Back to previous crime list
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

Crime fiction, crime fact etc.

Crime fact

SS8 a06 Underwood, Peter
Queen Victoria's Other World
(London: Harrap: 1986) First Edition Bds pp. 210. Illust. Select bib. Index. 'The world of the strange and unusual, the world of death and her fascination for it, and the world of the unseen and the paranormal that she could never resist.' Includes Robert James Lees and Jack the Ripper (pp. 101-106). Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
SS8 a147 Sapte, W. Junr
A Century's Sensations
(London: George Routledge and Sons: 1893) Pict. bds pp. 255. Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser (Eleventh Issue) on endpapers. Twenty-two stories, mainly of murder, drawn from real life and, 'for the most part, reproduced from the pages of The Evening News and Post. They are narratives of actual fact, arranged, for the sake of convenience and interest, in the form of short tales.' Includes Burke and Hare, the Murder of Lord William Russell, Charles Peace, and others hardly less notorious. External hinges and backstrip well rubbed; corners of boards worn; text very good
$60
SS8 a191 Nixon, Allan
A Child's Guide to crime: New Perspectives on Criminology
(Sydney: AR: 1974) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 146. Glossary. Notes. bib and Suggestions for Further Reading. Index. Fine in very good dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a209 Plaidy, Jean
A Triptych of Poisoners
(London: Hale: 1958) First Edition Cloth pp. 191. Illust. List of Works Consulted. Cesare Borgia; La Marquis de Brinvilliers; Dr. Pritchard An Ownership Inscription V.g.
$40
SS8 a213 Orchard, H. Courtenay
The Police Court Missionary's Story
(Walsall, Staffs: Christian Workers' Armoury: n.d.) Suggest about 1930. Cloth pp. xxxviii, 328. Illustrated from photographs and with drawings. The author was Superintendent of the Walsall Town Mission over 25 years, Police Court Missionary for the Walsall Borough Police Court over the same period, and Probation Officer from the inception of the Act. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; endpapers foxed; offered as a useful study or reference copy, the text generally very good and clean.
$40
SS8 a320 Camps, Francis E, MD and Purchase, WB, CBE, MC, MB, DPH
Practical Forensic Medicine
(London: Hutchinson's Medical Publications Ltd: 1956) First Edition Bds pp. 541. Illust. The eleven Appendices include Glossary of Special Terms. A leaflet headed 'New Statutes (October 1956)' is tipped in between pp. xii-xiii. Fine in the original clear dust-jacket.
$200
SS8 a334 Fairlie, Gerard
The Reluctant Cop: The Story and the Cases, of Detective Superintendent Albert Webb (Late of Scotland Yard)
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1958) First Edition Cloth pp. 191. Frontispiece. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$50

Crime Fiction

SS8 a08 Zschokke, Heinrich
The Prime Minister; or, The Singular Fortunes of A Peasant and A Peer
(London: Published by JS Pratt: 1846) Dec. cl. pp. 442 and 4 being Pratt's Catalogue (130 x 82 x about 30 mm thick). 'The Prime Minister' is Translated from the German; and to it is added in this volume 'Paul Deverell: or, Two Judgments for One Crime - A Tale of the Present Day' by JH Ingraham, Esq., which in fact is the longer, filling pp. 193-441. Edges uncut. Heinrich Zschokke: Prominent Swiss writer, statesman, educator. JH Ingraham: One of the earliest 'dime novelists' best remembered for Captain Kyd. Both external and both internal hinges cracked and the boards detached; o/w very good
$100
SS8 a09 Griffith, George
Brothers of the Chain
(London: George Bell and Sons: 1899) Bell's Indian and Colonial Library series. Dec. cl. pp. viii, 308 and 16 being Alphabetical List of Bell's Indian and Colonial Library, dated March, 1899. Lower edge uncut. Maritime story of crime and murder; Indian Ocean; New Caledonia; etc. An owner's name. Near fine copy.
$200
SS8 a10 Gaboriau, Emile
Monsieur Lecoq
(NY: Charles Scribner's Sons: Copyright 1900) Translated from the French (the original was Copyright 1880) But book has the smack of a 1920s production about it. Dec. cl. pp. iv, 366. Lower edge uncut. Fine in very good dust-jacket. whose spine is browned.
$100
SS8 a11 Gaboriau, Emile
The Champdoce Mystery - A Sequel to 'Caught in the Net'
(NY: Charles Scribner's Sons Copyright 1913) Dec. cl. pp. 360. Frontispiece. (by John Sloan). Translated from the French. But book has the smack of a 1920s production about it. Lower edge uncut. Fine in very good dust-jacket. whose spine is browned.
$100
SS8 a12 Gaboriau, Emile
The Lerouge Case
(London: Vizetelly: 1881) Pict. wrs pp. 218 and 6 p.a. Gaboriau's Sensational Novels - II. While the original wrappers are present, and about half of the front and a quarter of the rear unaffected, an owner has covered the spine and the other parts of them with a decorative wall-paper; o/w good copy of a fragile production.
$150
SS8 a13 Halliday, Brett
Murder and the Wanton Bride: A Michael Shayne Mystery
(London: John Long: 1959) First British Edition Bds pp. 188. Fine or thereabouts in like dust-jacket.
$40
SS8 a16 Corrigan, Mark
The Big Squeeze
(Sydney: AR: Copyright Mark Corrigan 1955) Bds pp. 256. Ship voyage to Australia, and partly set in Sydney. Fore edge (lightly) foxed. Near fine in like dust-jacket which has tape repairs on the blind side.
$30
SS8 a17 Ekstrom, Jan
Ancestral Precipice
(London: Macmillan: 1983) First British Edition (translated by Joan Tate). Bds pp. 221. Family Tree of the Lethander family. 'The John Dickson Carr of Sweden'. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a18 Dunnett, Dorothy
The Game of Kings
(London: Cassell: 1962) First British Edition Bds pp. 543. Map. Gift Inscription Fair to good copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
SS8 a19 Dickens, Charles; Fruttero, Carlo and Lucentini, Franco
The D Case: The Truth about the Mystery of Edwin Drood
(London: Chatto and Windus: This edition first published 1994) Translated from the Italian by Gregory Dowling. Pict. wrs pp. viii, 424. V.g.
$25
SS8 a20 Le Carre, John
The Looking-Glass War
(London: Heinemann: 1965) First Edition Bds pp. x, 246. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$75
SS8 a21 Kemelman, Harry
Friday the Rabbi Slept Late
(NY: Crown Publishers: 1964) First Edition Bds pp. 224. Jacket says 'An Unorthodox Mystery'. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$120
SS8 a22 Creasey, John (Edited by)
Crimes Across the Sea: The 19th Annual Anthology of the Mystery Writers of America 1964
(London: Harrap: 1965) First British Edition Bds pp. xii, 235. Preface by Herbert Brean. Notes on Contributors. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a33 Dumas, Alexandre
The Regent's Daughter
(London: Published by JS Pratt: 1846) Dec. cl. pp. 448 (131 x 82 x about 28 mm thick). Frontispiece. Translated from the French. An owner's name. Lacks free front endpaper. An owner has pasted 'Dumas 10' at head of spine on paper. Good copy.
