Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

childrens

*a02 Ald, Roy (Editor)
Wow No. 14
(Melbourne: Larry S. Cleland for Vee Publishing Company: no date) Price 6d. Cover printed by the Argus and Australasian Limited, Melbourne. Copyright Fawcett Publications, USA. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32. Cover story is 'Phantom Eagle Meets the Greatest Challenge of his Life!! "The Caliph's Diamonds"'. Some wear to the spine which is split at its foot; a clean tear about two inches long to front wrapper; a good copy.
$30
*a03 Angwin, Aldyth
Gabsy: the Little White Kitten
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1961) First publication, in association with Harrap, London. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80. Illustrated by Douglas Maxted. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and an ownership inscription on the front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$25
*a04 Attwell, Mabel Lucie
Lucie Attwell's Annual
(London: Dean and Son: Copyright 1960) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (260 x 204 mm) Illustrated by Attwell. Bright about fine copy.
$35
*a05 Attwell, Mabel Lucie
Lucie Attwell's Annual
(London: Dean and Son: 1973) SBN 603 07006 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (260 x 197 mm) Illustrated by Attwell. Stories written by Penelope Douglas. An owner's first name at head of front free endpaper. 'A page to paint' parly coloured in and neat colouring to one other picture, otherwise a bright about fine copy.
$20
*a07 no author
The Australian BOY Fortnightly: Magazine for Boys Vol. 2 No. 42
(Melbourne: 17th May, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (276 x 209 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front. Good copy.
$20
*a08 no author
The Australian BOY Fortnightly: Magazine for Boys Vol. 2 No. 44
(Melbourne: 14th June, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (276 x 209 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front. Good copy.
$20
*a09 no author
The Australian BOY Fortnightly: Magazine for Boys Vol. 2 No. 45
(Melbourne: 28th June, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (276 x 209 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front. Good copy.
$20
*a10 no author
The Australian BOY Fortnightly: Magazine for Boys Vol. 2 No. 47
(Melbourne: July 26, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (276 x 209 mm) Illustrated. An owner's name on front. Good copy.
$20
*a11 no author
The Australian BOY Fortnightly: Magazine for Boys Vol. 2 No. 48
(Melbourne: August 9, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (276 x 209 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front. Good copy.
$20
*a12 no author
The Australian BOY Fortnightly: Magazine for Boys Vol. 2 No. 50
(Melbourne: September 6, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (276 x 209 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front. Good copy.
$20
*a13 no author
The Australian BOY Fortnightly: Magazine for Boys Vol. 2 No. 52
(Melbourne: October 4, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (276 x 209 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front. Good copy.
$20
*a14 no author
The Australian BOY Fortnightly: Magazine for Boys Vol. 2 No. 53
(Melbourne: 18th October, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (276 x 209 mm) Illustrated. A good copy.
$20
*a15 no author
The Australian BOY Fortnightly: Magazine for Boys Vol. 3 No. 54
(Melbourne: 1st November, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (276 x 209 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front. Good copy.
$20
*a16 no author
The Australian BOY Fortnightly: Magazine for Boys Vol. 3 No. 56
(Melbourne: November 29, 1954) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (276 x 209 mm) Illustrated. Good copy.
$20
*a17 no author
A.B.C. Children's Hour Annual No. 1
(Sydney: Published by The Educational Press for The Australian Broadcasting Commission: October 1956) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 201 (290 x 232 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket.
$25
*a18 Baker, Charlotte (Story and Pictures by)
The House on the River
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (208 x 161 mm). A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A little light foxing to the fore edge otherwise a near fine copy in chipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a21 Berg, Leila
Fire Engine by Mistake
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1955) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Drawings by Biro. Brock Books series. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper and gift inscription to him on its blank verso. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a24 Bissett, Peggy
Amber Mae goes to Kindergarten
(Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) First Edition. MUIR 713. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (242 x 183 mm) Illustrated by Anne Drew. Near fine copy.
$30
*a25 Young, Chic
Blondie and Dagwood present DAISY and Her Pups comics No. 28
(Surry Hills, NSW: Page Publications: no date) Price 15c. Copyright by King Features Syndicate Inc., 1971. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) featuring Daisy's 'Kangaroo Game' pp. 24 (255 x 180 mm). Page Silver Star Comics. Near fine copy.
$10
*a28 Blyton, Enid
Colin the cow-boy
(London: Collins) Copyright 1954 by Librairie Hachette. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (204 x 160 mm) Illustrated by R. Caille. Collins Wonder Colour Books. Gift inscription. Some ink or texta stains or markings apparently by child on one spread (pp. 4-5) otherwise a near fine copy.
$15
*a31 Blyton, Enid
Five Go Down To The Sea
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1953) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. A little foxing to edges otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a32 Blyton, Enid
Five Go To Billycock Hill
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Near fine copy.
$35
*a33 Blyton, Enid
Five Go To Mystery Moor
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated. An owner's name at head of half-title page. Very good copy.
$30
*a34 Blyton, Enid
Five On Finniston Farm
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. An owner's first name ('Doris') at head of front free endpaper. Spine very lightly sunned; foot of spine lightly rubbed; a few stains; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a35 Blyton, Enid
Friendly Story Book
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1954) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 156. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Spine slightly sunned; a little staining and rubbing to the boards; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a36 Blyton, Enid
Good Work Secret Seven!
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1954) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124. Illustrated by Bruno Kay. An owner's name at head of the half-title page. Spine lightly sunned; front and rear panels bright; light foxing otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a38 Blyton, Enid
Last Term At Malory Towers
(London: Methuen: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 152. Illustrated by Stanley Lloyd. Old price in biro at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed; external hinges rubbed and upper one starting to split at its head; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a43 Blyton, Enid
The Secret Mountain
Being the Third Story of the Strange Adventures of the Secret Island Children. (Oxford: Basil Blackwell: June 1954) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (207 x 156 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper blacked out. A small strip at the head and about the lower third of the spine discoloured from sunning; corners of boards lightly rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a44 Blyton, Enid
Sunny Stories No. 528. New Series
(London: Newnes: March 7th, 1952) Contains Enid Blyton's 'Goodbye, Mr. Meddle' and Other Tales. Illustrated. An owner's name on front. Neat colouring-in. Spine worn. A good copy.
$10
*a46 Bolton, Barbara
Ring, Rock and River
(North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15398 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 146. By Tasmanian author, and set in Tasmania. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a47 Bonner, Carey
Child Songs for Day Schools, Brigades, Play-Hours, and for Home Singing - Volume III
With Music by Carey Bonner (Editor of "The Sunday School Hymnary," etc.) (London: The Pilgrim Press/J. Curwen and Sons/Methodist S. S. Dept.: December 1935) First Edition. Pictorial limp cloth pp. 72 (246 x 176 mm) 'Here are sixty new songs for children' (Foreword) - Music and Words throughout. Index of Subjects. Alphabetical Index of First Lines. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed. A near fine copy.
$30
*a51 Brinsmead, H.F.
Listen to the Wind
(London: Oxford University Press: 1970) First Edition. SBN 19 271316 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 214. Illustrated by Robert Micklewright. An Oxford Novel (series). Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a53 Broome, Dora
Fairy Tales from the Isle of Man
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 156 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by John Harwood. Puffin Story Books 59. Small scuff to foot of front wrapper; mild dampstaining and wrinkling to top right hand corner of book, mainly marginal, otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a54 Bruce, Charles
Twyford Hall or Rosa's Christmas Party
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 132. Coloured frontispiece. The uniform boards depict a schoolgirl vigorously playing hockey. The main story is followed by 'Miss Pinkcheeks'. Fine copy in very good bright dust-jacket.
$25
*a56 Bruce, Mary Grant
Back To Billabong
(London: Ward, Lock: 1921) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (by J. Macfarlane). Lacks the front free endpaper. A good copy.
$25
*a57 Bruce, Mary Grant
Billabong's Luck
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1940. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Frontispiece (by J.F. Campbell). '255' at foot of spine of jacket. An owner's name twice on the front free endpaper. Very good copy, and the Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) particularly bright and fresh, kept so by the survival of the price-clipped dust-jacket which, though having a few chips and some wear, is still good.
$45
*a64 Bryant, Sara Cone
Stories To Tell To Children: Fifty-four Stories with some suggestions for telling
(London: Harrap: 1914) [First British Edition?] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 251 and 5 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Light foxing to the edges. A good copy.
$30
*a69 Burningham, John
Aldo
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 03116 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (301 x 261 mm) Richly illustrated by Burningham. Fine copy.
