Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

childrens

*a01 Malcolm, Penelope
A Holiday at the Seaside
Australian fantasy. (Melbourne: The Valentine Publishing Co./Photolithographed by Modern Printing Co.: no date) Muir 4737 says ‘[Copyright 1946]’. Code below colophon at rear is ‘9352’. Pictorial wrappers with cloth spine, pp. 20 (311 x 209 mm) Illustrated by Jay Ellen (Jean Elder?) including six full-page colour pictures. Small gift inscription. Lower right hand corner of front and rear wrapper and of the first text leaf broken off and absent otherwise good copy.
$75
*a02 no author
Pets
(Sydney: Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. for Dawfox Productions: no date) Suggest 1940s. Series 1202. Pictorial wrappers pp. 20 (364 x 240 mm). Illustrated. Good copy.
$30
*a03 Newberry, Agnes
Introducting Pip and Pepita
(A Murfett Production. Wholly Set Up and Printed in Australia: no date) Muir 5326 suggests 1944. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (247 x 186 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Some old clear tape reinforcement to spine; marginal chipping to fore edge of front wrapper; good copy.
$40
*a04 Traditional Words
Tom Tom The Piper’s Son: Nursery Rhymes
(A Pyramid Publication: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (239 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Front wrapper says ‘PP105’; rear wrapper says ‘LITTLE FOLKS Series’. A little marginal dampstaining; the pictures on verso of front wrapper and recto of rear wrapper have been coloured in roughly by a child; otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a06 Druce, Kay
Fun!
‘Look at the pictures. Read the stories. Play the games.’ (Waterloo, Sydney: Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy.: no date) First Edition. Gift inscription dated 1945. Mother Hubbard Series SA 129. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 20 (278 x 214 mm) Illustrated by Kay Druce including two full-page colour pictures. Good copy.
$40
*a07 Ambler, C. (i.e. Clifford)
Old Man Hodge He Had A Farm
A C.M.C. Production. (Melbourne: Printed by The Specialty Press for Consolidated Merchandising Co.: no date) First Australian Edition. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1948. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (233 x 182 mm) Illustrated in colour throughout. Lacks the backstrip. Good copy.
$30
*a08 no author
Models, Craft and Tricks With Matches
(Bryant and May Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest 1980s (?) Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (212 x 232 mm) Well illustrated. Very good copy.
$20
*a09 Froggatt, Gladys H.
The World of Little Lives
For Children aged 11 to 12 years. (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1929) New Edition (this edition not in Muir). Decorated wrappers plus pp. 70. Illustrated. Lacks the final leaf (a blank). A few cancelled library stamps. Good copy.
$20
*a10 Fielding, S.G.
The Southern Light
(London: Ward, Lock and Bowden: 1895) First Edition. Muir 2486. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 370 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Warwick Goble. Plot begins and ends in New South Wales. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine, to corners of boards, and to cloth (mainly to rear board, the pictorial front board being in very good order). Very good copy.
$250
*a13 Sperry, Armstrong
All About Captain Cook
(London: W.H. Allen: 1960) First (Revised) British Edition. Muir 7019. Boards pp. 147. Illustrated. Doublespread map. Maps on endpapers. Allabout Books (series). Cancelled library stamp on verso of title-page and on rear free endpaper. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a14 Bourne, Lawrence R.
Radium Island
(London: Oxford University Press: 1936) First Edition. Muir 8299. Pictorial cloth pp. 288. Illustrated by W. Edward Wigfull. Thoroughly South Sea story ending in Sydney. A small ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Some foxing to fore and lower edges and scattered light foxing internally, mainly to early and final few leaves. Very good copy.
$60
*a15 Mathews, Basil, M.A.
Heroes In Friendship
(London: Oxford University Press: 1925) First Edition. Muir 8659. Pictorial cloth pp. 183. Illustrated. Includes ‘The Heroine of Hawaii: Kapiolani’; ‘Five Knots in a Palm Leaf’; ‘Tamate of the South Seas’; ‘Ruatoka’ (i.e. Patteson, Chalmers, etc. in the South Seas). Friends of all the World (series). An ownership inscription crossed out, and an owner’s namestamp on rear free endpaper. Very good copy.
$35
*a16 Thomson, D.P.
Labrador To Savage Island: Stories of the Ships of Christ: Maritime Missionary Adventure throughout the World
(London: Pickering and Inglis: 1947) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 96. Illustrated by Robert Marshall. Bibliography. Chapters IX-XIII inclusive deal with New Zealand, Papua-New Guinea and various South Sea islands. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Spine sunned and stained otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a17 Brown, Tom
Celebrated Dunces
(London: The Sunday School Union: no date) New Edition whose Introduction is ‘Adapted from the original Preface’. Library cloth pp. 232. Illustrated. Includes ‘The Dunce Who Became A Great Naturalist – Joseph Banks’ (Chapter XI, pp. 149-159 inclusive, with portrait). Boards scuffed; cancellation stamp on rear fixed endpaper; good copy.
$25
*a18 Waters, Ellis
Frere Rabbit
(No imprint: no date) Suggest about 1970. Pictorial wrappers (spiral spine) plus ii and 13 leaves printed on rectos only (210 x 148 mm) Story of ‘Poppa Waters’ as originally told to his ailing granddaughter, Anna. We believe this to be an Australian production e.g. includes ‘Eric Echidna’ etc. Very good copy.
$20
*a19 no author
The Magic Bucket
(Melbourne: Digest Juvenile Productions: no date) First Edition. Muir 1515 suggests 194-? Printed by The Specialty Press, Melbourne. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (276 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Connie Christie, including eight full-page colour plates. Corners lightly bumped. A few stains to rear wrapper. Very good copy.
$30
*a20 Issued by Nabisco Pty. Limited, Melbourne
Highlights of Australian History (1606-1919) (A Vita-Brits Card Series)
Pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (240 x 184 mm) Substantial text with full complement of sixty coloured plates (Swap Cards). Maps. A few stains and some rubbing to wrappers; a near fine copy.
$40
*a21 Issued by Nestle’s (Australia)
Wonders Of The World: Nestle’s Picture Stamp Album
(Sydney: W.C. Penfold and Co. Ltd., Printers: no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 24 (259 x 208 mm) Series No. 1-13 (Honey Eating Birds to The Human Race). Each series has its full complement of coloured plates (Swap Cards). Twelve Constellation Maps. Included at centre are four pages being ‘A Peep at Abbotsford Where Nestle’s Famous Chocolates Are Manufactured’. Spine rubbed and split; otherwise very good copy.
$60
*a22 Abbott, J.H.M.
The Story of William Dampier
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1911) First Edition. Muir 12. Decorated limp cloth pp. 101. Frontispiece. Of considerable West Australian interest. Australian Story Series. Very good copy.
$60
*a24 Bryant and May Pty. Ltd., Richmond, Victoria
The Brymay Toy Book
(Produced in the Printing Department of Bryant and May: no date) Muir 1177 suggests 1928. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (195 x 153 mm) Illustrated. Backstrip reinforced with brown masking tape which impinges on both front and rear panels by about twenty-five mm. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped off, and one marginal chip. A good copy.
$45
*a25 Brogden, Stanley
First To Fly
‘From Roger Bacon to Sir Charles Kingsford Smith: A brief account of some of the men who pioneered aviation.’ (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) First Edition. Muir 1026 suggests 1945. Cloth pp. 170. Illustrated. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped at foot of its spine.
$35
*a26 Brown, Judy and Hill, Mirrie
Kindergarten Songs
(Sydney: The Currawong Publishing Co.: 1946) First Edition. Muir 1055. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 19 (213 x 281 mm) Illustrated by Tricia. Music and Words of thoroughly Australian songs for children. Good copy of fragile production.
$100
*a27 Byrne, Matthew
Matthew and Kylie’s Special Day
(Adelaide: Farrell Adams McEwen: no date) About 1970? Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 12 (207 x 209 mm) Illustrated by Katrina Allan. An activity book put out by Centennial Park Cemetery to keep children occupied during funerals. Fine unused copy.
$15
*a28 Cooper, Nelle Grant
More Australians: Land and Sea Folk in Rhyme
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Muir 1778. Quarter cloth boards (library binding) pp. vi, 26 (206 x 164 mm) Illustrated by Phyllis Shillito. Head and foot of spine worn. Good cancelled ex-library copy.
$40
*a29 Clarke, Mildred R.
Pat-A-Cake
‘Let’s have A Punch and Judy Show!’ Punch and Judy puppet play for one operator. (Perth, WA: Classic Printing: 1988) ISBN 0 9597199 4 6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii, 6 (210 x 148 mm). About fine copy.
$10
*a30 Dugan, Michael
Melissa’s Ghost
(Melbourne: Dent: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86770 037 8. Boards pp. vi, 102. Illustrated by Elizabeth Honey. A child has to cope with her family’s move from Melbourne ‘to fulfil their dream of establishing an orchard on a remote hillside block of land’. A small neat cancelled library stamp on verso of title-page otherwise fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a31 Durack, Mary and Elizabeth
The Way Of The Whirlwind
(Sydney: Consolidated Press Ltd.: 1943) Second Edition. Muir 2187. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 79 (375 x 245 mm). Illustrated by Elizabeth Durack including 12 tipped in colour plates. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed, the lower corners heavily; an old tape repair to one leaf; otherwise a very good copy.
