Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page
PIONEER BOOKS
PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
Fair List Two
A list of children's books in alphabetical order of author.
Please also note: if no dust jacket is mentioned none exists!!!
p.a. = publisher's advertisements, normally for books.
Dimensions where given are height by width in millimetres.
Children's
| *01 Adams, Richard |
| The Bureaucats |
| (Harmondsworth, England: Viking Kestrel: 1985) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 112 (240 x 160 mm) Illust. by Robin Jacques Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *04 Aiken, Conrad |
| A Little Who's Zoo of Mild Animals |
| (London: Cape: 1977) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (270 x 210 mm) Illust. by John Vernon Lord. Fine |
| $30 |
| *06 Aiken, Joan |
| Tale of a One-Way Street and other stories |
| (London: Cape: 1978) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 127 (250 x 172 mm) Illust. by Jan Pienkowski Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *10 A.L.O.E. |
| My Neighbour's Shoes; or, Feeling for Others |
| (London: Nelson: 1885) Pict. cl. (blocked in black and gilt), bevelled boards pp. 108 and 6 publisher's adverts. Illust. Prize inscription. All edges gilt. V.g. |
| $35 |
| *11 A.L.O.E. |
| Hebrew Heroes: A Tale Founded on Jewish History |
| (London: Nelson: 1907) Dec. cl. pp. 336. Illust. An owner's name. Stains pp. iv-v presumably from old cutting or bookmark o/w fine or thereabouts. |
| $30 |
| *12 A.L.O.E. |
| The Story of a Needle |
| (London: Nelson: 1893) Dec. cl. pp. 168. Illust. About fine |
| $35 |
| *13 Allen, Cecil J. |
| Eagle New Book of Trains |
| (London: Longacre Press: 1963) First edition. Bds pp. 192 (266 x 212 mm) Illust. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *16 Anderson, Gerry |
| Gerry Anderson's Thunderbirds |
| (England: Century 21 Publishing: 1968) Pict. bds pp. 96 (304 x 214 mm) Stories in strip form. First story is 'Collision Course'. Upper external hinge cracking. Internally v.g. |
| $35 |
| *17 Anderson, Gerry and Burr, Christopher |
| Terrahawks Annual |
| (Manchester: World International Publishing: Copyright 1984) Authorised edition based on the popular Television series. Pict. bds pp. 64 (270 x 200 mm) Illust. First story is 'Revenge of the Dinosaurs'. Fine |
| $25 |
| *18 Anglund, Joan Walsh |
| A Pocketful of Proverbs |
| (London: Collins: 1965) First British Edition. Dec. bds pp. 32(109 x 81 mm) Illust. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. in the original pictorial slip-case which is itself in v.g. order. |
| $30 |
| *19 Anno, Mitsumasa |
| Anno's USA |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1983) First British Edition Pict. bds pp. 48 (252 x 232 mm) Entirely a picture book - no text except for that about the artist. Fine |
| $30 |
| *20 Adams, Rev. HC |
| Travellers' Tales: A Book of Marvels |
| (London: Routledge: 1883) (First Edition) Dec. cl., bevelled boards pp. x, 358. Illust. Prize Inscription dated 1882. Some flecking and staining to cloth o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| *25 Ardizzone, Edward |
| Tim's Last Voyage |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1972) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 48 (260 x 191 mm) Illust. by Ardizzone. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $40 |
| *28 Aris, Ernest A, FZS, SGA (Written and Illustrated by) |
| The Tale of Piggy the Pig |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1947) First edition. The Brambledown Tales Series. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 32 (237 x 170 mm) plus 8 colour plates by Aris. Most of the text pictures have been coloured in (somewhat impressionistically) by a child; a little rubbing to extremities of covers; gift inscription; child's name; o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *29 Armstrong, AE |
| Spark and I: A Story Told by a Cat |
| (London: Blackie: n.d.) Prize inscription dated Xmas 1925. Pict. bds pp. 96 (185 x 140 mm) Illust. by Mildred C. Hunter. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *30 Atkinson, ME |
| August Adventure |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1960) Reprint. Bds pp. 336. Illust. by Harold Jones. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *31 Avery, Gillian |
| Childhood's Pattern: A study of the heroes and heroines of children's fiction 1770-1950 |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1975) First edition. Bds pp. 256. Illust. Book Sources. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *33 Babbitt, Natalie |
| The Search for Delicious |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1975) First British Edition Bds pp. 167. Illust. by the author. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *34 Balderson, Margaret |
| When Jays Fly to Barbmo |
| (London: OUP: 1968) First edition. Bds pp. vi, 202. Illust. by Victor G. Ambrus. Glossary (Lappish and Norwegian Words). Australian Children's Book of the Year 1969. V.g. in dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *35 Baldwin, May |
| Muriel and Her Aunt Lu or School and Art Life in Paris |
| (London: Chambers: 1909) (First edition.) Pict. cl., bevelled boards pp. 412. Illust. by AS Boyd. About 55 mm thick. Prize Label. V.g. |
| $50 |
| *40 Barne, Kitty |
| Secret of the Sandhills |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Originally published by Heinemann under the title 'The Easter Holidays'. Cl. pp. vi, 258. Illust. by Kiddell-Monroe. Lacks free front endpaper o/w v.g. in dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *41 Baron, F |
| The Mystery of the Silver Statuette |
| London: Gerald G. Swan: 1948) First edition. Dec. cl. pp. 192. Illust. with unattributed colour plates. Girls school story. Lacks free front endpaper; moderate fading to covers; v.g. |
| $40 |
| *43 Bean, Lucy |
| Sunny Cove Farm |
| (London: Blackie: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Pict. bds pp. 96 Frontispiece. The Summit Library (series). South African setting. A little wear to ends of spine o/w fine |
| $25 |
| *44 no author |
| The Beano Book 1978 |
| (London: DC Thomson and Co: 1977) Pict. bds pp. 144 inclusive of boards (277 x 194 mm) Illust. A little wear to external hinges at head and foot of spine. |
| $30 |
| *46 Bell, Edith Mary |
| Chippity Cuckoo |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1944) First edition. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 40 (255 x 190 mm) Illust. by H. Boswell including four pages in colour. Spine sunned; a little wear to extremities of covers; o/w fine |
| $60 |
| *47 Bell, Lettice |
| The Tuck-Me-Up Book |
| (London: OUP: 1944) New Edition. Bds pp. 178 (213 x 168 mm) Frontispiece. Foreword by the late Archbishop of Melbourne. Prize label. Some slight scuffing to spine o/w fine |
| $30 |
| *49 Belloc, H |
| Cautionary Verses |
| (London: Duckworth: 1951) Reprint of this collected illustrated Album Edition with the original pictures by BTB and Nicolas Bentley. Pict. cl. pp. vi, 80; 80; 48; 48; 48; 64; 53 (211 x 168 mm) Ownership inscription. Endpapers foxed o/w v.g. if not near fine |
| $40 |
| *50 Benning, Howe |
| Finding Her Place |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated Easter 1903. Dec. cl. pp. 368. Illust. Vicissitudes of a young American teacher 'in the high department of the graded school of Blandford, on a salary of ten dollars a week'. All edges gilt. Fine or so |
| $40 |
| *52 Biro, Val (Story and pictures by) |
| Gumdrop For Ever! |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1987) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (247 x 202 mm) Fine |
| $30 |
| *53 Boston, LM |
| The House That Grew |
| (London: Faber: 1969) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 28 (255 x 190 mm) Illust. by Caroline Hemming. Prize label About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *54 Boughey, EA (Designed and Illustrated by) |
| Meet Some Famous People in British History |
| (A 'Candlelight' Production, England: n.d.) Suggest about 1950 (?) A 'Pop-Up' of pp. 10 (153 x 121 mm, unopened). About fine |
| $40 |
| *56 Bracken, Anne |
| The Twins to the Rescue |
| (Sydney: Jons: n.d.) Bds pp. 232. A serviceable reading or study copy (text quite clean and generally v.g.) in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *57 Bradley, Helen |
| 'In the Beginning,' Said Great-Aunt Jane |
| (London: Cape: 1975) First edition. Bds pp. 32 (268 x 298 mm) Illust. by the author. Light marginal foxing o/w fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $425/B> |
| *64 Brereton, Lt.-Colonel FS |
| John Bargreave's Gold: a Tale of Adventures in the Caribbean |
| (London: Blackie: n.d.) Gift inscription dated March 1929. Pict. cl. pp. 356. Illust. by Charles M. Sheldon. About 40 mm thick. V.g. |
| $35 |
| *65 Brereton, Lt.-Colonel FS |
| Under the Chinese Dragon: A Tale of Mongolia |
| (London: Blackie: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated Xmas 1921. Pict. cl. pp. 363. Illust. by Charles M. Sheldon. V.g. if not near fine copy |
| $40 |
| *66 Bridges, Kitsie ('Aunt Kitsie') |
| Bobby Bear's Annual 1924 |
| (London: Daily Herald) Pict. wrs plus pp. 64 (245 x 155 mm) Illust. by Dora McLaren. Signs of age and use but a good copy |
| $70 |
| *67 Bridges, Kitsie ('Aunt Kitsie') |
| Bobby Bear's Annual 1925 |
| (London: The Daily Herald) Pict. wrs plus pp. 64 (152 x 252 mm) Illust. by Dora McLaren Good (indeed generally internally v.g.) copy with replacement paper backstrip. |
| $70 |
| *68 Bridges, Kitsie ('Aunt Kitsie') |
| Bobby Bear's Annual 1928 |
| (London: The Daily Herald) Pict. wrs plus pp. 64 (245 x 152 mm) Illust. by Dora McLaren. A few signs of age and use but generally good copy |
| $70 |
| *69 Bridges, Kitsie |
| Bobby Bear's Annual 1929 |
