PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a09 no author |
| Stirring Adventures in Many Lands |
| (London: John F. Shaw: no date) Suggest about 1910. Decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front, pp. 178 (253 x 192 mm). Illustrated, including tipped in colour plates additional to the pagination. An anthology including two stories for children by Guy Boothby: 'Miss Penelope Bird' and 'Uncle Joe's Legacy'. An ownership inscription dated Nov. 1914 at head of front fixed endpaper. Silver lettering and decorations on the spine a little faded; a few internal signs of use; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *58 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| Lost In The Bush! |
| 'A vivid long complete schoolboy adventure yarn featuring Archie Glenthorne and his cheery Chums of St. Frank's in Australia'. (London: The Amalgamated Press: January 26th, 1929) Muir 1040. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 44 (222 x 150 mm - text double-column). The Nelson Lee School Story Library: New Series No. 143. Backstrip worn; marginal chip to lower margin of the front wrapper; edges of rear wrapper frayed; scattered stains; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a01 Surveyor General's Office, A. Vaughan Photolithographer |
| Adelaide Drawing Books - Book IVB |
| (Adelaide: The Education Department: 1898) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (183 x 275 mm) Illustrated throughout. Neatly completed by pupil C. Beckwith of North Adelaide School, Begun 16-11-1898, Finished 16-5-1899. Price One Penny. Has been folded once transversely. A little wear to the wrappers and internally very good. |
| $60 |
| *a02 Australian Council of Soft Drink Manufacturers |
| Adventures in Soft Drink Land with Zest and Sparkle |
| (No imprint, but the South Australian issue, with two Woodroofe's stickers and 1 large Woodroofe advertisment on the rear wrapper: no date) Probably late 1963 or 1964 as gallons produced in 1962/63 are given. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (133 x 209 mm) Illustrated. A few letters in biro on the rear wrapper and a little silverfishing to the front wrapper otherwise a fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a03 no author |
| Animal Cut-Out Patterns for Infants |
| (Sydney: Aidmasta Productions Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest about 1970. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44 (211 x 166 mm). An owner's name at head of front wrapper. Lower part of spine split otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a04 no author |
| Lord Teach Us to Pray |
| The Australian Lutheran Hour Book of Children's Prayers. (Lutheran Hour Mission Press: no date) 1950s? Wrappers with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (192 x 129 mm). Illustrated. Fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a05 no author |
| AWAY FROM HOME; or, Sights and Scenes in Other Lands - A Book for the Young |
| (London: Book Society: no date) New and Revised Edition. 1880s? Pictorial cloth partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 200. Illustrated. Concludes with Chapter XXII: 'The Largest Island in the World' i.e. Australia. Their Uncle teaches children about the countries of the world, his attitudes tinged with religiosity. Lower corner torn from one leaf, but without loss of text; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a06 Bagshawe, Thomas Wyatt |
| Pompey Was A Penguin |
| (London: Oxford University Press: no date) Muir 394. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Corner cut from top of front free endpaper presumably to remove an inscription. Head of spine rubbed and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and more or less worn; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a07 Blair, John (Edited by) |
| The First METEOR Book for Boys |
| (London: W. and R. Chambers: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (222 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Includes two illustrated stories set on the Great Barrier Reef, both by Ewen K. Patterson: 'Hunting Man-Eating Sharks' (pp. 39-44) and 'Fighting the Reef-Eel' (pp. 87-93) a spectacular scene from which is featured in the front cover picture by S. Drigin. An owner's name at head of title-page. Lacks the frontispiece. Head and foot of spine, external hinges, edges and corners of boards rubbed and generally worn; otherwise a good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a08 Young, Chic |
| Blondie and Dagwood present DAISY and Her Pups comics - No. 24 |
| (Surry Hills, NSW: Page Publications: no date) Price 12 cents suggests late 1960s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (250 x 177 mm) Features a Kangaroo (board-style) game on front wrapper. Page Silver Star Comics series. Very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a10 Bracker, Charles E. |
| Rumpus The Remarkable Kitten |
| (Melbourne-Sydney: Distributed throughout Australia by C.M.C.: no date) Copyright 1960 by Avon Book Division - The Hearst Corporation, New York. Printed in the Netherlands. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (202 x 152 mm) Illustrated. Rumpus and his mistress both dream that he becomes a Tiger. JOLLY Books series. An ownership inscription at the head of the first leaf. Light creases to the rear wrapper; the remains of a little light colouring in on the title-page, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a11 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Adelaide Test Match Sensation! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: February 2nd, 1929) The NELSON LEE School Story Library - New Series No. 144. Muir 1041. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 44 (223 x 145 mm) Illustrated. A complete story, and including an article 'Should We [England] Rub It In?' i.e. play out the final two tests with the same resolution as won the first three; this article features a photograph of the young Don Bradman 'who looks like becoming one of Australia's most brilliant batsmen'. A little soiling to the wrappers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a12 Brooks, Mary |
| Animal Wonderland |
| (London: Ward Lock: 1967) '2864'. Muir 1051. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (285 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Australia is the 'Animal Wonderland'. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a13 Issued by the Australian Road Safety Council's South Australian Constituent Member, Road Safety Division, National Safety Council (S.A.) Inc., Adelaide |
| The Children's Highway Code |
| (Printed in Australia by Sungravure Ltd., for A.H. Pettifer, Government Printer, N.S.W.: no date) Third Edition. Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (204 x 126 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription in the designated place. A little foxing to the wrappers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a14 Issued by the Australian Road Safety Council with the co-operation of BP Australia Ltd. |
| Children's Highway Code |
| (Melbourne: Lithographed by Sands and McDougall Pty. Ltd.: 1964) Fifth Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (203 x 127 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a16 Collocott, T.C., M.A. (Edited by) |
| Blue Skies - Radiant Reading Book II |
| (London: W. and R. Chambers: 1963) Reprint (Original Edition, 1939). Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated by Rene Cloke and L.M. Dufty. Includes 'Edward's Secret: A Story of Australia' by Evelyn Powell-Price, an illustrated story about an 'Australian Koala Bear' (pp. 15-20). Old tape stains to the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a17 Cupples, Mrs. George |
| CARRY VANCE and her Adventures on Terrapin Island |
| (London: Gall and Inglis: no date) Prize inscription dated March 11th 1903 on recto of frontispiece. Muir 1890. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 274. Illustrated. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a nick about half way down the upper external hinge; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a18 Wentworth, Blaire (Editor) |
| Cyclone! Australia Presents: THE SOUTHERN SQUADRON - No. 9 December |
| 'Australia's own super trouble shooters!' (Sydney: Cyclone! Comics Australia: 1987) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (260 x 168 mm) '1st Big Issue'. Fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a19 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney's DONALD DUCK in Adventure Down Under! |
| (Sydney: W.G. Publications Pty. Ltd.: no date) Price 6d. O.S. No. 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (264 x 185 mm) Donald Duck meets Mournful Mary the Kangaroo in Australia. A few marginal chips to the wrappers; damage to the spine, mainly at the margin of the rear wrapper where several bits of picture are missing (but the text is complete) and which an owner has neatly reinforced; internally generally very good. |
| $60 |
| *a20 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney's Stormy |
| (Sydney: Published in Australia by Golden Press Pty. Ltd./Printed by Colourtone Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (192 x 170 mm) Illustrated. A Little Treasure Book - 708:18. Spine more than half split otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a21 Entwistle, Mary (Edited by) |
| Islands Everywhere: Stories for 7-9 Year-olds |
| (London: Edinburgh House Press: 1946) Fourth Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80. Illustrated by Mabel R. Peacock. Children Overseas No. 3. Includes story 'Pigums Lost: A Story of the South Seas' by Dorothy Biggs (set in Samoa). Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Lacks the backstrip; extremities of boards rubbed; otherwise a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a22 Edwards, Clayton and Hayward, Arthur L. |
| MY BOOK OF HEROES AND HEROINES: a Record of High Endeavour and Strange Adventure |
| (London: Cassell: 1931) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 326 (235 x 165 mm) Illustrated. Front cover depicts Nelson with the telescope to his blind eye. Includes Chapter 17: 'Captain Cook'; Chapter 26: 'Father Damien'; Chapter 27: 'Captain Scott'; Chapter 31: 'Robinson Crusoe'; Etc. Etc. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a23 Evans, Joan E. |
| Christine's Fairy Friends |
| (London: Hampster Books: no date) Gift inscription dated 1958. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of boards (254 x 191 mm) Illustrated throughout with fairy pictures by Nan Fullarton, including boards and endpapers. Early Reader Series 33. Corners of boards rubbed otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *a24 no author |
| FAVOURITE FAIRY TALES: Little Red Riding Hood and Puss in Boots |
| (Melbourne: The Specialty Press: no date) Suggest 1940s. Printed 'S11/16/12' on the recto of the rear wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (277 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription on verso of front wrapper. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a25 Finlay, Roger T. |
| The Castaways |
| (Chicago: M.A. Donohue: no date) Suggest about 1930. Muir 8447 lists a different edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 238. Illustrated. Map. Glossary. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a26 Griggs, P.G. |
| Treachery at Forty Knots: A Sea Spy Story for Boys |
| (Sydney: Printed by Conpress Printing Limited for The Shakespeare Head: 1946) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated. A Pat, Rodda and Allan story. English Channel setting during the Second World War. About fine copy in damaged, though near complete, dust-jacket which has tape stains from an old repair to its rear panel. |
| $40 |
| *a27 Gow, Gregson |
| A Little Adventurer or How Tommy Treffit went to look for his Father |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1900. Muir 2911. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (that is, frontispiece and chapter heading decorations). From the first sentence of Australian interest throughout as Tommy runs away from home to look for his father in Australia; meanwhile his father, having made his fortune on the goldfields, is returning home. The frontispiece is black-and-white; we draw attention to this as we have previously handled a copy of an edition which has a coloured frontispiece. Lacks the front free endpaper. Extremities of spine and boards rubbed and some wear. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a28 Hallard, Peter |
