Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

F23 childrens list

*a01 Schwab, Gustav
Gods And Heroes: Myths and Epics of Ancient Greece
Translated from the German text and its Greek sources by Olga Marx and Ernst Morwitz. Introduction by Werner Jaeger. (London: Routledge: 1950) Reprint. Stamped 'Overseas Edition' at foot of front jacket flap. Cloth, with the emblem and legend of Presbyterian Girls' College, South Australia, blocked in gilt on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 764. 100 illustrations from Greek vase paintings. Index. Prize Label of PGC on front free endpaper, signed by R.E. Powell, Principal, 1955. An about fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a02 Aldous, Allan
Colin McKee Voyager
(Melbourne: OUP: 1948) First Edition. Muir 109. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 A gift inscription, number, and child's bookplate on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine copy.
$25
*a03 Anderson, Tom (Compiled by)
The Kickaburra How to Play Soccer Book
Coaching directions by Karl-Heinz Heddergott. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1603 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, soft covers) pp. 95. Illustrated. Light stain to head of spine; a near fine copy.
$25
*a04 Austin, Sheila
The Secret under the Sea
(London: The Amalgamated Press: 1958) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. The Schoolgirls' Own Library No. 282 Spine worn; a very good copy.
$11
*a06 Axelsen, Stephen
The Oath of Bad Brown Bill
(West Melbourne: Nelson: 1978) ISBN 0 17 005445 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 40. (260 x 207 mm). A near fine copy.
$20
*a07 Baker, Robin (as told to Robert Bateman)
A Map for Giants
(London: Constable Young Books: 1964) First Edition. Muir 402. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126. Illustrated by Nancy Parker. A good cancelled ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*08 Bates, Frederic
Sally the Calf Who Strayed
(No place: no imprint: no date) Muir 573 gives 'Sydney (Offset Printing Co.) 1949' as publishing details. Series No. E242 at foot of rear board. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (176 x 117 mm). Illustrated by the author. A scuff to top of front board and chip to rear external hinge; a little rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of the boards; a very good copy and internally near fine
$35
*a09 Balfour, Clara Lucas
The Wanderings of a Bible
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Prize inscription from Reynella Sunday School on verso of front free endpaper dated 1864. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 70 and 12 Catalogue of Illustrated Books dated 10-10-1863. Illustrated. Wear to lower edge of front board; a few stains and rubbing to the boards; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a11 Barnes, Victor
Barrier Reef Adventures of Minus Five
(Sydney: Golden Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85558 012 7. Muir 498. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (316 x 257 mm). Illustrated by Walter Stackpool Head and foot of spine nicked; rear external hinge starting to split; rubbing to extremities of boards; internally very good.
$20
*a12 Barnes, Victor
The Bunyip and the Bull-bird
(Sydney: Golden Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85558 028 3. Muir 500. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (310 x 256 mm). Illustrated by Hal English. Chip to head of spine; foot of spine worn; rubbing to extremities of the bnoards; a little doodling to front cover; old tape repairs to one leaf, otherwise internally very good.
$20
*a13 Barnes, Victor
Skippy to the Rescue
(Sydney: Golden Press: 1969) First Edition. Muir 491. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (316 x 259 mm). Illustrated by Walter Stackpool. An owner's namestamp on the front free endpaper. Backstrip pulled away at head of spine; foot of spine chipped; rubbing to spine and extremities of boards; one gathering loose; old tape stains to some inner margins, otherwise internally very good.
$20
*a14 Beckley, Rene
Folk Tales of the World: AUSTRALIA
(Leeds: E. J. Arnold: 1965) First Edition. Muir 621. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80. Illustrated by Dean Mitchell A near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a15 Berg, Leila
The Adventures of Chunky
(London: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 196. Illustrated by George Downs. Prize label on front free endpaper. A little foxing to the cloth, and more extensively to the endpapers and edges, otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few chips and clean tears.
$45
*a17 Bird, Maria
Andy Pandy builds a house for Looby Loo
(London: Publicity Products: no date) A gift inscription at head of title page dated 3-8-63. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24. (272 x 218 mm). Illustrated by Matvyn Wright Chipped at head and foot of spine and worn at corners of the boards; a few small stains internally; a good copy
$25
*a18 Black, Errol (Illustrated by)
Australian Animal and Bird ABC
(Potts Point, N.S.W.:Golden Press: 1970) First Edition. Muir 715. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (241 x 219 mm). A gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy
$25
*a19 Blyton, Enid (translated by)
Bruiny and his Brothers
(London: Hackett's: 1952) A Little Gift Book series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (197 x 158 mm). Illustrated by Pierre Probst. An owner's first name on front fixed endpaper; spine backed with white 'contact' plastic; old tape stain to front inner hinge which is split; otherwise a good copy.
$25
*a20 Blyton, Enid
The Naughtiest Girl in the School
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) First Australian Edition. Foot of title-page says 'Special Australian Edition'. Cloth pp. 184. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. Light damp stains to cloth; lacks front free endpaper and half-title leaf; old tape stains to title page and rear free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a21 Blyton, Enid
Noddy Goes To Toyland
(London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co., Ltd. and Waynford Press, Ltd.: no date) Noddy Book 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated by Beek. A little rubbing to lower edges of boards and head and foot of spine, otherwise near fine in a good early dust-jacket (with The Children's Library series advertised on the rear flap) which has tape reinforcements to the blind side and to the head of the spine, a clean tear to the head of the front panel, a small chip to the head of the spine and other chips to the rear panel.
$45
*a22 Blyton, Enid
Do Look Out, Noddy!
(London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co., Ltd. and Dennis Dobson, Ltd.: no date) First Edition. Noddy Book 15. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of the boards. Illustrated. A gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners and lower edges of boards rubbed; otherwise near fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a23 Blyton, Enid
Noddy and the Tootles
(London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co., Ltd. and Richards Press Ltd.: no date) SBN 361 00423 0. Noddy Book 23. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of boards. Illustrated. Wear to edges of boards and chip to external lower hinge, internally near fine.
$15
*a25 Bond, Geoffrey
The Kit Carson Story
(London: Arco Publications: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. 189. A very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a26 Bond, Michael
Paddington Helps Out
(London: Collins: 1966) Fourth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. A very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at the foot of the spine and at the top of the front panel and has a few tears but is otherwise good.
$25
*a27 Bowes, Joseph
The Young Anzacs
(London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: no date) See Muir 837-842, though this copy appears to be a variant without advertisements. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 276 Frontispiece. Prize label with inscription dated 1923 on front fly leaf. Fading, and a scuff, to head of spine; a few light stains to the cloth; a good copy.
$60
*a28 Blyton, Enid
Holiday House
(London: Evans Brothers: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 165, 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Grace Lodge. A very good copy in good dust-jacket which is worn at corners, head and foot of spine and along the fold of the front flap and has tape repairs to the blind side.
$40
*a29 no author
Sceptre Girls' Story Annual
(London: Purnell: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 512. Illustrated. Includes 'House of Secrets' by E. M. Brent-Dyer in seventeen chapters pp. 274-371. A near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket which has a large piece missing from its front panel.
$60
*a30 Brierley-Westall, Joan
My Cat
(Reynella, South Australia: Rotary Club of Noarlunga East: no date) 198-? Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52. Illustrated by Dennis N. Markey. Signed by both author and artist. A very good copy.
$22
*a32 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
Captain of Springdale
(London: Oxford University Press: 1950) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Frontispiece. Spine sunned and a little fading to cloth, spine a little slanted, otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a33 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
The School on the Moor
(London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1937) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 285. Frontispiece by Mary S. Reeve. Rubbing to corners of boards and a few marks to the cloth, spine a little slanted, a very good copy.
$45
*a34 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
That Boarding-School Girl
(London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1929) New Edition in The Challenge Series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Illustrated by R. H. Brock. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to corners and external hinges of the boards, foxing or stains to edges, otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a36 Buckingham, Marjorie
The Adventures of Tina and Tim. A Story for Girls and Boys.
(London: Oliphants: 1956) Reprint. Muir 1183. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Frontispiece. Prize label on front free endpaper and the recipient's name printed at the head of the page. Old tape stains to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in chipped and repaired dust-jacket.
