Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

Fair List Four - Childrens books

*a01 Abba
Abba Gift Book: Abba's Own Official Annual
(Knutsford, Cheshire: Stafford Pemberton Publishing) Copyright 1978 by Polar Music International AB. ISBN 0 86030 133 8. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (272 x 198 mm) Illustrated. Fine
$65
*a02 Allan, Mabel Esther
Schooldays In Skye: Over the Sea to School, A School in Danger, At School in Skye
(London: Blackie: no date) First Edition thus? Boards pp. 255; 223; 221. Finger marks to boards otherwise very good copy.
$75
*a03 Illustrated by Nardini
The Best Stories of Hans Andersen
No. 1 in unnamed series. (London: Daily Mirror Newspapers Ltd.: English translation Copyright 1959) Originally published in Italian, also in 1959. Pictorial boards pp. 47 (338 x 248 mm). Manufactured in Italy by Fratelli Fabbri Editori. External hinges starting to crack otherwise very good copy.
$20
*a06 Anderson, Gerry
Penelope Annual
(Published by Century 21 Publishing Ltd. and city Magazines Ltd: Copyright 1969) Pictorial boards pp. 96 (305 x 215 mm). Printed in England by Jarrold & Sons Ltd., Norwich. Near fine copy.
$50
*a07 Allan, Angus P. (Written and produced by)
Gerry Anderson's Space 1999 Annual
Authorised edition based on the popular Television Series. (Manchester: World Distributors) Copyright 1976 by Associated Television Limited. SBN 7235 0396 0. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (290 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Head of spine nicked otherwise very good copy.
$30
*a08 Anglund, Joan Walsh
The Brave Cowboy
(London: The Bodley Head: 1959) First British Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (184 x 157 mm). Illustrated. About fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a09 Anglund, Joan Walsh
Morning Is A Little Child: Poems
(London: Collins: 1970) First British Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (246 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of clean tears and creases but is otherwise very good.
$35
*a10 Atkinson, M.E.
August Adventure: a Novel for Boys & Girls
(London: Cape: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. 336. Illustrated from drawings by Harold Jones. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Top edge tinted (tint faded); lower edge uncut. Neatly, and we may say tastefully, coloured in throughout otherwise very good copy.
$100
*a12 Attwell, Mabel Lucie
Lots of Things
(B.B. Ltd. Printed in England. No. 86) Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (301 x 219 mm) Verses and near full-page coloured pictures by Mabel Lucie Attwell throughout. Spine rubbed, and split at foot. Generally very good copy.
$40
*a15 Attwell, Mabel Lucie
Lucie Attwell's 'Telling a Story'
Cover title is 'Lucie Attwell's "Telling a Tale!"'. (London: Dean & Son: no date) Gift inscription dated April 1953. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (249 x 191 mm) Illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, and a nick near foot of spine; a little colour pencil scribble to boards; internally generally very good.
$60
*a16 Avery, Harold
Mobsley's Mohicans: A Tale of Two Terms
(London: Nelson: 1900) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) pp. 318 & 2 publisher's advertisements. With seven full-page illustrations by J.H. Bacon including extra pictorial title-page. Prize Inscription (Wallaroo Mines School, South Australia) dated July 13th 1900 on fixed front endpaper. An old silver-paper stain at pp. 154-5, but does not affect legibility of text; otherwise very good if not near fine copy.
$45
*a18 Ball, Sir Robert Stawell, F.R.S. (Lowndean Professor of Astronomy in the University of Cambridge)
Star-Land: Being Talks with Young People about the Wonders of the Heavens
(London: Cassell: 1908) Thirty-fifth Thousand. Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) pp. viii, 388. With 94 Illustrations and a Rembrandt Frontispiece (i.e. Meridian Room, Cambridge University, 1899 - From a Photograph by Cassell & Co.) Index. Emblem, motto and title of Tormore House school (Adelaide) blocked on rear board. Top edge gilt. Light stain to fore edge. Near fine copy.
$50
*a19 Baldwin, Helen
Little Alexander
(Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. for Jons Productions, Sydney: no date) Muir 410. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 28. Illustrated by Baldwin including ten full-page colour pictures and others in colour and in black & white. Very good copy.
$40
*a20 Bancks, J.
The "Sunbeams" Book: Further Adventures of Ginger Meggs - Series 2
(Sydney: Printed for Sun Newspapers by Marchant & Co.: 1925) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (312 x 248 mm) Gift and ownership inscriptions. Old tape stains to spine of wrappers and internal inner margins; spine reinforced on blind side and other neat tape repairs to some inner margins; a few small silverfish marks and a vertical crease to front wrapper. Competition pages both present, one neatly coloured in (the return address being "The Saturday Express", Adelaide). Internally i.e. the comic pages in very good order.
$175
*a21 Bancks, J.
The "Sunbeams" Book: More Adventures of Ginger Meggs - Series 5
(Sydney: Printed for Sun Newspapers Limited by Simmons Limited: 1928) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (305 x 245 mm). A few neat tape repairs and some finger marks; repair to spine on its blind side; generally very good copy.
$250
*a22 Bancks, J.
The Sunbeams Book: More Adventures of Ginger Meggs - Series 6
(Sydney: Printed for Sun Newspapers Limited by Mortons Limited: 1929) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (310 x 245 mm). Gift inscription. Spine reinforced with clear tape on inner margin; neat tape repairs to inner margins; a few marginal clean tears and chips and a few small spots and stains to a few leaves; some wear to wrappers; but still an attractive copy of a Meggs annual printed on superior (art) paper.
$200
*a23 Bancks, J.
The Sunbeams Book: More Adventures of Ginger Meggs - Series 8
(Sydney: Printed for Sun Newspapers Limited by S. Bennett, Limited: 1931) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (309 x 250 mm). A few creases and some moderate wear to the wrappers which nevertheless remain attractive; neat internal reinforcement to spine; a few other neat repairs; a good copy.
$125
*a24 Bancks, J.
More Adventures of Ginger Meggs - Sunbeams Book Series 21
(Sydney: Associated Newspapers Ltd.: 1944) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (271 x 211 mm). An old tape repair to one leaf otherwise very good copy.
$100
*a26 Bancks, J.
More Adventures of Ginger Meggs - Sunbeams Book Series 23.
(Sydney: Associated Newspapers: 1946) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (277 x 215 mm). Clean tear to front wrapper; near fine copy.
$80
*a27 Bancks, J.
More Adventures of Ginger Meggs - Sunbeams Book Series 25
(Sydney: Associated Newspapers Ltd.: 1948) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (272 x 200 mm) Old brown paper reinforcement to worn spine; some other moderate external wear; internally in very good order.
$50
*a29 Barker, Cicely Mary (Poems and Pictures by)
Flower Fairies of the Spring
(London: Blackie & Son: no date) About 1940 - the Wood Sorrel Fairy is on the front board and the jacket features the Larch Fairy; the 'Beautiful Colour Books' advertised on the rear panel of the jacket end with 'Mrs Bunny's Refugee'. Decorated boards with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 28 plus 24 coloured fairy plates (142 x 111 mm). An owner's name. About fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a30 Barne, Kitty
Rosina and Son
(London: Evans Brothers: 1956) First Edition. Cloth pp. 216. Illustrated by Marcia Lane Foster. An ownership inscription and a gift inscription. Spine a little sunned. Generally very good copy.
$20
*a36 Editor not named
Blossom in "The Land of Sunshine" Gift Book
(Hindmarsh, South Australia: Whitefield's Institute: June 1930) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 66 plus pp. 8 of plates on art paper (283 x 220 mm) Illustrated. An anthology with mainly Australian contributors (including Isobel Ann Shead, May Gibbs, Hans Heysen, Oswald Pryor, G.E. Studdy) who donated their work for the benefit of Whitefield's Institute whose purpose was to aid the children of the poor. A little wear to the backstrip; edges of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy.
$200
*a37 Blyton, Enid
Five Go Down to the Sea
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1953) First Edition. Boards pp. 191. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. A little discoloration to spine. Very good copy.
$25
*a38 Blyton, Enid
Good Work Secret Seven!
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1954) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 128. Illustrated by Bruno Kay. Very good copy.
$25
*a40 Blyton, Enid
Secret Seven Win Through
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1955) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 119. Illustrated by Bruno Kay. Seventh in the Secret Seven Series. Prize inscription in pencil and the recipient's name in ink on half-title page. Some light foxing to edges. Generally very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$75
*a41 Bond, Geoffrey
Claudia of the Circus
A GIRL Novel. (London: Hulton Press: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. 191. Frontispiece. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a42 no author
Bonny Annual
Front board subtitle 'for Boys and Girls'. (London: Gerald G. Swan Ltd.: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 100 & 1 publisher's advertisement (277 x 220 mm) Illustrated. First story is 'Good Old Pluto!' by Nigel Patrick. Includes a Wumpus story, 'Even More About Wumpus' of four full pages (pp. 49-52 inclusive) told in panel or strip form. Some rubbing to corners and edges of boards otherwise very good copy.
$45
*a43 no author
Book of Domestic Animals
(B 2210. Printed in Germany: no date) About 1910? Pictorial boards pp. 10: a board book, with English text and pictures in colour throughout. Moderate rubbing to corners of boards. A very good copy.
