Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

F6 - childrens

*a01 A Lady Long Resident in New South Wales
A Mother's Offering to Her Children
(Milton, Queensland: Jacaranda: 1979) Facsimile Edition. ISBN 0 7016 1214 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, viii, 216. An about fine copy in a very good dust-jacket.
$35
*a02 Molesworth, Mrs.
The Tapestry Room: A Child's Romance
(London: Tom Stacey: 1972) First edition thus. ISBN 0 85468 230 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 237 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Walter Crane. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$20
*a03 Wallace, Ivy L.
Pookie believes in Santa Claus
([London]: Collins: 1959) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (256 x 206 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a few small marks to the covers; generally a very good copy.
$45
*a04 Green, Bruce
Tommy and His Pony
(Melbourne: Colorgravure: Copyright 1951) First Edition. Muir 3017. Cloth backed pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of boards (191 x 167 mm). Illustrated by Paul Beadle. A pencil mark to the front board; a near fine copy.
$45
*a05 Sonin, Ray
The Adventures of Captain "Space" Kingley
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of boards (252 x 195 mm). Illustrated by RW Jobson. An owner's small namestamp on title-page. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; internally a near fine copy.
$30
*a06 Johns, Capt. WE
Biggles Flies Again
(London: Thames Publishing: no date) Kingston Library series. Boards lettered in black (that is, hard covers) pp. 214 (209 x 135 mm). An owner's small namestamp on front fly leaf. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a07 Baxter, Gillian
Horses in the Glen
(London: The Children's Book Club: Copyright 1962) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Elizabeth Grant. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*08 Boston, LM
A Stranger at Green Knowe
(London: The Children's Book Club: Copyright 1961) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Illustrated by Peter Boston. Near fine in dust-jacket which is a little foxed but which is otherwise very good.
$25
*a09 Enright, Elizabeth
Return to Gone-Away
(London: The Children's Book Club: 1963) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush. Fine in dust-jacket which is a little marked but which is otherwise near fine.
$25
*a10 Hill, Lorna
No Medals for Guy
(London: The Children's Book Club: Copyright 1962) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 166. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a11 Johns, Captain WE
The Quest for the Perfect Planet: A Story of Space Exploration
(London: The Children's Book Club: Copyright 1961) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 157. Illustrated. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a12 Mantle, Winifred
The Hiding Place
(London: The Children's Book Club: Copyright 1962) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a13 Saville, Malcolm
Not Scarlet but Gold: A Lone Pine Adventure
(London: The Children's Book Club: Copyright 1962) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 247. Illustrated by A.R. Whitear. Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a14 Treadgold, Mary
The Heron Ride
(London: The Children's Book Club: Copyright 1962) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a15 Low, Professor A.M.
The Wonder Book of Inventions
Edited by Harry Golding (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 plus coloured plates (251 x 190 mm). Illustrated with twelve colour plates and three hundred illustrations. The illustrated endpapers by W. Heath Robinson captioned "Terrestrial Inventions A.D. 2000" and "Aerial inventions dated A.D. 2000". An ownership inscription on the half-title page dated 1935. Head and foot of spine and extremities of boards worn; corner torn from front free endpaper; a good copy.
$30
*a16 Golding, Harry
The Wonder Book of Motors: The Romance of the Road
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (250 x 190 mm). With twelve colour plates and nearly three hundred illustrations. Wear to head and foot of spine and to extremities of boards; corner and strip torn from lower margin of rear free endpaper; old tape repairs to the verso of one plate and at inner margin of another; a good copy and internally generally very good.
$45
*a17 Golding, Harry
The Wonder Book of Ships
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Twelfth Edition Almost Entirely New. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (252 x 193 mm). With twelve colour plates and nearly three hundred illustrations. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and wear to extremities of boards; internally a very good copy.
$45
*a18 Morell, Musette
The Antics of Algy
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) First Edition. Muir 5133. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 70 (250 x 184 mm). Illustrated by Harmut Lahm. About fine in a dust-jacket which has a small chip to the head of its spine and another to the foot of its rear panel and some neat repairs to the blind side but is still very good.
$120
*a19 no author
Little Jack Horner and Other Nursery Rhymes
(London: Paul Hamlyn: Copyright 1961) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of boards (281 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Vojtech Kubasta. Worn at the head of the spine and at the extremities of the boards, most heavily at the corners; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a20 Coggins, Jack and Pratt, Fletcher
By Space Ship to the Moon
(London: Publicity Products: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 65 (275 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Foreword by Willy Ley. About fine copy.
$30
*a21 Rountree, Harry and Hamer, S.H.
Peter Pink-Eye or The Adventures of a White Mouse and Other Stories
(London: Nelson: no date) Cloth decorated with silhouettes (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 124. Illustrated. Lacks the front free endpaper; cloth varnished; head of spine rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a22 Hamer, S.H.
The Adventures of Spider and Co.
(London: Nelson: no date) Cloth decorated with silhouettes (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 140. Illustrated by Harry Rountree. Prize inscription dated 1925 on front free endpaper. A little wear to extremities of cloth and a little flecking to the rear panel; a very good copy.
$45
*a23 Mockler, Geraldine
Sir Wilfrid's Grandson and his strange adventures in a balloon
(London: Blackie: 1898) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 and 32 publisher's advertisements. With three illustrations by Harold Copping. Decorations on front and spine initialled TM by Talwin Morris. Prize inscription on front fixed endpaper. Other endpaper have religious verses neatly inscribed thereon; the cloth is a little soiled and worn at extremities but is still an attractive example of Morris's design; internally about fine.
$100
*a24 Kerr, Lennox
The Blackspit Smugglers: An Adventure Novel of Today
(London: Nelson: no date) The Coronet Library No. 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216. Illustrated by Rowland Hilder. Prize inscription dated 1941 on front free endpaper. Spine a little sunned; a very good copy.
$30
*a25 Home, Andrew
The Fellow Who Won: A Tale of School Life
(London: Nelson: 1905) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 346 and vi publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Emily A. Cook. Lacks front free endpaper and the corner of the half-title page; spine sunned; a very good copy.
$35
*a26 Hayens, Herbert
"Play Up, Swifts!"
(London: Collins' Clear-type Press: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 314 and vi publisher's advertisements (207 x 140 x 53 mm thick). Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; spine faded; edges foxed and scattered foxing internally; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a27 Schonell, Fred J. and Serjeant, Irene
The Happy Venture Readers- Book One: Playtime and Book Two: Our Friends; plus The Happy Venture Readers- Book Three: Growing Up and Book Four: Holiday Time, both by Fred J. Schonell.
(Edinburgh-London: Oliver and Boyd: 6/63, 5/62, 1963, 1965) All printed 'Australian Edition' on back. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. ii, 42; iv, 60; iv, 93 and iv, 124 respectively. Books One and Two illustrated by William Semple and Books Three and Four illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. Signs of use. A very good group.
$40
*a28 Schonell, Fred J. and Serjeant, Irene
The Happy Venture Readers - Introductory Book: Fluff and Nip; plus The Happy Venture Playbooks - Introductory Book: Hide and Seek by Fred J. Schonell; plus Happy Venture Introductory Workbook by Fred J. Schonell with the assistance of Joan K. Atkinson
(Edinburgh-London: Oliver and Boyd: 6/63, 1964 and 1960 respectively) The Reader printed 'Australian Edition' on the back. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv, 28; 24 and 32 respectively. Both Reader and Playbook illustrated by William Semple. Both the Reader and the Workbook show signs of heavy use; the playbook is still in very good condition.
$20
*a29 Editor not named
The Champion Annual for Boys 1951
(London: Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 (251 x 192 mm). Illustrated. The front cover depicts a polo match on motor bikes. A gift inscription on the front free endpaper. A little rubbing to the head of the spine and corners and edges of boards; a very good copy.
$25
*a30 Bowes, Joseph
The New-Chums: A Jungle Story
(London: Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton: 1915) First Edition. Muir 836. Gilt decorated cloth with pictorial paste-downs (that is, hard covers) pp. 308. Illustrated by Cyrus Cuneo. Prize label on front fixed endpaper; oval paste-down on spine partly scuffed away; some marginal dampstaining; a very good copy.
$60
*a31 Horrabin, J.F.
Some Adventures of the Noah Family Including Japhet
( London: Cassell: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 102. Illustrated by the author. Top half of the spine missing; some silverfishing to the edges of the boards; a few marginal marks; generally a very good copy.
$100
*a32 Rees, Leslie
Digit Dick on the Barrier Reef
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) 85th Thousand. A Sandman Library Book (series). See Muir 6277 where she refers to reprints in general. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40. Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. A prize inscription dated 1950 on the title-page. A little silver-fishing to front board and a little rubbing to extremities; otherwise a near fine copy.
$35
*a33 no author
The Adelaide Primer Part 2
(Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson, Government Printer: 1953 [or 1958?] ) Pictorial limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. An owner's name on the title-page. Tape stains to endpapers otherwise a very good copy.
$22
*a34 no author
The Life and Adventures of William Dampier With a History of the Buccaneers of America
(London: Blackie: no date) Blackie's School and Home Library. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Very good cancelled ex-library copy with an owner's name and date 1936 at the head of the front free endpaper.
