fine copy in damaged but substantially complete dust-jacket.
$150
*y49 Adcock, A. St. John
For Remembrance: Soldier Poets who have fallen in the War
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Revised and Enlarged Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312. Illustrated with tipped-in photographic plates, the frontispiece with tissue-guard still present. Head and foot of spine rubbed; spine lightly sunned; lacks the rear free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$80
*y112 Scott, Ernest
The Life of Captain Matthew Flinders, R.N.
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1914) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 492 (58 mm thick) With portraits, maps, and facsimiles. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Signed on the title-page by Ernest Scott. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. A little rubbing and a small nick or two to the head and foot of the spine; front inner hinge splitting and in part long since repaired with glue; top edge lightly foxed; a small stain to the fore edge; a near fine copy.
$350
*y129 Muir, Percy
Minding My Own Business: An Autobiography
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 224. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*y136 Devaney, James
Shaw Neilson
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 218. Illustrated. Index. List of Publications of Shaw Neilson's Work. The boards have been varnished; spine moderately faded; a few stains to the front fixed endpaper; a good copy.
$20
*y137 Gould, Tony
Inside Outsider: The Life and Times of Colin MacInnes
(London: Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7011 2678 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 261. Illustrated. References. Index. A small library stamp on lower edge; a cancellation at head of front free endpaper and another and a small annotation at head of rear free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$27
*y139 Lee, Mrs. Harrison
One of Australia's Daughters: An Autobiography
(London: Ideal Publishing Union: 1900) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 188 and 2 publisher's advertisements. With two plates and a title-page vignette. Some fading and light marking to the front board; a generally very good copy.
$40
*y208 Ingram, Bruce (Edited by)
An Eightieth Year Tribute to WINSTON CHURCHILL, Statesman, Historian, Sportsman, Soldier and Orator
(London: The Illustrated London News: 1954) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68 (367 x 263 mm). Illustrated including plates additional to the pagination. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed, and torn and repaired near the foot; corners of wrappers rubbed and creased; a little scuffing to the wrappers; otherwise a very good copy.
$22
*y210 Edited by E.T. Williams and C.S. Nicholls
The Dictionary of National Biography: 1961-1970
'745 Great Biographies'. (Oxford: Oxford University Press: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0-19-865207-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 1178. List of Contributors. With an Index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabtetical series. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$70

crafts

*y211 Tregurtha, C. Maxwell
Types and Type Faces: An Introduction to the Study of Type Display and Advertisement Layouts
Reprinted from "Modern Advertising". (London: Pitman and Sons: 1927) First Edition thus. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii (publisher's advertisements), 48 and 2 further publisher's advertisements (276 x 214 mm). Illustrated. Index. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed; a little rubbing and a few small stains to the boards; otherwise a very good copy.
$27

crime fiction

*181 McGuire, Paul
Prologue To The Gallows
Novel. (London: Skeffington and Son: no date) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 and 32 publisher's advertisements. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket with part of the wrap around band saying 'Selected by the Crime-book society'.
$300
*y132 Biggers, Earl Derr
Celebrated Cases of Charlie Chan including The House without a Key, The Chinese Parrot, Behind that Curtain, The Black Camel, Charlie Chan Carries On
(London: Cassell: 1933) First Edition thus. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 1332. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A good copy.
$45
*y133 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
The ANNOTATED Sherlock Homes
Edited, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by WILLIAM S. BARING-GOULD. (London: John Murray: 1968) First British Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 691 and viii, 824 (286 x 223 mm) Illustrated with Maps, Diagrams, Coats-of-Arms, Photographs, and Drawings by Charles Doyle, Howard K. Elcock, D.H. Friston, A. Gilbert, James Grieg, George Hutchinson, William H. Hyde, Charles Raymond Macauley, Sidney Paget, Frederic Dorr Steele, Arthur Twidle, Frank Wiles, and Numerous Others. Endpaper maps. Some of "The Writings About the Writings" at rear of Volume II. The boards are flecked and the rear board of Volume Two is stained; internally very good.
$100
*y167 McGuire, Paul
Burial Service
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1938) First Edition. A PROOF COPY to which 'Uncorrected Proofs' has been added by hand on the front wrapper. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 303. With the label of Robert Sommerville, Literary, Dramatic and Film Agent etc. on front wrapper and his stamp on the half-title-page, title page, and on the rear wrapper. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy.
$150
*y170 McGuire, Paul
A Funeral In Eden
Novel. The American title of 'Burial Service'. (New York: Penguin Books, Inc.: 'First Penguin Books Edition, February, 1947') Printed in the USA. Penguin Mystery 631. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 184. Lower corner bumped affecting the wrapper and the early leaves; a good copy.
$100
*y171 McGuire, Paul
A Funeral In Eden
Novel. American title of 'Burial Service'. (New York: Garland Publishing: 1976) First publication of this edition which is No. 35 in the series Fifty Classics of Crime Fiction 1900-1950, all with prefaces by Jacques Barzun and Wendell H. Taylor. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 276 and 2 publisher's advertisements. With typescript letter, dated 12 April 1976, on two leaves of William Morrow and Company letterhead paper, to Paul McGuire concerning details of payment and publisher's copies due to him on the sale of 'A Funeral in Eden' by Morrow to Garland Publishing for inclusion in the 'Fifty Classics of Crime Fiction' series, and also reminiscences of a more personal nature (letter signed 'John'). Fine copy of the book and the letter in good order.
$150
*y175 McGuire, Paul
Three Dead Men
Novel. (New York: Brentano's: 1932) First US Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 334. A particularly desirable copy being stamped 'Specimen' on the front fly leaf which is inscribed 'Author's Copy: Not For Sale!'; also stamped 'Specimen' on the top edge and twice on the jacket; and with inscription by the Author on the front fixed endpaper: 'Kindly return to D.P. McGuire c/- The Bank of Adelaide 279 George St., Sydney. N.S.W.' Lower edge uncut. About fine copy in good dust-jacket with a large chip to the head of its spine and a smaller one to its foot.
$200
*y182 Macguire, Paul
Trois Hommes Morts (Three Dead Men)
Traduit de l'anglais par J. Lechevrel. Author's name more correctly 'McGuire' on the front wrapper. (Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique: October 1932) Collection de L'Empreinte No. 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 256. Stamped 'Specimen' on both wrappers, on the front free endpaper and on the half-title page which is inscribed: 'Author's Copy: NOT FOR SALE'. Very good copy.
$150
*y183 Macguire, Paul
Trois Hommes Morts (Three Dead Men)
Traduit de l'anglais par J. Lechevrel. Author's name more correctly 'McGuire' on the front wrapper. (Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique: October 1932) Collection de L'Empreinte No. 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 256. Stamped 'Specimen' on the front free endpaper and also inscribed there 'Author's Copy: NOT FOR SALE', and stamped 'Specimen' on both wrappers as well. Very good copy.
$150
*y185 McGuire, Paul
The Tower Mystery
Novel. (London: Skeffington and Son: no date) 7th Thousand. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. A good copy.
$60