$30
*a46 Breary, Nancy
Junior Captain
(London: Blackie: no date) Boards pp. 248. Some light stains to boards otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a47 Breary, Nancy
It Was Fun In The Fourth
(London: Nelson: no date) Ownership inscription dated Xmas 1954. Boards pp. vi, 210. Illustrated by Joan Martin May. The Apex Series. A small stain to top edge otherwise near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a48 Brisley, Joyce Lankester
Milly-Molly-Mandy & Co.
(London: Harrap: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 95. Illustrated by the Author. Front panel of jacket pasted on front board. Old tape stains to endpapers otherwise very good copy.
$35
*a50 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.
Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School
(Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: no date) (First Australian Edition, though this is unstated). Boards pp. 278. An owner's name. Near fine copy.
$30
*a51 Brooks, E.S.
Storied Holidays: A Cycle of Historic Red-Letter Days
(London: Blackie & Son: 1889) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 252 & 32 publisher's advertisements. With Twelve Full-Page Illustrations by Howard Pyle. A (Prize?) Label has been neatly removed from the fixed front endpaper. Very good copy.
$60
*a52 Brooks, Captain Harold (The Famous Animal Trainer)
A Complete, Simple Method of How to Train Your Own Dog
(New York: Lynn Publishing Company: no date) Copyright 1936. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (331 x 246 mm). With Pictures of Lightning, Buck, Flush, Prince and other Hollywood Dog Stars. 'Teach Your Dog How to Do the Tricks of the Famous Moving Picture Dogs.' 'A Complete Handbook with Simple Instructions and Many Pictures'. Spine rubbed. Very good copy.
$60
*a53 Brown, Judy
The Garden of Edens
(Imprinted by Richard Edwards & Roderick Shaw at the Barn on the Hill over St. Columbkille's: no date) MUIR 1054 gives 1939. Hand bound in decorated cloth pp. viii, 40 including blanks front and rear (258 x 194 mm). Illustrated by Roderick Shaw. 'Of this, the Author's Copyright Edition, six hundred copies have been printed, and the type distributed'. Lacks the pictorial pastedown on front cloth; most of the line drawings and one of the seven linocuts are coloured in; the boards are a little canted; offered as a useful reading or study copy.
$60
*a54 Brown, Pamela
The Bridesmaids
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: This edition first published 1966) Boards pp. 183. Super Hampton Library series. Crease to rear board otherwise near fine copy in fair chipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a55 Brown, Pamela
The Other Side of the Street
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. 186. Frontispiece by Nathan Mayer. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a57 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
The Bees on Drumwhinnie
(London: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press: 1952) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 273. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few tears and a chip at foot of its spine but is otherwise good.
$100
*a58 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
Dimsie Carries On
(London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 254. Illustrated by W. Bryce Hamilton. An owner's name on free front endpaper. Ugly glue staining to recto of frontispiece and (less protuberantly) to fixed front endpaper: the second previous owner had glued the frontispiece to the fixed front endpaper, and a later owner moved it back to where it belonged but with the resultant glue staining (a purchaser might like to paste, say, white paper over it); otherwise very good copy.
$60
*a67 Buckley, A. (Honourman under the Victorian Board of Education)
Class-Book of Geography
(Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) Revised Edition (see Author's Preface, which is dated September, 1888). Decorated cloth pp. viii, 323. Index. Includes sections on Australasia, Antarctica and Oceania. A couple of corners of boards rubbed; near fine copy.
$150
*a69 no author
Bugs Bunny Annual
(Manchester: World Distributors) Copyright 1957, 1964 by Warner Bros. Pictures Inc. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (268 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Price clipped from corner of free front endpaper. A little wear to foot of spine otherwise about fine copy.
$25
*a70 Cannan, Joanna
A Pony For Jean
(London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1949) Reprint. Cloth pp. viii, 156 (251 x 188 mm) Illustrated by Anne Bullen Gift inscription. Near fine copy.
$30
*a71 Edited by The Old Fag
The Captain: A Magazine for Boys & "Old Boys" - Vol. IV
(London: George Newnes: October, 1900 to March, 1901) Pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. iv, 576 (214 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Index. All edges tinted. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A small picture has been excised from the foot of one leaf (i.e. pp. 317-8); a little damage through adhesion to another leaf (i.e. pp. 413-4); otherwise about fine copy.
$100
*a72 Edited by The Old Fag
The Captain: A Magazine for Boys & "Old Boys" - Vol. XII
(London: George Newnes: October, 1904 to March, 1905) Pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. iv, 576 (240 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Index. Includes serialization of 'The Head of Kay's: A Public School Story' by P.G. Wodehouse. All edges gilt. Very good copy.
$200
*a74 Carroll, Lewis
Through The Looking-Glass and what Alice found there
(London: Max Parrish: 1950) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 151 (224 x 165 mm) With the original illustrations by Sir John Tenniel in black and white, and in full colour from eight scenes and figures by Hugh Gee. A small ownership inscription. Spine lightly sunned and with a few biro spots; otherwise about fine copy.
$45
*a75 Carroll, Lewis
The Nursery "Alice" containing twenty coloured enlargements from Tenniel's Illustrations to "Alice's Adventures In Wonderland" with text adapted to Nursery Readers
(London: Macmillan: 1979) First publication of this Facsimile Edition of the title first published in 1890. ISBN 0 333 27386 9. Pictorial boards pp. x, 61 (261 x 195 mm). The Cover Designed and Coloured by E. Gertrude Thomson. Fine in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a76 Carroll, Lewis
The Story of Sylvie And Bruno
(London: Macmillan: 1910) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 330 & 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Harry Furniss. An ownership inscription. A good, perhaps very good, copy.
$60
*a77 Carter, Bruce
Target Island
(London: The Children's Book Club: no date) Originally published by Hamish Hamilton. Boards pp. 224. Illustrated. Near fine in good dust-jacket.
$20
*a78 Carter, Margaret A.
Australian Fairy Stories
(Melbourne: Domus Publishing Co.: no date) MUIR 1328 suggests 1944. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 79 (251 x 189 mm) Drawings by I.G. Hill. Signed by the Author on title-page. Lacks free front endpaper otherwise near fine copy.
$60
*a79 Castleton, Ann
The Secret of Storm Abbey
(London: Hollis and Carter: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Illustrated by S. Van Abbe. Set in a Catholic convent school. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Pressed flower marks & stains (noticeable but not disfiguring) to some leaves otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a81 no author
The Champion Annual for Boys 1952
(Issued from The Fleetway House - The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 192 (249 x 191 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy
$30
*a82 no author
The Champion Annual for Boys 1953
(Issued from The Fleetway House, London - The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 192 (240 x 183 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription. Some rubbing to corners and edges of boards otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a83 no author
Champion The Wonder Horse Comic Annual
(Manchester: World Distributors) Copyright 1952, 1953 in Great Britain and Australasia. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (250 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$25
*a84 Chapman, Frances
The Witty Wizard of Warrandyte: A Magical Hour in Fairyland
(Melbourne: Boobook Productions: no date) MUIR 1375 suggests 1944. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 80 (294 x 220 mm) Illustrated by Armstrong. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few clean tears and whose spine is damaged and incomplete but is otherwise very good.
$150
*a85 Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Chatterbox 1915
(London: Published for the Proprietors by Wells Gardner, Darton) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. iv, 412 (253 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Index. Gift inscription. External hinges cracked or cracking; edges and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy.
$30
*a86 Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Chatterbox 1916
(London: Published for the Proprietors by Wells Gardner, Darton) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. iv, 412 (254 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Index. Gift inscription. Corners and edges of boards rubbed; a little wear to spine; marginal damage to pp.45-6; otherwise very good copy.
$30
*a88 Chauncy, Nan
High and Haunted Island
(London: Oxford University Press: 1964) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 145. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a89 no author
Chicks' Own Annual 1946
(Issued from the Offices of "Chick's Own," The Fleetway House, London - The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. ii, 96, ii (278 x 207 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription. Good copy.
$40
*a90 no author
Children's Own Story Book
(London: The Children's Press: no date) The first story is 'The Mischievous Mermaid' by R. Clough. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96 (252 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Includes stories by Violet Needham ('The Siege') and Monica Edwards ('A Sort of Miracle'). Very good copy
$30
*a91 Chisholm, Edwin (Edited by)
The Jolly Book - Fifteenth Year
(London: Nelson: no date) Gift inscription dated 25/12/(19)24. Pictorial boards pp. 288 (261 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Spine faded; corners and edges of boards rubbed; good copy.
$60
*a93 no author
Chums 1922
(London: Cassell) Pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. iv, 832 (308 x 240 mm) Illustrated. Index. Gift inscription dated 1st November 1922. Some dampstaining to boards; good copy.
$45
*a94 no author
Chums Annual 1939
(London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd.) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 348 (304 x 224 mm) Illustrated. Good copy.
$40
*a95 no author
Cinderella: Panorama Book - Six Magnificent Scenes
(London: Collins: no date) Patent No. 495,153. 'Toy Theatre'. Pictorial boards plus pp. 5 (the story of Cinderella) plus the six scenes. Front cover picture signed 'Eulalie'. (227 x 168 mm). Pictures in colour. Some rubbing to spine and to edges of boards; a few neat repairs to blind side of scenes; otherwise very good copy.
