PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a01 Moffitt, Virginia May |
| Pollyanna of Magic Valley |
| (London: Harrap: 1952) Second impression. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Top edge and free endpapers a little foxed; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a02 Blyton, Enid |
| The Big Noddy Book |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co., Ltd. and Richards Press Ltd: Copyright 1967) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by Beek. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards. An owner's name in space provided; painting page completed but gift card designed to be coloured and excised present and unused; an old tape repair to one leaf; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a03 no author |
| In Holland There's a House |
| (London: Blackie: no date) The Silver Thimble Series. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32. Illustrated by Rie Cramer. An owner's name on verso of front free endpaper. Corners worn and shelf wear to lower edges; a few marks to front cover; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a04 de la Mare, Walter (Made by) |
| Come Hither: A Collection of Rhymes and Poems for the Young of All Ages |
| (London: Constable: 1923) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxviii, 699. Embellished by Alec Buckels. Two cuttings of Walter de la Mare on front endpapers and the Lionel Lindsay Bookplate of J.W. Gellert on verso of front free endpaper. Minor marks, discoloration and flecking to the cloth; a very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *a05 Klickmann, Flora (Editor) |
| The Girl's Own Annual |
| Vol. XLIII Wear to head and foot of spine; edges foxed; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a06 Hodgetts, Sheila |
| Thrills with the Adventure Twins: An Exciting Adventure Twins Colour Strip Book |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of the boards (250 x 192 mm). Illustrated. The first story is 'Roman Treasure Ship'. An owner's name in space provided; a little damage to foot of spine; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a07 Downing, Brownie |
| Tinka and the Bunyip |
| (Melbourne: Nelson: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (284 x 212 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Corner snipped from front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine; a very good copy in a good dust-jacket which is chipped at its edges. |
| $60 |
| *08 Turner, Ethel S. |
| Seven Little Australians |
| (London: Ward, Lock and Bowden: 1894) Second Edition. Muir 7458. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240, 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by A.J. Johnson. Fading to head of spine and wear to its foot; wear to corners of boards; plate opposite page 226 in facsimile; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a09 Turner, Ethel (Mrs. Curlewis) |
| Seven Little Australians |
| (London: Ward, Lock and Co.: no date) About 1914. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by J. Macfarlane. Author's preface to the sixteenth edition. Publisher's note. Lacks front free endpaper. A few marks to rear cloth and edges; the gilt bright and internally near fine. |
| $100 |
| *a10 Turner, Ethel (Mrs. Curlewis) |
| Seven Little Australians |
| (London: Ward, Lock and Co.: no date) About 1930? Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates by J. Macfarlane. Author's preface to the Twenty-seventh edition. Publisher's note. Lacks the front free endpaper; old tape marks at inner margin of frontispiece; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is incomplete at the head and foot of its spine and chipped at the head of the front panel but is otherwise good. |
| $35 |
| *a11 Turner, Ethel |
| The Camp at Wandinong |
| (London: Ward Lock: no date) About 1905. See Muir 7530. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 286 and 2 publisher's advertisements. With a frontispiece and nineteen full page illustrations by Frances Ewan and others. Gift inscription on front fly leaf dated 1911. Flecking to cloth and foxing to edges; scattered marginal marks and foxing; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a12 Turner, Ethel |
| An Ogre Up-To-Date |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1911) First Edition. Muir 7598. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 and 16 publisher's advertisements, the final leaf of which is partly excised. Illustrated by H.C. Sandy and D.H. Souter. Gift inscription on verso of half-title page. Wear to head and foot of spine and rubbing to corners of boards; lacks the front free endpaper; a few scattered mainly marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a13 Turner, Ethel |
| The Raft in the Bush |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1910) First Edition. Muir 7591. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 235 and 20 publisher's advertisements. With 16 Illustrations by H.C. Sandy and D.H. Souter. Remnants of Prize Label on front free endpaper; wear to corners of boards and rubbing to head and foot of spine and to external hinges; a bookseller's stamp twice on prelims; a very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *a14 Turner, Ethel |
| The Stolen Voyage |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1907) First Edition. Muir 7574. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316 and 2 publisher's advertisements. With 20 Illustrations by R. Hawcridge, J Macfarlane, etc. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a15 Turner, Ethel |
| The Story of a Baby |
| (London: Ward Lock and Bowden: 1895) First Edition. See Muir 7646. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 160. Frontispiece and one other plate by St Clair Simmons, title-page vignette and the characteristic pictorial endpapers of the Nautilus Series to which this book belongs. Top edge gilt and the others uncut. A gift inscription at head of half-title page. Spine sunned and cloth faded and shabby; some marginal marks; a good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a16 Turner, Ethel |
| The Little Duchess and Other Stories |
| (London: Ward Lock and Bowden: 1896) First Edition. See Muir 7646. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 154. Frontispiece and one other plate by Sydney Cowell, title-page vignette and the characteristic pictorial endpapers of the Nautilus Series to which this book belongs. Top edge gilt and others uncut. Front free endpaper in facsimile. Spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a17 Turner, Ethel |
| The Cub: Six Months in his Life: A Story in War-Time |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1915) First Edition. Muir 7610. Pictorial cloth with rectangular coloured pastedown (that is, hard covers) pp. 255, and xvi publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 plates by Harold Copping. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; rubbing to external hinges and spine; foxing to edges and a few scattered stains internally, mainly marginal; frontispiece frayed at the fore and lower edges; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a18 Turner, Ethel |
| The Secret of the Sea |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Reprint about 1922. See Muir 7600. Pictorial cloth with a rectangular coloured pastedown (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates. Lacks the front free endpaper. A little rubbing to extremities; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a19 Seredy, Kate |
| The Chestry Oak |
| (London: Harrap: 1958) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket |
| $35 |
| *a20 Anno, Mitsumasa |
| Anno's Flea Market |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1984) First British Edition. ISBN 0-370-30591-4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 52 (260 x 216 mm) inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription and an owner's name on title page. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a21 Druce, Kay |
| Our Favourite Story Book |
| (Sydney: Offset Printing Coy.: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12 (355 x 250 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Includes 'The Elves and the Shoemaker' pp. 7-11. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a22 Keaton, Russell |
| The Adventures of Hurricane Hawk Published by 'The New Idea' No. 10 |
| (West Melbourne: Fitchett Brothers: June 1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. plus 48 (270 x 212 mm). Price 6d. Dampstains to wrappers; edges foxed; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a23 Keaton, Russell |
| The Adventures of Hurricane Hawk Published by 'The New Idea' No. 21 |
| (West Melbourne: Fitchett Brothers: May 1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (267 x 217 mm) Price 6d. A little wear to spine which is somewhat rolled; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a24 Keaton, Russell |
| The Adventures of Hurricane Hawk Published by 'The New Idea' No. 22 |
| (West Melbourne: Fitchett Brothers: June 1940) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 48 (268 x 217 mm) Price 6d. Spine chipped and neatly repaired; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a25 Keaton, Russell |
| The Adventures of Hurricane Hawk Published by 'The New Idea' No. 27 |
| (West Melbourne: Fitchett: no date) [November 1940] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. plus 32 (270 x 217 mm) Price 6d. A near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a26 Keaton, Russell |
| The Adventures of Hurricane Hawk Published by 'The New Idea' No. 29 |
| (West Melbourne: Fitchett Brothers: no date) [Suggest January 1941] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (270 x 215 mm) Price 6d. over which is affixed a 61/2d. printed sticker. A near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a27 Meggendorfer, Lothar |
| Travels of Little Lord Thumb and his Man Damian |
| A Reproduction of an Antique Movable Book. (Los Angeles: Intervisual Communications: Copyright 1981) ISBN 0 00 101137-5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 inclusive of the boards (236 x 325 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Printed 'William Collins - Sydney' on the back, suggesting issue for the Australian market. An about fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a28 Andersen, Hans |
| Contes D'Andersen |
| Traduits du Danois par D. Soldi avec une Notice Biographique par X. Marmier. (Paris: Librairie Hachette: 1871) Quatrieme Edition. Bibliotheque Rose Illustree. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 359. Illustrated with 40 vignettes par Bertall. All edges gilt. In French throughout. An owner's name at the head of the half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; upper external hinge split, with an incipient tear across the backstrip; some foxing to prelims and a few scattered stains; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a29 De La Bruyere, Mme Cheron |
| Les Idees de Jacqueline |
| (Paris: Librairie Hachette: 1912) Deuxieme Edition. Bibliotheque Rose Illustree. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 252 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustre de 46 vignettes sur bois par Tofani. All edges gilt. In French throughout. Spine sunned and a few marks to rear cloth; internally near fine. |
| $45 |
| *a30 De Segur, Mme La Comtesse |
| Les Petites Filles Modeles |
| (Paris: Librairie Hatchette: 1882) Nouvelle Edition. Bibliotheque Rose Illustree. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 324. Illustre de 21 vignettes dessinees sur bois par Bertall. All edges gilt. In French throughout. Spine sunned and wear to its head; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a31 De Segur, Mme La Comtesse |
| Les Bons Enfants |
| (Paris: Librairie Hachette: 1896) Douzieme Edition. Bibliotheque Rose Illustree. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 380 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustree de 70 vignettes par Ferogio. All edges gilt. In French throughout. An ownership signature on front fixed endpaper. A few spots to spine; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a32 Atkinson, Eleanor |
