PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a01 Bird, Richard |
| Queer Doings at Aldborough |
| (London: OUP: 1927) First Edition. Dec. cl. pp. 288. Illust. by Alfred Leete. Lacks free front endpaper o/w about fine |
| $35 |
| *a03 Wood, Eric (Edited by) |
| The British Boy's Annual |
| (London: Cassell: n.d.) Inscription dated Xmas 1922. Volume 13 in the series - first story is 'Antarctic Adventures' by Evans. Dec. cl. with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 232 (235 x 175 mm) Illust. Stitching loosened o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| *a04 Edwards, Richard |
| A Mouse in my Roof |
| (London: Orchard Books: 1988) First Edition. Bds pp. 76 (258 x 188 mm) Poems. Pictures by Venice. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a06 Ferry, John |
| Kamilaroi |
| (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1978) First Edition. Bds pp. 32 (284 x 222 mm) Illust. by Graham Wade. Map. Aboriginal. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a08 Holden, Robert (Selected and Introduced by) |
| Boxed Two-Volume Set of 'A Golden Age' ie 'Through the Magic Door' and Visions of Fantasy' |
| (Pymble, NSW: AR: 1992) First Edition. 'A Collection of Australia's Classic Fantasy Writing' and 'Australia's Fantasy Illustrators: Their Lives and Works'. Bds pp. viii, 456 including Sources and Index and Bds pp. viii, 192 including Chronology, bib. Index. Both illustrated. Both fine in dust-jackets and the pictorial slipcase near fine |
| $100 |
| *a09 Johns, Captain WE |
| Biggles Foreign Legionnaire |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1954) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 191. Illust. by 'Studio' Stead. An owner's name at head of title-page.Near fine |
| $35 |
| *a12 Lisle, Margaret |
| The Captain from the Fifth |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Gift Inscription. dated 13/11/(19) 47. Cl. pp. vi, 246. Illustrated (eight plates including frontispiece). V.g. |
| $45 |
| *a13 Marshall, Alan |
| People of the Dreamtime |
| (Melbourne; Cheshire: 1952) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. viii, 88. Illust. by Lesbia Thorpe. Printed at The Hawthorn Press. Aboriginal. Fine in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine but is o/w v.g. |
| $45 |
| *a15 Oxenham, Elsie J |
| Maid of the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: This impression 1957) Dec. bds pp. 220. Coloured frontispiece. Seagull Library series. Gift Inscription. Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a16 Nuttall, Nesta |
| Mendip Holiday |
| (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: 1963) First Edition. Pict bds pp. 160. Illust. by Drake Brookshaw. 'The Advertiser' Children's Club presentation stamp and name of recipient on title-page. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a18 Phipson, Joan |
| Good Luck to the Rider |
| (Sydney: AR: 1955) Reprint. Pict. cl. pp. x, 149. Illust. by Margaret Horder. Prize Label. An Ownership inscription Near fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a19 Porter, Eleanor H |
| Pollyanna |
| (Sydney: AR: Reprinted 1952) Printed by Halstead Press, Sydney. Bds pp. viii, 288. Gift Inscription. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a23 Poulsson, Emilie |
| Finger Plays |
| (Curwen Edition 8513) (London: J. Curwen and Sons: n.d.) Suggest about 1910 issue of nineteenth century book. Pict. bds pp. viii, 72 (248 x 188 mm) For Nursery and Kindergarten. Illust. by LJ Bridgman, Music by Cornelia C. Roeske. External hinges cracking. Two owners' names. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a26 Prosser, Mrs |
| Frog Alley, And what came out of it |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Suggest about 1880 (?) Pict. cl. pp. 96 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Lacks free front endpaper (and half-title leaf, if there was one) o/w about fine |
| $30 |
| *a27 Pudney, John |
| The Hartwarp Light Railway |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1968) Fourth impression. Pict. bds pp. 108. Illust. by Ferelith Eccles Williams. Reindeer Books series Gift inscription. About fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip to its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a34 Bicknell, Treld; Waters, Frank and Webb, Kaye (Edited by) |
| Puffin Annual Number 1 |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Puffin Books: 1974) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 128 (303 x 212 mm). Illust. Nicked at head of spine o/w fine or thereabouts. |
| $25 |
| *a36 Pullein-Thompson, Christine |
| We Hunted Hounds |
| (London: Collins: This Edition 1955) Bds pp. 190. Illust. by Marcia Lane Foster. Collins Pony Club Library series. Gift Inscription. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a38 Pullein-Thompson, Diana |
| The Pennyfields |
| (London: Collins: 1949) First Edition. Bds pp. 191. Illust. by Richard Kennedy. An owner's name. Lower edge uncut. Near fine in dust-jacket which has a few chips but is o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| *a39 Pullein-Thompson, Josephine |
| Plenty of Ponies |
| (London: Collins: 1949) First Edition. Cl. pp. 191. Illust. by Anne Bullen. Lower edge uncut. Prize inscription. Endpapers foxed and edges lightly foxed o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a41 Quigly, Isabel |
| The Heirs of Tom Brown: The English School Story |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1982) First Edition. Bds pp. 296. Illust. Notes. bib. Index. An owner's name. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a42 LNR (pseud) |
| The Book and its Story; A Narrative for the Young: on occasion of the Jubilee of the British and Foreign Bible Society |
| (London: W. Kent and Co: 1862) Sixteenth Edition: Eighty-fifth Thousand. Dec. cl. pp. xvi, 508. Illust. All edges gilt. Prize inscription. Inner hinges cracking. Some dampstaining to frontispiece. Good copy |
| $30 |
| *a43 Ransome, Arthur |
| We Didn't Mean to Go to Sea |
| (London: Cape: 1948) Seventeenth Impression. Cl. pp. 351. Illust. Maps on endpapers. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a45 Reade, FE |
| Janie Fletcher |
| (London: SPCK: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated Chrmstmas 1898. Pict. cl. pp. ii, 160 and 32 publisher's catalogue. In the first seven chapters (pp. 1-76) Janie Fletcher, whose parents are in India, is a pupil at Mrs Herbert's small boarding-school for girls at Bournemouth. After a series of misdemeanours, she is sent to the home of a friend and is under the instruction of a governess (chapters 8-15 plus Conclusion, pp. 77-160). Near fine |
| $40 |
| *a49 Rhoades, Walter |
| The Boy from Cuba: A School Story |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) third Edition. Prize Inscription dated Easter 1912. Dec. cl. pp. 332 and 32 publisher's advertisements. With six illustrations by JR Burgess. Upper half of backstrip chipped o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a50 Richards, Frank |
| Billy Bunter's Own |
| (London: Oxonhoath Press: n.d.) '8/6'. Pict. bds (front cover picture caption is 'Billy Bunter Goes Hunting') pp. 136 (247 x 187 mm) Illust. by CH Chapman. Stories under the names of Frank Richards (5), Hilda Richards (1), Owen Conquest (1) and Charles Hamilton (1). First story is 'Was It Bunter?' Lacks free front endpaper o/w fine |
| $35 |
| *a51 Richards, Frank |
| Billy Bunter's Own |
| (London: Oxonhoath Press: n.d.) '8/6' Pict. bds (front cover picture caption is 'Bunter Comes a Cropper') pp. 136 (246 x 188 mm) Illust. by CH Chapman. Stories under the names of Frank Richards (5) and Owen Conquest (1). First story is 'Who Wants Bunter?' Gift Inscription. Near fine |
| $35 |
| *a52 Richardson, LS (Edited by) |
| Adventure in the Sky |
| (Sydney: The Nestle Company Australia Ltd in collaboration with Qantas Empire Airways Ltd: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. iv, 73 (288 x 207 mm) Illustrated with the complete complement of coloured pictures laid down. Foreword by Sir Hudson Fysh. Note that the title-page says Edited by Nestles while its verso says Edited by Richardson and published by Nestles. V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a53 Burn, JH (Edited by) |
| The Mother's Book of Song |
| (London: Wells, Gardner, Darton: n.d.) Pict. cl. (attractively gilt) pp. xvi, 216 (185 x 140 mm). Illust. by Charles Robinson. Top edge gilt, fore and lower edges uncut. The richly gilt decorated spine somewhat dulled; v.g. copy and internally near fine |
