PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a03 Barrett, Charles, C.M.Z.S. |
| Ralph in the Bush |
| For Children aged 9 to 10 years. (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Price 8d. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 59 and 5 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Whitcombe’s Australian Nature Story Readers. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a04 Bedford, Louisa |
| The Other One |
| (London: Collins’ Clear-type Press: no date) Suggest about 1920. Muir 626. Decorated boards pp. 120 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece. Set in the year of Edward VII’s coronation, 1902. ‘The Other One’ is Horace Fielding, an Australian boy sent to England after the death of his mother in order to be educated there. Although he does not fit in readily with the convention-dominated English society he proves his mettle by saving two young relatives in a house fire when his physical strength and initiative are crucial. After that, he becomes a loved and accepted member of the English family. Prize label on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; upper board canted; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a05 Christie, Connie |
| Playtime Pictures |
| (no imprint: no date) About 1950. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (361 x 246 mm) Captioned full-page colour pictures by Connie Christie, including fairy pictures. Lower corner bumped resulting in a crease across it, otherwise very good copy of book whose large format would have militated against its survival. |
| $50 |
| *a06 no author |
| Express Annual: The Super-colour Book for Boys |
| Cover sub-title: ‘Boys’ Super Colour Annual’. (London: Beaverbrook Newspapers: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial boards pp. 160 (282 x 211 mm) Illustrated. Includes ‘Mutiny on the Bounty’ by Roger Barry; a story in strip form about a boxing Kangaroo (‘Jack of all Trades’); ‘The Unknown Land’ (Antarctica) by Louis Baume; etc. Head and foot of spine slightly nicked; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a07 No author |
| Play Book for the Very Young |
| (London: Hampster Books: no date) Suggest 1950s. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 64 inclusive of boards (255 x 191 mm). Illustrated. The cover picture, which is repeated on the back, is by Nan Fullarton. The contents of the book are by various writers and illustrators. Early Reader Series 13. Foot of spine, corners of boards, and lower edge of front board all rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a08 no author |
| The Happy Girl’s Book |
| (London: D.C. Thomson: no date) Suggest 1930s. Front cover depicts in colour a girl feeding a lump of sugar to a parrot. Pictorial boards pp. 176 (212 x 168 mm x about 45 mm thick) Illustrated. Includes ‘Mollie Mackay – Stowaway Pilot’ by Gordon Drew, about a girl pilot who stows away on a plane en route to Adelaide and foils ‘a noted bandit who had been terrorising South Australia’ (pp. 161-172 inclusive, illustrated). External hinges and corners of boards well rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a09 Chatto, Keith (Written and Illustrated by) |
| The Lone Wolf – No. 26 |
| (Melbourne: Atlas Publications: no date) Price 8d. Pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (254 x 176 mm). Comic book. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a10 Hillary, Sir Edmund (Edited by) |
| The Boys’ Book of Exploration |
| (London: Cassell: 1957) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 197. Illustrated. Very good copy in worn price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a11 Johnson, Seddon |
| South Pole Sabotage |
| (Toronto: Bantam Books: March 1989) First Edition. An R.A. Montgomery Book. ISBN 0 553 27770 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 116. Illustrated by Frank Bolle. Choose Your Own Adventure No. 89. Fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *a12 Manning-Sanders, Ruth |
| Animal Stories |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 154. Illustrated by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a13 Noonan, Michael |
| Air Taxi |
| (New York: Meredith Press: 1967) First US Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. viii, 148. Illustrated by Barry Rowe. Doublespread map of Australia in which the air taxi business of the story operates. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a14 no author |
| Lucky Dip: Games, Stories, Puzzles and Pictures |
| (Sydney: Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (276 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Front wrapper picture by Franklin Bennett, the pictures internally mostly signed ‘M.A.’ Series SA 130. The paper doll centrespread, designed to be cut out, is still present but has been partly ‘coloured in’ though scribbled on would be a better description for one of the pages; spine rubbed and splitting; a few clean tears to rear wrapper; otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a16 Ormerod, Jan |
| 101 Things To Do With A Baby |
| (UK: Penguin Books: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 7226 5929 6. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (305 x 215 mm) 101 coloured pictures (plus a few extras front and rear) each with its caption. Signed by Jan Ormerod above her printed name on the title-page. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a18 no author |
| Blackie’s Boys’ Annual |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) About 1930 (?) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (an armed white man with spear-carrying African warriors in the background, by John Nicolson) pp. 288 (233 x 182 x about 46 mm thick). Includes story ‘The White Kangaroo’ by Will H. Ogilvie; poem ‘The Round Up’ by same author, illustrated with a colour plate by Stanley Lloyd; etc. Foot of spine rubbed and slightly damaged; corners of boards rubbed; a piece of cloth about 55 mm long by an average of about 8 mm wide torn from backstrip near the lower external hinge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a19 Broadley, Mae (Stories selected and rewritten by) |
| Tales From Everywhere |
| (Manchester: World Distributors: 1975) SBN 7235 0699 X. Pictorial boards pp. 56 (227 x 227 mm). Illustrated by Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone. Maps on endpapers. Includes ‘The Fairy Fishermen’ (about Maoris) and ‘The Two Brothers and the Little Mother’ about two Australian aboriginal boys of ‘long, long ago before the dawn of time’. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a21 Fels, W. |
| Treasure Island: a Table Game for two, three, or four players |
| A board game Invented and Copyrighted by W. Fels – Melbourne Vic. Australia. Format 295 x 235 mm). Pictorial titling piece on front. Opens to show pictorial maritime game based on Robert Louis Stevenson’s ‘Treasure Island’. Also present is the brochure of pp. 4 (205 x 127 mm) printed on all faces and headed ‘Directions and Introduction for Treasure Island: A Game for Two, Three or Four Players’. A large scuff to lower margin of front and other stains and signs of wear externally but internally very good and the instructions have a stain otherwise in good order. |
| $60 |
| *a22 no author |
| The Grand Book for Girls |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: no date) Small gift inscription dated Christmas 1939. Front board shows a girl wearing a sou’wester. Pictorial boards pp. 156 (240 x 178 x about 45 mm thick). Illustrated. Includes story ‘Greta Makes Good’ in which an Australian girl visiting relatives in England is seen as very much the product of ‘life on a sheep ranch in the back blocks of Australia’ which ‘is not exactly calculated for the production of social accomplishments’ (p. 133). On the other hand, she can ride, and proves herself by taming an uncontrollable horse. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper and a gift inscription on the half-title page. Head of spine nicked; foot of spine rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a23 Hayward, Arthur L. |
| The Book Of Explorers |
| (London: Cassell: 1953) Revised Edition. Cloth pp. x, 234. Illustrated with 8 Plates and 12 Route Maps. Book aimed at boys (see Foreword); the sixteen subjects include ‘Captain Scott Reaches the South Pole’; ‘Australia, New Zealand, and Captain Cook’; ‘The Great Australian Desert: Stuart and Eyre’; etc. Smudge to front board otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a24 Hirst, Gordon |
| So They Played Together |
| (Goulburn, NSW: Printed and Published by Johnstone and Davie for Canon Hirst: no date) First Edition. Muir 3531. Gift inscription dated 1940 at head of title-page. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (253 x 192 mm) Illustrated by the Author. About fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a25 Neville, Arthur (Managing Editor) |
| Hobbies Junior |
| (Sydney: Dunvegan Publications) A binding up of the following numbers: Vol. 1 Nos 1, 2, 3 and 4 (January-May 1949); Vol. 1 Nos 6 and 7 (July and August 1949); Vol. 2 Nos 1 and 2 (Sept. and Oct. 1949) i.e. Vol. 1 pp. 1-256 and 321-448; and Vol. 2 pp. 1-128. The original wrappers were not bound in except for Vol. 2 No. 2. Illustrated. The magazines are cased in the boards of an unrelated old book whose spine is badly damaged; the magazines are in generally very good order. |
| $60 |
| *a26 Izawa, Tadasu and Hijikata, Shigemu |
| Koala Bears And Kangaroos |
| (Tokyo: Zokeisha Publications: 1974) A coloured pictorial board book of five leaves approximately 200 x 170 mm at its extremities. Spiral spine. A Puppet Shape Wonder Book. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a27 no author |
| The Jolly Bumper Book |
| (London: Collins Clear-type Press: no date) Prize Label on front free endpaper with inscription dated 1938. Pictorial boards pp. 192 (245 x 200 x about 45 mm thick). Illustrated. Includes ‘Molly and Teddy: An Australian Story for Children’ by Ada A. Holman, of thirteen pages; this is an illustrated fairy story with a thoroughly Australian setting in Sydney – Watson’s Bay, Lane Cove river, etc. By the author of the important doll story ‘Little Miss Anzac’. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise near fine copy. |
| $125 |
| *a28 no author |
| Jolly Good Time Stories |
| (New York: McLoughlin Bros) Copyright 1900. Gift inscription dated 17 June 1902 on front free endpaper. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 144 (262 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Includes ‘Going for the Doctor: A Tale of the Bush’ by the notable Robert Richardson (four full pages, double-column, with an illustration). Spine somewhat faded and worn; corners and edges of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a29 traditional |
| Twinkle-Twinkle: Nursery Rhymes |
| (Sydney: Lithographed by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. for Jons Productions: no date) Muir 5170 suggests 194-? Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 60 (275 x 215 mm) Illustrated in colour by Rufus Morris including seven full-page colour pictures. Corners and edges of boards rubbed; a little colouring in and a name on front free endpaper; colouring in on title-page; otherwise near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a30 Ryan, Len and Clarke, Terry |
| The Captain’s Cutlass |
| (Wanneroo, WA: Janne Books: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591905 0 3. Pictorial boards pp. 19 (250 x 188 mm) Illustrated with seven vivid full-page colour pictures. ‘This book contains a treasure map in the words and illustrations used to describe a sailor’s adventures’. A child’s ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a31 no author |
| Junior Omnibus – Volume 4 |
| (London: Children’s Digest Publications: May-November 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. 116, 96 and 96 i.e. the numbers for May, August and November 1949. Illustrated. Includes story ‘Night in the Bush’ by Lydia S. Eliott (pp. 61-68 in Junior 12). Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a32 Lanser, Edith (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Caroline Listens |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1948) First Edition. Muir 4098. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (185 x 252 mm). An owner’s name on front free endpaper. About half of the backstrip chipped away; corners of boards lightly rubbed; a little staining to boards; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a33 Lanser, Edith (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Susan and Richard |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1945) First Edition. Muir 4097. Pictorial boards pp. 36 (200 x 160 mm). The paper on the boards partly browned; paper rubbed at head and with a chip at foot of spine. Two leaves are supposed to have flaps with the pictures: pp. 9/10 where the flap is present, and pp. 31/32 where the four flaps required are absent; otherwise very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *a34 Salpak Pty. Ltd. |