| Greyfriars Bobby |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1961) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. An owner's name and a gift inscription on front free endpaper; a very good copy in dust-jacket which has a still from the Disney film on its front panel and is lightly dampstained, chipped and torn, but otherwise good. |
| $30 |
| *a33 Macdonald, Alexander, F.R.G.S. |
| The Invisible Island: A Story of the Far North of Queensland |
| (London: Blackie: 1911) First Edition. Muir 4467. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 360. Illustrated by Charles M. Sheldon. All edges olivine. An owner's name on half-title page. Light wear to head and foot of spine; spine sunned; light marks and a little rubbing to the pictorial cloth; internally a little foxing and a few mainly marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a34 Patchett, Mary Elwyn |
| Evening Star |
| (London: Lutterworth: 1954) First Edition. Muir 5781. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated by Olga Lehmann. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a35 Klein, Robin |
| The Giraffe in Pepperell Street |
| (Lane Cove, N.S.W.: Hodder and Stoughton: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 22731 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (287 x 205 mm). Illustrated by Gill Tomblin. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a36 Marcus, Ben |
| The Magic Shells: A Tale of the Great Barrier Reef |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14294 7, but 0 207 14777 9 on dust-jacket. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 76 (292 x 220 mm). Illustrated by the Author. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a37 Pavey, Peter |
| I'm Taggarty Toad |
| (West Melbourne: Nelson: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 005412 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (267 x 189 mm). Illustrated by the Author. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a38 Brisley, Joyce Lankester |
| The Milly-Molly-Mandy Second Omnibus |
| (London: Harrap: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 245-53065-7. This book contains: Milly-Molly-Mandy Again; Milly-Molly-Mandy and Co; Milly-Molly- Mandy and Billy Blunt. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Illustrated by the Author. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a39 Morgan, W. Ingram |
| Colossal Corcoran in Central Africa |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole: 1952) First Edition. Muir 5143. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Wally Driscoll. An owner's name on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine; otherwise a near fine copy in a good dust-jacket which has an owner's name on its front panel and a chip to the head of its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a40 Law, Winifred |
| Rangers of the Universe |
| (Sydney: New Century Press: 1946) Second Edition. Muir 4114. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated by Dick Alderton. Wear to lower corners of boards; a near fine copy in a fair dust-jacket which is heavily chipped at the head and foot of its spine and at the head of its front panel and repaired on its blind side. |
| $40 |
| *a41 Potter, Dora Joan |
| Margaret's Decision |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1947) First Edition. Muir 6085. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 149. A piece torn from the lower corner of pp. 147-8 (without loss of text); otherwise a near fine copy in a good dust-jacket by Pat Terry. |
| $30 |
| *a42 M'Naughton, C.A. |
| Sunshine and Shadow: Christmas 1885 |
| (Melbourne: George Robertson: 1885) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 199. The penultimate section is entitled 'Children's Pages' pp. 158-184 A heavy dampstain to front board and other marks and wear to cloth; lacks the rear free endpaper; internally very good. |
| $60 |
| *a43 Mass, Nuri |
| Australian Wild-Flower Fairies |
| (Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: 1937) First Edition. Muir 4872. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Botanical Illustrations by Nuri Mass and Fairy Illustrations by Celeste Mass. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and a small tear to fore edge of front wrapper ; a few small spots to fore edge; a near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a44 Everett-Green, Evelyn |
| Short Tales from Storyland. A Volume of Thirty Stories |
| (London: Nister: no date) Pictorial quarter cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (240 x 185 mm). Illustrated in Colour and Black and White by Mrs. Seymour Lucas and Eveline Lance. Corners of boards worn and rubbing to the edges of the boards; LACKS TWO OF THE SIX COLOURED PLATES CALLED FOR; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $50 |
| *a45 Goodall, S.; Motton, D.; Maile, R. |
| Fireball XL5 Annual |
| (London: Collins: no date) Copyright 1966 by A.P. FILMS and A.T.V. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (265 x 218 mm) inclusive of the boards. Drawings by T. Hurst, R. Hamilton, H. Turner. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A little chipping and neat repair to external hinges; lower corners of boards worn; two activity pages neatly completed; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $30 |
| *a46 Hadath, Gunby |
| Go-Bang Garry; A Public School Story |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 318. Illustrated by C.P. Shilton. Prize inscription on front free endpaper dated 1916. Cloth somewhat stained and rubbed; a few spots to edges; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a47 Hill, Lorna |
| The Secret |
| (London: Evans: 1964) First Edition. A 'Wells' Book. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Esme Verity. A worn ex-school library reading copy in a good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a48 Over, Elsie M. |
| Wim-Wam Tales |
| (Perth: Patersons Printing Press: no date) First Edition thus. Muir 5614. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (240 x 186 mm). Illustrated by Frank Over. Gift inscription dated 1950 crosses verso of front free endpaper and the head of the frontispiece (which is opposite). Wear to the edges of the boards; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a49 Smith, Evelyn |
| Terry's Best Term |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by Francis E. Hiley. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A little shelf wear to lower edge, otherwise a near fine copy in chipped but good dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a50 Wallace, Ivy |
| Pookie and the Gypsies |
| (London: Collins: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (258 x 208 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on front free endpaper scuffed out. Spine rubbed mostly at the head and foot; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a51 Wallace, Ivy |
| Pookie in Search of a Home |
| (London: Collins: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (258 x 206 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Wear to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards, and rubbing to the spine. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a52 Shaw, Captain Frank H. |
| The Secret of the Sargasso Sea |
| (London: Cassell: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 308. With Four Full-page Colour Plates by George Bates. Upper corners of boards bumped; fore edge a little foxed; internally, scattered foxing and a few mainly marginal stains; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a53 Serraillier, Ian |
| Belinda and the Swans |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1952) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (175 x 132 mm). Illustrated by Pat Marriott. Some foxing to edges and endpapers; a near fine copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket which is silver-fished at its top edge and at the rear flap fold, and foxed on its rear panel but is otherwise good. |
| $60 |
| *a54 Boylan, Eustace |
| Mrs. Thunder and Other Stories |
| (Melbourne: J. Roy Stevens: 1923) First Edition. See Muir 874 where she lists the second impression. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Lacks front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a55 Ingpen, Robert |
| The Voyage of the Poppykettle |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1340 8. Rigby Opal Books. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (251 x 221 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Scuff to rear free endpaper, otherwise a very good cancelled ex-library copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a56 Sasek, M. |
| This is Israel |
| ([London:]: Allen: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (320 x 230 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Wear to head and foot of spine and rubbing to external hinges; a few marks to covers; a very good copy and internally near fine. |
| $40 |
| *a57 Sasek, M. |
| This is San Francisco |
| ([London:]: Allen: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (318 x 227 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Light wear to covers; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a58 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Sweeps the Desert: A 'Biggles' Squadron Story |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) Fourth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by Stead. A very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine, has silverfish damage to the folds of its flaps but is otherwise good. |
| $40 |
| *a59 Blyton, Enid |
| Five go off to Camp |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1964) Eleventh Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 183. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Ownership inscription at the head of page one. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a60 Blyton, Enid |
| Five on a Hike Together |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1955) Fifth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. A very good copy in dust-jacket which is worn at the head and foot of its spine and at its corners, has a clean tear to the foot of the front panel but is otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *a61 Blyton, Enid |
| Five go to Billycock Hill |
| (London: Brockhampton Press: 1968) First Publication of this Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 182. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Gift inscription on front free endpaper whited out. A withdrawn library copy stamped on the half-title page; marks to edges mostly to the top; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is slightly sunned on its spine but which is also very good. |
| $20 |
| *a62 Blyton, Enid |
| Five on Finniston Farm |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1965) Second impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. An owner's name on the title-page and a few marginal marks, otherwise a very good copy in a good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a63 Blyton, Enid |
| Five go to Demon's Rocks |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. An ownership inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper, and another name at the head of the contents page. A few small marks to edges, otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a64 Blyton, Enid |
| Five have a Mystery to Solve |
| (London: Brockhampton Press: 1967) First Publication of this Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. A withdrawn institute library stamp on the half-title page. Some marks to edges, otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a65 Blyton, Enid |
| Five are Together again |
