PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a01 Bartlett, Evelyn (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Rosemary In Rhymeland |
| (Perth, WA: Patersons Printing Press: no date) First Edition. Muir 556 suggests 1939. Cloth backed boards with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (repeating the coloured frontispiece by Edith Flaherty) pp. 95 (248 x 187 mm). Brown paper left on edges of endpapers from removal of a child’s cover to the book; lacks the front free endpaper; lower external hinge cracking and other moderate external wear; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a02 Cole, Alan |
| The Brig “Audacious” |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Suggest about 1910. Pictorial cloth pp. 224 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. The second half is a robinsonnade set on a South Sea Island. Illustrated by John Schonberg. Lacks the frontispiece; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a04 no author |
| How to build an inexpensive Transistor Radio |
| (Sydney: Reed: Copyright 1965) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (255 x 198 mm) Illustrated. A Beta Book for Boys (series). ‘A book for boys giving the easy constructional details of a transistor radio’. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a05 Jones, C. Sheridan and Miles, Alfred |
| Famous Heroes |
| (London: Raphael Tuck and Sons: no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial boards pp. 112 (208 x 145 mm) Illustrated by Howard Davie and Harry Payne. The eight subjects begin with Sir Walter Raleigh and conclude with ‘The Last Voyage of Captain Scott’ (Antarctic). The Modern Library for Boys and Girls (series). Head of spine nicked; upper external hinge cracked and repaired with glue; otherwise near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a06 Kingston, William H.G. |
| Captain Cook: His Life, Voyages, and Discoveries |
| (London: “Boy’s Own Paper” Office: no date) Prize Label inscription dated 1933. Decorated cloth pp. 255. Coloured frontispiece unattributed and four black and white plates. Apparently not in Beddie, but could be the 1926 edition he refers to as being held by the British Museum - Muir 3971 lists one as being held by P. Richardson. Lower corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a07 Lampen, C. Dudley |
| The Queen Of The Extinct Volcano: A Story of Adventure |
| (London: The Sheldon Press: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 224 and 15 publisher’s advertisements (dated 20.9.34) Illustrated by G.W. Goss. Lost race novel set in the South Seas. A London doctor in search of his Naturalist brother meets a beautiful white queen ruling islanders, a thousand miles north of the Society Islands, elsewhere identified as an island on the edge of the Marquesas (p. 97); she is presumably of French descent as she says ‘zis’ and ‘zat’. This edition seems to be unrecorded. A strip of discoloration from damp along the lower external hinge. Foxing to early leaves, heaviest to title-page, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a08 Noakes, Helen (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Moon Magic |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1942) ‘First Australian Edition’ – in fact, the First Edition. Muir 5396. Pictorial boards pp. 60 plus four colour plates (241 x 182 mm). Small piece snipped from corner of front free endpaper; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a09 Ormerod, Jan |
| Bend and Stretch |
| (London: Walker Books: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7445 0603 4. Pictorial boards pp. 24 inclusive of boards (177 x 167 mm) Gift inscription. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a12 Stables, Gordon, C.M., M.D., R.N. |
| From Pole to Pole: A Tale of the Sea |
| (London: London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1896) Seventh Thousand. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 388 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. With Twelve Illustrations. Southern content includes whaling, storm and shipwreck, and ‘A Strange Island – Savages’ (several chapters spent struggling with these). Muir lists various impressions but not this one. All edges gilt. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a17 Kingston, William H.G. |
| The Gilpins And Their Fortunes: An Australian Tale |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Quarter leather boards decorated in gilt on spine pp. 159 and 1 and 16 publisher’s advertisements (186 x 124 mm). Frontispiece, three other plates, and decorations. An old school ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper, and a neat number ‘100’ on spine; head of spine chipped and foot rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a18 Taylor, Joye |
| Twelve Graded Plays For Children With Choruses and Songs: Parts 2 and 3 |
| (Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) (1944: Author’s ‘Thanks’ dated September 17th, 1944). Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 78 (222 x 178 mm). Illustrated with plates by Elizabeth (Betty) Paterson, and with a few drawings by E. Taylor. Betty Paterson’s contribution is a coloured frontispiece and three black and white plates in her freshest, most appealing manner, almost ‘primitive’ in execution. With a signed gift inscription by the Author to Mrs Price for kindnesses in teaching her daughter Elizabeth. Publicity leaflet headed ‘The Two Elizabeths’ loosely included (about ten lines each on Elizabeth Paterson and Elizabeth Taylor). Near fine copy. |
| $125 |
| *a19 Philips Electrical Industries Pty. Limited, Sydney etc. |
| Lamps In Action |
| (Sydney: Conpress Print: no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers pp. 20 (209 x 132 mm) Illustrated. With the brochure of colour printed ‘swap’ cards, 24 pictures in all, meant to be pasted into the book, but in this copy both book and brochure in unused state. Printed ‘PHD3097’ at foot of rear wrapper. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a20 Close, Pam (Compiled by) |
| ABC of Warrnambool: Today you will be taken by surprise … |
| (Mt. Gambier, SA: Hansen Print: no date) Suggest 1970s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (249 x 209 mm) Illustrated by Bev Puckridge. ‘A colouring-in book for young travellers’ with caption to each picture and text for each letter e.g. ‘Ff Fabulous Fletcher Jones gardens’. About fine unused copy. |
| $20 |
| *a21 The Australian Educational Foundation Pty. Ltd. |
| Project: Voyage to England … |
| pp. 8 (248 x 190 mm) The Australian Junior Encyclopedia: Supplement No. 1. Illustrated. Full-page map. Panoramic examination of RMS ‘Orsova’ with Key to 36 external and internal features. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a22 Whitfeld, J.M. |
| The Colters |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1930) Reprint. Muir 7984. Decorated cloth pp. 320. Coloured frontispiece by George Soper. The Girl’s New Library series. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned and flecked and the lettering faded otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a23 Hensyl, Art. |
| Peter Snowshoes: The Exciting Adventures of an Eskimo Boy and His Dog in a Kingdom peopled by Seals and Other Animals that Children Love |
| (Glasgow: Kym Ltd.: no date) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1947. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 36 (176 x 246 mm). ‘Containing eight beautiful Water-colour Art Plates and many other Illustrations by Arthur R. Griffith’ (pictures dated 1942). Peter Snowshoes, accompanied by his dog, Snowball, and helped by the whale, Spouter, frees the Iceberg Kingdom of H.M. King Sealion from the gigantic polar bear who has been eating the loyal subjects (penguins and seals). The penguins feature prominently both in text and picture. Kyms Kiddies Series. Inner hinges reinforced with tape; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a24 Ibbotson, M.C. |
| Robertson, Ugly And Nohow |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1968) First Edition. SBN 340 04163 3. Muir 3680. Boards pp. 96. Illustrated by Edward McLachlan. Story set in the Australian outback. ‘Nohow’ is a cross between a dog and a Kangaroo. A gift inscription. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few chips. |
| $40 |
| *a25 Irma |
| Nursery Rhymes |
| (Perth, WA: Challenge Print: no date) Suggest 1940s. Muir 3680. Children’s board book of pp. 12 (142 x 122 mm). Coloured pictures with captions. Some wear to spine and a little scuffing to the rear board otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a26 Knight, Frank |
| Stories of Famous Explorers By Sea |
| (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: 1964) First Edition. Muir 4001. Pictorial boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Will Nickless. Maps. Includes Captain Cook (Chapters 11 and 12); Flinders and Bass (Chapter 16); Tasman, Dampier, etc. About fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a27 Letts, Winifred |
| Naughty Sophia |
| (London: Grant Richards: 1912) First Edition. Cloth with circular coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 247 (232 x 165 mm). ‘With nearly 100 Illustrations by Ruby Lind’ (sister of Norman Lindsay). Heavy damage to foot of spine and to adjacent part of rear board with some damage to the lower inner margins of the later leaves but without impinging on text or picture; small scuff to pastedown; spine sunned and its upper external hinge starting to crack; the contents generally very good apart from the points noted. |
| $400 |
| *a30 artist not named |
| Tom Tom The Piper’s Son: Nursery Rhymes |
| (Sydney: Pyramid Publications: no date) 1940s. Printed for the publishers by Holland and Newton, Leichhardt. Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (241 x 181 mm) Illustrated in colour. A Pyramid Publication – PP105. Little Folks Series. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a31 no author |
| The Tip Top Book 1948 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 96 (278 x 206 mm) Illustrated. Includes story ‘The Widow of Lightning Ridge!’ told ‘by Dan Kellaway, the Australian traveller’ (pp. 6-8 inclusive); this is not the Lightning Ridge of Opal fame, however, but a gold-digging in Queensland. Also contains story ‘The Tame Wallaby’, set on a cattle station in NSW (pp. 41-45 inclusive). Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a32 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles and Co. |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1962) First Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls edition – C 9. Pictorial wrappers pp. 160. Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a34 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles and the Plot that Failed |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. 184. Top edge dusty otherwise about fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $250 |
| *a35 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Defies the Swastika |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1962) First Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls edition – C 12. Pictorial wrappers pp. 159 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a36 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Delivers the Goods |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1952) Fifth Impression. Boards pp. 182. Pictures by Stead. Map on front endpapers. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a37 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Foreign Legionnaire |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1954) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 190 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. With Illustrations by ‘Studio’ Stead. Top edge foxed otherwise near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is, however, chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $100 |
| *a40 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Investigates and other stories of the Air Police |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1964) First Edition. Boards pp. 184. Illustrated by Leslie Stead (i.e. coloured frontispiece). Top edge slightly dusty. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $275 |
