Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

Fair List Fourteen - Children's

*a03 Gibbs, May
More Funny Stories
Cover title is 'More Funny Stories about Old Friends Bib and Bub'. (Sydney: The Cornstalk Publishing Company: 1928) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (246 x 274 mm) Stories told in panel form. Muir 2777 who gives pp. 96 but this includes the rear free endpaper. This copy has been rather brutally repaired by a previous owner: it has a replacement cloth backstrip; the contents have been replaced in the boards and some over-gluing has occurred most notably to the title-page and the following leaf; the rear free endpaper has been pasted down on the fixed rear endpaper; there is some damage to the upper corners of some leaves; the story itself is in very good order.
$400
*a04 Hale, Kathleen
Orlando's Zoo
(London: John Murray: no date) Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (180 x 220 mm) Illustrated by the Author, partly in colour: illustrations drawn on 'Plastocowell' and Lithographed by W.S. Cowell Ltd, The Butter Market, Ipswich. Harlequin Books series. Three small pictures neatly coloured in; a split about an inch long to foot of spine; otherwise very good copy.
$75
*a05 Henri, Rene and Arnold, George (Written and Illustrated by)
Toby presents Ali Oigle and Toitle: A Tale of the Northern Territory
(Sydney: A Hudson Publication - Printed by City Printers: no date) Muir 3459. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 24 inclusive of boards (180 x 246 mm) Fine copy.
$100
*a06 Maltby, Peg
Ben and Bella
(Moorabbin, Victoria: P.C. Grosser and Co. Ltd.: 1961) New Edition. Muir does not give this a number, presumably because she thought that it was a reprint, whereas the illustrations were redrawn for this edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (291 x 202 mm) Illustrated by Maltby, including eight full-page colour pictures. Spine a little rubbed and splitting at foot otherwise very good copy.
$60
*a08 Maltby, Peg (Retold by)
Little Red Riding Hood
(A Murfett Production. Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, for the Publishers Murfett Pty. Ltd., 364 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne: no date) Muir 4765 suggests 1950. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (175 x 240 mm) Illustrated by Peg Maltby including eight full-page pictures in colour. Spine rubbed; replacement staples; otherwise fine copy.
$100
*a09 Maltby, P. (Story and Pictures by)
Nutchen and the Golden Key
(A Murfett Production. Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, for the Publishers Murfett Pty. Ltd., 364 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne: no date) Gift inscription dated March 4th, 1949. Muir 4757. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (spiral spine) plus pp. 32 (245 x 250 mm) Includes nine full-page colour pictures. Corners of boards and head and foot of spine rubbed; a few stains to rear board; good copy.
$75
*a10 Maltby, Peg (Illustrated by)
Nursery Rhymes
(A Murfett Production. Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, for the Publishers Murfett Pty. Ltd., 118 Queen Street, Melbourne: no date) 1940s. Muir 4760. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (370 x 252 mm) Includes eight large colour pictures. Spine rubbed and splitting at its head and foot; good copy.
$75
*a12 Maltby, Peg (Retold by)
The Sleeping Beauty
(A Murfett Production. Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, for the Publishers Murfett Pty. Ltd., 364 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne: no date) Muir 4767 [1951]. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (180 x 250 mm) Illustrated by Peg Maltby including eight full-page colour pictures. Gift inscription. Very good copy.
$125
*a13 Martin, Marianne
Bushland Tales
From the George Edwards Radio Production "THE SEARCH FOR THE GOLDEN BOOMERANG". (Sydney: Printed and Published by Winn and Co., Printers: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (242 x 186 mm) Illustrated, including three full-page colour pictures. Muir 4854. Near fine copy.
$45
*a17 O'Harris, Pixie (Written and Illustrated by)
Rocks of Han: A Fairy Story
(Sydney: The Currawong Publishing Company: no date) Muir 5508 suggests 1944. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 61 and 1 (advertisement) and 2 (blank) (183 x 121 mm) Neatly coloured in throughout otherwise good copy.
$100
*a19 Tourtel, Mary
RUPERT and the Wonderful Boots
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Suggest about 1950 (?) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (359 x 236 mm) Illustrated in colour. Good copy.
$100
*a21 Abbott, Jacob
Rollo In Scotland
(Chicago and New York: The Henneberry Company: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 169. The title-page is a cancel. Illustrated with frontispiece and one other plate and decorative Art Nouveau style title-page. The faded lettering on the spine has been touched up by a previous owner. Somewhere between a good and very good copy.
$25
*a22 Adair, Hazel and Marriott, Ronald
Stranger From Space
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1953) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 191. Illustrated by Antony Hart. Science Fiction Shelf (series). 'This exciting story was the subject of a popular serial produced on the B.B.C. Children's Television'. Near fine copy in damaged incomplete dust-jacket.
$60
*a23 de Segur, The Comtesse
The Angel Inn (L'Auberge de l'Ange-Gardien)
Translated by Joan Aiken. (London: Cape: 1976) First edition thus. ISBN 0 224 01263 0. Boards pp. 231. Illustrated by Pat Marriott. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a25 Aiken, Joan
IS
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 03296 8. Boards pp. viii, 221. Illustrated with drawings by Pat Marriott. An owner's name. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a26 Alcott, Louisa M.
Beginning Again
Forming a Sequel to "Work". (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) New and Cheaper Edition. 'The Globe Edition' series. Cloth decorated on spine pp. 227. Some discoloration to front cloth. Good copy.
$45
*a27 Alcott, Louisa M.
Comic Tragedies
Written by "Jo" and "Meg" and acted by The "Little Women". (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) New and Cheaper Edition. About 1900? Decorated cloth (leaf motif on front and on spine) pp. 318 plus 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. A good cancelled ex-Institute copy with clean unmarked cloth, a label, a few stamps, and a library card in an envelope at the rear. The external hinges are rubbed and beginning to crack and the front inner hinge starting.
$60
*a29 Allen, Kenneth S.
The Silver Screen
Foreword by J. Arthur Rank. (London: The Children's Book Club: no date) Cloth pp. viii, 66. Illustrated, including plates additional to pagination. Dedicated to the Members of the Gaumont British Junior and Odeon National Cinema Clubs. Of considerable Walt Disney interest including 'Mickey Mouse Takes A Bow'. A small gift inscription on front free endpaper and recipient's small namestamp at head of title-page. One drawing partly coloured otherwise very good copy.
$35
*a30 Allum, Tom
Emperor Of Space
(London: Blackie: 1959) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 220. Illustrated by Charles Sargeant. A little foxing, mainly to lower edge, otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has a little foxing and a couple of old tape repair stains on the blind side otherwise itself also very good.
$30
*a33 Badigin, K.S. (Hero of the Soviet Union)
Men Of The Ice-Breaker Sedov
Translated by F. Smitham. (London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People: no date) Wartime Economy Standard production. Prize Inscription dated June 1945. Cloth pp. 95. Illustrated by Serge Drigin. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$35
*a34 Baker, C.S.
What Sheila Did: The Adventures of an Only Child
(Redhill, Surrey: Wells Gardner, Darton: 1952) Reprint. Cloth pp. 127. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. Easy Reader Series. Very good copy in tattered frayed incomplete dust-jacket.
$30
*a35 Baker, Margaret J.
Homer Sees The Queen
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1958) Second Impression. Boards pp. 120. Illustrated by Terry Freeman. Good cancelled ex-library copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a36 Ball, John Jr.
Operation Space: An Adventure in Space
(London: Hutchinson: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 208. About fine in very good dust-jacket.
$45
*a39 Barker, George
To Aylsham Fair
(London: Faber: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 09441 4. Pictorial boards pp. 76 (212 x 151 mm) Illustrated by George Adamson. One neat cancelled library stamp on verso of title-page otherwise fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a40 Baumann, Hans
Sons Of The Steppe
The story of how the Conqueror Genghis Khan was overcome. First published in German under the title 'Steppensohne'; translated by Isabel and Florence McHugh. (London: Oxford University Press: 1966) Reprint. Boards pp. viii, 273. Illustrated by Heiner Rothfuchs. Chronological Table. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a41 Baxter, Caroline
The Stolen Telesm
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 01144 8. Boards pp. 179. Illustrated by Pat Marriott. Small gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is covered with clear 'contact'.
$20
*a44 Bigham, Madge A.
Overheard In Fairyland or The Peter Pan Tales
(London: Pitman and Sons: no date) Code 'N - (917)'. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 207. With numerous illustrations in colour by Ruth Sypherd Clements. Stamped 'Specimen' and '2/6d net' on title-page (presumably by the publisher). Very good copy.