| (London: The Daily Herald) Pict. wrs plus pp. 64 (244 x 152 mm) Illust. by Dora McLaren. Some signs of age and use but generally v.g. copy |
| $70 |
| *70 Bridges, Kitsie |
| Bobby Bear's Annual 1931 |
| (London: The Daily Herald) Pict. wrs plus pp. 64 (245 x 156 mm) Illust. by MEG. V.g. |
| $70 |
| *71 Bridges, TC |
| The Book of the Sea |
| (London: Harrap: 1927) First edition. Dec. cl. with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 286. Illust. About 40 mm thick. Gift inscription dated July 1929. Romance of Knowledge Series. Near fine |
| $45 |
| *77 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Nancy to the Rescue |
| (London: OUP: 1940) Reprint. Dec. cl. pp. 191. Illust. Modern Stories for the Schoolroom (series). Gift inscription Near fine |
| $60 |
| *78 McKay, Prue (Edited by) |
| The Peculiar Honeymoon and other writings by Mary Grant Bruce |
| (Melbourne: McPhee Gribble: 1986) First edition. Bds pp. viii, 247 (232 x 175 mm) Frontispiece and decorations. Sources. Gift inscription Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *79 Bullen, Ravenor |
| Ghost Island |
| (London: John F. Shaw: n.d.) Pict. cl. pp. 192. Frontispiece. Mariner shipwrecked on island in 'the great Pacific'. Prize label (undated). Near fine |
| $30 |
| *81 Burningham, John |
| Aldo |
| (London: Cape: 1991) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (300 x 262 mm) Pict. book. Lower corners of covers rubbed o/w about fine |
| $30 |
| *82 Burton, Maruice, FZS etc |
| Water Creatures |
| (London: Longacre Press: 1961) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 64 (250 x 190 mm) Illust. A Swift Picture Book (series). Head of spine split; title-page price-clipped; o/w fine |
| $25 |
| *83 Carle, Eric |
| The Tiny Seed and the Giant Flower |
| (Melbourne: Nelson: 1975) First Australian Edition. Cl. pp. 32 (297 x 224 mm) Illust. by the author. About fine in good dust-jacket which has a few chips. |
| $25 |
| *84 Charlton, Air-Commodore LEO, CB, CMG, DSO |
| The Secret of Lake Tana |
| (London: OUP 1936) First edition. Pict. cl. pp. 288. About 50 mm thick. Illust. by Ernest Ratcliffe. Prize label About fine |
| $30 |
| *85 Chesterton, Alice M |
| Christal's Adventure: The Story of a 'Whittenbury College' Student |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Prize inscription dated 1924. Dec. cl. with circular coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 352. About 45 mm thick. Illust. A few pages stained from enclosure of cuttings; o/w good copy |
| $25 |
| *86 Chesterton, Alice M |
| Whittenbury College: A School Story for Girls |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Pict. cl. pp. 378. About 42 mm thick. Illust. (coloured plates by Ethel Everett). About fine (and unusually bright) copy |
| $75 |
| *90 Cobham, Sir Alan (Edited by) |
| Sir Alan Cobham's Book of the air |
| (London: Blackie: 1938) First edition. Dec. cl. pp. 176 (232 x 170 mm) Illust. Written by RS Lyons. Prize label Small paint mark to head of spine o/w fine |
| $30 |
| *92 Collingwood, Harry |
| The Rover's Secret: A Tale of the Pirate Cays and Lagoons of Cuba |
| (London: Blackie: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1925. Pict. cl. pp. 352. Illust. by W. Christian Symons. About fine |
| $35 |
| *96 no author |
| The Coronation of the Queen: Stand-Up Model of the Royal State Coach - Coronation Ceremony - The Crowns and State Regalia & Royal Procession in Colour |
| (London: Express Newspaper Ltd: n.d.) Small ownership inscription dated 1953. Pict. wrs pp. 12 (185 x 382 mm) Illust. Pop-Up. Printed 'Sole Australian Distributors - Ponsford, Newman and Benson Ltd'. Good to v.g. copy |
| $35 |
| *98 Cruse, Amy |
| The Book of Epic Heroes |
| (London: Harrap: July 1927) Reprint. Dec. cl. with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 317. About 45 mm thick. Illust. Romance of Knowlege (series). Gift inscription Fine (and unusually bright) copy. |
| $35 |
| *99 Cutt, M. Nancy |
| Mrs Sherwood and her books for children: A Study |
| (London: OUP: First published in this edition 1974) Bds pp. xii, 157. Illust. Name and Subject Index. Title Index. Bibliographies of Sources Consulted and Mrs Sherwood's Works. The Juvenile Library (series). Good copy in dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *100 Dahl, Roald |
| Dirty Beasts |
| (London: Cape: 1983) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (282 x 222 mm) Illust. by Rosemary Fawcett. Gift inscription Near fine |
| $40 |
| *102 Dahl, Roald |
| The Minpins |
| (London: Cape: 1991) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 48 (280 x 220 mm) Illust. by Patrick Benson. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *103 no author |
| Daily Sketch Children's Annual |
| (London: Associated Newspapers: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 99 (277 x 210 mm) Illust. by F.E. Barratt. 'Jimmy's Journey: The Unlikely Adventures of a Little Giraffe' by Mary Dewing told in coloured panel form with the text in verse. The first story in the volume is 'The Magic Brush' by John Hornby. Upper external hinge tender; initial leaves re-attached with tape at inner margin; near fine |
| $30 |
| *105 no author |
| The Dandy Book 1977 |
| (London: DC Thomson and Co) Pict. bds pp. 144 (277 x 194 mm) Illust. Ownership inscription. Small chips to foot of spine o/w fine or so |
| $25 |
| *106 no author |
| The Dandy Book 1979 |
| (London: DC Thomson and Co) Pict. bds pp. 144 (277 x 194 mm) Illust. A very little external wear including small scuff to head of front cover o/w fine |
| $25 |
| *107 Darling, F. Fraser |
| The Seasons and the Fisherman: A Book for Children |
| (Cambridge: At the University Press: 1941) First edition. Cl. backed pict bds pp. x, 70 (225 x 175 mm) Illust. by CF Tunnicliffe. Some (light) foxing to early and late leaves o/w near fine in good near-complete dust-jacket which has a chip to lower edge of front panel. |
| $50 |
| *109 Dean, Mabel |
| An Elfin Tale |
| (London: Hutchinson's Books For Young People: n.d.) Cl. pp. 44 (185 x 235 mm) Illust. by Anne Rochester. Small Gift inscription. Of the 40 vignettes, 30 feature the naughty elves, Peeky and Boo, as do all of the five full-page coloured illustrations. Near fine |
| $40 |
| *110 de Brunhoff, Laurent |
| Babar's Fair |
| (London: Methuen: 1969) First publication of this English translation by Olive Jones. Pict. bds pp. 40 (280 x 198 mm) Illust. Ownership inscription. Lacks the backstrip; some wear to lower edges of covers; internally v.g. |
| $25 |
| *111 de Freitas, Leo |
| Charles Robinson |
| (London: Academy Editions: 1976) First edition. Bds pp. 88 (300 x 220 mm) Illust. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *112 Denison, Muriel |
| Susannah of the Mounties: A Canadian Story of the Nineties |
| (London: Dent: 1962) First publication of this edition. Dec. bds pp. xiv, 286. Illust. by Marguerite Bryan. Foreword by Lady Tweedsmuir. The Pennant Series. Near fine in good dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of spine. |
| $25 |
| *115 Dickinson, Peter |
| The Iron Lion |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1973) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 48 (258 x 194 mm) Illust. by Marc Brown. Small stain to margin p. 6 o/w about fine |
| $30 |
| *118 Walt Disney Productions |
| The Nutcracker Suite from Walt Disney's Fantasia |
| (London: Collins: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Christmas 1952. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 72 (258 x 230 mm) Illust. Story and Illustrations inspired by the music of Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky. Special Arrangements freely transcribed for the piano by Frederick Stark. Introduction by Leopold Stokowski. Some rubbing to extremities; nick to foot of spine; internally about fine |
| $30 |
| *119 Walt Disney Productions |
| Walt Disney's Pop-Up Book |
| (London: Dean and Son: n.d.) Pict. wrs plus pp. 20 (five Pop-Ups 210 x 265 mm) Old tape reinforcements to the spiral spine where the upper wrapper is partly disconnected; other moderate external wear; internally v.g. |
| $45 |
| *121 Dreany, E. Joseph |
| Cowboys in Pop-Up Action Pictures |
| (London: Publicity Products: n.d.) By arrangement with Maxton, NY (Copyright 1951). Pict. wrs (spiral spine) plus pp. 20 (five pop-ups) (210 x 268 mm) Illust. Edges of wrappers reinforced with old clear tape; Gift inscription; internally near fine |
| $40 |
| *122 Drescher, Henrik |
| Look-Alikes |
| (NY: Lothop, Lee and Shepard: 1985) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 40 inclusive of boards (285 x 235 mm) Pictures by the author. Fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *123 du Boisgobey, Fortune (Translated from the French of) |
| An Ocean Knight; or, The Corsairs and Their Conquerors |
| (London: Warne: 1891) Printed by Dalziel Brothers (Camden Press). Pict. cl. pp. 310 and ii, 8 Warne's New Books Season 1890-91 (243 x 180 mm). With Original Illustrations (23 full-page pictures and 46 vignettes) by Adrien Marie. Staining to back cover: lower edges of boards rubbed from being shelved; other signs of age and use including cracking at front inner hinge; good copy |
| $40 |
| *124 Duff, Douglas V |
| Peter Darington: Seaman Detective |
| (London: Thames: n.d.) The Headway Library (series). Cl. pp. 128 (228 x 165 mm) Illust. by Nat. Long. A few scattered stains o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *125 Lanchbery, Edward (Edited by) |
| Neville Duke's Book of Flying |
| (London: Cassell: October 1954) Second Edition. Bds pp. viii, 120 (252 x 192 mm) Illust. Fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *126 no author |
| Eagle Annual 1965 |
| (London: Odhams: 1964) Pict bds pp. 160 (258 x 208 mm) Illust. Fine |
| $25 |
| *135 Everett-Green, Evelyn |
| Dulcie and Tottie: The Story of an Old-Fashioned Pair |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated 1930. Dec. cl. with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 246. Illust. (four colour plates). V.g. |