$200
*a32 Fisher-Webster, Wynnefred
Australian Songs For Australian Children
(Sydney: George B. Philip and Son: 1933) First Edition. Muir 2533. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 16 (305 x 244 mm) Foreword by H.F. Treharne, Superintendent of Music, Department of Education, NSW. Music and Words of thoroughly Australian songs. Spine reinforced with cloth backstrip; a few old tape marks to front wrapper; a very good copy.
$120
*a33 Forster, William J.
The Captain’s Story
(London: John F. Shaw: no date) Suggest about 1930. Muir 2592. Decorated boards pp. 128. Frontispiece. Temperance story with some Australian setting – see e.g. Chapter X: ‘To Southern Climes’ which describes visit to Adelaide-Melbourne-Sydney. Some flecking or scuffing to boards (heavy to rear board) otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a34 Golden, Jill
Jess
(South Australia: Tantrum Press: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588643 0 6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. vi, 39 (229 x 160 mm) ‘Jill Golden grew up in post-war Sydney where these stories are set’. Tantrum Press ‘is a feminist press’ to support South Australian writers (Jill Golden had moved to SA). Fine copy.
$30
*a35 Gurr, T.S.
Roger The Rabbit
(Sydney: Offset Printing Coy.: no date) First Edition. Muir 3229 suggests 1946. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 16 (175 x 246 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$60
*a36 Hackett, E.M.
Billy Caterpillar
(Melbourne: Georgian House: 1945) First Edition. Muir 3237. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (138 x 195 mm) Illustrated. A small gift inscription and an owner’s name. Very good copy.
$75
*a38 Gordon, Gay
Chang and the Toy Soldier and other stories
(Sydney: Printed for the Offset Printing Coy. by S.T. Leigh and Co.: no date) Suggest 1940s. Muir 2894. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (265 x 211 mm) Illustrated. Happy Days Series/Series E 181. Spine rubbed. A few marginal stains. Overall a very good copy.
$30
*a40 Maltby, Peg
Ben and Bella at the Beach
(Melbourne: Printed by Queen City Printers for the Publishers, Murfett Pty. Ltd.: no date) First Edition. Muir 4762. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (362 x 251 mm) Illustrated by the Author. A good copy.
$60
*a41 Maltby, Peg
Ben and Bella Down on the Farm
Thus on front cover; inner title is ‘Ben and Bella on the Farm’. (Melbourne: Printed by Queen City Printers for the Publishers, Murfett Pty. Ltd.: no date) First Edition. Muir 4753 suggests 1947. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (366 x 249 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Good copy.
$80
*a42 Kay, Timothy
The Adventures Of Joker Jack
(Sydney: Printed by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. for Dawfox Productions: no date) Muir 3866 suggests 1944. This copy has a gift inscription dated 12 May 1943 which indicates that Muir’s suggested date is a little late. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 32 (210 x 234 mm) Illustrated by Rufus Morris. A cancelled library stamp at foot of title-page. Top corner heavily bumped otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a43 Traditional Words
Nursery Rhymes
(Wholly set up and printed in Australia by Marketgravure: no date) Muir 5442 (194-?). Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (290 x 227 mm) Illustrated by Henry H.L. Jenks. Good copy.
$30
*a44 Moon, Kenneth
The Fire Serpent Mystery
(London: Ernest Benn: 1963) First Edition. Muir 5098. Boards pp. 121. Illustrated by Biro. Set on ‘a lonely cattle station miles away from anyone in the Australian outback’. Good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$30
*a45 Rural Bank of New South Wales (Head Office: Sydney)
Rural Bank Home Vegetable Garden Booklet for Boys and Girls
‘Six Packets of Seeds. Pictures to Paint’. (Printed by Patterson and Beck Pty. Ltd: no date) Price 2/6. Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (148 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Considerable text addressed to children e.g. ‘Sowing the seeds’, ‘How to look after seedlings’, ‘On wet days paint and plan’, etc. This copy retains the original six packets of ‘Anderson’s Famous Seeds’, each tipped on above a picture meant to be coloured in by the child when the packets had been removed for planting. Dampstaining to top outer corner of the book (marginal to the leaves) otherwise a near fine unused copy.
$150
*a46 Scott, J.M.
The Cold Lands
(London: Methuen: 1939) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 88. About evenly divided between Antarctic and Arctic, including exploration. An owner’s name. Spine darkened; a few stains to cloth; internally generally very good.
$25
*a47 Finkel, George
The Long Pilgrimage
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1967) First Edition. Muir 2505. Boards pp. viii, 258. Illustrated by George Tetlow. Map. Glossary of Place Names. An owner’s name whited out at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a49 Blake, H.S.
The Tale of the Little White Fox
(Sydney: Waite and Bull print: no date) First Edition. Muir 723 suggests 1932. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. vi, 49 (245 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Albert and Kathleen Collins. Good copy.
$60
*a50 Boothby, Mabel F.
An Autobiography of a Laughing Jackass
(Melbourne: Robert Jolley. Atlas Press print: no date) First Edition. Muir 791 records copy inscribed 1915. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 12 (174 x 157 mm) plus two plates, one folding. Apparently issued for Christmas: see text to folding plate which refers to the New Year and to ‘our Australian Eleven who are doing their duty so nobly at the Dardanelles’. Not to be confused with the Second Edition published by P.T. Law and Co. Spine rubbed and split and neatly reinforced on the blind side; corners of wrappers rubbed; otherwise very good copy.
$125
*a51 Harris, David (Retold by)
The Fairy who Wouldn’t Fly
Written and illustrated by Pixie O’Harris. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition thus. ISBN 0 207 13169 4. Boards pp. 32 (266 x 195 mm). A small neatly cancelled stamp on verso of the half-title page. About fine in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a52 Littlejohn, Agnes
Star-Dust and Sea-Spray
(Sydney and Brisbane: Edwards, Dunlop: 1918) First Edition. Muir 4331. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. viii, 85 (240 x 220 mm) Illustrated by Sydney Ure Smith and Percy Leason. Prize Label of Presbyterian Girls’ Grammar School, Camberwell, Victoria on front free endpaper and the school emblem in (faded) gilt on front board. Corners a little bumped. Some moderate foxing. Good copy.
$130
*a53 Ottley, Reginald
No More Tomorrow
(London and Sydney: Collins: 1972) First Edition. Muir 5588. ISBN 0 00 184553 5. Boards pp. 126. ‘The vast and unpopulated Australian Outback is the setting for this touching story of an old man and his dog’. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a54 no author
Gulliver’s Travels and Reynard the Fox
Cover title is ‘Gulliver’s Travels and Reynard the Fox and some other Stories’. (Melbourne: E.W.Cole, Book Arcade: no date) Cole’s Story Books No. 3. Suggest 191-? Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 96 (248 x 182 mm) ‘With over 150 Pictures’. Very good copy.
$75
*a55 Rankine, David (Verses by)
Kangapossum and Crocoroo
(Melbourne: Heinemann: 1969) First Edition. Muir 6232. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (234 x 234 mm) Illustrated by Geoff Hook. A Mix-and-Match book. Corners lightly bumped otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a56 Clark, Mavis Thorpe
The Hundred Islands
(New York: Macmillan: 1977) First American Edition. ISBN 0 02 718900 7. Cloth pp. iv, 152. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a57 Dean, Sheila
Sammy Silverfish and Other Stories
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: no date) Mullens’ Stories for Children No. 204. For Ages 8-9. Muir 1998 suggests 1952. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 31 (180 x 120 mm) Illustrated. Good copy.
$45
*a58 Eliott, Lydia S.
Little Teddy Bear
(London: Collins: 1939) First Edition. Muir 2290. Pictorial cloth pp. 80 (253 x 195 mm) Illustrated from coloured Photographs and with Drawings by Alan Wright. Foreword by Frank L. Edwards, Secretary of the Koala Club of Australia. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$100
*a59 Gilmore, Mary
Verse For Children
(Sydney: The Writers’ Press: no date) First, Hand-Set, Edition. Mary Gilmore’s ‘To the Readers’ is dated 13 October 1955. Muir 2828. Pictorial cloth pp. 24. Illustrated by Celeste Mass. Good cancelled ex-library copy.
$45
*a62 Macintyre, Elisabeth
Willie’s Woollies: The story of Australian Wool
(Melbourne: Georgian House: 1951) First Edition. Muir 4557. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (175 x 245 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Two library stamps, one neatly cancelled, otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a63 Rolls, Eric C.
Miss Strawberry Verses
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1978) First Edition. Kestrel Books series. ISBN 0 7226 5434 0. Boards pp. 48 (218 x 186 mm) Illustrated by Deborah Niland. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a66 Northern Area Multicultural Forum
“Me, You And Us”: a Multicultural Children’s Story Book
(Salisbury, South Australia: Teachers’ Publishing Company. Printed and prepared at Salisbury Education Centre: 1982) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (spiral spine) plus pp. viii, 50 (210 x 300 mm) Illustrated . Very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$30
*a67 Mystery, John (i.e. Lester Sinclair)
My Best Fairy Tales
(Sydney: Lonsdale and Bartholomew: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (290 x 205 mm) Illustrated. Front wrapper picture by ‘Matt’. A Lonsdale and Bartholomew Children’s Specialty. An impressed stamp and one neatly cancelled library stamp on verso of title-page; top corner torn from rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a68 Wall, Dorothy
Blinky Bill: The Quaint Little Australian
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1933) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 72 (246 x 186 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Cancelled ex-Infant School Teachers Library copy with two library labels to front free endpaper; neat repair to clean tear to one of the plates; three text illustrations and four plates have pencil ‘grid’ lines over them, no doubt applied by a teacher; splits to each hinge near foot of spine; inner hinges cracked; other minor signs of use, including old tape stains to some inner margins; still a good copy (and externally, one of the best we have seen).
