Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

F24 childrens list

*a01 no author
The ABC in Nursery Picture Rhymes
(Sydney: John Sands Pty. Ltd.: no date) Muir 5 suggests [194-?] Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (245 x 245 mm) Illustrated perhaps by Walter Cunningham; the illustrations are vigorous and appealing, far from the often pedestrian fare available to Australian children because of wartime restrictions; there are twelve pages in full colour. A few light stains and small tears and creasing to the wrappers; a chip to the lower corner of the front wrapper; a good and internally very good copy.
$75
*a02 no author
The Adelaide Primers: Primer 1
(Adelaide: W. L. Hawes, Government Printer: 1959) Revised Edition. Pictorial limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 40. Illustrated. Two owners' names on page one. A few scattered stains. A good copy.
$22
*a03 Anglund, Joan Walsh
A is for Always: An ABC Book
(London: Collins: 1969) First British edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (107 x 83 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A little scattered foxing otherwise a very good copy in slightly soiled but good dust-jacket in the original cardboard slipcase which is mildly soiled.
$22
*a04 Anglund, Joan Walsh
A Year is Round
(London: Collins: 1967) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (140 x 105 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. A little foxing to the edges; a very good copy in like but slightly foxed dust-jacket.
$22
*a05 no author
Australian Rules Football Manual 1959 for South Australian Schoolboys in the Hills District Association
(Australia: neither publisher nor printer named: 1959) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Illustrated. A little fading to spine and rear wrapper; a near fine copy.
$45
*a06 Abbott, J. H. M.
The South Seas (Melanesia)
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1908) First Edition. Peeps at Many Lands series. Muir 8243. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 84 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Norman Hardy. Map. Prize label on front free endpaper. A little flecking and rubbing to the cloth, and rubbing to head and foot of its spine, otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*a07 Ballantyne, R. M.
The Coral Island
(Leichhardt, New South Wales: Printed by Holland and Newton: no date) Children's Library Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 176. Illustrated by Phil Belbin (the prictures dated 1946). A gift inscription dated 1947 on half-title page. A very good copy.
$25
*08 Ballantyne, R. M.
The Gorilla Hunters: A Tale of the Wilds of Africa
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole: no date) Cole's Favourite Library series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 310. Illustrated by Victor Prout. An owner's namestamp and a gift inscription on half-title page. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards; a very good copy.
$45
*a09 Ballantyne, R. M.
The Island Queen; or, Dethroned by Fire and Water: A Tale of the Southern Hemisphere
(London: Nisbet: no date) Muir 8282 records a variant. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 262 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Prize label dated 1902 on front free endpaper. Edges dusty. A very good copy.
$120
*a10 Ballantyne, R. M.
Philosopher Jack: A Tale of the Southern Seas
(London: Nisbet: no date) Seventeenth Thousand. About 1900. Muir 8280. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 246. Illustrated. Spine sunned; corners of boards bumped; a few stains to the edges and to the endpapers; front free endpaper pasted to front fixed endpaper; a good copy.
$35
*a12 Bell, Esme E.
The Rainbow Painter
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 645 gives 1939. Pictorial light boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (220 x 280 mm) Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on verso of front wrapper. Wear to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards; light creasing to the boards; old tape re-inforcement to the centre-spread has left stains at the staples; a very good copy.
$50
*a13 Bjornson, Bjornstjerne
The Happy Lad: A Story of Peasant Life in Norway and other Tales
Translated from the Norwegian. (London: Blackie: no date) Decorated cloth (Art Nouveau design of stylised birds) (that is, hard covers) pp. 188 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. An owner's namestamp twice on the recto of the frontispiece. Remnant of a prize label or such on the front fixed endpaper, and an owner's name at the head of that page. Spine sunned; a little wear to the external hinges, to the head and foot of its spine, and to the corners of the boards; edges dusty; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a14 Bourne, Ella F.
Meet Jeremy Jones Gregory Goode and Others
(Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) First Edition. Muir 819 gives 1945. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 52 (244 x 187 mm) Illustrated by Joan Storie. An inscription erased from the verso of the front board; corners of boards worn; gift card scuffed from rear fixed endpaper leaving remnants; a few marginal marks; a good copy.
$35
*a16 Backhouse, Elizabeth
Enone and Quentin
(Perth: C. H. Pitman: 1946) First Edition. Muir 391. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 88 (238 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Irene Carter. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$200
*a17 Buesst, Marie
The Craigs of Collins Street
(Melbourne: Hawthorn Press: 1971) First Edition. SBN 7256 0066 7 Muir 1195. Cloth pp. viii, 135 (247 x 181 mm) Illustrated. A little flecking to the edges of the boards; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a18 no author
The Bushland Ballet
(Australia: no publisher: no date) First Edition. Muir 1252. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 inclusive of the boards (297 x 223 mm) Illustrated by Jean Elder. Gift inscription dated 1947 on verso of front board. A pencil mark ruled along the front overlap of the cloth spine; rubbing to corners of boards and a small scuff to front board; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$60
*a19 Cleaver, Hylton
Captains of Harley
(London: Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press: 1928) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 277. Frontispiece. Prize label partly removed from front fixed endpaper. Cloth flecked; scattered foxing; a good copy.
$25
*a20 Cleaver, Hylton
Dawnay Leaves School
(London: Warne: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; crease to lower corner of front board; foxing to edges; a good copy.
$25
*a21 Cleaver, Hylton
The Harley First XI
(London: Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press: 1933) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Spine sunned; a little foxing and staining to top edge; lacks front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a22 Cleaver, Hylton
The Short Term at Greyminster
(London: Collins: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. There is no frontispiece, but as we have no comparison copy, we cannot be certain that there ever was one. Spine sunned and a few spots to cloth and edges; a very good copy.
$25
*a23 no author
The Commonwealth Trades Alphabet: South Australian Edition 1937-38
(Sydney: Printed by John Sands Pty. Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36 (246 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Spine neatly repaired on blind side; a very good copy
$60
*a24 Coatts, Rita
Jane Sets Out
(Redhill, Surrey: Wells Gardner, Darton and Co.: 1948) First Edition [? 'First published in this Series 1948']. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 224. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Some flecking to cloth; a very good copy.
$25
*a25 Cooke, Mervyn A.
A Date with Destiny
(Croydon, Victoria: Longmans: 1965) First Edition. Muir 1774. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 161. Illustrated by Richard Ressom. Near fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket.
$25
*a26 Chapman, Jean
Do You Remember What Happened
(London: Angus and Robertson: 1969) First Edition. SBN 207 95116 0. Muir 1384. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (222 x 145 mm) Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Old tapestains to endpapers and dust-jacket flaps. Scattered foxing; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket which is foxed on its blind side.
$30
*a27 Turnley, Cole
The World Edition of Cole's Funny Picture Book
Derived from various Australian editions originated by E.W. Cole; principally Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 1, first published in Melbourne in 1879. Re-edited and supplemented by Cole Turnley in consultation with Hank Ebes. (Melbourne: Cole Publications: 1982) First Edition thus. ISBN 0 909900 11 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160 (271 x 214 mm) Illustrated. A bookseller's stamp on the lower edge; a near fine copy.
$35
*a28 Collier, Madeleine
The Lost Princess
(London: A. and C. Black: 1937) First Edition. Muir 1718. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated in colour by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Cloth rubbed at extremities, sunned on the spine and unevenly faded and discoloured from damp. A marginal tear to the frontispiece neatly repaired; otherwise internally good.
$300
*a29 Blyton, Enid
Five go off to Camp
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1956) Eighth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a30 Cross, John Keir
The Owl and the Pussycat
Jacket subtitle is: 'A Strange Story for Children'. (London: Peter Lunn: May 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. A few marks to the cloth, otherwise a very good copy in a damaged dust-jacket which is repaired on its blind side, has a chip to the lower corner of its front panel, and is missing the lower third of its spine.
$60
*a31 Crompton, Richmal
William Again
(London: Newnes/Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1954) Third Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 251. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Near fine in dust-jacket which has two clean tears but which is otherwise very good.
$30
*a33 Crompton, Richmal
William - The Bold
(London: Newnes/Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1950) First Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Near fine copy.
$30
*a34 Crompton, Richmal
William - The Detective
(London: Newnes/Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: September 1950) First Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and owner's name pencilled on fore edge. A good copy.
$22
*a35 Crompton, Richmal
William - The Good
(London: Newnes/Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1957) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Top edge dusty; a little flecking to boards; a very good copy.
$22
*a36 Castle, Douglas
Arctic Assignment
(London: Blackie: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by R. G. Campbell. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is repaired on its blind side.