$30
*a35 Buckley, Arabella B. (Mrs Fisher)
Eyes and No Eyes
(London: Cassell: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 48, 48, 80, 79, 80, 80. With forty-eight full-page coloured plates and other illustrations by A. Fairfax Muckley. All edges gilt. Two ownership stamps and a date 28-10-11 on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to the head and foot of the spine and to the corners of the boards.Upper external hinge starting to split at the head of the spine; some scattered foxing; a very good copy.
$60
*a36 no author
The Companions of Jesus: A Book for the Older Children
(London: The Sunday School Union: no date) Second Edition. Pictorial cloth (designed by Charles Robinson) (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. With Frontispiece by Charles Robinson And Full-Page Illustrations by James Clark. A little rubbing to the head and foot of the spine; ink stain and a few spots to the lower edge; lacks the decorated front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$60
*a37 Kipling, Rudyard
Just So Stories for Little Children
(London: Macmillan: 1930) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 250 (328 x 180 mm). Illustrated by the author. Ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper; a little light flecking to the cloth; otherwise a near fine copy.
$75
*a38 Bullivant, Cecil H.
Home Fun
(London: Jack: 1910) [First Edition?] Prefatory note dated 1910. Pictorial cloth by Hassall (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 555 (238 x 175 x 48 mm thick). Illustrated. Index. Ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper; a large piece of cloth torn from the foot of the spine; cloth worn at extremities and somewhat shabby; internal hinges split or splitting; textually very good.
$75
*a39 Durack, Mary and Elizabeth
The Way of the Whirlwind
(Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1944) Reprint. Muir 2187. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (final page a blank) (372 x 246 mm). Illustrated by Elizabeth Durack. Including tipped in coloured plates and coloured pictorial endpapers. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a number of scuffs to the front board and some light pencil marks to the rear board; internally about fine.
$100
*a40 Mystery, John
John Mystery's Thrill Time
(Sydney: Publicity Press: no date) Muir 5303. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 64 (286 x 207 mm). Illustrated. A gift inscription dated 1948 tipped on to the title-page. A light crease to the lower corner of the front cover and a few marginal marks to the rear cover; a near fine copy.
$40
*a41 Tolkien, J.R.R.
The Hobbit or There and Back Again
(London: George Allen and Unwin: 1966) Sixteenth Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 317 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by the Author. Maps on endpapers. A gift inscription on the half-title page. Spine and part of the rear board sunned; spots to the top edge; a very good copy.
$30
*a42 Cradock, Mrs. H.C.
Josephine Keeps House
(London: Blackie: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (253 x 185 mm). Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton. An ownership inscription in pencil on front free endpaper which in this edition is blank. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards worn; black and white illustrations neatly coloured in; a good copy.
$35
*a43 Moon, Grace and Carl
Lost Indian Magic: A Mystery Story of the Red Man as He Lived before the White Man Came
(New York: Stokes: Copyright 1918) Cloth with a pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 301. Illustrated by Carl Moon. Gift inscription on the recto of the frontispiece. Cloth a little bubbled on the spine; a very good copy.
$45
*a44 Silverstein, Shel
A Light in the Attic
(London: Cape: 1982) First UK edition. ISBN 0-224-02063-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (227 x 176 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Bookseller's stamp on front free endpaper; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a45 Jansson, Tove
Moominsummer Madness
Translated by Thomas Warburton. (London: Black: 1994) Reissue. ISBN 0-7136-3979-2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 168. Illustrated by the Author. A scuff to the front free endpaper; a near fine cancelled ex-library copy.
$30
*a46 Hayes, Herbert E.E.
Summer Land: An Unconventional Fairy Tale for Children of All Ages
(Melbourne: Ramsay: no date) First Edition. Muir 3404. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 131. Author's gift inscription on the contents page. Yapp edges a trifle frayed; light offsetting to a few leaves; a near fine copy
$75
*a47 Aiken, Joan
Go Saddle the Sea
(Middlesex, England: Puffin Books: 1980) ISBN 0 14 031155 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 303. Illustrated by Pat Marriott. Printed and bound in Australia. A little rubbing to the edges of the wrappers; a near fine copy.
$15
*a48 Aiken, Joan
Midnight is a Place
(Middlesex, England: Puffin Books: 1976) ISBN 0 14 030836 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 284 and iii publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Pat Marriott. UK price on wrapper 65p. Top edge dusty; front wrapper creased at lower corner; a little foxing; a good copy.
$15
*a49 Williams, Maslyn
The Story of Indonesia
(London: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (197 x 259 mm). Illustrated by Eileen Haxton. A very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$30
*a50 Wilson, Barbara Ker
Writing for Children
(London: T.V. Boardman: 1960) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126. Frontispiece. The New Writers' Guide. Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*a51 Williams, Ruth C.
Timothy Tatters
(Sydney: W.H. Honey : no date) Muir 8030. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Illustrated by Rhys Williams. A W.H. Honey Publishing Coy Production. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. A few light marks to cloth; a very good copy.
$40
*a52 Mystery, John
The Adventures of Pearl and Plain
(Sydney: Lonsdale and Bartholomew: no date) A John Mystery book. A Lonsdale and Bartholomew Children's Specialty. See Muir 5243 for a different [earlier?] edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 128 (287 x 203 mm). Illustrated by Matt who also illustrated the front cover. An ownership inscription on the front wrapper, and a gift inscription dated 1943 on the title-page. Wear to the foot of the spine and light creases to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$60
*a53 Healey, Esther
The Magical Canopy Bed
(Perth, W.A.: Artlook: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 86445 044 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 35 and iv publisher's advertisements (268 x 193 mm). Illustrated by Melody Hampton. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*a54 Lupi-Bopf, Franca
Billabong Land
(Sydney: Lester-Townsend: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 949853 00 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of boards (260 x 197 mm). Illustrated by Jan Howarth. Wear to the head and foot of the spine and to the corners of the boards; an abrasion to the lower external hinge; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$35
*a55 Haley, Jean
Bush Brownie Stories
(Port Melbourne: Edward Arnold: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7131 8049 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 18 (242 x 184 mm). Illustrated by Sadie and Suzanne Pascoe. Boards covered in clear contact plastic; spine slanted; a very good copy.
$25
*a56 Pirani, Leila and Davies, Norman
Mrs. Hen Counts Her Chickens
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) First Edition. Muir 6018. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28 (240 x 179 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Old tape reinforcements to the cloth backstrip; scattered small stains within; a very good copy.
$45
*a57 Weaver, Stella
Sisters and Brothers
(London: Collins: 1962) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a58 Weir, Rosemary
Summer of the silent hands
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 340 10473 2 Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 134. Illustrated by Lynette Hemmant. A very good cleaned up ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a59 Brown, Pamela
The Other Side of the Street
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 186. Frontispiece. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a60 Christopher, John
Dom and Va
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1973) First Edition. SBN 241 02329 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 142. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a61 Marsh, Eileen
Betty's Air Adventure
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 90. Frontispiece. Prize label with inscription dated 1938 on front free endpaper. Foxing to edges and old tapestains to endpapers; a very good copy.
$30
*a62 Downie, James M.
The Treasure of the Never-Never
(London: Blackie: no date) Muir 2095. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255 (216 x 155 mm). Illustrated by John Downie. An owner's name on page 58. Lacks the front free endpaper; front panel of dust-jacket tipped on to front fixed endpaper and dust-jacket flap on to the half-title page; spine sunned; tape marks to rear endpapers; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a63 Gibbs, May
More Funny Stories
Cover title: 'More Funny Stories about Old Friends BIB and BUB'. (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1928) First Edition. Muir 2777. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 plus illustrated endpapers (247 x 276 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper. Replacement cloth backstrip; dampstaining and wear to the corners of the boards; front board is flecked and the rear board is flecked and stained; the front free endpaper is creased and a little worn at the edges; both free endpapers are foxed; about a quarter of the pages have some marking or (at times inexpert) colouring-in ranging from the colouring of every panel to the colouring of one small detail; there are clean tears to two leaves; generally it is still a very good copy.
$400
*a64 Quin, Tarella
Gum Tree Brownie and other Faerie Folk of the Never-Never
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1925) Muir 1905. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 165 (190 x 223 mm). Illustrated by Ida S. Rentoul. An ownership inscription on the half-title page. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and wear to the edges and corners of the boards; a few small stains to the fore and lower edges; a number in pencil on the front fly leaf and a stain to the rear endpapers; a few light marginal marks; a very good copy.
$400
*a65 Turner, C.E. Sutton
"Quick March" The Story of England's Great War: A Book for Australian Boys and Girls
(Sydney: Turner and Sons: no date) First Edition. Muir 7456. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (250 x 184 mm). Illustrated. Lacks the original coloured frontispiece which is is provided in facsimile; wear to boards most noticeably to the edges and corners; internally very good.
$60
*a66 Gibbs, May
Gumnut Babies
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson : no date) Muir 2736. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 26 (223 x 144 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A gift inscription in the space provided. Wear to head and foot of spine; a couple of light marks to the front wrapper; a bump to the upper corners; a very good copy.