$300
*a69 Artist not named
New Baby Animals
(Sydney: Printed and Published by Offset Printing Coy.: no date) Series B. 46. Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (264 x 210 mm). Children’s picture book in colour throughout (no text whatsoever). Margins of front wrapper silverfished (most heavily at fore edge) otherwise very good copy.
$20
*a70 Von Dreesen, Walter
Australien
(Potsdam: Muller and J. Kiepenheuer: Copyright 1930) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. iv, 24 (188 x 239 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Lander und Volker: Ein Bilderatlas in Einzelheften von Clare With (series). ‘Die Originale wurden ausgefuhrt von Walter von Dreesen’. Very good copy.
$60
*a72 Park, Ruth
The Muddle-Headed Wombat On Holiday
(Sydney: The Educational Press: 1964) First Edition. Muir 5685. Pictorial boards pp. 67 (241 x 157 mm) Illustrated by Noela Young. Top half of the blank free front endpaper absent; lower corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a73 Park, Ruth
The Ship’s Cat
(London: Macmillan: 1961) First Edition. Muir 5673. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (188 x 135 mm) Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Set in New Zealand. Tales of the South – Number 1. Near fine copy.
$30
*a75 Ward, Glenyse
Wandering Girl
(New York: Henry Holt: 1991) First US Edition. ISBN 0 8050 1634 1 (alk. paper). Quarter cloth boards pp. viii, 183. Illustrated by Margaret Hewitt. Autobiographical novel of aboriginal made a ward of the state in 1950. Previously published in Australia and in Britain: we believe that the illustrations in the US edition are used for the first time. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
*a78 Marton, Gregory
The Boy And His Friend The Blizzard
(London: Cape: October 1962) Second Impression. Decorated cloth pp. 126. Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith. By Hungarian who emigrated to Australia and is stated to be living in Sydney at time of publication. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a79 Parker, Richard
A Valley Full Of Pipers
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1956) First Puffin edition/PS238. Muir 5732. Pictorial wrappers pp. 140 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Set in Tasmania. Very good copy.
$20
*a81 Autry, Gene
Gene Autry and the Range War
(Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co.) Copyright 1949, 1950 by Gene Autry. Printed in USA. Pictorial boards pp. 192 (139 x 80 mm) Illustrated. Better Little Books Library series. Foot of spine printed ‘New Better Little Book 714-10’. Very good copy.
$60
*a82 Aiken, Joan
Night Birds on Nantucket
(London: Cape: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 179. Illustrated by Pat Marriott. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Good cancelled ex-library copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a83 Adams, Richard
The Adventures and Brave Deeds of The Ship’s Cat on the Spanish Maine together with the most lamentable losse of the Alcestis and Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres
‘Truthfully Narrated in Verses by Mr. Richard Adams’. (London: Cape: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 01441 2. Pictorial boards pp. 40 (282 x 220 mm). Illustrated (‘divers cunning and fantastic pictures’) by Mr. Alan Aldridge with Mr. Harry Willock. Near fine copy.
$25
*a84 Andersen, Hans
Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales
Translated by L.W. Kingsland. (London: Oxford University Press: 1961) First publication of this edition. Cloth pp. vi, 327. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Oxford Illustrated Classics series. Cloth of boards faded (spine not affected) otherwise very good copy in dust-jacket which has a few nicks and a small clean tear but is generally very good.
$40
*a85 Atteridge, H.
The Mystery of Master Max and The Shrimps of Shrimpton
Also includes ‘The Chip Boy’. (London: Cassell: 1900) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 222 and 2 and 8 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Reward inscription on front free endpaper. Lacks rear free endpaper. Good copy.
$20
*a86 Berrisford, Judith M.
Jackie Won a Pony
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1960) Second impression. Boards pp. 128. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Lacks front free endpaper. A couple of tape marks to front fixed endpaper and a few to rear endpapers otherwise very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a87 Berrisford, Judith M.
Jackie’s Pony Patrol
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. 120. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a88 Berrisford, Judith M.
Jackie and the Pony Trekkers
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 121. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Some foxing to edges (mainly to fore edge) and stains to a few leaves, otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a89 Berrisford, Judith M.
Jackie’s Pony Camp Summer
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1968) First Edition. SBN 340 04131 5. Boards pp. 121. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a90 Berrisford, Judith M.
Jackie and the Pony Rivals
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 25206 5. Pictorial boards pp. 104. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. A neatly cancelled Institute label on front free endpaper; a small stamp on rear fixed endpaper; otherwise a fine copy.
$25
*a91 Berrisford, Judith M.
Jackie and the Missing Showjumper
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 26193 5. Pictorial boards pp. 118. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. A neatly cancelled Institute label on front free endpaper; a small stamp on rear fixed endpaper; otherwise a fine copy.
$25
*a92 Berrisford, Judith M.
Jackie’s Steeplechase Adventure
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 35073 3. Pictorial boards pp. 111. Illustrated by D.E. Walduck. A neatly cancelled Institute label on front free endpaper; a small stamp on rear fixed endpaper; otherwise a fine copy.
$25
*a94 Ball, Sir Robert Stawell, F.R.S. (Royal Astronomer of Ireland)
Star-Land: Being Talks with Young People about the Wonders of the Heavens
(London: Cassell: 1890) Tenth Thousand. Cloth pp. xii, 376 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Top edge dusty. Very good copy.
$40
*a95 Ballantyne, R.M.
The Cannibal Islands or Captain Cook’s Adventures in the South Seas
(London: James Nisbet: no date) See Muir 8268. Pictorial cloth pp. 120 and 6 and 4 and 17-32 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper (inscription dated Xmas, 1901). Front board canted otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a96 Ballantyne, R.M.
Deep Down: A Tale of the Cornish Mines
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. 320. Illustrated (by Victor Prout). Prize Label on front free endpaper (inscription dated 1-8-1912). Very good copy.
$30
*a97 Ballantyne, R.M.
The Eagle Cliff: A Tale of the Western Isles
(London: Partridge: no date) New Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 320 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (by W.H.C. Groome). Prize Label on front fixed endpaper (inscription not dated but suggest 1910?). Very good copy.
$30
*a99 Ballantyne, R.M.
Jarwin and Cuffy: A Tale
(London: Warne: no date) Muir 8278. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 180 and 1 publisher’s advertisements. Colour frontispiece by J.M.R. Peacock. Very good copy.
$30
*a100 Ballantyne, R.M.
The Lively Poll: A Tale of the North Sea
(London: James Nisbet: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 124 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece (by Henry Austin) and one other illustration. Some patches of generally mild fading or discoloration to the cloth; lacks the front free endpaper; upper external hinge splitting at the head; otherwise a good copy.
$25
*a101 Ballantyne, R.M.
The Lifeboat: A Tale of Our Coast Heroes
(London: James Nisbet: no date) Muir lists an earlier edition at 8266. Pictorial cloth (the uniform binding with three birds in foreground against the sun and sailing ship) pp. viii, 392 plus 8 publisher’s advertisements at rear. Illustrated (including extra pictorial title-page). Lacks front free endpaper otherwise good to very good copy.
$30
*a102 Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Martin Rattler or A Boy’s Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
(London: Nelson: 1906) New Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 294. Illustrated (with colour plates, the frontispiece by W.H.C. Groome). Lacks front free endpaper otherwise near fine copy.
$30
*a103 Ballantyne, R.M.
Post Haste: A Tale of Her Majesty’s Mails
(London: James Nisbet: no date) Pictorial cloth (the uniform binding with three birds in foreground against the sun and sailing ship) pp. viii, 424 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed and chipped; upper external hinge cracking; a good copy.
$30
*a104 Ballantyne, R.M.
The Red Eric or The Whaler’s Last Cruise
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) About 1910. Decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. 319. Illustrated by Victor Prout. One spread (pp. 16-17) stained from newspaper cuttings otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a105 Ballantyne, R.M.
Silver Lake; or, Lost in the Snow
(London: Warne: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 176 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Prize inscription dated Oct. 1892 on front free endpaper. Extremities of boards a little rubbed; inner hinges cracking; a good copy.
$30
*a106 Ballantyne, R.M.
The Story Of The Rock: Building on the Eddystone
(London: James Nisbet: no date) Decorated cloth with pictorial pastedown on front pp. 120 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Colour frontispiece by (Arthur?) Twidle. Lacks front free endpaper; pastedown a little rubbed; some flecking to cloth; a good copy.
$20
*a107 Ballantyne, R.M.
Ungava: A Tale of Esquimau Land
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Prize Stamp dated 1911. Decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. 368 and 16 publisher’s advertisements at rear. Illustrated by Henry Austin. An owner’s name. Very good copy.
$25
*a108 Ballantyne, R.M.
The Wild Man Of The West: A Tale of the Rocky Mountains
(London: Nelson: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 396 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (with colour plates by Arch Webb). A price at top right hand corner of front free endpaper whited out. Very good copy.
$25
*a109 Ballantyne, Robert Michael
The World of Ice or The Whaling Cruise of “The Dolphin” and The Adventures of Her Crew in the Polar Regions
(London: Nelson: 1904) New Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 328 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (with colour plates by W.H.C. Groome) Prize Label (a little damaged) on front fixed endpaper. Good copy.