| This is the Story told by Walt which tells you all about Salt so we call it the Story of Walt the Salt |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Griffin Press: no date) Suggest 1955 (?) Pictorial wrappers (picture on front wrapper signed ‘Jane’) pp. 16 (207 x 265 mm) Illustrated. An about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a35 Honey, Ennis |
| Jennifer Jane |
| (Sydney: Bilson-Honey: no date) Muir 3573 suggests 1947. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (240 x 180 mm) Illustrated by L.G. Jordan. Some wear and chips to spine which has long since been reinforced with fine paper; corners of front board reinforced with tape; a few tears neatly repaired otherwise a very good copy internally. |
| $60 |
| *a36 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Big Book for Boys |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1926) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 192 (222 x 172 x about 45 mm thick) Illustrated. Includes story ‘The Cruise of the “Lazy Jane”’ by L.B. Thoburn-Clarke, of sixteen and a half pages with some text illustrations plus a coloured plate, featuring Scouts of the ‘Wallaby Patrol’ on the Queensland coast. Prize inscription on recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed and a nick to the foot of the upper external hinge; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a37 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Blue Book for Boys |
| (London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Prize inscription dated 1914. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 290 (228 x 180 x about 43 mm thick) Illustrated. Includes Strang’s story ‘A Canoe Voyage in the South Seas’ (21 pages) and his ‘To the Rescue!’ about the saving of a geologist from South Sea cannibals (15 pages); Henry Kingsley’s ‘A Thousand-Mile Journey’ (22 pages); etc. Boards rubbed, most heavily the coloured pictorial pastedown on the front; corners and edges of boards rubbed; top and fore edges stained; a good copy and textually very good. |
| $40 |
| *a38 Stuart, Dorothy Margaret |
| The Book of Other Lands |
| (London: Harrap: July 1927) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (gilt on spine) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 304 (215 x 150 x about 45 mm thick). With 140 illustrations in colour and black and white. Includes ‘South Sea Islands’ (Chapter XIV, pp. 287-304). Some silverfishing to parts of the margins of the boards, otherwise a very good copy in near complete dust-jacket whose spine is browned and is split along its lower external hinge. |
| $40 |
| *a39 Thomson, K. Graham, F.R.G.S. |
| People of the South Pole |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1942) Second Impression. Muir 7356. Cloth pp. 188 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. One full-page illustration and a map. Europeans versus a lost race of ‘Polarian’ volcano dwellers of the South Pole. Good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a41 Webb, Robert N. |
| Challenge Of Ice |
| (Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman) Copyright 1963. Muir 7877. Pictorial boards pp. 216. Illustrated. ‘Real Life Stories of polar explorers’. Subjects include Scott, Byrd, and ‘Crash in the Antarctic’ (Operation Highjump, ‘conceived by the United States Navy as an air-borne expedition to the Antarctic’, which began in 1947). Real Life Stories series. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a42 Westerman, Percy F. |
| The Buccaneers of Boya |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest 1925 (?) Pictorial cloth pp. 319. Illustrated by W. Rainey. About 49 mm thick. Set in the South Seas with a complement of dastardly Dagoes, faithful Kanakas, and a treasure of black pearls. Near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a43 Westerman, Percy F. |
| The Salving of the “Fusi Yama”: A Post-War Story of the Sea |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1935. Pictorial cloth pp. 288. Illustrated by E.S. Hodgson. About 46 mm thick. Considerable South Sea setting, including diving adventures. Lacks the free front endpaper and the frontispiece; some light stains to the tinted top edge; some very light foxing to the fore edge; otherwise near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a44 no author |
| The Schoolgirls’ Own Annual 1935 |
| (London: Issued from the Offices of “The Schoolgirls’ Own” i.e. The Amalgamated Press) This issue ‘Published in Australasia by Gordon and Gotch (Australasia), Ltd.’. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 224 (243 x 188 mm). Illustrated. Inner hinges tender or cracking otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a45 no author |
| The Schoolgirls’ Own Annual 1936 |
| (London: Issued from the Offices of “The Schoolgirls’ Own” i.e. The Amalgamated Press) This issue ‘Published in Australasia by Gordon and Gotch (Australasia), Ltd.’. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 224 (243 x 188 mm). Illustrated. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; corners and edges of boards rubbed; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a46 no author |
| The Golden Annual for Girls 1936 |
| (Published in Australasia by Gordon and Gotch, Australasia, Ltd.) Thus at foot of title-page; colophon at end of text reads ‘Made and printed in England; published by The Amalgamated Press, Ltd., London etc.’ Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 192 (235 x 175 x about 42 mm thick) Illustrated. Corners of boards rubbed; inner hinges cracked; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a47 no author |
| Chums 1927-8 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) ‘Published in Australia by Gordon and Gotch (Australasia), Ltd.’ Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 832 (337 x 235 x about 45 mm thick) Illustrated. Index. Includes serialisation in eight lengthy instalments of ‘The Terror of the Bush’ by G.R. Lindner Clark, which chronicles the attempt by a foreign power to take over Australia (prevented by the intervention of British naval squadrons, which rout the enemy). An owner’s name on front fixed endpaper. Head of spine rubbed and nicked; foot of spine worn; lower corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a48 Cole, E.W. (Edited by) |
| Cole’s Intellect Sharpener and Family Amuser containing 2,000 Choice Riddles and 500 Amusing Puzzles and Games |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: January 1925) Sixteenth Edition. Pictorial wrappers p. iv, 108 (inclusive of wrappers) (275 x 215 mm). Illustrated. Index. Muir did not list this but we consider it part of the canon of Australian children’s books as Cole dedicated it to his wife and to ‘those sensible and humane lovers of the Kindergarten and other systems of teaching by which education is made a pleasure instead of a task’ (see Dedication). Spine rubbed and split and reinforced internally. A good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a49 de Foubert, E.M. |
| Penny In Search Of A School |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1939) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 288. Illustrated by Margaret Horder including coloured frontispiece, six full-page black and white pictures, and the illustrations for the front cloth and the spine. Prize Label, with recipient’s name whited out, tipped on to front free endpaper. Spine sunned; corners of boards rubbed; lower external hinge cracked and repaired; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a50 no author |
| Champion Book for Girls |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) L 290-844. Suggest 1940s. First story is ‘The Pendant’ by Eva Chadwick. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 156 (243 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Includes story ‘The Farm by the Billabong’ by Winifred Bear (pp. 33-49 inclusive), and three school stories by Winifred Norling. Corners of boards rubbed; generally a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a52 Issued by Australian Cotton Textile Industries Limited, Woodville, South Australia |
| The Thread of My Story is Cotton: An ACTIL Product |
| (Adelaide: Griffin Press: no date) Suggest 1970. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (140 x 265 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a53 McCulloch, Derek (Uncle Mac) |
| In The Wilderness |
| (Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth: 1955) Tenth Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (177 x 118 mm) Illustrated in colour by Sep. E. Scott. Includes The Koala Bear and The Kangaroo, each with a page of text and a full-page colour picture opposite. ‘Ladybird Book’ Series 455. Very good copy in worn and damaged incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a54 Australian Boy Scouts Association |
| Tenderfoot Test Card: Official Publication |
| (no date) Reference to the Queen’s 1954 visit to Australia suggests mid-to-late 1950s publication. pp. 8 (130 x 78 mm). Five flags in colour tipped in to show ‘Composition of the Union Flag’. Fine unused copy. |
| $35 |
| *a56 Sutcliffe, Jean (Edited by) |
| Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter: Stories, Games, and Rhymes |
| (London: Publicity Products: no date) Suggest 1950s. Published by arrangement with the B.B.C. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 96 (272 x 195 mm). Illustrated. Includes story ‘Three Friends Have An Adventure’ by Ninette Dutton. A Listen With Mother Book (series). Corners of boards rubbed; front inner hinge repaired; dampstaining to rear board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a57 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth |
| The Song of Hiawatha |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1942) First Edition (thus). Pictorial wrappers pp. 64 (184 x 125 mm) With Preface and Glossary by H.E. McGregor, M.A., English Master, Technical High School, Paddington, NSW. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a58 Irvine, R.F. (Selected by) |
| Poems For Children |
| (no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 3-128. The running title is ‘The Commonwealth Poetry Books – No. 2 Senior’ which suggests that this may be a new issue, with a new title, and with an eye-catching coloured Viking maritime scene by Arch Webb on the front wrapper. A little rubbing to the spine otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a59 Pyke, Lilian M. (Edited by) |
| Southern Seas Story Book |
| General editor: Henry Stead. (Melbourne: Alexander McCubbin: no date) Muis 1698. Decorated boards pp. 72 (242 x 185 mm). Illustrated. This issue is ‘COLE’S HOLIDAY BOOK For Boys and Girls’ by Australian Authors and Artists (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) Lower part of spine scuffed; some scuffing or silverfish damage to margins of front board and more heavily to margins of rear board which is also lightly dampstained near the spine; some marginal dampstaining, most pronounced to early leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a60 no author |
| Little Friends |
| (Sydney: Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy.: no date) 1940s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (265 x 216 mm) Picture book, in colour throughout, and each picture with caption at foot. Series B 50. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a63 Gibbs, May |
| Scotty In Gumnut Land |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 106 (246 x 185 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Some neat colouring in otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a64 Rodwell, C.M. (Mary Roding) |
| Sonny: A Story for Children |