$150
*a47 Bradley, Alfred and Bond, Michael (Adapted by)
Paddington On Stage
(London: Collins: 1976) Second Impression. ISBN 0 00 182136 9 (hardcover). Boards pp. 112. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. A neat cancelled institute stamp on front free endpaper; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a50 Bradby, Violet
The Crimson Ramblers
(London: Oxford University Press: 1922) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 224 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Albert Morrow. Prize Inscription on half-title leaf. Very good copy.
$60
*a51 Bramston, M.
Five Victims: A Schoolroom Story
(London: W. & R. Chambers: no date) An ownership inscription on front free endpaper dated Sep 1896. Pictorial cloth pp. 216 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece by H.A. Bone and decorations. To defray expense, a vicar's wife invites two girls to share the services of her nieces' and nephew's governess. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a nick to upper hinge near foot of spine neatly repaired; internally a very good copy.
$120
*a56 Briggs, Raymond (Written and Illustrated by)
Sledges to the Rescue
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 95. Antelope Books (series). An owner's name. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket
$450
*a59 Bruce, Mary Grant
Bill of Billabong
(London: Ward, Lock: 1954) Re-set edition. Cloth pp. 220 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece (by J.F. Campbell). Spine says '253'. Top edge dusty; a little foxing to fore edge; very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a61 Bruce, Mary Grant
Glen Eyre
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1914 on half-title page. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 256 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J. Macfarlane. A split to upper external hinge. Very good copy.
$150
*a63 Bruce, Mary Grant
Son Of Billabong
(London: Ward, Lock: 1957) Reprint. Boards pp. 255. Frontispiece by J.F.C. i.e. Campbell. '261' (see spine of jacket). Prize Label on front free endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a64 Budden, John
Jungle John: A Book of Big-Game Jungles
(London: Longmans, Green: 1954) New impression by photolithography. Pictorial boards pp. xiv, 304. Illustrated by Major-General H.J.P. Browne, C.B. 'This famous book for boys now becomes available in a new edition, with all the original illustrations retained.' Prize Label on front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$35
*a69 Burrage, A, Harcourt
Hurtlers Through Space
(London: Warne: 1951) First Edition. Boards pp. 255. Frontispiece (by Leslie H. Shepherd). An owner's name. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip and a couple of repaired clean tears but is otherwise good.
$40
*a70 Byers, Irene
Kennel Maid Sally
(London: Hutchinson: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 224. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a71 Carey, M.C.
Nicky Goes Ashore
(London: Dent & Sons: 1957) First Edition. Boards pp. 182. Illustrated by Marcia Lane Foster. Features Breeze, a large Labrador dog. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a73 Chappell, Jennie
Always Happy; or, The Story of Helen Keller
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Second Edition. About 1900. Pictorial cloth pp. 96 and 28 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. A prize inscription on front free endpaper has had the date scuffed out; stain to front fixed endpaper; upper marginal stain to final leaves; otherwise very good copy.
$45
*a74 Chatfield, Keith
Issi Noho
(London: Heinemann: 1974) First Edition. SBN 434 94237 5. Boards pp. 128. Illustrated by Edward G. Stanton. As featured on Thames Television. Issi Noho is a Panda. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a75 Cheyne, Irene
The Golden Cauliflower
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Small gift inscription dated 13-12-41. Cloth pp. 219 (214 x 149 x about 40 mm thick) Illustrated by Jean Elder. Spine and upper part of front cloth moderately sunned; a nick to upper hinge at head of spine; otherwise very good copy.
$100
*a76 Clark, Mavis Thorpe
Spark of Opal
(Melbourne: Lansdowne: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 173. Illustrated by Genevieve Melrose. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a77 Cleaver, Vera and Bill
Ellen Crae and Lady Ellen Crae
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1973) First British combined edition. SBN 241 02306 8. Boards pp. 176. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a78 Coatts, Rita
Facing It Out!: A Story for Girls
(London: Juvenile Productions: January 1937) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. A school story. The "Runnymede" Series. Prize Label on verso of front free endpaper. Lacks the frontispiece. A few stains to front edge; corners of boards rubbed; generally very good copy.
$25
*a79 Coatts, Rita
Ghosts at Stark Hall
(Redhill, Surrey: Wells Gardner, Darton: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. 176. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper blacked out. Head and foot of spine sunned because of chipping to jacket. Overall rated a very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*a80 Coatts, Rita
Journey Into Adventure
(London: Rylee Rewards: no date) Boards pp. viii, 246. Illustrated. Some foxing to edges and to preliminary leaves; leaf containing 'List of Illustrations' bruised and with a clean tear to fore edge but eminently readable; good copy.
$20
*a82 Church, Rev. A.J., M.A.
Stories from the Greek Tragedians
(London: Seeley: 1903) Twelfth Thousand. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. vi, 258 and 6 publisher's advertisements. With twenty-four illustrations from Designs by Flaxman and Others. Top edge dusty and a little foxing to edges and scattered light foxing to margins of some leaves. Overall a very good copy.
$30
*a83 Corkey, Ethel
Mollie's Good Intentions
(London: The R.T.S. Office: no date) Decorated boards pp. 170 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Gordon Browne, R.I. The Crown Library (series) and also, on verso of half-title, The Mermaid Library (series). Prize stamp and (recipient's) name on front free endpaper. Edges foxed. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has some chips and marginal bruising but is otherwise good.
$35
*a84 Corkran, Alice
The Adventures of Mrs. Wishing-to-be And Another Story
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 176. Illustrated. The second story is 'Willy and Mary in Search of Fairyland'. In an unnamed series whose titles are listed on verso half-title page. Very good copy.
$40
*a85 Corkran, Alice
Down the Snow Stairs or From Good-Night to Good-Morning
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. xii, 257. With Sixty Illustrations by Gordon Browne. Good copy.
$75
*a86 Cowper, E.E.
Peterina of the Rescue Trail
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Prize Inscription on front free endpaper dated Dec. 18th 1930. Pictorial cloth pp. 320. Illustrated by R.H. Brock. New Era Series. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few chips but is otherwise good.
$45
*88 By the author of "John Halifax, Gentleman" (i.e. Mrs Henry Craik)
My Mother And I: a Girl's Love Story
(London: Macmillan: 1882) New Edition. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 318 plus 2 and 24 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J. McL. Ralston. Top edge uncut. (Edwardian) greeting card (by B.D. Sigmund) pasted down on front free endpaper with the giver's name and date '07'. Spine slightly sunned; lower corners of boards rubbed; near fine copy.
$45
*a89 Cross, John Keir
The Sixpenny Year: A Country Adventure
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 235. Illustrated. Features a mysterious 'flying machine'. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$90
*a91 Davidson, Lionel
Under Plum Lake
(London: Cape: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 01873 6. Boards pp. 144 (240 x 160 mm). Decorations by Mike Wilks. An owner's first name ('Sue') at head of front free endpaper; a few light stains to fore edge; very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a92 de Banke, Cecile
More Tabby Magic
(London: Hutchinson 1961) First Edition. Cloth pp. 88. Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin. A neatly repaired clean tear to one leaf. A couple of stains. Overall very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*a93 de Horne Vaizey, Mrs. George
A College Girl
(London: The Religious Tract Society: 1913) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 416 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (by W.H. Groome). Light foxing to edges otherwise fine copy (the pictorial cloth particularly bright if not pristine) in good dust-jacket which has price of 3/6 printed near its foot.
$150
*a94 De Horne Vaizey, Mrs. George
Tom And Some Other Girls: A Public School Story
(London: Cassell: no date) Prize Label inscription dated Sept 1922. Decorated cloth with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 279. With four Full-page Illustrations by Percy Tarrant. The Girl's Favourite Library (series). Some foxing to edges otherwise very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$75
*a95 De La Roche, Mazo
Beside A Norman Tower
(London: Macmillan: November 1934) Reprint (first edition was same month). Stamped 'Macmillan's Overseas Library' on front flap of jacket. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. x, 230. Illustrated by A.H. Watson. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A fine copy (the gilt on front cloth and on spine particuarly bright) in good price-clipped dust-jacket the foot of whose spine is worn.