$100
*a100 no author
Collins Girls' Annual
(London: Collins: 1959) Pictorial boards pp. 128 (256 x 200 mm) Illustrated. The first story is 'Acting the Part' by Pauline Clarke. Other contributors include Jane Shaw and Viola Bayley. Gift inscription. About fine copy.
$25
*a101 no author
Collins Girls' Annual
(London: Collins: 1961) Pictorial boards pp. 128 (257 x 200 mm) Illustrated including four colour plates. An ownership inscription. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed otherwise about fine copy.
$30
*a103 no author
Collins Magazine Annual - Volume Five
(London: Collins: 1952) Pictorial cloth pp. 256 (284 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Includes serialisation of Noel Streatfeild's 'The Bell Family'. An ownership inscription. Very good copy.
$30
*a105 Comenius, Joannes Amos
Orbis Sensualium Pictus
Facsimile of the Third London Edition 1672. Introduction by James Bowen. (Sydney University Press: 1967) First publication of this Facsimile edition. Cloth pp. 42, 16, 320 including Index. Illustrated. Near fine in fair dust-jacket.
$60
*a106 Cook, Hume
Australian Fairy Tales
(Melbourne: J. Howlett-Ross: 1925) MUIR 1767. Pictorial cloth pp. 140 (296 x 230 mm) Illustrated by Christian Yandell including six colour plates. All edges uncut. A little light foxing to endpapers and edges; head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a pale stain to inner margin of front board; very good copy.
$250
*a107 Cooke, Marjorie Benton
Cinderella Jane
(Garden City, New York: Doubleday: 1917) Copyright 1916, 1917, by The Phillips Publishing Company. Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 308. Coloured frontispiece, pictorial title-page and extra pictorial title-page. Not strictly a children's book though of appeal to older girls. An owner's name at rear. Very good copy.
$30
*a108 no author
Crackers Annual 1934
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 124 (280 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine worn; edges and corners of boards rubbed; good copy.
$30
*a110 Cresswell, Helen
Absolute Zero
Being the second part of the Bagthorpe Saga. (London: Faber and Faber: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0-571-11155-6. Boards pp. 168. Illustrated by Jill Bennett. Stamp of a staff library on each front endpaper, one cancelled; otherwise fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a111 Dahl, Roald
The Minpins
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0-224-02899-5. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (280 x 216 mm) Illustrated by Patrick Benson. Gift inscription at head of free front endpaper otherwise fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a112 Darbois, Dominique (Photographs and text by)
Nick In Africa
(London: Andrew Dakers: no date) Code AD 130 - S 637. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 48 (280 x 240 mm) Fine copy.
$35
*a114 Hamilton, Ann (Compiled by)
David Cassidy Annual 1975
(Manchester: World Distributors) Copyright 1974 by Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc. SBN 7235 0281 1. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (272 x 198 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy.
$20
*a115 De Angeli, Marguerite
The Door in the Wall
(Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work: 1959) First British Edition. Decorated boards pp. 112 (230 x 151 mm) Handsomely illustrated, partly in colour. An owner's surname. About fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a116 Deakin, Basil (Stories by)
Bonanza: New Stories based on the Famous Television Series
(Paulton, Somerset: Purnell) Copyright 1967 by National Broadcasting Company. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (279 x 212 mm) Illustrated. A child's ownership inscription at head of title-page. About fine copy.
$25
*a117 Deakin, Basil (Stories by)
Bonanza: New Stories based on the Famous Television Series
(Paulton, Somerset: Purnell) Copyright 1966 by National Broadcasting Company. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (278 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy.
$25
*a118 De Brunhoff, Jean
The Story of Babar, the little elephant
With an introduction by A.A. Milne. (London: Methuen: 1955) First publication in this form (Eighth Edition). Pictorial boards pp. 48 (270 x 197 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout. An old tapestain to rear fixed endpaper; near fine copy.
$40
*a120 De Brunhoff, Laurent (Story and pictures by)
Serafina The Giraffe
(London: Methuen: 1969) Reprint. SBN 416 93320 3. Pictorial boards pp. 36 (286 x 215 mm) Very good copy.
$35
*a121 Dearmer, Nan (Arranged by)
Parables Told by Our Lord
(London: Faber & Faber: 1944) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 32 (249 x 186 mm) Illustrated by Claudia Freedman. A little very light foxing to endpapers and to title-page. About fine in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise near fine.
$40
*a123 Dickson, Gordon R.
Secret Under the Sea
(London: Hutchinson: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 143. Illustrated by Jo Ann Stover. Prize Inscription. Near fine in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a124 Dewhurst, Evelyn
Lawn Tennis: May I Introduce You?
(London: Pitman: 1940) First Edition. Cloth pp. 64 (144 x 199 mm) Illustrated with Sketches by Aubrey Weber and from Photographs. 'What I have tried to do in this book is to present children and other beginners with this short cut in more or less pictorial form' (Preface). Spine sunned and small patches of discoloration to cloth (mainly to front) otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a126 Dickens, Mary Angela, And Others (Retold by)
The Runaway Couple and Other Stories
'Children's Stories from Dickens'. (London: Raphael Tuck & Sons: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 58 & 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Harold Copping including two colour plates. The "Golden Hours" library series. Corners and parts of edges of boards rubbed otherwise fine copy.
$30
*a127 By permission Walt-Disney Mickey Mouse Ltd.
Mickey Mouse Medley
(London: Dean: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (273 x 220 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout. Very good copy.
$40
*a128 Walt-Disney Mickey Mouse Ltd.
Mickey Mouse Stories
(London: Dean & Son: no date) Copyright Walt Disney - Mickey Mouse, Ltd., 1952. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (249 x 191 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout. Head and foot and corners of boards rubbed otherwise near fine copy.
$35
*a129 Walt Disney - Mickey Mouse, Ltd.
Mickey Mouse Tales
(London: Dean & Son: no date) Copyright Walt Disney - Mickey Mouse, Ltd. 1953 (on title-page; front board printed 'Copyright Walt Disney Productions'). Pictorial boards pp. 48 (250 x 189 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout. An ownership inscription. Head of spine nicked; foot of spine chipped; otherwise near fine copy.
$30
*a130 Disney, Walt
Mickey Mouse's Summer Vacation
(London: Collins: Reprinted 1952) Pictorial boards pp. 40. Illustrated. A Disney Story Book (series). Printed '801' at foot of rear board. An owner's namestamp several times. Spine rubbed and nicked at foot; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy.
$20
*a131 Disney, Walt
Mickey's Wonder Book
(London: Collins: no date) Suggest about 1950. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1951-52. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 80 (270 x 200 mm) Illustrated. An owner's name and a number. Corners and edges of boards rubbed, the corners heavily, otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a132 Disney, Walt
A Walt Disney Picture Story Book
(Printed in Australia for Ayers and James Pty. Ltd., Sydney. Contents Copyright Walt Disney. no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (252 x 244 mm) Illustrated including four pages in colour apart from the wrappers. One drawing coloured in; spine and corners rubbed; foot of spine split; wrappers have pulled away from the staples; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a133 Divine, David
The Key Of England
(London: Macdonald: 1968) First Edition. SBN 356 02375 3. Boards pp. 152. Illustrated by Jillian Willett. Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a135 Dodd, George
Nature's Gifts, and How We Use Them: A familiar account of Our Everyday Wants, Comforts, and Luxuries
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Suggest 1880. Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) pp. ii, 284 & 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by W. Harvey. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; light flecking to rear cloth; otherwise near fine copy.
$60
*a140 Copyright by Lee Duncan
Rin Tin Tin - One of the Family
(London: Adprint: no date) 'Authorized Edition'. Copyright 1953 by Lee Duncan. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (273 x 214 mm) Illustrated by Samuel Armstrong. TV Colour Story Book (series). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise near fine copy.
$25
*a144 Edwards, Sylvia
Sally Baxter - Girl Reporter and the Underwater Adventure
(London: World Distributors: no date) S.B. 7. Decorated boards pp. 184. An ownership inscription. Tape stains on endpapers otherwise very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$25
*a145 Ellis, Edward S.
Lost in the Wilds
(London: Cassell: 1910) Seventeenth Thousand. Pictorial cloth pp. 332 & 8 publisher's advertisements being Cassell's Catalogue (7-11) of Gift Books for Young People. With four full-page illustrations. A gift inscription. Very good copy.
$40
*a146 Farjeon, Eleanor
Jim At The Corner
(London: Oxford University Press: 1973) Reprint. ISBN 0 19 271056 7. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 102 (209 x 150 mm) Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. An owner's first name at head of free front endpaper. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a147 Enefer, Douglas (Stories specially written by)
Sgt. Bilko Annual
(Manchester: World Distributors) Authorized TV Edition. Copyright 1959 by Columbia Broadcasting System Inc. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (250 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Some stories in strip form. Some scuffing to and near backstrip; external hinges rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy.
$45
*a148 Feaver, William
When We Were Young: Two Centuries of Children's Book Illustration
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 27075 9. Pictorial wrappers pp. 96 (278 x 202 mm) Richly illustrated. Annotated List of Illustrations. Fine
$30
*a150 Ferguson, Ruby
A Stable for Jill
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1958) Fifth impression. Pictorial boards pp. 159. Illustrated by Caney. An ownership inscription. Near fine copy in chipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a151 Ferguson, Ruby
A Stable for Jill
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1953) Second impression. Pictorial boards pp. 159. Illustrated by Caney. Prize Label. Good copy.