literature

*y46 Adams, Arthur H.
Maoriland: And Other Verses
(Sydney: The Bulletin Newspaper Company: 1899) First Edition. Cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 160 plus publisher's advertisements and printer's colophon page. Frontispiece (tissue-guard still present). Top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine moderately sunned, gilt still fairly bright; a little light soiling to the cloth; otherwise a fine copy.
$60
*y47 Adams, Arthur H.
London Streets
Verse. (London: T.N. Foulis: 1906) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44. The picture on the front board is by George Lambert, 1905. Fore and lower edges uncut. A small gift inscription dated May 1907 at head of front free endpaper and an ownership inscription also dated May 1907 on the same page. Lettering on spine a little faded in parts; a few small stains to the boards; internally, some foxing, mainly marginal; a very good copy.
$50
*y48 Adams, Arthur H.
The Collected Verses of Arthur H. Adams
(Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Author's Foreword subscribed January, 1913. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. An ownership signature with date 1913 at head of Contents page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; spine faded but not greatly discoloured and with a stain near its head; otherwise an about fine copy.
$60
*y50 Alley, Rewi
Peace Through The Ages: Translations from the Poets of China
(Peking, China: Translated and Published by Rewi Alley: April 1954) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 205. Illustrated. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*y51 Allen, L.H.
Patria: Poems
(Melbourne University Press: 1941) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 71. The second poem is 'Gallipoli'. Scuff to front free endpaper; heavy scuff to rear free endpaper; glue stain to rear fixed endpaper; otherwise about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*y52 Anderson, Ethel
Sunday at Yarralumla: A Symphony
Verse. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp.viii, 62 plus frontispiece ('Canberra Landscape', After a photograph by Colonel T.H.B. Foott). Signed by the Author on the title-page, and also with extensive inscription by her on the front free endpaper: 'Signed for Mrs Perrins, with good wishes from Ethel Anderson, "This is the time of tension between Dying and Birth, The place of solitude where three dreams cross". (T.S. Eliot) Ball Green Turramurra April 20th 1948' [all in Ethel Anderson's own hand]. Corners of front board slightly bumped; a little fading to the head and foot of the cloth backstrip; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$100
*y53 Anderson, Ethel
Squatter's Luck and other poems
Introduction by the Author. (Melbourne University Press: 1942) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 47. Fine copy in dust-jacket which is largely discoloured but otherwise very good.
$45
*y54 Anderson, W. Monro
Rhymes Of A Rouseabout
(London: Heinemann: 1913) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 101. Erratum slip present. Four leaves have a chip to the fore edge or to the top corner (no loss of print). A very good cancelled ex-library copy with scattered stamps and a label on the rear board.
$75
*y55 Andrews, E.J.
Cy Cyfer and Other Poems
(Adelaide: Vardon and Pritchard, Printers: 1895) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 112. Frontispiece and decorations. A little very light flecking to the cloth; a fine copy.
$150
*y56 Boothby, Guy
Across The World For A Wife
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1898) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 380 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J. Ambrose Walton. Edges uncut. Replacement endpapers. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; corners of boards rubbed; gilt picture blocked on front board a little faded and a few light stains to the cloth; a little scattered foxing and/or stains internally; otherwise a very good copy.
$80
*y57 Boothby, Guy
The Beautful White Devil
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1897) Fifth Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 290 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood (tissue-guard of frontispiece still present). Spectacular full-panel gilt picture of the Beautiful White Devil (heroine) with her dog blocked on front board and still fairly bright. Top edge gilt. Name 'Allen' on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and a little worn; lacks the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$70
*y58 Boothby, Guy
A Bid for Fortune or Dr. Nikola's Vendetta
(London: Ward, Lock and Bowden: 1895) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 344. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood, Oscar Eckhardt, and T.S.C. Crowther. Edges uncut. An ownership signature at head of front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, and foot of spine a little worn; spine a little flecked; a very good copy.
$250
*y60 Boothby, Guy
A Bid For Freedom
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1904) First Edition. Blue cloth lettered in gilt and decoratively blocked in blind (that is, hard covers) pp. 348 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Henry Austin. Some scattered stains and light flecking to the cloth; stain to top edge; foxing to the early leaves; a very good copy.
$75
*y61 Boothby, Guy
A Bride from the Sea
Novel. (London: John Long: 1904) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 280 and 8 publisher's advertisements (announcements dated March, 1904). With Eight Illustrations by A.T. Smith (tissue-guard of frontispiece still present). Lower edge uncut. With impressed stamp of W.H. Smith and Son, London at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and head lightly nicked; a good copy.
$100
*y62 Boothby, Guy
Bushigrams
Short stories. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) [May be First Edition. 'Press Opinions on the Author's Previous Works' include 'The Fascination of the King' as presumably the most recent publication and that appeared in 1897]. Gilt decorated with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 294 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (tissue-guard of frontispiece still present). Three small biro marks at head of front fixed endpaper; an ownership inscription in biro on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and slightly worn; light foxing to the edges and some internally; a very good copy.
$150
*y63 Boothby, Guy
Bushigrams