$30
*a37 Chaundler, Christine
A Disgrace to the Fourth
(London: Nelson: no date) Triumph Series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated by M.D. Swales. A prize inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket which has a chip to the head of its spine.
$25
*a38 Curry, Jane Louise
The Change-Child
(London: Dennis Dobson: 1970) First British Edition. ISBN 0 234 77497 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 139. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a39 Danielsson, Bengt
Terry in the South Seas
Translated from the Swedish by Reginald Spink. (London: George Allen and Unwin: 1959) First British Edition. Muir 8386. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Illustrated by Pierre Heyman. A little foxing, otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a40 Danks, Bertha M.
Janet and the Fairies
(London: A. and C. Black: 1942) Reprint. Muir 1888. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. With four illustrations in colour by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Spine sunned and some discoloration to the rear cloth. A very good copy.
$300
*a41 Davies, M. Catherine
Adventures with the Mermaids
(Sydney: Samuel Wood: 1929) First Edition. Muir 1919. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Enid MacDonald. Inscription erased from front fixed endpaper. A little flecking to cloth and rubbing to head and foot of spine; scattered foxing; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*a42 Davis, Anthony
Sir Donald Bradman
(London: Cassell: 1960) First Edition. Red Lion Lives No. 6. Muir 1920. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 122. Illustrated. An owner's name on front free endpaper; a little foxing to top edge; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a43 Deane, Rev. W.
The Strange Adventures of a Whale's Tooth: A Missionary Story of Fiji for young people and others
(Sydney: Methodist Book Depot: 1919) First Edition. Muir 8399. Boards with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 169 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with photographs. Light scuffing to front fixed endpaper. Spine faded; a very good copy.
$120
*a44 Eagar, Frances
Time Tangle
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1976) First Edition. SBN 241 89329 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 125. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a45 "Euphan" (Barbara Euphan Todd) and "Klaxon"
South Country Secrets
(West Drayton, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1947) Despite this date, a later issue of the First Puffin edition, the book advertisements suggesting 1949 publication. Cover price 1/6. Puffin Story Books PS 37. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 211 and 5 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Owner's name on half-title page. Spine sunned, and a few marks to the wrappers; neat repair to foot of spine; a very good copy.
$22
*a46 Egan, Constance
Epaminondas and the Puppy
(London: Collins: 1959) First printing in this edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of boards (152 x 120 mm) Illustrated by A. E. Kennedy. An ownership signature at the head of the front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$100
*a47 Eulalie
A B C Fairyland
(P16/188 Copyright. Printed for and Published by P. M. [Productions] Ltd., London and Letchworth. Printed in England/121. Australian Distributors: Ayers and James Pty., Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (251 x 187 mm) Illustrated. A very good copy.
$30
*a48 Everett-Green, Evelyn
Her Husband's Home or The Durleys of Linley Castle
(London: John F. Shaw: no date) New Edition. Decorated cloth with oval pictorial pastedown (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Frontispiece. Stains to edges; inner hinges split; a very good copy.
$25
*a49 Everett-Green, Evelyn
The Mystery of Alton Grange
(London: Nelson: no date) Blue Star Series. Spine of jacket says 'BO 207'. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 257. Illustrated. An ownership inscription dated Christmas 1926 on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy in dust-jacket which is lacking its front flap but is otherwise good.
$35
*a50 Everett-Green, Evelyn
The Secret of the Old House
(London: Blackie: no date) The Sceptre Library - Girls. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Norman Sutcliffe. Prize label on front free endpaper. Discoloration to upper half of spine; a fore edge stain affects also the margins of some leaves; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is price-clipped, chipped, and torn, but still good.
$35
*a51 Farrelly, Alan
Two by Two
Cover sub-title 'The Story of a Play about Noah's Flood'. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1969) First Edition. Muir 2425, where she describes it as 'An account of the rehearsing and performance by children of Benjamin Britten's "Noye's Fludde" at Newcastle Cathedral, New South Wales.' Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32. Photographs by Ron Morrison. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper. A few marks to boards and rubbing to extremities; a very good copy.
$20
*a52 Fergus, R. M.
Little Australian Pioneers
(London: Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. Muir 2472. Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illustrated, with coloured frontispiece and five black-and-white plates. Remnant of Prize Label on front free endpaper. A few marks to top edge and other edges foxed; a little foxing to prelims; a very good copy.
$40
*a53 Ferguson, Ruby
Jill and the Perfect Pony
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1959) First Edition. The seventh Jill book. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated by Caney. A cancelled ex-library copy with the front panel of the dust-jacket pasted on to the front cover, the library label on to the front fixed endpaper and the front flap of the dust-jacket on to the front free endpaper. Cloth faded and discoloured. A good copy.
$25
*a54 Ferres, Arthur
His First Kangaroo: An Australian Story for Boys
(London: Blackie: no date) Muir 2477. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Percy F.S. Spence. Prize label on front fixed endpaper. A patch of discoloration to the rear cloth; a little foxing to the fore edge; a very good copy.
$60
*a55 Ferrier, Susanne
Lola: A doubtful documentary of her Doings at the Diggings
(Sydney: Collins: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 184328 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (217 x 258) Illustrated by the Author. Fine copy.
$30
*a56 Farjeon, Eleanor
An Alphabet of Magic
(London: The Medici Society: 1928) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 58, ii and 8 publisher's advertisements (240 x 165 mm) Illustrated by Margaret Tarrant. Rubbing to head and foot of spine, sunning to spine and a little discoloration and flecking to cloth; internally near fine.
$60
*a57 Farjeon, Eleanor (Re-Told by)
Tales from Chaucer
(London: Oxford University Press: 1959) New Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 240. Illustrated by Marjorie Walters. A very good copy.
$30
*a58 Field, Eugene
Love-Songs of Childhood
(New York: Scribner's: 1896) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 111 (167 x 110 mm). Spine faded; a few stains to cloth; a few inner marginal pressed flower stains; a very good copy.
$30
*a59 Finn, Mary Agnes
Monica's Trial: A Story for Girls
(Sydney: Pellegrini: no date) First Edition. Muir 2517. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 182. A gift inscription dated Christmas 1942 on front fly leaf. A good copy
$30
*a60 Finkel, George
Journey to Jorsala
(London: Angus and Robertson: 1969) SBN 207 95080 6. Muir 2511. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 231. Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a61 [Falk, Lee]
The Phantom No. 77
(Australia: A Frew Publication: no date) Price 9d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24. A few light marginal marks; a near fine copy.
$120
*a62 [Falk, Lee]
The Phantom No. 173
(Sydney: Frew Publications: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32. Fine
$45
*a63 [Falk, Lee]
The Phantom No. 339
(Sydney: Frew Publications: no date) Price 12 cents. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32. Light mainly marginal dampstain to lower outer corners; otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*a64 [Falk, Lee]
The Phantom No. 411
(Double Bay, New South Wales: Frew Publications: no date) Price 15 cents. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32. A little rubbing to spine and dog-earing to lower corners; a very good copy.
$12
*a65 [Falk, Lee]
The Phantom No. 526
(Edgecliff, New South Wales: Frew Publications: no date) Price 20 cents. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32. Near fine copy.
$12
*a67 Frances, Helen
The Devil's Stone
(Adelaide: Omnibus Books: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 949641 04 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 144. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a70 Gallico, Paul
The Day Jean-Pierre was Pignapped
(London: Heinemann: 1964) First UK Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (258 x 183 mm). Illustrated by Dulac. An owner's name at the head of the title-page. Old tapestains to endpapers and to flaps of dust-jacket; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a71 Gask, Lilian
The Hundred Best Animals
(London: Harrap: 1914) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 304 (234 x 175 x about 45 mm thick). With one hundred illustrations from original photographs by Aug. F.W. Vogt. A scuff to the pictorial pastedown on front cover. A little rubbing to extremities of boards; a very good copy.
$45
*a72 Gilmore, D. H.
Antony Ant and the Earwig Pirates
(Sydney: Marchant and Co. Pty. Ltd.: no date) See Muir 2817, 2818 and 2819. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (237 x 185 mm). Illustrated by the Author. The six coloured plates are additional to the pagination which we have given (the book istelf has no folios). A 60 mm scuff to the rear board near the foot of the spine, and another lighter scuff near the foot of the front board; head and foot of spine chipped; some wear to the edges of the front board; a very good copy.
$45
*a73 Gilmore, D. H.
The Cruise of the Saucy Walnut
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Muir 2825. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (245 x 187 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has a few neat repairs on its blind side.