| $35 |
| *136 Everett-Green, Evelyn |
| Evil May-Day: A Story of 1517 |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated 1921. Pict. cl. pp. 241. Illust. (four colour plates). Near fine |
| $25 |
| *138 Everett-Green, Evelyn |
| Paul Harvard's Campaign or A Hero in Hospital |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize inscription dated Octo 1919. Pict. cl. pp. 184 and 14 publisher's adverts. Frontispiece (by Hilda Gargett). About fine |
| $25 |
| *139 Everett-Green, Evelyn |
| Uncle Boo: A Story for Children |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1927. Pict. cl. pp. 176 and 3 publisher's adverts. Frontispiece (by Rosa C. Petherick). About fine |
| $30 |
| *140 Everett-Green, Evelyn |
| Vera's Trust |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Pict. cl. pp. 303 (162 x 110 mm) Illust. (4 colour plates). Nelson's Library for Girls (series). Prize label Name blacked out on recto of frontispiece; stain from pressed flower pp. 108-113; o/w near fine |
| $30 |
| *144 Fenn, G. Manville |
| Bunyip land: A Story of Adventure in New Guinea |
| (London: Blackie: n.d.) Dec. cl. pp. 384 (198 x 142 x about 42 mm thick). Illust. by Gordon Browne, RI (four black and white plates). Blackie's Splendid Half-Crown Books (section For Boys). Lacks free front endpaper; some flecking/discoloration to covers; o/w internally v.g. |
| $40 |
| *145 Fenn, George Manville |
| The Crystal Hunters: A Boy's Adventures in the Higher Alps |
| (London: Partridge: n.d.) Thirteenth Thousand. Prize label inscription dated Dec. 1920. Pict. cl. pp. 415. Illust. (plates by Frederic W. Burton and text pictures). Near fine |
| $40 |
| *146 Fenn, G. Manville |
| Cutlass and Cudgel |
| (London: OUP: Title page says 'New Edition' and its verso says 'Reprinted 1918') Dec. cl. with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 374. 'Illustrated in colour by James Durden': there are in fact 6 colour plates and 7 unattributed full-page black and white pictures. A little foxing to edges and to preliminary leaves but o/w fine copy with particularly bright covers. |
| $40 |
| *147 no author |
| Film Fun Annual 1958 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Pict. bds pp. 144 (272 x 195 mm) Illust. Some stories in panel form Lower edges of cover rubbed from being shelved. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *149 Foreman, Michael |
| Cat and Canary |
| (London: Andersen Press: 1984) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (305 x 205 mm) Illust. by Foreman. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *150 Ewing, Juliana Horatia |
| Three Volumes in Cloth Boards Lettered in Gilt on Spines Containing Volume 1 'Dandelion Clocks and Other Tales' (SPChK: n.d.) illustrated; 'Juliana Horatia Ewing and Her Books' by Horatia KF Gatty (1885) concluding with extensive list of Mrs Ewing's Works; 'Jackanapes' (n.d.) Illust. Randolph Caldecott. Volume 2 'The Story of A Short Life' (n.d.) illust. by Gordon Browne; 'A Great Emergency and Other Tales' (1886) with illustrations; 'We And The World: A book for Boys' (1888) illust. by WL Jones. Volume 3 'Melchior's Dream and Other Tales' (1888) Illust. by Gordon Browne; 'A Flat Iron for a Farthing; or, Some Passages in the Life of an Only Son' (1887 New Edition) illust. by Mrs. Allingham; 'Jan of the Windmill: A Story of the Plains' (1890) Illust. |
| Format about 218 x 160 mm. Some dampstaining to lower edge of Volume 3 (does not affect contents) o/w v.g. but note that original covers not bound in. The lot combined |
| $100 |
| *151 Fyleman, Rose (Edited by) |
| Punch and Judy |
| (London: Methuen: 1944) First edition. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 40 (220 x 145 mm) With 16 illustrations in colour photography by Paul Henning from puppets by Hellmuth Weissenborn. Gift inscription Near fine. |
| $40 |
| *152 Gallico, Paul |
| Miracle in the Wilderness: A Story for Christmas |
| (London: Heinemann: 1975) First edition. Bds pp.48 (220 x 172 mm) Illust. by Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone. Ownership inscription. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *153 Garfield, Leon (Chosen and arranged by) |
| The Book Lovers: A Sequence of Love-Scenes |
| (London: Ward Lock: 1976) First edition. Bds pp. 136 (240 x 162 mm) Extract Sources. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *154 Garfield, Leon |
| Moss and Blister |
| (London: Heinemann: 1976) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 48 (228 x 150 mm) Illust. by Faith Jaques. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *160 'George, Alan' (Written and Designed by - Edited by Susan French) |
| Treasure Hunt |
| (Edinburgh: W and AK Johnston: n.d.) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. i, 24 leaves each with pictorial page opposite additional to pagination, and iii (282 x 208 mm) 'A Fascinating Novelty: A Maze in Volume Form: A Puzzle - A Picture Story-Book - A Brain-Tonic - An Absorbing Pastime with Hours-and-Hours of Interest'. Backstrip worn and incomplete; Gift inscription partly papered over; a few small scuffs to covers; internally v.g. though Crossword partly filled in by child. |
| $30 |
| *162 Gilson, Major Charles |
| The Society of the Tortoise Mask |
| (London: Cassell: n.d.) Pict. cl. pp. viii, 312 (210 x 150 x about 48 mm thick). With Four Coloured Plates. Spine mildly sunned o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *163 Morris, Marcus (Edited by) |
| The Second Girl Annual |
| (London: Hulton Press: n.d.) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 176 (264 x 210 mm) Illust. An Eagle Book. Extremities and edges of covers rubbed o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| *164 Morris, Marcus (Edited by) |
| The Third Girl Annual |
| (London: Hulton Press: n.d.) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 176 (262 x 215 mm) Illust. Extremities and edges of covers rubbed o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| *166 Goodall, John S |
| Escapade |
| (London: Macmillan: 1980) First edition. Dec. bds pp. 26 ie thirteen leaves plus 11 half-leaves interspersed (140 x 181 mm) A picture book with no text, and the pictures in silhouette form throughout. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *168 His Sister (JWH) |
| The Story of the Life of Mackay of Uganda: Pioneer Missionary |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1899) Eighth Edition. Pict. cl. pp. viii, 323. Illust. Prize label 'Written especially for boys'. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *171 Hargreaves, Roger |
| Things |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1981) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 40 (295 x 223 mm) A spectacular picture book with text in verse. About fine |
| $25 |
| *172 Harris, Joel Chandler |
| Uncle Remus and Nights with Uncle Remus |
| (London: Routledge: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1915. Pict. cl. pp. xxxii, 312. About 42 mm thick. With 65 Illustrations. With the extensive Introduction to the American Edition Spread pp. 154-155 lightly stained from inclusion of a cutting; six old repairs with paper; inner hinges cracked; o/w v.g. copy of vintage publication. |
| $40 |
| *173 Hawken, Pamela |
| Air Hostess Ann |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1953) Reprint. Bds pp. 191 and 1 publisher's advert. Edges lightly foxed; o/w v.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *174 Hayens, Herbert |
| Clevely Sahib: A Tale of the Khyber Pass |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Pict. cl. pp. 413. Illust. About 50 mm thick. Nelson's Big Books (series). Fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *175 Hayens, Herbert |
| An Emperor's Doom or The Patriots of Mexico |
| (London: Nelson: 1904) Pict. cl. pp. 432. Illust. About 47 mm thick. The 'Lone Star' Series. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *176 Hayens, Herbert |
| Paris at Bay: A Story of the Siege and the Commune |
| (London: Blackie: 1905) New Edition. Pict. cl. pp. 352 and 16 plus two leaves of plates being publisher's catalogue. Illust. by Stanley L. Wood. Eight plates. About 42 mm thick. Gift inscription V.g. |
| $30 |
| *177 Hayens, Herbert |
| Paris at Bay: A Story of the Siege and the Commune |
| (London: Blackie: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated December 1932. Dec. cl. with College monogram blocked on front in gilt pp. 352. Illust. by Stanley L. Wood (four plates). The number '20' stencilled on free front endpaper. (195 x 140 x about 43 mm thick). Fine |
| $30 |
| *178 Hayens, Herbert |
| The Red, White, and Green |
| (London: Nelson: 1907) Pict. cl. pp. 416. Illust. by Arch Webb. Extra pictorial title-page. About 45 mm thick. The 'Lone Star' Series. Prize inscription Near fine |
| $30 |
| *179 Godden, Rumer |
| The Dolls' House |
| (London: Macmillan: 1963) First publication of this edition. Pict. bds pp. 136. Illust. by Tasha Tudor. Ownership inscription. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *180 Goulding, FR |
| The Young Marooners on the Florida Coast or Robert and Harold |
| (London: Routledge: 1890) Pict. cl. pp. 452 and 4 publisher's adverts. Illust. With Introduction by Joel Chandler Harris (Uncle Remus). Prize label Good to v.g. copy |
| $50 |
| *181 no author |
| The Gracie Fields Gay Street Book for Boys and Girls |
| (London: Latimer House: 1950) First edition. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 128 (235 x 182 mm) Illust. Stories by Enid Blyton, Gunby Hadath, Robert Harding and others. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *183 Greene, Graham |
| The Little Fire Engine |
| (London: The Bodley Head: This edition first published 1973) Pict. bds pp. 48 (185 x 243 mm) Illust. by Edward Ardizzone. An owner's name. Moderate wear to edges of boards and head and foot of spine nicked and worn; internally fine or thereabouts |