Short stories. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) 'This edition is issued for circulation in the Colonies and India only, and must not be sold in or imported into the United Kingdom' (thus on rear board). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 294 and 2 (printer's colophon) and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (tissue-guard of frontispiece still present). The Glover copy, with the bookplate of Charles R.J. Glover on the verso of the front free endpaper, which is pasted down on the front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; some rubbing to the boards and to the edges of the boards; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*y65 Boothby, Guy
The Childerbridge Mystery
Novel. (London: F.V. White: no date) Price Sixpence. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. An owner's name at head of p. 5. A good copy.
$80
*y66 Clark, Leonard
The Mirror and other poems
Introduction by Walter de la Mare. (London: Allan Wingate: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson. With inscription on front free endpaper: 'To my friend Flexmore Hudson from Leonard Clark'. Upper margin of front board and most of the rear board dampstained, also affecting the jacket; otherwise very good copy.
$80
*y67 Edited and Compiled by Gustav Davidson with a Chronicle by A.M. Sullivan and Foreword by Robert Hillyer
In Fealty to Apollo: Poetry Society of America 1910-1950
(New York: The Fine Editions Press, Publishers: 1950) First Edition. Boards with printed paper titling-pieces on front and on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated. With an actual photograph of Gustav Davidson tipped on to the verso of the title-page. Dampstaining to upper margins of boards and affecting all of the leaves throughout with resulting wrinkling though no adhesion, in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which has patches of light silverfishing to both front and rear panels.
$22
*y68 Patchen, Kenneth
Red Wine and Yellow Hair
Verse. (New York: New Directions: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Some light staining and discoloration at head of front board otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which has some light silverfishing to its rear panel but is complete and otherwise very good.
$100
*y69 Patchen, Kenneth
The Teeth Of The Lion
Verse. (Norfolk, Ct.: The Poet of the Month/New Directions: Copyright 1942 by New Directions) Printed at the George Grady Press in New York City. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32. From the library of the notable late editor and poet Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with a few annotations and underlining, lightly in pencil, by Hudson. Spine and upper margin of front wrapper sunned; light bump to top corner of book; otherwise a fine copy.
$100
*y70 Davidson, Gustav
Thirst of the Antelope
Verse. (La Porte, Indiana: The Dierkes Press: 1945) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 43. From the library of the late notable editor and poet Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with signed inscription by the Author on the front free endpaper: 'for Flexmore Hudson a kindred spirit Gustav Davidson New York Sep 21 1945'. Top edge uncut. An about fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned, the head of the spine nicked, and which has a few scuffs but is overall in the proximity of very good.
$100
*y71 Smith, Sydney Goodsir
The Deevil's Waltz
Verse. (Scotland?: William Maclellan: 1946) First Edition. Seventh Book in the POETRY SCOTLAND SERIES. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 60. Illustrated by Denis Peploe (striking plates, additional to the pagination). From the library of the late notable editor and poet Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with inscription by the Author on the front free endpaper: 'To Flexmore Hudson with best wishes from Sydney Smith August '46'. Head of backstrip rubbed; the lettering on the spine faded; three small stains to front free endpaper; rear internal hinge starting to split; a very good copy.
$100
*y72 Yevtushenko, Yevgeny
A Precocious Autobiography
(London: Collins and Harvill Press: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Frontispiece. Notes. From the library of the late notable editor and poet Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, inscribed on the front free endpaper: 'Delighted to have given you something that you wanted. Roger McKnight. Sept. 1964'. The artist/craftsman Roger McKnight was a friend of Hudson's, and a fellow poet. A very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has oil staining to its rear panel.
$40
*y73 Reeves, James
The Talking Skull
Verse. (London: Heinemann: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 49. A fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*y74 Sinclair, F.D.
The Cold Veld
Verse. (Wynberg, Cape Town: The Rustica Press Ltd.: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 42. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson. Loosely enclosed is a small inscribed card: 'For favour of review. F.D. Sinclair'. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$75
*y75 Nassauer, Rudolf
Poems
(London: Methuen: 1947) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards with decorated paper titling-piece on front (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 48. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson. Loosely included a Methuen and Co. review leaflet typed 'With the Compliments of the Author' at its head. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned.
$60
*y76 Keith, Joseph Joel
The Proud People: Poems of War and Poems of Peace
With a Foreword by Cyril Clemens. (Mill Valley, Calif./New York, N.Y.: The Wings Press: 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 82. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson. With extensive inscription on front free endpaper in which the poet tells Hudson of the publishing history of a number of the poems, and concluding: 'I have changed "kneel at the organ" near the end of the poem to "blend with the organ." Adios, Joseph Joel Keith'. Moderate dampstaining to head of both front and rear boards otherwise an about fine copy.
$100
*y77 Keith, Joseph Joel
The Long Nights: Poems
(Hollywood: Murray and Gee Inc.: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 91. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson. With inscription on front free endpaper: 'Greetings from Los Angeles to Flexmore Hudson, with admiration for Australia's 'POETRY'. Joseph Joel Keith'. 'Poetry' was the magazine of verse edited and published by Hudson. Some moderate flecking along lower external hinge; a generally near fine copy.
$100
*y78 Keith, Joseph Joel
The Hearth Lit
