PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a01 Abba |
| Abba Gift Book |
| (Knutsford, Cheshire: Stafford Pemberton: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 86030 067 6. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (272 x 200 mm) Illustrated in colour. A little rubbing to foot of spine and a light bump about half way along it; near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *a03 Abrahall, CH |
| Prelude |
| (London: OUP: 1947) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 240. Illustrated by Anna Zinkeisen. The childhood of pianist Eileen Joyce for children. Small gift inscription. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a04 Adam, Ruth |
| A Stepmother for Susan of St. Bride’s |
| (London: Longacre Press: 1960) Reprint. A GIRL novel. Boards pp. 231. Frontispiece. Small gift inscription. Very good copy |
| $20 |
| *a05 Adams, Rev. HC, MA |
| Charlie Lucken: At School and College |
| (London: OUP: 1919) ‘New Edition’ on title-page, ‘Reprint’ on verso of title-page. Decorated cloth with rectangular coloured pictorial pastedown on front and oval one on spine pp. viii, 408. Illustrated in Colour by Leonard Skeats. Very good if not near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a08 Aldous, Allan |
| Danger On The Map |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1947) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 219. Illustrated by Alan McCulloch. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a09 Aldous, Allan |
| McGowan Climbs A Mountain |
| (London: OUP: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 165. Illustrated by Miguel Mackinlay. An owner’s name blacked out at head of free front endpaper. Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a10 A.L.O.E. (Honorary Missionary at Amritsar) |
| A Wreath of Indian Stories |
| (London: Thomas Nelson and Sons: no date) Prize inscription on label on fixed front endpaper dated July 1878. Gilt pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 212 & 12 publisher’s adverts. Inner hinges cracking; stains to a few leaves; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a12 Aris, Ernest A., FZS, SGA |
| The Browns of Brambledown |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1947) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 32 (238 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Aris, including 8 coloured plates additional to pagination. An owner’s name. Very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a13 Ashton, Agnes |
| Queen’s Rescue |
| (London: Blackie & Son: no date) Boards pp. 156. Frontispiece by Gilbert Dunlop. The Comet Library series. Fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a14 Asquith, Cynthia |
| I Wish I Were You: Four Stories |
| (London: Childrens Books Limited: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. 115. With twenty-nine illustrations by Olive F. Openshaw. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a16 Avery, Harold |
| Out of the Running |
| (London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) Prize Label inscription dated Nov. 1938. Decorated boards pp. 270. Frontispiece (in colour). School and Adventure Library No. 30. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a18 Baldwin, Helen |
| Shy Georgiana |
| (Sydney: Printed by Colourtone for Jons Productions: no date) MUIR 414 suggests 1945. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 28 (212 x 226 mm) Illustrated including 10 full-page coloured pictures. A few of the line drawings coloured in; small piece missing from the paper at top right hand corner of front board (board itself not affected); otherwise very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a19 Ball, Duncan |
| Selby Speaks |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus & Robertson: 1988) First Edition. Boards pp. xii, 140. Illustrated by Alan Stomann. Near fine in worn but largely complete dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a20 Bancks, Jimmy |
| Ginger Meggs and the Country Cousin |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library 126. Pictorial boards pp. 28 (196 x 168 mm) Illustrated in colour. The final titles listed on back are ‘Numbers’ (154) and ‘Goofy – Movie Star’ (D40). An owner’s name. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a21 Bancks, Jimmy |
| Ginger Meggs and Herbert the Billy Goat |
| (Sydney: The Golden Press: no date) Printed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. A Little Golden Book – The Little Golden Library 147. Pictorial boards pp. 24 (195 x 170 mm) Illustrated in colour. Final numbers advertised in lists on back are 147 (there called ‘Meggs Again’, presumably because title had not been decided upon) and D39 (‘Donald Duck, Prize Driver’). Old tape reinforcement to spine; old tape repair to two leaves; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a23 Barnes, Victor |
| Aboriginal Tales |
| (Sydney: Golden Press Pty. Ltd.: Copyright 1971) Pictorial boards pp. 24 (195 x 168 mm) Illustrated in colour by Hal English. The Little Golden Library 453. The final numbers listed on recto of rear board are 457 (‘Woobinda to the Rescue’) and D121 (‘Disneyland on Parade’). Good to very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a24 Ballantyne, Robert Michael |
| Martin Rattler: A Boy’s Adventures in the Forests of Brazil |
| (London: Thomas Nelson and Sons: 1895) New Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 294 & 10 publisher’s advertisements. Coloured frontispiece and extra coloured pictorial title-page. R.M Ballantyne’s Books for Boys (series). Prize Label. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a25 Barker, Cicely Mary (Illustrations by) |
| My Flower Fairies Birthday Book |
| (London: Blackie: This edition first published 1989) ISBN 0-216-92391-3. Pictorial boards pp. 160 (146 x 110 mm) Fine unused copy. |
| $25 |
| *a26 Basser, Vron |
| Fria and the Sea Witch |
| (Broadway, NSW: Clock Publishing Co.: no date) Printed by Marchant & Co. [Sydney]. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (240 x 183 mm) Illustrated by Sylvia Tiarks including three fine colour plates additional to pagination. The title-page picture coloured in. A little wear to spine. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a27 Bate, Joan Mary |
| The Cat Who Wanted To Fly |
| (London: Blackie: Copyright 1958) Pictorial boards pp. iv, 36 (187 x 140 mm) Illustrated by JS Goodall. The Anytime Series. A little wear to head and foot of spine. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a29 no author |
| Hullo Boys: A Budget of Good Things by the Uncles on the Wireless |
| (London: Published by the Courtesy of the BBC by Cecil Palmer: 1925) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 160 (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription. Good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a30 Baxter, Doreen (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Woodland Frolics |
| (Leicester: The Brockhampton Press: 1952) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 96 plus 6 attractive coloured plates (254 x 190 mm) Many of the line drawings wholly or partly coloured in, generally neatly, otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a31 Beaman, SG Hulme (Written & Illustrated by) |
| Stories From Toytown |