| *a43 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D. |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1952) Fourth Impression. Boards pp. iv, 188. Pictures by Stead. Top edge somewhat foxed otherwise very good copy in dust-jacket |
| $25 |
| *a44 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D. |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1963) First Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls edition – C 28. Pictorial wrappers pp. 160. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a46 Bamford, E. Josephine |
| Growing and Knowing: A Simple Story of Life for Girls and Boys |
| (Melbourne: S. John Bacon: 1944) ‘Completing 40,000’. Muir 422. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48. Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a47 Cook, Captain James |
| Cook’s Voyages of Discovery |
| Edited by John Barrow, Esq., F.R.S., F.S.A. (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1899) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 417. Illustrated. Muir lists only later editions of this title. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $100 |
| *a48 Berrisford, Judith M. |
| Son Of Darky |
| (London: Macmillan: 1960) Reprint. Muir 678. Pictorial wrappers pp. 64. Illustrated by Norman Howard. Set in Australian sheep-farming country. Far and Wide Stories No. 3. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *a49 Brandon, Grania |
| Sengler’s Circus |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1957) Fourth Impression. Decorated boards pp. 96. Illustrated by Norman Meredith. Blurb describes author as ‘An Australian by birth’ who was taken to England at the age of three. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a clean tear to its rear panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a50 Cole, E.W. |
| Cole’s Funny Fun. A Supplement to the “Fun Doctor” |
| (Melbourne: Printed, Published, and Sold Wholesale and Retail by E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) The ‘five pound note’ which is pasted down on p. ii is dated 1897 and the accompanying article on Recreation Day refers to the ‘Queen’s Birthday’ as well as to the birth of the Prince of Wales, indicating a late 19th Century date of publication. Pictorial wrappers pp. 46, A-C, i-iii, D-E, 1-8, 47-92 (273 x 218 mm) The front wrapper picture is an ‘illusive Puzzle, The invention of E.W. Cole’. While not specifically for children, this book is replete with the kind of humour readily shared by them. The ‘Australian Picture Puzzle’ on the rear wrapper is typical of the hieroglyphics which were nursery favourites. A slightly imperfect copy; a small piece missing from the inner margin of the first leaf with the resultant loss of some text; a piece torn from the foot of two leaves (pp. 7-10) again with a modest loss of text; otherwise a good copy. |
| $200 |
| *a51 Cole, E.W. |
| Cover Title: Cole’s Kindergarten Second Book for Little Australians – Bright Pictures and Easy Reading/Inner Title: My Second Book |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) Gift inscription dated 1919. Cloth backed limp boards with Cole’s familiar rainbow motif on front and rear pp. 64 (242 x 200 mm) Illustrated including coloured plates which are additional to pagination. Good copy, and internally very good. |
| $100 |
| *a52 Cole, E.W. |
| Cover Title: Cole’s Sunnyside Picture Book: Pictures and Stories for Little Folk/Inner Title: Cole’s Sunnyside Story Book |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) Gift inscription dated 1918. Boards with Cole’s familiar rainbow motif on both front and rear pp. 192 (282 x 228 mm) Illustrated including coloured plates which are additional to pagination. Lacks the backstrip; edges and corners of boards heavily rubbed; piece torn from inner margin at head of title-page with loss of some letters of the title; lacks the coloured plate called for opposite p. 184; a serviceable though slightly incomplete copy. |
| $50 |
| *a53 Disney, Walt |
| Donald’s Book of Fun for Boys and Girls |
| (Sydney: Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Limited for Ayers and James Pty. Ltd., Publishers: no date) Late 1940s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 12 (366 x 243 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name in ink on rear wrapper. A child has written ‘for boys and girls’ heavily in pencil at head of front wrapper and also on the rear wrapper; some colouring in, and other signs of use; chip to inner margin of foot of rear wrapper and final leaf; a sound copy of a title liable to damage because of its fragile production and large format. |
| $60 |
| *a54 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney’s Cut-Out Folder Book |
| (Sydney: Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. for Dawfox Productions, Publishers: no date) (1940s) pp. 6 (367 x 165 mm). Printed on light and flexible cardboard. Illustrated. Mickey, Minnie, Goofy, etc. Very good unused copy of a paper doll book with six paper dolls and a costume and accessories for each. |
| $300 |
| *a55 Disney, Walt |
| Donald Duck Goes South American in Walt Disney’s Feature Film “Saludos Amigos” |
| A Cut-Out and Stand-Up Folder Story Book. (Sydney: Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. for Dawfox Productions: no date) (1940s. Film appeared in 1943) pp. 6 (368 x 164 mm) Illustrated. A (light) crease across lower corner; a near fine unused copy of a paper doll book. |
| $300 |
| *a56 Bedford, Annie North (Story adapted by) |
| Walt Disney’s Mary Poppins – A Jolly Holiday |
| Based on the Walt Disney film. (Maidenhead, U.K.: Purnell: 1973) SBN 361 02652 8. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (247 x 218 mm) Illustrated by Beverley Edwards and Leon Jason. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a57 Fitzgerald, Frances |
| The Children At Kangaroo Creek |
| (London: The British Australasian: 1916) First Edition. Muir 2548. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 216. Illustrated by Laurie Tayler. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Cloth faded and worn, with light stains; internal signs of use but still a fair copy. |
| $200 |
| *a58 D. and W. Gibbs Ltd., London, Sydney and Melbourne (Published by) |
| The World of IF |
| (Melbourne: Reprinted in Australia by Brown, Prior & Co. Pty. Ltd.: no date) 1930s? Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (200 x 132 mm) Illustrated. Advertising book including music for the various songs about dental decay etc. The 5th Ivory Castle Fairy Book. Very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a59 Gibbs, May |
| Little Ragged Blossom and More about Snugglepot and Cuddlepie |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1940) New Edition. 2nd Book of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie. Muir 2756. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 78 (245 x 188 mm) Illustrated by May Gibbs, with coloured frontispiece, numerous full-page sepia pictures and text illustrations. Lacks the backstrip; corner of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a60 no author |
| Story Time for Boys and Girls: The Frog Prince, Jack and the Beanstalk, Hansel and Gretel |
| (Melbourne: Gunn and Taylor: no date) Suggest about 1950. No. 48 in unnamed series. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (237 x 183 mm) Illustrated, including full-page coloured pictures. Distributors for NSW and Queensland: Hamson and Leonard, Sydney. A little colouring in otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a61 Hewett, Anita |
| The Elworthy Children |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 156. Illustrated by Margery Gill. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. A few tape marks to endpapers otherwise near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a couple of old tape repairs but is otherwise good. |
| $20 |
| *a62 Higgins, Kathleen |
| Betty In Bushland |
| ‘A book about Australian wild flowers for girls and boys’. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) First Edition. Muir 3496. Pictorial boards pp. x, 116 (219 x 171 mm). Illustrated by Pixie O’Harris and E.A. King. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Lacks the backstrip; the removal of old reinforcing tape has left tapestains along the boards at the spine; rear board with scattered scuffing from silverfish; internally very good. |
| $75 |
| *a63 Jacobs, Joseph |
| The Story of Geographical Discovery: How the World Became Known |
| (London: George Newnes: 1899) The Library of Useful Stories series. Pictorial cloth pp. 224 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. ‘With twenty-four Maps, Etc.’ A youth library label and inscription on front endpapers otherwise a near fine copy |
| $45 |
| *a65 London, Frank |
| Heroes Of The South Pole |
| (London: John F. Shaw: no date) Gift inscription dated 21-5-18. Muir 4364. Decorated cloth pp. 253. Illustrated in colour by E.S. Hardy. Antarctic exploration and adventure. Spine very lightly sunned; top and lower edges a little foxed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a66 Meade, L.T. |
| How It All Came Round |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1903) Sixth edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 364 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. With Six Illustrations by Robert Barnes. Features as central character ‘the old Australian’ Sandy Wilson, who, after 25 years in Australia, returns to England a rich man with the purpose of recovering for his niece, Charlotte Home, her rightful inheritance. He exhibits all the sterling qualities of the pioneer ‘accustomed to bush life’ (p. 186), being ‘strong, brave and practical’ (p. 193), though his niece is at first repelled by his ‘weather-beaten and life-beaten’ countenance (p. 178). The devious trustees who have misappropriated Charlotte’s money also have Australian connections as the younger of them, Jasper, has also spent many years in Australia managing a branch of Harman Brothers. Remnant of a prize label or similar which has been scuffed from front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a68 Norris, Emilia Marryat (Daughter of the late Captain Marryat) |
| The Early Start In Life |
| (London: Griffith Farran Okeden and Welsh: no date) (1890 – Printer’s Code is ‘2M.-V.-3/90’. A New Edition/title first published 1867) Muir 5425. Decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. xii, 372. Illustrated by J. Lawson. Thoroughly Australian in setting. A little foxing, heaviest to the title-page and the frontispiece. Very good copy. |
| $350 |
| *a69 no author |
| Our Boys’ Tip Top |
| (London: Renwick of Otley: no date) (1930s) Pictorial boards (boy who has been boating, with a spar on his shoulder, on front) pp. 124 (247 x 188 mm) Illustrated including colour plates which are additional to pagination. Includes story ‘Re-discovery’, by Robert M. Macdonald, set on Australian opal fields; also ‘Tony Barton’s Great Adventure’ by G.M. Rogers, a story about an English boy’s holiday in Australia. An incomplete copy, lacking a gathering which consists of the end of ‘Dusty Binns’s Witchcraft’ and the beginning of ‘The “Demon” Knight’ and which seems never to have been bound in, but the Australian content referred to is not affected. Spine somewhat faded; head and foot of spine and edges and corners of boards rubbed; a serviceable copy. |
| $20 |
| *a70 Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (Verses and Illustrations by) |
| A Bunch of Wild Flowers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1942) The rarely seen fragile wartime edition. Plain wrappers with pictorial jacket attached at spine as produced pp. 52 (240 x 186 mm) With six coloured and fifteen black and white full-page pictures, plus text illustrations. Some browning, a little chipping , soiling and wear to jacket (which is nonetheless something like good); internally near fine. |
| $400 |
| *a71 Pedley, Ethel C. |
| Dot and the Kangaroo |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1906) A copy of the First Australian Edition, printed in Sydney by S.T. Leigh and Co.; Muir 5915 lists a variant binding, red cloth (as here) but with ‘coloured illustration on front cover and small gilt kangaroo on spine’, whereas the copy on offer here has gilt circle of eight kangaroos on front and gilt flower decoration on spine. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 208 and 32 publisher’s advertisements (Angus and Robertson’s list dated November 1906). Illustrated (six plates by Frank P. Mahony). Lacks the half-title leaf; a clean tear to the leaf listing the illustrations (pp. vii-viii) neatly repaired; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a72 Rockwood, Roy |