$30
*a71 Carroll, Lewis
Through The Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
(London: Macmillan: 1899) People's Edition. Sixty-fifth Thousand. Price Half-a-crown. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 215. With fifty illustrations by John Tenniel. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a very good copy.
$70
*a73 Causley, Charles
Jack the Treacle Eater
(London: Macmillan's Children's Books: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 42963 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (266 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Charles Keeping, partly in colour. Notes. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a74 Cavanna, Betty
Spurs For Suzanna
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1952) Second impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 231. Illustrated by Stanley Lloyd. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing to the edges otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a76 Carter, Margaret A.
The Adventures of Billy Bee
(Melbourne: Domus Publishing Company: no date) Muir 1329. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 79 (243 x 184 mm) Illustrated (including coloured plates). Gift inscription dated 23/1/46 on front free endpaper. One picture coloured in. A good copy.
$40
*a77 Cayley, Neville W.
The Solvol Bird Book
(Sydney: J. Kitchen and Sons: no date) Muir 6874. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (119 x 184 mm) '54 Australian Birds beautifully illustrated in full colour by the famous artist Neville W. Cayley'; the text is not attributed. Two small patches of silverfish damage to front wrapper near the spine otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a78 Editor not named
The Champion Annual 1927
(Issued from The Fleetway House, Farringdon Street, London, E.C. 4. Published in Australia by Gordon and Gotch [Australasia], Ltd.) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (247 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Some splitting to the external hinges and to the front internal hinge; extremities of boards rubbed; a good copy.
$30
*a81 Editor not named
The Champion Annual for Boys 1951
(Issued from The Fleetway House, Farringdon Street, London, E.C. 4) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 (250 x 191 mm) Illustrated. The front cover picture depicts a polo match on motorbikes with three helmeted boys on motor bikes with mallets and one about to strike the ball; a good crowd is watching in the background. Rear board soiled. Title neatly lettered by hand on spine. Good copy.
$25
*a82 Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Chatterbox
(London: Published for the Proprietors by Wells, Gardner, Darton and Co.: Volume for 1921) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 320 inclusive of boards (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Good copy.
$20
*a83 Chauncy, Nan
World's End was Home
(London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press: 1952) First Edition. Muir 1402. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 202. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. Good cancelled ex-library copy in worn and incomplete dust-jacket.
$60
*a84 Chaundler, Christine
The Chivalrous Fifth
(London: Nelson: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Anne Rochester. Premier Series (see spine of jacket). Gift inscription dated 1951 on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a85 Cochrane, Louise
Social Work For Jill
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 134. Frontispiece. A Mary Dunn Career Novel (series). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a86 Selected from the Original Sources by The Editor of "The Young Singer's Book of Songs"
A Collection of amusing ROUNDS AND CATCHES for the Use of Schools, Families, and Choral Societies
(London: Longmans: 1852) Presumably First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. iv, 24 (137 x 220 mm) Music and Words throughout. Hand-printed title on paper pasted to backstrip, otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a87 Editor not named
Collins Children's Annual
(London: Collins: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (258 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Front cover picture is of Father Christmas holding up a doll and a toy motor car while a group of children eagerly await their gift. Includes story 'The Magician who got Modernised' with illustrations by J. Walmsley Heap including a spectacular full-page coloured plate. An ownership inscription whited out; a small annotation at head of half-title page; head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; upper external hinge cracked; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a89 Printed and Published by Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd.
Coronation Procession Panorama. With movable pictures
(London: no date) (1953) A Tuck Book. P500. The full complement of card models is present in the pocket at the rear. Concertina format with each leaf about 253 x 306 mm. Corners a little rubbed otherwise a fine copy.
$100
*a90 Couch, Grace (Written and Illustrated by)
Scarecrow Sambo
(London: Collins: 1947) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (168 x 234 mm). Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a94 Cunliffe, John (Story by)
Farmer Barnes Fells A Tree
(London: Andre Deutsch: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 233 96852 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (254 x 219 mm) Pictures by Joan Hickson. Foot of spine a little rubbed. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a96 Dahl, Roald
Fantastic Mr Fox
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books: 1974) First Puffin Books edition. ISBN 0 14 03.0676 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 93 including publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Jill Bennett. 'A Young Puffin'. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$20
*a98 Daly, Dame Mary, D.B.E.
Cinty and The Laughing Jackasses and other Children's Stories
(Melbourne: Herald Gravure Printers: August 1962) Second Printing. Muir 1869. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 inclusive of boards (272 x 202 mm) Illustrated by Hans Heysen and others. Cover illustration by Esther Paterson. A little rubbing to the extremities; a near fine copy.
$35
*a99 Davey-Collins, Evelyn
Rolf of Red Ridges
(Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by M.W. Whittington. Rolf is an Alsatian dog. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a100 Editor not named
Dean's Superb Book For Children
(London: Dean and Son: 1964) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 inclusive of boards (261 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Includes illustrated article of four pages entitled 'A Golliwog: Make this toy for your baby brother or sister'. Near fine copy.
$25
*a102 Disney, Walt
Five Comic Books in the series Walt Disney's Comics
No. 160 - with Special Section for Mouseketeers; 167; 168; 170; 172. 'All Color. Printed with Pride in Australia'. (Sydney: Published by W.G. Publications Pty. Ltd./Printed by Conpress: Copyright 1960 Walt Disney Productions) All five are in the original Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 (260 x 182 mm) Price 1/-. A little wear and a few stains; generally very good copies.
$30
*a103 Druce, Kay
Bunchy's Adventure
(Sydney: Published by Children's Press/Printed by Deaton and Spencer Pty. Ltd.: no date) Muir 2157 suggests 1949. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 16 (265 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Druce. Series C.P. 14. Good copy.
$15
*a105 Dunn, Victoria
Pony For Keeps
(London: Ward, Lock: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 76. Frontispiece. Cygnet Books series. Very good copy.
$25
*a107 Dutton, Geoffrey (Text) and Hay, Dean (Photographs)
Seal Bay
(London: Collins: 1966) First Edition. Muir 2204. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (258 x 191 mm). Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a neatly repaired long clean tear to its front panel but is otherwise good.
$20
*a109 Eager, Edward
Knight's Castle
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books: 1973) First publication in Puffin. ISBN 0 14 03.0629 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 158 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Drawings by N.M. Bodecker. Very good copy.
$15
*a110 McFarlan, Donald M. and Stuart, Grace
'Elephant's Birthday Party and other Cross River Tales' (McFarlan) and 'Trespassers Will Be Prosecuted' (Stuart)
(London: Nelson: 1955) First publication in this series (Children's Own Series). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. Edges foxed otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*a111 Ellis, Edward S.
The Forest Messengers
(London: Cassell: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 340. With Four Illustrations in Colour and Black and White (the coloured frontispiece by Stanley L. Wood and the others by Edwin J. Prittie). Thick format. An ownership inscription dated 1930 erased and another entered on front free endpaper. A good copy.
$25
*a112 Ellis, Edward S.
The Last War Trail
(London: Cassell: no date) Suggest 1920s. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 376. With a Colour Frontispiece and Four Black-and-White Illustrations. Thick format. Very good copy.
$30
*a113 Ellis, Edward S.
"Remember The Alamo"
(Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company) Copyright 1914 by The John C. Winston Co. Printed in U.S.A. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 342. 'Illustrated by Edwin J. Prittie' which in this issue means frontispiece only. Alamo Series. Very good copy.
$25
*a114 Fenn, Geo. Manville
Cormorant Crag: A Tale of the Smuggling Days
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Seventh Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 416. Illustrated. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$30
*a116 Finkel, George
William Light
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12562 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 172. Bibliography. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a couple of clean tears but is otherwise very good.
$25
*a118 Garis, Howard R.
The Curlytops on Star Island or Camping out with Grandpa
(New York: Cupples and Leon: Copyright 1918) Cloth (that is, hard covers) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. iv, 246 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Julia Greene. The Curlytops Series. Very good copy.
$30
*a120 Gerry, Margarita Spalding
The Flowers
(New York: Harper and Brothers: April 1910) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. vi, 40 (226 x 147 mm) Illustrated by Elizabeth Shippen Green. A gift inscription and an ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; head and food of spine a little worn; a small stain to spine; a few small scuffs to pictorial pastedown; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a121 "Gilcraft"
Letters To A Wolf Cub
(London: C. Arthur Pearson: 1928) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 127 and 1 publisher's advertisement. With a frontispiece and seventy diagrams and foreword by Peter Baden-Powell. Index. Prize inscription. Good copy.