| (Melbourne: OUP: 1945) First Australian Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 96. Short Prize inscription. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a34 Bettina |
| Pantaloni |
| (London: OUP: 1959) First publication of this (English) edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 32 (335 x 240 mm) Freely illustrated. Prize Label. Corners of boards a little rubbed. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a35 Bianco, Margery |
| Bright Morning |
| (London: Collins: Copyright 1945) Pictorial cloth pp. 144. Illustrated by Margaret Horder (including colour frontispiece). Near fine in good dust-jacket (also by Horder). |
| $75 |
| *a39 Blyton, Enid |
| The Mountain of Adventure |
| (London: Macmillan: 1954) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 328. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. Gift inscription. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a40 Blyton, Enid |
| The River of Adventure |
| (London: Macmillan: 1955) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 278. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. Fine or thereabouts in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $190 |
| *a42 Blyton, Enid |
| The Sixth Holiday Book |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Quarter cloth gilt pictorial boards pp. 192 (252 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription. Fine in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine, and is price-clipped, but otherwise itself very good |
| $35 |
| *a47 Blyton, Enid |
| The Mystery of Holly Lane |
| Being the Eleventh Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. (London: Methuen: 1953) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. x, 180 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Treyer Evans. Fine or thereabouts in dust-jacket which has a largish chip (about 20 x 35 mm) to lower right corner of its front panel, and a few creases and bruises, but is overall very good |
| $150 |
| *a49 Blyton, Enid |
| The Mystery of Tally-Ho Cottage |
| Being the Twelfth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. (London: Methuen: 1954) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. x, 176 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Treyer Evans. An owner’s name. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a54 Blyton, Enid |
| Summer Term At St. Clare’s |
| Third book in the series. (London: Methuen: 1959) Reprint. Boards pp. vi, 154. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. Old tape stains to endpapers and to flaps of jacket otherwise very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a55 Blyton, Enid |
| Fifth Formers of St. Clare’s |
| Sixth book in the series. (London: Methuen: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 162. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. Gift inscription dated ‘Xmas 1945’. Spine a little faded otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a58 Boylston, Helen Dore |
| Sue Barton: Neighbourhood Nurse |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1954) Reprint. Front flap of jacket says ‘Fourth Impression’, ‘3/3039’ and ‘Cheap Edition’. Boards pp. 208. Frontispiece. Sue Barton series. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a59 Boylston, Helen Dore |
| Sue Barton: Senior Nurse |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1952) Reprint. Front flap of jacket says ‘Seventh Impression’, ‘3/3041’ and ‘Cheap Edition’. Cloth pp. 224. Frontispiece. Sue Barton series. A little foxing to edges. Very good copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a61 Bracken, Anne |
| The Tuppity Twins |
| (Lithographed in Australia by Colourtone Pty. Ltd. for Jons Productions Pty. Ltd., Sydney: no date) MUIR 925. Gift inscription dated 1949. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 28 (215 x 233 mm) Illustrated including full-page colour pictures. Tippity and Tuppety are twin kittens. About fine |
| $60 |
| *a63 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. |
| Mary-Lou of the Chalet School |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1968) First publication of this Armada paperback edition – 210 (? – a little hard to read at foot of spine). Pictorial wrappers pp. 160. Good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a64 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. |
| The Rivals of the Chalet School |
| (Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1952) First Australian Edition. Printed by the Bridge Printery, Sydney. Boards pp. 272. The Chalet School Series No. 5. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a67 Brisley, Joyce Lankester (Told and Drawn by) |
| Milly-Molly-Mandy & Co. |
| (London: Harrap: 1970) Reprint. Front flap of jacket says ‘11th Impression’. SBN 245 56844 1. Decorated boards pp. 95. The Milly-Molly-Mandy Series No. 9. A few old tape stains to rear fixed endpaper; near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a68 Britten, David |
| The Making of Stephen Hall |
| (London: C.S.S.M.: 1954) Reprint. Cloth pp. 188. Illustrated. “Wigmore” Series of Story Books – B 25. Story set in an Australian school for boys. Prize Inscription. Very good if not near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $15 |
| *a71 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Nancy At St. Bride’s |
| (London: OUP: 1949) Reprint. Boards pp. 288. Gift inscription. Very good in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a72 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Nancy Returns To St. Bride’s |
| (London: OUP: 1949) Reprint. Boards pp. 288. Illustrated by M.D. Johnston. Gift inscription. Very good in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a73 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| The New House Captain |
| (London: Spring Books: no date) Code ‘T 567’. Cloth pp. 262. Illustrated. Fanfare Series. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a76 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Billabong Riders |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1942) First Edition. Cloth pp. 262. Frontispiece. Some mild foxing to edges; external hinges a little worn; light stain to rear cloth; otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a82 Buddee, Paul |
| The Escape of the Fenians |
| (Camberwell, Victoria: Longman Australia: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 582 71419 2. Boards pp. viii, 176. Illustrated. Map, and maps on endpapers. Brief biographies at rear. Bibliography. One small neatly cancelled library stamp on verso of title-page otherwise fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a84 Burton, Hester |
| Riders of the Storm |
| (London: OUP: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 271345 0. Boards pp. x, 170. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a87 Blyton, Enid |
| Upper Fourth At Malory Towers |
| (London: Methuen: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 148 & 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Stanley Lloyd. Gift inscription. Spine a little sunned. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a94 Chetham-Strode, Warren |
| A Cat Called Tootoo: A story for children |
| (London: Heinemann: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 149. Illustrated by Margaret Minifie. An owner’s name. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a95 Clare, Helen |
| Five Dolls And The Monkey |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1956) First Edition. Boards pp. 112. Illustrated by Cecil Leslie. A small gift inscription. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a97 Cleary, Beverly |
| Ribsy |
| (USA: Xerox Education Publications) Title Copyright 1964 by the author. Pictorial boards pp. 192. Illustrated by Louis Darling Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a98 Coatts, Rita |
| The House With Dark Corners |
| (Redhill, Surrey: Wells Gardner, Darton: First published in this Series 1948) Cloth pp. 254. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. Prize Label on free front endpaper. Good copy in a dust-jacket lacking about the lower two thirds of its front panel and flap. |
| $30 |
| *a99 Coatts, Rita |
| Robin – The Rebel! |
| Rylee Rewards Series. (London: Rylee Ltd: no date) Boards pp. 253. Illustrated, including two colour plates. Very good copy in chipped and price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a100 Cowan, James |
| Fairy Folk Tales of the Maori |
| (Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs: 1930) Second Edition. Boards pp. viii, 173 & 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated. With Preface to Second Edition. An owner’s name. Some scuffing to external hinges otherwise very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a101 Crisp, Frank |
| The Giant of Jembu Gulf |
| A Dirk Rogers Adventure. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1959) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 160. Colour frontispiece. A few tape stains to each fixed endpaper, and three dates stamped on rear free endpaper; spine a little sunned; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a102 Crisp, Frank |
| The Java Wreckmen |
| A Dirk Rogers Adventure. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1957) Second Impression. Boards pp. 190. Colour frontispiece. Near fine in fair dust-jacket which has a large chip to head of its spine and other wear. |
| $25 |
| *a103 Crockett S.R. |
| Sweetheart Travellers: A Child’s Book for Children, for Women, and for Men |
| (London: Wells, Gardner & Darton: January 1896) Third Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 312 & 26 publisher’s advertisements (213 x 155 mm). Illustrated by Gordon Browne and W.H.C. Groome. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. A small gift inscription. Very good if not near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a104 Crockett, S.R. |
| Sweethearts At Home |
| (London: Hodder & Stoughton: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 312. Illustrated with four tipped in colour plates (by C.E. Brock). A little foxing to early leaves, and a few internal marginal stains. Very good and perhaps near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a106 Darch, Winifred |
| Chris and Some Others |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1930) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 272. Colour frontispiece (by Savile Lumley). Prize Inscription. Both external hinges cracking; some foxing to edges, mainly to fore edge. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a108 Darch, Winifred |
| The School On The Cliff |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1938) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. 255. Covers shabby; lacks all before the title-page; offered as a reading or study copy, the text being in good clean order. |
| $20 |
| *a109 Darch, Winifred |
| Susan’s Last Term |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1936) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 256. Illustrated by Margaret Horder (colour frontispiece and four black & white plates). Gift inscription, an owner’s name, and a small Christmas decoration on front endpapers. Very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a110 de Foubert, E.M. |
| The League of the Links |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1936) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 224. Illustrated by Margaret Horder (colour frontispiece and four full-page black & white pictures). Minor signs of age or use. Very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a111 de Foubert, E.M. |
| Penny In Search Of A School |
| (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1939) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 288. Illustrated by Margaret Horder (colour frontispiece and six full-page black & white pictures). Gift inscription. Some foxing to edges. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a112 Delves, Nancy |
| Trouble In The Fourth |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 250 & 40 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece and one other black & white plate. Prize Label inscription dated 3/4/38. Some wear to external hinges and rubbing to head and foot of spine; some foxing to edges; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a113 Dixon, Rex |
| Pocomoto and the Li’l Fella |
| (London: Thomas Nelson and Sons: 1954) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. viii, 199. Illustrated by Jack Harman. A little foxing, heaviest to the free endpapers; an old tape stain to each fixed endpaper; otherwise very good copy in worn but near complete dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a114 Downie, John C. (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Galloping Hoofs: A Story of Australian Men and Horses |
| The Nelsonian Library No. 41. (London: Thomas Nelson and Sons: 1936) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. x, 214 & 14 publisher’s advertisements (being a descriptive catalogue of the first 35 volumes in The Nelsonian Library, ‘A New Series of Books for Boys and Girls of All Ages, Edited by John Hampden’). An owner’s namestamp on each front endpaper; a crease to the free front endpaper; head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards and both external hinges more or less rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a115 Drever, Helen |
| Tales of the Scottish Clans |
| (Edinburgh: Chambers: 1960) Reprint of the Second Edition Revised and Corrected 1942. Boards pp. 224. Illustrated by A. Mason Trotter. A small stain to the fore edge otherwise fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a117 Duff, Douglas V. |
| East of Suez |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1950) First Edition. Boards pp. 222 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (by J. Abbey, with colour frontispiece and four black & white plates). Small scuff to free front endpaper otherwise fine in very good dust-jacket |
| $35 |
| *a120 Duff, Douglas V. |
| Port of Missing Ships |
| Panther Library series. (London: Nelson) Title Copyright Nelson 1958. First Edition. Decorated boards pp. viii, 118. Illustrated by Douglas Relf. Fine in good dust-jacket |
| $25 |
| *a124 Edwards, Monica |
| No Mistaking Corker |
| (London: Collins: June 1948) Second Impression. Pictorial cloth pp. 192. Illustrated by Anne Bullen. Gift inscription. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a125 Edwards, Monica |
| Punchbowl Harvest |
| (London: Collins: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. With drawings by Joan Wanklyn. Maps on endpapers. Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket |
| $200 |
| *a128 Elder, Josephine |
| Barbara At School |
| (London: Blackie & Son: no date) Cloth pp. 255. Illustrated by Gordon Browne, R.I. (four black & white plates). A child’s ownership inscription. Old tapemarks on endpapers. Lacks free front endpaper. Offered as a good reading or study copy. |
| $20 |
| *a130 Eliot, T.S. |
| Old Possum’s Book Of Practical Cats |
| (London: Faber & Faber: December 1948) Fifth impression. Pictorial cloth pp. 51 (219 x 160 mm). With decorations and fourteen colour plates additional to pagination. About fine in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and has a chip to its foot but is otherwise very good |
| $80 |
| *a132 Eliott, E.C. |
| Kemlo and the Sky Horse |
| (London: Thomas Nelson and Sons: 1954) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 191. Illustrated by A. Bruce Cornwell. An ownership inscription. Light foxing to edges and to endpapers otherwise very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a heavy stain to head of its rear panel but is otherwise complete and very good |
| $35 |
| *a136 Ellis, Edward S. |
| Down The Mississippi |
| The Great River Series. (London: Cassell: 1892) Eighth Thousand. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt (bevelled boards) pp. 324 & 16 publisher’s advertisements dated ‘8.95’. Illustrated. Prize Label (of Pulteney Street School, Adelaide) on free front endpaper, decorative stamp and neat number opposite. Some flecking to front cloth but with very little effect on the picture and gilt lettering, otherwise near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a137 Ellis, Edward S. |
| Up The Tapajos or Adventures in Brazil |
| The Great River Series. (London: Cassell: 1893) Eighth Thousand. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt (bevelled boards) pp. 326 & 16 publisher’s advertisements dated ‘8.95’. Head and foot of spine rubbed as are corners of boards otherwise very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a139 no author |
| Fairy Tales in Other Lands |
| (London: Cassell: no date) Fourteenth Thousand. Gilt lettered boards with coloured pictorial pastedown by Charles Folkard on front pp. 96. Illustrated (by Charles Folkard: four colour plates and four full-page black & white pictures) An owner’s namestamp on each of the front endpapers. Lacks the backstrip otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a142 Fidler, Kathleen |
| Look To The West: Tales of Liverpool |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1957) First edition. Boards pp. 194. Illustrated by Harry Toothill. Map. A small owner’s name label. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a143 Field, Margaret C. |
| Hilary of Taunton |
| Newnes Bluebird Library series. (London: Newnes: no date) Prize Label inscription dated 1932. Decorated cloth pp. 255. Frontispiece. Good copy |
| $30 |
| *a144 Finger, Charles J. |
| A Dog At His Heel: The story of Jock, an Australian sheep-dog, and what befell him and his companions on a Great Drive |
| (London: Harrap: 1937) First British edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 285. Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz. ‘Words From Far Places’ i.e. Glossary. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a145 Finn, Mary Agnes |
| Monica’s Victory: A Story for Girls |
| (Sydney: Pellegrini: 1944) First edition. Boards pp. 188. Cancelled ex-library copy with worn spine; stamps on endpapers, but otherwise internally good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a146 Fletcher, Jane Ada |
| Nature & Adventure for Boys and Girls |
| (London: Macmillan: 1916) First edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 151. Illustrated. About fine in good dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $125 |
| *a147 “Flight Lieutenant” |
| Flying Stories |
| (London: John Hamilton: no date) Printer’s code ‘G/90/63’. Mid-1930s. Pictorial boards pp. 248 (231 x 278 x about 50 mm thick). Contents include four stories by G.E. Rochester and four factual articles by W.E. Johns (including ‘My Most Thrilling Flight’). Illustrated with 7 coloured and black & white plates by Stanley Orton Bradshaw (dated 1934 or 1935), 2 unattributed, and 1 by W.E. Johns. Lacks the backstrip otherwise good copy |
| $250 |
| *a148 “Flight Lieutenant” |
| Flying Thrills |
| (London: John Hamilton: no date) Printer’s code ‘G/70/63’. Suggest mid-1930s. Pictorial boards pp. 248 (231 x 180 x about 53 mm thick). Illustrated with colour and black & white plates by Stanley Orton Bradshaw (dated 1933, 1934 & 1935), Howard Leigh, and W.E. Johns. Textual contributions by W.E. Johns, G.E. Rochester, Arch Whitehouse, A.S. Long, and ‘Vigilant’. Lacks the backstrip otherwise good copy |
| $225 |
| *a149 Forbes, Esther |
| Johnny Tremain: A Novel for Young & Old |
| (London: Constable: 1958) New Edition. Gilt pictorial boards pp. vi, 250. ‘A Story of Boston in Revolt’. Gift inscription. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket |
| $45 |
| *a152 Fox, Alice Wilson |
| Charmian: Chauffeuse |
| (London: The Sheldon Press: 1925) First edition. Cloth pp. iv, 252. War Abbreviations. A little staining and a small repair to cloth; remnant of a prize label at front; overall a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a153 Frazee, Steve (Told by) |
| Walt Disney’s Zorro |
| Adapted from the Walt Disney television series ZORRO, featuring the famous character created by Johnston McCulley. (Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company) Authorized Edition. Copyright 1958 by Disney. Pictorial boards pp. 288. Illustrated by Henry Luhrs. ‘1535’ on rear board. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise very good : copy. |
| $25 |
| *a154 Frazee, Steve |
| Bonanza – Killer Lion |
| Authorized Edition based on the well-known television series. (Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company) Copyright 1966 by NBC. Pictorial boards pp. 216. Illustrated by Jason Studios. ‘1568’ on rear board. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a156 Frow, M. |
| Five Robinson Crusoes |
| Hutchinson’s Rover Library series. (London: Hutchinson’s Books for Young People: no date) Gift inscription dated 1955. Boards pp. 251 & 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by G. Rutland. ‘Yet another adventure of the four Darcy children!’ A few (light) internal stains otherwise very good copy in fair dust-jacket |
| $60 |
| *a157 Frow, M. |
| The Intelligence Corps Saves the Island |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) Boards pp. 211. Illustrated. Map of Castle Island and Surrounding Country. Features the Darcy children. An inscription blacked out at head of free front endpaper otherwise very good copy |
| $15 |
| *a158 Fuchs, Sir Vivian |
| Antarctic Adventure: The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58 |
| (London: Cassell: 1959) First edition. Boards pp. xvi, 190. Illustrated. Maps and Plans. A version of ‘The Crossing of Antarctica’ rewritten ‘in order to appeal specially to young people’. Near fine in like dust-jacket |
| $45 |
| *a159 Gorman, Major J.T. |
| The Lost Crown of Ghorpora |
