PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a02 Published by the Education Department |
| For Juniors and Classes I and II - The Adelaide Illustrated Poetry Books series |
| (Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Acting Government Printer: 1909) First Edition. Limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 88 (165 x 105 mm) Illustrated. Lower corners torn from nine leaves (pp. 53-70) but without loss of text, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a03 Published by the Education Department |
| For Juniors and Classes I and II – The Adelaide Illustrated Poetry Books series |
| (Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Acting Government Printer: 1909) First Edition. Limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 88 (165 x 105 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of front cloth. Several stains to the front cloth; light dampstaining to the rear cloth and light marginal dampstaining to the foot of most leaves; old tape at inner margins of centrespread; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a05 Published by the Education Department of South Australia |
| The Adelaide Primer – Part 2 |
| (Adelaide: Lithographed by T.F.E. Moore, Government Photolithographer: 1916) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (185 x 122 mm) Illustrated predominantly in colour. Dampstaining to lower margins with very little impinging on either text or picture otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a06 Aldridge, Alan |
| The Peacock Party |
| A sequel to ‘The Butterfly Ball and the Grasshopper’s Feast’. (London: Jonathan Cape: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-224-01591-5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 30 (283 x 219 mm) Illustrated by Aldridge in collaboration with Harry Willock, and with Verses by George E. Ryder. Gift inscription at head of verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a07 Ardizzone, Edward |
| Johnny The Clockmaker |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1960) First Edition. Cloth backed pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (249 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Ardizzone. Rebound with replacement backstrip in binder’s buckram with library number in white on spine, and preserving the original pictorial boards; a good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $25 |
| *a08 Ardizzone, Edward |
| Lucy Brown And Mr Grimes |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1970) First publication of this edition, revised and redrawn. ISBN 0 370 01532 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (259 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Ardizzone. A gift or ownership inscription whited out at head of front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a09 Ardizzone, Edward |
| Paul: The Hero of the Fire |
| (West Drayton, Middlesex: Penguin Books: no date) Porpoise Books series, edited by Grace Hogarth. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (220 x 178 mm) Illustrated by Ardizzone. A child’s name at head of front board and another on verso of front free endpaper. A little silverfishing and light soiling to the boards; nearly all of the backstrip has been worn away; extremities of the boards more or less worn; a marginal clean tear to the two final leaves; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a10 Ardizzone, Edward |
| Tim’s Last Voyage |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 370 02003 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (260 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Ardizzone. Gift inscription at head of of front free endpaper. Head of spine lightly bumped; otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a12 no author |
| The Australian Girl’s Annual – No. 15 |
| (London: Cassell: no date) Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 232 (234 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Includes complete book-length story ‘The Mystery of the Diamond Serpent’ by Ethel Talbot; also story ‘Peggy Plays a Part’ by Elsie Jeanette Oxenham; etc. Gift inscription dated 1924 on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a13 McKay, Douglas G., M.B., B.S., F.R.C.S., F.R.A.C.S. |
| Elementary First Aid and Home Nursing |
| (Australia: Australian Red Cross Society/Printed by Doig and Buchanan: no date) Author’s Preface dated August, 1947. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. ii, 20, ii plus centrespread anatomical picture additional to the pagination (122 x 101 mm). Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a15 Ballantyne, R.M. |
| The Cannibal Islands; or Captain Cook’s Adventures in the South Seas |
| (London: James Nisbet: 1880) Ballantyne’s Miscellany series. Blue cloth (that is, hard covers) decorated in blind, partly gilt on spine, and with a pictorial pastedown on front pp. 124 and 2 (‘Opinions’ – extracts from reviews) (162 x 110 mm) Frontispiece (‘New Zealand Canoe’) and series pictorial extra title-page. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper (‘David Halliday, Crafer’s School, Nov. 2nd 1882’) and another (same owner) on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; scattered small stains or patches of discoloration to the cloth, heaviest to the rear; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a16 no author |
| Blackie’s Girls’ Annual |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Girl carrying basket of fruit on front. First story is ‘The Castle in the Gorge’ by Mrs J.D. Westwood. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 176 (249 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription lightly in pencil on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and edges and corners of boards rubbed; stitching somewhat loosened; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a17 Blyton, Enid |
| Round The Year with Enid Blyton – Autumn Book |
| (London: Evans Brothers: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 96 (194 x 139 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of verso of front wrapper. Head and foot of backstrip neatly repaired. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a18 Blyton, Enid |
| The Secret Of Spiggy Holes |
| (Oxford: Basil Blackwell: ‘Reprinted 1981’) It is in fact a facsimile edition. ISBN 0 631 00360 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. A few pictures neatly coloured in; a light crease to the lower corner of the front board; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a19 Blyton, Enid |
| Secret Seven On The Trail |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1957) Fifth Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126. Illustrated by George Brook. Old tapestains to both front and rear endpapers otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a20 Blyton, Enid |
| The Valley Of Adventure |
| (London: Macmillan: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 342. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. Withdrawn from a Sunday School library; some scattered stamps and stains; the rear panel of the jacket and its flap are not present; however, the front flap of the jacket is pasted down on the front free endpaper, while the front panel and spine of the jacket have been backed with brown paper; edges foxed; overall rated a good copy in the incomplete dust-jacket as described. |
| $30 |
| *a21 Bowen, Frances |
| Hamish meets Bumpy Mackenzie |
| (London: Collins: 1967) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124. Illustrated by Sylvia Makower. Seagull Library series. Light tape marks to the half-title page and to the final page of text; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a23 Briggs, Katharine |
| An Encyclopedia of Fairies: Hobgoblins, Brownies, Bogies, and other Supernatural Creatures |
| (New York: Pantheon Books: Copyright 1976 by the Author) First American Edition. ISBN 0-394-40918-3. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 482. Illustrated. A Note on the Pronunciation of Celtic Names. Book-list. Index of Types and Motifs. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a24 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| The Best House In The School |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1951) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Front panel of jacket pasted to front board. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a25 Edited with an Introduction on the Study of Geography by The Rev. George Butler, Principal of Liverpool College |
| THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ATLAS of MODERN GEOGRAPHY in 31 MAPS exhibiting clearly the more important Physical Features of the Countries Delineated and noting all the Chief Places of Historical, Commercial, or Social Interest |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1874) The Introduction is dated Liverpool, Oct. 10, 1871. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii (Prospectus for ‘Epochs of History’ Edited by Edward E. Morris), 12, 31 (the Maps) and 13 (Index) (357 x 278 mm). Cloth somewhat faded; spine worn and starting to split here and there; edges and corners of boards rubbed; internal hinges split; however, otherwise a very good copy with the maps in very good to about fine order. |
| $200 |
| *a26 Cave, Estella (Presented and Illustrated by) |
| Ant Antics |
| With Accompaniments by Stanley Baldwin, Jack Spratt, Tom, Dick and Harry, Basil Cave, Baden-Powell, Beverley Nichols, Lord Tom-Noddy, Lord Love Us!, Rudyard Kipling, and Others. (London: John Murray: November 1933) Reprint. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 116 (220 x 177 mm) The illustrations include twelve handsome colour pictures. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Spine is moderately sunned; head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; a generally very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a27 no author |
| Thirteen weekly numbers of THE CHAMPION |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Vol. 50 Nos. 1,281; 1,282; 1,283; 1,285; 1,287; 1,288; 1,292; 1,293; 1,294; 1,295; 1,298; 1,299; 1,300, variously dated between August 17 and December 28, 1946. All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Owner’s name in pencil at head of most of the rear wrappers. Very good to near fine copies. |
| $65 |
| *a28 no author |
| Ten weekly numbers of THE CHAMPION |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Vol. 51 Nos. 1,303; 1,309; 1,312; 1,313; 1,314; 1,317; 1,318; 1,319; 1,320; 1,326; variously dated between Jan. 18 and June 28, 1947. All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Owner’s name in pencil at head of most of the rear wrappers. Very good to near fine copies except for one which has a little damage to some of the lower corners but without affecting the text. |
| $50 |
| *a29 no author |
| Nine weekly numbers of THE CHAMPION |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Vol. 52 Nos. 1,327; 1,332; 1,336; 1,339; 1,340; 1,347; 1,348; 1,349; 1,351; variously dated between July 5 and December 20, 1947. All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Owner’s name in pencil at head of rear wrappers. Very good to near fine copies. |
| $45 |
| *a30 no author |