| Dave Fearless and The Cave of Mystery |
| (New York: George Sully: Copyright 1918) Pictorial cloth pp. 248 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Title-page says ‘illustrated’ but as so often with re-issues of such US books not illustrated despite that. An early issue, however, with Prize Label inscription dated 1921. Completely South Seas setting, as the Fearlesses, father and son, battle crooks for treasure (most notably one Schmidt-Schmidt, reflecting anti-German feelings of the First World War period). Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; a very good copy with the front panel and the spine of the dust-jacket loosely included. |
| $60 |
| *a73 Scholes, S.E. |
| Fiji and the Friendly Isles: Sketches of Their Scenery and People |
| (London: C.H. Kelly: no date) About 1890? Muir 8797. Pictorial cloth pp. 96. Illustrated (frontispiece and fourteen other engravings and decorations). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a few stains to front cloth; pencil marks to rear cloth and to rear fixed endpaper; lacks the plain front and rear endpapers; stains to a few pages; a serviceable copy. |
| $100 |
| *a74 no author |
| Toyland Mother Goose |
| (Melbourne: Digest Juvenile Productions: no date) (1940s) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (275 x 215 mm) Illustrated including full-page colour pictures. Very unusual, as the eight full-page colour pictures are from colour photographs of dolls and toys dressed and posed to illustrate Nursery Rhymes. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a75 Wheen, Harold (General Secretary, Methodist Young People’s Department of New South Wales) |
| ‘Thought Sprinklers’: Outline Addresses for Boys and Girls |
| (London: The Epworth Press: 1924) First Edition. Cloth pp. 152. Illustrated. Index of Subjects. The Author’s Foreword refers to these talks as having ‘an Australian flavour, for I have been working amongst Australian children for thirty-five years, but I believe that they will prove helpful to those whose work lies far away from the lands under the Southern Cross’. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a76 Wall, Dorothy (Written and Illustrated by) |
| A Tiny Story of Blinky Bill |
| (Sydney: Lansdowne: 1984) First publication of this facsimile edition. ISBN 0 7018 1806 9. Pictorial boards pp. 44 (244 x 184 mm) Some of the pictures are in full colour. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a79 Christie, Connie |
| Playtime: Coloring Book |
| (Australia?: No imprint: no date) About 1950? Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 8 (287 x 223 mm) Illustrated. Front and rear wrapper pictures both signed ‘Connie Christie’. Recto of rear wrapper says ‘No. 455’ but there is no indication of series. Very good unused copy. |
| $25 |
| *a80 editor not named |
| Courage and Peril |
| (London: Collins’ Clear Type Press: no date) Suggest about 1910. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 128 and 128 (260 x 205 mm) Illustrated, including tipped-in coloured plates. Contributors include Herbert Hayens, Alex Macdonald, F.R.S.G.S., Tom Bevan, John G. Rowe, etc. etc. Includes Australian stories: ‘How I Ran the Booroomana Sawmill’, set in North Queensland, by S. Le Sotgille; ‘My Palaver with the Black Fellows’, set in the Northern Territory, by John Mackie; and several more. Head and foot of spine rubbed and head nicked; corner of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a81 Dulcken, H.W., Ph. Dr. |
| The World’s Explorers |
| Including Livingstone’s Discoveries and Stanley’s Search by S.O. Beeton, F.G.S., and Ronald Smith. (London: Ward, Lock, and Tyler: no date) (1868?) Does not correspond to either Muir 2178 or Muir 2179. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 472 and 24 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated with many engravings from designs by eminent artists, including coloured frontispiece and coloured extra engraved title-page. Includes ‘Captain Cook and His Discoveries’ (pp. 143-200); ‘The Voyage of La Perouse’ (pp. 257-299); ‘Eyre: Governor and Australian Explorer’; ‘Captain Flinders’; ‘Commodore Anson’s Voyage Round the World’ (pp. 97-142). Beeton’s Boy’s Own Library No. 18. Prize inscription dated 1876 and later gift inscription dated 1925 on front fixed endpaper. Inner hinges splitting. Lacks one plate (that called for at p. 360) otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a82 Evans, Captain E.R.G.R., C.B., D.S.O., R.N. |
| The Mystery of the ‘Polar Star’ |
| (London: Partridge Publishers: 1927) First Edition. Muir 2361. Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illustrated by Norman Ellis. Antarctic story. Foxing to edges and to the early leaves otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a83 Gibbings, Robert |
| Coconut Island or The Adventures of Two Children in the South Seas |
| (Letchworth, U.K.: Dent: 1953) Reprint. Muir 8472. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 245. Illustrated by the Author. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Very good copy in chipped but overall good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a86 Johnstone, David Lawson |
| In The Land of the Golden Plume: A Tale of Adventure |
| (London: W. and R. Chambers: 1894) First Edition. Muir 3809. Pictorial cloth pp. 312 and 36 publisher’s advertisements (Muir mentions pp. 32 of advertisements). With six plates by W.S. Stacey, plus decorations. Opens in Queensland, and moves to Papua after a few chapters. Head and foot of spine rubbed. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise very good copy. |
| $175 |
| *a88 Ker, Annie |
| Papuan Fairy Tales |
| (London: Macmillan: 1910) First Edition. Muir 8557. Cloth pp. xii, 150 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. All edges uncut. The Glover copy with the bookplate of Charles R.J. Glover on front fixed endpaper. An about fine and partly unopened copy, with the date 1910 in white on the spine. |
| $200 |
| *a89 Ker, David |
| In Quest of the Upas: a Tale of Adventure in New Guinea |
| (London: W. and R. Chambers: September 1934) First Edition. Muir 8558. Cloth pp. 264. Illustrated by John Mackay. Some foxing but still a very good copy in fair (chipped) dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a90 Kingsmill, Stanley, F.R.G.S. |
| “Widgee”: Adventures in the Wild Australian Bush |
| (London: W. Westall: 1919) First Edition. Muir 3935. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 308. Illustrated by Lieut. Charles Bryant, R.O.I. Glossary of Australian Terms. Stamped ‘colonial’ (i.e. Colonial Edition?) on front free endpaper which also has an old bookseller’s stamp. Spine lightly sunned. ‘259’ hand-written on front fixed endpaper and a few stamped dates on rear fixed endpaper indicate a library, but there is no other sign of it. Edges a little foxed. A very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a91 Kingston, W.H.G. |
| Ben Hadden or Do Right, Whatever Comes Of It |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: no date) c. 1920? Muir 8575. Pictorial cloth pp. 189. Coloured frontispiece and one black and white plate. Substantial South Seas setting. The “Pioneer” Series. Head of spine nicked; light staining to boards; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a92 Kingston, William H.G. |
| Australian Adventures |
| (London: Routledge: no date) About 1889. Muir 3951 points out that this title appeared in ‘many undated variations’. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 184 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. With thirty-four illustrations. All edges gilt. Remnant of a prize label and a scuff from its removal on front fixed endpaper; lacks front free endpaper; a couple of scratches to front cloth and a long narrow stain to the rear; still a very good copy. |
| $70 |
| *a93 Kingston, William H.G. |
| Australian Adventures |
| (London: Routledge: no date) Decorated cloth pp. vi, 184. With thirty-four illustrations. Foot of spine rubbed; some incipient splitting to external hinges; otherwise a good to very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a94 Kingston, William H.G. |
| The Gilpins and Their Fortunes: An Australian Tale |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Suggest about 1910. A variant of Muir 3938. Pictorial cloth pp. 159 and 1 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Lacks all before the frontispiece; some foxing to the edges and the early leaves; otherwise a very good bright copy. |
| $30 |
| *a95 Kingston, William H.G. and Frith, Henry |
| Notable Voyagers From Columbus To Nordenskiold |
| (London: Routledge: 1885) Muir 3980. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt pp. x, 622 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Richly illustrated, including coloured plates. Largely Australian and South Seas content, and, despite Muir, specifically a book for boys. This copy lacks one gathering i.e. pp. 113-128 which clearly was never bound in (not from the Australian or South Seas content, but rather part of the treatment of Columbus and Da Gama) otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a96 Knight, Frank |
| The Golden Monkey |
| (London: Macmillan: 1953) First Edition. Muir 3997. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 196. Illustrated by J.S. Goodall, R.I. In the days of the goldrushes (1850s) the boy hero Johnny Spinner’s father ‘has disappeared in Australia’ to which Johnny sails from London in an emigrant ship, etc. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a97 H.L.L. |
| Missionary Enterprise in Many Lands: A Book for the Family |
| (London: Nelson: 1874) An impression of the Second Edition which was ‘much enlarged by the addition of chapters on South Sea Missions’. Decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 512. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed and splitting to upper external hinge at its head and to lower external hinge at its foot; lower edge stained; inner hinges split; a good copy and textually very good. |
| $75 |
| *a98 Lang, W.H. |
| Australia |
| (London: Jack: no date) Suggest 1908. Muir 4085. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 300 (212 x 155 mm) ‘With twelve reproductions from original drawings in colour by G.W. Lambert’. Two maps. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Romance of Empire series. Ex Libris George Fowler, with his bookplate (by Helen Bakewell) on front fixed endpaper and inscription ‘To George Fowler on his 15th Birthday 9-xi-08’ on front free endpaper. Spine a little faded. Rear cloth somewhat discoloured. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a99 Lee, Mrs. R. (formerly Mrs. T.E. Bowdich) |
| Adventures In Australia; or, The Wanderings of Captain Spencer in the Bush and the Wilds, containing accurate Descriptions of the Habits of the Natives, and the Natural Productions and Features of the Country |
| (London: Grant and Griffith: 1851) First Edition. Muir 4159. Decorated cloth (gilt on spine) pp. xii, 364 and 16 publisher’s advertisements (Muir lists 20 pages of publisher’s advertisements). Illustrated by J.S. Prout. All edges uncut. Nick to head and foot of lower external hinge; otherwise very good copy. |
| $400 |
| *a100 Lee, Mrs. R. |
| Adventures In Australia: The Wanderings of Captain Spencer in the Bush and the Wilds containing accurate descriptions of the Habits of the Natives and the Natural Productions and Features of the Country |
| (London and Sydney: Griffith Farran Okeden and Welsh: no date) New Edition. Includes Preface to the Sixth Thousand, which refers to ‘a very careful revision’ of the text. Suggest 1891. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 336 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Muir 4163 does not list any publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by J.S. Prout. Prize Label dated 189- on front fixed endpaper (the inscription itself is not dated). Very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a102 By the Author of “Tales of the Northern Seas”, Etc. |