$100
*a67 Gibbs, May
Gum-Blossom Babies
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson : no date) Muir 2733. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 26 (225 x 142 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A gift inscription dated Dec 25th 1920 in the space provided. A few light creases to the wrappers and a couple of marginal marks; a very good copy.
$100
*a68 Maltby, Peg
The 'Piccanin' Series (Australian Aborigines): 8 Reproductions from Original Water Colour Drawings Ready for Framing
(Melbourne: F.R. Barlow and Sons: no date) Decorated envelope containing the eight illustrations (227 x 177 mm). An about fine set in the lightly worn envelope.
$80
*a69 Osborn, Mrs. A.R.
Mollie at the Zoo
(Melbourne: Cassell: no date) Muir 5559. 1920s? Cassell's Commonwealth Story Readers. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 48. Illustrated. The story of an orang-outang at Melbourne Zoo. Wear to the spine and wear and neat repair to the title-page; a good copy.
$30
*a70 Roach, Eva M.
Over the Hill
(Adelaide: Harman and Jacka: no date) Muir 6407 suggests 1934. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 37 (240 x 158 mm). Illustrated by Rosemary Cave. Gift inscription dated 1934 on the title-page. Two pieces missing from the foot of the rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a71 no author
The Adventures of Tom Twist and Other Stories
(Sydney: Ayers and James: no date) Muir 64. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 16 inclusive of the wrappers (368 x 242 mm). Illustrated. A little fading to the head of the rear wrapper; a near fine copy.
$40
*a72 no author
This Fascinating World
(Petersham, N.S.W.: Sanitarium Health Food Company: no date) Muir 2428. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 (197 x 246 mm). Illustrated including the full complement of fifty swap cards pasted down. A good copy.
$25
*a73 no author
The Commonwealth Savings Bank Paint Book No 1
(Sydney: Simmons: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (242 x 184 mm). Illustrated by G. Pike. Neatly coloured-in throughout; a few mainly marginal tears; a very good copy.
$25
*a74 Cadogan, Mary and Craig, Patricia
You're a Brick, Angela! The Girls' Story 1839-1985
(London: Gollancz: 1986) First Gollancz Paperback Edition. ISBN 0-575-03825-X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 405, 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Works discussed in text. Index. Red texta spot to fore edge; a near fine copy.
$22
*a75 Vipont, Elfrida
The Lark on the Wing
(London: Oxford University Press: 1970) First Oxford Children's Library Edition. SBN 19 277060 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 192. Illustrated by T.R. Freeman. Library stamps and marks on rear endpapers and a 'withdrawn' stamp on the front fixed endpaper and on the title-page; an old tape mark to the rear board; otherwise a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$55
*a76 Picard, Barbara Leonie
One is One
(London: Oxford University Press: 1966) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 245. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. A very good withdrawn ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a77 Streatfeild, Noel
Tennis Shoes
(London: Dent: 1937) First Edition. Tales of Sport and Games series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 228. Illustrated by D.L. Mays. An owner's name on the front free endpaper. A few light marks to the cloth and rubbing to the corners of the boards; internally a few mainly marginal marks; generally a very good copy.
$60
*a78 Helme, Eleanor E.
Family Golf
(London: Dent: 1938) First Edition. Tales of Sport and Games series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 272. Illustrated by Barbara Turner (Cavesson). With a Foreword by Joyce Wethered (Lady Heathcoat-Amory). An owner's name on the front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a few damp-spots to the cloth; wear to lower corners of boards; a very good copy.
$60
*a79 Serraillier, Ian
The Silver Sword
(London: Cape: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges. Top edge dusty and fore edge and endpapers a little foxed; a patch of scuffing at the head of the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a80 Bruce, Mary Grant
A complete set of fifteen titles in the 'Billabong' series
All published by Ward Lock, London, some dated (variously 1957-1965) and some undated; all in original boards (that is, hard covers); all with a frontispiece; all in original dust-jackets. A biro tick once or twice on most of the front free endpapers and a biro cross on two of the front fixed endpapers; top edges dusty and fore and top edges foxed; some prelims have scattered foxing. The dust-jackets are all very good; some are foxed most noticeably on their blind sides; a few unobtrusive repairs. In generally very good order, making, we would judge, a set pleasing to the eye.
$300
*a81 Mack, Louise (Mrs. J. Percy Creed)
Girls Together
(London: The Pilgrim Press: no date) Muir 4621 suggests 1930[?]. The Prize Library. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 220. Frontispiece by Savile Lumley. Cloth a little flecked and spine slanted; rubbing to corners of boards; foxing to preliminaries; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a82 Johns, W.E.
Biggles and the Dark Intruder
(Leicester: Knight Books: 1969) Second Impression. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 190 and 2 publisher's advertisements. A little rubbing to extremities of wrappers; internally near fine.
$22
*a83 Marchant, Bessie
Sally Makes Good: A Story of Tasmania
(London: Blackie: no date) Muir 4790 suggests 1920 for a copy without advertisements. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Leo Bates. Prize label with inscription dated 1933 on front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; edges foxed and top edge dusty; a very good copy.
$60
*a84 Marlowe, Mabel
The Turret Room
(London: "The Girl's Own Paper" Office: no date) The Girls' School Story Series. Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illustrated by Ellis Silas. A Ginger Meggs and Monkey Prize Label with inscription dated 1932 on front free endpaper. Spots to top edge otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a85 Gaze, Harold
Coppertop: The Queer Adventures of a Quaint Child
(Melbourne: Melbourne Publishing Company: no date) First Edition. Muir 2702 suggests 1919. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 153 (232 x 160 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; external hinges splitting and an old paper repair to the head of the spine; edges foxed; a very good copy.
$150
*a86 Bingham, Lorna (written for radio by)
Tuckonie on Tour
Adapted by Marianne Martin from The Golden Boomerang Serial. (Sydney: Winn and Co: 1946) First Edition. Muir 699. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 40 (244 x 190 mm). Illustrated by EL. Spine worn and the foot chipped; a couple of scuffs to the front wrapper and light creases to the rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$40
*a87 Gibbs, May (Pictures and Words by)
Snugglepot and Cuddlepie: Their Adventures Wonderful
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: no date) Printed by Penfold, 88 Pitt Street, Sydney. See Muir 2744 for details of first edition and later printings. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 88 (243 x 185 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Wear to edges and corners of boards and rubbing to the circular paste-down; scuffing to the illustrated endpapers (from over-gluing?) at the inner hinges; a few mainly marginal tears neatly repaired; a very good copy.
$150
*a88 Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul and Outhwaite, Grenbry
The Enchanted Forest
(London: Black: 1925) Second Trade Edition. Muir 5597. Quarter cloth decorated boards with a pictorial paste-down on the front (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 93 and 2 publisher's advertisements (268 x 208 mm). Illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite with 16 coloured and 15 black and white plates additional to the pagination. Spine sunned and wear to edges and corners of boards; top edge dusty and fore edge foxed; scattered foxing internally; generally a very good copy and the plates in particular, apart from a short marginal tear to each of two black and white plates, and some offsetting to the colour plate opposite p. 60, in about fine order.
$650
*a89 Hill, Lorna
A Dream of Sadler's Wells
(London: Evans: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 230. Illustrated by Eve Guthrie. Spine sunned and worn; a good copy.
$25
*a90 Smith, Bertram
Totty: The Truth About Ten Mysterious Terms
(London: Latimer House: 1950) First publication of this New Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 151. Frontispiece. A very good copy in a good dust-jacket whose spine is incomplete.
$30
*a91 Quin, Tarella
The Other Side Of Nowhere: Fairy Stories of the Never-Never
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1983) First publication of this New Edition. ISBN 0 207 14828 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 150. Illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Gift inscription on half-title page. A near fine copy in a dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine but which is still very good.
$35
*a92 Barnett, F. Oswald
Happy Endings to Old Nursery Rhymes
(Melbourne: Book Depot: 1945) First Edition. Muir 510. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 18 (251 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Dorothy Dibdin. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$40
*a93 Bruce, Mary Grant
Golden Fiddles
(London: Ward, Lock: 1928) First Edition. Muir 1139. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates (by J. Dewar Mills). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Bump to lower edge of front board; a very good copy in a dust-jacket which has chips to the head and foot of the spine and neat repairs to the blind side but is otherwise very good.
$100
*a94 Bruce, Mary Grant
The Tower Rooms
(London: Ward, Lock: 1926) First Edition. Muir 112. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates (by Dewar Mills), one of which is in facsimile. Cloth worn, particularly on the spine; scattered stains and foxing; a good study or reading copy.
$35
*a95 Strang, Mrs. Herbert (Edited by)
The Big Book for Girls
(London: Oxford University Press: 1925) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Includes 'A Horrible Fix' and 'The Influence of Anne' by Dorita Fairlie Bruce and 'The Lady in the Yellow Gown' by Elinor G. Brent-Dyer. Front cover shows girl with flowers captioned 'Springtime'. Ownership inscription in the space provided on the half-title page and a gift inscription on the recto of the frontispiece. Wear to extremities of boards and light foxing to edges; a very good copy.