$40
*a110 Ballantyne, Robert Michael
The Young Fur-Traders or Snowflakes and Sunbeams from the Far North
(London: Nelson: 1905) New Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 402. Illustrated (with colour plates by W.H.C. Groome). Good copy.
$20
*a111 Bancks
More Adventures of Ginger Meggs
Sunbeams Books Series 26. (Sydney: Associated Newspapers: 1949) Muir 459. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (270 x 196 mm). A small ownership inscription at head of front wrapper. Gift inscription on appropriate lines on first page. A few light creases and marks to the wrappers otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a112 Bancks
More Adventures of Ginger Meggs
Sunbeams Book Series 27. (Sydney: Associated Newspapers: 1950) Muir 460. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (272 x 197 mm) A child owner’s name printed at head of front wrapper and on rear wrapper; some scribble to rear wrapper; spine rubbed; a good copy.
$45
*a113 Bancks
Ginger Meggs Annual: Xmas 1952
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press) Muir 461. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (270 x 190 mm) 2/- price crossed out and 1/- entered above (apparently by child). Good copy.
$45
*a114 Bancks
Ginger Meggs Annual: Xmas 1953
(Distributed by Consolidated Press Ltd.) Muir 462. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (270 x 190 mm). A very good copy.
$60
*a117 Barrie, J.M.
Peter and Wendy
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 267 (202 x 142 x about 36 mm thick). Illustrated by F.D. Bedford. A gift inscription on front free endpaper dated Xmas 1911. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; lower edge of rear board heavily worn, presumably from bad shelving; some patches of discoloration to cloth; some small stains and dustiness to edges; the illustration on the front board is in good order but on the cloth of the backstrip only the gilt lettering and blindstamping remain, the original colour printing having worn away; a few scattered signs of use internally; apart from all of which otherwise a very good copy.
$750
*a121 Baum, L. Frank
The Wizard Of Oz
(London: Hutchinson’s Books for Young People: 1947) Second Edition (Revised). Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 171 (227 x 171 mm) Line Illustrations by W.W. Denslow. Colour Illustrations by H.M. Brock. An owner’s name at head of half-title page. Corners of boards rubbed. Very good copy.
$100
*a126 Bellhouse, Lucy
The Caravan Again
(London: Harrap: May 1953) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 80. Illustrated by E.J. Showell. Milly-Molly-Mandy Series No. 45. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a127 Bellhouse, Lucy W.
The Caravan Goes West
(London: Harrap: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 92. Illustrated by Jetta Vise. Lacks front free endpaper; a scribble mark to rear free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a129 Bennett, Deborah
Susan’s Conquest: A story of Australia
(London: C.S.S.M.: 1956) First UK Edition. Muir 663. Cloth pp. viii, 176. Illustrated by L.F. Lupton. “Wigmore” Series of Story Books G 16. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Very good copy in dust-jacket which has a few chips and clean tears but is generally good.
$30
*a132 Blyton, Enid
Five Get Into Trouble
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1955) Sixth impression. Boards pp. 190. Prize Label. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has old tape marks on the flaps but is otherwise very good.
$20
*a138 Blyton, Enid
Noddy In Toyland
Enid Blyton’s Book of her Famous Play. (London: Sampson Low: no date) First Edition. Gilt pictorial boards pp. 80 (249 x 191 mm) Illustrated (with colour plates additional to pagination). Gift inscription dated Xmas 1956 at head of verso of front free endpaper. A couple of marks to front board otherwise near fine copy.
$125
*a141 Blyton, Enid
Snowball The Pony
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1954) Second impression. Boards pp. 80. Illustrated by Iris Gillespie. Prize Label on front free endpaper. An old tape stain to each inner hinge. A good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and which has about ten small old tape reinforcements but is otherwise good.
$25
*a143 Bolton, F.H.
Into The Soundless Deeps: A Tale of Wonder and Invention
(London: “The Boy’s Own Paper” Office: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 391. Illustrated by George Soper. Features a ‘strange vibrating machine – the “gramophone” of an uninitiated public’ (p. 280). Lacks front free endpaper otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a144 Borton, Elizabeth
Pollyanna’s Castle In Mexico
The Eighth Glad Book. (London: Harrap: January 1951) Reprint. Boards pp. 286. Good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a145 Bourrienne, Louis
Memoirs Of Napoleon
‘Abridged from Bourrienne’ (by Robert Armstrong). (London: Nelson: no date) Gilt decorated cloth with colour pictorial pastedown on front pp. 383. With two colour plates. The “Active Service” Series. Prize inscription dated October 1916 on front free endpaper. A little biro scribble to two blank pages at rear. A good copy.
$40
*a147 Boylston, Helen Dore
Sue Barton: Visiting Nurse
(London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1952) Reprint. Front jacket flap says ‘Seventh Impression’ and ‘Cheap Edition’. Boards pp. 239 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. An owner’s stamp twice on front free endpaper. Small stain to top edge. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has an old tape reinforcement to head of its spine.
$40
*a148 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.
Carnation Of The Upper Fourth
(London: “Girl’s Own Paper” Office: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 256. Colour frontispiece by Sutcliffe. An owner’s name and date 1935 on front free endpaper. Spine sunned and stained or discoloured; front board faded; otherwise a good copy.
$80
*a149 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.
The Chalet School Goes To It
(London: W. & R. Chambers: ‘Original Edition, October 1941’) Cloth pp. 247. Frontispiece. An owner’s name and ‘Christmas 1941’ at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$200
*a150 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.
The Feud In The Fifth Remove
(London: “Girl’s Own Paper” Office: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 224. Coloured Frontispiece by Ellis Silas. Bookplate with margins partly scuffed off and with inscription blacked out on front free endpaper; a later owner’s inscription on half-title page; a little foxing otherwise a good, if not very good, copy.
$100
*a151 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.
The Lost Staircase
(London and Edinburgh: W. and R. Chambers: 1954) Reprint. Boards pp. 228. Without illustration: frontispiece missing (?) An owner’s name blacked out at head of title-page otherwise very good copy.
$60
*a152 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.
The New Mistress at the Chalet School
(London: May Fair Books: 1969) First publication in Armada Books series (paperbacks for Boys and Girls) – C269. Pictorial wrappers pp. 157 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Very good copy.
$20
*a153 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.
The Princess of the Chalet School
(Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1952) First Australian Edition. Printed by Bridge Printery, Sydney. Boards pp. 272. Very good copy.
$30
*a155 Brereton, Lt.-Colonel F.S.
One of the Fighting Scouts: A Tale of Guerrilla Warfare in South Africa
(London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 352. Illustrated by Stanley L Wood. Prize stamp and inscription dated 1927 on front free endpaper; a little foxing to the edges, most pronounced to final leaves; generally a very good copy.
$45
*a156 Bridges, T.C.
The Hidden City
(London: Collins: First Printed in this Edition May, 1940) Decorated boards pp. 320. Frontispiece by Arch Webb. Collins New School and Adventure Library. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a157 Brisley, Joyce Lankester
The Dawn Shops and other stories
(Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1950) Reprint of Australian Edition. Printed by Holland and Stephenson, Sydney. Pictorial boards pp. 96. Illustrated by the Author. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head of spine nicked; a little silverfishing to front and to lower edges of boards; otherwise very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$90
*a158 Brough, Frederick
The Cave-Men of Dulvercoombe
(London: The Sheldon Press: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 160 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Coloured frontispiece by T.H. Robinson. Prize label on front free endpaper. Some flecking to cloth; a few internal (light) stains; a good copy.
$35
*a162 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
Dimsie Goes Back
(London: Oxford University Press: 1927) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 277. Illustrated by Mary Strange Reeve. Light scattered foxing to the edges otherwise bright very good copy.
$140
*a164 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
Nancy Calls The Tune
(London: Oxford University Press: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 192. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Top edge dusty otherwise near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$300
*a165 Bryson, Mrs. (of The London Mission, Wuchang, China)
Child Life in Chinese Homes
(London: Religious Tract Society: 1885) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 208 (209 x 170 mm) ‘With many illustrations’. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Some flecking to cloth, though gilt clean and bright; boards a little canted; otherwise very good copy.
$70
*a167 Buck, Pearl
The Water-Buffalo Children
(London: Methuen: 1946) Second Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 54 (212 x 171 mm). Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. About fine copy.
$25
*a168 Carpenter, Humphrey
The Captain Hook Affair
(London: Allen & Unwin: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 823165 7. Boards pp. x, 170. Illustrated by Posy Simmonds. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a169 Carr, Kent
The Reign Of Lady Betty
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 128 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. With six full-page illustrations. Reward inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$35
*a170 Cervon, Jacqueline
The Day The Earth Shook
Translated from the French by John Buchanan-Brown. (London: The Bodley Head: 1967) First British Edition. Boards pp. 159. Illustrated by Barry Wilkinson. Map. ‘S4546’ at foot of front jacket flap. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a171 Chapman, D.H.
The Seasons and The Woodman: A Book for Children
(Cambridge: At the University Press: 1941) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. viii, 79 (227 x 171 mm) With drawings by C.F. Tunnicliffe and an introduction by F. Fraser Darling. A few (unobtrusive) marks to front board; the yellow lettering on spine a little faded; otherwise an about fine copy.
$40
*a173 Cleary, Sheila (Stories)
Aussie Birds
‘Stories of some quaint and Wonderful Australian Birds’. (Sydney: Current Book Distributors: no date) Muir 1611. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (273 x 216 mm) Drawings by Tina Grace. Aussie Series No. 2. Very good copy.