| (London: Brockhampton Press: 1969) Second impression of this edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 182 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. A withdrawn library stamp on the half-title page; marks to edges, otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a66 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Timothy in Bushland |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1912) First Edition. Muir 1082. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 239, 1 (blank), and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by J. Macfarlane. Spine lightly sunned; a little flecking near the head of each board; lacks tissue guard to frontispiece; a little foxing to the prelims; edges of one plate frayed; top edge dusty; overall a near fine copy with the gilt on the front board notably bright. |
| $250 |
| *a67 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Glen Eyre |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1912) First Edition. Muir 1083. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by J. Macfarlane. Light dampstain to rear cloth; excision of top of front free endpaper; foxing to edges and scattered foxing internally, mainly marginal; neat repair to one leaf; otherwise a very good copy, with cloth and gilt bright. |
| $250 |
| *a68 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Hugh Stanford's Luck |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1925) First Edition. Muir 1118. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 234. Frontispiece by Edgar A. Holloway. Prize label on front fixed endpaper. A light stain to rear cloth; wear to head and foot of spine and to corners of board; a few stains internally; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a69 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Robin |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1926) First Edition. Bellbird Series. Muir 1125. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 288. Illustrated by Edgar A. Holloway. Cloth on spine slightly wrinkled. Edges and endpapers heavily foxed and scattered foxing internally; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a70 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| The Stone Axe of Burkamukk |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1922) First Edition. Muir 1106. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and five plates by J. Macfarlane. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Top edge dusty and marks to other edges; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a71 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Billabong Adventurers |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1927) First Edition. Muir 1135. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 250 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by J. Macfarlane. Vertical crease to spine; head and foot of spine worn; a very good copy |
| $35 |
| *a72 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Jim and Wally |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1917) See Muir 1093 for first edition (1916). Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by Balliol Salmon. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a few marks to cloth; replacement front free endpaper; light stain to lower edge; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a73 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Captain Jim |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1937. Muir 1100. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 312 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates by J. Macfarlane. An ownership inscription twice on front free endpaper; a near fine copy in the delightful coloured Macfarlane dust-jacket which is price-clipped and has three small chips to its spine. |
| $75 |
| *a74 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| The Houses of the Eagles |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1925) First Edition. Muir 1115. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 248 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates by Harold Copping. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a few marks to cloth and edges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a75 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Billabong's Daughter |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1924) First Edition. Muir 1111. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by J. Macfarlane. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Edges foxed; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a76 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| The Happy Traveller |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1929) First Edition. Muir 1141. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 253, i (blank) and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates by Laurie Tayler. Spine slightly slanted; a few light marks to edges and internally; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a77 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Bill of Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1931) First Edition. Muir 1143. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates by A.A. Kent. Lacks front free endpaper; a few marginal marks; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a78 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Billabong's Luck |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1933) First Edition. Muir 1148. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates by Laurie Tayler. Spine slightly slanted and foxing to edges and prelims; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a79 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Circus Ring |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1936) First Edition. Muir 1156. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by J.F.C. with a frontispiece and three plates. Prize label on front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; bump to top edge of front board; foxing to edges and prelims; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a80 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Son of Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1939) First Edition. Muir 1163. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates by J.F.C. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards. Some soiling and damage to frontispiece; scattered foxing; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a81 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Billabong Riders |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1942) First Edition. Muir 1168. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 262. Frontispiece. Shelf wear to lower edges and rubbing to head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a82 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Told by Peter |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1938) First Edition. Muir 1161. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates by J.F.C. Lacks front free endpaper; a little foxing to fore edge; otherwise a near fine copy in a good dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its faded spine and has repairs to its blind side. |
| $80 |
| *a83 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| A Little Bush Maid |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1910) First Edition. Muir 1073. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254 and ii, 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by J. Macfarlane. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; LACKS THE HALF-TITLE LEAF, FRONTISPIECE AND PLATES OPPOSITE pp. 20, 114 and 192, AND text leaf pp. 127-128, all of which are supplied in facsimile. Scattered mainly marginal marks; a good study or reading copy. |
| $60 |
| *a84 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Mates at Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1911) First Edition. Muir 1079. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J. Macfarlane. An ownership inscription at the head of the half-title page. Cloth worn, faded on the spine and splitting at head of spine and at external hinges. LACKS FRONTISPIECE AND PLATES OPPOSITE pp. 36 and 98, all of which are provided in facsimile; scattered stains, most heavily on pp. 33-36; a sound copy. |
| $30 |
| *a85 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Norah of Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1913) First Edition. Muir 1084. Pictorial gilt cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J. Macfarlane with a frontispiece and seven plates, one of which (opposite p. 68) is in facsimile. A gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Cloth worn at extremities, repaired along upper external hinge and generally shabby; scattered stains and foxing internally; a serviceable study or reading copy. |
| $40 |
| *a86 Johnson, Harry |
| Night and Morning in Dark Africa |
| (London: London: Missionary Society: no date) Presentation printed on the front free endpaper dated January, 1903. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. With Seventy Illustrations. Stains and wear to spine and wear to corners of boards; scattered marginal marks; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a87 Carroll, Lewis |
| Alice in Wonderland |
| (London: John F. Shaw: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (282 x 220 mm). Illustrated by D.R. Sexton including a frontispiece and seven plates in colour. Head and foot of spine, corners of boards, and external hinges more or less worn; shelf wear to lower edges of the boards; inner hinges starting to split, but internally very good. |
| $75 |
| *a88 Thiele, Colin |
| The Shadow on the Hills |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. Rigby Opal Books series. ISBN 0 7270 0277 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 182. Signed by Colin Thiele on the half-title page. An owner's name at the head of the half-title page. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a89 Thiele, Colin |
| Gloop The Bunyip |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) Reprint. Rigby Opal Books series. ISBN 0 85179 103 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Helen Sallis. A fine copy in dust-jacket which has marginal tears to the rear panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a90 Thiele, Colin |
| Uncle Gustav's Ghosts |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Edition. Rigby Opal Books series. ISBN 0 85179 818 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143. Signed by Colin Thiele on the front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a91 Thiele, Colin |
| The Sun on the Stubble |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1961) First Edition. Muir 7294. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 172. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in a chipped, torn and repaired but largely complete dust-jacket. |
| $65 |
| *a92 Dutton, Geoffrey |
| Tisi and the Pageant |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1968) First Edition. Muir 2203. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (262 x 196 mm). Illustrated with photographs by Dean Hay. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a93 Gibbs, May |
| Little Ragged Blossom and more about Snugglepot and Cuddlepie |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: no date) First Edition. Muir 2752. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 99. Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription dated 1978 on the half-title page. Spots to spine and wear to its head and foot; rubbing to corners of boards; a small chip to the gum-nut pastedown on the front board; inner hinges starting to split; nine tapestains at inner margins and another at the rear endpaper; a few scattered stains, mainly marginal; nevertheless still a very good copy |
| $400 |
| *a94 Jansson, Tove |
| Moominland Midwinter |
| Translated by Thomas Warburton. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books: 1971) ISBN 0 14 030.502 5. U.K. price 20p 4 shillings. A Puffin Book 502. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 139 and 5 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by the Author. A few marks and wear to the wrappers. A very good copy |
| $22 |
| *a95 Jansson, Tove |
| Tales from Moominvalley |