| Life on Desolate Islands; or, Real Robinson Crusoes |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: no date) 1880s? Muir 4234. Decorated cloth (gilt on spine) pp 127 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated. The six chapters include ‘The Adventures of Alexander Selkirk’ and ‘The Pitcairn Islanders’. Lacks front free endpaper, otherwise very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a103 Low, Lieutenant Charles E., F.R.G.S., Etc. (Edited by) |
| Captain Cook’s Three Voyages Round The World |
| With a Sketch of his Life. (London: Routledge: no date) Suggest about 1915. No Muir entry corresonds exactly to the copy on offer here. Title was first published 1876. Pictorial cloth pp. 512 (212 x 152 mm) Illustrated including four coloured plates. A prize inscription on front free endpaper has been erased leaving scuffs; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a104 Macdonald, Alexander |
| The Hidden Nugget: A Story of the Australian Goldfields |
| (London: Blackie: 1910) First Edition. Muir 4465. Pictorial cloth pp. 284 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by William Rainey R.I.. All edges olivine. An owner’s name on recto of frontispiece. Very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a105 Macdonald, Alexander, F.R.G.S. |
| The Island Traders: A Tale of the South Seas |
| (London: Blackie: 1909) First Edition (according to Muir 4461, though we have seen reference to a 1908 edition). Pictorial cloth (by Hassall) pp. 292 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Charles M. Sheldon. All edges olivine. Recto of frontispiece leaf pasted to verso of half-title leaf with resultant discoloration to half-title page; foxing to the preliminary leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a106 Macdonald, Robert M., F.R.S.G.S. |
| The Moon God’s Secret: A Tale of the Tropical Pacific |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1910) First Edition. Muir 4489. Pictorial cloth pp. 320. Illustrated by Arch. Webb (thirteen plates). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $175 |
| *a107 McIlwaine, Herbert C. |
| The White Stone: The Story of a Boy from the Bush |
| (London: Wells Gardner, Darton: 1900) First Edition. Muir 4533. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 408 (213 x 157 mm) Illustrated by G.D. Rowlandson. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine mildly sunned and lightly rubbed at head and foot. Very good copy. |
| $250 |
| *a110 Mackie, John |
| The Great Antarctic: A Record of Strange Adventures |
| (London: Jarrolds: no date) (A New Edition. Suggest 1913) Muir 4641. Pictorial cloth pp. 287. Illustrated by Francis E. Hiley. ‘This is a story of adventure in the first place, and an endeavour to give the reader a fairly good idea of the leading features of the Antarctic continent’ (Author’s Foreword). Top edge dusty; front board slightly canted; light foxing to fore edge; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a111 McMillan, R. (‘Gossip’) |
| The Voyage of The Monsoon or, The Adventures of a Stowaway |
| (Sydney and Brisbane: William Brooks: 1900) First Edition. Muir 4685. Pictorial cloth pp. 168 and 8 p.a. Illustrated by D.H. Souter. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; lacks front free endpaper; good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a112 Marchant, Bessie (Mrs. J.A. Comfort) |
| A Brave Little Cousin |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Suggest about 1910. For identification of edition, we note that the imprint concludes with ‘New York: E.S. Gorham’. Muir 4783. Pictorial cloth pp. 254 and 2 and 8 p.a. Illustrated by W.S. Stacey. Set in Queensland. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Good copy, and internally very good. |
| $50 |
| *a113 Marshall, Alan |
| People of the Dreamtime |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1952) First Edition. Muir 4812. Decorated boards pp. viii, 90. Illustrated by Lesbia Thorpe. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has some chips and is bruised at head of both panels but is otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *a114 Metcalfe, W. Charles |
| All Hands On Deck |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Prize Label dated ‘Session 1911-12’. Pictorial cloth pp. 288 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by William Rainey R.I. Adrift in the Pacific after a fire aboard ship, they reach the island of San Christoval which is infested with cannibals …. Edges foxed and a little foxing internally otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a115 Metcalfe, W. Charles |
| Billows and Bergs |
| (London: Warne: 1902) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 399. Illustrated by Chas. J. de Lacy. Australian and Antarctic – see Muir 4996 for setting. Presentation stamp on front free endpaper. Some foxing to edges and internally otherwise about fine copy of handsome production. |
| $200 |
| *a117 Methley, Violet M. |
| The Bunyip Patrol: The Story of an Australian Girls’ School |
| (London: The Pilgrim Press: no date) Prize inscription dated 1928. Muir 5004. Decorated boards pp. 192. Coloured frontispiece. Spine sunned and lightly stained otherwise very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a118 Methley, Violet M. |
| Miss Quixote |
| (London: Cassell: 1916) First Edition. Muir 5003. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 296 (210 x 159 mm) With Four Illustrations in Colour by Stanley Davis. Substantial Australian content when a number of people including the heroine are shipwrecked on Southern Coast and are forced to live on crabs, wallaby, kangaroo, etc. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Light foxing to edges. Good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a119 Michael, Charles D. |
| ’Mid Snow and Ice: Stories of Peril in Polar Seas |
| (London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Suggest about 1910. Pictorial cloth pp. 318. Illustrated. Mostly Arctic, but the final chapters (i.e. XVI and XVII being pp. 288-318 inclusive), are Antarctic. Lacks front free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a123 Published as by The Author of ‘The Peep of Day’ (i.e. Mrs M. Mortimer) |
| Far Off |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. Volume I – ‘Asia Described With Anecdotes and Illustrations’. (London: Longmans, Green: 1900) New Edition, Carefully Revised. Fifty-Fifth Thousand. Pictorial cloth, gilt on spine pp. xx, 566 and two publisher’s advertisements. Volume II (or Part II) – ‘Oceania, Africa, and America Described. With Anecdotes and Illustrations’. (London: Longmans, Green: 1901) New and Revised Edition. Pictorial cloth, gilt (a kangaroo) on spine pp. xxiv, 648. Apart from the illustrations, each volume has many folding maps, most of them coloured. The respective Introductions show that the Two Parts were revised by other hands after the death of the Author. Light stain to front cloth of Part I. Top edges dusty. A very good set. |
| $500 |
| *a125 Issued by Nabisco Pty. Limited, Melbourne |
| Exciting Stories of the First Australians |
| (no date) Suggest 1960s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 8 (240 x 183 mm). A Vita-Brits Card Series. This copy has the full complement of thirty pictorial swap cards pasted in, each above or alongside its relevant paragraph of text as required. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a127 Adamson, Joy |
| Elsa and her Cubs |
| (London: Collins and Harvill Press: 1965) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 48 (292 x 214 mm) With photographic illustrations, some in colour. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a130 Allan, Mabel Esther |
| The Summer at Town’s End |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: no date) The Hampton Library series (‘Books for young people’). Boards pp. 184. Illustrated by Iris Weller. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a131 no author |
| Andy Pandy’s Annual |
| Stories, Games, Things to Make and Do, Puzzles. (Paulton and London: Purnell: Copyright 1962 by Andy Pandy Limited) Pictorial boards pp. 80 (275 x 208 mm) Illustrated. ‘Your Television Favourites from the B.B.C.’s “Watch with Mother” Programme’. Front free endpaper price-clipped. Foot of spine nicked and small split to foot of lower external hinge, otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a132 Anderson, Lois |
| Flashtail |
| (Melbourne: Printed by The Specialty Press Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (302 x 247 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout by the Author. Near fine bright copy. |
| $30 |
| *a133 Ardizzone, Edward |
| Nicholas and the Fast Moving Diesel |
| (London: 0xford University Press: 1959) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (260 x 195 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Presentation stamp of ‘The Advertiser’ Children’s Club on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to some of the extremities of the boards; a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *a134 Ashton, Agnes |
| Chopcherry Tales |
| (London: A.R. Mowbray: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. 119. Illustrated by Jennifer Miles. Withdrawn ex-library copy with a number of stamps of a school internally but boards clean and in dust-jacket which shows some wear to head and foot of its spine and to the folds of its flaps but which is otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *a135 Attwell, Mabel Lucie |
| “Manty”: A Fairy Tale |
| (B.B. Ltd. Printed in England. no date) Suggest about 1950. ‘No 87’ in unnamed series. Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (305 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated in colour by Mabel Lucie Attwell. Near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a136 Austin, Margot |
| Gabriel Churchkitten |
| (Kingswood, Surrey: The World’s Work: 1958) First British Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 48 inclusive of boards (255 x 225 mm) Illustrated by the Author. A child’s ownership inscription printed on half-title page. About fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a137 Compiled by the Editor of “The Girl’s Realm” |
| The Australasian Girl’s Annual |
| (London: Cassell: 1913) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 230, 1 painting competition page (unused) with publisher’s advertisement on its verso. (240 x 185 x about 47 mm thick). With Twenty Full-page Illustrations in Colour and Black-and-White. ‘Containing contributions by Dorothea Moore, E.E. Cowper, Dorothy A Beckett Terrell, Doris A. Pocock, Bessie Marchant, Ralph Simmonds, M. Lefuse, Dorita M. Fairlie Bruce, and other leading writers for girls’. A fine and particularly bright copy. |
| $100 |
| *a138 Bader, Douglas (Edited by) |
| My Favourite Stories of Courage |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1963) First publication in this collective form. Boards pp. 159. Illustrated with drawings by Mike Charlton. A small gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a139 Byron, May (Retold by) |
| J.M. Barrie’s Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: February 1937) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 123. Pictures by Arthur Rackham, including six coloured plates. Pictorial map on front endpapers. Spine a little faded and nicked at its head; both boards more or less affected by dampstaining and cloth as a result bubbled; rear free endpaper dampstained, otherwise internally a generally very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a140 Williams, Margery |
| The Velveteen Rabbit Or How Toys Become Real |
| (London: Heinemann: 1993) First publication of the self-styled ‘miniature edition’. ISBN 0 434 95992 8. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 33 (125 x 96 mm) Illustrated by William Nicholson. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a145 Blyton, Enid |
| Seventh Bedside Book |
| (London: Arthur Barker Ltd.: 1957) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 160. Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a147 Blyton, Enid |
| Five Have Plenty of Fun |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 184. Illustrated. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in worn dust-jacket which has a large chip to the foot of its spine and extending into the rear panel. |
| $50 |
| *a149 Blyton, Enid |