$25
*a37 Buckland, A. R. (Edited by)
Empire Annual for Girls: Volume Seven
Cover title 'The Empire Annual for Australian Girls'. (London: R.T.S.: no date) Prize label on front fixed endpaper dated Dec. 1915. Pictorial cloth depicting girl on horseback (side-saddle) jumping fence on front and playing golf on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 384 (222 x 150 x about 45 mm thick). Illustrated. Lower external hinge starting to split and some other wear to the extremities of the cloth, otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a38 Burt, Denise
Samuel the Stickybeak Anteater
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 824 1. Rigby Opal Books series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (292 x 220 mm). Illustrated by Tom Bishop. Lower corners of the boards bumped, otherwise near fine.
$25
*a39 Blyton, Enid
A Visit to the Zoo and Other Stories
(London: Coker: no date) 'Old Thatch' series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 126 (233 x 156 mm) Illustrated. Chip to upper corner of front wrapper; a few leaves have creases to their corners; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a40 Burton, Rev. J. W.
Children of Papua
(Sydney: The Methodist Missionary Society of Australasia: 1924) Muir does not list this first edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 68. Illustrated. An owner's name and a date at head of front wrapper. Wrinkling to pages; a good copy.
$40
*a41 Brown, Pamela
Back-Stage Portrait
(London: Nelson: 1957) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 198. Illustrated by Drake Brookshaw. The caption at foot of frontispiece does not correspond with that given in the list of Illustrations, suggesting a change of mind not conveyed to or not acted upon by the printer (?) Spine a little faded and a few marks to cloth; lacks rear free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a42 Carroll, Lewis
The Lobster Quadrille
(Sydney: Collins: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7322 4876 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (260 x 246 mm). Illustrated by John Anthony King. A very good copy.
$25
*a43 Carroll, Lewis
Alice in Wonderland
(London: The Readers Library Publishing Company: no date) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by Hume Henderson. A gift inscription on verso of title page. A little wear to extremities of boards, otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*a44 Carroll, Lewis
Rhyme? And Reason?
(London: Macmillan: 1898) Sixth thousand. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp.xii, 214. With sixty-five illustrations by Arthur B. Frost and nine by Henry Holiday. All edges gilt. Owners' names on recto of frontispiece and a poem by W. E. Henley transcribed in ink on blank pages at rear of volume. Spine sunned; wear to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards; a nick to rear external hinge; some light marks and flecking to boards; a few marginal marks; otherwise overall rated a very good copy.
$60
*a45 Chapman, Jean
Tell me a Tale: Stories, Songs and Things to Do.
(Hornsby, New South Wales: Hodder and Stoughton: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 18693 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 177. Illustrated by Deborah and Kilmeny Niland. Song settings by Margaret Moore. A gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A little shelf wear to lower edges of boards, otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a46 Chapman, Jean
The Wish Cat
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1967) Reprint. Muir does not list this reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 66. Drawings by Noela Young. Photographs by Dean Hay. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a47 Blyton, Enid
Five go Adventuring Again
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1956) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. A gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, otherwise fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$35
*a48 Blyton, Enid
Five Get Into a Fix
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. An owner's name at head of title page. A few light marks to spine and to edges, otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket which is worn at the flap folds and at foot of its spine.
$50
*a49 Blyton, Enid
The Caravan Family
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1954) Reprint on New Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 93. Illustrated by Ruth Gervis. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a50 Blyton, Enid
The Pole Star Family
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1952) Reprint. Boards pp. 88. Illustrated by Ruth Gervis. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a51 Blyton, Enid
Secret Seven on the Trail
(London: Brockhampton Press: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126. Illustrated by George Brook. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a52 Blyton, Enid
The Treasure Hunters
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) Fifth Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by E. Wilson and Joyce Davies. An owner's first name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few chips but is still very good.
$30
*a53 Chauncy, Nan
The Lighthouse Keeper's Son
(London: Oxford University Press: 1969) First Edition. Muir 1455. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 133. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. Very good cancelled ex-Institute Library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a54 Chauncy, Nan
Mathinna's People
(London: Oxford University Press: 1975) First paperback edition. ISBN 0 19 272 063 5. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 120. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. Map. A near fine copy.
$15
*a56 Cheyne, Irene
Annette of River Bend
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Muir 1473. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 230. Frontispiece. Spine sunned, some wear to cloth, foxing to edges, dampstain to fore edge of frontispiece, a very good copy.
$25
*a57 Cheyne, Irene
The Little Blue Mountain
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Muir 1476. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp.x, 210. A near fine copy in damaged and repaired dust-jacket which is lacking a piece from its rear panel
$30
*a58 Cheyne, Irene
Packman's Pipe
(Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) First Edition in book form. Muir 1478. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48. Illustrated by Florence M. Gunn, frontispiece initialled MDL or LMD. Good copy with foxing to edges and margins throughout.
$25
*a59 Traditional
Our Pets Mother Goose
(Melbourne: Digest Juvenile Productions/Printed by The Specialty Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (277 x 214 mm) Illustrated by Connie Christie including six full-page colour pictures plus colour centrespread. An ownership inscription on verso of front wrapper blacked out. Head and foot of spine rubbed and the foot neatly repaired; a very good copy.
$35
*a60 Bellamy, John (Edited by)
Daily Mail Boys Annual
(London: Associated Newspapers: no date) Letter from the Editor (p. 2) shows that this is the first such annual. Boards pp. 201 (240 x 180 mm) Illustrated. The first story is set in Australia: 'Operation Outback' by Eric Leyland. Includes 'The Man Who Came By Night', A Biggles story, by W.E. Johns. An about fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a61 Downie, James M.
Skip Of The Islands
Cover subtitle: 'Adventure in the South Seas'. (London: Warne: 1948) First Edition. Muir 2103. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (185 x 136 mm) Illustrated. Map. Round The Globe Stories (series). Small scuff to front wrapper otherwise a fine copy.
$40
*a62 Druce, Kay
Good Times: Stories and Pictures
(Sydney: Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy.: no date) First Edition. Muir 2139. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (276 x 214 mm) Illustrated by Kay Druce, partly in colour. A small piece chipped from the lower corner of the front wrapper; a little wear to the fore edge of the front wrapper; a very good copy.
$35
*a63 Brooks, Edwy Searles and other Authors
Eleven consecutive numbers of The GEM
No. 1,377-1,387 Vol. XLVI 'The Best Paper for British Boys'. (London: Published every Wednesday by The Amalgamated Press/Sole Agents for Australia and New Zealand: Messrs. Gordon and Gotch, Ltd., and for South Africa: Central News Agency, Ltd. - Week Ending Saturday, July 7th, 1934-Week Ending Saturday September 15th, 1934) Each in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 28 (277 x 193 mm or thereabouts). Illustrated. These eleven issues contain the serialisation of a substantial Australian novel, "THE SCHOOL FROM 'DOWN UNDER'!" by Edwy Searles Brooks, complete save for one leaf of the serial's text. No. 1,383 lacks its centrespread (without affecting the serial), while No. 1,387 lacks one leaf (pp. 25-26) which is the penultimate leaf of the serial, otherwise a generally very good run.
$150
*a64 no author
Baby Animals on the Farm
(Melbourne: David Grieve Publications: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 16 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. A Billabong Book (series). Old tape reinforcements to the spine and to most gutters, the wrappers having split, otherwise a good copy.
$40
*a65 no author
Grocery Store Cut Out Book
(Sydney: Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy.: no date) Series A 203. pp. 16 (370 x 254 mm) printed on one face each, and illustrated in colour, including eight pages of cut-outs. A small piece torn from the top corner of the front wrapper, without loss; both top and lower corners of the book bumped, the lower one the more heavily; a stain to each wrapper at the spine; otherwise a very good unused copy.
$200
*a66 no author
Spaceman Coloring Book
(Melbourne: Printed and Published in Australia by Gunn and Taylor Pty. Ltd.: no date) No. 107 [in unnamed - Gunn and Taylor? - series] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (278 x 211 mm) Illustrated with captioned pictures of post-World War Two jet planes, rockets, suggested 'flying machines', space uniforms, etc. thus blending science fact with science fiction. Lower corner of book bumped; a near fine unused copy.
$35
*a67 Harden, E.
Pinocchio
A New Translation by E. Harden. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1944) First Edition thus. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 190. Illustrated with 'over 70 drawings' by Finey. A gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Top edge somewhat foxed; spine slanted; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*a68 Hayens, Herbert (Edited by)
The Prairie Patrol Adventure Book
(London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: no date) Boards decorated in gilt on spine and with rectangular coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 184 plus frontispiece and pictorial title-page (234 x 176 mm). Illustrated. The first story is 'The Song of St Colston's' by Sydney Horler which culminates in a trench warfare incident in the First World War. Includes Australian stories: 'The Pearl-Poachers' by D.F. Seton-Carruthers, of 16 pages; 'How We Found Our Water-Hole' by Alex. Macdonald, F.R.S.G.S., of 8 pages. A good copy.