| $25 |
| *184 Greene, Graham |
| The Little Horse Bus |
| (London: The Bodley Head: this edition first published 1974) Pict. bds pp. 48 (184 x 243 mm) Illust. by Edward Ardizzone. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket |
| $50 |
| *186 Richards, Frank |
| The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1925: A Bumper Book for Boys and Girls |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press - Published in Australasia by Gordon and Gotch) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 360 (218 x 180 mm) Illust. Title-page picture coloured in; ownership inscription; rear internal hinge cracking; some light wear to front cover and some scuffs to back cover: o/w v.g. copy |
| $45 |
| *187 Grimm |
| About Wise men and Simpletons: Tales from Grimm |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1972) First British Edition Translated by Elizabeth Shub. Bds pp. x, 118 (234 x 184 mm) Etchings by Nonny Hogrogian. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *189 Hayes, Nancy M |
| The Castle School |
| (London: Cassell: 1928) First edition. Pict. cl. pp. vi, 184. Frontispiece (by PB Hickling). Cassell's Popular Library for Boys and Girls. Prize label About fine |
| $30 |
| *190 Haywood, Helen |
| The Helen Haywood Christmas Book |
| (London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People: n.d.) Suggest 1950s. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 120 (250 x 190 mm) Illust. Features the black fairies Mandy and Toto Ownership inscription and owner's name a couple of times. Free front endpaper price-clipped; signs of age and use; a good to v.g. copy |
| $25 |
| *195 Highham, G (Illustrated by) |
| Pop-Up Pictures of the Circus |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: n.d.) suggest 1950s. Pict. wrs (spiral spine) pp. 24 inclusive of wrappers (210 x 265 mm) Five Pop-Up circus scenes (complete and near fine). Two creases to corners of wrappers and some wear at spine o/w near fine copy |
| $60 |
| *198 Hoban, Russell |
| La Corona and the Tin Frog |
| (London: Cape: 1979) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (270 x 212 mm) Illust. by Nicola Bayley. Fine |
| $35 |
| *199 Hoban, Russell |
| M.O.L.E.: Much Overworked Little Earthmover |
| (London: Cape: 1993) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (290 x 230 mm) Illust. by Jan Pienkowski. Slight nicks to foot of spine o/w fine |
| $25 |
| *200 Hodges, C. Walter |
| Columbus Sails |
| (London: Bell: 1960) Reprint. Dec. bds and with college emblem blocked in gilt on front pp. viii, 199. Illust. by the author. Map. (Prize label) removed from fixed front endpaper o/w v.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *201 Hodgetts, Sheila |
| The Adventure Twins Colour Strip Book |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston; n.d.) Suggest 1950s. pict. bds pp. 32 (248 x 190 mm) Illust. by R. MacGillivray. Includes stories told in panel form. Note that cover title is 'The Adventure Twins Take a Chance'. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *202 Hodgetts, Sheila |
| Thrills with the Adventure Twins: An Exciting Adventure Twins Colour Strip Book |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Suggest 1950s. Pict. bds pp. 41 (250 x 190 mm) Illust. by R. MacGillivray. Includes stories told in panel form. Head of spine nicked; foot of spine chipped; o/w v.g. if not near fine |
| $30 |
| *207 Hodgetts, Sheila |
| The Toby Twirl Colour Strip Adventure Book |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 48 inclusive of boards (250 x 188 mm) Stories told in panel form. Illust. by E. Jeffrey. Ownership inscription dated March 1953. Lacks backstrip; a few scuffs to front cover: o/w good copy |
| $30 |
| *209 Howard, Winifred |
| Through the White Gate |
| (London: The Epworth Press: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated Advent 1929. Bds pp. 93 Illust. by Richard B. Ogle (coloured frontispiece and three black and white plates, of which two are fairy pictures). About one inch of backstrip chipped away o/w v.g. copy |
| $35 |
| *212 Jarrell, Randall |
| Fly by Night |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1977) First British Edition Bds pp. viii, 31. Illust. by Maurice Sendak. Fine in about fine price-clipped dust-jacket. wich is a little rubbed at the folds. |
| $35 |
| *213 Jewett, Sarah Orne |
| Betty Leicester: A Story for Girls |
| (Boston: Houghton Mifflin: 1929) First publication of this edition. Cl. with decorated titling-piece on front and spine pp. xiv, 274. Illust. by Beatrice Stevens. Introduction by Clara Whitehill Hunt dated Brooklyn, 1929. Spine very lightly sunned and a little other external wear and marking o/w fine |
| $45 |
| *218 Johns, Captain WE |
| The Quest for the Perfect Planet: A Story of Space Exploration |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1961) First Edition. Pict. bds pp. 157. Illust by Stead. Prize Label Fine in near fine pc d/j. |
| $75 |
| *219 Kitchenham, Penny (Story by) |
| There's an Alien in the House: An adventure story |
| (Lane Cove, NSW: Hodder and Stoughton: 1985) First Australian Edition. Pict. bds (310 x 270 mm) enclosing 6 little books each of 16 pages and 100 x 124 mm. Illust. by Nita Sowter. Nick to foot of spine o/w fine. |
| $30 |
| *221 Keeping, Charles |
| The Garden Shed |
| (London: OUP: 1971) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (225 x 280 mm) Illust. by Keeping. Prize label on the pictorial free front endpaper. Remnants of a library pocket and a scuff to fixed rear endpaper o/w about fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *223 Keeping, Charles |
| Richard |
| (London: OUP: 1973) First edition. Pict. bd pp. 32 (280 x 215 mm) Illust. by Keeping. Some mild rubbing to lower edges of covers from being shelved o/w fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *224 Keeping, Charles |
| Wasteground Circus |
| (London: OUP: 1975) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (284 x 218 mm) Illust. By Keeping. A little rubbing to lower edges of boards from being shelved o/w fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *230 Kipling, Rudyard |
| Gunga Din |
| (London: Dent: 1987) First British Edition Cl. backed bds pp. 32 (221 x 285 mm) Illust. by Robert Andrew Parker. With an introduction by Kinglsey Amis. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *234 Kyle, Elisabeth |
| Visitors from England |
| (London: Nelson: 1962) Reprint of this edition which first appeared in 1956. Bds pp. viii, 215. Illust by Leslie Atkinson. Triumph Series. Near fine in good dust-jacket which has a few chips. |
| $30 |
| *240 Leeson, Robert |
| Silver's Revenge |
| (London: Collins: 1978) First edition. Bds pp. 196. 'Burlesque sequel' to 'Treasure Island'. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *241 no author |
| Life of Queen Victoria: A Book for Young People |
| (London: Nelson: 1901) Prefatory remarks dated 1897 but frontispiece portrait states 'Died 1901'. Pict. cl. pp. 242 and 16 publisher's adverts. Illust. Front cover printed 'Souvenir of the Record Reign' on gilt medallion style picture. Index. An owner's name scuffed from the free front endpaper o/w near fine |
| $50 |
| *243 Lingard, Joan |
| Liam's Daughter |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1963) First edition. Bds pp. 192. 'Subtle and unusual first novel'. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *244 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Pippi in the South Seas |
| (London: OUP: 1957) First edition. (of this edition in English). Bds pp. vi, 117 (208 x 155 mm) Lacks free front endpaper o/w near fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *249 no author |
| Long Live the Queen!: The Coronation Book with Realistic Pop-Up Pictures |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: n.d.) (1953). Pict. wrs (spiral spine) pp. 24 inclusive of wrappers (210 x 266 mm) Illust. Four Pop-Ups. Ownership inscription dated 1954. Edges of wrappers reinforced with old tape o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| *252 McAlister, Hugh |
| The Flight of the Silver Ship: Around the World Aboard a Giant Dirigible; Sea Gold: The Story of a Boy Who Masters Deep Sea Diving; Stand by: The Story of a Boy's Achievement in Radio ie three complete novels for boys in one volume |
| (Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Copyright 1930, 1931, 1930 respectively) Pict. bds pp. 252, 252 and 247. About 60 mm thick. Frontispiece to each story. Prize label inscription dated Xmas 1931. About fine |
| $50 |
| *253 McCulloch, Derek (Uncle Mac of the BBC) (Edited by) |
| Uncle Mac's Children's Hour Book |
| (London: Sampson Low: n.d.) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 160 (253 x 190 mm) Illust. First story is 'King Arthur's Tree' by Alison Uttley. A little rubbing to extremities of boards o/w about fine |
| $30 |
| *256 Mackness, Constance |
| The Glad School |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1927) First edition. Cl. pp. viii, 245. Illust. (by Edgar A. Holloway). Gift inscription Patch of discoloration (from damp) to edge of back cover o/w generally v.g. |
| $30 |
| *257 Mackiness, Constance |
| Miss Billy |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1928) First edition. Cl. pp. viii, 270. Frontispiece (by EP) Prize inscription V.g. |
| $35 |
| *258 McSpadden, J. Walker |
| Stories from Wagner |
| (NY: Crowell: Copyright 1905) Pict. cl. pp. xiv, 329 (171 x 115 mm) Illust. (with plates dated '05' by Victor Prout). Prize label inscription dated Advent 1915. Some discoloration to covers, o/w near fine |
| $30 |
| *260 no author |
| The Magic Hunt |
| (M. Confalonieri S.p.a. via Ugoni 13 Milano: n.d.) Gift inscription dated 1955. Pict. wrs pp. 12 (222 x 240 mm) Illust. Rosa D'Oro Edizioni Conte (series). Centrespread Pop-Up in fine order, book itself near fine |