| Secret Seven Mystery |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 120. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. An owner’s name. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has an old band of clear tape reinforcement to its head and foot and a scuff to its rear panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *a151 Blyton, Enid |
| The Mountain of Adventure |
| (London: Macmillan: 1954) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 328. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has old clear tape reinforcements to head and foot of its spine and a small strip missing near its foot but which is otherwise very good. |
| $50 |
| *a153 Blyton, Enid |
| The River of Adventure |
| (London: Macmillan: 1955) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 278. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has old clear tape reinforcements to head and foot of its spine but which is otherwise very good. |
| $130 |
| *a154 Blyton, Enid |
| The Mystery of The Missing Man |
| (London: Methuen: 1956) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. viii, 184. Illustrated by Lilian Buchanan. Small gift inscription at foot of front free endpaper. Some small light stains to a few pages otherwise very good copy in dust-jacket which has been reinforced with clear tape at head and foot but which is otherwise also very good. |
| $60 |
| *a155 Blyton, Enid |
| The Mystery of the Strange Messages |
| (London: Methuen: 1957) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. vi, 186. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. A few old tapestains to endpapers otherwise near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has an old band of clear tape reinforcement around its head and foot but which is otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *a158 Blyton, Enid |
| Enid Blyton’s Bom Annual |
| (London: Purnell: no date) Copyright 1958. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (279 x 217 mm) Illustrated by R. Paul Hoye and H.W. Felstead. The first story, which is in panel form, is ‘Bom Goes Adventuring’. About fine copy in good dust-jacket which has a few clean tears but which is bright. |
| $50 |
| *a159 Blyton, Enid |
| The Children’s Life of Christ |
| (London: Methuen: 1955) Reprint. Cloth pp. 191. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Two tapestains to each free endpaper otherwise very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which lacks a large piece of its rear panel but is otherwise good. |
| $20 |
| *a160 Blyton, Enid |
| Tales From The Bible |
| (London: Methuen: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 158. With coloured frontispiece and other illustrations by Eileen Soper. Prize Label on front free endpaper. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a161 Blyton, Enid |
| Do Look Out Noddy! |
| Noddy Book 15. (London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co., Ltd. and Dennis Dobson, Ltd.: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 64. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a165 Blyton, Enid |
| Enid Blyton’s Little Bedtime Book: About Silly Sammy |
| A Book of “Holiday Stories”. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 32 (251 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a166 Blyton, Enid |
| Mischief Again! |
| (London: The Harvill Press: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 128. Photographs by Paul Kaye. Boards canted otherwise very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a168 Blyton, Enid |
| The Red-Spotted Handkerchief And Other Stories |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 80 (240 x 185 mm) Illustrated by Kathleen Gell. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed. Some moderate soiling to the boards otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a169 Blyton, Enid |
| The Red Story Book |
| (London: Methuen: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 153 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. A little neat colouring in; good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a170 Blyton, Enid |
| The Troublesome Three |
| An Enid Blyton Adventure Colour Strip Book. (London: Sampson Low, Marston and Pleiades Books Ltd.: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 48 inclusive of the boards (250 x 185 mm) Pictures by Leo. An ownership inscription. Head and foot of spine chipped; scattered rubbing to the boards; internally very good. |
| $40 |
| *a173 Blyton, Enid |
| The Enid Blyton Storytime Book |
| (London: Purnell: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (260 x 198 mm) Illustrated. First story is ‘The Bear with the Boot-Button Eyes’. Most of cloth backstrip faded or discoloured (not unsightly); corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a174 Blyton, Enid |
| The Sixth Holiday Book |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Gift inscription (in pencil) at head of Contents page dated Xmas 1952. Gilt pictorial boards pp. 192 (253 x 194 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a175 Blyton, Enid |
| Enid Blyton’s New Storytime Book |
| (Paulton, Somerset and London: Purnell: no date) A fairy party pictured on front. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (253 x 207 mm) Illustrated. First story is ‘Mr Shivers and Jackie Frost’. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; lower corners of boards rubbed; internally a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a176 Blyton, Enid, N.F.U. (Prepared under the Supervision of) |
| Two Years in the Infant School |
| IN FOUR VOLUMES. (London: Newnes: no date) Cloth pp. viii, 304; viii, 305-626; viii, 627-948 (final page blank); viii, 949-1309 (258 x 184 mm). Illustrated. The spines of volumes I, II and IV faded, that of Volume III flecked; overall a very good set. |
| $200 |
| *a177 Ballantine, Blossom |
| Fairy Grandmother’s Story |
| (Printed in Australia by New “Fantascopic” Method/Barker and Company, Melbourne and Sydney: no date) Muir 47 suggests 1948, where she erroneously gives the purported writer’s surname as ‘Ballantyne’ and gives Jean Elder as illustrator but she in fact provided only the pictorial front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (281 x 215 mm). “Adventure” Series No. 4. Gift inscription at head of verso of front wrapper. A near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a179 Bowes, Joseph |
| The Honour Of John Tremayne |
| (London: The Epworth Press: 1926) First Edition. Muir 848. Cloth pp. 303. A little flecking to cloth otherwise a fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a181 Boylston, Helen Dore |
| Sue Barton: Senior Nurse |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1954) Reprint. Boards pp. 224. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Some foxing to edges otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and has a long clean tear but is otherwise good. |
| $30 |
| *a183 Boylston, Helen Dore |
| Sue Barton: Rural Nurse |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1950) Reprint. Boards pp. 223 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a185 Boylston, Helen Dore |
| Sue Barton: Neighbourhood Nurse |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1954) Reprint. Boards pp. 208. A small ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Some light foxing to the edges otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a sizeable chip to and around the foot of its spine; a scuff affecting the author’s name on the front panel; and also a clean tear; but is otherwise good. |
| $30 |
| *a189 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Dimsie Moves Up |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1939) Reprinted from plates. Decorated cloth pp. 254. Modern Stories for the Schoolroom series. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a190 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Dimsie Moves Up Again |
| (London: Spring Books: no date) Cloth pp. 252. Illustrated. Fanfare Series. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a191 Bruce, Dorita Fairle |
| Dimsie Goes Back |
| (London: Spring Books: no date) Cloth pp. 204. Illustrated. Halcyon Library. About fine copy in incomplete dust-jacket (it lacks its backstrip and has some chips to its front panel). |
| $30 |
| *a196 Edited by The Old Fag |
| The Captain: A Magazine for Boys and Old Boys – Vol. V |
| (London: Newnes: April to September, 1901) Pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. iv, 576 (242 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Small bruise to fore edge of front board otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a197 Carson, Rachel |
| The Sea around Us |
| Adapted by Anne Terry White. (New York: Simon and Schuster: no date) Special Edition for Young Readers. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 168 (285 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Maps. A Deluxe Golden Book. ‘745’ at head of spine of jacket. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a201 Clarke, J. Erskine E., M.A. (Edited by) |
| Chatterbox 1901 |
| (London: Published for the Proprietors by Wells Gardner, Darton) Pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. ii, 412 (247 x 195 mm) Illustrated, including 12 coloured plates. Includes serialization of Australian novel for children ‘The Diggers of Black Rock Hill’ by Russell Alanson. All edges gilt. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A few stains to front board. Upper external hinge largely split and lower external hinge starting to split. Slight damage to one plate. Otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *a203 Christie, Connie |
| The Fairy Knight |
| (Melbourne: Digest Juvenile Productions: no date) Muir 1544 suggests 1945. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (276 x 216 mm) Richly illustrated by Christie including eight captioned full-page coloured pictures, six of them featuring fairies. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a204 Clifford, Graeme |
| The Oyster and the Snail |
| (Melbourne: Printed by Morris and Walker Pty. Ltd.: no date) Muir 1617 gives 1947. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (274 x 210 mm) Illustrated by Guerin including 8 full-page coloured pictures including the title-page. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a206 no author |
| Collins Children’s Annual |
| (London: Collins: no date) Children carrying Christmas gifts on front board and front panel of jacket. About 1960. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (257 x 201 mm) Illustrated. About fine in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a209 de Blacam, Aodh (“Roddy the Rover”) |
| O Kelly’s Kingdom |
| (Dublin: M.H. Gill and Son: 1944) Second Impression. Boards pp. vi, 158. Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a210 Defoe, Daniel |
| The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe Of York, Mariner, as Related by Himself |
| (London: Cassell: 1903) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 416 and 16 publisher’s advertisements (235 x 172 mm) With One Hundred and Twenty Original Illustrations by Walter Paget. Front inner hinge starting otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a211 Dickinson, Peter |
| The Iron Lion |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1973) First British Edition. ISBN 0 04 823108 8. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (259 x 194 mm) Illustrated by Marc Brown. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Light marks to half-title page. A little wear to foot of spine otherwise fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a212 Dickson, Marguerite |
| Pirouette |
| (London: Nelson: 1956) Reprint. Boards pp. viii, 216. Illustrated by Terence Freeman. Theme of dance and ballet for girls. New Era Series. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a band of old clear tape reinforcement at top and lower margins and is otherwise very good. |
| $20 |
| *a213 Disney, Walt |
| The Story of Casey Jr. |
| A Walt Disney Book. (Sydney: Published by Ayers and James Pty. Ltd/Printed by Marchant and Co.) Copyright 1941 by Walt Disney Productions. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (238 x 182 mm) Illustrated. ‘The tale of a little engine who saved a circus and all the animals’. About fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a214 Druce, Kay (Story and Pictures by) |