$25
*a152 no author
Film Fun Annual 1951
Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. ii (frontispiece) & 94 (278 x 206 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription. Spine discoloured and worn, and rear external hinge split; corners of boards rubbed; some foxing throughout; good copy.
$25
*a153 no author
Film Fun Annual 1953
Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. ii (frontispiece) & 94 (277 x 204 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a couple of small scuffs to rear board; a little, mainly marginal, foxing; otherwise very good copy.
$35
*a154 Fitt, Mary
The Great River
(London: Nelson & Sons: 1959) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 168 & 1 advertisement. Illustrated by Jane Paton. Spine a little faded. Good copy.
$25
*a155 Forbes, George
Adventures In Southern Seas: A Tale of the Sixteenth Century
(London: John F. Shaw: no date) Code '2195' on verso of title-page. MUIR 2587 where she lists a copy with Prize inscription 1934. This copy with Prize Label inscription dated 1940. Decorated cloth pp. 252. Illustrated. Based on Dirk Hartog's voyage to Western Australia. Front board slightly canted otherwise near fine copy.
$30
*a156 Fowell, Olivia
Patricia's Promotion
Girls' school story. (London: Marshall Brothers: no date) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1926. Pictorial cloth pp. 309. Frontispiece (by Richard Tod). Near fine copy.
$20
*a157 Fox, Mem
Wilfrid Gordon McDonald Partridge
(Adelaide: Omnibus Books: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 949641 16 2. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (261 x 246 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout with her customary genius by Julie Vivas. An owner's name. Very good copy.
$30
*a158 Frow, M.
The Intelligence Corps and Anna
(London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People: no date) Gift inscription dated Nov. 1945. Cloth pp. 208. Frontispiece. The War Adventure Series. Very good copy
$40
*a159 no author
The French Chef
(Only imprint is 'Printing in Japan': no date) Suggest about 1965 (?) Pictorial boards pp. 71 (215 x 235 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout. Cookery for children. 'Intended as a beginning book ... to introduce American girls to the joys of French cuisine' (p. 2). Very good copy.
$25
*a160 Garfield, Leon
The Wedding Ghost
(Oxford: Oxford University Press:1985) First Edition. ISBN 0-19-279779-4. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (287 x 217 mm) Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Residual yellowing from removal of bookseller's price sticker otherwise fine copy.
$35
*a161 Garner, Alan
Elidor
(London: Collins: 1978) Ninth Impression. ISBN 0 00 184202 1. Boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a162 Gaussen, Professor L. (Geneva)
The World's Birthday: A Book for the Young
Translated by Mrs. Campbell Overend. (London: Nelson and Sons: 1891) First Edition thus. Decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. 270. Illustrated. Lessons on the creation of the world taking Genesis as its foundation. Author's Preface addressed 'to The Children who heard [these lessons] Four Months ago in the Chapel of the Oratoire'. An owner's name. A piece cut from about the middle of the free front endpaper otherwise fine copy.
$45
*a164 Gibb, Eileen
Tubby the Odd-job Engine
(London: Hulton Press: 1959) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (249 x 186 mm) Illustrated by Jill Franksen. A Robin Book (series). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise fine copy
$30
*a165 Gibbs, May
Mr & Mrs Bear and Friends
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1949) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. iv, 146 (247 x 186 mm) Illustrated including coloured frontispiece. Fine copy.
$60
*a167 Gilmore, D.H. (Written & Illustrated by)
Christopher Cricket's favourite Tales
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: First published as an omnibus edition 1950) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 183 plus 8 plates (246 x 186 mm). Gift inscription and an owner's name. Lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; a few light pressed flower stains; otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a168 Gilmore, D.H. (Written & Illustrated by)
The Cruise of The Saucy Walnut
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1948) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 48 plus 6 plates (245 x 187 mm) Boards have been neatly varnished; front external hinge split; otherwise near fine in very good dust-jacket
$100
*a169 Gilmore, D.H. (Written & Illustrated by)
The Tale of Benjamin Bumble
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 48 plus six plates (248 x 188 mm). Gift inscription. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$75
*a170 no author
The Girl
(Melbourne: O.P.C. Distributors: July, 1949) First Printing. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 160 (279 x 217 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription on half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise about fine copy.
$25
*a176 no author
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. XVIII (1896-1897). Good copy.
$60
*a177 no author
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol XIX (1897-1898). Very good copy.
$125
*a178 no author
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. XX I (1899-1900). Neat reinforcement to folds of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine rubbed; head of spine nicked; corners of boards rubbed, a little marginal damage to early leaves. Very good copy.
$75
*a179 Klickmann, Flora (Editor)
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. XXXII. The illustrations include three coloured plates by Harrison Fisher. Lacks the portrait of Queen Alexandra otherwise somewhere between a good and a very good copy.
$100
*a180 Klickmann, Flora (Editor)
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. XXXIV. Inclues Mary Gaunt serialised novel The Pluck of Phoebe the Plain. Heavy rubbing to upper corner of front board otherwise a very good copy.
$125
*a181 Klickmann, Flora (Editor)
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. XXXVII. Head of spine nicked; very good copy
$75
*a182 Klickmann, Flora (Editor)
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. XXXV. Name snipped from recto of frontispiece, taking out a small piece of the border of the picture, otherwise a very good copy
$75
*a183 Klickmann, Flora (Editor)
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. XLI. Gift inscription (dated Christmas 1920). Foot of spine nicked. Very good copy.
$50
*a184 Klickmann, Flora (Editor)
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. XLII Neat repair to split to upper external hinge otherwise a very good copy.
$50
*a185 Klickmann, Flora (Editor)
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. 47 A piece about two inches long and about one third of an inch high has been excised from the coloured pictorial title-page, otherwise a very good copy.
$50
*a186 Klickmann, Flora (Editor)
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. 49 Foot of spine nicked; corners of boards rubbed; overall very good copy
$50
*a187 Klickmann, Flora (Editor)
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. 50 Foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise very good copy.
$50
*a189 Spratt, Gladys M. (Editor)
The Girl's Own Annual
Vol. 58 Very good copy.
$60
*a191 Girvin, Brenda
The Lower Fourth: A Series of School Tales
(London: Nelson & Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 244 & 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by E. Everett. Spine and part of rear cloth dampstained; all before frontispiece missing and frontispiece pasted to fixed front endpaper; an owner's name and namestamp; old tape reinforcements to some inner hinges; offered as a reading or study copy only.
$35
*a193 "Golden Gorse"
The Young Rider's Picture Book
(London: Country Life: 1950) Reprint of 1948 Revised and Enlarged Edition. Cloth pp. 200 (252 x 189 mm) Over 200 illustrations from photographs. Jacket subtitle is 'A Book of Visual Instruction for the Young Rider'. Near fine in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and has a few other marginal chips but is otherwise good.
$40
*a194 no author
The Golden Picture Book of Motors
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Golden Picture Books series. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 64 (249 x 188 mm) 'Four colour plates and over sixty illustrations'. The spine and boards are varnished; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise good copy.
$20
*a195 Kennedy, A.E. (Illustrated by)
The Gollywog Picture Book
(London: The Children's Press: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (246 x 208 mm) Illustrated including fifteen full-page colour pictures, not counting the coloured pictures on versos of the boards. Spine rubbed, and chipped at its foot, otherwise very good copy.
$120
*a196 Gordon, W.J.
The King's Thane; or, The Days of St. Edwin
(London: Warne: 1889) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 126. Illustrated. Prize Inscription. Very good copy.
$25
*a197 Goscinny (Text by)
Asterix And The Banquet
Translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1979) First British Edition. ISBN 0-340-23174-2. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (295 x 220 mm). Drawings by Uderzo. An owner's name at head of free front endpaper. Near fine copy.
$40
*a198 Goscinny (Text by)
Asterix And The Goths
Translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge. (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1974) First British Edition. ISBN 0 340 18491 4 (cased edition). Pictorial boards pp. 47 (295 x 220 mm) Drawings by Uderzo. Near fine copy.
$40
*a199 Goscinny (Text by)
Asterix In Belgium
Translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge. (London: Hodder Dargaud: 1980) First British Edition. ISBN 0 340 25735 0 (cased edition). Pictorial boards pp. 48 (295 x 220 mm) Drawings by Uderzo. Slight rubbing to head and foot of spine otherwise fine copy.
$45
*a200 Goscinny (Text by)
Asterix The Legionary
Translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge. (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1970) Reprint. ISBN 0 340 10392 2 (cased edition). Pictorial boards pp. 48 (294 x 221 mm) Drawings by Uderzo. Near fine copy.
$25
*a204 Goscinny, R.
Asterix Versus Caesar
The Book of the Film. Translated by Anthea Bell & Derek Hockridge. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1986) First British Edition. ISBN 0-340-39722-5 (cased). Pictorial boards pp. 64 (296 x 223 mm) Drawings by A. Uderzo. No. 29 in the Asterix series. Near fine copy.