$40
*a174 Coatts, Rita
The Forbidden Garden
(London: Nelson: no date) Boards pp. 312. Illustrated by E.E. Brier. Two bookseller’s marks to top edge. Very good copy.
$20
*a176 Coolidge, Susan
Clover
(London: Latimer House: First published in this Edition 1949) The Lindfield Series. Cloth pp. 198 (199 x 142 x about 28 mm thick). Frontispiece. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has several chips but is otherwise good and bright.
$125
*a178 Coolidge, Susan
The New Year’s Bargain: A Set of Stories for Children
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated cloth pp. iv, 160 (160 x 100 mm) Frontispiece. Decorations. Prize label with inscription dated 1903. Sound reading or study copy.
$25
*a181 Crompton, Frances E.
The Gentle Heritage
(London: A.D. Innes: 1896) Fourth Thousand. Pictorial cloth pp. 192. With numerous illustrations by T. Pym. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise good copy.
$25
*a182 Crompton, Frances E.
The Children Of Hermitage
With an Introduction by Margery Fisher. (London: Macmillan: 1970) First publication in book form (the title first appeared as a serial in ‘Little Folks’, 1903). Boards pp. 152. Illustrated by Alexy Pendle. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a184 Crompton, Richmal
William – In Trouble
(Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: June 1947) Special Australian Edition. Boards pp. 252. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Moderate marginal dampstaining at fore edges of leaves; a good copy in damaged incomplete dust-jacket.
$25
*a190 Cross, John Keir
Blackadder
(London: Collins: First published in this edition 1961) Seagull Library (Boys’ Titles) series. A short gift inscription and the recipient’s ownership stamp on front free endpaper. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a192 Cumming, Primrose
Spider Dog
(London: Country Life: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 167 (214 x 174 mm) Illustrated by Barbara Turner. Near fine copy.
$45
*a193 Darton, F.J. Harvey
Without Fear And Without Reproach: The Adventures of the Famous Knight Bayard
(London: Wells Gardner, Darton: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 108 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Wells Gardner, Darton and Co.’s 2/- Juveniles No. 4. Prize Label with inscription dated Oct. 26th 1925. Very good copy in dust-jacket (by Gordon Robinson) which is chipped at head of its spine but otherwise generally good, and which has allowed the splendid pictorial cloth to retain its original brilliancy.
$100
*a194 DeJong, Meindert
Shadrach
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1957) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 182. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. The front panel of the jacket is pasted on the front board. A good cancelled ex-institute copy with label on front fixed endpaper, and several scattered stamps.
$35
*a195 Edwards, Sylvia
The Secret Island
Sally Baxter – Girl Reporter series – S.B. 14. (London: World Distributors: 1961) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 184. About fine in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a196 Dillon, Eilis
The Coriander
(London: Faber and Faber: 1963) First Edition. Cloth pp. 208. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of light stains but is otherwise very good.
$35
*a197 Fatio, Louise
The Happy Lion’s Quest
(London: The Bodley Head: 1962) First British Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (257 x 206 mm) Illustrated by Roger Duvoisin. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a198 Farjeon, Eleanor
The Mulberry Bush
(London: Michael Joseph: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 64. Illustrated by Isobel and John Morton-Sale. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Large letter ‘W’ in red on rear cloth. Good, and textually very good, copy.
$20
*a200 Feld, Friedrich
The Talking Cat
Translated from the German by W. Kersley Holmes. (London: Blackie: 1960) First British Edition. Boards pp. 91. Illustrated by Norman Mommens. Read Every Day Series. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a202 Garner, Alan
The Lad of the Gad
(London: Collins: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 184711 2. Boards pp. 116. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a203 Gervaise, Mary
The Farthingale Find
(London: Nelson: 1961) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 207. Illustrated by Robert Hodgson. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Fine copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$75
*a204 Gervaise, Mary
The Proving Of Paragon
(London: Nelson: 1964) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 154. Illustrated by Elisabeth Grant. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at head of its spine, has a scuff on front panel, a clean tear the length of the rear panel, but is complete and overall good.
$30
*a205 Gervaise, Mary
The Twins In The Third
(London: Warne: no date) Pictorial boards pp. vi, 90. Illustrated by G. Ernest Lang. Warne’s Welcome Books Series. Small gift inscription dated Xmas 1941. Rear external hinge cracked and long since neatly repaired; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a generally very good copy.
$30
*a206 Gillett, Eric (Edited by)
Collins Film Book
The fourth Collins’ film book. Front board says ‘For Young People’. (London: Collins: no date) Picture of Andrew Ray in ‘The Mudlark’, which appeared in 1950, on front. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (246 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Corners of boards rubbed. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*a209 Grey, Zane
Roping Lions In The Grand Canyon
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 223. Colour frontispiece and pictorial title-page. Hodder and Stoughton’s Man and Boy Books series. An owner’s namestamp twice. Head of upper external hinge nicked otherwise about fine copy.
$25
*a210 Grice, Margaret (Chopwell West Infants’ School, Co. Durham)
Paper-Cutting For Young Children
(Leeds: E.J. Arnold and Son, Educational Publishers: no date) Suggest 1920s (?) Cloth pp. 80 (205 x 169 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$30
*a211 Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Andy Stories: Introducing the Little Rag Brother of Raggedy Ann
(Chicago-New York: M.A. Donohue: Copyright 1920) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 104 inclusive of boards (231 x 157 mm) Illustrated by the Author. One of the Volland ‘Happy Children Books’. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1936. Silverfishing to front board; corners and edges of boards rubbed; old tape repair to final leaf of text; otherwise good copy.
$25
*a212 Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann in the Deep Deep Woods
(Chicago-New York: M.A. Donohue: Copyright 1930) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1937. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 95 and 1 publisher’s advertisement (231 x 157 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Corners and edges of boards rubbed; a little silverfishing to front board; otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a213 Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann Stories
(Chicago-New York: M.A. Donohue: Copyright 1918) Gift inscription dated 3/12/36. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 104 inclusive of the boards (231 x 157 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Corners and edges of boards rubbed; marginal chip to title-page; good copy.
$30
*a214 Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann’s Magical Wishes
(Chicago-New York: M.A. Donohue: Copyright 1928) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 94 and 1 publisher’s advertisement (231 x 157 mm). Illustrated by the Author. Corners and edges of boards rubbed; a few clean tears and old tape repairs to two leaves; good copy.
$25
*a218 Hamilton, Frances
St. Simon Square
(London: Nelson: 1957) Reprint. Boards pp. iv, 230. Illustrated by Valerie Sweet. New Era Series. Club stamp on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a219 Helmericks, Bud
Oolak’s Brother
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1959) Third Impression. Boards pp. 140. Illustrated by Henry Bugbee Kane. ‘Based on a real experience’ i.e. ‘the unusual adventures of two children who shared the life of the Eskimos, with death often only one false step away’. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a220 Harnett, Cynthia
The Wool-Pack
(London: Methuen: 1960) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 184. Illustrated by the Author. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Winner of the Carnegie Medal of 1951. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a221 Harnett, Cynthia
The Writing on the Hearth
(London: Methuen Children’s Books: 1978) Reprint. ISBN 0 416 46760 1. Boards pp. 304. Illustrated by Gareth Floyd. Maps on endpapers. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a222 Harris, Ray
The Adventures of Turkey: Boy of the Australian plains
(London: Collins: 1952) First Edition. Muir 3309. Boards pp. 256. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a224 Hayle, Felicity
Our Brother Nick And The Tolling Bell
(London: Sampson Low: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 192. Illustrated. A crease to front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a225 Duff, Douglas V. (Retold by)
G.A. Henty’s Redskin and Cowboy
(London: Blackie: 1939) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. With a Frontispiece by J.A. May. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy.
$30
*a226 Duff, Douglas V. (Retold by)
G.A. Henty’s “No Surrender!”
(London: Blackie: 1939) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. With a Frontispiece by J.A. May. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped but otherwise in good order.
$40
*a228 Henty, G.A.
Both Sides the Border: A Tale of Hotspur and Glendower
(London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 384 and 2 publisher’s advertisements (listing The New Popular Henty series, including this title). Illustrated by Ralph Peacock. Withdrawn club copy with stamp and an owner’s name on front free endpaper. Lacks one of the five plates called for otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a229 Henty, G.A.
By England’s Aid: Or, The Freeing of the Netherlands, 1585-1604
(London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 384 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. With Eight Page Illustrations by Alfred Pearse and Four Maps. All edges tinted. Prize Label with inscription dated Dec. 1912. Discoloration of cloth from damp, mainly to rear board; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*a230 Henty, G.A.
By Pike and Dyke: a Tale of the Rise of the Dutch Republic
(London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 384. Illustrated. Maps. Very good copy.
$40
*a231 Henty, G.A.
A Chapter of Adventures
(London: Blackie: no date) Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated Christmas 1929. Decorated cloth pp. 212 and 2 publisher’s advertisements (Blackie’s Library of Famous Books for Boys and Girls in which this title is included). Illustrated (four colour plates). Very good copy.
$25
*a233 Henty, G.A.
The Dragon and the Raven Or, The Days of King Alfred
(London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 352. Illustrated (colour frontispiece and four black and white plates). Lacks front free endpaper. Foxing, mainly to edges and to early and late leaves, otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a235 Henty, G.A.
A Final Reckoning: A Tale of Bush Life in Australia
(London: Blackie: no date) Muir does not list this edition, but lists other editions at 3462-3472. Pictorial cloth pp. 352. Illustrated (colour frontispiece and four black and white plates). Spine sunned; scuffing to endpapers; a good cancelled club library copy.
$45
*a237 Henty, G.A.
The Lion of the North: A Tale of the Times of Gustavus Adolphus and the Wars of Religion
(London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth (front cover by Hassall) pp. 368. Illustrated by Frank Gillett, R.I. Front panel of jacket tipped in before front free endpaper. A very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$40
*a239 Henty, G.A.
A March on London: Being a Story of Wat Tyler’s Insurrection
(London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 352. Illustrated (colour frontispiece and four black and white plates). Near fine copy.
$45
*a240 Henty, G.A.
On The Irrawaddy: A Story of the First Burmese War
(London: Blackie: no date) Prize Label with inscription dated June 7th, 1924. Pictorial cloth pp. 352. Illustrated (colour frontispiece and four black and white plates). About fine copy.
$50
*a241 Henty, G.A.
One of the 28th: A Tale of Waterloo
(London: Blackie: no date) Gift inscription dated Christmas 1932 on front free endpaper. Pictorial cloth pp. 320 and 2 publisher’s advertisements (The New Popular Henty series in which this title is included). Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$60
*a242 Henty, G.A.
Out On The Pampas or The Young Settlers
(London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: no date) An owner’s name with date July 1925 on front free endpaper. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front and an oval one on spine pp. 304 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated in colour by A.J. Gough. A number and initials on recto of frontispiece. Very good if not near fine copy.
$40
*a244 Henty, G.A.
Sturdy and Strong or How George Andrews made His Way
(London: Blackie: no date) Prize Label on front free endpaper with inscription dated 1931. Pictorial cloth pp. 224. Illustrated by Gordon Browne, R.I. Some stains and foxing to edges otherwise about fine copy in soiled and trimmed dust-jacket.
$40
*a246 Henty, G.A.
Through the Sikh War: A Tale of the Conquest of the Punjaub
(London: Blackie: 1912) New Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 384 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. With Eight Illustrations by Hal Hurst and Map of the Punjaub. Gift inscription on recto of frontispiece. Withdrawn club copy with stamp on half-title page. All edges olivine. Very good copy.
$60
*a247 Henty, G.A.
True to the Old Flag: A Tale of the American War of Independence
(London: Blackie: no date) Cloth, pictorial on spine pp. 390. Illustrated (most plates signed Sheldon or Chas Sheldon). Maps. Very good copy.
$35
*a248 Henty, G.A.
Under Drake’s Flag: A Tale of the Spanish Main
(London: Blackie: no date) Prize Label on front fixed endpaper with inscription dated December 1935. Cloth with gilt emblem of Muirden College, Adelaide on front pp. 368. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$30
*a251 Henty, G.A.
With Cochrane the Dauntless: A Tale of the Exploits of Lord Cochrane in South American Waters
(London: Blackie: 1909) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (cover picture by Hassall) pp. 384 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by W.H. Margetson. All edges olivine. An owner’s name on front free endpaper crossed out and an ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Good copy.
$40
*a252 Henty, G.A.
With Kitchener in the Soudan: A Story of Atbara and Omdurman
(London: Blackie: no date) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1934 on front free endpaper. Cloth pictorial on spine pp. 384. Illustrated by William Rainey, R.I. and with Two Maps. The New Henty Library No. 37 (see series number on spine of jacket). Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a253 Henty, G.A.
With Lee In Virginia: A Story of the American Civil War
(London: W. Foulsham: no date) The Foulsham Henty Library series. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1954. Boards pp. 224. Frontispiece. ‘This book has been carefully edited and slightly abridged to meet the reading tastes of the Modern Boy’. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$25
*a254 Henty, G.A.
With Wolfe in Canada Or, The Winning of a Continent
(London: Blackie: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 384. Illustrated (frontispiece and four black and white plates). Maps. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$40
*a255 Henty, G.A.
Yarns on the Beach: A Bundle of Tales
(London: Blackie: no date) Prize Label on front fixed endpaper with inscription dated Easter 1913. Decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. 160 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by J.J. Proctor. Good copy.
$35
*a256 Herge
The Seven Crystal Balls
The Adventures of Tintin series. (London: Methuen: 1962) First British Edition. Pictorial boards p. ii, 62 (304 x 231 mm). An owner’s name. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; both inner hinges cracked; otherwise very good copy.
$100
*a258 Heward, Constance
Ameliaranne Keeps School
(London: Harrap: 1955) Reprint. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 64 (221 x 156 mm) Illustrated by S.B. Pearse. Corners of boards rubbed otherwise very good copy.
$35
*a259 Higson, Kit
Hundeds and Thousands
(London: Oxford University Press: 1939) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 318. Illustrated by Dorothy Fitch. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Several old tape stains to front and rear endpapers otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a261 Hobson, Adele
Dreams of Outback
(London: Warne: no date) Muir 3537. Gift inscription dated Dec. 1929 on front free endpaper. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. viii, 64. Illustrated by Laurie Tayler. Good copy.
$30
*a262 Hodgetts, Sheila
Toby Twirl Tales: The Jumbo Giant, The Toy Soldier
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Toby Twirl Library No. 5. Pictorial boards pp. 64. Illustrated by E. Jeffrey. An ownership inscription in the space provided for same. Very good copy in fair damaged dust-jacket.
$40
*a263 Hughes, Jean
The Doings of Dooki: The Story of an Indian Boy
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1945) First Australian Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 96. Illustrated. The Bedtime Series (this fact derived from jacket of ‘Dooki and the Little White Dog’). An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$25
*a265 Hunter, John
King of the Speedway
(London: Cassell: 1927) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 186. Frontispiece. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Some flecking to cloth. Very good copy.
$20
*a267 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles Defies The Swastika
(London: Oxford University Press: 1951) Reprint. Cloth pp. 250 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Alfred Sindall. The Air Adventures of Major James Bigglesworh No. 15. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Very good copy in moderately damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*a269 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles Forms A Syndicate
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Stead. Biggles No. 59. An owner’s name in red at top corner of front free endpaper otherwise fine in like dust-jacket.
$100
*a271 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles In The South Seas
(London: Oxford University Press: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. 255. Illustrated by Norman Howard. The Air Adventures of Major James Bigglesworth No. 13. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$30
*a275 Kingston, W.H.G.
Captain Mugford
(London: Nelson: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 372 and 12 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (with colour plates, the frontispiece signed Holloway). Nelson’s Library For Boys series. Very good copy.
$25
*a276 Kingston, W.H.G.
The Cruise Of The ‘Mary Rose’ Or Here and There in the Pacific
(London: Religious Tract Society: no date) New Edition. Muir 8597. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper with inscription dated May 11th 1903. Pictorial cloth pp. 270 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Edges dusty and a little foxed otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*a277 Kingston, W.H.G.
The Frontier Fort or Stirring Times in the North-West Territory of British America
(London: The Sheldon Press: no date) Prize inscription dated Christmas 1927 on recto of frontispiece. Pictorial cloth pp. 160 and 16 publisher’s advertisements (dated 1/12/24). Illustrated by Archie Webb. Very good copy.
$30
*a278 Kingston, W.H.G.
Hendricks The Hunter or The Border Farm: A Tale of Zululand
(London: Oxford University Press: 1923) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 313. Illustrated (colour plates by J.F.) A very little foxing to edges. Near fine copy.
$50
*a279 Kingston, W.H.G.
Hurricane Hurry
(London: Oxford University Press: 1925) New Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 472. Illustrated in colour by Archibald Webb. Foxing to edges (most pronounced to top edge) and to early and late pages and some scattered about other margins; good copy.
$30
*a280 Kingston, W.H.G.
In the Eastern Seas
(London: Nelson: no date) The Kingston Library series. Prize Label with inscription dated Christmas 1909. Pictorial cloth (uniform binding by Hassall) pp. 510 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated with coloured plates and extra pictorial title-page. Good copy.
$20
*a281 Kingston, W.H.G.
James Braithwaite The Supercargo: The Story of his Adventures Ashore and Afloat
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1900) Tenth Thousand. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 266 and 10 publisher’s advertisements. With eight full-page illustrations. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Good copy.
$30
*a282 Kingston, The Late W.H.G.
The Log House By The Lake
(London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 123 and 1 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece (by Oscar? Wilson). Very good copy.
$25
*a284 Kingston, W.H.G.
My First Voyage to Southern Seas
(London: Nelson: no date) The Kingston Library series. Pictorial cloth (uniform binding by Hassall) pp. 412 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Coloured frontispiece and extra pictorial title-page, and coloured plates by A. Pearse. Near fine copy.
$50
*a285 Kingston, W.H.G.
Old Jack: A Tale for Boys
(London: Ward, Lock: 1903) Decorated cloth pp. 434 and 14 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Henry Austin. An owner’s name on half-title page. Lacks the front free endpaper; a few light stains to cloth, mainly to front board, otherwise good copy.
$25
*a286 Kingston, W.H.G.
Our Sailors: Gallant Deeds of the British Navy during the Reign of Queen Victoria
(London: Griffith Farran Browne: no date) A New Edition, Revised and Brought Down to the End of 1900. Pictorial cloth pp. 334. Illustrated. Prize Label with inscription dated Aug. 30th, 1903. Lacks the blank leaf before the rear free endpaper. Good copy.
$40
*a287 Kingston, W.H.G.
Our Soldiers
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1910) Pictorial cloth (boy scout and Union Jack) pp. 368 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Coloured frontispiece and title-page. Front free endpaper pasted to front fixed endpaper. Very good copy.
