PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a01 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Norah of Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1939. Muir 1085. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates by J. Macfarlane. Spine a little slanted; a little foxing to top edge; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a02 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Bill of Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1931) First Edition. Muir 1143. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates by A.A. Kent. Two owners' names on front free endpaper. Spine a little slanted; small stain to the front board; a near fine copy in damaged but mainly complete dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a03 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Billabong's Daughter |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1924) First Edition. Muir 1111. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by J. Macfarlane. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a little foxing to edges; a good and internally very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a04 Wallace, Ivy L. |
| Strangers at Warrender's Halt |
| (London: Collins: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. An owner's name on half-title page. Light marks to fore edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a05 Michael, Manfred |
| Timpetill: A Story for Children: |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1970) First publication in the Oxford Children's Library series (No. 63). SBN 19 277063 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 183. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a06 Marsden, John |
| The Third Day, The Frost |
| (Sydney: Macmillan: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 7329 0818 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 278. A little rubbing to the foot of the spine; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a07 Barrowcliff, C.B. |
| If the Zoo got the Flu: A Book for Children of All Ages from Five to Seventy Five |
| (Sydney: C.B. Barrowcliff: no date) Muir 549. The 'Barry Books' Series No. 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (240 x 183 mm). Illustrated by Ambrose. An ownership inscription dated 1944 on verso of front wrapper. Rubbing to spine; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *08 Brisley, Joyce Lankester |
| Further Doings of Milly-Molly-Mandy |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1949) Reprint. No. Adelaide in The Milly-Molly-Mandy Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by the Author. A little wear to head and foot of spine; a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a09 Pedley, Ethel |
| The Exciting Adventures of Dot and the Kangaroo |
| (North Ryde N.S.W.: Angus and Robertson: 1986) ISBN 0 207 15386 8. Commemorative Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 109 (245 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Frank Mahony. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a10 Yeoman, John |
| Beatrice and Vanessa |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First Edition. SBN 241 89076 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 31 (260 x 207 mm). Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a12 Lee, Leslie |
| The Road to Widgewong |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1928) First Edition. Muir 4145. Cloth pp. vi [of viii], 260. Illustrated by Edgar A. Holloway. Flecking to cloth and wear to the head of the spine; lacks the front free endpaper and the half-title leaf; foxing to edges and endpapers; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a13 Miller, Ian |
| The Lost Reef |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1940) First Edition. Muir 5029. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. Maps. A search for Lasseter's reef. Lacks the paper of the spine; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a14 Peter the Pilot |
| Peter the Pilot's Album 1943: 'United We Fight' |
| (New Zealand: Coulls Somerville Wilkie: 1943) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 (239 x 183 mm). Illustrated including the full complement of 36 swap cards presented with packets of O-tis and Oatlets food. Includes wartime board game at centrespread. Near fine. |
| $60 |
| *a15 Southall, Ivan |
| Rockets in the Desert: The Story of Woomera |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1964) First Edition. Muir 6922. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 79 (256 x 192 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a16 MacGregor, A.J. ( Story and illustrations by) |
| Lost at the Fair: A Story in Verse for Children with illustrations in colour |
| Verses by W. Perring. ( Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth: 1949) Second Edition. Ladybird Books Series 401. Boards with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 56. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. A little foxing to endpapers; a very good copy in a fair dust-jacket which has been reinforced with brown paper on its blind side. |
| $40 |
| *a17 no author |
| Progressive Phonic Primers: Book II |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) G3865 suggests about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 60. Illustrated. A few stains and regular rubber stamps; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a18 Tyrrell, Marla |
| Babies of the Fields and Meadows |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Blackie's Baby Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (154 x 123 mm). Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Prize label on front free endpaper dated 1953. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a19 Wood, David |
| Cook The Explorer |
| (London: Peter Lunn: 1947) First Edition. Muir 8138. A Peter Lunn book for boys and girls. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 218. Illustrated by John Worsley with four maps by Eric Saunders. Gift inscription on front free endpaper; light browning to pp. 118-119 from an old bookmark which is still present; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a20 Hunt, Nan |
| A Rabbit Named Harris |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0-00-184480-6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (215 x 250mm). Illustrated by Betina Ogden. An owner's commercial bookplate on front free endpaper. A near fine copy with a Premier's Literary Award sticker on the front board. |
| $35 |
| *a21 Kitanov, Vicky |
| The Gumnuts' Year |
| Based on the characters created by May Gibbs. (Pymble, N.S.W: Angus and Robertson: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0-207-17641-8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (264 x 220 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A number in biro at the centre of the front fixed endpaper; bumps to head and foot of spine and wear to corners of boards; a vertical tear to one leaf neatly repaired; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a22 Baring-Gould, S. |
| Grettir The Outlaw: A Story of Iceland |
| (London: Blackie: 1896) Blackie's Colonial Library. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Frontispiece. Family tree. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a23 Dennis, C.J. |
| C.J. Dennis' Slippery-Dip: Fun for Kids |
| (London: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13293 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (292 x 215 mm). Illustrated by Lee Whitmore. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a24 Marshall, Marie |
| Tony Tithers: The Story of a Scottie |
| (Sydney: Shepherd and Newman: 1943) First Edition. Muir 4838. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 plus 3 coloured plates (273 x 212 mm). Drawings by John Magrath. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; staples have pulled away at the rear inner hinge; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a25 Bell, Esme |
| The Rainbow Painter |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 645. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 32 (220 x 280 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Remains of prize label on verso of front board. Wear to spine and corners of boards; light vertical creases to boards; a good copy and internally very good. |
| $65 |
| *a26 Giles, Barbara |
| Jack in the Bush |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7226 5798 6. Kestrel Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (292 x 185 mm). Illustrated by Betty Greenhatch. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a27 Roennfeldt, Robert |
| A Day on The Avenue |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7226 5865 6. Kestrel Books. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (303 x 212 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Lower corners of boards bumped; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a28 Paterson, A.B. 'Banjo' |
| Clancy of The Overflow |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1989) First Edition thus. ISBN 0-207-16198-4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (212 x 262 mm). Illustrated by Evert Ploeg. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Neat repair to nick to spine; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a29 A Lady |
| The Child's Guide to Knowledge; being a collection of Useful and Familiar Questions and Answers on Every-Day Subjects, Authorized Edition |
| Adapted for Young Persons, and Arranged in the Most Simple and Easy Language. (London: Simpkin, Marshall: 1884) Fifty-fifth Edition. Quarter leather, marbled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 480. Index. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Boards heavily rubbed and worn; scattered stains and other signs of use mostly to the early leaves; a good study or reading copy. |
| $25 |
| *a30 Tindale, Norman B. and Lindsay, H.A. |
| The First Walkabout |
| (Melbourne: Longmans Green: 1954) First Edition. Muir 7389. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 130. Illustrated by Madeleine Boyce. Little Dictionary. Australian Children's Book of the Year 1955. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in chipped but largely complete dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a31 Lear, Melva |
| Dangerous Holiday: Five Young Treasure-seekers in the Abrolhos Islands |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Muir 4143. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 163. Illustrated by Joan Abbott. Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a32 Meillon, Claire |
| Adventure Down Under |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1947) First Edition. Muir 4922. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; small stains to front board; a near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a33 Roughley, Edna |
| Ellice of Ainslie |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1947) First Edition. Muir 6482. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Frontispiece. Resentful Ellice is sent to Ainslie boarding-school. Small hole from removal of prize label or such on front free endpaper; a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little chipped, sunned on its spine and repaired on its blind side, but is still very good. |
| $50 |
| *a34 Reed, Margaret Baines |
| A Major Mystery |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. Lacks the front free endpaper and half-title page; top edge foxed; otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine and frayed at its edges. |
| $45 |
| *a35 Cole, E.W. |
| Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 1 |