$30
*a122 Gilmour, Margaret
Ameliaranne Gives A Concert
(London: Harrap: 1949) Reprint. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of boards (218 x 155 mm) Illustrated by Susan B. Pearse. Spine moderately sunned; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a124 'Golden Gorse'
Mary in the country
(London: Country Life: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 162. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Spine sunned and with some light stains otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a125 Golding, Harry (Edited by)
Verses for Children
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Ninth Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (213 x 157 mm). Illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant (twenty Colour Plates including the pictorial endpapers). The Prince Charming Colour Books for Children No. 5. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a126 Goode, Evelyn (Mrs. Crawford Vaughan)
The Childhood Of Helen
(London: Ward, Lock: 1913) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 and 16 publisher's advertisements (Ward, Lock and Co.'s Gift Books, Prizes, and Rewards). Illustrated (by J. Macfarlane). Prize Label on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; internally a few stains otherwise a very good copy, and the gilt picture and decorations particularly bright.
$35
*a130 Uderzo, Albert (Written and Illustrated by)
Asterix And The Secret Weapon
Translated into English by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1991) First British Edition. ISBN 0 340 56295 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (296 x 222 mm). Fine copy.
$20
*a135 Green, Roger Lancelyn (Edited by)
The Hamish Hamilton Book of OTHER WORLDS
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 241 89244 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 239 (252 x 168 mm) Illustrated by Victor Ambrus. The Hamish Hamilton Books series. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a136 Gervase, Mary
Form Two Of Rock House
(London: Warne: 1929) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 90. Frontispiece by F.M. Leicester. Warne's Welcome Book series. The Crossword Puzzle has been completed. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper and an erasure at head of same; a good copy.
$30
*a137 Gibbon, Frederick P.
The Disputed V.C.: A Tale of the Indian Mutiny
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. Zenith Library (section for Boys). Some spots of foxing to the top edge. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a138 Grahame, Kenneth
The Wind in the Willows
(London: Methuen Children's Books: 1980) First British publication of this edition. ISBN 0-416-20620-4. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 208 (260 x 208 mm) Illustrated by Michael Hague. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a139 Text not attributed
The Grandma Poss Cookbook
(Adelaide: Omnibus Books: 1986) Reprint. ISBN 0 949641 46 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (286 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Julie Vivas. About fine copy.
$40
*a140 Greenwood, Frances
Mary Todd's Last Term
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Patricia Tourret. An ownership inscription dated 1955 on front fixed endpaper. Spine and a strip at head of front board sunned, otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a141 Richards, Frank
The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1928
(London: Amalgamated Press/Published in Australia by Gordon and Gotch [Australasia], Ltd.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 360 (218 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Index. Good copy.
$30
*a142 Richards, Frank
The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1936
(Issued from The Fleetway House, Farringdon Street, London, E.C.4. Published in Australasia by Gordon and Gotch [Australasia], Ltd.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (237 x 176 x about 56 mm thick) Illustrated. Index. Lower half of spine mottled from damp. A good copy.
$30
*a143 Grieve, David (Story and Illustrations by)
The Enchanted Christmas Tree
(A C.M.C. Production. Pantheon Publications, 20 Queen Street, Melbourne, Australia: no date) Muir 3073. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 20 (273 x 217 mm). An owner's name at head of front wrapper. Very good copy.
$45
*a144 Devised, written and illustrated by Val Biro
Gumdrops Annual
(Maidenhead, Berkshire: Purnell Books: 1979) First Edition. SBN 361 04560 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (264 x 199 mm). The 'Gumdrop to Colour' picture p. 26 is coloured in otherwise an about fine copy.
$25
*a146 Hadath, Gunby
According to Brown Minor or, The Feats of Foozle
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 237. With Twelve Full-Page Illustrations by W.F. Thomas and T.M.R. Whitwell. A Keep-you-young School Story (series). Gift inscription dated August 14, 1926 on front fixed endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a147 Hardman, Diana
The Children At Wyndylaw Farm
(London: Harrap: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80. Illustrated by Kirstie Bosanquet. Harrap's Junior Fireside Series No. 67. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a148 Havers, Elinore
Ponies Across The River
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 7188 1701 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Frontispiece. Crown Pony No. 15. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a149 Hayens, Herbert
A Captain Of Irregulars
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 425. Illustrated (colour plates). Nelson's Big Books series (about 51 mm thick). Gift inscription dated Xmas 1927 on front free endpaper. Top edge foxed and fore edge slightly so; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine but is otherwise good.
$30
*a151 Haywood, Helen (Written and Illustrated by)
The Happy Tree
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a152 Henty, G.A.
By Pike and Dyke: A Tale of the Rise of the Dutch Republic
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) New Popular Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 384. Illustrated. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Top edge a little foxed; an ink stain to fore edge; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is lightly chipped but otherwise good.
$60
*a153 Gibbs, May (Pictures and Words by)
Snugglepot and Cuddlepie: Their Adventures Wonderful
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: no date) Printed by Penfold, 88 Pitt Street, Sydney. See Muir 2744 for details of first edition and later printings. Gift inscription at head of half-title page dated Aug. 14th, 1922. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi plus colour frontispiece, 88 (245 x 185 mm). Old yellowed tape repairs to pages 15 and 31, and old tape stains to pages 49 and 51; other minor signs of use including light marginal finger marks and marginal wear, light foxing to front board and a little discoloration to the cloth backstrip; a good copy, and to a large extent very good.
$75
*a156 Heward, Constance
Ameliaranne Gives A Christmas Party
(London: Harrap: 1938) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (222 x 162 mm) Pictures by S.B. Pearse. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A few pencil marks to the front board; corners of boards worn otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a157 Heward, Constance
Ameliaranne Gives A Party
(London: Harrap: 1950) Reprint. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (222 x 162 mm) Pictures by S.B. Pearse. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket whose front flap says '2nd impression'.
$35
*a158 Hill, Fitzmaurice
Southward Ho With The Hentys
The adventures of a pioneer family who sailed from Sussex, England, aboard the barque 'Caroline' in the Spring of the year 1829 and - with Edward Henty - established the First Permanent Settlement in Victoria at Portland Bay 19th Nov., 1834. Preface by George R. Leggett. Foreword by the Author subscribed December, 1952. (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Muir 3507 suggests 1953. Pictorial limp cloth pp. 120. Frontispiece. Spine a little faded. Very good copy.
$30
*a159 Hissey, Jane
Little Bear's Dragon and other stories
(London: Hutchinson: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 176882 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (272 x 221 mm). Engagingly illustrated in colour throughout. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
*a160 Holden, Railton
The Hornets' Nest
(London: John Hamilton: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 270 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Howard Leigh (colour frontispiece and four other black-and-white aviation plates). Very good copy (if not near fine copy) in dust-jacket whose spine is rubbed at its head and lightly chipped at its foot, and which has a clean tear, but is generally very good and bright.
$150
*a161 Holm, Anne
I am David
Translated from the Danish by L.W. Kingsland. (London: Methuen: 1965) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. 'A Scandinavian First Prize Winner'. Residue of white paper on front fixed endpaper where a Prize Label or such has been carefully removed, otherwise a fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a162 Hope, Ascott R.
Electricity And its Wonders
(London: Gall and Inglis: no date) Prize Label of the Nottingham School Board Evening Continuation Schools on the front fixed endpaper with inscription dated April 27th, 1899. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. illustrated. The Wonder Series. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy.
$30
*a163 Havers, Elinore
Dream Pony
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Frontispiece. Crown Pony Library No. 1. Presentation label on front free endpaper. A small stain to fore edge. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a164 Hayes, Courtenay
On The Fringe Of The Cyclone: A Tale for Adventurous Youth
(London: Warne: no date) Muir 8501. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 244 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece (by Frances E. Hiley) and three 'Diagrams'. South Seas setting: calm followed by cyclone, then castaway on 'Crab Island'. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Top edge moderately foxed and fore edge slightly so; a very good copy in dust-jacket which lacks most of its front panel and the front flap.
$40
*a165 Home-Gall, Edward R.
Ace Carew - Airman Speed King
(London: W.H. Allen: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) decorated with a small silhouette of an airplane near foot of spine pp. 224. Illustrated. With signed inscription by the Author at head of front free endpaper: 'Good luck! Edward R. Home Gall'. Fine copy in dust-jacket which is lightly chipped at head and more definitely chipped at foot of its spine, has a few other small marginal chips but is otherwise generally very good and bright.
$200
*a166 Home-Gall, Edward R.
Victor Gaunt: Master Spy
A Thrilling Story of the Dauntless Secret Service Man. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. With signed inscription by the Author at head of front free endpaper: 'Best wishes Edward R. Home Gall'. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at head and chipped at the foot of its spine, has a couple of other marginal chips and is otherwise generally good and bright.
