Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

Fair List Three - Childrens books

*400 Poole, Michael
Mystery at Merrilees
(London: OUP: 1939) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. 256. Illust. by Gilbert Dunlop. In the series The Cases of Freddie Browne. Gift Inscription Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a01 AA
Miriam's Trials: A Child's Story
(London: SPCK: n.d.) Pict. cl. pp. 124 and publisher's adverts (150 x 100 mm) Illust. Partly set against the background of a village school where Miriam, a convict's daughter, is sent at the instigation of the rector's daughter. An owner's name. V.g.
$25
*a03 Adams, Rev. HC, MA, Vicar of Old Shoreham
Perils in the Transvaal: A Tale of the Zulu and First Boer War
(London: Griffith Farran Browne: n.d.) Prize inscription on fixed front endpaper dated March 1914. Pict. cl. pp. 384. Frontispiece and chapter heading vignettes. V.g.
$40
*a05 no author
Adventure Stories for Girls
(London: Odhams Press: n.d.) Printer's code 'T.955.R'. Cl. pp. 320. Illust. Includes stories by Rudyard Kipling, Ellisabeth Kyle, Phyllis Matthewman, Pamela Brown, etc. Notably, 'The Manor of Bellamy' by Violet Needham. Front panel of jacket pasted on fixed front endpaper. Near fine
$25
*a07 Aldous, Allan
McGowan Goes Motor Racing
(Melbourne: OUP: 'First Australian Edition' 1949) Pict. bds pp. 191. Illust. by Norman Keene. An owner's name. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a08 Aldous, Allan
Quitters Can't Win
(Melbourne: Cheshire: 1946) First Edition Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 224. Illust. by 'WIZ'. Fine in the fragile dust-jacket. which lacks about half of its spine and shows other wear though largely complete.
$40
*a09 Aldridge, Alan
The Peacock Party.
A sequel to The Butterfly Ball and the Grasshopper's Feast. (London: Jonathan Cape: 1979) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 30 (282 x 219 mm) Illustrated in collaboration with Harry Willock. Verses written by George E. Ryder. Three creases to outer edge of final folding leaf; a few small scuffs to lower edges of boards; o/w about fine
$30
*a10 Allen, Cecil J
Eagle New book of Trains
(London: Longacre Press: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. 192 (265 x 210 mm) Illust. Fine in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a11 Allen, Phoebe
Minon or The Cat That the King Looked at
(London: A&C Black: This edition published in 1930) Dec. cl. pp. viii, 192 and 6 p.a. Fr. Black's Girls Library. Some (moderate) discoloration to covers, mainly to back panel, o/w v.g.
$25
*a12 Alsop, Johanne
Nunee: An Aboriginal Folk Story
(Melbourne: GW Green and Sons print: n.d.) (1952) Pict. wrs plus pp. 44 (180 x 215 mm) Illust. 'An aboriginal folk story, full of mythological beings and strange happenings'. Issued by Vacuum Oil Company. V.g.
$25
*a14 no author
Stingray Annual
(London: City Magazines Ltd and AP Films: 1965) Based on Gerry Anderson's TV Series. pict. bds pp. 96 (270 x 190 mm) Illustrated, and includes stories told in colour panel form. About fine
$40
*a15 Andrews, Allen
The Pig Plantagenet
(NY: The Viking Press: 1981) First US Edition. Cl. backed bds pp. 199 (242 x 160 mm) Drawings by Michael Foreman. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a19 Aris, Ernest A, FZS, SGA
The Browns of Brambledown
(London: Ward, Lock: 1947) First Edition Cl. backed pict bds pp. 32 (236 x 170 mm) Illust. by Aris and with 8 fine plates on art paper additional to pagination. The Brambledown Tales (series). A little external marginal rubbing; near fine copy
$75
*a20 Aris, Ernest A, FZS, SGA
The Tale of Chickaboo Chick
(London: Ward, Lock: 1947) First Edition Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 32 (237 x 170 mm) Illust. and with 8 fine plates on art paper additional to pagination. The Brambledown Tales (series). Fine in good dust-jacket.
$120
*a23 no author
ABC Children's Hour Annual No. 3
(Sydney: Published by the Education Press for the Australian Broadcasting Commission: October, 1958) Dec. cl. pp. 193 (290 x 228 mm) Illust. A product of the famous Argonauts' Club. The Crossword (p. 70) is neatly filled in. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a24 no author
The Australian Girl's Annual
(London: The Amalgamated Press: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated Xmas 1930. Dec. cl. with rectangular coloured pictorial pastedown (schoolgirl climbing steps set in cliff face) on front, pp. 232 (234 x 165 x about 47 mm thick). Incl. 'Dicky's Way' by Elsie J. Oxenham. Illust. Head of spine nicked o/w v.g.
$60
*a27 Adapted
JM Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
(London: Juvenile Productions: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated Xmas 1944. Pict. wrs plus pp. 32 (317 x 244 mm) 'Beautifully Illustrated in Colour'. V.g.
$30
*a28 Bauchard, Philippe
The Child Audience: A Report on Press, Film and Radio for Children
(Paris: Unesco: 1952 on title-page, 1953 on verso of title-page) Binder's cloth lettered in gilt on spine pp. 198 and 6 p.a. Press, Film and Radio in the World Today (series). A little underlining and a few annotations o/w v.g. cancelled ex-library copy.
$30
*a29 no author
Battler Britton. A second collection of some of the war-time exploits of Wing-Commander Robert Hereward Britton DSO, DFC and Bar, Croix de Guerre.
(London: Fleetway Publications: 1961) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 256. Stories and articles (illustrated) and some stories in panel form; all relating to World War Two aviation. An owner's name. Near fine
$30
*a31 'BB' (ie Pitchford
The Wind in the Wood
(London: Hollis and Carter: 1952) First Edition Bds with front panel of jacket pasted on front pp. viii, 143 (253 x 188 mm) Illust. by DJ Watkins-Pitchford FRSA, ARCA Lacks free front endpaper; tape stains to endpapers; rear free endpaper crumpled; lacks two of the twelve plates called for, namely those opposite p. 78 and p. 102, but the remaining plates are in fine order; serviceable cancelled ex-library copy
$40
*a33 Beecher, Elizabeth (stories based on characters created by Clarence E. Mulford)
Hopalong Cassidy Stories No. 1
(London: Adprint: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated 1954. Pict. bds pp. i, 65 (275 x 205 mm) Illust. by various hands but predominantly Sahula Dycke. External hinges starting to crack; o/w about fine
$25
*a35 Bettina
Angelo and Rosaline
(London: Collins: 1957) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 48 (282 x 202 mm) Illust. An owner's name. Near fine
$60
*a39 no author
Blackie's Boys' Annual
(London: Blackie and Son: n.d) Pict. cl. backed pict. bds (Englishman on horseback overseeing workers in a tea plantation on front) pp. 288 (232 x 180 x about 46 mm thick). Illust. First story is 'Martingale's Move' by Percy F. Westerman. Lacks tinted blank free front endpaper o/w fine or thereabouts.