$35
*a288 Kingston, W.H.G.
Peter the Whaler
(London: Cassell: no date) Gift inscription dated 3/6/11. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 318. With Four Full-Page Illustrations by E.S. Hodgson. A few light stains to top edge. Near fine copy.
$40
*a289 Kingston, W.H.G.
Peter Trawl: The Adventures of a Whaler
(London: Oxford University Press: 1924) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 350. Illustrated in colour by James Durden. Top edge lightly foxed; a couple of stains to fore edge; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a290 Kingston, W.H.G.
Saved from the Sea
(London: Nelson: no date) The Kingston Library. Prize Label with inscription dated 1917. Pictorial cloth (uniform binding by Hassall) pp. 318 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (frontispiece and four other colour plates – the latter all by Cyrus Cuneo). Top edge dusty. Very good copy.
$20
*a291 Kipling, Rudyard
The Jungle Book
(London: Macmillan: 1899) Reprint. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 212. Illustrated by J.L. Kipling, W.H. Drake, and P. Frenzeny. All edges gilt. Head of spine rubbed, and nicked at heads of external hinges; foot of spine rubbed; both inner hinges cracked; a good copy.
$40
*a292 Kipling, Rudyard
The Second Jungle Book
(London: Macmillan: 1899) Reprint. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 240. With decorations by J. Lockwood Kipling, C.I.E. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; good copy.
$40
*a293 Kruss, James
My Great-Grandfather And I
Translated from the German by James Kirkup. (London: University of London Press: 1964) First publication of this edition. Boards pp. 176. Illustrated by Jochen Bartsch. In Germany this book was awarded the Jugendbuchpreis for 1960. A small gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a294 Lamorisse, Albert
Trip In A Balloon
Translated by Malcolm Barnes. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1961) First British Edition. Printed in Italy by the Istituto Italiano d’Arti Grafiche Bergamo. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (301 x 219 mm) Illustrated. The photographs in this book were taken while making the film ‘Trip in a Balloon’ by Claude Lamorisse and Alain Duparc. A child’s name printed heavily at head of half-title page with a date. A neat repair to upper external hinge at foot of spine. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. Otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*a295 Lane, Jane
The March of the Prince
(London: Evans Brothers: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Douglas Relf. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a296 Lang, Andrew (Edited by)
The Nursery Rhyme Book
(London: Warne: 1952) Reprint of the New Edition of 1947. Pictorial cloth pp. 288. Illustrated by L. Leslie Brooke. A couple of patches of discoloration along rear external hinge from light dampstaining otherwise a fine copy.
$25
*a298 Lewis, D. Day
The Otterbury Incident
(London: Putnam: 1958) Reprint. Cloth pp. x, 148. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Lacks the front free endpaper which has been excised neatly; a few old tapestains to rear free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a tapestain to its front flap but is otherwise very good.
$30
*a299 Lewis, Meg
It All Began With Calamity
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1962) First Edition. Muir 4192. Boards pp. vi, 150. Illustrated by Yvonne Bulgin. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a300 Lindsay, Norman
The Magic Pudding: Being the Adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff
(North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1987) Commemorative Edition. ISBN 0 207 15674 3. Pictorial boards pp. 171 (246 x 188 mm) Illustrated by Norman Lindsay, including colour plates. A touch of marginal dampstaining to lower corner of final leaves otherwise about fine copy in like dust-jacket which is unevenly sunned on its spine and front panel.
$30
*a301 Macdonald, George
At the Back of the North Wind
(London: Blackie: 1900) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (gilt on spine) pp. vi, 378 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. With seventy-five illustrations by Arthur Hughes, frontispiece and cover-design by Laurence Housman. The front free endpaper is a replacement; the lower corner of the advertisements is affected by marginal dampstaining and there is a light dampstain to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy.
$80
*a303 Macdonald, George
Ranald Bannerman’s Boyhood
(London: Blackie: 1900) New Edition. Pictorial cloth (gilt on spine) pp. viii, 300 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. With thirty-six illustrations by Arthur Hughes and cover-design by Laurence Housman. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*a304 Martineau, Harriet
The Peasant and the Prince
(London: Routledge: no date) Gilt decorated cloth pp. iv (including frontispiece), 252. With Forty Illustrations by F.A. Fraser. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine and strip at upper margin of front board sunned otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a305 Masefield, John
Jim Davis
(Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company) The Illustrations Copyright 1926 by Saalfield. Cloth pp. 246. Illustrated by Frances Brundage. Prize Label with inscription dated 1937 on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$30
*a307 Meade, L.T.
Polly: A New-Fashioned Girl
(London: Cassell: 1907) Thirty-second Thousand. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 284 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. ‘With eight original coloured plates’. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Front inner hinge cracking. Foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. A good copy
$40
*a310 Mitchison, Naomi
The Fairy Who Couldn’t Tell A Lie
(London: Collins: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 128 (212 x 160 mm) Illustrated by Jane Paton. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise very good copy in near complete price-clipped dust-jacket which is worn and has old repairs on its blind side.
$30
*a311 Molesworth, Mrs
The Boys and I: A Child’s Story for Children
(London: W. & R. Chambers: no date) Prize Label of ‘School for the Daughters of Gentlemen’, Hampstead, on front free endpaper with inscription dated Christmas 1899. Pictorial cloth pp. 264 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (by Lewis Baumer). Good copy.
$45
*a312 Molesworth, Mrs.
The Cuckoo Clock
(Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company) Illustrations copyright, 1927 by Saalfield. Cloth with colour pictorial pastedown on front board pp. 247 and 1 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Florence White Williams. Pastedown picture by Frances Brundage. One of the ‘Stories of Fancy’ in the series ‘Every Child’s Library’. Unfilled bookplate on front free endpaper. Lettering on spine faded; (??) small nick near head of lower external hinge; otherwise very good copy.
$30
*a313 Molesworth, Mrs
The Green Casket and other stories
(London: W. and R. Chambers: 1890) CATHY IS THIS FIRST EDITION? (WE DOUBT IT) Pictorial cloth pp. 126 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Small gift inscription on recto of frontispiece. Lacks the front free endpaper. A few (generally light) stains to the cloth. Good copy.
$25
*a314 Molloy, Anne
The Christmas Rocket
(London: Constable: 1959) First British Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 47 (253 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Artur Marokvia. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a315 Montgomery, L.M.
Anne of Ingleside
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1939) First Australian edition printed by Halstead Press, Sydney. Cloth pp. iv, 312. Small patch of discoloration to rear board near head of spine; rear inner hinge cracking; overall a very good copy.
$30
*a320 Norling, Winifred
The Daring of Daryl
(London: Ward, Lock: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Illustrated. Gift inscription and ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Good copy.
$20
*a321 Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette
The Abbey Girls Go Back To School
(London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) Reward inscription dated 1929 on front free endpaper. Decorated cloth pp. 314 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Elsie Wood. About 48 mm thick. A few light stains to one spread (pp. 160-161). Very good copy.
$120
*a326 Huntington, Pansy and Faye
From Different Standpoints
(London: The Standard Library Company: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 320. Lacks front free endpaper (and half-title leaf, if there was one); both inner hinges cracked; otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a327 Pansy
Little Fishes and their nets
(London: The Standard Library Company: no date) Decorated cloth pp. (iv), 375. An owner’s namestamp and a bookseller’s stamp at head of title-page. Lacks front free endpaper and the half-title leaf (if there were any) otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a330 Park, Ruth
The Hole In The Hill
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1961) First Edition. Muir 5669. Pictorial boards pp. 144. Illustrated by Jennifer Murray. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a331 Parton, Ethel
Melissa Ann
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1955) First publication in Puffin Story Books series – PS79. Pictorial wrappers pp. 254 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Very good copy.
$20
*a332 Patchett, M.E.
Tiger in the Dark
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1964) First Edition. Muir 5834. Boards pp. 153. Illustrated by Roger Payne. Small gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a333 Phillips, J.S.
Malay Adventure
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1955) First publication in Puffin Story Books series – PS90. Pictorial wrappers pp. 176. Very good copy.
$20
*a334 Postgate, Oliver and Firmin, Peter
The Omruds
The Saga of Noggin the Nog No. 4. (London: Kaye and Ward: 1968) First Edition. SBN 7182 0293 7. Boards pp. 48 (154 x 142 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy in chipped, price-clipped and somewhat worn dust-jacket.
$25
*a336 Pyke, Lillian M.
Sheila The Prefect
(London: Ward, Lock: 1923) First Edition. Muir 6198. Pictorial cloth pp. 255. Illustrated (by J. Dewar Mills). Lacks front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$30
*a337 Rees, Leslie
Digit Dick and the lost opals
(London: Hamlyn: 1971) Revised Edition. Muir 6313. ISBN 0 600 07039 5. Pictorial boards pp. 32 inclusive of boards (320 x 238 mm). Illustrated by Hutchings. About fine copy.
$30
*a339 Rees, Leslie
Digit Dick and the zoo plot
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14778 7. Pictorial boards pp. 32 inclusive of boards (292 x 214 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. Small gift inscription at head of title-page. About fine copy.
$25
*a342 Rentoul, A.I. and Rentoul, I.S.
Mollie’s Staircase
(Melbourne: M.L. Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. Muir 6333 suggests 1906. Wrappers with the original silk tie plus pp. 52 (200 x 252 mm) Illustrated by Ida S. Rentoul. All edges uncut. Title-page and final decorated page foxed; some marginal foxing to the early leaves and an odd spot elsewhere; crease to one corner of each of three leaves; some scattered finger marks, mainly marginal; otherwise a good, if not a very good, copy.