Verse. Foreword by David Morton. (La Porte, Indiana: The Dierkes Press: 1946) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 67. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson. With inscription on front free endpaper: 'Friendly greetings to Flexmore Hudson. Joseph Joel Keith'. Loosely included is a photograph of Keith, posed as reading on a lounge chair, with his inscription 'Best wishes to Flexmore Hudson, Joseph Joel Keith' at its foot: the photograph by Eleanor Taylor Moore. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and has a stain but which is otherwise very good.
$100
*y79 Keith, Joseph Joel
Always The Need: A story in verse
(Chicago: The Dierkes Press, Publishers: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 40. 'A vivid story in a sequence of forty sonnets'. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson. With inscription on front free endpaper: 'To Flexmore Hudson, a hand across across the sea, with admiration for the editor and poet. Joel Keith.' Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but which is otherwise very good.
$80
*y80 Hughes, Langston
Fields of Wonder
Verse. (New York: Alfred A. Knopf: 1947) First Edition. A Borzoi Book. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 117. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with ownership inscription in pencil at head of front free endpaper: 'Flexmore Hudson 8 Arundel Road, Brighton, South Australia'. Top edge tinted; fore edge uncut. Spine lightly sunned otherwise a near fine copy.
$80
*y81 Patchen, Kenneth
The Selected Poems of Kenneth Patchen
(New York: A New Directions Book, published by James Laughlin: 1946) First Edition. The New Classics Series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 86. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson: evidently a review copy, being stamped on front free endpaper 'Publication Date Dec 2 1946'. Lower edge uncut. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards slightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy.
$50
*y82 Ferrini, Vincent
Sea Sprung
Verse. (Gloucester, Massachusetts: Cape Ann Press: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 47. Drawings by Louis Evan. Spine sunned; a small marginal scuff to front wrapper; top corners mildly bumped; a near fine copy.
$100
*y83 Ferrini, Vincent
Injunction
Verse. (Lynn, Massachusetts: Sand Piper Publishers: Jan. 1944) Second Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 56. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with numerous annotations by Flexmore Hudson, in pencil. Presumably sent to Hudson for possible review in his magazine 'Poetry'. Spine sunned; a near fine copy.
$200
*y84 Ferrini, Vincent
Blood Of The Tenement
Verse. (Lynn, Massachusetts: Sand Piper Publishers: July 1944) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 50. Frontispiece. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with annotations by Hudson, in pencil. Fine copy in dust-jacket which is splitting along its spine but is otherwise about fine.
$300
*y85 Greer, Scott
The Landscape Has Voices
Verse. (Waco, Texas: Motive Book Shop: 1946) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 31. Illustrated by Dorothy Dewey. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with inscription on half-title page: 'For Flexmore Hudson from Scott Greer 12/4/46'. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise near fine.
$100
*y86 Figueira, Gaston
Crucifixion De Luz: poema
(Montevideo: 1943) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 79. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with inscription on verso of title-page: 'a [to] Flexmore Hudson, with my best wishes - and thanks for POETRY, a very good publication. G. Figueira. Magallanes 1070. Montevideo, Uruguay.' Backstrip chipped, damaged and incomplete; hinges fragile; otherwise a very good copy in the likewise damaged clear jacket.
$100
*y87 Schwartz, Delmore
Shenandoah
A verse play. (Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions: 1941) First Edition. A shorter version had appeared in 'The Kenyon Review'. Printed by George Hornby: The Domesday Press, New York City. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 30. Illustrated by Federico Castellon. The Poet of the Month No. 8. A few fingermarks on the preliminary leaves; spine and fore margin of front wrapper moderately sunned; otherwise about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*y89 Anderson, Forrest
Further Sea Pieces
(San Pedro, California: The Anchor Press: no date) Edition of 75 copies. Cover by Jack Henry. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 inclusive of wrappers. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson. With inscription on the blank verso of the Contents page: 'For Flexmore Hudson and his associates of Poetry Australia, with confraternal and trans-Pacific regards, Forrest Anderson'. Small dampstain at head of spine which is also bumped; a few creases; a good copy.
$200
*y90 Pound, Ezra (translated by)
Confucius: The Unwobbling Pivot and The Great Digest
Verse. With notes and commentary on the text and the ideograms, together with Ciu Hsi's "Preface" to the Chung Yung and Tseng's commentary on the Testament. (Pharos - Number Four. Winter, 1947) Stamped Mar 24 1947 on half-title page. Wrappers pp. 64. Spine sunned; yapp edges of wrappers bruised; a very good copy.
$200
*y91 Fowlie, Wallace
Homage to Valéry
(Reprinted from the April Number of 'The Sewanee Review': 1946) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 8. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with inscription at head of front wrapper: 'to Flexmore Hudson with cordial greetings from Wallace Fowlie', and with a signed note on plain paper from Wallace Fowlie to Hudson, thanking him for copies of the magazine 'Poetry' ('You are doing an important work, and your magazine is becoming better and better known in this country' etc.) The note is affixed by a paper fastener stabbed through the front wrapper at its head and with a piece of tape at its foot. A good copy.
$60
*y92 Daiken, Leslie
Signatures of All Things
Verse. (Hoddesdon, Herts.: The Clock House Press: 1945) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 79. Near fine copy in the original rice-paper jacket whose spine is sunned and which is chipped.
$55
*y93 Jones, Joseph
A Gorgeous Egregious Gallery of Gruffs, Grimaces, and Gravities from the Grooves of Academe in a Gaggle of Seventeeners
(Austin, Texas: Tardy Phoenix Press: 1971) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 33. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with inscription at head of title-page: 'For the Hudsons, with every good wish, J.J.' About fine copy.
$250
*y94 Fox, Albertine
The Structure of a Scream
(Mexico: Artes Graficas: 1951) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 62. Poems, in English, by poet living in Los Angeles. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with Hudson's signature at head of the first leaf. Top edge uncut. Scuff to centre of front wrapper; spine sunned and with repaired splits at its head and foot; lower external hinge rubbed; otherwise a near fine partly unopened copy.