$200
*a167 Ingpen, Robert
Australian Gnomes
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1111 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (251 x 220 mm) Illustrated by Ingpen. With presentation inscription by the Author/Artist on title-page: "Signed for Lyn with best wishes Robert Ingpen '79". Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a171 Jackson, K. and B.
Farm Stories
(London: Publicity Products: no date) Apparently the first British edition: title Copyright 1953 by Simon and Schuster etc., New York. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 (271 x 220 mm) Pictures by Gustaf Tenggren. A Great Golden Story Book. Fine copy.
$30
*a175 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles in Australia
(London: May Fair Books: 1970) First Armada edition (C321). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 126 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Cover design by Peter Archer. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. External hinges well rubbed. A good copy.
$15
*a176 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles In The South Seas
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1962) First publication of this edition in The Hampton Library, with an Author's Note newly supplied here. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of spine and repaired with tape on its blind side.
$25
*a178 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles' Second Case: A Biggles Adventure
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: February 1950) Third Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Pictures by Stead. Very good copy.
$20
*a180 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles takes a Holiday
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: June, 1949) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated by Stead. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Spine sunned. A good copy.
$25
*a182 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles Works It Out
A story of Air Detective-Inspector Bigglesworth and his comrades of the Air Police. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated by Stead. An owner's name at head of title-page. Some foxing to the edges and to the free endpapers otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a183 Johns, Captain W.E.
Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D.
The First post-war Biggles story. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1952) Fourth impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 188. Pictures by Stead. Spine moderately sunned otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a186 Johnson, Jane
Sybil and the Blue Rabbit
(London: Ernest Benn: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 510-22523-3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (185 x 250 mm) Vividly illustrated in colour throughout. Near fine copy.
$25
*a187 Jungman, Beatrix
Holland
(London: A. and C. Black: 1920) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 82 and 6 publisher's advertisements (196 x 140 mm) With eight full-page illustrations in colour by Nico Jungman. Peeps At Many Lands series. Prize Label with inscription dated 1925 on front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; a very good copy.
$25
*a188 Kamm, Josephine
Janet Carr: Journalist
(London: The Bodley Head: 1954) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a long clean tear to its rear panel but which is otherwise very good.
$25
*a189 Keeping, Charles
Alfie And The Ferryboat
(London: Oxford University Press: 1968) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (215 x 287 mm) Richly illustrated in colour throughout. An owner's name at head of front fixed endpaper. Corners and lower edges of boards rubbed otherwise very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a190 Kelly, Walt
I Go Pogo
(North Sydney: Red Circle Press: no date) About 1960: cover price 3/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. Stories in strip form throughout. Some wear and chipping to backstrip; some creases to the wrappers and rubbing to their corners; in short, externally worn but internally very good.
$20
*a192 Kingsley, Charles
The Heroes
(London: Dent: no date) Prize inscription on verso of front free endpaper dated Dec. 1906/Feb. 1907. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers), gilt on spine pp. lxviii, 230. Illustrated. Everyman's Library, Edited by Ernest Rhys, Children's Books section. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a little fading to spine; otherwise internally a near fine copy.
$30
*a193 Kingsley, Charles
Madam How And Lady Why or First Lessons in Earth Lore for Children
(London: Macmillan: 1907) Reprint of Second Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 270 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Tormore House school Prize copy with Prize Label (Christmas, 1910) on front free endpaper and the school's emblem and motto blocked in gilt on the rear. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a very good copy.
$35
*a194 Kingsley, Charles
The Water-Babies
Abridged. Edited by Capt. Edric Vredenburg. (London: Raphael Tuck and Sons: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 115 and 1 publisher's advertisements (224 x 175 mm) Illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell. The Treasure House Library series. Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 3/9/27. Most of the colour plates have old tapestains where tape was apparently used to re-attach them at their inner margins; head of spine and corners and two of the edges of the boards rubbed; a good copy.
$60
*a195 Kipling, Rudyard
'Captains Courageous': A Story of the Grand Banks
(London: Macmillan: 1925) Reprint of Uniform edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 282. Illustrated. All edges gilt. A bright near fine copy.
$40
*a198 Lang, Mrs.
The All Sorts Of Stories Book
Edited by Andrew Lang. (London: Longmans, Green: 1911) [First Edition?] Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 377. Illustrated with 5 coloured plates and numerous other illustrations by H.J. Ford. The Fairy Book Series. All edges gilt. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper; library stamp with small neat cancellation on verso of title-page; a good copy.
$60
*a199 Lee, Holme
Holme Lee's FAIRY TALES
(London: Warne: no date) A New Revised Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 512 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper; an owner's name at head of half-title page and another on the recto of the frontispiece. Lacks the rear free endpaper. One plate coloured in. Head of spine worn; foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; the third of the blue cloth at the fore edge of both front and rear boards is discoloured but the gilt pictures on the front are not affected and remain bright; internally generally very good.
$40
*a200 Leighton, Robert
Woolly Of The Wilds: A Story of Pluck and Adventure in North-West Canada
(London: Ward, Lock: 1917) [First Edition?] Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304 and 16 publisher's advertisements. 'Fully Illustrated'. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a fairly large chip and a smaller one to head of spine but is otherwise good.
$60
*a201 Levick, W.M.
River Camp
'A South African Story'. (London: Dent and Sons: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 183. Illustrated with drawings by Michael Ross. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a little damage about two thirds of the way down its spine but is otherwise very good.
$35
*a204 Lindgren, Astrid
Pippi In The South Seas
(London: Oxford University Press: 1963) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 117 (208 x 155 mm) Illustrated. '308' at foot of rear board. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a206 Macdonald, George
The Princess And Curdie
(London: Collins: no date) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Will Nickless. Seagull Library series. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1957. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*a207 McIlvaine, Jane
Cammie's Challenge
(London: Collins: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Sequel to 'Cammie's Choice', in which Cammie 'tackles the pony rallies'. A child's ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a large chip to the front panel near the head of its spine but is otherwise good.
$25
*a208 Mack, Louise
Teens: A Story of Australian School Girls
(Sydney: Cornstalk: 1924) Platypus Series. Muir 4602. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 198. With six illustrations (by Karna Birmingham). Coloured pictorial front free endpaper by Percy Lindsay. Prize inscription on half-title page. Top corner of front board moderately dampstained otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a209 Mack, Louise (Mrs. J. Percy Creed)
Teens: A Story of Australian Schoolgirls
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1897) First Edition. Muir 4600. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 301 including pp. 32 of Angus and Robertson's List dated April, 1901. With fourteen illustrations (plates) by F.P. Mahony. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; some bubbling to the cloth; seven of the plates are in facsimile; a good copy.
$100
*a210 McVitty, Walter
Authors and Illustrators of Australian Children's Books
(Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 38742 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 262 (256 x 194 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index of Titles. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a211 McLeod, F.J.
Womba: An Aboriginal Stockboy in the Cattle Country in the Heart of Australia
Foreword by Charles Duguid. (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1951) First Edition. Muir 4682. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 168. With inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'To Mr. A. Richards, I shall always remember with gratitude how you helped me with the manuscript of "Womba". The Author 1951'. Lettering on spine faded; head and foot of spine worn; corners and lower edges of boards worn; internally very good.
$40
*a215 Lesney Products and Co., England
Matchbox: Collectors' Catalogue International Edition 1972
Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 72 (107 x 140 mm) Profusely illustrated. Fine copy.
$20
*a216 Marson, Charles L.
Faery Stories
(Adelaide, Melbourne, and Sydney: E.A. Petherick and Co.: no date) Muir 4840 records a copy dated 1891. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 98. Interesting association copy with the signature of South Australian legal luminary E. Pariss Nesbit in pencil at head of title-page. Titling-piece on spine worn away otherwise overall a very good copy.
$150
*a217 Martin, Mrs. Herbert
Stella and her Uncle
'The original title of this book, "Uncle Jem's Stella", has been discarded in favour of the more appropriate one under which the story now appears.' (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) with the design of blue squares and brown lines pp. 160. Frontispiece.The Boys' and Girls' Bookshelf series. Day School Prize label of Church of St. George the Martyr, Goodwood, Adelaide on front fixed endpaper with inscription dated 15th Dec. 1932. Fine copy.
$25
*a218 Martin, Miss Marianne
Bushland Tales
From the George Edwards radio production "The Search for the Golden Boomerang". (Sydney: Printed and Published by Winn and Co.: 1945) First Edition. Muir 4854. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 40 (244 x 188 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy.