$35
*a40 no author
Blackie's Girls' Annual
(London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Dec. cl. backed pict. bds (girl with plaits on chair by J. Dewar Mills on front) pp. viii, 160 (248 x 190 mm) Illust. The first story is 'The Persian Ginger-Jar' by Lady Middleton. An owner's name blocked out. Edges of boards rubbed; o/w near fine
$40
*a43 Blyton, Enid
Eighth Bedside Book
(London: Arthur Barker: 1956) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 160. Two small perforations to each free endpaper o/w about fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$35
*a47 Blyton, Enid
The Naughtiest Girl is a Monitor
(Sydney: AR: 1949) 'Special Australian Edition' on title-page; 'First Australian Edition' on verso. Cl. pp. 184. Illust. by Kenneth Lovell. Ownership inscription on free front endpaper blacked out o/w about fine
$25
*a53 Trace, Christopher and Singleton, Valerie (Compiled by)
The Book of Blue Peter (No. 2)
(London: BBC: 1965) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 80 (279 x 200 mm) Illust. Replacement cloth backstrip; puzzle pages neatly filled in; good copy
$25
*a55 Borton, Elizabeth
Pollyanna in Hollywood
(London: Harrap: January 1951) Reprint. Dec. bds pp. 287. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$25
*a61 no author
The Boys' Wireless Book: a concise and reliable guide for the wireless amateur in the construction of his apparatus and to the better understanding of his hobby
(Sydney: Cornstalk: 1924) First Australian Edition. Bs pp. 94 (248 x 185 mm) Illust. Spine somewhat faded and with a few stains; externally good and internally v.g. copy
$60
*a62 Brereton, D. Katherine
The Savages on Gale Island
(London: Spring Books: n.d.) The Halcyon Library series. Printer's code T 556. Cl. pp. 204. Illust. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
*a64 Briggs, Phyllis
The Silent Hunter
(London: Blackie and Son: 1939) First Edition Pict. cl. pp. 222 (215 x 170 mm) Illust. by Raymond Sheppard. Ownership inscription V.g.
$30
*a73 Buley, EC
A Child's History of Anzac
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1916) First Edition Pict. cl. pp. 231. Illust. Spine sunned o/w v.g.
$100
*a74 Burton, Hester
Time of Trial
(London: OUP: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 216. Illust. by Victor G. Ambrus Some flecking to covers o/w fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a75 Bushman, Jim (ie Conrad Sayce)
In the Musgrave Ranges
(London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Blackie's Imperial Library. Pict. bds pp. 284 and 3 publisher's advert. Frontispiece. ProFirst Editionssionally recased with replacement endpapers. Edges foxed. Near fine
$40
*a76 Campbell, Vice-Admiral Gordon, VC, DSO
Two Cadets
(London: Warne: 1938) First Edition Cl. pp. 288. Frontispiece. The Albion Library (series). Map (of the West Indies, where the story is set). Spine somewhat discoloured; near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a77 Carpenter, Humphrey and Prichard, Mari
The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature
(Oxford: OUP: 1984) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 588. Illust. Fine in dust-jacket.
$100
*a81 Chalmers, Margaret Piper
Pollyanna's Protegee
(London: Harrap: 1949) Reprint. Cl. pp. 281. V.g. in damaged dust-jacket.
$25
*a82 Channon, HJ, ACP, Games Master of Queen's College, Taunton
A Sportsman's Parables
(London: The Epworth Press: 1936) First Edition Cl. pp. 80. Foreword by JC Gibbs, English Rugby International. 'A book for all boys who are going to Queen's College and for all who are there now' (not to mention the Old Boys). Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a84 Charlton, Air-Commodore LEO, CB, CMG, DSO
The Secret of Lake Tana
(London: OUP: 1936) Later issue of first ed? Dec. cl. (uniform 'ship' design) pp. 288. About 42 mm thick. Illust. by Ernest RatclifFirst Edition. Prize label inscription dated 1939. Near fine
$30
*a85 Charlton, Moyra
Pendellion
(London: Methuen: 1948) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 238. Illust. by Lionel Edwards. An Ownership inscription About fine in worn dust-jacket.
$35
*a88 Chatwyn, Alys
The Belle of St. Clemens
(London: The Epworth Press: n.d.) Dec. cl. pp. 130. Frontispiece by Greenup. Incl. the title story, 3 other school stories, and a novella, 'Hunted by Head-Hunters' by Marjorie Wynne involving Australian girls off the coast of New Guinea. Lacks free front endpaper o/w near fine
$25
*a89 Chauncy, Nan
A Fortune for the Brave
(London: OUP: 1954) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 198. Illust. by Margaret Horder Fine in dust-jacket. which has a few patches of silverfish damage and a tape repair to a clean tear.
$35
*a90 Chauncy, Nan
Tangara
(London: OUP: 1960) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 180. Illust. by Brian Wildsmith. Prize label. Edges of boards dampstained o/w fine in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a91 Chaundler, Christine
The Odd Ones
(London: Country LiFirst Edition: 1944) Second Impression. Cl. pp. viii, 107 (214 x 175 mm) Illust. by Harry Rountree. An IO Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a92 Chaundler, Christine
The Right St John's
(London: OUP: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated April 21st, 1921 suggests that this may be a copy of the 1920 first edition. Pict. cl. pp. 282. Illust. by Savile Lumley. Edges foxed o/w v.g.
$75
*a93 no author
Cherry Ames Girls Annual
Manchester, World Distributors: n.d.) First British Edition Copyright 1963 by Grosset and Dunlap, NY. Pict. bds (Cherry Ames dressed as nurse on front) pp. 128 (270 x 190 mm) Illust. A small Gift Inscription. Nicked at head of spine. Generally fine
$25
*a94 Cheyne, Irene
Annette & Co
(Sydney: AR: 1948) Reprint. Pict. cl. pp. viii, 216. Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$25
*a95 no author
Chick's Own Annual 1955
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. ii, 98 (273 x 200 mm) Illust. Fine
$30
*a96 Clarke, Harry
Magic
(London: Burke: This edition first published August 1962) Based on the original version f.p. under the title 'The Boys' Book of Magic' in 1949. Bds pp. 127 (250 x 190 mm) Illust. Burke's Pastime Series for Boys. Extravagant Ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper o/w fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a98 Clark, Charles
Skyraft
(London: Newnes: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Cl. pp. 248. About 45 mm thick. Frontispiece. Futuristic space novel for boys, opening in 1966. A few stamps of an association (one cancelled). V.g.