| (Melbourne: Cole Publications: 1979) 73rd (100th Birthday) Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 192 inclusive of the boards (278 x 217 mm). Illustrated. Boards slightly canated; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a36 Cole, E.W. |
| Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 2 |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Publisher: no date) 63rd Edition. Muir 1665. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 inclusive of the boards (275 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1950 on front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; cloth backstrip foxed; chip to edge of the paper of the front board; boards pulled away from the staples at the inner hinges; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a37 Cole, E.W. |
| The World Edition of Cole's Funny Picture Book |
| Derived from various Australian editions originated by E.W. Cole; principally Cole's Funny Picture Book No.1, first published in Melbourne in 1879. Re-edited and supplemented by Cole Turnley in consultation with Hank Ebes (Melbourne: Cole Publications: 1982) First Edition of this re-edited and supplemented World Edition. ISBN 0 909900 11 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. Light vertical creases to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a38 Cole, E.W. |
| Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 4. |
| New and Nutty Victoriana Collected and Devised by Cole Turnley and Merron Cullum after E.W. Cole (Melbourne: Cole Publications: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 909900 19 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; front inner hinge starting to split; a good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $35 |
| *a39 Watson, Ina |
| Larry: The Story of an Australian Seagull |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 7874. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (250 x 185 mm). Illustrated by Margaret Senior. A little rubbing to edges; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a40 Wade, Jan |
| Australian Bush Fairies |
| (New South Wales: Lifetime Distributors: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 908048 20 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (312 x 235 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Edges of boards a little bumped; an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a41 Bungey, Nyorie |
| Tiffanie Teapot and the Lion on the Wall |
| (Dee Why: Ure Smith: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0090 0. Muir 1204. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of the boards (292 x 216 mm). Illustrated by the Author. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a42 no author |
| Album of the Lithuanian girl- and boy-scouts life to remember the 30rd (sic) anniversary of the Lithuanian scoutism |
| Cover title: To Peace! (Detmold: The Lithuanian Boy-Scouts Association in Germany: Wittjestr. 14-1947) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 35 (290 x 211 mm). Illustrated. The introductory picture of the scout is by troop leader Jurgis Sapkus, DP camp Greven. Text throughout is in Lithuanian, French and English. Wear to spine and a few clean marginal tears; has been lightly folded; a very good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a43 no author |
| The Scout Leader Vol. XXIV-Nos. 1-11: Jan./Feb.-Dec. 1954 |
| (Adelaide: Boy Scouts' Association [S.A. Branch]: 1954) Eleven issues in the original wrappers, 140 pages in all, numbered sequentially (about 279 x about 217 mm). Illustrated. Holed for filing. Very good copies. |
| $45 |
| *a44 no author |
| Meet the Martin Family |
| Kellogg's Aeroplane Flight Game: Martin's Corner (no place: no imprint: no date) A Board Game featuring scenes and characters from the Radio serial, ending with a Happy Landing at Martin's Corner. Only the board (305 x 472 mm), folded vertically, is present. |
| $30 |
| *a45 Gillies, William |
| First Studies in Plant Life in Australasia |
| With Numerous Questions, Directions for Outdoor Work, and Drawing and Composition Exercises. (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) About 1904. Cover price 1/3. Pictorial cloth pp. x, 177. Illustrated by Wm. Huddlestone. Index to terms and plant names. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a46 Gillies, William and Hall, Robert |
| Nature Studies in Australia |
| Introduction by Frank Tate. (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Revised Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 308. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a47 Crompton, Richmal |
| William |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: Sept. 1950) Second Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper and an owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine; front inner hinge split; inkspots against titles in list at front; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a48 Crompton, Richmal |
| William and the Evacuees |
| (London: Newnes: January 1942) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Spine sunned; bump to front board; both inner hinges split; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a49 Crompton, Richmal |
| William and the Moon Rocket |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1954) First Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Name stamp on front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and to external hinges; edges foxed; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a50 Crompton, Richmal |
| William and the Space Animal |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1956) First Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. An owner's namestamp on front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine; dampstain to top edge; boards somewhat canted; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a51 Crompton, Richmal |
| Still - William |
| (London: Newnes: October 1930) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper. Split at foot of spine and at external hinges. Rubbing to corners of boards; a few marginal marks; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a52 Crompton, Richmal |
| More William |
| (London: Newnes: July 1923) Fourth Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Light dampstain to foot of the front board; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a53 Crompton, Richmal |
| Jimmy Again |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1951) First Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Lunt Roberts. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Front panel of dust-jacket pasted onto front board; rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a good copy and internally very good. |
| $30 |
| *a54 Crompton, Richmal |
| William and the Tramp |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1957) Second Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Prize label on front free endpaper. Rear external hinge splitting with a small chip near the foot; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $22 |
| *a55 Crompton, Richmal |
| William - In Trouble |
| (London: Newnes: May 1927) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 261. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Wear to head of spine; stains to edges; inner hinges splitting; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a56 Crompton, Richmal |
| William - The Dictator |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1951) First Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Front inner hinge starting to split; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a57 Crompton, Richmal |
| William - The Fourth |
| (London: Newnes: August 1938) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 250 and ii publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a58 Crompton, Richmal |
| William - The Pirate |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: November 1950) Second Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. An ownership inscription at head of title-page; wear to extremities and scuffing to rear board; a good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a59 Portus, G.V. |
| Australia Since 1606: A History for Young Australians |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1951) Reprint of the Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 243. Illustrated. Index. A little ink underlining to chapter I, and a marginal mark to p. 102; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a60 no author |
| The Adelaide Illustrated Poetry Books: For Juniors and Classes I. and II. |
| (Adelaide: The Education Department: 1909) First Edition. Limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 88 (166 x 105 mm). Illustrated. Introduction by A.W. An owner's name at head of p. 1. A little flecking to cloth; abrasion to fore edge; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a61 Wittber, C.L. (Compiled by, but published anonymously) |
| The Adelaide Illustrated Poetry Books: No. V |
| (Adelaide: The Education Department: 1904) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 96 (165 x 104 mm). Illustrated. Introduction by the Compiler C.L.W. (i.e. C.L. Wittber). An owner's name on front wrapper. Staples rusty; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a62 no author |
| The Adelaide Illustrated Spelling Book: Part II |
| (Adelaide: The Education Department: 1914) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (164 x 106 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name on front wrapper. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a63 no author |
| The Adelaide Illustrated Spelling Book: Part II |
| (Adelaide: The Education Department: 1919) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (164 x 107 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name on front wrapper. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a64 no author |
| Adelaide Drawing Books. Book A. |
| (Adelaide: The Education Department: 1898) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (103 x 170 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name on front wrapper. All designs completed neatly by the original owner Minnie Rogers and dated [19]00-[19]01; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a65 Irvine, R.F. (Literary Editor) |
| The New Australian School Series: Second Reader |
| (Sydney: William Brooks and Co.: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated by D.H. Souter (Art Editor). An owner's name and publisher's stamp on front free endpaper. Corners of boards bumped; light dampstaining to lower margins of boards; light dampstaining to the lower edge of the book; internally near fine. |
| $70 |
| *a66 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| A Little Bush Maid |
| Abridged and Edited for Victorian Schools. (Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) Muir 1075 suggests 1913 or 1914. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 163 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Thos. Shield. Introduction. Notes and Explanations. An ownership inscription on recto of frontispiece. Chips to head and foot of spine and corners of front wrapper; a little soiling to the rear endpapers; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a67 Long, Charles R. |
| Science Work Simplified: Lessons on the Physics and Chemistry Subjects in the Programme of Instruction for IV, V, and VI Classes in Victorian State Schools |
| (Melbourne: Melville, Mullen and Slade: 1892) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 180. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Lessons include 'The Extraction of Gold'. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; front external hinge split at the foot; edges foxed; lacks the front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a68 no author |