$30
*a96 Bruce, Mary Grant
Dick
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Muir 1098. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by J. Macfarlane with a frontispiece and seven plates. Gift inscription dated 1920 on the recto of the frontispiece and an ownership inscription on the front free endpaper; an owner's stamp on the endpapers and a number of times throughout; some dampstaining to the rear board and and to some upper margins; still a good copy.
$40
*a97 Bruce, Mary Grant
The Twins of Emu Plains
(London: Ward, Lock: 1923) First Edition. Muir 1107. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated (with a frontispiece and three plates by Dewar Mills). Prize inscription on front fixed endpaper (and related Qualifying Certificate loosely included). Boards slightly canted; a very good copy.
$75
*a98 Turner, Ethel
Laughing Water
(London: Ward, Lock: 1920) First Edition. Muir 7625. Decorated cloth with pictorial oval pastedown on the front (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and four plates by Harold Copping. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Oval pastedown rubbed; corners of boards bumped; endpapers foxed; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$55
*a99 Alexander, Alison
Billabong's Author: The Life of Mary Grant Bruce
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13766 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 149. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and front panel but is otherwise fine.
$40
*a100 Niall, Brenda
Seven Little Billabongs: The World of Ethel Turner and Mary Grant Bruce
(Melbourne: Melbourne University Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84153 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 219. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Cloth flecked otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a101 Brooks, Edwy Searles
The Schoolboy Treasure Seekers
(London: Amalgamated Press: November 20th, 1925) The Monster Library of Complete Stories No. 1. 'A Splendid Long Complete Story of Schoolboy Life and Adventure on a Trip to the South Sea Islands'. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 128 (271 x 177 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine chipped and a little wear to the edges of the wrappers; a very good copy.
$60
*a102 Brooks, Edwy Searles
The Boy from the 'Bush' or, The Brand of the Twin Stars
(London: Amalgamated Press: July 20th, 1926) The Monster Library of Complete Stories No. 9. 'A Grand Long Complete Story of Schoolboy Adventure and Cricket at St. Frank's, introducing Jerry Dodd, a new junior from Australia'. Muir 1038. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 128 (271 x 175 mm). Illustrated. A little chipping to spine; staples rusted; a near fine copy.
$75
*a103 Pearce, Philippa
What the Neighbours Did and other stories
(London: Longman Young Books: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 582 15262 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Faith Jaques. A very good copy in a good dust-jacket.
$25
*a104 Various Authors
Bunty
Picture Story Library for Girls - Fifteen Titles. (London: D.C. Thomson and Co. Ltd: 1970-1975) All in the original pictorial wrappers; all 176 x 141 mm or thereabouts; all stories told in 'picture' i.e. strip or panel form. Series Number 87 'The Splendid Seven'; 112 'Penny of Pennycoat Lane'; 120 'The Stone She Fears'; 122 'Jeanie and her Genie'; 126 'Katy Cope: The King's Last Hope'; 127 'Penny Whistler's Band'; 128 'Gwenda's Goat'; 129 'Kitty on the Run'; 132 'Two-Faced Freda'; 135 'The Secret Cyclist'; 137 'Hands off Our Bell'; 141 'The Terror of St. Trude's; 144 'Ghostly Gloria'; 146 'They All Hate Hetty!'; 147 'Dance into Danger'. Overall in good to very good order.
$60
*a105 Various Authors
Bunty
Picture Story Library for Girls - Fifteen Titles. (London: D.C. Thomson and Co. Ltd: 1975-1976) All in the original pictorial wrappers; all 176 x 141 mm or thereabouts; all stories told in 'picture' i.e. strip or panel form. Series Number 148 'No Mirrors for Morna!'; 149 'The Austins Must Go!'; 150 'The Secret of Room 7'; 151 'Where No Voice Sings!'; 152 'Runaway Ballet Dancer'; 153 'The Mystery of the Blue Windmill'; 154 'The Milkfloat Marathon'; 155 'A Clean Sweep for Clara'; 156 'Girl from Space'; 157 'Ghost Rider of Gull Grange'; 158 'The Lady and the Scamp'; 159 'Mystery at High Hollow'; 160 'Midge and Madge: They're Hopeless Apart'; 161 'The Cat: On the Trail of the German Flying Bombs'; 162 'Island of Tears'. Overall in good to very good order.
$60
*a106 Various Authors
Judy
Picture Story Library for Girls - Fifteen Titles. (London: D.C. Thomson and Co. Ltd: 1970-1976) All in the original pictorial wrappers; all 176 x 141 mm or thereabouts; all stories told in 'picture' i.e. strip or panel form. Series Number 90 'Paula's Ponies'; 101 'Annabel's Elephant'; 129 'Snap-happy Hetty'; 130 'Grandpa's Got to Go' and 'The Tony Blackburn Story'; 132 'Save Our Stately Home!'; 134 'Marvellous Marion'; 136 'Danger at Dolphin Bay'; 145 'A Horse Called Bo-Peep'; 146 'Wee Slavey, Babyminder'; 147 'The Mystery on Misty Moor'; 148 'Sandra the Water Seeker'; 149 'Mighty Milly'; 151 'Oliver's Travels'; 152 'Melody of Danger'; 153 'Skinflint School on T.V.' Overall in good to very good condition.
$60
*a107 Various Authors
Judy
Picture Story Library for Girls - Fifteen Titles. (London: D.C. Thomson and Co. Ltd: 1976-1977) All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers); all 176 x 141 mm or thereabouts; all stories told in 'picture' i.e. strip or panel form. Series Number 154 'Mystery of the Keep'; 155 'The Menace of the Manor'; 156 'The House of Hidden Secrets'; 157 'Wee Slavey, Princess'; 158 'Sabotage at St. Annes'; 159 'Flight of Fear'; 160 'Freda at Finishing School'; 161 'Cuckoo in the Nest'; 162 'The Diamond of Skinflint School'; 163 'Mystery Mansion'; 164 'The Rains in Spain'; 165 'The Denwich Debt'; 166 'Janey's Big Chance'; 167 'The Reluctant Champion'; 168 'One Horse Hanson'. Overall in very good condition.
$60
*a108 Various Authors
Debbie
Picture Story Library for Girls - Fifteen Titles. (London: D.C. Thomson and Co. Ltd: 1978-1980) All in the original pictorial wrappers; all 176 x 141 mm or thereabouts; all stories told in 'picture' i.e. strip or panel form. Series Number 4 'Chippy the Chimp'; 11 'The Long Ride to Sunnysides'; 14 'Julie at the Winter Palace'; 15 'Sally at your Service'; 18 'The Hunted Princess'; 20 'Animal Nurse'; 21 'Julie's Jungle Cousin'; 22 'Jenny's Yeti'; 24 'Margie's Magic Bike'; 25 'Hetty of "Help"'; 26 Di's Disguises'; 27 'The Strange Songs of Syrie'; 28 'The Making of Melinda'; 29 'The Troubles of Tricia'; 30 'Little Miss Know-All'. Overall in very good to near fine condition.
$60
*a109 Edwards, Monica
Spirit of Punchbowl Farm: A 'Punchbowl Farm' Story
(Aylesbury: John Goodchild: 1986) New Edition, revised by the Author. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 170. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a110 Australia's Aboriginal Children (Edited by Robert B. Goodman and Robert A. Spicer)
The Aboriginal Children's History of Australia
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0236 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 150 (262 x 244 mm). Illustrated by Australia's Aboriginal Children. About fine in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a111 Bruce, Mary Grant
A Little Bush Maid
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1913. Muir 1074. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254 and 2 publisher's advertisements. With eight illustrations by J. Macfarlane. Gift inscription on half-title page. Wear to corners of boards; foxing and light marks to edges; scattered marks, mainly marginal; a very good copy in the early attractive gilt lettered and illustrated red binding.
$120
*a112 Bruce, Mary Grant
Mates at Billabong
(London: Ward, Lock: 1913) Muir 1079. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J. Macfarlane. FOUR OF THE EIGHT PLATES ARE MISSING BUT ARE SUPPLIED IN FACSIMILE. An ownership inscription on half-title page. Corners of boards rubbed and a few scattered stains, mainly marginal; a very good copy in the early attractive gilt lettered and illustrated red binding.
$60
*a113 Bruce, Mary Grant
Norah of Billabong
(London: Ward, Lock: 1913) First Edition. Muir 1084. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J Macfarlane with a frontispiece and seven plates, TWO of which (opposite pp. 24 and 68) are IN FACSIMILE. An ownership inscription on the recto of the frontispiece. Cloth worn at extremities and generally shabby; many scattered stains internally; a serviceable study or reading copy.
$40
*a114 Bruce, Mary Grant
Timothy in Bushland
(London: Ward, Lock: 1912) First Edition. Muir 1082. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 239, 1 (blank), and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J. Macfarlane with a frontispiece and seven plates. An ownership inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper and the same owner's name on the preliminary advertisement leaf. Edges foxed; lacks the half-title leaf; creases and signs of wear to the frontispiece which has been a little overglued at its inner margin; still a near fine copy in the attractive maroon gilt binding.
$300
*a115 Reid, T.P.
I am a Bale of Wool
(Sydney: Dalgetys: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. Illustrated. Biro annotations on page 17; a very good copy.
$30
*a116 Henty, G.A.