$75
*a74 Gilmore, D. H.
The Remarkable Adventures of Cuthbert the Caterpillar and Wilfred the Wasp
(Sydney: Marchant and Co.: November 1943) Fourth Impression. Muir 2816. Pictorial boards pp. 60 inclusive of the six coloured plates (236 x 183 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Wear to head and foot of spine; neat repair to front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$45
*a75 Glen, Esther
Robin of Maoriland
(London: Whitcombe and Tombs: 1929) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Kathleen W. Coales. Gift inscription on half-title page. A few marks and wear to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards; external hinges rubbed; scattered foxing; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*a76 no author
The Girl's Realm Annual
(London: Hutchinson: 1899) The first Girl's Realm Annual. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 1272 (250 x 195 x about 70 mm thick). Illustrated by 'eminent artists' including Chris Hammond, Louis Wain, Tom Browne. Contributors include Rosa N. Carey, E. Everett-Green, Charlotte M. Yonge, Mrs. Campbell Praed, L. T. Meade, Frances Hodgson Burnett and Eleanor Farjeon (photographed with her first published story, 'The Cardboard Angel' - see The Bodley Head Monograph). A gift inscription on front free endpaper, another owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Some wear and marks to cloth; foxing to edges; scattered foxing internally and scattered pressed flower stains (from Maidenhair fern); otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a77 Glover, Stuart, and Meillon, Claire
The Adventures of Marco Polo Junior
(Sydney: Hamlyn: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 07200 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (285 x 213 mm). Illustrated. A very good copy.
$25
*a78 Graff, Mel
Secret Agent X9 No. 4 : The Case of the Phantom Fingerprints
(Clifton Hill, Victoria: Atlas Publications: no date) Price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Illustrated in panel form. Neat tape repair at spine; small chip to lower corner of front panel; some soiling to rear wrapper; upper marginal chips to some pages; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a79 Graves, Richard H.
Tidinbilla Adventure: A Sequel to Spear and Stockwhip
(Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1951) First Edition. Muir 2938. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 150. Illustrated. A near fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket.
$30
*a80 Greenop, Frank
The Fairies of Flowery Gulley: An Australian Story Book
(Sydney: Greenop and Greenhalgh: no date) First Edition. Moorooba Books. Number '2050' at foot of rear board. Muir 3036. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 (262 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Col Cameron. An owner's name at head of first page of text. A very good copy.
$30
*a81 Grieve, Edith
At The Zoo
(Australia: no date) Muir 3075. A board book. Pictorial boards with cloth spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 10 (147 x 122 mm) Illustrated, including Harper's Rolled Oats advertisement on rear board. A neat gift inscription on front board. Small scuffs to the rear board, otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*a82 Hall, J. J.
The Crystal Bowl: Australian Nature Stories
(Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Muir 3251. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (249 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Dorothy Wall, including sixteen plates of which eight are in colour. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards; a few mainly marginal marks. A very good copy.
$200
*a83 Harris, Rolf (Collected by)
A Catalogue of Comic Verse
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1988) First Edition. Knight Books. ISBN 0-340-42387-0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 195 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by the Compiler. A fine copy.
$22
*a84 Harris, Rolf
Rolf Harris Annual: Rolf Harris with his T.V. Friends
(London: Atlas: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 inclusive of the boards (280 x 206 mm) Illustrated. Chip to head of spine; a very good copy.
$25
*a85 Harvey, Nancy I.
Over the Hills: Poems for Children
(Sydney: Oswald-Sealy (Overseas) Ltd.: no date) Muir 3335. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 30 (181 x 124 mm). Illustrated with eight coloured plates additional to pagination by M. Lovell-Harvey. Light marks and flecking to covers; otherwise a near fine copy.
$50
*a86 Harry, Millicent
The Magic Shop
(Bendigo: Cambridge Press for the Temperance Committee, Presbyterian Church of Victoria: no date) Muir 3325. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 30. Illustrated by the Author. Dedicated to, and Foreword by, F. W. Boreham. Lacks the frontispiece. Three vignettes inexpertly painted in by a child owner; a good copy in like dust-jacket.
$55
*a87 Heddle, John F. Moodie
Son of the Sea Dragon
(London: Longmans Green: 1953) First Edition. Muir 3422. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 159. Illustrated. A little dampstaining to outer upper corners of the leaves; a very good copy.
$25
*a88 Hill, Deirdre
Over the Bridge
(London: Hutchinson Junior Books: 1969) First Edition. SBN 09 095220 0. Muir 3505. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 136. Illustrated by James Hunt. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a89 Hill, Lorna
Dancer's Luck
(London: Nelson: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 227. Illustrated by Esme Verity. A little fading and discoloration to spine; a piece snipped from head of half-title page; a good copy.
$30
*a90 Hill, William Thomas
The Golden Quest: A Story of the Eureka Stockade (Ballarat, December 3rd, 1854)
(Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Whitcombe's Story Books No. 627. Muir 3513. McLaren: closest to 627c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 123 and 5 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. An ownership signature at head of half-title page. A Due Date slip pasted to final advertisement page. A very good copy.
$45
*a91 no author
Hoadley's Mini-Cars Game: Fun For All The Family
(Australia: no date) Pictorial light card pp. 4 (299 x 197 mm). Illustrated. Promoting Hoadley's sweets and Shell motoring products. A little light silver-fishing to the rear wrapper. A very good copy with the cars designed to be cut out still attached and with the spinner in working order.
$30
*a92 Hutcheson, John C.
The Island Treasure
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 258 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by W.S. Stacey. Map. A little rubbing to corners; a very good copy.
$35
*a93 Ingle, Dorothy
Three Girls and an Island: A Story for Girls
(Sydney: Pyramid Publications: no date) First Edition. Muir 3710. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated. Gift inscription dated April 1952 on front fixed endpaper. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A good copy.
$30
*a94 Ingraham, Rev. J.H.
The Prince of the House of David: or, Three Years in the Holy City: Relating the Scenes in the Life of Jesus of Nazareth
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) New Issue. The Home Treasure Library No. 2. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 405 and 26 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with [four] coloured illustrations plus black and white plates. All edges gilt. LACKS one of the four coloured plates called for in the listing of the series in the advertisements at the rear; a little flecking to cloth; a chip to the tissue guard of the frontispiece; a bright near fine copy.
$30
*a95 Johns, W.E.
Worrals Down Under
(London: Lutterworth: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Frontispiece. A little flecking and signs of use to cloth; edges foxed; a very good copy.
$60
*a96 Johnston, Harold Crawford
The Voice of the Bush
(Brisbane: The Worker Newspaper: 1944) Second Impression. Muir 3797, 3798 does not list this impression. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 64 (273 x 212 mm). Illustrated by Harry Campbell. Spine worn and other wear to wrappers; a very good copy.
$60
*a97 Kauter, Frank
Over the Hills and Far Away
(Australia: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 3862. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 (280 x 222 mm). Illustrated by Bill Davies. A little rubbing to foot of spine. A very good copy.
$30
*a98 Kauter, Frank
The Sandman Says
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 3863. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 (275 x 217 mm). Illustrated by Bill Davies. A bump to upper corner of front board. A near fine copy.
$45
*a99 Kellaway, Frank
The Quest for Golden Dan
(Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire for the Children's Library Guild of Australia: 1962) Muir 3885. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 211. Illustrated by Deborah White. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a100 Keeping, Charles (Chosen by)
Charles Keeping's Book of Classic Ghost Stories
(London: Blackie: 1986) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 142. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a101 Kennedy, Jimmy
The Teddy Bears' Picnic
(Sydney: John Ferguson: 1987) Reprint. ISBN 0 909134 863. A Green Tiger Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 34 (240 x 268 mm) Illustrated by Alexandra Day. A near fine copy.
$22
*a102 Kiddle, Margaret
Moonbeam Stairs
(Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1945) First Edition. Muir 3910. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 70 (248 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Anne Montgomery. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and bump to lower corner of front board; final vignette neatly coloured in; a very good copy in chipped and repaired dust-jacket.
$75
*a103 Kenyon, C.R.
The Argonauts of the Amazon
(London: Chambers: 1901) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 305 and iv, 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Prize label on front fixed endpaper partly removed and with biro annotation. Light rubbing and a little dampstaining to boards; light foxing to edges; a very good copy.
$100
*a104 Kingston, W.H.G.