$40
*a219 Marquand, Josephine
Chi Ming and the Lion Dance
(London: Dennis Dobson: 1969) First Edition. SBN 234 77992 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 inclusive of boards (290 x 217 mm) Illustrated by Pearl Binder. The calligraphy was prepared by Eric Chou. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*a221 Matthews, Patrick and Mollie
Teddy Edward's Visitor
(London: Golden Pleasure Books: 1962) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 inclusive of boards (280 x 207 mm) Illustrated from photographs. Corners and lower edges of boards rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a222 Mayne, William
The Rolling Season
(London: Oxford University Press: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 175. Illustrated by Christopher Brooker. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a223 Meade, L.T.
"Sweet Nancy"
Short novel finishes at p. 84 and is followed by "Two Lilies", a story in four chapters. (London: S.W. Partridge: This impression issued 1933) Forty-sixth thousand. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112. Frontispiece. An ownership inscription dated 1937 on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a224 Mellor, Kathleen
Let's Go To The Beach
A Jillian-Jonathan Book for Mother to read to her small Son and Daughter (Melbourne: Georgian House: no date) Muir 4939. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 24 (182 x 150 mm) Illustrated by Marjorie Hann. A flap book. Prize Label on verso of front wrapper with inscription dated 1952. Very good copy.
$40
*a225 Miles, Edith
The Red Umbrella
(London: Harrap: June 1954) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated by Muriel Gill. Harrap's Junior Fireside Series No. 23. Presentation label on front fixed endpaper. A touch of foxing to the edges. A very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped but generally good.
$25
*a226 Miller, Margaret J.
The River Picnic
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1961) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Sheila Bradburn. No. 2 in The Squirrel Series. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a228 Milligan, Elsie
Tennis Champion
(London: Pickering and Inglis: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Frontispiece. Excelsior Series. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has several chips but is otherwise very good and bright.
$20
*a229 Mills, Annette
Muffin at the Seaside
(London: University of London Press: 1953) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120 (198 x 141 mm) Illustrated by Molly Blake. Endpaper pictorial maps of The Garden. Light foxing to edges; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is foxed on the blind side but is otherwise very good.
$45
*a230 Editor not named
The Modern Boy's Annual 1931
(London: Issued from the Fleetway House: 1930) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (278 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Aeroplanes, Locomotives, Railways, Ships, Motor Cars, Motor Cycles, Etc. Etc. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1930 on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine worn; corners of boards rubbed; both inner hinges split; otherwise a generally very good copy.
$45
*a231 Moffitt, Virginia May
Pollyanna At Six Star Ranch
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) First Australian Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket (by Lintott).
$25
*a232 Mogridge, Stephen
Peter And The Atomic Valley
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Frontispiece. Hutchinson's Boys' Adventure Series. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few chips but is otherwise good and bright.
$45
*a236 Morrison, J.H., M.A.
The Missionary Heroes Of Africa
(New York: George H. Doran: 1922) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 267. Map. 'Life Stories of the Great Missionaries of the Dark Continent Retold For the Young: With a Map of Africa, Showing the missionary stations where these heroes labored'. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged and stained dust-jacket which lacks about half of its spine.
$30
*a238 Mossop, Irene
Freesia's Feud
(London: Warne: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 88. Frontispiece. Warne's Pearl Library series. Front free endpaper pasted to front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a239 Muirden, James
Space Intruder
(London: The Children's Book Club: no date) Boards pp. 160. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip about 15mm deep at head of its spine, leaving a patch of faded cloth there, but is otherwise very good.
$25
*a240 Walker, Gertrude and Jenks, Harriet S. (Prepared by)
Boston Songs And Games
Edited for English use, with Additional Matter, by E.R. Murray, Of the Maria Grey Training College, Brondesbury. (London: J. Curwen and Sons: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 3-138 (282 x 202 mm) Music and Words throughout. An ownership inscription dated October 1909 at head of title-page. A good copy.
$30
*a241 Needham, Violet
Richard and the Golden Horse Shoe
(London: Collins: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) with front panel of jacket pasted on front pp. 192. Illustrated by Joyce Bruce. Boards varnished; library marking on the spine; old tapestains to all endpapers and to first and final leaves; a good cancelled ex-library copy.
$100
*a244 Nesbit, E.
Shakespeare: Stories for Children
AND "When Shakespeare was a boy" by the late Dr. F.J. Furnivall, M.A.(London: Raphael Tuck and Sons: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 and 4 publisher's advertisements (226 x 178 mm) Illustrated by J.H. Bacon, A.R.A., Harold Copping, and Arthur A. Dixon. The Treasure House Library series. Gift inscription dated 14th Aug. 1923 on front free endpaper. Some scuffing and residual brown paper to each fixed endpaper - we believe that the book was covered in brown paper which was glued to the fixed endpapers; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a245 O'Harris, Pixie
Marmaduke and Margaret
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) First Edition. Muir 5513. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 132. Illustrated by the Author. A Prize Label tipped on to the front free endpaper. Edges lightly foxed; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$45
*a246 Rees, Miss E. Dorothy (Illustrated by)
Original Riddles In Rhyme
(Produced and Published by "Geographia," Ltd., London, E.C.4. New York: 'Geographia" Inc. no date) Suggest 1920s. Pictorial boards plus pp. 36 (108 x 147 mm) Printed on art paper and pictures in colour throughout. Solutions to Riddles given at rear. An owner's name at head of front fixed endpaper. External hinges and corners of boards rubbed otherwise a near fine copy.
$60
*a247 Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (Illustrated by)
Nursery Rhymes
(North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1984) First Edition thus. ISBN 0 207 14944 5. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (268 x 196 mm). Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a249 Oxenham, Elsie J.
Maid Of The Abbey
'A new story of the Abbey Girls'. (London: Collins: 1946) Reprint. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated by Heade. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper together with another owner's name which is repeated at head of title-page. A good copy.
$30
*a251 Page, C. Max, D.S.O., M.B., M.S., F.R.C.S.
British Red Cross Society Junior First-Aid Manual No. 1
With a Foreword by Major-General Sir George H. Makins. (London: Cassell: 1924) First Edition. Decorated limp cloth (flexible covers) pp. xii, 96. With 52 Illustrations. Index. Spine moderately sunned otherwise a fine copy.
$30
*a252 Editor not named
1926 Pals Annual For The Boys of Australasia
Sixth Volume in the series. (Melbourne: United Press: 1926) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) frontispiece and title-page plus 864 including Table of Contents leaf at rear (283 x 210 mm). Illustrated. Neat repairs, using archival quality tape, to some clean tears; one leaf (pp. 625/6) trimmed with loss of a few letters of text; corner torn from Contents leaf with loss of a few words; a good copy.
$150
*a253 Editor not named
1927 Pals Annual For The Boys of Australasia
Seventh Volume in the series. (Melbourne: United Press: 1927) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) frontispiece and title-leaf plus pp. 824 including Table of Contents leaf at rear (285 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; a corner torn from one leaf with the loss of a few words; some clean tears neatly repaired using archival quality tape; a generally very good copy.
$200
*a254 Panting, J. Harwood
Clive of Clair College
(London: Warne: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. 'With Original Illustrations'. Prize inscription dated Dec 17th 23 i.e. 1923 on front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. A very good copy in dust-jacket which is heavily chipped but whose pictures on front panel and spine are complete and bright; Warne's advertisement of 'Gift Books' on the rear panel is complete.
$45
*a255 Pardoe, M.
Bunkle Breaks Away
(London: Routledge and Sons: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 212. Illustrated by Julie Neild. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. A light stain to top edge and others to fore edge, otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine and a little so at its foot and corners but is generally very good.
$100
*a256 Paterson, A.B. (Poem by)
A Bush Christening
(Sydney: Collins: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 185023 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (218 x 264 mm) Illustrated by Quentin Hole. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a257 Peach, Bill (Written by)
Ginger Meggs Meets the Test
Created by Bancks. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13377 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (292 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Dan Russell. Young Australia Series. Fine copy.
$20
*a258 Peacocke, Isabel Maud
The Adopted Family
(London: Ward, Lock: 1923) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated (by J. Dewar Mills). Prize Label on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$30
*a259 Peacocke, Isabel M.
Cathleen With A "C"
(London: Ward, Lock: 1934) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated (by J. Dewar Mills). Remnant from removal of prize label or such on front free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy.
$60
*a261 Peacocke, Isabel M.
The Good Intentions of Angela
(London: Ward, Lock: 1937) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated (by J. Dewar Mills). Lacks front free endpaper and half-title leaf; edges and late leaves foxed; a good copy
$25
*a262 Peacocke, Isabel M.
The Guardians of Tony
(London: Ward, Lock: 1933) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated (by J. Dewar Mills). Gift inscription on front free endpaper and an earlier one on recto of frontispiece. Some scattered light silverfish scuffing to cloth (does not affect picture or lettering); edges and early and late leaves foxed otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a263 Peacocke, Isabel Maud
Little Bit O' Sunshine
(London: Ward, Lock: 1924) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated (by Harold Copping). Prize inscription at head of front free endpaper. Edges and endpapers foxed otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a264 Peacocke, Isabel M.
The Misdoings of Micky and Mac
(London: Ward, Lock: 1919) First Edition. Decorated cloth with circular sepia pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 304 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Harold Copping. Lacks front free endpaper and half-title leaf if there was one. An owner's name at head of recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; pastedown rubbed and lightly scuffed; a good copy.
$25
*a265 Peacocke, Isabel Maud
The Runaway Princess
(London: Ward, Lock: 1929) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated (by Harold Copping). Maori Words and Their Meanings. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a267 Penn, Charlotte (Text by)
The Flower Fairy
(Milan: Piccoli: Copyright 1955) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 20 (236 x 182 mm) Illustrated by Mariapia. The RAINBOW Series No. 1. A little rubbing to spine and to corners of boards; a near fine copy.
$45
*a268 Petersham, Maud and Miska
Moses
From the story told in the Old Testament. (London: Dent and Sons: 1938) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (238 x 186 mm) Illustrated, including eight colour pictures. Spine sunned; edges and corners of boards rubbed and worn; some silverfishing to front free endpaper; both inner hinges partly split; a lower marginal stain to the leaves; a good copy.
$30
*a269 Peto, Gladys
Told in the Gloaming
(London: John F. Shaw: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 192 (277 x 208 mm) Illustrated including frontispiece and seven other coloured plates all additional to the pagination as well as numerous black and white pictures, many full-page. Gift inscription dated May 5th, 1934. The frontispiece is out of register, but the other coloured plates are fine. Four of the line drawings are neatly coloured in. Some rubbing to extremities of boards; patches of silverfishing to the plain rear board; light foxing to edges and scattered light foxing here and there to the pages. A good copy.
$100
*a271 Pullein-Thompson, Josephine
Pony Club Team
(London: Collins: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Sheila Rose. Spine moderately sunned; foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; a good copy, and internally very good.
$25
*a273 Editor not named
Radio Fun Annual 1952
(London: The Amalgamated Press: 1951) Gift inscription on recto of frontispiece dated 1951. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 192 (251 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Includes stories in panel form. Good copy.
$30
*a274 Editor not named
Radio Fun Annual 1956
(London: The Amalgamated Press: 1955) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 192 (241 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Includes stories in panel form. A small gift inscription at head of Editor's page at front. The corners and some edges of the boards rubbed otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a275 Editor not named
Radio Fun Annual 1960
(London: The Amalgamated Press: 1959) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 192 (241 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Includes stories in panel form. Lower corner of front free endpaper price-clipped. A small scuff to the yellow background at head of front board, otherwise an about fine copy.
$30
*a276 Reed, Talbot Baines
A Dog With A Bad Name
(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 312. With coloured illustrations (by A.P.) Title-page on art paper and with coloured vignette. The Talbot Baines Series 'With fine attractive new wrappers' i.e. dust-jackets. Prize inscription dated First Term 1927 on front free endpaper. A little foxing to top edge, otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised across its top edges from being shelved too tightly but is otherwise good and pretty well complete.
$35
*a277 Revell (G.B.) Limited, Hertfordshire
Revell Model Kit Catalogue 1972
(Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 40 (270 x 211 mm) Profusely illustrated. WITH 'Revell Model Kits 1972', a brochure of pp. 8 (210 x 148 mm). Illustrated. Both items stained at spines from drying-out of old tape reinforements, otherwise very good.
$20
*a278 Riddell, James
Animal Lore and Disorder
Over 200 Animals! A Riddle Book. A MIX-N-MATCH BOOK. (London: The Falcon Press: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (203 x 229 mm) Illustrated. A few small scuffs to the boards and edges of the boards otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a280 Morris, Marcus (Edited by)
The Second ROBIN Annual
(London: Hulton Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (260 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Includes some stories in panel form The two 'Play Page' pictures are partly coloured in. Good copy.
$30
*a281 Rochester, George E.
The Despot Of The World
(London: John Hamilton: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 223 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated (four aviation plates, two signed 'H.L.' i.e. Howard Leigh). Gift inscription dated 23/3/39 on front free endpaper. Cloth faded and worn, and front panel stained; lower external hinge repaired and the upper one splitting; otherwise a good copy.
$30
*a282 Rogers, R.S., M.A., M.D. (Edin.)
Some South Australian Orchids
Reprinted from the "Children's Hour," A paper read in the Public Schools of South Australia. (Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Acting Government Printer: 1909) First Edition in book form. Limp cloth (that is, soft covers) plus pp. 23 (212 x 168 mm). Illustrated. Has been folded longitudinally, probably for passage through the post, otherwise a very good copy.
$250
*a284 Bestall
Rupert
The Daily Express Annual. (London: Beaverbrook Newspapers: 1964) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 116 (250 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Stories in panel form. Lower corner of title-page price-clipped. Rupert's 'Pleasure Island MAGIC Painting' pages coloured in, using, as instructed, only a paintbrush and water. An owner's name in the designated place on verso of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$30
*a285 Bestall
Rupert
The Daily Express Annual. (London: Beaverbrook Newspapers: 1959) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108 (250 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Stories in panel form. An ownership inscription in the appropriate place allowed at foot of Contents page. Foot of spine a little rubbed. Some colouring in on the Puzzle page, but other pages designed to be used are untouched. A near fine copy.
$40
*a286 Russell, Dorothy
The Secret Chest
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by E.S. Duffin. Lacks the front free endpaper. Gift inscription dated 1928 on recto of frontispiece. Head of spine rubbed; corners and edges of boards rubbed and scuffed; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a287 Created by Frank Godwin (but unacknowledged in this edition)
Rusty Riley No. 20
Comic book. (Surry Hills, NSW: Published by Photo-Type Press Pty. Ltd./Printed by Rotary Colorprint Co. Pty. Ltd.: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers (front cover picture by Keith Chatto) pp. 24 (253 x 177 mm). Near fine copy.
$20
*a288 Russell, Edgar N.
The Yellow Dragon
(London: The Conrad Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (306 x 226 mm) Illustrated by Bruno Frost. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a patch of discoloration near head of spine; corners of boards rubbed; endpapers lightly foxed; a generally very good copy.
$30
*a290 The Sanitarium Health Food Company
Marvels of the Great Barrier Reef: A Pictorial Record of Australia's Marine Wonderland
(Sydney: Printed by Conpress Printing Limited: no date) Muir 4857 suggests 195-? Pictorial wrappers pp.16 (277 x 218 mm) Substantial text and the full complement of fifty coloured plates or swap cards laid down in the required places. Map. An owner's name at head of front wrapper partly erased. Very good copy.
$25
*a291 The Sanitarium Health Food Company
Children's Abbreviated Australian Encyclopaedia
(Sydney: Printed by Conpress Printing Limited: 1947) Muir does not record this edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 72 (274 x 211 mm) Substantial text, with black and white illustrations and the full complement of sixty coloured plates or swap cards which have been laid down in the appropriate places. An owner's name in pencil at head of front wrapper. Very good copy.
$40
*a292 Schonell, Fred. J. and Serjeant, Irene
The Happy Venture Readers - Book Two: OUR FRIENDS
(Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: March 1960) Australian Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 60. Illustrated by William Semple. WITH Schonell, Fred J.: 'The Happy Venture Readers - Book Four: HOLIDAY TIME' (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: no date) Australian Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv, 124. Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. Word List at rear. An owner's name in Book Four. Book Two a good copy; Book Four more used but still a useful copy.
$20
*a293 Schonell, Fred J. and Flowerdew, Phyllis
The Happy Venture Playbooks: Book Three - NOW FOR SOME STORIES and Book Four - FAR AND WIDE
(Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: 1955 and 1956 respectively) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 92 and 124 respectively. Both illustrated by Charles McCall, R.O.I. Word List at rear of each book. Good copies.