| $100 |
| *a54 Robinson, J Gordon |
| Wings Beyond Rio |
| (London: Collins: December 1945) Reprint. Dec. bds pp. 255. Frontispiece. An owner's name. Dampstain to back panel of jacket o/w v.g. in price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a57 Rose, Elizabeth and Gerald |
| St. George and the Fiery Dragon |
| (London: FF: 1963) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (246 x 189 mm) Illust. in colour. Some rubbing to spine and corners of boards o/w near fine. |
| $20 |
| *a59 Rowan, Margaret |
| Theo and her Secret Societies |
| (London: Chambers: 1956) First Edition. Bds pp. 189. Ownership inscription No. 2 in the series. School story. About fine |
| $25 |
| *a60 no author |
| Roy Rogers' Bumper Book |
| (London: Adprint: n.d.) Copyright 1954 by Roy Rogers Enterprises. Pict. bds pp. 96 (276 x 205 mm) Illust. 'Authorized Edition'. Some puzzles neatly filled in. V.g. if not near fine copy |
| $35 |
| *a61 Bestall, AE |
| Rupert. With Magic Painting, Puzzles and Games |
| (London: A Daily Express Publication: 1962) Pict. bds pp. 116 (215 x 182 mm) Stories told in strip form Title leaf price-clipped; the Magic Painting completed; near fine copy |
| $75 |
| *a62 Harrold, John |
| Rupert |
| (London: A Daily Express Publication: 1978) Pict. bds pp. 116 (250 x 185 mm) Stories told in strip form Gift Inscription. A crayon mark in lower margin of pp. 4 and 5. V.g. if not near fine copy |
| $25 |
| *a63 (Bestall, AE) |
| Rupert and the Snow Pranks: Two exciting new stories in full colour including 'Rupert and the Shy Coconut' |
| (London: Oldbourne Book Co: n.d.) Price 1/-. Adventure Series No. 31. Pict. wrs pp. 24 (248 x 186 mm) Stories told in strip form. Puzzle neatly coloured in. A little silverfish damage or scuffing to both front and rear wrapper o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| *a64 Russell, Arthur ie Arthur Russell Goode |
| Dream Isle: An Australian Story |
| (London: The 'Boy's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) Crown Library edition. Dec. cl. pp. 149. Illust. by RB Ogle. Lacks all before the frontispiece o/w fine |
| $30 |
| *a65 Russell, Arthur ie Arthur Russell Goode |
| Twenty-Six Radio Stories |
| (London: The 'Boy's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) The Twenty-Six Library series. Prize Label inscription dated 12/12/1932. Prize binding in full leather lettered and with School emblem in gilt on front pp. 288. Illust. by Vernon Soper. Leather of spine rubbed and extremities of covers; v.g. copy |
| $100 |
| *a66 Russell, Fox |
| The First Cruise of Three middies |
| (London: Wells Gardner, Darton: n.d.) Author's Preface dated 1896. Pict. cl. (bevelled boards) p. xii, 258 (250 x 190 mm) Illust. by HJ Rhodes. V.g. |
| $60 |
| *a68 Sasek, M |
| Mike and the Modelmakers |
| (London: Lesney Products: January 1970) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. iv, 44 (283 x 208 mm) Illust. in colour. 'The story of how 'Matchbox' Models are Made'. A little wear to spine and to corners of boards; v.g. copy |
| $35 |
| *a71 Saville, Malcolm |
| Saucers over the Moor A Lone Pine Story |
| (London: The Children's Book Club: n.d.) Bds pp. 244. Illust. by Bertram Prance. Pictorial maps on endpapers. A couple of tape marks to each fixed endpaper and to flaps of jacket. Gift Inscription. V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a72 Saville, Malcolm |
| The Secret of Grey Walls |
| (London: Newnes: 1948) Reprint. Dec. cl. pp. 272. Illust. by Bertram Prance. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Gift Inscription. Some foxing to spine. V.g. copy |
| $25 |
| *a74 Saxby, Malcolm |
| Viking-Boys |
| (London: James Nisbit: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Jan. 11th, 1914. Pict. cl. pp. viii, 240 and 8 publisher's advertisements (numbered 3-10). Illust. V.g. |
| $35 |
| *a80 Sendak, Maurice |
| In the Night Kitchen |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1971) First British Edition Pict. bds pp. 40 (285 x 220 mm) Picture book in colour throughout. Gift Inscription. Lower edges of boards rubbed; o/w near fine in a good dust-jacket which has a few creases and a moderate stain to its rear panel. |
| $75 |
| *a81 Seredy, Kate |
| Philomena |
| (London: Harrap: 1957) First British Edition Pict. bds pp. 95 (241 x 160 mm) Illust. Fine in good to v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a82 Seredy, Kate |
| The Tenement Tree |
| (London: Harrap: 1960) First British Edition Pict. bds pp. 96 (252 x 162 mm) Illust. by Kate Seredy Bumped at top right hand corner of book; o/w near fine in dust-jacket. which has clean tears at head of its spine and a chip about 30 mm long at foot of its spine but is o/w good to v.g. |
| $45 |
| *a83 Sewell, Anna |
| Black Beauty: The Life Story of a Horse |
| (London: Black: First Australian Edition, 1947) Cl. pp. viii, 251. Illust. by KF Barker. Printed for OUP Melbourne, by Wilke and Co, Melbourne A little moderate wear to covers; Ownership inscription on free front endpaper; internally v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a84 Sewell, Anna |
| Black Beauty |
| (London: Peter Lunn: 1948) Second Edition (of this version). Cl. pp. 96 (190 x 248 mm) Illust. by Lionel Edwards. Scuffs or stains and patches of discoloration to covers; internally v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a86 Shaw, Captain Frank H |
| Outlaws of the Air |
| (London: The Children's Press: 1927) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. iv, 216 (195 x 135 x about 28 mm thick). The coloured frontispiece depicts a British fighter attacking a dirigible. A little wear to spine and to corners of boards; v.g |
| $25 |
| *a88 Simmonds, Ralph |
| The Outlaws |
| (London: Cassell: 1929) Popular Edition. Pict. cl. pp. vi, 212. Frontispiece by HM Brock. Cassell's Popular Library for Boys and Girls. Gift Inscription. Clean tear to title-page neatly repaired. A child's animal stamps on free front endpaper and a large smudge to rear free endpaper; good copy |
| $25 |
| *a91 Smith, Harriet Lummis |
| Pollyanna's Debt of Honour |
| (Sydney: AR/Printed by Halstead Press: Reprinted 1952) Pict. bds pp. vi, 264. An owner's name. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a92 Smith, Harriet Lummis |
| Pollyanna's Jewels |
| (Sydney: AR/Printed by Halstead Press: Reprinted 1950) Pict. bds pp. vi, 282. About fine in dust-jacket. which has a small piece torn from upper margin of rear panel and another from near head of front panel but is o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a93 Smith, Harriet Lummis |
| Pollyanna's Western Adventure |
| (Sydney: AR/Printed by Halstead Press: Reprinted 1951) Pict. bds pp. vi, 233. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a94 Smith, Harriet Lummis |
| Pollyanna's Western Adventure |
| (Sydney: AR/Printed by Halstead Press: Reprinted 1951) Pict. bds pp. vi, 233. An owner's name. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a95 Smythe, Pat |
| Jacqueline Rides for a Fall |
| (London: Cassell: September 1957) Second edition. Bds pp. xii, 179. Illust. by JE McConnell. V.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a96 Smythe, Pat |
| Three Jays over the Border The fifth Adventure of the Three Jays. |
| (London: Cassell: 1960) First Edition. Bds with gilt decoration on spine pp. 191. Illust. by JE McConnell. An Ownership inscription Tape marks to cloth, to blind side of jacket, and to rear fixed endpaper; o/w near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a97 Sorenson, Edward S, RAOU |
| Spotty, The Bower Bird and Other Nature Stories: Life Histories of Australian Birds and Animals |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: n.d.) Dec. cl. pp. 104. Illust. from Line Drawings by Ernest E. Barker, RAOU and Photographs. Ownership inscription dated Aug 2nd, 1951. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a99 Stevens, FL |
| Through Merrie England |
| (London: Warne: 1928) First Edition. Pict. cl. pp. x, 214 (218 x 170 mm) Illust. by Francis D. Bedford (twelve colour plates and pictorial title-page, all additional to pagination, and black and white text pictures). Top edge gilt, others uncut. The Pageantry and Pastimes of the Village and the Town. A good cancelled heavily ex-library copy, the text and pictures v.g. but labels and stamps on the coloured pictorial endpapers. |
| $25 |
| *a100 Stevnes, Lyla |