Hurricane Hurry; or, The Adventures of a Naval Officer Afloat and on Shore
(London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden and Welsh: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 472 and 8 plus 16 publisher's advertisements, the latter a catalogue dated October 1886. Illustrated by R. Huttula. Prize inscription on front free endpaper dated 1887. Foxing to edges and a little internally; slight rubbing to head and foot of spine; a very good copy with very bright cloth.
$45
*a105 Klaxon
Aloysius let Loose
(London: Collins: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by A.E. Batchelor. Lower edge uncut. Prize label on front free endpaper. Flecking to cloth; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$100
*a106 Kearton, Cherry
My Animal Friendships: The Adventures of Timmy the Rat, Chuey the Cheetah, Robin Parker the Mongoose, Mr. Penguin, Jane the Elephant, and Mrs. Spider
(London: Arrowsmith: 1938) First Edition. The Library of Animal Friends Volume Eight. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 125 and 2 publisher's advertisements. With 20 Photographs by the Author. Owners' names on the front free endpaper and at the head of the contents page. Cloth unevenly faded; a very good copy.
$30
*a107 Kraft Foods Limited
Activity Book For Vegemite Kids no. 2
(Dingley, Victoria: Budget Books: 1983) ISBN 0 86801 117 7 Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 48 (275 x 208 mm). Illustrated. Unused and in near fine condition
$25
*a108 Murray, W.
Four titles in 'The Ladybird Key Words Reading Scheme': Book 3c Let Me Write, Book 6a Our Friends, Book 6c Reading with Sounds, Book 8a Sunny Days
(Loughborough: Ladybird Books/Wills and Hepworth: 1972, 1964, 1964, 1964) All in pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 52. Illustrated by Martin Aitchison (3c, 6a, 6c) and John Berry (8a). Good to very good copies.
$24
*a109 Larsen, Heather
The Happy Bush
(Sydney: Hamlyn: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 07017 4. Muir 4103. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (320 x 233 mm). Illustrated by Patricia Mullins. Wear to head of spine; a very good copy.
$30
*a110 Miriam Agatha
Gerry and Other Stories
(Sydney: Pellegrini: 1936) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 194. Commemoration label on front free endpaper. Corner torn from title-page with the loss a few letters from the title; lacks the rear free endpaper; a good copy.
$35
*a112 Levy, Muriel
The Adventures of Wonk: Adventure in the Night; Strawberries and Cream
(Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth: 1946) Sixth Edition. Ladybird Children's Book Series 417. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards. A near fine copy in damaged and price-clipped dust-jacket which is heavily chipped at the head of the front panel and has other chips and wear.
$100
*a113 Lewis, Kay and Allan
Puppets for Juniors
Australian Junior Red Cross (Melbourne: Australian Red Cross Society: 1949) Muir 4190. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 29 (180 x 121 mm) Illustrated. A very good copy.
$30
*a114 Lewis, Meg
It All Began With Calamity
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1962) First Edition. Muir 4192. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 150. Illustrated by Yvonne Bulgin. Prize stamp on title-page. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a115 no author
Puzzling Problems and Clever Catches
Lifebuoy League of Health Guards (Australia: no imprint: no date) Muir 4237 lists a variant numbered edition with Sungravure imprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64 (184 x 123 mm) Illustrated. A very good copy.
$60
*a116 Lindsay, Hilarie
Midget Mouse finds a House
(Leichhardt, N.S.W.: Ansay: 1983) Second Impression. ISBN 0 909245 14 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by Marenelle. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper and a commercial bookplate on its verso. A very good copy.
$22
*a117 Little, Sylvia
Castle School at the Cross-Roads
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Damp spots to front cover and front endpapers; a little foxing to edges; a very good copy.
$25
*a118 Lynch, Nu
Australian Animals A to Z
(Sydney: Books For Pleasure; A division of Paul Hamlyn: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7271 0068 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (321 x 237 mm). Illustrated by Kim Lynch. A near fine copy.
$25
*a119 Lister, Gladys
Grandpuff and Leafy
(Sydney: Marchant: 1943) Second Impression. Muir 4305. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (237 x 180 mm) and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Joyce Abbott and the Author. Staples rusty; book bumped at upper corner; otherwise a fine copy.
$60
*a120 Macarthur-Onslow, Annette
Minnie
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0045 5. Muir 4430. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (292 x 220 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a121 MacCallum, J.
Australian Animals
(Sydney: Currawong Publishing: no date) First Edition. Muir 4424. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 72 (247 x 187 mm). Illustrated by Walter Dowman. Neat repairs to head and foot of spine; a very good copy.
$40
*a122 Macdonald, Donald
The Bush Boy's Book
(Sydney: Cornstalk: 1927) Second Edition, revised and enlarged. Muir 4473. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 330. With 46 illustrations. Spine sunned; cloth a little worn; lacks front free endpaper; internally a very good copy.
$45
*a123 MacDonald, Lin.
Bud the Monkey and Other Tales of Soldiers' Pets
With an Introduction by General Sir Ian Hamilton, G.C.B., G.C.M.G., D.S.O., T.D. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1932) First Edition. Muir 4482. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 128 (216 x 177 mm). Illustrated by Angus MacDonald. Spine somewhat slanted and sunned; a little wear to head and foot of spine and lower corners of the boards; a few light marks to the edges; a very good copy
$40
*a124 McEwan, Chris
The Little Penguin
(New York: Doubleday: 1989) First U.S. Edition. ISBN 0-385-24977-2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by the Author. A bump to the foot of the spine; a near fine copy in a good dust-jacket.
$25
*a125 McFadyen, Ella
Kookaburra Comedies: Junior Plays Book 1
(Rockdale N.S.W.: School Projects: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. plus 20. A near fine copy.
$25
*a126 McFadyen, Ella
The Little World of The Pegmen
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14455 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards (146 x 107 mm) Illustrated by Edwina Bell. An owner's name erased from front free endpaper. A bookseller's mark on the lower edge; otherwise a near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a127 Macintyre, Elisabeth
Mr Koala Bear
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1966) Reprint of the New Edition with illustrations re-drawn by the Author. Muir 4560. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32. A piece of paper pasted over an ownership inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy in a dust-jacket which has a few chips and tears but is still good.
$45
*a128 Mackenzie, Kathleen
Prize Pony
(London: Evans: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Violet Morgan. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a129 Mackness, Constance
Growing Up
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Muir 4662. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece. A prize label with inscription dated 1937 on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a good copy.
$30
*a130 Macpherson, Bruce and June (Photographs and Story by)
The Lost Koala: an adventure with Jenny and Sue in the Australian bush
(Caringbah, N.S.W.: Young Australian Books: 1962) True Australian Series - No. 101. Muir 4707. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated. A little wear to head of spine. A very good copy.
$25
*a131 MacRobertson's
Rocket Flight Through the Universe
(Australia: no imprint: no date) Card (262 x 397 mm). A Board Game, perhaps originally the Wrap-around for a box of chocolates - "An Amusing Pastime with Delicious Chocolate Prizes inside". A vertical tear inaccurately repaired; a few stains and a little silver-fishing; a good copy with extensive rules of the game and unused spacemen figures attached
$30
*a132 MacVicar, Angus
Return to the Lost Planet
(London: Burke: 1958) New Edition. Falcon Library No. 5. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Prize label on front fixed endpaper. Edges and endpapers a little foxed, most noticeably the top edge; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a134 Manley, Ruth
The Plum-Rain Scroll
(Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1979) Reprint. Australian Children's Book of the Year 1979. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 279. Illustrated by Marianne Yamaguchi. Good cancelled ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a135 Martin, J.H. and W.D.
Aircraft of Today and Tomorrow
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: no date) [1952 - see p. 234]. First Edition. Muir 4853. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (250 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Joint winner of the Australian Children's Book of the Year Award for 1953. Piece torn from front free endpaper. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of boards. Both inner hinges starting to split; marks to pp. 100-101; a very good copy.
$50
*a136 Mass, Nuri
The Wonderland of Nature
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1973) New Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0125 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 285 (247 x 183 mm). Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the Author. Spine browned and mark to lower edge; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*a137 Mendoza
The Early Life of Winston Churchill
(London: Ed. J. Burrow: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 56 (115 x 185 mm) Illustrated in panel form. Scattered marginal marks; a very good copy.