| (London: Blackie & Son: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 224. Illustrated by Leo Bates. Some light staining to front cloth. Good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a160 Hardy, Dorothy May |
| Christabel’s Cornish Adventure |
| Triumph Series. (London: Nelson: 1958) Reprint. Boards pp. x, 213. Illustrated by W. Spence. Lacks free front endpaper otherwise about fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a161 Harnett, Cynthia (Written and illustrated by) |
| Ring Out Bow Bells! |
| (London: Methuen & Co.: 1953) First edition. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 218. Maps on endpapers. Prize inscription on half-title page. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket |
| $60 |
| *a162 Harris, Ray |
| Turkey and Co. |
| (London: Collins: First printed in this edition 1961) Boards pp. 192. Illustrated by Whittam. Prize Label. Fine in very good dust-jacket |
| $35 |
| *a163 Hayes, Nancy M. |
| The Castle School |
| Cassell’s Popular Library for Boys and Girls. (London: Cassell: 1928) First edition. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 184. Frontispiece (by P.B. Hicklin). A small ownership inscription. Some foxing to edges otherwise very good copy in fair dust-jacket which has a large chip to foot of its spine but is otherwise near complete. |
| $45 |
| *a168 Garner, Alan |
| Tom Fobble’s Day |
| Collins Young Fiction series. (London: Collins: 1977) First edition. ISBN 0 00 184832 1. Boards pp. 72. Etchings by Michael Foreman. Fine in near fine dust-jacket |
| $45 |
| *a169 Godden, Rumer |
| Little Plum |
| (London: Macmillan: 1963) First British Edition. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 98 (236 x 156 mm) With drawings by Jean Primrose. An ownership inscription. Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is damaged at head of its spine. |
| $60 |
| *a171 Goodall, John S. |
| An Edwardian Season |
| (London: Macmillan: 1979) First edition. ISBN 0 333 26458 4. Gilt decorated boards pp. 64. Picture book in colour throughout. Fine in like dust-jacket |
| $35 |
| *a173 Goodall, John S. |
| Paddy Finds a Job |
| A Pop-Up Story. (New York: Atheneum: 1981) First American Edition. A Margaret K. McElderry Book. ISBN 0-689-50213-3. Pictorial boards pp. 16 with 6 pop-ups. In colour throughout. Fine |
| $30 |
| *a174 Goolden, Barbara |
| Minty: A story for Children |
| (London: Heinemann: 1959) First edition. Boards pp. viii, 152. Illustrated by Terence Freeman. Near fine in very good dust-jacket which has light scuffing to its rear panel. |
| $35 |
| *a177 Green, Cliff |
| The Incredible Steam-Driven Adventures of Riverboat Bill |
| (Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 19723 4. Boards pp. 146. Illustrated by Stephen Axelsen. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Fine in like dust-jacket |
| $25 |
| *a178 Green, Cliff |
| Riverboat Bill Steams Again |
| (Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 35780 0. Illustrated by Stephen Axelsen. Pictorial maps on endpapers. A cancelled label on free front endpaper and a small library stamp at rear otherwise fine in like dust-jacket |
| $25 |
| *a179 Grey, Janet |
| Lucille, House Captain |
| Triumph Series. (London: Nelson: First published in this edition 1964) Boards pp. vi, 265. Illustrated by Joan Martin May. Near fine in very good dust-jacket |
| $25 |
| *a180 Groom, Arthur |
| The Kidnapped Form |
| The “Runnymede” Series. (London: Juvenile Productions: no date) Code at end of text ‘E97-183’. Cloth pp. 248. Frontispiece (by C. Leslie?) A few light stains to the cloth otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a181 Heldmann, Bernard |
| The Belton Scholarship: A Chapter from the Life of George Denton |
| (London: Griffith Farran Browne: no date) Prize Label of Church of England Sunday Schools, Richmond [Victoria]/St Stephen’s – Boys, inscription dated March 5th, 1907. Pictorial cloth pp. ii, 342. Frontispiece (by W.A.M.) A little flecking to rear cloth otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a184 Heward, Constance |
| Ameliaranne Camps Out |
| (London: Harrap: 1949) Reprint. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 64 (219 x 154 mm) Illust. by S.B. Pearse. Corners of boards rubbed. Generally very good copy |
| $25 |
| *a185 Hill, Lorna |
| Dancer’s Luck |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1965) First publication of this Armada Paperbacks edition – C133. Pictorial wrappers pp. 159 & 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Mary Gernat. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a186 Hill, Lorna |
| Dancing Peel |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Cloth pp. iv, 220. Illustrated by Esme Verity. Maps on endpapers. Good copy in fair dust-jacket |
| $20 |
| *a187 Hill, Lorna |
| The Little Dancer |
| (London: Nelson: 1957) Reprint. Cloth pp. viii, 208. Illustrated by Esme Verity. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Very good copy |
| $25 |
| *a188 Hill, Lorna |
| Swan Feather |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1958) First Edition. Cloth pp. 190. Illustrated by Esme Verity. Good to very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a190 Hope, Laura Lee |
| The Bobbsey Twins and the Greek Hat Mystery |
| No. 42 in the series. (London: World Distributors) Copyright 1965. (First British Edition). Pictorial boards pp. 187. Illustrated. An owner’s name. About fine in good dust-jacket |
| $30 |
| *a191 Hope, W. Stanton |
| Wizards On Wheels |
| (Bovey Tracey: C.H. Daniels: no date) Suggest about 1950 (?) Cloth pp. 168. Frontispiece. Motorcycling story in which two young Australians lads become champion motorbike riders in England (Isle of Man TT races etc.) Lacks free front endpaper. An old price or such blacked at top right hand corner of front cloth. Otherwise generally very good copy |
| $60 |
| *a192 Howes, Edith |
| The Golden Forest |
| (London: Dent: 1930) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. x, 244. Illustrated by M. Lee Thompson. Lacks free front endpaper otherwise good, and internally very good, copy. |
| $30 |
| *a193 Howes, Edith |
| Sandals of Pearl |
| Jacket subtitle: ‘A Story of Sea Life’. (London: Dent: 1929) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. x, 246. Illustrated by Audrey Chalmers. Prize Label. Near fine in like dust-jacket |
| $100 |
| *a195 Hurley, Frank |
| Shackleton’s Argonauts: A Saga of the Antarctic Ice-packs |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 140 plus 48 pages of photographic plates at rear. Maps on endpapers. ‘A book for old and young’. Good copy in somewhat worn dust-jacket whose front flap is present but detached. |
| $75 |
| *a196 Hadath, Gunby |
| Carey of Cobhouse: A Public School Story |
| The Boy’s New Library series. (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1933) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. 287. Frontispiece. Prize Label. About fine in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a little damage to its spine. |
| $40 |
| *a197 Hadath, Gunby |
| Playing The Game: A Public School Story |
| The Crusader Series for Boys. (London: Latimer House: 1950) First Edition. Cloth pp. 150. Frontispiece. A new headmaster makes radical reforms ‘by doing away with caning, study-fagging, studies for school and House prefects’ – and replacing rugger with hockey! Very good copy in chipped dust-jacket |
| $45 |
| *a198 Hamilton, Lord Frederic |
| P.J. The Secret Service Boy: Being a record of some of the holiday adventures of Mr. Philip John Davenant in 1914 and 1915 during the Great War |
| (London: Nelson: no date) Author’s Foreword dated 1922. Pictorial cloth pp. 367. Illustrated. Lacks all before the Frontispiece, otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a200 Hann, Mrs A.C. Osborn |
| Chris At Boarding School |
| The Cedar Library series. (London: Lutterworth Press: First published in this edition in 1952) Boards pp. 140. Frontispiece. Prize Label. Very good copy in price-clipped chipped dust-jacket |
| $30 |
| *a201 Jackson, G.G. |
| The Best Book For Boys |
| No. 2 in the Series. (London: Dean & Son: no date) Prize Label inscription dated Dec. 19th 1929. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (184 x 142 mm) Front board features vintage aeroplane and motor car in colour. External hinges rubbed otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a204 Jezard, Alison |
| Albert’s Christmas |
| 4th in the series about the loveable bear, Albert. (London: Gollancz: November 1970) Second impression. ISBN 0 575 00511 4. Boards pp. 64 (233 x 155 mm) Illustrated by Margaret Gordon. Piece cut from head of free front endpaper otherwise fine in very good dust-jacket |
| $30 |
| *a207 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Biggles At World’s End |
| No. 55. (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1959) First Edition. Bds pp. 182 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. Near fine copy in good to very good dust-jacket |
| $100 |
| *a208 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| The Edge of Beyond: A story of Interplanetary Exploration |
| (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 192. Pictures by Stead. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket |
| $175 |
| *a209 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| No Rest for Biggles |
| No. 45. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 159. With Illustrations by ‘Studio’ Stead. Gift inscription (in pencil) on free front endpaper. Light foxing to top & fore edges. Near fine copy in good to very good dust-jacket |
| $90 |
| *a210 Johns, Captain W.E. |
| Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D. |
| Hodder & Stoughton Yellow Jacket series. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1954) First publication of this edition (reset). Pictorial wrappers pp. 187. External hinges beginning to split. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a211 Jones, Diana Wynne |
| The Magicians of Caprona |
| (London: Macmillan: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 27891 7. Boards pp. 223. Fine in like dust-jacket |
| $125 |
| *a212 Judah, Aaron |
| The Pot of Gold and two other tales |
| (London: Faber & Faber: 1959) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 62 (215 x 158 mm) Illustrated by Mervyn Peake. One cancelled library stamp on verso of title-page otherwise fine in like dust-jacket |
| $50 |
| *a213 Various Authors |
| June and School Friend and Princess Library |
| Picture Library series – Fifteen Titles. (London: Fleetway Publications: 1966-1970) All in the original pictorial wrappers; all 170 x 135 mm or thereabouts; all stories told in ‘picture’ i.e. strip or panel form. Series Number 355 ‘Film of Peril; 401 ‘That Elusive Grey Ghost’; 459 ‘Sue and the Black Orchid’; 466 ‘Ballet in the Big Top’; 467 ‘Sue and the Chinese Puzzle’; 472 ‘Our Friend Umpha’; 478 ‘Sally and the Ice Ballet’; 482 ‘Aunt Melinda’s Ghosts!’; 485 ‘Mystery of the Schoolgirl Puppet’; 487 ‘Sue in the Highlands’; 488 ‘Danger Trail’; 497 ‘The Cockney Kids’; 522 ‘Rilla – Junior Reporter’; 532 ‘The Peewits Play Cupid’; 536 ‘The Peewits and the Fete’. Overall in good to about fine order. |
| $60 |
| *a214 Kaeser, H.J. |
| Mimff: The Story of a Boy who was not Afraid |
| Translated by Kathleen Williamson. (London: Oxford University Press: 1960) Reprint. Cloth pp. 192. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (seven colour plates and some black & white text pictures). Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a216 Kyle, Elisabeth |
| Caroline House |
| (London: Nelson: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 234. Illust. by Robert Hodgson. Spine a little darkened as are strips at extremities of cloth otherwise fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a217 Kyle, Elisabeth |
| The House of the Pelican |
| (London: Nelson: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 248. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. A little foxing to edges and to early and late leaves, otherwise very good copy in fair dust-jacket whose rear panel is foxed and which has a large chip at and around foot of its spine. |
| $60 |
| *a218 Kyle, Elisabeth |
| The Key of the Castle |
| Long Ago Children Books series. (London: Heinemann: 1976) First Edition. SBN 434 94922 1. Pictorial boards pp. 44. Illustrated by Joanna Troughton. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a219 Lang, Andrew (Collected and Edited by) |
| Crimson Fairy Book |
| (London: Longmans, Green: This Edition First Published 1951) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 233. Illustrated by Ben Kutcher. With a foreword by Mary Gould Davis. Gift inscription. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a221 Le Feuvre, Amy |
| Laddie’s Choice |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 250 & 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by W.H.C. Groome. Edges dusty. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a224 Lindgren, Astrid |
| Pippi In The South Seas |
| Originally published 1955 in Sweden. Translated by Marianne Turner. (London: Oxford University Press: 1957) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 117 (208 x 155 mm) Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Prize Label. Good copy in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a227 Lynch, Patricia |
| Long Ears: The story of A Little Grey Donkey |
| (London: Dent: 1944) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (silver donkey blocked on front and another on spine) pp. vi, 250. Illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Gift inscription. Near fine in worn and chipped dust-jacket which has heavy old tape repairs to its blind side. |
| $40 |
| *a228 Mackenzie, Kathleen |
| The Cave In The Cliff |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. 191. Illustrated by Violet Morgan. Prize Label. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a229 Mackness, Constance |
| Clown of the School |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1935) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 254. Illustrated by Sutcliffe. Gift inscription on fixed front endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a230 Mackness, Constance |
| Di-Double-Di |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1929) First Edition. Cloth pp. 300. Illustrated (by Edgar A. Holloway). A name blacked out on fixed front endpaper. Spine lightly sunned. Generally very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a231 Mackness, Constance |
| Miss Billy |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1928) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 270. Frontispiece. Spine sunned; some stains to cloth and top edge; edges and endpapers foxed; fair copy. |
| $25 |
| *a232 Mackness, Constance |
| Miss Pickle |
| The New Ensign Series. (London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press: 1930) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 280. Frontispiece. An owner’s name. Lacks the backstrip; stains to fore edge; otherwise good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a234 Macnell, James |
| Mettle At Woomera |
| (London: Constable: 1957) First Edition. Bds pp. vi, 186. Illustrated by Douglas Hall. About fine copy in good chipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a236 Mais, S.P.B. |
| Delight in Books |
| (Exeter: A. Wheaton: 1934) Third Edition. Cloth with pictorial titling-piece laid down on front pp. 176 (211 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Pictorial map on front endpapers. A nick about half way down spine otherwise near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a237 Marchant, Bessie |
| Norah to the Rescue: A Story of the Philippines |
| (London: Blackie & Son: no date) Prize inscription dated Dec. 17, 1925. Pictorial cloth pp. 248. Illustrated by W.R.S. Stott. Head and foot of spine rubbed otherwise very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a238 Marsden, Monica |
| Bronze Bell Mystery |
| Brock Books series. (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1950) Second Impression. Pictorial boards pp. 126 & 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Greta Jones. An ownership inscription on the title-page. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has a few chips. |
| $25 |
| *a239 Matthewman, Phyllis |
| The Amateur Prefects |
| A Priory Book. (London: Latimer House: no date) Gift inscription dated 1952. Boards pp. 151. Edges dusty and somewhat foxed. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a240 Matthews, E.C. |
| Miss Honor’s Form |
| (London: Blackie & Son: no date) War Economy Standard production. Cloth pp. 208. Illustrated by T. Laidler. A gift inscription and an ownership inscription on the front endpapers. Good to very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a241 Mayne, William |
| A Swarm in May |
| Oxford Children’s Library No. 25. (London: Oxford University Press: First published in this edition 1962) Boards pp. vi, 199. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges. Prize Label. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is dampstained. |
| $15 |
| *a242 Meade, L.T. |
| Polly: A New-Fashioned Girl |
| (London: Cassell: no date) Forty-third Thousand. Gift inscription dated October 20th 1923. Decorated cloth with coloured oval pastedown on front pp. viii, 284. With Four Full-page Coloured Plates by A.E. Jackson. Near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a244 Milne, A.A. |
| The House At Pooh Corner |
| (London: Methuen: 1928) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 180. Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A modern neat gift inscription on recto of the frontispiece. The paper of the inner hinges cracking; some offsetting on both pictorial free endpapers; a little foxing on the half-title page; a very little fading to rear cloth and to head of spine; otherwise about fine in dust-jacket which is lightly soiled and is chipped at head and foot of its spine, which also has a couple of vertical creases and has small splits at corners of its flaps, and a small strip missing from the foot of its rear flap (with loss of the word ‘appearance’ and legend ‘Methuen & Co. Ltd. London’). |
| $1000 |
| *a245 Milne, A.A. |
| The House At Pooh Corner |
| (London: Methuen: 1928) Second Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 180. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. An ownership inscription. Spine sunned and a few light stains to the cloth. Horizontal tears to seven leaves (including the title-page) neatly repaired; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a good to very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a246 Milne, A.A. |
| Now We Are Six |
| (London: Methuen: 1927) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 104. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Gift inscription on the decorated free front endpaper, but avoiding the pictures; head and foot of spine rubbed, with loss of a little of the gilt lettering; cloth flecked; signs of use and tape repairs, mainly marginal; still, a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a247 Milne, A.A. |
| When We Were Very Young |
| (London: Methuen: December 1924) Sixth Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 100. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Very good copy. |
| $180 |
| *a249 Mitchell, Elyne |
| Silver Brumby’s Daughter |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1961) Second impression (thus on verso of title-page, but front flap of jacket says ‘3rd printing’). Boards pp. 239. Illustrated from photographs and with drawings by Grace Huxtable. Map. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a253 Musgrave, Mrs. |
| A Little Hero |
| (London: Blackie & Son: no date) Prize inscription dated Oct. 1891. Pictorial cloth (very unusual art nouveau design of flight of birds) pp. 94 & 8 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a254 Crabb, Judith |
| The Password Is Fortitude: An evaluation of some children’s books by Violet Needham |
| Hermit Press Pamphlets No. 2. (Adelaide: Hermit Press: September 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 949532 01 0. Wrs pp. 21. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Handsomely produced by Kitchener Press. Edition limited to 100 copies. With associated Book Marker. Mint. |
| $20 |
| *a256 Nesbit, E. |
| The Wouldbegoods: Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers |
| (London: Benn: New Large Crown Edition 1947) Cloth pp. 384. Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges. Very good in good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a258 An Old Girl |
| Susie’s School-Days in France |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Prize inscription dated 21-11-09. Pictorial cloth pp. 192 & 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by W. Parkinson. About half of the rear cloth stained otherwise good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a260 no author |
| Girls’ Outdoor Book |
| Stories by George Surrey, May Wynne, Elsie J. Oxenham, Jessie Leckie Herbertson. Collins’ Bumper Books series. (London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) Suggest about 1930 (?) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 160 (234 x 170 mm) Illustrated. The story by Elsie J. Oxenham is ‘A Treasure from the Snow’, of 26 pages, illustrated by Sutcliffe, including a plate. Lacks the free front endpaper and one of the plates (not related to the Oxenham story); edges foxed; otherwise good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a268 Pares, Winifred |
| Hen and Chickens: A Story of Girl Life in the Great War |
| (London: The Sheldon Press: no date) 1920s. Advertisements dated 10/10/25. Pictorial cloth pp. 186 & 6 publisher’s advertisements. ‘Illustrated by J. Dewar Mills’ i.e. colour frontispiece. Prize Label. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a269 Parker, Mrs. K. Langloh (Collected by) |
