PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a01 Christie, Connie |
| Sunny Days Annual |
| (Melbourne: Printed for Australian Digest Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, by The Specialty Press Limited, Melbourne: no date) Suggest about 1955. Muir 1555. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (278 x 218 mm) Includes stories; a counting book; full-page coloured pictures and line drawings by Connie Christie. Includes ‘The Fairy Mermaid’. Eight full-page coloured photographs of posed Dolls. Lacks the backstrip; a little colouring in; otherwise very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a02 Commonwealth Savings Bank (Issued by) |
| Make Yourself At Home Book |
| (Printed by Simmons Limited, Sydney: no date) About 1960. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) (front cover by Pike) pp. ii, 16, ii (242 x 185 mm) Illustrated in colour and in black & white. Introduction (‘Hi Kids!’) signed ‘Kobba Koala’. This is a children’s book with considerable text, and rich in pictures, which was meant as an activity book i.e. it was designed and intended to be coloured in, folded, cut up, etc.: the copy on offer here is not only an issue apparently unrecorded, but is about fine and almost unused. |
| $100 |
| *a03 Dale, W.S. |
| Nipper and the Acorn |
| (Printed by The Collotype Ltd., Adelaide, Sth. Aus. For Universal Business Directories (Aust.) Pty. Ltd.: no date) 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (244 x 184 mm) Illustrated (in colour throughout) by S. Woolcott. ‘A Dawool Story’. Unknown to Muir who does, however, list three other titles in the Dawool series. Near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a04 Produced by Gunn & Taylor |
| Playtime Story Book with pictures to Color |
| (Melbourne: An Australian Production by Gunn & Taylor: no date) Gift inscription says ‘Happy New Year 1943’ suggesting published in 1942. No. 11 in unnamed series. Muir 3160. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (365 x 244 mm) Illustrated. Includes ‘Baby Koala in Dreamland’ by J.P. Delahunty. Coloured in by child otherwise about fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a05 Prose stories by June Hudspeth and Charles Gordon, and a lengthy verse story by Charles Gordon |
| The Koala Kids: Stories for Boys and Girls with Pictures to Color |
| (An Australian Production. Gunn & Taylor Pty. Ltd., Printers, Melbourne: no date) Prize inscription dated 1941-1942. Muir 3163. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 20 (366 x 241 mm) Illustrated by Peg Hudspeth. No. 14 in unnamed series. Most pictures neatly coloured in by child, otherwise very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a06 Adlam, A.V. (Illustrated by) |
| The Palette Painting Book |
| (Adelaide: Published by W.F. McConnell Co-Operative Publicity: no date) Suggest 1920s (possibly a little later).Printed at The Hassell Press, Adelaide. Please see p. 9 for Publisher, and p. 10 for Printer. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 20 (247 x 187 mm) Some of the pictures are in colour with a ‘twin’ to be coloured in by the child, while most are in black and white; they were meant to be coloured in using the ‘Palette’ of Watercolours which constitutes p. 9 of the book and has instructions for the child user. The text is of a good standard and a child had to be able to read to enjoy the book. This copy is entirely unused and, as stated, includes its original page of paints with Instructions on how to prepare them, as well as ‘How to Mix colours’ and ‘Hints to Little Painters’. The book promotes local products to children, including Menz biscuits; W.H. Burford’s Nurse’s Cornflour; Old Dutch Cleanser; Bickford’s Salvital; Glen Ewin Tomato Sauce, Jam and Soup; Goodall’s Bakery; Jacobs Smallgoods; etc. An unused copy in pristine state. |
| $250 |
| *a07 Edgar, John G. |
| The Boyhood of Great Men: Intended as An Example To Youth |
| (London: Routledge, Warne & Routledge: 1862) New Edition. Blue cloth decorated in gilt on spine , and in blind on front and rear (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 374. With Eight Illustrations by Birket Foster. Includes, under ‘Naturalists’, SIR JOSEPH BANKS (pp. 210-216 inclusive). A good to very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a08 Weigle, Oscar (Compiled by) |
| Stories from Jack and Jill: To Read Aloud |
| i.e. from Jack and Jill magazine (USA). (London: Spring Books: no date) The latest Copyright is 1959, while the book was printed in Czechoslovakia, code T 769. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143 (209 x 150 mm) Illustrated by Irma Wilde. The first story, ‘April Fool Surprises’ by Charlotte Moore, pp. 5-9 inclusive, and illustrated, is set in Australia and features ‘Hop-Along Kangaroo’ and ‘Teddy Koala Bear’. Read-Aloud series. The Australian story in very good order; the book itself has moderate general wear, staining to some pages, and a little scribble and colouring in. |
| $20 |
| *a09 Gordon, W.J. (Edited by) |
| Warne’s Pleasure Book For Girls No. 3 |
| (London: Frederick Warne: no date) Gift inscription, in pencil, on free front endpaper dated Xmas 1927. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (225 x 162 x about 44 mm thick). With Four Coloured Plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Includes story ‘The Desperate Vac.’ by Bessie Marchant, set in outback Western Australia, of ten pages, illustrated, plus a colour plate. Head of spine nicked. Very good if not near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a10 Adamson, Bartlett |
| Mystery Gold |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk Publishing Company: 1929) Muir 41. Although unstated, this is the Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 288. Frontispiece by Edgar A. Holloway. Platypus Series. Prize inscription on free front endpaper. Some flecking to cloth, mostly to rear board, otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a11 Westerman, Percy F. |
| Unfettered Might |
| (London: Blackie & Son: no date) War Economy Standard production (suggest late 1940s). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated by S. Jezzard. The discovery of a map in a bottle containing a tiny model ship precipitates a maritime adventure in the South Seas. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little chipped at head of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *a12 Westfield, Robert (Proprietor) |
| The Commonwealth Trades Alphabet – Sth. Australian Edition |
| (Sydney: Published by Robert Westfield and Printed by John Sands Pty. Ltd.: 1939) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (245 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a13 Kendall, L.G., Ex-Superintendent of Primary Education in N.S.W. (Editor) |
| The Commonwealth Trades Alphabet 1967 |
| (Printed for the publishers, “The Commonwealth Trades Alphabet Pty. Ltd.,” North Sydney, by Conpress Printing Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44. Illustrated. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a14 Mathews, H.V., Ex-Headmaster, Experimental School, Artarmon, NSW (Editorial Consultant) |
| The Commonwealth Trades Alphabet 1970 |
| A Sydney Morning Herald Publication. (Printed and published by Sungravure Pty. Ltd., Rosebery, NSW) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 44 (257 x 193 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a15 Presbyterian Church of Australia |
| The Shorter Catechism and Child’s Prayer Book |
| (Melbourne: Printed by Brown, Prior, Anderson: no date) (1940s?) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. i, 25 (167 x 107 mm) Loosely included is a brochure of pp. 4 issued by Presbyterian Church of South Australia, headed ‘Welfare of Youth Examination’ and dated Sunday, 9th July, 1944. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a18 Paddock, C.L. (Written and Compiled by) |
| The Home Guide: For Tiny Tots |
| Vol. I in The Home Guide series. (Warburton, Victoria, Australia: Signs Publishing Company: no date) Suggest 1930s. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (228 x 165 mm) Illustrated. Australian content includes ‘A Bush-Fire Heroine’, pp. 97-102 inclusive, with illustrations (including a coloured plate) from photographs in the Warburton area; see also photo of the River Yarra in flood at Warburton, p. 87. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a21 Nicholls, Syd (Illustrations and Story by) |
| About Ships: From the Egyptian Galley to the Queen Elizabeth |
| (Sydney: Printed by Deaton & Spencer for the Author: no date) Muir 5350 suggests 1947. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (345 x 237 mm) Substantial text, and handsomely illustrated including full-page coloured pictures (one of these depicting Captain Cook’s ‘Endeavour’). Book-binding by Les. Baddock Pty. Ltd., 162 Riley St., Sydney. Fine, indeed a splendid, copy. |
| $100 |
| *a22 Adams, Frank (Illustrated by) |
| The Story of Tom the Piper’s Son |
| Cover title is simply ‘Tom the Piper’s Son’. (Glasgow: Blackie and Son: no date) D 959. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of the boards (274 x 212 mm) The endpapers are illustrated in colour by Adams as is the front board, and there are 12 full-page colour pictures as well as black-and-white ones in the text. Gift or Prize inscription dated 31-10-55 on front fixed endpaper. Spine rubbed and discoloured; corners of boards rubbed and one of them a little worn; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a25 no author |
| The Adventures of WOOFY The Pup |
| (Sydney: Lithographed and printed by Posters Pty. Ltd. for the publishers, Pyramid Publications Pty. Ltd.: no date) PP113. Muir 66 gives 1947 as the date and the illustrator as Mollie Quick. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 (239 x 173 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1949. Backstrip reinforced with thread otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a27 Atkinson, M.E. |
| Castaway Camp |
| A book for boys and girls. (London: The Bodley Head: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by Charlotte Hough. The first title in the ‘Fricka’ series. Gift inscription on dedication page. Front inner hinge split and rear inner hinge starting, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a28 Gunn, Mrs. Aeneas and Others |
| The Australian Wonder Book |
| Containing these four complete books: 1. The Little Black Princess by Mrs. Aeneas Gunn. 2. The Other Side of Nowhere by Tarella Quin Daskein. 3. The Prince Of The Totem by Tarlton Rayment 4. Winks – The Mystery and Magic of the Bush by J.J. Hall. (Melbourne: Home Entertainment Library: 1935) First Edition thus. Muir 3125. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 351 (254 x 194 mm) Illustrated. The Other Side of Nowhere is illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Both inner hinges starting to split. Corners of boards rubbed and a couple lightly bumped. A very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a29 Baker, Margaret J. |
| The Bright High Flyer |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 120. Illustrated by Terry Freeman. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a30 Bancks, Jimmy |
| Ginger Meggs’ Lucky Break |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press/Printed by Colourtone Pty. Ltd..: no date) Muir 470. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (195 x 169 mm) Illustrated by Bancks. A Little Golden Book No. 164. Front board printed ‘164:30’. An owner’s name on title-page and his first name and date 1957 in the appropriate place on the verso of the front board. |
| $50 |
| *a32 Barrett, Charles and Shead, Isobel Ann |
| Kooborr the Koala |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1946) Reprint. Muir 532. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (260 x 189 mm) Illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has the recipient’s name at head of its front panel. |
| $40 |
| *a33 Barnard, Marjorie C. |
| Mrs Noah: A School Story for Girls |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. Blue Star series. An owner’s name at head of of front free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a34 Basser, Veronica |
| Bright-Eyes The Glider Possum |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company in association with Harrap, London: 1957) First Edition. Muir 568. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 71. Illustrated by Richard Richardson. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a36 Beecher, Elizabeth (Story by) |
| Hopalong Cassidy and the Two Young Cowboys |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Copyright 1951 by Doubleday. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (166 x 140 mm) Illustrated by John Higgs. Front board says ‘Authorized Edition’. Tell-A-Tale Books series. Rear board printed ‘815’. Backstrip rubbed and worn otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a37 Beeton, S.O. (Edited by) |
| Beeton’s Hero Soldiers, Sailors and Travellers in Kafirland; Gymnastics, Telegraphy, Fire-Arms, Etc. |
| (London: Ward, Lock, and Tyler: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 670 PLUS ‘The Three Scouts’ by the Author of “Cudjo’s Cave,” Etc. (London: Ward, Lock, and Tyler: no date) pp. ii, 174 PLUS ‘Cudjo’s Cave’ pp. ii, 220 and 4 publisher’s advertisements (217 x 145 x about 55 mm thick) Illustrated. Prize inscription dated Xmas 1878 on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and worn; corners of boards rubbed; the front endpapers and the coloured frontispiece are stained; a good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a38 Bell, Enid |
| Legends of the Coochin Valley |
| (Brisbane: Bunyip Press: no date) Muir 643 suggests 194-? Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 42 (251 x 169 mm) Illustrated (by Marjorie de Winter). The pictorial front panel of the jacket has been trimmed and is included loosely. Some patches of discoloration to the cloth, and lightish ‘coffee rings’ on the front panel, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a39 Birks, Fay |
| Kitty Kangaroo and other Stories |
| (Ilfracombe, Devon: Stockwell: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 70. Illustrated by M.V. Cox. Cloth bright; signs of use internally; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a40 Bishop, Colonel W.A., V.C. and Stuart-Wortley, Major R. |
| The Flying Squad |
| (London: Harrap: 1928) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Gift inscription at head of of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket whose vividly illustrated front panel is bright. |
| $60 |
| *a44 Blyton, Enid |
| Five On A Hike Together |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper blacked out. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a45 Blyton, Enid |
| Polly Piglet |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1955) Second Impression. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (140 x 133 mm) Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Enid Blyton ‘Little’ Book No. 11. A little wear to the wrappers. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a46 Boden, Hilda |
| Little Grey Pony |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Frontispiece. The Crown Library No. 22. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a47 Brent, John |
| Meet the Chactadee |
| (London: Collins: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (273 x 198 mm) Illustrated by Wrathall. The Chactadee is a make-believe animal rather like a small bear. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; edges and corners of boards rubbed and in parts worn; a few marginal stains; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a52 Hunnik, J.C.V. (Illustrated by) |
| By Train to Toyland: A Novelty Book |
| (Amsterdam: Mulder and Zoon N.V.: no date) Printed in the Netherlands. No. 1790 B. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (218 x 302 mm). The text is either also by Hunnik or unattributed. A flap, hinged to the verso of the front wrapper, is designed to be placed across every doublespread of text as the train full of children makes its journey through Toyland. A small gift inscription on rear wrapper; a small inscription dated 1965 at head of front wrapper. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a54 Carter, Dorothy |
| The Cruise of the ‘Golden Dawn’ |
| (London: Latimer House: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 199. Frontispiece. An erasure at the head of the front fixed endpaper has left scuffs, otherwise a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket (though the pictorial front panel is more or less complete). |
| $25 |
| *a57 Charlesworth, Maria Louisa (but published as ‘By the Author of “Visits to the Poor,” “A Book for the Cottage,” Etc. Etc.’) |
| Ministering Children: A Tale Dedicated to Childhood |
| (London: Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, Fleet Street; and B. Seeley, Hanover Street: 1856) Twenty-Seventh Thousand. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 426 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece and title-page vignette. Gift inscription dated January 1857 on verso of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards more or less rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a58 Chatto, Keith (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Skippy: The Bush Kangaroo |
| 4th Exciting Issue. (Crows Nest, NSW: Junior Readers Press: no date) Cover price 15c. Copyright 1970 by Fauna Productions. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (245 x 182 mm) Lower corner torn from front wrapper and a little from lower margin of the first leaf, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a59 Cheyne, Irene |
| The Golden Cauliflower |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) Muir 1472. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 219 (215 x 152 x about 40 mm thick). Illustrated by Jean Elder. Head and foot of spine rubbed; lower edges of boards rubbed and a little worn from being shelved; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a60 Christie, Connie (but published anonymously) |
| Fairy Tales |
| (no place or imprint, but presumably an Australian publication) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (210 x 136 mm) The illustrations are unattributed but we believe by Connie Christie. The contents are a small introductory poem, ‘Honey Gold’, and two stories: ‘Rain-Fairies’ and ‘The Elfs Lesson’. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a61 Christie, Connie |
| Nurseryland |
| (Melbourne: The Specialty Press Pty. Ltd.: no date) Muir 1519. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (304 x 242 mm) Nursery rhymes, richly illustrated in colour throughout by Connie Christie. Spine reinforced with tape on the blind side of the wrappers otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a63 Cocking, Thelma |
| Tales From The Secret Bushland |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1952) First Edition. Muir 1626. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 98 (190 x 140) Illustrated by Sally Medworth. No. 6 in The York Series for Young Children. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, and head of spine nicked, otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a64 Cole, Carol Cassidy |
| Velvet Paws and Shiny Eyes |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Suggest 1930s (?) Pictorial boards pp. 232 (214 x 170 x about 46 mm thick). Illustrated by Dudley Ward and with Toy Pictures by Leo. L. Stead. The spectacular toy pictures reside in captioned pockets and comprise Little Boy, Owl, Frog, Squirrel, Goose, Skunk, Snowshoe Hare and Woodpecker; all are in colour and complete and in about fine order with their original stands, with the exception of Snowshoe Hare which has a repaired foot and is missing his ears. Child’s biro scribble to both front and rear boards and a couple of marks to the front free endpaper; the scribble or doodlings on the boards do not impinge much on the pictures; external hinges rubbed; corners and edges of boards rubbed and in parts worn; internally in generally very good condition. |
| $325 |
| *a65 Conley, Enid |
| The Dangerous Bombora |
| (Sydney: Coolarlie Pty. Ltd.: 1968) First Edition. Muir 1762. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 117. Illustrated by Jeff Conley. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a69 Day, Thomas |
| The History of SANDFORD AND MERTON: A Book for the Young |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1882) Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 429 and 7 publisher’s advertisements. ‘With Engravings’. Externally shabby: head and foot of spine rubbed and worn, and corners of boards rubbed and a couple worn. Lacks the front free endpaper and the half-title leaf; stain to lower edge; offered as a serviceable reading or study copy. |
| $25 |
| *a70 Dehn, Olive |
| The Caretakers And The Poacher |
| (London: Burke: July 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of boards. Illustrated by Dorothy Clark. Presentation stamp on the half-title page. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a71 Bertie Beetle (H. de J.) i.e. Hubert de Jaunay |
| Gilbert Guinea Pig and Other Tales |
| (Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1943) First Edition. Muir 1988. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (240 x 187 mm) Illustrated by The Santrys. Lacks part of the plain paper backstrip; corners of boards rubbed and a little worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a72 Deer, Lewis and Barr, John |
| Australia’s First Patriot: The Story of William C. Wentworth |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1914) Second Edition. Limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 110 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Lacks the front free endpaper; a good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a73 no author |
| Buffalo’s Ben’s Pistol Duel |
| (London: Newnes: no date) Cover price 3d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Text double-column and close printed. Deadwood Dick Library No. 4. More than half of the spine of the wrappers split otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a74 no author |
| Buckhorn Bill and the Moonshiners |
| (London: Newnes: no date) Cover price 3d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Text double-column and close printed. Deadwood Dick Library No. 13. Spine rubbed and a little chipped otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a75 no author |
| Deadwood Dick’s Warning |
| (London: Newnes: no date) Cover price 3d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Text double-column and close printed. Deadwood Dick Library No. 21. Spine rubbed and splitting at head and foot otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a76 Deans, Leslie |
| The IMP and the FAIRY |
| (Melbourne: Victory Publicity Pty. Ltd.: no date) Muir 2001. Gift inscription in pencil at head of verso of front board dated Xmas 1948. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 (240 x 185 mm) Illustrated by Esther and Betty Paterson. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed; top corner bumped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a77 Delander, Sonja |
| Ola Cohn’s Fairies’ Tree |
| (Canterbury, Victoria: Mullaya Publications: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 85914 000 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vii, 29 (247 x 186 mm) Photography by Rick Buckingham. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a79 Dennis, C.J. |
| The Circus |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1987) First Edition thus. ISBN 0 00 184481 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 inclusive of boards (219 x 263 mm) Illustrated by John Anthony King. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a80 Disney, Walt |
| Mickey Mouse Annual |
| (London: Dean and Son: 1946) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 inclusive of boards (219 x 162 x about 33 mm thick) Illustrated. Front board picture depicts Mickey, as Father Christmas, putting a large bone tagged ‘To Pluto’ into a green stocking; the first story is ‘School Daze’. A child has at some stage scratched part of the front cover but happily without impinging much on the lettering or the picture and without being unsightly; a small nick to the head of the spine; otherwise an about fine bright copy. |
| $75 |
| *a81 Disney, Walt |
| Mickey Mouse Annual: Fun, Stories, Verses |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) Copyright Walt Disney-Mickey Mouse, Ltd., 1947. Cloth (that is, hard covers) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 128 inclusive of boards (252 x 197 mm) Illustrated. The first story is ‘Mickey the Bronco-Buster’. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a nick to the spine; stains to the lower edge; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a82 Stories and Illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studio |
| Mickey Mouse Movie Stories – Book 2 |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) Copyright 1935 by Walt Disney Enterprises, Ltd. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 inclusive of boards (163 x 217 x about 33 mm thick). Head and foot of spine rubbed; both external hinges rubbed and the lower one mostly split; edges and corners of boards rubbed and in places worn; corner torn from the blank front free endpaper; title-page coloured in and colouring in or scribble at pp. 13, 40, 42-43 and rear fixed endpaper; otherwise a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a83 Disney, Walt |
| The Three Orphan Kittens |
| A Walt Disney Picture Book. (Sydney: Printed by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. for the publishers, Selected Publications: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 (193 x 161 mm) Illustrated. Front wrapper marginally stained or foxed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a84 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney’s Annual |
| (Sydney: Ayers and James Pty. Ltd.: no date) Copyright Walt Disney Productions. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of boards (279 x 213 mm) Illustrated. Front cover shows Donald Duck reading in an armchair watched by his nephews who are closed in a bird cage; the first story is ‘Tugboat Mickey’. Head and foot of backstrip chipped; corners of boards rubbed; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a85 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney’s Wonder Book |
| (London: The Sunshine Press: no date) Suggest early 1950s. Front cover picture shows Donald Duck, Mickey Mouse and the two chipmunks on a ‘planet’ wearing space helmets. First story is ‘Spaceman Duck’. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of boards (258 x 207 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed, and spine a little faded; a small marginal dampstain to top corners; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a86 Douglas, John Scott |
| The Secret Of The Undersea Bell |
| (London: Shakespeare Head: 1953) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. This ‘thrilling book for boys’ is set against the background of deep-sea diving off the Californian coast. Winner of the Boy’s Life-Dodd, Mead Prize Competition. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a87 Drin, Michael |
| Three’s A Crowd |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Illustrated by Leslie Otway. Peter and Jenny spend a summer holiday with their writer uncle on the Welsh coast. About fine copy in a good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a88 Davis, Nelson |
| Detective Tadgy |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 194 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Mary Kendall Lee. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a89 Eady, K.M. |
| The Secret of The Fire Mountain: A Tale of the Solomon Islands |
| (London: Andrew Melrose: no date) Muir 8411 states ‘Copy examined inscribed 1897’. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 312 including pp. 7 pages of publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by A. Pearse. Prize label or similar has been removed from the front free endpaper, with some scuffing. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed and slightly nicked. A few scattered small marginal stains and marks. A very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a91 Ellsworth, E.E. |
| The Magic Chestnut |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1961) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63. Illustrated by Hilda Boswell. The Squirrel Series No. 4. Prize Label on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a92 Elsworth, John |
| The Mysterious Orchard |
| (Leicester: The Brockhampton Press: 1951) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 221. Illustrated by Kay. A Brock-Book for older Boys. Features Richard and Michael. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a93 Elsworth, John |
| High Adventure |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1954) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Bruno Kay. Features Richard and Michael ‘in a breathless chase through the Pyrenees’. About fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a94 Falcon, C.H. |
| Sally Goes To Sea |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: First published in this Series 1958) The Tower Library. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143. Frontispiece. Prize Label on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a95 Fanchiotti, Margherita (with the Advice and Assistance of Nathaniel Micklem) |
| A Beginner’s Bible: A Shortened Bible in Modern English |
| (London: Oxford University Press: December 1959) Third Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 412. Illustrated. Maps. General Notes. A List of Books useful for Reference and Further Reading. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a98 Few, Frank and Betty |
| The Boomerang-Maker |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 46 (248 x 185 mm) Richly illustrated from posed black-and-white photographs. Alcheringa Series. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a99 Few, Frank and Betty |
| The Firemaker |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (248 x 188 mm) Richly illustrated from posed black-and-white photographs. Alcheringa Series. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a103 no author |
| Film Fun Annual 1951 |
| (London: Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial bords (that is, hard covers) pp. 94 (279 x 207 mm) Illustrated including stories told in panel form. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a105 French, Simon |
| Hey Phantom Singlet |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13108 2. Boards pp. vi, 123. Illustrated by Alex Nicholas. Child’s stamp applied seventeen times to the blank part of the final page. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a106 French, Susan (Edited by) |
| Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls |
| (London: no date) Front cover picture depicts characters including Rufus and Flook rising under balloon power. The first story is ‘The Missing Master-piece’. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 (241 x 181 mm) Illustrated. Index. A few stains to the front board otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a107 Frith, Henry |
| The Swiss Family Robinson: An account of the Adventures of a Swiss Pastor and His Family on an uninhabited Island |
| ‘Translated from the best original Editions by Henry Frith’. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Half leather bound (that is, hard covers) with gilt lettering and decorations and five raised bands on spine pp. viii, 556. With about 200 Illustrations. An ownership inscription dated March 1913 on verso of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine, external hinges and raised bands, and corners of boards, more or less rubbed. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a108 Fairfax-Lucy, Brian |
| The Cat Did It |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 195. Illustrated by Christine Price. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Endpapers and edges lightly foxed otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a111 Geraghty, Bob (Editorial) |
| The Beatles Picture Book: Over 60 New Photographs |
| (Sydney: Printed by Kenmure Press for the K.G. Murray Publishing Company: no date) Price 3/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 52 (265 x 197 mm) Spine a little rubbed and with a few small clean tears; a very good copy. 75 |
| $music |
| *a112 Gervaise, Mary |
| A Term on Trial |
| (London: Cassell: 1929) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 154. Frontispiece. Cassell’s “Ludgate” Library for Boys and Girls. An owner’s name at head of half-title and repeated at head of title-page; lacks the front free endpaper; a stain to the top edge; a good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a114 Gleeson, Horace (Words and Music) |
| Songs of THE BUSH GARDEN for Young Australian Singers |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Muir 2840. Cover price 2/- changed to 2/6 by hand. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 24 (280 x 222 mm). Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a115 Gold, R. Carson |
| DEVIL DOONE Adventure Comic No. 42 |
| (Sydney: Printed by Kenmure Press for the proprietors Sport Magazine Pty. Ltd.: no date) Cover price 20c. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80 (272 x 178 mm) Illustrated by Hart Amos. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped; spine rolled; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a117 Gorell, Elizabeth |
| Stubbington Manor |
| (London: John Murray: 1943) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 87. Illustrated by Dorothy Burroughes (coloured frontispiece and black-and-white plates additional to the pagination). Teddy bears. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a120 Greener, Leslie |
| Moon Ahead |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1952) First British Edition. Muir 3024. Pictorial boards pp. 192. Illustrated by William Pène Du Bois. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a121 Grey, Janet |
| The Advent Of Anne |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1943) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 195. Illustrated by Topham. A school story. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a122 Grieve, David (Illustrated by) |
| Baby Animals |
| (Melbourne: Pantheon Publications: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers), spiral spine pp. 36 (154 x 122 mm). In colour throughout. Head and foot of spine and corners of wrappers a little rubbed. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a123 Griggs, Percy G. |
| The Treasure On Weir Island |
| (London: The Shakespeare Head: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 217. Illustrated. Sketch map. A Pat, Rodda and Allan story ‘for all boys who love boats’. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Good copy in worn and incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a124 Gunn, Mrs. Aeneas |
| The Little Black Princess Of The Never-Never |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1909) New and Revised Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 108. Illustrated (including frontispiece, map, and 19 other photographic plates, all additional to the pagination). Lacks the front free endpaper; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; external hinges rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a125 Gurdon, Captain J.E., D.F.C. |
| The Secret Of The South |
| (London: Warne: 1950) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece. A lost race novel with Antarctic setting. A little foxing to top edge. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a clean tear across its rear panel and extending across its spine otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *a126 Hadath, Gunby |
| Brent Of Gatehouse: A Public School Story |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1940) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 283. Frontispiece. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; top edge dusty; edges lightly foxed; some foxing to preliminary and final leaves; a good to very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a129 Harris, Thistle Y. (Editor) |
| The Junior Tree Warden No. 4/1942-43 |
| ‘Tree Planting Activities in the Schools of New South Wales’. (Sydney: Department of Education/Printed by A.H. Pettifer, Acting Government Printer: 1943) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Illustrated. Errata slip tipped in at front. About fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a130 Harrowsmith, Gwen |
| Dinty |
| (Sydney: The Shakespeare Head Press: no date) Muir 3323 suggests 1947. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 (248 x 184 mm) Illustrated by Jackson Hull, including four vigorous colour plates. A clean tear to one leaf; old tape repairs to clean tears to another leaf; external hinges and lower edges of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a131 Hart, Gertrude |
| Chubby |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. Muir 3329 suggests 1937. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 204. Illustrated (five plates by Martin). Front inner hinge split; a light stain to the fore edge; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a132 Hart, Gertrude |
| Chubby and Pip |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. Muir 3330. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated (three plates by Kiddell-Monroe). Gift inscription dated 1942. Spine lightly sunned and slightly nicked at its head; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a134 Haydon, A.L. (Edited by) |
| Canoes, Dinghies and Sailing Punts |
| (London: The “Boy’s Own Paper” Office: no date) Suggest 1922 – see advertisement p. 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 199. With Numerous Diagrams and Illustrations. The Boy’s Own “How to Make” Books (series). Head and foot of spine rubbed; spine somewhat worn; corners and lower edges of boards rubbed and in parts worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a135 Hedges, Sid. G. |
| Open-Air Games: For Every Occasion |
| (London: Warne: 1936) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96. Index. Warne’s Recreation Books No. 32. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a137 Hering, Jeanie (Mrs. Adams-Acton) |
| “Honour is My Guide” |
| (London: Cassell: 1891) Ninth Thousand. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 and 16 publisher’s advertisements being a list dated February 1891. Illustrated. The “Golden Mottoes” Series. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Edges foxed, as are preliminary and final leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a139 Hobson, Adele |
| Dreams of Outback |
| Verse. (London: Warne: no date) First Edition. Muir 3537 suggests 1922. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (189 x 149 mm). Illustrated by Laurie Tayler. About fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a140 Hodgetts, Sheila (Stories by) |
| The Adventure Twins Colour Strip Book |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (249 x 189 mm) Pictures by R. MacGillivray. The first story is ‘Jungle Treasure’. Front free endpaper price-clipped. Upper external hinge split at foot of spine; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a141 Hope, Laura Lee |
| The Bobbsey Twins in Eskimo Land |
| (London: World Distributors: no date) Copyright 1958 by Grosset and Dunlap, Inc. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Frontispiece. The Bobbsey Twins No. 21. A little light scuffing to the boards; a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a142 Hull, Katharine and Whitlock, Pamela |
| Oxus In Summer |
| (London: Cape: 1948) Eighth Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 313. Illustrated by Pamela Whitlock. Pictorial endpaper maps. The top corners of pp. 13-40 have been crumpled from receiving a bump, but the effect is mainly marginal; small nick to lower external hinge; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $200 |
| *a145 Idriess, Ion L. |
| The Great Trek |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First publication of this edition. Muir 3688. Pictorial limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 128. Illustrated. Map. Upper Primary Library, For Students Aged 11-14. Some soiling to the cloth; a couple of library-style annotations; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a146 E. C------ (E. Cummins?) (Illustrated by) |
| In the Country ABC |
| (Printed in England: no date) Gift inscription dated 1946 on verso of front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (237 x 244 mm) Richly illustrated, largely in colour. Holborn Series. Spine lightly rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a148 Illustrated by Clements |
| Joey Koala’s Australian ABC |
| (Australia: Printed by Supertone Company: no date) Muir 3770 suggests 194-? Pictorial wrappers (that is, light card covers) plus pp. 8 (352 x 243 mm) Illustrated, with four pages in full colour. A splendid Australian ABC. A fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a151 Johns, W.E. |
| Sky High |
| (London: Latimer House: July 1951) Second impression of the ‘completely revised and reset June 1951’ edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few small chips and clean tears but is overall very good. |
| $90 |
| *a153 Jupo |
| The Wishing Shoe |
| (London: Collins: 1946) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 inclusive of boards (235 x 290 mm) Illustrated, partly in colour, and including pictorial map. A few small scuffs to the boards, whose extremities are rubbed and a little worn otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a154 Kay, Timothy |
| Bobby Rubbernose |
| ‘A Story about a little Koala Bear who lost himself and was found again’. (Sydney: Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. for Dawfox Productions, Sydney: no date) Muir 3867 gives 1944. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (213 x 238 mm) Illustrated by Rufus Morris. The front board is silverfished and there is a little scribble on the rear board; a few finger marks to the title-page; generally a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a155 Kiddle, Margaret |
| Moonbeam Stairs |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd.: 1945) ‘First Australian Edition’ i.e. First Edition. Muir 3910. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 70 (246 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Anne Montgomery including four coloured fantasy plates. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of backstrip (about half of it in all) chipped away; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a156 Kinmont, Joan |
| Grandpa and Me |
| (Printed by Cox Kay Pty. Ltd., Hobart/Distributors: Oldham, Beddome and Meredith Pty. Ltd., Hobart: no date) Muir 3981. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 80. Illustrated. Prose and verse. A little chipping and rubbing to the wrappers otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a157 Kingsley, The Rev. Charles (Canon of Westminster) |
| The Water Babies: A Fairy Tale for A Land Baby |
| (London: Macmillan: 1874) New Edition. Cloth, decorated in black and pictorially gilt on front and on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 388. With illustrations by Sir Noel Paton R.S.A. and Percival Skelton. Moderate foxing to the edges and to the endpapers and preliminaries; a little light rubbing to the external hinges; a very little flecking to the front cloth; otherwise an about fine attractive copy with the blue cloth, the black decorations and lettering, and the gilt pictures and lettering all bright. |
| $200 |
| *a158 Koeleman, J.H. |
| The Big Race |
| (Amsterdam: Mulder and Zoon N.V.: no date) Printed in the Netherlands. No. 5500 A. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of boards (293 x 214 mm) Told in strip form, in colour. The Adventures of Ronny Roberts (series). Head of backstrip rubbed and nicked; foot of backstrip chipped away; top corner of upper board a little worn; internally a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a159 Wildsmith, Brian |
| The Hare and the Tortoise |
| Based on the fable by La Fontaine. (London: Oxford University Press: 1966) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (287 x 225 mm) Richly illustrated in colour throughout. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a160 no author |
| Lady Penelope |
| The first story is ‘Symphony of Death’. (London: Century 21 Publishing Ltd and City Magazines Ltd: 1968) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (305 x 215 mm) Stories told in strip form, in colour. About fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a165 Lines, Kathleen (Chosen and edited by) |
| Jack and The Beanstalk: A Book of Nursery Stories |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (254 x 188 mm) Illustrated by Harold Jones (in colour throughout). A child’s crayon doodle near foot of front free endpaper; spine lightly sunned; a little fading and signs of handling to the boards; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a166 Lines, Kathleen (Compiled by) |
| Lavender’s Blue: A Book of Nursery Rhymes |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1954) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 180 (257 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Harold Jones. Concludes with sections of Cradle Rhyme Games and Nursery Rhyme Games. Index of First Lines. Spine a little faded; head and foot of spine rubbed and rather worn; corners of boards rubbed; edges of boards rubbed and with a little insect damage here and there; internally very good. |
| $75 |
| *a167 Lines, Kathleen (Retold from the Gospels by) |
| Once in Royal David’s City: A Picture Book of the Nativity |
| (London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press: 1956) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (257 x 193 mm) Illustrated by Harold Jones. Spine a little discoloured; corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a168 Lindsay, Norman |
| The Magic Pudding |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1975) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 207 13278 X. Boards pp. 117 (295 x 222 mm) Illustrated in colour by the Author. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a171 Lively, Penelope |
| The Whispering Knights |
| (London: Heinemann: 1971) First Edition. SBN 434 94891 8. Boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Gareth Floyd. Cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket offered as a reading copy only. |
| $20 |
| *a175 Mackenzie, Donald A. |
| Wonder Tales Of The East |
| (London: Blackie and Son: 1923) The Myth and Legend Library series. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216. Illustrated by Warwick Reynolds. Includes two Maori legends. Prize Label on front free endpaper. A little discoloration to the spine; some foxing to the edges, mainly to the fore edge; scattered foxing internally, mainly to the early and late leaves; otherwise a very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a176 Mackness, Constance |
| The Glad School |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk Publishing Company: 1927) First Edition. Muir 4667. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 245. Crease to the front board resulting from its being turned back and cracked; other signs of use; offered as a good reading or study copy. |
| $30 |
| *a177 Macleod, Norman |
| The Old Lieutenant And His Son |
| (London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Prize inscription dated 27/12/08 on front free endpaper. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 322 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. ‘With six illustrations’. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; a good to very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a178 no author |
| The Magic-Beano Book |
| (London: D.C. Thomson: no date) Suggest 1947. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (285 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Some of the stories in panel form. The cover picture shows Big Eggo having swallowed a cricket ball. The first story is ‘Big Eggo’. An owner’s name entered in the shield headed ‘This book belongs to ---’ Head and foot of spine, external hinges, and corners of boards rubbed but the boards remain clean and bright; a few marginal tears, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $500 |
| *a181 Maltby, Peg (Retold by) |
| Goldilocks and The Three Bears |
| (A Murfett Production. Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, for the Publishers, Murfett Pty. Ltd., 364 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne: no date) First Edition. Muir 4766 suggests 1950. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (180 x 243 mm) Illustrated by Peg Maltby, including 8 full-page colour pictures. An owner’s first name printed at top corner of front wrapper. Another name at head of first page. A good copy, and internally a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a182 Maltby, Peg (Illustrated by) |
| Nursery Rhymes |
| (A Murfett Production. Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, for the Publishers, Murfett Pty. Ltd., 118 Queen Street, Melbourne: no date) Suggest about 1950. First Edition. Muir 4760. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 16 (367 x 250 mm) Richly illustrated, including 8 large colour pictures. An owner’s name printed at head of front wrapper; a very good, if not a near fine, copy. |
| $75 |
| *a184 Marlowe, Mabel |
| Trouble In The Upper Third: A School Story for Girls |
| (London: Harrap: January 1938) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Frontispiece. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Spine sunned and foxed; strips of sunning or light discoloration at upper and lower edges and corners of the boards; edges dusty and with a few light stains; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a187 Methley, Violet M. |
| George And The Dragon |
| (London: Warne: 1950) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece (by W. Spence). A few small light stains to the edges; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a188 Macnell, James |
| Captain Mettle V.C. |
| (London: Constable: 1955) First Edition. Muir 4696. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 184 including publisher’s advertisements at rear. Illustrated. An owner’s name on title-page. Fore edge lightly, and lower edge more definitely, foxed; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a189 Macnell, James |
| Mettle Dives Deep |
| (London: Constable: 1956) First Edition. Muir 4698. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 232. Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of front fixed endpaper. A gift inscription on half-title page. Top edge foxed, and a touch of foxing to the fore and lower edges; otherwise a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a190 Miles, T.A. |
| THE ANZAC STORY for Boys and Girls |
| (Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: 1957) First Edition. Muir 5021. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (242 x 186 mm) Illustrated by John L. Curtis. Endpaper maps. About 40 mm at foot of the spine damaged otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a195 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Anne’s House Of Dreams |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk Publishing Company: 1 Sept., 1925) First Bellbird Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 322. An old Newsagent’s (bookseller’s) stamp at head of front free endpaper. A touch of foxing here and there. Head and foot of spine rubbed. A good to very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a196 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Aunt Becky Began It |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1934) Second (British) Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 317. An owner’s name on the front fixed endaper and a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. A touch of foxing to the fore edge and two small stains to the front endpapers. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a198 Montgomery, L.M. |
| The Golden Road |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1938) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 310. Edges mildly foxed, the fore edge the most; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a199 Montgomery, L.M. |
| Mistress Pat |
| A novel of Silver Bush. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 304. Spine lightly sunned; a touch of foxing to the edges and to the endpapers and to the preliminaries otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a202 Morris, Marcus (Edited by) |
| The Sixth ROBIN ANNUAL |
| (London: Hulton Press: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (260 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Some of the stories told in panel form, including two Cuddles the Koala strips by Nan Fullarton on p. 77. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, the foot of the spine heavily; external hinges neatly repaired; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a203 Moss, Franklin |
| The Dove And The Eagle |
| (Sydney: John Sands Pty. Ltd.: no date) First Edition. Muir 5199. Pictorial light boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (189 x 252 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. A Sandman Library Book (series). An owner’s surname at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine worn and the head with old tape repairs which are also found at the inner margins; a scuff to the front board; internally very good. |
| $20 |
| *a204 Mylrea, Norah |
| The Story Of Tarn |
| (London: Warne: 1947) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece. Cloth somewhat shabby; lacks the front free endpaper; both inner hinges split; offered a reading or study copy. |
| $25 |
| *a205 no author |
| My Play Book |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) An owner’s name with the date 1943 at head of verso of front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 12 (182 x 126 mm) Illustrated. Advertisement illustrated by F.S. on the rear wrapper depicting a boy and girl dressed up as Doctor and Nurse with ‘child’ i.e. doll sick in bed, with the words ‘… and don’t forget Nurse, you must take the prescription to The BOOTS Chemists’. A light crease to the front wrapper otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a206 John Mystery i.e. Lester Sinclair |
| John Mystery’s CLOCK BOOK |
| (Sydney: Printed and Published by Publicity Press Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest 1940s. Another John Mystery Children’s Specialty. A SHAPE BOOK of pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 12 (268 x 220 mm at extremities). Illustrated. Described by the Author as ‘An Animal Clock Book’. One of J.M.’s ‘Dear Cobber’ letters on recto of rear wrapper. Some scattered foxing to the rear wrapper otherwise a fine copy of a fragile production. |
| $50 |
| *a207 no author |
| Ted. And Golly. At The Fair |
| Mystic Drawing Book No. 60. (England: Renwick of Otley: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 12 (189 x 133 mm) Front cover picture signed ‘J.C.’. This is a Walker Toy Book. Mystic Drawing and Story Book Series. Monomark B.C.M./RNIKZ. Lightly creased transversely from being folded or rolled; one picture has been started with a soft pencil but the other five ‘mystic’ pictures are untouched; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a209 Napier, S. Elliott |
| On the BARRIER REEF: A Story of Australia’s Coral Wonderland |
| Abridged for use in Schools. For Children aged 12 to 14 years. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1932) Muir 5310. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 106. Illustrated. Maps. The Gumnut Readers (series). Marginal dampstaining at the fore edge (does not impinge upon text or picture) otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a210 Nesbit, E. |
| The Enchanted Castle |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1968) Reprint. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 231. Illustrated with four colour plates and line drawings in the text by Cecil Leslie. The Children’s Illustrated Classics series No. 61. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a211 Nixon, K. (Written and Decorated by) |
| Pindi Poo |
| (London: Warne: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (215 x 165 mm). Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Small nick about half way down the upper external hinge. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a212 O’Harris, Pixie (Written and Illustrated by) |
| The Teddy Bears’ Picnic |
| (Gladesville, NSW: Golden Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 8558 703 2 (sic). Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (287 x 215 mm). An owner’s name printed large at head of verso of front board has been erased but is still visible otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a213 Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (Illustrated by) |
| Elves and Fairies |
| Verses by Annie R. Rentoul. (Port Melbourne: Lothian: 1992) Third Select Edition. ISBN 0 85091 543 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 74 (291 x 215 mm). Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a214 no author |
| Outing in the Woods |
| (Printed in Italy: no date) Suggest about 1955. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 10 (176 x 245 mm) including four Pop-Up pictures. Jane and Bob get lost in the woods but are rescued by Mummy Bear and her little Teddy Bears. The FAVOURITE Series No. 2. A child’s first name printed at head of verso of front wrapper. Corners of wrappers rubbed; a couple of unobtrusive repairs to the Pop-Ups; a little bior scribble on the rear wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a216 Palmer, Helen |
| Beneath the Southern Cross |
| The jacket subtitle is ‘A Story of Eureka’. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1954) First Edition. Muir 5657. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 104. Illustrated by Evelyn Walters. A Sunday School Library inscription on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy in fair dust-jacket which has been pasted to the boards. |
| $25 |
| *a217 Pirani, Leila |
| The Princess of the Water-Lilies |
| (Melbourne: H.I. McKechnie: no date) First Edition. Muir 6016 suggests 1946. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. ii, 30 (240 x 182 mm) Illustrated by Betty and Esther Paterson. An owner’s name crossed out at head of page i and another entered. Fore edge of front board silverfished; a little scuffing to the rear board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a218 Park, Ruth |
| Merchant Campbell |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 195029 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (254 x 189 mm) Illustrated by Edwina Bell. Endpaper maps. Australians In History Series. An ownership stamp on front free endpaper, repeated on title-page and at the head of page 5, and in all cases with the name and address scribbled out; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a219 Parnell, Douglas (Compiled by) |
| Well Played!: Hints and Advice |
| ‘For Boys and Junior Footballers’ (Australian Rules). (Adelaide: Thornquest Press: no date) First Edition. The Author’s Foreword is dated March 1st, 1947. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. Illustrated. With a Recommendation by E. Mander Jones, Director of Education of South Australia. Scribble in black crayon on pp. 34-35; spine rubbed; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a221 Patchett, Mary Elwyn |
| The Brumby |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1958) First Edition. Muir 5798. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated by Juliet McLeod. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a dampstain mainly evident on its blind side. |
| $35 |
| *a224 Pearce, Charles E. |
| Stirring Deeds In The Great War: Our Boys’ History of British Heroism |
| (London: Stanley Paul: 1919) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 308. Illustrated. Map. Spine lightly sunned; top edge dusty; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a225 Phipson, Joan |
| It Happened One Summer |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Muir 5975. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 72. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. Name label at head of front free endpaper with name entered by hand. Top edge dusty. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a226 no author |
| A Picture Story of the UNITED STATES |
| (no date) ‘6-226(208)’. Pictorial wrappers pp. 52 (267 x 201 mm) In panel form, in colour, throughout. Maps. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a228 Potter, Dora Joan |
| Althea’s Term At Winterton |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1948) First Edition. Muir 6089. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a230 Potter, Dora Joan |
| Pam Pays Her Debt |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1945) First Edition. Muir 6083. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 135. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in a fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a232 Potter, Dora Joan |
| Wendy In Charge |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1949) Reprint. Muir 6088. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 140. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a233 Potter, Dora Joan |
| Wendy Moves Up |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1949) Reprint. Muir 6087. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a234 Potter, Dora Joan |
| Winterton Holiday Cruise |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1949) First Edition. Muir 6090. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Some discoloration from dampstaining to front board, and head of spine bumped; upper external hinge beginning to split; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket whose panels while bright are a little wrinkled from damp. |
| $30 |
| *a235 Potter, Dora Joan |
| With Wendy at Winterton School |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1950) Reprint. Muir 6082. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a236 Power, Phyllis M. |
| Kangaroo Country |
| (London: Blackie: 1961) First Edition. Muir 6121. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated by Ian Ribbons. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine but otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a237 no author |
| The Proud King Of Kandy and other stories |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1958) First publication under this title. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 174. Frontispiece. Good Luck Series. Prize Label on front free endpaper. A touch of foxing to the edges. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a239 Pugh, Ellen |
| More Tales From The Welsh Hills |
| (New York: Dodd, Mead: Copyright 1971 by the Author) Presumably First Edition. ISBN 0-396-06294-6. Pictorial boards pp. 125. Illustrated by Joan Sandin. By American author of Welsh descent with a keen interest in Wales and Welsh life. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a242 no author |
| Radio Fun Annual 1951 |
| (London: Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 190 (250 x 192 mm) Illustrated including stories in panel form. An owner’s name at head of front fixed endpaper. Some pencil scribble to the boards, mainly to the rear board; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a245 Rand, W.B. |
| Lilliput Lyrics |
| Edited by R. Brimley Johnson. (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1899) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers), art nouveau design pp. 332 and 15 publisher’s advertisements finishing with The Yellow Book. Illustrated by Chas. Robinson. All edges tinted pink. Gift inscription dated July 1910 on recto of frontispiece. Head of spine rubbed and worn; stains to the cloth, mainly to the rear panel; the tissue-guard between the coloured frontispiece and the coloured pictorial title-page is absent; a good copy, and internally text and pictures generally very good. |
| $120 |
| *a247 Riddell, Marjorie |
| Press Story |
| (London: Collins: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A Career Book for girls. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a248 Created by Alex Raymond |
| Rip Kirby Ace Detective No. 31 |
| After Raymond’s death the comic was continued by John Prentice. (Surry Hills, NSW: Photo-Type Press Pty. Ltd.: no date) Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (251 x 175 mm) Comic book, finishing with four pages of humorous strips of ‘The Flop Family’ by Swan. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a249 Rixson, Marjorie |
| They Sail At Sunrise |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1946) First Edition. Muir 6405. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120. Illustrated by Joan Turner. Gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and has some old tape repairs but is otherwise good. |
| $45 |
| *a250 Robinson, Ernest H. |
| The Magic Submarine |
| (London: The Shoe Lane Publishing Co.: no date) Suggest 1930s. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of boards (252 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Savile Lumley including a colour plate on art paper as frontispiece which is additional to the pagination. In a series five of whose titles are listed on the front fixed endpaper with their serial Numbers. Pictorial Ovaltine advertisement on rear board with two little girls ‘feeding’ Ovaltine with a spoon to a Teddy Bear. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; foxing to the rear fixed endpaper and final page of text; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a251 Rees, Leslie |
| The Story of Karrawingi The Emu |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 6288. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (253 x 184 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. Children’s Book Council of Australia Award 1946. Spine sunned and with some small stains; margins of boards faded; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a252 Rees, Leslie |
| The Story of Kurri Kurri the Kookaburra |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 6297. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (253 x 183 mm) Illustrated by Margaret Senior. Pictorial endpaper maps. Gift inscription dated 1954 with annotations. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a253 Rees, Leslie |
| The story of Sarli the Barrier Reef Turtle |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 6291. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (253 x 182 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a254 Rees, Leslie |
| The story of Shadow the Rock Wallaby |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 6295. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 44 (253 x 185 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. Small gift inscription at head of title-page. About fine copy in fair dust-jacket which is stained on, and has old tape repairs to, the blind side. |
| $20 |
| *a255 Rees, Leslie |
| The story of Shy the Platypus |
| (Sydney: John Sands: 1944) First Edition. Muir 6279. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (250 x 185 mm). Illustrated by W. Cunningham. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a256 Rees, Leslie |
| Two-Thumbs: The Story of a Koala |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 6307. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 43 (247 x 185 mm) Illustrated by Margaret Senior. An owner’s name at head of half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a257 Redcliffe, Hugh |
| Two Boys In India |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: no date) “Seeing The World” Series, Edited by Rodney Bennett. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 140. Illustrated. Map. An old price whited out on the front free endpaper. A small stain to the fore edge otherwise a fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a258 Richards, Frank, Etc. |
| The Greyfriars HOLIDAY ANNUAL: A Bumper Book for Boys and Girls 1925 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) The sixth volume in the series. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 360 (219 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Includes a short story by P.G. Wodehouse. A gift inscription on the recto of the frontispiece. Head and foot of spine, corners and edges of boards, and the boards themselves (the rear board more heavily) rubbed; front inner hinge cracked; otherwise (internally) a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a259 Richards, Frank, Etc. |
| The Greyfriars HOLIDAY ANNUAL for Boys and Girls 1927 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 360 (219 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Index. Includes a story in six xhapters by PG. Wodehouse. An owner’s name at head of front fixed endpaper. Corners of boards rubbed; stains to front endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a260 Robins, Patricia |
| Sea Magic |
| (London: Hutchinson’s Books for Young People: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 (241 x 219 mm) Illustrated by Frank Rogers including six full-page colour pictures. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine a little worn and corners of boards rubbed; a couple of small stains to the cloth; internally near fine. |
| $45 |
| *a261 Ruskin, John |
| The King Of The Golden River |
| (London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) with pictorial titling-pieces on front and on spine pp. ii, 94. Illustrated with line drawings (including coloured frontispiece) by T.H. Robinson. Tales for the Children (series). Spine moderately sunned; rear inner hinge split; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a262 Ruthin, Margaret |
| Jungle Nurse |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Hugh Marshall. Set in Burma. An owner’s first name (‘Jennifer’) at head of front free endpaper. Moderate to light foxing to the edges and to the early and final leaves; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a263 Saxby, Joyce |
| One Hundred Poems CHOSEN FOR CHILDREN |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1967) First Edition. Muir 6596. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 148. Illustrated by Astra Lacis-Dick. Index of Titles. List of Authors. Index of First Lines. Australian poems for children under nine. Some silverfishing to the lower edges of the boards; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a264 Seuss, Dr. |
| Horton Hatches The Egg |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton/Printed by Morris and Walker, Melbourne for George Jaboor, Melbourne, Australasian Representative of Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London: 1942) Australian Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (242 x 181 mm) Illustrated. Corner cut from head of front free endpaper (presumably to remove an ownership or gift inscription); top corner of book lightly bumped; a light stain to one upper margin otherwise a generally very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a265 Smith, G. Barnett |
| The Romance of THE SOUTH POLE: Antarctic Voyages and Explorations |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1902) First Edition. Muir 6836. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 236 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (including extra pictorial title-page). Map. The eleven chapters are: Early Explorations; First Voyage of Captain Cook; Cook’s Later Voyages and Death; Navigators in the Southern Seas; Weddell’s Explorations; Voyages from 1800 to 1840; The Discoveries of Ross; The United States Expedition; The “Challenger” Explorations; Dundee Antarctic Expedition, 1892-93; Latest Exploration Proposals. Lacks the front free endpaper; head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; small light stains to the cloth; edges lightly foxed; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a266 Smyth, Reitta |
| Timothy in The Land of Storybooks |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. Muir 6869. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 94. Illustrated by Lex Marshall. The Bedtime Series. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper and part of a name on the front fixed endpaper. A very good copy in fair dust-jacket which has a replacement plain paper front flap. |
| $40 |
| *a268 Temple, Shirley |
| Shirley Temple in “Heidi” |
| Darryl F. Zanuck in charge of production. From the Story by Johanna Spyri. Cast: Shirley Temple, Jean Hersholt, Helen Westley, Arthur Treacher. A Twentieth Century-Fox Picture. (Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company: Copyright 1937) Authorized Edition No. 1771. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (254 x 240 mm) Illustrated. Backstrip partly rubbed; lower corner of book bumped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a269 Smythe, Pat |
| Three Jays Go To Rome |
| The Sixth Adventure of The Three Jays. (London: Cassell: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) decorated with the ‘JJJ’ symbol in gilt on the spine. Illustrated by Keith Money. A little foxing to the edges otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a little light foxing mainly noticeable on its blind side but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a270 Gladwin, Andrew |
| THE TALKING MIRROR and other Tales of Magical Adventure |
| (London: Ward Lock: 1949) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (254 x 191 mm) Illustrated by Geoffrey Squire including eight handsome colour plates and eight other plates, all additional to the pagination. Gift inscription of recto of the frontispiece. A little rubbing to the corners and to the lower edges of the boards otherwise a fine bright copy in near complete but worn price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a271 Salten, Felix |
| Djibi |
| Translated by Raya Levin. (London: Transatlantic Arts: 1946) First publication in England. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 113. Illustrated by Walter Linsenmaier. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair but near complete price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a272 Stevenson, Barbara |
| Adventures Of Snub Cat |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1947) ‘First Australian Edition’ i.e. First Edition. Muir 7105. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 116. Illustrated by Lex Marshall. Lacks the front free endpaper; spine slightly sunned; old repair to foot of backstrip; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a273 Stevenson, Barbara |
| A Little Red Princess |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1948) ‘First Australian Edition’ i.e. First Edition. Muir 7106. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) vi, 104. Illustrated by Lex Marshall. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Fore edge of front free endpaper silverfished; old tape reinforcement to the spine; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has a replacements plain paper front flap, a couple of clear tape repairs to its blind side and a chip to the foot of its front panel near the spine but is otherwise good. |
| $35 |
| *a274 Stevenson, Robert Louis |
| Treasure Island |
| (Brisbane: Jackson and O’Sullivan: 1956) Pictorial cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 110 (317 x 248 mm) Illustrated by William Bustard (frontispiece, nine other full-page coloured pictures, and text drawings). Pictorial maps on endpapers. Design, Typography and Binding by Jackson and O’Sullivan. Gilt lettering on spine faded; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and more or less worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a275 Streatfeild, Noel |
| Good-Bye Gemma |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1969) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 670616 9. ‘C616’ at foot of spine. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Betty Maxey. A couple of light creases to wrappers and to the final leaf otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a279 no author |
| Super Cinema Annual 1954 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (258 x 207 mm) Illustrated. ‘Super Cinema Annual is the Finest Family Film Book of the Year’. Features Errol Flynn in ‘The Master of Ballantrae’ on the front. An owner’s name and date 25-12-53 at head of front free endpaper. Corners of boards worn otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a280 Sutcliff, Rosemary |
| The Armourer’s House |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1957) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 235. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges. Prize Label on half-title page. A few small stains to the spine and to the head of the rear cloth otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a281 Swan, Annie S. |
| Holidays at Sunnycroft and A Year at Coverley |
| (London: Blackie: no date) The two titles were originally published separately. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 and 16 publisher’s advertisements (pp. 17-32 of a Blackie’s list). Illustrated by R. Tod. Prize Label with inscription dated Xmas 1911, and an ownership inscription, on front fixed endpaper. A touch of foxing to the edges otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a282 Swinburne, Doreen |
| Kit at Kerminster |
| (London: Collins: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Nursing: a career novel for girls (Collins Career Books series). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *284 Taylor, R.H. (Retold by) |
| Walt Disney’s Story of ROBIN HOOD and his Merrie Men |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (266 x 213 mm) Illustrated by Stephen Grimes. Story told in panel form, in colour, throughout. Head of spine nicked and repaired; foot of spine nicked and repaired at both hinges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a287 Thomas, May |
| Gundy |
| (Perth, WA: Imperial Printing Company: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (261 x 212 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Blocks cut in Linoleum by S.H. Fisher. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; some moderate staining to the front board, but with very little effect on the picture there; some heavy biro scribble to the blank rear board; internally a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a288 Thompson, D. Lindsay |
| BLUE BRANDER: Story of Adventure and Australian School Life |
| (London: Ward Lock: 1927) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 314 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (by W.F. Wightman). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and foot nicked; spine a little faded and with some light blue stains; the boards a little faded; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a289 no author |
| The TIP TOP Book 1952 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (279 x 207 mm) Illustrated. Some stories told in panel form. A child’s name printed heavily in pencil at foot of first leaf. The corners of the boards rubbed and worn otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a290 no author |
| The TIP TOP Book 1955 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (272 x 196 mm). Illustrated. Some stories told in panel form. Prize inscription dated 1954 at head of front fixed endpaper. Backstrip faded; head and foot of spine worn; front external hinge split at head and foot; rear external hinge starting to split at its head; corners and edges of boards rubbed and worn; internally generally good. |
| $25 |
| *a291 Thomson, Molly B. (Arranged and Illustrated by) |
| Mr. Noah’s Ark |
| (London: Collins Clear Type Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20. A novelty book with peephole pages (244 x 186 mm). A “Kiddie Kut” Book. A little splitting to head and foot of spine; lower corner of book moderately bumped; a very good copy. 20 |
| $childrens |
| *a294 Travers, P.L. |
| Mary Poppins in Cherry Tree Lane |
| (London: Collins: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 181112 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (216 x 161 mm) Illustrated by Mary Shepard. Concludes with The Herbs In The Story and their botanical, local and Latin names. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $175 |
| *a295 Tuke, Diana |
| A Long Road to Harringay |
| With a Foreword by Pat Smythe, O.B.E. and a frontispiece by Anne Bullen. (London: Cassell: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 162. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Light foxing to the edges otherwise a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which has light foxing to its blind side. |
| $30 |
| *a296 Turngren, Annette |
| FLAXEN BRAIDS: a Chapter from a Real Swedish Childhood |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1945) First publication in the Puffin Story Books series – PS 20. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 156 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Dorothy Bayley. Spine sunned and lower half of external hinges rubbed; a stain to the lower corner of the book; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a297 Turner, Ethel |
| Flower O’ The Pine |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Muir 7604. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 280 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Three colour plates. Prize inscription dated Dec. 1920 on front free endpaper. Corners of boards a little rubbed. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a298 Turner, Ethel |
| Funny |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1926) First Edition. Muir 7642. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (frontispiece and three plates by W.F. Wightman. Stamp of YMCA on half-title page. Lacks the front free endpaper; spine lightly sunned; rear external hinge split and long since repaired with glue; front external hinge starting to split; foot of spine a little rubbed; fore edge of frontispiece frayed; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a300 Turner, Ethel |
| Jennifer, J. |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1922) First Edition. Muir 7631. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 250 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (frontispiece and four plates by Harold Copping). Prize Label of Girton House Girls’ Grammar School, Adelaide, with inscription signed by Principal Lillie Smith on front fixed endpaper. Front inner hinge starting to split. A couple of small light stains to rear cloth; a little flecking to front cloth; overall a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a301 Turner, Ethel |
| John Of Daunt |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Reprint. The final title listed is ‘Jennifer J’ (1922). Decorated cloth with oval sepia pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated (frontispiece and six plates by Harold Copping). Two of the margins of the frontispiece backed with old clear tape otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a302 Turner, Ethel |
| Judy And Punch |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1928) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated (frontispiece and three plates by Harold Copping). Gift inscription on front free endpaper; recipient’s ownership inscription at head of recto of frontispiece; a few, mainly marginal, stains; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a303 Turner, Ethel |
| Nicola Silver |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1924) First Edition. Muir 7636. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (frontispiece and four plates by Harold Copping). Sunday School prize inscription on front free endpaper. Cloth lightly rubbed; a light stain to the spine; a crease to the inner margin of the frontispiece; a light stain to one spread from the enclosure of a cutting or such; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $55 |
| *a304 Turner, Ethel |
| Three Little Maids |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) ‘559’ and ‘H7560’ on verso of title-page. Muir 7536. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Frontispiece. Top and fore edges moderately foxed otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a307 Turner, Philip |
| Rookoo and Bree |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-460-06895-4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated by Terry Riley. A near fine cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $25 |
| *a308 (Verne, Jules) |
| Around the World in Eighty Days |
| ‘Told in Pictures’ i.e. in panel form. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64 (178 x 132 mm) Thriller Picture Library No. 180. A couple of small stains and a small marginal clean tear backed with clear tape to the front wrapper; creases to the lower corners of the wrappers, and a small clean tear to the rear one; internally very good. |
| $30 |
| *a309 Vipont, Elfrida |
| The Lark In The Morn |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1956) Third Impression. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 202. Illustrated by T.R. Freeman. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and at the head and foot of its flap hinges, and whose rear panel is split from the spine, but is overall good. |
| $75 |
| *a310 Vipont, Elfrida |
| The Secret Passage |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by Ian Ribbons. Antelope Books series. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a good copy in a fair price-clipped dust-jacket on whose front panel a child has written two rows of digits. |
| $20 |
| *a312 Walker, Rowland |
| Phantom Island: A Modern Crusoe Story |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Muir 7820. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece. Set in 1924 when the youthful heroes, ‘two hefty young sons of Anzac’(p. 7), having failed to win Rhodes Scholarships, are given the opportunity to go to Europe in a ‘flying ship’ (jacket blurb) which leaves from Fremantle but crashes off the north-west coast of Australia. The Sentinel Series No. 25. A very good copy in like dust-jacket which is bruised but complete at head and foot of its spine. |
| $40 |
| *a313 Wallace-Crabbe, K., O.B.E. |
| The Story of OTTO or How They Fissioned the Atom |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: no date) Muir 7852. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (222 x 157 mm) Illustrated by Wally Driscoll. The word (?) ‘dexcit’ printed on front board which also has a small scuff; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a314 Webb, Marion St John |
| Eliz’beth Phil And Me |
| (London: Harrap: 1919) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 120 and 8 publisher’s advertisements (201 x 145 mm) Illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant (four colour plates and silhouettes throughout). Cloth lightly flecked and faded and stained (mostly to the rear), with head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; thus externally bordering on the shabby, while internally very good. |
| $60 |
| *a317 Westerman, Percy F. |
| The Good Ship “Golden Effort” |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) About 1920. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by W. Edward Wigfull (four plates). After entering the Pacific via Panama Canal, the heroes are subjected to horrific weather, suffer near shipwreck and are marooned on the island of ‘Tofua’ where they triumph in a particulary gory battle with ‘cannibals’. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a318 White, Paul and Britten, David |
| Ranford Goes Fishing |
| (London: The Paternoster Press: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 151. The Ranford Series No. 3. The initial ‘D’ on the half-title page. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a319 Whitham, G.I. |
| Dick Chester: A Story of the Civil War |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated by Paul Hardy. With the Prize Label of Lydiard Street Methodist Sunday School Ballarat, Prize Competition, 1911 (Second Prize) printed by Ballarat Litho. and Ptg. Co. on the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a320 Wiggin, Kate Douglas |
| More About REBECCA of Sunnybrook Farm |
| (London: A. and C. Black/Melbourne: Printed for the Oxford University Press by Wilke and Co.: 1947) First Australian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Frontispiece (in colour). Gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a321 Wildsmith, Brian |
| Fishes |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (223 x 287 mm) In colour throughout. An ownership sticker at top corner of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a322 Williams, Ruth C. |
| Pirates’ Gold |
| (Sydney: The W.H. Honey Publishing Company: no date) Muir 8029. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 107 (282 x 219 mm) Illustrated by Rhys Williams including 12 fantasy plates in colour. Backstrip damaged and incomplete and the top corner of the front board bumped, otherwise the boards themselves are very good; the book has pulled out of the casing, that is, is detached from the boards, otherwise internally is about fine. |
| $45 |
| *a323 Whitlock, Judith |
| Bunyip And The Tiger Cats |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1965) First Edition. Muir 7998. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 89. Illustrated by Leslie Green. A light stain to lower corner of front board; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a325 Willson, Robina Beckles |
| A Time To Dance |
| (London: Collins: This Edition 1963) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Becoming a ballet dancer. Collins Career Books series. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a326 Williams, Ruth C. |
| Verity Of Sydney Town |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) First Edition. Muir 8031. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 145 (240 x 156 mm) Illustrated by Rhys Williams. Winner of Childrens Book Council of Australia Award 1951. A child’s name at head of half-title page. Some foxing to head and foot of front board otherwise a very good copy in worn and dampstained dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a327 Williams, Ruth C. |
| Verity Of Sydney Town |
| (London: Paul Hamlyn: 1970) First Hamlyn edition. ISBN 0 600 39113 2. Muir 8032. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 145 (241 x 161 mm). Illustrated by Rhys Williams. Small gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a328 Wilson, Anthony C. |
| Norman and Henry follow the Trail |
| (London: Methuen: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 186. Illustrated by Marjorie Gill. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A few stamps etc. but a very good withdrawn school library copy. |
| $25 |
| *a329 Winter, Milo (Illustrations and verses by) |
| The Bow Tie Book |
| (Chicago, Ill.: Reuben H. Lilja and Co., Inc.: Copyright 1942) Printed ‘701’ at head of front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (306 x 216 mm) The first seven of the eight leaves have a peep-hole in the shape of a bow tie. Spine rubbed; head and foot of spine split; corners dog-eared; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a330 Commander A.O. Watson, R.N. (RTD.) and Others |
| The Wonder Book of SHIPS and the SEA |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1959) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (254 x 189 mm) Over 250 Photographs and Specially Prepared Drawings. 7 Full Colour Plates. Index. Lower edge of top board rubbed from shelving otherwise a fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a331 no author |
| The Wonder Book of the R.A.F. |
| Foreword by Air Vice-Marshal Sir Charles Longcroft. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) ‘Entirely New Edition’. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (250 x 186 mm) With eight colour plates and nearly 300 illustrations. Frontispiece is a colour picture of Gloster Meteor Jet-Fighter Taking-off from a coloured drawing by R.S. Franklin. Spine and boards somewhat worn; front inner hinge cracked; internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *a332 Golding, Harry (Edited by) |
| The Wonder Book of Soldiers for Boys and Girls |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Eighth Edition – Revised. About 1930 (the latest date to catch our eye in the text is 1929 on p. 209; Prize Label on front fixed endpaper has inscription dated 10-12-35). Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (252 x 188 mm) Twelve colour plates and over three hundred illustrations. Frontispiece is The Grenadier Guards Saluting the Colour before going on Guard for the Day from the original painting by Douglas Macpherson. Edges and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a333 Wood, Lorna (Told by) |
| Ameliaranne Goes Digging |
| (London: Harrap: 1952) Reprint. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (221 x 156 mm) Pictured by Susan B. Pearse. This is the story in which the children try to dig through to Australia. A near fine copy in a fair price-clipped dust-jacket which has a couple of chips to its spine, the one at the foot being some 37 mm long. |
| $45 |
| *a334 Compiled by the Editor of “The Girl’s Realm” |
| The Australasian Girl’s Annual |
| (London: Cassell: 1913) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 232 including the ‘Painting Competition’ leaf at rear where pictures have been coloured in but the leaf, which was meant to be removed and submitted, is still present (240 x 185 x about 48 mm thick). With Twenty Full-page Illustrations in Colour and Black-and-White. Includes Olaf Baker: ‘In the Days of the Bushrangers: The Story of an Exciting Adventure’; Hester Grove: ‘Peggy the Water-Witch: A Story of Adventure in Australia’; also substantial article ‘The Stamps of British Australasia’ by Leonard S. Goldsmith. Good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a335 no author |
| The Australian Boy Scouts Diary and Note Book: With Useful and Correct Information for Wolf Cubs, Scouts and Rovers – 1928 |
| (Printed for the Boy Scouts Association by W.C. Penfold & Co. Ltd., Printers, Sydney) Pictorial limp cloth pp. 200 (105 x 66 mm). Illustrated. Very good nearly unused copy. |
| $75 |
| *a336 Bragg, Sir William, K.B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S. |
| The World of Sound: Six Lectures delivered before a Juvenile Auditory at the Royal Institution, Christmas, 1919 |
| (London: G. Bell and Sons: August 1921) Reprint. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 196. Illustrated. Bragg was a notable professor of mathematics and physics at the University of Adelaide 1888-1907: see Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 7, and MUIR 933 (where she refers to the 1920 first edition only). Both external hinges cracked and apparently repaired with glue; cancelled Institute label on fixed front endpaper and stamp on title-page; a good, and textually very good, copy. |
| $125 |
| *a337 McCarthy, Frederick D. (text by) |
| Aboriginal Tribes and Customs |
| (Petersham, NSW: Sanitarium Health Food Co.: no date) Printed by S.H.F. Co., Cooranbong. Muir 4431 gives 1950. Pict |