| The Land where the Kangaroo Lives |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1960) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 24 (266 x 242 mm) Illust. by Jean Elder. 'A True Nature Book'. Head of spine nicked, foot of spine has a chip about 50 mm long; o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a103 Stevenson, Robert Louis |
| Kidnapped: Being memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the year 1751 |
| (Sydney: Pellegrini: 1933) (First Edition. thus). Pict. wrs pp. xii, 148. With Introduction, Summary of Plot and Characters, and Notes, by Francis Jackson, BA, LLB Map. Glossary. Australian school edition Spine sunned. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a105 Stewart, Henry |
| The Ocean Wave: Narratives of some of the Greatest Voyages, Seamen, Discoveries, Shipwrecks, and Mutinies of the World |
| (London: John Hogg: 1883) First Edition. Pict. cl. pp. 384 and 24 being publisher's List of Books for publishing Season 1886-7. Illust. Subjects include Captain James Cook and the Mutiny on the 'Bounty'. Gift Inscription. About fine |
| $100 |
| *a106 Stewart, Jane L |
| The Camp Fire Girls in the Woods or Bessie King's First Council Fire |
| (Akron, Ohio: Saalfield) Copyright 1914. Pict. bds pp. 246 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Camp Fire Series, Volume I. V.g. in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a107 Stewart, Jane L |
| A Campfire Girl's Chum |
| (Akron, Ohio: Saalfield) Copyright 1914. Bds pp. 248. Frontispiece. Campfire Girls Series Volume II. Note: First published as 'The Campfire Girls on the Farm'. An owner's name. Lacks free front endpaper o/w near fine |
| $30 |
| *a109 Stokes, Vernon and Harnett, Cynthia |
| Ducks and Drakes |
| (London: Collins: 1949) Reprint. Cl. pp. 48 (298 x 239 mm) Illust. by Harnett including full-page colour pictures. Endpapers foxed o/w v.g. in damaged dust-jacket which is split at its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a110 no author |
| The Pictorial Story of the Dionne Quintuplets: The Five Little Dionnes and How They Grew |
| (Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman) Copyright 1935 by Stephen Slesinger, Inc., New York. Pict. wrs plus pp. 40 (252 x 242 mm) The Authorized Book of Exclusive Photographs of the Dionne Quintuplets. All Photographs Copyright 1934-1935 by NEA Service, Inc. Related newspaper cuttings pasted in at front and rear. V.g. |
| $45 |
| *a112 Stowe, Harriet Beecher |
| Uncle Tom's Cabin: A Tale of Life Among the Lowly |
| (London: C. Arthur Pearson: n.d.) Gilt dec. cl. pp. 448 Illust. (8 plates) by Louis Betts. Fine |
| $30 |
| *a113 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Big Book for Boys |
| (London: OUP: 1928) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 192 (219 x 174 x about 47 mm thick). Illust. Front cover depicts a youth on a sailing boat over the caption 'The Race'. The Big Books series. Rubbing and some moderate wear to extremities of boards; o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a114 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Big Book for Girls |
| (London: OUP: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 192 (222 x 170 x about 45 mm thick). Illust. The first story is 'The Crimson Shawl' by Florence Bone. Includes 'A Horrible Fix' and 'The Influence of Anne' by Dorita Fairlie Bruce, and 'The Lady in the Yellow Gown' by Elinor G. Brent-Dyer. Front cover shows girl with flowers over caption 'Springtime'. Suggest about 1926. Lacks the backstrip and the half-title leaf o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a115 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Big Book for Girls |
| (London: OUP: 1930) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 192 (237 x 178 x about 50 mm thick). Illust. First story is 'The Red Room at St. Brennys' by Winifred Darch. Cover depicts schoolgirl feeding a seagull over caption 'Seaside Holidays'. The Big Books series. Rubbing and some wear to extremities of boards o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a117 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Big Book of School Stories for Boys |
| (London: OUP: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 192 (238 x 180 x about 46 mm thick). Illust. first story is 'The Phantom of Five Acre' by James Duncan. Front cover shows boys with rowing shell over caption 'Well Rowed!' The Big Books series. A little rubbing and chipping to head and foot of spine o/w fine or thereabouts. |
| $30 |
| *a118 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Big Book of School Stories for Boys |
| (London: OUP: 1930) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 192 (236 x 178 x about 45 mm thick). Illust. First story is 'The Blank Space' by Hylton Cleaver. Front cover by Reginald Mills depicts boys playing rugger over the caption 'Follow Up!' The Big Books series. Some rubbing and chipping to head and foot of spine: some (mild) foxing; o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a119 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Big Book of School Stories for Girls |
| (London: OUP: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 192 (237 x 178 x about 48 mm thick). Illust. First story is 'All Fools' Day' by Dorita Fairlie Bruce. Front cover shows schoolgirls disembarking from a train over the caption 'After the Holidays'. The Big Books series. Some foxing o/w near fine |
| $35 |
| *a121 Kaberry, CJ |
| The Big Book of the Bible |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted 1938) Pict. bds pp. 192 (222 x 170 x about 42 mm thick). Illust. Maps on endpapers. The Big Books series edited by Herbert Strang. Gift Inscription. Near fine |
| $35 |
| *a122 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Blue Book for Girls |
| (London: OUP: 1926) First Edition. Pict. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 286 (233 x 182 x about 43 mm thick). Illust. First story is 'Under Fire' by Hester Grove. Corners of boards rubbed; free front endpaper excised; o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a124 Strang, Mrs Herbert |
| The Girl Crusoes |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted 1935) Pict. cl. pp. 312. Colour frontispiece by N. Tenison. Prize label. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a127 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Golden Story Book for Boys |
| (London: OUP: 1932) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 92 (203 x 136 x about 28 mm thick). Illust. First story is 'The Old Flag' by George Surrey. Front cover depicts cowboy at work over caption 'The Round-Up'. The Golden Story Books series. Prize Inscription. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a129 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Golden Treaure Book for Girls |
| (London: OUP: 1931) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 188 (225 x 165 x about 46 mm thick). Illust. First story is 'The Bronze Man' by Brenda Girvin. Front cover shows schoolgirl over caption 'Play Days'. The Golden Treasure Books series. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a130 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Great Book for Boys |
| (London: OUP: 1926) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 144 (202 x 155 x about 35 mm). Illust. Men on camels on front cover over caption 'Adventure'. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a132 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Great Book for Girls |
| (London: OUP: 1931) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 144 (215 x 160 x about 37 mm thick). Illust. First story is 'Something Attempted' by Beryl Irving, and includes 'Dimsie Wins Through' by Dorita Fairlie Bruce. Front cover depicts girls with picnic basket on beach over caption 'Golden Sands'. The Great Books series. Lacks most of the pictorial free front endpaper o/w near fine |
| $25 |
| *a133 Kaberry, CJ |
| The Great Book of Adventure |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted 1933) Pict. bds pp. 144 (213 x 160 x about 36 mm thick). Illust. First story is 'Drake's Voyage Round the World', and includes 'A White Man amongst the Blacks' (ie William Buckley). Cover shows maritime scene (Drake) by Ellis Silas. The Great Books series. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a couple of scuffs to covers o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a134 Jackson, GG |
| The Great Book of Aeroplanes |