| Barrier Reef Bandits |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1960) First Edition. Muir 3255. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 183. Illustrated by Hugh Marshall. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a29 Hodder, Edwin |
| Tossed On The Waves |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1897) Twenty-Second Thousand. This issue not recorded in Muir, but see Muir 3538-3541. Partly set in Melbourne. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 324. Frontispiece. All edges gilt. Prize inscription at head of recto of frontispiece. Corners of boards lightly rubbed. Near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a30 Hogan, Inez |
| Kangaroo Twins |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1959) Reprint. Muir 3549. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48. Illustrated by the Author. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has long since been reinforced with brown paper to the blind side. |
| $30 |
| *a31 Berger, Phyllis (Illustrated by) |
| Let's Go To Africa |
| (Sydney: Action Partners: 1994) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (298 x 210 mm) A colouring in book but with substantial text. Just For Kids series. Fine unused copy. |
| $20 |
| *a32 Kabell, Margaret |
| Prophet Of The Pacific: The Story of John G. Paton |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7188 1596 3. Muir 8549. Boards pp. 95. Frontispiece. Map. South Seas, and includes his adventures in Australia. Stories of Faith and Fame series. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a34 Lang, Andrew (Edited by) |
| The Red True Story Book |
| Adapted for School Use. For Standards V, VI and VII. (London: Longmans, Green: 1898) New Impression. Muir 4079. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 180. Illustrated. Map. Includes 'The Burke and Wills Exploring Expedition', in six chapters, pp. 80-102. Longmans' Supplementary Readers for Upper Standards series. Old stains to the endpapers, probably from removal of a protective covering, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a36 no author |
| More Stories To Read Aloud |
| (London: Spring Books: no date) An ownership inscription dated Xmas 1961 at head of title-page. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (243 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Ten half-page pictures by Elizabeth Skottowe in unattributed stories which may well have been written by her ('The Picnic that Wasn't', 'Lambs' Tails and a Lamb', and 'The Flower Show'). Both fixed endpapers are also illustrated by Skottowe. An about fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a37 no author |
| Muffin's ABC Book |
| (London: Collins: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (207 x 163 mm) Illustrated. Muffin's friend Katy Kangaroo is featured in a number of pictures for letters including 'J' (Jump), 'K' (Kangaroo), 'N' for night light, etc. Collins Wonder Colour Books series. Some colouring in; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a38 Mystery, John (i.e. Lester Sinclair) |
| Punch and Judy's Nursery Rhymes |
| (Lonsdale and Bartholomew [Aust.] Pty. Ltd. Children's Specialities: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (278 x 211 mm) Illustrated, including eight pages in colour. Front wrapper picture signed 'V.P.' A J.M. 'Merrythought Book'. Spine rubbed; a few pictures neatly coloured in; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a39 no author |
| Nursery Rhymes for Rainy Days |
| (Sydney: Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy.: no date) Muir 5447 suggests 195-? Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (276 x 212 mm) Illustrated, including four full-page coloured pictures of which one is signed 'Franklin Bennett'. Front wrapper seems to be by 'THR'. Series A 197. Spine rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a40 Patchett, Mary |
| The Mysterious Pool |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: July 1960) Reprint. Muir 5803. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 90 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Pat Marriott. Antelope Books series. A child owner's name printed at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a41 no author |
| The PIOUS CHILD'S Prayerbook: Instructions and Prayers for Catholic Children |
| (Adelaide: John Martin and Co. Ltd.: no date) Printed in Belgium. Imprimatur by the Archbishop of Mechlin dated Feb. 12, 1902. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 126 (96 x 65 mm). Near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a42 Purse, A.L. |
| The Isle of Wirrawoo: An Australian Fairy Tale |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1933) Reprint. Muir 6176. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 79 (164 x 122 mm) Illustrated by Alan Wright and Anne Anderson. Front board says 'The Oxford Books for Children'. The "Golden Rule" Series of Stories for Children. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Backstrip long since reattached neatly with glue; a little colouring in to one picture; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a44 no author |
| Silly Peter |
| (London: Murrays Sales and Service Co.: 1973) ISBN 0 7196 0171 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (238 x 176 mm). Illustrated. Concerns a colony of Penguins who live 'Far, far away in the cold Arctic' (sic). Tales of the Sea No. 1. Back cover says 'Treasure Hour EX 1'. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a45 Webb, Robert N. |
| Challenge of Ice |
| (Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company: Copyright 1963) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Illustrated by Arnie Kohn. Real Life Stories (series), sub-section on Polar Explorers including Antarctic pp. 93-127 and 157-170. '1506' on rear board. Gift inscription at head of title-page. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a46 Sullivan, Robert, LL.D., T.C.D., Barrister-at-Law, Etc. |
| An Introduction to GEOGRAPHY and HISTORY, Ancient and Modern |
| (Dublin: Sullivan Brothers: 1907) New and Revised Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 229 (145 x 98 mm) Includes 'British Possessions and Colonies' and 'Oceania'. Sullivan's School Series. Spine faded; rubbing and fading to front board; signs of use but a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a47 Sullivan, Pat |
| Felix the Cat - Vol. 10 No. 3 |
| (Sydney: Elsmsdale Publications Pty. Ltd.: no date) Price 8d. Printed by President Press, Sydney. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (265 x 184 mm). Comic book. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a48 no author |
| The Temple Magazine - Volume Two, Part two |
| (London: Printed by William Clowes and Sons: no date) [1897] Quarter leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. 483-956 (248 x 166 mm) Illustrated. Includes article 'An Australian Louisa Alcott', 633-635, i.e. Ethel Turner, by Coulson Kernahan, including an attractive photographic study of Ethel Turner. Lacks the title-page to the volume. The leather backstrip is discoloured and worn; otherwise a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a49 no author |
| WILD and TAME |
| (London: John F. Shaw: no date) Suggest about 1930. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (251 x 190 mm) Illustrated in colour and black and white by F.J. Sherman. Includes 'The Kangaroo', an illustrated article of four pages plus a handsome coloured plate on art paper depicting three kangaroos in an open field. A gift inscription on front fixed endpaper erased leaving some scuffing. Spine sunned and upper external hinge cracking near its foot; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a generally very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a50 Williams, Archibald, B.A., F.R.G.S. |
| The Wonders of Asiatic Exploration |
| (London: Seeley and Co.: 1910) First Edition thus, in The Wonder Library series. The contents are taken from the same author's 'The Romance of Modern Exploration' in the same publisher's The Library of Romance series, but Chapter VIII, 'The Unexplored Peaks of New Guinea', by Mr. Norman Davidson, has been added. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 and 16 publisher's advertisements. With ten illustrations (plates). A good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a51 Nicholson, Joyce |
| You Can Run A Library |
| (Melbourne: Australian Red Cross Society for Australian Junior Red Cross: 1948) First Edition. Muir 5357. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 56 (180 x 121 mm) Illustrated. To the best of our knowledge, the Author's first book. A small ownership inscription at head of title-page. A few smudges to the wrappers. A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a52 no author |
| AUSTRALIAN CHILDHOOD: An Australian Journal for the Australian Teacher - Vol. 1 No. 7 |
| (Sydney: The W.H. Honey Publishing Co.: December 20th, 1930) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (245 x 186 mm) Illustrated (in colour throughout). 'Complete with Coloured Frieze (40 inches x 15 inches)', but this is absent here. Articles include: Bookplates for Boys and Girls by Camden Morrisby; The Australian Aboriginal by Robert Turner, Part IV - Weapons; Christmas Music by Doris S. Richie (that is, for children); Etc. Split to lower third of wrappers neatly repaired; some dampstaining at upper margins; a good though used copy. |
| $25 |
| *a53 Allan, John |
| The Flying Tramps |
| (London: Amalgamated Press: 6-7-1933) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96 (177 x 139 mm - text double-column). The Boys' Friend Library No. 390. A couple of 'reckless, air-mad' young brothers fly 'their ramshackle bi-plane' half way round the world ('Anyone to Anywhere - so long as it's on the way to Australia!' where their parents own a sheep station). They land in Darwin (Chapter 31) and subsequently fly to Brisbane (Chapter 33). Head of backstrip lightly chipped; about the bottom 20 mm chipped off at the foot; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a54 no author |
| Nurseryland |
| (Sydney: Allied Enterprises: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers pp. 8 inclusive of wrappers (137 x 202 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout by an unnamed artist. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a55 Bellhouse, Dulcie |
| Betty's New Hair Ribbon |
| (Printed by Morris and Walker, Melbourne, for the Publishers, Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Limited, Sydney: no date) Thus at foot of title-page, but foot of rear wrapper says 'Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd., 169 Phillip St. Waterloo, Sydney'. Muir 651. Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (176 x 122 mm) Illustrated (the front cover by Kay Druce). "Before Bedtime Series" from the House of Offset - Series E196. An owner's name. Spine a little rubbed otherwise a fine copy |
| $40 |
| *a56 Brickhill, Paul |
| REACH FOR THE SKY: The Story of Douglas Bader C.B.E., D.S.O., D.F.C. |
| (London: Collins: 1957) First publication of this edition, 'specially edited for young people'. Muir 955. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece. very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has several clean tears and a little staining but is overall good. |
| $30 |
| *a57 Brisbane, Coutts |
| Wheels Of Fortune |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1948) First Edition. Muir 1000. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 219. Illustrated by Drake Brookshaw. The Nelsonian Library to No. 67 is listed on the rear panel of the jacket. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A little light foxing to the fore edge. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a59 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| St. Frank's at the Test Match! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: February 9th, 1929) Muir 1042. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 44 (222 x 149 mm - text double-column). Illustrated. The Nelson Lee School Story Library: New Series No. 145. The boys have 'a glorious time' watching the test Match in Adelaide. Photographs of English cricketers Sutcliffe, Larwood, Chapman and Hobbs are featured on the front wrapper. A little wear to the edges of the wrappers; scattered stains; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a60 Bush, J. Peter |
| First Aid and You: A Red Cross Youth Publication |
| (Maryborough, Victoria: Produced by The Australian Red Cross Youth Dept./Printed by Hedges and Bell: January 1973) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 51 (209 x 145 mm) Illustrated. Good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a61 Chatwyn, Alys |
| H.R.H. The Duchess of York |
| (London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 240. Illustrated in Colour and Black and White. Includes three chapters (plus four plates: three colour and one black and white) on the ducal tour of Australia and New Zealand. 'A Royal Life Story for Girls' in Collins' Copyright Books series. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed, the head nicked and a split across the cloth of the backstrip about 10 mm from its foot; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a62 Cox, Jack (Edited by) |
| Boy's Own Annual 1969 No. 5 (New Series) |
| (London: Purnell Books: 1968) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (279 x 213 mm) Illustrated. Includes: 'The Breadfruit Mutiny' (i.e. the 'Bounty' mutiny) by Geoffrey Bond; and 'Trouble At Red Ranch' (wild horses in the Australian outback) by Kenneth Moon ('An Australian Author who lives in Bondi Junction'). Foot of spine rubbed; an about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a63 Christie, Connie |
| Sleepy Time Rhymes |
| (Melbourne: Digest Juvenile Productions: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 12 (278 x 215 mm) Illustrated, including eight captioned full-page colour pictures by Connie Christie. An ownership inscription on verso of front wrapper. A few of the line drawings neatly coloured in; spine rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a64 Durack, Mary and Elizabeth |
| The Way of the Whirlwind |
| (Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1945) Reprint. Muir 2188. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (final page a blank) (367 x 244 mm) Illustrated by Elizabeth Durack. Including tipped-in coloured plates and coloured pictorial endpapers. Edges of boards worn and corners bumped; some coloured paper chipped from top outer corner of front board; the plates at p. 14, 17, 24, 46, 62 have a crease to one lower corner; still a good copy and internally generally very good. |
| $75 |
| *a66 Hall, Rupert |
| Boy Riders of the Stockyard |
| 'A story of wonderful adventure on the cattle stations and in the barren deserts of Australia'. (London: Amalgamated Press: 3/4/1930) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 64 (178 x 149 mm - text double-column). "Champion" Library No. 29. Backstrip chipped and about a third of it missing, mostly at its foot, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a67 no author |
| Happy Days |
| (no place: no imprint: no date) An owner's name and date 1948 at head of p. 2 i.e. the verso of the front wrapper where the first story starts. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 inclusive of wrappers (235 x 175 mm) Illustrated by 'C.B.' including 6 full-page colour pictures and several line drawings, most of which are inexpertly coloured in. The stories are 'Fun on the Farm' and 'Happy Family'; in the former Babs takes a Train to Burren Junction to stay with relatives on their farm. A sound copy. |
| $22 |
| *a68 Hopkins, Kenneth |
| Great Moments in Exploration |
| (London: Phoenix House: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by David Walsh. Includes Captain Cook (pp. 31-33); Hume and Hovell (pp. 67-76); Douglas Mawson (pp. 104-116). Great Moments series. Prize to a child from The Advertiser Children's Club with signed letter from the Editor of the Children's Page tipped on to the front free endpaper. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a69 Larsen, Egon |
| Men Who Fought For Freedom |
| (London: Phoenix House: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. With eight pages of plates and frontispiece. Bibliography. Index. In 9 chapters of which Chapter 4 is 'The Secret Oath: The Tolpuddle Martyrs' (pp. 75-91 inclusive). Prize to a child from The Advertiser Children's Club with signed letter from the Editor of the Children's Page tipped on to the front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a70 Lister, Gladys |
| The Little Round Garden |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1938) First Edition. Muir 4295. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (251 x 188 mm) Decorated (i.e. Illustrated) by Pixie O'Harris. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About the top 500 mm of the backstrip are chipped off, while the foot is repaired at the external hinges and somewhat worn; some foxing and browning to the preliminary and final couple of leaves otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a71 no author |
| Animal Antics |
| (Printed in Sydney, Australia, by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd. and published by O.P.C. Distributors Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 inclusive of wrappers (269 x 215 mm) Vivaciously illustrated in colour throughout (the front wrapper picture shows a happy elephant walking on his hind legs while a mischievous monkey puts down a banana skin for him to slip on). Series B.36. A near fine copy of an extremely fragile production. |
| $60 |
| *a72 no author |
| Childrens' Wonder Book of Stories |
| (Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd., 169 Phillip St., Waterloo, Sydney: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (276 x 216 mm). Series A118. An owner's name on verso of front wrapper. Twelve pictures are wholly or partly coloured in; a repair to the lower margin of the front wrapper; two dampstains to the rear wrapper; a sound copy. |
| $22 |
| *a73 Rex Publications |
| Six Titles: No. 1-6 in the series 'A Little Rex Book' |
| 1. The Hare and her Friends. 2. The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse. 3. The Hare, the Elephant and the Hippopotamus. 4. The Goose and the Fox. 5. The Gazelle, the Jackal and the Crow. 6. The Grateful Parrot. (Printed in Italy for Rex Publications, Australia) Thus at foot of title-pages; at end of text 'Nirex Pty. Limited 545 George St., Sydney (Australia)'. All in the original pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) and each of pp. 32 inclusive of the boards (215 x 154 mm) All illustrated by Bona Sancipriano Rabaglino. An owner's name and date 9-2-55 at head of front free endpaper of four of the books. Some chipping and wear to the backstrips and a little soiling to the boards; a clean tear to one leaf of No. 6 has been neatly repaired; otherwise in generally very good order. |
| $150 |
| *a74 Synge, M.B., F.R.Hist.S. |
| A Book of DISCOVERY |
| Revised by Elspeth Boog Watson, M.A., F.R.S.G.S. and J. Isobel Carruthers, MA., F.R.S.G.S. (Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons: 1962) New Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 436 (247 x 175 mm) Illustrated with plates by Robert Hodgson and with line drawings 'from authentic sources'. Maps by Leslie Hayward include 'Australia and New Zealand' and 'Antarctica'. Endpaper maps. Dates of Chief Events. Index. Includes 7 chapters about Australia and New Zealand (early discoverers, Tasman, Dampier, Cook, Flinders and so on, and several on Antarctica). Edges foxed, the fore edge more lightly than the top edge, and the lower edge more lightly again, and a little internal foxing; otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a75 Tench, Mary F.A. |
| The Young Draytons, or "Lost in the Bush" |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge:no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 and 4 publisher's advertisements being a catalogue dated 1-12-1886. Illustrated. The young boys run away into the Western Australian bush when they hear the news of their widower father's remarriage. St. Augustine's Sunday School, Port Augusta, South Australia Prize label on front fixed endpaper, with inscription dated Easter, 1890. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and variously worn; some damage to the cloth of the external hinge, once near its head and again about half way down; a few stains to the fore edge and some scattered ones internally, otherwise textually and pictorially a very good copy. |
| $450 |
| *a76 no author |
| The Adelaide Illustrated Poetry Books. For Juniors and Classes I. and II. |
| (Adelaide: Education Department: 1909) Limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 88. Illustrated. Price - Two Pence. An ownership signature and date at head of front cloth; a stain to the rear cloth; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a77 no author |
| Adelaide Introductory Reader |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) New Edition. Foot of front wrapper says 'Education Department South Australia'. Printed by Whitcombe and Tombs Limited - G4351. About 1955. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 88. Illustrated (partly in colour). The front wrapper depicts a Kookaburra on a stump. An owner's name at head of front wrapper. A good copy |
| $30 |
| *a78 Allan, Mabel Esther |
| Christmas at Spindle Bottom |
| (London: Dent: 1970) First Edition. SBN 460 05791 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 90. Illustrated by Lynette Hemmant. Prize Label on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a79 Russell Ash with Michael Bond |
| The Life and Times of PADDINGTON BEAR |
| (London: Pavilion Books in association with Michael Joseph Limited: 1988) First Edition thus. ISBN 1-85145-286-9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (248 x 177 mm) Illustrated. An indispensable reference work concluding with four Appendices: The Paddington Bear Library; Paddington Filmography; Paddington Discography; Who's Who in the Paddington Books. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a81 Bancks, Jimmy |
| More Adventures of GINGER MEGGS |
| Sunbeams Book Series 22. (Sydney: Printed by Associated Newspapers Ltd.: no date) [1945] Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (273 x 213 mm) Comic strip, in colour throughout. Wrappers split at head and foot of spine; lower corner of book bumped; a child has numbered the pages in the lower margins; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a82 Beaty, Betty |
| The Top Of The Climb |
| A girl's ambition to become an air stewardess. (London: Collins: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Collins Career books series. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a84 Beresford, Elizabeth |
| Diana in Television |
| (London: Collins: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Collins Career Books series. Top edge tint a little faded; an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a85 Beresford, Elisabeth |
| Fashion Girl |
| (London: Collins: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Collins Career Books series. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a86 Bestall, A.E. |
| More RUPERT Adventures |
| (London: London Express Newspaper: no date) [1952] Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120 (250 x 183 mm) Richly illustrated in colour with stories in panel form, puzzles, etc. Top external hinge splitting; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a87 no author |
| Blackie's Girls' Annual |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Front board picture depicts a schoolgirl in red blazer and hat carrying a tennis racquet and a stringbag of tennis balls under her arm; the first story is 'The Socialist' by Mrs. J.D. Westwood. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 208 (253 x 191 mm) Illustrated including four colour plates. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Scattered foxing to the edges, mainly to the top edge. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a88 Blatter, Dorothy |