St. Bartholomew's Eve: A Tale of the Huguenot Wars
(London: Blackie: 1894) First UK Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 384 and 32 publisher's advertisements. With Twelve Illustrations By H.J. Draper and Map of France. Bevelled boards. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn and extremities rubbed; LACKS THE FRONTISPIECE WHICH IS PROVIDED IN FACSIMILE; otherwise a good if not very good copy.
$45
*a117 Thiele, Colin
February Dragon
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1965) First Edition. Muir 7307. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 174. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a118 Lowis, R.F.
Penny for a Candlestick
(London: Hutchinson: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 212. Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on the front free endpaper. A very good copy in a dust-jacket which is frayed at the edges but is still good.
$35
*a119 Oxenham, Elsie J.
Selma at the Abbey
(London: Collins: 1957) Reprint of the Seagull Library edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Coloured frontispiece. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a120 Kent, Louise Andrews
He Went with Christopher Columbus
(London: Harrap: 1946) Fourth Impression. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 287. Illustrated by Paul Quinn. A few stains to fore edge; a very good copy in a good repaired dust-jacket.
$25
*a121 Brown, Pamela
The Swish of the Curtain
(Leicester: Knight Books, the paperback division of Brockhampton Press: 1968) Revised Edition. SBN 340 04145 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 223 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Light wear to wrappers; a good copy.
$25
*a122 Cumming, Primrose
The Silver Eagle Riding School
(London: A. and C. Black: Autumn, 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216 (223 x 165 x 43 mm thick). Illustrated by Cecil G. Trew. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has been neatly repaired on its blind side.
$100
*a123 Cumming, Primrose
Silver Eagle Carries on
(London: A. and C. Black: Autumn 1940) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp.viii, 196 (222 x 165 x 35 mm thick). Illustrated by Cecil G. Trew. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little foxed, and has been repaired on its blind side.
$100
*a124 Cumming, Primrose
Rivals to Silver Eagle
(London: A. and C. Black: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 197. Illustrated by Eve Gosset. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which is sunned and a little stained on its spine and has two small clean tears to each of its panels.
$145
*a125 Cumming, Primrose
Owls Castle Farm
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1942) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120. Illustrated by Veronica Baker. Dampstains to the top edge; a very good copy.
$45
*a126 Curcija-Prodanovic, Nada
Heroes of Serbia: Folk Ballads Retold by Nada Curcija-Prodanovic
(London: Oxford University Press: 1963) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 179. Illustrated by Dusan Ristic. Light marks to lower edge; near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a127 Kastner, Erich
Emil and the Detectives
Translated from the German by Eileen Hall, and with an Introduction by Walter De La Mare. (London: Cape: 1961) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Walter Trier. A few marks to edges otherwise a very good copy in a dust-jacket whose spine is incomplete but which is otherwise good.
$30
*a128 Talbot, Norman
The Fishing Boy
(Sydney: South Head Press: 1973) First Edition. Cloth pp. 31 (285 x 226 mm). Illustrated by John Montefiore. A near fine copy in a dust-jacket which has a large chip at the foot of the spine and rear panel, and a tear to the front but is still good.
$35
*a129 Barter, Laura A.
Marjory: or, what would Jesus do?
(London: Partridge: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 96 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by H.J. Rhodes. Presentation inscription dated [18]95 on front fixed endpaper. Rubbing to extremities of cloth; (old glue?) stain to front inner hinge; marginal marks; a good copy.
$30
*a130 Wyss, Johann R.
The Swiss Family Robinson
(London: Heirloom: no date) [First Edition thus?]. One of a 'new series', Heirloom Classics. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Mervyn Peake. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket which is a little frayed at the head and foot of its spine and at its corners.
$45
*a131 Bond, Michael
Thursday Rides Again
(London: Harrap: 1968) First Edition. SBN 245 59340 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Beryl Sanders. A good ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a132 no author
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Annual
(Manchester: World Distributors: Copyright 1967) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated. Corners of boards bumped; a very good copy.
$25
*a133 no author
The Beatles: A TV Week Special
(Melbourne: Southdown Press: no date) About 1963. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 inclusive of wrappers (415 x 282 mm). Illustrated. Top edge a little bumped with a small tear to the rear panel; a very good copy.
$120
*a134 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
Nancy Calls the Tune
(London: Oxford University Press: 1944) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. Lacks all before title-page; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a135 St. John, Patricia
The Tanglewoods' Secret
(London: Kingfisher Books: 1959) First Kingfisher Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 182. Frontispiece by L.F. Lupton. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a136 Hill, Lorna
Castle in Northumbria
(London: Burke: 1961) Reprint. Falcon Library series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A few marks to edges and a few scattered marginal marks internally; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a137 Tranter, Nigel
To The Rescue
(London: Dobson: 1968) First Edition. SBN 234 77145 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated by Colin Gibson. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*a138 Bentley, Phyllis
Gold Pieces
(London: Macdonald: 1968) First Edition. SBN 356 02377 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Illustrated by William Stobbs. A couple of small marks to front endpapers; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a139 Wynne, May
The Girl Sandy
(London: Ward, Lock: 1938) First Edition. No. 33 in The Tower Series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Prize label on front free endpaper; heavy foxing to edges and to early and late leaves; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is foxed but otherwise very good.
$45
*a140 Stratton-Porter, Gene
A Daughter of the Land
(New York: Doubleday, Page: Copyright 1918) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 476. Frontispiece by Frances Rogers. Ownership inscription on the recto of the frontispiece and gift inscription on p. viii. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; light marks and flecking to boards; top edge a little foxed and dusty; a very good copy.
$30
*a141 Stratton Porter, Gene
The Harvester
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) H and S Yellow Jackets series. Price 2/- net on spine and flaps of jacket. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 380. Gift inscription dated 1934 on front fixed endpaper. A couple of small marks to fore edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket which has the number '115' at the foot of its rear panel.
$35
*a142 Stratton-Porter, Gene
Michael O'Halloran
(London: Murray: August 1926) Reprint. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 378. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has the price (2 shillings?) excised from the jacket.
$25
*a143 no author
An Orange Robin Story Book
(London: Longacre: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. Near fine copy in a dust-jacket which has a few short clean tears but is otherwise very good.
$30
*a144 Le Feuvre, Amy
'Us, and Our Charge'
(London: R.T.S.: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by G.B. A prize label dated 1936 on front free endpaper. Foxing to edges and prelims; a very good copy in a fair price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the foot of the spine.
$35
*a145 Hope, Ascott R.
Stories of Long Ago: Retold by Ascott R. Hope
(London: John Walker: no date) Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. With a Hundred Illustrations by C.O. Murray. Engraved by R. Paterson. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; cloth flecked and lightly marked; lacks the front free endpaper; stains to fore edge; a good copy.
$40
*a146 Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (Verse and Illustrations by)
A Bunch of Wildflowers
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) Muir 5608. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 52 (248 x 181 mm). The illustrations include twenty-two tipped-in colour plates. Lacks the (blank) front free endpaper; head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a few light marks to the cloth; seventeen floral vignettes neatly coloured in; four of the tipped-in colour plates have one or two corner creases; a very good copy.
$200
*a147 Strang, Herbert (Edited by)
The Big Book of Motors
(Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1927) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by H.R. Millar. Presentation inscription on front fly leaf; foxing to edges and rubbing to corners; a near fine copy.
$75
*a148 Marchant, Bessie
A Dangerous Mission: A Tale of Russia in Revolution
(London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Wal Paget. Two plates frayed at edges; a dark mainly marginal stain to a few leaves; a very good copy.
$35
*a149 Henty, G.A.
In the Reign of Terror: The Adventures of a Westminster Boy
(London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. Illustrated by Frank Gillett. Prize inscription dated 1924 on front free endpaper. Spine faded and lettering indistinct; silverfishing to edges, to upper margins of frontispiece and another plate, and to a few margins; a very good copy internally.
$30
*a150 Scott, Will
The Cherrys and Company
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1956) Second Impression. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by Lilian Buchanan. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a151 Scott, Will
The Cherrys and the Pringles
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1955) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by Lilian Buchanan. A near fine copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket which is tape-stained and torn and damaged on the front and spine (two holes and scuffs)
$55
*a152 Rees, Bob and Vic, and Dixon, David V. (Musical Adaptation and Arrangement)
Musical Nursery Rhymes Picture Book: To Sing and Play with the Watcher-Bird
(Melbourne: Murfett: no date) De Luxe Edition. Muir 5610 gives 1945 [perhaps because that is the copyright date of the music?] Quarter cloth pictorial boards spiral bound (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 (286 x 226 mm). Illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite with eight full page colour pictures. Gift inscription dated 1948 on verso of front board. Scuff to the front board; paint marks to the spine; rubbing to the head and foot of the spine and corners of the boards; a few marginal marks; a very good copy.
$150
*a153 Rees, Bob and Vic, and Dixon, David V. (Musical Adaptation and Arrangement)
Musical Nursery Rhymes Picture Book: To Sing and Play with the Watcher-Bird
(Melbourne: Murfett in conjunction with V.B. Harmony Hits: no date) Muir does not list this variant. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (287 x 225 mm). Illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite with eight full-page colour pictures. An owner's name at the top of page 1. A chip to the lower inner corner of the front wrapper; wear to the head and foot of the spine and corners of the boards; a very good copy.