| (London: Sheldon Press: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 160 and 16 publisher’s advertisements (dated 1/12/24). See Chapter VII, ‘Glynn’s Wallaby’, in which one of the characters has this Australian animal given to him as a pet by a travelled uncle. Illustrated by Rosa Petherick. Prize Label. A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a65 Issued by the Commonwealth Savings Bank |
| A Brochure of Stories for Children |
| (no date) Suggest 1950s. pp. 6 (184 x 110 mm) Illustrated by G. Pike. The four stories include ‘Why the Kookaburra Laughed’. Includes a page of text, addressed to children, under the legend ‘Save With The C.S.B.’ Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a66 Nelson, Mrs. G.F. (Collected and Compiled by) |
| Novelty Meetings for Junior Christian Endeavour Societies |
| (Published by the National Christian Endeavour Union of Australia and Printed by Hunkin, Ellis and King, Adelaide: no date) Suggest 1940s. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 12 (164 x 105 mm). Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a67 Kavanagh, Jan |
| Ozzie’s Bouquet: A Book About Sharing |
| (Sydney: Paul Hamlyn: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 07335 1. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (140 x 106 mm) Illustrated. A Little Hug Book. 003-006 on rear board and on rear panel of dust-jacket. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a68 Johnson, Henry |
| A Book of Heroes or Great Victories in the Fight for Freedom |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Prize Label inscription dated 31 Mar 1930. Decorated cloth pp. 255. Frontispiece. Includes ‘Bishop Patteson, Missionary Martyr’, of the South Seas (pp. 164-175 inclusive). Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a71 Scherer, Pastor P.A. |
| Serialised Story ‘Star Of His Tribe’ |
| In the magazine ‘Lutheran Children’s Friend’, published in Adelaide, Volume 26 Nos 9, 10 and 11 ? October, November and December 1954. Pictorial wrappers pp. 97-108; 109-120; and 121-132. ‘Star of His Tribe’ is the illustrated biography of an Aranda tribesman named Tjalkabotta (baptismal name ‘Moses’), a devout Christian and, according to Pastor Scherer, ‘the greatest man ever to come forth from the Aranda’ for his ‘value and service to his people’. Of particular interest is the fact that the copies on offer here were Pastor Scherer’s own, with his signature on the front of each one, and the biography is annotated by him. Near fine. |
| $60 |
| *a72 Mead, Stella |
| Australia and Tasmania |
| (Letchworth, Herts: Amex Company: no date) Muir 4910 suggests 1940s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (288 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Cover and Sketches by Eulalie. Map. Through the British Commonwealth: Part Six. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a73 no author |
| The Commonwealth Trades Alphabet: South Australian Edition 1937-38 |
| (Adelaide: South Australian Chamber of Manufactures: 1937) Printed by John Sands, Sydney. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 36 (245 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Map. About fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a74 no author |
| The Happy Annual |
| (London: Collins: no date) Suggest about 1950. The first story is ‘The Sea Child’ by Joanna Dew. Pictorial boards pp. 160 (252 x 205 mm) Illustrated. Includes story ‘When Julian Had Flu!’ by Mary M. Simpson, illustrated by Margaret Horder (three black and white pictures). Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a75 Gibbs, May |
| A Bush Greeting to You |
| (no date) ‘Copyright’. A card of pp. 4 (113 x 78 mm), pictorial on front (picture of gumnuts and leaves by artist, perhaps May Gibbs) with Calendar for 1932, this being of wrappers plus pp. 12 (36 x 45 mm). The Calendar is tipped on to the verso of the front leaf of the card, with a May Gibbs coloured gumnut babies picture pasted on the front of it (i.e the Calendar) and a coloured picture of two gumnut babies wading in the water at the beach, by May Gibbs (having her signature printed in it). The signature of May Gibbs is also printed at the foot of the frame-like leaf which is attached to the second leaf of the card to set off the picture. About fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a76 Australian Junior Red Cross |
| Home Nursing Primer |
| (Australian Red Cross Society: 1949) A.R.C.S. 111-1949. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (181 x 125 mm) Illustrated. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a77 Australian Dental Association, NSW |
| Healthy Mouths |
| (Sydney: Dental Health Education Department, A.D.A. NSW Branch: 1951) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (184 x 120 mm) Illustrated. ‘This book is dedicated to Children and to Parents and to all who are interested in their own or their children’s dental welfare’. Light dampstain to lower inner corner. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a78 no author |
| [The?] Merry A B C |
| (London: Raphael Tuck and Sons: no date) 1890s? Pictorial light boards pp. 16 (220 x 280 mm) Vivdly illustrated, predominantly in black and white but with coloured pictures on the boards and four colour-illustrated pages, one of the latter being ‘King Kangaroo and Lord Lobster learning Leapfrog’ for the letters K and L. One of the black and white pages, and also of Australian interest, is for the letters D and E: ‘Dan and Dolly Dine on a Dainty Dish of Emu’s Eggs’. Untearable Linen Series. Rear board says in full: ‘Raphael Tuck and Sons, London, Paris and New York. Publishers to Her Majesty the Queen. Designed at the Studios in England – printed in Germany. No. 1085. RTS ? Artistic Series.’ An unusually ‘original’ ABC e.g. for O and P: ‘Oswald and Olga offer Oranges to Paddy’s Prize Piggy’; for Q and R ‘Queenie and a Quail Row a Race on the River’; and so on. As the series name indicates, each leaf has a sheet of linen between the two pages of which it consists. Spine rubbed; a strip of the coloured paper about an inch deep missing from head of front board with loss of the top of the picture and first word of title; lower corner of front board chipped off; lower corner of rear board rubbed, chipped, and creased; offered as a good serviceable copy, with the pictures and texts themselves in very good order throughout. |
| $75 |
| *a82 Anson, George |
| A Voyage Round The World in the years 1740-44 |
| Edited, from the Original Narrative, with Notes, by D. Laing Purves. (Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay, and Mitchell: 1888) Library of History Travel and Adventure. Pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 160 (text double-column) and 16 publisher’s advertisements (Selection dated 1889). Frontispiece. Prize Label of Glenelg Public School with inscription dated 1890 on front fixed endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a84 Attwell, Lucie |
| Lucie Attwell’s Annual |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) Suggest 1950s. The first story is ‘The Christmas Tree Gnome’. Pictorial boards pp. 128 (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Lucie Attwell. The pictures at pp. 63/64 which the child is instructed to colour in and cut out to make ‘a nice card for your special friend’ have been neatly coloured but are otherwise still present in original state. Rather unsightly old tape reinforcement to spine, which is cracked and worn; corners and edges of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a86 Ballantyne, R.M. |
| Freaks On The Fells and Why I Did Not Become A Sailor |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Nelson’s Library For Boys. Pictorial cloth pp. 346 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated with colour plates (some signed Arch Webb). About fine copy in worn and incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a87 Ballantyne, R.M. |
| The Gorilla Hunters: A Tale of the Wilds of Africa |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 310 and 10 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Victor Prout. A moderate dampstain to the upper margin and a little wear to the lower margin of the frontispiece. Head of spine nicked. A good copy, and internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *a88 Bancks |
| The “Sunbeams” Book: More Adventures of Ginger Meggs – Series 3 |
| (Sydney: Sun Newspapers: 1926) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 31 (311 x 248 mm) A few stains but still a good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a89 Barnard, Peggy |
| Michael The Mallee Chick in search of a mother |
| (Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1946) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (180 x 237 mm) Illustrated by Mollie Quick. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a91 no author |
| The Black Troopers and other stories |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: no date) Seventh Impression. Pictorial cloth pp. 320. With Coloured Frontispiece and black and white plates (by Norman Ault). Contains ‘The Black Troopers’ (set in the Australian bush), pp. 3-90 inclusive, ‘Captain Stauncy’s Vow’ and ‘The Forged Will’. Prize inscription dated 1923. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a92 Blyton, Enid |
| The Laughing Kitten |
| (London: The Harvill Press: November 1954) Fourth impression. Boards pp. 56 (211 x 138 mm) Photographs by Paul Kaye. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is heavily chipped at its lower edges. |
| $20 |
| *a97 Authors include T.C. Bridges, R.S. Lyons, Capt. K. Maclure, Etc. |
| Boys’ Adventure Book |
| (London: The New Century Press: no date) Prize inscription dated 1936 on front free endpaper. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (picture by Kenneth Brookes of youthful diver with box of oysters) pp. 160 (276 x 200 x about 43 mm thick) Illustrated. Twelve contributions, mainly fictional, including three New Guinea stories: ‘Tons of Gold’, ‘Gloom Gorge’ and ‘The River of Death’, all by T.C. Bridges. A little damage to some edges of boards. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a99 Brandon, Grania |
| Sengler’s Rising Star |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1952) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 128. Illustrated by Norman Meredith. An ownership inscription. Very good copy in dampstained price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a100 Brighton, Catherine (Written and Illustrated by) |
| The Brontes: Scenes from the childhood of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne |
| (San Francisco: Chronicle Books: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 8118 0608 1. Pictorial boards pp. 32 inclusive of boards (276 x 221 mm). Bump to head of spine, otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is nicked at head of its spine. |
| $25 |
| *a101 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Billabong Adventurers |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1928) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 250 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by J. Macfarlane. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a108 Burnett, Frances Hodgson |
| The Spring Cleaning: As told by Queen Crosspatch |
| (London: Tom Stacey Reprints: 1973) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 85468 358 5. Boards pp. 86 (162 x 131 mm) Illustrated by Mina Martinez. Foot of jacket says ‘Now published for the first time in Britain’. A small tapestain at head of front free endpaper; a little staining to top edge; otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a109 Cambridge, Ada |
| A Humble Enterprise |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date)Decorated cloth pp. 248 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by St. Clair Simmons. A stain to the front cloth; lacks the front fly leaf; an owner’s first name (‘Roy’) at head of half-title page; an ownership inscription at head of recto of frontispiece; a serviceable copy. |
| $25 |
| *a110 Andersen, Grimm and Others |
| Children’s Favourite Stories In Pictures |
| Selections from the famous stories by Hans Andersen and Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, and from the Arabian Nights, Australian Aboriginal Folklore, Aesop’s Fables, Greek Mythology and old English Fairy Tales. (Adelaide: The News and The Mail: no date) Muir 1493. Printed by Conpress for the Publishers, Consolidated Press Ltd., Sydney. Decorated boards pp. 96 (281 x 220 mm) Stories told in panel form, partly in colour. Illustrators include O’Brien, Isla, John Gould and John L. Curtis whose contributions include the aboriginals legends ‘Wayambeh the Turtle’, ‘How the Southern Cross was Formed’ and ‘The Brolga’. Edges of boards a little worn; head and foot of backstrip also a little worn; a small scuff to front board probably from careless removal of a price sticker; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a111 Stevenson, Robert Louis |