| Cap And Candle |
| A Turkish girl marked out for a life in nursing. (London: Collins: 1964) First publication of this edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Collins Career Books series. A small red mark to the fore edge otherwise a fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a89 Blyton, Enid |
| BOM at the Seaside |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (209 x 149 mm) Illustrated by R. Paul Höye. Bom Book 8. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper and in the space provided on its verso; gift inscription at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a92 Blyton, Enid |
| The Queen Elizabeth Family |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1952) Second impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 93. Illustrated by Ruth Gervis. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is rubbed at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise generally very good. |
| $20 |
| *a93 Bond, Michael |
| Paddington Abroad |
| (London: Collins: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126. With drawings by Peggy Fortnum. A good cancelled ex-library copy (textually very good) in price-clipped dust-jacket which has two holes chipped into its spine and some scuffs to its rear panel. |
| $40 |
| *a94 Boylston, Helen Dore |
| Sue Barton: Rural Nurse |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1952) Reprint. Thus on verso of title-page, but please note that foot of front flap of jacket says 'Cheap Edition' and 'Seventh Impression' and carries the code '3/3040'. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223 and 1 publisher's advertisement. The Sue Barton Series. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *a95 Boylston, Helen Dore |
| Sue Barton: Visiting Nurse |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1950) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 239 and 1 publisher's advertisement. The Sue Barton Series. An ownership inscription on the front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a96 no author |
| Boys Cinema Annual 1948 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press/The Fleetway House) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (260 x 207 mm) Illustrated. Pat O'Brien as 'Tec (revolver in hand) and Stewart Granger with horse on front. Several creases to top corner of front board; an abrasion to the fore edge of the same board; edges of boards rubbed and upper corner of rear board chipped; otherwise a very good copy and internally about fine. |
| $30 |
| *a97 Beeton, S.O. (Edited by) |
| The Boy's Own Volume of Fact, Fiction, History, and Adventure |
| (London: S.O. Beeton: Various Dates as given) In matching green cloth (that is, hard covers) richly decorated in gilt on the spines and in blind on front and rear boards with gilt oval and four circular gilt medallions to each front board. Illustrated by Separate Plates, and Numerous Woodcuts inserted in the Text. A continuous run of eight volumes: Midsummer 1863; Christmas 1863; Midsummer 1864; Christmas 1864; Midsummer 1865; Christmas 1865; Midsummer, 1866; Christmas 1866. pp. 552, 552, 560, 552, 552, 544, 468, 448 (220 x 147). The first three volumes have all edges gilt. The fourth volume has an ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. Light rubbing to the head and and foot of some spines and to the corners and lower edges of some boards, most noticeable to the fourth volume (Christmas 1864). Some scattered foxing, a number of plates being most affected; otherwise a very good set. |
| $1000 |
| *a98 Bracken, Anne |
| The Twins to the Rescue |
| (Sydney: Jons Productions: no date) Muir 921. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 229 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Front inner hinge partly split; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little chipped at head and foot of its spine but is overall very good and bright. |
| $40 |
| *a99 Brinsmead, H.F. |
| Echo in the Wilderness |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 271344 2. Muir 998. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 152. Illustrated by Graham Humphreys. Map (of Tasmania, where the story is set). About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a100 Brinsmead, H.F. |
| Isle of the Sea Horse |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1969) First Edition. Muir 992. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 191. Illustrated by Peter Farmer. The glue used in the application of the acetate cover to the dust-jacket has lightly marked the boards; otherwise an about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a101 Brinsmead, H.F. |
| Season of the Briar |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1965) First Edition. Muir 983. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 202. Illustrated by William Papas. Head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards lightly rubbed otherwise an about fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has signs of light dampstaining but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *a102 Brinsmead, H.F. |
| Who Calls From Afar? |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 271325 6. Muir 996. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 184. Illustrated by Ian Ribbons. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards lightly rubbed; some foxing to the top edge and a touch of it to the fore edge; some light dampstaining to the lower margin of the rear board; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is dampstained at foot of its rear panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *a104 Brock, Alan |
| Bill Brown, C.I.D. |
| (London: Dent: 1952) First Edition. Cloth with silhouette of a bobby near the foot of the spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by R.P. Kennedy. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a105 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| Lagoon Island |
| 'Another Grand Complete Story of Schoolboy Adventure on a South Sea Island'. (London: The Amalgamated Press: June 17, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 40, ii (180 x 130 mm or thereabouts). Text double-column and close printed. The Nelson Lee Library No. 367. Edges foxed; margins rather browned; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a106 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Lord of the Island |
| 'Another Grand Long Complete Story of Schoolboy Adventure on a South Sea Island'. (London: The Amalgamated Press: June 24, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 40, ii (180 x 130 mm or thereabouts). Text double-column and close printed. The Nelson Lee Library No. 368. Small stains to wrappers; margins browned; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a107 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Enemy Unknown! |
| 'A Story of the Remarkable Experiences of Schoolboy Adventurers on a South Sea Island'. (London: The Amalgamated Press: July 1, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 40, ii (180 x 130 mm or thereabouts). Text double-column and close printed. The Nelson Lee Library No. 369. A few stains to the wrappers; margins lightly browned; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a108 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Cannibal Horde! |
| 'An Exciting Story of Schoolboy Adventure with Cannibals on a South Sea Island!' (London: The Amalgamated Press: July 8, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 40, ii (180 x 130 mm or thereabouts). Text double-column and close printed. The Nelson Lee Library No. 370. Stains to the wrappers; browning to the margins; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a109 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Black Invaders! |
| 'A Thrilling Complete Story of Schoolboy Adventure among Savage Cannibals in the South Seas'. (London: The Amalgamated Press: July 15, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 40, ii (180 x 130 mm or thereabouts). Text double-column and close printed. The Nelson Lee Library No. 371. Small stains to the wrappers; light browning to the margins; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a110 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Kingdom of Wonder |
| 'This Week's Splendid Long Complete Story of Schoolboy Adventure in a New Found Kingdom in the Antarctic'. (London: The Amalgamated Press: August 19, 1922) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 40, ii (180 x 130 mm or thereabouts). Text double-column and close printed. The Nelson Lee Library No. 376. Small light stains to the wrappers; light browning to the margins; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a111 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Mystery of Dorrimore Island |
| 'Amazing Adventures of Schoolboys on a Pacific Island'. (London: The Amalgamated Press: August 25, 1923) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 28, ii (180 x 130 mm or thereabouts). Text double-column and close printed. The Nelson Lee Library No. 429. Stains to front wrapper; a few chips to the rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a112 Brown, J. Howard |
| The Master of The Rebel First: A Story of a Public School |
| (London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 330 and 32 publisher's advertisements. With six illustrations by Geo. Soper. Prize inscription dated 1911-12 on front free endpaper. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a113 Browne, Frances |
| Granny's Wonderful Chair and Its Tales of Fairy Times |
| (London: Dent: no date) The extensive Preface by Dollie Radford is subscribed August 1906. Decorated cloth, richly gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 178. Illustrated. Everyman's Library: Children's Books section. An owner's name at head of the blank pp. iii, together with another's owner's namestamp and the date 21/4/10 in ink; a patch of staining to the lower edge; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a115 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Triffeny |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 275. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. An externally worn cancelled ex-library copy with replacement cloth backstrip, labels on the endpapers, scattered stamps etc.; a hole about 15 mm by 5 mm near the middle of the frontispiece; offered as a serviceable study or reading copy. |
| $22 |
| *a117 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Wings Above Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (by J.F.C. i.e. J.F. Campbell). The number '257' on spine of jacket. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is damaged at foot of its spine but is overall good. |
| $45 |
| *a118 Buchan, John |
| The Thirty-Nine Steps |
| (London: Dent: 1967) Reprint of 'Illustrated Classics' edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 150 and 4 publisher's advertisements. With a colour frontispiece and line drawings by Edward Ardizzone. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a119 Burroughes, Dorothy |
| Just Smith: The Story of a Friendship |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (185 x 240 mm) Illustrated by the Author including five full-page colour pictures. 'Smith' is a lonely little lamb in search of adventure. In the 'Figgles' series. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a120 Burton, Hester |
| No Beat of Drum |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1966) First Edition. Muir 1240. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 185. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. Margins of the cloth more or less silverfished; edges foxed and a little foxing internally; annotations in pencil on the blank verso of the final page of text; a good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a121 no author |
| The Bush Post |
| 13th Australian Jamboree, Collingwood Park, Ipswich, Queensland: 29th December, 1982 - 7th January, 1983: Souvenir. Nine numbers of the Official Newspaper of the 13th Australian Jamboree. (Published by the Scout Association of Australia/Printed by the Queensland Times Pty. Ltd., Ipswich: December 30 and December 31, 1982, January 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 (the Special Closing Ceremony Edition). Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8, 8, 8, 8, 8, 8, 8, 8 and 2, making 66 in all (420 x 280 mm). Illustrated. An old neat repair to a clean tear to the front wrapper; top corner bumped; a near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a122 Campbell, Margaret W. |