$35
*a206 Gould, Elizabeth
Country Holiday
(London: Blackie & Son: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 46 (258 x 197 mm) Illustrated by Eileen Soper (including 8 coloured plates). A small ownership inscription. The title-page scene and the drawing on its verso both carefully coloured in; spine flecked; otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a207 Graeme, Linda
The Reluctant Ballerina
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1964) First Edition. Cloth pp. 93 (233 x 179 mm) Illustrated by Ann Keys. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a208 Grahame, Kenneth
The Golden Age
(London: John Lane - The Bodley Head: 1921) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 199. Illustrated by Lois Lenski including four tipped in colour plates. Top edge tinted (but faded), other edges uncut. An ownership inscription (1932) and another owner's name ('76) on the half-title page, and the latter owner's namestamp on fixed front endpaper. Lacks the free front endpaper otherwise a good copy.
$30
*a210 Gray, Felicity
Ballet for Beginners
With an Introduction by Cecil McGivern, controller of Television Programmes, B.B.C. (London: Phoenix House: 1952) First Edition. Gilt pictorial boards pp. 61 & 2 publisher's advertisements (251 x 158 mm) Illustrated with 106 Photographs by Gordon Anthony, also historical plates and line diagrams. Mild residual mustiness presumably from being kept in cold conditions otherwise about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a211 Gray, Muriel (Written by)
Gordon Murray's Trumpton Annual
(London: Purnell: Copyright 1969) SBN 361 01071 0. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (281 x 220 mm) Illustrated by Ken Woodward. About fine copy.
$25
*a212 Greene, Graham
The Little Horse Bus
(London: The Bodley Head: 1974) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 370 02022 7. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (183 x 243 mm) Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (in colour throughout). Good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a213 Jarrell, Randall
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs
A Tale from the Brothers Grimm. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1974) Kestrel Books series. First British Edition. ISBN 0 7226 6147 9. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (312 x 236 mm) Illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert (in colour throughout). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise about fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a214 The Brothers Grimm
Grimm's Fairy Tales
(London: A. & C. Black: Autumn 1924) Black's Boys' Library series. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 332 (191 x 142 x about 42 mm thick). The preliminaries are numbered to xiv, but for this edition only viii were retained. With four page illustrations in colour by Charles Folkard. Gift inscription. Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; good copy.
$40
*a215 no author
Bobby Bear's Annual
(London: Dean & Son: no date) Quarter cloth Pictorial boards pp. 96 (274 x 200 mm) Illustrated. On the front cover Bobby Bear is riding a wooden horse; the first story is 'Bobby the Golfer' by Arthur Groom. Corners of boards rubbed. Generally very good copy.
$25
*a216 Groom, Arthur (Stories & Games by) & Collier, Madeleine (Verses)
Bobby Bear's Annual
(London: Dean & Son: Copyright 1961) Pictorial boards pp. 96 (259 x 205 mm) Illustrated by Leslie Ellis. On the front Bobby Bear is speaking on the telephone. Very good copy.
$25
*a217 Groom, Arthur (Stories & Game by) & Collier, Madeleine (Verses)
Bobby Bear's Annual
(London: Dean & Son: Copyright 1963) Pictorial boards pp. 96 (260 x 202 mm) Illustrated by Leslie Ellis. On the front his friends are depicted dancing around Bobby Bear as maypole. A couple of repairs to splits across the spine and to its lower hinge otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a218 Gunn, John
Sea Menace
(London: Constable: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated by Brian Keogh. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$50
*a219 Gunn, John
The Humpy in the Hills
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. 190. Illustrated by Noela Young. A small ownership inscription in pencil. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine.
$30
*a222 Hand, Albert (Compiled by)
Teenbeat Annual 1970
(England: World Distributors: Copyright 1969) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 104 (253 x 190 mm) Illustrated. The Beatles, The Who, The Monkees, The Herd ('one of the youngest groups in the big time'), etc. About fine copy.
$40
*a223 no author
Happy Time Tales
(London: The Avenue Press: no date) Code at foot of Contents page: '19-173'. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (277 x 206 mm) Illustrated. Front cover shows a girl riding her pony. The first story is 'The Invisible Tail' by Wallace E. Arter. Includes 'The Jar in the Kass Cave' by Roma Lobel, with three illustrations by Helen Jacobs; and 'The Magic House' by Elsie M. Saunders, with one illustration by Helen Jacobs. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed; a little neat colouring in (not affecting the Jacobs pictures) otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a224 Harris, Mary K.
Gretel At St. Bride's
(London: Nelson and Sons: 1959) Reprint. Boards pp. 218. Illustrated by Drake Brookshaw. Very light foxing to edges. Small scuff to front board. Very good copy.
$20
*a225 Hales, A.G.
A Fight For A Friend
(London: Cassell: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 279. With four illustrations. Adventures in Mongolia. Lacks free front endpaper; head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; external hinges starting to split; good copy.
$50
*a227 Haverfield, E.L.
Just A Jolly Girl
(London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1924) Pictorial cloth (blocked in blind) pp. 287. Frontispiece. The Girl's Pocket Library series. An ownership inscription on recto of frontispiece. Very good copy.
$20
*a228 Haweis, Rev. H.R. (Author of 'Music and Morals')
Ideals For Girls
(London: James Bowden: 1897) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 140 & 16 publisher's advertisements. For: Untidy Girls; Musical Girls; More Musical Girls; Parochial Girls; Learned Girls; Mannish Girls; Engaged Girls; Brides. All edges gilt. Lacks all before title-page, presumably free front endpaper and half-title, if there was one; we have no idea whether there was a frontispiece; red ink stain to rear cloth; otherwise a bright about fine copy.
$45
*a230 Haydon, A.L. (Edited by)
Carpentry And Bench Work
(London: The "Boy's Own Paper" Office: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 202. With Numerous Diagrams and Illustrations. The Boy's Own "How To Make" Books series. Some rubbing and wear to spine and boards otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a233 Herge
Destination Moon
Translated by Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper and Michael Turner. (London: Methuen: 1959) First British Edition. Pictorial boards pp. ii, 62 (304 x 232 mm) The Adventures of Tintin series. Spine worn; small scuffs and scratches to boards; otherwise good copy.
$40
*a234 Herge
Destination Moon
Translated by Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper and Michael Turner. (London: Methuen Children's Books: 1989) Reprint. ISBN 0 416 92550 2. Pictorial boards pp. ii, 62 (304 x 230 mm) The Adventures of Tintin series. Fine copy.
$25
*a236 Herge
The Red Sea Sharks
Translated by Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper and Michael Turner. (London: Methuen Children's Books: 1992) Reprint. ISBN 0 416 60570 2. Pictorial boards pp. ii, 62 (304 x 229 mm) The Adventures of Tintin series. Fine copy.
$25
*a238 Hill, Lorna
Dancer's Luck
(London: The Children's Book Club: no date) Boards pp. x, 227.Illustrated by Esme Verity. An owner's name. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket lacking about the lower third of its spine.
$20
*a240 Hodgetts, Sheila
Toby Twirl Adventures
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) First story is 'Toby Twirl and the Black Stranger'. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 72 (252 x 207 mm) Pictured by E. Jeffry (Colouring by R.S. Clark). An owner's name. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise very good copy.
$75
*a241 Hope, Ascott R.
The Wigwam and the War-Path: Tales of the Red Indians
(London: Blackie & Son: no date) Prize Label inscription (from Pulteney Street School, Adelaide) dated Michaelmas 1908. Pictorial cloth pp. 352 & 16 publisher's advertisements. With Illustrations. Somewhere between a good and a very good copy.
$30
*a242 Hotchkiss, Caroline W. (Instructor in Horace Mann School, New York)
Representative Cities Of The United States: A Geographical and Industrial Reader
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin: Copyright, 1913) Printed by The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Mass. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 212. Illustrated. Maps. Index. A little wear to cloth. Very good copy.
$30
*a243 Holden, Robert
A Golden Age: Visions of Fantasy - Australia's Fantasy Illustrators: Their Lives and Works & Through the Magic Door - A Collection of Australia's Classic Fantasy Writing
(Pymble, NSW: Angus & Robertson: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 17817 8 (boxed set). Boards pp. viii, 192 & viii, 456 (295 x 218 mm) Both volumes well illustrated; Bibliography and Index to Volume One and Sources and Index to Volume Two. Near fine set in very good dust-jackets in the original pictorial box which is in very good condition.
$100
*a244 Hunt, W. Ben
The Golden Book of Indian Crafts And Lore
(London: Publicity Products: no date) First British Edition. Copyright 1954 by Simon & Schuster Inc., USA. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 112 (272 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Index. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a245 no author
The Jack and Jill Annual Book 1958
(London: The Amalgamated Press: [1957]) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 80 (271 x 200 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription dated '2nd term 1957'. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; edges and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy.
$20
*a246 no author
Jack and Jill Annual 1961
A Sunshine Annual. (London: Fleetway Publications: 1960) Pictorial boards pp. 80 (271 x 200 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked and a couple of other nicks to external hinges; otherwise very good copy.
$20
*a247 no author
The James Bond 007 Annual
(Great Britain: World Distributors) Copyright 1965. Pictorial boards pp. 128 (259 x 205 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed, the head worn and a little damaged; upper external hinge cracking; otherwise very good copy.