$20
*a294 Saville, Malcolm
The Flying Fish Adventure
(London: John Murray: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 174 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Lunt Roberts. "Michael and Mary" Books series. Some small stains to the edges otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*a295 Saville, Malcolm
Susan, Bill And The Dark Stranger
(London: Nelson and Sons: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120. Illustrated by Ernest Shepard. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Some dampstaining to front free endpaper and also mildly affecting a few margins of early leaves, otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has a few chips and clean tears, and is dampstained on the blind side, but is otherwise good.
$35
*a296 Scott, Bill
Boori
(London: Abelard-Schuman: 1979) First British Edition. ISBN 0 200 72695 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 149. Illustrated by A.M. Hicks. Author's Note. Glossary. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a297 Seers, H. Waddingham
On Cobblers' Green
(London: Harrap: 1956) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 71. Illustrated. Three small spots to front board otherwise a fine copy.
$20
*a298 Serraillier, Ian
The Gorgon's Head: The Story of Perseus
(London: Oxford University Press: 1961) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 72. Illustrated by William Stobbs. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Gift inscription on half-title page. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a299 Sewell, Anna
Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse
(London: Jarrold and Sons: 1899) Forty-eighth Edition. Pictorial wrappers (stiff paper or light cardboard covers) pp. 238 and 12 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Jarrolds' Shilling Library No. 1. An ownership inscription dated March 11th 1900 at head of front free endpaper. An ownership stamp a few times, including once on the front wrapper. Backstrip rubbed, worn and chipped; a little scuffing to the wrappers; a good copy, and internally very good.
$75
*a300 Severn, David
The Cruise of the 'Maiden Castle'
(London: The Bodley Head: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. Illustrated by J. Kiddell-Monroe. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is a largish chip to head of its spine and a large chip to foot of its spine, extending on to the front panel, and a few small marginal chips, but is otherwise good to very good.
$50
*a301 Sherman, George
Supercar
(Sydney: Golden Press: no date) Copyright 1962 by Independent Television Corporation. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (192 x 168 mm) Illustrated by Mel Crawford. Little Golden Book 278. 'No. 261' is the last title in the list on the back. An owner's name in pencil more or less erased. Good copy.
$15
*a302 Shaw, Jane
Susan Pulls The Strings
(London: The Children's Press: no date) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. The Boys' and Girls' Library series, Titles for Girls section. Small light stains to top margin of the final leaf otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few marginal bruises and is damaged at foot of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$20
*a304 Pym, Roland (Illustrated by)
The Sleeping Beauty
A Peepshow Book. (London: Folding Books Ltd: no date) Suggest about 1950. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) (172 x 142 mm) In Six Scenes. Head and foot of spine rubbed; old outer marginal tape reinforcement to the final scene; lacks the ribbon ties; otherwise a generally very good copy (and the scenes themselves in about fine order).
$75
*a305 Smith, D.M. Percy
The Amber Hunters
(London: The Carey Press: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated by Nina K. Brisley. The Wonderlands Library series. Lacks the front free endpaper; spine a little faded and nicked at the head; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a306 Smith, Ida
Gay and the Little Red Man
(Sydney: Playground Publishing: no date) Muir 6841. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 28 (233 x 184 mm) Illustrated by L.M. Smith. Prize Label with inscription dated 1945 pasted on to the title-page; centrespread reattached with clear tape; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a307 Southall, Ivan
Meet Simon Black
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1952) Reprint. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 210. Illustrated by Frank Norton. Fine copy in bright very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a309 Stables, Gordon, C.M., M.D., R.N.
The Hermit Hunter of the Wilds
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 and 17-32 publisher's advertisements. 'With four page illustrations' i.e. plates (by W.G. Easton). A few chapters set on the Galapagos Islands. Good copy.
$30
*a310 Stables, Dr. Gordon
The Naval Cadet: A Story of Adventure on Land and Sea
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated by William Rainey, R.I. The Boys' Library series. Setting includes Papua. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; fore edge of rear board worn near its foot; top edge dusty and with a light stain; a touch of foxing to the edges; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a311 Stables, Gordon, M.D., C.M. (Surgeon Royal Navy)
On to the Rescue: A Tale of the Indian Mutiny
(London: John F. Shaw: no date) New Edition. '1070' on verso of title-page. Decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 374 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Coloured frontispiece and black and white chapter vignettes throughout. All edges olivine. Prize Label with inscription dated 1910 on front fixed endpaper. A good copy.
$25
*a312 Stedman, D.C.
The Black Douglases
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Boards with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 122 (197 x 150 mm). Illustrated (colour plates by E.F. Skinner). Famous Families in British History series. A little foxing to top and fore edges; spine sunned and gilt lettering faded otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a313 Stedman, D.C.
The Percies of Northumberland
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Boards with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (197 x 150 mm) Illustrated (colour plates by Norman Little, dated 1913). Famous Families in British History series. Spine sunned and gilt lettering faded otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a314 Stevens, Lyla
The Land Where the Kangaroo Lives
A True Nature Book. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1960) First Edition. Muir 7100. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (266 x 243 mm) Illustrated by Jean Elder. An owner's name at head of front board. A very good copy.
$20
*a315 Smyth, Reitta
Timothy On Tour
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 94. Illustrated by Lex Marshall. An owner's namestamp at head of frontispiece and twice at head of title-page. Spine moderately sunned and has neat repair; a very good copy.
$20
*a316 Stow, Catherine (Compiled by)
The Walkabouts Of Wur-Run-Nah
From the Published and Unpublished Legends collected by K. LANGLOH PARKER. (Adelaide: G. Hassell and Son: 1918) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 34 (216 x 138 mm) Illustrated by Marion Hart. A little damage to the head of the spine. Some stains to the wrappers; a stain affects the top and fore edges of about the final half of the leaves, extending a little into the margin of one leaf; a good copy.
$100
*a317 Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Uncle Tom's Cabin
Edited and Slightly Abridged by C.H. Irwin. (London: "The Boy's Own Paper" Office: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 562 (220 x 146 x about 55 mm thick). Illustrated by R.H. Brock. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Moderate foxing to the edges otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*320 Streatfeild, Noel
Apple Bough
(London: Collins: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated by Margery Gill. Prize Label on front free endpaper. A little foxing to the edges and to the endpapers; a very good or perhaps near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a little foxing to the blind side, a little bruising to the head and foot of its spine and a couple of small tears but is otherwise very good.
$60
*a321 Streatfeild, Noel
The Children of Primrose Lane
(London: Collins: This Impression 1958) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Seagull Library series. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip to head of front panel and wear to head and foot of its spine but is overall good.
$20
*a322 Styles, Kitty (Stories by)
Lucky Nicholas!
(London: Sampson Low: no date) Ownership inscription dated Christmas 1961. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (253 x 200 mm) Illustrated by Mary Kendal Lee. The Big New Lucky Nicholas Book. The first story is 'Nicholas and the Forest Ponies'. Good copy.
$30
*a323 Stuart, Dorothy Margaret
The Children's Chronicle
(London: University of London Press: 1947) Reprint. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 259. With six Full-page Plates by H.M. Brock and other illustrations. Spine sunned; cloth varnished; some wear to head and foot of spine; a neat cancelled college stamp on front free endpaper; internally very good.
$30
*a324 Stuart, Dorothy Margaret
The Young Clavengers
A Companion Volume to 'The Children's Chronicle'. (London: University of London Press: 1947) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated by H.M. Brock. Corner torn from one leaf (p. 143-4) with loss of several words of the text. Mild foxing to the edges and to the front free endpaper. A very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a325 Talbot, Ethel
Meta, Centre-Forward
(London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: no date) Gift inscription dated Christmas 1934 on front free endpaper. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 94. Colour frontispiece which depicts a schoolgirl on Ariel motorbike coming up to another on a bicycle. School and Adventure Library No. 18, Stories for Girls section. Meta plays hockey and is depicted with hockey stick on the spine. Foxing to top and fore edges; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is damaged at head of its spine and has a little other wear but is overall good and bright.
$30
*a327 Thomas, W.E.
Some Myths and Legends of the Australian Aborigines
(Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: 1923) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 75 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated (six plates by R. Wenban, additional to the pagination). Moderate bump to top corner. An about fine copy.
$30
*a328 Titus, Eve
Anatole
(London: The Bodley Head: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (252 x 184 mm) Illustrated by Paul Galdone. Head and foot of spine a little worn otherwise a near fine copy with price-clipped front jacket flap.
$75
*a330 Todd, H.E.
Bobby Brewster - Bus Conductor
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1955) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88. Illustrated by Lilian Buchanan. Gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Foxing to edges, mainly to top edge; a good copy.
$20
*a332 Tompkins, Walker A.