| Primer of German Grammar |
| (Adelaide: The Education Department: 1894) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv, 60. Near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a69 no author |
| Progressive Phonic Primers Book III |
| (Sydney: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Printer's code G3903 suggests early 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 72. Illustrated. Light vertical crease to front wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a70 Smith, Evelyn |
| Tales that History Tells (Boys and Girls of the Past) Book III |
| (London: Grant Educational: 1926) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 198. Illustrated by A. Gordon. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A few patches of discoloration to cloth; a very good copy and internally about fine. |
| $50 |
| *a71 Wauchope, Mavis L. |
| Let's Have Fun with Words |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 117 (240 x 188 mm). Illustrated by Joan Jagoe. Foreword by H.H. Penny. Scuff to front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a72 Carlton, Louise |
| The Scholarship Girl's Secret |
| A New and Original School Story. (London: Amalgamated Press: 5-11-36) The Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 560. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 96. Title-page vignette. Lacks the rear wrapper and backstrip; chip to front wrapper; a good reading copy. |
| $20 |
| *a73 Perdue, H. Avis |
| Child Life in Other Lands |
| (London: Harrap: November 1937) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 230. Illustrated with Drawings by Milo Winter and Half-tones from Photographs. Vocabulary. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a74 Livesey, Thos. J. (Edited by) |
| Notable Events in England's History as Narrated by the Best Writers |
| (London: Burns and Oates: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 237 and ii and 16 publisher's advertisements dated 1892. Illustrated. Sunning and wear to cloth; an inkstain to the rear board, extending marginally on to the rear endpapers; internally near fine. |
| $40 |
| *a75 Brewster, Agnes A. and Le Plastrier, Constance M. |
| Botany for Australian Students |
| With an Introduction by A.G. Hamilton, Lecturer in Nature Study, Teachers' Training College, Sydney. (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 368. Illustrated by A.A. Brewster. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper and bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Spine faded and marked; rubbing to top edges of boards; top edge foxed; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a76 Smith, Bruce |
| Our Commonwealth: A Handbook of the Australian Commonwealth Constitution. For High Schools and General Readers |
| (Sydney: Edwards Dunlop: 1904) Australian Civic Series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 216. An ownership inscription on page i. Stains and wear to the boards; front internal hinge split; otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *a77 Hartley, Mr. |
| Arithmetic for Pupil Teachers |
| (Adelaide: The Education Department: 1897) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 69 and 14 plates. Illustrated. An owner's name on front wrapper. Wrappers chipped; neat notes in ink on p. 4, otherwise internally a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a78 Wauchope, Mavis L. |
| Nursery Rhymes for Parents and Teachers |
| (Adelaide: Reliance Printing: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 76. Index of Topics. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a79 Watts, E.J.M. |
| Stories from Australian History |
| (Sydney: William Brooks: no date) Second Edition. Brooks's Australian School Series. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. With Numerous Illustrations and Maps, by D.H. Souter. An owner's name on the title-page, at head of p. 9, and on rear free endpaper. Lacks front free endpaper; wear to cloth spine and edges of boards; a good copy and internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *a80 no author |
| The Imperial Readers (Southern Cross Series): Fourth Reader |
| With Illustrations, Language Exercises, Composition Exercises, and Spelling Lists (Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Printer's code G11994. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 242. Illustrated. An ownership inscription dated 1905 on front free endpaper. Rubbing to extremities of boards; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a81 no author |
| The Pacific Readers (Southern Cross Series): Second Reader |
| With Illustrations, Spelling Lists, and English Exercises (Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Printer's code G31328 suggests about 1917. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. Wear to extremities of boards; foxing to edges; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a82 no author |
| The Pacific Readers (Southern Cross Series): Fifth Reader |
| With Illustrations, Spelling Lists, Explanatory and Biographical Notes and English Exercises (Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Printer's code G27579 suggests about 1915. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 300. Illustrated. A very good copy and internally about fine. |
| $30 |
| *a83 Hudson, Flexmore |
| Discovery Series No. 1: The Story of the Polynesians |
| A Reliable Text Book for Students and Teachers (Adelaide: Lush Studios: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 48 (241 x 184 mm). Illustrated in panel form with accompanying text. Chip to lower corner of front wrapper and small stains to rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a84 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| Tomboys at the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1960) The Abbey School Series. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece. Prize label on front free endpaper. Tapestains to fixed endpapers, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a85 Coales, K. Wallis |
| The Golden Horse |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1934) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by the Author. An Australian boy's adventures in England, concerning the discovery of archeological treasure. Prize label on half-title page. A little soiling and staining to the cloth; edges foxed; spine a little sunned; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a86 Morell, Musette |
| The Antics of Algy |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) First Edition. Muir 5133. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 70 (250 x 188 mm). Illustrated by Harmut Lahm. An owner's name on half-title page. Wear to corners of boards and damage to foot of spine; a few stains to front board; internally very good. |
| $30 |
| *a87 Nicolson, T. |
| Caskie Woods |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1948) First Edition. Muir 5386. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 132 (228 x 144 mm). Decorations by Harold Freedman. Corners of boards lightly bumped; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a88 Lister, Gladys |
| Leafy and Prince Brumby |
| (Sydney: Dawfox: no date) First Edition. Muir 4306. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (214 x 240 mm). Illustrated by Joyce Abbott. The extremities of the boards are worn; some chips and other minor wear to the pictorial panels pasted down on the boards; a small piece cut from the head of the title-page; a few marginal tears neatly repaired; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a89 Neville, Kenneth de L. |
| It began with Dalton the Dolphin |
| (Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Coy. Pty. Ltd.: no date) First Edition. Muir 5320. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 108. Illustrated by Joan de L. Neville. A young child has illustrated the blank verso of the front wrapper, and, at the end, the colophon leaf, the rear endpaper and the recto of the rear wrapper; otherwise, apart a little colouring to the half-title page and creases to a few corners, the book is in very good, if not near fine, condition. |
| $45 |
| *a90 no author |
| Classic Fairy Tales: Three little Pigs; The Pied Piper; Gulliver's Travels; Aladdin; Hansel and Gretel; The Ugly Duckling; The Enchanted Horse; R.L. Stevenson's Poems; Alice in Wonderland; Heidi; Snow White; Thumbelisa |
| (London: Murrays Sales and Service: no date) A set boxed in the shape of an old-fashioned Book Shop; outer doors reveal inner doors behind which are the twelve small volumes all pp. 23 and approximately 80 x 55 mm. Illustrated. Creases to the base and sides of the box; the books themselves are in very good order. |
| $100 |
| *a91 Andersen, Hans Christian |
| Fairy Tales: The Emperor's New Clothes; The Fir Tree (2 Vols); The Flying Trunk; The Little Match Girl; The Little Swineherd; Numskull Jack; The Real Princess; The Shepherdess and the Chimney-Sweep; Thumbelisa (2 Vols); The Tinder Box; The Ugly Duckling (2 Vols) |
| (Jutland/New York: Nordic Paper Industry/Svend Jensen of Denmark: Copyright 1949) A set boxed in the shape of a wardrobe; outer doors open to reveal inner doors behind which are the fourteen small volumes all of between 11 and 33 pages and approximately 82 x 55 mm. Illustrated. Scuffs and wear to the extremities of the box; the books are in very good order. |
| $70 |
| *a92 Balk, August Ludwig |
| A New Practical German Conversation Grammar for South Australian Schools |
| (Adelaide: E.S. Wigg: 1882) Fourth Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Calligraphic frontispiece. Lacks both free endpapers; cloth flecked, most noticeably on the spine; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a93 McPherson, Ethel L. (retold by) |
| Native Fairy Tales of South Africa |
| (London: Harrap: 1919) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Helen Jacobs. Foreword by the Reverend A.P. Bender. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Dampstaining to the boards and endpapers and to the margins of the early leaves; otherwise internally a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a94 Wright, Judith |
| Kings of the Dingoes |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1958) First Edition. Muir 8181. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 94. Illustrated by Barbara Albiston. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a95 Moore, Mary |
| Her Tropical Island of Secrets |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Title-page vignette. The Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 241. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a96 Bateman, Christian Henry (Edited by) |
| The Children's Monthly Missionary Newspaper: Designed to Communicate Interesting Intelligence respecting the Missionary Efforts of all Evangelical Denominations in Language Adapted to the Capacities of Children |
| (Edinburgh: James Gall and Son: 1846) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers). There are 23 issues present; all issues are of eight pages and, in spite of the title-page date, range from March 1845 to December 1848. Illustrations include maps. The Map of the World is shaded according to the Religion of the people, from White (Protestantism) to Black (Paganism). The South Seas content is particularly strong. Cloth worn at extremities; some heavy scattered stains and other signs of use internally; there are indications that issues have at some time come adrift from the binding and have been re-attached out of sequence; a good study or reading copy. |
| $100 |
| *a97 no author |