| Translated by Thomas Warburton. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books: 1973) ISBN 0 14 03.0609 9. U.K. price 25p. A Puffin Book 609. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 167 and seven publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on the first page. A very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a96 Jansson, Tove |
| Moominpappa at Sea |
| Translated by Kingsley Hart. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books: 1974) ISBN 0 14 03.0672 2. U.K. price 30p. A Puffin Book 672. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by the Author. Creases to front wrapper; a very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $15 |
| *a97 Lister, Gladys |
| Tubby the Little Round Bear |
| (Sydney: Leafy Books: no date) First Edition. Leafy Series. Muir 4313. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36. Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name blacked out on front fixed endpaper. TITLE PAGE IN FACSIMILE; rubbing to backstrip and a little scuffing to the foot of the front cover; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a98 Gibbs, May |
| Bib and Bub Their Adventures: In Two Parts Part 1. and Part 2. |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk Publishing Company: 1925) First Edition thus. Muir 2774 and 2775. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 1-40 plus illustrated endpapers; iv, 41-80 plus illustrated endpapers (234 x 210 mm) and (234 x 210 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name and a date in biro on back of endpaper of part 1 and another in coloured pencil at the head of the title-page of part 2. The wrappers of both Parts show signs of wear: Part 1 has a few marks and Part 2 vertical creases to front and rear panels; both spines are chipped and have old tapestains; the inner hinges of Part 1 are reinforced with brown paper and the inner margins between half-title and title page have two old tapestains; the half-title vignettes of Part 2 are neatly coloured in and there is a little added colour to a few panels of the comic strips; the comics themselves are in very good order. |
| $750 |
| *a99 Druce, Kay |
| The Story of Small Sam |
| (Sydney: Children's Press: no date) Series C.P. 16. Muir 2160. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (273 x 218 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on the front and rear wrappers. Rubbing to spine. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a100 Druce, Kay |
| Little Duffy goes Fishing |
| (Sydney: O.P.C.: no date) Little Duffy Series E81. Muir 2137 which lists the title giving pp. 16 inclusive of wrappers. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (271 x 212 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a101 Scales, Catherine |
| Gay Company |
| (London: Witherby: 1938) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Illustrated by Moubray Leigh. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Edges marked; discoloration to cloth especially to the rear which has several 'coffee rings'; internally very good. |
| $40 |
| *a102 Meggendorfer, Lothar |
| The City Park: A Reproduction of an Antique Stand-up Book. |
| (UK: Collins: 1982) ISBN 0 00 195140 8. Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a103 Harding, Lee |
| Waiting for the End of the World |
| (Melbourne: Hyland House: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 908090 56 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 206. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a104 Harris, Rolf (Compiled by) |
| Rolf Harris Animal Quiz Book: Animals of the British Isles |
| (London: Jointly published by Independent Television Books Ltd and Arrow Books Ltd: 1977) First Edition. Look-in Books. ISBN 0 09 915440 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 110. Illustrated by Tony Morris. Books for Further Reading. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a105 Knowlton, J. Burnett (Edited by) |
| The Empire Annual For Girls - Volume Nineteen |
| Containing complete stories of school life and adventure, topical articles on sport, hints for the practical girl, and several plates in colour and black and white. (London: "The Girl's Own Paper" Office: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (251 x 194 x about 50 mm thick) Illustrated (by various hands). Includes story 'Scared Stiff: A Story of an Australian Girl's Holiday' by C.E. James (pp. 222-229 inclusive) illustrated by Albert Morrow plus a plate by Sutcliffe, depicting the same scene as the front cover, which is of two youthful riders droving sheep. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Corners of boards worn; edges dusty and with a touch of foxing; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a106 Lloyd, Christopher, M.A., F.R.Hist.S. |
| Captain Cook |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1957) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 172. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Prize label on front fixed endpaper. Very good copy in damaged and incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a107 McConnell, W.F. |
| A-B-C Book of Rhymes |
| (Adelaide: W.F. McConnell Co-operative Publicity/The Hassell Press: no date) Late 1920s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 inclusive of the wrappers (209 x 169 mm) Illustrated by JCG i.e. John Goodchild. Advertising addressed to children, disposed as an ABC, from A for apricot jam, to Z as the last letter of Menz Biscuits, and embracing groceries, motors, phonographs, etc. A horizontal clean tear to front wrapper neatly repaired; a very good copy, and internally near fine. |
| $300 |
| *a108 Mack, Amy Eleanor |
| The Birds' Concert and other stories of Australian bush birds |
| For Children aged 8 to 10 years. (Sydney: Cornstalk Publishing Company: 1929) Muir 4594. The Gumnut Readers. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 76. Frontispiece. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a109 Samuel, H.J. |
| The New Australians |
| (London: Longmans: 1961) Second Impression. The Heritage Story Books/Heritage Story Book No. 17. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64. Pictures by H.C. Gaffron. Cloth reinforcement to spine; a couple of tapestains to the title-page; a good copy. |
| $27 |
| *a110 no author |
| The Sleeping Beauty |
| ([Sydney]: The W.H. Honey Publishing Co.: no date) The Beacon Series of Children's Books, No. 2. [The advertisement on rear wrapper lists the series titles from No. 1 to No. 8 inclusive]. Muir 595. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (247 x 185 mm) Illustrated by Rhys Williams. Spine rubbed and lower part worn; a jagged tear to the rear wrapper neatly repaired; many of the pictures coloured in by a child; a serviceable copy. |
| $25 |
| *a111 no author |
| The Sunny Day Story Book |
| (London: and Melbourne: Ward, Lock: 1921) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (260 x 208 mm) With Six Plates in Colour, by various hands, including two by S.P. Pearse and one by Margaret Tarrant. Includes story 'Clever Santa Claus' by Gladys Davidson, in which Father Christmas hires Mother Kangaroo to deliver toys to deserving animals using one of his sledges drawn by Penguins (with illustrations). Head and foot of spine rubbed; edges of boards rubbed and their corners worn; edges of book dusty and with a touch of foxing; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a112 no author |
| Treasure Story Book For Girls |
| (London: Beaver Books: no date) The Bumper Book Series - 13. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (285 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Includes two Australian stories: 'Little Lost Sheep' by D.R. Morton (pp. 7-23 inclusive) and 'The Secret of Grey Range' by D.L.G. Stainton (pp. 87-103 inclusive), both illustrated (and the frontispiece to the book is of a scene from 'The Secret of Grey Range'). A bump to the upper edges of the boards; corners of boards rubbed and somewhat worn; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a113 Ransome, Arthur |
| Swallows and Amazons |
| (London: Cape: 1958) New Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 351. Illustrated by the Author with help from Miss Nancy Blackett. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which shows a little wear and whose spine is sunned but which is overall very good. |
| $45 |
| *a114 Ransome, Arthur |
| Swallowdale |
| (London: Cape: August 1932) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 453. Illustrated by Clifford Webb. Prize label on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; head of spine a little worn; rubbing to the corners of the front board and a few small marks to rear cloth; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a115 Kipling, Rudyard |
| The Jungle Book AND The Second Jungle Book |
| (London: Macmillan: 1951 and 1952) Reprints of the Library Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 277 and ii publisher's advertisements AND vi, 299. Illustrated. An owner's name on front free endpaper of the first title; a near fine pair in good dust-jackets. |
| $50 |
| *a116 Spaull, Hebe |
| Peeps at the League of Nations |
| (London: Black: 1927) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 90. Illustrated. An owner's name on both front endpapers. Both front and rear free endpapers discoloured; an annotation in ink on the recto of the frontispiece; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a117 Walker, Margaret Coulson |
| Lady Hollyhock and her Friends: A Book of Nature Dolls and Others |
| (New York: Baker and Taylor: October, 1906) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 154. Drawings by Mary Isabel Hunt. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. One plate marginally chipped; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a118 Gorfain, Arthur D. |
| The Silver Jacket: The Magazine for Boys |
| (Sydney: Beaconsfield Productions: November 1954 and January to September 1955) Ten issues from Volume 2 Number 14 to Volume 3 Number 24 bound without original wrappers but with the front wrappers of six issues used as illustrations for covers and endpapers. The binder has overglued at front and rear so that the first page of no. 14 and the final page of no. 24 have loss of text along the inner margins. This affects the table of contents on the first page and the concluding paragraphs of Frank Richards' serial 'The Barring-out at Carcroft'. Vertical tear to the final leaf; a few scattered stains; a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a119 Keene, Carolyn |
| The Mystery at Lilac Inn |
| (Newcastle Upon Tyne: Harold Hill: 1954) First British Printing. Number four in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series thirty titles of which are listed on the verso of the half-title page. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated (i.e. frontispiece and pictorial endpapers). Prize label with inscription dated 1960 on front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy in the price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine and is splitting along the fold of the front flap but which is still very good. |
| $35 |
| *a120 Keene, Carolyn |
| The Secret at Shadow Ranch |
| (Newcastle Upon Tyne: Harold Hill: 1954) First British Printing. Number five in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series thirty titles of which are listed on the verso of the half-title page. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated (i.e. frontispiece and pictorial endpapers). A near fine copy in the price-clipped dust-jacket which is bruised at the head and foot of its spine, has a tear to its front panel and neat repair to its blind side but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *a121 Keene, Carolyn |
| Nancy's Mysterious Letter |
| (London: Sampson Low: 1960) Number eight in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series ten of which are listed on the verso of the half title page. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated (i.e. frontispiece and pictorial endpapers). A light stain to the top edge otherwise a very good copy in a damaged incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a122 Keene, Carolyn |