Roy Rogers and the Ghost of Mystery Rancho
An original story featuring Roy Rogers famous motion picture star as the hero. (London: Adprint Ltd: no date) Authorised Edition. Copyright, 1950, by the Rohr Company. Pictorial boards pp. 248. Illustrated by Andrew Bensen. Gift inscription dated 21st May 1954 on the verso of the front free endpaper and the owner's name on the verso of the half-title page. A little wear to head and foot of spine. Splitting to backstrip neatly repaired; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a333 Design and Photography by Stuart J. Kelly
TONKA New Zealand
(Auckland, N.Z.: Tonka Manufacturing Ltd.: no date) About 1970? Catalogue of pp. 8 (274 x 212 mm) Profusely illustrated. Spine holed for filing otherwise a fine copy.
$10
*a334 Tozer, Katharine
Mumfie's Uncle Samuel
(London: John Murray: March 1942) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 190. Illustrated by the Author. Very good copy.
$40
*a335 Tranter, Nigel
Something Very Fishy
(London: Collins: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a336 Travers, P.L.
Mary Poppins
(London: Collins: 1958) New Edition (reset). Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 222 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by Mary Shepard. Top edge foxed otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a338 Trevor, Elleston
Secret Arena
(London: Herbert Jenkins: 1951) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 222 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Three light ink lines across the front edge. A very good copy.
$25
*a339 Troughton, Ellis, C.M.Z.S., F.R.Z.S.
The Solvol Animal Book: 55 Australian Animals
(Sydney: J. Kitchen and Sons: no date) Muir 7446. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (120 x 183 mm) Illustrated in full colour by Neville W. Cayley. Very good copy.
$30
*a340 Turner, Ethel
Judy And Punch
(London: Ward, Lock: 1928) First Edition. Muir 7644. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated (by Harold Copping): frontispiece and three other plates as called for by Muir. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; a very good copy.
$50
*a341 Turner, Ethel
Flower O' The Pine
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) An early re-issue, with frontispiece and two other plates; Muir 7604 calls for frontispiece and three other plates but we have never seen a copy with that complement. Decorated cloth with rectangular coloured pictorial pastedown on the front (that is, hard covers) pp. 280 and viii publisher's advertisements. A gift inscription dated 9-8-16 on verso of front free endpaper and an owner's name at head of front fixed endpaper. Some foxing, mainly to the edges; head and foot of spine rubbed; some wear and minor soiling to the cloth; a good serviceable copy.
$35
*a342 Turner, Ethel
The Story of A Baby
(London: Ward Lock and Bowden: 1895) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 160. Frontispiece and one other plate (by St Clair Simmons), title-page vignette and the characteristic pictorial endpapers of The Nautilus Series to which this book belongs. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An owner's name at head of half-title page. Cloth faded and verging on the shabby; the pictorial free front endpaper is in facsimile; other signs of age and use: offered as a good serviceable copy.
$60
*a343 Turner, Ethel and Curlewis, Jean
The Sunshine Family: A Book of Nonsense for Girls and Boys
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Authors' preliminary note dated 1923. First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (250 x 192 mm) With over 150 Illustrations by D.H. SOUTER and H. BANCKS and others. A boy's first name printed on the verso of the front free endpaper. Two pictures neatly coloured in. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; edges and corners of boards rubbed and more or less worn; a touch of foxing to the free endpapers; otherwise a very good copy.
$200
*a344 Turner, Lilian
April Girls
(London: Ward, Lock: 1911) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Illustrated by J. Macfarlane. Lacks the half-title leaf; traces of residual paper where a bookplate or prize label or such has been lifted from the front fixed endpaper; an occasional touch of foxing; a very good copy.
$35
*a345 Editor not named
TV Express Annual, 1961
(London: Published for the proprietors by TV Publications Ltd.) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (282 x 210 mm) Illustrated. A gift inscription and a name scribbled out at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$30
*a347 Unnerstad, Edith
The Spettecake Holiday
Translated from the Swedish by Lilian Seaton. (London: Michael Joseph: April 1960) Second Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Iben Clante. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Near fine copy.
$25
*a348 Uttley, Alison
The Flower Show
(London: Heinemann: 1955) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 65 (176 x 141 mm) Illustrated by Katherine Wigglesworth. Though unstated in this book, it is A Little Brown Mouse Book. Prize Label on verso of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine worn; corners of boards rubbed; a few small marginal stains; a very good copy.
$30
*a349 Uttley, Alison
Snug And Serena Pick Cowslips
(London: Heinemann: 1950) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 72 (179 x 141 mm) Illustrated by Katherine Wigglesworth. A Little Brown Mouse Book. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Foot of spine a little worn, otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a350 Vamba (Luigi Bertelli)
The Emperor Of The Ants
Authorised Translation by Nicola Di Pietro. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) [First Australian Edition: title Copyright 1935 by Thomas Y. Crowell Company] Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 224. Illustrated. Lacks front free endpaper. Some (light) scuffing left from the removal of a bookplate, prize label or such from the front fixed endpaper; a couple of the corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a351 Van Loon, Hendrik
The Story of Mankind
(London: Harrap: September 1922) First Edition. Gilt ruled and lettered cloth with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 492 (245 x 170 x about 51 mm thick) Illustrated. 'Animated Maps'. Animated Chronology. An Historical Reading List for Children. Concerning the Pictures. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. Edges more or less foxed and internally foxing to the endpapers and to the early leaves and a touch or two elsewhere; a good copy.
$20
*a352 Van Thal, Herbert (Edited by)
Great Ghost Stories
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Illustrated by Edward Pagram. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a353 Vandercook, Margaret
The Ranch Girls and Their Great Adventure
(Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company: Copyright 1924) [First Edition?] Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated by Wilson V. Chambers. The Ranch Girls Series. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Endpapers a little browned and slightly foxed otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*a354 Ver-Planck, Mrs. J. Campbell, F.T.S.
The Wonder-Light and other tales
'True Philosophy for Children'. (New York: The Path: 1890) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 81 (185 x 142 mm). An owner's name at head of Contents page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; spine lightly sunned; a little dampstaining to fore edge of each board; a little foxing here and there internally; a very good copy.
$40
*a355 Wade, Jan
Australian Flower Fairies
(Sydney: Murray Child: 1991) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 908048 04 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 32 (304 x 228 mm) Illustrated. Poems and coloured pictures: 'a delightful way to learn about Australian Wildflowers'. An ownership inscription. Good copy.
$15
*a356 Wade, Jan
Australian Flower Fairies
(Collaroy, NSW: Murray Child and Associates: 1993) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 908048 04 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 40 (302 x 227 mm) Illustrated. Poems and coloured pictures. An owner's name. Corners moderately bumped; a very good copy.
$20
*a357 no author
Television Story Books TS1, TS2, TS3, TS4
Wagon Train - The Pony Story; Lone Ranger in Rustler's Hide-out; Rin-Tin-Tin in Apache Horses; Lassie Wins The Prize. (Manchester: World Distributors: no date) By arrangement with Western Printing and Lithographing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, USA. Copyright 1960 by Revue Productions Inc.; Copyright 1957 by The Lone Ranger Inc.; Copyright 1957 by Screen Gems Inc; Copyright 1958 by Lassie Programs Inc. respectively. Matching set: Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32, 32, 32, 32 (206 x 187 mm) All illustrated. About fine copies.
$40
*a359 Wakefield, S.A.
Gumbles on Guard
(Sydney-London: Collins Lions: 1985) Reprint of this paperback edition. ISBN 0 00 671953 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 88 (235 x 165 mm) Illustrated by Desmond Digby. Very good copy.
$20
*a360 Wall, Dorothy
Blinky Bill Joins The Army
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1940) First Edition. Muir 7834. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 132 (245 x 187 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1940 at head of front free endpaper, below which a child has heavily and untidily put in the digits 1 to 14. Lacks the backstrip, and edges and corners of boards rubbed and more or less worn; the frontispiece picture has been traced leaving pencil indentations noticeable on its recto, otherwise internally very good.
$100
*a362 Wall, Dorothy
Stout Fellows: Chum, Angelina Wallaby, Um-Pig and Flip
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1936) Muir 7830. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 52 (248 x 146 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Lacks the backstrip and old residual tapemarks alongside where a previous owner had reinforced it; corners of boards rubbed; endpapers and half-title leaf foxed; otherwise a generally very good copy.
$140
*a363 Wall, Dorothy
A Tiny Story of Blinky Bill
(Sydney: Lansdowne: 1984) First publication of this facsimile edition. ISBN 0 7018 1806 9. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (244 x 183 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Gift in