| The CHEAP MAGAZINE, A Work of Humble Import; yet Claiming the Attention of All Ranks, As having for its object the Prevention of Crimes, And being calculated to ensure the Peace, Comfort, and Security of Society; By alluring the Young and Thoughtless to a Taste for Reading Subjects of Real Utility, Having a tendency to counteract the Baneful Influence of Depraved Habits; Promote the interests of Religion, Virtue and Humanity; Encourage a Spirit of Industry, Economy and Frugality; and Dispel the shades of Ignorance, Prejudice, and Error, particularly from among the lower orders of mankind: Consisting of Original Communications and Select Extracts, Invariably adapted to answer some of the above important purposes, and brought forward in such a pleasing manner, as likely to excite and arrest the attention of the juvenile mind |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (Haddington: Printed and Published by George Miller and Son: 1813 [Vol. I] and 1814 [Vol. II]) Quarter leather boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 616; iv, 620. Illustrated. A rich repository of wisdom for the 'lower classes': service and trades, child-rearing, natural history, the errors of drunkenness and low life; prose and verse of an improving nature. Sturdily bound by an early owner, with the title stamped on both front boards; while the bindings may not be contemporaneous with the contents, they are certainly in our view nineteenth century. All edges of Volume I are uncut, but Volume II has been trimmed, so that the height of Volume I is 183 mm while Volume II is 168 mm tall. Volume I lacks a leaf, namely pp. 427-8, and a corner torn from pp. 59-60 has resulted in the loss of a few words. There a few ink annotations to pp. 207-210 of Volume I. Front inner hinge of Volume I is detached. Some foxing and browning to the leaves. The issues are in generally very good condition. |
| $500 |
| *a98 Turner, R., Jun., LLD. |
| An Easy Introduction to the Arts and Sciences: being a short but comprehensive System of Useful and Polite Learning. Divided into Lessons |
| Adapted to the use of schools and academies (London: J. Johnson and others: 1809) Thirteenth edition, With considerable Additions and Improvements; particularly An Abridgement of Natural History, With upwards of Twenty New Cuts. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iii-xii, 273, iii. Illustrated. An owner has provided a sturdy but unsophisticated binding, the contents beginning with the title-page; also LACKS pp. 161-164; old tape repairs to the first two leaves; otherwise an internally good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a99 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| The Abbey Girls in Town |
| (London: Collins: 1951) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 314 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Small tapestains to endpapers, otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a100 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| The Abbey Girls on Trial |
| (London: Collins: 1951) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Small tape-stains to endpapers, otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a101 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| The Abbey Girls Play Up |
| (London: Collins: 1950) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. A patch of fading to the foot of the spine; small tapestains to endpapers, otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at the foot of its spine, torn and frayed at its edges but is still good. |
| $30 |
| *a102 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| The Abbey Girls Go Back to School |
| (London: Collins: 1949) First Collins Seagull Library Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 314 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Small tapestains to endpapers; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket which has old tape repairs and is chipped at the head and foot of its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a103 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| Jen of the Abbey School |
| (London: Collins: 1951) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 311 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Small tapestains to endpapers, otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is frayed at its edges. |
| $45 |
| *a104 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| Schooldays at the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1949) First Collins Seagull Library Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Small tapestains to endpapers otherwise a near fine copy in chipped and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a105 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| Secrets of the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1951) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 284. Small tapestains on endpapers otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a large chip to the head of its front panel and other smaller chips but is still good. |
| $60 |
| *a106 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| Selma at the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1955) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Frontispiece. A few spots to top edge otherwise about fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a107 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| Stowaways in the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1950) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Small tapestains to endpapers and a few spots to top edge; a bump to the top edge of the front board; a very good copy in good chipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a108 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| Strangers at the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1956) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a109 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| Two Joans at the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1950) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 222. Small tapestains to endpapers; a very good copy in damaged and incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a110 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| Robins in the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1950) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Small tapestains to endpapers; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is heavily chipped at the head and foot of its spine and at the lower corner of its front panel. |
| $25 |
| *a111 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| The Abbey Girls Win Through |
| (London: Collins: 1951) Reprint. Collins Seagull Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 315 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Small tapestains to endpapers; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a few small scuffs near the fold of its front panel. |
| $25 |
| *a112 Welch, Ronald |
| Knight Crusader |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1970) First Oxford paperback edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 246. Illustrated by William Stobbs. 'Knight Crusader' won the Carnegie Medal for 1954. An ownership inscription blacked out on half-title page. A very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a113 Coolidge, Susan |
| In the High Valley |
| (London: Latimer House: 1949) First Edition thus. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Frontispiece. Cloth unevenly sunned; a few small abrasions to the spine; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a114 Morrissey, John |
| A Story of Christmas |
| (no place: no imprint: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 inclusive of wrappers (215 x 290 mm). Illustrated by the author. An attractive Australian novelty book with cut-outs forming peep-show pages as Jill and Jack visit Santa's workshop on Christmas Eve. An ownership inscription on front wrapper. Has been folded vertically; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a115 no author |
| Adelaide Introductory Reader |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) New Edition. The printer's code G4351 suggests about 1955. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 88. Illustrated. The cover illustration of a kookaburra on a stump has 'Education Department South Australia' beneath it. An owner's name on title-page. Tapestains at inner margins of centre-spread; marginal tick to most pages; wrappers a little worn; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a116 Curtis, John L. |
| Milo's Wonderful Journey |
| Cover-title: The Wonderful Story of Milo (Sydney: W.C. Penfold: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 inclusive of wrappers (242 x 183 mm). Illustrated. Advertising booklet for children promoting Nestle products in particular Milo Tonic Food drink. Includes a fourteen page comic by Curtis about Milo, strongman of the ancient world. An owner's name on page 3. Small mark to front wrapper; top outer corner of book lightly creased; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a117 [Andersen, Hans Christian] |
| Andersen's Fairy Stories |
| (Glasgow: The Children's Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (292 x 217 mm). Illustrated by Anne Anderson. Gift inscription dated 1938 and a later ownership inscription on front free endpaper. An owner's name on lower edge; wear to edges and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a118 McLelland, H.D. |
| 1916 The Great War written for Young Australians |
| Issued under the authority of Hon. Arthur Griffith, Minister for Education (Sydney: Gullick, Government Printer: 1916) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 46 (244 x 155 mm). LACKS THE REAR WRAPPER; chips to the front wrapper; a little foxing; internally very good. |
| $45 |
| *a119 Druce, Kay |
| Popsy at the Sea-side |
| (Australia: O.P.C.: no date) Series. E 35. Muir 2134 lists the 1946 edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (260 x 207 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a120 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney's Donald's Lucky Day |
| A Walt Disney Picture Story Book (Sydney: Ayers and James: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12 inclusive of wrappers. Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription across the head of the front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a121 Enright, Elizabeth |
| Gone-Away Lake |
| (New York: Scholastic Book Services: no date) ISBN 0-590-30909-9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush. An owner's name on half-title page. A very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a122 Baden-Powell of Gilwell, Lord (Chief Scout) |
| Scouting for Boys: Boys' Edition |
| (London: C. Arthur Pearson: 1934) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Index. Presentation inscription on half-title page. Small chip to lower corner of front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a123 Baden-Powell of Gilwell, Lord (Chief Scout) |
| Aids to Scoutmastership: A Handbook for Scout-Masters on the Theory of Scout Training |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: no date) Revised Edition [Foreword to revised edition is subscribed Pax Hill, 1920]. Price 2/- net. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Dampstain to spine; otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine. |
| $40 |
| *a124 Kingsley, Charles |
| Westward Ho! Or, The Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, In the Reign of Queen Elizabeth |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole: no date) Cole's Favourite Library. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 509. Illustrated (by Henry Austin). Owner's name on verso of half-title page. Edges foxed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a125 Bell, Gillian |
| Black Marigolds |