$100
*a138 Mitchell, Elyne
The Colt from Snowy River: A Brumby Story
(London: Hutchinson: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 140160 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 171. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a139 Mitchell, Elyne
Moon Filly
(Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson: 1968) First Edition. SBN 09 087530 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 167. Illustrated by Robert Hales. Map. A rough erasure at top corner of front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a140 Moore, Henry Charles
Brave Sons Of The Empire
(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) The 'Brave Deeds' Series. Muir 5120. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. With Seven Coloured Illustrations by Arthur Twidle. The subjects include General C.G. Gordon; Chalmers of New Guinea; Henry M. Stanley, 'The Benefactor of Uganda'; Commodore Anson and his Voyage Round the World; Burke and Wills and the Crossing of Australia; Etc. Prize label of The Boy's Brigade, with inscription dated 1910, on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a strip of dampstaining to the fore edge of the rear board; a very good copy.
$50
*a141 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope
Romance And Legend Of Chivalry
(London: The Gresham Publishing Company: no date) Myth And Legend In Literature And Art series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 440. With Illustrations in Colour and Monochrome from Drawings and Famous Paintings. Index. A small light 'coffee ring' stain to front board; upper edges and upper corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*a142 Moore, H. Byron
Her Royal Highness Queen Bee: A Story of Fact and Fancy and Other Stories
(Melbourne: Melville and Mullen: no date) Forewords subscribed 20th December, 1905. Muir 5118. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii (advertisements), 118, xx (further advertisements) plus advertisements on both front and rear fixed endpapers, and an advertisement for Howard Smith Co.'s Coal, Melbourne, on the rear board (208 x 171 mm) With seventy illustrations by Miss Hope S. Evershed. An untidy ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Head of spine worn; foot of spine rubbed; corners of boards rubbed and somewhat worn; scattered stains to the cloth; a good copy, and textually very good.
$120
*a143 Musman, Richard
Captain Cook
(London: Hutchinson Educational: 1967) First Edition. Men of Mark series. Muir 5224. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by Biro. Maps by Kathleen Dance. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a144 Mystery, John
Mother Goose Rhymes and Fairy Stories
(Sydney: Lonsdale and Bartholomew: no date) Pictorial light cardboard wrappers pp. 128 (286 x 205 mm). Illustrated. Prize label dated 1942-1943 on verso of front wrapper. Some wear to the wrappers. A chip to the lower inner corner of rear wrapper and a neatly repaired tear to the front wrapper. A few clean tears neatly repaired; marginal fraying to the centre-spread; a little colouring-in; a good copy.
$40
*a145 Needham, Violet
The Woods of Windri
(London: Collins: 1958) First publication in the Seagull Library Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by Joyce Bruce. A very good copy in like dust-jacket which has light dampstains to its spine.
$25
*a146 Nicholson, Joyce
Sir Charles and the Lyrebird
(Melbourne: Lansdowne: 1966) First Edition. Muir 5376. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (250 x 185 mm). Illustrated with photographs by Brian McArdle. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a148 Ogle, Richard
Animals and Their Camouflage: Hide and Seek in the Animal World
(London: Foulsham: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and cancelled private library stamp on verso of half-title page. Light dampstain to rear board, whose lower corner is bumped; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is dampstained on its blind side but is otherwise good.
$30
*a149 O'Harris, Pixie
Poppy Faces the World
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) Muir 5510. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 250. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in the repaired dust-jacket (by Pixie O'Harris) which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine and has a larger chip at the lower corner of the front panel.
$45
*a150 O'Kelly, Jeffrey
Doctor Snuggles and his Tumbledown Day
(Melbourne: Horwitz Grahame by agreement with Universal Copyright Company: 1982) ISBN 0 7255 1378 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 inclusive of the boards (306 x 262 mm). Illustrated by Nicholas Price. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Upper margins of the leaves a little wrinkled; a very good copy.
$25
*a151 O'Kelly, Jeffrey
Doctor Snuggles and the Lavender Lullabye
(Melbourne: Horwitz Grahame by agreement with Universal Copyright Company: 1982) ISBN 0 7255 1379 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 inclusive of the boards (306 x 262 mm). Illustrated by Nicholas Price. Wear to foot of spine and bump to lower edge of front board. A very good copy.
$25
*a152 no author
The Picture Gallery of the Nations
(London: Religious Tract Society: no date) Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (212 x 178 mm). Illustrated. All edges gilt. A chipped prize label from the North Adelaide Grammar School dated June 1871 on front fixed endpaper and a gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine and corners of boards worn; shelf wear to lower edges of boards; a few mainly marginal marks; a good copy and internally very good.
$75
*a153 Page, Michael
The Runaway Punt
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. Rigby Opal Books. ISBN 0 7270 0119 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (252 x 220 mm) Illustrated by Robert Ingpen. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a154 Park, Ruth
Merchant Campbell
(Sydney: Collins: 1976) First Edition. Australians in History series. ISBN 0 00 195029 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Edwina Bell. Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a155 Patchett, Mary Elwyn
Brumby Foal
(London: Lutterworth: 1965) First Edition. Muir 5845. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. Old tapestains to fixed endpapers; foxing to top edge; a very good copy in chipped and worn dust-jacket.
$30
*a156 Patchett, M.E.
The Quest of Ati Manu
(London: Lutterworth: 1960) First Edition. A Brevitt Book. Muir 5811. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 174. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. Front free endpaper pasted on to front fixed endpaper; front panel of the dust-jacket pasted on to front cover; a good withdrawn ex-library copy.
$22
*a157 Patchett, Mary Elwyn
Return to the Reef: An Ajax Book
(London: Lutterworth: 1956) First Edition. Muir 5791. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 171. Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in worn and repaired dust-jacket.
$30
*a158 Patchett, Mary E.
Summer on Boomerang Beach
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1967) First Edition. Muir 5851. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Roger Payne. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in good dust-jacket.
$22
*a159 Paterson, A.B.
The Cat
(Sydney: Lansdowne: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 1960 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (208 x 208 mm) Illustrated by Lorraine Hannay. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a160 Peach, Bill
Ginger Meggs Meets the Test
Created By Bancks (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition. Young Australia series. ISBN 0 207 13377 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (292 x 215 mm). Illustrated by Dan Russell. A very good copy.
$25
*a161 Pearson, Margaret Mary
Miranda-with-the Mouse
(Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1947) First Edition. Muir 5904. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (187 x 237 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Bank Award label on verso of front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; upper external hinge splitting; tapestains to endpapers and a few scattered stains; a good copy.
$45
*a162 Pedley, Ethel C.
Dot and the Kangaroo
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1920) Muir 5918. Pictorial quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) with oval coloured pastedown on front pp. 82 ( 244 x 187 mm). With nineteen illustrations by Frank P. Mahony extra to pagination. A few light stains to rear cover and some scattered stains internally; a good cancelled ex-library copy from an Infant School Teachers' Library.
$90
*a163 Pene du Bois, William
Bear Circus
The Bears of Koala Park and William Pene du Bois present Bear Circus for our friends the Kangaroos (New York: The Viking Press: 1971) First Edition. VLB 670-15074-6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (285 x 209 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A very good copy.
$35
*a164 Petersham, Maud and Miska
Moses from the Story Told in the Old Testament
(London: Dent: 1938) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 ( 237 x 185 mm) Illustrated by the Authors. Spine sunned and cloth worn and discoloured. Internally good.
$25
*a165 Petrucci, Alfredo
L'italiano nuovo letture della 2a classe elementare
Prefatory remarks by Mussolini (Roma: La Libreria Dello Stato: A. 1937-XV) Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 257 ( 235 x 165 mm). Illustrated by Piero Bernardini. Cloth backstrip heavily flecked otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a166 Phipson, Joan
Threat to the Barkers
(London: Constable Young Books/Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First Edition. Muir 5985. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a167 Pickles, Wilfred (Selected by)
The Wilfred Pickles Gift Book for Boys and Girls
(Edinburgh: Chambers: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 274. Illustrated. Cloth flecked; marginal stain to upper corners of the first few leaves; a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket which has a large piece missing from its front panel.
$35
*a168 Pike, Geoff
Unbearable Bear in London: Another T.V. Tours Book
Around the World with Unbearable Bear: This Little Book is Based on Australia's first Television Cartoon Series 'Unbearable Bear in T.V.Tours' (Rosebury N.S.W.: Sungravure on behalf of Artransa Park Television: 1964) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated. Near fine
$25
*a169 no author
Popeye Magic Painting Book
(no place: no imprint: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 48 (270 x 213 mm) Illustrated. Twelve pages have been wholly or partly completed; thirty-six await completion; a very good copy.
$40
*a170 no author
Popeye the Pirate
(England: Birn Brothers: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (252 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Spine rubbed; corners and edges of boards worn; a little foxing to fore and lower edges; a very good copy.
$100
*a171 Portus, G.V.
Australia Since 1606: A History for Young Australians
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1932) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 220. Illustrated by the Author. Maps. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper and on fore-edge; considerable pencil underlining; a very good copy.