$200
SS8 a37 Singer, Bart
Have Patience, Delaney!
(London-Sydney: Collins: 1954) First Edition Bds pp. 253. Australian crime novel. V.g. or perhaps near fine in a fair dust-jacket. with tape repairs on the blind side.
$25
SS8 a39 McBain, Ed
The Third 87th Precinct Omnibus comprising Shotgun, Jigsaw, and Hail, Hail, The Gang's All Here
(London: HH: 1977) First British Edition Bds pp. vi, 393. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a40 Curzon, Clare
Special Occasion
(London: Collins: 1981) First Edition Collins Crime Club series. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$100
SS8 a41 Scobie, Alastair
So She Sent Flowers
(Sydney: The Shakespeare Head: 1946) First Edition Dec. bds pp. 128. The hero is Australian Bluey Lawrence who pits himself against Potato Face Madigan of the London underworld. About fine in damaged dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a42 Dorrington, Albert and Stephens, AG
The Lady Calphurnia Royal
(London: Mills and Boon: 1909) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. 374 and 10 and 32 p.a. Crime and mystery novel set in France, penal colony of Noumea, and Brisbane and the outback. Mills and Boon's Shilling Novels series. AG Stephens: Australian writer. Albert Dorrington: English, settled in Australia. First published as serial in The Bookfellow 1907. Spine moderately browned; generally very good
$150
SS8 a62 Brown, Fredric
Murder can be Fun
(London: TV Boardman: 1952) First publication in TVB Books - TVB 108. Pict. wrs pp. 160. Fine or thereabouts.
$25
SS8 a73 Upfield, Arthur
Venom House
(Penguin: 1969) First Penguin edition - C2908. Pict. wrs pp. 202 and 6 p.a. V.g. or perhaps near fine
$25
SS8 a76 Gaboriau, Emile
The Widow Lerouge
(Penguin: 1945) First Penguin edition - Mystery and Crime 509. Wrs pp. 303 and 1 p.a. A little browning to spine. Fine or thereabouts.
$25
SS8 a77 Greene, Graham
Stamboul Train
(London: Published for The British Publishers Guild by William Heinemann: 1941) First Guild Books edition - Guild Books No. 110. Wrs pp. 191. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
SS8 a78 Wallace, Edgar
The Brigand
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: First printed in this form 1939) Pict. wrs pp. 312. The number 4 in red on spine. Fine.
$25
SS8 a88 Greene, Graham
A Gun for Sale
(London: Evergreen Books: 1940) First issue in Evergreen Books which were published by Heinemann in assoc. with Chatto and Windus. Dec. wrs pp. 252. Evergreen Books No. 14. 'Evergreen Books are Books to Keep'. Near or about fine in like dust-jacket.
$60
SS8 a98 Farrell, Henry
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
(NY: Rinehart: 1960) First Edition Published simultaneously in Canada by Clarke, Irwin and Co, Toronto. Bds pp. iv, 245. 'A Novel of Suspense'. Fore edge uncut. Near fine in good to very good dust-jacket which has four small reinforcements with clear tape on its blind side.
$130
SS8 a103 Gardner, John
For Special Services
(London: Cape and Hodder and Stoughton: 1982) First Edition Bds pp. 255. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$45
SS8 a104 Fleming, Ian
You Only Live Twice
(London: Cape: 1964) First Edition Bds lettered in gilt (Japanese) on front and in silver (English) on spine pp. 256. An owner's name at head of the decoratively tinted free front endpaper. Top edge dusty and foxed; fore edge foxed, lower edge lightly foxed. A few small stains o/w text itself very good A good serviceable copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
SS8 a114 Morrison, Arthur
Tales of Mean Streets
(Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz: 1895) Dec. wrs pp. 280 and 32 p.a. being Complete List of Tauchnitz titles dated February 1, 1906. Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz Edition Vol. 3059. Title-page says 'Copyright Edition'. Spine says 'Morrison 1'. All edges uncut. Some (moderate) external wear o/w very good
$300
SS8 a115 Greene, Graham
Brighton Rock: An Entertainment
(NY: The Viking Press: July 1938) Second Printing (originally published in June 1938). Cl. pp. viii, 358. Top edge tinted. Near fine in dust-jacket which has a photographic study of a younger Greene, and a brief biography of him, on its front flap; there is a small piece of colour missing at head of spine near the rear hinge; silverfish have eaten both front and rear flap hinges to the extent that the front flap is detached and the rear one nearly so; yet for all that the jacket is otherwise complete and could readily have the hinges restored; the front and rear panels and the spine, as well as the flaps themselves, are complete and bright.
$500
SS8 a119 Poe, Edgar Allan
Tales of Mystery and Imagination (Selected)
(London: Routledge and Sons: 1886) Pict. cl. pp. 160. With an Introduction by the Rev. Hugh Reginald Haweis, MA No. 20 in Routledge's World Library series. V.g.
$60
SS8 a120 Staples, Joseph, MD
The Diary of a London Physician
(London: David Bryce: n.d.) Title-page says: 'Never before published'. Pict. bds pp. 336. Yellowback production: suggest about mid-nineteenth Century. Short stories. An early owner has provided a replacement backstrip of decorated wallpaper which also covers about half of front and back covers - the head of this is chipped; o/w very good
$100
SS8 a123 Neville, Margot
Murder in Rockwater
(Melbourne: Printed by Simpson and Williams Ltd, Christchurch, NZ, for George Jaboor, Australasian representative of Geoffrey Bles Ltd: 1945) Australian Edition. Cl. pp. 207. Set in Sydney and this is a copy of the edition with a photo of the Bridge on front panel of jacket. Near fine in good dust-jacket.
$45
SS8 a124 Snelling, OF
007 James Bond: A Report
(London: Panther Books Ltd: January 1965) First Panther Edition - PB 1772. Pict. wrs pp. 192. About fine
$35
SS8 a125 Lane, Sheldon (Compiled and Edited by)
For Bond Lovers Only
(London: Panther Books Ltd: August 1965) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. 176. Illust. The Files on that man examined by Ian Fleming, Sean Connery, Georges Simenon, Allen Dulles, Jack Fishman, Len Deighton and others. Panther 1941. Fine
$60
SS8 a127 Van Thal, Herbert (Selected by)
Told in the Dark: A Book of Uncanny Stories
(London: Pan Books Ltd: 1950) First publication of this collection - Pan 152. Pict. wrs pp. 256. Notes on Contributors, who include Mrs Molesworth, Phyllis Bentley, Elizabeth Braddon, EF Benson, Wilkie Collins, and six others. Fine
$40
SS8 a141 Childers, Erskine
The Riddle of the Sands: A Record of Secret Service
(London: Sidgwick and Jackson: January, 1940) Eighteenth Impression. Cl. pp. xii, 290 and 2 p.a. With four Maps and Charts. Some offsetting to free endpapers; fine or thereabouts in dust-jacket. whose spine is mildly browned, the head of whose spine is chipped, and which lacks a circular piece from about the middle of its spine where a printed price was removed; o/w the jacket is a good one with the front panel design from a picture by William Kermode about fine
$60
SS8 a145 no author
Crime Busters Volume 1 Number 1
(NY: Street and Smith: November, 1937) American price 10c and stamped 'Australian Price 6d.' on front. Pict. wrs pp. 128 (251 x 177 mm) '8 Great Stories' by Maxwell Grant, Lester Dent, Theodore Tinsley, Norvell Page, Steve Fisher, Laurence Donovan, Clifford Goodrich, James Perley Hughes. Wrappers chipped at edges and have light dampstains o/w very good copy.
$250
SS8 a151 Upfield, Arthur
Bony Buys a Woman
(London: Heinemann: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. iv, 237. An owner's name. A few small stains to fore edge o/w very good in complete dust-jacket which is, however, heavily repaired with old tape.
$30
SS8 a154 Upfield, Arthur W.
The Bachelors of Broken Hill
(London: Heinemann: 1958) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 254. V.g. in damaged price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
SS8 a163 Wallace, Edgar
The Brigand
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Dec. cl. pp. 312 and 1 p.a. (the cloth is yellow, the decoration is a monocled gentleman doffing his hat, the format is 190 x 130 x about 33 mm thick). Red Circle on spine. An owner's bookplate. Somewhere between good and very good copy.
$30
SS8 a166 MacInnes, Helen
Pray for a Brave Heart
(London: Collins: 1955) First Edition Boards pp. 256. Novel of espionage and international robbery. Mild offsetting to endpapers; about fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a175 Johns, WE
Doctor Vane Answers the Call
(London: Latimer House: n.d.) (First Edition) Cloth pp. 205. Ten short stories featuring the criminologist who is a cross between Doctor Nikola and Sherlock Holmes (and who has a poor opinion of Holmes). Some fading to the cloth near the fore edge of front board; a little scribble in blue on free front endpaper and much scribble and tables of numbers on the rear endpapers: replacement of the endpapers would make this a very nice copy.
$250
SS8 a176 Moody, Susan
Penny Black
(London: Macmillan: 1984) First Edition Bds pp. 224. The author's first crime novel featuring as detective Penny Wanawake, 'very tall, very cool, very classy and very black'. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$100
SS8 a178 Vickers, Roy
Terror of Tongues!
(London: Newnes: n.d.) Cloth pp. 250. Crime novel. An Ownership Inscription gilt lettering on spine a little faded; head of spine nicked at hinges; cloth a little marked; very good copy
$100
SS8 a186 Leasor, James
A Week of Love: Being seven adventures of Dr. Jason Love
(London: Heinemann: 1969) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 166 and 1 p.a. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a188 Wallace, Edgar
The Frightened Lady
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: December 1949) Seventh Impression. Decorated boards pp. 192. 'The last thriller Edgar Wallace wrote - and one of his best'. Yellow Jacket series. Good to very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a190 Boucher, Anthony (Edited by)
Best American Detective Stories of the Year (Sixteenth Annual Collection)
(London: TV Boardman: 1967) First British Edition Bds pp. 222. Awards and Necrology at rear. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a195 Hill, Vincent
Amber to Red
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1952) First Edition Bds pp. 255. Crime novel featuring Philip Carnac who 'finds himself gradually enmeshed in an international crime racket'. Offsetting to free endpapers. About fine in very good dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a199 le Carre, John
The Looking-Glass War
(London: Heinemann: 1965) First Edition Bds pp. x, 246. V.g. in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a202 Simenon, Georges
Maigret and the Dosser
(London: HH: 1973) First British Edition Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. Bds pp. iv, 156. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a204 Simenon, Georges
Havoc by Accident
(London: George Routledge and Sons: 1943) First English edition. Cloth pp. viii, 271. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. An owner's name. V.g. in fair chipped dust-jacket.
$50
SS8 a210 Ballinger, Bill S
The Wife of the Red-Haired Man
(London: Max Reinhardt: 1957) First (British) Edition. Bds pp. 221. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a211 Evers, LH
Long Under Darkness
(Sydney: Currawong: 1957) First Edition Cloth pp. 238. Climax with 'a man-hunt through the labyrinth of rocks and scrub on the North Head of Sydney Harbour'. About fine
$25
SS8 a214 Rowe, Jennifer
Grim Pickings
(Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1987) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 292. Plan of house. Australian crime novel. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a215 Innes, Michael
Lord Mullion's Secret
(London: Gollancz: 1981) First Edition Bds pp. 192. Gollancz Dectection series. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a216 Seeley, Clinton
Storm Fear
(London: Ward, Lock: 1957) First British Edition Cloth pp. 192. 'A suspense novel'. Fine in very good dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a222 Tickner, Martin (Compiled and Edited by)
Peter Saunders presents 25 Years of Agatha Christie's The Mousetrap 1952-1977
(London: Theatreprint Ltd: March 1977) First Edition Decorated wrappers pp. 40 (296 x 210 mm) Illust. V.g.
$25
SS8 a223 Le Queux, William
Bleke, The Butler: Being the Exciting Adventures of Robert Bleke during Certain Years of His Service in Various Families
(London: Jarrolds: n.d.) Copyright in USA by Le Queux, 1923. Bds pp. 248 and 5 p.a. Crime short stories An owner's name. Some scuffing to spine and rear board; foot of spine nicked; o/w very good
$120
SS8 a225 Grierson, Edward
A Crime of one's own
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1967) First Edition Bds pp. 222. An owner's name. V.g. in dust-jacket which has a few stains to its rear panel but is o/w also very good
$30
SS8 a233 Parker, Robert B
The Judas Goat
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin: 1978) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 181. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a234 Warner, Douglas
Death on a Warm Wind
(London: Rapp and Whiting: 1968) First Edition Bds pp. 158. Fine or thereabouts in price-clipped dust-jacket. whose spine is sunned but which is o/w also fine.
$30
SS8 a235 Bonett, John and Emery
The Sound of Murder
(London: Harrap: 1970) First Edition Bds pp. 216. Rough Plan of the Corsairs' Flat. Features Inspector Borges. A couple of (small) tape marks to each fixed endpaper; an owner's surname on front fixed endpaper printed in texta; overall rated near fine or thereabouts in like dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a236 Sjowall, Maj and Wahloo, Per
The Fire Engine that Disappeared
(NY: Pantheon Books: Copyright 1970) First American Edition ('98765432') Quarter Cloth pictorial boards pp. iv, 213. Translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate. very good in like dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a237 Hill, Reginald
An Advancement of Learning
(London: The Crime club, Collins: 1971) First Edition Bds pp. 254. An owner's name (in pencil) at head of free front endpaper. Light stains to rear board. Near fine in dust-jacket which has some (moderate) wear to head of spine and a little rubbing to its foot but is o/w very good
$100
SS8 a243 McGuire, Paul
Burial Service
(London: Heinemann: 1939) Cheap Edition. Cl. pp. vi, 303 and 1 p.a. An unfilled commercial bookplate on free front endpaper. V.g. if not near fine
$60
SS8 a248 McGuire, Paul
Death Tolls the Bell
(NY: Coward-McCann: 1933) First American Edition. First published in Britain as 'The Tower Mystery' (1932). Cloth pp. x, 336. About fine in dust-jacket which is moderately rubbed at head and foot of its spine, has a few small holes at its hinges, but is itself o/w generally very good if not near fine
$300
SS8 a249 McGuire, Paul
Death Tolls the Bell
(NY: Coward-McCann: 1933) First American Edition. First published in Britain as 'The Tower Mystery' (1932). Cloth pp. x, 336. An Ownership Inscription Some mild fading to cloth. Generally very good
$60
SS8 a250 McGuire, Paul
Enter Three Witches
(NY: William Morrow: 1940) First American Edition. Published in Britain as 'The Spanish Steps' (also 1940). Decorated cloth pp. viii, 280. A Morrow Mystery. Top edge tinted, others uncut. Fine in very good dust-jacket which has neat repairs on its blind side.