$900
*a344 Salten, Felix
Fifteen Rabbits
(London: Heinemann: 1931) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 250. Translated by Whittaker Chambers. Cloth rubbed; lettering on spine faded; a good copy.
$40
*a345 Saville, Malcolm
The Secret of the Gorge
(London: Collins: 1972) First publication of this revised edition. ISBN 0 00 160232 2. Pictorial boards pp. 159 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. The eleventh Lone Pine Adventure. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise very good copy.
$20
*a347 no author
Sceptre: Girls’ Story Annual
(London: Purnell: no date) Suggest about 1950 (?) Boards pp. 512 (271 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Includes school story novels ‘Summer Term at Highlands’ by Elizabeth Tarrant, twelve chapters pp. 8-71; ‘House of Secrets’ by E.M. Brent-Dyer, seventeen chapters pp. 274-371; ‘The Forsyths of Ferncroft’ by Winifred Norling, twenty chapters pp. 428-503. All illustrated. Fine copy in damaged and incomplete but bright dust-jacket.
$100
*a350 Schonell, Fred J. (with the assistance of Joan K. Atkinson)
Happy Venture Workbook Four
(Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: 1968) Fourth Impression. SBN 05 000384 4. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (215 x 152 mm). Illustrated. About fine unused copy.
$15
*a353 Scott, Will
The Cherrys and the Pringles
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1955) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 128 (inclusive of boards). Drawings by Lilian Buchanan. Maps on endpapers. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$150
*a355 Scott, Will
The Cherrys and the Double Arrow
The Sixth Adventure of the Cherrys. (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1957) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 124 (inclusive of boards). Drawings by Lilian Buchanan. Maps on endpapers. An owner’s name. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$150
*a361 Shaw, Jane
No Trouble For Susan
(London: Collins: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated by R.A. Branton. About fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*a362 Simpson, Helen
A Woman among Savages: The Story of Mary Kingsley
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1950) First publication as A Puffin Story Book – 63. Muir 6755. Pictorial wrappers pp. 152 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s name. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine; a moderate crease affecting front wrapper and early leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*a363 Sibbald, Mrs. M. and Souter, Helen Greig
Dainty Work For Busy Fingers: A Book of Needlework, Knitting and Crochet for Girls
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Suggest 191-? Pictorial boards pp. 152 (208 x 162 mm) With nearly two hundred illustrations. A little wear and some scattered silverfishing to the edges of the boards; early leaves slightly ‘buckled’ presumably from exposure to cold or damp conditions; overall otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*a364 Southall, Ivan
Hills End
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1962) First Edition. Muir 6914. Boards pp. vi, 174. Illustrated. The leaf pp. 5/6 is a cancel. An ownership inscription. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$35
*a365 Standing, Herbert F. (Head-Master of the Boys’ High School of the Friends’ Foreign Mission Association, Antananarivo)
The Children of Madagascar
(London: The Religious Tract Society: 1887) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 176 (208 x 168 mm) With a Map and many Illustrations (many from drawings done specially for this book by three Malagasy youths, named Radokotara, Rajamesa, and Rajafetra – see Preface). All edges gilt. Reward label on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards; front inner hinge cracking; a near fine copy.
$100
*a366 Stanton, Susan
Rise of the Morpeths
(Sydney: Collins: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 184393 1. Boards pp. 144. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a368 Stewart, D. Macrae (Chaplain, Australian Imperial Force)
The Last Likeness: and other addresses to children
(London: Morgan and Scott: 1916) First Edition. Dedicated to the Children of the Church in Malvern, Victoria. Muir 7110. Cloth pp. xii, 258. An owner’s namestamp on front free endpaper. Small excision from head of title-page without loss of print. Head and foot of spine rubbed and head a little chipped; corners of upper board rubbed; a large light stain to top edge; edges lightly foxed; a good copy.
$20
*a370 Strong, L.A.G.
Mr Sheridan’s Umbrella
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1949) First publication in Puffin Story Books series – 45. Pictorial wrappers pp. 172 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. A mild bump to top corner of book. A very good copy.
$20
*a372 Surrey, George S.
Adrift In The South Seas
(London: Oxford University Press: 1923) First Edition. Muir 7216. Pictorial cloth pp. 319. Illustrated by John De Walton. Good copy.
$40
*a374 Taylor, Reginald
Andy and the Royal Review
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 96. Illustrated by Biro. Antelope Books series. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a379 Tennant, Emma
The Search for Treasure Island
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Puffin Books: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 14 03.1400 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. 104 and 7 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Andrew Skilleter. A Puffin Original. Very good copy.
$20
*a382 Tolkien, J.R.R.
The Father Christmas Letters
Edited by Baillie Tolkien. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 823130 4. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (281 x 221 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy.
$40
*a384 Tranter, Nigel
Fire And High Water
(London: Collins: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated by Roger Hall. Map. A small gift inscription. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has been dampstained on its rear panel but is otherwise good.
$35
*a385 Trease, Geoffrey
Change at Maythorn
(London: The Children’s Book Club: no date) Children’s Book Club Edition. Boards pp. vi, 216. Illustrated by Robert Hodgson. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a387 Turner, Ethel
Brigid And The Cub
(London: Ward, Lock: 1919) First Edition. Muir 7621. Decorated cloth with sepia pictorial pastedown on front pp. 252 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (by Harold Copping). Lacks front free endpaper otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a388 Turner, Ethel
Captain Cub
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Reprint. Muir 7617. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 255. Illustrated (by Harold Copping – frontispiece and five other plates). Near fine copy.
$45
*a390 Vernon, R.
James Calvert or, from Dark to Dawn in Fiji
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Prize inscription on recto of frontispiece dated Xmas 1893. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt pp. 160 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$40
*a391 Told from the Dutch of Ninke Van Hichtum by Marie Kiersted Pidgeon
Afke’s Ten
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1945) Puffin Story Books series – PS17. Pictorial wrappers pp. 119 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated. Gift inscription at head of half-title page. Very good copy.
$30
*a392 Vipont, Elfrida
Boggarts And Dreams
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1969) First publication of this edition. SBN 241 01728 9. Boards pp. 174. Illustrated by T.R. Freeman. Small Prize inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket which has a few small tape stains to its flaps.
$40
*a393 Wallace, Ivy L. (Written and Illustrated by)
Pookie and the Gypsies
(London: Collins: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 28 (257 x 205 mm). Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed. Near fine copy.
$40
*a394 Walmsley, Elizabeth
The Princess Imelda
(London: The Pilgrim Press: no date) Decorated boards pp. 192. Lacks whatever was before the title-page; some scuffing and staining to boards; external hinges rubbed and perhaps ready to start cracking; internally very good.
$30
*a396 Webb, Marion St. John
Twice Ten: Stories and Verses
(London: University of London Press: 1931) First Edition. Boards pp. 203. Illustrated by Frank Rogers. Photographic portrait of Marion St. John Webb as frontispiece, and biography of her by Almey St. John Adcock pp. 7-21 inclusive. A round mark probably from removal of a bookseller’s sticker or such at top corner of front board. Lower edges of boards rubbed from being shelved. A very good copy.
$50
*a398 Wodehouse, P.G.
Mike At Wrykin
(New York: Meredith Press) First U.S. Edition. Copyright 1953 by P.G. Wodehouse. Cloth pp. x, 235. Preface by the Author. The quotations in praise of Wodehouse on rear panel of jacket are by Gerald Green, Shepherd Mead, and Evan Hunter. The front panel shows boys playing cricket. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has some old tape repairs on its blind side, is bruised at head and foot of its spine, has some creases to its rear flap and some tearing along that flap’s hinge, but is more or less complete.
$100
*a399 Young, D.A.
Ponies in Secret
(London: Ward, Lock: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224 (214 x 155 mm). Illustrated by Maurice Tulloch, including sixteen Colour Plates. Edges foxed otherwise a very good copy.
$50
*a400 Gibbs, May
Chucklebud and Wunkydoo
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1932) New Edition Muir 2771. Pictorial boards pp. 47 (251 x 186 mm) Illustrated by the Author, including nineteen colour plates additional to the pagination. Lacks the backstrip. Corners and lower edges of boards rubbed. Some foxing to the edges and scattered foxing internally, mainly marginal or to blank leaves. Some light scuffs and darkening to the boards though the coloured picture on the front board is in very good clean order. Overall, a good copy, and, apart from the features noted, a very good copy.
$200
*a401 Warner Bros. Pictures
Looney Tunes: Toy Book
(England: Published by World Distributors) Copyright 1957 by Warner Bros. Pictures. Comic strip stories, in colour, featuring Mary Jane and Sniffles; Daffy Duck; Tweety and Sylvester; Porky Pig. Pictorial boards plus pp. 20 (255 x 202 mm). An owner’s name on front fixed endpaper. Head of spine worn and nicked; boards a little canted; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a402 Anderson, Anne
The Anne Anderson Picture Book
(London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) Small gift or reward inscription on front free endpaper alongside which the date ‘1929’ has been entered in pencil. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 88 (342 x 260 mm) ‘32 Coloured and Numerous Black and White Pictures by Anne Anderson Illustrating Hans Andersen and Grimms’ Fairy Tales’. Some rubbing and a few small nicks to edges and corners of boards; a small nick to the spine; internally very good and the pictures fine or thereabouts.
$150
20/04/2005