| Bunchy’s Adventure |
| (Sydney: Published by Children’s Press/Printed by Deaton and Son: no date) Muir 2157 suggests 1949. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (272 x 216 mm) Muffin and Bunchy go in search of Santa Claus. Illustrated in colour throughout. Series C.P. 14. The lower corner of both wrappers creased otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a217 Eden, Charles Henry |
| The Fortunes of the Fletchers: A Story of Life in Canada and Australia |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Author’s Preface dated 1873. Muir 2254. Decorated cloth pp. ii, 238 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed, and the foot a little worn; nearly half of the rear board dampstained, affecting part of the spine; frontispiece in facsimile; otherwise good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a219 Ellis, Edward S. |
| Astray In The Forest |
| (London: Cassell: 1898) This story originally appeared in “Little Folks”. Pictorial cloth pp. 156 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. Small gift inscription at head of verso of front free endpaper. Some stains to rear cloth and one to the spine otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a220 Elsworth, John |
| Holiday Castle |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1954) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 120. Drawings by Geoffrey Fletcher. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a223 no author |
| The “Happy” Christmas Extra, 1929 |
| (London: Newnes) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii, 126 (229 x 167 mm) Illustrated. Includes ‘William’s Christmas Tree’ and ‘William Writes a Play’, both by Richmal Crompton and illustrated by Thomas Henry. Chip to head of front wrapper at the head of the spine, and other minor signs of use to the wrappers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a226 Helps, Racey (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Barnaby In Search Of A House |
| A Barnaby Littlemouse Book. (London: Collins: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (145 x 175 mm). Head and foot of spine chipped; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a229 Henty, G.A. |
| Out on the Pampas |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1926) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. 301. Frontispiece by A.J. Gough. The “The Boy’s Pocket Library” series. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a230 Henty, G.A. |
| Yarns on the Beach: A Bundle of Tales |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Decorated cloth (brown and blue squares) pp. 160. Frontispiece. Contains: Do Your Duty: A Tale of the French War; Surly Joe; A Fish-Wife’s Dream. The Boys’ and Girls’ Bookshelf series. Gift inscription dated May ’36. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a235 Fletcher, David |
| Angelo Goes To The Carnival |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1956) First Edition. Boards pp. 151. Illustrated with drawings by Doritie Kettlewell. Gift inscription at head of title-page. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a236 Flinders, Matthew |
| Trim |
| (Sydney-London: Collins: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 185028 8. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (252 x 189 mm) Illustrated by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is dampstained on the blind side but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a237 By Various Hands |
| The Flying Marvel: A Book for Boys |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Prize Label inscription dated 1941. Pictorial boards pp. 64. Illustrated (by H.M. Brock, including coloured frontispiece). Contains ‘The Flying Marvel’ by Hugh Orton; ‘The Dosing of Cuthbert’ by Philip Beaufoy; and ‘The Funk’ by Alice S. Jackson. In the title story, The Flying Marvel is a racing motorbike; the pictorial front board shows this motor cycle racing at high speed. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a238 Foote, E.J. |
| Pedro: The Portuguese Cat |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 56 (206 x 157 mm) Illustrated by Jean Hinde. Spine faded and foxed; some fading to cloth and a few marks to rear board; otherwise very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a240 Forde, H.A. |
| Across Two Seas: A New Zealand Tale |
| (London: Wells Gardner, Darton: 1902) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 188 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Presentation Label on front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a241 Fowler, Richard |
| A Squirrel’s Tale… |
| (Sydney-Auckland: Collins: 1983) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 00 101173 1. Pictorial boards pp. 24 inclusive of boards (372 x 155 mm) Illustrated. Novelty Flap/Slot book (‘Just pop me through the slot…’, says the squirrel) based on the squirrel’s journeys through the forest. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a243 French, Susan (Edited by) |
| Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls |
| (London: no date) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1949. First story is ‘The Audition’ by Noel Streatfeild (illustrated by Mays). Boards pp. 208 (238 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine in dust-jacket which is rubbed at head of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *a244 Fullarton, Nan (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Further Adventures of Frisky |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) First Edition. Muir 2660. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (254 x 191 mm). Spine slightly sunned. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a245 Gibbs, May |
| Mr and Mrs Bear and Friends |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) Muir 2786 records a copy which lacks the frontispiece. Pictorial boards pp. iv, 146 (245 x 186 mm) Illustrated by May Gibbs including coloured frontispiece. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; spine lightly browned; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a fine copy of a wartime edition. |
| $90 |
| *a246 no author |
| Girls’ Crystal Annual 1945 |
| (London: Issued from The Fleetway House) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 192 (250 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Lacks front free endpaper; corners of boards rubbed, one heavily; a light crease along about the middle of front board without further damage; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a249 Gramatky, Hardie (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Loopy |
| (Tadworth, Surrey: World’s Work: 1974) First British Edition. SBN 437 44010 9. Pictorial boards pp. 72 (252 x 193 mm). A child’s name untidily on the title-page. A crease to front free endpaper otherwise fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a251 Greene, Graham |
| The Little Horse Bus |
| (London: The Bodley Head: This edition first published 1974) ISBN 0 370 02022 7. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (184 x 244 mm) Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. A child’s inscription printed untidily at head of front fixed endpaper otherwise about fine in somewhat worn price-clipped dust-jacket which has an old tape repair to a clean tear right across its front panel. |
| $35 |
| *a252 Grenfell, Sir Wilfred T., K.C.M.G., M.D. Oxon. |
| Yourself And Your Body |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Copyright 1924. Cloth pp. 317. Illustrated with Drawings by the Author. Gift inscription dated July 1930 on front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a253 Gunn, Mrs. Aeneas |
| The Little Black Princess Of The Never-Never |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1948) Completing the 125th thousand. Muir ??Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 108. Illustrated. Map. An owner’s namestamp and another name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in a somewhat worn and faded but still good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a254 Hall, Hammond |
| The Boy’s Book of Chivalry |
| (London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Prize inscription dated Dec 15th 1918. Pictorial cloth pp. 332 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. All edges olivine (tinting somewhat faded). Very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a255 Harrison, F. Bayford |
| The Battlefield Treasure |
| (London: Blackie: no date) The Boys’ and Girls’ Bookshelf series. Decorated cloth (with brown and blue squares) pp. 159. ‘Illustrated by R.H. Brock’ (i.e. frontispiece). Prize Label on front free endpaper with inscription dated 20/10/31. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a259 The Royal School Series |
| Highways of History |
| In Six Books: I – Tales of the Home-land; II – Stories from British History; III – Britons of Renown; IV – Other Days and Other Ways (From the Earliest Times to 1485); V – Stuart and Tudor (1485 to 1688); VI – Modern Britain (1688 to 1907). (London: Nelson: 1907; 1907; 1907; 1907; 1907; 1908) Matching decorated green cloth pp. 126 and 2 publisher’s advertisements; 174 and 2 publisher’s advertisements; 192; 256; 288; 336 (all 260 x 216 mm) Illustrated. A little foxing otherwise a very good if not near fine set. |
| $100 |
| *a261 Hill, Lorna |
| A Dream Of Sadler’s Wells |
| (London: Evans Brothers: November 1954) Reprint. Cloth pp. 230. Illustrated by Eve Guthrie. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Tinted top edge faded otherwise near fine copy in dust-jacket which is reinforced with a band of clear tape around its head and foot but which is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a262 Hill, Lorna |
| Ella At The Wells |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1955) Reprint. Cloth pp. 188 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Eve Guthrie. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is reinforced with a band of clear tape around its head and foot but which is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a264 Hill, Lorna |
| Masquerade At The Wells |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1955) Reprint. Cloth pp. 190. Illustrated by Eve Guthrie. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is reinforced with a band of clear tape around its head and foot but which is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a265 Hill, Lorna |
| No Castanets At The Wells |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1954) Reprint. Cloth pp. 192. Illustrated by Eve Guthrie. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is reinforced with a band of clear tape around its head and foot but which is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a268 Hill, Lorna |
| Rosanna Joins The Wells |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1957) Reprint. Cloth pp. 189 and 1 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Eve Guthrie. Tinted top edge a little faded otherwise near fine copy in very good dust-jacket with band of staining around its head and foot from tape reinforcements which have fallen off. |
| $30 |
| *a269 Hill, Lorna |
| Swan Feather |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1958) First Edition. Cloth pp. 190. Illustrated by Esme Verity. Date on verso of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is reinforced with a band of clear tape around its head and foot but which is otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *a270 Hill, Lorna |
| Veronica At The Wells |
| (London: Evans Brothers: June 1956) Reprint. Cloth pp. 210. Illustrated by Eve Guthrie. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is reinforced with a band of clear tape around its head and foot but which is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a271 Hinton, Nigel |
| Beaver Towers |
| (London: Abelard-Schuman: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 200 72725 7. Boards pp. 108. Illustrated by Peter Rush. Good cancelled ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a272 Hodgetts, Sheila |
| The Toby Twirl Colour Strip Adventure Book |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 48 inclusive of boards (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated by E. Jeffrey. The first story is ‘Toby Twirl and the White Rabbit’. Foot of spine bumped. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a273 Hope, Laura Lee |