| Paper Toy Making |
| Foreword by R.R. Tomlinson, R.B.A., A.R.C.A. Preface by Roy Campbell. (London: Pitman: no date) Both Foreword and Preface subscribed 1936. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 79 and 1 publisher's advertisement (248 x 191 mm) Well illustrated including three handsome colour plates, on art paper, additional to the pagination. Corners of boards worn otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a123 Carr, Judith |
| Penelope's Prefects |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. With frontispiece by W. Spence. A light dampstain to the top corner of the book marginally affecting about half the corners of the leaves otherwise a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a124 After Lewis Carroll |
| Alice Revisits Wonderland: A Story of Sozodont |
| (Copyrighted 1904, by Hall and Ruckel, London and New York) Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (126 x 91 mm) Richly illustrated with vivid silhouettes. Includes advertisements for Antiseptic liquid Sozodont for the Teeth, Sozodont Tooth Powder and Sozodont Tooth Paste. The story is a pastiche which culminates in a trial in which Alice is accused of neglecting the health of her teeth; she is defended by the Cheshire Cat and narrowly escapes the death sentence by growing back to her normal size and running off, telling herself that she would 'use Sozodont hereafter three times a day'. Near fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *a125 Carroll, Lewis |
| Alice's Adventures in Wonderland |
| (London: J. Coker: 1933) First publication in this form. Quarter cloth pictorial boards, by G.P. Micklewright (that is, hard covers) pp. 127 (247 x 191 mm) Illustrated by Bessie Pease (Gutmann), with six colour pictures each in a rich border of vignettes by Micklewright. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed; corners and edges of boards rubbed and here and there worn; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a126 no author |
| Eight numbers of THE CHAMPION |
| No. 824 Vol. XXXII (Week Ending November 13th, 1931); No. 857 Vol. XXXIII (July 2nd, 1938); No. 859 Vol. XXXIV (July 16th, 1938); No. 861 Vol. XXXIV (July 30th, 1938); No. 875 No. XXXIV (November 5th, 1938); No. 892 Vol. XXXV (March 4th, 1939); No. 894 Vol. XXXV (March 18th, 1939); No. 931 Vol. XXXVI (December 2nd, 1939). All published by The Amalgamated Press, London, and in their original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). In generally good to very good order. |
| $80 |
| *a127 no author |
| The Champion Annual 1932 |
| (Issued from The Fleetway House, London/Published in Australasia by Gordon and Gotch [Australasia], Ltd.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (244 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed and somewhat worn; corners and edges of boards rubbed and here and there worn; both inner hinges split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a129 Chauncy, Nan |
| Mathinna's People |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1967) First Edition. Muir 1453. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 163. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. Map (of Tasmania: Mathinna is the daughter of the last of the chieftains of the Tasmanian indigenous people). Glossary. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a130 Chauncy, Nan |
| The Roaring 40 |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1963) First Edition. Muir 1439. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 161. Illustrated by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. Map (of Tasmania, where the story is set). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in dust-jacket which has some wear to the head of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a131 Chisholm, Edwin (Edited by) |
| The Jolly Book |
| Fifteenth Year. (London: Nelson: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 (261 x 204 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription dated Feb 18th 1927 on front free endpaper. Spine faded; head and foot of spine rubbed; corners and edges of boards rubbed and here and there worn; a good copy and internally, other than for a little neat colouring in, very good. |
| $30 |
| *a132 Chisholm, Edwin (Edited by) |
| The Jolly Book For Girls |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Front board picture depicts a girl in green walking a large dog (the picture by P.B. Hickling); the first story is 'At Molly's Wedding' by Bessie Marchant. Head of spine rubbed; corners and edges of boards rubbed and here and there worn; some foxing to the edges, mainly to the top and fore edges; a few scattered marginal stains; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a134 Clay, Beatrice |
| Stories of KING ARTHUR and the ROUND TABLE |
| (London: Dent: 1921) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 322 and 6 publisher's advertisements (200 x 145 x about 44 mm thick). Illustrated by Dora Curtis. Fore and lower edges uncut. Spine faded here and there; head and foot of spine rubbed and somewhat worn; the external hinges rubbed and the lower ones partly split; the tint of the top edge faded; some rubbing to the boards; inner hinges split otherwise internally near fine. |
| $45 |
| *a135 Cleaver, Hylton |
| The Harley First XV |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1922) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated (by H.M. Brock). Prize Label of Wesley College, Perth on front free endpaper (inscription dated December 1941). Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and somewhat worn; front inner hinge split; lacks the rear free endpaper; a touch of foxing; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a136 By Various Hands |
| The Cockpit: Flying Adventures for Young Pilots |
| Stories by Kenneth Quintrel (4), Arch Whitehouse (2), W.E. Johns (1) and Rudolf Stark (1). (London: John Hamilton: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 plus the plates which are additional to the pagination (271 x 200 x about 45 mm thick). Eight Coloured Plates by Stanley Orton Bradshaw. Other Illustrations by Howard Leigh. Gift inscription on the half-title page, in recognition of the recipient's 'Success at School 1936'. Spine sunned and a dark (ink?)stain below the lettering at its head; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and a little worn; both inner hinges at some time split and repaired with glue (neatly enough); a good copy, with text and pictures near fine. |
| $60 |
| *a137 Cradock, Mrs. H.C. (Related by) |
| Josephine Keeps School |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (177 x 133 mm). Pictured by Honor C. Appleton, including eight coloured plates additional to the pagination. The Josephine Miniatures series. Considerable old tapestains to the endpapers, front and rear, otherwise about fine. |
| $25 |
| *a138 Coultas, Harland (Late Lecturer on Botany at the School of Medicine, Charing-Cross Hospital) |
| THE HOME NATURALIST; With Practical Instructions for Collecting, Arranging, and Preserving Natural Objects |
| 'Chiefly Designed to Assist Amateurs'. (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) The Preface states that this book is 'a free adaptation of a German work, entitled Das Buch der Sammlungen, by Otto Klasing (second edition, Leipsic, 1875)', though 'the requirements of English collectors have throughout been carefully kept in view'. The book's main object, according to the Preface, was 'to interest young people in the study of Natural History'; the pictorial front panel provides a splendid enticement to the joys of such collecting and is a fine example of high Victorian book design. Green cloth, bevelled boards, richly pictorial in gilt and black (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 234 and 10 publisher's advertisements (185 x 140 mm). Illustrated. Index. All edges gilt. A copy 'Withdrawn' from an old Y.M.C.A. Library, with a label on front fixed endpaper, and a few stamps but no other library signs; head and foot of spine mildly rubbed; a little flecking to the cloth but it is otherwise clean and generally bright; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a139 Retold from Hans Andersen |
| The Snow Queen |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (186 x 148 mm) Illustrated by Rie Cramer. The Silver Thimble Series. Some light creases to the boards; head and foot of spine rubbed; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a141 Cross, John Keir |
| BLACKADDER: A Tale of the Days of Nelson as told by some of those who played parts in it |
| (London: Muller: 1950) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 215. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. Foxing to the edges; a few light pressed flower stains; otherwise a near fine copy in somewhat worn but good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a142 Curlewis, Jean |
| Beach Beyond |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1923) First Edition. Muir 1848. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 242 and 14 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (by J. Macfarlane). A Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed and spine slightly discoloured; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a143 Curlewis, Jean |
| The Dawn Man |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1924) First Edition. Muir 1849. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Harold Copping. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed (one worn); spine partly discoloured or stained; lacks the front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a144 Curlewis, Jean |
| Drowning Maze |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1922) First Edition. Muir 1847. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated (by J. Macfarlane). Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; top edge dusty; the front fly leaf has been excised; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a145 Curlewis, Jean |
| The Ship that Never Set Sail |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1921) First Edition. Muir 1845. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 250 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (by J. Macfarlane). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; some foxing to the edges and a little internally; good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a146 Compiled and with a Foreword by Clemence Dane |
| 100 Enchanted Tales |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1937) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 686. An ownership signature and a date at head of front free endpaper; spine somewhat discoloured from sunning; edges mildly stained or foxed; a good copy and textually very good. |
| $25 |
| *a147 Daskein, Tarella Quin |
| Chimney Town |
| (London: A. and C. Black: Autumn 1934) First Edition. Muir 1908. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 238 and 2 publisher's advertisements (210 x 156 mm) Illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $350 |
| *a150 de la Mare, Walter |
| Broomsticks and Other Tales |
| (London: Constable: 1925) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 379. With Designs by Bold. Spine slightly sunned; both lower corners of the boards stained; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a151 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney's The Absent-minded Professor |
| (Sydney: W.G. Publications Pty. Ltd./Printed by Conpress Ltd.: Copyright 1962 by Walt Disney Productions) F.P. 38. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (262 x 179 mm) Cover price 1/-. Very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a152 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney's Chip'n'Dale |