| Fifteen weekly numbers of THE CHAMPION |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Vol. 53 Nos. 1,353; 1,355; 1,357; 1,358; 1,359; 1,362; 1,363; 1,364; 1,368; 1,369; 1,371; 1,374; 1,375; 1,376; 1,378; variously dated between Jan. 3 and June 26, 1948. All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Owner’s name in pencil and once in biro at head of rear wrappers. Very good to near fine copies. |
| $75 |
| *a31 no author |
| Twelve weekly numbers of THE CHAMPION |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Vol. 54 Nos. 1,379; 1,380; 1,382; 1,383; 1388; 1396; 1398; 1399; 1401; 1402; 1403; 1404; variously dated between July 3 and December 25, 1948. All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Owner’s name in pencil, sometimes in biro, at head of rear wrappers, but in one instance at the head of the front wrapper. Very good to near fine copies. |
| $60 |
| *a32 Christian, Catherine |
| The Marigolds Make Good |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. With frontispiece (by R.H. Brock). Blackie’s PEAK Library series. Rear board slightly canted; an old tapestain to front free endpaper; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has one clean tear but is otherwise also very good. |
| $25 |
| *a35 Cole, E.W. (Compiled by) |
| COLE’S Funny Picture Book No. 2 |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: May 1925) 7th Edition. Muir 1662. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 inclusive of boards (277 x 217 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription. Head and foot of spine worn and spine generally faded; corners of boards rubbed; a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a36 Collodi, Charles |
| The Adventures of Pinocchio |
| With a Foreword by Compton Mackenzie. (London: Collins: 1955) First printing of this Edition. Collins Standard Series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 232. Illustrated in Line and Colour by A.H. Watson. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a37 Clifford, Martin |
| Tom Merry and Co. Of St. Jim’s |
| (London: Spring Books: 1949) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Tom Merry Series. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a38 Cradok, Mrs H.C. |
| Adventures Of A Teddy Bear |
| (London: Harrap: September 1953) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Illustrated by Joyce L. Brisley. Milly-Molly-Mandy Series No. 6. Old tape stains to both front and rear endpapers and to flaps of jacket; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a39 Crease, Kevin |
| Sam and the Dreamtime |
| (Kent Town, South Australia: Published for ADS Channel 7 by Peacock Publications: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 80 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 47 (244 x 185 mm) Photographs by Kevin Crease; Illustrations by John Draper. An owner’s surname (Smith) at head of title-page. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a41 Davies, Valentine |
| There is a Santa Claus: Miracle on 34th Street |
| (Sydney: Produced by Roy Jenkyns for Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1953) Australian edition, printed by Waite and Bull, Sydney. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120. Illustrated by Frank Hodgkinson. Gift inscription on verso of title-page. A light crease to the front free endpaper. Spine moderately faded. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a42 Compiled by the Infants’ Reading Committee |
| Gay Days |
| (Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales: no date) Pictorial limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. i, 49 (204 x 154 mm) Illustrated by Katherine Morris. Basic Reader for First Grade standard. Good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a43 Compiled by the Infants’ Reading Committee |
| Stories To Read |
| (Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales: no date) Pictorial limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. i, 33 (204 x 154 mm) Illustrated by Katherine Morris. Basic Reader for Second Grade standard. A very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a45 DuBois, Gaylord |
| Buck Jones and the Two-Gun Kid |
| (Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company) Copyright 1937 by Silverbuck Inc. Printed in U.S.A. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 432 inclusive of boards (115 x 92 x about 35 mm thick) Illustrated by Robert R. Weisman (every second page is a picture). Big Little Books series. 1404 at foot of spine. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a46 Eades, E.D. (Intermediate High School, Temora) |
| SHORT PLAYS: Historical, Moral and Geographical For Third Class |
| Founded on the Syllabus Lessons of the Department of Education. (Sydney: William Brooks: 1936) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Brooks’s Australian School Series. A teacher’s namestamp on title-page. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a47 Edwards, Monica |
| Storm Ahead |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1957) First publication in Puffin Story Books (PS106). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 206. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Neat repair to a few leaves otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a50 Fitinghoff, Laura |
| THE CHILDREN OF THE FROSTMOOR: A Swedish Story for Little Ones and Grown-Ups |
| Translated by Tyra Engdahl and Ursula Westcott. (London: The Pilgrim Press: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312. With Illustrations by Rosa C. Petherick. Prize inscription dated 1930 and with teacher’s namestamp on front free endpaper. Foxing to the edges and to the endpapers and preliminary leaves, including the frontispiece and the title-page, otherwise a very good bright copy. |
| $75 |
| *a51 Flanagan, John and Ireland, Norman |
| COVERO: New Exciting and Educational Numbers Game |
| Makes tables’ learning child’s play. (Adelaide: Printed by Advertiser Printing Office and Published by Global Distributors: no date) Suggest about 1950. Cover price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 (165 x 245 mm) Illustrated. Wrappers split at their head; light soiling to the rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a52 Fokker, Anthony H.G. and Gould, Bruce |
| Flying Dutchman: The Life of Anthony Fokker |
| (London: Routledge and Sons: 1939) Reprint of YOUTH EDITION. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp.viii, 278. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on the half-title page. Lacks the front free endpaper; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; internal hinges cracked; a few scattered stamps including one on title-page (cancelled); a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a54 no author |
| The Girls’ Empire |
| ‘An Annual Volume for English-Speaking Girls All Over the World’. (London: Andrew Melrose: no date) Gift inscription dated July 24th, 1905. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 480 (275 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Index. Includes a substantial series of illustrated articles on athletics and body building: ‘Athletics for Girls’ and ‘How to be Strong’. – see Index p. iii. Although the front pictorial board is good, the extremities of the cloth are worn, and the backstrip is heavily worn, incomplete at its foot, and almost detached at both external hinges, while the rear cloth has a few stains. Internally there are a few leaves stained from pressing of flowers. Offered as a complete serviceable copy. |
| $45 |
| *a55 Gordon, John |
| The Giant Under the Snow |
| (London: Hutchinson Junior Books: 1968) First Edition. SBN 09 088370 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Spine slightly slanted; small mark to fore edge otherwise very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and is lightly stained on the blind side. |
| $250 |
| *a56 Goudge, Elizabeth |
| The Little White Horse |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1963) First publication in Puffin Books (PS 191). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 272. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges. An owner’s name at head of half-title page. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a57 Letterpress by C.A. Gregory and Maps by Clive Barrass |
| Gregory’s ATLAS of the Discovery, Settlement, and Exploration of Australia |
| Foreword by F. Thos. Brodie, Geography Master, Fort Street Boys’ High School. (Sydney: The Gregory Publishing Co.: no date) Printer’s Code ‘10819’. Price 2/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (170 x 249 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s namestamp twice on front wrapper; a few stains and other signs of use including pencil grid marks on four maps; spine somewhat worn; both corners bumped or creased; a good serviceable copy. |
| $40 |
| *a58 Grey, Peter |
| Kit Hunter, Show Jumper in FIESTA FOR WILD ONE |
| (London: World Distributors: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 183. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a59 Adams, Richard (Selected and Introduced by) |
| Grimm’s Fairy Tales |
| (London: Book Club Associates: 1981) First publication of this edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (269 x 199 mm) Illustrated by Pauline Ellison including eighteen coloured plates. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a61 Hay, Phyllis |
| The Journey of the Stamp Animals |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1948) First Edition. Muir 3387. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 112. Illustrated by Rosamond Stokes. About fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *a62 Heddle, Enid Moodie (Edited by) |
| Now and Then |
| (Melbourne: Longmans: 1953) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 136. Designed and Illustrated by Harold Freedman. The Boomerang Books – Book Two. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a63 Heddle, Enid Moodie (Edited by) |
| Here and There |
| (Melbourne: Longmans: 1953) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 152. Designed and Illustrated by Harold Freedman. The Boomerang Books – Book Three. A touch of dampstaining to the lower edge resulting in light wrinkling to the lower margins; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a65 Hermiston, Jim |
| Jim Hermiston’s Pioneer Hi-Fi book of SOCCERskill |
| Edited by Stewart MacArthur. (Bowen, Queensland: Telegraph Soccer Book, published by Queensland Newspapers Pty. Ltd.: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596903 1 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 120 (137 x 249 mm) Illustrated by Paul Lennon. Lower corner of front wrapper lightly creased; a small inkstain to the fore edge; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a66 Howell, Emma E. |
| The Great Advent Movement |
| Issued by the Young People’s Department of Missionary Volunteers, General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists. (Washington, D.C.: Review and Herald Publishing Assn./Printed in the U.S.A.: 1941) Revised Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 251. Addressed to young Adventists (see p. 5). Concludes with: Facts Seventh-Day Adventists Should Know; Important Dates in Seventh-day Adventist History; Index. Gift inscription and a later ownership inscription on front fly leaf. Spine sunned; external hinges and corners of wrappers rubbed and partly worn; a small patch of adhesion between pages 4 and 5 (text remains legible); otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a67 Hodgetts, Sheila |