$25
*a172 Power, Phyllis M.
Under Australian Skies
(London: Blackie: 1955) First Edition. Muir 6110. Sceptre Library. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 206. Illustrated by Dobson Broadhead. Edges foxed and a little foxing internally; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a173 Pownall, Eve
The Singing Wire: The Story of the Overland Telegraph
(Sydney: Collins: 1973) First Edition. Australians in History Series. ISBN 0 00 195022 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (254 x 191 mm). Illustrated by Walter Stackpool. Inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a174 Provensen, A. and M.
Leonardo da Vinci: The Artist, Inventor, Scientist in Three-Dimensional, Movable Pictures
(London: Hutchinson Children's Books: 1984) First British Edition. ISBN 0 09 159110 4. Illustrated by the Authors. Paper engineering by John Strejan. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) with six double-page pop-ups (288 x 211 mm). Ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy with all the moveable parts in fine working order.
$30
*a175 no author
Puppy Days: A Story for Children in Rhyme and Picture
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 6175. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (203 x 212 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Spine and corners of boards worn. A good copy.
$30
*a176 no author
Radio Fun Annual 1958
(London: Fleetway House: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (241 x 179 mm). Illustrated. Corners of boards worn. A very good copy.
$25
*a177 no author
Reading Primer: Part 1
(Sydney: Department of Education New South Wales: 1935) Pictorial limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 24 (215 x 141 mm). Illustrated. Scattered foxing; a very good copy.
$30
*a178 Rees, Leslie
Gecko: The Lizard Who Lost His Tail
(Dee Why West, NSW: Hamlyn: 1970) New Edition. Muir 6285. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (322 x 238 mm) Illustrated by Tony Oliver. A near fine copy.
$22
*a179 Rees, Leslie
Mokee: The White Possum
(Sydney: Hamlyn: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0600 07154 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (317 x 237 mm). Illustrated by Tony Oliver. A near fine copy.
$22
*a180 Rees, Leslie
The Story of Aroora the Red Kangaroo
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 6305. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (250 x 187 mm). Illustrated by John Singleton. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; external hinges rubbed; a very good copy.
$22
*a181 Rees, Leslie
The Story of Karrawingi the Emu
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 6288. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (253 x 184 mm). Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. First Winner of the Book of the Year award (1946). Gift inscription dated Dec. 1947 on front free endpaper. Spine and margins of boards faded, otherwise a near fine copy in torn, chipped and repaired but still good dust-jacket.
$40
*a182 Rees, Leslie
The Story of Koonaworra the Black Swan
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 6314. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (251 x 186 mm). Illustrated by Margaret Senior. Old price crossed out on front fixed endpaper; small stain to front cover; otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a183 Rees, Leslie
The Story of Russ the Australian Tree Kangaroo
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 6319. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (245 x 183 mm). Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. Gift inscription dated 1969 on verso of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a184 Rees, Leslie
Two-Thumbs: The Story of a Koala
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 6308. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (245 x 182 mm). Illustrated by Margaret Senior. Near fine copy in torn and repaired dust-jacket.
$25
*a185 no author
Girls' Crystal Annual 1953
(London: Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 (240 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription and an owner's name on front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and wear to corners and to edges of boards; a few marks to fore and lower edges; a very good copy.
$35
*a186 no author
Girls' Crystal Annual 1947
(London: Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (250 x 190 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Boards heavily worn on the edges and scuffed on front and rear; the cloth backstrip is split along both external hinges; the crossword has been completed in pencil; in spite its shabby cover the annual is internally very good.
$35
*a190 no author
Girls' Crystal Annual 1959
(London: Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (273 x 197 mm). Illustrated. Rubbing to foot of spine and to corners of boards; mark to top edge; crossword neatly completed in pencil; a very good copy.
$30
*a191 no author
Girls' Crystal Annual 1960
(London: Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (272 x 197 mm). Illustrated. Rubbing to corners of boards; old tapestains to endpapers; crossword completed neatly in pencil; a near fine copy.
$30
*a192 no author
Girls' Crystal Annual 1963
(London: Fleetway Publications: 1962) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159 (273 x 197 mm) Illustrated. Prize inscription on title-page. Wear to head and foot of spine neatly repaired. Rear inner hinge starting to split; a very good copy.
$25
*a193 no author
Girls' Crystal Annual 1966
(London: Fleetway Publications: 1965) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159 (272 x 197 mm) Illustrated. Damage to foot of spine neatly repaired. A good copy.
$22
*a194 Rhodes, Kathlyn
Schoolgirl Honour
(London: Nisbet: no date) The Viking Series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 296. Frontispiece. Slightly scuffed Prize Label dated 1933 on front free endpaper. A few light marks to cloth; a very good copy.
$45
*a195 Richardson, Robert
Almost a Hero; or, School-days at Ashcombe
(London: Nelson: 1888) Muir 6382 lists the 1880 edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 236. Illustrated. The frontispiece has been inserted opposite the half title page and has a prize inscription on its recto. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards; a very good copy.
$150
*a196 no author
Lord Roberts Memorial Fund for Disabled Soldiers and Sailors: War Portrait Stamp Album
(London: Fawcett: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (254 x 190 mm). Illustrated with coloured stamps of notable allied figures inserted in all designated places. Gift inscription dated 8 June 1916 on front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and of spine and rubbing to corners and external hinges; a little damage to a few of the stamps; generally very good.
$120
*a197 Rountree, Harry
Jungle Tales
(London: Warne: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152 (229 x 180 x 38 mm thick). Illustrated by the Author with a frontispiece and four plates all in colour and numerous black and white illustrations. Rubbing to hinges and corners; some foxing to edges; neat colouring-in to one page of black-and-white illustrations; otherwise a very good copy.
$120
*a198 Bestall, A.E.
Rupert: The Daily Express Annual
(London: Oldbourne Book Co.: 1957) A Daily Express Publication. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108 (251 x 183 mm). Illustrated by the Author. The first story is 'Rupert and the Cracker-Jack'. Neat repair to spine which is worn at its head and foot. Wear to corners of boards; colouring-in to painting pages; a very good copy.
$35
*a199 Rutherford, Meg
Bluff and Bran and the Magpie
(London: Deutsch: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0-233-97805-4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32. Illustrated by the Author. A near fine copy.
$25
*a200 Rule, Gordon
The Adventures of Humphrey Bear: Humphrey's Visit to the Zoo; Humphrey and the Bees; Humphrey Bear and Constable Snifter; Wilbur's Narrow Escape; Humphrey and the Cats; Humphrey learns to Skate; Humphrey goes Fishing; Humphrey's visit to Hospital
(Adelaide: Rigby: June 1976) Reprint of the omnibus edition. Rigby Opal Book. ISBN 0 85179 819 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 148 (260 x 196 mm). Illustrated by Marie Milton. A light stain to lower corners of pages; a very good copy.
$20
*a201 S.E.S.
Poems for Children
(Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King: no date) Muir 6550. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 60 (152 x 116 mm). About fine.
$30
*a203 Salmon, Michael
The Australian Twelve Days of Christmas
(Castle Hill, New South Wales: PA-R Productions: 1988) Pictorial stiffened wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 32 (260 x 214 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Light creases to wrappers; otherwise a near fine copy.
$22
*a204 no author
The School Friend Annual 1951
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (278 x 208 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription on recto of frontispiece. Edges and corners of the boards worn; edges foxed and scattered foxing internally; a very good copy
$35
*a205 no author
School Friend Annual 1956
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (272 x 198 mm). Illustrated. Gift card taped to recto of frontispiece. Lower cornersof boards worn; rear board creased at lower corner; a very good copy
$30
*a206 no author
School Friend Annual 1954
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (272 x 198 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper and the same owner's name on rear fixed endpaper. A light dampstain to boards most noticeable on the rear board; cloth of spine flecked and faded, and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a207 no author
School Friend Annual 1957
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (272 x 198 mm). Illustrated. Corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a208 no author
School Friend Annual 1958
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (272 x 198 mm). Illustrated. Corners of boards rubbed; a near fine copy.
$30
*a209 no author
School Friend Annual 1959
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (272 x 198 mm). Illustrated. An ownership inscription on verso of front free endpaper and a number on its recto; a little foxing to edges and endpapers; a very good copy.
$30
*a210 no author
School Friend Annual 1960
(London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (272 x 198 mm). Illustrated. A gift inscription on front fixed endpaper; corners of boards worn; silverfishing to rear endpapers; a few marks to front board; a very good copy.