$300
SS8 a255 McGuire, Paul
Murder by the Law
(London: Skeffington and Son: n.d.) 6th Thousand. Cloth pp. 256. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$200
SS8 a257 McGuire, Paul
Murder in Bostall
(London: Skeffington and Son: n.d.) 6th Thousand. Cloth pp. 288. Author's copy: so inscribed twice by Paul McGuire (1) on fixed front endpaper: 'Author's Copy. Please return to DP McGuire 6, Bickleigh Mansions Kent St., Glenelg South Australia' (2) at head of title-page: 'Author's Copy Please Return'. V.g. or perhaps near fine in dust-jacket which has a large chip to the foot of its spine, a clean tear near the foot of its front flap, but is o/w very good
$250
SS8 a258 McGuire, Paul
Murder in Bostall
(London: Skeffington and Son: n.d.) 6th Thousand. Cloth pp. 288. Spine sunned; some stains to boards; overall rated as a good serviceable copy.
$40
SS8 a261 McGuire, Paul
The Spanish Steps
(London: The Catholic Book Club: This edition 1941) Cloth pp. vi, 282. Near fine
$45
SS8 a263 McGuire, Paul
7.30 Victoria
(London: Skeffington and Son: n.d.) 7th Thousand. Cloth pp. 288. A little (mild) foxing. V.g.
$60
SS8 a262 McGuire, Paul
7.30 Victoria
(London: Skeffington and Son: n.d.) (First Edition) Cloth pp. 288 and 32 being Skeffington's List for Spring, 1935. 'Author's Copy' typed (!) on free front endpaper and on half-title page, and with the inscription on fixed front endpaper: 'Please Return To:- DP McGuire 27, Tynte Street, North Adelaide, South Australia', ie the Author's own copy. Fine in very good dust-jacket which retains the Crime-Book Society wrap-around band in near fine order.
$400
SS8 a267 McGuire, Paul
Three Dead Men
(NY: Brentano's: 1932) First American Edition. Published in Britain under the same title (1931). Decorated cloth pp. viii, 334. From the Author's own library. Stamped 'Specimen' and inscribed 'Author's Copy: Not for Sale' on a blank leaf at the front. Also stamped 'Specimen' on top edge; other edges uncut. Near fine in very good dust-jacket which is stamped 'Specimen' twice on its front panel and once on its spine.
$250
SS8 a262 McGuire, Paul
7.30 Victoria
(London: Skeffington and Son: n.d.) (First Edition) Cloth pp. 288 and 32 being Skeffington's List for Spring, 1935. 'Author's Copy' typed (!) on free front endpaper and on half-title page, and with the inscription on fixed front endpaper: 'Please Return To:- DP McGuire 27, Tynte Street, North Adelaide, South Australia', ie the Author's own copy. Fine in very good dust-jacket which retains the Crime-Book Society wrap-around band in near fine order.
$400
SS8 a273 McGuire, Paul
W.1.
(London: Heinemann: February 1938) Reprint. Cloth pp. vi, 274. Near fine
$60
SS8 a275 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
A Pulpit in the Grill Room: A Series of Stories
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: August, 1939) Reprint. Decorated bds pp. 252. Ten short stories featuring journalist Captain Lyson who has connections with Scotland Yard and the Secret Service. A stain to front board; o/w generally very good copy of cheapish re-issue.
$25
SS8 a311 Fleming, Ian
You Only Live Twice
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1964) First Edition Boards lettered in silver on spine (English) and in gilt on front (Japanese) pp. 256. A curious apparently privately made bookplate on fixed front endpaper (pictorial but with neither legend nor owner's name) with offsetting of a little glue to the free front endpaper; o/w very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
SS8 a313 Amis, Kinsgley
The James Bond Dossier
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1965) First Edition Bds lettered in gilt on spine, blocked in blind on front pp. 159. Fine or thereabouts in like dust-jacket.
$120
SS8 a314 Fleming, Ian
The Man with the Golden Gun
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1965) First Edition Bds pp. 221. V.g. copy in good dust-jacket which has been neatly repaired on the blind side.
$60
SS8 a315 Fleming, Ian
The Man with the Golden Gun
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1965) First Edition Bds pp. 221. Good to very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
SS8 a316 Heyer, Georgette
No Wind of Blame
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: July 1939) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. 320. Near fine
$75
SS8 a317 Wentworth, Patricia
Who Pays the Piper?
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1940) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 253. Minor signs of use, ie a few corners folded; scuff to fixed front endpaper (removal of prize label?) and erasure (of name?) from free front endpaper; a few light stains mainly in margins, and small stain to lower edge; rubbing to lower external hinge; overall good to v.g.
$750
SS8 a319 Pike, Robert L
Police Blotter
(London: Andre Deutsch: 1966) First British Edition Bds pp. 189. About fine in very good dust-jacket.
$60
SS8 a321 James, PD
Innocent Blood
(NY: Charles Scribner's Sons 1980) First American Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. vi, 311. Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a323 Wentworth, Patricia
Red Stefan
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: April, 1936) Reprint. Cloth decorated in black on spine, in blind on front pp. 320. A cheaper issue, format 179 x 115 mm. Some foxing to fore edge; scattered stains internally; good copy.
$200
SS8 a324 Whittington, Harry
Vengeance Valley
(London: Ward, Lock: 1947) First British Edition Cloth pp. 160. Ward, Lock's Western Novels series. 'A western of ceaseless thrills and excitement'. Near fine in dust-jacket. (no. 299 on spine) which has a few chips and is price-clipped but o/w good.
$25
SS8 a327 Noel, Sterling
House of Secrets
(London: Andre Deutsch: 1956) First Edition Bds pp. 231. Fine in dust-jacket. the head of whose spine is rubbed and which has a small chip there but is o/w itself very good
$50
SS8 a328 Kaye, MM
Night on the Island
(London: Longmans: 1960) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 201. Fine in very good dust-jacket.
$75
SS8 a329 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
The Queen's Awards - Fifth Series: The Winners of the Fifth Annual Detective Short-Story Contest Sponsored by Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
(London: Gollancz: 1952) First British Edition Bds pp. 253. Introduction by Ellery Queen. An owner's name stamp. Near fine in the yellow Gollancz dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of spine and whose spine also is browned and has a few stains but is o/w complete and good.