$30
*a69 no author
Judith and Anne's Party Frocks with Patterns
A cut-out book with 4 Dolls and 23 Frocks. Also 16 patterns for 2, 3 and 4 year olds. (Melbourne: Printed for C.M.C. by The Specialty Press: no date) About 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, heavy paper wrappers) pp. 20 inclusive of the wrappers which are integral to the contents (311 x 241 mm) Richly illustrated in colour. Spine mildly rubbed; outer corners of book moderately bumped; a very good unused copy.
$200
*a70 Leadbeater, C.W.
Theosophy For Children
Reprinted from an Article in the "Australian Theosophist", August 15th, 1928. (Mortdale, NSW: Scott Bros., Printers: no date) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (218 x 141 mm) Close printed. A very good copy.
$25
*a71 Mascord, Ramon
Our Feathered Friends
(Sydney: New Century Press: 1947) First Edition. Muir 4861. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 20 (235 x 186 mm) of which 16 are printed on art paper and illustrated in colour by Mascord. Spine and lower corners of boards a little worn otherwise an about fine copy.
$60
*a72 Mosley, Helen (Poems by)
Follow the Flute
(Melbourne: Reprinted 1981 by the Graduates Association of the Institute of Early Childhood Development) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (248 x 182 mm) Illustrated by Helen Vincent. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Scattered but light flecking to the boards otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a73 no author
Our Happy ABC Book
(Sydney: Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy.: no date) Series E190. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (268 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Book bumped at foot of spine otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a74 Rogers, J.N.
They Went To Look At The King
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: no date) First Edition. Muir 6433. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (239 x 182 mm) Illustrated by Harry J. Weston. Contents include two-page story 'Joe, The Swaggie, and the Bush Folk' Lower part of spine rubbed and splitting; a few creases to the front wrapper and one to the title-leaf; a very good copy.
$60
*a75 no author
The Round Table: Ceremonies
A League of Young People banded together for Service. Protector: Dr. Annie Besant. Senior Knight: The Rt. Rev. C.W. Leadbeater. The Order was founded in London July 5, 1908. Founder: G. Herbert Whyte (Kt. Lancelot). Motto: Live Pure, Speak True, Right Wrong, Follow the King. (Letchworth, England: Printed by The St. Christopher Press: 1927) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (191 x 124 mm). An owner's name printed at head of front wrapper; the staples, while still firm, have pulled through the spine of the wrappers which are splitting; the yapp edges of the wrappers typically but moderately worn; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a76 Sladden, W. T. A.
Our Town and District
(Adelaide: Education Department of South Australia: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 3092 5. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 31 (298 x 210 mm) Illustrated by Joy Nankivell. Maps. The history of the town of Murray Bridge, South Australia written for children. A near fine copy.
$25
*a77 no author
A. B. SEE No. 1
Contents: The Coming of Disease; Story of London; Coal; The Laws of Light; The Story of the Whale; The World's Weather. (Sydney: Printed by The Pinnacle Press for the Publishers, Shakespeare Head Press Pty. Ltd.: no date) World Copyright, 1946, by Visual Features, Ltd. Cover price 6d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (246 x 185 mm) Told in panel form. An about fine copy.
$100
*a78 By Various Hands
Ten Golden Years
Cover subtitle: A Collection of New Verse Illustrated by Ten Mother Goose Award Winners. (London: Walker Books: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0-7445-1214-X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (267 x 223 mm). Contributors include Max Fatchen (poem, 'Buzz Along'); 'Haiku' and 'The Dark', both illustrated by Jan Ormerod. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a79 Childs, Iraphne
The Badger Woods and Other Tales
(Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0-09-130340-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 102. Illustrated by Yukio Asaga. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a80 Clark, Denis
Boomer: The Life of a Kangaroo
(London: Hutchinson: 1957) Reprint. Muir 1565. Cloth pp. 135. Glossary. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Flecking to cloth otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a81 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
A Laverock Lilting
(London: Oxford University Press: 1945) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 190. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. Prize label on front fixed endpaper, a little foxing to edges, otherwise near fine.
$75
*a82 Clark, Mavis Thorpe
Missing Gold
(London: Hutchinson's: no date) Muir 1571. A gift inscription dated 1951 on front fixed endpaper. Hutchinson's Girls' Adventure Series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Near fine in dust-jacket which has a chip to the head of the spine but is overall very good.
$60
*a83 Clark, Mavis Thorpe
Missing Gold
(London: Hutchinson's: no date) Muir 1571. Prize label on front free endpaper dated 1957. Hutchinson's Girls' Adventure Series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Good copy
$22
*a84 Clarke, M. I.
Australian Horses
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Edition. In Opal Young series. ISBN 0-85179-752-0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (253 x193 mm). Illustrated by Cedric Emanuel. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper; wear to head and foot of spine; rubbing to the extremities of the boards; a very good copy.
$22
*a85 Cleaver, Hylton
The Forgotten Term
(London: Warne: 1939) The Magnet Library series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 284. Frontispiece. An owner's name on front free endpaper, half-title page, and at head of four of the pages of text. Foxing to preliminary leaves, otherwise near fine in good price-clipped and chipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a86 Cochrane, Percy
Vagi and Varo: Children of Papua
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1961) First Edition. Muir 8340. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 56. Illustrated. A very good copy.
$20
*a88 Collins, Dale
Anzac Adventure. The Story of Gallipoli told for Young Readers.
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Muir 1741. Boards pp. ix, 168. Illustrated by Frank Norton. A few biro marks to one page otherwise a good cancelled ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket
$30
*a89 Crawford, Prof. R. M.
A Picture History of Australia.
(London: Oxford University Press: 1962) First Edition. Muir 1818. Cloth backed pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 62. Illustrated by Clarke Hutton. Soiling and wear to boards, internally good.
$25
*a90 Cooper, Fenimore
The Deerslayer. A Tale.
(London: Macmillan: 1904) First published in Illustrated Pocket Classics for the Young. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 522 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by H. M. Brock. Top edge gilt. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper and a gift inscription on front free endpaper. Bumps to lower corners; some other marks and signs of use to the cloth; a few small marks and a little foxing to edges; a very good copy.
$30
*a91 Croser, Josephine
Tiddycat
(Sydney: Collins: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7322 4864 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (286 x 222 mm). Illustrated by Donni Carter. An about fine copy.
$25
*a92 Crow, Alexander
Gum Leaves. Addresses for the Young.
(London: James Clarke: no date) Second Impression. Muir 1836. Cloth pp. 159. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Cloth flecked; stain to top edge; lacks rear free endpaper; scattered foxing; a good copy.
$35
*a93 Cruttwell, N.E.G.
Peter Posaro. A Papuan's Progress.
(New South Wales: The Australian Board of Missions: 1959) First Edition. Muir 8379. Pictorial boards pp. 64. Illustrated by Jennifer Murray. Near fine.
$22
*a94 Dahl, Flight Lieutenant Roald
The Gremlins: A Royal Air Force Story
From the Walt Disney Production. (Sydney: Ayres [sic] and James: Copyright 1943 by Walt Disney Productions) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 52 (271 x 220 mm) Illustrated including fourteen full-page colour pictures. An owner's name at head of half-title page. Head and foot of spine rubbed; corners of boards worn; a few light marks to front panel; and small chips to rear panel. A private library number on verso of front free endpaper. Many of the black and white pictures have been neatly coloured in and there are a few small marginal tears. The rear inner hinge is starting to split, but it is overall a very good copy.
$400
*a95 Danielsson, Bengt
Terry in the South Seas
Translated from the Swedish by Reginald Spink (London: George Allen and Unwin: 1959) First British Edition. Muir 8386. Boards pp. 216. Illustrated by Pierre Heyman. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper; a little foxing to edges; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a97 Dawlish, Peter
Martin Frobisher
(London: Oxford University Press: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 157. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Index. A gift inscription on half-title page. Faint dampstaining to foot of each board otherwise near fine in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a98 de Fossard, Esta
When Floyd went down to the Farm
(Blackburn, Victoria: Childerset: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 909404 61 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 31 (270 x 212 mm) Photography by Haworth Bartram. A little wear to head and foot of spine; a few marginal fingermarks; otherwise near fine.