| $45 |
| *261 Mahony, Bertha E; Latimer, Louise Payson and Folmsbee, Beulah (Compiled by) |
| Illustrators of Children's Books 1744-1945 |
| (Boston: The Horn Book Inc: 1970) Reprint. Cl. pp. xvi, 528 (275 x 215 mm) Illust. Sources. Notes and References. List of Artists Represented by Illustrations. Index. V.g. cancelled ex-library copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *264 Makins, Clifford (Edited by) |
| Swift Annual 1961 - Number Seven |
| (London: Longacre Press) Pict. bds pp. 136 (264 x 208 mm) Illust. Upper external hinge about half cracked o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *265 Makins, Clifford (Edited by) |
| Swift Annual 1962 - Number Eight |
| (London: Longacre Press) Pict. bds pp. 146 (264 x 210 mm) Illust. Head and foot of spine nicked o/w about fine |
| $30 |
| *268 Marlowe, Francis |
| The Sunset Express: A Story of Canadian Railway Life for Boys |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Gift inscription dated 1932. Dec. cl. with circular coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 328. Illust. (by Holloway). About 45 mm thick. Near fine |
| $45 |
| *269 Martin, Mrs Herbert |
| The Loneliest Girl in the School or The Princess Ottilia - A Tale for Girls |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Gift inscription dated 1927. Pict. cl. pp. 256 and 32 (A Descriptive Catalogue of School Stories and Tales of Adventure for Girls and Boys). Frontispiece (by MLP) V.g. |
| $30 |
| *270 Martin, Nancy |
| No Music for Diana |
| (Margate, Kent: GB Publications: 1948) First Impression. Bds pp. 122 (253 x 190 mm) Illust. by Gladys Nicholls. Diana enters St. Guinevere's (!) boarding school and becomes both champion swimmer and star pianist (despite her mother's opposition to her playing the piano). Ownership inscription. V.g. if not near fine |
| $40 |
| *271 Martin, Peter |
| The Quest of the Pirate Gold: A School-Adventure Story |
| (London: Cassell: 1927) First edition. Pict. cl. pp. vi, 186. Frontispiece. Cassell's Popular Library for Boys and Girls. Prize label Fine |
| $30 |
| *272 Martineau, Harriet |
| Feats on the Fiord: A Tale of Norway |
| (London: Collins: Clear-Type Press: n.d.) Pict. cl. pp. 266 and 1 publisher's advert. Illust. by Enoch Ward. The 'Forward' Series No. 10. Fine |
| $30 |
| *273 Marsh, Lewis |
| Tales of Foreign Lands |
| (London: Humphrey Milford: 1917) Reprint. Pict. cl. pp. 268. Illust. by John Campbell. Tales of Many Lands (series). Ownership inscription Near fine |
| $30 |
| *275 Masefield, John |
| Jim Davis |
| (Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Illustrations Copyright 1926 by Saalfield) Cl. with a decoration on spine and near full-page coloured pictorial pastedown with title on front pp. 246. Illust. by Frances Brundage. Every Child's Library (series) (listed on page following completion of text). Owner's name and attractive old commercial bookplate. Spine sunned o/w near fine |
| $30 |
| *276 Maynard, Constance L (Mistress of Westfield College, University of London) |
| Between College Terms |
| (London: James Nisbet: 1910) First edition. Cl. pp. xii, 271. Errata Slip. Descriptive and inspirational essays. About fine |
| $30 |
| *279 Mayne, William |
| The Old Zion |
| (NY: Dutton: 1967) First US Edition. Pict. bds pp. 64 (252 x 190 mm) Illust. by Margery Gill. A child owner's name printed in red at head of free front endpaper o/w v.g. if not near fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *281 Mayne, William |
| Summer Visitors |
| (London: OUP: 1961) First edition. Bds pp. viii, 232. Illust. by William Stobbs. V.g. cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *282 Mayne, William |
| While the Bells Ring |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1979) First edition. Bds pp. 96 (236 x 174 mm) Illust. by Janet Rawlins. Some very light dampstaining to bottom right hand corner of book o/w fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *283 Mayne, William |
| The World Upside Down |
| (London: OUP: 1954) First edition. Cl. pp. viii, 216. Illust. by Shirley Hughes. V.g. cancelled ex-library copy with heavy tapemarks on endpapers in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *284 Meadows, Maureen C |
| Billi-Billi's Walkabout |
| (Brisbane: Watson, Ferguson: 1945) First edition. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. iv, 88 (250 x 185 mm) Illust. by Berenice C. Eklund. Old tape stains from strengthening of front inner hinge and repairs to rear endpapers o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| *285 Metcalfe, William Charles |
| Honours Divided or Rescued from Rogues' Island - A Story of the China Seas |
| (London: John F. Shaw: n.d.) New Edition Prize label inscription dated 1899. Pict. cl. pp. 378 and 16 publisher's adverts. Illust. In a series of 'Attractive Gift Books' over the date 1877. An owner's name. All edges gilt. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *288 Mills, Annette |
| Jennifer and the Flower Fairies |
| (England: A 'News of the World' Betterbook: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. iv, 53 (250 x 185 mm) Illust. by Molly Blake. Lacks the backstrip o/w near fine |
| $30 |
| *293 Molesworth, Mrs |
| Greyling Towers: A Story for the Young |
| (London: Chambers: n.d.) Pict. cl. pp. viii, 280. With seventeen illustrations by Percy Tarrant. Some pictures partly coloured in o/w v.g. copy |
| $25 |
| *295 no author |
| Monster Book for Tinies |
| (London: Dean and Son: n.d.) 1950s. Pict. bds pp. 128 (252 x 190 mm) Illust. Includes story 'The Little Red Sledge' by Clement Wood (pp. 116-124 inclusive, illustrated) which features Gussy the Golliwog. Small nick to spine o/w fine |
| $30 |
| *296 Montgomery, LM |
| The Blue Castle |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1934) Cl. p. iv, 322. About fine |
| $35 |
| *299 Morrow, Charlotte |
| The Watchers |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1963) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 222. Illust. by Brian Wildsmith. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *300 Morris, Marcus (Edited by) |
| The Eighth Eagle Annual |
| (London: Hulton Press: n.d.) Cl. backed pict. bds pp 176. (258 x 208 mm) Illust. About fine |
| $30 |
| *301 Morris, Marcus (Edited by) |
| Swift Annual Number 6 |
| (London: Hulton Press: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 136 (265 x 210 mm) External hinges cracking; head of spine chipped; o/w generally near fine |
| $30 |
| *302 no author |
| The Moving Spirit: How the Motor Car Grew Up |
| (London: Motor Racing Publications from the film 'The Moving Spirit' made by Halas and Batchelor Cartoon Films Ltd. for the Anglo-Iranian Oil Co Ltd: n.d.) (1954 or 1955 - Competition entry requires age at 31st January, 1955) Pict. bds pp. 51 (208 x 250 mm) Illust. An owner's name. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, entry form sheet present but partly coloured in; o/w near fine |
| $30 |
| *303 Murray, Lindley |
| The English Reader; or, Pieces in Prose and Poetry; Selected from the Best Writers: Designed to assist young persons. With preliminary observations on the Principles of Good Reading |
| (London: William Tegg: 1848) New Edition: Carefully Revised and Improved, by the Rev. EC Tyson, MA Cloth binding (antique) pp. xxxvi, 363. Engraved frontispiece. V.g. |
| $60 |
| *304 Muir, Marcie |
| A History of Australian Childrens Book Illustration |
| (Melbourne: OUP: 1982) First edition. Bds pp. 160 (292 x 215 mm) Illust. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Corner (owner's name) snipped from free front endpaper o/w fine in like d/j |
| $60 |
| *305 no author |
| My Bedtime A-B-C |
| (London: The Sunshine Press: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 128 (274 x 202 mm) Illust. Suggest 1930s. After 'The Holiday ABC' follow various stories etc. then 'Teddy Bear's ABC' of 29 pages, illustrated by Norman Anton in which Teddy and his friend Golly (a golliwog named Pip) find presents for all the alphabet in 'a magic Lucky dip', with 26 Teddy and Golliwog pictures (the letters themselves have been coloured in by a child by only a few of the pictures). Cover signed Enid Warne Browne. External hinges cracking and head of spine chipped away o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| *306 no author |
| My Bedtime Book |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: n.d.) Suggest 1950s. Pict. bds pp. 64 (271 x 205 mm) Illust. Bunny (carrying human doll), Teddy Bear and Golliwog in pyjamas ready for bed on front. Includes story 'The Golliwog Band' by Wendy Hamer (pp. 39-46 inclusive, illustrated). Spine sunned; foot of spine rubbed; near fine copy |
| $40 |
| *307 no author |
| My School-Boy Days |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Ownership inscription dated 1877 (title was first published 1844) Dec. cl. pp. iv, 175 (160 x 102 mm) Illust. Near fine |
| $50 |
| *308 Nesbit, E |
| New Treasure Seekers |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1904) First edition. Pict. cl. pp. 328. Illust. by Gordon Browne and Lewis Baumer. Commercial bookplate. Front inner hinge cracked; spine sunned; head of spine nicked; book may at some stage have been reglued into its casing; o/w good copy |
| $120 |
| *310 no author |
| The New Target Book for Boys |
| (London: Spring Books: n.d.) Suggest 1950s. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 256 (285 x 215 mm) Illust. Includes 'Just Like Bunter' by Frank Richards (pp. 78-118, illustrated). Some rubbing to edges of covers o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *311 Nicholls, Brooke |
| Jacko - The Broadcasting Kookaburra: His Life and Adventures |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: November 1933) Second Edition. Dec. bds pp. x, 98 (248 x 188 mm) Illust. by Dorothy Wall. Old tape stains to endpapers; the number '22' written neatly near head of spine; a library stamp on verso of plates (some cancelled); v.g. copy |