$60
*a249 Johns, Captain W.E.
Another Job For Biggles
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 191. Illustrated by Stead. Edges foxed; boards a little canted; a good (and internally very good) copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped and dampstained but near complete and serviceable.
$35
*a250 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles and the Black Raider
Another adventure of Air-Detective Bigglesworth and his Air Police. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1953) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 192. Illustrated by Stead. Maps on endpapers. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is a little worn at head of its spine.
$60
*a251 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles Delivers The Goods
A 'Biggles Squadron' story. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1952) Fifth Impression. Boards pp. 182. Illustrated by Stead. Map on front endpapers. About fine in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a252 Johns, Captain W.E.
Kings Of Space: A Story of Interplanetary Exploration
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: June 1954) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 192. Illustrated by Stead. Gift inscription. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is rubbed at head and foot of its spine and has a few chips.
$45
*a254 Johns, Captain W.E.
Worlds Of Wonder: More adventures in Space
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 160. Illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$200
*a255 Johns, Captain W.E.
Gimlet's Oriental Quest
A "King of the Commandos" Adventure. (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 192. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. A Champion Brock-Book. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little worn at head and foot of its spine.
$60
*a257 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles In The Blue
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1953) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 192 & 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. 'The Biggles Air Adventure in the Caribbean'. Edges foxed; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped, foxed and dampstained through the spine and the pictorial front panel are bright making it serviceable.
$20
*a264 Jones, Terry
Fairy Tales
(U.K.: Puffin Books: 1983) First Puffin Edition. ISBN 0 14 03.1642 6. Pictorial wrappers pp. 128 (278 x 198 mm) Illustrated by Michael Foreman including 29 full-page colour pictures. Signed by the Illustrator 'Michael Foreman 1989'. Very good copy.
$30
*a265 Johnstone, Anne Grahame
ABC of Nature
(London: Dean & Son: 1966) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 40 (253 x 211 mm) Illustrated by Janet Johnstone. A Dean Gold Medal Book. Spine flecked; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a266 Kenyon, James
Willy Bear
(London: Juvenile Productions: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (190 x 143 mm) Illustrated by G. Higham. Includes story 'Willy Bear's Motor-Cycle' with four illustrations plus the picture on the rear board. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a267 Kipling, Rudyard
The Complete Stalky & Co.
(London: Macmillan: 1929) First Edition thus. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 447. Illustrated by L. Raven-Hill. Top edge gilt. Spine a little faded. Small marks to cloth. Near fine copy.
$60
*a271 Laing, Lucy
Although He Was Black
(London: Nelson & Sons: no date) Suggest 1920s. Pictorial cloth pp. 63. Illustrated including colour frontispiece by Ruth Cobb. Features Sambo, a black boy brought to England from America, who is a prodigy of courage and selflessness, makes good and goes to university. Lacks free front endpaper. Spine somewhat faded and lower corners of boards heavily rubbed. A little scribble on recto of frontispiece and on recto of rear free endpaper; a very little scribble to the title-page; otherwise a generally good copy which is offered as a serviceable reading or study copy.
$60
*a272 Lavell, Edith
The Girl Scouts At Miss Allen's School
(New York: A.L. Burt) Copyright, 1922 by A.L. Burt Company. Pictorial cloth pp. 242 & 13 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece by M.J. Bouthillier. Title-page vignette. Lacks free front endpaper; top edge dusty; otherwise about fine copy.
$45
*a273 Lavell, Edith
The Girl Scouts' Director
(New York: A.L. Burt) Copyright, 1925 by A.L. Burt Company. Pictorial cloth pp. 254 & 2 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece by Elizabeth Colborne. Title-page vignette. A light stain to top edge. Near fine copy.
$50
*a278 Lewis, C.S.
The Last Battle: A Story for Children
(London: The Bodley Head: 1956) First Edition. Boards pp. 184. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. A cancelled ex-Grammar School library copy. Boards a little faded; corners and lower edges of boards worn; spine sunned and has residual mark from old label; head and foot of spine and both external hinges worn; remnant of a cancelled library label on fixed front endpaper; cancelled library stamp on title-page; remnant of library pocket on fixed rear endpaper, and remnant of borrowing record leaf on rear free endpaper; edges dusty; internally, apart from points noted, in good order.
$200
*a279 Lindgren, Astrid
Lotta
Translated from the Swedish by Gerry Bothmer. (London: Methuen's Children's Books: 1982) First omnibus edition (comprising 'The Mischievous Martens' and 'Lotta Leaves Home'). ISBN 0 416 26840 4. Boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Ilon Wikland. Good cancelled ex-library copy.
$30
*a281 no author
Lion Annual 1954
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 144 (272 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Spine faded; head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; edges of boards rubbed; rear board rubbed and faded; corners of boards somewhat heavily rubbed; internally good copy.
$20
*a282 no author
Lion Annual 1955
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp 144 (270 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; corners and edges of boards rubbed; otherwise good copy.
$20
*a283 Lister, Gladys
Little Round House
(Sydney: New Century Press: 1946) Reprinted. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 116 (248 x 188 mm) Illustrated by Pixie O'Harris including colour frontispiece. Muir 4300. An owner's name. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has a few chips.
$40
*a285 Mack, Amy E.
Bushland Stories
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1910) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp.viii, 352 & 32 publisher's advertisements (an Angus & Robertson selected list dated September, 1910). Illustrated with six colour plates by Lionel Lindsay. Muir 4576. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1910. Head and foot of spine rubbed, and head nicked; cloth a little flecked; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a288 Maltby, P.
Ben and Bella and the Apple Tree
Thus cover title. Inner title is 'Ben and Bella in the Apple Tree'. (A Murfett Production. Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers, Melbourne, for the Publishers, Murfett Pty. Ltd., Melbourne: no date) [1949] First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (365 x 249 mm) Illustrated by Peg Maltby, including eight full-page colour pictures. Muir 4761. Lower corner bumped and corner of rear wrapper creased, otherwise a very good copy.
$90
*a289 Maltby, P.
Meet Mr Cobbledick!
(Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers, Melbourne, for the Publishers, Murfett Pty. Ltd., Melbourne: no date) Muir 4756 suggests 1948, but this copy has a small gift inscription dated 1945 (?though the '5' is untidy and could, perhaps, be a crudely formed 8 ...) First Edition. Cloth backed pictorial boards pp. 32 (246 x 248 mm) Illustrated by Peg Maltby including nine full-page colour pictures. Replacement cloth backstrip; some neat colouring in; a good reading copy.
$45
*a290 Mallory, Clare
Merry Again
(Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press: 1950) Reprint of Australian Edition. Boards pp. 271. Prize Label. Very good copy.
$60
*a295 Milligan, Spike
The New Milligan Family Mixture
Boxed set comprising Penguin paperback issues of: Puckoon; A Book of Milliganimals (Puffin); Silly Verse for Kids (Puffin); Adolf Hitler: My Part in His Downfall; Small Dreams of a Scorpion. All reprints. Very good copies in the original pictorial slipcase with the Publishers Warning that 'Adolf' and 'Puckoon' are not suitable for young children.
$30
*a296 Mills, Annette (Edited)
Jack & Jill's Farmyard Friends: A Book for Young Children
(London: "News of the World" Ltd.: no date) Suggest about 1955. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (281 x 208 mm) Illustrated by Yunge Bateman. A "News of the World" Betterbook for children. Backstrip largely rubbed away; corners of boards rubbed; both inner hinges cracked so that book is loosely present in the boards; otherwise good as to contents.
$25
*a298 no author
The Modern Boy's Annual 1932
(London: The Amalgamated Press/Published in Australasia by Gordon & Gotch [Australasia] Ltd.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 192 (275 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Includes George E. Rochester's story of air war in the First World War, 'The Second Round', with four illustrations by W.E. Johns, two of them full-page pictures of dog-fights. Johns, by the way, also provides the frontispiece to the volume and a full-page picture of planes taking off from a carrier. An owner's name. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and some wear to lower external hinge, otherwise very good copy.
$100
*a300 Montgomery, L.M.
Jane Of Lantern Hill
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1940) [Australian Edition] Decorated cloth pp. vi, 270. Prize inscription on plain paper label laid down on free front endpaper. Spine very lightly faded otherwise very good copy.
$30
*a303 no author
Number Six Joy Street: A Medley of Prose & Verse for Boys and Girls
By Walter de la Mare, Compton Mackenzie, Eleanor Farjeon, Lord Dunsany, and others. (Oxford: Basil Blackwell: no date) (First Edition.) Prize Label inscription dated Dec. 18th, 1928. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 220 (249 x 184 mm) Illustrated, including colour plates tipped on to grey leaves additional to the pagination. Near fine copy.
$45
*a304 no author
The Nursery Book
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Small gift inscription dated March 20th, 1925. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (284 x 228 mm) Ilustrated, including twelve colour plates. The illustrators include Honor C. Appleton, Jack Orr, etc. The front cover picture, by Alfred Leete, depicts a child reading to a group of toys including Golliwog and Teddybear who also figure in the coloured plate at p. 71 where the child is dancing with the toys. The book includes 'An ABC on Wheels' (bicycles, carts, etc.) with Pictures by Mrs. Clifton Shelton (pp. 63-80 inclusive). Some light staining and browning to the boards; edges and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise good copy.