| (London: Collins: 1953) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by John Verney. Prize-winning entry of the 'Write a Book' competition run by Collins Magazine. Foreword by Noel Streatfeild. A near fine copy in a good price-clipped and repaired dust-jacket which has a large chip to the head of its spine and smaller ones to the lower edge. |
| $60 |
| *a126 Delderfield, R.F. |
| The Adventures of Ben Gunn |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Illustrated by William Stobbs. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few neat repairs to the blind side. |
| $120 |
| *a127 Demuth, Averil |
| Trudi and Hansel: A Story of the Austrian Tyrol |
| (London: Dent: 1938) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 174. Illustrated by Nora Lavrin with crayon drawings reproduced in black-and-white and full-colour. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Edges of cloth a little rubbed; a near fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a128 Dickie, Edgar Primrose |
| Mister Bannock: A Nonsense Story |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1947) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 91. Illustrated by Savile Lumley. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which has clean tears to the front panel but is still very good. |
| $45 |
| *a129 Dixon, Marjorie |
| The Forbidden Island: A Story for Children |
| (London: Rupert Hart-Davis: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 201. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a130 Donahue, Patricia |
| Whiskery Jinks and the Donkey Cart |
| (London: Methuen: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 92. Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a131 Fatchen, Max |
| The River Kings |
| (London: Methuen:/Sydney: Hicks Smith: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Illustrated by Clyde Pearson. With a four-line stanza on the half-title page written by Max Fatchen, signed by him and dated 1966. Ownership and gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The front flap of the dust-jacket has been pasted to the front fixed endpaper; a little foxing to the edges, otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a132 Witt, Professor C. |
| The Wanderings of Ulysses: (A Sequel to 'The Trojan War') |
| Translated from the German by Frances Younghusband. (London: Longmans, Green: 1891) Third Edition. Half leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 242. Frontispiece and title-page vignette. Index. In the prize binding of St. Peters College, Adelaide, and with the prize label dated 1893 on the front fixed endpaper. Marbled edges and endpapers. Gilt college emblem on front cloth faded; extremities of leather rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a133 Duncan, Charles |
| The China Dog Barks and other tales |
| (London: Faber and Faber: November 1942) Second impression. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 87. Illustrated by A.E. Kennedy. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Cloth somewhat soiled and worn; front inner hinge largely split; a good copy and internally very good. |
| $45 |
| *a134 Dunn, Mary |
| Mossy Green Theatre |
| (London: Harrap: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 141. Illustrated by Astrid Walford. An owner's name erased from front free endpaper. Gilt lettering of the spine faded; wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a135 Garland, Rosemary |
| The Mystery of Misty Creek |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1956) The Mayflower Series. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 93. Frontispiece. Prize inscription on recto of frontispiece. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its front panel but which is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a136 Buckley, Arabella B. |
| Life and her Children: Glimpses of Animal Life from the Amoeba to the Insects. |
| (London: Edward Stanford: 1880) First Edition. Full leather bound, five raised bands (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 312. Illustrated with upwards of one hundred illustrations. Marbled edges and endpapers. Prize inscription on front fly leaf; bookplate on front free endpaper. Wear to extremities and a light stain on the front panel; internally near fine. |
| $60 |
| *a137 Hawes, Chris |
| A Valley Full of Thieves |
| (London: Macmillan: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 27781 3. Topliner Trident. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a138 Heath, Veronica |
| Ponies in the Heather |
| (London: Lutterworth: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 145. Illustrated by Jennifer Kent. Boards a little faded (sunned through damaged dust-jacket); a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is slightly damaged but is still very good. |
| $35 |
| *a139 Henry, Marguerite |
| King of the Wind |
| (London: Constable: 1957) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Sheila Rose. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of the spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a140 Herrmann, Frank |
| All About the Giant Alexander |
| Comprising: How Alexander Became a Giant; The Giant Alexander in Essex; The Giant Alexander and the circus; The Giant Alexander in America; The Giant Alexander and Hannibal; Bits about the Giant Alexander. (London: Methuen Children's Books: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 416 81490 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 151 (222 x 160 mm). Illustrated by George Him. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a141 Hildick, E.W. |
| The Nose Knows: A McGurk Mystery |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 17915 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 93. Illustrated by Val Biro. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in dust-jacket which is sunned and scuffed on its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *a142 Hawthorne, Jennie |
| David and the Penny Red |
| (London: Harrap: 1962) A Flying Foal Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 91. Illustrated by Geoffrey Fletcher. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing to top edge; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a143 Wittber, C.A. |
| An Australian Geography Illustrated Descriptive of the Commonwealth States and of New Zealand |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: no date) New and Revised Edition. Suggest about 1920. Price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers pp. iv, 60 (240 x 185 mm). With Numerous Maps and Diagrams, and Lists of the Chief Historic and Social Events. Backstrip splitting at head and foot of spine; offsetting from lines of tracing to p. 15; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a144 Hillyard, Mary D. |
| Minikin's Visit |
| ( London: Dent: 1953) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 116. Illustrated by A.H. Watson. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Cloth a little flecked, mostly on the spine. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a145 Hodge, Charles |
| The Raven's Causeway |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Francis Gower. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A little foxing to edges; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a146 Kelly, Harold |
| Monkey Goes Home |
| (London: Collins: Copyright 1949) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Imre Hofbauer. An owner's name on front free endpaper and on flap of dust-jacket. A very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a147 Hogg, Garry |
| The Granite Men |
| (London: Nelson: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 245. Illustrated by Maz. Maps on endpapers. Spine sunned and cloth somewhat soiled and worn at the edges; internally near fine. |
| $45 |
| *a148 Hourihane, Ursula |
| The Friendly Adventures of Buttons and Mac |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1946) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 136. Illustrated with Colour photography by Gabor Denes. Line Decorations by C. Walter Hodges. Buttons is a Teddy Bear and Mac is a Scottie pup. Cloth a little rubbed at extremities; creases to corners of a few leaves; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a149 Southall, Ivan |
| Meet Simon Black |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) First Edition. Muir 6887. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 210. Illustrated by Frank Norton. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Spine slanted; some wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at the foot of its spine and has other small chips and tears but is still good. |
| $40 |
| *a150 Irby, Florence M. |
| Sally Warner |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1926) First Edition. Muir 3718. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 243. Illustrated by Edgar A. Holloway. An ownership inscription at head of page 1. Scattered foxing; a 'book club' (meaning a private reading circle) label partly removed from front fixed endpaper; otherwise a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a151 Kingston, W.H.G. |
| The Mate of the 'Lily'; or, Notes from Harry Musgrave's Log Book |
| (London: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 160 and 4 publisher's advertisements dated 1-11-81. Illustrated. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; replacement tinted front free endpaper judiciously applied; may lack a half-title leaf; old tape stains to frontispiece; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a152 Kingston, W.H.G. |
| The Mate of the 'Lily'; or, Notes from Harry Musgrave's Log Book |
| (London: The Sheldon Press: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 160 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Archie Webb. Prize label with inscription dated 1923 on front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a153 Harrowsmith, Gwen |
| Hoppity's House |
| (no place: Consolidated Press: 1943) First Edition. Muir 3320. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (243 x 183 mm). Illustrated by George Finey. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; light stain to fore edge; internally near fine. |
| $60 |
| *a154 Housman, Laurence |
| Cotton-Woolleena |
| (London: Kaye and Ward: 1967) First Edition. SBN 7182 0166 3 on verso of title-page and 7182 0165 5 on flap of jacket. Early Bird Series no. 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 87. Illustrated by Tony Hart. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a155 Martin, J.P. |
| Uncle Cleans Up |
| (London: Cape: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. A good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a156 Martin, Robert |
| Joey and the Train Robbers |
| (London: Nelson: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 86. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in a dust-jacket which has a thirty-five mm. chip at the head of the spine but is otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *a157 Mathews, M.E. |
| The Island in the Lake |
| (London: Blackie: 1962) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 238. Map. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is silver-fished at the foot of its rear panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *a158 Marris, Ruth |
| The Virgin and the Angel |
| (London: Heinemann: 1977) Long Ago Children Books. First Edition. SBN 434 94928 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44. Illustrated by Ann Dalton. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a159 Hughes, G.F. |
| The Adventures of Bill Holmes |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1950) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 190. Illustrated by Middlehurst. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is lightly sunned on its spine. |