$100
*a154 Lynott
Bubblegug: a Fairy Story
(No place, publisher or printer: no date) Muir 4413. First publication in book form [Originally published with illustrations in the children's pages of 'The Leader', Melbourne]. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 23 (242 x 183 mm). Illustrated. Old tapestain to spine, the paper of which has been rubbed off; wear to edges and a little foxing to boards; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a155 Bartlett, Ashmead and Bean, Captain C.E.
Australians in Action: The Story of Gallipoli
(Sydney: Department of Public Instruction, New South Wales: 1915) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32. Illustrated. Maps. Chips to rear wrapper and stains to spine and front; staples rusted; internally near fine.
$75
*a156 'Brenda'
Froggy's Little Brother
Introduction by Gillian Avery (London: Gollancz: 1968) Gollancz Revivals. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Review slip tipped onto front free endpaper; a near fine copy in a dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and has a few stains but is still very good.
$30
*a157 Montgomery, L. M.
Kilmeny of the Orchard
(Sydney: Cornstalk: 1925) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 238. Frontispiece. Lacks front free endpaper; flecking to cloth, most heavily to the edges of the boards; a very good copy.
$25
*a158 Paterson, A.B.
The Animals Noah Forgot
(Sydney: Endeavour: 1933) First Edition. Muir 5858. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (222 x 143 mm). Illustrated by Norman Lindsay. Ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; foxing to edges; a very good copy.
$100
*a159 Stuart, Sheila
Alison's Pony Adventure
(London: Blackie: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Stains to fore edge and lower edge; a very good copy in a good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a160 Needham, Violet
The Woods of Windri
(London: Collins: April 1947) Third Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by Joyce Bruce. Lower edge uncut. Prize label on front free endpaper. A small mark on fore edge; otherwise a near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has neat repairs to its blind side.
$30
*a161 Power, Phyllis M.
Legends from the Outback
(London: Dent: 1965) The Pennant Series No. 39. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated by Ida Outhwaite. A small scuff to spine; a near fine withdrawn ex-library copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is rubbed at its extremities and has a small scuff on its spine.
$40
*a162 Struther, Jan
The Modern Struwwelpeter
(London: Methuen: 1936) Second Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 38. Illustrated by Ernest Shepard. Wear to upper corners and rubbing to lower corners of boards; a very good copy.
$150
*a163 Faulknor, Cliff
The Smoke Horse
(London: Dent: 1968) First UK Edition. SBN 460 05709 X. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 187. Illustrated by W.F. Phillipps. A very good copy in a good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a164 Walter, Ethel
Yours Adventurously
(London: Warne: 1956) First Edition. Crown Library series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 244. Frontispiece by Lilian Buchanan. Lacks front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket which is a little worn at the head and foot of its spine and corners of its flaps.
$30
*a165 Haverfield, E.L.
The Madcap Trio
(London: Collins: no date) Number 7 in the School and Adventure Library series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316. Frontispiece. Prize label dated 1938 on front free endpaper. Foxing to edges and stains to lower edge; the upper third of the spine of the dust-jacket is missing and the cloth beneath a little sunned.
$30
*a166 Hann, Mrs. A.C. Osborn
June Runs the Company
(London: Shaw: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by E.A.S. Prize label dated 1939 on front free endpaper. Cloth at head and foot of spine and edges of boards frayed; edges foxed; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a167 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
Dimsie Moves Up Again
( London: Oxford University Press: 1937) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Frontispiece. Prize label dated 1938 on front free endpaper. External hinges split; foxing to edges and to early and final leaves; a very good copy.
$30
*a168 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's version of Pinocchio
Based on the Story by Collodi (London: Collins: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 inclusive of boards (285 x 213 mm) With illustrations from the Film. Wear to the corners of the boards and rubbing to the edges of the rear board; internally near fine and altogether a very good copy.
$30
*a169 no author
The Adelaide Primers: Primer 2
(Adelaide: W.L. Hawes: 1960) First Edition thus. Pictorial limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 60. Illustrated. An owner's name on the title-page. Some wrinkling to a few pages; a good copy.
$15
*a170 Various Authors
Schoolgirls Picture Library
Four Titles. (London: Fleetway Publications: 1965) All in the original pictorial wrappers; all 170 x 135 mm or thereabouts; all stories told in 'picture' i.e. strip or panel form. Series Number 316 'Mimi the Mesmerist'; 317 '100 Dogs and a Girl'; 319 'Two on the Saucy Sue'; 320 'Mimi in Arabia'. Good to very good copies.
$20
*a171 Brent-Dyer, Elinor
Chalet School
Seven Titles. (London: Collins: 1982-1992) Armada paperback series. All in original pictorial wrappers. Series Number 8 'The Chalet Girls in Camp'; 12 'The New House at the Chalet School'; 15 'A United Chalet School'; 17 'The Chalet School at War'; 30 'The Chalet School in the Oberland'; [42] 'Excitements at the Chalet School'; [43] 'The Coming of Age of the Chalet School'. All in very good to near fine order.
$50
*a172 no author
Ranger: The National Boys' Magazine
Nineteen issues. (London: Fleetway Publications from September 18 1965 to Jan 15 1966 plus June 11 1966) All in original pictorial wrappers and each of pp. 40 except the final one listed which is of pp. 36. Includes the British incarnation of Asterix, here named Beric the Bold, the Ancient Briton, a weekly full-page full colour episode; contributors include W.E. Johns. Wear to extremities of some wrappers including clear tears to edges and horizontal splits to spines; internally very good. The promotional 'Free Gifts' which were included in the early issues are not present.
$135
*a173 Quin, Tarella
The Other Side of Nowhere: Fairy Stories of the Never-Never
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1983) New Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 150 (248 x 220 mm). Illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. A near fine copy in a like dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and front panel.
$40
*a174 O'Harris, Pixie
The Fortunes of Poppy Treloar
(London: Hamlyn: 1969) First publication of this omnibus edition comprising 'The Fortunes of Poppy Treloar', 'Poppy and the Gems', 'Poppy Faces the World', 'Poppy at Wildacres'. Muir 5501. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 432 (254 x 182 mm). Frontispiece. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket.
$75
*a175 no author
The March of the Teddy Bears
(Japan: no date) Suggest 1930s? Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 (199 x 225 mm) Illustrated. Counting verses from ten to none with a diminishing number of Teddy Bears along the upper margins of the book. A very good if not near fine copy.
$75
*a176 Cousins, George
The Story of the South Seas
Written for Young People. (London: London Missionary Society: 1894) First Edition. Special Centenary Gift and New Year Offering Edition. Muir 8370. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 212 and 4 publisher's advertisements ( 215 x 175 mm). With Maps and Many Illustrations. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper. Discoloration to the cloth, mainly to the rear board; top edge dusty and a little foxing to fore edge and endpapers; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$80
*a177 Hickling, R.A. (Of Chikka Ballapura, South India)
Tom Ford: A British Boy in South India
(London: London Missionary Society: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (215 x 175 mm). With Sixty-Six Illustrations. A library label and an owner's namestamp on front fixed endpaper. Presentation label on front free endpaper has the date 1904 printed on it; cloth heavily worn at extremities, the spine flecked and with two horizontal splits; still a good copy.
$40
*a178 Thompson, R. Wardlaw
My Trip in the 'John Williams'
(London: London Missionary Society: 1900) First Edition. Muir 8892. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 208, and 4 publisher's advertisements (215 x 175 mm). With Sixty-Two Illustrations. Presentation label on the front free endpaper completed. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a few stains and fading to cloth; a very good copy.
$75
*a179 Barradale, V.A. (Formerly of the Malua Institution, Samoa)
Pearls of the Pacific: Being Sketches of Missionary Life and Work in Samoa and other Islands in the South Seas
(London: London Missionary Society: 1907) First Edition. Muir 8286. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (214 x 171 mm). With Ninety-three Illustrations. Presentation label on front free endpaper completed. Cloth flecked and some dampstaining to the rear board and fore and lower edges; a very good copy.
$65
*a180 Serraillier, Ian
Robin and His Merry Men
(London: Oxford University Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 19 276038 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv and 60 (253 x 154 mm). Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. An owner's name on front free endpaper; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a181 Scott, Will
The Cherrys of River House
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1952) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Lilian Buchanan. Ownership inscription on half-title page. Lacks the front free endpaper; tapestains to endpapers and to the final leaf of text; a very good copy.
$35
*a182 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney Comics Mickey Mouse: Twelve titles
(Sydney: W.G. Publications/Wogan: 1972-1976) Series numbers M.184, M.205, M.206, M.208, M.209, M.212, M.213, M.216, M.217, M.222, M.224, M.235. Generally very good condition.
$60
*a183 Leonard, Bertha
Castle School Mystery
(London: Epworth: 1938) First Edition. Crescent Library series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Frontispiece. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Cloth sunned; a very good copy.
$25
*a184 Stooke, E.M.
Brown A1 or A Stolen Holiday
(London: Partridge: no date) British Boy's Library series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 168. Illustrated by Stanley Wood. Prize label with inscription dated 1929 on front free endpaper. Foxing to edges; a very good copy in a damaged and incomplete dust-jacket.