$60
*a305 no author
Nursery Land Adventures
(No Imprint: no date) Muir 2279 where she says pp. 16, which seems erroneous in view of the wrappers, and suggests no date; the copy on offer here has a gift inscription dated Xmas 1947. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (238 x 184 mm) Richly illustrated by Jean Elder, including seven full-page colour pictures. Some rubbing to spine. Very good copy.
$60
*a308 O'Harris, Pixie
Was it Yesterday?
The Autobiography of Pixie O'Harris. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1814 0. Boards pp. 120 (260 x 196 mm) Well illustrated, partly in colour. Appendix is a Bibliography of her work as author and artist. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a309 O'Neill, Elizabeth and Mary
A Nursery History of England
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Suggest about 1953. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 168 (248 x 184 mm). Illustrated by George Morrow & Marjory Whittington. About fine copy.
$40
*a313 Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette
Rosamund's Tuck-Shop: A School Story
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1950) New Edition. Boards pp. 256. Frontispiece. A gift inscription and the recipient's name on free front endpaper. Somewhere between a good and a very good copy.
$120
*a314 no author
The Partridge Family Annual 1975
Featuring David Cassidy. (Manchester: World Distributors: no date) British Edition. SBN 7235 0270 6. Copyright 1974 by Columbia Pictures. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (278 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Authorised edition based on the popular Television Series. Fine copy.
$45
*a315 Patchett, Mary Elwyn
Ajax and the Haunted Mountain
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 143. Illustrated by Roger Payne. Spine lightly sunned otherwise fine copy.
$20
*a316 Pennell, Cholmondeley (Edited by)
The Family Fairy Tales; or, Glimpses of Elfland at Heatherston Hall
(London: John Camden Hotten: 1865) Second Edition, with the story of Little Spider Face, now told for the first time. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 226 & 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by M. Ellen Edwards (frontispiece and five other black & white plates). Gift Inscription dated July 27/66 on recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; corners of boards rubbed. Front inner hinge cracked. A good copy.
$100
*a318 Peyton, K.M.
Flambards
(London: Oxford University Press: 1967) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 193. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. Gilt emblem with motto of girls' college blocked on front cloth and Prize Label on free front endpaper. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a319 Pocock, Doris A.
The Riddle of the Rectory
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Suggest 1931? Pictorial cloth pp. 320. Illustrated by E. Briar. Prize Label. Extremities of cloth rubbed. Edges and early and late leaves lightly foxed. Signs of use. Good copy.
$40
*a320 no author
Pop-Up Pictures of The Circus
(London: Juvenile Productions: no date) Gift inscription dated 12/4/55. Pictorial wrappers (spiral spine) pp. 24 (212 x 267 mm) Illustrated by G. Higham. Includes five Pop-Ups which are complete and in very good order. An owner's first name ('Helen') and the number of the book in her collection ('No. 41') in ink on the title-page. Head and foot of spine and corners of wrappers rubbed. A very good copy.
$55
*a321 Potter, Margaret & Alexander
The Building of London
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: no date) Picture Puffin No. 42. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (180 x 222 mm) Well illustrated. The centrespread is a panorama of the Great Fire of London in colour. The verso of the front wrapper lists many of the titles in the series from No. 4 to No. 58 inclusive. Fine copy.
$20
*a322 Potter, Stephen
Squawky: The Adventures of a Clasperchoice
(London: Heinemann: 1964) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (259 x 206 mm) Illustrated by George Him, including nine full-page colour pictures. Fine in good, perhaps very good, price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a323 Pratten, Albra
Winkie: the Grey Squirrel
(London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press: 1951) Second Impression. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 48 (254 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Ralph S. Thompson, including twenty-three full-page colour pictures. Fine in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a324 Price, Evadne
Jane And Co: Selected Stories
Introduced and selected by Mary Cadogan. (London: Macmillan Children's Books: First published in this edition 1985) ISBN 0-333-38919-0. Boards pp. x, 201. Illustrated by Frank R. Grey. Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a327 Rentoul, Annie R.
The Lady of the Blue Beads: Her Book: Being an Account of Her First Blue Moon Spent on Sun Island
(Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) First Edition. Muir 6342 suggests 1908. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 102 (279 x 218 mm) Illustrated by Ida S. Rentoul (better known as 'Outhwaite'), in black & white throughout, and including thirteen full-page pictures. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; cloth flecked patchily, and heavily on rear; internally in generally very good order.
$1000
*a328 no author
Radio Fun Annual 1954
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. ii, 190 (240 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; corners of boards and parts of edges of boards rubbed; otherwise about fine copy.
$40
*a329 no author
Radio Fun Annual 1955
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp ii, 190 (241 x 183 mm). Illustrated. Corners of boards rubbed; stains to top edge; otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a330 Turner, Ethel
The Apple of Happiness
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: no date) First Edition. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 276 & 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated in colour with frontispiece and three plates (by A.J. Gough). A smudged ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper. Rear inner hinge split. Pictorial pastedown a little worn and chipped. Minor signs of use. A generally very good copy.
$60
*a331 Turner, Ethel
Betty & Co.
(Ward, Lock: 1903) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 310 & 10 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (by various artists). With frontispiece and 23 plates. Gift inscription on verso of free front endpaper. Front inner hinge splitting; head and foot of spine and corners of boards moderately rubbed, with a little wear at head and foot of hinges, and a small inkstain near the foot of the fore edge; otherwise somewhere between a good and very good copy.
$75
*a338 Turner, Ethel
Laughing Water
(Ward, Lock: 1922) Reprint. Decorated cloth with sepia pictorial pastedown on front pp. 256. Illustrated with frontispiece and four plates (by Harold Copping). Gift inscription in pencil on verso of free front endpaper; and owner's namestamp at head of half-title page. Very good copy.
$30
*a346 Robertson, T. Brailsford
The Universe and the Mayonnaise and other stories for children
(London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1914) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 125 (212 x 175 mm) Illustrated by K. Clausen. Ex-Libris Thorburn Brailsford Robertson i.e. the Author, with his bookplate at head of free front endpaper. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; some fading to spine; a very good copy.
$100
*a347 Rogers, Roy
Roy Rogers: Range Detective
(Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co.: no date) Copyright 1949 by Roy Rogers, 1950 by the Rohr Co. Printed in USA. Pictorial boards pp. 192 (138 x 80 mm) Illustrated. Better Little Books Library series. Some early pictures coloured in. Very good copy.
$30
*a348 Groom, Arthur (Stories by)
Roy Rogers' Adventures No. 1
(London: Dean & Son: no date) Copyright 1957 by Roy Rogers Enterprises. Authorized Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (283 x 212 mm) Illustrated by Roland Davies. A small split to foot of upper hinge. About fine copy.
$40
*a349 Bestall, A.E.
The New Rupert Book
The Daily Express Annual. (Made and Printed in Photogravure by L.T.A. Robinson Limited, London, S.W.9: no date) [1951] The first story is 'Rupert and Doctor Lion'. Pictorial boards pp. 124 (250 x 183 mm). An ownership inscription. Old tape stain to outer hinges, which have cracked or are cracking; head and foot of spine rubbed; corners of boards and parts of edges of boards rubbed; a little soiling to lower edge; title-page price-clipped; internally very good.
$100
*a350 Bestall, A.E.
More Rupert Adventures
The Daily Express Annual. (Published by the London Express Newspaper Ltd and printed by Greycaines, Watford: no date) [1952] The first story is 'Rupert and the Mare's Nest'. Pictorial boards pp. 120 (249 x 183 mm). An ownership inscription. Lacks the backstrip, and has long since been reinforced with tape at spine; title-page price-clipped; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy.
$60
*a351 Bestall, A.E.
More Adventures of Rupert
The Daily Express Annual. (Published by The London Express Newspaper Ltd., and Printed by L.T.A. Robinson Ltd., London, S.W.9: no date) [1953? Prizes won in 'Rupert's Painting Contest' are promised to be forwarded 'not later than March 31st, 1954']. Pictorial boards pp. 120 (250 x 182 mm) Title-page price-clipped. Painting Contest picture neatly coloured in. Very good copy.
$100
*a353 Bestall, A.E.
Rupert
The Daily Express Annual. (Published by Oldbourne Book Co. Ltd., Fleet Street, E.C.4 and printed by L.T.A. Robinson, Ltd.: Copyright Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd., 1958) Pictorial boards pp. 108 (250 x 182 mm). A gift inscription. Colouring Contest page coloured in, heavily in parts. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed and slightly nicked; title-page price-clipped; otherwise about fine copy.
$50
*a355 no author
Sandy Mac
(No Imprint: no date) Suggest about 1940. A Shape Book: pictorial wrappers plus pp. 12 (215 x 84 at widest points). Humorous verses about the Scots, illustrated in clour, beginning: 'Sandy Mac's a highland laddie/In his tartan kilt and plaidie,/On his bagpipes he will play/Half the night and all the day.' Brief gift inscription on verso of front wrapper. An about fine copy.
$30
*a357 no author
The School Friend Annual: 1927
(London: The Amalgamated Press/Issued from The Fleetway House. Published in Australia by Gordon & Gotch [Australasia], Ltd.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 288 (262 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Lacks all before frontispiece i.e. free front endpaper and half-title, if there was one, otherwise good copy.