| (London: OUP: 1930) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 128 (214 x 160 x about 33 mm thick). Illust. The Great Books series An owner's name (partly erased). Chipped at foot of spine o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a135 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Great Book of Ships |
| (London: OUP: 1929) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 128 (202 x 160 x about 33 mm thick). Illust. Gift Inscription. Pictorial paper chipped away from head of backstrip o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a136 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Great Book of School Stories for Boys |
| (London: OUP: 1932) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 144 (211 x 160 x about 32 mm thick). Illust. The Great Books series. Schoolboys rugger match on front over caption 'For the School'. A couple of scuffs to covers o/w near fine |
| $30 |
| *a138 (Strang, Herbert) |
| Herbert Strang's Annual 18th Year |
| (London: OUP: 1925) First Edition. Pict. bds including cloth backstrip with coloured pictorial pastdown pp. 208 (262 x 195 x about 41 mm thick). Illust. Includes article 'Life on an Australian Sheep Station' by Michael Terry FRGS, FRCI, illustrated with photographic views. Good copy |
| $40 |
| *a139 Strang, Herbert |
| Lord of the Seas |
| (London: Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Copyright 1908 in USA. Pict. bds blocked in blind pp. 238 (170 x 115 mm). Colour frontispiece. An owner's name. Spine very lightly sunned o/w about fine |
| $25 |
| *a140 Strang, Herbert |
| Martin of Old London |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted 1927) Pict. bds pp. 158 (213 x 170 x about 37 mm thick). Illust. Gift Inscription. Near fine in fair chipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a142 Strang, Herbert |
| One of Clive's Heroes: A Story of the Fight for India |
| (London: Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton: 1909) Copyright 1906 by Bobbs Merrill in USA. Cl. with coloured pastedowns on front and on spine and gilt lettered and decorated pp. xii, 406 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illust. with 8 coloured plates. An owner's namestamp. All edges olivine. Lacks free front endpaper; scuffing to oval pastedown on spine; o/w v.g. |
| $60 |
| *a143 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| Our Allies and Enemies |
| (London: Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated 20-12-1916. Pict. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 100 (226 x 180 x about 16 mm thick). A little external wear, overall v.g. copy |
| $45 |
| *a145 Strang, Herbert |
| Palm Tree Island: A Story of Perseverance Under Difficulties |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted from plates, 1933) Pict. cl. blocked in blind pp. 443 (about 43 mm thick). Illust. including coloured frontispiece by Arch Webb. Oxford Books for Boys series. Prize label. An Ownership inscription Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a146 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Red Book for Boys |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted 1926) Pict. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 292 (235 x 185 x about 45 mm thick). Illust. The first story is 'Trapped: A Tale of the Mexican War' by GA Henty. Front cover by Wyndham Payne (men leaving a ship). A clean tear to title-page neatly repaired. An owner's name. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a148 Strang, Herbert and Lawrence, George |
| Roger the Scout: A Story of the Reign of George the Second |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted 1924) Pict. cl. pp. 152 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Coloured frontispiece. Map. Chronology. Prize label. Herbert Strang's Historical Stories (series). Fine |
| $35 |
| *a149 Cook, AO |
| The Story of Nelson |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted 1935) Pict. cl. pp. 95 (177 x 140 mm) Illust. Herbert Strang's Readers series C 15 (Grade 3). Fine |
| $25 |
| *a150 Ford, H. Russell |
| Through the North Country |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted 1937) Pict. cl. pp. 95 (177 x 142 mm) Illust. Herbert Strang's Readers series C 10 (Grade 3). Prize Label. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a151 Strang, Herbert |
| Winning His Name |
| (London: OUP: New Library Edition, 1925) Pict. cl. blocked in blind pp. 412. Illust. by CE Brock including coloured frontispiece. The Boy's New Library series. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a153 no author |
| Strange Tales of Peril and Adventure |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Suggest about 1910. Pict. cl. pp. 332 and 16 publisher's advertisements. With Twenty-three Full-page Illustrations. Includes Chapter 'Early Australian Explorers' with three pictures. An owner's namestamp. Lacks free front endpaper o/w fine. |
| $30 |
| *a155 Strauss, Gwen and Browne, Anthony |
| The Night Shimmy |
| (London: Julia MacRae Books: 1991) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (220 x 265 mm) Vividly illustrated in colour. Fine |
| $25 |
| *a156 Streatfeild, Noel (Introduced by) |
| To the Land of Fair Delight: Three Victorian Tales of the imagination |
| (London: Gollancz: 1960) First Edition thus. 'Mopsa the Fairy' by Jean Ingelow; 'The little Panjandrum's Dodo' by GE Farrow; 'At the Back of the North Wind' by George Macdonald. Wrappers (stamped 'Uncorrected') pp. 580. Illustrated by the original artists. A couple of Club Library stamps (one cancelled) but the book was never used in the library, remained a fine example of the Uncorrected Proof Copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a158 Stretton, Hesba |
| Enoch Roden's Training |
| (London: The Religions Tract Society: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated 10 October 1877. Gilt pict. cl. pp. iv, 178 and 10 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Published as By the Author of 'Jessica's First Prayer,' 'Fern's Hollow,' 'Bede's Charity,' etc. All edges gilt. V.g. |
| $75 |
| *a159 Stuart, Esme |
| Two Troubadors: a Story |
| (London: Smith, Elder: 1912) First Edition. Dec. cl. with coloured pictorial pastedown on front, pp. viii, 302 and 2 publisher's advertisements (208 x 150 x about 34 mm thick). Illust. by W. Herbert Holloway with coloured frontispiece and 8 black and white plates. Prize Label on fixed front endpaper and recipient has put his name stamp (thrice) and a small circular 'Toy-Town Telegram' stamp ten times on the front endpapers. The story of Toney Whitburn's twin sons ie in the 'Harum Scarum' series. Good to v.g. |
| $75 |
| *a160 Stuart, Sheila |
| Alison's Pony Adventure |
| (London: Blackie and son: n.d.) Cl. pp. 256. Illust. by Gilbert Dunlop. Spine lightly sunned. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a161 Sucksdorff, Astrid Bergman |
| Tooni: The Elephant Boy |
| (London: Collins: 1971) First British Edition (translated into English). Pict. bds pp. 48 (293 x 215 mm) Handsome book illustrated from coloured photographs. Fine |
| $30 |
| *a169 Sutcliff, Rosemary |
| Sun Horse, Moon Horse |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1977) First Edition. Bds pp. 112. Decorations by Shirley Felts. V.g. cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a173 Swan |
| Fairies Album |
| (London: Gerald G. Swan Ltd: 1953) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. ii, 94 (245 x 190 mm) Illust. Front cover by Bob Wilkin. An owner's name. V.g. |
| $45 |
| *a174 Swan |
| Fairies Album |
| (London: Gerald G. Swan Ltd: 1957) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 95 (245 x 188 mm) Illust. Front cover legend 'Stories for Young Folk'. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a175 Swan |
| Girls' Fun Annual |
| (London: Gerald G. Swan Ltd: 1952) Pict. bds pp. 112 (246 x 190 mm) Illust. Front cover by Bob Wilkin. An owner's name. A little neat colouring-in; title neatly printed in ink on spine; v.g. |
| $35 |
| *a176 Swan |
| Girls' Fun Annual |
| (London: Gerald G. Swan Ltd: 1953) Pict. bds pp. 110 (246 x 188 mm) Illust. Cover (girl rider jumping horse over fence at contest) by Bob Wilkin. An owner's name. V.g. |
| $35 |
| *a177 Swan |
| Girls' Fun Annual |
| (London: Gerald G. Swan Ltd: 1955) Pict. bds pp. 126 (246 x 190 mm) Illust. Front cover picture legend 'The Fourth Cooks the Goose'. An owner's name. Half-title leaf price-clipped and creased. V.g. |
| $35 |
| *a178 Swan |
| Schoolboys Album |
| (London: Gerald G. Swan Ltd: 1953) Pict. bds pp. 110 (246 x 190 mm) Illust. Ice hockey scene on front cover. An owner's name. Half-title leaf price-clipped. v.g. |