$35
*a185 Gibson, Charles R.
Stories of Great Scientists: An Interesting Account of the Lives, Endeavours, Failures, and Successes of the World's Great Scientists
(London: Seeley, Service: 1926) Number 10 in The Russell Library series. Pictorial cloth with rectangular pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 226 and 2 publisher's advertisements. With Many Illustrations. Light foxing to edges; a very good copy.
$40
*a186 Chaney, Jill
Half a Candle
(London: Dennis Dobson: 1968) First Edition. SBN 234 77088 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a187 Ellis, Peter
Peter Ellis tells Stories of Fairyland
(Melbourne: Morris and Walker: no date) Cover price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 32 (240 x 185 mm). Illustrated. The first half of the book comprises 'Kitty, Clarence and Kenneth Kiwi in Fairyland'. An about fine copy.
$120
*a188 English, [Hal]
The Little Mouse who did not Think
(Sydney: Jons: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 (133 x 133 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Silverfishing to rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$40
*a189 Idriess, Ion L.
The Great Trek
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) Reprint. Muir 3686. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 224. Frontispiece. Rubbing to corners of boards; a very good copy in a good dust-jacket which is chipped at the edges, has a large chip to the front panel and has neat repairs to its blind side.
$45
*a190 Gibbs, May
Bib and Bub: Their Adventures
The cover title is 'Wee Gumnuts Bib and Bub'. (Sydney: Cornstalk Publishing Company: 1925) First Edition. Muir 2773. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80. Illustrated by the Author. Lacks the front free endpaper and half-title leaf both of which are provided in facsimile; the boards are shabby with scattered stains and wear most heavily to their corners and to the head and foot of the spine; external hinges splitting, and have at some time been repaired with glue. The comic pages themselves have neat colouring-in to a few panels, a few marginal marks, a few clean marginal tears and two longer tears neatly repaired, but are overall very good.
$1000
*a191 Sinclair, Marjorie
The Puppy that lost its Wag
(London: Blackie: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32. Illustrated by the Author. A little neat reinforcement to the inner hinges; a near fine copy.
$40
*a192 no author
Tiny Tots' Tales: Teddy Bear
(Japan: no imprint: no date) 1930s? Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28 (178 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Series: TT 5. Story of Teddy Bear at school. V.G.
$40
*a193 Tindale, Norman B. and Lindsay, Harold A.
Rangatira (The High-born): A Polynesian Saga
(London: Harrap: 1959) First UK Edition. Muir 7391. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by Douglas F. Maxted. A very good copy in a good dust-jacket.
$30
*a194 no author
Tales of the East: or, Adventures of Amurath, Prince of Persia, in search of Instruction and Amusement
(London: G. Walker: no date) Decorated gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 222 and 2 publisher's advertisements . Frontispiece [dated 1845? - has been scuffed]. All edges gilt. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper and another with the date 1857 on the front free endpaper. Cloth worn at corners and heavily on spine with some stains; all hinges splitting; foxing to prelims and some margins; a good and internally very good copy.
$75
*a195 Routledge, Edmund, F.R.G.S. (Edited by)
Every Boy's Book: A Complete Encyclopaedia of Sports and Amusements
(London: Routledge: 1889) Sixteenth Edition, Revised and Enlarged, with Six Hundred Illustrations and Coloured Plates. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 912. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; lacks the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a196 no author
The Young Ladies' Journal: Complete Guide to the Work Table: Containing Instructions in Berlin Work, Crochet, Drawn-thread Work, Embroidery, Knitting, Knotting or Macrame, Lace, Netting, Poonah Painting, and Tatting, with Numerous Illustrations and Coloured Designs
(London: Harrison: 1885) Second Edition 'carefully revised'. Decorated cloth lettered in gilt pp. 4 publisher's advertisements , iv including index, 136, 5-8 publisher's advertisements (224 x 165 mm). Two of the four coloured tipped-in designs are missing but are present in facsimile. Cloth somewhat marked and faded, and worn at extremities; two clean tears at inner margin of one leaf; small annotations in ink on the final page of advertisements; otherwise internally near fine.
$120
*a197 Thompson, C.K.
Tiger Cat
(Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1952) First Edition. Muir 7344. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 93. Prize label on front free endpaper and a small namestamp on both fixed endpapers. Rubbing to edges of boards otherwise a near fine copy in a good dust-jacket by Angus Macgregor.
$30
*a198 Levy, Muriel
The Story of Dick Whittington and his Cat
Told by Muriel Levy Auntie Muriel of Radio Fame. (Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth: 1954) Sixth Edition. A Ladybird Book, Series 413. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 57 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Evelyn Bowmar. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper and namestamp on front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a199 Grieve, Edith
Favourite Nursery Rhymes
(Melbourne: Georgian House: no date) Muir 3079. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (250 x 196 mm). Illustrated. Prize label with inscription dated 1945 on verso of front wrapper. A very good copy.
$35
*a200 Wittber, C.A.
An Australian Geography Illustrated Descriptive of the Commonwealth States and of New Zealand
With Numerous Maps and Diagrams, and Lists of the Chief Historic and Social Events. (Adelaide: Rigby: no date) New and Revised Edition. [About 1920?] Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv, 60 (240 x 186 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name on the front wrapper. Spine and edges of the wrappers worn; internally, a few marks by way of annotation, otherwise very good.
$60
*a201 [Falk, Lee]
The Phantom No. 308
(Sydney: Frew Publications: no date) Price 10 cents. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (250 x 175). Illustrated. A little foxing to the wrappers and to the edges; light soiling to the rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$22
*a202 [Clark, Bob]
Boofhead Annual
(Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) About 1955. Price 8d. An Invincible comic. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28 (270 x 180 mm). Illustrated. Father Christmas and Boofhead on front. An owner's name on front wrapper. Spine rolled and horizontal splits at staples; a small chip to lower corner of front wrapper and to first leaf; chips to the upper margin of rear wrapper; a good copy and internally very good.
$60
*a203 Jobbins, Sheridan
Cooking with Sheri
(Sydney: Sungravure: 1970) Muir 3768. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 64 (282 x 217 mm). Illustrated. Index. A child's name on title-page. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of wrappers; a few signs of use internally but still a very good copy.
$30
*a204 Gee, H.L.
Caravan Joe: The Story of a Conjuror who became Prime Minister
(London: Epworth: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by E.A. Tansley. Prize label with inscription dated 1947 on front free endpaper. Spine a little sunned; a near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has tears to the head of its spine.
$60
*a205 Gee, H.L.
Johnny Brown
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1953) First Edition. A Brock Book. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Illustrated by Mary Gernat. Prize stamp and name on half-title page. A little foxing to edges; a very good copy in a dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine but is still good.
$30
*a206 Wikinson, Irene
Walter Worm
(Melbourne: Georgian House: 1944) First Edition. Muir 8016 gives 1945 as the date: presumably from a re-issue. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (108 x 112 mm). Illustrated by Edith Grieve. Gift inscription on title-page and numbers on front fixed endpaper. Clear contact plastic stuck on boards; scuffs from old tape to fixed endpapers; rear inner hinge reinforced with clear tape; still a very good copy.
$45
*a207 Long, Charles R., M.A., and Wallace, Gilbert M.
British Worthies on Sea and Land
(Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) Preface subscribed Trafalgar Day 1912. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 146 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Folding map. On the half-title page an owner's name has been scuffed from the gift inscription signed by Charles Long. Spine slanted; head and foot of the spine chipped; lower edge stained; a very good copy.
$35
*a208 Walsh, Morris
Hesperus
(Kenosha, Wisconsin: John Martin's House: Copyright 1947) A Merry-Go-Round Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated by Guy Parker. Hesperus, the old car, is renovated. An owner's name and the date 1949 on the front fixed endpaper; spine chipped at the head and foot; external hinges and corners of the boards rubbed; a few marks on the rear fixed endpaper; internally very good.
$45
*a209 Fry, Daisy
Four Tales for Children
(Adelaide: The Hassell Press: 1952) First Edition. Muir 2648. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 30 (247 x 186 mm). Illustrated. Prize label on half-title page. Wear to the spine and fore edge of the front wrapper; a few small marks to the wrappers; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$90
*a210 Hayward, F.('Firenze.')
Tales and Tales of Tails and No Tails
(Adelaide: Pritchard: 1920) First Edition. Muir 3411. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 87 (198 x 154 mm). Illustrated by Marjorie D. Kay. A little rubbing to the head and foot of the spine; a near fine copy.
$100
*a211 Rentoul, Annie R. and Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul
The Little Green Road To Fairyland
(London: Black: 1948) First Australian Edition. Muir 6356. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 96 (270 x 200 mm). Illustrated with sixteen plates, eight in colour, by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. A gift inscription on the front free endpaper; a few light marginal marks otherwise a near fine copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little soiled, has a chip at the top of the front panel, a marginal tear to the rear panel, and colouring to the letters of the title, but is still very good.
$350
*a212 Honey, W.H.