| A Child’s Garden of Verses |
| A selection from Stevenson’s classic. (no imprint or date) Muir 1525 suggests about 1950. ‘No. 1801’ at foot of final leaf of text. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (276 x 222 mm) Richly illustrated in colour by Connie Christie. An owner’s name stamped neatly at head of third page. Spine rubbed and a little split. Some neat colouring in otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a112 Christie, Connie |
| Judy’s Holiday |
| (Melbourne: Digest Juvenile Productions: no date) Prize Label with inscription dated 9-2-1947 carefully tipped in at head of verso of front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (273 x 215 mm) Richly illustrated by Connie Christie including eight full-page colour pictures (plus those on the wrappers). Judy meets a real live fairy. Neat white paper reinforcement at inner hinge of the wrappers; a little external wear otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a113 Clark, Dave and Holden, Val |
| How Are You South Australia: Songs that brought us together |
| ‘A children’s concert in a book’. (Willunga, SA: Home Brew Music: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593112 1 1. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (285 x 204 mm) Music and Words by various hands. Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a115 Clewes, Dorothy |
| The Adventure of The Blue Admiral |
| (London: Collins: no date) Boards pp. 192. Title-page vignette. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a scuff about 70 mm long and on average about 5 mm wide about two thirds of the way down its front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a116 Cloke, Rene (Illustrated by) |
| Pop-Up Picture Nursery Rhymes |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: no date) Suggest about 1955. Pictorial wrappers (spiral spine) pp. 24 including five pop-ups. Pop-ups all in very good complete condition. A marginal scuff to the rear wrapper otherwise very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a117 Markham, Harold; Dragoumis, Julia; Prout, Geoffrey and de Foubert, E.M. (Stories and Verses by) (and Others, including Ethel Talbot and Violet M. Methley) |
| Collins’ Cubs and Brownies’ Annual |
| (London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) Gift inscription dated 18-6-29 on front free endpaper. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 132 (255 x 155 mm) Illustrated. A little neat colouring; good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a118 Prout, Geoffrey; Surrey, George; Prentice, Jessie; Clarke, Linda M. and de Foubert, E.M. (and Others including Ethel Talbot and Jessie McAlpine) (Contributions by) |
| Collins’ Cubs’ and Brownies’ Annual |
| (London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) Gift inscription dated 1930 on front free endpaper. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 132 (255 x 195 mm) The illustrations include three, one of them a coloured plate, by Dorothy Wheeler. Good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a119 no author |
| Collins Girls’ Annual |
| (London: Collins: 1941) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (with girl skater depicted on front) pp. 192 (259 x 205 mm) Illustrated. The first story is ‘Morello’s Mystery Girl’ by Lilian E. Slade. Also includes ‘Amanda’s Spies’ by Jane Shaw and ‘Adventure in the Desert’ by Jean Batten (the aviator, with a full-page photographic study of her). A gift inscription. Good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a120 Sidgwick, Mrs. Alfred; Tynan, Katharine; Oldmeadow, Katharine L. and Oxenham, Elsie J. (and Others) |
| Collins’ Schoolgirls’ Annual |
| (London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) An owner’s name and dated 1924 on front free endpaper. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (girl hockey player on front) pp. 258 (255 x 195 mm). The second in Collins’ Schoolgirls’ Annual series (for this, please see verso of title-page). Includes article ‘Lacrosse for Girls’ by Cicely M. Read, Lacrosse Coach at the Bedford Physical Training College (five pages, plus a page of photographs illustrating catching and passing) and story ‘Jen’s Presents’ by Elsie Jeanette Oxenham (in seven chapters, pp. 13-38, the illustrations including two full-page plates). Corners rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a121 Cotton, T. Henry |
| Golf: Being a short treatise for the use of young people who aspire to proficiency in the Royal and Ancient Game |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode-March 1931) Reprint (the first edition also appeared in March 1931) Cloth pp. 148. Illustrated. Lacks the front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a122 By the author of ‘John Halifax, Gentleman’ (i.e. Mrs. Craik) |
| Olive: a Novel |
| (London: Macmillan: 1903) A reprint of the New Edition of 1890. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 432 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by G. Bowers. Macmillan’s Prize Library. An owner’s name and date 1904 on front free endpaper. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a123 Cresswell, Helen |
| Bagthorpes Abroad: being the fifth part of the Bagthorpe Saga |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 13350 9. Boards pp. 186. Illustrated by Jill Bennett. A very good cancelled library copy in a near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a125 Davidson, Gladys |
| Ballet Stories for Young People |
| (London: Cassell: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 179. Illustrated by Lotte Reiniger. Alphabetical List of Ballet Stories. Each story has informative notes at its head. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a126 Davidson, Gladys |
| More Ballet Stories for Young People |
| (London: Cassell: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 205. Illustrated by Lotte Reiniger. Alphabetical List of Ballet Stories. Each story has informative notes at its head. About fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a127 Davies, Bill |
| The Stowaways |
| (Sydney: Playground Publishing: no date) Muir 1915 suggests 1945. Cloth backed pictorial boards plus pp. 32 (176 x 246 mm) Illustrated including eight full-page colour pictures. Head of backstrip and corners of front board rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a128 DeJong, Meindert |
| Shadrach |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1957) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 182. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. The front free endpaper is foxed, and there is a little scattered foxing elsewhere, otherwise a very good copy in a chipped and somewhat worn dust-jacket which is foxed though not much affecting the appearance of its pictorial front panel. |
| $40 |
| *a129 de Selincourt, Aubrey |
| The Young Schoolmaster |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 185. Illustrated by F.W. Middlehurst. A Career Book (series). Top edge dusty or browned; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a132 Disney, Walt |
| Pluto and the Bogus Money |
| (Sydney: Printed for the Manufacturers by Rotary Colorprint Co.: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (62 x 166 mm) In panel form throughout. Series ‘A8’. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a133 Produced with the permission of Mr. Walter E. Disney |
| Mickey Mouse in King Arthur’s Court |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper dated Oct 1934. Pictorial boards pp. 49 (253 x 192 mm) ‘With Scenic Illustrations’ i.e. four Pop-Ups and black and white text pictures. The coloured paper of the backstrip is worn away; old light tapestains to endpapers; a few old, unobtrusive repairs to blind sides of Pop-Ups; a few light finger marks; the Pop-Up figures of Mickey and Minnie in the second Pop-Up are in facsimile; a good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a134 Disney, Walt |
| Mickey Mouse Stories |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) Copyright Walt Disney ? Mickey Mouse, Ltd. 1952. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (249 x 191 mm) Illustrated. The first story is ‘Mickey the Mountaineer’. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a135 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney’s Pop-Up Book No. 2 |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) Suggest late 1950s. Pictorial boards pp. 20 (213 x 270 mm) Illustrated including five Pop-Ups. Foot of spine a little rubbed and a small split about 28 mm long to foot of upper external hinge, otherwise a very good copy, with the Pop-Ups in about fine order. |
| $100 |
| *a136 Wood, W.H.; Webster, S.K.; Racmanoff, Julius and Urch, Edith; Allan, Mabel Esther; Holland, Muriel; McFarlan, Donald M. |
| The Disobedient Cuckoo Clock and other stories |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Boards pp. 159. Illustrated. Good Luck Series. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper, and name repeated on the half-title page. Four of the many pictures are neatly coloured in, but the twelve by Helen Jacobs are untouched. A very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a138 Starring Tom Baker as Dr Who |
| The Dr Who Annual 1977 |
| (Manchester: World Distributors by arrangement with the BBC: Copyright 1976) Authorised Edition as seen on BBC TV. SBN 7235 0369 9. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (290 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Some stories in panel form. An owner’s name. Slight rubbing to head and foot of spine and to lower corners of boards; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a139 Starring Tom Baker as Dr Who |
| The Dr Who Annual 1978 |
| ((Manchester: World Distributors by arrangement with the BBC: Copyright 1977) Authorised Edition as seen on BBC TV. SBN 7235 0412 1. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (273 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Some stories in strip form. Head and foot of spine rubbed and head nicked ; corners of boards rubbed but one worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a140 Starring Tom Baker as Dr Who |
| The Dr Who Annual 1979 |
| ((Manchester: World Distributors by arrangement with the BBC: Copyright 1978) Authorised Edition as seen on BBC TV. SBN 7235 0491 1. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (274 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Some stories in strip form. Crossword filled in. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; three of the four corners of the boards rubbed (one of them worn); title-leaf price-clipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a141 BBC TV |
| Doctor Who |
| (Manchester: World International Publishing by arrangement with the BBC: Copyright 1981) SBN 7235 6628 3. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (274 x 198 mm) Illustrated. One story in strip form. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a142 Druce, Kay (Written and illustrated by) |
| Bunchy and The Fairy |
| (Sydney: Published by Children’s Press/Printed by Deaton and Spencer: no date) Muir 2156. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (268 x 215 mm) A Bunchy Book. Series C.P. 11. Spine rubbed and split at its foot otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a143 Druce, Kay (Illustrated by) |
| Little Thumbelina: a fairy tale |
| (Sydney: Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy.: no date) Muir 2154. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 20 (279 x 214 mm) Illustrations include three colour pictures. Mother Hubbard Series SA 128. Spine a little rubbed; lower corner of book lightly bumped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a147 Blyton, Enid |