| The Sign of the Twisted Candles |
| (London: Sampson Low: 1960) Number nine in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series ten of which are listed on the verso of the half title page. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated (i.e. frontispiece and pictorial endpapers). Foxing to the top edge otherwise a very good copy in a good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a123 Keene, Carolyn |
| The Clue of the Black Keys |
| (London: Sampson Low: 1966) Number twenty-eight in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series eighteen of which are listed on the verso of the half title page. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated (i.e. frontispiece and pictorial endpapers). Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a124 Keene, Carolyn |
| The Mystery at the Ski Jump |
| (London: Sampson Low: 1967) Number twenty-nine in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series twenty-two of which are listed on the verso of the half title page. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated (i.e. frontispiece and pictorial endpapers). A very good copy in a good dust-jacket which has a large chip to the top of its spine and the adjacent rear panel. |
| $25 |
| *a125 Keene, Carolyn |
| The Ghost of Blackwood Hall |
| (London: Sampson Low: 1967) Number thirty-one in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series twenty-two of which are listed on the verso of the half title page. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated (i.e. frontispiece and pictorial endpapers). Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a126 Keene, Carolyn |
| The First Twenty Titles in the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories series in uniform pictorial boards on a yellow ground |
| (New York: Grosset and Dunlap) Copyright dates variously 1959 to 1976; each has an ISBN. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pagination varies between pp. 174 and 182. Illustrated. A very good run. |
| $150 |
| *a127 Mallory, Clare |
| Merry Again |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 271. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A nick to the upper external hinge and wear to the corners of the boards. Scattered small stains to front free endpaper and the half-title page; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $70 |
| *a128 no author |
| The Beano Book 1966 |
| (London: D.C. Thomson: [1965]) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 inclusive of the boards (277 x 192 mm). Illustrated. Owners' names on the title page. A 30 mm chip to the head of the spine; wear to the foot of the spine and to the corners of the boards; two activity pages completed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a129 Barrie, J.M. |
| Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens From The Little White Bird |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 123 (255 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. An old tape mark to the front free endpaper; two unobtrusive marks to the boards; otherwise a near fine copy in a damaged and incomplete price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a130 Killip, Kathleen |
| Saint Bridget's Night. Stories from the Isle of Man |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1975) First Edition. SBN 241 89187 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 157. Illustrated by Krystyna Turska. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a131 Cole, E.W. |
| Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 1 |
| (Hawthorn, Victoria: Cole Publications: 1983) 74th [Millionth-copy] Edition. Collector's Edition. ISBN 909900 12 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 192 inclusive of the boards (278 x 222 mm). Illustrated. A little shelf wear and rubbing to corners; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a132 Cole, E.W. |
| Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 2 |
| Surprise Edition interpolations devised by Cole Turnley (Hawthorn, Victoria: Cole Publications: 1977) 70th (Surprise) Edition. ISBN 0 909900 03 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 inclusive of the boards (280 x 220 mm). Illustrated. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a133 Eager, Edward |
| Half Magic AND Magic by the Lake |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books: 1976 and 1971) Reprint and First Edition thus respectively in Puffin Books series. ISBN 0 14 03.0382 0 and 0 14 030486 X respectively. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 170 and 5 publisher's advertisements and 158 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by N.M. Bodecker. The first title has library stamps and a cancellation; the second title has an owner's name. Good reading copies. |
| $25 |
| *a134 Eager, Edward |
| The Time Garden |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books: 1972) Puffin Books series. ISBN 0 14 03.0536 X. Price UK 20p. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 154 and vi publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by N.M. Bodecker. A small scuff to front wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a135 Le Guin, Ursula |
| A Wizard of Earthsea |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books: 1971) Puffin Books series. ISBN 0 14 030477 0. Price United Kingdom 25p 5 shillings. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 203 and iv publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Ruth Robbins. An owner's name on p. 1. Light creases to the front wrapper and rubbing to the foot of the spine. A very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a136 Adapted from the work of Ella McFadyen |
| The Little World of the Pegmen |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14455 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (147 x 110 mm). Illustrated by Edwina Bell. An owner's name in the space provided. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a137 Hunt, Nan |
| Whistle Up The Chimney |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1982) Reprint. ISBN 0 00 184335 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (220 x 267 mm). Illustrated by Craig Smith. An ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. A very good copy with a few neat inner margin tape repairs. |
| $22 |
| *a138 Gibbs, May |
| Bib and Bub |
| Based on May Gibbs' original strip cartoons. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13469 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (292 x 215 mm). Illustrated by Dan Russell. A tear near the upper external hinge; marginal damage to the rear fixed endpaper neatly repaired; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a139 Pocock, Doris |
| For the Good of the School |
| (London: Cassell: 1925) First Edition. Pictorial cloth with coloured oval pastedown on the front panel (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216. Illustrated. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in chipped incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a140 no author |
| Budge and Betty in the Land of the Moon |
| Comprising In Fairytale Land; A Fairy Call; The Eagle Chariot; The Man in the Moon; The Magic Ocean; The Land that Never Was (London: Renwick of Otley: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated. Presentation inscription dated Dec.12th 1942 on half-title page. Edges of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a141 Marlow, Veronica |
| The Lower School Leader |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1935) Pictorial cloth in the uniform 'Swan' binding (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Reginald Mills. Prize label on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a142 Dennison, Dorothy |
| Mystery at St. Mawe's |
| (London: C.S.S.M.: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 200. Illustrated by Sutcliffe. G10 in the 'Wigmore' series. Prize label with inscription dated 16-12-56 on front free endpaper. A very good copy in a fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a143 no author |
| The Sue Day Annual |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: 1962) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards (273 x 198 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription on the title-page. Rubbing to the foot of the spine; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a144 Paterson, A.B. (Banjo) |
| Constantine the Great |
| (Sydney: Lansdowne: 1984) First edition thus. ISBN 0 7018 1804 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (287 x 210 mm). Illustrated by Robert Lovett. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a145 Taylor, Deems |
| The Pastorale Symphony from Walt Disney's Fantasia |
| Story and illustrations inspired by the music of Beethoven. Special arrangements freely transcribed for piano by Frank Hutchens, F.R.A.M. (Sydney: D. Davis: Copyright 1940) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 36 (306 x 243 mm). Illustrated by Walt Disney. An owner's name on the title-page. A near fine copy in a fair dust-jacket which has a large chip to the head of the rear panel and several tears to the front panel, and is worn at the head and foot of its spine and at its corners. |
| $80 |
| *a146 Hadath, Gunby |
| Never Say Die! A Public School Story |
| (London: Partridge: no date) The School House Library series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Frontispiece by Ernest Prater. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a147 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Across the Miles. Tales of Correspondence |
| Edited by Rea Wilmshurst. (Ontario: McClelland and Stewart: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0-7710-6197-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 266. Illustrated. '20 newly discovered stories'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a148 Coleman, Mary |
| Blinky Bill Cookbook |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13530 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (247 x 190 mm). Illustrated by Dorothy Wall. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a149 Allen, Pamela |
| Bertie and the Bear |
| (Melbourne: Nelson: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 006208 2 (thus on verso of the half-title page; the rear board, and the rear panel of the jacket, both say 0 17 006 207 4). Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (198 x 260 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a150 Leyland, Eric |
| The Mystery of Pig's Nose |
| (Leicester: The Brockhampton Press: 1951) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by John Woods. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a151 Raymond, Moore |
| Smiley Gets a Gun: a Novel |
| (London: Sylvan Press: 1947) First Edition. Muir 6241. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Fine copy in dust-jacket which is rubbed on its spine, has a couple of small tears but is otherwise very good. |
| $120 |
| *a152 Macdonald, Donald |
| The Bush Boy's Book |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1933) Fifth Edition. Muir 4474. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 330. Illustrated. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Endpapers foxed and a little dampstaining to the fore margins of some of the leaves; a very good copy in dust-jacket which has dampstaining to its rear and a little silverfishing to its flaps but which is still very good. |
| $40 |
| *a153 O'Harris, Pixie |
| Poppy Faces the World |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) Reprint. Muir 5510. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 250. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Spine a little slanted; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a154 Melly, George |
| I, Flook |
| (London: Macmillan: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 87. 'An Autobiography with Drawings by Trog [that is, Wally Fawkes] except those on pages 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 which are by Rufus'. A fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a155 Neal E. |