The Exciting Adventures of Smookie
(Sydney: W.H. Honey: no date) First Edition. A W.H. Honey Publishing Co. Production. Muir 3582. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (248 x 186 mm). Illustrated by L.G. Jordan. An embellished rhymed retelling of the town mouse and the country mouse story. Gift inscription dated 1947 in the space provided. Old tapestains to the spine the lower half of which has been chipped away; corners of boards worn; stains from old tape reinforcements to inner hinges; a chip to the corner of one leaf; a good copy.
$100
*a213 Honey, W.H.
Smookie and Co.
([Sydney]: BH Productions: no date) First Edition. Muir 3589 lists a smaller format publication from Edgecliff, NSW dated 1947. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (248 x 188 mm). Illustrated by Rufus Morris. Presentation inscription dated 1947 on front free endpaper. Chips to head and foot of spine, nick to upper external hinge and wear to corners of boards; internally near fine.
$150
*a214 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's Thumper
Based on the character created by Walt Disney for the motion picture, 'Bambi'. (Sydney: Ayers and James: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 32 (207 x 165 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$30
*a215 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's Merbabies and Other Stories
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) A Walt Disney Story Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (283 x 208 mm). Illustrated. Most of the paper of the spine has been rubbed away; scattered patches of silver-fishing to the boards, mainly to the rear; internally very good.
$40
*a216 Disney, Walt
Santa's Workshop from the Walt Disney Silly Symphony
(London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: Copyright 1934) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (234 x 175 x 43 mm). With Eight Colour Plates and 56 Full Page Illustrations. An owner's name on the front free endpaper. Corners of boards rubbed and a nick to the upper external hinge; neat colouring-in to about half the black and white illustrations; a very good copy.
$100
*a217 Disney, Walt
Mickey Mouse Annual
(London: Dean: Copyright 1949) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of boards (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Cover illustration Mickey and Donald on roller skates. An ownership inscription dated Dec. 1949 on the front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards; external hinges splitting and re-glued; crossword neatly completed; a very good copy.
$45
*a218 Crompton, Richmal
William - The Gangster
(Sydney: Dymocks: April 1950) First Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. An owner's name on front free endpaper; rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy.
$25
*a219 Bard, Mary
Best Friends
(London: Hammond, Hammond: 1955) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Hellmuth Weissenborn. An owner's name on front free endpaper and repeated on Contents page. Heavy wear to the lower corner of the front board and a little wear to the corners of adjacent leaves; a few marginal stains; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a220 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's Poor Pluto
(Sydney: Ayers and James: no date) Series: A.J. 352. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of boards (143 x 136 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1952 on front fixed endpaper. About half of the spine worn away; old tapestains to the spine, to the inner hinges, and to some inner margins; a very good copy.
$30
*a221 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's The Tar Baby
Adapted from the characters and backgrounds created for Walt Disney's 'Song of the South'. (Sydney: Ayers and James: no date) An Uncle Remus Story Book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12 (210 x 173 mm). Illustrated. Wear to spine, most heavily to the head and foot; a little pencil scribble to wrappers; a good copy.
$22
*a222 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's The Life of Donald Duck
(Sydney: John Sands: Copyright 1941) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 32 (275 x 212 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name on the front wrapper. Damage to the upper corner of the front wrapper and small damage to upper corners of the leaves; a few spots to the front wrapper and title-page; a very good copy.
$45
*a223 Disney, Walt
A Walt Disney Picture Story Book
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) About 1945. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (283 x 205 mm). Illustrated. The first story is 'The City under the Oak: Minnie's Bedtime Story'. An ownership inscription on the front fixed endpaper. Corners of boards worn and paper of spine rubbed away; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$60
*a224 Allan, Mabel Esther
An Island in a Green Sea
(London: Dent: 1973) First UK Edition. ISBN 0 460 05886 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 189. Gaelic Glossary. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a225 White, Constance M.
Schoolgirl Reporter
(London: Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. Lower edge of rear board nicked; a number on the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in a largely incomplete dust-jacket (the front panel and flap are mostly present).
$30
*a226 Disney, Walt
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs ABC Book
(Sydney: Selected Publications: no date) About 1945. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12 (192 x 166 mm). Illustrated. A little wear to the spine; replacement staple; a near fine copy.
$45
*a227 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's Brer Rabbit's Laughing Place
Adapted from the characters and backgrounds created for Walt Disney's 'Song of the South' ([Sydney]: Ayers and James: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 12 (207 x 172 mm). Illustrated. An Uncle Remus Story Book. Gift inscription dated 1948 on page 1. A near fine copy.
$70
*a228 Disney, Walt
The Walt Disney Parade
The cover sub-title is 'A Collection of New and Old Favourites in Full Colour'. (Sydney: Dawfox: no date) First Australian Edition thus. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (232 x 247 mm). Illustrated by the Walt Disney Studio including 10 colour plates additional to the pagination. Gift inscription dated 1943 on front free endpaper. Wear to spine most heavily at the head and foot; bump to the lower corners of the boards; a few clean tears neatly repaired; a very good copy.
$150
*a229 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's Dumbo of the Circus
(Sydney: John Sands: Copyright 1941) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 32 (275 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Tear to front wrapper neatly repaired; a very good copy.
$35
*a230 Price, Eleanor C.
Stories from History
(London: Harrap: January 1927) Reprinted in the present series. Full leather Melbourne Church of England Grammar School binding (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Prize label on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy.
$35
*a231 Rothwell, Una
Where are the Cattle gone
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1966) First Edition. Muir 6479. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 142. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a232 Graham, William
The Mouse who was Boastful
(Melbourne: Colorgravure: Copyright 1950) First Edition. Litte Wonder Books series. Muir 2919. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of boards. Illustrated by George Santos and Donald Glue. Prize label on verso of front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy.
$40
*a233 Bennett, Rodney
Percy Pig Ahoy!
(London: University of London Press: 1949) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by E.C. Brisley. Namestamp on fixed endpapers and prize label on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; fore edge of frontispiece frayed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a234 Harrington, A.P. (Black Belt 2nd Dan)
Every Girl's Judo
(London: Stanley Paul: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 140. Illustrated. Top edge lightly foxed; a very good copy.
$25
*a235 Fowler, Thurley
Wait for Me! Wait for Me!
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1981) Rigby Opal Books. First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1461 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104. Winner Rigby Literary Contest. Fine in dust-jacket.
$25
*a236 Fyleman, Rose
A Garland of Rose's: Collected Poems of Rose Fyleman
(London: Methuen: 1928) First Edition. Decorated gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 130. With a frontispiece in colour and 16 other illustrations by Rene Bull. Top edge gilt and other edges uncut. Wear to head and foot of spine and bumps to corners of boards; light soiling to cloth and small scuffs to front free endpaper from removal of (prize?) label; light stain to fore edge; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$100
*a237 Stevens, Margaret
Bush Magic: A Story for Children
(Sydney: Robert Dey: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 24. Illustrated by the Author. Wongie, a little aboriginal, goes to live with the kangaroo family. An owner's name erased from the front wrapper. Two of the five full-page illustrations have neat colouring-in; staples rusting; a very good copy
$120
*a238 Disney, Walt
Mickey Mouse Book No. 2
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 48 (242 x 245 mm). Illustrated. Gift and ownership inscriptions on verso of front wrapper. Chips to the edges of the wrappers most heavily to the blank rear; chips to the head and foot of the spine which has been reinforced with old clear tape; wrappers soiled, and dampstained at the head of the front wrapper; staples rusted; front inner hinge reinforced with clear tape; title-page foxed and some generally marginal scattered marks; still internally a very good copy.
$300
*a239 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's Abridged Version of Pinocchio
(Sydney: Selected Publications: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12. (190 x 166 mm). Illustrated. Child's name lightly on front wrapper. A touch of foxing to the wrappers; a near fine copy.
$25
*a240 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's Animals from Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
(Melbourne: Photogravures for Collins: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12. Illustrated. Owner's name on front wrapper. Rubbing to wrappers, mainly to extremities; a good copy.
$25
*a241 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's Wonder Book
(London: Sunshine Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (270 x 200 mm). Illustrated. Front cover depicts a precarious cliff-top scene. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and wear to edges and corners of boards; some marginal stains; a good copy.
$25
*a242 Masefield, John
The Box of Delights
Abridged by Patricia Crampton. (London: Heinemann: 1984) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0-434-95052-1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 168. Illustrated by Faith Jaques. A bookseller's mark to fore edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a243 Croser, Josephine
Brella: The Story of a Young Fruit Bat
(West Melbourne: Nelson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 005068 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 101. Illustrated by Inga Moore. Author's inscribed presentation copy, with Josephine Croser's signature again on the title-page. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a244 Van Rensselaer, Alexander
Your Book of Magic
(London: Faber: 1956) Second Impression. Your Book series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (216 x 160 mm). Illustrated by John N. Barron. Spots of foxing to the rear board; the endpapers lightly foxed; otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a245 McGregor, Iona
The Tree of Liberty
(London: Faber: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 10121 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 221. Bump to lower edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a246 Goodluck, John
Such is the Kingdom: Some of Christ's parables as re-told for Australian Children.
(Melbourne: Methodist Publishing House: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 58. Illustrated by the Author. A few spots to front wrapper; a very good copy.
$25
*a247