$35
*a100 no author
Cole's Great Girls' Book
(Melbourne: EW Cole: n.d.) (1950) Gift Inscription dated 1951. Pict. bds pp. 192 (247 x 193 mm) Illust. About fine
$30
*a101 no author
Collins' Aircraft Annual
(London: Collins; n.d.) About 1930. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 192 (252 x 195 x about 43 mm thick). Illust. Contributions by Colonel Lindbergh, Sir Alan Cobham, Mr F. Handley-Page, etc etc. first story is 'Green Fire' by TC Bridges. Lacks free front endpaper; nicked at head and foot of spine; o/w good and internally v.g. copy
$45
*a103 Corbett, SPW (Story by)
Railways: Photographed in Colour from Model Railways
(London: Collins: n.d.) Ownership inscription dated Xmas 1948. Pict. bds pp. 56 (176 x 178 mm) Designed by George A. Adams. Photographed by Paul Henning Good copy
$25
*a112 Darvill, Daisy
The Coming of Chloe: A Story of the Australian Bush
(London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Pict. cl. pp. 234 and 6 publisher's adverts. Illustrated in colour and pen and ink by Gordon Browne, RI The Children's Companion Series. V.g.
$100
*a115 Dennison, Dorothy
In Spite of Miss Tweedle
(London: CSSM: 1948) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 198. Illust. by HR Earp and AM Lambe. The adventures of six girls at Miss Tweel's finishing school which she has opened to supplement her meagre income after the death of her father. Fine in good to v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a116 De Jong, Meindert
The Big Goose and the Little White Duck
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1964) First British Edition Pict. bds pp. vi, 169 (216 x 162 mm) Illust. by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. An untidy Ownership inscription. Some foxing, especially to endpapers. V.g.
$25
*a119 De Pressense, Madame
Two Years of School Life
Edited by the Author of 'The Heir of Redclyffe'. (London: Warne: n.d.) Printed by Dalziel Brothers, Camden Press. Presentation inscription dated 1886. Pict. cl. pp. iv, 265 and 3 publisher's adverts. Illust. Covers bright (including gilt) and v.g.: internally good copy
$60
*a122 Dickens, Charles
A Chrsitmas Carol
(London: WH Allen) Printed in Italy by Fratelli Fabbri Editori, Milan, Copyright 1960. Pict. bds pp. 106 (283 x 215 mm) Illust. by Maraja (fifteen colour plates additional to pagination). Splendour Books series: A Splendour Special. A couple of small neat stamps, one cancelled. Tape marks on endpapers. V.g.
$30
*a125 Lanchbery, Edward (Edited by)
Neville Duke's Book of Flight
(London: Cassell: 1958) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 116 (255 x 192 mm) Illust. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$25
*a127 Dugan, Michael (Compiled by)
The Early Dreaming: Australian children's authors on childhood
(Milton, Queensland: The Jacaranda Press: 1980) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 114. Illust. Appendix 1 - Australian children's Books of the Uear 1946-1979. Appendix 2 - Further reading on Australian children's literature. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a128 Dreany, E. Joseph
Cowboys in Pop-Up Action pictures
(London: Publicity Products Ltd by arrangement with Maxton Inc., New York, Copyright 1951) Pict wrs (spiral spine) pp. 24 (208 x 167 mm) Illustrated, including five Pop-Ups. Some wear to extremities of covers; internally v.g.
$45
*a133 Edwards, Monica
Frenchman's Secret
(London: Collins: February, 1959) Second Impression. Bds pp. 256. Illust. by Geoffrey Whittam including pictorial maps. Two owners' names on free front endpaper. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. which has two large chips (one at head of spine).
$100
*a136 Edwards, Monica
No Mistaking Corker
(London: Collins: This Edition 1956) Bds pp. 192. Illust. by Anne Bullen. Gift Inscription About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a137 Edwards, Monica
The Wanderer
(London: Collins: This Edition 1957) Bds pp. 253. Illust. by Joan Wanklyn. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Gift Inscription Fine in generally v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a largish chip at head of its front panel and a little chipping at head of its spine.
$75
*a138 Ellis, Edward S
The Path in the Ravine
(London: Cassell: n.d.) Eleventh Thousand. Gift Inscription dated 1913. Pict. cl. pp. iv, 320 and 8 (Ellis and Meade Cat. 7-11. With Four Full-page Illustrations. About fine
$25
*a139 Enright, Elizabeth
Thimble Summer
(London: Heinemann: 1958) New Edition. Bds pp. 152. Illust. by the author. Gift Inscription Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a140 Epstein, June
The Nine Muses: Five Plays for ages 11 to 13.
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: n.d.) Foreword dated December 1951. Pict. wrs pp. 91. Illust. Mullens' Plays for Children No. 3. About fine
$60
*a142 Farjeon, Eleanor
Martin Pippin in the Daisy-Field
(London: OUP: 1954) First publication in this edition (title first published by Michael Joseph, 1937) Bds pp. xii, 295. Illust. by Isobel and John Morton-Sale. About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a143 Farjeon, Eleanor
Ten Saints
(London: OUP: First published in this edition 1953) Title first published in USA in 1936. Bds pp. 124 (245 x 185 mm) Illust. by Helen Sewell (ten full-page colour plates). An owner's name. Near fine in fair dust-jacket. chipped at head and foot of its spine.
$40
*a144 Fenwick, Bryan (Edited by)
The Speed Omnibus
(London: Collins: January 1950) Reprint of Revised Edition. Pict. bds pp. 191 (260 x 180 mm) Illust. 'Thrilling Tales of Land, Sea and Air'. Gift Inscription Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a146 Fletcher, CRL and Kipling, Rudyard
A History of England
(Oxford at the Clarendon Press: 1911) First Edition Pict. cl. pp. 250 (252 x 195 mm) Illust. by Henry Ford. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Rear external hinge cracked; extremities of boards rubbed; some foxing mainly to endpapers, o/w good copy
$75
*a149 Foulis, Ida
This Land of Kings
(London: Ward, Lock: 1957) Reprint. Pict. bds pp. 128 (250 x 190 mm) Illust. by Janet and Anne Grahaeme Johnstone including stylish colour plates. The Sunshine Series. Corner snipped from free front endpaper o/w about fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a150 Franc, Maud Jean
The Master of Ralston
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Pict cl. (uniform hockey binding) pp. ii, 300 and 2 publisher's adverts. Frontispiece by MLP Fine
$40
*a154 Fyleman, Rose
Hob and Bob: A Tale of Two Goblins
(London: Hollis and Carter: 1944) First Edition Cl. pp. 64 (240 x 185 mm) Illust. by Charles Stewart. Lacks blank rear endpaper; stain to lower margins of about the first half pages (does not afFirst Editionct text); light stains and wear to cloth; still remains a serviceable copy with the remarkable coloured fairy pictures.
$30
*a157 Galloway, Philippa (Retold)
Folk Tales from Scotland
(London: Collins: 1943) First Edition Pict. cl. pp. 119 (210 x 168 mm) Illust. by Walter Cook including five fine coloured plates additional to pagination. Fine in good dust-jacket.
$60
*a160 Garfield, Leon
The Strange Affair of Adelaide Harris
(London: Longman: 1971) First Edition Bds pp. 175. Illust. by Fritz Wegner. Good cancelled ex-library copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a161 Philip, Neil
A Fine Anger: A critical introduction to the work of Alan Garner
(London: Collins: 1981) First Edition Dec. bds pp. 191. Bibliography: The writing of Alan Garner; Alan Garner criticism; Background material. Index. Fine in dust-jacket. which has a small scuff on front panel but is otherwise fine.