| Toby Twirl Adventures |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 96 (252 x 205 mm) Pictured by E. Jeffrey/Coloured by R.S. Clark. The front cover picture depicts Toby, Eli and Peter Penguin on a ‘pirate’ raft flying the Jolly Roger; the first story is ‘Toby Twirl and the Enchanted Cottage’. The Crossword has been completed in pencil; the painting page is unused and fine. A child’s neat ownership inscription in the appropriate place allowed for it. Cloth of spine silverfished, mostly lightly but heavily at the foot; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket which has an owner’s name at the head of its front panel, a chip to the front panel and some creases and tears. |
| $80 |
| *a68 Ingpen, Robert |
| Australian Gnomes |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1111 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (252 x 220 mm) Illustrated by Robert Ingpen. A discreet light bookseller’s mark to the lower edge; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket which has a small clean tear near the foot of its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a69 Johns, Capt. W.E. |
| BIGGLES OF THE INTERPOL: Some adventures of Air Detective-Inspector Bigglesworth of the International Police Commission |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1957) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 182 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. No. 48 in the Biggles books. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Moderate foxing to the edges and to the rear free endpaper and the adjacent advertising page, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a70 Kubasta, V. |
| Robinson Crusoe |
| (London: Designed and Produced by ARTIA for Bancroft and Co./Printed in Czechoslovakia: no date) 1950s. Westminster Books series. Light pictorial shaped boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 18, that is, 14 pages of illustrated text plus a pop-up at the front and a more complex pop-up at the rear. Spine worn; the shaped parts constituted by the bird’s wings (front) and palm fronds (rear) bumped and creased, and there is a crease and scuff at the middle of the upper margin of the front board; corners of boards rubbed and a little worn; the cellophane ‘pane’ is missing from the front board where it was meant to represent the glass of a window; the two pop-ups are complete and in very good order. |
| $150 |
| *a71 Laing, Leslie |
| Queen Of The Daffodils: A Story of High-School Life |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece (by W. Parkinson). Blue squares/brown lines art deco binding. The Boys’ and Girls’ Bookshelf series. Prize inscription (1929) on front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a72 Arranged by Jessie J. Lang (Education Department) |
| Rhythmic Marches: Exercises and Studies |
| (Brisbane: William Brooks: 1938) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24. Brooks’s Queensland School Series. Teacher’s namestamp on front wrapper and at head of p.3. Light dampstain to lower portion of the book, most noticeably at rear, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a73 Lewis, C.S. |
| The Horse and His Boy |
| (London: Collins: 1971) First publication in this edition – Evergreen Library series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 199. Illustrated by Pauline Bayness [sic: Baynes]. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a75 Lewis, C.S. |
| The Voyage of the ‘Dawn Treader’ |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1965) First Puffin Edition – PS229. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 212 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. A little light dampstaining to head and foot of fore edge, slightly affecting the corners of the final leaves; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a76 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Pippi In The South Seas |
| Translated from the Swedish by Marianne Turner. (London: Oxford University Press: 1957) First British Edition. Muir 8632. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 117 (208 x 154 mm) Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Small patches of discoloration at head and foot of spine where the jacket is chipped. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket which is chipped at the head and foot of its spine and at its corners. |
| $60 |
| *a77 Little, Sylvia |
| Mystery At Queen’s |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 154. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. Apex Series. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which shows some light staining and a little foxing to its blind side and which has a scuff and the remnant of an old sticker to the spine. |
| $25 |
| *a78 By the Author of ‘Little Lily’s Picture Lessons’ |
| Little Lily’s Travels |
| (London: T. Nelson and Sons: no date) Decorated cloth, richly gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 136. Illustrated. Inscribed ‘Walter Ponder Ch[urch] Ch[rist] Sunday School Kapunda 1866’ on front fixed endpaper. With the interesting colonial impressed stamp of ‘Howell Bookseller Rundle Street Adelaide’ on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; top edge dusty; a small light stain to lower edge; otherwisea near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a79 McCurrie, Chas. H. (The Music by) |
| Merry Time Songs for Children |
| (Alameda, Cal.: Alameda Music Co.: no date) Copyright 1901. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 including blanks front and rear (298 x 235 mm) Illustrated by Albertine Randall Wheelan. Wrappers split at foot of spine; a couple of creases to the rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a80 MacKinnon, Andrew |
| The Monty Trio Explore |
| (London: Victory Press: 1949) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152. Illustrated, including coloured frontispiece by Thomas Henry depicting aftermath of a motorcycle accident. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket whose vivid front panel is near complete. |
| $25 |
| *a81 Maltby, P. |
| Ben and Bella in the Apple Tree |
| Title is given as ‘Ben and Bella and the Apple Tree’ on front wrapper. (Melbourne: Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd. for the Publishers, Murfett Pty. Ltd., 364 Lonsdale Street: no date) First Edition. Muir 4761 suggests 1949. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (368 x 249 mm). Illustrated by Peg Maltby, including 8 full-page colour pictures. A gift inscription at head of verso of front wrapper. A few creases to the wrappers. Several of the text pictures coloured in, sometimes untidily; a light crease across the first leaf and another crease to its lower margin; a good copy and the coloured pictures generally about fine. |
| $75 |
| *a82 Maltby, P. |
| Ben and Bella in The Clouds |
| (Melbourne: Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd. for the Publishers, Murfett Pty. Ltd., 364 Lonsdale Street: no date) First Edition. Muir 4754 suggests 1947. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 16 (367 x 248 mm). Illustrated by Peg Maltby, including 8 full-page colour pictures. A child has printed in pencil the words of the title on the front wrapper, and there is also a little scribble at its foot in coloured pencil; spine rubbed and split at its foot; some light creases, a few small scuffs and a few small stains to the wrappers; a good copy and the coloured pictures generally near fine, except for the first one which is scuffed at the top right corner. |
| $45 |
| *a84 Mayne, William |
| Summer Visitors |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Presentation stamp of The Advertiser Children’s Club, with recipient’s name entered, on title-page. A stain to top edge; a very good copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a85 Milne, A.A. |
| Winnie-The-Pooh and Eeyore’s Tail |
| Title-page says ‘A Pop-Up Picture Book’; front board says ‘A New Full-Colour Edition with 4 Pop-Ups’. (London: Methuen: no date) About 1959? Catalogue No. 5459/U. Pictorial boards, spiral spine (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 18 (240 x 190 mm) Adapted by A. Schenk from the original illustrations by E.H. Shepard. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Light coffee ring on front board; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy with all pop-ups complete and in very good order. |
| $125 |
| *a86 Milne, A.A. |
| Winnie-The-Pooh and the Bees |
| Title-page says ‘A Pop-Up Picture Book’; front board says ‘A New Full-Colour Edition with Four Pop-Ups’. (London: Methuen: no date) About 1958? Catalogue No. 5458/U. Pictorial boards, spiral spine (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 18 (240 x 190 mm) Adapted by A. Schenk from the original illustrations by E.H. Shepard. A near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a87 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Emily Of New Moon |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk Publishing Company: Sept. 1925) First Platypus Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 364. Pictorial front free endpaper. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Foot of spine rubbed; a little splitting to head of lower external hinge; light staining to cloth; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a90 no author |
| Our Girls’ Holiday Book |
| (London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) An ownership inscription dated Xmas 1927 at head of front free endpaper. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124 (236 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Girl playing tennis as front board picture; first two entries are: ‘The Tuck-box That Went Wrong’ by Jessie L. Herbertson and ‘Lacrosse for Girls’ by Cicely M. Read, Lacrosse Coach at the Bedford Physical Training College, of 5 pages plus an interesting plate with nine pictures, eight of them from photographs showing schoolgirl(s) demonstrating various skills including ‘Catching a high ball’, ‘The Face’, ‘Throwing with left hand above in the Cross’, ‘Picking up a stationary ball’, etc. Both external hinges cracked and boards detached but held by old clear tape reinforcements; stitching loose; light scoring, perhaps from the unleaded end of a pencil, across the plate of lacrosse pictures; offered as a reading or study copy. |
| $25 |
| *a91 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| A Dancer From The Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1954) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Coloured frontispiece. An owner’s name at head of of front free endpaper. A small light stain to lower edge otherwise an about fine copy in good bright price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a92 Parker, Mary Louise |
| Suzette Wins Her Way |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 246. Illustrated. Lacks front free endpaper; edges dusty and with a light stain to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a95 Perrault, Charles |