| (Sydney: W.G. Publications Pty. Ltd./Printed by Conpress Ltd.: Copyright 1960 by Walt Disney Productions) Walt Disney Giant Comics - Special No. G.167. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (262 x 182 mm) Cover price 1/-. Spine slightly rolled and with small horizontal tears; occasional small clean marginal tears; a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a153 Disney, Walt |
| Six Comic Books |
| Donald Duck/The Monster that Wasn't - D191; Mickey Mouse - M.209; Super Goof/The Diabolical Disguise - G569; The Beagle Boys - G 570; Summer Fun in Duckburg - G 573; Huey Dewey and Louie Junior Woodchucks - G578. All published by W.G. Publications Pty. Ltd. and printed by Conpress Printing Ltd. and 1972, 1974, 1973, 1973, 1974, 1974 Copyright by Walt Disney Productions respectively. In generally very good order. |
| $30 |
| *a154 Donkin, Nance |
| Araluen Adventures |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1946) First Edition. Muir 2059. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 175. Illustrated by Edith B. Bowden. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and lower corners of boards a little worn; light soiling/staining to rear board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a155 Doré, L.M. |
| Funtime Rhymes |
| (Published by L.M. Doré, Sydney. Printed by Simmons Ltd., Glebe: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 (246 x 182 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout. An "Uncle Lee" Book. The lower of the two staples is missing; a few of the lower corners have a light crease; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a156 Downie, James M. |
| The Flying Doctor Mystery |
| (London: Warne: 1954) First Edition. Muir 2110. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece (by S.D., i.e. S. Drigin). A few light stains to the edges and a little foxing to the lower edge otherwise a fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a157 Downie, James M. |
| The Yellow Raiders |
| (London: The Children's Press: no date) Muir 2102. Decorated boards pp. 224. The Boys' and Girls' Library: Titles for Boys. Edges dusty and a little stained; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a158 Druce, Kay |
| Little Duffy and His Dog |
| (Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Ltd., Waterloo, Sydney: no date) Muir 2135. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (270 x 218 mm) Richly illustrated by Kay Druce, in colour throughout. Series E80. Spine whitened, as is the first gutter, where old reinforcements have dried out and fallen away; a few old tape repairs; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a160 Druce, Kay |
| Little Duffy: A Kay Druce Bumper Book |
| (Sydney: Offset Printing Coy.: no date) Muir 2153. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 16, 16 and16 (272 x 212 mm) Contains three complete titles: Little Duffy at the Farm - Series E96; Little Duffy Goes Fishing - Series E81; Little Duffy and His Dog - Series E80. The Bumper Books itself, which has its own pictorial endpapers, is Series E 187. Most of the backstrip rubbed away; foot of spine moderately bumped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a161 Druce, Kay |
| Nursery Rhymes |
| (Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Ltd., Waterloo, Sydney: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (278 x 218 mm) Richly illustrated by Kay Druce, partly in colour. Mother Hubbard Series: SA 126. A little scuffing to the spine and to the front wrapper; lower corner mildly bumped; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a162 Druce, Kay |
| Popsy and the Bunny Twins |
| (Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd., Sydney: no date) Muir 2150. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (279 x 225 mm) Richly illustrated by Kay Druce, partly in colour. Series A3. A gift inscription dated 1951 at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine splitting; a little neat colouring in; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a163 Druce, Kay |
| Popsy at the Sea-side |
| (Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd., Sydney: no date) Muir 2134 lists only 1946 dated edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (264 x 213 mm) Richly illustrated by Kay Druce, in colour throughout. Series E35. A gift inscription dated Xmas 1945 at head of verso of front wrapper. Spine moderately rubbed; a few small stains to the wrappers; some foxing to the foot of the front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a164 Druce, Kay |
| Popsy's Adventures down on the Farm. Also Popsy's ABC |
| (Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd., Sydney: no date) Muir 2145. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (273 x 217 mm) Richly illustrated by Kay Druce, partly in colour. Series A207. Spine rubbed; light foxing and corner creases to the wrappers; internally a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a165 Druce, Kay |
| Popsy goes Shopping |
| (Printed in Australia for O.P.C. Distributors Pty. Ltd.: no date) Muir 2159. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (258 x 214 mm) Richly illustrated by Kay Druce, in colour throughout. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a166 Druce, Kay |
| Popsy's Holiday |
| More Adventures with the Bunny Twins. (Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd., Sydney: no date) Muir 2147. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (279 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated by Kay Druce, partly in colour. Series A 185. Spine rubbed; light foxing to the rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a167 Druce, Kay |
| Popsy's Party |
| (Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd., Sydney: no date) Muir 2170. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (279 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated by Kay Druce, predominantly in colour. Series A 2. Spine rubbed; a dampstain to the wrappers, more noticeable on the rear; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a168 Druce, Kay |
| Popsy's Picnic |
| Introducing 'Jeffery Alexander Jones'. (Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd., Sydney: no date) Muir 2133. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (265 x 210 mm) Richly illustrated by Kay Druce, in colour throughout. Series E34. Spine rubbed; a moderate dampstain to the lower outer corners of the leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a170 Druce, Kay |
| Small Sam at the Zoo |
| (Sydney: Children's Press/Printed by Deaton and Spencer Pty. Ltd.: no date) Muir 2162 gives 1951. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (275 x 217 mm) Illustrated by Kay Druce, in colour throughout. Small Sam Series/Series C.P. 18. Spine rubbed and with a small chip at its foot; lower corner of book bumped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a171 Durack, Mary and Elizabeth |
| Kookanoo [and] Kangaroo |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1963) First Edition. Muir 2195. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (236 x 264 mm) Richly illustrated including twenty full-page colour pictures including map. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards lightly rubbed; a near fine copy in serviceable near complete price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a172 Durack, Mary and Elizabeth |
| The Magic Trumpet |
| (London: Cassell: no date) Photolithographed in Australia by McCarron, Bird and Co., Melbourne. Muir 2194. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (247 x 182 mm) Illustrated in brown and in colour. Gift inscription dated 24-6-47 on verso of title-page. Most of the backstrip chipped away; corners of boards rubbed and with some wear; a mild stain to the front board; internally near fine. |
| $60 |
| *a173 Durack, Mary and Elizabeth |
| Piccaninnies |
| (No place: No Publisher: no date) Muir 2181. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (244 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated in black-and-white. Gift inscription at head of title-page. Wrappers split at the spine and reinforced with clear tape on the blind side; a small chip to several of the corners of the wrappers; a couple of small dampstains to the front wrapper; centrespread lightly trimmed at the fore edge and its two leaves with a light crease from having been folded back at some stage; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a174 Patsy Hendren and Others (Editorial Panel) |
| The First Eagle Sports Annual |
| (London: Hulton Press: 1952) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 156 (262 x 207 mm) Illustrated. An ownership signature. Light soiling or discolouring to the boards otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a175 Patsy Hendren and Others (Editorial Panel) |
| The Third Eagle Sports Annual |
| (London: Hulton Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (252 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Corners and edges of boards rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a177 Patsy Hendren and Others (Editorial Panel) |
| The Fourth Eagle Sports Annual |
| (London: Hulton Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (252 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Prize copy from a College with its stamp and inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed; some flecking to the spine; spine slanted; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a178 Patsy Hendren and Others (Editorial Panel) |
| The Eighth Eagle Sports Annual |
| (London: Hulton Press: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (254 x 190 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine slightly worn; corners of boards slightly bumped; the title-page is price-clipped; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a180 no author |
| Eagle Sports Annual 1962 |
| Introduction by Clifford Makins, Editor of 'Eagle'. (London: Longacre: 1961) Tenth in the series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (254 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine slightly rubbed; scattered small old tapestains to front and rear endpapers; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a181 no author |
| Empire Annual for Boys |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: no date) 10th volume in the series. Pictorial cloth, featuring a whaling scene (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 (218 x 148 mm) With Coloured Plates and Sixteen Black and White Illustrations. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; corners of boards rubbed; both internal hinges split or splitting; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a182 Evans, J. Roland |
| The Seven Giants |
| The First Case of Bruce Brendon: Amateur Detective. (London: The Sheldon Press: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Frontispiece by Glossop. A small gift inscription dated 1950 at head of front free endpaper. Old tapestains to gutters on each side of the frontispiece from its being attached with pieces of tape at some time; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a183 Farjeon, Eleanor |
| Joan's Door |
| (London: W. Collins Sons and Co.: Copyright, 1926) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Will Townsend. An ownership signature and date 15-8-41 at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards a little rubbed; lower corner of front board bumped; a small bump to the rear cloth about 40 mm from its fore edge manifests itself decreasingly on the final few leaves; otherwise a fine bright copy. |
| $55 |
| *a184 Fenn, George Manville |
| The Adventures of Don Lavington |
| (London: S.W. Partridge: no date) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 416. Illustrated. This edition printed on cheapish paper. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a186 Fletcher, Jane Ada (R.A.O.U.) |
| Tasmania's Own Birds |
| Foreword by D.H. Tribolet, Director of Education, Tasmania. (Hobart: Mercury Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii, 30. Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a187 Fletcher, Jane Ada (R.A.O.U.) |
| Tasmania's Own Birds |
| Foreword by D.H. Tribolet, Director of Education, Tasmania. (Hobart: Mercury Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 30. Illustrated. Some scattered stains to two margins of the front wrapper; a small stain to the first leaf; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a188 Fox, Mem |