| Noddy at the Seaside |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd. and D. V. Publications, Ltd.: no date) 1960: the list on the jacket flap ends with No. 20. Pictorial boards pp. 60 (191 x 140 mm) Illustrated by Beek. Noddy Book 7. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a150 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Brotherhood of the Free! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 5-1-39) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96. Schoolboys’ Own Library No. 360. Brown paper reinforcement to spine otherwise very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a151 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Island of Terror! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 7-9-39) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96. Schoolboys’ Own Library No. 384. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a152 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Secret World! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 5-10-39) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96. Schoolboys’ Own Library No. 387. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a153 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| War in the New World! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 2-11-39 ) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96. Schoolboys’ Own Library No. 390. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a155 Brooks, Edwy Searles |
| The Rebels’ Victory! |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: 7-3-40) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96. Schoolboys’ Own Library No. 402. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a156 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Dimsie Goes To School |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1947) First Australian Edition. Printed by Ramsay Ware, Melbourne. Decorated boards pp. 262. This book was originally published under the title of ‘The Senior Prefect’. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has some chips and clean tears and some marginal crumpling but whose front panel is near complete and bright. |
| $40 |
| *a157 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Dimsie, Head-Girl |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: no date) Printed by Morris and Walker, Fitzroy, Melbourne. An ownership inscription on front fly leaf dated Xmas 1949. Cloth pp. 243. Oxford Books for Girls. A very good copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and chipped at head of its spine and chipped at foot of its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $40 |
| *a159 no author |
| A Child’s First Picture Dictionary in living pictures |
| (London: World Distributors: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (spiral spine) plus pp. 16 (162 x 206 mm) Illustrated including four Pop-Ups. An owner’s name. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a161 no author |
| Cinderella |
| (London: Collins: no date) Suggest about 1950. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 20 (228 x 170 mm) ‘Panorama Book: Six Magnificent Scenes’ i.e. a Toy Theatre. Patent No. 495,153. The cover illustration is signed ‘Eulalie’ but the second scene appears to have the name ‘C. Vivey’ (hard to read). Old marginal tape repairs but the peep-show scenes in near fine order. Good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a162 Christie, Connie |
| The Connie Christie Annual |
| (Melbourne: Printed for Australian Digest Pty. Ltd. by The Specialty Press: no date) Muir 1548 suggests 1948. Pictorial boards pp. ii, 64 (276 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Connie Christie. Contents: The Fairy Mermaid; Number Fun; Sleepy Time Rhymes; Animal A.B.C. Cover picture of children on magic carpet. Old tape reinforcement to backstrip and some inner margins; otherwise a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a163 Conquest, Owen |
| The Rivals of Rookwood |
| (London: Spring Books: no date) Cloth pp. 228. Illustrated. Printed in Czechoslovakia. T 548. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a164 Cowen, G.F. |
| The Dragon Of The Moor |
| (London: R.T.S. – Lutterworth Press: 1940) First Edition. Cloth pp. 191. Frontispiece in colour by Patrick Nicolle. A school story featuring a gang of counterfeiters. Prize Label on front free endpaper. A fore edge stain affecting the margin of the final leaves otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a165 Crompton, Frances E. |
| The Gentle Heritage |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated boards pp. 189 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Frontispiece by M.W. Tarrant. The Royal Series No. 60. Prize Label with inscription dated 1950 on front free endpaper. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket (by Margaret Tarrant) which has a chip at foot of its spine and a couple of clean tears but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a166 Davidson, Ben |
| The Skateboard Book |
| Revised Edition. (New York: Grosset and Dunlap: June 1979) Tempo Books series: Tempo/17030-2. ISBN 0 448 17030 2. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 202. Illustrated. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a167 Dreany, E. Joseph |
| Indians in Pop-Up Action Pictures |
| (London: Publicity Products: no date) Copyright 1951 by Maxton, New York. Pictorial wrappers (spiral spine) plus pp. 20 (210 x 269 mm) Illustrated incuding five Pop-Ups. An owner’s surname on title-page. Head and foot of spine and corners of wrappers rubbed otherwise a very good copy and with the pop-ups in near fine order. |
| $50 |
| *a168 Dunning, Jessica |
| Richard Lion and the Wishing Fish |
| (London: Hulton Press: 1959) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (251 x 188 mm) Illustrated by Maria Skarbek-Wazynska. A child’s inscription on front fixed endpaper has been erased but somewhat ineffectually; lower corner of title-page price-clipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a169 Durack, Mary and Elizabeth |
| The Way of the Whirlwind |
| (Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1941) First Edition. Muir 2186. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 81 (374 x 247 mm) Illustrated with twelve spectacular tipped in plates (nine of them in colour) and with black and white drawings. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and in some cases worn; a little wear to the boards; only one of the plates is in less than fine order, being creased at one corner; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $450 |
| *a170 Elliott, Roberta |
| The Miracle |
| (London: Macmillan: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 118. Illustrated by Hugh Marshall. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a171 Ellison, Norman |
| Daredevils of the Skies |
| With Foreword by Sir Keith Smith. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1940) First Edition. Muir 2311. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 140 (247 x 187 mm) Illustrated (by Edgar A. Holloway). ‘True Tales of Famous Australian Airmen’. Lacks the backstrip; corners and edges of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a173 Faber, Frederick William, D.D. |
| Ethel’s Book of Tales of the Angels |
| (London: Burns and Oates: no date) Gilt decorated cloth pp. 116. Decorated. All edges gilt (and still bright). An old College stamp on verso of front free endpaper. Lacks the half-title leaf otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a174 Fatchen, Max |
| Songs For My Dog and Other People |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1980) First Edition. Kestrel Books series. ISBN 0 7226 5645 9. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (240 x 158 mm) Illustrated by Michael Atchison. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a175 Forest, Antonia |
| The Thuggery Affair |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1979) Faber Fanfares series. ISBN 0 571 11330 3. Pictorial wrappers pp. 220. Gift inscription at head of half-title page. About fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a176 Gilly |
| “Pig won’t get over The Stile!” |
| (W.H. Honey Publishing Co.: no date) Muir 2813 suggests 1945. Re-told and Illustrated by Gilly. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (246 x 184 mm) “Golliwog” Series No. 4. About fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a177 Grahame, Kenneth |
| The Wind in the Willows |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1985) Reprint. ISBN 0 7270 1854 X. Boards pp. 180 (248 x 188 mm). Illustrated by Pixie O’Harris. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a178 Greenop, Frank S. |
| Clarrie Kookaburra And Charlie Crow |
| (Sydney: Greenop and Greenhalgh: no date) Moorooba Books series. Muir 3035. Pictorial boards pp. 16 (261 x 188 mm) Illustrated by Col Cameron. ‘2150’ at foot of rear board. An owner’s name. Boards covered with clear ‘contact’ plastic otherwise very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a179 Greenop, Frank S. |
| The Flame Fairies |
| (Sydney: Greenop and Greenhalgh: no date) Moorooba Books series. Muir 3037. Pictorial boards pp. 16 (261 x 189 mm) Illustrated by Col Cameron. ‘1950’ at foot of rear board. An owner’s name. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a180 Harben, Philip |
| The Modern Young Cook |
| (London: Arco Publications: 1957) First Edition. Boards pp. 128. Illustrated. Index. Notable, if for no other reason, for Enid Blyton’s front jacket flap blurb in praise of this book (‘The most delightful and instructive book on cooking that I have ever read’, etc.) Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a181 Jean-Javal, Lily |
| Fortune’s Caravan |
| Adapted by Rachel Field from the translation by Marion Saunders. (London: Oxford University Press: 1950) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 120 (207 x 155 mm) Illustrated by Maggie Salcedo. An owner’s name at head of title-page; gift inscription on front fixed endpaper scribbled out; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a182 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| The Biggles Air Detective Omnibus |
| Containing: Sergeant Bigglesworth, C.I.D.; Biggles’ Second case; Another Job For Biggles; Biggles Works It Out. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1956) First publication in this form. Boards pp. 640. Illustrated. Foreword by the Author. Near fine copy in dust-jacket with old tape repairs and some chips and wear. |
| $100 |
| *a184 Johnson, Phyllis and Elder, Jean |
| Robbie’s Birthday Wish |
| (Melbourne: Printed by Queen City Printers for Murfett Pty. Ltd.: no date) Muir 3793. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 36 (248 x 250 mm) Illustrated (by Jean Elder). Theme is a visit to fairyland. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is heavily chipped at and around the head and, less heavily, at the foot of its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $100 |
| *a185 Kind, Maria |
| Come Along |
| (London: Collins: no date) A Picture Panorama Book for Young Children: pp. i, 12, i (text, including ‘How To Read This Book’) plus the extensive fold-out or ‘panorama’ illustration made up of twelve full-page colour pictures, by Maria Kind herself (188 x 247 mm). Corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a186 Klein, Robin |
| Came Back To Show You I Could Fly |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books Australia: 1989) First Edition. Viking Kestrel series. ISBN 0 670 82901 3. Boards pp. vi, 189. Winner of the 1990 Book of the Year Award (older readers). An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a187 Leigh, Roberta |
| The Torchy Gift Book: All-the-year-round fun with Torchy, the Battery Boy |
| (London: A Daily Mirror Book: 1962) Pictorial boards pp. 96 (253 x 189 mm) Illustrated. head of spine rubbed and nicked; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a188 Leyland, Eric (Edited by) |
| Third Commander Boys’ Annual |
| (London: Sampson Low: 1958) Boards pp. 419 (273 x 212 mm) Illustrated by Robert McGillivray. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged (incomplete) dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a192 Mackenzie, Donald A. (Told by) |
| Great Deeds Of The Great War |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. ii, 96 (282 x 220 mm) With 12 coloured plates (additional to pagination) and many Black-and-White Illustrations. Corners and a couple of edges of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a193 Maltby, Peg (Written and Illustrated by) |
| The Adventures of Ben and Bella |