| Fairy Tales |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1949) Reprint. Cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated by Charles Robinson (eight coloured plates). Contains the eight contes de ma mère l’oye and three other fairy tales. Spine sunned and with a small stain to the rear external hinge; head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards lightly rubbed; a few small light stains to the edges; old tapestains to both front and rear endpapers; a few scattered stains internally; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a96 Falk, Lee |
| The PHANTOM No. 141 |
| (Sydney: Published by Frew Publications Pty. Ltd., Printed by Rotary Colorprint Co. Pty. Ltd.: no date) Cover price 1/-. Three small horizontal splits to spine; faint dampstain throughout at lower edge; two small marginal clean tears to front panel; good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a104 Pickering, Hy. (Edited by) |
| The Royal Crown Recitations: Ballads, and Other Pieces for Young Folks |
| (London: Pickering and Inglis: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription. Cloth bubbled; spine faded; lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; internally very good. |
| $22 |
| *a105 Peck, The Rev. M.D.S. (Retold by) |
| A First Book of Parables |
| (London: Collins/Designed and Produced by Adprint: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (190 x 227 mm) Scenes in Colour Photography. Designed and Modelled by Ben Robin. Drawings by M. Hoffer. Colour Photography by Zoltan Wegner. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; some scattered stains to the cloth, mostly to the front panel; internally a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a106 Phipson, Joan |
| It Happened One Summer |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Muir 5975. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 72 (241 x 158 mm). Illustrated by Margaret Horder. An owner’s name at head of of title-page. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a107 Education Department, Victoria |
| Playmates – The Victorian Readers, First Book |
| (Melbourne: A.C. Brooks, Government Printer: 1952) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 72 (175 x 135 mm) Illustrated by Marjorie Howden. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Light creases to front wrapper, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a108 Poole, Michael |
| Kinky Finds The Clue |
| (London: Newnes: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Spine slightly sunned. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a110 Pullein-Thompson, Diana |
| Riding With the Lyntons |
| (London: Collins: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Sheila Rose. Old tapestains to both front and rear endpapers otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip about 28 mm deep and 10 mm wide at head of its front panel and a tape repair at its foot, and a clean tear to its rear panel, but which is otherwise good and bright. |
| $25 |
| *a111 Issued by the Department of Public Instruction |
| Queensland School Reader: Grade V |
| (Brisbane: A.H. Tucker, Government Printer: 1947) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 184. Illustrated. Notes. A little scattered underlining in pencil otherwise a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a112 Rees, Leslie |
| Digit Dick and the Zoo Plot |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14778 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (293 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. Fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a113 Rentoul, Annie R. and Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul |
| The Little Green Road To Fairyland |
| (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1948) First Australian Edition. Muir 6356. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 96 (270 x 198 mm) With sixteen plates (eight in colour) by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (additional to the pagination). An owner’s name at head of half-title page. Rubbing and some wear to head and foot of spine and corners of boards; edges of boards rubbed; a small clean tear to the lower margin of one of the black-and-white plates, which does not affect the image, otherwise the plates are fine and the book internally very good. |
| $150 |
| *a114 Richards, Frank |
| Big Chief Bunter |
| (London: Cassell: 1963) First Edition. Muir 8764. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 216. Illustrated by C.H. Chapman. The Billy Bunter Series No. 33. A small biro mark to the lower margin of the front board otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $140 |
| *a115 Saville, Malcolm |
| Country Scrap-Book for Boys and Girls |
| (London: The National Magazine Co.: no date) Suggest late 1940s. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated (photographic plates additional to pagination). Index. An ownership stamp at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine slightly sunned; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a116 Saville, Malcolm |
| Lone Pine London |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1965) First publication of this Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls edition - series C137. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 156 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Map of Arcadia Street (London) by David Morton. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a117 Saville, Malcolm |
| The Secret of the Villa Rosa |
| (London: Collins: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 160603 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. A Buckingham Story. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a118 Saville, Malcolm |
| Susan, Bill and the Dark Stranger |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120. Illustrated by Ernest Shepard. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A few (light) tape stains to the endpapers and more heavily to the jacket flaps; a scuff to the rear free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a120 Shaw, Jane |
| Where is Susan? |
| (London: Collins: 1968) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. [An ownership inscription] at head of front free endpaper blacked out; a patch of light discoloration to p. 120 (mainly on blank part of the page and does not affect the legibility of the text) perhaps from an inclusion of a cutting or silver paper or such; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a121 Smith, Naomi Royde |
| The State Of Mind of Mrs. Sherwood: A Study |
| (London: Macmillan: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 205. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a122 no author |
| The South Australian Illustrated TABLE BOOK |
| (Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: 1925) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 36. Good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a124 Symonds, John |
| Lottie |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 35 (209 x 161 mm) Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Presentation stamp of “The Advertiser” Children’s Club on half-title page, with name of recipient entered. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *a125 Slade, Gurney |
| The Pearlers Of Lorne: A Story for Boys |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Muir 6791. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 250 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece (by Edgar A. Holloway). Prize Label with inscription dated 24 Oct. 1932 on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a few small stains to the top edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a126 Carmen Sylva (H.M. the Queen of Roumania) and Alma Strettell |
| Legends from River and Mountain |
| (London: George Allen: 1896) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 328. Illustrated by T.H. Robinson. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine worn, the foot rather heavily; external hinges rubbed and splitting at head and foot; internally good. |
| $60 |
| *a127 Theydon, John |
| Two Stingray books: ‘STINGRAY’ and ‘STINGRAY AND THE MONSTER’ |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1965 and 1966 respectively) First publications in Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls – C131 and C148 respectively. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 157 and 3 publisher’s advertisements and pp. 125 and 3 publisher’s advertisements respectively. Cover and text illustrations by Peter Archer for each title. Head and foot of spines and some corners of wrappers lightly rubbed; top corner of the front wrapper of each title creased; otherwise very good copies. |
| $25 |
| *a128 Thompson, Kay |
| Eloise at Christmastime |
| (London: Max Reinhardt: 1959) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 52 (285 x 205 mm) Drawings by Hilary Knight. About fine copy in very good bright dust-jacket. |
| $375 |
| *a129 Thompson, Kay |
| Eloise In Moscow |
| (New York: Simon and Schuster: 1959) First Printing. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 76 (285 x 198 mm) Drawings by Hilary Knight. Head of spine lightly rubbed; foot of spine more heavily rubbed; lower corners of boards lightly rubbed; otherwise about fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket some of whose margins are chipped and which is silverfished at upper margin of its rear panel but without affecting the picture there, and also near the foot of the front panel; a bookseller’s stamp at the foot of its front flap; otherwise good and its front panel bright. |
| $150 |
| *a130 Tilney, F.C. (Translated by) |
| The Original Fables Of La Fontaine |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1938) First publication of this ‘reissue at a cheaper price’. Cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated by Tilney (8 colour plates additional to pagination). Tales For Children From Many Lands No. 9. Fore edge foxed and scattered light foxing internally, mainly to early alnd late leaves; otherwise a very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a131 Tilney, F.C. (Retold by) |
| Robin Hood and his Merry Outlaws |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1953) Reprint. Cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated (by Ione Railton) with 8 coloured plates additional to the pagination. Tales For Children From Many Lands No. 2 (series number derived from elsewhere). Gift inscription and a small stain to front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a132 Taylor, Jane and Anne |
| Meddlesome MATTY and Other Poems for Infant Minds |
| With an introduction by Edith Sitwell. (London: Published by John Lane The Bodley Head Limited in Vigo Street: 1925) First publication of this edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, [i], 55 (223 x 147 mm) Illustrated by Wyndham Payne. Fore and lower edges uncut. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Some foxing to the edges; internally, the preliminary and final leaves, including endpapers, are foxed, with some other occasional foxing, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a133 Thatcher, Dora |
| Henry to the Rescue |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Drawings by Biro. Brock Books series. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards lightly rubbed from shelving; an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has some biro scribble on its rear panel. |
| $25 |
| *a135 Townsend, John Rowe |
| Downstream |
| (London: Walker Books: 1988) First British Edition. ISBN 0-7445-0818-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 125. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a136 Townsend, John Rowe |
| The Xanadu Manuscript |
| (Oxford: Oxford University Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 271406 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 170. Top edge dusty; a very small stain to the front free endpaper; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a clean tear at head of its lower hinge (i.e. at the spine) but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a137 Trease, Geoffrey |
| Enjoying Books |
| (London: Phoenix House: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. Some Books You May Enjoy. Index and Key to Pronunciation Symbols. The ‘Excursions’ Series for Young People. Blind side of jacket foxed, and a little foxing to the cloth; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a138 Trease, Geoffrey |
| Follow My Black Plume |
| (London: Macmillan: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 237. Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith. Prize Label tipped on to front free endpaper and recipient’s first names at head of same page. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is bruised at head and foot of its spine but is generally very good. |
| $30 |
| *a139 Treece, Henry |
| The Jet Beads |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1961) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by W.A. Sillince. Brock Books series. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Edges foxed; a stain to the lower edge; preliminary leaves and front and rear endpapers foxed and a little scattered foxing elsewhere; a good copy in somewhat worn but near complete price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a141 Treece, Henry |
| The Queen’s Brooch |
| (New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons: Copyright 1967 by Henry Treece) Printed in the USA. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. The last novel Treece wrote for young people ‘before his tragic death’. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket (by Brian Wildsmith). |
| $25 |
| *a142 Tudor, Tasha |
| A Book of Christmas |
| A Three Dimensional Book i.e. Pop-Up. (New York: William Collins Publishers/London: William Collins Sons: Copyright 1979 by Tasha Tudor) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 14, inclusive of boards (274 x 198 mm). Illustrated. Six Pop-ups. Small neat gift inscription and an ownership stamp at head of verso of front board. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a144 Ward, Ethel M. |
| Little Plays For Little Actors |
| Contains fairy plays: The King’s Cobbler; Princess Kindheart; The Silver Whistle; The Dream-Seller; A Peep Into Fairyland; The Magic Soup. (London: W. and R. Chambers: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 80. Illustrated. Top edge dusty; some foxing to the edges; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a145 Watts, Isaac, D.D. |
| Divine And Moral Songs in easy language for the Use of Children |
| (London: Houlston and Sons: 1898) Pictorial cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 and 12 publisher’s advertisements (157 x 110 mm) Illustrated. One of the last popular editions of this title, first published in 1715, two of whose songs were famously parodied in ‘Alice in Wonderland’. An owner’s name on verso of front free endpaper. Cloth flecked, mainly on spine and on the rear board, the pictorial front board still very presentable; scattered stains, mainly marginal, internally; a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a146 Webb, Marion St John |
| John And Me and The Dickery Dog |
| (London: Harrap: 1930) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorative boards with titling piece on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Illustrated by A.H. Watson. Top edge tinted. Spine moderately faded; corners of boards rubbed and three a little worn; lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a147 Webb, Marion St John |
| The Little One In Between |
| (London: Harrap: 1929) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (final two leaves blank). Illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. A patch of light discoloration to the cloth of the front board near the foot of the spine; edges moderately foxed; a few signs of use otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a148 Wells, Helen |
| Cherry Ames Boarding-School Nurse |
| (London: World Distributors) Copyright 1957. Published by arrangement with Grosset and Dunlap, New York. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 207. Cherry Ames Nurse Stories – CA6. Prize Label on front free endpaper. A couple of light old tapestains to the endpapers. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a149 White, Constance M. |
| Set to Music |
| (London: Hutchinson: This edition 1960) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Hutchinson of London Books for Girls and Boys. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a154 Whitehouse, Arch. |
| Wings Of Adventure |
| (London: John Hamilton: no date) Cloth with front panel of jacket pasted on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 222, 2 and 39 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Stanley Bradshaw (four aviation plates dated 1936). The “Ace” Series. A good cancelled ex-library copy, with scattered stamps and a number in ink on the spine; lacks the front free endpaper and the half-title leaf; text and pictures generally very good. |
| $30 |
| *a155 Whiting, Mary Bradford |
| A Thorny Way |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: no date) About 1910. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 280 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (four colour plates by E.F. Skinner). Lacks the front free endpaper; head and foot of spine a little rubbed and an incipient nick to the head; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a157 Whitlock, Judith |
| Bunyip At The Seaside |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1962) First Edition. Muir 7995. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Illustrated by Leslie Green. Top edge dusty. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a158 Whitlock, Judith |
| Bunyip And The Brolga Bird |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1963) First Edition. Muir 7996. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Illustrated by Leslie Green. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a159 Whitlock, Judith |
| Bunyip And The Tiger Cats |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1965) First Edition. Muir 7998. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 89. Illustrated by Leslie Green. An about fine copy in dust-jacket which is reinforced with clear tape along its upper and lower edges but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *a160 Willard, Barbara |
| Snail And The Pennithornes Next Time |
| (London: The Epworth Press: 1958) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Geoffrey Fletcher. Original pencilled price at head of front free endpaper crossed out in biro; an about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a161 Williams, Herbert D. (Edited by) |
| Little Folks: The Magazine for Boys and Girls - Volume 101 |
| (London: Cassell: 1925) Pictorial quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 448 (242 x 173 mm) ‘With Hundreds of Colour and Black-and-White Illustrations’. Includes the serialised novel, complete in twenty chapters, ‘The Testing of the Torment’ by Elsie Jeanette Oxenham (illustrated by P.B. Hicking). An Australian story, ‘The Kiddies of the Camp’ by Douglas Dundee (illustrated by Gordon Browne) is serialised in six chapters. Head and foot of spine rubbed; edges of boards rubbed in parts; corners rubbed and two worn; both inner hinges cracked so that the book is loose in its casing; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a163 no author |
| The wonderful story of CINDERELLA |
| A Christmas Pantomime. The book of the Great Television Production. Produced by Hal Turner at the Studios of NWS9, Adelaide, 1962. (Melbourne: Printed and Published by Southdown Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 20 (283 x 205 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a164 Jones, Frederic Wood |
| Sea Birds Simplified |
| (London: Edward Arnold: 1934) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 47 (140 x 221 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Edges of boards a little rubbed; corners of boards a little worn; a few marks to the front endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a165 no author |
| The Young Ladies’ Treasure Book: A Complete Cyclopaedia of Practical Instruction and Direction for All Indoor and Outdoor Occupations and Amusements suitable to Young Ladies |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Suggest late 19th Century. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 890 (248 x 176 x about 55 mm thick) ‘Profusely Illustrated with Wood Engravings and Coloured Plates’. A calligraphic and pictorial gift inscription dated 25/8/1890 on front free endpaper. Some flecking to the cloth, and also a little soiling to rear cloth; head and foot of spine rubbed; lower edges and corners of boards rubbed and with some wear; both inner hinges cracked; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a166 Illustrated by Rachel Taft Dixon |
| Prayers for Children |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (final leaf blank) (198 x 172 mm) A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 1. Backstrip mostly chipped and/or rubbed away, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a167 Illustrated by Rudolf Freund |
| The Animals of Farmer Jones |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (198 x 172 mm) A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 2. A small stain from tape reinforcement at head and foot of spine. A near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a168 Crampton, Gertrude (Story by) |
| Tootle |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Pictures by Tibor Gergely. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 4. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed away (more so at the foot) otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a169 Grimm, Jacob and William |
| Hansel and Gretel |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Erika Weihs. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 5. Old clear tape reinforcement to head and foot of spine and on rear board at the spine otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a170 Schurr, Cathleen |
| The Shy Little Kitten |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Pictures by Gustaf Tenggren. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 6. Old tape reinforcement to head and foot of spine and on rear board at the spine otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a171 Mitchell, Lucy Sprague; Black, Irma Simonton; and Stanton, Jessie |
| The Taxi That Hurried |
| A Bank Street Book. (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Pictures by Tibor Gergely. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 7. Old tape reinforcement to head and foot of spine and a little of the backstrip missing near its head; some damage to fore edge of rear board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a172 Alexander, Beatrice |
| The Story of Jesus |
| (Sydney: Davis Publications: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Steffie Lerch. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 8. Head of backstrip rubbed and about 50 mm of it rubbed or chipped away at its foot, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a173 Werner, Elsa Jane (Collected by) |
| The Little Golden Book of HYMNS |
| (Sydney: Davis Publications: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Corinne Malvern. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 9. Most of backstrip absent, with only a small piece at the head present thanks to an old tape reinforcement; some rubbing and minor scuffing at or near edges of boards, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a174 Illustrated by Rudolf |
| The Little Red Hen |
| (Sydney: Davis Publications: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 14. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed and a little worn, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a175 Crampton, Gertrude |
| Scuffy The Tugboat and His Adventures Down the River |
| (Sydney: Davis Publications: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Pictures by Tibor Gergely. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 15. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Some wear and old clear tape reinforcements to backstrip and lower inner hinge; a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a176 Illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren |
| Bedtime Stories |
| (Sydney: Davis Publications: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 17. Head of backstrip rubbed or chipped away and foot neatly repaired, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a177 Illustrated by Gertrude Elliott |
| The Golden Book of FAIRY TALES |
| (Sydney: Davis Publications: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 18. Most of backstrip chipped off otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a178 Illustrated by Masha |
| Nursery Tales |
| (Sydney: Davis Publications: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 19. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Backstrip chipped off and another couple of scuffs to the boards otherwise a very good copy of the early issue (only 24 titles listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a179 Osswald, Edith |
| Toys |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Masha. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 21. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed away otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a180 Wright, Norman |
| Chip Chip |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Nino Carbe. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 22. A little chipping to head of backstrip, and more heavily to the foot, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a181 Walton, Mary Ann |
| My First Book of BIBLE STORIES |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Emmy Ferand. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 23. Head of backstrip rubbed away otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a182 Osswald, Edith |
| Come Play House |
| (Sydney: Davis Publications: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 27. Head and foot of backstrip chipped off, otherwise a very good copy of the early issue (only 32 titles listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a183 Illustrated by F. Rojankovsky |
| The Three Bears |
| (Sydney: Davis Publications: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 28. Backstrip chipped off and a few small scuffs to the boards, otherwise a very good copy of the early issue (only 32 titles listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a186 Brown, Margaret Wise and Hurd, Edith Thacher |
| Five Little Firemen |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Tibor Gergely. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 32. Most of the backstrip chipped off, otherwise a very good copy of the early issue (only 36 titles listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a187 Leon, Ruth |
| What Am I?: A Picture Quiz Book |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Cornelius DeWitt. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 35. A gift inscription on the title-page. Backstrip rubbed, with some scuffing and a chip, otherwise a very good copy of the early issue (only 41 titles listed on rear board). |
| $10 |
| *a189 Jackson, Kathryn and Byron |
| Animal Babies |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Adele Werber. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 44. Old tape reinforcements to head and foot of backstrip otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a190 Palmer, Helen |
| Tommy’s Wonderful Rides |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by J.P. Miller. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 55. Head of backstrip rubbed off and foot neatly repaired, otherwise a very good copy of the early issue (only 57 titles and D4 listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a191 Mason, Walter M. |
| We Like TO DO Things |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Steffie Lerch. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 58. An owner’s name at head of title-page and gift inscription on verso of title-page. Head of backstrip rubbed off, otherwise a near fine copy of the early issue (only 61 titles and D8 listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a192 Jackson, Kathryn and Byron |
| Little Galoshes |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by J.P. Miller. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 59. An owner’s name and date 20-7-57 on titl-page. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy of the early issue (only 61 titles and D8 listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a193 Eng, Rita |
| When You Were A Baby |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Corinne Malvern. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 60. Head and foot of backstrip and corners of boards rubbed, otherwise a very good copy of the early issue (only 61 titles and D8 listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a194 Jackson, Kathryn and Byron |
| Little Yip Yip and His Bark |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Tibor Gergely. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 69. Most of backstrip chipped away and corners of boards rubbed; final leaf silverfished; rear board detached and reattached with clear tape; good copy of the first issue (only 69 titles and D10 listed on rear board). |
| $10 |
| *a195 Gaspard, Helen |
| Doctor Dan: The Bandage Man |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Corinne Malvern. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 78. Head and foot of of backstrip rubbed off and corners of boards rubbed; a largish scuff with loss of some of the text of the illustration on the title-page where bandaids were removed; otherwise a very good copy of the first issue (only 78 titles and D11 listed on rear board). |
| $10 |
| *a196 Lachman, Ruth Mabee |
| Boats |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Lenora and Herbert Combes. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 81. An owner’s name at head of title-page crossed out. Head and foot of of backstrip rubbed off and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a197 Jackson, K. and B. |
| Duck and His Friends |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Richard Scarry. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 82. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed otherwise a very good copy of the first issue (only 82 titles and D11 listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a198 Jackson, Kathryn |
| The Little Eskimo |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 100. Head and foot of of backstrip rubbed away otherwise a verygood copy of the early issue (only 102 titles and D17 listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a199 Jonas, Nita |
| The Little Golden Books of DOGS |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Tibor Gergely. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 101. Backstrip rubbed and head of backstrip rubbed away, otherwise a very good copy of the early issue (only 102 titles and D17 listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a200 Scarry, Richard |
| Rabbit and his Friends |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster, Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. [New York]. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (198 x 172 mm) Illustrated by Scarry. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library No. 105. Backstrip rubbed and head of backstrip rubbed away, otherwise a very good copy of the early issue (only 106 titles and D21 listed on rear board). |
| $15 |
| *a202 Grimm, Jakob and Wilhelm (Bros. Grimm) |
| The Brave Little Tailor |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in England. Pictorial boards pp. 28 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by J.P. Miller. The Little Golden Library 116. First issue. An owner’s name on verso of front board. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed and chipped away otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a203 Werner, Jane (Retold by) |
| First Bible Stories |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 28 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin. The Little Golden Library 127. First issue. Backstrip rubbed and moderately worn otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a205 Watson, Jane Werner |
| Our World: A Beginner’s Introduction to Geography |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 28 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by William Sayles. The Little Golden Library 139. Early issue. Backstrip rubbed at head and foot and worn at foot, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a206 Werner, Jane |
| Smokey the Bear |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 28 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Richard Scarry. The Little Golden Library 141. Early issue. A gift inscription on the title-page. Backstrip rubbed at head and foot and worn at foot otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a207 Potter, Marian |
| The Little Red Caboose |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 28 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Tibor Gergely. The Little Golden Library 142. First issue. A short ownership inscription at head of title-page. Backstrip rubbed at head and foot and splitting at foot; old tapestains and scuffs to verso of front board and recto of rear board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a209 Beecher, Elizabeth |
| Roy Rogers and Cowboy Toby |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Roy Rogers Enterprises. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 28 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Mel Crawford. The Little Golden Library 144. Early issue. An owner’s name at head of title-page; backstrip a little rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a210 Bancks, Jimmy |
| Ginger Meggs and Herbert the Billy Goat |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Bancks. The Little Golden Library 147. First issue. Backstrip rubbed and partly worn away and reinforced with a covering of clear tape; a scuff to the front board; an old clear tape repair to fore margin of title-page and reinforcement to front inner hinge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a211 Jackson, Kathryn |
| Cars |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by William J. Dugan. The Little Golden Library 149. Early issue. Small gift inscription at head of front board. Backstrip rubbed, and worn at head and foot; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a213 Frank, Janet |
| Happy Days: What children do the whole day through |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Eleanor Dart. The Little Golden Library 151. First issue. Head and foot of backstrip worn otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a214 Watson, Jane Werner |
| My Little Golden Book about God |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin. The Little Golden Library 157:30. Early issue. Clear tape reinforcement to head and foot of backstrip; a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a215 Claster, Nancy |
| A Book of Manners: Romper Room Do Bees |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Eleanor Dart. The Little Golden Library 159:30. First issue. Head and foot of backstrip a little rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a216 Nolte, Nancy (Told by) |
| The Gingerbread Man |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Richard Scarry. The Little Golden Library 165:30. Early issue. An owner’s name on verso of front board and also on title-page. Rubbing to backstrip, mainly to its head and foot; a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a217 Werner, Elsa Jane |
| Houses |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Tibor Gergely. The Little Golden Library 166:30. First issue. Rubbing to backstrip, mainly to its head and foot; a near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a218 Gottlieb, William P. |
| Farmyard Friends |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by the Author. The Little Golden Library 167:30. Early issue. Backstrip rubbed, and about the top third chipped away; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a219 A Mother Goose Rhyme |
| The House That Jack Built |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by J.P. Miller. The Little Golden Library 171:30. Early issue. Rubbing to backstrip, mainly to its head and foot; clear tape reinforcement to lower external hinge; a good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a220 Scarry, Patsy |
| The Bunny Book |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Richard Scarry. The Little Golden Library 174:30. Early issue. An owner’s name on verso of front board. Rubbing to backstrip, mainly to its head and foot, and about the top sixth chipped away otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a221 Wyler, Rose |
| My Little Golden Book About The Sky |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Tibor Gergely. The Little Golden Library 184:30. Early issue. Moderate rubbing to the backstrip otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a222 Daly, Kathleen N. |
| Four Little Kittens |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright Simon and Schuster Inc., and Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (190 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Adriana Mazza Saviozzi. The Little Golden Library 185:30. First issue. Backstrip a little rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a223 Anstey, F. |
| Vice Versa or A Lesson to Fathers |
| (London: Smith, Elder: 1897) New Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 370 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. A small stain to the lower edge; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a224 Anglund, Joan Walsh |
| Spring Is a New Beginning |
| (London: Collins: 1964) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 32. Illustrated. An owner’s initials at head of both front endpapers. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip to head and foot of its front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $15 |
| *a225 By the Author of “John Halifax, Gentleman”, etc. etc. etc. [that is, Mrs Craik] |
| How To Win Love: or, Rhoda’s Lesson |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) Suggest 1880s (?). Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 91 and 21 publisher’s advertisements. With chromo frontispiece and seven page-illustrations. Lacks all before the frontispiece; the chromo frontispiece has been trimmed as has a second chromo (not called for) on the title-page; head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; the spine moderately discoloured and with a few scuffs; front inner hinge split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a226 A.L.O.E. |
| Parliament In The Play-Room |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1863) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 168. Frontispiece by H. Anelay engraved by M. Jackson (tissue-guard still present). Cloth flecked, heavily on the spine which is also silverfished, losing much of the gilt lettering and decorations at and near its head; a large inkstain to the lower corner of the front board; a marginal dampstain to the lower corner of the leaves; a few stains to the text; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a227 Baldwin, Helen |
| Chicky Chick |
| (Sydney: Lithographed in Australia by Posters Pty. Ltd. for Jons Productions Pty. Ltd.: no date) Muir 416 gives 194-? Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 inclusive of boards (164 x 156 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine worn and head chipped; clear tape reinforcement to inner hinges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a229 Beamish, Richard J., Member Aëro Club of Pennsylvania |
| The Boy’s Story of LINDBERGH The Lone Eagle |
| (Chicago: The John C. Winston Company: 1928) Copyright 928 by Richard J. Beamish. Also Copyright 1927 by R.J.B. Cloth (that is, hard covers) with near full-panel coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 288 (220 x 157 mm) Illustrated. The legend at foot of the pastedown is ‘Clean Living – Preparedness – Courage’. Lacks front free endpaper; head and foot of spine rubbed; spine moderately sunned and gilt lettering faded; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a230 Bestall, A.E. |
| Rupert |
| (London: Beaverbrook Newspapers: 1976) A Daily Express Publication. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 116 (251 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Ownership inscription in the place provided at the head of p. 2. Title-page price-clipped. Head of spine lightly bumped; a small neat repair to foot of spine; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a231 Bedford, Annie North |
| Walt Disney’s The Ugly Duckling |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright 1953. Printed and bound in Great Britain by Geo. Gibbons Ltd., Leicester. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (198 x 165 mm) Pictures by the Walt Disney Studio. Adapted by Don MacLaughlin from the Motion Picture “The Ugly Duckling”. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library D26. The first issue – this is the last title listed on the rear board. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a232 Bedford, A. N. |
| Roy Rogers and the New Cowboy |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright 1953. Printed and bound in Great Britain by Geo. Gibbons Ltd., Leicester. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (198 x 165 mm) Pictures by Hans Helweg and Mel Crawford. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library 115. Head and foot of backstrip chipped away; a good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a233 no author |
| Billy the Kid Book of Picture Stories 1958 wherein will be found the stirring adventures of the renowned Mystery Rider and other fighting warriors of the old Wild West |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (260 x 205 mm) Stories told in strip form. Head and foot of spine rubbed; edges and corners of boards rubbed and the corners worn; frontispiece pasted to front free endpaper; a little neat colouring in; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a234 no author |
| Blackie’s Popular Fairy Tales |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1910. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 148 (261 x 203 mm) Illustrated by John Hassall. Head and foot of spine worn; edges and corners of boards rubbed and in parts worn; a little neat colouring in; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a235 Blyton, Enid |
| Enid Blyton’s RUMBLE and CHUFF |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: Copyright 1958) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (261 x 211 mm) Illustrated by David Walsh. The First Book in the series. Corners of boards rubbed; inner hinges tender; a little coloured pencil marking to one picture; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a236 Bourne, Lawrence R. |
| Coppernob Buckland |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1929) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Savile Lumley. The Challenge Series (this fact derived from a related copy). Edges dusty; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a237 Bourne, Lawrence R. |
| Coppernob: Second Mate |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1931) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Miguel Mackinlay and Leslie Otway. The Challenge Series. Top edge dusty; a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a238 Bradby, Violet |
| Ups And Downs |
| (London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press: 1947) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Frontispiece (by Joan Martin May). About fine copy in ‘an economy dust-jacket’ (so described on its rear flap) which has a large chip to head of its spine and a smaller one to its foot but is otherwise good. |
| $22 |
| *a239 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. |
| The Feud In The Fifth Remove |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1952) Reprint of the 1949 New Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 222. Frontispiece. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A couple of light old tapestains to each free endpaper; a few dampstains to the tinted top edge; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a240 Briggs, Raymond |
| The Bear |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 04738 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (235 x 173 mm) The pictures are in colour throughout. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a241 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| Five Titles in The NELSON LEE Library |
| The Split in the Remove!; The Palace in the Clouds!; The Ameer’s Prisoners!; Willy’s Dog!; “Shanghaied!” (London: The Amalgamated Press: July 21st, 1928; August 11th, 1928; August 18th, 1928; November 3rd, 1928; July 5th, 1930 respectively. Good to very good copies. |
| $50 |
| *a242 Browne, Anthony |
| Willy The Wimp |
| (London: Julia MacRae Books: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0-86203-175-3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (227 x 225 mm) The pictures in colour throughout. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine, corners of boards, and top edge of front board a little rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a243 Founded by Sir Robert Baden-Powell Bt. |
| 95 numbers of The SCOUT |
| Variously sub-titled: Official Organ of the Boy Scouts; The Paper for All Boys; The Finest Adventure Paper for All Boys; The Finest Adventure Weekly (London: Published for the Proprietors) Various numbers from Vol. X No. 369 (May 8, 1915) to Vol. XXII No. 965 (October 23, 1926). All in the original pictorial wrappers, the last fifty coloured, and 306 x 220 mm or thereabouts. Illustrated. In good to near fine order. |
| $475 |
| *a244 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Bill Of Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1967) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 220 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece (by J.F. Campbell). A fine and particularly bright copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a247 Chester, Gilbert |
| The Victim of The Combine |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: no date) The Sexton Blake Library No. 37 (New Series). Price 7d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Spine chipped and with old tapestains, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a248 Cartwright, S.E. |
| The Eagle’s Nest |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by William Rainey, R.I. Prize Label with inscription dated 20 Oct 1930. A touch of foxing to fore edge. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a249 Chadwick, Doris |
| John And Nanbaree |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 243. Illustrated by Margaret Senior. Endpaper maps. A Prize Label on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a252 Charlesworth, Maria Louisa |
| The Old Looking-Glass and the Broken Looking-Glass – Mrs. Dorothy Cope’s Recollections of Service |
| (London: Seeley: 1901) New Edition. Decorated cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. 162. Illustrated. A Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Light foxing to the edges. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a253 no author |
| Cherry Ames Girls Annual |
| (Manchester: World Distributors) British Edition: Copyright 1961 by Grosset and Dunlap Inc. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (250 x 179 mm) Illustrated. Head of spine nicked and creased; foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a254 no author |
| Cherry Ames Girls Annual |
| (Manchester: World Distributors) British Edition: Copyright 1963 by Grosset and Dunlap Inc. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (270 x 192 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name on rear fixed endpaper and her first initial at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a256 Colbeck, Alfred |
| When The Earth Swung Over: A Strange Story of the Mysterious White People of the Napo |
| (London: The “Boy’s Own Paper” Office: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 282 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by George Soper. A lost race novel for boys. A strip of white paper, apparently the residual outer margins of the no longer present dust-jacket, on each fixed endpaper; head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; foxing to the edges and internally; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a257 Collingwood, Harry |
| The Log of a Privateersman |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Illustrated by W. Rainey, R.I. Prize Label with inscription dated 1929 on front free endpaper. Spine slightly sunned otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a258 Collingwood, H. |
| The Voyage Of The Aurora |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington: no date) New and Cheaper Edition. Pictorial cloth and lettered and decorated in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 308. Illustrated. In an unnamed series. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; both inner hinges beginning to split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a259 no author |
| Collins Children’s Annual |
| (London: Collins: no date) Pictorial front board shows children singing carols at Christmas; first story is ‘Grey Malkin’ by Frances B. Clark. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (258 x 205 mm) Illustrated. Includes ‘Hop High and Skip Low’ by D.L. Roberts, illustrated by J. Walmsley Heap with five black-and-white pictures. An ownership inscription in the allotted place on verso of front free endpaper, and another in the margin of p. 89. Corners of boards worn; some activity pages neatly completed in pencil; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a260 no author |
| Collins Girls’ Annual |
| (London: Collins: 1962) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (264 x 204 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *a261 Colman, Margery (written and illustrated by) |
| Woodland Babies |
| (London: Collins: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of boards (101 x 101 mm) The Pixie Book Series. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $16 |
| *a262 Crompton, Richmal |
| William And The Moon Rocket |
| (Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1954) First Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Spine of jacket says ‘29’. Some light foxing to the fore edge; top corner snipped from front free endpaper; head of spine lightly bumped; small scuff to top margin of front board; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and at the top corner of its front panel, and has a scuff near the head of its front panel, but otherwise very good. |
| $75 |
| *a263 Crompton, Richmal |
| William And The Space Animal |
| (Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1956) First [Australian] Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Spine of jacket says ‘30’. An about fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little bruised at head and foot of its spine but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $80 |
| *a264 Crompton, Richmal |
| William – The Explorer |
| (Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1964) First Australian Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a little damage to its front flap and at about the middle of the upper margin of its front panel, and a small dampstain to its blind side, but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $150 |
| *a265 Crompton, Richmal |
| William’s Treasure Trove |
| (London: Newnes: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. The gilt lettering on the boards somewhat dulled but still a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a dampstain to its lower third, mainly noticeable on the blind side, and a faint sticker mark on its spine, but is otherwise good.. |
| $200 |
| *a266 de Foubert, E.M. |
| The Girl From Back-Of-Beyond |
| (London: Cassell: 1929) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 182. Frontispiece. Cassell’s Popular Library for Boys and Girls. A South African girl at school in England. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Scattered (light) flecking to the cloth. Some stains to the edges, mainly to the top edge. A good, and textually very good, copy. |
| $22 |
| *a267 Dickens, Charles |
| The Children’s Dickens: Stories selected from various tales |
| (London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Quarter cloth decorated boards with large coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (239 x 173 mm) Illustrated, including 8 full-page coloured pictures, most signed Gilbert S. Wright. Cloth of backstrip heavily silverfished; corners of boards worn; internally very good. |
| $30 |
| *a268 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney’s SNOW WHITE and the Seven Dwarfs |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1980) First publication in this format. ISBN 0 14 00.5674 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 128 (193 x 232 mm) Lavishly illustrated picture book, in colour, with the story told in a line or two of text at the foot of each picture, the pictures being stills from the the Disney animated production of 1937. Very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *a269 Daugherty, Sonia |
| The Broken Song |
| (New York: The Junior Literary Guild and Thomas Nelson and Sons: 1935) Copyright 1934 by Nelson. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 270. Illustrated by Kate Seredy. Edges dusty and a little stained, including the top edge which is tinted; corners of boards a trifle rubbed; a patch of moderate discoloration near the fore edge of the rear board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a272 Estoril, Jean |
| Drina Dances In Paris |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. The seventh Drina book. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *a275 Fuchs, Sir Vivian |
| Antarctic Adventure: The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58 |
| (London: Cassell: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 190. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. Maps and Plans. This edition rewritten by Fuchs ‘in order to appeal specially to young people’. An owner’s bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Silverfish scuffing to lower corner of front free endpaper; lower corners of opening leaves bumped; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *a276 Gard, Joyce |
| Talargain The Seal’s Whelp |
| (London: Gollancz: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Set in Northumbria ‘at the end of the 7th century, in the days of Aldfrith the poet king and St Cuthbert the hermit of Farne Island’. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a277 Garnett, Peter |
| White King of the Flaming Desert |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: December 7th, 1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Champion Library No. 262. Heavy old clear tape reinforcements to spine both externally and internally, with residual tape and tapestains; otherwise very good. |
| $15 |
| *a278 Giraud, S. Louis, M.R.S.L. (Edited by) |
| Bookano Stories – No. 4 |
| ‘With pictures that spring up in model form’. (London: Strand Publications: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) plus pp. 62 plus 5 pop-ups (219 x 171 mm) Pop-ups in colour and with black-and-white text illustrations. A gift inscription dated 1940 on verso of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine, edges and corners of boards rubbed; a crease with a little scuffing along the spine; a little scattered silverfish scuffing to the boards, mainly to the front; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a280 Gosse, Philip Henry |
| The Illustrated Sunday Volume. Sacred Streams; The Ancient and Modern History of the Rivers of the Bible |
| (London: C. Cox: 1850) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 360. Illustrated (including extra engraved title-page). Map. All edges gilt. Lacks the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a282 Anderson, Anne (Illustrated by) |
| The Green Book or the Story of the Little |