$25
SS8 a330 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
The Queen's Awards - Sixth Series: The Winners of the Sixth Annual Detective Short-Story Contest Sponsored by Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
(London: Gollancz: 1953) First British Edition Bds pp. 256. An owner's name stamp twice on free front endpaper. Near fine in the yellow Gollancz dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine, and whose spine is also browned and has a few stains and a small hole, but is o/w complete and good.
$25
SS8 a331 no author
The Evening Standard Detective Book - 2nd series
(London: Gollancz: 1951) First Edition Cloth pp. 286. An owner's name stamp. Spine a little faded o/w near fine in the yellow dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and whose spine is also browned and has a few stains but is o/w complete and good.
$25
SS8 a333 Blake, Nicholas
A Penknife in my Heart
(London: for The Crime Club by Collins: 1958) First Edition Bds pp. 192. Piece cut from head of free front endpaper o/w near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
SS8 a337 Godey, John
The Blue Hour
(London: TV Boardman: 1949) First British Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. 160. 'Murder and Mystery'. TvB 65. Near fine
$25
SS8 a339 Keating, HRF (Edited by)
Agatha Christie: First Lady of Crime
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. 224 (254 x 175 mm) Illust. Notes on Contributors. List of The Agatha Christie Titles. Index. Includes 'A Midas Gift to the Theatre' by JC Trewin and 'The Agatha Christie Films' by Philip Jenkinson. A small neat addition to p. 219. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a342 Bleiler, EF (Edited and with an Introduction by)
Three Victorian Detective Novels: The Unknown Weapon by Andrew Forrester, My Lady's Money by Wilkie Collins, The Big Bow Mystery by Israel Zangwill
(NY: Dover Publications: 1978) Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 304 and 15 p.a. Fine
$30
SS8 a343 Hull, R
Murder of my Aunt
(London: FF: September 1934) First Edition Wrappers pp. 143. Set in Wales. One of a series of crime novels issued by Faber. V.g.
$60
SS8 a347 Upward, Allen
Secret History of To-day: Being Revelations of a Diplomatic Spy
(London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1904) Colonical Edition. Cloth pp. 310. With 36 illustrations ie plates by W. Dewar. Unwin's Colonial Library New Set. Good copy.
$40
SS8 a348 Wallace, Edgar
The Crimson Circle
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Cloth pp. 320. Head and foot of spine worn; some fading to boards and their corners rubbed; inner hinges cracked; paper pasted to fixed front endpaper; overall good copy.
$40
SS8 a350 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
The Mystery Road
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Cloth pp. 320. An Ownership Inscription V.g.
$30
SS8 a352 Garoriau, Emile
The Mystery of Orcival
(London: Gollancz: 1929) Translated from the French. Cloth pp. 288. V.g.
$30
SS8 a353 Pike, Robert L
The Gremlin's Grampa: A Police Procedural Novel
(Garden City, NY: Doubleday: 1972) Cloth pp. vi, 186. Fine in very good dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a355 Moffat, Gwen
Over the Sea to Death
(NY: Charles Scribner's Sons n.d.) Title Copyright 1976 by the Author. (First American Edition) Bds pp. 192. Sketch map. 'A Miss Pink Crime Novel', and including mountain climbing 'in the most dramatic mountain range in the Scottish islands, the Cuillin of Skye'. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a356 Detection Club
Verdict of Thirteen: A Detection Club Anthology
(London: FF: 1979) First Edition Bds pp. 234. Introduction by Julian Symons, President of the Club. Stories by Patricia Highsmith, HRF Keating, Christianna Brand, Dick Francis, PD James, Michael Innes, and others. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a357 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Awards - Eleventh Series
(London: for The Crime Club by Collins) Copyright 1958 by Mercury Publications. First British Edition Bds pp. 288. 'The Winners of the Eleventh Annual Short-Story Contest Sponsored by Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine'. Some flecking to fore edge. Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a358 Vickers, Roy (Edited with an Introduction by)
Best Police Stories
(London: FF: 1966) First Edition Bds pp. 256. Authors represented include Michael Gilbert, Margery Allingham, Julian Symons, Roy Vickers, etc. very good
$25
SS8 a359 Carr, John Dickson
The Door to Doom and other Detections
(London: HH: 1981) First British Edition Bds pp. 252. Edited and with an Introduction by Douglas G. Greene. Divided into Stories of Crime and Detection; Radio Plays; Stories of the Supernatural; Sherlockian parodies; Essays; and concludes with a bib. of the Works of John Dickson Carr (pp. 327-352) Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
SS8 a360 no author
The Second Gollancz Detective Omnibus
(London: Gollancz: 1952) First Edition Bds pp. 477. Three full-length novels: Whose Body? by Dorothy L. Sayers; The Weight of the Evidence by Michael Innes; Holy Disorders by Edmund Crispin. V.g. in good dust-jacket which has a few tape repairs on its blind side.
$25

literature

SS8 a07 Hugo, Victor
The Hunchback or Bell-Ringer of Notre Dame
(London: Published by JS Pratt: 1847) Dec. cl. pp. 448 (131 x 85 x about 28 mm thick). Frontispiece. Edges uncut. An Ownership Inscription Good copy
$150
SS8 a35 Hugo, Victor
The Demon Dwarf; or, Hans of Iceland
(London: Published by JS Pratt: 1847) Dec. cl. pp. 447 (130 x 82 x about 28 mm thick) Translated from the Frontispiece. An owner's name. Lacks free front endpaper. Front inner hinge cracked. An owner has pasted 'Hugo 2' on paper at head of spine. Overall very good
$200
SS8 a89 Park, Ruth
Pink Flannel
(Sydney: AR: 1955) First Edition Cl. pp. vi, 223. Illust. by Phil Taylor. Set in a NZ country town. V.g. if not near fine in good to very good dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a90 Stewart, Mary
The Ivy Tree
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1961) First Edition Bds pp. 336. About fine in good dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a91 Stewart, Mary
Stormy Petrel
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1991) First Edition Bds pp. 187. Jacket painting and line drawings by Gavin Rowe. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a92 Sabatini, Rafael
The Hounds of God
(London: Hutchinson: n.d.) Cl. pp. 288 and 24 p.a. (featuring 'Important New Books' Autumn 1928). Two leaves loosened; a clean tear about 2 inches long to another leaf; o/w near fine in dust-jacket which is (moderately) chipped at head and foot of its spine and has small or incipient splits to the hinges of the flaps, but is generally very good and attractive (indeed striking).