| Possum Magic |
| (Omnibus Books in association with Penguin Books Australia: 1987) First publication of this pocket edition. ISBN 0 949641 79 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (140 x 132 mm) Enchantingly illustrated (in colour throughout) by Julie Vivas. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a190 Fraser, Shelagh and Thatcher, Billy |
| Tai-Lu Flies Abroad |
| With a Foreword by Gilbert Harding. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1955) First Edition. Boards pictorially gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Kenneth Rowell. Top edge stained; dampstain to the rear panel of the jacket with a little effect to the rear board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a192 Galsworthy, John |
| Awakening |
| (London: Heinemann: February 1935) Reprinted [previous edition was November 1920] Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (254 x 192 mm) Illustrated by R.H. Sauter. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Spine a little faded; a few small stains to the front board; some light scuffing to the rear board; top edge dusty; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a193 Gardner, Hugh |
| Bruno Bear |
| (Leicester, England: Edmund Ward: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated by Harry Rountree. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper; an ownership signature at head of half-title page. Spine mildly sunned; head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed; red biro doodling to the rear endpapers, and a little to the lower margin of the final illustration (does not impinge on the picture); otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a194 Gervaise, Mary |
| Ponies and Mysteries |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1953) First Edition. Illustrated by Bowe. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 166. Edges dusty or very lightly foxed; four old tapestains to front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is worn at head and foot of its spine and at its corners but is otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *a195 Lynde, Carleton John, Ph.D., Professor of Physics, MacDonald College, Quebec Province, Canada |
| Gilbert Light Experiments for Boys |
| Under the Direction of Alfred C. Gilbert, Yale University, 1909. (New Haven, Conn.: The A.C. Gilbert Company: Copyright 1920) [First Edition] Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 126 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Lettering on spine faded; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a196 De Gasztold, Carmen Bernos |
| The Beasts' Choir |
| Translated from the French and with a Foreword by Rumer Godden. (London: Macmillan: 1967) First British Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 69. Decorated by Jean Primrose. A Companion to 'Prayers from the Ark'. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and an ownership inscription on the front fly leaf. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a197 Godden, Rumer |
| Great Grandfather's House |
| (London: Julia MacRae Books: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 1-85681-252-9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 76. Illustrated by Valerie Littlewood (in colour throughout). Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a clean tear to its front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a198 Godden, Rumer |
| Impunity Jane: The story of a Pocket Doll |
| (London: Macmillan: 1955) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 48. Illustrated by Adrienne Adams. A gift inscription on the half-title page. Spine mildly sunned; marginal strips of sunning to the boards; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a199 Godden, Rumer |
| St. Jerome and the Lion |
| (London: Macmillan: 1961) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (235 x 170 mm) Drawings by Jean Primrose. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a200 Hoffman, Frank |
| Gold-Seekers and Bread-Winners; Or, "There's no Place like Home" |
| Translated from the German by Annie Harwood. (London: Warne: no date) About 1870? Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 122 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Coloured frontispiece and coloured title-page vignette. Small remnant of Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; scattered stains; a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a201 Golding, Harry (Edited by) |
| Ward, Lock and Co.'s WONDER BOOK: A Picture Annual for Boys and Girls |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1927) 22nd Year of Issue. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 264 (252 x 191 mm). Head and foot of spine rubbed; corners and edges of boards rubbed and here and there worn; edges very lightly foxed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a203 Goscinny and Uderzo |
| Five Asterix Titles in Paperback |
| Asterix the Gaul; Asterix in Spain; Asterix in Britain; Asterix the Gladiator; Asterix the Legionary. (London: Dodder-Dargaud: Various Dates) Reprints of paperbound issue. An owner's name in three of them. Overall in very good condition. |
| $30 |
| *a205 Grahame, Kenneth |
| The Wind in the Willows |
| Introduction by A.A. Milne. (London: Methuen: 1951) One hundred and second edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 178 (237 x 163 mm). Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. An owner's name at head of half-title page. A little fading to the gilt lettering on the spine, and both boards rubbed; a couple of tape repairs to recto of frontispiece otherwise a very good copy and the colour plates in about fine order. |
| $60 |
| *a206 Green, Bruce |
| Tommy and his Garden |
| (Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications: Copyright 1950) Muir 3015. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of boards (193 x 166 mm) Illustrated by Paul Beadle. Little Wonder Books series. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a207 Greene, Graham |
| The Little Train |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1973) First Edition with pictures by Ardizzone. ISBN 0 370 02020 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (185 x 245 mm) Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (in colour throughout). Lacks the backstrip; edges and corners of boards rubbed and two of the corners worn; otherwise very good. |
| $20 |
| *a208 Griffiths, Charles |
| The Festival of Catville |
| (London: Collins: 1967) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Racey Helps. A Seagull Junior (a section of the Seagull Library series). A very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a209 Grimmett, C.V. |
| Grimmett on Cricket: A Practical Guide |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 130, ii, plus 39 plates at rear (making 43 half-tone plates in all). Six diagrams in the text. Gift inscription dated 1955 on front free endpaper. Edges moderately foxed; both free endpapers stained; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few stains (more visible on the blind side). |
| $35 |
| *a210 no author |
| Peter Parley's Annual for 1877 |
| (London: Ben. George) 36th Year. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt, bevelled boards pp. 312 and 8 publisher's advertisements (201 x 156 mm) With Nine Coloured Illustrations, printed in oil, by Ben. George. All edges gilt. A small ownership inscription in pencil on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; titling-piece on spine cracked and chipped; corners of boards rubbed and the lower ones a little worn; some creases to the free endpapers; front inner hinge split and long since has a repair to the front fixed endpaper; some scattered stains internally; a good copy. |
| $125 |
| *a211 no author |
| Peter Parley's Annual for 1878 |
| (London: Ben. George) 37th Year. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt, bevelled boards pp. 312 and 8 publisher's advertisements (201 x 156 mm) With Numerous Coloured Illustrations, printed in oil, by Ben. George. All edges gilt. Cloth rubbed; the blue paper of the titling-piece on the spine mostly chipped off; a piece torn from the cloth of the spine near its foot; some soiling (ink?) to the rear cloth; lacks the front free endpaper; the puzzle plate opposite p. 182 is in facsimile; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a212 Guillot, René |
| Riders of the Wind |
| Translated by Geo. H. Bell. (London: Methuen: 1960) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Glossary of Arabic and native words used in French Africa, together with a few unusual French and English words. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is dampstained (mainly visible on the blind side). |
| $30 |
| *a213 Hale, Emiline |
| In The Land Of Surprises: A Tale from Natal |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Coloured frontispiece. Prize Label with inscription dated 1934. Very good copy in worn price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a215 Hallmark Cards Inc. |
| For Your Birthday: A Visit from Sherrie, the Paper Doll |
| (Specialty Greetings Pty. Ltd./Made in Australia) N-070B1581. pp. 8 (215 x 119 mm) Illustrated. Giver's name entered where it says 'Happy Birthday from Sherrie and .....................' A little silverfishing to the final page otherwise a very good unused copy. |
| $15 |
| *a216 Harris, Rolf |
| Rolf Harris and his TV Friends |
| (London: Atlas Publishing and Distributing Co.: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (278 x 193 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription in the allotted space. Backstrip worn, especially at head and foot, and partly detached; corners and edges of boards rubbed; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a217 Hawthorne, Nathaniel |
| A Wonder-Book and Tanglewood Tales |
| (London: Harrap: 1925) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 356 (208 x 160 x about 42 mm thick) Illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren and Stephen Reid (eight coloured plates). Lower edge uncut. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a little flecking to the cloth, mainly to the front panel; a near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a218 Hay, Phyllis |
| The Journey of the Stamp Animals |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 112. Illustrated by Rosamond Stokes, partly in colour. Gift inscription at foot of front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a219 Hayens, Herbert |
| Jack Fraser's Adventures |
| (London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Series cloth with mounted Red Indian warrior on front. Illustrated by Lancelot Speed (four coloured plates). Set in South Africa during the Boer War. The "Forward" Series No. 27. Prize inscription dated 12th Sept. 1915 on recto of frontispiece. Some scattered stains to the edges otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a220 Herbertson, Agnes Crozier |
| The House Of Bricks |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Quarter cloth boards, decorated on spine, and with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated in Colour and in Black-and-white by Florence Harrison. Prize Label of The "Wilderness" School, Medindie, South Australia, with inscription dated Xmas 1924, on front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a223 Hodder, Edwin |
| Tossed On The Waves |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1890) Nineteenth Thousand. Muir 3538 to 3541 lists different editions of this title, but not the one on offer here which is in the uniform binding featuring Flag, Britannia and Sailing Ship. Muir says partly set in Melbourne. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 324. Frontispiece. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a224 Holmes, The Venerable E.E., B.D. |
| In Praise of Legend |
| Reprinted from "The Sign". (London: A.R. Mowbray: 1913) First Impression. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 79 and 1 publisher's advertisement. With Six Illustrations in colour, from water-colour drawings by Lilian J. Pocock. Edges foxed and light internal foxing otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a225 Holding, Elizabeth S. |