| Witness My Hand. A Fenshire Story |
| (London: Cassell: 1894) Reprinted from Cassell's Magazine. Cassell's Sunshine Series No. 12. Decorated limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 190. Frontispiece. Prize label from the Mannum Primitive Methodist Sunday School on the recto of the frontispiece. Scattered foxing to edges and internally; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a156 Southall, Ivan |
| Simon Black in China |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Muir 6905. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. About fine copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket which has a large chip to the top of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *a157 Southall, Ivan |
| Simon Black in the Antarctic |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Muir 6910. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Illustrated. A near fine copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket which has a large chip to the foot of its spine extending to the foot of the front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *a158 Mansfield, John |
| Topa the little Peruvian |
| (Edinburgh: Nelson: 1962) First Edition. Children of the Sun series. Muir 4776 lists only the Second Impression 1967. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 24 (205 x 148 mm). Illustrated by Brownie Downing. A near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a159 Mansfield, John |
| Aki the little Islander |
| (Edinburgh: Nelson: 1963) First Edition. Children of the Sun series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 26 (206 x 147 mm). Illustrated by Margaret Senior. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a160 [Bancks, J.C.] |
| The C.O.R. Road Safety Colouring Competition 1954 South Aust. Section (including Northern Territory) |
| (Melbourne: Commonwealth Oil Refineries: 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 (188 x 251 mm). Illustrated. Ginger Meggs is used to promote road safety in a competition open to children between the ages of 6 and 14. Within the coloured wrappers on which Ginger is featured with C.O.R. advertising, there are five full-page comic panels of Ginger Meggs in hazardous urban motoring localities; on the rear of each of the four designed to be excised and entered in the competition is a space for the entrant's details all completed by eight-year-old Lorraine Davies who has neatly started each of the pictures but completed none, thus ensuring the survival of the booklet. Wrappers starting to split at the head and foot of the spine; a small scuff and a couple of marks to the front wrappers and a little colouring to the lettering. A very good copy. |
| $250 |
| *a161 no author |
| The 1956 BP C.O.R. Road Safety Colouring Competition South Aust. Section (Including Northern Territory) |
| (Melbourne: The Commonwealth Oil Refineries: 1956) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 (188 x 252 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name on the front wrapper. Two of the entries neatly coloured-in; a little wear to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a162 Quin, Tarella |
| Freckles |
| (London: Alexander Moring: 1910) First Edition. Muir 1906. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 158. Illustrated by Jack Sommers. A gift inscription and an ownership inscription on the front free endpaper and an owner's name on the half-title page. A few light marks to the front cloth and to the spine; an old tapestain on the half-title page and a little soiling and fraying to the margins of the frontispiece; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a163 Hawker, Ruth M. |
| Heather at Magpie Creek |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. The Leighton Series. Muir 3361. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 111. A fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few small chips and is worn at the head of its spine but is overall very good. |
| $40 |
| *a164 Hawker, Ruth M. |
| Treasure at Prince's Point |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1949) First Edition. Muir 3360. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Spine somewhat sunned; a scuff to the front board; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a165 Hawker, Ruth M. |
| The Warrens of Wombat Flat |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. Muir 3362. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper partly blacked-out. Edges lightly foxed; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip to the head of its spine and is repaired on its blind side. |
| $30 |
| *a166 O'Harris, Pixie |
| Fortunes of Poppy Treloar |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) Reprint. Muir 5500. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 254. Top outer corners of some leaves chipped off, otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip to the foot of its front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *a167 Picard, Barbara Leonie (Retold by) |
| The Iliad of Homer |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1961) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 208. Illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Names mentioned in this book. An ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. Small marks to fore edge. Flecking to top and lower edges of boards; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a168 Picard, Barbara Leonie |
| The Odyssey of Homer |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1962) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 272. Illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. A gift inscription on the half-title page. Spine sunned [through the jacket]; two small marks to the top edge and a stain to the foot of the spine; overall a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a small chip and a stain to the foot of its spine but is also overall very good. |
| $25 |
| *a169 no author |
| The Scout's Every-Day Book. A Handbook of Practical Information for Land and Sea Scouts |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1924) First Edition thus. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64, 64, 62, 64, 64, 64 making 382 in all. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing to edges and a little foxing internally; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a170 Hand, David |
| The Ginger Nutt Gift book of David Hand's Animaland Characters |
| By arrangement with J. Arthur Rank Organisation Ltd. (London: Juvenile Productions: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated. An owner's name on the front fixed endpaper. Corners and edges of boards heavily worn; a biro line on the contents page; a few clean tears neatly repaired; nevertheless internally a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a171 Nicholson, Joyce |
| The Little Green Tractor |
| (Hawthorn, Victoria: The Little Books Publishing House: no date) First Edition. Muir 5563 suggests 1950. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (185 x 120 mm). Illustrated by Max B. Miller. A fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a172 Crisp, Frank |
| Dirk Rogers in The Java Wreckmen |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: no date) Super-Detective Library No. 85. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Bill Lacey. Rubbing to spine; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a173 no author |
| Golden Hours with the Gospel: Volume 6 of 'Evangelic News'. A Monthly Gospel Paper for Old and Young |
| (Sydney: The Central Press: 1935) First Edition. Cloth lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (252 x 195 mm). Illustrated. A few marks to the rear cloth; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a174 De Foubert, E.M. |
| Every Girl's Book of Hobbies |
| (London: Jack: 1925) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 393 and 2 publisher's advertisements (233 x 165 mm). Illustrated. A cover picture delightfully typical of art deco. A gift inscription on the half-title page. A little wear to the head of the spine; a near fine copy |
| $75 |
| *a175 Scott-Mitchell, Clare (Chosen by) |
| Apples from Hurricane Street |
| (North Ryde NSW: Methuen: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 454 00729 9.Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (246 x 194 mm). Illustrated by Louise Hogan. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a176 Carroll, Lewis |
| Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass |
| (Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1944) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 206. Illustrated by Kate O'Brien. Boards slightly canted; a small split to each external hinge; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at the foot of its spine and at the head of its front panel, and has a few tears, but is still good. |
| $100 |
| *a177 Bracken, Ann |
| The Lost Toyshop |
| (Sydney: Colour Productions: no date) First Edition. Muir 929. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (217 x 230 mm). Illustrated by Piers. The paper of the spine mostly rubbed away; corners and edges of the boards worn; light scuffing to the title-page; tape repairs to rear inner hinge where the book has pulled away from the boards; nevertheless internally a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a178 Chatwyn, Alys |
| The Belle of St. Clemens |
| Also contains 'Tess's Tribulation' and 'A Girl's Vengeance' both by Chatwyn, 'Hunted by Head-Hunters' by Marjorie Wynne and 'The Rag that Didn't' by P. Nester. (London: Epworth Press: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 130 Frontispiece by Greenup. Spine somewhat slanted; cloth flecked; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a179 Cole, E.W. |
| Cole's Funny Picture Book No.1 |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole: no date) 63rd Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 208 inclusive of the boards (282 x 226 mm). Illustrated. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; tears to final leaf neatly repaired; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a180 Jacobs, Joseph |
| Jack and the Beanstalk |
| (London: Bodley Head: 1974) First Edition. Bodley Head Fairy Tale Picture Books (series). ISBN 0 370 02035 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (236 x 172 mm). Illustrated by Margery Gill. 'Jack and the Beanstalk' by Kathleen Lines (commentary) Near Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a181 Matthews, Patrick and Mollie |
| Teddy Edward at the Seaside |
| (London: Golden Pleasure Books: 1965) Second impression. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (280 x 208 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name at the head of the title-page. Rubbing to corners of boards and some small scuffs to the rear board; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a182 Matthews, Patrick and Mollie |
| Teddy Edward in the Country |
| (London: Golden Pleasure Books: 1962) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (283 x 209 mm). Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $65 |
| *a183 Matthews, Patrick and Mollie |
| Teddy Edward's Winter Holiday |
| (London: Golden Pleasure Books: 1965) Second impression. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (280 x 208 mm). Illustrated. Two ownership inscriptions and a drawing of a rabbit on the title-page. Wear to edges and corners of boards and two scuffs on the front panel. Some words in the text underlined in biro; still a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a184 Macintyre, Elisabeth |
| Katherine |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1946) First Australian Edition. Muir 4553. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (190 x 255 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Wear to corners of boards and external hinges; a vertical tapestain to each board, perhaps from an old cloth reinforcement to the spine; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a185 Jansson, Tove |