| $35 |
| *a179 Swan |
| Western Fun Album |
| (London: Gerald G. Swan Ltd: n.d.) Gift Inscription. dated Xmas 1952. Pict. bds pp. 110 (246 x 190 mm) Illust. Front cover depicts battle v. 'Red Indians'; legend reads 'Thrill and Fun Packed Stories; and Comic Pages'. V.g. or perhaps near fine. |
| $35 |
| *a180 Morris, Marcus (Edited by) |
| Swift Annual Number 3 |
| (London: Hulton Press: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 136 (266 x 210 mm) Illust. An owner's name. Backstrip has its foot chipped off and has cracked at the upper external hinge; o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a181 Morris, Marcus (Edited by) |
| Swift Annual Number 6 |
| (London: Hulton Press: n.d.) Pict. wrs pp. 136 (265 x 208 mm) Illust. An owner's name. Backstrip has its foot chipped off and has cracked at the upper external hinge, o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a182 Makins, Clifford (Edited by) |
| Swift Annual Number 8 (1962) |
| London: Longacre Press) Pict. bds pp. 136 (266 x 207 mm) Illust. External hinges flaking and cracking; corners of boards rubbed: o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a183 Syme, Ronald |
| The Amateur Company |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1957) First Edition. Cl. pp. 158. Illust. An Australian boy's school closes down because of an epidemic and he goes to stay with his Uncle Ben who announces that they are off to the island of 'Arorangi' where the adventure occurs before the boy's return to Australia. Much of the jacket including its spine has been cut up and pasted on covers and fixed endpapers. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a184 Opie, Iona |
| Tail Feathers from Mother Goose: The Opie Rhyme Book |
| (London: Walker Books: 1988) First Edition. Bds with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 128 (232 x 232 mm) Illust. by various hands. A little rubbing to lower edges of boards from being shelved o/w fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a185 Talbot, Ethel |
| The Bravest Girl in the School |
| (London: Cassell: January 1927) Third Impression. Dec. cl. with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. x, 212. With four plates in colour and black and white. Story of an Australian girl at school in England. The cover pastedown is a hockey scene as is the coloured frontispiece. Cassell's New Girls' Library series. An owner's name. Old tape marks to endpapers; a child's initials in pencil on top edge; v.g. copy |
| $30 |
| *a186 Talbot, Ethel |
| Just the Girl for St. Jude's |
| (London: Cassell: 1927) First Edition. Pict. cl. pp. vi, 186. Frontispiece. Prize Label. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a187 Talbot, Ethel |
| Peggy's Last Term |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Pict. cl. (girl guides scene) pp. 309 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illust. by CE BRock (which in the case of this reprint means coloured frontispiece only). Lacks free front endpaper o/w near fine |
| $25 |
| *a188 Talbot, Ethel |
| That Wild Australian School-Girl |
| (London: Robert South: n.d.) Cl. pp. 279. With four plates by GP Micklewright. Lacks free front endpaper and half-title leaf o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a189 Tarrant, Elizabeth |
| Lodgers at Highlands |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1950) First Edition. Cl. pp. 191. Illust. by Alice Bush. School story (girls). Gift Inscription. V.g. or perhaps near fine. |
| $30 |
| *a192 Tasman |
| A Little Aversion |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated May 1925. Pict. cl. pp. 256. With coloured illustrations (ie three plates) by JA Symington. Set in Tasmania Near fine |
| $60 |
| *a194 Taylor, John WR and Allward, Maurice |
| Every Boy's Book of Flight |
| (London: Spring Books: 1959) First Edition. Cl. pp. 188 (252 x 192 mm) Illust. Small dampstain to back cover, o/w near fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a195 no author |
| Shirley Temple: Her Life in Pictures |
| (Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Copyright 1938) Authorized Edition. Pict. wrs pp. 36 (235 x 190 mm) Freely illustrated. Printed 'No 1774' at foot of back wrapper. Good copy with scattered foxing and moderate wear. |
| $75 |
| *a196 Temple, Mrs Gertrude |
| How I Raised Shirley Temple |
| (Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Reproduced from Silver Screen, Copyright 1935) This copy with gift inscription dated 1936. Pict. wrs plus pp. 40 (253 x 241 mm) Photographs through courtesy Fox Films Corp. 'By Her Mother, As told to Mary Sharon'. Edited by Helen Fay Ludlam. A coloured picture of Shirley Temple from a magazine pasted on the blank recto of rear wrapper. V.g. or perhaps near fine. |
| $75 |
| *a197 Temple, Shirley |
| Shirley Temple's Favorite Songs From Her Newest Pictures |
| (NY: Robbins Music Corp: Copyright 1937) Pict. wrs plus pp. 40 (304 x 228 mm) Music and Words. Illust. V.g. to near fine copy |
| $100 |
| *a198 Temple, Shirley |
| Sing with Shirley Temple: Shirley Temple Song Album |
| (NY: Movietone Music Corp: Copyright 1935) Presentation inscription dated April 1935. Pict. wrs plus pp. 32 (304 x 233 mm) Music and Words. Illust. Some (small) scuffs and other minor wear to covers (the covers are neatly repaired); internally v.g. |
| $60 |
| *a199 Temple, Shirley |
| Shirley Temple on the Movie Lot |
| Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Copyright 1936) Pict. wrs pp. 16 (194 x 162 mm) Illust. Near fine |
| $60 |
| *a200 Templer, John |
| Jaggers: Air-Detective |
| (London: OUP: 1936) First Edition. Dec. cl. pp. 224. Illust. by DL Mays. Some foxing. V.g. |
| $35 |
| *a201 Templer, John |
| Jaggers at Bay |
| (London: OUP: 1938) First Edition. Dec. cl. blocked in blind pp. 256. Illust. by DL Mays. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a205 no author |
| Tiger Tim's Annual 1955: A Picture and Story Book for Boys and Girls |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press, Issued from the offices of Rainbow) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 96 (272 x 198 mm) Illust. Ownership inscription dated Oct. 25th, 1954. A little colouring in. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a209 Todd, Trevor |
| Mason Judy |
| (Sydney: Methuen of Australia: 1977) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 80 (282 x 222 mm) Illust. by Robert Juniper. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a211 no author |
| The Touch-Line Adventure Book |
| (London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: n.d.) Gift Inscription. dated Xmas 1926. pict. bds with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 96 (234 x 176 mm) Illust. Includes stories by Robert Leighton, Alfred Judd, Tom Bevan etc. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a214 Travers, PL |
| The Fox at the Manger |
| (London: Collins: 1963) First Edition. Cl. pp. 75. Illust. from wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. Small Ownership inscription About fine |
| $25 |
| *a215 Travers, PL |
| Maria Poppina Ab A Ad Z |
| (London: Collins: 1968) First Edition. Bds pp. 56 (197 x 155 mm) Illust. (Picturas delineavit) Mary Shepard. Translated into Latin (Latine reddidit) GM Lyne. An owner's name several times. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a216 Travers, PL |
| Mary Poppins |
| (NY: Harcourt, Brace and World: 11-3-65) Pict. cl. pp. xiv, 206. Illust. by Mary Shepard. Gift Inscription. About fine in like dust-jacket whose front panel says 'The famous character on which the Walt Disney film is based', the film having appeared in 1964. |
| $40 |
| *a220 Traynor, J. Richard |
| Molly Adair and Co |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Cl. pp. vi, 250. Illust. by RH Brock. Ownership inscription and name stamp. Near fine |
| $45 |
| *a222 Trease, Geoffrey |
| Seven Stages |
| (London: Heinemann: 1964) First Edition. Bds pp. viii, 195. Illust. with Photographs. List of Suggested Further Reading. Life stories of seven famous people including Marlowe, Moliere, Siddons, Verdi, Jenny Lind, Irving and Anna Pavlova. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a223 Trease, Geoffrey |
| Tales Out of School |
| (London: Heinemann: August 1949) Reprint. Cl. pp. vi, 198. Illust. bib. Index. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a227 Treece, Henry |