| Miss Kelly |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 116. Illustrated by Margaret S. Johnson. An ownership signature on half-title page. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a226 Boyd, William |
| Hopalong Cassidy: Pictorial Souvenir |
| Hopalong Cassidy - Based on the characters created by Clarence E. Mulford. (Melbourne: Larry S. Cleland: no date) Cover price 2/-. Printed in Australia by The Argus and Australasian Ltd., Melbourne. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 inclusive of wrappers (280 x 220 mm). Spine rubbed and worn otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a227 Hope, Ascott R. |
| Master John Bull: A Holiday Book for Parents and Schoolmasters |
| (Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo: 1873) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 272 and 8 publisher's advertisements. With the emblem and motto of Glenelg Grammar School, South Australia, blocked in gilt at head of front board, suggesting a Prize copy; however, a sheet of white paper has long ago been pasted over the front fixed endpaper covering any Label or Inscription. The head and foot of the spine worn, as are the external hinges and the corners of the boards; some staining to the cloth, mainly to the rear; apart from the front board, externally shabby; old repairs to both internal hinges otherwise internally good. |
| $45 |
| *a228 Hunt, Christine |
| The Blue Adder Stone |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books, Ltd.: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 241 89757 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 122. Fine copy in like dust-jacket designed by Sally Holmes. |
| $25 |
| *a229 Hunter, Mollie |
| The Wicked One |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books Limited: 1977) First British Edition. ISBN 0 241 89570 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 136. An ownership inscription printed neatly at head of front free endpaper. A fine copy in like dust-jacket designed by Michael Foreman. |
| $25 |
| *a230 Hunter, Norman (Compiled by) |
| Professor Branestawm's Compendium of conundrums, riddles, puzzles, brain twiddlers and dotty descriptions |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 370 10949 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 70. Illustrated by Derek Cousins. Uniform with 'Professor Branestawm's Dictionary'. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket (jacket drawing by Derek Cousins). |
| $25 |
| *a233 no author |
| The Peter Patter Book: Rimes for Children |
| (London: Harrap: no date) [First U.K. Edition?] Cloth with large coloured pictorial pastedown with title etc. on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (309 x 252 mm) Illustrated predominantly by Blanche Fisher Wright but with pastedown, pictorial endpapers and title-page vignette by Milo Winter. The Classics New and Old for Children series. The title-page is a cancel. Gift inscription dated 1920 at head of half-title page. Some rubbing to the extremities of the cloth; some small chips and surface wear to the rectangular pastedown on the front cloth; internally a little foxing, mostly marginal and to the endpapers and preliminaries, otherwise a good if not very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a235 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| The Biggles Air Detective Omnibus |
| Foreword by W.E. Johns. Contains: Sergeant Bigglesworth, C.I.D.; Biggles' Second Case; Another Job For Biggles; Biggles Works It Out. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1956) First publication in this form. Muir 3783 (there is Australian setting in 'Biggles Works It Out'). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 640. Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned and a little scuffed; fore edge of front board rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a236 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Hits The Trail |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1935) Reprint. About 42 mm thick. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall (but lacking the frontispiece). Spine sunned and external hinges worn; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; staining to the rear board; frontispiece absent; a good copy, and internally very good. |
| $30 |
| *a238 Johns, Capt. W.E. |
| Biggles Learns To Fly |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1955) First publication of this new edition personally revised by Johns: the only previous edition of this title was the first of 1935. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, generally lightly; a little scuffing to the boards; pencil lines to diamond shapes of front board decoration; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a239 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles' Second Case: A Biggles Adventure |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: February 1950) Third Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Pictures by Stead. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Some foxing to the fore edge, a little to the lower edge, and a little internally at the rear; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a240 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Takes The Case: Some problems solved by Air Detective-Inspector Bigglesworth, C.I.D., and his Air Police |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1959) Third Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated by Stead. '35' on spine of jacket. Top edge foxed and fore edge slightly foxed; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a241 Johnson, Phyllis |
| Robbie's Trip to Fairyland |
| (Melbourne: Printed by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd. for the Publishers, Murfett Pty. Ltd.: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (247 x 250 mm) Illustrated by Jean Elder, including 10 full-page colour pictures. An owner's name and the date 1949 at head of verso of front board. Some silverfishing to the cloth and to both fore margins of the boards, and also to one margin of the front board's coloured picture but with little damage to it; corners of boards a little bumped and one rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a242 Jones, Diana Wynne |
| Dogsbody |
| (London: Macmillan: 1975) First Edition. SBN 333 18791 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has old tapestains on the blind side. |
| $35 |
| *a243 Juster, Norton |
| The Phantom Tollbooth |
| (London: Collins: 1962) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Jules Feiffer. Pictorial endpaper maps. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has old tape repairs to its blind side, and foxing, mainly visible on the blind side, but is otherwise good. |
| $100 |
| *a245 Kaeser, H.J. |
| Mimff-Robinson |
| Translated by Ruth Michaelis Jena and Arthur Ratcliff. (London: Oxford University Press: 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 184. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a247 Lagerlöf, Selma |
| The Further Adventures of NILS |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1953) First publication in this edition, for which the English translation by Velma Swanston Howard was revised and slightly abridged. The Children's Illustrated Classics series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 246. Illustrated by H. Baumhauer. An inscription erased from front fly leaf. A light stain to one leaf. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a250 Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman |
| Ho-Ming: Girl of New China |
| (London: Harrap: November 1937) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Glossary of Chinese Words. Notes. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Light foxing to the edges; a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a251 Leyland, Eric |
| The Captain Rides Again |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 222 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Light foxing to the edges otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has a few clean tears and a couple of small chips. |
| $30 |
| *a252 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Cherry Time at Bullerby |
| Translated from the Swedish by Florence Lamborn. (London: Methuen: 1964) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 93 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Ilon Wikland. A Read Aloud Book (series). An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a253 Lingard, Joan |
| The File on Fraulein Berg |
| (London: Julia MacRae Books: 1980) First British Edition. ISBN 0-86203-000-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 153. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a254 Lofting, Hugh |
| Seven 'Doctor Dolittle' Titles |
| The Story of Doctor Dolittle; Doctor Dolittle's Circus; Doctor Dolittle's Zoo; Doctor Dolittle's Garden; Doctor Dolittle in the Moon; Doctor Dolittle and the Secret Lake; Doctor Dolittle and the Green Canary. (London: Jonathan Cape: 1966) All reprints. All in the original boards (that is, hard covers). Illustrated by the Author, with jacket designs revised by Jan Pienkowski. Good to very good copies in generally like dust-jackets. |
| $70 |
| *a255 Lofting, Hugh |
| Doctor Dolittle's Post Office |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1964) Twentieth Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated by the Author. Top edge foxed and others slightly so; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $16 |
| *a256 Lofting, Hugh |
| Doctor Dolittle's Return |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1963) Thirteenth Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by the Author. Light foxing to the edges; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $16 |
| *a257 Lynch, Patricia |
| The Grey Goose Of Kilnevin |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1939) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 287. Illustrated by John Keating, R.H.A. Front board slightly canted; most of front free endpaper excised; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a259 Lyon, Elinor |
| Wishing Water-Gate |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: April, 1949) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated (by E.B.L.) Two ownership inscriptions, one at head of front free endpaper (with one line crossed out) and the other at head of the front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $120 |
| *a260 Mackenzie, Kathleen |
| Red Conker |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1955) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated by Violet Morgan. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Foot of spine, lower edges and corners of boards rubbed; a small bump to the top edge of the rear board; a few small stains to the fore edge; all six full-page illustrations fairly neatly coloured in; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a261 McKeown, Keith C. |
| The Magic Seeds: Tessa in Termitaria |
| (Sydney: New Century Press: 1940) First Edition. Muir 4635. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 inclusive of the boards and publisher's advertisements at rear. Illustrated (by John Andrews). Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; head of lower external hinge split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a262 Macaulay, Thomas Babington |
| Lays Of Ancient Rome |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1940) [First Edition thus?] Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxvi, 180 (235 x 168 mm) Illustrated by E.A. Cox, R.I., R.O.I., R.B.A. (seven handsome tipped-in coloured plates). Front boards slightly canted. Very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a263 Maguire, Helena |
| Wild Animal Studies: Painting Album |
| (London: Raphael Tuck and Sons: no date) Suggest 1914, the date which is on the entry form for a painting competition tipped on to the front free endpaper. Designed in England. Printed in Saxony. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (255 x 203 mm) With four full-page coloured plates, each with a black and white reflection for the student to paint. Spine worn and chipped otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a264 Mallory, Clare |