| (Angus and Robertson Publishers: 1982) ISBN 0 207 14665 9. Boards pp. 64 (292 x 218 mm). Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a195 Mass, Nuri |
| The Wizard of Jenolan |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) First Edition. Muir 4876. Pictorial boards pp. 94 (250 x 187 mm). Illustrated by Celeste Mass. Some of the black and white drawings neatly coloured in otherwise a very good copy |
| $50 |
| *a196 May, Robert L. |
| Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer |
| (London: Publicity Products: no date) Copyright 1939 by May. Pictorial wrappers (spiral spine) plus pp. 20 (210 x 267 mm) Illustrations including five Pop-Ups by Marion Guild. ‘The Complete Story with POP-UP Action Pictures’. An owner’s stamp on title-page. A crease to the front wrapper; edges of wrappers rubbed and worn; neat repairs to the Pop-Ups which are in very good order; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a197 Mellor, Kathleen |
| Gee Up Bonny |
| Made for the children at the Lady Gowrie Child Centre, Adelaide. (Printed by Vardon, Price Limited, Adelaide, for Georgian House, Melbourne: no date) Muir 4937. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (163 x 184 mm) Illustrated including two fold-outs. Small scuffs to front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a198 Miall, Agnes M. |
| The Girl Without A Name |
| (London: Newnes: 1947) First Edition. Boards pp. 256. Frontispiece map. A gift inscription a head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and otherwise worn but whose front and rear panels are good. |
| $35 |
| *a199 Mystery, John |
| John Mystery’s Boys’ Treasure Book |
| (Sydney: Publicity Press: no date) Content indicates published during the Second World War. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (370 x 245 mm) Illustrated. In an unnamed series. Very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a200 Nicholls, Syd |
| Sea Adventure |
| (Sydney: Printed by The Supertone Co. for the Publisher, Syd. Nicholls: no date) Muir 5353. Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (356 x 237 mm) Lavishly illustrated, partly in colour including superb centrespread coloured depiction of sailing ships of olden days. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a201 O’Connor, Daniel |
| The Story of Peter Pan. |
| Retold from Sir J.M. Barrie’s Fairy Play by Daniel O’Connor. (London: G. Bell and Sons: May 1918) Reprint. Cloth with oval pictorial pastedown on front pp. x, 64 and 4 publisher’s advertisements (205 x 145 mm) Illustrated in colour and black and white by Alice B. Woodward. An owner’s name on title-page. Light soiling to cloth; spine sunned and nicked at its head; internally a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a203 Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette |
| Margery Meets The Roses |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. 258. Frontispiece. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has long since had a band of clear tape applied to head and foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $300 |
| *a204 Oxenham, Elsie J. |
| Secrets Of The Abbey: A New Story of the Abbey Girls |
| (London: Collins: 1939) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 288 including pp. 4 of publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Heade. About 46 mm thick. Very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a205 Patchett, Mary Elwyn |
| The Brumby |
| ‘The story of a wild horse’. (London: Lutterworth Press: 1959) Second Impression. Muir 5798. Boards pp. 220. Illustrated by Juliet McLeod. Some foxing to edges otherwise near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a206 Paxton, M.B. |
| Mirren, The Gipsy Girl |
| (London: Pickering and Inglis: 1947) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 64. Frontispiece. An owner’s name and a Prize Label on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of old tape repairs to its rear panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a207 Pearson, Margaret Mary (Collected, Written and Drawn by) |
| Tales of Rowe Street |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. 109 (248 x 186 mm). Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed; top edge dusty; otherwise near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a208 Partridge, Jenny |
| Four Friends in Oakapple Wood |
| (Tadworth, Surrey: World’s Work: Copyright 1981, 1984 by the Author) First British Edition? ISBN 0 437 66185 7. Boards pp. 80 (163 x 239 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout by Partridge. An owner’s name and a date on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a209 Peterson, Margaret |
| The Yellow People or Queen of Sheba’s Tomb: A Story of Adventure in Central Africa |
| (London: John F. Shaw: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 320. About 43 mm thick. Frontispiece (by J.C.B. Knight). A lost race novel. Prize Label and stamp of the school which presented it both on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a210 Pitt, Frances |
| Tommy White-Tag The Fox |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 126 (231 x 175 mm) Illustrated by Frank Adams (seven fine colour plates). The blocked gilt lettering and pictures bright, that on the front board notably so; a small light discoloration to the spine near its foot and a few to the cloth, mainly to the rear panel; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a211 Pettman, Grace |
| The House On The Island |
| (London: Pickering and Inglis: 1948) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 96. Frontispiece. A girls’ school story. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Offsetting and foxing to rear free endpaper; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a212 Pollock, Mary |
| The Children of Kidillin |
| (London: Newnes: no date) Second Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 96. Illustrated. Tower House Series. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a213 Pullein-Thompson, Josephine |
| Pony Club Team |
| (London: Collins: 1950) First Edition. Cloth pp. 254 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Sheila Rose. Lower edge uncut. White staining to top edge, and to a lesser extent to the fore edge, apparently from white paint, with resultant marginal darkening to some of the final leaves; otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $30 |
| *a214 Reid, Captain Mayne |
| Odd People being a Popular Description of Singular Races of Man |
| (London: Routledge and Son: no date) Decorated cloth (art nouveau design) pp. iv, 476. Illustrated. Captain Mayne Reid’s Juveniles (series). An owner’s namestamp at head of Contents page. Light staining to top and to a lesser extent to lower edge otherwise generally a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a215 Riley, James Whitcomb |
| While the Heart Beats Young |
| (Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill: Copyright 1887, 1888, 1890, 1892, 1896, 1898, 1902, 1903, 1904 and 1906 by the Author) Cloth with large pictorial pastedown (including the title) on front panel pp. 110 (241 x 180 mm) Illustrated by Ethel Franklin Betts, in colour throughout, and including sixteen coloured plates. Edges uncut. A light stain from a cutting about Orphan Annie to accompany the piece ‘Orphant Annie’; a few mainly marginal marks; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a216 Rossetti, Christina |
| Doves and Pomegranates |
| Poems for young readers chosen by David Powell. Introduced by Naomi Lewis. (London: The Bodley Head: 1969) First publication of this selection. SBN 370 01251 8. Boards pp. 96. Illustrated by Margery Gill. Index of First Lines. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a217 Routledge, Robert, B.Sc., F.C.S. (Edited by) |
| Science In Sport made Philosophy in Earnest; being an attempt to illustrate some elementary principles of physical knowledge by means of Toys and Pastimes |
| (London: Routledge and Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 332 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Undated Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Cloth flecked and rubbed at its extremities; light marks to top edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a218 Rule, Gordon A. (Stories by) |
| The Fantastic Adventures of Freddo: Freddo and the Walloping Wheels, Freddo and the Fuzziwhoppers, Freddo and the Bushrangers, Freddo and the Sea Monster |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1975) Pictorial boards pp. 80 (234 x 216 mm) Drawings by Mary Milton. Stories about MacRobertson’s Freddo Frog. Rigby Opal Books series. Corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a219 Shaw, Jane |
| No Trouble For Susan |
| (London: Collins: 1966) First printing in this edition (i.e. Seagull Library series). Decorated boards pp. 192. Illustrated by R.A. Branton. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a220 Shaw, Jane |
| Threepennny Bit |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 208. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. A good cancelled ex-library copy; the cloth varnished and the front panel of the jacket pasted on the front board; lacks the frontispiece and the rear free endpaper; internally sound, with library label and stamps, and occasional stains; offered as a serviceable study or reading copy. |
| $30 |
| *a223 Spencer, E.R. |
| A Young Sea Rover |
| (London: Cassell: 1925) First Edition. Decorated cloth with oval pictorial coloured pastedown on front pp. viii, 212. With Four Illustrations in Colour and Black-and-White by E.S. Hodgson. Cassell’s New Boys’ Library series. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a224 Stobbs, William |
| The Story of The Three Little Pigs |
| A Picture Book. (London: The Bodley Head: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp 32 (186 x 251 mm) In colour throughout. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a225 Strang, Herbert |
| The Cruise of the Gyro-Car |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1918) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 243. Illustrated. Map. Uniform pictorial cloth: Scout against a Union Jack background on front board. Prize Label on front free endpaper. A patch of discoloration to the cloth near foot of spine. Neat marginal repairs to the folding map. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a226 Studdy, G.E. |
| Bonzo Laughter Annual |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) Cover picture is of Bonzo and two of his animal friends playing musical instuments; the first chapter is ‘Bonzo’s Garden’, followed by Chapter 2, ‘Bonzo’s Grotto’. Pictorial boards pp. 128 (256 x 202 mm). Illustrated, including the frontispiece and two other coloured plates additional to the pagination. An owner’s name three times on preliminary leaves. Head of spine rubbed and nicked; foot of spine damaged and neatly repaired; corners and lower edges of boards rubbed or worn; the first picture coloured in; edges foxed; a serviceable copy. |
| $100 |
| *a227 Sutcliff, Rosemary (Retold by) |
| The Hound Of Ulster |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. With Drawings by Victor Ambrus. A good cancelled ex-library copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a228 Taylor, Kay Glasson |
| Pick And The Duffers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1930) First Edition. Muir 7274. Cloth pp. x, 276 and 2 (a blank leaf) and xviii publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated from photographs Lacks the front free endpaper; edges foxed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a230 Travers, P.L. |
| I Go by Sea, I Go by Land |
| (London: Collins: 1966) First publication in this edition (i.e. Evergreen Library series). Boards pp. 160. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a231 Turner, Ethel |
| Miss Bobbie |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Prize inscription on front free endpaper dated Xmas 1936. Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illustrated by Harold Copping (frontispiece and seven plates, and also the jacket). A little foxing to top and fore edges; very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a232 Upson, Dorothy B. |
| I Spy |
| (London: Hutchinson’s Books for Young People: no date) Small gift inscription dated Xmas 1953. Boards pp. 184. Illustrated by Mil Brown. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. A few stains to front board. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a233 Uttley, Alison |