$100
SS8 a96 Stevenson, DE
Still Glides the Stream
(London: Collins: 1959) First Edition Bds pp. 254. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
SS8 a100 Bradley, Marion Zimmer
The Firebrand
(London: Michael Joseph: 1988) First British Edition Bds pp. xiv, 560. Gift Inscription on free front endpaper o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a101 Penman, Sharon
Here Be Dragons
(London: Collins: 1986) First British Edition Bds pp. 803. Maps on endpapers. Historical novel set in 13th Century England, Wales and France. A small and unobtrusive star stamped on lower edge o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a102 Barker, Clive
Weaveworld
(London: Collins: 1987) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 722. Fantasy novel. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$75
SS8 a111 Brent, Madeleine
Golden Urchin
(L Souvenir Press: 1986) First Edition Bds pp. 320. Set in Australia eg Kalgoorlie and involves white heroine brought up by Aboriginals, having been 'born through the power of an ancestor spirit, and left to be found by the woman who had nurtured her'. Remnant of a bookplate on free front endpaper (neatly enough) o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
SS8 a112 Beckwith, Lillian
A Rope - In Case
(Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia: 1968) First Australian edition. Bds pp. 192. Decorations by Douglas Hall. Set on Bruach, in the Hebrides. A couple of small old tape stains at inner margin of free front endpaper o/w fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a113 Burgin, GB
Gascoigne's Ghost
(London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Limp cl. pp. viii, 242. An Ownership Inscription Spine sunned; some (moderate) external wear; internally generally very good
$20
SS8 a116 Ainsworth, W. Harrison
Crichton: An Historical Romance
(London: Chapman and Hall: 1850) 'Complete in One Volume'. Dec. bds pp. 224. Cheap edition of The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth Esq. (series). Yellowback style production. All edges uncut. Some of the paper of front and back covers rubbed away; replacement plain cloth spine with an owner's handwritten paper titling piece; an owner's name etc. scribbled out on fixed front endpaper; lacks free front endpaper and most of rear free endpaper; serviceable study or bibliographical copy and offered strictly as such.
$20
SS8 a118 Sue, Eugene
The Refugees of Martinique
(London: Darton and Co: n.d.) Suggest about mid-nineteenth Century. Pict. bds pp. 340. No. CLXXXIX in series The Parlour Library (thus printed at head of front cover, and advertised on all endpapers). Endpapers also say 'Sold at all Railway Stations'. An Ownership Inscription Replacement spine with a worn hand-written paper titling-piece. Extremities of boards rubbed; replacement backstrip worn; serviceable copy of yellowback edition.
$40
SS8 a122 Lewis, Matthew Gregory (Collected by)
Tales of Terror and Wonder
(London: Routledge and Sons: 1887) Dec. cl. pp. 284 and 4 p.a. With an Introduction by Henry Morley, LLD Morley's Universal Library No. 45. Please notice that the tales are told in verse with many originals by 'Monk' Lewis himself. Spine a little sunned; generally very good copy.
$60
SS8 a130 (Stewart, JIM) - Scott, Sir Walter, Bart
Waverley or 'Tis Sixty Years Since
(London: Macmillan: 1917) Gilt dec. cl. pp. cxiv, 686 and 46 (Glossary), and 4 p.a. With Introductory Essay and Notes by Andrew Lang. 'Large type Border Edition' of the Waverley Novels - Vol 1. Twelve Illustrations. Ex Libris JIM Stewart who was in Adelaide as Professor of English for some years at the University of Adelaide, with his signature and date 1924 in ink on free front endpaper. All edges uncut. Gilt on spine faded. About fine.
$40
SS8 a131 Seton, Anya
My Theodosia
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: August 1945) Cl. pp. 314 and 2 p.a. The Author's second novel. An owner's name. Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$50
SS8 a132 Kipling, Rudyard
'Captains Courageous': A Story of the Grand Banks
(London: Macmillan: 1937) The Cottage Library series. Dec. cl. pp. vi, 282. Illust. An owner's name. About fine in like dust-jacket which shows that this is the film edition, saying 'The Story of the film' on its front panel and also at foot of the spine; and 'This is the book of the Film...A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Picture starring Freddie Bartholomew, Spencer Tracy, Lionel Barrymore, Melvyn Douglas' on its back panel.
$40
SS8 a133 Raven, Simon (Selected and with a Preface by)
The Best of Gerald Kersh
(London: Heinemann: 1960) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 344. V.g. in like dust-jacket.
$40
SS8 a134 Braddon, ME (but published as By the author of 'Lady Audley's Secret,' 'Vixen,' 'Mohawks,' etc etc etc)
The Day will Come
(London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent: 1890) Stereotyped Edition. Pict. bds pp. iv, 377. A yellow back edition of this novel. The back cover lists The Author's Autograph Edition of Miss Braddon's Noves, in which this title is No. 50 and the last one named. An owner's name. External hinges heavily rubbed o/w good and textually very good copy
$175
SS8 a136 Braddon, ME (but published as 'By the author of 'Lady Audley's Secret,' 'Mohawks,' etc etc)
Phantom Fortune
(London: Simpkin, Marshall: n.d.) Stereotyped Edition. Pict. bds pp. ii and ii, 379. No. 41 out of 50 named in the list of 'Cheap Edition of Miss Braddon's Novels' on back cover. Boards faded, corners of extremities rubbed; both external hinges heavily rubbed; backstrip worn; good copy of yellow back.
$150
SS8 a137 Braddon, ME (but published as By the author of 'Lady Audley's Secret.' 'Aurora Floyd,' 'Vixen,' 'Ishmael,' 'Wyllard's Weird,' etc etc etc)
Strangers and Pilgrims
(London: Spencer Blackett: n.d.) Stereotyped Edition. Pict. bds pp. iv, 396. Listed at No. 24 of the 45 titles of 'Cheap Edition of Miss Braddon's Novels' on the back cover. Head and foot of spine and external hinges well rubbed as are corners of boards, o/w good to very good copy
$150
SS8 a138 Braddon, ME
London Pride or When the World Was Younger
(London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent: 1896) First Edition Dec. cl. (floral art nouveau design) pp. viii, 512. An owner's armorial bookplate. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A little scattered staining or foxing o/w very good if not near fine copy of attractive production.
$160
SS8 a146 Gunter, Archibald Clavering
Baron Montez of Panama and Paris
(London: George Routledge and Sons: 1893) Pict. bds pp. 266 and 22 p.a. plus Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser (Eleventh Issue) on front and rear endpapers. A yellow back novel. External hinges and extremities of boards rubbed, o/w very good, the front board illustration very bright.
$80
SS8 a160 Lofts, Norah
Afternoon of an Autocrat
(London: Michael Joseph: 1956) First Edition Gilt dec. cl. pp. 351. V.g. in like dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a161 Streeter, Edward
Merry Christmas, Mr. Baxter
(London: HH: 1956) First British Edition Bds pp. 182. Illust. by Dorothea Warren Fox. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a168 Garner, Helen
Monkey Grip
(NY: Seaview Books: 1981) First American Edition. Quarter cl. with a gilt decoration on the front pp. viii, 245. Fore edge uncut. Novel. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a177 White, TH
The Sword in the Stone
(London: Collins: 1938) First Edition Bound as a Prize copy in full leather, lettered in gilt on spine and with the armorial emblem of Ivanhoe Church of England Grammar School with its motto, 'Fidelis usque ad Mortem' blocked in gilt on front board; the College's Prize Label with inscription dated 18/12/1939 on free front endpaper; pp. 339. Illust. In binding this as a Prize, replacement marbled endpapers were provided, and the edges were all marbled. Near fine
$200
SS8 a179 Wodehouse, PG
Laughing Gas
(London: Herbert Jenkins: 1936) First Edition Cloth pp. 312 and 8 p.a. Top half of free front endpaper excised; some (light) staining and scuffing to boards; good copy.