$30
*a162 Gatti, Attilio
Kamanda: An African Boy
(London: Harrap: 1947) First Edition Pict. cl. pp. 128. Illustrated with Photographs taken by Commander and Mrs Attilio Gatti. An owner's name. Near fine
$25
*a166 no author
Girls' Own Story Book
(London: Collins: n.d.) Schoolgirl on front; first story is 'Turn of the Tide' by Viola Bayley. Pict. bds pp. 128 (260 x 202 mm) Illust. Includes 'Adventure in the Abbey' by EJ Oxenham. Near fine
$25
*a167 no author
God Save the Queen
(London: Raphael Tuck and Sons: n.d.) (1953) Pict. bds pp. 20 (204 x 182 mm) A Tuck Book. A 'Look Through' Picture Book - LT 202. With four 'Look Through' Scenes. About fine
$40
*a169 'Golden Gorse'
The Young Horse-Breakers
(London: Country LiFirst Edition: 1946) First Edition Cl. pp. 132 (214 x 170 mm) Illust. by Anne Bullen. An Ownership inscription Some (moderate) external wear. Good copy
$35
*a171 no author
The Golden Picture Book of Motors
(London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) (1950s) Cl. backed picture bds pp. 72 (250 x 190 mm) Illust. with four colour plates and over sixty illustrations. Golden Picture Books series. Good to v.g. copy.
$30
*a173 Goodyear, RAH
With Wat at Wintergleam: A Public School Story
(London: A&C Black: 1928) First Edition Dec. cl. pp. vi, 248 and 2 publisher's adverts. Colour frontispiece by JH Hartley. Black's Boys' and Girls' Library. Good to v.g. copy
$25
*a178 Grahame, Kenneth
The Golden Age
(London: John Lane, The Bodley Head: 1915) Pict. cl. pp. viii, 244 and 4 publisher's adverts (258 x 195 about 50 mm thick). With nineteen illustrations ie colour plates by RJ Enraght-Moony. Fore and lower edges uncut. Lower hinges cracked o/w v.g.
$60
*a179 Dudley, Dick, (Designed by)
Kenneth Grahame's The Wind in the Willows
(London: Methuen Children's Books Ltd: 1983) First Edition A Pop-up Book. Illust. by Babette Cole. Paper engineering by James Roger Diaz and Keith Moseley. Fine
$30
*a180 Grey, Sydney
Story-Land
(London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Suggest 1880s (?) pp. 111 (250 x 205 mm) With thirty-two Illustrations by Robert Barnes. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Pictures in colour throughout. Although the gilt-lettered spine is present, this copy lacks both boards and, as it is in v.g. order, represents an admirable reading or study copy or an attractive binding copy.
$30
*a183 Gribble, Leonard (Selected and Edited by)
Best Children's Stories of the Year IV
(London: Burke Publishing: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated Xmas 1951. Pict. bds pp. 334. Illust. Includes contributions by Beverley Nichols, Violet Needham, Geoffrey Trease, Patricia Lynch, Enid Blyton ('The Secret Door'), etc. Lacks the pictorial free front endpaper o/w v.g.
$30
*a184 Groom, Arthur (Stories by)
Roy Rogers' Adventures No 3
(London: Dean and Son) Copyright 1959 USA. Cl. backed pict bds pp. 96 (250 x 185 mm) Illust. by Leo Rawlings. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a185 Habberton, John
Helen's Babies
(Chicago: Brewer, Barse: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated Xmas 1909. Pict bds (triangular coloured pictorial pastedown on front) pp. 48. Illust. by Hugo von Hofsten (six bright colour plates). The Pleasant Hour Series. Some wear to head and foot of spine; corners of boards rubbed; internally near fine.
$40
*a187 Perrault
Cinderella and Other Tales from Perrault
(London: Methuen Children's Books: 1989) First Edition with Illustrations by Michael Hague. Cl. backed bds pp. vi, 81 (260 x 208 mm) Spectacular work. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a188 Hamer, SH
The Little Folks Nature Book
(London: Cassell: 1906) First Edition Cl. backed pictorial bds pp. 188 and 8 publisher's adverts (dated 9.06). With coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations. The 'Little Folks' Series. Front inner hinge cracked. V.g.
$40
*a192 Handford, Nourma
Carcoola: A Story for Girls
(Sydney: Dymock's: 1950) First Edition Bds pp. 144. Adventures of school-girl twins on an outback station. Fine in a lightly chipped example of the fragile dust-jacket. which is by Carl Lyon.
$40
*a193 Harper, Harry
The Aeroplane in War
(London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) 1940s (War Economy Standard prodution). Cl. pp. 224. World War One and much of World War Two. Illust. About fine
$40
*a194 Harris, Joel Chandler
Uncle Remus
Adapted for English Readers by Robert Harding. (Watford, Herts: Bruce and Gawthorn: 1956) Reprint. cl. pp. 144 (283 x 215 mm) Illust. by Neave Parker, including 8 colour plates. Spine moderately sunned as are some margine of the covers; stains and a small scuff to front cover; internally near fine.
$30
*a197 Haydon, AL (Edited by)
Canoes - Dinghies and Sailing Punts
(London: The 'Boy's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) Advertisement on p. 6 has the date 1922. Pict. wrs pp. ii, 202. With numerous diagrams and illustrations. The Boy's Own 'How to Make' Books (series). Spine rubbed; some moderate external wear; overall v.g.
$25
*a198 Hayes, Nancy M
Tracked on the Trail
(London: The Sheldon Press: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1940. Pict. cl. pp. 160. Illust. by RH Brock (this issue has coloured frontispiece of cycling scene only). Cycling adventure (including girl and two boys on bicycles on front cover) in which eccentric Uncle Ben pursues his niece and nephews on a cycling trail through England. Some moderate staining to back cover; generally v.g. copy
$40
*a199 Heddle, Enid Moodie
How Australian Literature Grew
(Melbourne: Cheshire: 1962) First Edition Pict. bds pp. vi, 90. Illust. by Iris Millington. Concludes with Australian Books: a select list. Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$25
*a201 Heming, Bracebridge
The Secret Aircraft Carrier
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Cl. pp. vi, 250. A plate at p. 122. Near fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. by Drigin which has largish chips at its head and foot.
$30
*a203 Hepworth, TS
Castaways of the Monoboola: a Story for Boys
(Sydney: Dymocks: 1948) First Edition Dec. cl. pp. 213. Bookseller's stamp on title-page. V.g.
$25
*a208 Higginson, John A
When Duty Called
(London: SPCK: n.d.) Ownership inscription dated 1922. Pict. cl. pp. 126. 'Illustrated by C. Padday' which in this edition means coloured frontispiece only. V.g.
$25
*a209 Hill, Lorna
Dancing Peel
(London: Nelson: n.d.) Cl. pp. iv, 220. Illust. by Esme Verity. Pictorial maps on endpapers. V.g. in worn dust-jacket.
$30
*a212 Hodges, C. Walter
Shakespeare's Theatre
(London: OUP: 1964) First Edition Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 103 (253 x 190 mm) Illust. in colour throughout by Hodges. Gift Inscription About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a213 Hitchcock, Charles
Hopalong Cassidy Stories Number 3
(London: Adprint: n.d.) Authorised Edition. Pict. bds pp. 80 (277 x 205 mm) Illust. Head of spine nicked o/w about fine.
$25
*a214 Hodgetts, Sheila
Toby Twirl Tales: The Clockwork Man, The Lost Dilly PUff
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Toby Twirl Library No. 6. Pict. bds pp. 64 (190 x 142 mm) Pictured by E. Jeffrey. A little wear to extremities of covers o/w about fine.
$40
*a215 Hoffmann, Dr. Heinrich
Struwwelpeter
(London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press: n.d.) Pict. bds plus pp. 24 (215 x 185 mm) Printed on art paper and illustrated in colour throughout. A little external wear to spine and to corners of covers o/w near fine
$60
*a216 Hope, Laura Lee
The Bobbsey Twins at Big Bear Pond
(London: World Distributors: 1958) Reprint. Pict. bds pp. 184. Frontispiece. The 17th Book of Our Adventures. Gift Inscription V.g. in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a217 Hope, Laura Lee
The Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners
(London: World Distributors: n.d.) Copyright 1927 by Grosset and Dunlap. Pict. bds pp. 184. Frontispiece. The 27th Book of Our Adventures. An owner's name. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a218 Hope, Laura Lee
The Bobbsey Twins at Lighthouse Point
(London: World Distributors: n.d.) Copyright 1958 by Grosset and Dunlap. Pict. bds pp. 182. Frontispiece. The 22nd Book of Our Adventures. Gift Inscription dated April 1960. Fine in generally good dust-jacket. which is however chipped at head of its spine and has a few clean tears.
$25
*a219 Hope, Laura Lee
The Bobbsey Twins at Sugar Maple Hill
(London: World Distributors: 1960) Reprint. Pict. bds pp. 183. Frontispiece. The 20th Book of Our Adventures. An owner's name. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a Few clean tears.
$25
*a221 Hope, Laura Lee
The Bobbsey Twins at the Tower of London
(London: World Distributors: n.d.) Copyright 1959 (by Grosset and Dunlap). Pict. bds pp. 184. Frontispiece. The 29th Book of Our Adventures. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a222 Hope, Laura Lee
The Bobbsey Twins on Blueberry Island
(London: World Distributors: 1957) Reprint. Pict. bds pp. 184. Frontispiece. The 8th Book of Our Adventures. V.g. in generally good price-clipped dust-jacket. which is torn and chipped at head of its spine and has a chip near foot of its spine.
$25
*a223 Hope, Laura Lee
The Bobbsey Twins' Own Little Ferryboat
(London: World Distributors: n.d.) Copyright 1956 by Grosset and Dunlap. Pict. bds pp. 184. Frontispiece. The 30th Book of Our Adventures. V.g. in good price-clipped dust-jacket. which is rubbed at head and foot of its spine.
$30
*a225 Howes, Edith
The Sun's Babies
(London: Cassell: n.d.) Cl. pp. vi, 154. With Four Illustrations (plates) in Colour by Frank Watkins (fairy pictures). An owner's name crossed out. Generally v.g.
$45
*a226 Huygen, Wil
Gnomes
(NY: Abrams: 1977) First US Edition. Translation from the Dutch co-ordinated by John Lynch and Ruth Eisenstein. Pict. bds pp. 212 (310 x 220 mm) Illust. by Rien Poortvliet. An unfilled commercial bookplate on verso of front free endpaper o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a230 Jackson, G Gibbard
Arctic Air Terror
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated May 1st 1945. Cl. pp. vi, 250. Illustrated with two aviation (science fiction) plates. Near fine
$25
*a237 Johns, Captain WE
Biggles Flies South
(London: BP: This edition first published in 1963) Bds pp. 184. The Hampton Library series. A couple of small light tape marks to both front and rear endpapers o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a238 Johns, Captain WE
Biggles Foreign Legionnaire
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1954) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 191. with illustrations by 'Studio' Stead. Gift Inscription Generally near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$125
*a240 Johns, Captain WE
Biggles in the Orient
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1952) Fourth Impression. Bds pp. 180. Pictures by Stead. An old bookshop stamp and an Ownership inscription (this latter blacked out) o/w v.g. in worn and much damaged dust-jacket.
$35
*a241 Johns, Captain WE
Biggles Sweeps the Desert: 'A 'Biggles' Squadron Story
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: October, 1942) First Edition Cl. pp. 208. Illust. by Stead. V.g. copy with a tape mark to each fixed endpaper; in worn dust-jacket. with old tape repairs/reinforcement on the outside and lacking the lower quarter or so of its spine.
$200
*a242 Johns, Captain WE
Biggles Works It Out: A story of Air Detective-Inspector Bigglesworth and his Comrades of the Air Police
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 192. Illust. by Stead. Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket. which has few light stains.
$100
*a243 Johns, Captain WE
Gimlet Comes Home: Another Adventure of King of the Commandos and his Three Musketeers, 'Copper' Colson, 'Trapper' Troublay, and 'Cub' Peters
(London: University of London Press: 1946) First Edition Pict. cl. pp. 186. Illust. (by Stead). Prize Label. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$120
*a244 Johns, Captain WE
Gimlet Goes Again: King of the Commandos in Another Adventure with Fighting France and the Grey Fleas of the North
(London: University of London Press: November 1944) First Edition Pict bds pp. 186. Illust. by Stead. About fine in dust-jacket. which has had a tapering triangular piece torn from the foot of the front panel upwards (about 70 mm long and 19 mm wide at its widest) but o/w v.g.
$100
*a245 Johns, Captain WE
Gimlet's Oriental Quest: A 'King of the Commandos' Adventure
(London: BP: 1948) First Edition Cl. pp. 192. Illust. (by Stead). Gift Inscription About fine in like dust-jacket. with one tape repair on its blind side.
$80
*a246 Johns, Captain WE
Biggles in the Blue
(London: BP: 1953) First Edition Dec. bds pp. 194. Illust. by Leslie Stead. Some moderate foxing to edges o/w near fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. which has old tape repairs on the blind side but is o/w v.g.
$100
*a247 Johns, Captain WE
Worrals of the Islands: A Story of the War in the Pacific
(L Hodder and Stoughton: October 1945) First Edition Cl. pp. 192. Pictures by Stead. Prize label. Near fine
$75
*a251 Keeping, Charles
The Garden Shed
(London: OUP: 1971) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 32 (225 x 282 mm) Illust. in colour throughout. A crease and a clean tear to the final leaf o/w v.g.
$25
*a252 Kingsley, Charles
Madam How and Lady Why or First Lessons in Earth Lore for Children
(London: Macmillan: 1889) Dec cl. pp. xvi, 270 and 2 publisher's adverts. Illust. V.g.
$30
*a254 Kipling, Rudyard
Puck of Pook's Hill
(London: Macmillan: 1906) First Edition Dec. cl. pp. x, 306 and 4 p.a. Illust. (by HR Millar). Professionally re-cased copy retaining the boards with the gilt elephant's head embossed on the front, and with matching cloth backstrip lettered in gilt.
$50
*a255 no author
Knockout Fun Book 1949
(London: The Amalgamated Press: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 193 (247 x 190 mm) Illust. Includes stories in strip or panel form. Gift Inscription crossed out. Corner of rear board chipped off. Generally good to v.g.
$40
*a258 Landru, Jack
Smoky: Sledge dog of Alaska
(London: Max Parrish: May 1958) Fourth Impression. Bds pp. 183. Prize label. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. which is chipped at top of its spine.
$25
*a259 Lane, Margaret
The Tale of Beatrix Potter: A Biography
(London: Warne: 1971) Reprint of Revised Edition. Bds p. 173. With 8 colour and 30 black and white plates. Chronological List of the Beatrix Potter Books. Index. Spine slightly sunned o/w fine
$40
*a260 Lang, Andrew (Edited by)
The Book of Romance
(London: Longmans, Green: 1902) First Edition Pict. cl. (richly gilt) pp. xiv, 384. With Numerous Illustrations by HJ Ford. All edges gilt. Lacks two colour plates i.e. lacks the frontispiece and the plate called for opposite p. 301; head and foot of spine rubbed; o/w v.g.
$100
*a261 Langstaff, John
The Golden Vanity
(NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich: Copyright 1972) Second impression of the First Ed. Pict. cl. pp. 32 (260 x 190 mm) Illust. by David Gentleman. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
*a262 Lattimore, Eleanor Frances
Bells for a Chinese Donkey
(London: AR: 1959) First British Edition Bds pp. 127. Illust. by the Author. Near fine in good dust-jacket. which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and rubbed at hinge of its front flap.
$30
*a263 Law, Winifred
Through Space to the Planets
(Sydney: New Century Press: 1944) First Edition Pict. bds pp. ii, 174. Illust. by Dick Alderton. Gift Inscription A few stains to lower edge; spine lightly sunned: o/w v.g.
$25
*a264 Laws, Betty
The Girls of Dormitory Ten
(London: Cassell: 1926) First Edition Pict. cl. pp. vi, 184. Frontispiece. V.g. or perhaps near fine
$25
*a267 Leaf, Munro
Fair Play
(London: Warne: 1949) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 94 (216 x 170 mm) Illust. by the Author. V.g. or perhaps near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a269 Lee, Leslie
More Furry Tales
(Sydney: Dymock's: n.d.) Bds pp. 56 (287 x 227 mm) Illust. by Angus McGregor. An Ownership inscription blacked out o/w v.g.
$30
*a271 Lemonnier, Camille
Birds and Beasts.
Translated from the French by AR Allinson. (London: Allen: 1911) Pict. cl. pp. vi, 196 (195 x 135 mm) Illust. by EJ Detmold. A few Institute stamps and a cancellation; back cover scufFirst Editiond presumably from removal of printed label. Top edge gilt others uncut. Overall v.g.
$80
*a272 Leodhas, Sorche Nic
Always Room for One More
(London: Gollancz: 1967) Copyright 1965 by Alger and Hogrogian. Pict. bds pp. 32 (187 x 217 mm) Illust. by Nonny Hogrogian. Winner of the Caldecott Medal for 1966. V.g. or perhaps near fine.
$45
*a273 Le Souef, AS
The Brownie Twins: The Story of a Ringtail Family
(Sydney: John Sands: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 32 (244 x 188 mm) Illust. by Walter Cunningham. V.g.
$40
*a277 Leyland, Eric (Edited by)
Third Commander Boys' Annual
(London: Sampson Low: 1958) Bds pp. 424 (272 x 210 mm) Illust. by Robert McGillivray. Includes novel-length school story in 16 chapters 'Revolt at Croxton' by Michael Poole. V.g.
$25
*a279 Leyland, Eric and Scott-Chard, TE (ReFirst Editionrence Office, BOAC)
Outlaws of the Air
(London: Edmund Ward: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. 128. Illust. Hunter Hawk - Skyway Detective No. 1. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a280 no author
The LiFirst Editionbuoy Hobby Book for Boys and Girls
(Australia: The Manufacturers of LiFirst Editionbuoy Soap: n.d.) Pict. wrs plus pp. 64 (183 x 125 mm). Illust. The 'Do-You-Know Book' No. 5. Muir 4238 suggests 193 -? Near fine
$35
*a281 no author
Pictorial Atlas of the Empire
(Printed in Australia for Lever Brothers ltd: n.d.) Muir 4236 reFirst Editionrs to George VI being monarch. Pict. wrs plus pp. 96 (212 x 135 mm) Illust. Maps. The LiFirst Editionbuoy League of Health Guards/Do-you-know Book No 3. Front wrapper chipped and with a tear leaving a missing patch about 30 mm long by 10 mm wide; o/w v.g.
$30
*a282 no author
The LiFirst Editionbuoy's Health Guard's Do-You-Know Book
(Printed by Lever Brothers Limited, Balmain, NSW: n.d.) Muir 4235 suggest 1935? Pict. wrs plus pp. 96 (185 x 124 mm) Illust. V.g.
$30
*a284 Lindsay, Norman
The Flyaway Highway
(Melbourne: Landsdowne Press: 1973) Revised Edition. Bds pp. iv, 180 (248 x 185 mm) Illust. by the Author. Near fine in good dust-jacket. whose spine is faded and which has an old tape repair to a clean tear.
$40
*a285 Lister, Gladys
Dawn Mother
(Sydney: AR: 1942) First Edition Pict. bds pp. viii, 134 (251 x 187 mm) Illust. (some pictures signed by DH Gilmore, Joyce Abbott). Head of spine nicked, and rubbing to extremities of covers. Gift Inscription V.g. copy (internally near fine).
$60
*a286 Lister, Gladys
The House that Beckons
(London: New Century Press; 1946) Reprint. Pict. bds pp. 128 (248 x 190 mm) Illust. by Pixie O'Harris and with a few drawings by the Author. Nick to foot of spine; corners of covers rubbed; internally about fine with Prize label on verso of free front endpaper.
$35
*a287 Lister, Gladys
Little Round Stairway
(Sydney: New Century Press: 1946) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 128 (242 x 188 mm) Illust. by Joyce Abbott and Author. Remnant of brown paper on outer margin of each fixed endpaper where protective brown paper cover has at some time been removed; spine mildly sunned; lacks free front endpaper: o/w about fine copy
$40
*a291 Loyola, Mother Mary (of the Bar Convent, York)
Jesus of Nazareth: The Story of His Life told to Children
(London: Burns Oates and Washbourne Ltd, Publishers to the Holy See; n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Christmas 1929. Cl. pp. xvi, 315. Edited by Father Thurston, SJ (with an extensive Introduction). V.g.
$25
*a295 McAlister, Hugh
The Flight of the Silver Ship: Around the World Aboard a Giant Dirigible
(Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Copyright 1930) Pict. cl. pp. 256. Frontispiece. Remnant of an old label on free front endpaper. Both inner hinges cracked, o/w fine.
$25
*a297 McCulloch, Derek (Uncle Mac) (Devised and Edited by)
Every Child's Birthday Book
(London: Odhams Press: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated March 1966 and a small secondary one as well. Cl. pp. 160 (250 x 180 mm) Illust. A few stains to covers; overall v.g. copy
$25
*a298 MacDonald, George
At the Back of the North Wind
(London: Dent: First published in this edition 1956) The Children's Illustrated Classics (series). Pict. cl. pp. viii, 325. Illust. with 8 colour plates and line drawings in the text by EH Shepard. Gift Inscription About fine in chipped price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a299 McGeorge, Mildred (Melodies Composed or Harmonised by)
Musical Nursery Rhymes: 32 Rhymes set to Music and Illustrated
(British Manufacture. The Ay-Jay-Bee Series. n.d.) Pict. wrs plus pp. 32 (280 x 220 mm) A little wear to covers; inner tape repair to backstrip; but internally near fine.
$30
*a300 McGuire, Frances Margaret
The Flight of the Falcon: The Autobiography of John Gerard, an Elizabethan.
Translated from the Latin by Philip Caraman. Simplified and with additional chapters by Frances Margaret McGuire. (London: Longmans Green: 1954) First Edition Printed in Melbourne by Wilke and Co Pict. wrs pp. vi, 185. Illust. v.g.
$25
*a301 Mack, Amy Eleanor,
Bushland Stories
(Sydney: Cornstalk: 1925) New Edition. Cl. pp. viii, 249. With 5 illustrations (by Karna Birmingham). Gift Inscription blacked out. V.g.
$25
*a302 Mack, Amy Eleanor
The Fantail's House and Other Australian Nature Stories
(Sydney: Cornstalk: 1929) First Edition For Children aged 8 to 9 years. Dec. wrs pp. 63. Illust. (by Karna Birmingham). The Gumnut Readers (series). V.g. cancelled ex-library copy.
$25
*a304 Mack, Louise (Mrs JP Creed)
Girls Together
(Sydney: AR: n.d.) Limp cl. pp. vi, 226. With four illustrations by GW Lambert. Australian Story Series. Near fine
$45
*a307 Maclure, Captain K
Jeremy 'Down Under'
(London: Nelson: 1949) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 249. Illust. by Stuart Tresilian. Set in Australia and of some aboriginal interest. V.g. in damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*a308 McNeillie, Andrew
But Hibou was Special
(London: Country Life: 1964) First Edition Bds pp. 101. Illust. by Donald Watson. Ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
*a309 Macnell, James
Mettle at Woomera
(London: Constable: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 186. Illust. by Douglas Hall. V.g. in fair dust-jacket.
$30
*a310 McSpadden, J. Walker
The Stories of Wagner's Operas
(London: Harrap: n.d.) Pict. cl. p. xvi, 282 (210 x 155 mm) With sixteen illustrations (ie colour plates) by Fred. Lecke and Hermann Hendrich. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Light stain from bookmark at pp. 76/77. V.g.
$35
*a312 Mallory, Clare
The League of the Smallest
(Melbourne: OUP: 1951) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 216. Gift Inscription V.g. in dust-jacket. with old tape repairs to blind side, a chip to foot of its spine and a few other small chips.
$350
*a313 Mallory, Clare
Merry Again
(Melbourne: OUP: 1947) First Edition Cl. pp. 271. An owner's name. Stain to back cover o/w v.g.
$125
*a314 Mallory, Clare
The New House at Winwood
(Melbourne: OUP: 1949) First Edition Bds pp. 211. V.g. in price-clipped dust-jacket. which has several chips including at head and foot of its spine, and has old tape stains mainly at the edges.
$350
*a316 Mallory, Clare
The Two Linties
(Melbourne: OUP: 1950) First Edition Bds pp. 195. A couple of tape stains to each free endpaper o/w near fine in nearly complete dust-jacket. (by Pat Terry) which has repais on its blind side.
$350
*a319 Matheson, Annie
The Story of a Brave Child: A Child's Life Joan of Arc
(London: Nelson: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated 1931 but probably about 1910. Dec. cl. (gilt, bevelled boards) pp. 140 and 4 publisher's adverts (Nelson's 'Royal' Libraries, three series). Illust. (colour frontispiece and eight black and white plates). Lower edge uncut. V.g.
$40
*a321 Martin, Marianne
Bushland Tales
(Sydney: Printed and Published by Winn and Co: 1945) First Edition Pict. wrs plus pp. 40 (241 and 187 mm) Illust. From the Goerge Edwards Radio Production 'The Search for the Golden Boomerang'. Some foxing to outside of back cover. About fine copy
$60
*a322 Mattingley, Christobel
Southerly Buster
(Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1983) First Edition Bds pp. 175. A neatly cancelled library label on free front endpaper and a neat stamp on rear fixed endpaper o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a325 Meade, LT
A Madcap
(London: Cassell: n.d.) Eighteenth Thousand. Dec. cl. with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 261. With Four Full-Page Illustrations in Colour. The Girls' Favourite library series. Gift Inscription dated Aug. 16th, 1920. V.g. or perhaps near fine.
$40
*a326 Mellor, Kathleen
Goldy
(Melbourne: Georgian House: n.d.) Muir 4942 [1952]. Pict. wrs plus pp. 24 (165 x 184 mm) Illust. by Harold Freedman. Fine
$40
*a327 no author
Michael and Mary Anne's Adventure
(Melbourne: Consolidated Merchandising Co: n.d.) 'A CMC Production'. Muir 5010 [194-?] Pict. bds plus pp. 20 (247 x 182 mm) Illust. (RT) Fine or thereabouts.
$30
*a328 Mayne, William
The Mouse and the Egg
(London: Julia MacRae: 1980) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 32 (258 x 204 mm) With pictures by Krystyna Turska. Near fine
$30
*a329 Mayo, Eileen
The Story of Living Things and their Evolution
(London: PR Gawthorn: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated 1951. Bds pp. xvi, 307 (250 x 185 mm) Illust. Foreword by Julian Huxley. Good copy
$25
*a330 Mee, Arthur (Editor of The Children's Encyclopaedia)
Arthur Mee's Golden Year: Over the Hills and Far AWay
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Pict. cl. pp. 316 (240 x 165 x about 41 mm thick). Illust. V.g. or perhaps near fine
$30
*a333 Mills, Annette
Muffin and the Magic Hat
(London: University of London Press; 1952) Reprint. Pict. bds pp. 128. Illust. by Molly Blake. Pictorial maps on endpapers. An ownership stamp twice. Fine
$40
*a336 Milne, AA
Once On a Time
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Pict. cl (largely gilt and decorated in gilt richly on spine.) pp. 270. Decorated ie. illustrated by Charles Robinson. A few light marginal stains to endpapers; front internal hinge starting to crack; o/w v.g.