| The Dangerous Journey |
| Translated by Kingsley Hart. (London: Ernest Benn: 1978) First English translation. ISBN 0 510 00038-X. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (288 x 209 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A fine copy. |
| $350 |
| *a186 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| From Billabong to London: |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Twenty-ninth thousand. About 1937. Muir 1090 lists twenty-seventh thousand. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 3 plates. A few spots to edges, otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine but which is still a good example of the Fred. Leist dust-jacket, later to be replaced by the J.F. Campbell dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a187 Beard, Patten |
| The Jolly Book of Boxcraft |
| (London: Harrap: 1918). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 203 and 4 publisher's advertisements. With Two Illustrations by Margaret E. Tarrant. Sixty-six Photographic Illustrations from Models made and arranged by the Author and Twenty-three Diagrams. Externally shabby, with wear to head and foot of spine and external hinges; both internal hinges split or splitting, otherwise internally very good. |
| $40 |
| *a188 Tolkien, J.R.R. |
| Bilbo's Last Song (At the Grey Havens) |
| (London: Unwin Hyman: 1990) First Edition thus. ISBN 0-04-440728-9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 208 mm). Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a small clean tear at the head of its spine but which is otherwise about fine. |
| $35 |
| *a189 Moore, Nancy |
| Miss Harriet Hippopotamus and the Most Wonderful |
| (New York: The Vanguard Press: 1963) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (284 x 233 mm). Illustrated by Edward Leight. An owner's name on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to the head and foot of the spine and wear to the lower edges of the boards and to the corners of the boards; a clean tear to the title-page neatly repaired; a very good copy in a good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a190 Sendak, Maurice |
| Posters |
| (New York: Harmony Books: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0-517-56344-4 (pbk). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 48 (355 x 267 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a191 Gordon, John |
| The Giant Under the Snow |
| (London: Hutchinson Junior Books: May 1971) Second Impression. ISBN 0 09 088370 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. A very good clean cancelled ex-library copy with stamps and tapestains on the endpapers in a good dust-jacket which is also tapestained and has trimmed flaps; the rear flap has the author's biography cut off and affixed to the rear fixed endpaper. |
| $30 |
| *a192 Hill, Lorna |
| Principal Role |
| (London: Evans: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Esme Verity. Cloth stained, worn, and shabby; edges foxed; a good reading copy. |
| $22 |
| *a193 Calvino, Italo |
| Italian Folk Tales |
| Translated by Sylvia Mulcahy. (London: Dent: 1975) First UK edition. Number 100 in the Children's Illustrated Classics series. ISBN 0 460 05100 8. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 139. Illustrated by Emanuele Luzzati. A few light marks to edges; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a194 Atlantic Union Oil Company Pty. Limited (Selected and Produced by) |
| Atlantic Picture Pageant presents 'Australia in the 20th Century' (Second Series of 32): A Saga of Australia's Rise to Nationhood. |
| (Sydney: Simmons: no date) About 1959. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 12 (183 x 230 mm). Illustrated with the full complement of 32 laid down swap cards by Rhys Williams. A few marks to wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a195 Wright, Judith |
| The Day the Mountains Played |
| (Brisbane: Jacaranda: 1963) Reprint. Muir 8182. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (250 x 185 mm). Illustrated by Annette Wright. A gift inscription on the front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a few marks to boards. Pencil marks on the front free endpaper, half-title page and rear free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a196 Gibbs, May |
| May Gibbs' Birthday Book |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13371 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 153 plus pictorial endpapers (147 x 110 mm). Illustrations by May Gibbs. A few neat entries otherwise an about fine copy in the clear acetate dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a197 Clucas, A. |
| Behind the Hills |
| (Melbourne: Lothian: 1926) First Edition. Muir 1620. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 67. Glossary. A little rubbing to extremities of wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a198 Whitridge, Gertrude Roberts |
| The Little Odd White Rabbit |
| (Devon: Stockwell: no date) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 72. Illustrated. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a199 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Captain Jim |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1922. Muir 1100. Decorated cloth with an oval pictorial pastedown on the front cloth pp. 311 and viii publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by J. Macfarlane. An owner's bookplate on the front free endpaper and a texta mark on its verso. Foxing, mainly to edges and endpapers; rear internal hinge split; otherwise a very good copy in the attractive Macfarlane dust-jacket which is a little chipped at the head and foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $75 |
| *a200 Brown, Buster |
| Semolina (Third Helping) |
| (London: Collins: 1948) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. An owner's initials on the contents page. A group of numbers and letters on the rear cloth and a number on the front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a201 Mitchell, Elyne |
| The Silver Brumby |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1958) First Edition. Muir 5049. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Ralph Thompson. Map. Glossary. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Upper corners of boards bumped; a few small marks to endpapers; a very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip to its head, wear to the external hinges and old tape repairs to a few tears but which is still good. |
| $100 |
| *a202 Gervaise, Mary |
| The Rainbow Comes |
| (London: Warne: 1948) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Frontispiece. Edges foxed; lacks the front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a203 Grattan-Smith, T.E. |
| Three Real Bricks: the Adventures of Mel Ned and Jim |
| (London: Harrap: April 1923) Reprint. Muir 2931. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Savile Lumley. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Heavy flecking to cloth; edges foxed and scattered foxing internally; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a204 Bell, R.S. Warren |
| The Secret Seven |
| (London: Black: 1915) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 246 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Containing twelve full-page illustrations by H.M. Brock, R.I., and others. Wear to head and foot of spine and some soiling to the cloth; lacks the front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a205 Grattan-Smith, T.E. |
| The Cave of a Thousand Columns |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1938) First Edition. Muir 2936. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Containing Five Half-Tone Plates by E. Boye Uden. Stains to edges and some margins; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a206 no author |
| Bible Studies containing a Series of Illustrated Readings |
| An Aid to the Study of the Scriptures Adapted to the Use of Individuals, Families, or Bible Schools. (Melbourne: Echo: no date) Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, flexible covers) pp. 132 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. A gift inscription dated 15-6-13 and a later owner's name on front free endpaper which is somewhat foxed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a207 no author |
| The Outer Limits Annual |
| Based on the Famous Television Series. (Manchester: World Distributors: Copyright 1965) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards (270 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Clear tape repair to the head and foot of the spine; corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a208 no author |
| Sindy Gift Book |
| Sindy the Doll you love to Dress. (London: Young World Productions: 1965) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of the boards (265 x 204 mm). Illustrated. Wear to head and foot of the spine; corner snipped from the head of the title-page; Sindy's crossword neatly completed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a209 Lyne, Nairda |
| Adventures at Powranna: More Tasmanian Tales |
| (Hobart: Fuller's Bookshop: 1969) First Edition. Muir 4412. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 67 (285 x 220 mm). With seventy-six decorations by the author. Fine copy in a damaged and repaired dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a210 Hawker, Ruth M. |
| Us Three |
| (Adelaide: John McGrath: 1930) Copyright First Edition October 1929. Muir 3355. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 35 plus illustrated endpapers (208 x 170 mm). Drawings by Nora Young. A light dampstain to the front board and flecking to the spine; a small mark to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a211 Hawker, Ruth M. |
| Us Three Outback |
| (Adelaide: Harman and Jacka: June 1932) First Edition. Muir 3356. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 51 (212 x 171 mm). Drawings by Nora Young. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper; two small stains to the front cover and a nick to the rear external hinge near the foot of the spine; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a212 Hawker, Ruth M. |
| Yesterday Being The Adventures of Us Three with the Early Colonists |
| (Adelaide: Preece: 1936) First Edition. Muir 3358. Printed at The Hassell Press. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 70 (250 x 190 mm). Drawings and Cover Design (from hand-cut linoleum block) by Nora Young. A small marginal chip to the final leaf; a near fine copy in a dust-jacket which has a few marks and a tear to the rear panel but which is otherwise very good. |
| $150 |
| *a213 Briggs, K.M. |
| Hobberdy Dick |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin: 1978) New edition. Kestrel Books series. ISBN 0 7226 5315 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 202. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a214 Fleming, Ian |
| Chitty Chitty Bang Bang/The Magical Car/Adventure Number 1 |
| (England: Cape: November 1964) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 plus illustrated endpapers (237 x 165 mm). Illustrated by John Burningham. A few spots to top edge; foot of spine rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy in a good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a215 Scott, Will |
| The Cherrys and Company |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1957) Third Impression. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Lilian Buchanan. Spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a216 Turner, Ethel |
| The Family at Misrule |
| (London: Ward, Lock and Bowden: 1895) Second Edition. Muir 7485. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 282 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by A.J. Johnson, with pictorial extra title-page, frontispiece and two plates, and illustrations in the text. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and wear to corners of boards; some scuffing and marks to the front cover; front free endpaper pasted to front fixed endpaper; some marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a217 Turner, Ethel |