| $40 |
| *312 Northcroft, Ruth (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Winks in Westland: a Fantasy from the New Zealand Bush |
| (Wellington: Deomocracy Publishing: n.d.) Pict. wrs plus pp. 32 (273 x 215 mm) Fairy story. An owner's name erased. Good copy |
| $30 |
| *313 Norton, Andre |
| Fur Magic |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1969) First UK Edition. Bds pp. 159. Fine in v. g. price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a couple of clean tears. |
| $40 |
| *314 Opie, Iona and Peter |
| A Nursery Companion |
| (London: OUP: 1980) First edition. Bds pp. 128 (303 x 215 mm) Illust. Notes. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *317 Oxenham, Elsie J |
| The Abbey Girls at Home |
| (London: Collins: 1951) Reprint. Dec. bds pp. iv, 276. Seagull Library (series). V.g. in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *320 Oxenham, Elsie J |
| Schooldays at the Abbey: A New Story of the Abbey Girls |
| (London: Collins: September 1942) Reprint. Dec. cl. pp. 272. Illust. Lacks free front endpaper o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| *324 Opie, Iona and Peter |
| A Nursery Companion |
| (London: OUP: 1980) First edition. Bds pp. 128 (303 x 215 mm) Illust. Notes. An owner's name. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *326 Palin, Michael; Lee, Alan and Seymour, Richard |
| The Mirrorstone |
| (London: Cape: 1986) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (280 x 217 mm) Illust. A hologram book (the first for children?) Fine |
| $25 |
| *328 Pansy |
| Three People |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) Dec. cl. pp. 308 and 32 publisher's adverts. With twenty-six illustrations. Prize label from which date has been removed with one of its corners. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *331 Patchett, Mary Elwyn |
| Come Home, Brumby |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1961) First edition. Bds pp. 192. Illust. by Stuart Tresilian. Fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *333 Pearce, Philippa |
| Mrs Cockle's Cat |
| (London: Constable Young Books: 1963) Second impression. Pict. bds pp. 32 (253 x 190 mm) Illust. by Antony Maitland. Fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *334 Perkins, Lucy Fitch |
| The Mexican Twins |
| (London: Cape: 1955) First edition. Bds pp. 192. Illust. by the author. Introduction by Rhoda Power. The Twin Series. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *335 Peyton, KM |
| Stormcock Meets Trouble |
| (London: Collins: 1961) First edition. Bds pp. 192. Illust. by R. Payne. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *336 Pitt, Frances |
| Tommy White-Tag the Fox |
| (London: Blackie: n.d.) Pict. cl. (gilt, pleasantly bright) pp. 126 (230 x 170 mm) Illust. by Frank Adams (seven colour plates). Some foxing (mainly to preliminary leaves and to rear endpaper) o/w generally v.g. |
| $40 |
| *337 no author |
| Playways Annual |
| (London: Playways Annual Office: 1962) Pict. bds pp. 121 (252 x 187 mm) Illust. Features 'The Boy Who Wanted a Dog' by Enid Blyton (pp. 79-120, illustrated). Also includes stories featuring The Little Brown Bears by Chris Temple. Free front endpaper price-clipped. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *338 Pollard, MM |
| The Girls of Marleigh Grange |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize inscription Dated 1914. Formerly Issed as 'CORA Or, Three Years of a Girl's Life'. Dec. cl. with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 218 and 6 publisher's adverts. 'With coloured illustrations'. The first three chapers are set at Westville Ladies' College, and thereafter the heroine enters the wider world. V.g. if not near fine |
| $30 |
| *339 Poole, Michael |
| Under Ringwood's Rule: A School Story |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated 21-10-46. Pict. cl. pp. vi, 250. With two plates. V.g. or perhaps near fine |
| $30 |
| *340 Porter, Eleanor H |
| Mary Marie |
| (Boston: Houghton Mifflin: 1920) (First edition.?) Dec. cl. pp. xii, 298. Illust. by Helen Mason Grose. Lacks free front endpaper o/w v.g. |
| $20 |
| *341 Porter, Eleanor H |
| Miss Billy - Married |
| (London: Harrap: 1927) First British Edition Cl. pp. 256. The 'Miss Billy' Stories (series). Gift inscription Some foxing to eges o/w about fine in good near-complete dust-jacket which has a few old tape repairs to blind side. |
| $45 |
| *342 Prentiss, E |
| Aunt Jane's Hero |
| (London: Routledge: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Xmas (18)93. Pict. cl. pp. vi, 265. The Ruby Series. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *345 Asquith, Cynthia and Bigland, Eileen (Edited by) |
| The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book. In aid of The Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) (1930s) Dec. cl. pp. 224 (250 x 190 mm) Illust. V.g. if not near fine |
| $40 |
| *346 no author |
| Princess Mary's Gift Book. Profits for The Queen's 'Work for Women' Fund which is acting in conjunction with The National Relief Fund. |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Dec. cl. pp. vi, 140 (250 x 185 mm) Illust. Spine moderately browned; generally v.g. copy |
| $30 |
| *347 no author |
| The Prize for Girls and boys 1899 |
| (London: Published for the Proprietors by Wells Gardner, Darton) Dec. cl. pp. iv, 164 (235 x 175 mm) Illust., including 13 fine chromolithographic plates. Fine |
| $60 |
| *348 Puckridge, Doreen K |
| King's Castle |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1931) First edition. Cl. pp. viii, 224 and 2 and 18 publisher's adverts. Port Lincoln regional story for girls. Good copy |
| $60 |
| *349 Groves, Raymond (Illustrated by) |
| Racing Cars |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Board book of pp. 14 ie seven cardboard leaves (144 x 180 mm). A 'Little Hercules' Book. Fourteen full-page colour pictures by Groves with captions and brief relevant text at foot. A couple of small marginal scuffs to one plate. Near fine |
| $40 |
| *355 no author |
| Revolving Pictures. A Reproduction from an Antique Book by Ernest Nister |
| (UK and USA: William Collins Sons and Co: 1979) Pict. bds pp. 14 (235 x 222 mm) Illust. Six coloured revolving pictures. The original was published by Nister, London, 1892. The first poem ('Revolving Pictures') is by Clifton Bingham. About fine |
| $25 |
| *356 Richards, Laura E |
| The Silver Crown: Another Book of Fables |
| (London: Allenson: n.d.) Fifteenth Edition. Pict. cl. pp. 116 and 12 publisher's adverts. Frontispiece, decorated title-page, and decorative initial captial to each fable. Lacks free endpaper; a few capitals neatly coloured in; spine lightly sunned; o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *357 Roberts, Doreen |
| Joe at the Fair |
| (London: OUP: 1972) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (274 x 215 mm) Illust. by the author. An owner's name blacked out at head of free front endpaper o/w about fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *358 Robinson, Roland (Selected by) |
| Wanjdina: Children of the Dreamtime: Aboriginal Myths and Legends |
| (Milton, Queensland: Jacaranda: 1968) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 112 (284 x 208 mm) Illust. by Roderick Shaw. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *359 Robson, Isabel Suart |
| The Girl without Ambition |
| (London: Cassell: n.d.) Dec. cl. with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. vi, 267. With three-colour frontispiece by Noel Harrold. About 42 mm thick. A few old stamps internally (two cancelled) o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *361 Ross, Margaret |
| Rusty Fox goes to the Banquet |
| (London: Museum Press: 1946) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 48 (222 x 265 mm) With twelve coloured plates by the author. Shaken copy, loose in casing; spine worn and both external hinges cracked; some discoloration to front cover does not affect the picture; fair copy - internally good copy, and the plates v.g. |
| $30 |
| *362 Ross, Tony (Retold and Illustrated by) |
| The Pied Piper of Hamelin |
| (London: Andersen Press/Hutchinson of Australia: Copyright 1977) Pict. bds pp. 32 (223 x 190 mm) Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *364 Charteris, Leslie (Based on the famous TV Series by) |
| The Saint Annual |
| (Manchester: World Distributors: Copyright 1967) Pict. bds pp. 96 (273 x 200 mm) Illust. Front cover features Roger Moore and the first story is 'The Saint and the Face Gang'. Fine |
| $30 |
| *365 Saville, Malcolm |
| The Coronation Gift Book: For Boys and Girls |
| (London: Published In Association With The Daily Graphic by Pitkins: n.d.) Author's Foreword dated September 1952. Dec. bds pp. 80 (252 x 190 mm) Illust. Lacks free front endpaper o/w near fine |
| $30 |
| *366 Schermele, Willy |
| The Teddy Bears' Picnic |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1959. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 40 (253 x 212 mm) Illust. by Willy Schermele. V.g. if not near fine copy |
| $30 |
| *374 Sendak, Maurice |
| We Are All in the Dumps with Jack and the Guy |
| (USA: HarperCollins: 1993) First edition. Bds pp. 56 (210 x 272 mm) Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures by Sendak (it is of course a picture book, with hand lettering by Jeanyee Wong). Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *375 Sendak, Philip |
| In Grandpa's House |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1986) First British Edition Translated and Adapted by Seymour Barofsky. Dec. cl. pp. vi, 42. Illust. by Maurice Sendak. Slight bump to foot of spine and a little dampstaining to cloth, o/w fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *376 Seredy, Kate |