| The Bobbsey Twins and the Horseshoe Riddle |
| (London: World Distributors) Copyright 1955 by Grosset and Dunlap. Pictorial boards pp. 183. Illustrated. No. 16 in the series. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a274 Hope, Laura Lee |
| The Bobbsey Twins In Rainbow Valley |
| (London: World Distributors) Copyright 1955 by Grosset and Dunlap. Pictorial boards pp. 185. Illustrated. No. 15 in the series. An ownership inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a275 Houghton, Eric |
| The White Wall |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. 120. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. Map. A bruise to the spine otherwise a fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few scuffs to its rear panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a276 Howes, Edith |
| Fairy Rings |
| (London: Cassell: May 1921) New Edition. Cloth pp. 150. With Four Illustrations in Colour by Frank Watkins. Light marks to front cloth; head and foot of spine rubbed; otherwise near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a277 Howes, Edith |
| The Singing Fish |
| (London: Cassell: 1922) Reprint. Cloth pp. viii, 148 (215 x 155 mm) With Four Illustrations in Colour by Florence Mary Anderson. A little colouring in otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a278 Hughes, Monica |
| The Dream Catcher |
| (London: Julia MacRae Books: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86203 241 5. Boards pp. 171. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a279 Hunter, Mollie |
| Hi Johnny |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Drake Brookshaw. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a280 Hunter, Mollie |
| The Lothian Run |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1971) First British Edition. SBN 241 01991 5. Boards pp. 221. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a281 Jerrold, Walter (Edited by) |
| The Big Book of Fairy Tales |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 344 (254 x 200 x about 38 mm thick). Illustrated by Charles Robinson (12 coloured plates; 15 black and red plates; and many text pictures). Gift inscription dated 26-4-23 on half-title page. Some stains to top edge. Head of spine has a pronounced nick, while the lower external hinge is splitting at its head; foot of spine, corners and lower edges of boards rubbed; a good copy, and internally very good. |
| $150 |
| *a283 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles Takes A Hand |
| (Leicester: Knight Books, the paperback division of Brockhampton Press: 1975) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 340 19088 4. Pictorial wrappers pp. 159 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Corner snipped from half-title leaf (without loss of print) otherwise very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a285 Johnston, William |
| The Kopje Farm |
| (London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) Suggest about 1910? Pictorial cloth pp. 207. Illustrated by Lancelot Speed (coloured plates). Story of the Boer War. Collins’ Forward Library series. The front board is blocked with a commonly used picture – of a Red Indian warrior on horseback. Some of the corners and edges of the boards are rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a286 Johnston, Johanna |
| Sugarplum and Snowball |
| (Tadworth, Surrey: World’s Work: 1976) First British Edition. SBN 437 51103 0. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (209 x 251 mm) Illustrated by Idelette Bordigoni. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $200 |
| *a287 Kingston, W.H.G. |
| Adrift In A Boat |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1912) Decorated cloth pp. 191. ‘Illustrated’, which in the case of this edition means a frontispiece by Victor Prout. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a289 Kingston, William H.G. (Edited by) |
| The Swiss Family Robinson |
| A New Translation from the Original German. (London: Routledge: no date) Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) (bevelled boards) pp. x, 566. ‘With ninety-five illustrations on wood’. If there was a frontispiece, it is absent. Kingston begins with a Note calling this a ‘fresh version’, ‘with the omission of the long sententious lectures found in the original, and some slight alterations calculated to enliven the narrative’. Head and foot of spine rubbed; lower corners of boards rubbed; a good serviceable copy. |
| $35 |
| *a290 Kingston, W.H.G. |
| True Blue |
| (London: Griffith Farran Browne: no date) Prize Label inscription dated February, 1916. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 436. Frontispiece. Uniform cloth with picture of schoolboy with open book on his thigh observing a yacht and a distant steamer on front. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a291 Kingston, W.H.G. |
| The Young Llanero |
| (London: Nelson: no date) The Kingston Library series. Pictorial cloth (sailing ship against gilt background on spine, youth with rifle on horseback on front, the latter by Hassall) pp. 368. Illustrated (five coloured plates, the frontispiece by W. Stacey and the others by S. Paget). An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper otherwise very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a293 Kyle, Elisabeth |
| The House of the Pelican |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1967) First publication of this edition. Boards pp. 185. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a294 Leclercq, Gine Victor |
| My Friend Carlo |
| Translated from the French by James Kirkup. (London: University of London Press: 1963) First Edition of this English translation. Boards pp. 158. Illustrated by Reff. An owner’s namestamp at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket the bottom third of whose spine is a little scuffed but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *a296 Levy, Muriel (Stories by) |
| ‘Fireworks’ and ‘The Diamond Ring Affair’ |
| The Adventures of Wonk (a title in Series 417). (Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth: 1942) Second Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 64 inclusive of free endpapers. Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. A Ladybird Book. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. A gift inscription in pencil on title-page. Very good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a298 Lewis, C.S. |
| The Voyage of the ‘Dawn Treader’ |
| (London: Collins: 1972) Reprint (second impression of edition which first appeared in 1968). ISBN 0 00 183123 2. Boards pp. 223. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. The Evergreen Library series. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a299 Lewthwaite, Margaret (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Changing the Guard at Buckingham Palace |
| (London: Arthur Barker: 1953) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (246 x 186 mm). Small chip to head of spine otherwise a fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a300 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Emil and his clever pig |
| Translated from the Swedish by Michael Heron. (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1974) First British Edition. ISBN 0 340 18971 1. Pictorial boards pp. 152 (196 x 172 mm). Illustrated by Bjorn Berg. Good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a303 Lynch, Patricia |
| The Bookshop on The Quay |
| (London: Dent: 1957) Reprint. Boards pp. vi, 186. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. A little foxing otherwise near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a304 Mayne, William |
| A Swarm in May |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1957) Reprint (the only previous issue was the first, 1955). Cloth pp. viii, 199. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges. Gift inscription on Dedication page. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a305 Mayne, William |
| Cathedral Wednesday |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 187. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges. Lacks front free endpaper. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a306 de Mole, Evelyn |
| For the Young in Heart |
| (Adelaide: The Hassell Press: 1936) First Edition. Muir 1992. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 41 (253 x 190 mm) Illustrated by C.C. Very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a307 Moore, Dorothea |
| Fen’s First Term |
| (London: Cassell: January 1927) Reprint. Decorated cloth with coloured oval pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 214. With Four Illustrations in Colour and Black-and-White. Prize Label on front free endpaper has been partly removed (neatly enough). Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a310 MacIntyre, Elisabeth |
| Katherine |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First publication of this new edition. Muir 4556. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (254 x 192 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a312 McKeown, Keith C. |
| The Magic Seeds: Tessa In Termitaria |
| (Sydney: New Century Press: 1940) First Edition. Muir 4635. Cloth pp. 169 and 5 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by (by John Andrews). Spine sunned. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a313 McKie, Graham |
| The Water That Flew |
| (Melbourne: Photolithographed by McLarens for Lantern House Publishing Company: no date) First Edition. Muir 4647. Pictorial wrappers pp. 20 (280 x 220 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Lanternhouse Educational Publications. The Laugh and Learn Series. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a314 Mackness, Constance |
| Miss Pickle |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1948) First Australian Edition. Muir 4659. Boards pp. 191. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a315 McLean, Allan Campbell |
| Storm Over Skye |
| (London: Collins: 1968) A new edition – first published in 1956 under the title ‘The Man of the House’. Boards pp. 256. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. Map. Evergreen Library series. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a317 Mallinson, Mavis |
| The Magic Kangaroo: The Adventures of Dicky and Nooroo |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) Muir 4740. Pictorial wrappers pp. 64 (240 x 185 mm) Story told in panel form throughout, with more substantial text than is usual in such presentation. Sandman Series. Head of spine and top edges of wrappers rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a318 Marsden, John |
| Burning For Revenge |
| (Sydney: Pan Macmillan Australia: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0 7329 0897 3. Boards pp. viii, 274. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a322 The Twinkler (Frederick J. Mills) |
| Sam Scooter; also, Jimmy Sniggles and Jonesy, and Smoodger the Dog |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1928) First Edition. Muir 5039. Pictorial wrappers pp. 126. Front wrapper picture by W.B.B. and full-page caricature of the Author by Kerwin Maegraith. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed; a little scribble at foot of front wrapper which is chipped at its lower corner; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a326 Morgan, W. Ingram |
| Colossal Corcoran on Smoke Island |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole Publishing House: 1952) First Edition. Muir 5142. Boards pp. 94 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Wally Driscoll. About fine copy in fair dust-jacket which lacks about the top third of its rear panel. |
| $30 |
| *a327 Morgan, W. Ingram |
| Colossal Corcoran on Skull Atoll |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole Publishing House: 1952) First Edition. Muir 5144. Boards pp. 96. Illustrated by Wally Driscoll. A very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a328 Morgan, W. Ingram |
| Colossal Corcoran in the Caribbean Sea |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole Publishing House: 1952) First Edition. Muir 5145. Boards pp. 95. Illustrated by Wally Driscoll. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a329 Morgan, W. Ingram |