| The Family at Misrule |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1907. See Muir 7485 although this issue not included. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 282 and vi publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by A.J. Johnson with a frontispiece and two plates and text illustrations. Wear to head and foot of spine; a few light marks to the cloth; stains to a few leaves, most heavily on pp. 108-112; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a218 Turner, Ethel |
| The Little Larrikin |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1896) Second Edition. Muir 7503. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 343 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates and text illustrations by A.J. Johnson. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; both inner hinges split; lacks front free endpaper; a few mainly marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a219 Turner, Ethel |
| The Little Larrikin |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1902. Muir 7504. Gilt pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 343 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece, three plates and text illustrations by A.J. Johnson. All edges gilt. Lacks the half-title leaf; old lending library stamps on the recto of the frontispiece; rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a few marks and discoloration to the cloth; a few marginal marks; nevertheless a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a220 Turner, Ethel |
| Miss Bobbie |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1902. Muir 7516. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Harold Copping with a frontispiece and seven plates and illustrations in the text. Lacks the front free endpaper; rubbing to head and foot of spine and wear to corners of boards; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a221 Turner, Ethel |
| The Camp at Wandinong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1898. Muir 7530. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 286 and ii publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and nineteen plates by Frances Ewan and Others. An early issue with 'Ethel S. Turner' on the cover but with the gilt figure positioned centrally on the front cover. There is some belief that the off-centre positioning of the figure is the earlier binding. Lacks the front free endpaper; rubbing to the head and foot of the spine and wear to the corners of the boards; a corner torn from pp. 279-280 with loss of the page numbers and a few letters; still a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a222 Turner, Ethel |
| Three Little Maids |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Muir 7532 lists 1900 dated copy. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by A.J. Johnson with a frontispiece, three plates and text illustrations. Presentation inscription dated 1904 on half-title page. A few light marks to cloth and to the top edge; a light dampstain to the rear board; otherwise a bright near fine copy of an early reprint. |
| $60 |
| *a223 Turner, Ethel |
| Betty and Co |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1903) First Edition. Muir 7564. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 309 and 10 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and twenty-three plates. A prize label from the Halifax Street Congregational Sunday School partly scuffed off the front fixed endpaper. Wear to the head and foot of the spine and to the corners of the boards; a little flecking to cloth; some scattered marginal marks; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a224 Turner, Ethel |
| Mother's Little Girl |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1912. See Muir 7566 for two dated editions. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by A.J. Johnson. An ownership inscription dated 1917 on half-title page and another on the recto of the frontispiece. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a patch of discoloration to the rear board; light foxing to the edges; fore edge of frontispiece a little frayed; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a225 Turner, Ethel |
| Little Mother Meg |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1902. See Muir 7551 for First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 266 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece, three plates and text illustrations by A.J. Johnson. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; lacks front free endpaper; a number in biro on the half-title page and on the recto of the frontispiece; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a226 Turner, Ethel |
| Little Mother Meg |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1912) See Muir 7552 for 1910 edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 266 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece, 3 plates and text illustrations by A.J. Johnson. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a few small ink spots to the front cloth; some scattered mainly mainly marks; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a227 Turner, Ethel |
| In the Mist of the Mountains |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1911. Muir 7571. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 267 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven plates by J. Macfarlane. A gift inscription on the half-title page. A little shelf wear and wear to the head and foot of the spine; a mark near the foot of the spine; edges foxed; a few scattered marks (mainly marginal) internally; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a228 Turner, Ethel |
| The Stolen Voyage |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) An ownership inscription dated 1911. Muir 7574. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and nineteen plates by R. Hawcridge, J. Macfarlane, etc. An ownership inscription on the half-title page. Rubbing to the head and foot of the spine and a little flecking to the cloth; a few small marks to edges and margins; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a229 Turner, Ethel |
| That Girl |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1912) Muir 7579. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 296. Illustrated with 25 illustrations by Frances Ewan. A presentation inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper. Cloth somewhat flecked but gilt still bright; rubbing to the head and foot of the spine and to the corners of the boards; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a230 Turner, Ethel |
| Fugitives from Fortune |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1909) First Edition. Muir 7586. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 253 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 plates by J. Macfarlane. A little flecking to cloth but the gilt still bright; lacks the front free endpaper; stains to early leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a231 Turner, Ethel |
| The Raft in the Bush |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1910) First Edition. Muir 7591. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 235 and 20 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with 16 illustrations by H.C. Sandy and D.H. Souter. An ownership inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper inked out. Rubbing to the head and foot of the spine and to the corners of the boards; a very good copy. |
| $175 |
| *a232 Turner, Ethel |
| The Wonder-Child: An Australian Story |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: no date) First Edition. Muir 7545. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 320 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Wear to the head and foot of the spine, external hinges and to the corners of the boards; lacks the front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $80 |
| *a233 Edwards, Monica |
| Dolphin Summer |
| (London: Children's Book Club: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. A (coffee?) stain to the fore edge; otherwise a near fine copy in a like dust-jacket by Leslie Ward. |
| $30 |
| *a234 Greenwood, James |
| Silas Horner's Adventures or, The Captive Conjurers |
| The running title is 'Silas the Conjuror: His Travels and Perils'. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Library blind stamp on the title-page dated 15-10-96. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 346. Illustrated. A cancelled ex-circulating library copy rebound in buckram and lettered on the spine by hand; margins trimmed, and lacking all before the title-page; in short, a reading or study copy. |
| $40 |
| *a235 no author |
| The Monkees Annual |
| (England: Century 21 Publishing Ltd and City Magazines Ltd: 1967) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 inclusive of boards (305 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Dampstains to the foot of the spine and to the fore edge have lightly marked the adjacent margins; small splits near the head of the spine and rubbing to the corners of the boards; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a236 no author |
| The Children's Wonder Book in Colour Number Two |
| (London: Odhams Press: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (303 x 223 mm). Illustrated. Includes Capt. W.E. Johns 'The Dingo Trail'. Ownership inscription dated 1949 on verso of front free endpaper. Spine sunned and some discoloration to the cloth mainly to the fore edge of the rear board; internally very good. |
| $30 |
| *a237 no author |
| The Children's Wonder Book in Colour Number Three |
| (London: Odhams Press: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (301 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1950 on verso of the front free endpaper. Wear to the head and foot of the spine and to the corners of the boards; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a238 Fox, Mem |
| Possum Magic |
| (Adelaide: Omnibus Books: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 949641 05 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 247 mm). Superbly illustrated by Julie Vivas. A gift inscription on the front fixed endpaper. A small nick to the front external hinge near the foot of the spine; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a239 Charles, H. Frederick |
| The Doctor's Experiment or, The Adventures of One of Dr. Reade's Pupils, as Narrated by Himself |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 318 and 18 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on the front fixed endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a240 Beresford, Elisabeth |
| The Wombles |
| (London: Ernest Benn: 1975) Second Edition. ISBN 0 510-09682-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Barry Leith from Ivor Wood's original film puppets Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a241 Avery, Harold |
| Sale's Sharpshooters: The Historical Records of a very Irregular Corps |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Triumph Series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Rosa C. Petherick. Prize label with inscription dated 1929 on front free endpaper. A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a242 Lord, Douglas |
| Kiwi Jane |
| (London: Odhams: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Sheila Hawkins. Top edge foxed; a near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a243 Keith, Elizabeth |
| Fairy Bluebell and Rosamond |
| (London: Shakespeare Head: no date) Australian Women's Weekly Children's Classics Slumberland Series -1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Hilda McGavin. Neat repair to the spine; marginal chips to a few leaves and marginal silver-fishing to the final leaves; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a244 Kaye, E.W. |
| The Koala Twins |
| (Sydney: F. Cunninghame: no date) First Edition. An Uncle Ted's Tale. Muir 3872. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (240 x 185 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription at head of title-page. A little wear to the spine and to the corners of the wrapp |