| $100 |
| *a160 Household, Geoffrey |
| Xenophon's Adventure |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1961) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated by Bernard Blatch. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a161 Mallory, Clare |
| Leith and Friends |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Illustrated by Kathleen Gell. Prize label on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip and a number near the head of its spine which is lightly sunned but which is still very good. |
| $225 |
| *a162 Brown, Pamela |
| The Television Twins |
| (London: Nelson: 1952) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. Illustrated by Marcia Lane Foster. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket which has tears, small chips, and old tape repairs but is still good. |
| $60 |
| *a163 Bertram, Rosamond |
| Ann Thorne in America |
| (London: Nelson: no date) The Apex Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Illustrated by John Benison. Bump to the upper corners of the boards; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is damaged on the flaps but is still very good. |
| $25 |
| *a164 Weston, Mary |
| Christine, Air Hostess |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) Hutchinson's Books for Young People. Hutchinson's Star Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a165 Robinson, Mabel L. |
| Bright Island |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) Hutchinson's Books for Young People. Hutchinson's Star Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 246. Thankful Curtis leaves Bright Island to go to school on the mainland. An owner's name on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a166 Coolidge, Susan |
| In the High Valley |
| (London: Latimer House: 1949) First publication of this edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A little foxing to top edge; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few clean tears, and three small holes to its rear panel and its lower external hinge. |
| $120 |
| *a167 Helme, Eleanor E. and Paul, Nance |
| Jerry The Story of an Exmoor Pony |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswood: March 1953) Ninth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has several old tape repairs and resultant stains. |
| $30 |
| *a168 Mylrea, Norah |
| The Story of Tarn |
| (London: Warne: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece by C.E. Montford. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine slightly slanted; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a169 Deck, J.G. |
| Joy in Departing: A Memoir of the Conversion and Last Days of Augustus James Clarke, (Son of Lieut.-Col. A. Clarke, E.I.C.S.) who fell asleep in Jesus, May 2, 1845, in the fourteenth year of his age. |
| (London: Nisbet: 1860) New Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 124 and 2 publisher's advertisements of 'Books for Young Persons'. On the verso of the front free endpaper is a gift inscription: 'A loving Present from England to the dear children of Mr. and Mrs. T.W. Charlesworth of Gawler Town from their affectionate Cousin H.I. Turner. London. 14 May 1861.' A few marks to cloth and sunning to spine; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a170 no author |
| School Friend Annual 1962 |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 1961) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (272 x 200 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription on title-page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a171 no author |
| Girls' Crystal Annual 1964 |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 1963) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (272 x 197 mm). Illustrated. Wear to foot of spine; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a172 no author |
| Calling Nurse Abbott! A Girl Book for 1963 |
| (London: Longacre Press: 1962) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 inclusive of the boards (272 x 200 mm). Illustrated. A little wear to the front board otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a173 Brown, Pamela |
| The Windmill Family |
| (London: The Children's Book Club: 1955) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 223. Illustrated by Marcia Lane Foster. Spine somewhat sunned; corners of boards bumped; marks to edges; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a174 Lindsay, Hilarie |
| The Gravy Train |
| (Leichhardt, N.S.W.: Ansay: 1981) First Edition. Dollar Books series. ISBN 0 909245 37 1 (pbk.). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 182. Illustrated by Gavin Ryan. 'A fascinating look at the world of food'. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a175 Gulpilil |
| The Birirrk: Our Ancestors of the Dreaming |
| (Cheltenham, Victoria: L and S Publishing: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 86898 061 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (315 x 233 mm). Photographs by Neil McLeod. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a176 Mason, Helen Scheffler |
| Katy's Breton Summer |
| (London: Collins: 1966) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a177 Baker, Jeannie |
| Window |
| (London: Julia MacRae Books: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0-86203-492-2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32. Illustrated by the Author. A wordless picture book. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a178 Chappell, Jennie |
| Four Noble Women and their work. Sketches of the Life-work of Frances Willard, Agnes Weston, Sister Dora, and Catherine Booth |
| (London: Partridge: no date) Eleventh thousand. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Moderate wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; light marks to edges; lacks the rear free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a179 Thomas, J. Bissell |
| The Dragon Green |
| (London: Hale: 1944) New Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 157. Illustrated by Vernon L. Soper. Cloth stained, worn and generally shabby, the gilt lettering faded and the spine sunned; internally there are a few marginal marks and a chip to one margin; still a good study or reading copy. |
| $40 |
| *a180 Edwards, Monica |
| Black Hunting Whip |
| (London: Collins: 1974) New Edition. ISBN 0 00 164329 0. Collins Pony Library No. 29. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 157. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Top edge dusty. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a181 Mallory, Clare |
| The Pen and Pencil Girls |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: no date) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 202. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper and gift inscription on half-title page. Remnant of protective cover on front board; an old tape repair to one leaf; a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a182 Boston, L.M. |
| A Stranger at Green Knowe |
| (London: The Children's Book Club: Copyright 1961) A second impression, presumably prior to this Book Club edition, was published in 1962. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Illustrated by Peter Boston. Carnegie Medal Prizewinner 1961. A near fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a183 Fitt, Mary |
| Annabella at the Lighthouse |
| (London: Nelson: 1957) Reprint. Panther Library. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 122. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. A near fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a184 Stevenson, Robert Louis |
| Treasure Island |
| (New York: Franklin Watts: 1964) First American Publication. A Nonesuch Cygnet. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 266. Illustrated by Robert Micklewright. Lacks the front fly leaf (or half-title) otherwise about fine in chipped acetate dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a185 Bingham, Lorna |
| The Search for the Golden Boomerang |
| (Sydney: Winn: 1941) First Edition. Muir 695. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (281 x 216 mm). Illustrated by Harmut Lahm. An owner's name on front wrapper and an ownership inscription on title-page. Spine rubbed; creases to the lower corners of the wrappers. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a186 Bevan, Tom |
| Bob Blair - Plainsman |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Muir 688 lists only the first edition with frontispiece and seven plates. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 282. Illustrated by M.L.P. with frontispiece and 1 other plate. Prize label with inscription dated 1929 on front free endpaper. Edges foxed; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a187 Davison, Frank Dalby |
| Children of the Dark People: An Australian Folk Tale |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) Muir 1944. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 218. Illustrated by Pixie O'Harris. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; edges foxed and some foxing internally; lacks both free endpapers; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a188 Gurr, T. Stuart and Harrowsmith, Gwen |
| Blue Mountains Story |
| (Sydney: Shakespeare Head: 1949) First Edition. Muir 3233. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120 (248 x 185 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy in damaged and repaired dust-jacket which has a large chip to the foot of its spine and foot of its rear panel. |
| $50 |
| *a189 Thiele, Colin |
| Thiele Tales: Three Long Stories for Children (cover title) |
| Comprising Gloop the Bunyip; Flip-Flop and Tiger Snake; Flash Flood. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition in one volume. ISBN 0 7270 1374 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (262 x 197 mm). Illustrated. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a190 Soulsby, Lucy H.M. |
| Stray Thoughts on Character |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1911) Seventh Impression. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 207. Of particular interest concerning the education of girls. Includes 'Girls and their Money'; 'Some Thoughts on the Education of Girls'; 'An Ideal Woman'. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a191 Owen, Mrs. J.A. |
| Sea Blossom: A Cornish Story |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. According to the author, based on a true story of a girl born in Melbourne and brought up by her landlord's family while her widowed mother worked as 'forewoman in a wholesale drapery house of business' (page 18). On their return to England, her mother abandons her and she is adopted by the captain of the ship. Prize label dated Easter 1890 on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; some patches of discoloration to the cloth; a few small stains internally; otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *a192 no author |
| The Boy's Own 'Times' Or, News of the World: Nos. I-VI January-June 1859 |
| (London: Nelson: 1859) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (320 x 227 mm). Illustrated. Paper of spine rubbed away; edges of wrappers a little frayed; wrappers a little foxed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a193 no author |
| Philips' Map Painting Book |
| With Flags, Views and Children of the World. Instructive and Amusing. (London: George Philip and Son: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (265 x 191 mm). Illustrated. Small chip to lower corner of front wrapper and bump to upper corner; otherwise a near fine unused copy. |
| $60 |
| *a194 Daly, Dame Mary, D.B.E. |