$60
SS8 a182 Woolrich, Cornell
The Dark Side of Love: Tales of Love and Death
(NY: Walker: 1965) First Edition Bds pp. 181. A Walker Mystery (series). A date at head of free front endpaper. Lower edges of boards rubbed o/w about fine in very good dust-jacket.
$300
SS8 a184 Lonsdale, HM
The Dread Ardrana
(London: Ward, Lock: 1905) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 270 and 2 p.a. 'Illustrated' but only with Frontispiece. Strange novel of abduction, torture, political machinations and so on, which ends happily despite all. The Narrator is (unusually) the heroine, who is caught up in a whirlwind of events when she falls in love with Albec Mordrasha, the husband of 'The Dread Ardrana'. Corners of boards rubbed; lacks free front endpaper and half-title leaf; o/w good copy.
$100
SS8 a193 Maurice, Rene Louis and Follett, Ken
The Gentlemen of 16 July
(NY: Arbor House: Copyright Star Agency 1978) First (American) Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. x, 165. Map. 'A Work of Narrative Nonfiction'. Fore edge uncut. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
SS8 a194 Macguire, Nicolas
Mosqito Serenade
(Southwark: Paladin Press: 1950) First Edition Cloth pp. 240. World War Two mystery featuring Ricky Carilla, 'an FBI man on loan to John Bull from Uncle Sam'. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a196 Dumas, Alexandre
The Three Musketeers
(Commonwealth of Australia: EW Cole, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide: n.d.) Printed in Great Britain. Suggest about 1900. Ownership Inscription dated 18/6/1916. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine pp. x, 594. Illustrated from 12 Wash-drawings by TE Macklin. Frontispiece. Study of Dumas. The World's Great Novels series. All edges tinted. A patch of fading or discoloration at foot of spine o/w very good copy.
$40
SS8 a220 no author
Short Stories
(Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work: Early April 1938) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96 (241 x 169 mm) Illust. Includes 'Valley of the Tigers' by FVW Mason (set in 'that mysterious country about India's mountain frontiers') and four other stories. Good or perhaps very good
$50
SS8 a227 Gunter, Archibald Clavering
A Princess of Paris
(London: Routledge and Sons: 1894) Pictorial boards pp. 283 and 33 p.a. Yellowback novel with Twelfth Issue of Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser dated 12/2/94 on the endpapers. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a crack and scuff near foot of spine; upper external hinge rubbed and starting to crack; overall very good
$40
SS8 a230 no author
The White rose: or, Edward and Richard, the Last of the Yorkists
(London: W. Tweedie: 1853) Decorated cloth pp. 380 and 4 p.a. Fore edge uncut. Patches of discoloration to front and rear boards; foot of spine nicked; lacks free front endpaper; o/w very good
$60
SS8 a231 More, Mrs Hannah
Coelebs in Search of a Wife, comprehending Observation on Domestic Habits and Manners, Religion and Morals
(London: T. Allman: n.d.) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 288 (124 x 80 mm) All edges gilt. With engraved Frontispiece. and extra engraved title-page. Title-page is damaged at its head but the damage does not remove print or picture; gilt picture on front board partly faded; o/w very good
$60
SS8 a277 London, Jack
Before Adam
(New York: The Macmillan Company: February 1907) Copyright 1906. Pictorial cloth pp. viii plus double-spread map, 242 and 4 p.a. 'With Numerous Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull'. An owner's name. Fore and lower edges uncut. V.g.
$100
SS8 a278 London, Jack
Before Adam
(New York: The Macmillan Company: February 1907) Copyright 1906. Pictorial cloth pp. viii plus double-spread map, 242 and 4 p.a. 'With Numerous Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull'. Fore and lower edges uncut. An owner's name on the recto of the frontispiece scribbled out; a small tape repair to same; spine slightly darkened; free front endpaper pasted down; o/w very good
$80
SS8 a281 London, Jack
A Daughter of the Snows
(NY: Grosset and Dunlap: October, 1902) Copyright 1902. Pictorial cloth pp. 334 and 2 p.a. Illust. by Frederick C. Yohn. An owner's name. Free front endpaper pasted down o/w very good
$30
SS8 a282 London, Jack
The Game
(New York: The Macmillan Company: June, 1905) Copyright 1905. Pictorial green cloth pp. 182 and 6 p.a. With Illustrations and Decorations by Henry Hutt and TC Lawrence. top edge gilt, others uncut. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper scribbled out; o/w very good copy.
$300
SS8 a284 London, Jack
Island Tales
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1920') British Edition. cloth pp. 248 and 4 p.a. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name on verso of Contents page scribbled out; free front endpaper pasted down; o/w very good
$150
SS8 a285 London, Jack
The Jacket (The Star Rover)
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1915') British Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 334 and 2 p.a. Colour frontispiece. 'This story is published in America under the title 'The Star Rover'. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name crossed out at head of recto of frontispiece; intials crossed out and another namestamp at head of title-page, the name stamp appearing another couple of times; good copy.
$100
SS8 a286 London, Jack
Jerry of the Islands
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1917') British Edition Stamped 'Colonial Library' at foot of title-page. Cloth pp. viii, 276 and 4 p.a. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name on free front endpaper scribbled out o/w very good
$70
SS8 a287 London, Jack
John Barleycorn or Alcoholic Memoirs
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1914') British Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 306 and 10 p.a. Illust. with photographic study of Mr and Mrs Jack London as frontispiece and with a colour plate. Ownership Inscription A few markings in ink to the first chapter. Lower edge uncut. very good
$100
SS8 a288 London, Jack
John Barleycorn or Alcoholic Memoirs
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1914') British Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 306 and 10 p.a. Illust. with photographic study of Mr and Mrs Jack London as frontispiece and with a colour plate. Lower edge uncut. Free front endpaper pasted down and has an owner's name on it; o/w very good
$90
SS8 a289 London, Jack
John Barleycorn or Alcoholic Memoirs
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1914') Second Edition (ie second Mills and Boon edition). Cloth pp. iv, 306 and 10 p.a. Photographic study of Mr and Mrs Jack London as frontispiece, and a colour plate. Lower edge uncut. V.g.
$100
SS8 a290 London, Jack
Lost Face
(London: Mills and Boon: n.d.) British Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 280. An owner's name on half-title page scribbled out. Lower edge uncut. V.g.
$60
SS8 a291 London, Jack
Love of Life and other stories
(New York: The Macmillan Company: September, 1907) Copyright 1906. The title-page is a cancel. Gilt decorated cloth pp. vi, 266 and 4 p.a. An owner's name on free front endpaper scribbled out o/w very good
$150
SS8 a292 London, Jack
Love of Life and other stories
(London: Paul Elek: 1946) Introduction by George Orwell. Cloth pp. 290. An Ownership Inscription on fixed front endpaper and the owner's intitials in ink on title-page. Good copy.
$40
SS8 a293 London, Jack
Martin Eden
(New York: The Macmillan Company: November, 1909) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 412 and 10 p.a. With frontispiece by The Kinneys. Fore and lower edges uncut. An owner's name on recto of frontispiece scribbled out, o/w very good copy.