$75
*y95 Figueira, Gastón
Las Baladas de Gastón Figueira
Verse. (Buenos Aires-Paris: Cabaut and Cia.: 1930) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 48. In Spanish throughout. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, with inscription on the blank first page: 'To "POETRY" with thanks and my best wishes. Gaston Figueira. Magallanes, 1070 Montevideo, Uruguay South America'. 'Poetry' was the magazine of verse which Hudson edited and published. Spine sunned and with a neat repair; some sunning to the pink wrappers; otherwise a fine copy.
$100
*y96 Ford, Charles Henri
The Half-Thoughts: the distances of pain
A poem. Dedicated to Edith Sitwell. Prospero Pamphlets No. 1. (New York: Distributed by Gotham Book Mart: 1947) Of this First Edition 420 copies were printed by the QVS Press, New York City, this being one of the 400 on laid stock. Pictorial wrappers pp. 11. With a drawing by Dimitri Petrov. Stamped 'Review Copy' on the blank first page. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, editor and publisher of the magazine 'Poetry'. Spine sunned; a small stain to lower corner of front wrapper; otherwise an about fine copy.
$100
*y97 Figueira, Gaston
Two Songs
Words only. Translated from the Spanish by Madaline W. Nichols. (No place or printer given. 1942) pp. 4 (161 x 228 mm). No. 81 of an unspecified edition. Spots of foxing at spine; a very good copy.
$50
*y98 Beaudoin, Kenneth Lawrence
6 Eye Poems
(New York: Archangel Press: 1948) First Edition. Six poems in 'vrai collage' on six sheets of pink paper (305 x 229 mm) PLUS a printed statement by the Poet laid down on a smaller sheet of black paper, beginning: 'I have gone through the laborious and expensive procedure of constructing 6000 individual EYE POEMS in vrai collage ..." and he goes on to explain the nature of his protest 'against an irresponsible economy' in so doing AND a carbon copy of a brief typed statement about himself (this being a review set) in which he states that 'His EYE POEMS is the first American edition of poems to be executed in vrai collage'. A unique set of Nos. 706-711 inclusive. In the original printed envelope, printed '6 Eye Poems' etc., with 'Review Copy' scrawled large in pencil across it. From the library of the late notable editor and poet, Wilfred Frank Flexmore Hudson, who published the magazine 'Poetry'. The poems etc. in generally fine order but the envelope worn at its edges.
$300
*y99 Gillespie, A. Lincoln Jr.
The Shaper
Verse. ([19]'48) Seven loose leaves of experimental verse (228 x 304 mm), printed in black on the rectos only of the white light cardboard. V.g.
$100
*y100 Boothby, Guy
Connie Burt
Novel. (London: Ward Lock: no date) Decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 318 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Oscar Wilson: frontispiece, with its tissue-guard still present, and three other plates. A unique copy, being inscribed on the blank verso of the half-title-page: 'To my dear Mother from her loving son Guy. Plymouth'. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; a near fine copy.
$400
*y101 Boothby, Guy
A Consummate Scoundrel
Novel. (London: F. White: 1904) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece by E. Fairhurst. An owner's namestamp on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and somewhat worn; corners of boards rubbed and three worn; lower external hinge partly cracked; some scattered small stains to the fore edge; two marginal red ink stains to the frontispiece; a good copy.
$150
*y105 Boothby, Guy
Doctor Nikola
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1896) First Edition. Cloth with coloured pictorial titling pieces on front and on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 322 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood including frontispiece with tissue-guard still present. Head and foot of spine worn; pastedown on spine about a third scuffed or chipped away; corners of the boards worn; stamp of a club on front free endpaper and on recto of frontispiece (there is no half-title leaf) and repeated three times on blank parts of leaves; a number at head of front free endpaper; some foxing internally; a good copy.
$200
*y106 Boothby, Guy
Dr. Nikola's Experiment
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1899) Second Edition on title-page; Colonial Edition (in gilt on spine). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 340. With twenty full-page illustrations by Sydney Cowell. Edges uncut. Several leaves have a stain near the top edge; a good copy.
$150
*y107 Boothby, Guy
The Fascination of the King
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1897) First Edition. Cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front and gilt decorations and lettering on front and on spine pp. viii, 288 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood including frontispiece with tissue-guard still present and three other plates. Edges uncut. An owner's name on recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine rubbed; corners of boards lightly rubbed; it can be seen that the half-title leaf has been removed; otherwise a near fine bright copy.
$100
*y108 Boothby, Guy
'Farewell, Nikola'
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1901) First Edition. Cloth with coloured pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 316 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Harold Piffard including frontispiece with tissue-guard still present. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; lettering on spine rubbed and in part scuffed; fore edges of boards rubbed; several small stains to rear cloth; internally very good.
$150
*y109 Boothby, Guy
In Spite of the Czar
Novel. (London: John Long: 1905) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 271, 1 and 8 publisher's advertisements (the latter being Long's New Year and Early Spring Announcements 1905). With Eight Illustrations by Leonard Linsdell. Fore and lower edges uncut. Spine sunned; top edge dusty; edges foxed; otherwise a very good copy.
$150
*y119 no author
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine Vol. XCVII, XCVIII and XCIX
(Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons: [January-June] 1865; [July-December] 1865; [January-June] 1866 respectively). In antique half-leather bindings, marbled boards and speckled edges. Extremities of leather rubbed and variously a little worn, with some external hinges cracked or cracking; very good copies and internally about fine.
$200
*y120 no author
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine Vol. CII and CIII
(Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons: [July-December] 1867; [January-June] 1868 respectively). In antique half-leather bindings, marbled boards and speckled edges. Extremities of leather rubbed and variously a little worn; very good copies and internally about fine.
$150
*y121 no author
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine Vol. CXIX, CXX and CCXXI
(Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons: [January-June] 1876; [July-December] 1876; and [January-June] 1877 respectively). In antique half-leather bindings, marbled boards and speckled edges. Extremities of leather rubbed and variously a little worn; very good copies and internally about fine.
$200
*y122 no author
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine Vol. CXXIII, CXXIV and CCXXV
(Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons: [January-June] 1878, [July-December] 1878; and [January-June] 1879 respectively). These volumes include the complete serialisation, in 54 chapters, of Anthony Trollope's Australian novel JOHN CALDIGATE (which appeared anonymously here). In antique half-leather bindings, marbled boards and speckled edges. Extremities of leather rubbed and variously a little worn; very good copies and internally about fine.
$200
*y123 no author
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine Vol. CXXX, CXXXI, CXXXII and CXXXIII
(Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons: [July-December] 1881; [January-June] 1882; [July-December] 1882; and [January-June] 1883 respectively). In antique half-leather bindings, marbled boards and speckled edges. Includes Anthony Trollope's THE FIXED PERIOD in twelve chapters. Extremities of leather rubbed and variously a little worn; boards rubbed; very good copies and internally about fine.
$200
*y124 no author
The Cornhill Magazine Vol. I, Vol. II and Vol. III
(London: Smith, Elder and Co.: [January-June] 1860; [July-December] 1860; and [January-June] 1861 respectively). Includes the serialisation of Anthony Trollope's novel FRAMLEY PARSONAGE. In antique half-leather bindings, marbled boards and speckled edges. Extremities of leather rubbed and variously a little worn; boards rubbed; about the top half of front external hinge of Volume I cracked and a tear across the backstrip; Vol. II lacks the plate called for opposite p. 129; scattered stains and foxing; a good group.
$200
*y125 no author
The Cornhill Magazine Vol. VI, Vol. VII and Vol. VIII
(London: Smith, Elder and Co.: [July-December] 1862; [January-June] 1863; and [July-December] 1863 respectively). Includes the complete serialisation of George Eliot's novel ROMOLA. In the original cloth, decorated in blind and lettered in gilt, the cloth being rubbed and the spines worn; Vol. VI lacks the plate called for opposite p. 433; a few pressed flower stains; a good group.
$200
*y126 Dallas, E.S. (Edited by)
Once a Week 1868: July to December; and 1869: January to July
New Series. (London: Bradbury, Evans and Co.) Includes serialization in 36 chapters of Henry Kingsley's colonial novel HETTY. In matching half leather bindings, the extremities rubbed, the external hinges splitting, the head and foot of each spine worn, the heads heavily so; a mild dampstain to the top corner of each volume; overall rated good serviceable copies.
$125
*y127 no author
The Royal Magazine: Vol. VI, May, 1901, to October, 1901
(London: C. Arthur Pearson) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 576. Illustrated. Includes six crime stories in the series entitled LONDON MYSTERIES by Baroness Orczy (featuring 'the man in the corner'). Spine sunned; foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a bookseller's price in biro on the patterned front free endpaper; a small inkstain to the fore edge; a few finger marks; a very good copy.
$200
*y130 Stoddart, Thomas Tod
Songs of the Seasons and other poems; with Autobiographical Sketch of the Author
(Kelso: J. and J.H. Rutherfurd: 1881) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xlviii, 212. Illustrated with eight actual photographs laid down. An owner's name and a date on verso of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; spine slightly darkened; both external hinges rubbed; otherwise an about fine copy.
$150
*y131 Stoddart, Thomas Tod
Angling Songs
With a Memoir by Anna M. Stoddart (extensive, pp. 1-198 inclusive). (Edinburgh: Blackwood and Sons: 1889) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 324 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece engraved by Chas. Laurie and depicts Stoddart with fishing tackle (tissue-guard still present). Spine says 'Edited by His Daughter'. Edges uncut. 'Songs' are words only. Head and foot of spine slightly rubbed; both external hinges rubbed; a near fine copy.
$100
*y138 Grano, Paul L, LL.B. (Edited by)
Witness to the Stars: An Anthology of Australasian Verse by Catholic Poets
With Foreword by George O'Neill, S.J., M.A. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 236. The poems are divided into Two Parts: 'Of God' and 'Of Man'. Notes on Poems. Notes on Authors. Index of Authors. Index of First Lines. A Prize Label on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; two stains near head of front board; a small strip snipped from the corner of the front free endpaper; textually very good.
$27
*y140 Rodda, Grace L.
Pen Pictures
Verse. (Melbourne: Lothian: 1939) First Edition. Printed in Great Britain by William Hodge and Company, Limited, Glasgow, C.1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 128. Index of First Lines. With Author's signed inscription on front free endpaper: 'To Miss Abbott, Editor: "The Progressive Woman" With very kind regards from the author, Grace L. Rodda. 1-9-39'. Edges lightly foxed otherwise a near fine copy.
$27
*y143 Murdoch, Walter (Chosen by)
A Book of AUSTRALASIAN VERSE
(London: Oxford University Press: 1924) Second Edition. Note to Second Edition by Murdoch. Full maroon leather bound, lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 287. Frontispiece (portrait of A.L. Gordon). Index of Authors. Index of First Lines. All edges gilt (and bright). Head and foot of spine rubbed; corners and edges of boards lightly rubbed; otherwise a fine copy of an attractive production.
$40
*y144 Ewers, John K.
Creative Writing In Australia: A Selective Survey
(Melbourne: Georgian House: 1945) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 125. Index of Books and Authors. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$27
*y146 Boothby, Guy
The Kidnapped President
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1902) First Edition. Decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 308 and 12 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. Lower edge and fore edges uncut. An old neat library stamp on title-page which also has an owner's namestamp at its head, the latter repeated at head of p. 7. Edges foxed, and some foxing internally; a good copy.