$100
*a341 Monk, FV and Winter, HT (Member of the Royal Aeronautical Society)
Adventure Above the Clouds
(London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) First Edition Aircraft and Flying Series. War Economy Standard Book Production indicates 1940s. Prize Label inscription dated 1945. Illust. bib. V.g.
$30
*a342 Monk, FV and Winter, HT
How An Aeroplane Flies
(London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) (First Edition) Cl. backed pict bds pp. 64 (Illust. Blackie's Flying Series. An owner's name. V.g. in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a343 no author
Monster Book for Boys
(London: Dean and Son: n.d.) Pict bds pp. 192 (230 x 172 x about 45 mm thick). Illust. The first story is 'Tall Timber' by James Taylor. Some rubbing to external hinges. V.g.
$25
*a346 Montgomery, LM
Emily Climbs
(Sydney: Cornstalk: December 22, 1925) Second Bellbird Edition. Cl. pp. vi, 340. Colour frontispiece. Bellbird Series. V.g.
$25
*a347 Montgomery, LM
The Road to Yesterday
(London: AR: 1975) First British Edition Bds pp. x, 251. Gift Inscription Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a348 Moore, Dorothea
Tenth at Trinder's
(London: Cassell: 1927) First Edition Dec. cl. with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 215. With a Frontispiece in Colour and Three Black-and-White Illustrations. Cassell's New Girls' Library series. Gift Inscription and Ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper. V.g. or perhaps near fine in good dust-jacket. which is chipped, most notably to head of its spine.
$40
*a350 Morey, George
With Livingstone in South Africa
(London: Muller: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. 143. Illust. by Harry Toothill and from Photographs. Map. bib. Index. Adventures in Geography Series. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a353 Moss, Roberta
Jenny's Exciting Term
(London: Andrew Dakers: n.d.) Bds pp. 200 Illust. The Viscount Series. Gift Inscription A moderate stain to foot of spine extending a little either side to front and back covers, o/w v.g. in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a354 Mossop, Irene
Hilary Leads the Way
(London: Warne: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated 1939. Dec. cl. pp. 256 and 16 publisher's adverts. Frontispiece. A few (light) stains to back cover o/w v.g.
$30
*a358 Needham, Violet
The Betrayer
(London: Collins: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1958. Dec. bds pp. 288. Illust. by Joyce Bruce. Seagull Library series. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a363 Niall, Brenda (assisted by Frances O'Neill)
Australia Through the Looking-Glass: Children's Fiction 1830-1980
(Melbourne University Press: 1984) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 358. Illust. Notes. bib. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a366 Noonan, Michael
Flying Doctor
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1961) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 192. Illust. by RE Hicks. Small Ownership inscription Near fine in complete dust-jacket. which is stained at spine.
$30
*a367 Norman, Lilith
Climb a Lonely Hill
(London: Collins: 1970) First Edition Bds pp. 160. An owner's name on rear free endpaper. Near fine in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a371 no author
Nursery Rhymes
(London: Nelson: n.d.) 1930s. Pict. bds pp. 96 (190 x 140 mm) Illust. by NE Tuckett. A couple of scuffs to margins of front board (do not impinge on picture), o/w near fine.
$25
*a373 O'Harris, Pixie
Pearl Pinkie and Sea Greenie: The Story of Two Little Rock-Sprites
(Sydney: AR: This edition published 1975) Pict. bds pp. 64 (248 x 190 mm) Illust. by the Author. V.g.
$25
*a375 no author
The Okay Annual of Adventure Stories
(London: Published by The Popular Press for TV Boardman: n.d.) Cl. backed pict bds pp. 128 (250 x 185 mm) Illust. First story is 'Desert Danger' by John Southcombe. Gift Inscription dated 1959. Corners of boards rubbed o/w fine.
$25
*a376 Olcott, Frances Jenkins (Selected, Edited and Arranged for Young People by)
Stories from the Arabian Nights: Based on a Translation from the Arabic by Edward William Lane
(London: Harrap: March 1933) Reprint. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 254 (235 x 170 x 45 mm thick) With Eight Illustrations in Colour by Monro S. Orr. Near fine in fair dust-jacket.
$45
*a377 Owsley, Sibyl B
The School That was DifFirst Editionrent: A Tale of School and Guiding
(London: Shaw's Children's Books: n.d.) New Edition. Cl. pp. 248. Some flecking to spine o/w near fine.
$30
*a382 Paice, Margaret
Mirram
(Sydney: AR: 1956) Reprint. Pict. wrs plus pp. 32 (242 x 185 mm) Illust. by the Author. Story of an Australian aboriginal girl. Fine
$25
*a384 Park, Ruth
The Adventures of the Muddle-Headed Wombat
(Omnibus Edition containing The Muddle-headed Wombat, The Muddle-headed Wombat at School, The Muddle-headed Wombat on Holiday and The Muddle-headed Wombat in the Treetops) (Sydney: AR: 1979) First publication in this combined form. Pict. bds pp. vi, 256 and 1 p.a. (250 x 187 mm) Illust. by Noela Young. Fine
$30
*a385 Parkinson, Virginia
'Manners' Starring Mr Do and Mr Don't
NY: JL Schilling Co) Copyright 1943 by Sass-Dorne, LA. Pict. bds pp. 36 inclusive of boards (276 x 202 mm) Claytoons by Sass-Dorne Studio (claytoonist Lowell Grant). Illust. by Isabel Phillips. Colour photos by Philip Fahs. Pointers For Little Persons, Book One. Both inner hinges cracked; overall v.g. in worn dust-jacket.
$25
*a388 Pene du Bois, William
The Twenty-One Balloons
(England: The World's Work: Reissued 1972) Bds pp. viii, 180 (238 x 160 mm) Illust. by the Author. Newbery Medal winner Gift Inscription About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a393 Picard, Barbara Leonie
Ransom for a Knight
(London: OUP: 1956) First Edition Cl. pp. vi, 314. Illust. by C. Walter Hodges. Prize Label. About fine in fair or good dust-jacket.
$60
*a394 Pirani, Leila
The Old Man River of Australia: A Saga of the River Murray
(Sydney: John Sands: n.d.) Second Edition. Muir suggests 1955. Dec. wrs plus pp. 40 (244 x 187 mm) Illust. by Walter Cunningham. Sketch map. Fine in about fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a398 Poole, Michael
Browne's 50,000 pound mystery
(London: OUP: 1937) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. 255. Illust. by J. Phillips Paterson. In the series The Cases of Freddie Browne though this is not stated. Gift Inscription on recto of frontispiece. About fine in dust-jacket. which is damaged along part of hinge of front flap but is itself generally v.g.
$60
*a399 Poole, Michael
The Missing Bank Manager
(London: OUP: 1938) First Edition Pict. cl. pp. 256. Illust. by Gilbert Dunlop In the series The Cases of Freddie Browne. Gift Inscription on fixed front endpaper. Piece snipped from head of free front endpaper o/w about fine
$60

Literature

*a191 Haddon, Celia
Great Days and Jolly Days: The story of girls' school songs
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. 128 (255 x 190 mm) Illust. Foreword by Joyce Grenfell. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$45

Return to home page