| Little Red Fox and the Magic Moon |
| (London: Heinemann: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. iv, 67 (209 x 159 mm) Illustrated by Katherine Wigglesworth. A child owner’s name twice at head of front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a236 Von Gebhardt, Hertha |
| The Twin Dresses |
| Translated (from the German) by Oliver Coburn and Ursula Lehrburger. (London: Burke: June 1965) First publication in the English language. Boards pp. 123. Illustrated by Evi Kurz. Prize Stamp on half-title page. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a238 Webster, Lt.-Col. F.A.M., F.R.G.S., F.Z.S. |
| Carruthers of Colnhurst |
| A School Story. (Sydney: Pyramid Publications: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 190. Illustrated. Near fine copy in chipped dust-jacket which lacks its front flap but is otherwise good. |
| $30 |
| *a239 Westbury, Atha |
| Australian Fairy Tales |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1897) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 357. Illustrated by A.J. Johnson. All edges gilt. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and damaged, the head most noticeably; corners of boards rubbed; some wear to the cloth but the gilt still bright; replacement endpapers; Muir 7915 calls for 2 pages of advertisements at rear, but these are not present in this copy. A good copy, and internally very good. |
| $150 |
| *a240 Wiggin, Kate Douglas |
| A Child’s Journey With Dickens |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 36. Illustrated. Lacks the front free endpaper; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a241 Winter, John Strange |
| A Christmas Fairy |
| And other stories by Frances E. Crompton and Mrs. Molesworth. (London: Ernest Nister/New York: E.P. Dutton: no date) Printed in Bavaria (‘878’). Prize Label inscription dated Dec. 16th, 1897. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (212 x 162 mm. Illustrated. Light wear to boards. A very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a242 Wood, Eric (Edited by) |
| The Australasian Boy’s Annual |
| (London: Cassell: 1921) Decorated cloth with rectangular coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 232 (234 x 170 mm) With Four Colour Plates and numerous illustrations in Black-and-White. Head and foot of spine rubbed (and external hinges splitting there), and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a243 Ylla (Photography by) |
| Two Little Bears |
| Text by Paulette Falconnet. (London: Hamish Hamilton: Copyright 1954 by Ylla) Boards pp. 32 (281 x 224 mm). Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a244 no author |
| The Youth’s Magazine or Evangelical Miscellany, for the Year 1831- Vol. IV. Third Series. |
| (London: Printed by H. Teape and Son/Published and Sold by Hamilton, Adams and Co. and the other Booksellers in Town or Country) Antique half leather binding pp. 432 and xii (Index to the Prose, Index to the Poetry and Index to the Plates, Wood Cuts, and Music). Frontispiece and pictorial title-page foxed and stained otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a245 no author |
| The Youth’s Magazine or Evangelical Miscellany, for the Year 1833 - Vol. VI. Third Series. |
| (London: Printed by H. Teape and Son/Published and Sold by Hamilton, Adams and Co. and the other Booksellers in Town or Country) Antique half leather binding pp. 432 and xii (Index to the Prose, Index to the Poetry and Index to the Plates, Wood Cuts, and Music). A large marginal dampstain to the preliminary leaves otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a246 no author |
| The Youth’s Magazine or Evangelical Miscellany, for the Year 1836 - Vol. IX. Third Series. |
| (London: Printed by H. Teape and Son/Published and Sold by Hamilton, Adams and Co. and the other Booksellers in Town and Country) Antique half leather binding pp. 432 and xii (Index to the Prose, Index to the Poetry and Index to the Plates, Wood Cuts, Maps, and Music). Some foxing to the preliminary leaves otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a247 no author |
| The Youth’s Magazine or Evangelical Miscellany, for the Year 1837 - Vol. X. Third Series. |
| (London: Printed by H. Teape and Son/Published and Sold by Hamilton, Adams and Co. and the other Booksellers in Town and Country) Antique half leather binding pp. 432 and xii (Index to the Prose, Index to the Poetry and Index to the Plates, Maps, and Wood Cuts). Includes a series of illustrated articles on Geology. Staining to the frontispiece and pictorial title-page and the other plates, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a248 no author |
| The Youth’s Magazine or Evangelical Miscellany, for the year 1838 – Vol. I. Fourth Series |
| (London: Printed by H. Teape and Son/Published and Sold by Hamilton Adams and Co. and the other booksellers in Town and Country) Antique half leather binding pp. 432 and xii (Index to the Prose, Index to the Poetry and Index to the Plates, Maps, and Wood Cuts). Includes article ‘First British School in South Australia’ (pp. 138-139), Extracted from a letter to the Committee of the British and Foreign School Society dated Adelaide, 4th June, 1837. Foxing to the preliminary leaves otherwise; damage to pp. 303-310 in the September issue, with loss of text, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a249 no author |
| The Youth’s Magazine or Evangelical Miscellany, for the year 1841 –Vol. 4. Fourth Series. |
| (London: Printed by H. Teape and Son/Published and Sold by Hamilton Adams and Co. and the other Booksellers in Town and Country) Antique half leather binding pp. 432 and xii (Index to the Prose, Index to the Poetry and Index to the Plates and Wood Cuts). Preliminary leaves stained and foxed; plates dampstained; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a250 Zolotow, Charlotte |
| The Sky Was Blue |
| (Tadworth, Surrey: The World’s Work: 1976) First British Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (265 x 206 mm) Pictures by Garth Williams. Fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a251 Ahlberg, Janet and Allan |
| Peepo! |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1981) First Edition. Kestrel Books series. ISBN 0 7226 5707 2. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (209 x 233 mm) Illustrated. A picture book which is a modern classic. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a252 Aitken, W. Francis (Edited by) |
| The Children’s Friend And Play-Hour Companion Vol. LII |
| (London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. iv, 188 and advertisements front and rear (235 x 180 mm) Illustrated including 12 coloured plates. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a253 Alger, Horatio, Jr. |
| Ben Bruce. Scenes in the Life of a Bowery Newsboy |
| (New York: A.L. Burt: no date) Copyright 1892 by Frank A. Munsey. Copyright 1901 by A.L. Burt. Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 314 and 10 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by J. Watson Davis. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; lower corner of top board bumped; a few small stains to spine; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a254 Allan, Mabel Esther |
| Three Go To Switzerland |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Cloth pp. 208. Illustrated by Isobel Veevers. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a255 Andersen, Hans |
| Stories From Hans Andersen |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Cloth pp. 195 (240 x 170 x about 48 mm thick) Illustrated by Edmunc Dulac with fourteen tipped-in coloured illustrations each with captioned tissue guard with brief text (all additional to the pagination). An ownership inscription dated November 1928 on the half-title page. Lacks the front free endpaper; a little scattered foxing, most noticeable to the preliminary and early text leaves; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and chipped at its head but is otherwise good. |
| $200 |
| *a257 Attwell, Lucie |
| Lucie Attwell’s Annual |
| (London: Dean and Son: no date) About 1950? Code ‘L270-264’. The first story is ‘Stella’s Star’. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (260 x 192 mm). With its activity pages (paper dolls, postcards, pictures to colour in) all present and unused. Remnant of prize label on front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a259 Avery, Harold |
| A Boy All Over |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. ii, 323 and 11 and 31 publisher’s advertisements. Prize Label with undated inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a260 Ballantyne, Robert Michael |
| The Dog Crusoe and His Master: A Story of Adventure in the Western Prairies |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1906) New Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 336. Illustrated (by W.H.C. Groome, with eight coloured plates). Gift label on front fixed endpaper. Cloth worn especially the edges of the boards; offered as a serviceable copy with the text and pictures in good order. |
| $35 |
| *a261 Barrie, J.M. |
| Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. x, 126 and 1 publisher’s advertisement (209 x 157 x about 39 mm thick) Illustrated by Arthur Rackham (fifteen tipped-in coloured plates each with captioned tissue-guard, all additional to pagination). Each chapter has a title-leaf, also additional to pagination. Front endpaper pictorial map. Prize Label of Methodist Ladies’ College, Wayville, South Australia (with printed date December 15, 1927) on half-title page. Spine moderately sunned; a few light stains to the cloth; the gilt picture of Peter Pan playing the pipes while seated on toadstools on front cloth is bright, and the book itself apart from the points noted and a small stain or two internally is in very good order. |
| $300 |
| *a262 A Lady Long Resident in New South Wales (Charlotte Barton) |
| A Mother’s Offering to Her Children |
| With an introduction by Rosemary Wighton. (Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press: 1979) First publication of this facsimile edition of the work first published in 1841 by ‘The Gazette’, Sydney. ISBN 0 7016 1214 2. Boards pp. xxii, 216. Bookplate on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a263 no author |
| Blackie’s Girls’ Annual |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) The cover picture, by J. Dewar Mills, depicts a girl clutching an open book to herself. First story is ‘The Mascot Pigs’ by E.L. Haverfield. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. viii, 176 (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated by C.E. Brock and others. Edges and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a264 Blyton, Enid |
| The Big Bedtime Book |
| (Paulton and London: Purnell and Sons: no date) Cover picture by Mary A. Brooks depicts a child reading to two other younger children, with golliwog, teddy bear and Noddy toy present (Noddy at the wheel of a toy motor car is in the foreground). The first story is ‘Don’t Tell Anyone’. Corners and parts of edges of board rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a266 Blyton, Enid |
| First Term At Malory Towers |
| (London: Methuen: 1960) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 153 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Stanley Lloyd. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket designed by Lilian Buchanan. |
| $60 |
| *a268 Blyton, Enid |
| Enid Blyton’s Merry Story Book |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: August 1949) Second Impression. Gilt pictorial boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a270 Blyton, Enid |
| Tales Of Toyland |
| (London: Newnes: 1946) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 152. Illustrated by Hilda McGavin. Spine sunned; cloth generally faded and soiled; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a271 Blyton, Enid |
| The Treasure Hunters |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) Foot of title page says ‘Special Australian Edition’ while verso says ‘First Australian Edition’. Printed by Halstead Press, Sydney. Cloth pp. 184. Illustrated by E. Wilson and Joyce Davies. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a272 Blyton, Enid |