$50
*y148 Boothby, Guy
"Long Live The King!"
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1900) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Illustrated by Edward Read. Edges uncut. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; edges moderately foxed and a little foxing internally; signs of removal of a label from the front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$100
*y149 Boothby, Guy
A Lost Endeavour
Novel. (London: Dent and Sons: no date) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 182. Frontispiece. The Wayfarer's Library series. The jacket is particularly interesting as it is overprinted in caps near the foot of its spine 'All Prices On This Wrapper Are Cancelled'. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little worn at head of its spine but is overall very good .
$100
*y150 Boothby, Guy
Love Made Manifest
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) [1899. First Edition] Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 376 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Lucy E. Kemp-Welch. Top edge gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; scattered foxing throughout; a good copy.
$50
*y152 Boothby, Guy
A Maker of Nations
(London: Ward, Lock: 1900) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 342 and 10 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Two ownership stamps, one over the other, on the recto of the frontispiece, and with the number '33' at head of front fixed endpaper and at head of title-page. A good copy.
$50
*y153 Boothby, Guy
The Marriage Of Esther: A Torres Straits Sketch
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated cloth, gilt on spine pp. 250 and 5 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece (by Cyrus Cuneo). Ward, Lock and Co.'s Sevenpenny Net Novels series (small format: 163 x 112 mm). An erasure from the front free endpaper and a namestamp present. Top edge darkened; a generally very good copy.
$100
*y155 Boothby, Guy
My Indian Queen
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1901) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated by Harold Piffard. An ownership signature on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; lettering on spine faded; some marginal dampstaining at the fore edges of the boards; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*y157 Boothby, Guy
Pharos The Egyptian
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1899) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, (that is, hard covers) pp. 376 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by John H. Bacon. Edges uncut. With notable inscription by the Author on the verso of the List of Illustrations page: 'To dear Mrs Bristowe - with all love and thanks Guy Boothby 8th March/99', Mrs. Bristowe being (we believe) his mother-in-law. Head and foot of spine rubbed and with some wear, and corners of boards rubbed; a few light stains to the rear board; overall a very good copy.
$300
*y158 Boothby, Guy
A Prince of Swindlers
Short stories. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) [First Edition?] Decorated cloth, gilt on spine, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 292 and 12 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Edward Read (frontispiece and two other plates; Loder records only the colonial edition and says frontispiece and three plates). Edges uncut. An ownership signature on front fixed endpaper, and a blind stamp on the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and with some wear, and corners of boards rubbed; a strip of dampstaining along the bottom third of the fore edge of the front board; overall a very good copy.
$100
*y159 Boothby, Guy
The Red Rat's Daughter
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1899) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Illustrated by Henry Austin. Edges uncut. A small ownership inscription dated 1900 on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and with a little wear, and corners of boards rubbed; overall a very good copy.
$70
*y160 Boothby, Guy
A Sailor's Bride
Novel. (London: F.V. White: no date) Printed 'Price Sixpence' at head of front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 128. Text double-column. Front wrapper picture drawn by A. Wallis Mills. It is clear that this book, while in generally very good order, is an old paperback which was bound into a volume and later disbound, so that there is no backstrip, while the rear wrapper is plain paper presumably supplied by the original binder.
$45
*y161 Boothby, Guy
Sheilah McLeod: A Heroine of the Back Blocks
(London: Skeffington and Son: 1897) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 311. Set mainly in Queensland. Edges uncut. Small scuffs to the front fixed endpaper; a touch of foxing to the edges; a near fine copy.
$120
*y162 Boothby, Guy
A Two-fold Inheritance
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1903) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 328. Illustrated by Oscar Wilson. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Some foxing to the edges, mainly to the fore edge and to early and late leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*y163 Boothby, Guy
The Woman of Death
Novel. (London: George Bell and Sons: 1900) Bell's Indian and Colonial Library series. Rebound in quarter leather (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 308. Illustrated by Victor Prout. The spine is faded, worn and scuffed; some stains to the boards; internally very good .
$60
*y197 no author
THE GRAPHIC: An Illustrated Weekly Newspaper - Volumes 27 and 28
Numbers 686 to 709 inclusive plus Volume 28, Numbers 710 to 735 inclusive (20 January to 29 December, 1883). IN THREE HALF LEATHER BOUND VOLUMES (that is, hard covers) pp. 53-664, lacking the first two numbers for January, and 1-652 plus the Summer number for 1883 at the end of the second volume and The Christmas Number at the end of the third Volume. The Summer number was bound in without its front wrapper; it includes Randolph Caldecott's colour printed 'How Tankerville Smith took a Country Cottage' and the short story by Thomas Hardy, 'The Romantic Adventures of a Milkmaid'. The Christmas number includes the colour printed 'Diana Wood's Wedding' by Randolph Caldecott; 'A Toy Tragedy: A Story for Children' by F. Anstey; and a four-page Extra Supplement about the GRAPHIC Artists. Of the other Supplements bound in, two have damage through adhesion. Head and foot of spines, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed and with some wear, and a few scuffs to the hinges; clean tear to one leaf neatly repaired otherwise the contents are generally near fine.
$400