$50
SS8 a294 London, Jack
Michael, Brother of Jerry
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1917') British Edition. Stamped 'Colonial Library' at foot of title-page. Cloth pp. viii, 324 and 4 p.a. Lower edge uncut. Free front endpaper pasted down; an owner's name on verso of title-page scribbled out; o/w very good
$75
SS8 a295 London, Jack
The Mutiny of the Elsinore
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1915') British Edition. Cloth pp. 396 and 4 p.a. Lower edge uncut. A little damage to free front endpaper; o/w generally very good
$75
SS8 a296 London, Jack
The Mutiny of the Elsinore
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1915') British Edition. Cloth pp. 396 and 4 p.a. Lower edge uncut. Free front endpaper pasted down; an owner's name on verso of title-page scribbled out; o/w very good
$60
SS8 a297 London, Jack
The Night-Born and also The Madness of John Harned, When the World Was Young, The Benefit of the Doubt, Winged Black-mail, Bunches of Knuckles, War, Under the Deck Awnings, To Kill a Man, The Mexican.
(NY: Grosset and Dunlap: February 1913) Decorated cloth pp. vi, 290. Colour frontispiece. Free front endpaper pasted down; an owner's name on recto of frontispiece scribbled out; o/w very good
$200
SS8 a298 London, Jack
The People of the Abyss
(London: Pitman and Sons: February 1907) Reprint. Cloth pp. xiv, 322. Illust. (from photographs of sociological interest). Pitman's Colonial Library series. A small stain to front board o/w very good if not near fine
$45
SS8 a299 London, Jack
The Sea-Wolf
(New York: The Macmillan Company: October, 1904) The second state of the first edition (with the lettering on the spine white). Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 366 and 3 p.a. Illust. by WJ Aylward. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An ink blot on verso of half-title page and has more lightly offset on recto of frontispiece; an owner's name on fixed front endpaper and another (surname only) on free front endpaper; both inner hinges cracked; head and foot of spine rubbed and lettering on spine and on front board faded; o/w internally very good and overall a good copy.
$60
SS8 a300 London, Jack
The Sea-Wolf
(New York: The Macmillan Company: November, 1904) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 366 and 3 p.a. Illust. by WJ Aylward. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Small discoloration to rear board o/w near fine copy.
$60
SS8 a301 London, Jack
Smoke and Shorty
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1920') British Edition. Stamped 'Colonial Library' at foot of title-page. Cloth pp. 248 and 8 p.a. An owner's name on half-title page scribbled out. V.g.
$50
SS8 a302 London, Jack
Smoke Bellew
(London: Mills and Boon: 'First Published 1913') Third Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 290. Frontispiece (photographic study 'Jack London in the Klondike'). Lower edge uncut. An owner's name on half-title page scribbled out; head of spine nicked; very good copy.
$60
SS8 a303 London, Jack
A Son of the Sun
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1913') British Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 302 and 2 p.a. Lower edge uncut. Free front endpaper pasted down, and owner's name on fly leaf scribbled out; o/w very good
$60
SS8 a304 London, Jack
South Sea Tales
(London: Mills and Boon: 'Published 1912') British Edition. Copyright in the USA by The Macmillan Company, 1911. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 314. Fore and lower edges uncut. An owner's name on verso of title-page scribbled out; free front endpaper pasted down; o/w very good
$75
SS8 a305 London, Jack
The Strength of the Strong
(London: Mills and Boon: n.d.) Stamped 'Colonial Library' at foot of the title-page. Cloth pp. vi, 289 and 9 and 16 p.a. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name on verso of title-page. An owner has put the number '10' in black on the top edge; free front endpaper pasted down; o/w very good copy.
$200
SS8 a306 London, Jack
When God Laughs and other stories
(London: Mills and Boon: n.d.) Printed 'Colonial Library' at foot of title-page. Cloth pp. viii, 312. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name on p. v scribbled out but the same owner's name on p. viii untouched; free front endpaper pasted down; o/w very good copy.
$100
SS8 a307 London, Jack
White Fang
(New York: The Macmillan Company: October, 1906) Title-page is a cancel. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 328 and 4 p.a. Illust. (eight colour plates by Charles Livingston Bull). Lower edge uncut. An owner's name at head of free front endpaper. Rather shaken copy which may at some stage have been (partly) reglued into its casing, o/w very good
$150
SS8 a308 O'Connor, Richard
Jack London: A biography
(London: Gollancz: 1965) First British Edition Bds pp. viii, 430. Selected bib. Notes. Index. Some discoloration to edges; generally very good in moderately worn price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
SS8 a325 Hocking, Silas K
Alec Green
(London: Warne: n.d.) Suggest about 1903. Decorated cloth pp. 272 and 16 p.a. Illustrated with plates some signed HL Richardson 1903, and including title-page on art paper with vignette. Prize Label on fixed front endpaper (part of its edges removed but without scuffing or damaging the tinted endpaper). Top edge dusty o/w fine copy of handsomely produced novel.
$45
SS8 a341 Lindsay, Philip
The Merry Mistress
(London: Hutchinson: June 1953) Universal Book Club Edition. Decorated boards pp. 304. Extensive 'Dedication for Guy and Lilian Howarth' by the Author. Novel of the life of Jane Shore. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a349 Wintle, Gilbert
Gold of Cathay
(London: Ward, Lock: 1908) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 320 and 16 p.a. Frontispiece. (by Howard Somerville). An Ownership Inscription twice (once on each front endpaper). Good copy.
$50

Crime Fiction

SS8 a139 Greene, Graham
The Third Man and The Fallen Idol
(London: Heinemann: 1950) First Edition Cl. pp. vi, 188. 'Two entertainments...with forewords by the author'. Small Gift Inscription on half-title page. Near fine in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and on both panels near the head of its spine, as well as at the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. There is a small chip halfway down the upper hinge of the jacket. The cloth beneath these imperfections has been slightly affected from the resultant exposure. Nevertheless, it is a good jacket (A Scene from 'The Fallen Idol' on back panel).
$200

Science Fiction

SS8 a109 Zelazny, Roger
Damnation Alley
(NY: GP Putnam's Sons: 1969) First Edition Bds pp. 157. About fine in good dust-jacket which is stained and is a little worn at head of its spine and front panel and at a couple of its corners.
$45
SS8 a148 Ashley, Mike (Edited by)
Jewels of Wonder: An Anthology of Heroic Fantasies
(London: William Kimber: 1981) First Edition Bds pp. 203. Introduction by the Editor. A gathering of 'some of the most outstanding stories of fantasy', by Lin Carter, Randall Garrett, TB Swann, EC Tubb, Keith Roberts. Notes about the Authors. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
SS8 a340 Gordon, Rex
No Man Friday
(London: Heinemann: 1956) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 201. Science fiction novel in which the hero, Holder, is 'the solitary survivor of a British rocket launched from Woomera and crashed on Mars' where 'the space-voyaging Crusoe...finds no comforting Man Friday'. Dust-jacket is designed by Bruce Roberts to compare the original Crusoe with the space-age one. (Light) stains to one spread (pp. 200-201) presumably from an old bookmark. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$300