| Holidays at Hillydale: A Story for children about a family's holiday spent on an Australian sheep station |
| (Victoria: Printed by Wilke and Company Limited 37-49 Browns Road, Clayton for Yooralla Hospital School for Crippled Children 179 Balwyn Road, Balwyn: no date) Preface by Robert Menzies dated 6th June, 1973. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 47 (250 x 248 mm). With Illustrations by leading Australian artists. Lower corners of boards a little bumped; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a195 Bracken, Anne |
| Jancy Wins Through |
| (Sydney: Jons Productions: 1947) Third Edition. Muir 918. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 253 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Lacks the front free endpaper; a very good copy in damaged and repaired dust-jacket which is chipped and lacks its front flap. |
| $25 |
| *a196 Bushman, Jim (Conrad H. Sayce) |
| The Valley of a Thousand Deaths |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Corresponds to Muir 6664 but with the full number of plates as in the first edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by W.E. Wightman with a frontispiece and three plates. Plot concerns opal discovery in the Australian bush. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Light scribble marks to the front board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a197 Mulock, Miss (Mrs. Craik) |
| John Halifax Gentleman |
| (London: Seeley, Service: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 416 and 14 publisher's advertisements headed 'A Catalogue of Books for Young People'. Illustrated by H.M. Brock. Bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine; foxing and marks to edges and foxing to the publisher's advertisements; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a198 Boston, Lucy M. |
| The Children of Green Knowe |
| (Middlesex England: Puffin Books: 1975) Price 40p. ISBN 0 14 03.0789 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 158 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Peter Boston. A near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a199 S.J.B.C. (Editor) |
| The Message: An Australian Monthly Gospel Magazine for old and young. Vol. XVI |
| (Ballarat Australia: Samuel J.B.Carter/Dublin etc.: British Bible and Tract Depots: 1912) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 340. The Children's Message appears about fifty times. Included in their circulation are 'about 290 Lighthouses and Pilot Stations along the gum-tree-lined shores of Australia and the rugged coasts of New Zealand.' An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Cloth worn at extremities and a little marked and bubbled; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a200 Linklater, Eric |
| The Wind on the Moon |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex England: Puffin Books: 1972) Price 30p. ISBN 0 14 03.0543 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 302 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley. A Carnegie Medal Winner. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a201 Littlewood, Letty and Frank (Edited by) |
| Our Nursery Rhyme Book |
| (London: Herbert and Daniel: no date) Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv and 182 (208 x 160 mm). Illustrations by Honor C. Appleton dated 1912. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards and a little bubbling to rear board; a number in texta on the front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a202 Housman, Laurence |
| Puss-In-Boots |
| (Oxford: Basil Blackwell: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) with large pictorial paste-down on front pp. 32 (245 x 185 mm). Illustrated by Alec Buckels. The verso of the title-page says 'The Roundabout Series uniform, with colour plate', but there is no sign of a colour plate (could it be that the paste-down is the plate referred to?) Gift inscription on title-page. Light bump to foot of spine; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a203 Ewing, Juliana Horatia |
| Dandelion Clocks and Other Tales |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Late 1880s as advertisement on the rear board refers to 'the late Mrs. Ewing' and 'the late Randolph Caldecott'. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56. Illustrated by Gordon Browne and other artists. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Spine and edges of boards worn; lacks the front free endpaper; marginal damage and neat repairs; a good study or reading copy. |
| $25 |
| *a204 Ewing, Juliana Horatia |
| Mary's Meadow and Letters from a Little Garden |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Late 1880s as advertisement on the rear board refers to 'the late Mrs. Ewing' and 'the late Randolph Caldecott'. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Preface by Horatia K.F. Gatty dated May 1886. Boards worn and damp-stained; a replacement cloth spine lettered in gilt; replacement endpapers; scattered foxing; a good study or reading copy. |
| $35 |
| *a205 Ewing, Juliana Horatia |
| The Story of a Short Life |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 82. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Gift inscription dated 1894 on front free endpaper. Wear to spine and edges of boards. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a206 Ewing, Juliana Horatia |
| Lob Lie-By-The-Fire and other tales |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Volume 7 in the 'Series of Mrs. Ewing's Works' published in 18 volumes 1894-1896. This uniform edition features a half-cloth cover 'specially designed by a Friend of Mrs. Ewing.' Half-cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 220 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Lacks front free endpaper; rubbing to head and foot of spine; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a207 Ewings, Juliana Horatia |
| Jackanapes, Daddy Darwin's Dovecot and Other Stories |
| (New York: Crowell: Copyright 1893) Pictorial cloth (Child on hobby-horse) (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated. Prize label with details erased on front fixed endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a208 O'Harris |
| Poppy and the Gems |
| (Sydney: Currawong: no date) Muir 5507. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a209 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Bronze Casket: A Tale of the Air |
| (London: Warne: 1938) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned and moderately slanted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a210 Gilson, Captain Charles |
| The Captives of the Caves and other stories of adventure |
| (London: Cassell: no date) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (signed S.B.S.) (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 308. Illustrated with Four Colour Plates by Leo Bates. An ownership inscription dated 1919 on front fixed endpaper, and repeated on the Dedication page. A little discoloration to the rear cloth; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a211 Gilson, Major Charles |
| Congo Chains |
| (London: Warne: Copyright 1937) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece by Francis E. Hiley. Gift inscription dated 1943 on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; rear inner hinge split; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a212 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Fire-Gods: A Tale of the Congo |
| (London: The 'Boy's Own Paper' Office: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece by George Soper. Spine somewhat sunned; a small nick to rear cloth; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a213 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Forest King |
| (London: Newnes: no date) Newnes Bluebird Library. Uniform series binding (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Frontispiece by Hassall. A few marks to cloth and edges; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a214 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Ghost Mountain |
| (London: Newnes: no date) Newnes Bluebird Library. Uniform series binding (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece. A prize label with inscription dated 1939 on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a215 Gilson, Captain Charles |
| Held by Chinese Brigands |
| (London: Humphrey Milford: 1933) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Illustrated by John De Walton. Lacks front free endpaper; foxing and marks to fore and lower edges; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a216 Gilson, Captain Charles |
| The Lost Column: A Story of the Boxer Rebellion in China Of the 'Siege of Tientsin' and Admiral Seymour's attempt to relieve the 'Peking Legations', comprising the Adventures of 'Gerald Wood', and minor passages in the lives of 'Mr. Wang' and 'Jugatai the Tartar' |
| (London: Henry Frowde Hodder and Stoughton: 1910) Pictorial cloth with oval coloured paste-downs on front and spine. Illustrated by Cyrus Cuneo. Spine sunned; rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a217 Gilson, Captain Charles |
| The Lost Empire: A Tale of Many Lands Of the Fortunes and Misfortunes of Thomas Nunn and of all the Astonishing Adventures that Befel him, from the Blockade of Genoa to the Siege of Seringapatam |
| (London: Henry Frowde Hodders and Stoughton: 1910) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 384 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Cyrus Cuneo. All edges olivine. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; LACKS THE FRONTISPIECE; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a218 Gilson, Captain Charles |
| The Lost Island: A Strange Tale of the Far East Founded upon the Unconnected Narratives of Robert O'Shee, of Kinsale, Master-Mariner |
| (London: Henry Frowde Hodder and Stoughton: 1911) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Cyrus Cuneo. All edges olivine. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to the head and foot of the spine and corners of the boards; inner hinges starting to split; scattered foxing; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a219 Gilson, Captain Charles |
| On Secret Service containing Certain Passages in the Lives of Daniel Wansborough, ex-Superintendent-Detective, and Felix von Arnheim, Master Spy, Concerned in the Plot of the Triangles of Death |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1920) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Illustrated by John De Walton. Map. All edges olivine. Split to head of spine and dampstaining to front cloth near the spine; gilt lettering on spine partly flaked away; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a220 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Pirate Aeroplane |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1935) Reprint. The New Ensign Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 327. Frontispiece. Prize label on front free endpaper. Wear to external hinges and extremities of boards; the fore and lower edges are foxed, and there is some (light) scattered foxing internally; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a221 Gilson, Major Charles |
| Raja Dick |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1934) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Frontispiece. Prize label on front free endpaper. Wear to external hinges and edges of boards; internally near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a222 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Realm of the Wizard King: A Romance of Central Africa |
| (London: 'The Boy's Own Paper' Office: no date) (about 1922). Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 380 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by R. Caton Woodville. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards and rubbing to extremities; cloth flecked; upper hinges tender; owner's name erased from front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a223 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Scarlet Hand Being the Adventures of Travers Humphreys and his friend Jack Haliday, together with authenticated facts in connection with the Secret Society of the Scarlet Hand, and some mention of Jugatai, the Tartar |
| (London: The Boy's Own Paper Office: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 304. Frontispiece. Spine sunned; marks to fore edge; lacks front free endpaper; inner hinges split; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a224 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Treasure of the Red Tribe |
| (London: Cassell: 1926) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (oval paste-down on front) (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216. Illustrated by John De Walton. An about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a225 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Whispering Joss: A Tale of Mystery and Adventure |
| (London: Cassell: 1932) First Edition. Cassell's New Boys' Library. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Frontispiece. Edges foxed and scattered foxing internally; a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a226 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Wizard of the Woods |
| (London: Newnes: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Frontispiece. An owner's first name on front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; spine sunned and a little slanted; edges foxed; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a227 Gilson, Major Charles |
| Treasure of Kings Being the Story of the Discovery of the 'Big Fish', or the Quest of the Greater Treasure of the Incas of Peru |
| (London: 'The Boy's Own Paper': no date) (About 1922). Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 342 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated With Frontispiece in Colour and Eight Full-page Illustrations by R. Caton Woodville, R.I. Spine sunned and some wear to cloth; some stains to edges and foxing to endpapers; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a228 Leighton, Robert |
| Wreck of the Golden Fleece: The Story of a North Sea Fisher- Boy |
| (London: Blackie: 1904) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352 and 32 publisher's advertisements. With six illustrations by Frank Brangwyn. Prize label on front fixed endpaper. Top edge dusty and fore edge foxed; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a229 no author |
| Wrecked on a Reef; or, Twenty Months in the Auckland Isles. A True Story of Shipwreck, Adventure, and Suffering |
| (London: Nelson: 1889) Muir 6246. Our Boys' Select Library. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 350. Illustrated. Appendix. Spine sunned; lower external hinge starting to crack; replacement front free endpaper; stain to frontispiece; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a231 Kirkpatrick, Ann |
| The Treasure Seekers |
| (Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Whitcombe's Story Books No. 574. Price 1/-. A Junior Red Cross Book. About 1954. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 80. Illustrated. Stories designed to convey health facts. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a232 Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul and Outhwaite, Grenbry |
| The Enchanted Forest |
| (London: Angus and Robertson: 1982) Reprint. ISBN 0 207 14407 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 106. Illustrated. An owner's name on half-title page. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a233 Fenn, G. Manville |
| Three Boys or The Chiefs of the Clan Mackhai |
| (London: Griffith Farren Browne: no date) Pictorial gilt cloth pp. 384. Illustrated by Stanley Berkeley. Owner's name on front fixed endpaper and bookplate on front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; replacement front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a234 Fenn, G. Manville |
| Uncle Bart: The Tale of a Tyrant |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 502 and 2 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by W.S. Stacey. Gift inscription dated 1900 on verso of front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a235 Fenn, George Manville |
| The Vast Abyss: Being the Story of Tom Blount, his Uncles, and his Cousin Sam |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 570 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by W.H. Overend. Boards shabby and worn; lacks front free endpaper; scattered stains and library stamps; a serviceable reading copy. |
| $25 |
| *a236 Fenn, G. Manville |
| Will of the Mill |
| (London: Collins: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 186 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Four coloured illustrations by Arthur H. Buckland. Listed as number 46 in the 'Forward' Series. Remnant of a label on the front fixed endpaper. Cloth rubbed at extremities and a little bubbled; some foxing, mainly to the early leaves; generally very good. |
| $35 |
| *a237 Dwyer, Vera G. |
| With Beating Wings: An Australian Story |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1913) First Edition. Muir 2205. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Victor Prout. Prize label on front free endpaper. Edges foxed and some foxing internally; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a238 Haverfield, E.L. |
| An Impossible Friend |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1926) Reprint. The Girls' Pocket Library. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 312. Frontispiece. In England, the heroine's identity is revealed seventeen years after she is rescued as a baby from the Queensland bush. Prize label on front free endpaper. Some foxing to edges and internally; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a239 Sutcliff, Rosemary |
| The Best of Rosemary Sutcliff: Warrior Scarlet; The Mark of the Horse Lord; Knight's Fee |
| (London: Chancellor Press: no date) ISBN 1 85152 048 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 725. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Gift inscription dated 1989 on verso of half-title page. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a240 Matthewman, Phyllis |
| Because of Vivian |
| (London: Latimer House: First published in this edition 1951) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 151. Dedicated 'To my friend Elinor M. Brent-Dyer In memory of the many holidays we spent as children on the Yorkshire coast.' Spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a241 Grahame, Kenneth |
| The Wind in the Willows |
| The Classic Edition (London: Methuen Children's Books: 1998) First publication of this edition in Great Britain. ISBN 0 416 19568 7. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255 (287 x 220 mm). Illustrated in full colour by E.H. Shepard. Introduction by Brian Sibley. About fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a242 Oodgeroo |
| Stradbroke Dreamtime |
| (Pymble, NSW: AngusandRobertson: 1993) New and Revised Edition. ISBN 0 207 17938 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (285 x 222 mm). Illustrated by Bronwyn Bancroft. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a243 no author |
| Nursery Rhymes |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1984) ISBN 0 207 14944 5. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (268 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Slight damage to the lower corner of the front board; otherwise a near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a244 Brooks, Ron |
| Timothy and Gramps |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 183906 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32. (260 x 208 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a245 Haddon, George and Trengove, Alan |
| Wonders of Wildlife |
| (Abbotsford, Victoria: Stockwell Press: no date) ISBN 0909316 02 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (305 x 177 mm). Illustrated by George Haddon. Glossary. An educational comic strip. A little soiling to the boards; a very good and internally near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a246 Argent, Kerry |
| Surprise! A Woolly Wombat Flap Book. |
| (Norwood, South Australia: Omnibus Books/Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books: 1989) First Edition. Picture Puffins series. ISBN 0 14 054192 6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 20 (220 x 180 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a247 Crabtree, Judith |
| Night of the Wild Geese |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 553217 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (260 x 243 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Upper corners of boards bumped otherwise a near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a248 Mattingley, Christobel |
| The Angel with a Mouth-Organ |
| (Lane Cove, New South Wales: Hodder and Stoughton: 1985) Reprint. ISBN 0 340 33333 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (218 x 285 mm). Illustrated by Astra Lacis. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a249 Hopkirk, Paddy |
| The Longest Drive of All: Paddy Hopkirk's Story of the London-Sydney Motor Rally |
| Edited by Theodore Rowland-Entwistle (London: Geoffrey Chapman: 1969) First Edition. SBN 225.48860.4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by John C. Smith. Hopkirk drives an Austin 1800 for British Leyland. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a250 Greenwood, Ted |
| Flora's Treasures |
| (Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 148020 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 93. Illustrated by Elizabeth Honey. A small abrasion to the top edge of each board; a near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a251 Mappin, Alf (Editor) |
| Magpies: Talking about Books for Children Volume 1 No. 1 March 1986 - Volume 5 No. 5 November 1990 |
| (Victoria Park, Western Australia: The Singing Tree: 1986-1990) ISSN 08 170088. Publisher becomes Rayma Turton for Volume 5. A continuous run of the first twenty-five issues bound in red boards and lettered in gilt. Illustrated. Margins trimmed; a very good cancelled ex-library set. |
| $50 |
| *a252 Kent, Jack |
| Joey Runs Away |
| (North Ryde, N.S.W.: Angus and Robertson: 1985) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 207 15247 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 208 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A young kangaroo runs away from home. Upper corners of boards bumped; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a253 Corney, Estelle |
| Pa's Top Hat |
| (London: Deutsch: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 233 972552. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (253 x 220 mm). Illustrated by Hilary Abrahams. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a254 no author |
| Buttercup in Dreamland |
| (no place: Cryter Products: no date) First Edition. Muir 1258 lists only 'Buttercup in Bushland'. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12 inclusive of wrappers. Illustrated. An owner's name on verso of front wrapper. Wrappers a little soiled and creased; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a255 De Younge, Annemina |
| Joy: or, New Drawing Room Charades for Home Performance |
| (London: Blackwood: no date) Fourth Thousand. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 191. Illustrated. All edges gilt. An owner's name on recto of frontispiece. Externally stained and shabby, and worn at the cor |