| The Tenement Tree |
| (London: Harrap: 1960) First British Edition Pict. bds pp. 96 (255 x 166 mm) Illust. by the author. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *377 Serraillier, Ian |
| The Bishop and the Devil |
| (NY: Warne: 1971) First USA Edition. Bds pp. 32 (285 x 220 mm) Illust. by Simon Stern. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *378 Serraillier, Ian |
| Guns in the Wild |
| (London: Heinemann: 1956) First edition. Pict. bds pp. vi, 121. Illust. by Shirley Hughes. The Wide Horizon Reading Scheme (series). Spine slightly discoloured o/w about fine |
| $30 |
| *379 Seuss, Dr |
| Horton Hatches the Egg |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton/Melbourne: George Jaboor: 1942) Australian Edition (printed by Morris and Walker, Melbourne). Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 47 (243 x 182 mm) Illust. by the author. Child's scribble on part of verso of title-page and a little to covers o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *382 The Shell Company of Australia |
| Shell Project Card Album - Birds |
| (Victoria, Australia: n.d.) 1950s. Pict. wrs (spiral spine) plus 8 leaves (232 x 305 mm) With full complement of 60 coloured plates (swap cars) inserted each above its relevant paragraph of text. The paragraphs are numbered from 121-180 as this is one in a series. V.g. or perhaps near fine/ the cards fine. |
| $30 |
| *383 Shepard, Ernest H |
| Drawn from Memory |
| (London: Methuen: 1957) First edition. Pict. cl. (gilt picture blocked on spine) pp. 190 (215 x 160 mm) Illust. by the author, and with a photographic portrait as frontispiece. A cancelled ex-library copy which, apart from library signs and a cancelled light stamp to title-page, is internally about fine in worn incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *384 Skae, Hilda T |
| The Adventure League |
| (London: TC and EC Jack: 1907) First edition. Pict. cl. pp. viii, 216. Illust. by Murray Urquhart. Map. Prize inscription Near fine |
| $30 |
| *385 Smith, David Seth |
| Zoo Birds |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books 1951) First edition. Pict. wrs pp. 32 (180 x 220 mm) Illust. by Maurice Wilson. Puffin Picture Book No. 68. V.g. if not near fine |
| $25 |
| *388 no author |
| Sooty's Third Annual |
| (London: The Daily Mirror: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 80 (284 x 220 mm) Illust. Dice games on endpapers. 'Britain's favourite little bear brings you more grand adventures, puzzles and games by arrangement with Harry Corbett'. Some old tape marks and stains to endpapers o/w good copy |
| $30 |
| *389 no author |
| Star Trek Annual 1976 |
| (Manchester: World Distributors) Pict. bds pp. 64 (272 x 192 mm) Authorised edition as seen on BBC TV. About fine |
| $20 |
| *390 Steig, William |
| Roland: The Minstrel Pig |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First British Edition Pict. bds pp. 32 (308 x 220 mm) Illust. by the author. Fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *391 Steadman, Ralph (Written and Illustrated by) |
| The Bridge (London: Collins: 1974) First British Edition Pict. bds pp. 32 (290 x 215 mm) |
| Head and foot of spine nicked o/w near fine |
| $30 |
| *392 Stevenson, Robert Louis |
| Treasure Island |
| (London: Harrap: This edition first published in Great Britain 1985) Dec. bds pp. 217 (270 x 205 mm) Illust. by Ralph Steadman including 24 colour paintings. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *393 no author |
| Stingray Annual |
| (England: City Magazines and AP Films: Copyright 1965) Pict. bds pp. 96 (268 x 192 mm) Illust. Based on Gerry Anderson's TV Series. Head of spine nicked; foot of spine a little damaged and repaired; o/w about fine |
| $30 |
| *394 Stevenson, Mrs Sinclair |
| Hilary: The Story of a College Girl |
| (London: OUP: 1920) First edition. Cl. pp. 320. Illust. Prize label V.g. |
| $40 |
| *396 Stokes, Vernon and Harnett, Cynthia |
| Follow My Leader |
| (London: Collins: 1949) First edition. Cl. pp. 48 (296 x 238 mm) Illust. (by the authors). Dog story Some small stains to front cover o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *397 Stone, Bernard |
| Emergency Mouse |
| (London: Andersen Press/Hutchinson of Australia: 1978) (Australian Edition). Pict. bds pp. 32 (238 x 208 mm) Illust. by Ralph Steadman. v.g. |
| $25 |
| *400 Strang, Mrs (Edited by) |
| Tail-Wagger's Great Book |
| (London: OUP: 1933) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 112 (211 x 160 mm) Illust. Raised picture of a dog on front above the legend 'Rough'. A little wear to external hinges; small Gift inscription; generally near fine copy |
| $40 |
| *404 Strauss, Gwen and Browne, Anthony |
| The Night Shimmy |
| (London: Julia MacRae Books: 1991) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (220 x 265 mm) Picture book in fine order. |
| $25 |
| *408 Stuart, Dorothy Margaret |
| The Book of Other Lands |
| (London: Harrap: July 1927) Reprint. Dec. cl. with coloured pictorial (map) pastedown on front pp. 304 (212 x 150 x about 42 mm thick) With 140 illustrations in colour and black and white. Romance of Knowledge Series. Both external hinges cracking o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *409 Studdert, AF |
| Untrue Stories |
| (London: OUP: 1928) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 190. Illust. by EM Ball. The first three stories feature Mr. Gulliver, the offspring of a Brobdingnagian lady and a Lilliputian gentleman. Gift inscription Copy lacks the backstrip o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *410 Styles, Kitty |
| Lucky Nicholas! |
| (London: Sampson Low: n.d.) Cover title is 'The Big New Lucky Nicholas Book'. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 80 (252 x 200 mm) Illust. by Mary Kendal Lee. Cover features boat 'The Mary Lee'; first story is 'Nicholas and the Forest Ponies'. Chip to foot of spine o/w fine in v.g. dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $40 |
| *411 Summerhays, RS |
| The Young Rider's Guide to the Horse World |
| (London: Nicholas Kaye: 1960) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 256. Illust. by John T. Kenney and with 16 pages of plates from photographs. Gift inscription Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *418 Tazewell, Charles |
| The Littlest Angel |
| (Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work: 1957) (First British Edition) Pict. bds pp. 32 (230 x 178 mm) Illust. by Katherine Evans. A Silver Star Book. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *419 Thirkell, Angela (Translated from the German by) |
| The Grateful Sparrow and other Tales |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Christmas 1947. Pict. bds pp. 88 (250 x 185 mm) With 24 full-page illustrations in colour by Ludwig Richter. Foxing to endpapers; corners of boards rubbed; child's name on rear board; nick to spine; internally v.g. if not near fine |
| $60 |
| *420 Thompson, Janice and Lewis, Naomi |
| Marco Polo and Wellington search for Solomon |
| (London: Cape: 1982) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (203 x 246 mm) Fourteen full-page colour pictures by Thompson. Generally fine; bump to lower corner of the final leaves. |
| $20 |
| *421 Thompson, Kay |
| Eloise: A Book for Precocious Grown Ups |
| (London: Max Reinhardt: 1957) First edition. Bds pp. 68 (285 x 200 mm) Illust. by Hilary Knight. About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket which has minor wear to upper edge and five neat tape repairs to its blind side. |
| $200 |
| *422 no author |
| Tiger Annual 1958 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Cl. backed pict bds pp. 160 (270 x 194 mm) Illust. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *424 no author |
| Tiger Tim's Annual 1950: A Picture and Story book for Boys and Girls |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. ii, 94 (275 x 205 mm) Illust. Some damage to lower margin of one leaf (pp. 45/6) but with no loss of text o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *425 no author |
| Tiger Tim's Annual 1952: A Picture and Story book for Boys and Girls |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. ii, 96 (272 x 205 mm) Illust. Good to v.g. copy |
| $30 |
| *426 no author |
| Tiger Tim's Annual 1955: A Picture and Story book for Boys and Girls |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) C. backed pict. bds pp. ii, 96 (270 x 198 mm) Illust. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *427 no author |
| Tiger Tim's Annual 1956: A Picture and Story book for Girls and Boys |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. ii, 112 (270 x 195 mm) Illust. v.g. |
| $25 |
| *428 no author |
| Tiger Tim's Annual 1957: A Picture and Story book for Boys and Girls |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 128 (270 x 195 mm) Illust. Lower edges of boards rubbed from being shelved. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *432 (Tolkien, JRR) |
| The Film Book of JRR Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings |
| (NY: Ballantine: First Ballantine Books Edition November 1978) Bds pp. 76 (225 x 260 mm) Over 130 pictures from Fantasy Films presentation of The Lord of the Rings Part One, with a text based on the film script. V.g. in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *433 Townsend, John Rowe |
| The Summer People |
| (London: OUP: 1972) First edition. Bds pp vi, 160. Illust. by Robert Micklewright. Map. V.g. indeed near fine cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *434 Travers, PL |
| I Go by Sea, I Go by Land |
| (London: Peter Davies: December 1941) Reprint. Pict. cl. pp. viii, 208 (192 x 150 mm) Illust. by Gertrude Hermes. Some moderate external wear but overall v.g. cancelled ex-libary copy |
| $25 |
| *439 Turner, ES |