| Splintered Sword |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1965) First Edition. Bds pp. 121. Illustrated by Charles Keeping including maps. An owner's name. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a228 De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton |
| I, Juan de Pareja |
| (London: Gollancz: 1966) First British Edition Bds pp. 144. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a229 Trevor, Elleston |
| Badger's Wood |
| (London: Heinemann: 1958) First Edition. Bds pp. xii, 148. Illust. by Leslie Atkinson. An owner's name. Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $90 |
| *a230 Trevor, Elleston |
| Forbidden Kingdom |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1955) First Edition. Bds pp. 126 and 1 publisher's advertisements. Coloured frontispiece. Crown Library No. 16. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dj. |
| $40 |
| *a236 Trevor, Meriol |
| The Rose Round |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1963) First Edition. Bds pp. 176. V.g. cancelled ex-Institute copy with a label and a few stamps on the endpapers. The front panel of the jacket is pasted on the front cover. |
| $30 |
| *a237 Cooper, Thos. |
| Triumphs of Perseverance and Enterprise, in Learning, Science, Art, Commerce, and Adventure |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Suggest 1880s (?) Dec. cl. (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 304 and 12 publisher's advertisements. Illust. The book was published without author, but for authorship see advert. at rear for The Royal Library in which series this title is No. 11 and by Thos. Cooper. All edges marbled. Some chips to rear free endpaper; v.g. copy |
| $40 |
| *a239 Turley, Charles |
| The Left-Hander |
| (London: OUP: 1930) First Edition. Pict. cl. pp. 286 (about 48 mm thick). Illust. by Frank Insall. A public school story with cricket theme. V.g. |
| $200 |
| *a240 Turnbull, E. Lucia (Compiled and Edited by) |
| The Teacher's Omnibus of Plays |
| (London: OUP: 1949) First Edition. Cl. pp. 352. Concludes with 'Plays and Play Selection'; 'Bibliography of Infant and Junior School Plays'; 'Books Useful to the Adapter' Fine |
| $25 |
| *a241 Turner, Lilian (Mrs F. Lindsay Thompson) |
| The Girl From the Back-Blocks |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1914) First Edition. Gilt pict. cl. pp. 256. Illust. (by J. Macfarlane). Lacks free front endpaper; cuttings have caused browning to one page; o/w v.g. and covers bright. |
| $30 |
| *a242 Turner, Philip |
| The Bible Story |
| (London: OUP: 1968) First Edition. Cl backed pict. bds pp. vi, 136 (278 x 210 mm) Illust. by Brian Wildsmith. Bottoms of boards rubbed fron being shelved o/w fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a243 Turner, Philip |
| War on the Darnel |
| (London: OUP: 1969) First Edition. Cl. pp. vi, 161. Illust. by Doreen Roberts. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a244 no author |
| TV Comic Annual - 1958 |
| (London: Beaverbrook Newspapers) Pict. bds pp. 96 (282 x 208 mm) Illust. Includes 'Timothy Rabbit Adopts A Baby' told and illustrated by Elizabeth Skottowe and a doublespread of Koalas by her. An Ownership inscription V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a245 no author |
| Twenty-Six Adventure Stories for Boys |
| (London: The 'Boys' Own Paper' Office; n.d.) (1926) Cl. pp. 288. 'Illustrated by Leading Artists'. Gift Inscription. Some fading and mild wear to covers; internally about fine |
| $25 |
| *a246 Tyack, Lena |
| The Girl Who Lost Things |
| (London: SW Partridge: This edition printed 1933) Pict. cl. pp. 320. Coloured frontispiece. School story. Some patches of discoloration to cloth; lacks free front endpaper: o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a247 Usherwood, Stephen |
| The Bible: Book by Book |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1962) First Edition. Gilt pict. bds pp. 95 (282 x 218 mm) Illust. by Anthony and Geoffrey Harper. Index. Fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a248 Uttley, Alison |
| Country Things |
| (London: FF: 1946) First Edition. Cl. pp. 148. Illust. by CF Tunnicliffe. An Ownership inscription. About fine in dust-jacket which shows some wear to spine but is o/w v.g. |
| $60 |
| *a249 Uttley, Alison |
| Little Grey Rabbit to the Rescue - A Play |
| (London: Collins: 1970) (New Edition). Pict. bds pp. 64 (177 x 144 mm) Illust. by Margaret Tempest (with pictures in colour). Little Grey Rabbit Books No. 13. About fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a250 Uttley, Alison |
| Moldy Warp the Mole |
| (London: Collins: August 1947) Fifth Impression. Pict. bds pp. 88 (177 x 148) Illust. by Margaret Tempest (with pictures in colour). Little Grey Rabbit Books No. 7. V.g. in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a252 Valentine, Mrs L (Selected and Edited by) |
| Daring and Doing: A Book for Boys |
| (London: Warne: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated 20-12-(19)06. Pict. cl. pp. 193. Frontispiece and title-page vignette. Title in 'A Series of Interesting Gift Books for Boys and Girls' which are listed at front of book. v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a254 Vandercook, Margaret |
| The Camp Fire Girls Amid the Snows |
| (Philadelphia: The John C Winson Co: Copyright 1913) Pict. cl. pp. 264. Illustrated. Camp Fire Girls series. Prize Label. About fine |
| $45 |
| *a255 Vandercook, Margaret |
| The Camp Fire Girls in After Years |
| (Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co: Copyright 1915) Pict. cl. pp. 249. Illust. Camp Fire Girls series. Prize label. Near fine |
| $45 |
| *a257 Varden, Dorothy |
| The Magic Shell |
| (Melbourne: Consolidated Merchandising Co: n.d.) 1940s. The only edition so far as we know. Pict. bds pp. 24 (232 x 182 mm) Illust. by Roma Thompson. Gift Inscription. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a258 Zheleznova, Irina (Edited by) |
| Vasilisa the Beautiful: Russian Fairy Tales |
| (Moscow: Progess Publishers: 1966) First Printing. Cl. pp. 216 (218 x 175 mm) Illust. The tales translated into English by various hands. An owner's name. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a260 Veitch, Agnes |
| Sweetest When Crushed or, The Blessing of Trials when Rightly Borne: A Tale for the Young. |
| (London: Nelson: 1898) (First Edition.). Pict. cl. pp. 169. Frontispiece and extra pictorial title-page. Prize label. V.g. or perhaps near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a261 Velvin, Ellen, FZS |
| Animal Stories |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 192 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Includes 'Keesa, The Kangaroo', pp. 30-38 inclusive. The Royal Series No. 53. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a262 Verne, Jules |
| A Long Vacation |
| (London: OUP: 1967) First publication in this edition (Translated by Olga Marx). Cl. pp. vi, 208. Illust. by Victor G. Ambrus. Bookplate. Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a267 Vredenburg, Edric and Woolf, Rose Yeatman |
| Half Hours with Natural History in Two Parts: Birds, Reptiles and Insects |
| (London: Raphael Tuck and sons: n.d.) Suggest about 1910 (?) Dec. cl. with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 48 and 48 (249 x 187 mm) Illust. including colour plates additional to pagination. Half-Hours With Natural History series. The two internal original title-pages are not included in this combined volume with its covering title-page. Lacks free front endpaper and some wear to extremities of boards o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a269 Walker, Abbie Phillips |
| Sandman's Fairy Stories |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: This new edition first published 1962) Pict. bds pp. 94. Illust. by Juliette Palmer. New Sandman Books series. Prize Label and separate inscription. About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a273 Walter, Ethel |
| Yours Adventurously |
| (London: Warne: 1956) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 244 Coloured frontispiece. The Crown Library series. Prize label. Old tape marks to endpapers o/w near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. (Jacket and frontispiece designed by Lilian Buchanan). |
| $25 |
| *a275 Walton, Amy |
| Penelope and the Others: A Story of Five Country Children |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated 1923. Pict. cl. pp. 224. Illust. by L. Leslie Brooke. Near fine |
| $35 |
| *a277 Walton, Mrs OF |
| Saved at Sea: A Lighthouse Story |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated 1931. Pict. cl. pp. 128 and 12 publisher's advertisements. Illust. Lacks free front endpaper o/w near fine |
| $25 |
| *a278 Walton, Mrs OF |
| Winter's Folly |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated Nov. 16th, 1913. Pict. cl. pp. 168 and 10 publisher's advertisements. With three illustrations by J. Macfarlane. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a279 Warner, Susan |
| Melbourne House |
| (London: Warne: n.d.) New Edition. Prize Inscription dated Xmas 1895. Pict. cl. pp. vi, 554. and 16 publisher's advertisements. Warne's Star Series. Near fine |
| $35 |
| *a280 Warren, Mrs Jane S |
| The Morning Star: History of The Children's Missionary Vessel, and of the Marquesan and Micronesian Missions |
| (Boston: American Tract Society: n.d.) Entered, according to Act of Congress, in the year 1860. Gilt pict. cl. pp. iv, 310 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illust. Near fine |
| $160 |
| *a281 Waterhouse, Arthur |
| Rogues of the Fells |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1951) First Edition. Dec. bds pp. 127. Illust. by KAY. Near fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a284 Watson, Sydney |
| A Waif of the Waves |
| (London: John F Shaw: n.d.) New Edition. Pict. cl. pp. 160 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Prize label inscription dated Nov. 11th, 1900. Sunshine Stories for Young People, An entirely New Series. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a285 Weatherly, Marjorie (Mrs Carter) |
| Australia's Child: A Story of Station Life from a Child's Point of View |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1959) Reprint (New Edition? The only previous issue was the first edition in 1951) Pict. cl. pp. vi, 71. Illust. Fine |
| $35 |
| *a286 Weaver, Emily P |
| The Search for Molly Marling |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated 25/9/(19)21. Pict. cl. pp. 224. Colour frontispiece. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a289 Webster, William |
| Jack Safford: A Tale of the East Coast |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Nov. 25th, 1923. Pict. cl. (maritime scene) pp. 280. With colour illustrations (three plates) by Ernest Prater. Tiny nick to head of spine and another to foot of spine. Fine |
| $45 |
| *a291 Welch, Ronald |
| The Gauntlet |
| (London: OUP: First issued in this edition 1958) Bds pp. 248. Illust. by TR Freeman. Oxford Children's Library No. 11. A Gift Inscription crossed out and a large Ownership inscription entered on free front endpaper. Good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a293 Wells, HG |
| The Adventures of Tommy |
| (London: Constable Young Books Ltd: 1967) New Edition (ie the first Constable Young Books Edition - previous was the first edition by Harrap, 1929). Bds pp. 32 (176 x 231 mm) Illust. by the Author. V.g. or perhaps near fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a296 Westerman, Percy F |
| Captain Starlight |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Bds pp. 224. Frontispiece by WE Wigfull. Clearly a (cheaper) re-issue. Story 'of Captain Starlight's flight to the Pacific in Black Comet II with a crew of Sea Scouts' in search of Black Comet I which was lost in an earlier venture. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a297 Westerman, Percy F |
| Mystery Island |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted 1929) Pict. cl. blocked in blind pp. 190 and 1 publisher's advertisements. Illust. by Savile Lumley. Prize Label. Fine |
| $25 |
| *a299 no author |
| Western Roundup Annual |
| (Manchester: World Distributors: n.d.) Suggest about 1960. Pict. bds pp. 96 (250 x 180 mm) Gene Autry, Roy Rogers, Rex Allen, Johnny Mack Brown, Wild Bill Elliott. All stories told in colour in strip or panel form. First story is 'Gene Autry and The Fingerprint Trap'. Free front endpaper price-clipped. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a300 Weston, Christine |
| Bhimsa: The Dancing Bear |
| (London: Macmillan: 1948) First Edition. Pict. cl. pp. iv, 128 (210 x 162 mm) Illust. by Stuart Tresilian. A few mild stains to covers; a couple of patches of pastel on free front endpaper; v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| *a301 Wetherell, Elizabeth |
| The Wide, Wide World |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Complete Edition. Gift Inscription dated Sept. 4th, 1907. Gilt dec. cl. pp. 498 and 14 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Near fine |
| $35 |
| *a302 Whalley, Joyce Irene |
| Cobwebs to Catch Flies: Illustrated Books for the Nursery and Schoolroom 1700-1900 |
| (London: Elek: 1974) First Edition. Bds pp. 163 (252 x 190 mm) Illust. bib. List of Collections of Children's Books. Index of Publishers. General Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $70 |
| *a303 Wheeler, Harold FB, FRHistS |
| The Story of Napoleon |
| (Toronto: McClelland and Goodchild: n.d.) Gift Inscription. dated Feb. 27th, 1914. Pict. cl. pp. 319. Illust. Maps. Told Through the Ages series. v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a304 By the Author of 'A Trap to Catch a Sunbeam,' Etc |
| When We Were Young and Other Stories |
| (London: Groombridge and Sons: n.d.) Suggest about 1880. Pict. cl., partly gilt pp. 134. Illust. Contains When We Were Young; Coraline; Helena's Duties. An owner's name. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a305 White, Heather |
| Rowan in Search of a Name |
| (London: OUP: 1941) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 96. Coloured frontispiece (and cover) by Margaret Horder. Prize Label. Near fine |
| $45 |
| *a307 Whitham, GI. |
| Squire and Page: A Story of Olden Days |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated December 1929. Pict. cl. with the gilt emblem of Muirden College, Adelaide on the front pp. 208 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illust. by Frances Ewan. Fine |
| $25 |
| *a308 Whyte, Christina Gowans |
| The Story Book Girls |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted 1929) Pict. bds pp. viii, 339. Coloured frontispiece. The New Ensign Series. Some foxing to edges o/w fine. |
| $30 |
| *a309 Wiggin, Kate Douglas |
| More About Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm |
| (London: Black - Melbourne; OUP: 1949) Reprint of the Australian Edition of 1947. Cl. pp. 224. Coloured frontispiece. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a311 Wildsmith, Brian |
| Fishes by Brian Wildsmith |
| (London: OUP: 1968) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (222 x 287 mm) In colour throughout. Lower edges of boards a little rubbed from being shelved o/w fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a312 Wildsmith, Brian |
| Wild Animals by Brian Wildsmith |
| (London: OUP: 1968) Reprint. Pict. bds pp. 32 (222 x 287 mm) In colour throughout. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a313 Wilkins, Rev. WJ |
| Harry's Trip to India |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Dec. 15th, 1907. Pict. cl. pp. 128 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illust. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a314 Willard, Barbara |
| Augustine Came to Kent |
| (Kingswood Tadworth Surrey: The World's Work: 1964) First British Edition Bds pp. 194. Illust. by Hans Guggenheim. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a315 Willcox, Kathleen M |
| The Mystery of the Third Form Room |
| (London: Harrap: Reprinted in the present series, 1932) ie the first publication in this unnamed series, in which it is No. 5 (the titles 1 to 10 are listed on the back panel of the dust-jacket.) Dec. cl. pp. 252. Coloured frontispiece by Percy Graves. Prize label. Light foxing to edges and early leaves, o/w fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a316 Williams, Kit |
| Untitled Children's Story |
| (London: Cape: 1984) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (282 x 222 mm) The story is about Ambrose, the Bee-keeper. Illustrated in colour throughout. Fine |
| $40 |
| *a318 Golding, Harry, FRGS (Edited by) |
| The Wonder book of Aircraft |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1927) Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 256 (250 x 190 mm) With twelve colour plates and about 250 illustrations. An owner's name stamp. Rubbing to edges of boards o/w v.g. |
| $75 |
| *a320 Golding, Harry, FRGS (Edited by) |
| The Wonder book of Children and The People They Live With |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Sixth Edition. Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 264 (251 x 190 mm) With twelve colour plates and nearly three hundred illustrations. Some rubbing to edges of boards o/w fine. |
| $40 |
| *a322 Speck, Gerald E., FRAI (Compiled and edited by) |
| The Wonder Book Encyclopaedia |
| (London: Ward, Ock: Corrected and enlarged 1958) Pict. cl. blocked in blind on front and dec. in gilt on spine pp. 464 (254 x 192 mm) Illust. Maps. The first such improved edition. Some old tape stains to free endpapers, mainly visible on their blank faces, o/w fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a323 Speck, Gerald E and Sutherland, Euan (Compiled and Eidted by) |
| The New Wonder Book Encyclopedia |
| (London: Ward Lock: 1967) First Edition. Bds pp. 448 (247 x 190 mm) Illust. Maps on endpapers. Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a324 Irish, David |
| The Wonder Book of Adventure |
| (London: Ward Lock: 1960) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 192 (254 x 190 mm) Illust. by Kenneth Symonds, N. Battershill, MSIA, Rita Parsons. The New Wonder Books Series No 3. About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a325 Golding, Harry (General Editor) |
| The Wonder Book of Electricity |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) (First Edition.) Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 256 (251 x 190 mm) With eight colour plates and three hundred illustrations. A little rubbing to edges of boards o/w fine |
| $45 |
| *a326 Golding, Harry (Edited by) |
| The Wonder Book of Engineering Wonders |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) (First Edition.) Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 256 (251 x 192 mm) Illust. Gift Inscription. Rubbing to edges o/w near fine. |
| $45 |
| *a327 Golding, Harry FRGS (General Editor) |
| The Wonder Book of How It's Done |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Second Edition. Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 256 (250 x 190 mm) With eight colour plates and nearly 300 illustrations. Some rubbing to extremities of boards. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a332 Golding, Harry FRGS (Edited by) |
| The Wonder Book of Nature for Boys and Girls |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 256 (252 x 190 mm). With 11 colour plates and nearly 350 illustrations. Some foxing most noticeably on the free endpapers; a little colouring-in; some rubbing to edges of covers; o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| *a333 Burton, Dr Maurice and Groves, EW |
| The Wonder Book of Nature |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1961) Pict. bds pp. 192 (245 x 188 mm) Illust. The New Wonder Book Series No. 4. Fine bright copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a336 Golding, Harry (General Editor) |
| The Wonder Book of Science |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Second Edition. Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 256 (250 x 188 mm) With eight colour plates and nearly three hundred illustrations. Pictorial presentation plate with inscription pasted on to recto of coloured frontispiece. V.g. |
| $35 |
| *a337 Shepherd, Walter |
| The Wonder Book of Science |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1962) Pict. bds pp. 192 (254 x 188 mm) Illust. Index. The New Wonder Book Series No. 6. Fine bright copy in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a339 no author |
| The Wonder Book of Ships and the Sea |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1959) First Edition. Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 224 (252 x 190 mm) Over 250 photographs and specially prepared drawings (7 full colour plates). The Wonder Book Series No. 31. A little rubbing to edges and corners of boards and a stain and some rubbing to the rear board o/w fine bright copy in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a341 no author |
| The Wonder Book of Tell Me Why? |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) 1930s. (First Edition.) Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 256 (252 x 190 mm) With eight colour plates and nearly three hundred illustrations. Near fine |
| $35 |
| *a342 no author |
| The Wonder Book of the Army |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) First Edition. The Foreword by Montgomery of Alamein dated 26th May, 1954. Pict. bds pp. 224 (254 x 190 mm) With eight full-colour plates and nearly 250 photographs and drawings. Some rubbing to edges of boards o/w fine |
| $40 |
| *a344 no author |
| The Wonder Book of the Navy |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Eleventh Edition. Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 224 (250 x 190 mm) With eight colour plates and nearly 300 illustrations. About fine |
| $35 |
| *a346 no author |
| The Wonder Book of the RAF |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Entirely New Edition. Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 256 (250 x 190 mm) With eight colour plates and nearly 300 illustrations. Near fine |
| $40 |
| *a348 no author |
| The Wonder Book of Things to Do |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Fifth Edition. Pict. bds pp. 224 (253 x 188 mm) With seven colour plates and 250 illustrations. Fore edge of front cover heavily rubbed o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a349 no author |
| The Wonder Book of Why and What? |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Fourteenth Edition. Dec. cl. backed pict. bds pp. 256 (252 x 195 mm) With eight colour plates and over 250 illustrations. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a352 Wood, Eric |
| Under the Southern Cross |
| (London: The Ace Publishing Co: n.d.) Cl. pp. 224 (about 50 mm thick). Illust. (four aviation plates). Good copy |
| $40 |
| *a353 Wood, Eric |
| Wings over India |
| (London: The Ace Publishing Co: n.d.) Printer's code 'H 34-783'. Cl. pp. 222 and 2 publisher's advertisements. About 50 mm thick. Illust. (four aviation plates). Complete list of titles in The Ace Series at rear. v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a354 Wood, Lawson |
| The Pig-Tail and How It was Found |
| (No imprint: n.d.) Wrs with coloured pictorial pastedown on front plus pp. 12 (92 x 110 mm) Illust. by Wood in colour. Good copy |
| $35 |
| *a355 Wood-Allen, Mary, MD |
| Almost a Man |
| (Melbourne: Echo Publishing Company: 1902) Printer's code '6/7/'02. 1M-1129'. 16th Thousand. Dec. wrs pp. 61 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illust. book for pubescent boys. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a356 Worboise, Emma Jane |
| Amy Wilton or, The Lights and Shades of Christian Life |
| (London: James Clarke: 1883) First Edition. Pict. cl. pp. iv, 308 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Prize inscription. Near or about fine. |
| $45 |
| *a360 Wright, Judith |
| Range the Mountains High |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1962) First Edition. Bds pp. 142. Illust. by I. Waloff. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a361 Wyborn, Arthur |
| The Mysterious Valleys |
| (London: Warne: 1952) First Edition. Bds pp. 256. Frontispiece (and jacket) by Aub Stapleton. Adventures after an aeroplane crashed 'over the desolate, unmapped limestone region in the interior of New Guinea'. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a363 Wynne, May |
| Three and One Over |
| (London: Cassell: 1924) First Edition. Pict. cl. pp. viii, 216. Illust. with a Frontispiece in Colour and Three Black-and-White Illustrations by EP Kinsella. Prize Inscription Fine |
| $45 |
| *a364 Wynne, May |
| Phil's Cousins: A Holiday Tale |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated 1928. Pict. cl. pp. 167. Illust. by Henry Evison. Fine |
| $30 |
| *a365 Yates, Paula |
| A Tail of Two Kitties |
| (London: Quartet Books: 1983) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 63 (255 x 220 mm) Illust. by Sophie Windham. Fine |
| $25 |
| *a371 Ylla |
| The Sleepy Little Lion |
| (London: The Harvill Press: This Edition 1960) Bds pp. 32 (278 x 227 mm) Words by Margaret Wise Brown. Profusely illustrated from photographs by Ylla. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a374 Zolotow, Charlotte |
| Mr Rabbit and the Lovely Present |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1968) First British Edition Pict. bds pp. 32 (175 x 205 mm) Pictures by Maurice Sendak. Some rubbing to edges and to extremities of boards o/w v.g. |
| $100 |