$30
*a211 no author
School Friend Annual 1961
(London: Fleetway Publications) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (273 x 195 mm). Illustrated. External hinges cracked and neatly repaired; front free endpaper price-clipped; a very good copy and internally near fine.
$25
*a212 Saville, Malcolm
Two Fair Plaits
(London: White Lion Publishers: 1977) New Edition. The second book about the Jillies. ISBN 0 85686 184 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Lunt Roberts. A near fine copy with the front flap of the dust-jacket tipped in on the verso of the front free endpaper, and the front panel of the dust-jacket tipped in opposite the title page.
$25
*a213 Saxby, H.M.
A History of Australian Children's Literature 1841-1941
(Sydney: Wentworth Books: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 212. Illustrated. A very good ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a214 Scott, Bill
Darkness under the Hills
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554274 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 176. Illustrated by A.M. Hicks. Lacks the front free endpaper; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a215 Scott, Janette
Act One
(London: Nelson: 1953) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 88. Illustrated. A near fine copy in the dust-jacket which has a chip to the foot of the rear panel and other signs of use but is very good.
$40
*a217 Senior, Margaret
Bush Haven Animals: An Australian Picture Story
(Sydney: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 6650. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of boards (248 x 248 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Soiling, rubbing and creasing to the boards; three chips to the illustration on the front board. Internally very good except for a dampstain to the title pages and silverfishing to the fore edge of the last leaf.
$45
*a218 Seth-Smith, E. K.
When Shakespeare Lived in Southwark
(London: Harrap: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 228. Illustrated by Jack Matthew. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A little foxing to edges; a very good copy in a fair dust-jacket which has a large chip at the head of its spine.
$35
*a219 no author
The Seven Ravens and other stories from Grimm
(Sydney: Offset Printing Coy.: no date) Storytime Series E167. Pictorial light cardboard (that is, flexible covers) pp. 32 (270 x 219). Illustrated. A small scuff from removal of a sticker at the head of the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$25
*a220 Sheppard, Nancy
Alitjinya Ngura Tjukurtjarangka: Alitji in the Dreamtime
Adapted and translated from Lewis Carroll's story Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Adelaide: Department of Adult Education The University of Adelaide: 1975) Educational edition. ISBN 0 85578 224 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xiv, 104 (184 x 216 mm). Illustrated by Byron S. Sewell. An owner's name at head of half-title page and an ownership inscription at head of title page. A very good copy.
$25
*a221 Skipper, Mervyn
The White Man's Garden
(London: Elkin Mathews and Marrot: 1930) First Edition. Muir 6774. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 118 (214 x 177 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Rubbing to the head and foot of spine and corners of boards. A few marks to boards and a few scattered stains internally; foxing to endpapers; a good copy.
$35
*a222 Slade, B.E.
Aneal's Motto
(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 155 and 5 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece by J. S. Crompton. A colonial usurps the English heroine's place in her grandfather's affection. Prize inscription dated 19-10-[19]03 on front free endpaper. Wear and light soiling to cloth; a good copy.
$30
*a223 Slade, Gurney
Quid's Quest
(London: Warne: 1939) Muir 6804. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Frontispiece. Map of Western Australia. An owner's name in pencil on rear free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; lacks front free endpaper; top edge dusty and somewhat foxed; a very good copy.
$30
*a224 Smith, M. Horace
Next-Door Neighbours
(London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1918) "Printed 1917" on verso of title-page. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 118. Illustrated by H.M. Brock. Prize label on front free endpaper. Head of spine nicked; a little soiling to boards and chipping to the coloured paste-down; some foxing; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a225 no author
Smokey Game for two or more players
(Adelaide: W. L. Hawes, Government Printer: August 1963) Pictorial light cardboard (318 x 258 mm). A game for children to instil bushfire prevention habits. Smokey is the koala associated with the campaign. A very good copy with the spinner and counters still unused.
$25
*a226 Somerville, Ena (compiled by)
Our Friends the Papuans (Book 2)
(Sydney: Australian Board of Missions: no date) Pictorial light cardboard (that is, flexible covers) pp. 64. Illustrated. A little rubbing and creasing to wrappers; a very good copy.
$30
*a227 no author
The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1923
(London: The Almagamated Press/Australasia: Gordon and Gotch) Pictorial quarter cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (243 x 187 mm) Illustrated. An owner's name on front free endpaper heavily crossed out. Head and foot of spine, corners and edges of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a228 Southall, Ivan
Chinaman's Reef is Ours
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) First Edition. SBN 207 95365 1. Muir 6979. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Dust-jacket by Russell Drysdale. A good cancelled ex-library copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a229 Southall, Ivan
Journey into Mystery: A Story of the Explorers Burke and Wills
(Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1961) First Edition. Heroes of Australia No.1. Muir 6913. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 136. Illustrated by Robin Goodall. A little foxing to edges; small stain to foot of front board; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a230 Southall, Ivan
Matt and Jo
(New York: Macmillan: no date) First American Edition. Copyright 1973. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 117. Dampstain to rear cloth and to corresponding area of dust-jacket; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a231 Southall, Ivan
Simon Black in Peril
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1951) First Edition. Muir 6890. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 224. Illustrated by I. Maher. Lacks front free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*a232 Spyri, Johanna
Heidi
(Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Copyright 1924) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 307 (243 x 197 mm). Illustrated by Frances Brundage. Wear to extremities of cloth; replacement front free endpaper; a few scattered mainly marginal stains; old tape repair to a coloured plate; a very good copy.
$20
*a233 Stevens, Lyla
Around the Corner and other Bits and Pieces of Verse and Prose
(Melbourne: Modern Printing: no date) Muir 7097. Pictorial light cardboard (that is, flexible covers) pp. 48. Illustrated by Jean Elder. A little rubbing to front cover and external hinges; a near fine copy.
$40
*a234 Stedman, Jeanette C.
Peter on Candy-Rock Isle
(Sydney: Hollander and Govett: no date) First Edition. Muir 7077. Daydream Series. Pictorial light card (that is, flexible covers) pp. 20 (242 x 188 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1946 on title-page. A near fine copy.
$60
*a235 Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Uncle Tom's Cabin
Revised by John Mystery "for the children of Today" [1940s] (Sydney: Publicity Press: no date) John Mystery Pocket Book. Another John Mystery Children's Specialty. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Fine
$100
*a236 Stretton, Hesba
Enoch Roden's Training
(London: Religious Tract Society: no date) Muir 6857-6860 does not list this edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by H.J.A. Miles. Bookplate of the Congregational-Baptist Church Mount Barker Sunday School Library dated Aug 1894 on front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; library number 79 at head of spine; a few scattered mainly marginal marks and one to fore edge; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a237 Sutcliff, Rosemary
Dawn Wind
(London: Oxford University Press: 1961) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 241. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Prize stamp on front free endpaper. A fine copy.
$30
*a238 Sutcliff, Rosemary
The Silver Branch
(Oxford: Oxford University Press: 1979) First New Oxford Library issue. ISBN 0 19 277088 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. A fine copy.
$30
*a239 Sheppard, Elsie
The Story of Thought Castle
Printed in Australia by new "Fantascopic" Printing Method. (Melbourne: Barker: no date) Muir 45. "Adventure" series No. 2. Pictorial light card (that is, flexible covers) pp. 16 (282 x 216 mm) Illustrated. An owner's name at head of title-page and on both wrappers which are chipped and soiled; internally very good.
$35
*a240 Stuart, Donald
Ilbarana
(London: Dent: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 460 05847 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 111. Glossary. Dust-jacket by Charles Keeping A fine copy in dust-jacket which has a scuff to the front panel but is otherwise near fine.
$35
*a241 Syred, Celia
Hebe's Daughter
(Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 20699 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 207. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a242 Tagg, Timothy
Pot and Pan
(Rozelle, N.S.W.: Playground Publishing: no date) Second impression. Muir 1208. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (235 x 182 mm). Illustrated by Bill Davies. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a very good copy.
$45
*a243 Talbot, Ethel
Twenty-six Ethel Talbot Stories for Girls
(London: "Girl's Own Paper" Office: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by R. H. Stone. Spine sunned and a few marks to cloth and edges; a very good copy.