| Boys will be Boys: The story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Billy Bunter, Dick Barton, et al |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1957) First publication of this New and Revised Edition. Dec. cl. pp. 277. Illust. Index. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *440 Turner, Lilan |
| Peggy the Pilot |
| (Sydney: Ward, Lock: 1923) Pict. cl. pp. 240 and 16 publisher's adverts. Illust. (by J. Dewar Mills) Gift inscription Near fine |
| $30 |
| *441 no author |
| TV Comic Annual |
| (London: Beaverbrook Newspapers: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 96 (280 x 208 mm) Illust. Includes two stories illustrated by Elizabeth Skottowe, and two contributions by Enid Blyton: 'Bom Goes to Sea' and 'Bom Goes to Market', both told in panel form, pictures all in colour, pp. 16-19 and 46-49 respectively. The first story is 'Muffin, A Tough Carrot and Sitting-Bull-Smith' by Neville Main. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *443 no author |
| Twenty-Six School Stories for Girls |
| (London: 'The Girl's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) cl. pp. 288 (220 x 150 mm) Illust. Prize label dated Christmas 1926. Includes six stories by Doris Pocock. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| *447 Uttley, Alison |
| Snug and Serena Count Twelve |
| (London: Heinemann: 1959) First edition. Pict. bds pp. iv, 67 (208 x 155 mm) Illust. by Katherine Wigglesworth. A Little Brown Mouse Book (series). V.g. if not near fine |
| $45 |
| *448 Pidgeon |
| Afke's Ten. Told from the Dutch of Ninke van Hichtum by Marie Kiersted Pidgeon |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books 1945) First edition. Puffin Story books series P 17. Pict. wrs pp. 119 and 1 publisher's advert. Illust. by JM Kupfer. Some wear to external hinges o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *453 Wahl, Jan |
| Pleasant Fieldmouse |
| (Tadworth, Surrey: World's Work: 1969) First British Edition Bds pp. vi, 66 (232 x 182 mm) Illust. by Maurice Sendak Serviceable cancelled ex-library copy in library buckram in v.g. dust-jacket. (text and pictures generally v.g.) |
| $25 |
| *454 Walker, Rowland |
| Dastral of the Flying Corps |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated 29-10-39. Pict. cl. (airship crashing in flames on front with World War One style fighter planes in background) pp. 256. Frontispiece. The Great Adventure Series. v.g. |
| $30 |
| *461 Welch, Ronald |
| Bowman of Crecy |
| (London: OUP: 1966) First edition. Bds pp. vi, 178. Illust. by Ian Ribbons. Lacks free front endpaper; old glue and tape stains to rear endpapers; o/w v.g. in about fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *462 Wells Ann E |
| Skies of Arnhem Land |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1964) First edition. Bds pp. xiv, 97 (240 x 160 mm) Illust. by Margaret Paice. V.g. in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *463 Westell, W. Percival, FLS |
| Nature Stalking for Boys: Through Field-Glass, Stereoscope and Camera |
| (London: Dent: 1909) First edition. Dec. cl. with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. xvi, 351 and 1 publisher's advert. Four Coloured Plates, 100 Illustrations, and a Chapter on Stereoscopic Photography by Rev. SN Sedgwick, MA With an Introduction For Boy Scouts by Lieut.-Gen. Sir RSS Baden-Powell. Index. Top edge gilt. About fine |
| $80 |
| *464 Westerman, John FC |
| A Mystery of the Air |
| (London: OUP: 1933) Reprint. Pict. bds pp. 253. Illust. by A. Mason Trotter. The Challenge Series (section 'For Boys'). v.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *465 Weston, Mary |
| Christine, Air Hostess |
| (London: Hutchinson: n.d.) Gift inscription dated 1956. Bds pp. 216. Good copy |
| $20 |
| *466 Wetherell, Elizabeth |
| The Old Helmet |
| (London: Routledge: n.d.) Prize inscription dated June 1890. Pict. cl. (bevelled boards) pp. iv, 438 and 6 publisher's adverts. Published as "By the Author of 'The Wide, Wide World'". The Ruby Series. All edges gilt. Near fine |
| $40 |
| *467 Wetherell, Elizabeth |
| The Wide, Wide World |
| (London: James Nisbet: 1885) New Edition, With Coloured Illstrations. Gift inscription dated Nov. 15th, 1886. Pict. cl. (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 592 and 16 being Nisbet's List of New and Recent Publications (January 1885). Golden Ladder Series. V.g. |
| $60 |
| *469 White, Muriel (Adapted from 'John Trusty' by) |
| Two Trusty Stowaways |
| (London: Collins: Copyright, 1938) Pict. bds pp, 36 (296 x 225 mm) Illust. by SG Hulme Beaman. Lacks backstrip; some rubbing to corners of boards; internally v.g. |
| $40 |
| *470 Wilder, Laura Ingalls |
| On the Banks of Plum Creek |
| (London: Methuen: This edition first published 1958) Bds pp. viii, 220. Illust. by Garth Williams. Cancelled label of country circulating library on fixed front endpaper; near fine copy |
| $20 |
| *471 Wildsmith, Brian |
| The Hare and the Tortoise (Based on the fable by La Fontaine) |
| (London: OUP: 1966) First edition. Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 32 (285 x 223 mm) Illust. by Wildsmith. A little loosened in casing, and with a drawing by a child on the blank recto of the rear free endpaper o/w v.g. |
| $20 |
| *472 Wildsmith, Brian |
| The Little Wood Duck |
| (London: OUP: 1972) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (283 x 222 mm) Illust. by Wildsmith. Foot of spine and lower corners of boards ruubed; generally v.g. copy |
| $30 |
| *473 Wildsmith, Brian |
| Maurice Maeterlinck's Blue Bird |
| (Oxford: OUP: 1976) First edition. Pict. bds p. 40(282 x 212 mm) Illust. by Wildsmith. Gift inscription Foot of spine worn; some wear to edges of boards and a scuff to lower edge of front cover; internally v.g. |
| $30 |
| *474 Wildsmith, Brian |
| The Owl and the Woodpecker |
| (London: OUP: 1971) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (282 x 224 mm) Illust. by Wildsmith. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *475 Wildsmith, Brian |
| The True Cross |
| (Oxford: OUP: 1977) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (285 x 217 mm) Illust. by Wildsmith. Bump to upper edges of boards o/w near fine |
| $30 |
| *476 Wildsmith, Brian (Illustrated by) |
| The Twelve Days of Christmas |
| (London: OUP: 1972) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 32 (285 x 222 mm) One leaf with old tape repair o/w near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *477 Wickham, Constance |
| Teddy, Golly and Bunny |
| (London: Collins: n.d.) Suggest 1950s Pict. bds pp. 32 (275 x 214 mm) Illust. by AE Kennedy. First story is 'The Runaway Calf'. Numerous Teddy Bear and Golliwog pictures. Inner hinges cracked so that book is loose in the covers; small Gift inscription; a little external wear; internally about fine |
| $30 |
| *479 Willard, Barbara |
| Hetty |
| (London: Constable: 1962) First edition. Pict. bds pp. 191. Illust. by Pamela Mara. Gift stamp with recipient's name on free front endpaper. V.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *480 Willard, Barbara |
| The Sprig of Broom |
| (London: Longman Young Books: 1971) First edition. Bds pp. vi, 185. Illust. by Paul Shardlow. Second title in the Mantlemass Saga. Good or v.g. cancelled ex-library copy in about fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *483 William, Archibald |
| Engineering Feats: Great Achievements Simply Described |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated Dec. 1929. Pict. cl. pp. 263 (270 x 210 mm) Illust. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *485 Williams, W. Lloyd |
| The Silver Bone |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs:; 1948) First edition. Pict. cl. pp. viii, 166. Illust. by Dick Ovenden. Lettering on spine faded o/w fine |
| $30 |
| *487 (WHDA) |
| Wonders of the Vegetable World |
| (London: Nelson: 1873) First edition. Dec. cl. pp. 119. Illustrated including coloured frontispiece and coloured pictorial extra title-page. Some flecking to covers o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *488 Wood, Gilmore |
| Johann - The Woodcarver |
| (London: Warne: 1949) First edition. Pict. cl. pp. 48 (251 x 190 mm) Illust. by Margaret W. Tarrant including six full-page coloured pictures. An owner's name and address. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *489 Wood, Eric |
| Winged Revolt |
| (London: The Ace Publishing Co: n.d.) Cl. pp. 222 and 2 being 'Complete List of Titles' in The Ace Series. Illust. About 48 mm thick. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *492 Wood, Lawson |
| Lawson Wood's Annual |
| (London: Dean and Son: n.d.) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 96 (245 x 190 mm) Illust. by Wood. First story is 'Mrs Tabby's Trip'. An owner's name. Corners of boards rubbed; internally near fine |
| $40 |
| *493 Woods, Barbara |
| Tales for Tinies |
| (Melbourne: J. Roy Stevens: n.d.) Pict. bds pp. 63 (245 x 188 mm) Illust. by Donald Gunn An owner's name on front cover; some moderate wear to covers o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *494 Woolf, Rose Yeatman (Re-told by) |
| The Arabian Nights (Selected Stories) |
| (London: Raphael Tuck and Sons: n.d.) Cl. with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 288. Illust. by Harry G. Theaker and Others. The Golden Treasury Library (series). An ownership stamp and an owner's name on free front endpaper. A little foxing o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *495 Wolff, ES |
| The Railway Album |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Cl. backed pict. bds pp. 160 (257 x 207 mm) Illust. Lower edges and corners of boards rubbed o/w v.g. |
| $20 |
| *500 Wynne, May |
| When Auntie Lil Took Charge: A Story for Children |
| (London: Blackie: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated 1942. Pict. cl. pp. 223. Illust. by AA Dixon. V.g. in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |