PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *08 Ballantyne. R.M. |
| The Coral Island |
| (Leichhardt, NSW: Printed by Holland and Newton: no date) Children’s Library Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 176. With four full-page illustrations (by Phil Belbin, and dated 1946). Near fine copy in dust-jacket which lacks its front flap and whose rather worn spine is reinforced with old clear tape on the blind side. |
| $22 |
| *a01 Andersen, Hans Christian |
| The Complete Fairy Tales and Stories |
| Translated from the Danish by Erik Christian Haugaard. Foreword by Naomi Lewis. (London: Gollancz: March 1975) Second impression. ISBN 0 575 01776 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 1101. Index. An owner’s name printed at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which is covered with clear ‘contact’ plastic which attaches it to the fixed endpapers. |
| $30 |
| *a02 Attwell, Lucie |
| Lucie Attwell’s Annual |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) About 1955: the cover picture is of a boy and a girl with fairies at the window, while the first story is ‘The Lonely Snowman’. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (251 x 183 mm) Illustrated by Lucie Attwell. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a03 Avery, Harold |
| Who Goes There? |
| (London: Nelson: no date) An owner’s name with date May 1929 on front free endpaper. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 (221 x 180 x about 44 mm thick). Illustrated. In an unnamed series (see titles on verso of title-page). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and a little worn; external hinges rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a05 Balderson, Margaret |
| Blue and Gold Day |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1979) First publication in Australia (published in London in the same year). ISBN 0 207 13785 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (248 x 222 mm) Illustrated by Roger Haldane. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a06 Baker, Olaf |
| Shasta Of The Wolves |
| (New York: Dodd, Mead: 1919) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 276. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. With a ‘PALS’ Prize Label on the pictorial front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine mildly rubbed; bottom corner of front board bumped; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *a07 Baldwin, James |
| The Story Of Roland and the Peers of Charlemagne |
| (London: Harrap: 1910) Told Through The Ages series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated (illustrations by The Ballantyne Press, London). Two gift inscriptions on front free endpaper, the first dated Oct. 31, 1912 and the second April 1948: it was given to a child who later, as a mother, gave it to her child. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a09 Barassi, Ron |
| Ron Barassi’s Football Book |
| Australian Rules Football. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0539 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 79 (283 x 206 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; boards themselves somewhat rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a10 Barnes, Victor |
| Barrier Reef Adventures of Minus Five |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: Copyright 1971) A Little Golden Book 454. Muir 499. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 24 (196 x 168 mm) Illustrated by Walter Stackpool. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a11 Barnes, Victor |
| Minus Five and the Mountain of Gold |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: Copyright 1974 by Western Publishing Company Inc.) A Little Golden Book 455. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 24 (196 x 168 mm) Illustrated by Peter Chapman. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a12 Barnes, Victor |
| Skippy The Bush Kangaroo |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: Copyright 1969 by Western Publishing Company Inc.) First Edition. A Little Golden Book 379. Muir 490. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 24 (196 x 168 mm) Illustrated by Walter Stackpool. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a13 Barnes, Victor |
| Woobinda to the Rescue |
| Based on the TV Series Woodbinda – Animal Doctor. (Sydney: Golden Press: Copyright 1972) First Edition. A Little Golden Book 457. Muir 495. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 24 (196 x 168 mm) Illustrated by Walter Stackpool. Very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a14 Barnes, Victor |
| Minus Five and the Mountain of Gold |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: Copyright 1972) ISBN 0 85558 045 3. Muir 507. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (316 x 254 mm) Illustrated by Peter Chapman. An owner’s initials on the front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and a little worn otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a16 Barton, Frank Townend, M.R.C.V.S. |
| The Boy Fancier: Being a complete Manual of all matters appertaining to Domestic Pets suitable for the Youthful Fancier |
| (London: Routledge: no date) Suggest about 1900? Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 435 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. With 143 illustrations. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a little flecking to the cloth, mainly to the spine and the rear board; a few spots to the edges; light foxing to the endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a17 Base, Graeme |
| The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Viking Kestrel: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-670-82325-2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (320 x 240) Lavishly illustrated in colour by Graeme Base. A small abrasion/scuff to top corner of rear board otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket which is also damaged at that corner but is otherwise about fine. |
| $25 |
| *a18 Basser, Veronica |
| Bright-Eyes The Glider Possum |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company in association with Harrap: 1957) First Edition. Muir 568. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 71. Illustrated by Richard Richardson. Stamped with an owner’s name and a date at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in lightly chipped but overall very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a20 Berrisford, Judith M. |
| A Dog Called Scamp |
| (London: The University of London Press: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 119 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Top edge foxed and small marks to the other edges; otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a22 Berrisford, Judith M. |
| Pony Forest Adventure |
| (London: The University of London Press: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. An owner’s name printed at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a23 Berrisford, Judith M. |
| Skipper And Son |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. About fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a24 Berrisford, Judith M. |
| Skipper and the Runaway Boy |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1965) Second impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper and another child’s name printed on the same page. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a26 Berrisford, Judith M. |
| S.O.S. For Sheepdog Taff |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 121. Illustrated by David Rook. An owner’s name printed at head of front free endpaper. A couple of old tapestains to each board and one to the front free endpaper; a good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a27 Berrisford, Judith M. |
| Son Of Taff |
| A companion book to ‘Taff the Sheepdog’. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1963) First publication of this edition [title first appeared in 1959]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A few small light old tapestains to the endpapers; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a28 Berrisford, Judith M. |
| Taff And The Stolen Ponies |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated by Helen Collins. An owner’s name printed at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a child’s name heavily printed at top corner of its front panel but is otherwise also about fine. |
| $35 |
| *a29 Berrisford, Judith M. |
| Taff: The Sheepdog |
| (London: The University of London Press: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 142. Illustrated by G.W. Barrington. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Light foxing to the edges otherwise a very good copy in chipped and somewhat worn dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a30 Berrisford, Judith M. |
| Timber: The Story of a Horse |
| (London: University of London Press: 1950) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 211. Illustrated by Caney. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; about the top third of the front free endpaper has been excised; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a31 Bingham, Lorna |
| Tuckonie’s Warrior Friend |
| From The Golden Boomerang Serial. (Sydney: Winn: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (239 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Marginal insect damage to the lower outer corner of the book, and a little also to the spine; a vertical crease to the front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a32 Bird, Richard |
| The Richard Bird Omnibus: Containing The Rival Captains, The Sporting House, The Wharton Medal |
| (London: Oxford University Press: ‘Reprinted from plates, 1937’) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288; 5-282; 5-259. Head and foot of spine, corners and edges of boards rubbed; light staining and rubbing to the cloth; lacks the front free endpaper; a good copy, and textually very good. |
| $30 |
| *a33 Blyton, Enid |
| The Noddy Garage Book No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 i.e. the complete set: Noddy Loses His Clothes, Noddy And The Naughty Toys; Noddy Makes A Mistake, Noddy Wins A Prize; Noddy And Jimmy Giraffe |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston and C.A. Publications: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40, 40, 40, 40, 40 (91 x 93 mm). Pictures by Beek. An owner’s name at head of each front wrapper. Very good set. |
| $140 |
| *a34 Blyton, Enid |
| Amelia Jane Again! |
| (London: Dean and Son: 1969) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Rene Cloke. Front board a little canted; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a35 Blyton, Enid |
| Five Go To Smuggler’s Top |
| Another Adventure of the Four Children and Timmy the Dog. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: July, 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Scattered flecking to the cloth; a good copy, and text clean and very good. |
| $200 |
| *a37 Blyton, Enid |
| The Mystery Of The Secret Room |
| Being the Third Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. (London: Methuen: 1946) Second Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 152 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. With nine illustrations by J. Abbey. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A stain near the foot of the front inner hinge; the leaves of about the second half of the book have a light vertical crease; overall a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has several old clear tape repairs to its blind side. |
| $60 |
| *a38 Blyton, Enid |
| The Rockingdown Mystery |
| (London: Collins: 1949) First Edition. A Collins Junior Mystery. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a39 Blyton, Enid |
| The Rilloby Fair Mystery |
| (London: Collins: 1950) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Cloth somewhat faded and with scattered patches of light discoloration and staining; some scattered stains internally; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a40 Blyton, Enid |
| The Rubadub Mystery |
| (London: Collins: 1955) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a42 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. |
| Althea Joins The Chalet School |
| (Edinburgh: Chambers: 1969) First Edition. The Chalet School Series No. 57. SBN 550 30657 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 173. Frontispiece by D. Brook. A small stain to the fore edge otherwise a fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has various titles ticked in biro in the list printed on its rear panel but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $350 |
| *a43 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. |
| Heather Leaves School |
| (London: Chambers: 1955) Reprint. The La Rochelle Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 246. Top edge foxed otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $110 |
| *a44 Briggs, Raymond |
| The Fairy Tale Treasury |
| Selected by Virginia Haviland. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 241 02207 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (295 x 222 mm) Illustrated by Briggs. An owner’s name printed at head of front free endpaper. A few light tapemarks to the endpapers; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a46 Brisley, Joyce Lankester |
| The Dawn Shops and other stories |
| (Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Whitcombe’s Story Books No. 357. For ages 8 to 10 years. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 75. Illustrated by the Author. Printing job G3723. Some light staining to the wrappers; neat repair at staples which had pulled through the wrappers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a47 Brown, G. Everets |
| Tico the Shark Hunter |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1956) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124. Illustrated by Scott Maclain. Endpaper pictorial maps. Set off Costa Rica. A little foxing to the edges otherwise a very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a48 Browning, Robert |
| The Pied Piper of Hamelin |
| (London: Warne: no date) ‘Engraved and printed from the original wood blocks by Edmund Evans Limited … London, E.C.1. 15. 266’. [First published 1888]. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (257 x 219 mm) Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. An owner’s namestamp in margin at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a50 Buddee, Paul |
| The Unwilling Adventurers |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1975) Second Impression. ISBN 0 340 04097 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Gareth Floyd. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a51 Buddee, Paul |
| Peter Devlin: Buffalo Hunter |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. Rigby Opal Books series. ISBN 0 85179 585 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 inclusive of boards. Small gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a52 Burke, David |
| Come Midnight Monday |
| (London: Methuen: 1977) First British Edition. ISBN 0 454 00048 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 224. Illustrated by Janet Mare. Small gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a53 Burnett, Frances Hodgson |
| The Secret Garden |
| (London: Methuen Children’s Books: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 416 02782 2. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232 (260 x 207 mm) Illustrated by Michael Hague. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped; light foxing to edges and to final leaf; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a54 Burrage, E. Harcourt |
| The Twin Castaways |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Nelson’s Travel Series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 328 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (4 colour plates by W.B. Handforth). Prize Label with inscription dated April 1916 on front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and slightly worn; lower corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a55 Cartmell, Esme |
| Rescue In Ravensdale |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 238. Illustrated by Drake Brookshaw. Prize Label with inscription dated 6-7-61 on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a56 C.[awthorne], W.A. |
| Who Killed CDecorated clothockatoo? |
| (Surrey Hills, Victoria: Casuarina Press: 1978) Edition of 1,000 copies [the title was first published in Adelaide about 1870]. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iii, 19 (237 x 154 mm) Illustrated. Head of spine damaged (chipped away); lower corner of front board rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a57 Chapman, Jean |
| The Great Candle Scandal |
| (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 28116 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (261 x 262 mm) Illustrated by Roland Harvey. Light stains from adhesive tape to free endpapers, otherwise near fine in dust-jacket which has been covered in clear ‘contact’ plastic but which is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a58 Chapman, Jean |
| Cowboy |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1969) First Edition. SBN 207 95266 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 31. Drawings by John Watts. Corner snipped from front free endpaper otherwise near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a59 Chapman, Jean |
| Wombat |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books Australia: 1976) First Puffin edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32. Pictures by John Watts. About fine copy. |
| $11 |
| *a60 Charlotte (Selected by) |
| Let’s Have A Party: Simple Recipes |
| (Watford, Herts.: Bruce Publishing: 1946) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 inclusive of boards (244 x 194 mm) With drawings by Emil Weiss. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a61 Chatterton, E. Keble |
| In Great Waters |
| (London: Warne: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Gift inscription dated 1949 on front free endpaper. Lacks the frontispiece otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a62 Chauncy, Nan |
| Beekeeping |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1967) First Edition. Life in Australia series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (196 x 155 mm) Illustrated by Jane Walker. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a63 Chauncy, Nan |
| The Roaring 40 |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 161. Illustrated by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. Map. A small light old tapestain to foot of front free endpaper and a scuff at its head; two small old tapestains to each board; otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a65 no author |
| The Child’s Book Of Verse |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1951) First Edition. The Sunshine Series. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (250 x 192 mm) With 16 Colour Plates by Margaret W. Tarrant. A gift card tipped on to front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and lower corner of top board a little rubbed; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a66 Chipperfield, Joseph E. |
| Ghost Horse: Stallion of the Oregon Trail |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1959) First Edition. The New Chestnut Library series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by C. Gifford Ambler. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a67 Chisholm, Mrs. |
| Perils in the Polar Seas. True Stories of Arctic Adventure and Discovery: A Book for the Young |
| (London: John Murray: 1874) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 286 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated, including steel engravings dated 1873. Maps (one folding). Top edge gilt. Externally shabby; internally, scattered stains otherwise very good. |
| $100 |
| *a68 Cleaver, Hylton |
| The Forbidden Study |
| (London: The Children’s Press: no date) The Boys’ and Girls’ Library (Titles for Boys section). Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Gift inscription dated 1960 on front fly leaf. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a69 Clelland, Glenise |
| Sunny Solar and the Sunshine Kids |
| (Brisbane: Ripples: 1981) First Edition. The Sunshine Kids Series. ISBN 0 949741 01 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (272 x 215 mm) Illustrated by the Author. This book promotes the wearing of hats outdoors. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a70 Coke, Desmond |
| The House Prefect |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1928) Reprint. Listed in The New Ensign Series on the rear board. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 312 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece (in colour) by H.M. Brock. Head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards lightly rubbed; top edge moderately foxed; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a72 Colwell, Max |
| Half Days and Patched Pants |
| Novel. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0031 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 179. Illustrated by Stephen Slim. A novel about youth, rather than a book for youth. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a73 Traditional |
| The Courtship, Merry Marriage, and Feast of COCK ROBIN and Jenny Wren, to which is added the Doleful Death of Cock Robin |
| (Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire: Richard Sadler and Brown: 1966) First English Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (160 x 221 mm) Illustrated by Barbara Cooney. An owner’s namestamp at head of front free endpaper and repeated at head of half-title page. A couple of old tapestains to front fixed endpaper and another couple to the rear free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a74 Crabtree, Judith |
| Nicking Off |
| (Melbourne: Wren: 1975) First Edition. Brown Wren Books. ISBN 0 85885 171 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 38 (191 x 165 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a75 Cunliffe, John |
| Mr Gosling And The Great Art Robbery |
| (London: Andre Deutsch: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-233-97079-7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (255 x 220 mm) Pictures by William Stobbs. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a76 Currey, Commander E. Hamilton, R.N. |
| Ian Hardy Midshipman |
| (London: Seeley, Service: 1934) For date see printer’s colophon at end of text. The second title in the Ian Hardy series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. With Illustrations in Colour. Head of spine rubbed and a little discoloured; lacks the front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a77 Dahl, Flight Lieutenant Roald |
| The Gremlins: A Royal Air Force Story |
| From the Walt Disney Production. (Sydney: Ayres [sic] and James: Copyright 1943 by Walt Disney Productions) Printed in Australia by Shepherd and Newman, Sydney. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 52 (271 x 220 mm) Illustrated including fourteen full-page colour pictures. Head and foot of spine slightly rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; a small piece chipped from the head of the front free endpaper and another from the head of the frontispiece from adhesion; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $750 |
| *a78 Day, Thomas |
| The History of Sandford And Merton |
| Corrected and Revised, and with a Preface, by Cecil Hartley M.A. (London: Routledge: 1893) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, viii, 462 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s namestamp on the half-title page. Head and foot of spine rubbed; scattered stains to title-page and other preliminary leaves; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a79 Davison, Frank Dalby |
| Dusty: The Story of a Sheep Dog |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 242. Lower edge uncut. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine slanted; top edge moderately foxed otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a80 Davison, Peter |
| Wunnamurra and Noorengong: How The Animals Came To Australia |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0877 3. Rigby Opal Books series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (260 x 194 mm) Illustrated by Tony Oliver. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a81 Dawlish, Peter |
| The Boy Jacko |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1962) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 184. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a82 Dawlish, Peter |
| Peg-Leg And The Invaders |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1940) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by Jack Matthew. Spine sunned; stains to pp. 242-247, mainly marginal, and other scattered marginal marks; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a83 de Fossard, Esta |
| The Alien |
| (West Melbourne: Nelson: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 005092 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 152. An owner’s surname at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a84 de la Mare, Walter |
| Peacock Pie: A Book of Rhymes |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1955) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by F.R. Emett. Lower edge uncut. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a85 de Lore, Brian |
| A Foal Is Born |
| (Sydney: View Productions: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 908240 48 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (278 x 220 mm) Illustrated with colour photography, mostly by Brian de Lore. Front board a little canted, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a87 Dennis, C.J. |
| C.J. Dennis’ Merry-Go-Round: Fun for Kids |
| (London: Angus and Robertson: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13246 1. Young Australia Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (292 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Lee Whitmore. Marginal tear to title-page neatly repaired. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a88 Dennis, C.J. |
| C.J. Dennis’ Slippery-Dip: Fun for Kids |
| (London: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13293 3. Young Australia Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (292 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Lee Whitmore. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a89 DiMaggio, Joe |
| Baseball For Everyone |
| (New York: Grosset and Dunlap: Copyright 1948 by McGraw-Hill) The Big League Baseball Library. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 209. Illustrated. Fore edge uncut. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has one clean tear but is otherwise near fine. |
| $60 |
| *a90 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney’s BONGO |
| (Sydney: Published by Ayers and James: no date) Series A.J.335. Printed in Australia by The Specialty Press, Melbourne. A Walt Disney Book. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of boards (240 x 240 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1950 at head of title-page. Old tape repairs to two leaves; head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a92 Downie, James M. |
| Warrigal: The Story of a Wild Horse |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1935) See Muir 2091 where she states that this is actually a 1939 re-issue of the 1935 first edition, and gives considerable detail to support her view. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 (237 x 178 mm) Illustrated in Line and colour by John C. Downie. Head and foot of spine worn (damaged); corners and edges of boards rubbed and with some wear; a large ink stain to front board; internally a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a93 Downie, James M. |
| The Yellow Raiders |
| (London: Collins: 1945) Reprint. Muir 2102. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Some rubbing, flecking, and light staining to the cloth; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a94 Dutton, Geoffrey (Poems by) |
| On My Island |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1967) First Edition. MUIR 2201. Authors and Artists for Australian Children series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 42 (286 x 221 mm) Illustrated by John Perceval. The island of the title is Kangaroo Island. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Front board slightly canted otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a96 Duff, Douglas V. |
| The Singing Cloak |
| (London: Cassell: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 150. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a99 Eliott, E.C. |
| Tas And The Postal Rocket |
| (London: Nelson: 1955) First Edition. Panther Library series. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 119. Illustrated by A. Bruce Cornwell. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has dampstains to its rear panel. |
| $30 |
| *a101 Elliott, Mary |
| Clare Carson and the Runaways: Bush Nurse in the Australian Outback |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition. Muir 2303. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 inclusive of boards. Illustrated by Rachel Tonkin. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a102 Eric the Red |
| Vic Meets Slapper |
| (Sydney: Paul Hamlyn: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 07003 4. Book 1 of Vic the Viking’s adventures. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of boards (321 x 237 mm) Illustrated by John Endean. An owner’s name printed at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine rubbed and rear external hinge neatly repaired, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a103 Favenc, Ernest |
| Marooned on Australia: Being the Narration by Diedrich Buys of his Discoveries and Exploits in Terra Australis Incognita about the year 1630 |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Suggest about 1920. Same as Muir 2446 but decorated rather than pictorial cloth. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated (three black and white plates by Percy F.S. Spence). Map. Edges foxed; the front free endpaper pasted to the front fixed endpaper; an inkstain to the head of the frontispiece; scattered stains internally; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a104 Fenn, George Manville |
| The Dingo Boys or The Squatters of Wallaby Range |
| (London: Chambers: 1892) First Edition. Muir 2458. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 312 and 36 publisher’s advertisements. With six illustrations by W.S. Stacey. Cloth worn and, in a word, shabby; a serviceable study or reading copy. |
| $40 |
| *a105 Filleul, Marianne |
| Ellen Tremaine |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: no date) Muir 2491. Every Girl’s Bookshelf series. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 254 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. ‘With Coloured Illustrations’ – in this edition, frontispiece and one other coloured plate. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1917 on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and a little worn here and there; top external hinge more than half split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a106 Finkel, George |
| The Peace Seekers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 95392 3. Muir 2513. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 186. Historical Note. Map (the Principality of Wales – 1194). About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a107 Fleming, W.M. |
| Jessie the Elephant – Her Life Story |
| (Sydney: New Century Press: 1939) First Edition. Muir 2563. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 and 1 publisher’s advertisement (251 x 190 mm). Illustrated from photographs and drawings. An owner’s name at head of front board; an ownership and a gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; a couple of strips of sunning to the front board; top corner of rear board bumped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a108 Garnett, Lucy M.J. |
| Ottoman Wonder Tales |
| (London: Black: 1928) First publication of this edition [title first published in 1915]. Black’s Boys’ and Girls’ Library. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 266 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. With four full page illustrations in colour by Charles Folkard. Spine moderately sunned and a strip of sunning to the rear board near the external hinge; a coloured picture affixed to the front fixed endpaper with tape and another to the recto of the rear free endpaper, presumably from the front panel and spine of the dust-jacket; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a109 Gibbs, May |
| Mr. and Mrs. Bear and Friends |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) Reprint. Muir 2788. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 146 (247 x 186 mm) Illustrated by May Gibbs. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Split to foot of rear external hinge long since repaired with glue; front external hinge has a short split at its head and a longer one at its foot; lower corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a110 Gibbs, May (the original characters created by) |
| Snugglepot and Cuddlepie Find Ragged Blossom |
| Redrawn by Noela Young. Adapted by Anne-Marie Willis. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1974) First Edition. Young Australia Series. ISBN 0 207 13063 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (292 x 221 mm) An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a111 Glasgow, Aline |
| Old Wind And Liu Li-San |
| (Tadworth, Surrey: The World’s Work: 1966) First British Edition. A World’s Work Children’s Book. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of boards (260 x 205 mm) Pictures by Bernard Glasgow. Chinese Words and Names. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a113 Graham, Bob |
| Here Comes Theo |
| (Adelaide: Omnibus Books: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 949641 10 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (172 x 142 mm) A picture book illustrated in colour by the Author. The title-page picture of Theo, the dog, has been outlined in pencil by a child. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a114 Graham, Bob |
| The Junk Book |
| (Hawthorn, Victoria: The Five Mile Press: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 86788 051 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 112. Illustrated. ‘A guide to creative uses of recycled materials for children’. Lower corner of front wrapper creased, otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a115 Greenop, Frank S. |
| Catapult For Tom: What he Learned from a Dog |
| (Sydney: Greenop and Greenhalgh: no date) First Edition. Muir 3033. Moorooba Books series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 inclusive of boards (260 x 188 mm) Illustrated by Hal English. ‘An Australian Story Book’. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a116 Guerin, A.C. |
| “Loosikins”: A Delightful Story of the Australian Bush for Young and Old with Authentic Information on Birds and Trees |
| Foreword by Mary Gilmore. (Sydney: Laurent Publishing: no date) Foreword subscribed July, 1946. Muir 3101. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (245 x 185 mm) Illustrated by Harry Wann. Glossary of Australian Birds. Lower corner of front board worn; a pencil inscription at head of title-page erased; small light dampstain to upper margins of first few leaves (does not impinge on text); otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a117 Guinness, Bryan and Pym, Roland |
| The story of Catriona And The Grasshopper: A Fairy Tale |
| (London: Heinemann: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 46 (254 x 189 mm) Illustrated by Roland Pym, including eight full-page coloured pictures. An ownership signature at head of half-title page. About fine copy in neatly repaired very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a118 Gulpilil |
| Gulpilil’s stories of The Dreamtime |
| Compiled by Hugh Rule and Stuart Goodman. (Sydney: Collins: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 184 383 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 127 (247 x 182 mm) Illustrated by Allan Hondow. Photography by Stuart Goodman. An owner’s name printed at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a119 Gunn. John |
| Submarine Island: A thrilling “Peter Kent” adventure story with the authentic background of Flying and Naval action |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1958) First Edition. Muir 3132. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by George Lane. Prize Label tipped on to front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a120 Hale, Kathleen |
| “Henrietta,” the Faithful Hen |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1967) First Allen and Unwin edition (title first published by Transatlantic Arts in 1943). Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (214 x 285 mm) Illustrated by Hale. An owner’s surname at head of title-page. Spine rubbed and worn at its head; dampstaining to top outer corners of boards; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a121 Hale, Kathleen |
| Manda |
| (London: John Murray: 1952) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 30 (252 x 190 mm) Illustrated by the Author. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Backstrip almost entirely absent; scuffing to both boards, especially to the areas adjacent to the spine; corners of boards somewhat worn, and edges of boards rubbed; a little colouring in three places; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a123 Hale, Kathleen |
| Orlando The Marmalade Cat Goes To The Moon |
| (London: John Murray: 1968) First Edition. SBN 7195 1818 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (254 x 196 mm) Illustrated by The Author. A gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; front inner hinge starting to split; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $350 |
| *a124 Hoffman, Mary (This Picture Book Text by) |
| The Return of the Antelope |
| Based on the Granada Television Series by Willis Hall. (London: Heinemann: 1985) First Edition. SBN 434 94201 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (254 x 208 mm) Pictures by Faith Jaques. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a125 Harding, Lee |
| The Children of Atlantis |
| (Stanmore, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 3705 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 104. Illustrated by Paula Causer. Good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $15 |
| *a126 Harper, Henry A. |
| Letters To My Children from The Holy Land: Eastern Manners and Customs depicted in a series of sketches from life by Henry A. Harper |
| (London: R.T.S.: no date) In an unnamed series. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88 (260 x 192 mm) With three coloured plates by Walter J. Morgan (as well as many black and white drawings). An ownership signature and date 28.9.20 in pencil on verso of front free endpaper.The boards are light and not very stiff (indeed, somewhat flexible); their edges are rubbed and their corners worn; internally very good. |
| $40 |
| *a127 Harris, Rosemary |
| The Child in the Bamboo Grove |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 09565 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (253 x 187 mm) Illustrated by Errol Le Cain. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed otherwise an about fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a128 Harris, Rosemary |
| Colm of the Islands |
| (London: Walker Books: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0-7445-0700-6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of boards (266 x 219 mm) Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. A small gift inscription at head of verso of front free endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a129 Harrison, Lyn |
| Me too |
| (Sydney: Production carried out by Oswald L. Ziegler and Hartley Stuart-Codde: no date) Muir 3319 lists a 1955 Cumberland Newspapers edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (249 x 189 mm) Illustrated. The book commemorates in word and picture the 1954 Royal Tour of Australia, in particular for the benefit of children who were unable to see the Queen – all proceeds to Crippled Children’s Funds. Spine moderately sunned and head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a130 Harrison, W/Cdr. H.C., A.R.C.Sc., O.B.E. |
| The Windmill: A Book for Boys (Young and Old) |
| (Melbourne: The Author: 1947) First Edition. Muir 3318. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 76 (248 x 191 mm) Illustrated. Glossary (of technical terms). The book is about the construction and workings of a windmill. An ink ownership signature at head of front free endpaper smudged; dampstaining to upper margins of endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a131 Hatfield, William |
| Buffalo Jim |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1938) First Edition. Muir 3343. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 287 (about 48 mm thick). Illustrated by Norman Hepple. An inscription at head of front fixed endpaper blacked out. The tint of the top edge somewhat faded; foot of spine and lower edges of boards lightly rubbed from shelving; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a133 Havers, Elinore M. |
| Wigwam Island |
| (London: Country Life: 1951) First Edition. Country Life Junior Library series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (214 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Phyllis Ladyman. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty; some foxing to the edges; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a134 Hawker, Ruth M. |
| Heather At Magpie Creek |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. Muir 3361. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 111. A couple of mild dampstains to the top edge extending onto the top margins of some leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a135 Hawkins, Sheila |
| Australian Animals And Birds |
| Foreword by Alec H. Chisholm. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1962) The book has two Forewords, both subscribed 1960. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (254 x 188 mm) Richly illustrated by Hawkins. An owner’s name printed at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a136 Hayes, Nancy M. |
| Billy, Lone Scout |
| (London: Nelson: no date) The Captain Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. Billy is an amateur girl scout (that is, she does not belong to a formal group). Prize Label with inscription dated Feb 26, 1935 on front free endpaper. A fine copy in the original ricepaper jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a137 Heath, Irene |
| An ABC |
| (London: Warne: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus 28 leaves printed on the rectos only (244 x 186 mm) Illustrated by Irene Heath. Head of spine a little worn; foot of spine rubbed and an incipient split at foot of the upper external hinge; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a138 Hearn, Lafcadio |
| The Boy Who Drew Cats and other tales of Lafcadio Hearn |
| Introduced by Pearl S. Buck. (New York: The Macmillan Company: 1963) First Edition thus. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 42 (340 x 250 mm) Illustrated by Manabu C. Saito. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Head of spine nicked; foot of spine a little rubbed; top corner of front board a little worn; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a139 Heath, Veronica |
| Come Pony Trekking With Me |
| (London: Muller: 1964) First Edition. The Junior Sportsman’s Library series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Illustrated by Tom Carr. Approved List of Trekking and Riding Holiday Centres. Index. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Spine and parts of boards sunned; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at head of its spine but overall is very good. |
| $25 |
| *a140 Heddle, Enid Moodie |
| How Australian Literature Grew |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1962) First Edition. Muir 3419. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 90 (241 x 157 mm) Illustrated by Iris Millington. Lists of Australian Books at rear. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a141 Helme, Eleanor |
| Dear Busybody |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184 (211 x 169 mm) Illustrated by Lionel Edwards, R.I. Map. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Spine a little slanted; some foxing to the edges; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a142 Helme, Eleanor |
| Mayfly: The Grey Pony |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: January, 1937) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 163 ( 212 x 167 mm) Illustrated by Lionel Edwards, R.I. Endpaper maps. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Head of spine a little worn; foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; the inner hinges split or splitting; lacks the rear free endpaper which carried half of the map there, but fortunately the map is present in full on the front endpapers; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a143 Helme, Eleanor |
| Shanks’s Pony |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 118. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards, R.I. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A couple of small ink drawings by a child on the same page. Some light stains to the cloth (one of them to the spine); otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a144 Helme, Eleanor |
| Suitable Owners |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 126 (217 x 170 mm). Illustrated by Lionel Edwards, R.I. A gift inscription on the front free endpaper has been neatly crossed out (simply with an angular line through it). Spine and a strip of cloth alongside it on the front board sunned; an old price in biro at top corner of front board; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a145 Helme, Eleanor |
| White Winter |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (211 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Lionel Edwards, R.I. An owner’s first name and a date at foot of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a146 Helme, Eleanor and Paul, Nance |
| “Seek There”: A Story of Braemar |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 194 (220 x 172 mm) With Fifteen Drawings by Frank Wallace. Endpaper maps. Marion Waite Morgan’s exquisite bookplate by Rex Wood on verso of front free endpaper. Spine sunned and with some (light) stains; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; some browning to the endpapers; otherwise a generally very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a147 Hemphill, Rosemary |
| Cooking Is Fun |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12286 5. Muir 3435. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (294 x 220 mm) Illustrated by Claire Simpson. Gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a149 Herald, Kathleen |
| The Mandrake: A Pony |
| (London: Black: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120 (226 x 158 mm) Illustrated by Lionel Edwards, R.I. Spine moderately sunned; lacks the front free endpaper; an old price in ink on the front fixed endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a150 Herald, Kathleen |
| Sabre: The Horse from the Sea |
| (London: Black: 1950) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 146 (227 x 159 mm) Illustrated by Lionel Edwards, R.I. Some foxing to the top edge, a little to the fore edge, and some to the early leaves and a little to the final leaves; otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a151 Heming, Bracebridge |
| Behind The Scrum At Blett’s |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Suggest 1940s. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 250. A small coloured ‘Season’s Greetings’ stamp at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty; a very good copy in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a152 Herrmanns, Ralph |
| River Boy: Adventure on the Amazon |
| English Version by Joan Tate [published in Sweden by Bonniers under the title ‘Pojken Och Floden’. (London: Collins: 1965) First English Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of boards (296 x 214 mm) Illustrated from coloured photographs. Endpaper pictorial maps. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a153 Heselton, Beverley |
| Your First Pony: A Complete Beginner’s Guide to Care, Training, Saddlery and Horsemanship |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1972) First Edition. SBN 7018 0115 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (235 x 159 mm) Photography by Ian Brown. Colours of Horses and Markings of a Horse. Further Reading. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a154 Hill, Prudence |
| Wind And Weather Permitting |
| (London: Dent: 1963) First publication of this edition. Pennant Books No. 16. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216. With drawings by Sir Roderick Hill, K.C.B. Prize Label pasted on half-title page. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine and has other wear but is rated overall good. |
| $25 |
| *a155 Hogarth, Grace Allen |
| Australia: The Island Continent |
| Written from material supplied by Joan Colebrook. (New York: Literary Classics: Copyright 1943 by Houghton Mifflin Company) Muir 3552. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (283 x 233 mm) Illustrated by Howard W. Willard. Endpaper pictorial maps. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; a little silverfishing to the rear free endpaper; the rear internal hinge starting to split; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a156 Huxley, Dee |
| Tiffany’s Own Story |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 184382 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of boards (261 x 248 mm) A picture book illustrated by the Author. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a157 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Gems From Ion Idriess |
| With an Introduction by Colin Roderick. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) First Edition. The Junior Library of Australian Books. Muir 3698. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 148. Frontispiece. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little worn; a few small stains to the rear board; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a159 Ingelow, Jean |
| Stories Told To A Child |
| (London: Wells Gardner, Darton: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 214. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; an erasure from the front free endpaper; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a160 Jarl, Moonie (Wilf Reeves) (retold by) |
| The Legends of Moonie Jarl |
| (Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press: 1964) First Edition. Muir 3750. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (250 x 185 mm) Illustrated by Wandi (Olga Miller). A small scribble to front board; a child owner’s name at head of title-page and an annotation by her at foot of same; very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a164 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles – Air Detective |
| (London: Latimer House: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 142. Illustrated. Boards a little canted; an about fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little chipped and bruised on the spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *a165 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Cuts It Fine |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1954) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated by ‘Studio’ Stead. Top edge foxed otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a166 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles ‘Fails To Return’ |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) Fourth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Illustrated by Stead. Front endpaper map. An owner’s name on the half-title page. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a167 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Follows On |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1952) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Illustrated by Stead. A little foxing to top edge otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a168 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Hunts Big Game |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1963) First Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls series – C39. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 159 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a169 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles In Australia |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1956) Reprint. ‘44’ on spine of jacket. Muir 3779. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Illustrated by Studio Stead. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A little foxing and a few marginal stains otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is foxed, most heavily to its front flap, and this has also affected the front endpapers. |
| $45 |
| *a170 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles In Australia |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1957) Third Impression. ‘44’ on spine of jacket. Muir 3779. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Illustrated by Studio Stead. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a171 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles In Borneo |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1951) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 185. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. A gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Some foxing to top edge otherwise about fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a172 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles in Spain |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1963) First Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls series – C52. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 190 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Some wear; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a174 Kingston, William H.G. |
| Arctic Adventures |
| (London: Routledge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. With Forty Illustrations. Good withdrawn Institute library copy with stamp on the half-title page. |
| $25 |
| *a175 Kohl, Marguerite and Young, Frederica |
| Games for Children |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1956) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Phillip Miller. Begins with ‘Complete Guide for Choosing the Right Game for the Right Time’ in table form. Concludes with six ‘Charts’ (tables) for Selecting Games. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a176 Lang, Jean |
| With Bobby and Anne in Beeloo: Being the adventures of two children among the wildflowers of the Swan District of Western Australia |
| (Perth, WA: Paterson Press: no date) Muir 4080. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. i, 18 (249 x 199 mm) Illustrated by the Author. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; some dampstaining (not severe) to the boards, and to the margins of the first two and the final three leaves; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a177 Lancashire, Diane (Photographs by) |
| The Carthorse who had nothing to do |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. Rigby Opal Books series. ISBN 0 7270 0559 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (270 x 220 mm). Head of spine lightly bumped. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a178 Larom, Betty |
| The Story of Baba |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of boards (253 x 211 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription at head of title-page. Spine a little slanted otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a179 Lawson, Henry |
| An Illustrated Treasury |
| Selected by Glenys Smith. (Sydney: Lansdowne Press: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 1935 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (286 x 209 mm) Illustrated by Dee Huxley with line drawings and frontispiece and 16 other colour plates additional to the pagination. Foot of spine slightly worn; a small light stain to lower edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a180 Lawson, Henry |
| The Best of Henry Lawson For Young Australians |
| (Sydney: Paul Hamlyn: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 07171 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of boards (274 x 202 mm) Illustrated by Arthur McNeil. Light old tapestains to free endpapers otherwise a very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $20 |
| *a181 Lennon, Joyce Mary |
| Misty, The Grey Pony |
| (London: Country Life: 1942) Third Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 87 (218 x 174 mm) Illustrated by Harry Rountree. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A few mainly marginal scattered marks; a good copy, and internally generally very good, in good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and stained. |
| $40 |
| *a183 Lindsay, Hilarie |
| You’re On Your Own |
| (Leichhardt, NSW: Ansay: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 909245 05 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 166. Illustrated by Bruce Cousin. Hints and advice for school leavers and others who suddenly find that they are on their own. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a184 Lindsay, Norman |
| Puddin’ Poems: being the best of the verse from the Magic Pudding |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13528 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of boards (267 x 195 mm) Illustrated by Norman Lindsay. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a185 Lloyd, Ernest (Selected by) |
| Scrapbook Stories from Ellen G. White’s Scrapbooks |
| (Warburton, Victoria, Australia: Signs Publishing Company [A.C.A. Ltd. Props.]: no date) Printed in Australia by Signs Publishing Company, Warburton, Victoria. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 96. Illustrated from photographs and with line drawings by Frank McMillan. An owner’s namestamp on front wrapper; a bookseller’s mark to the fore edge; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a186 Lloyd, J. Ivester |
| Riders Of The Heath |
| (London: Country Life: 1951) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (214 x 169 mm) Illustrated by Peter Biegel, including six plates additional to the pagination. An ownership inscription in ink and an unrelated ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Very good copy in worn, damaged and repaired dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a189 McFadyen, Ella (“Cinderella” of “The Sydney Mail”) |
| Here’s Fun For You!: Children’s Verse for Recitation and Group Speaking |
| (Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1938) Muir 4498 does not give a date but copy on offer here is definitely dated. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 54. Illustrated by Edwina Bell. Verses for children. An owner’s name at head of front wrapper. Spine a little sunned, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a191 Macgregor-Morris, Pamela |
| Lucky Purchase |
| (London: Gryphon Books: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 149. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards, R.I. Near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a193 MacIntyre, Elisabeth |
| Ninji’s Magic |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1968) Reprint. Muir 4568 (New York edition) and Muir 4569 (First Australian Edition only). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120 (209 x 159 mm) Illustrated by Mamoru Funai. Map. Glossary. About a boy living in the highlands of New Guinea. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a194 MacIntyre, Elisabeth |
| Willie’s Woollies: The story of Australian Wool |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1963) Reprint. Muir 4558 lists only the hard cover reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (184 x 249 mm) Illustrated by the Author. A small scuff to the front wrapper; child’s rubbed stamps to title-page; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a196 Macpherson, Bruce and June (Photographs and Story by) |
| The Magic Boomerang |
| Kinjiwa Created by Merla Ratcliffe. (Sydney: Jack de Lissa: no date) True Australian Series. Muir 4709. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (246 x 184 mm) ‘Photographed in colourful Central Australia’. An ownership inscription at the head of the front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine worn; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a197 Macpherson, Bruce and June (Photographs and Story by) |
| The Sea Urchin |
| Seymour Doll Created by Merla Ratcliffe. (Sydney: Jack de Lissa: no date) True Australian Series. Muir 4710. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (247 x 183 mm) ‘A story on an Australian beach’. Head of spine slightly and foot of spine heavily worn and chipped; internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *a198 Main, Jim (Edited by) |
| Greg Chappell’s Cricket Clinic |
| South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O’Neil: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 85550 634 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv, 60 (278 x 212 mm) Photographs by Roger Gould. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a199 Main, Jim (Edited by) |
| Ron Barassi’s Football Clinic |
| South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O’Neil: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 85550 626 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv, 60 (278 x 212 mm) Photographs by Roger Gould. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a200 Manley, Ruth |
| The Peony Lantern |
| (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 37613 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 230. Illustrated by Marianne Yamaguchi. Glossary. Details of Characters. Gift inscription at head of the half-title page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $250 |
| *a201 Laboulaye, Edouard |
| Old Wives’ Fables |
| (London: Routledge: no date) Decorated cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. [ii], 396. WithTwo Hundred and Twenty-five Illustrations. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and ownership inscription of the recipient at head of title-page. Boards flecked; old marginal tapestains and other signs of use; but overall a good copy and textually very good. |
| $60 |
| *a203 Lively, Penelope |
| The House in Norham Gardens |
| (London: Heinemann: 1974) Reprint. [First edition also 1974]. SBN 434 94895 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 154. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a204 Long, William J. |
| Following The Deer |
| (Boston USA and London: Ginn: Athenaeum Press 1903) Copyright 1901, 1903 by William J. Long. ‘Following the Deer’ first appeared as a series of animal studies in a little book called ‘Secrets of the Woods’, used in schools as a Nature Reader (see Author’s Preface, which is subscribed June, 1903, suggesting that this may be the first edition in this attractive form). Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 196 (202 x 147 mm) Illustrated by Charles Copeland. Top edge gilt. Spine a little darkened; minor flecking to rear board; a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a205 Onslow, Annette Macarthur |
| The Giant Bamboo Happening |
| (Sydney: John Ferguson: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 909134 47 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (221 x 261 mm) Richly illustrated by the Author. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a206 McNair, William Allan, M.Com., Dip. Soc. Sc. |
| Starland Of The South |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) First Edition. Muir 4692. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 96. Illustrated by William R. Taplin (ten plates additional to the pagination). Pronunciation of names. Books about the Stars and their Stories. Highly commended in the Australian Children’s Book of the Year Competition. Boards canted; very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a207 Mansbridge, Pamela |
| The Children In The Square |
| (London: Nelson: 1960) Triumph Series [first publication in this series: title first published November 1955]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 208. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Some browning to the edges; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a208 Marlowe, Francis |
| The Brig Jane Mary: An Old-Time Adventure of the Sea |
| (London: Jarrold and Sons: no date) JARROLDS’ New Empire Rewards for Boys and Girls. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 285 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by R. Caton Woodville and F.E. Hiley. An owner’s name and date Feb. 22nd 1924 at foot of front free endpaper. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a209 Marryat, Captain, R.N. |
| The Mission: or, Scenes In Africa. Written for Young People |
| (London: Henry G. Bohn: 1856) A New Edition, in One Volume, with Illustrations by John Gilbert. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 446. Map of the Mission. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine rubbed and somewhat worn; rear external hinge split and front internal hinge splitting; lacks all before the frontispiece (that is, the front free endpaper and the half-title leaf if there was one); a dampstain to the lower corner affecting the frontispiece and early leaves; stitching loosened; a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a210 Martin, David |
| Frank and Francesca |
| (Melbourne: Nelson: 1972) First Edition. SBN 17 002917 4. Muir 4850. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 155. An old tapestain to head of front free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a211 Martineau, Harriet |
| The Billow And The Rock: A tale |
| (London: Routledge: 1889) In a series entitled Miss Martineau’s Tales. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248. With Twenty-four Illustrations by E.J. Wheeler. Prize inscription dated Xmas 1889 on front free endpaper. A few small light marks to the boards; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a212 Martineau, Harriet |
| Feats On The Fiord |
| (London: Routledge: no date) Pictorial cloth, partly gilt pp. 135. Coloured frontispiece (by E. Evans). All edges gilt. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper from which a (Prize Label?) has been removed leaving remnants of paper, glue stains and small scuffs (all noticeable, but not unsightly). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, and the lower corners of the boards worn; spots of foxing to frontispiece; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a213 Mason, A.E.W. |
| Fire Over England |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1963) First Peacock Books edition – PK 25. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 254 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. An owner’s namestamp on the half-title page. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a214 Mass, Nuri |
| Magic Australia |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 166 (245 x 187 mm) Illustrated by Celeste Mass. Maps. Spine browned from sunning, and somewhat worn at head and foot; scattered discoloration of the yellow boards, mainly to the rear board. Front cover picture and twelve of the text pictures neatly coloured in. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a215 Mattingley, Christobel |
| Windmill at Magpie Creek |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1975) Fourth Impression. ISBN 0 340 10389 2. Muir 4892 records the first edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Illustrated by Gavin Rowe. Highly commended, Children’s Book Council of Australia Book of the Year Award 1972. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: ‘Signed for Naomi with my best wishes – Christobel Mattingley 8/8/77’. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a216 May, Helen |
| The Swan The Story of Anna Pavlova |
| (Edinburgh: Nelson: 1958) First Edition. Nelson’s Picture Biographies series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 84 (248 x 189 mm) Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a217 Michell, Barbara-Ann and Brown, David |
| Sinbad the dolphin |
| (Milton, Q.: Jacaranda Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 7016 0408 5. Muir 5011 gives pp. 21. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (321 x 235 mm) Photography by John Reynolds. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a218 Mitchell, Elyne |
| The Colt from Snowy River: A Brumby Story |
| (Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson Australia: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 137030 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 171. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a couple of old tape repairs to the blind side. |
| $30 |
| *a219 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Anne Of Green Gables |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 322. Gives Cast of Players in RKO Radio Picture, and illustrated with frontispiece and sixteen other plates, all stills from the film. Head and foot of spine rubbed and worn; head and foot of both external hinges split; corners of boards rubbed; some stains to the boards; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a220 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Anne Of Avonlea |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: March, 1926) Fourth Platypus Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 365. Coloured pictorial front free endpaper. An owner’s name on both front endpapers. Top edge dusty; spine slanted; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a221 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Anne Of The Island |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1934) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Spine moderately slanted; a touch of foxing to the edges; a very good copy in damaged incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a222 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Anne Of Windy Willows |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1939) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 278. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A touch of foxing to the fore edge; about fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is bruised at head and foot of its spine and has a few clean tears. |
| $35 |
| *a223 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Further Chronicles Of Avonlea |
| (London: Harrap: Revised and reissued 1954) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Spine moiderately slanted; near fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and lightly chipped at head and foot of its spine but is overall very good. |
| $60 |
| *a224 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Rilla Of Ingleside |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1934) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 366. Spine lightly sunned and creased; head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed; about half of the front board lightly discoloured; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a226 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Kilmeny Of The Orchard |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) Reprint. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 218. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a couple of old tapestains to both free endpapers; edges foxed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a229 Moss, Roberta |
| Jenny of the Fourth |
| (London: Andrew Dakers: no date) The Viscount Series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1957 on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a230 Murray, Marysia |
| Balancing Act |
| (Fitzroy, Victoria: Sugar and Snails Press: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 908002 45 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (244 x 207 mm) Illustrated by Lin Tobias. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a231 Muirden, James |
| The Moon-Winners |
| (London: The Children’s Book Club: no date) [Title first published by Hamish Hamilton, 1965]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Science fiction novel featuring a team of ‘scientists and astronauts’ at Woomera, Australia. Copy withdrawn from a library, with label and stamps and tapestains on endpapers and a few stamps internally but otherwise a very good clean copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a232 Needham, Violet |
| Adventures at Hampton Court |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Will Nickless. A very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a large chip at head of its front panel (removing most of the word ‘Adventures’ in the title), another large chip to foot of its rear panel with loss of the foot of its spine, and a few chips to the head of its rear panel, but otherwise bright and good. |
| $120 |
| *a233 Nesdale, Ira |
| Riverbend Bricky |
| (London: Blackie: 1960) First Edition. Read-Every-Day Library No. 14. Muir 5318. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper; about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a234 Nesdale, Ira |
| Bricky and the Hobo |
| (London: Blackie: 1964) First Edition. Read-Every-Day Library No. 18. Muir 5319. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 78. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A word or words on lower edge blacked out; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a235 Nicholson, Joyce |
| A Mortar-Board For Priscilla |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1963) First Edition. Muir 5372. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 121. Decorated. An ownership inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket (by Alison Forbes). |
| $35 |
| *a236 Odell, Carol |
| Wake Up! It’s Night |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1966) First Edition. Muir 5472. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of boards (252 x 184 mm) Pictures by Penelope Janjic. Near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a237 O’Harris, Pixie (Told and Pictured by) |
| The Fairy Who Wouldn’t Fly |
| (Sydney: Printed and Published by Marchant: no date) Final poem subscribed 1945. Muir 5511. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (241 x 187 mm) plus six full-page colour plates additional to the pagination. Gift inscription and recipient’s name on first preliminary leaf. About the bottom third of the backstrip absent, and the rest of the backstrip chipped here and there; corners of boards rubbed and the lower ones worn; internally a few small stains; three pictures coloured in; otherwise very good. |
| $75 |
| *a238 O’Harris, Pixie (Written and Illustrated by) |
| The Teddy Bears’ Picnic |
| (Gladesville, NSW: Golden Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 8558 703 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (286 x 214 mm). A clean tear to one leaf neatly repaired; rear internal hinge cracked; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a239 O’Harris, Pixie (Written and Illustrated by) |
| The Little Grey Mouse and her friends |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Methuen Australia: 1985) New Revised Edition. ISBN 0 454 00898 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (225 x 170 mm). About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a240 Oliver, Marjorie Mary |
| Horseman’s Island |
| (London: Country Life: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 111 (215 x 169 mm) Illustrated by Stanley Lloyd. An ownership signature and date at head of front free endpaper. Two very small stains at the front inner hinge; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a241 Oliver, Marjorie Mary and Ducat, Eva |
| The Ponies Of Bunts and the Adventures of the Children Who Rode Them |
| (London: Country Life: 1946) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 176 (214 x 172 mm) Illustrated with Snapshots from Jenefer’s Camera. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. A good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a242 Oman, Carola |
| Ferry The Fearless |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1945) Puffin Story Books series – PS23. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 144. An owner’s surname at head of half-title page. A large but not unsightly circular stain to the front wrapper; head and foot of spine a little rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a243 Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette |
| Rosamund’s Tuck-Shop: A School Story |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1950) New Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (204 x 136 x about 31 mm thick). Coloured frontispiece (caption: “Will you please get off the counter?” she said, polite but definite). Top edge tinted. A Prize inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good bright dust-jacket. |
| $200 |
| *a244 Oxley, J. Macdonald |
| In The Swing Of The Sea |
| Front cover subtitle: ‘A Book for Boys’. (London: James Nisbet: 1897) First Edition. MUIR 8717 lists this title as ‘a whaling story set in the South Pacific’, but as she says ‘n.d. [1897]’ and the one she saw was in the Boy’s Holiday Library series, it seems that she did not see a copy of the dated first edition which is on offer here. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 296 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by W.B. Lance. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper and gilt medallion on rear cloth, both from School Board for London. A good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a245 Park, Ruth |
| Playing Beatie Bow |
| (West Melbourne: Nelson: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 005879 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 196. Winner of the Australian Children’s Book of the Year Award for 1981. Small stain to top edge, otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a247 Patchett, Mary Elwyn |
| Evening Star |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated by Olga Lehmann. Spine sunned and boards faded; some scattered stains internally; a good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a248 Patchett, Mary Elwyn |
| Outback Adventure: An Ajax Book |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. Some foxing to the edges; front free endpaper pasted to front fixed endpaper; good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a249 Paterson, A.B. (“Banjo”) |
| The Animals Noah Forgot |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1979) First publication by Ure Smith of the enlarged and redesigned format issued by Lansdowne Press in 1970. Ure Smith Children’s Library series. [Title first appeared in 1933]. ISBN 0 7254 0484 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 71 (248 x 159 mm) Illustrated by Norman Lindsay. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a250 Paterson, A.B. (Poem by) |
| Waltzing Matilda |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1970) First Edition. SBN 00 195010. Muir 5861. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 inclusive of boards (218 x 259 mm) Illustrated by Desmond Digby. Glossary. Winner of the Australian Picture Book of the Year Award for 1971. A little shelf wear to lower edges of boards otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a251 Paterson, A.B. |
| Weary Will the Wombat |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1971) First Edition thus. [From ‘The Animals Noah Forgot’, first published 1933]. SBN 7018 0035 6. Muir 5864. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of boards (287 x 217 mm) Illustrated by Rich Richardson. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a253 Pearson, Margaret Mary |
| The Story of Australia |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1946) ‘First Australian Edition’ i.e. First Edition. Muir 5903. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88 (188 x 252 mm) Illustrated by The Author. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Replacement cloth backstrip (rather soiled); corners of boards somewhat worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a254 Pender, Lydia |
| Barnaby and the Horses |
| (London: Abelard-Schuman: Copyright 1961 by Lydia Pender) Muir 5942. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of boards (260 x 182 mm) Pictures by Alie Evers. Very good copy in worn, damaged and incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a255 Phillips, Ninon (Illustrated by) |
| Koalas |
| Text by Elizabeth Mackie. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First publication of this edition published by arrangement with Nelson. ISBN 0 85179 608 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of boards (332 x 260 mm). Gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a256 Phillpotts, Eden |
| Golden Island |
| The subtitle on the half-title page is ‘A fairy story’. (London: Michael Joseph: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 186. Illustrated by George Morrow. Spine moderately sunned; a small piece of cloth scuffed from near the foot of the spine; the external hinges rubbed and with a few holes to the cloth there; lacks the rear free endpaper otherwise internally very good. |
| $20 |
| *a257 Phipson, Joan |
| The Haunted Night |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia: 1970) Australian Edition. [Title first published in USA 1970 by Harcourt, Brace and World). Muir 5996. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 159. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a258 Phipson, Joan |
| Peter and Butch |
| (Croydon: Longmans of Australia: 1969) First Edition. SBN 582 15656 4. Muir 5993. Printed in Britain. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 173. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a259 Phipson, Joan |
| Six And Silver |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Muir 5972. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 149. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. Prize Label on half-title page. Head of front board dampstained, as is head of rear board to a lesser extent; some moderate discoloration to the cloth; top edge stained; otherwise a very good copy in worn, damaged and incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a260 Phipson, Joan |
| Threat to the Barkers |
| (London: Constable Young Books/Australia and New Zealand: Angus and Robertson, Sydney: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. Prize Label on front free endpaper. A few tapestains to the boards; a few tapestains to the front fixed endpaper and to the rear fly leaf; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a261 Pitt, Frances |
| Betty: Being the story of Elizabeth at Brierley Farm, of her friend Ted, of Jim the Sheepdog, Billie the Lamb, Sir Reynard Fox, Mrs. And Mrs. Brock the Badgers, and other creatures of farm and countryside |
| (London: Country Life: September 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (213 x 164 mm). Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. An ownership incription on the front free endpaper. Old price on front cloth; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a263 Plaidy, Jean |
| The Young Mary Queen of Scots |
| (London: Max Parrish: 1962) First Edition. ‘Famous Childhoods’ series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Illustrated by William Randell. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $250 |
| *a264 Poole, Michael |
| The Wrenbury Mysteries |
| Jacket says ‘A Fine Story of Fun and Adventure at School’. (London: The Pilgrim Press: no date) The Boys’ Home Library series. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Coloured frontispiece. Edges foxed otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a265 Poole, Michael |
| The Taming Of Peter Grell: A School Story |
| (London: The Pilgrim Press: no date) The Boys’ Home Library series. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Coloured frontispiece (a cricket match incident). Edges lightly foxed otherwise a very good copy in fair chipped price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a266 Huygen, Wil (Text by) |
| Secrets of the Gnomes |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1982) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 333 33849 9. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 (310 x 217 mm) Illustrations by Rien Poortvliet. Gift inscription at head of verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a267 Pownall, Eve |
| They Live In Australia |
| (Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: no date) ‘Christmas 1968’ inscribed at head of title-page. Muir 6138. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 (285 x 205 mm) With drawings by Walter Cunningham. Head and foot of spine worn; corners of boards rubbed and a little worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a269 Protheroe, Ernest |
| Bob Marchant’s Scholarship |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 338 and 14 publisher’s advertisements. ‘With coloured and other illustrations’ (frontispiece and six other plates). All edges olivine. Prize Label with inscription dated 5/12/21 on front free endpaper but we consider that the book is older than that indicates: pre-World War One, and perhaps even the [1906] first edition. A touch of foxing to the endpapers; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a270 Pugh, Judith |
| Wombalong |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Methuen: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 454 00759 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 31 (293 x 216 mm) Drawings by Clifton Pugh. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a271 Reading, Jacqueline |
| Chilitoes |
| (Sydney: Printed by Colourtone for Jons Productions: no date) Muir 6254. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (213 x 230 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a272 Rhoades, Walter |
| The Last Lap |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1930) Reprint. The New Ensign Series. Pictorial boards, cricket scene (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Coloured frontispiece. A school story. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Both external hinges starting to crack and are partly cracked; some wear to the edges and corners of the boards; some light foxing and stains to the edges; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a273 Rhoades, Walter C. |
| Our Fellows At St. Mark’s: A School Story |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 253 and 3 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece. Prize Label with inscription dated 20/3/39 on front free endpaper. Spine sunned otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a274 Richmond, The Rev. Legh, M.A., Late Rector of Turvey, Bedfordshire |
| Annals Of The Poor |
| (London: Nelson: 1893) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 203. Frontispiece and extra pictorial title-page. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. An unrelated gift inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a275 Ritson, Lady Kitty |
| Molly: The New Forest Pony |
| (London: Nelson: 1940) First Edition. “Animals All” series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by W. Neave Parker. Neat colouring in to four pictures otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a276 Robb, John |
| Red Radford and the Black Legion |
| (London: Collins: ‘First printed in this edition 1960’) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a277 Rutley, Cecily M. |
| Games for Children |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (217 x 163 mm) Illustrated by Phyllis E. Webb. Some foxing to the boards, mainly to the front board; some scattered scuffs to the edges of the boards; some foxing to the edges, mainly to the top edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a278 Salaman, Merula |
| Christopher’s Rainy Day Book |
| (London: Pleiades Books: 1945) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (182 x 243 mm) Illustrated presumably by the Author). A little wear to the boards; old tapestains to the endpapers otherwise internally very good. |
| $60 |
| *a279 Salten, Felix |
| Bambi: A Life in the Woods |
| Translated from the German by Whittaker Chambers. With a foreword by John Galsworthy. (London: Jonathan Cape: 1928) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned (through the jacket); a couple of very small stains to the fore edge; a couple of marginal marks and stains otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket about a third of whose spine is lacking and has been replaced with paper attached with clear tape; the original spine of the jacket as we have it is browned from sunning, and worn; both flap hinges have been reinforced with clear tape, the front one being scuffed and a little damaged; the front and rear panels of the jacket while a little soiled from handling are nevertheless good. |
| $280 |
| *a280 Sampson, Alf and Shirley |
| Discoverers Of Australia |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: 1971) First Edition. An Australian Golden Book. Muir 6567. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (336 x 247 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; green scribble lines to pp. 34 and 35 (text remains quite legible); a good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a281 Spring, Howard |
| Darkie and Co. |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1932) First Edition. The Boy’s New Library series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by Norman Hepple. Edges foxed; about two thirds of the front free endpaper excised; otherwise a very good copy in damaged incomplete dust-jacket lacking about the lower half of its front panel. |
| $60 |
| *a282 Sanderson, Pilot Officer Henry, 409233, with Squadron 67 in the Pacific (N.G.) |
| Pixie Papers |
| (Perth, WA: ‘Artlook’, the West Australian Arts magazine: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 908112 56 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 51 (280 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Text is in verse. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a283 no author |
| Australia Yesterday and Today: A Pictorial Album for Every Boy and Girl |
| (Sydney: Sanitarium Health Food Company: no date) Muir 267 lists a dated 1949 edition. Cover price 6d. Printed by S.H.F. Co., Cooranbong. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 inclusive of wrappers (281 x 217 mm) With the full complement of 50 coloured swapcards laid down in the appropriate numbered places including Don Bradman and concluding with Australia’s Fighting Forces. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a284 no author |
| Marvels of the Great Barrier Reef: A Pictorial Record of Australia’s Marine Wonderland |
| (Sydney: Sanitarium Health Food Company: no date) Muir 4857. Printed by Conpress Printing, Sydney. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 inclusive of wrappers (276 x 219 mm) With the full complement of 50 coloured swapcards laid down in the appropriate numbered places. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a285 no author |
| The Children’s Abbreviated Australian Encyclopaedia |
| (Sydney: Sanitarium Health Food Company: 1946 Edition) Printed by S.H.F. Co., Cooranbong. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 72 (278 x 212 mm) Substantial text, illustrated, and with the full complement of sixty coloured swapcards laid down in the appropriate captioned places. A couple of marginal tears; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a286 Saville, Malcolm |
| The Gay Dolphin Adventure |
| (London: Collins: 1972) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 00 160225 X. The third Lone Pine Adventure. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Doublespread map. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a287 Saville, Malcolm |
| The Elusive Grasshopper |
| (London: Collins: 1972) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 00 160227 6. The sixth Lone Pine Adventure. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 186 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Doublespread map. Good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a288 Saville, Malcolm |
| Susan, Bill and the Vanishing Boy |
| (London: Nelson: 1955) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 120. Illustrated by Ernest Shepard. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Light tapestains to the free endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a289 Scott, Bill |
| Boori |
| (London: Abelard: 1979) First British Edition. ISBN 0 200 72695 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 149. Author’s note. Glossary (of Australian aboriginal terms). Illustrated by A.M. Hicks. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a290 Scott, G. Firth |
| The Romance of Australian Exploring |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1899) First Edition. Muir 6622 says ‘Popular account of Australian exploration, not intended specifically for children’, but it still forms part of the canon as she records it. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 328 and 32. With Maps and Illustrations. Spine darkened from sunning; head and foot of spine rubbed; margins of leaves browned; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a291 Scriven, Peter |
| The Tintookies and Little Fella Bindi |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 28 (268 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Genevieve Melrose. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A few marginal marks otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45< |