$25
*a100 Delle, Hilary
The Ugly Duckling
(London: Amex:/Australia: Ayres [sic] and James: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (320 x 250 mm) Music by Barry Gray. Illustrated by Violet Harford. Very good copy.
$30
*a101 Dennis, C. J.
A Book for Kids
Introduction by Alec Chisholm. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) New Edition. Muir 2012. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 100 (240 x 162 mm) Illustrated by the author. A very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a102 Dickens, Charles
A Christmas Carol
(London: Heinemann: 1933) Cheaper Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 147. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. A gift inscription on front free endpaper, and an owner's name on recto of frontispiece and at head of preface. Spine sunned and stained; a few of the black-and-white pictures have been neatly coloured in; a good copy.
$30
*a103 Disney, Walt
The Story of Casey Jr.: A Walt Disney book.
(Sydney: Ayers and James: no date) Copyright 1941. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (238 x 180 mm) Illustrated. A little wear and creasing to the wrappers; a very good copy.
$35
*a104 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus Brer Fox and the Rabbit Trap.
Adapted from the characters and backgrounds created for Walt Disney's 'Song of the South'. (Printed in Australia for the Publishers Ayers and James: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (207 x 172 mm) Illustrated. With a printed golden backstrip reminiscent of the Little Golden Books. A very good copy.
$35
*a105 Disney, Walt
Walt Disney's Winnie-the-Pooh and friends Paper Doll. Press-out Fashions and 9 Dolls
(Wisconsin: Western Publishing: Copyright 1980) A Whitman Book. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (325 x 253 mm) Illustrated. Fine
$25
*a106 Dalziel, Ken
Penguin Road
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) Reprint. Muir 1871. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (240 x 160 mm) Illustrated by Frank Norton. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has been repaired on its blind side and is a little damp-stained on its rear panel.
$35
*a107 Based on the character created by Hank Ketcham and adapted by Carl Memling from the television scripts written by William Cowley, Peggy Chantler, George Tibbles, and Phil Leslie
The Dennis the Menace Storybook
(New York: Random House) Copyright, 1960, by Hall Syndicate, Inc. Manufactured in the United States of America. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 (287 x 208 mm) Illustrated by Lee Holley. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a109 Dunn, Nell
Freddy gets Married
(London: MacGibbon and Kee: 1968) First Edition. SBN 261.63156.X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (280 x 220 mm) Illustrated by Susan Campbell. A little dampstaining to lower edge of boards, otherwise near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a110 Chauncy, Nan
Tiger in the Bush
(London: Oxford University Press: 1957) First Edition. Muir 1411. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 172. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. Winner of the Australian Children's Book of the Year Award 1958. Cancelled ownership stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine copy in priced-clipped dust-jacket which is sunned on the spine but otherwise very good.
$40
*a111 Eaton, Christopher
Bib the Koala: A Day at the Duck Pond
(Adelaide: National Parks Foundation of South Australia: September 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590216 0 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of the boards (182 x 199 mm) Illustrated by Vanessa Eason. Fine copy.
$30
*a112 Enriquez, Major C.M.
Khyberie in Burma: The Adventures of a Mountain Pony
(London: A. and C. Black: 1939) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216 (227 x 160 mm) Illustrated by K.F. Barker. Internal rear hinge split otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a113 'Entertainem'
A Book of Games for Young and Old: Games and Competitions For Parties, Entertainments, Evenings, Socials, Family Entertainments, etc. Suitable for Young Children, Boys and Girls, Young People and Adults
(Melbourne: John Pollard: no date) Everyday Useful Books No. 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64 A very good copy.
$22
*a114 Estoril, Jean
Ballet for Drina
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1957) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Eve Guthrie and M.P. Steedman Davies. A very good copy.
$25
*a115 Fatchen, Max
The Time Wave
(London: Methuen: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 416 58420 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Edward Mortelmans. A gift inscription on front fixed endpaper, spine a little slanted, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a116 Felion, Madame Jean-Guy
Le Frere Aine
(Tours: Maison Mame: 1937) Cloth backed boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 155. Illustrated by Felix Jobbe-Duval. In French throughout. A little wear to edges and corners of boards; front inner hinge starting to split; otherwise a very good copy
$35
*a117 Finkel, George
Matthew Flinders: Explorer and Scientist
(Sydney: Collins: 1973) First Edition. Australians in History Series. ISBN 0 00 195021 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Victor Hatcher. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a118 Fitzgerald, Elizabeth
Finders Keepers
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1966) First Edition. Muir 2547. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Marjorie Matthews. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a120 Fox, Mem
Possum Magic
(Adelaide: Omnibus Books: 1984) ISBN 0 949641 18 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 32 (254 x 240 mm) Illustrated by Julie Vivas. A near fine copy.
$30
*a121 Fox, Mem
Possum Magic
(Australia: Omnibus Books in association with Penguin Books: 1987) Pocket book size edition. ISBN 0 949641 79 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (141 x 132 mm) Illustrated by Julie Vivas. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$30
*a122 Francke, Gunhild
Last Train West
(Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 22160 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 102. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. An owner's name on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket
$30
*a123 Frazee, Steve
Walt Disney's Zorro
Adapted from the Walt Disney television series 'Zorro', featuring the famous character created by Johnston McCulley (Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company: 1958) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 283 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Authorised TV Edition series. Illustrated by Henry Luhrs. Head of spine a little chipped; corners of boards worn; external hinges rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a124 Froud, Brian
Goblins
(London: Blackie: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 216 91465 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) enclosing five double-page pop-ups (296 x 195 mm) Illustrated. A couple of creases to the extremities of one pop-up, and a few creases to some of the tabs; an attractive copy with all pop-ups in very good working order.
$30
*a125 Frow, Marion
A Ghost for Christmas
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 279. Prize label of Binnum School with inscription dated 1957 on front free endpaper. A little foxing to edges otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped and chipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a126 Garner, Alan
The Owl Service
(London: Collins: 1968) Third Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 157. Decorations by Griselda Greaves. Presentation stamp on dedication page. A small stain to the fore edge, otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust- jacket which has a number of clean tears, and a few stains to its rear panel.
$30
*a127 Gervaise, Mary
Tam at the Gables
(London: Warne: 1931) The Welcome Books series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 90. Illustrated by F. M. Leicester. Prize inscription on front free endpaper; spine somewhat slanted; edges foxed; otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*a129 Gibbs, May
Little Obelia and Further Adventures of Ragged Blossom Snugglepot and Cuddlepie
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1942) Muir 2761. Pictorial stiffened wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 72 (246 x 188 mm). Illustrated by the Author, including coloured frontispiece. A gift inscription on the front free endpaper and an ownership inscription on the front fixed endpaper. Head (40 mm) and foot (63 mm) of spine missing; a little neat colouring-in; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a130 Gibbs, May
Mr. and Mrs. Bear and Friends
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) Second Edition. Muir 2789. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 124 (249 x 160 mm). Illustrated by the Author. A gift inscription and an owner's name on the front free endpaper; old tape stains to jacket flaps and endpapers; small dampstain to foot of spine and jacket; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$45
*a132 Gillen, Mollie
The Wheel of Things. A biography of L. M. Montgomery author of 'Anne of Green Gables'
(London: Harrap: 1976) First British Edition. ISBN 0 245 52971 3. Boards pp. xx, 200 (235 x 160 mm) An owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$60
*a133 Girvin, Brenda
Schoolgirls: Stories of School Days
(London: John F. Shaw: no date) Prize label with inscription dated 1930 on front free endpaper. Pictorial boards pp. 88. Moderate silverfishing to boards; corners of boards worn; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a134 Brazil, Angela
At School with Rachel
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) About 1928. Cloth, pictorial on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated by W.E. Wightman. Head and foot of spine rubbed and head nicked; corners of boards rubbed; a little flecking to the boards; lacks front free endpaper; a good copy and internally generally very good
$35
*a135 Brazil, Angela
Bosom Friends: A Seaside Story
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated with frontispiece and one other plate in colour by Jenny Wylie. A gift inscription dated 1922 on front free endpaper. Edges foxed; marginal stain to a few leaves; otherwise an externally fine and bright copy in dust-jacket which is foxed, though not on the spine, has the remnant of an old sticker on its front panel, and is a little chipped and worn at the head and foot of its spine, but is near complete.
$60
*a136 Brazil, Angela
Captain Peggie
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1940. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 319. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three other plates by W. E. Wightman. A gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Light mark to fore edge, otherwise an about fine copy in the dust-jacket which has a small chip and tear to the foot of the spine but is otherwise near fine.