$50
*a96 De La Roche, Mazo
The Very House
(London: Macmillan: November 1937) Reprint (first edition was October 1937 and there was a reprint also in that month). Stamped 'Macmillan's Overseas Library' on front flap of jacket. Cloth pictorially gilt on spine pp. iv, 258 and 2 publisher's advertisements. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy (the gilt on spine particularly bright) in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*a97 del Rey, Lester
Marooned on Mars
A Science Fiction Novel. (London: Hutchinson: no date) Boards pp. 220. Eye-catching 'SF' pictorial endpapers. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a98 del Rey, Lester
Step to the Stars
A Science Fiction Novel. (London: Hutchinson no date) Boards pp. 216. Eye-catching 'SF' pictorial endpapers. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$50
*a100 Dickins, Joan
Jill and Prince Triumph Again
(London: Blackie: Copyright 1962) Boards pp. 190. Illustrated by Wendy Marchant. Pony story. Good, perhaps very good, copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a101 Disch, Thomas S.
The Brave Little Toaster: A Bedtime Story for Small Appliances
(London: Grafton Books: 1986) First (British) Edition (published in USA also 1986). ISBN 0 246 13080 6. Boards pp. 79. Illustrated by Karen Schmidt. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a102 Dixon, Franklin W.
The Clue of the Screeching Owl
(London: Sampson Low: 1963) British Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 159. Illustrated. The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories. Spine of jacket says The Hardy Boys Series 26. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*a103 Dixon, Franklin W.
The Mysterious Caravan
(New York: Grosset & Dunlap) Copyright 1975 by Simon and Schuster. ISBN 0 448 08954 8. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 182 and 1 publisher's advertisement. The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories. Spine says The Hardy Boys 54 Fine copy.
$20
*a104 Dixon, Franklin W.
The Secret Agent On Flight 101
(London: Macdonald: 1969) British Edition. SBN 356 02751 1. Pictorial boards pp. 160. Frontispiece. The Hardy Boys Mystery Series. Spine of jacket says The Hardy Boys Series 44. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*a106 Dixon, Franklin W.
The Sting Of The Scorpion
(New York: Grosset and Dunlap) Copyright 1979 by Simon and Schuster. ISBN 0 448 08958 0. Pictorial boards pp. x, 190 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories. The Hardy Boys 58 on spine. V.g.
$20
*a108 Dixon, Franklin W.
The Witchmaster's Key
(New York: Grosset & Dunlap) Copyright 1976 by Simon and Schuster. ISBN 0 448 08955 6. Pictorial boards pp. x, 180 and 1 publisher's advertisement. The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories. The Hardy Boys 55. Fine copy.
$20
*a109 Dodge, Mary Mapes
The Silver Skates or Hans Brinker: A Story of Life in Holland
(London: Nelson and Sons: 1903) Pictorial cloth pp. 310 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Prize Inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$100
*a110 Douglas, Lord Alfred
Tails with a Twist: animal nonsense verse
(London: Batsford: 1979) First publication of this new edition (with some new content and illustrations). ISBN 0 7134 1870 2. Boards pp. 64. Illustrated by Brian Robb. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a111 Douglas, James
The Bunch Book
(London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1932) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 161 (237 x 155 mm). Illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned. Top edge dusty and foxed and fore edge a little foxed. Very good copy.
$80
*a112 Doyle, A. Conan
The Great Shadow
(London: Dent's All Clear Books: First published in this Edition 1940) Decorated cloth pp. 222. Illustrated by Jack Matthew. All Clear Books (series). Prize Label on front free endpaper. Very good copy in worn price-clipped dust-jacket.
$80
*a115 Emerson, Alice B.
Ruth Fielding Homeward Bound or A Red Cross Worker's Ocean Perils
(New York: Cupples & Leon: Copyright 1919) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 210 and 2 publisher's advertisements. 'Illustrated' i.e. frontispiece. The Ruth Fielding Series No. 15. Gift inscription (dated Sept. 7th 1920) on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket which lists dozens of 'The Best Books for Boys and Girls' on its blind side.
$50
*a117 Enright, Elizabeth (Written and Illustrated by)
Thimble Summer
(New York: Henry Holt: no date) Reprint. ISBN 0 8050 0306 1. Pictorial boards pp. iv, 124 (219 x 181 mm) 1939 Newbery Medal winner. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a118 Escott-Inman, H.
The Admiral and I: A Fairy Story
(London: Ward, Lock: 1902) First Edition (?) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 340 and 10 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by E.A. Mason. An ownership inscription at head of half-title page. Good copy.
$100
*a119 Evatt, Harriet (Written and Illustrated by)
The Mystery Of The Creaking Windmill
(London: Newnes: 1946) First UK Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 184. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Spine very lightly sunned. Very good copy.
$20
*a120 Fairhall, Olive
Hollow End Mystery
(London: Warne: 1951) First Edition. Boards pp. 253. Frontispiece (by Lilian Buchanan). Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a largish chip and a few clean tears but is otherwise good.
$45
*a121 Farley, Walter
Son Of The Black Stallion
(London: Collins: 1950) Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illustrated by Hofbauer. Gift inscription on front free endpaper otherwise very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a large chip at and around foot of its spine but is otherwise good.
$20
*a122 Farnsworth, Vesta J.
The House We Live In or The Making of the Body
A Book for Home Reading, intended to Assist Mothers in teaching their Children How to Care for their Bodies, and the Evil Effects of Narcotics and Stimulants. (Melbourne: Echo Publishing Company: no date) Suggest about 1900. Muir 2419. Pictorial cloth pp. 218 and 6 publisher's advertisements (225 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Very good if not near fine copy.
$40
*a124 Fitzgerald, Christina
Mrs. Killick's Luck
With a Foreword by Stevie Smith. (London: Frederick Books: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. 80. Illustrated by Mary Shepard. A few marginal stains otherwise a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*a125 Ford, Ford Madox
Christina's Fairy Book
(London: Latimer House: 1949) First publication of this edition. Cloth pp. 60. Illustrated by Jennetta Vise. A little light foxing to edges; near fine copy.
$40
*a126 Fordyce, W. Dingwall
Our Secret Society
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) 1920s? Pictorial cloth pp. 196. Frontispiece (by A.T. Smith). Boys on school holidays form a 'Sherlock Holmes Society' and solve a crime. Spine sunned. Very good copy.
$20
*a129 Frow, M.
The Intelligence Corps Saves the Island
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Boards pp. 211. Illustrated. Map of Castle Island and Surrounding Country. Hutchinson's Star Series. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at its head and foot but is otherwise good.
$20
*a131 Garnett, Eve (Written and Illustrated by)
Further Adventures of The Family From One End Street
(New York: The Vanguard Press: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 254. Glossary. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$100
*a135 Goodyer, H.J.
Perilous Dawn
(London: The Children's Press: 1962) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 188. The front panel of the jacket has a vivid artist's impression of two boys on a powerful motorbike speeding away while a crook shoots at them. The Boys' and Girls' Library: Titles for Boys. Top edge dusty. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a138 Grayl, Druid
Nonsense Numbers and Jocular Jingles: For Funny Little Folk
(London: Greening: 1899) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xii, 82 and 2 publisher's advertisements. (253 x 191 mm) Illustrated by Walter J. Morgan. Corners of boards rubbed; head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; some moderate stains or discoloration to front cloth; a very good copy.
$150
*a139 Green, Roger Lancelyn
The Story of Lewis Carroll
(London: Methuen: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 180 and 1 publisher's advertisements. With 23 illustrations. The Story Biography Series. Prize Label (with name of recipient blacked out) on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a141 Grigs, Mary
The Yellow Cat
(London: Oxford University Press: 1937) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 110 (207 x 157 mm) Illustrated by Isobel and John Morton Sale. An owner's name whited out at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy
$35
*a143 Gudgeon, L.W.W.
British North Borneo
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1913) First Edition. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 88 and 8 publisher's advertisements. With twelve full-page illustrations in colour by Alan Stewart. Map. Peeps At Many Lands series. Very good copy.
$50
*a144 Harris, Mary K.
Emily and the Headmistress
(London: Faber: 1958) First Edition. Library cloth pp. 160. A serviceable cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a145 Hart, Gertrude
Chubby
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Muir 3329. Cloth pp. 204. Illustrated (by Martin). Gift inscription dated Xmas 1942 on front free endpaper. Moderate foxing to endpapers. Very good copy.
$35
*a147 Haywood, Helen (Written and Illustrated by)
The Happy Tree
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Boards pp. 64. Fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*a150 Hodge, Harry
Warrumbungle the Wallaby: An Australian Animal Story for Young People
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1950) First Edition. Muir 3543. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 128 (247 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Corners and edges of boards rubbed. Soiling to p. 9 and other signs of use. Offered as a good copy.
$20
*a151 Hodges, Morwell
Bob Berrell in North Australia: A Story of Adventure and Peril for Youths of All Ages
(A Southern Moon Publication. Printed by W.D. Joynt and Company, Melbourne. no date) Muir 3545. Cloth pp. 176 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Head and foot of spine slightly bumped otherwise fine copy.
$40
*a152 Hope, Stanton
Smugglers' Gallows
(London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. 209 (214 x 175 mm) Illustrated by Cecil Aldin. With Three Drawings of Ships by R.G. Mathews. An owner has pasted four strips of white paper over a previous ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper and written her own name on one of them. Spine slightly sunned. Somewhere between a good and a very good copy.
$60
*a154 Hourihane, Ursula
Happy-Go-Lucky Stories
Mainly from 'Listen With Mother'. (London: Methuen: 1954) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 78. Illustrated by Margaret Naylor. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a155 Hourihane, Ursula
Tubby Ted
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1961) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 92. Illustrated by Rene Hummerstone. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$45
*a157 Howe, T.H. Manners
India
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1911) First Edition. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 96 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Containing eight full-page illustrations in colour and twenty-six small line drawings in the text by Allan Stewart. Peeps At History series. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Pastedown a little rubbed. Very good copy.
$35
*a159 Hunter, Eileen
Tales of Waybeyond
(London: Andre Deutsch: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 233 97084 3. Boards pp. 87 (216 x 150 mm) Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a160 Jackson, Ada
Beetles Ahoy!: Being a Series of Nature Studies specially written for Children
(Perth, Western Australia: Printed and published by Patersons Press Ltd: no date) Muir 3728. Cloth pp. 160. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a164 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles and the Black Raider
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1953) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 192. Illustrated by Stead. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Foxing to top edge. Near fine copy.
$30
*a165 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles And The Gun-runners
(Leicester: Knight Books: 1971) First publication of this paperback edition. ISBN 0 340 10434 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. 158 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Very good copy.
$75
*a166 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles Breaks The Silence
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) Third Impression. Pictorial boards pp. 191. Illustrated by Stead. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A touch of foxing to top edge otherwise fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a167 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles - Charter Pilot
(London: Oxford University Press: 1951) Reprint. Cloth pp. 157. Illustrated by Mendoza. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Light foxing to top edge and heavier to lower edge otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a168 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles Cuts It Fine
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1954) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 159. Illustrated by 'Studio' Stead. Top edge foxed otherwise fine in very good dust-jacket.
$100
*a169 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles Goes To School: The story of Biggles' Early Life and School Days
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 193. Illustrated by Stead. Loosely enclosed printed leaflet by Johns about 'A Man You Should Know' i.e. King of the Commandos. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$150
*a170 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles Hits The Trail
(London: Oxford University Press: 1951) Reprint. Cloth pp. 256. Illustrated by Alfred Sindall. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Top edge foxed otherwise near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few chips and clean tears but is otherwise good.
$30
*a173 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles In The Gobi
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1954) Second Impression. Pictorial boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Stead. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Top edge a little foxed otherwise about fine copy.
$45
*a175 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles In The Orient
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1952) Fourth Impression. Boards pp. 180. Illustrated by Stead. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Lower edge foxed otherwise near fine copy
$20
*a176 Johns, Captain W.E.
Biggles In The South Seas
(London: Oxford University Press: 1951) Reprint. Cloth pp. 255. Illustrated by Norman Howard. Top edge lightly foxed otherwise near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$50
*a180 Keneally, Thomas
Ned Kelly and the City of the Bees
(London: Cape: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 01600 8. Boards pp. 120. Illustrated by Stephen Ryan. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a181 Kent, Margaret
Summer At Cherry-tree Farm
(London: Harrap: December 1955) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 63. Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Very good copy.
$20
*a182 Kingsley, Charles
Westward Ho!
(London: Harrap: 1927) First publication of this edition which is in an unnamed series (see list on verso of half-title page.) Decorated cloth pp. 634 (220 x 155 x about 44 mm thick). With sixteen coloured illustrations by Ellis Silas. A little foxing to edges and light foxing to final leaves otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a184 Knowles, Gaye
The Islanders' Strange Holiday
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1950) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 191. Illustrated by Caney. A Brock Book for Boys and Girls series. Very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a185 Lamb, Charles and Mary
Mrs Leicester's School or The History of several Young Ladies related by themselves
(London: Wells Gardner, Darton: no date) Prize Label on front fixed endpaper with inscription dated April 1917. Cloth pp. vi, 5-125 and 1 publisher's advertisement. With drawings by Charles E. Brock. Very good copy.
$30
*a187 Lattimore, Eleanor Frances (Written and Illustrated by)
The Journey of Ching Lai
(London: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First British Edition. Boards pp. 127. Old tape stains to the pictorial endpapers otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a188 Lavelle, Sheila
Ursula Sailing
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 241 11242 7. Pictorial boards pp. ii, 40. Illustrated by Thelma Lambert. Gazelle Books series. A neatly cancelled Institute stamp on front free endpaper otherwise about fine copy.
$25
*a189 Leale, Enid
Tony's Desert Island
(London: Nelson & Sons: no date) Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper dated 1940. Pictorial boards pp. 96. Illustrated by Helen Stratton. Children's Own Series. About fine copy.
$45
*a190 Lear, Edward
Teapots and Quails And Other New Nonsenses
Edited and Introduced by Angus Davidson and Philip Hofer. (London: John Murray: January 1954) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (249 x 170 mm). Illustrated (by Lear). Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a191 Lenski, Lois (Story and Pictures by)
Bayou Suzette
(New York: Stokes: 1943) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 209 (221 x 169 mm) Lacks the pictorial front free endpaper otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a192 Lenski, Lois (Written and illustrated by)
Blue Ridge Billy
(London: Oxford University Press: 1954) Second impression (of English edition). Cloth pp. xvi, 203 (220 x 170 mm) Glossary. Very good copy.
$20
*a194 Lenski, Lois
Prairie School
(London: Oxford University Press: 1959) First publication of this edition. Boards pp. xii, 196 (210 x 164 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Words and Music of song 'Born of the Wind', Song of the Prairie Children. Pictorial map of South Dakota. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a195 Le Pla, Lillie
Round The Corner: a story for children
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Prize Label on front free endpaper has inscription dated 1926. Pictorial cloth pp. 124 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (the colour frontispiece by M.A. Peart). Very good copy.
$30
*a197 Lofting, Hugh
The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle: Being the History of his Peculiar Life at Home and Astonishing Adventures in Foreign Parts
(London: Cape: 1936) First Omnibus Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 223; 320; 320. Illustrated by the Author. A gift inscription. Another owner's name and initials in several places. Stain to top edge. Otherwise very good copy.
$100
*a198 Lister, Gladys
Quest For Starlight
(London: Collins: 1956) First Edition. Boards pp. 256. Illustrated by Frank Varty. Muir 4318. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$35
*a199 Lucas, Annie
The City and the Castle: A Story of the Reformation in Switzerland
(London: Nelson and Sons: 1896) Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) (bevelled boards) pp. 486 (208 x 152 mm) Frontispiece and extra pictorial title-page. Prize Label of the Wesleyan Sunday School, Brunswick, on front fixed endpaper, printed 1897 but that date changed to 1899 by hand. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed. Light foxing to edges. Very good copy.
$30
*a200 Macdonald, Donald
The Bush Boy's Book
(Sydney: Cornstalk: 1927) Second Edition, revised and enlarged, with 46 illustrations. Boards pp. x, 330. Muir 4473. Spine sunned; scattered flecking to cloth, mostly to rear panel (spine is free of it); top edge dusty and partly stained; otherwise i.e. internally very good copy.
$45
*a201 McGarry, Kevin
Lady Penelope in Cool for Danger
(London-Manchester: World Distributors) Copyright 1966 by A.P. Films. Based on the Television Series 'Thunderbirds'. Pictorial boards pp. 172. Lady Penelope Books (series). About fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a202 McGarry, Kevin
Lady Penelope in A Gallery of Thieves
(London-Manchester: World Distributors) Copyright 1966 by A.P. Films. Based on the Television Series 'Thunderbirds'. Pictorial boards pp. 161. Lady Penelope Books (series). Near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a203 McKeag, E.L.
Chums of the Northern Patrol: A Naval Story of the Great War
(London: The Aldine Publishing Co.: no date) Code 'CF/21/663'. Pictorial cloth pp. 190. Frontispiece (by Savile Lumley). Prize Label on front free endpaper with inscription dated Easter 1945. Very good copy.
$30
*a204 MacVicar, Angus
Satellite 7
(London: Burke: This edition 1961) Title first published 1958. Decorated boards pp. 160. A young man and his brother are shipwrecked on a lonely Hebridean island where 'they find strange buildings and even stranger people'. Falcon Library No. 27. Very good copy in worn price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a206 Mansbridge, Pamela
A Crime for Caroline
(London: Dent & Sons: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. Frontispiece (by Geoffrey Fletcher). Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$100
*a207 Marsh, Eileen
Peggy: Parachutist
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 250. Frontispiece. Prize Label on front free endpaper with inscription dated 3 Nov. 1929. Near fine copy.
$75
*a210 Miller, W.H.B.
Uncle Ben's Cobblestones: Familiar Talks about Common Things
(Mountain View, Calif.: Pacific Press Publishing Assn: 1904) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 222 (222 x 158 mm) Illustrated by P.J. Lemos. Index. Cover subtitle is 'Familiar Talks with Boys and Girls about Common Things'. Near fine copy.
$60
*a211 Mockler, Geraldine
The Travels of Fuzz and Buzz
(London: Blackie & Son: no date) Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 48 (169 x 121 mm). Illustrated by S.B. Pearse thus on title-page, but in fact the coloured frontispiece is by H.M. Brock and the black and white pictures by Pearse. Adventures of two field mice. Gift inscription (in pencil) dated Christmas 1920 on front free endpaper, and presentation label on recto of frontispiece. Near fine copy.
$40
*a212 Moore, Dorothea
Pamela's Hero: A Tale of the Gordon Riots
(London: Blackie & Son: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 240. Illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1931 on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$45
*a214 Muir, D. Barbara (Written and illustrated by)
The Adventures of Charlie Bear and his friends
(Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell: no date) Cloth pp. 79. Spine sunned; an owner's name; good copy.
$40
*a215 Marsh, John
The Young Winston Churchill
With a Foreword by L.S. Amery, C.H. (London: Evans Brothers: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 216. Illustrated by Douglas Relf. Author's 'Addendum' slip present. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Fore and lower edges foxed otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a216 Mitchison, Naomi
Karensgaard: The story of a Danish Farm
(London: Collins: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated from photographs. Notes. Good cancelled ex-library copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$20
*a217 Mitchison, Naomi
The Rib of the Green Umbrella
(London: Collins: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in good dust-jacket which has some clean tears backed with tape on the blind side.
$60
*a218 Mitchison, Naomi
The Swan's Road
(London: The Naldrett Press: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 152. Illustrated by Leonard Huskinson. Bibliography. Very good copy.
$20
*a219 Mitchell, Gladys
The Light-Blue Hills
(London: The Bodley Head: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. 191. Map drawn by Leo Vernon. The Earlham Library series. Top edge foxed. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*a220 Mogridge, Stephen
Peter and the Flying Submarine
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 160. About fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a221 Mogridge, Stephen
New Forest Smugglers
(London: Nelson and Sons: 1963) First publication in this series (Triumph Series). Boards pp. 216. Illustrated by Robert Hodgson. Lacks front free endpaper; tape stains front and rear; otherwise near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a223 Mogridge, Stephen
So Much To Win
(London: Nelson and Sons: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 154. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. Apex Series. Prize inscription on front fixed endpaper and an owner's name on front free endpaper; a cancellation stamp on rear free endpaper; old tapestains to endpapers otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a224 Moncrieff, Robert Hope
The Lycee Boys; or, School Life in France
(Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier: no date) 1880s. Pictorial cloth pp. ii, 151 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. The Home and Holiday Library. Oliphant, Anderson and Ferriers' Eighteen-penny Series, in which this title is listed, is advertised on all endpapers. Prize label on verso of front free endpaper with inscription dated Xmas 1890. Very good copy.
$40
*a225 Montgomery, L.M.
Jane Of Lantern Hill
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1948) Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 268. Gift inscription on front free endpaper; very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$50
*a227 Montgomery, L.M.
A Tangled Web
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1939) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 312. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Edges and early and late leaves a little foxed; a good copy.
$25
*a229 Moon, Grace
Daughter Of Thunder
(Oxford: Shakespeare Head Press Books For Children: 1946) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 112. Illustrated by Carl Moon. Cancelled label of a college library on recto of frontispiece; uneven discoloration or fading and a little soiling to cloth; a good copy.
$25
*a230 Moore, Mary F.
Dorcas: The Wooden Doll
(London: Sylvan Press: 1945) Reprint. Cloth pp. 62 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. The cloth has been varnished and has a couple of (small) library marks on its spine; the front panel of the jacket is pasted to front cloth while text from front flap of jacket is pasted on front free endpaper; the number '60' in biro on verso of title-page and no other library marks; a very good copy.
$40
*a231 Morley, Christopher
I Know a Secret
(London: Heinemann: 1928) First British Edition (Printed in USA). Stamped 'Colonial Edition' on half-title page. Pictorial cloth pp. xxii, 237. Illustrated by Jeanette Warmuth. Introduced by Author's 'A Note for the English Edition'. Gift inscription at head of half-title page. Spine sunned and partly foxed; some foxing to title-page; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a233 Mukerji, Dhan Gopal
The Chief Of The Herd
(London: Dent and Sons: 1929) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 168. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. A marginal stain affecting the fore edges of the first few leaves; otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a234 Needham, Violet
Adventures at Hampton Court
(London: Lutterworth Press: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 160. Illustrated by Will Nickless. Prize label on front free endpaper. Some fading to boards from exposure where the jacket is chipped or torn; minor adhesion of rear panel of jacket to base of rear board; otherwise nar fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few small chips, a slightly larger one to the rear panel, and some tape repairs to the blind side, but its front panel and spine are still largely complete and attractive.
$150
*a236 Nesbit, E.
Five Children and It
(London: Benn: 1948) New Large Crown Edition. Cloth pp. 275. Illustrated by J.S. Goodall. Spine slightly faded; near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a237 Nesbit, E.
Long Ago When I Was Young
With an Introduction ('About This Book') by Noel Streatfeild. (London: Ronald Whiting and Wheaton: 1966) First Edition. Published posthumously. Cloth pp. 127 (209 x 168 mm) Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$60
*a238 Newberry, Perry
Castaway Island
(London: J. Coker: December 1931) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. 282 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by F.A. Anderson. Prize label tipped on to front free endpaper. A little flecking to the cloth; about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a239 Newbolt, Henry
The Book Of The Blue Sea
(London: Longmans, Green: 1914) Second Impression. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 307. With 8 coloured plates and 32 illustrations in black and white by Norman Wilkinson. Top edge gilt. Good ex-Institute copy.
$30
*a240 Newby, P.H.
The Loot Runners
(London: John Lehmann: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. 206. Illustrated by F. Stock May and two illustrations by Guy de Selincourt. A little foxing to early and late leaves. Good copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$60
*a241 Newlin, Katharine
Penelope Intrudes: A Story for Girls
(London: Cassell: 1911) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 312 (210 x 150 x about 47 mm thick). With Four Colour Plates by W. Reynolds. 'Coffee ring' stain to rear board; very good copy.
$30
*a244 Norling, Winifred
The Daring of Daryl
(London: Ward, Lock: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Illustrated. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper; owner's name at head of recto of frontispiece; a very good copy.
$20
*a245 Norton, Andre
Catseye
Jacket subtitle is 'A Science Fiction Adventure'. (London: Gollancz: 1962) First British Edition. Boards pp. 192. Prize label on front free endpaper (with one corner torn off). Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$250
*a246 Norton, Andre
Forerunner Foray
(Harmonsdworth, Middlesex: Longman Young Books: 1974) First British Edition. ISBN 0 582 16258 0. Very short inscription at head of front free endpaper. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a247 Norton, Andre
Fur Magic
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1969) First British Edition. SBN 241 01663 0. Boards pp. 159. Prize label on front free endpaper. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a248 Nourse, Alan E.
Star Surgeon
(London: Faber and Faber: 1962) First UK Edition. Cloth pp. 173. Part of this book was published in 'Amazing Science Fiction Stories'. Cancelled Institute label on front fixed endpaper and small stamp on rear fixed endpaper; top edge dusty and with a few small stains; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*a249 O'Brian, Patrick
The Golden Ocean
(London: Macmillan: 1970) New and Revised Edition. Boards pp. 253. Based on the true account of Anson's voyage. Doublespread map ('A Chart shewing The Track of the "Centurion" round the WORLD'). Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*a250 O'Connor, Jack (Former Essex and England All-Rounder and now Chief Coach at Eton)
The Young Cricketer's Manual
(England: Thorsons Publishers: 1948) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. vi, 124. With illustrations in the text plus 16 plates additional to the pagination. Let's Talk It Over series No. 2. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise very good copy.
$20
*a251 Oxenham, Elsie J.
The Abbey Girls On Trial
(London: Collins: 1951) Reprint. Decorated boards pp. 288. Seagull Library series. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip to foot of its front panel but is otherwise very good.
$100
*a252 Oxenham, Elsie J.
The Abbey Girls Win Through
(London: Collins: 1951) Reprint. Decorated boards pp. 316 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Seagull Library series. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*a255 Oxenham, Elsie J.
Stowaways In The Abbey: A New Story of The Abbey Girls
(London: Collins: September 1942) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. 256. Illustrated by Heade. Very good copy.
$30
*a256 Oxenham, Elsie J.
Two Joans At The Abbey
(London: Collins: 1946) Reprint. Decorated boards pp. 222. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. Dampstaining to lower part of book with only a very little effect on the rear cloth near the foot of the spine, but has left the lower part of the leaves wrinkled though eminently readable and not unsightly.
$20
*a258 Palmer, Ray
Bombus: The Bumble-Bee
(London: Nelson and Sons: 1940) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 84 and 11 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by W. Neave Parker. 'Animals All' series. Very good copy.
$40
*a259 Palmer, Ray
Rufa: The Wood Ant
(London: Nelson and Sons: 1940) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 96. Illustrated by W. Neave Parker. 'Animals All' series. An owner's name (untidily) on front free endpaper. Foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. A few (minor) marks to the cloth. Some scattered (light) foxing. One picture partly coloured in. A good copy.
$40
*a260 Pardoe, M.
The Boat Seekers
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: June 1953) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 192. Illustrated by B. Kay. Very good copy.
$75
*a261 Parker, Richard
The Three Pebbles
(London: Collins: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 254. Illustrated by Prudence Seward. Historical Note at rear. The story concerns three sixteenth century French boys who 'find themselves part of a colonising venture sailing to Florida'. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a263 Peyton, K.M.
The Maplin Bird
(London: Oxford University Press: 1964) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 177. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. An owner's surname on front free endpaper. Flecking to the margins of the cloth; a moderate bump to fore edge of some leaves; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a266 Picard, Barbara Leonie
The Story of Rama and Sita
(London: Harrap: 1960) First Edition. Gilt pictorial boards pp. 90. Illustrated by Charles Stewart. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a267 Plaidy, Jean
The Young Mary Queen of Scots
(London: Macdonald/New York: Roy: 1969) Reprint. SBN 356 01671 8. A Max Parrish Book. Boards pp. 144. Illustrated by William Randell. The Young ... (series). A touch of foxing to the edges. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a268 Plunket, Ierne L.
Dayhouse
London: Oxford University Press: 1929) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 256. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Oxford Books For Girls (legend across foot of front board). The New Ensign Series (see advertisement on rear board). Prize Label on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$45
*a271 Polland, Madeleine
Children of the Red King
(London: Constable: 1961) Reprint. Gilt decorated boards pp. 159. Illustrated by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a272 Poole, Michael
Kinky Finds The Clue
(London: Newnes: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$45
*a273 Porter, Eleanor H.
Pollyanna Grows Up
(London: Harrap: 1927) Decorated cloth pp. 255. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$20
*a274 Porter, Eleanor H.
Sister Sue
(Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin: 1921) Copyright 1920 by Butterick, 1921 by Houghton Mifflin. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 312. Illustrated. Good copy.
$20
*a275 Proysen, Alf
Little Old Mrs Pepperpot and other stories
Translated by Marianne Helweg. (London: Hutchinson: November 1959) Second impression. Pictorial boards pp. 96. Illustrated by Bjorn Berg. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a276 Pudney, John
The Grandfather Clock
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 94 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Peggy Beetles. Antelope Books series. A few pictures coloured in. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. Good copy.
$20
*a277 Pudney, John
Six Great Aviators: A.V. Roe - Alcock and Brown - Lindbergh - Kingsford-Smith - Saint-Exupery - Neville Duke
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 220. Illustrated. The "Six Great" Series. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$70
*a278 Pudney, John
Spring Adventure
(London: The Children's Book Club: no date) Title first published 1961 by Evans Brothers. Boards pp. 189. Illustrated by Douglas Relf. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Very good copy in dust-jacket which has a heavy dampstain on its blind side (not noticeable on front panel or on its spine from the outside).
$20
*a280 Pudney, John
Thursday Adventure: The Stolen Airliner - a story for boys and girls
(London: Evans Brothers: 1956) Reprint. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated by Ley Kenyon. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Edges lightly foxed. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a281 Pudney, John
Winter Adventure
(London: The Children's Book Club: no date) Title first published 1965 by Evans Bros. Boards pp. 191. Illustrated by Douglas Relf. A few biro marks (not obtrusive) to front edge. Dampstain about half-way down blind side of spine of jacket. Otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a283 Ransome, Arthur
Winter Holiday
(London: Cape: December 1936) Fourth Impression. Cloth pp. 360. Illustrated by the Author. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Lower edge uncut. A few light stains to fore edge. Occasional mainly marginal staining or soiling. Good copy.
$40
*a284 Ratel, Simonne
The Weathercock
Translated by Judith Bury. Originally published in France as 'Coq-en-Fer'. (London: Cassell: no date) Cloth pp. 84. With twenty Illustrations by Gertrude Mittelmann. Gift inscription dated 2nd July 1939 at head of front free endpaper and the owner's discreet namestamp; ownership inscription on half-title page. Several stains to front cloth. Very good copy in somewhat worn but more or less complete dust-jacket.
$20
*a286 Redford, Polly
The Christmas Bower
(London: Cape: 1969) First British Edition. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$60
*a287 Rees, Leslie
Gecko: The Lizard Who Lost His Tail
(Sydney: John Sands: 1944) First Edition (though printer's colophon says 'Copyright 1943'). Muir does not list a dated 1944 copy as this is. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (186 x 242 mm) Illustrated by Walter Cunningham. A Sandman Library Book (series). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. A near fine copy.
$45
*a289 Reid, Meta Mayne
Dawks On Robbers' Mountain
(London: Macmillan: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 242. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Spine a little sunned otherwise fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a290 Rentoul, Annie
The Lady of the Blue Beads
(North Ryde, NSW: Angus & Robertson: 1984) First publication of this edition (there was a simultaneous one in Britain). ISBN 0 207 14945 3. Decorated boards pp. vi, 90 (266 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. A child's first name printed neatly in the appropriate place allowed for it on the front free endpaper. Faint dampstaining to rear board and to rear panel of dust-jacket whose spine in sunned. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a291 Reynolds, Butch
Green Canvas And Sawdust
(London: Warne: 1950) First Edition. Cloth pp. 248. Frontispiece. The Albion Library series. Lacks front free endpaper. A dampstain to the rear affects the rear board (mildly) and the rear panel of the jacket. Apart from the faults noted, a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*a292 Rhodes, John
Badger's Bend: The Animal Hotel
(London: Odhams Press: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 128. Illustrated by Edward Pagram. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a293 Rhys, Ernest (Chosen by)
Fairy-Gold: A Book of Old English Fairy Tales
(London: Dent and Sons: 1939) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 474. Illustrated by Herbert Cole. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Some moderate foxing to the earliest and latest leaves. A good copy, and perhaps getting towards a very good one.
$50
*a294 Rice, Alice Hegan
Mrs. Wiggs Of The Cabbage Patch
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1907) Twelfth Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 180. With six illustrations by Harold Copping. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. A (light) marginal stain pp. 178-9. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards more or less rubbed. Good copy.
$20
*a297 Rivett, Carol
Island Spell
(London: Collins: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. Illustrated by Lilian Buchanan. A robinsonnade. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a298 Robb, John
Red Radford and Operation Kidnap
(London: Collins: 1961) First printing in this edition. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated. A very light stain to fore edge otherwise fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a301 Robinson, W. Heath (Told and Illustrated by)
The Adventures of Uncle Lubin
(London: Minerva Press: This edition 1972) ISBN 85636 004 X. Title first published 1902. Boards pp. xvi, 117 (211 x 158 mm). Pictorial gift inscription on front free endpaper where the original pencilled price has been crossed out in biro, otherwise fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$45
*a302 Roche, Ruth A. (Story by)
Pee Wee and the Sneezing Elephant
Created by S.M. Iger. (New York: Action Play-Books: November 1944) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 31 (194 x 164 mm) Illustrated by David B. Icove. Action Play-Book Library No. 5. A gift inscription on title-page and a child owner's name in the appropriate place on verso of front board. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$45
*a304 Rochester, Geo. E.
Buzzards' Roost
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Boards pp. 192. Hutchinson's Boys' Adventure Series advertised on rear panel of jacket. Lower corners bumped otherwise fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*a305 Rogerson, Sydney
Our Bird Book
(London: Collins: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. 128 (277 x 207 mm) Illustrated by Charles Tunnicliffe with black and white drawings and 32 handsome colour plates. Index. Fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a308 Rooper, W.L.
Piecrust Promises
(London: Blackie and Son: no date) New Edition. Prize Label on front free endpaper with inscription dated 17-12-1903. Pictorial cloth pp. 128 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated: colour frontispiece by H.M. Brock and black and white plates by other hands. A small scuff to rear board otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*a309 Ross, Diana
The Golden Hen and other stories
London: Faber and Faber: July 1943) Third Impression. Pictorial cloth pp. 192. Illustrated by GRI. Cancelled stamp of Church of Emmanuel on front free endpaper, which also has an owner's name at its head. Good copy.
$30
*a310 St. Vincent, Isobel
The Curse Of The Claw
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Boards pp. 160. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$25
*a311 St. Vincent, Isobel
Green As Grass
(London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People: no date) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1952 at head of front fixed endpaper. Cloth pp. 176. Illustrated by Bertram Prance. Girls' Adventure Series. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip to foot of its front panel but is otherwise also very good.
$35
*a313 Sargent, George E.
Langdon Manor: Scenes and Sketches in the History of a Family Bible
(London: Religious Tract Society: no date) Prize Label on front fixed endpaper dated 1904. Pictorial cloth pp. 160 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$25
*a314 Sava, George
A Boy In Samarkand
(London: Faber and Faber: 1950) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 176. Illustrated by Margaret Wolpe. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a315 Saville, Malcolm
Christmas At Nettleford
(London: The Children's Book Club: no date) Boards pp. 192. Illustrated. Pictorial maps on endpapers. The second Nettleford Novel. Very good copy.
$20
*a316 Saville, Malcolm
The Secret of Grey Walls
(London: Collins: 1972) First publication of this revised edition. ISBN 0 00 160228 4. Pictorial cloth pp. 159 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Doublespread pictorial map of the Grey Walls Country drawn by David Morton. The fourth Lone Pine Adventure. Gift inscription on front free endpaper (dated 24-10-1974). Near fine copy.
$20
*a317 Saville, Malcolm
Spring Comes to Nettleford
(London: The Children's Book Club: no date) Boards pp. 191. Illustrated by Joan Kiddell Monroe. Pictorial maps on endpapers. The third Nettleford novel. An ownership inscription on title-page. Very good copy.
$20
*a320 Schermele, Willy (Written and Illustrated by)
Fairyland Secrets
(London: Juvenile Productions: no date) Gift inscription dated 1952 at head of verso of front free endpaper. Quarter cloth boards pp. 48 inclusive of boards (270 x 202 mm). Child owner's name printed in pencil at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$25
*a322 Scott, Sir Walter
Ivanhoe
(London: Nelson and Sons: no date) Prize Label on front free endpaper with inscription dated November, 1907. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xxxii, 574 (193 x 138 x about 40 mm thick). Illustrated with black and white plates by various hands. All edges gilt. A fine and notably bright copy.
$60
*a326 Sherwood, Mrs.
The Lady Of The Manor
A novel for girls in five volumes. (London: Houlston and Wright: 1860) New Edition. Matching brown cloth decorated in blind and decorated and lettered in gilt, pp. vi, 418; iv, 458 and 2 publisher's advertisements; iv, 411 and 1 publisher's advertisement; iv, 438 and 6 publisher's advertisements; iv, 438 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Each volume has a frontispiece. Bound by Leighton Son and Hodge. All edges uncut. An ownership inscription (1877) on each front free endpaper; a few corners of boards rubbed, generally lightly; in generally fine order.
$350
*a327 Sinclair, Catherine
Modern Society: or, The March of Intellect
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Revised and corrected edition. Suggest about 1860 (?) Decorated cloth pp. 438 and 10 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated in colour and in black and white. All edges gilt. Some wear to cloth and gilt faded, but internally a good, if not a very good, copy.
$100
*a328 Sivers, Brenda
Hound in the Highlands
The Adventures of Sherlock Hound series. (London: Abelard: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 200 72718 4. Boards pp. 80. Illustrated by Frank Rodgers. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a329 Snedden, Genevra
Leif And Thorkel: Two Norse Boys of Long Ago
(London: Harrap: June 1922) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 214 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by M. Meredith Williams. Bibliography. Fore and lower edges uncut. Stamp of Gawler Church of England Grammar School and Prize Inscription on front free endpaper. About fine and notably bright copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*a332 Sobers, Gary
Bonaventure and the Flashing Blade
A novel about cricket. (London: Pelham Books: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. 160. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a333 Softly, Barbara
Ponder and William At Home
(London: Longman Young Books: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 582 15323 9. Boards pp. 94. Illustrated by Diana John. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a335 Southall, Ivan
Simon Black In Space
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 223. Illustrated by I. Maher. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a336 Speare, Elizabeth George
The Bronze Bow
(London: Gollancz: 1962) First British Edition. Boards pp. vi, 254. Prize Label on front free endpaper. An owner's first name on half-title page. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$75
*a337 Sperry, Armstrong
The Boy Who Was Afraid
(London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1950) Reprint. Boards pp. 95 (211 x 168 mm) Illustrated by the Author. An owner's name on front free endpaper, at head of half-title page and the number of the book in his collection (43) at head of title-page. Very good copy.
$20
*a339 Sperry, Armstrong (written and illustrated by)
Thunder Country
(London: The Bodley Head: 1953) First UK Edition. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 150. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a341 Squire, Charles
The World Wonderful being The Story of the Travels and Perils of Four Brothers Knights of Sicily who adventured to the North and to the South and to the East and to the West
(London: David Nutt: 1898) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 202 and 16 publisher's advertisments (225 x 173 mm) Illustrated by A.G. Macgregor (including ten plates). Top edge gilt, others uncut. A gift inscription on half-title page. A little dampstaining to rear board. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise very good copy.
$75
*a343 Steuart, J.A.
Self-Exiled: A Story of the High Seas and East Africa
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) New and Cheaper Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 288. With six full-page illustrations by J. Schonberg. Lacks the front free endpaper. Stitching a little loosened. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise very good copy.
$45
*a344 Stevens, Lyla
Bonnie and Bonza at the Concert
(Melbourne: Set up and Photo-Lithographed in Australia by Modern Printing Co. Pty. Ltd.: no date) Ownership inscription dated March 1949. Muir 7094. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (364 x 228 mm) Illustrated by Bunty Lou i.e. Jean Elder. Very good copy.
$60
*a345 Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Uncle Tom's Cabin
(London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: no date) The "Imperial" Library No. 23. Pictorial cloth pp. 392. Illustrated by R.R. Russell (eight colour plates). Extra pictorial title-page in colour and pictorial endpapers also in colour. Prize Label (inscription erased) on front fixed endpaper. A clean tear to one plate neatly repaired. Good copy.
$45
*a346 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Edited by)
Our Old Nursery Rhymes
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1946) First Australian Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 256 (240 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Some biro scribble on front fixed endpaper and on front free endpaper, and a little on the fore edge, otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a352 Swinburne, Doreen
Jean's New Junior
Collins Career Books series - Nursing. (London: Collins: 1964) First Edition. Boards pp. 188. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a353 Sullivan, Jas. F.
Here They Are!
Front cloth subtitle: 'More Stories'. (London: Longmans, Green: 1897) Longmans' Colonial Library Christmas Volume. Pictorial cloth pp. x, 360 (199 x 150 x about 42 mm thick). Illustrated (presumably by the Author). Spine sunned. Near fine copy.