| What An Adventure |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers pp. 48 (140 x 134 mm) Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Enid Blyton ‘Little’ Book No. 2. Photo of Enid Blyton under the legend ‘The Queen of Storytellers’ on back wrapper. Near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a274 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. |
| Judy, the Guide |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 304. Illustrated by Lilian A. Govey. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1931 on front free endpaper which also has the name ‘Judy’ at its head. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed, as are corners of boards; overall a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a275 Carr, Judith |
| The Templeton Twins |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Boards pp. 224. Frontispiece by D.L. Mays. Prize Label with inscription dated 1954 on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a276 Carter, Dorothy |
| Jan Flies Down Under |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1948) First Edition. Muir 1324. Cloth pp. 175. Frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a277 Chalmers, Margaret Piper |
| Pollyanna’s Protegee |
| (London: Harrap: 1947) Reprinted in association with B.U.E. Ltd. Cloth pp. 283. The Eleventh Glad Book. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a279 Corbett, Mrs. George |
| Little Miss Robinson Crusoe |
| (London: John F. Shaw: no date) Code 3094. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 249. Illustrated. Plot involves shipwreck in the South Pacific. Prize Label with inscription dated 1925 on front free endpaper. Some flecking to the spine; a small piece torn from corner of one leaf (without loss of text); otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a280 Cunliffe, John |
| Postman Pat’s Winter Storybook |
| (London: Andre Deutsch: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 233 98077 6. Pictorial boards pp. 72 (272 x 197 mm) Illustrated by Celia Berridge from the original Television designs by Ivor Wood. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a281 Dahl, Roald |
| The BFG |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Puffin Books, Penguin Books: 1984) First Puffin edition. ISBN 0 14 03.1597 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. 208. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Good to very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a282 Dale, Norman |
| The Clock That Struck Fifteen |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: February 1966) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 120. Illustrated by Prudence Seward. Reindeer Books series. Presentation stamp on half-title page. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a283 De la Mare, Walter (Walter Ramal) |
| Songs Of Childhood |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1924) New Impression. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine pp. xii, 106. With frontispiece. Longmans’ Pocket Library series. A small ownership inscription at foot of front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a285 Dimmock, F. Haydn (Edited by) |
| The Scout Annual – Volume XLIX for 1954 |
| Founded by Lord Baden-Powell. (London: C. Arthur Pearson by arrangement with The Boy Scouts Assocation) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 832 and 2 (Index) (289 x 214 x about 44 mm thick) Illustrated. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. A marginal stain to the title-page and the opening leaves otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a286 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney’s Johnny Appleseed |
| Adapted by Ted Parmalee from the Walt Disney Motion Picture “Melody Time”. (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (197 x 170 mm) Illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio. A Little Golden Book. D1 in the Walt Disney Little Library series. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed away otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a287 Downing, Brownie (Story and Pictures by) |
| A Tale of Mischief |
| (Dublin: Brownie Downing Gift Books: Copyright 1963) Pictorial boards pp. 32 (254 x 187 mm) Pictures in colour throughout. A scuff about 20 mm long to spine otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a289 Doyle, Richard |
| In Fairyland: A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World |
| With a Poem by William Allingham and The Princess Nobody, A Tale of Fairyland, by Andrew Lang. With an Introduction by Bryan Holme. Biographical Notes by Dr Patricia Thomson. (London: Michael Joseph/Webb and Bower: 1979) First publication of this combined edition with the additional material by Bryan Holme and Patricia Thomson. ISBN 0 7181 1836 7. Gilt decorated boards pp. 64 (287 x 230 mm). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a290 Drewett, Dorothy |
| Nurseryland Memories |
| (Waterloo, Sydney: Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd.: no date) Muir 2120 suggests 1947. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (272 x 216 mm) Illustrated by Jean Elder. Series E77. Good copy, and internally very good. |
| $45 |
| *a291 Edmonds, Paul (Arrangement and Drawings by) |
| 100 Nursery Rhymes Illustrated |
| (London: Pitman and Sons: 1925) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 64 (192 x 145 mm). Prize Label on front free endpaper, which also has a small ink smudge. Good copy and internally very good. |
| $40 |
| *a292 Edwards, Monica |
| The Valley and The Farm |
| (London: New English Library: April 1964) First NEL Paperback Edition. SBN 45001778 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. 141 and 3 publisher’s advertisements. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a293 Elder, Jean |
| Soxy and the Bushland Queen |
| (Waterloo, Sydney: Published and Printed in Australia by Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd.: no date) First Printing. Muir 2278. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 28 (265 x 218 mm) Richly illustrated by Jean Elder. Series E65. An ownership inscription dated 1952. Good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a294 Elliot, Geraldine |
| The Hunter’s Cave: A book of stories based on African Folk-tales |
| (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1954) Second impression. Cloth pp. x, 174. Illustrated by Sheila Hawkins. A Postscript on ‘The Unpronounceable Names’. A child’s name printed in pencil at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a295 Sonia Hardie and other authors |
| Fairyland |
| For Boys and Girls. (Melbourne: An Australian Production by Gunn and Taylor Pty. Ltd.: no date) No. 95. Muir 3174 suggests 1947. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 20 (364 x 241 mm) Illustrated, including a full-page comic strip story. A small split at head of spine. A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a296 Feith, Jan (Text) |
| Zwerftochten Door Ons Land “Limburg” |
| (Uitgave N.V. Koek- En Beschuitfabriek V/H G. Hille and Zoon Zaandam: no date) Voorwoord, Zaandam, Februari 1936. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 101 (298 x 237 mm) Platen En Plaatjes Naar Aquarellen Van Bernard Van Vlijmen En Willem Jansen. Illustraties Van Bernard Van Vlijmen. The full complement of 96 coloured swap cards neatly and carefully pasted in, plus other illustrations. Register (i.e. Index). Owners’ surname blacked out at head of front free endpaper; another owner’s name at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; top corner of book bumped; otherwise a very good copy and the swapcards fine. |
| $40 |
| *a297 Ferguson, Ruby |
| Jill Has Two Ponies |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1958) Fourth impression. Pictorial cloth pp. 160. Illustrated by Caney. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Old tapestains on endpapers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a298 no author |
| Film Fun Annual 1944 |
| (London: Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 96 (276 x 206 mm) ‘Hundreds of Funny Pictures and Thrilling Stories’. Spine faded and a little worn; some rubbing to boards and some wear to their extremities; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a299 ‘One of the Boys’ (Percy Fitzgerald) |
| School Days at Saxonhurst |
| (Edinburgh: A. and C. Black: 1873) Third Edition. Includes the Author’s Preface to the Second Edition in which he makes the point that in it ‘some errors have been corrected’ and also maintains that ‘the scene of the following sketches is a real school, and the incidents are all strictly true’. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 294 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Frontispiece and title-page vignette (engraved by Dalziell). Lacks the front free endpaper; a few marginal stains; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *a301 Frost, Thomas |
| Half-Hours with the Early Explorers |
| (London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin: no date) Fourth Edition. Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) pp. 240 and 8 publisher’s advertisements (224 x 175 mm) ‘With Numerous Illustrations’. Includes Marco Polo, Columbus, ‘The Antarctic Explorations of Amerigo de Vespucci – First Circumference of the Globe’, other notable explorations in Asia, Africa, etc., Drake, Raleigh, etc. etc. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine rubbed and external hinges there a little cracked; corners of boards rubbed; a few stains to the rear cloth; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a302 Gardam, Jane |
| A Long Way From Verona |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1971) First Edition. SBN 241 020778. Boards pp. 190. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a303 Garner, Alan (Text by) |
| The Old Man Of Mow |
| (London: Collins: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (294 x 215 mm) Photographs by Roger Hill. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed otherwise a fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a304 Gibbs, May (Written and Illustrated by) |
| The Complete Adventures of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1986) Commemorative Edition. ISBN 0 207 15383 3. Boards pp. 215 ( 246 x 190 mm). An about fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise very good. |
| $45 |
| *a306 “Golden Gorse” |
| The Young Rider’s Picture Book |
| (London: Country Life: 1948) Revised and enlarged edition. Cloth pp. 200 (253 x 190 mm) Over 200 Illustrations from Photographs. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A light stain and a strip of mild discoloration to front board; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a307 Goodyear, R.A.H. |
| The School’s Best Man |
| (London: Jarrolds: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 320. Illustrated by Savile Lumley. A school story. Prize Label with inscription dated 1930 on front free endpaper. A few small light stains to top edge; a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a308 Gorman, Major J.T. |
| The Road to Mandalay |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illustrated by Leo Bates. The Boys’ Library series. Prize Label with inscription dated 1942 on front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a309 Graham, Harriet |
| The Ring of Zoraya |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 241 10475 0. Boards pp. viii, 177. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a310 Grahame, Kenneth |
| Dream Days |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Full green suede leather bound, richly decorated and lettered in gilt on front and on spine pp. 286 and 2 publisher’s advertisements (169 x 113 mm) Illustrated. In an unnamed series (see list on verso of half-title page). Top edge gilt. About fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a312 Green, Bruce |
| Tommy goes round The World |
| (Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications: 1950) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 48 (192 x 166 mm) Illustrated by Max Newton. A Little Wonder Book. Spine faded; edges and corners of boards a little rubbed; otherwise near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a313 Greenway, Ella |
| Peter Cat |
| (Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications: 1950) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 48 (193 x 167 mm) Illustrated by Kath. O’Brien. A Little Wonder Book. An old price in biro at head of front board. Spine faded and somewhat worn; boards a little rubbed; oth |