$45
*a137 Brazil, Angela
An Exciting Term
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three other plates by Francis E. Hiley. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Good copy.
$25
*a139 Brazil, Angela
For the Sake of the School
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1916. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 264. Illustrated by Stanley Davis. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A few light stains to rear board; foxing to edges; a few marginal stains; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a140 Brazil, Angela
The Luckiest Girl in the School
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 296. Illustrated by Balliol Salmon. Prize label on front fixed endpaper dated December 1927. A little rubbing to lower corners, a mark to lower edge, a numeral on front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy.
$45
*a141 Brazil, Angela
For the School Colours
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Balliol Salmon. Prize label on fixed front endpaper dated December 1927. Wear to head of spine and light flecking to rear board; a numeral on front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy.
$60
*a142 Brazil, Angela
A Fortunate Term
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 287. Illustrated by H. L. Bacon. Prize label on front free endpaper. A little wear to head and foot of spine; two small scuffs to front board; light marks to top edge and some foxing to fore and lower edges; a very good copy.
$45
*a143 Brazil, Angela
The Fortunes of Philippa. A School Story
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1927. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by John Campbell. A gift inscription on the recto of the frontispiece. Corners of boards lightly bumped; slight wear to head and foot of spine; otherwise a near fine copy.
$35
*a144 Brazil, Angela
A Fourth Form Friendship: A School Story
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1924. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by Frank E. Wiles A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Light stains to top and lower edge; a few mainly marginal stains internally; otherwise a near fine copy in the dust jacket by Balliol Salmon depicting two schoolgirls skating hand-in-hand on the front panel. The jacket is chipped at the head and foot of its spine, has two repairs on its blind side but is otherwise very good.
$60
*a145 Brazil, Angela
A Fourth Form Friendship
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1950. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by Louis Ward. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine, is repaired on its blind side, but is otherwise good.
$35
*a146 Brazil, Angela
The Girls of St. Cyprian's: A Tale of School Life
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Stanley Davis. A gift inscription dated Christmas 1928 on front fixed endpaper. Stains to fore and lower edges, otherwise a near fine copy.
$35
*a147 Brazil, Angela
A Harum-Scarum Schoolgirl
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1921. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by John Campbell. Wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; lacks front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a148 Brazil, Angela
The Head Girl at the Gables
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1924. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Balliol Salmon. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and the head somewhat worn; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a149 Brazil, Angela
Jean's Golden Term
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth pictorial on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Frank Wiles. A short gift inscription dated 20th Feb 1935 and an ownership inscription on the front free endpaper and another name at the head of the half-title page. Light wear and marks to cloth; fore edge of front board coloured red; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a150 Brazil, Angela
Joan's Best Chum
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated by W. E. Wightman. A gift inscription dated Xmas 1944 on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine, a little foxed on its front panel, but is otherwise very good.
$40
*a151 Brazil, Angela
Jill's Jolliest School
(London: Blackie and Son: 1937 ) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Illustrated by Francis E. Hiley. A few marks to cloth otherwise a very good copy in the worn and damaged dust- jacket.
$75
*a152 Brazil, Angela
The Jolliest Term on Record. A Story of School Life
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Balliol Salmon. A gift inscription dated 4-7-24 on front free endpaper. Dampstaining to a corner of the rear board; tapestains to some inner margins, and a few other stains, otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a153 Brazil, Angela
The Khaki Boys and Other Stories
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 124. Illustrated. Prize label with inscription dated 1923. Light wear to cloth, otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a154 Brazil, Angela
The Leader of the Lower School; a Tale of School Life
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1942. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by John Campbell. A trader's stamp on front free endpaper. Remnant of lending library label on front cloth and another on front fixed endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in slightly damaged and repaired price-clipped dust-jacket
$30
*a155 Brazil, Angela
The Little Green School
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated by W. Spence. An extensive dampstain to cloth of rear board; patchy discoloration to spine and front board; the tint of the top edge faded; internally a near fine copy in dust-jacket whose rear panel is dampstained.
$40
*a156 Brazil, Angela
Loyal to the School
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1924. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Treyer Evans. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a small chip to its rear panel and neat repairs to its blind side.
$60
*a157 Brazil, Angela
The Madcap of the School
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1918. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Balliol Salmon. Ownership inscription on half-title page. Cloth a little worn. A good copy.
$30
*a158 Brazil, Angela
The Manor House School
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1925. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by A. A. Dixon. An ownership inscription on half-title page. Edges foxed, otherwise an about fine copy in the slightly trimmed, attractive dust-jacket by Balliol Salmon (dated '17).
$50
*a159 Brazil, Angela
The Manor House School
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by F. Moorsom. A gift inscription on front fixed endpaper dated Christmas 1929. A fine copy in the dust-jacket by Moorsom which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine but is still good.
$45
*a160 Brazil, Angela
For the Sake of the School
(London: Blackie: no date) Gift inscription dated 1957. Cloth pp. 264. Illustrated by Louis Ward. Near fine copy in good repaired and price-clipped dust-jacket
$30
*a161 Brazil, Angela
The Mystery of the Moated Grange
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 271. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. Ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Faint 'coffee-ring' stain on front board; other marks and rubbing; otherwise generally a very good copy.
$25
*a163 Brazil, Angela
The New Girl at St. Chad's: A Story of School Life
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by John Campbell. Lacks front free endpaper, a little soiling to edges, otherwise a near fine copy in the attractive dust-jacket by Stanley Davis (dated '17) which is damaged at the head of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$40
*a164 Brazil, Angela
The Nicest Girl in the School: A Story of School Life
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1927. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon. A gift inscription crossed-out on front free endpaper; a few spots to top edge; otherwise a near fine copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket by H.L.B. which has chips to the head of its spine and to its rear panel but is still very good.
$45
*a165 Brazil, Angela
A Pair of Schoolgirls: A Story of School Days
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1921. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by John Campbell. Name erased from front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a166 Brazil, Angela
A Popular Schoolgirl
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) About 1924. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Balliol Salmon. Lacks front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket which is chipped heavily at the head and foot of the spine and has some repairs but is still good.
$40
*a167 Brazil, Angela
The Princess of the School
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Frank Wiles. A presentation inscription dated Dec. 1932 on front fixed endpaper. A few marks and a little foxing to the edges and to the preliminary leaves, otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*a168 Brazil, Angela
The School at the Turrets
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1951. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by Francis E. Hiley. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a169 Brazil, Angela
The School by the Sea
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1927. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by John Campbell. An owner's namestamp on front free endpaper. A few light marks to top and lower edges, otherwise a near fine copy in a good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a170 Brazil, Angela
The School in the Forest
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Dewar Mills. A Prize Label on front free endpaper, with inscription dated 9th December 1954. Scattered foxing. A good copy.
$30
*a171 Brazil, Angela
The School in the South
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 287. Illustrated by W. Smithson Broadhead. An ownership inscription dated 1925 on front free endpaper. A few small marks to top edge and cloth, otherwise an about fine copy.
$45
*a172 Brazil, Angela
The School on the Cliff
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 271. Illustrated by W. N. Spence. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. A good copy
$25
*a173 Brazil, Angela
The School on the Moor
(London: Blackie and Son: 1939) First edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by H. Coller. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Endpapers scuffed and with remnants of brown paper from a previous owner's protective cover; half-title leaf pasted onto front free endpaper; a few private library stamps and the number '141' at head of title-page; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a174 Brazil, Angela
The School on the Moor
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by H. Coller. Fore and lower edges foxed, otherwise a very good copy in repaired dust-jacket which has a piece missing from the head of its spine.
$25
*a175 Brazil, Angela
Schoolgirl Kitty
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1950. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated by W. M. Spence. A very good copy.
$20
*a176 Brazil, Angela
The Secret of the Border Castle
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Charles Willis. A gift inscription dated 28-2-44 on front free endpaper. A light crease to front board, otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a177 Brazil, Angela
A Terrible Tomboy
(London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1921) New Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) with pictorial pastedowns on front panel and spine, pp. viii, 284. Illustrated by N. Tenison. Lettering on cloth faded, scattered stains internally, otherwise very good.
$30
*a178 Brazil, Angela
The Third Class at Miss Kaye's: A School Story
(London: Blackie and Son: 1909) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256, 16 (publisher's advertisements). Illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon. A prize inscription on the front free endpaper. Some wear to extremities of cloth; a light stain to rear board; stains to fore edge and a few internal stains, mainly marginal; a generally very good copy.
$45
*a179 Brazil, Angela
Three Terms at Uplands
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Illustrated by D. L. Mays. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Cloth somewhat worn and lower external hinge repaired; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a180 Brazil, Angela
Two Little Scamps and a Puppy
(London: Nelson and Son: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 61, 2 (publisher's advertisements). Illustrated by E. Blampied. The "Happy Hours" Series. Prize label dated April 3rd 1938 on front free endpaper. A little soiling to the boards; a marginal chip to one leaf; otherwise a very good copy
$40
*a181 Brazil, Angela
The New School at Scawdale
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Illustrated by M. Mackinlay. A gift inscription dated 27-6-42 on front free endpaper. Scattered foxing, otherwise a near fine copy in good repaired price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a182 Brazil, Angela
The Youngest Girl in the Fifth
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 296. Illustrated by Stanley Davis. A gift inscription dated 30-3-1918 on half-title page. A little wear to cloth; edges foxed; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a183 Brazil, Angela
The Youngest Girl in the Fifth
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 296. Illustrated by H. L. Bacon. A gift inscription dated Christmas 1928 on front free endpaper. A light mark on lower edge, otherwise near fine copy in chipped but good dust-jacket
$60
*a184 Stables, Gordon
The Boys' Book of Health and Strength
(London: Jarrold and Sons: no date) Second Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 238 and xxvi publisher's advertisements. Index. Index to advertisements. Illustrated. A gift inscription dated Xmas 1898 on half-title page. Corner torn from rear free endpaper (with a little loss of advertising) otherwise a near fine copy.
$200
*a185 Stables, Gordon
Courage, True Hearts: The Story of Three Boys Who Sailed in Search of Fortune
(London: Blackie and Son: 1899) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by W.S. Stacey. Prize label with inscription dated 30th Sept. 1898 on front fixed endpaper. Light wear to extremities of cloth, a few scattered stains, otherwise a good copy.
$30
*a186 Stables, Gordon
For Life and Liberty: A Story of Battle by Land and Sea
(London: Blackie and Son: 1908) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) (by Hassall) pp. 352 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. Prize label on front free endpaper. Light wear to extremities of cloth; scattered foxing, more pronounced to the early leaves; Father Christmas scraps on verso of front free endpaper and half-title; a good copy
$30
*a187 Stables, Gordon
Harry Milvaine
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1897) Fifth Thousand. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 368 and 8 publisher's advertisements. With ten illustrations. All edges gilt. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A few stains and a little bubbling to cloth, old tape repair to frontispiece, otherwise a good copy
$30
*a188 Stables, Gordon
The Hermit Hunter of the Wilds
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by W. G. Easton. A gift inscription on front fixed endpaper dated 1921. A mark to the lower edge; a very good copy.
$30
*a189 Stables, Gordon
How Jack Mackenzie won his Epaulettes: A Story of the Crimean War
(London: Thomas Nelson and Sons: 1897) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 373 and 10 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by A. Pearce. Maps (also by Pearce). Prize label of University College, North Adelaide, on front fixed endpaper. A little wear to corners of the boards and slight rubbing to external hinges, otherwise a near fine copy.
$50
*a190 Stables, Dr. Gordon
In Far Bolivia: A Story of a Strange Wild Land
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 287 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J. Finnemore. Prize inscription dated 1910 on front free endpaper. Some wear to extremities of boards; rear external hinge splitting near its head; edges foxed; marginal fraying to frontispiece; a good copy.
$25
*a191 Stables, W. Gordon-
In Regions of Perpetual Snow: A Story of Wild Adventures
(London: Ward, Lock and Co.: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Henry Austin. A small spot to the top edge and another to the fore edge, otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*a192 Stables, Gordon
The Island of Gold: A Sailor's Yarn
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 344 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. A few marks to endpapers, otherwise an about fine copy.
$30
*a193 Stables, Gordon
Kidnapped by Cannibals
Front board subtitle is 'A Story of the South Sea Islands'. (London: Blackie and Son: 1900) Muir 8847. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 287 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Corners of boards bumped and rubbed; light wear to head and foot of spine; external hinges rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a194 Stables, Gordon
A Life on the Ocean Wave or The Cruise of The Good Ship 'Boreas'
(London: John F. Shaw and Co.: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 344 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. All edges gilt. A gift inscription dated April 1902 on verso of front free endpaper. Light soiling and wear to cloth; lower corners of boards bumped; a very good copy.
$35
*a195 Stables, Gordon
A Little Gipsy Lass: A Story of Moorland and Wild
The author's name on the title-page is given as Gordon-Stables. (London: W. and R. Chambers: 1907) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) lettered in gilt pp. viii, 304. Illustrated by William Rainey. Lacks front free endpaper and half-title page, scuff to front fixed endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a196 Stables, Gordon
The Naval Cadet: A Story of Adventure on Land and Sea
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by William Rainey. Pulteney St. School Prize label with inscription dated 1904 on front fixed endpaper. Pictorial cloth flecked; wear to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards; spine sunned; a few marginal marks internally; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a197 Stables, Gordon
Old England on the Sea: the Story of Admiral Drake
(London: John F. Shaw: no date) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 380 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Cloth a little flecked and worn; a very good copy.
$30
*a198 Stables, Gordon
On to the Rescue: A Tale of the Indian Mutiny
(London: John F. Shaw: no date) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 374 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. All edges gilt. Discoloration, wear and marks to rear board; a little wear to head of spine; a small abrasion to the lower edge; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a199 Stables, Gordon
On War's Red Tide: a Tale of the Boer War
(London: James Nisbet: no date) Prize label with inscription dated 1910. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 328 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Matt. B. Hewerdine. Top edge gilt. Some flecking to cloth, mainly to rear; fore edge foxed; a very good copy.
$35
*a200 Stables, Gordon
Out in the Silver West: A Story of Struggle and Adventure
(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Prize inscription dated 1910. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Alfred Pearse. Top edge gilt. Discoloration to head of rear board; brown paper remnants to fixed endpapers; a few marginal marks; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a201 Stables, Gordon
The Pearl Divers and Crusoes of the Sargasso Sea
(London: James Nisbet: no date) Prize label with inscription dated 1907. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 334 and 18 publisher's advertisements. Coloured frontispiece by C. Whymper. All edges gilt. A little flecking to the cloth; a very good copy.
$40
*a202 Stables, Gordon
A Pirate's Gold: A True Story of Buried Treasure
(London: Thomas Nelson: 1899) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 137 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece and extra illustrated title page. Inspired by treasure trove found on Amelia, an island off the coast of Florida. A prize inscription on the verso of the half-title page. A little wear to cloth; some marks to fore edge and margins; a very good copy.
$40
*a203 Stables, Gordon
The Cruise of the Rover Caravan
(London: James Nisbet: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 311 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Prize inscription on front fixed endpaper dated 1907 and gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cloth flecked and stained; a few spots to edges; a very good copy.
$75
*a204 Stables, Gordon-
Sable and White: The Autobiography of a Show Dog
(London: Jarrold and Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 279. Illustrated by Harrison Weir. Minor wear to cloth and light rubbing to extremities. Excision to front free endpaper, a few spots to edges, stains to some pages. A good copy.
$35
*a205 Stables, Gordon
Sweeping the Seas: A Tale of the Alabama
(London: Ernest Nister: no date) A gift inscription on front fixed endpaper dated October 1919. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 376. Illustrated by Archibald Webb. Top edge gilt. Cloth a little flecked; foxing to endpapers; a very good copy.
$30
*a206 Stables, Gordon
'Twixt School and College: A Tale of Self-Reliance
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) A gift inscription dated Christmas 1924 on front free endpaper. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. Illustrated by W. Parkinson. A little wear to cloth; a few spots to the edges; a very good copy.
$35
*a207 Stables, Gordon
Two Sailor Lads: A story of Stirring Adventures on Sea and Land
(London: John F. Shaw and Co.: no date) New Edition. A gift inscription on recto of frontispiece dated March 1920. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 378 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. All edges gilt. A near fine copy.
$60
*a208 Stables, Gordon
The Voyage of the 'Blue Vega': A Story of Arctic Adventure.
(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) A gift inscription on front free endpaper dated July 7th '23. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 400 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by A. Pearse. Light wear and staining to cloth. Corners of boards bumped; a very good copy.
$35
*a209 Stables, Dr. Gordon
The Ivory Hunters: A Story of Wild Adventure by Land and Sea.
(London: Ward, Lock and Co.: 1909) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) lettered in gilt with rectangular pictorial pastedown on front, pp. 320. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on half-title page, and twice on the front free endpaper. Edges foxed; a near fine copy.
$60
*a210 Stables, Gordon
Westward with Columbus
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Prize inscription dated Christmas 1900. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Alfred Pearse. All edges olivine. Cloth worn at head and foot of spine and at corners of the boards; some fading and light soiling to the cloth; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a211 Stables, Gordon, M.D., R.N.
Wild Adventures Round the Pole or the Cruise of the 'Snowbird' Crew in the 'Arrandoon'.
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1896) Ninth thousand. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 333 and 10 publisher's advertisements. With eight illustrations. A little bubbling to rear cloth; some foxing to edges and endpapers; a very good copy.
$60
*a212 Stables, Gordon
Young Peggy McQueen
(London: Collins: no date) Collins' 'Forward' Library series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp.190 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Warwick Goble. The front board depicts a girl playing tennis, while the spine shows a girl with a golf club; signed 'Hassall' on the front. A few light marks to cloth, scattered marginal marks, a very good copy.
$45
*a213 Brereton, Lt.-Colonel F. S.
A Boy of the Dominion: A Tale of Canadian Immigration.
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 368. Illustrated by William Rainey, R. I. Replacement front free endpaper with prize label of Pulteney St. School. Light wear to cloth, some foxing to edges, a very good copy.
$35
*a214 Brereton, Captain F. S.
The Dragon of Pekin: A Tale of the Boxer Revolt.
(London: Blackie and Son: 1910) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by William Rainey. All edges olivine. Lacks frontispiece, small ink stain to fore edge, otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a215 Brereton, Lt-Colonel F. S.
The Hero of Panama: A Tale of the Great Canal.
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Illustrated by William Rainey. Near fine.
$45
*a216 Brereton, Captain F. S.
John Bargreave's Gold: A Tale of a Search for Sunken Treasure.
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 356 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Charles M. Sheldon. All edges olivine. Cloth worn and stained; scattered stains and other signs of use; lacks two plates, and offered as a serviceable study or reading copy.
$25
*a217 Brereton, Lt.-Col. F. S.
On the Road to Bagdad: A Story of Townshend's Gallant Advance on the Tigris.
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Illustrated by Wal Paget. Upper edge of rear board scuffed, a few spots to edges, otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped, torn and stained.
$50
*a218 Brereton, Lt.-Colonel F. S.
Roughriders of the Pampas: A Tale of Ranch Life in South America.
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 368. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. A prize label on front fixed endpaper. Spine a little sunned; a very good copy.
$45
*a219 Brereton, Lieut.-Colonel F. S.
Scouts of the Baghdad Patrols.
(London: Cassell and Company: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 306. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. Top edge tinted. An owner's name on a white paper pastedown on the front fixed endpaper, and a gift inscription dated 1929 on the front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$60
*a220 Brereton, Lt.-Col. F.S.
A Sturdy Young Canadian
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 360. Illustrated by Charles M. Sheldon. A prize label on the front free endpaper. Light wear to foot of spine, otherwise a near fine copy.
$50
*a221 Brereton, Captain F. S.
With Joffre at Verdun: A Story of the Western Front
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Arch. Webb. Light wear and fading to spine; some foxing to the edges; a very good copy.
$60
*a222 Brereton, Captain F. S.
With Roberts to Candahar: A Tale of the Third Afghan War.
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by William Rainey. Remnants of a prize label or such on front fixed endpaper. A light dampstain to the lower corner of the front board; the olivine tint of the edges is a little worn; a very good copy.
$45
*a223 Collingwood, Harry
Across the Spanish Main: A Tale of the Sea in the Days of Queen Bess.
(London: Blackie and Son: 1911) New Edition. Pictorial cloth, picture signed 'W.H.H' (that is, hard covers) pp. 351 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by William Rainey. Edges flecked; lacks front free endpaper; repair to one leaf; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a224 Collingwood, Harry
The Doctor of the 'Juliet': A Story of the Sea.
(London: Methuen and Co.: 1897) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 360 and 40 publisher's advertisements dated August 1908. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. An ownership inscription with stamped address on front free endpaper. Light flecking and wear to cloth; a few marginal marks; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a225 Collingwood, Harry
The First Mate: The Story of a Strange Cruise
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) The Zenith Library series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by E. S. Hodgson. Remnants of a prize label and and owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$30
*a226 Collingwood, Harry
Harry Escombe: A Tale of Adventure in Peru
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 303. Illustrated by Victor Prout. Prize label on front free endpaper, with the recipient's name blacked out. A very good copy.
$30
*a227 Collingwood, Harry
In Search of El Dorado
(London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co.: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 280 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. A few marks and a little foxing to the edges; a little rubbing to the lower corners of the boards; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a228 Collingwood, Harry
The Pirate Island: A Story of the South Pacific
London: Blackie and Son: 1902) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 339 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by C. J. Staniland and J. R. Wells. Spine sunned; external hinges starting to split; wear to the extremities of the boards; marks to the edges; the recto of the frontispiece has been pasted to the half-title leaf. A good copy.
$35
*a229 Collingwood, Harry
A Pirate of the Caribbees
(London: Henry Frowde Hodder and Stoughton: no date) A gift inscription dated 1916 on front free endpaper. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 344. Frontispiece. Spine sunned; boards a little rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a230 Collingwood, Harry
The Strange Adventures of Eric Blackburn
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 317. Illustrated by C. M. Padday Map. A few stains to fore edge; lacks the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a231 Collingwood, Harry
Under the Meteor Flag: The Log of a Midshipman during the French Revolutionary War
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) (uniform 'jungle' binding) pp. ii, 326. Frontispiece. Prize label of Church of St. George the Martyr, Goodwood [Adelaide, South Australia] on replacement front free endpaper. Spine sunned, a very good copy.
$20
*a232 Hayens, Herbert
The Captain of Queens
(London: Collins Clear-type Press: no date) A gift inscription dated 23-5-34. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 126. Frontispiece. Light marks to the edges; a very good copy.
$25
*a233 Hayens, Herbert
Famous Fights
(London: Collins' Clear-type Press: no date) "Tales for the Children" series. Gilt decorated and lettered cloth with pictorial pastedown on front board (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated. All edges gilt Prize inscription dated Xmas 02. Corners of boards rubbed; wear to head and foot of spine; pastedown somewhat rubbed; internal hinges cracked; a good copy.
$30
*a234 Hayens, Herbert
For the Colours: A Boy's Book of the Army
(London: Nelson: 1908) "Active Service" Series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 336. Illustrated. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. A little wear to head and foot of spine and to rear external hinge; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a235 Hayens, Herbert
In the Grip of the Spaniard
(London: Nelson: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 421. Illustrated. Prize label or such removed from front fixed endpaper. A little wear to cloth. A very good copy.
$40
*a236 Hayens, Herbert
A Mystery of the Sea
(London: Collins' Clear-type Press: no date) A gift inscription dated 1914. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by C. J. Staniland. Small marks to the fore edge; a very good copy.
$30
*a237 Hayens, Herbert
Pirates and Adventurers
(London: Collins' Clear-type Press: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated. Scattered small stains to the cloth, mainly to the front; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a238 Hayens, Herbert
The Red Caps of Lyons: A Story of the French Revolution
(London: W. and R. Chambers: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 302. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. Spine sunned; A few spots to the cloth and light wear to head of spine and to the corners of the boards; some foxing to edges and a little internally; a very good copy.
$40
*a239 Hayens, Herbert
A Vanished Nation
(London: Thomas Nelson and Sons: 1907) The "Lone Star" Series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 412 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by W. B. Wollen. Prize label of St. Barnabas' Sunday School, Clare [South Australia], on front fixed endpaper. A little damp-staining to top edge, otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a240 Fenn, George Manville
Begumbagh: A Tale of the Indian Mutiny and other stories
(London: W. and R. Chambers: 1893) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. A gift inscription on recto of frontispiece. Cloth worn, faded, stained and shabby; inner hinges split; a few stains internally; a serviceable study or reading copy.
$40
*a241 Fenn, George Manville
The Black Bar
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 312 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. About fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket
$30
*a242 Fenn, G. Manville
Brownsmith's Boy: A Romance in a Garden
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 383 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Wear to head of spine and rubbing to the corners of the boards, otherwise a very good copy
$35
*a243 Fenn, G. Manville
Charge!