| Colossal Corcoran in the Hindu Kush Mountains |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole Publishing House: 1952) First Edition. Muir 5147. Boards pp. 96. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a331 John Mystery i.e. Lester Sinclair (Edited by) |
| Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain |
| (Sydney: Publicity Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 217. Illustrated by C.F. Linaker. John Mystery Pocket Book series. Second World War period Australian edition. Foot of backstrip rubbed. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a332 John Mystery i.e. Lester Sinclair (Edited by) |
| The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain |
| (Sydney: Publicity Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers pp. iv, 175. Illustrated by C.F. Linaker. John Mystery Pocket Book series. Second World War period Australian edition. An owner’s namestamp on front free endpaper. A little wear to wrappers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a333 John Mystery i.e. Lester Sinclair (Edited by) |
| Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson |
| (Sydney: Publicity Press: no date) Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 215. Illustrated. John Mystery Pocket Book series. Second World War period Australian edition. An owner’s namestamp on front free endpaper. A small gift inscription dated 24/3/45 on p. vi. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a334 John Mystery i.e. Lester Sinclair |
| Mother Goose Bed-Time Tales |
| (Sydney: Lonsdale and Bartholomew: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (273 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription on title-page. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a335 Needham, Violet |
| The Changeling Of Monte Lucio |
| (London: Collins: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. 255. Illustrated by Joyce Bruce. Lower edge uncut. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Moderate dampstaining to parts of margins of boards and to parts of edges resulting in some light buckling to the leaves which are, however, not visibly stained, and the book remains textually a good and clean copy. |
| $35 |
| *a336 Nesbit, E. |
| The Story of the Amulet |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1912) Second Impression (first was 1906). Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 376 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. With 48 illustrations by H.R. Millar. A commercial bookplate with the owner’s name whited out on front fixed endpaper. The gilt on the front is bright, though the cloth is somewhat bubbled, while the gilt on the spine is faded; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a337 Newlin, Katharine |
| Penelope Intrudes: A Story for Girls |
| (London: Cassell: no date) Decorated cloth with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 312. With Four Colour Plates by W. Reynolds. Small gift inscription dated Feb. 1928 on recto of frontispiece. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a339 O’Harris, Pixie |
| Pearl Pinkie …. And Sea Greenie: The Story of Two Little Rock-sprites |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Muir 5489. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (242 x 180 mm) Illustrated by Pixie O’Harris including four coloured plates additional to the pagination. The lost backstrip has long since been replaced with a paper one; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a340 O’Harris, Pixie |
| Pixie O’Harris Gift Book |
| ‘Stories and Poems written and illustrated by Australia’s best beloved writer for the Not-so-old’. (Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: no date) First Edition. Muir 5514. Quarter cloth boards pp. 128 (255 x 190 mm). Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a341 O’Harris, Pixie |
| The Pixie O’Harris Story Book |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) New and revised edition. Muir 5492. Cloth pp. viii, 168 (250 x 167 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Cloth somewhat marked; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; generally in very good order. |
| $90 |
| *a342 Olyott, Muriel |
| Wondercap Adventures with the Sandman |
| (Sydney and Melbourne: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 5531. Pictorial wrappers pp. 40 (246 x 246 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. A Sandman Library Book. Some wear, chipping and repair to the wrappers otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a343 Otis, James |
| The Clown’s Protégé: A Story of a Circus |
| (New York: A.L. Burt: ) Copyright 1883 by James Elverson. Pictorial cloth pp. 308 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a344 no author |
| Once Upon A Time; or, The Boy’s Book of Adventures |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Muir 5536. Inscription dated Jany 1, 1888 on Reward Label of St. George’s Sunday-School, Royal Park, Melbourne, which is on the fixed front endpaper. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt, pp. 288. Illustrated (frontispiece, eleven other plates, and text pictures). The chapters of this anthology include ‘Among South Sea Cannibals’, ‘Melbourne and the Diggings’, ‘The Wreck of the Admella’, ‘Strange Signals’ (set in the Marquesas). Head and foot of spine rubbed; both external hinges starting; a few stains to the edges; otherwise generally a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a345 Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul and Outhwaite, Grenbry |
| The Enchanted Forest |
| (London: Black: 1921) First trade edition. Muir 5596. Quarter cloth decorated boards with pictorial titling-piece by I.R.O. on front pp. viii, 94 and 2 publisher’s advertisements (272 x 205 mm) Illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Gift inscription at head of half-title page. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed and worn; front external hinge starting, and rear external hinge split; edges and corners of boards worn; some ink smudges at head of front board impinging on the upper margin of the titling-piece. The pictorial front free endpaper present in facsimile. Six of the sixteen tipped in coloured plates have minor blemishes i.e. the frontispiece has an old tape mark along one edge while five other plates have minor crease marks at their free inner corner. Small pieces torn from corner of two leaves of text, but without loss. The fifteen black and white plates are in very good to about fine order. |
| $400 |
| *a350 no author |
| Pals Annual for the Boys of Australasia |
| (Melbourne: The Herald and Weekly Times: 1924) This annual contains the numbers from Vol. 4 No. 1 (September 1, 1923) to Vol. 4 No. 36 (May 3, 1924). Pictorial cloth pp. 866 plus frontispiece and title-page to the volume (285 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Some rubbing and partial darkening to the cloth; internally good to very good; overall rated a good copy. |
| $120 |
| *a351 Pearson, Margaret Mary (Written and drawn by) |
| Puddles and other rhymes |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: First Australian Edition, 1945) Muir 5902. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (196 x 142 mm). An ownership inscription on the half-title page. Paper backstrip (i.e. not the cloth beneath it) is worn at head and foot and has a few chips along it; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a352 Peter Parley |
| Peter Parley’s Annual for 1874 |
| (London: Ben. George) Decorated cloth, partly gilt (bevelled boards) pp. 308 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. With Eleven Coloured Illustrations, Printed in Oil, by Ben. George. Extra coloured decorated title-page says ‘33rd Year’. All edges gilt. The gilt-printed blue paper titling-piece on spine rubbed and chipped; upper external hinge largely split; corners of boards rubbed; some discoloration to about a quarter of the rear cloth from dampstaining which has also affected a corresponding part of the rear free endpaper and the final few leaves; a lesser dampstain to fore edge of front cloth, affecting also the outer margins of the first few leaves; internally some scattered but not heavy foxing; a good serviceable copy. |
| $60 |
| *a353 Pudney, John |
| The Hartwarp Circus |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 117. Illustrated by Ferelith Eccles Williams. Presentation stamp of “The Advertiser” Children’s Club, with name of recipient, on half-title page. A few tapestains to the endpapers. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a354 Raftery, Gerald |
| City Dog |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1954) Front flap of jacket, but not verso of title-page, says ‘Second Impression’. Boards pp. 216. Illustrated by L.D. Cram. Very good copy in dust-jacket which has a few clean tears and chips and a small stain to its rear panel but is otherwise good. |
| $35 |
| *a355 Rees, Leslie |
| Digit Dick and the Lost Opals |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 6312. Pictorial boards pp. 36 (239 x 239 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. A couple of stains and a very little scribble to rear board. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a356 Rees, Leslie |
| Digit Dick and the Tasmanian Devil |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 6286. ‘Further Adventures of a Wide-eyed Young Australian’. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (238 x 241 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. A Sandman Library Book (series). Spine rubbed, mainly at its head and foot; a clean tear to the title page neatly repaired; otherwise generally a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a357 Rees, Leslie |
| Digit Dick in Black Swan Land |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Muir 6303. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (235 x 238 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. A Sandman Library Book (series). Spine rubbed, mainly to its lower half; old tapestains to verso of front board and title-page, and to recto of rear board and to final page of text opposite; a previous owner has reinforced several inner hinges with tape (but not affecting the text); fraying to fore edges of some leaves, and tape repairs to some tears; the pictures on the boards are bright, and the book is offered as a good serviceable copy. |
| $25 |
| *a358 Rees, Leslie |
| Digit Dick on the Barrier Reef |
| (Sydney: John Sands: Copyright 1942) 65th Thousand. Muir 6277. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (236 x 244 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. A Sandman Library Book (series). A crease to lower corner of front board where it has at some time been turned back; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a360 Ritson, Lady Kitty |
| Chips The Alsatian |
| (London: Nelson: 1956) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 95 and 1 publisher’s advertisement (225 x 151 mm). Illustrated by W. Neave Parker. Uniform with the same author’s and illustrator’s ‘Molly, The New Forest Pony’. Animals All series. A little foxing to front endpapers and the preliminary leaves otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a361 Russell, Dorothy |
| The Hidden House |
| (London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 224. Illustrated by E. Verpilleux. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a362 Shead, Isobel Ann |
| Clancy |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. Muir 6703. Cloth pp. 260. Illustrated. In part, a circus story. Prize inscription dated 1937 on front free endpaper. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a363 Shead, I.A. |
| Sandy |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. Muir 6701. Cloth pp. 288. Illustrated by Noel Syers. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a364 Sampson, J.W. (Specially written and illustrated by) |
| Cole’s Funny Drawing Book |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole Publishing House: no date) First Edition. Muir 1708. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (245 x 180 mm). Signs of use by child but still a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a365 Saville, Malcolm |
| Mystery at Witchend |
| (London: Collins: 1969) First publication of this (revised) edition. Boards pp. 191 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Doublespread map |