religion

*y222 Clark, Samuel
The HOLY BIBLE containing The Old and New Testament: or, a Family Bible with Annotations and Parallel Scriptures. Containing, I. An Interpretation of all the difficult Phrases and Words. II. Parallel Scriptures, both as to Matter and Words. With an Analysis, thereby shewing the Frame and Contexture of the Whole. To which is annex'd The Reduction of Jewish Weights, Coins and Measures, to our English Standards. And A Table of the Promises in Scripture.
(London: Sold by J. Fuller, Bookseller, in Newgate-street, near Cheapside: 1760) Antique decorated full leather, six raised bands (that is, hard covers). Not paginated but a massive tome 360 x 248 x about 103 mm thick. Richly illustrated, with many full-page engravings [copper plates, we take it]. Considerable biographical details from birth to death of the eleven children of the marriage on February 20, 1804 of Harry Browne and Mary Ann Bunny in Newbury, Berkshire, by the Rev. Mr Rowe. A modern owner's name at head of recto of frontispiece. Leather of spine chipped with mpre than half of it missing; edges and corners of boards worn; both boards detached; a few mainly marginal clean tears neatly repaired; the margins of the two leaves of 'A Table of the Promises' have been reinforced with paper and there is some loss of text; otherwise textually very good.
$155

science and technology

*y113 Mais, Henry C., C.E., Lond.; M. Soc. Engrs., Lond.; M.Amer. Soc. C.E., Engineer-in-Chief of South Australia
1884. No. 320. South Australia/South Australian Railways. REPORT on OBSERVATIONS ON RAILWAYS, and Other Subjects, made During A Tour In 1883, under the Direction of the Government of South Australia
(Adelaide: E. Spiller, Government Printer: 1884) Antique half-leather bound, five raised bands (that is, hard covers) pp. 120 plus 111 folding plates and maps (356 x 225 x about 58 mm thick). Head and foot of spine rubbed and leather at head chipped; leather faded; upper external hinge largely cracked; scattered foxing; marginal fraying to some of the folding plates; overall a very good copy.
$1000

sports

*y201 Webster, Captain F.A.M., Head of the School of Athletics, Games and Physical Education, Loughborough College, England, Etc.
Sports Grounds And Buildings: Making, Management, Maintenance and Equipment
(London: Pitman and Sons: 1940) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 305 and 13 advertisements. Illustrated. Folding plans. Index. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a near fine copy.
$100

toys

*y198 Baldet, Marcel
Lead Soldiers and Figurines
Translated by E. Stanton Russell. With Foreword by Peter J. Blum, President, Military Historical Society, New York, N.Y. (New York: Crown Publishers: no date) Title Copyright 1961 by Editions d'Art Gonthier, Paris. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 129 (278 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. A good 'Discarded' ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$27

travel and description

*y164 Boothby, Guy
On the Wallaby or Through the East and Across Australia
(London: Longmans, Green: 1894) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 344. Illustrated by Ben. Boothby. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper (Croft Street, Wesleyan Sunday School, Preston - Men's Bible Class - First Prize ...' Awarded to W.H. Dooley, but the next two lines have been blacked out; the Teacher was J.B. Garner). Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a little foxing; a generally very good copy.
$200