(London: W. and R. Chambers: no date) Prize inscription dated 1930-31. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 392 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by W.H.C. Groome. Some wear to the extremities of the cloth; scattered light foxing; a good copy.
$35
*a244 Fenn, G. Manville
Dick o' the Fens. A Tale of the Great East Swamp
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) A gift inscription dated 1925. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 383. Illustrated. An about fine copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$50
*a245 Fenn, George Manville
Fire Island: being the adventures of uncertain naturalists in an unknown track
(London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co.: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 334. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket
$40
*a246 Fenn, G. Manville
Fix Bay'nets! or the regiment in the hills
(London: W. and R. Chambers: 1899) First Edition. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 400 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. A prize label on the front fixed endpaper. Extremities of the boards worn, most heavily at foot of spine; lacks both free endpapers; old tape stains to inner margins adjacent to the frontispiece; a good copy, and internally very good.
$45
*a247 Fenn, Geo. Manville
The Golden Magnet: A Tale of the Land of the Incas
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Prize label inscription dated 1918. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 384 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Cloth rubbed at corners; dampstain on rear board has stained the fore edge of the final leaves and there is related damage to the rear endpapers; scattered stains, mainly marginal; a good copy.
$35
*a248 Fenn, Geo. Manville
The Grand Chaco: A Boy's Adventures in an Unknown Land
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Later published under the title 'Rob Harlow's Adventures'. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 416 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. All edges gilt The ownership stamp of notable naval historian H. M. Cooper on front free endpaper and his youthful signature on the recto of the frontispiece. Cloth worn and faded; scattered stains; a good copy.
$40
*a249 Fenn, Geo. Manville
In Honour's Cause: A Tale of the Days of George the First
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 415. Illustrated by Lancelot Speed. A good cancelled ex-library copy with a number in white on the spine and in ink on the front fixed endpaper, and a 'pocket' on the rear fixed endpaper. The boards are rubbed at their extremities; a little dampstaining on rear affecting rear fixed endpaper and margins of final leaves
$35
*a250 Fenn, G. Manville
In the King's Name or, The Cruise of the "Kestrel"
(London: Blackie and Son: 1904) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 374 and 32 publisher's advertisements with the number [46] at the foot of their first page. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Marginal dampstaining, scattered marks and foxing, a good copy.
$35
*a251 Fenn, Geo. Manville
Jungle and Stream or The Adventures of Two Boys in Siam
(London: S.W. Partridge: 1898) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 428 and 24 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Piffard. Top edge gilt. A prize inscription on the front fixed endpaper. A little light flecking to the cloth, otherwise a near fine copy.
$100
*a252 Fenn, G. Manville
The Lost Middy: Being the Secret of the Smugglers' Gap
(London: Ernest Nister: no date) The imprint at foot of title-page finishes with the number '135'. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 408 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. An owner's namestamp on recto of frontispiece and another name on Contents page. Cloth worn and shabby otherwise a good copy.
$35
*a253 Fenn, G. Manville
Menhardoc: A Story of Cornish Nets and Mines
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by C. J. Staniland. All edges olivine. A little rubbing to corners and to lower board, otherwise a near fine copy with gilt bright.
$100
*a254 Fenn, G. Manville
Middy and Ensign or The Jungle Station: A Tale of the Malay Peninsula
(London: Griffith Farran Browne: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 371. Illustrated by H. Petherick. Top edge gilt. Light wear to head and foot of spine and rubbing to corners of the boards; lacks the front free endpaper and the half-title leaf; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a255 Fenn, G. Manville
Mother Carey's Chicken: Her Voyage to the Unknown Isle
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 351 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by A. Forestier. Prize label removed from front free endpaper. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and corners of the boards; the gilt stamp of West Ham Education Committee on rear board; scattered foxing to the edges and internally; a good copy.
$35
*a256 Fenn, Geo. Manville
Nat the Naturalist or, A Boy's Adventures in the Eastern Seas
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Pictorial cloth flecked and worn, lacks front free endpaper, a good copy.
$30
*a258 Fenn, G. Manville
'Tention!: A Story of Boy-Life during the Peninsular War
(London: W. and R. Chambers: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 412. Illustrated by C.M. Sheldon. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards slightly rubbed; a few small stains to the edges; an about fine copy.
$35
*a259 Fenn, George Manville
The Queen's Scarlet: being the Adventures and Misadventures of Sir Richard Frayne
(London: Cassell: 1895) First Edition.Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 279 and 16 publisher's advertisements dated 1.95. An owner's name on the half-title page. Stains to the cloth and sunning to the spine; a very good copy.
$100
*a260 Fenn, George Manville
The Rajah of Dah
(London: W. and R. Chambers: 1891) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 280. Illustrated by W.S. Stacey. Head and foot of spine frayed; corners of boards rubbed; the cloth has been varnished; corner snipped from front free endpaper; scattered stamps of a society, one cancelled; a number on front fixed endpaper; a pocket on rear free endpaper. A good copy.
$45
*a261 Fenn, Geo. Manville
Rob Harlow's Adventures: A Story of the Grand Chaco
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) New Edition. Retitled: originally published 1892 as 'The Grand Chaco'. A gift inscription dated 1920. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 416. Illustrated. Cloth a little bubbled; a very good copy.
$35
*a262 Fenn, George Manville
Roy Royland or The Young Castellan. A Tale of the Civil War.
(London: W. and R. Chambers: 1896) First Edition. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 370 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by W. Boucher. A book club stamp on recto of frontispiece and on first page of text. Rubbing to head and foot of spine and light wear to cloth; lacks front free endpaper; a little foxing; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a263 Fenn, Geo. Manville
Sappers and Miners or The Flood beneath the Sea
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Hal Hurst. Lower external hinge starting to split; rubbing to head and foot of spine; foxing to edges; scattered stains; internal hinges cracking; a good copy.
$35
*a264 Fenn, George Manville
Steve Young or The Voyage of the "Hvalross" to the Icy Seas
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Pictorial cloth with coloured pastedowns on front and spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 416 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by William Rainey. Prize inscription dated 1910 on front free endpaper. Wear to extremities of cloth; top edge damp-stained and some upper margins stained from the olivine edge; front inner hinge cracked; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a265 Godden, Rumer
The Mousewife
(London: Macmillan Children's Books: 1983) First British Edition thus. ISBN 0 333 34484 7. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 33 (235 x 189 mm) Illustrated by Heidi Holder. Wear to foot of spine otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a266 Goulden, Shirley (Retold by)
Tales from Australia
(London: W. H. Allen: 1966) Splendour Book No. 22. Muir 2907. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 61 (340 x 250 mm) Illustrated by Benvenuti. A little rubbing to extremities of boards; a split at the foot of the upper external hinge; otherwise a near fine copy in very good gilt-lettered and decorated clear dust-jacket.
$45
*a267 Greenop, Frank S.
Koalas Drink Dew: Rhymes for Young Readers: An Australian Story Book
(Sydney: Greenop and Greenhalgh: no date) Muir 3040. Moorooba Books series. '1350' at foot of rear board. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 (261 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Col Cameron. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper crossed out; a very good copy.
$25
*a268 Greenop, Frank S.
Magpie Hero: Ballads Of the Bushrangers
(Sydney: Greenop and Greenhalgh: no date) Muir 3043. Moorooba Books series. '1750' at foot of rear board. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 (261 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Hal English. Chip to foot of spine otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a269 Grey, Stephen
Kangaroo Rhymes
(Melbourne: Smithson Bros.: no date) Introduction by Frank Tate dated June, 1922. Muir 3069. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 12 (235 x 180 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Foxing and light vertical crease to wrappers, a little neat colouring in, otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a270 Gribble, Leonard (Selected and edited by)
Best Children's Stories of the Year IV
(London: Burke: no date) Prize label dated 1950 on half-title page. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 334. Illustrated. Spine sunned; a very good copy.
$25
*a271 Blyton, Enid
Five are Together Again
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1971) Third impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 182 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. A gift inscription on half-title page. A very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little worn at edges and at foot of spine and slightly chipped at its head but is otherwise very good.
$25
*a272 Gunn, Mrs. Aeneas
The Little Black Princess of the Never-Never
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: no date) Muir 3113 suggests 1922. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 109. Illustrated. Printed on superior paper. With the bookplate of John Duncan by Elizabeth Skottowe on front fixed endpaper. Corners of boards bumped; rear fixed endpaper somewhat bubbled; internally about fine.
$125
*a273 Gurr, Nancy Stuart
Animal Tales for Ann