$45
*a244 no author
The Tale of Sammy the Spine - and Carol
(Victoria: The Australian Chiropractors' Association: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 8. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
$20
*a245 Tatham, Julie
Cherry Ames: Mountaineer Nurse
(London: World Distributors: 1960) Reprint. Cherry Ames series CA 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Frontispiece. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*a246 Tatham, Julie
Cherry Ames: Rest Home Nurse
(London: World Distributors: Copyright 1954) Cherry Ames series CA 13. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 185. Frontispiece. Prize label on front free endpaper. A little foxed otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a247 Matthews, Patrick
Teddy Edward Annual 1974
(Manchester: World Distributors: Copyright 1973) SBN 7235 0225 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 inclusive of the boards (275 x 200 mm). Illustrated. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$22
*a248 Thiele, Colin
February Dragon
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1965) First Edition. Muir 7307. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 174. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A good copy.
$22
*a249 Thiele, Colin
Gloop the Gloomy Bunyip
(Brisbane: Jacaranda Press: 1962) First Edition. Muir 7298. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (253 x 188 mm). Illustrated by John Bailey [sic]. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A light dampstain to upper margins of the leaves; a very good copy.
$45
*a250 Thiele, Colin
Little Tom Little
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1490 0. Rigby Opal Books. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 54 (250 x 220 mm). Illustrated with photographs by David Simpson. A lengthy gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$22
*a251 Thiele, Colin
Mrs Munch and Puffing Billy
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) Seal books edition. Muir 7314. Seal Pups series. ISBN 0 85179 100 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 33. Illustrated by Nyorie Bungey. A very good copy.
$15
*a252 Thiele, Colin
The Rim of the Morning: Six Stories
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1981) Limp Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1583 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 178. A very good copy.
$15
*a253 Thiele, Colin
River Murray Mary
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0986 9. Rigby Opal Books. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 (251 x 222 mm). Illustrated by Robert Ingpen. An ownership signature on front fly leaf. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a254 Thiele, Colin
Storm Boy
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1963) First Edition. Muir 7300. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 51. Illustrated by John Baily. Top edge dusty, a few marks to edges; a very good copy in good dust-jacket which has been covered in clear contact adhesive plastic.
$50
*a255 Thiele, Colin
Storm Boy
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First edition illustrated with stills from the South Australian Film Corporation feature film . ISBN 0 7270 0227 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (212 x 143 mm). Illustrated with photographs by David Kynoch. Bumps to top edges and corners of boards; small piece cut from corner of front free endpaper; a very good copy.
$25
*a256 Thiele, Colin
The Sun on the Stubble
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1981) New limp edition. ISBN 0 7270 1559 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 172. A near fine copy.
$15
*a257 Thiele, Colin
Tanya and Trixie
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. Rigby Opal Books series. ISBN 0 7270 1335 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 39 (252 x 218 mm). Illustrated with photographs by David Simpson. A bookseller's mark on lower edge; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a258 Thompson, Valerie
Rough Road South
(Sydney: Collins: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 185013 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Edwina Bell. Author's Note. Maps on endpapers. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a259 Thompson, C.K.
King of the Ranges: The Saga of a Grey Kangaroo
(Sydney: Dymock's: 1946) Second Edition. Muir 7336. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 107. Illustrated. An owner's name and commercial bookplate on front free endpaper and an ownership inscription in the inner margins of pp. 21 and 55. Otherwise a near fine copy in fair repaired dust-jacket.
$30
*a260 Tindale, Norman B. and Lindsay, Harold A.
Rangatira (The High-born): A Polynesian Saga
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1959) First Edition. Muir 7390. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by Douglas F. Maxted. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a261 Titus, Eve
Anatole in Italy
(London: The Bodley Head: 1974) First British Edition. ISBN 0 370 02041 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (254 x 183 mm). Illustrated by Paul Galdone. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a262 Tolkien, J.R.R.
The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from The Red Book
(London: George Allen and Unwin: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. An about fine copy in a very good dust-jacket which has an old tape repair to its blind side, bruising to the head of its spine and a tear (without loss) to the head of the fold of the front flap.
$325
*a263 no author
Tom Mix Western Comic No.6
(Melbourne: Cleland: Copyright 1948 by Fawcett Publications, New York) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 36. Illustrated. Chips to upper margin of rear wrapper, old tape repair to inner margins of wrappers and a tape reinforcement to a tear to the rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a264 Turner, Ethel
The Secret of the Sea
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) Muir 7601. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper; front board somewhat canted; a very good copy.
$30
*a265 Turner, Lilian
Betty the Scribe
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Muir 7660. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated by Savile Lumley. Presentation stamp dated 1925 on front free endpaper. Edges foxed, some rubbing and soiling to cloth; a good copy.
$25
*a266 Tute, Warren
The Life of a Circus Bear
(London: Cassell: 1952) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 52 (248 x 188 mm). Illustrated with photographs by Felix Fonteyn. Wear to spine and some creasing and marks to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$35
*a267 Ungerer, Tomi
The Hat
(London: The Bodley Head: 1971) First British Edition. ISBN 0 370 01127 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (280 x 224 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which has a small tear at the head of the fold of the front flap.
$45
*a268 Ungerer, Tomi
I am Papa Snap and these are my favourite No Such Stories
(London: Methuen Children's Books: 1973) First British Edition. SBN 416 76330 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (292 x 233 mm). Whipped up, Drawn and Dramatized by the Author. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Wear to head and foot of spine; there is some damage to the final illustration and the opposite blank leaf (from adhesion and soiling), but the condition is generally very good.
$35
*a269 Ungerer, Tomi
Zeralda's Ogre
(London: The Bodley Head: 1970) First British Edition. ISBN 0 370 01539 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (309 x 234 mm). Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and corners of boards bumped; a very good copy.
$45
*a270 Van Loon, Hendrik Willem
The Story of the Pacific
(London: Harrap: January 1942) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 315. Illustrated. Index. Foxing to edges; spine slightly slanted; a near fine copy.
$25
*a271 Wadeson, M.C.D.
The Adventures of Peter Bear
(London: J.K. Whitehead: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (245 x 184 mm). Illustrated by Joyce Fry. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper with the owner's name blacked out. Wear and soiling to boards; old tapestains at cracked inner hinges; a good copy.
$25
*a272 Wagner, Jenny
John Brown, Rose and the Midnight Cat
(Middlesex, England: Puffin Books, Penguin Books: 1979) First Puffin Books edition. Picture Puffin series. 1977 Picture Book of the Year in Australia. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 36 (248 x 248 mm). Illustrated by Ron Brooks. A very good copy.
$25
*a273 Walker, Kath
Stradbroke Dreamtime
(London: Angus and Robertson: 1982) Re-illustrated edition. ISBN 0 207 14770 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Lorraine Hannay. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a274 Walker, Rowland
"Pickles" of the Lower Fifth
(London: Partridge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated by T.M.R. Whitwell. Lacks front free endpaper; a piece torn from one plate; a good copy.
$22
*a275 Wall, Dorothy
Blinky Bill and the Pelicans
Based on The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill adapted by Anne-Marie Willis (London: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13288 7. Young Australia Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (293 x 215 mm). Illustrated by Stephen Axelsen. An owner's name on title-page; a good copy.
$22
*a276 Wall, Dorothy
Blinky Bill at Mr. Smifkins' Farm
Based on The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill by Dorothy Wall adapted by Anne-Marie Willis (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13057 4. Young Australia Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (292 x 221 mm). Illustrated. Tapestains from old repair to inner margins of first couple of leaves. A very good copy.
$25
*a277 Wall, Dorothy
Let's Call Him Blinky Bill
Based on the Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill by Dorothy Wall Adapted by Carol Odell (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12055 2. Young Australia Series. Muir 7846. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (300 x 245 mm). Illustrated by Wal Stackpool. Bump to head of spine; nick to lower edge of rear board; a little wear to lower external hinge; otherwise an about fine copy.
$40
*a278 Wallace, Ivy
Pookie in Wonderland
(Pookie Productions Ltd: 1994) Revised edition. ISBN 1 872885 28 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 31 (272 x 212 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A few light creases to wrappers; internally about fine.
$25
*a279 Walter, L. Edna (Editor)
Mother Goose's Nursery Tales
(London: Black: Autumn 1923) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 220 (250 x 195 mm). Illustrated by Charles Folkard and J.H. Hartley. Some wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; a few marks to boards; edges foxed and marked; lacks the illustrated front free endpaper; a few light marginal marks; a very good copy.
$125
*a280 Walters, Hugh
Blast off at Woomera
(London: Faber and Faber: 1962) Second Edition. Muir 7856 lists the first edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 202. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket which has had the flaps trimmed without loss of text.
$30
*a281 Watson, Jane Werner
The True Story of Smokey the Bear
(New York: Golden Press: Copyright 1955) A Big Golden Book in full colour. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (315 x 234 mm). Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky. Gift