$75
*a354 Tagg, Timothy
I'm A Captain
(Playground Publishing. Printed by the Standard Publishing House, 69 Nelson St., Rozelle [NSW]: no date) Muir 1206. Quarter cloth boards pp. 24 (238 x 181 mm) Illustrated. Boy's imaginary maritime adventures told in verse. Gift inscription on verso of front board. Some patches of fading to boards, mainly to front. Near fine copy.
$30
*a355 Tazewell, Charles
The Littlest Angel
A Silver Star Book. (Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work: 1957) Pictorial boards pp. 32 (inclusive of boards) (230 x 178 mm) Illustrated by Katherine Evans. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; near fine copy.
$40
*a359 Todd, H.E.
Bobby Brewster's Camera
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1959) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 88. Illustrated by Lilian Buchanan. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a360 Travers, P.L.
The Fox at the Manger
(New York: W.W. Norton: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. 75. Wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. Printed 'Copyright 1962 by John Lyndon Ltd.' on verso of title-page where it is also stamped 'Copyright 1949 by John Lyndon Ltd.' Printed 'Chelsea, London, May, 1962' at end of text. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$45
*a364 Tytler, Sarah
Sukie's Boy: A Story
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1897) First Edition (?) Pictorial cloth (art nouveau design) pp. iv, 212 and 8 publisher's advertisements. With four illustrations. Near fine copy.
$60
*a365 Verne, Jules
Adrift In The Pacific
Readers Library Edition. (London: Readers Library Publishing Co.: no date) An owner's name with date 1927. Gilt decorated boards pp. 256. Spine sunned otherwise near fine copy of fragile cheaper edition for the mass market.
$25
*a366 Verne, Jules
Abandoned
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial uniform cloth (galleon on front, and in The Mysterious Island series) pp. ii, 304 and 14 publisher's advertisements (189 x 130 x about 43 mm). Frontispiece (by M.L.P.) A cheap edition for the popular market. Good copy.
$35
*a367 Verne, Jules
The Adventures of Captain Hatteras
Containing "The English at the North Pole" and "The Ice Desert". (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Late 19th Century. Gift inscription dated 9-12-1900 on recto of frontispiece. Pictorial cloth pp. 248 and 223. Illustrated by Henry Austin. All edges gilt. Rear inner hinge is cracked otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a368 Verne, Jules
Aventures de Trois Russes et de Trois Anglais
Ouvrage couronne par l'Academie Francaise. (Paris: J. Hetzel: 1872) Quatrieme Edition. Half leather bound pp. ii, 312. A reader, perhaps a pupil, has presumably translated this French text into English and has made numerous annotations in pencil, generally light, throughout. Some rubbing to the leather. Scuff to rear cloth. Very good copy.
$150
*a370 Verne, Jules
The Adventures of Three Englishmen and Three Russians in South Africa
Translated from the French by Ellen E. Frewer. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1896) New Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 232. 'With Numerous Illustrations'. Lacks front free endpaper and half-title page (if there was one); head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy of a handsome edition.
$100
*a372 Verne, Jules
Around The World In Eighty Days
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) 'Author's Copyright Edition'. About 1910 (?) Decorated cloth pp. 180. Colour frontispiece. Very good copy.
$45
*a373 Verne, Jules
Burbank The Northerner: A Tale of the American Civil War
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial boards (uniform binding with circular design in rectangle) pp. 159, i and 32 publisher's advertisements. Top and fore edges somewhat foxed otherwise very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$150
*a374 Verne, Jules
Five Weeks In A Balloon
(London: Routledge and Sons: no date) Every Boy's Library series. Pictorial cloth pp. 250 and 6 publisher's advertisements. A few scuffs to the rear cloth. Very good copy.
$40
*a376 Verne, Jules
Floating Island
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial cloth (uniform binding, monkeys in foreground) pp. ii, 252 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece (by M.L.P.) Good copy.
$40
*a377 Verne, Jules
From The Earth To The Moon
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated boards pp. 190 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. The Royal Series No. 32. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a378 Verne, Jules
The Flight To France or The Memoirs of a Dragoon: A Tale of the Days of Dumouriez
The volume also includes Jules Verne's 'Master Zacharius' with its separate title-page (pp. 181-240) (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth pp. 240 and 16 publisher's publicity about various authors. Very good copy.
$250
*a379 Verne, Jules
The Lighthouse At The End Of The World
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Prize Label on front free endpaper with inscription 'for attendance for 1942'. Illustrated. Near fine copy.
$75
*a380 Verne, Jules
A Journey into the Interior Of The Earth
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Pictorial cloth ('sea serpent' uniform binding) pp. ii and iv, 268 and 14 publisher's advertisements. Jules Verne Series (see front cloth). A few stains to the edges. A little wear to parts of the edges of the boards. Overall a very good copy.
$50
*a381 Verne, Jules
The Lottery Ticket: A Tale of Tellemarken
(London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington: 1890) New and Cheaper Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 192. With six illustrations (by Roux). An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy.
$1200
*a382 Verne, Jules
On The Track
(London: Ward, Lock: no date) Prize Label on front free endpaper with inscription dated 1951. Boards pp. 189. The Royal Series No. 73. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few chips and stains.
$35
*a383 Verne, Jules
The Survivors Of The Chancellor: Diary of J.R. Kazallon, Passenger
Also includes Verne's 'Martin Paz'. Translated from the French by Ellen Frewer. (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle: 1875) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 360 and 40 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. All edges gilt. A shabby copy. Lacks both free endpapers. Textually complete, but lacks the plate called for opposite p. 74; offered as a serviceable reading or study copy.
$250
*a384 Vipont, Charles
The Heir of Craigs
(London: Oxford University Press: First issued in this edition 1958) Oxford Children's Library No. 13. Boards pp. x, 211. Illustrated by Tessa Theobald. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a385 Vipont, Elfrida
The Lark In The Morn
(London: Oxford University Press: First published in this edition 1959) Oxford Children's Library No. 22. Boards pp. vi, 202. Illustrated by T.R. Freeman. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a390 Webb, Beresford (Editor of 'The Scouter' and 'The Rover World'):
Scouting Achievements: A Record of Thirty Fortunate Years for the Youth of the World
(London: Putnam: May 1937) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 342. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Glossary. Index. An ownership inscription on recto of frontispiece. Very good copy in somewhat worn but near complete dust-jacket.
$65
*a392 White, E.B.
Stuart Little
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1946) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 122. Illustrated by Garth Williams. Very good cancelled ex-library copy with stamp at foot of title-page and at foot of final page of text, and also a gift inscription and a presentation inscription on front free endpaper. Cancellation stamps on both free endpapers and two small library marks on rear endpapers. A little foxing to top edge. Otherwise a clean bright copy.
$150
*a393 Williams, Margery
The Velveteen Rabbit or How Toys Become Real
(New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston: no date) Reprint. Copyright 1983. ISBN 0 03 063517 9. Boards pp. vi, 34 (260 x 208 mm) Illustrated by Michael Hague. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a394 Witt, Professor C.
The Retreat of The Ten Thousand
Translated from the German by Frances Younghusband. With a Preface by H.G. Dakyns, M.A. (London: Longmans, Green: 1891) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 192 and 24 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Map. The cancelled Label of an Institute on front fixed endpaper; an ownership inscription by the person who bought the book recording the purchase of it, this dated 1/9/1960. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. A very good copy.
$45
*a396 Wuorio, Eva-Lis
The Island of Fish in the Trees
(London: Dennis Dobson: 1964) First British Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 56 (233 x 167 mm) Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Fine copy.
$60
*a397 Wuorio, Eva-Lis
The Land of Right Up and Down
(London: Dennis Dobson: 1968) First British Edition. SBN 234 77927 X. Pictorial boards pp. ii, 61 (235 x 167 mm) Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. About fine copy.
$60
*a398 Wynne, May
The Seven Champions Of Christendom: A Legendary Chronicle
(London: Jarrolds: no date) Prize inscription dated December 1923 on front free endpaper. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 246 and 2 publisher's advertisements (201 x 145 mm) Illustrated by Charles Folkard. Front board canted. Good copy.
$50
*a399 Young, David
Deep Secret
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 88. Illustrated by Gordon Burrell. Prize Label on front free endpaper. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a400 Young, Ernest (Head Master of the Lower School of John Lyon, Harrow, etc.)
Siam
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1910) Verso of title-page says 'First published September, 1908'. Peeps At Many Lands series. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 84 and 8 publisher's advertisements. With twelve full-page illustrations in colour by Edwin A. Norbury, R.C.A. Map. Rose Park (Adelaide) Congregational Sunday School Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy.
$45

Return to home page