$40
*a358 no author
The School Friend Annual: 1929
(London: The Amalgamated Press/Issued from The Fleetway House. Published in Australia by Gordon & Gotch [Australasia], Ltd.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 288 (262 x 198 mm) Illustrated. Good copy.
$45
*a359 no author
The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1929
(London: The Amalgamated Press/Issued from the Offices of "The Schoolgirls' Own."/Published in Australia by Gordon & Gotch [Australasia], Ltd.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 224 (242 x 189 mm) Illustrated. Small gift inscription, dated Xmas 1928. Very good copy.
$30
*a360 no author
The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1938
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 224 (244 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Internal hinges cracked, with old tape stains at rear, otherwise very good copy.
$30
*a363 The Boy Scouts' Association, South Australian Section (Issued by)
The Scouts' Own Magazine
Official Organ of the Boy Scouts' Association, SA Section. A bound volume containing Vol. I No. 1 (January 1918) - Vol. I No. 11 (November & December 1918) All the numbers for the year 1918 are present but that for October has been bound in before that for January, while a leaf of advertisements belonging either to the October number or the November-December number seems not to have been bound in. An important, rich repository of South Australian material for children including a series of articles especially written by Mr. Alfred Searcy of Northern Territory fame, who was brother to Arthur Searcy, then Commissioner of Scouting in SA. Fiction and fact by SA contributors and accounts of Scouting activities here (Rallies, Troop Reports, etc.) There is also an element of celebration of Allied First World War achievements in Europe etc., including e.g. 'On Patrol: a True Story of the Gallipoli Campaign' (Feb. 1918, pp. 22/23). Numerous local advertisements. An owner's name with date 1919. Cloth stained, the front in part heavily; the contents very good.
$200
*a365 Smith, Rosemary (Story by)
The Circus Book
(Kenosha, Wisconsin: John Martin's House: Copyright 1946) Pictorial boards (spiral spine) pp. 32 (219 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Sari. Near fine copy.
$25
*a366 no author
Sooty Sam's A B C of Trades and Other Things
(T. Nelson & Sons: no date) Prize Label inscription dated Xmas 1910. Quarter cloth pictorial stiffish wrappers plus pp. 20 (183 x 150 mm) Illustrated. A couple of ink smudges to rear wrapper. Very good copy.
$60
*a367 no author
Sparkling Eye Book
'My eyes not only move but also light up at night'. (Mulder & Zoon n v Amsterdam: no date) No. 1625. Printed in the Netherlands. Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (300 x 216 mm) Illustrated by Reinderhoff (in colour throughout). Features 'Puss in Boots' on front wrapper. Very good copy.
$45
*a368 Stevenson, Barbara
Adventures of Snub Cat
(Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press: 1950) Reprint of Australian Edition. Printed by The Specialty Press, Melbourne. Pictorial boards pp. iv, 116. Illustrated by Lex Marshall. Very good if not near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has several chips.
$40
*a369 Stranks, Alan
PC 49
"Eagle" Strip Cartoon Book. (London: Preview Publications: no date) First story is 'The Case of the Terrible Twins' (the others are 'The Case of the Curious Crab' and 'The Case of the Golden Eagle'). Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. iv, 88 (251 x 190 mm) Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; corners and edges of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy.
$30
*a370 Streatfeild, Noel
Gemma
(London: May Fair Books: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 157 & 3 publisher's advertisements. Cover Painting and Line Illustrations by Betty Maxey. An Armada Original - C229. The first Gemma book. Spine sunned. Good copy.
$25
*a373 no author
Teddy
(Printed in Great Britain: no date) Suggest about 1950. A Shape Book of pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (260 x 140 mm at widest points). Illustrated in colour throughout. Teddy is a young bear who does not like honey. A "Cuddly Cut" Book. Good copy.
$20
*a375 no author
Teddy Bear Fun
(London: Collins: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (261 x 210 mm) Illustrated by Justin Michman, in colour throughout. Characters include Golliwog. Collins Rainbow Colour Books. An owner's name. Spine nicked near head; foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise about fine copy.
$40
*a377 no author
The Teddy Bears' Day
'Fun Around the Clock with the Little Bruins!' (RP 7560. Printed in Holland) Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (297 x 203 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout. Some scattered scuffs to the wrappers otherwise generally very good copy.
$25
*a378 no author
Teddy Bears' Party
(B.B. Ltd. Printed in England. No. 851) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (246 x 205 mm) Illustrated including eight near full-page colour pictures. The line drawings have been coloured in by a child. Good to very good copy.
$30
*a380 Travers, P.L.
Maria Poppina Ab A Ad Z
Latine reddidit G.M. Lyne. (London: Collins: 1968) First U.K. Edition. Cloth pp. 60 (196 x 155 mm) Picturas delineavit Mary Shepard. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a381 Traynor, J. Richard
Molly Adair And Co.
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth pp. vi, 250. Frontispiece by R.H. Brock. Schoolgirls stowaway on voyage to South Seas: all the usual ingredients as the girls from St. Muriel's encounter natives, pirate treasure, ghost ship, become castaways etc. - what is unusual is that girls are the subject of these adventures, not the customary boys. Front board slightly canted; mild stain to rear board; otherwise very good copy.
$35
*a383 no author
TV Fun Annual 1958
(London: Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (240 x 179 mm) Illustrated. Incipient splitting to upper external hinge at head of spine; head and foot of spine a little rubbed; corners and edges of boards rubbed; scribble in crayon or similar to recto of frontispiece otherwise internally very good.
$20
*a385 Serling, Rod
The Twilight Zone Annual
'Stories that excite the imagination'. (Manchester: World Distributors: no date) Copyright 1961, 1963, 1964 by Cayuga Productions, Inc. Authorised Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (267 x 190 mm) Stories told in panel form, in colour throughout. Near fine copy.
$35
*a386 Upham, Elizabeth
Little Brown Bear
(New York: The Platt & Munk Co.: Copyright 1942) Presumably First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 64 (259 x 206 mm) Illustrated by Marjorie Hartwell. Scribble to verso of free front endpaper and to half-title page, mainly in pencil, but heavily, and erasure at some time has failed to remove it more than partially; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; small corner torn from front free endpaper without loss; marginal clean tears and other signs of use; otherwise a good copy and internally generally very good copy.
$35
*a388 Vredenburg, Capt. Edric (Edited by)
Father Tuck's Annual
Stories, Poems, and Songs. (London: Raphael Tuck & Sons: no date) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1927. Pictorial cloth backed pictorial boards pp. 144 & 1 publisher's advertisement (264 x 202 mm) Illustrated by various hands including Louis Wain. Index. The introductory article 'Thirty Years Old!' by the Editor indicates that this is the 30th annual in the series (see p. 5). Foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed; internally in generally very good order.
$45
*a392 Wallace, Ivy L. (Written and Illustrated by)
Pookie And His Shop
(London: Collins) Copyright 1966 but presumably a later issue as it has ISBN 0 00 122108 6. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (278 x 221 mm) The boards are bright but the book is offered as a reading copy only, because a child has used black texta to outline the illustrations on the endpapers and also on p. 11, and the texta has marked through onto the verso of the free front endpaper, on to p. 12, and on to the recto of the rear free endpaper.
$25
*a394 Werner, Elsa Jane
Patrick: The Fuzziest Bunny
(Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company: Copyright 1946) Presumably First Edition. Small gift inscription dated Xmas 1947. Pictorial boards pp. 36 (284 x 205 mm) Illustrated by Zillah Lesko. A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book (series). A novelty book, the picture on the front and the title there, as well as the pictures on alternate pages, are embossed material with a fuzzy feel. Backstrip rubbed and with a number of splits across it; corners of boards rubbed; front inner hinge split; otherwise very good copy.
$20
*a395 Wickham, Constance (Written by)
The Gollywog Book
(London: Collins: no date) Gift inscription dated 25/12/48. Gilt pictorial boards pp. 72 (297 x 225 mm) Illustrated by A.E. Kennedy including eight full-page colour pictures. Large chips to head and foot of spine; corners of boards a little rubbed; a dampstain to lower corner of front board; an old tapemark to each fixed endpaper; otherwise very good copy.
$60
*a396 Williams, Ursula Moray
Adventures of the Little Wooden Horse
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1959) First Puffin Books edition - PS 125. Pictorial wrappers pp. 172 & 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. An owner's name & a name stamp. Good copy.
$20
*a397 Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Rebecca Of Sunnybrook Farm
(Boston: Houghton, Mifflin: October 1903) First Edition. Printed by The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Mass. pp. x, 328. Title-page vignette. Full leather bound, decorated and lettered in gilt, with rich gilt dentelles; all edges speckled. A few spots and stains of which the most noticeable is a stain to pp. 10-11, otherwise about fine in the splendid binding which is near fine.
$200
*a399 no author
Wobbles
A Wibbly Wobbly Book. (No Imprint: no date) Small gift inscription dated Christmas 1956. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (325 x 215 mm) Illustrated, including six full-page colour pictures, some signed 'Steen', and all with wobbly heads (being Owl; Deer; Kitten; Duck; Teddy Bear; Rabbit). Good copy.
$40