| Australian Legendary Tales: Folk-Lore of the Noongahburrahs as told to the Piccaninnies |
| With Introduction by Andrew Lang, M.A. (London: David Nutt/Melbourne: Melville, Mullen & Slade: 1897) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 132 & 12 publisher’s advertisements (212 x 156 mm) Illustrations by A Native Artist, and a specimen of the native text. Glossary. Inscribed by the Author ‘From K. Langloh Parker (Catherine Stow) May 1905’ on the half-title page. All edges uncut. A good cancelled ex-library copy, the spine faded and somewhat worn and corners and lower edges of boards rubbed; the text in generally very good order. |
| $100 |
| *a270 Parker, Mrs. K. Langloh (Collected from various tribes by) |
| More Australian Legendary Tales |
| With Introduction by Andrew Lang, M.A. (London: David Nutt/Melbourne: Melville, Mullen & Slade: 1898) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xxiv, 104 & 16 publisher’s advertisements (212 x 157 mm) With Illustrations by A Native Artist. Glossary. Inscribed by the Author ‘From K. Langloh Parker (Catherine Stow) June 1st 1905’ on the half-title page. All edges uncut. A good cancelled ex-library copy, with head and foot of spine and corners of boards somewhat heavily rubbed, but the text in generally very good order. |
| $100 |
| *a271 Paterson, James |
| Wallace, The Hero of Scotland |
| A Biography. (Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo: 1872) Decorated cloth (partly gilt) (bevelled boards) pp. xxxii, 336 & 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. All edges gilt. An owner’s printed decorated bookplate on fixed front endpaper; a colour-printed presentation plate with inscription dated 16/11/(18)74 tipped in at front. Lacks the free front endpaper; some wear to cloth; stitching loosened; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a273 Pearce, A. Philippa |
| Minnow On the Say |
| (London: O.U.P.: 1966) Reprint. Boards pp. viii, 241. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $35 |
| *a274 Pearce, A. Philippa |
| Tom’s Midnight Garden |
| (London: O.U.P.: 1958) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 229. Illustrated by Susan Einzig. The boards have been varnished; front panel of jacket pasted to front board; front flap of jacket pasted on fixed front endpaper; lacks the free front endpaper; offered as a clean serviceable copy only. |
| $20 |
| *a275 Peart, M.A. |
| The Perigog |
| (London: Humphrey Milford O.U.P.: 1929) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 95. Illustrated (by the Author). Some foxing otherwise very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a276 Pollard, Eliza F. |
| A Gentleman of England; A Romance of the Time of Sir Philip Sidney |
| (London: W.H. Addison: 1897) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 411 & 1 publisher’s advertisement. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a277 Pollard, Eliza F. |
| The White Standard: A Story of the Maid of Orleans |
| (London: Blackie & Son: no date) Prize Label of Pulteney St. School (Adelaide) with inscription dated Christmas 1911. Pictorial cloth pp. 240 & 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by J. Jellicoe. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a278 Poole, Michael |
| Air Peril of the Amazon |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth pp. vi, 250. Frontispiece. An owner’s name. Lacks free front endpaper. A few scratches and minor wear to cloth otherwise generally very good copy |
| $30 |
| *a284 Richards, Frank |
| The Gem |
| (July 30th, 1938-September 24th, 1938) A run of nine numbers, Vol. LIV No. 1,589 to No. 1,597. In very good to near fine order. |
| $200 |
| *a285 Richards, Frank |
| The Magnet |
| (March 10th, 1934-June 9th, 1934) The Vernon-Smith/Smedley series: a run of 14 numbers: Vol. XLV No. 1,360 to No. 1,373. No. 1,360 lacks the centrespread otherwise all in good to very good condition. |
| $200 |
| *a286 Riddle, Joseph Esmond, M.A. |
| First Sundays At Church or, Familiar Conversations on the Morning and Evening Services of the Church of England |
| (London: John W. Parker and Son: 1859) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. iv, 172. Prize inscription. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a few internal stains; a good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a287 Robertson, Margaret H. |
| From the Back of Beyond: A Story for Girls |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1909) Pictorial cloth pp. 192 & 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (by A.G. Small). Striking art nouveau binding featuring tall fashionable young woman against a stylized butterfly design. Prize Label. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a288 Roberts, Peter |
| Racing Cars of the World |
| Hippo Books No. 1. (London: Longacre Press: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 128 (98 x 125 mm) Well illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a290 Rochester, Geo. E. |
| Lair Of The Vampire |
| The Modern Boys’ Adventure Series. (Bovey Tracey, Devon: C.H. Daniels: no date) Cloth pp. 223. Frontispiece by Stanley Orton Bradshaw dated 1948. Fine in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a292 Rockwood, Roy |
| The Speedwell Boys and Their Ice Racer Or Lost in the Great Blizzard |
| (New York: Cupples & Leon: Copyright 1915) Pictorial cloth (including a motor bike) pp. iv, 202 & 10 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (i.e. frontispiece by W. Rogers). Prize Label (inscription dated 23/8/20). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise very good copy |
| $40 |
| *a293 Sargent, George E. |
| An Old Sailor’s Story |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Prize Label inscription dated Dec 6, 1919. Pictorial cloth pp. 202 & 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Front inner hinge cracking. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a294 Saville, Malcolm |
| Lone Pine Five |
| (Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1951) First Australian Edition. Decorated boards pp. 207. Illustrated by Bertram Prance. Maps on endpapers. Lacks the half-title leaf otherwise very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at foot of its spine but is also otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *a295 Saville, Malcolm |
| The Riddle Of The Painted Box |
| (London: John Murray: 1950) First publication of this ‘Cheap Edition’. Boards pp. 164. Illustrated by Lunt Roberts. Prize Label. Very good copy |
| $30 |
| *a296 Saville, Malcolm |
| Saucers Over The Moor |
| A Lone Pine Story. (London: Newnes: 1955) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 244. Illustrated by Bertram Prance. Maps on endpapers. Very good copy in good near complete dust-jacket (it has a few small chips). |
| $150 |
| *a299 Scholes, Percy A. |
| The Complete Book of the Great Musicians: A Course in Appreciation for Young Readers |
| (London: Geoffrey Cumberlege O.U.P: no date) Comprising ‘The First Book of the Great Musicians’ (Sixth Impression of the Tenth Edition, 1948)/‘The Second Book of the Great Musicians’ (Sixth Impression of the Sixth Edition, 1948)/‘The Third Book of the Great Musicians’ (Ninth Edition, 1948). Cloth pp. viii, 124; vi, 106; viii, 114. All illustrated. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few chips. |
| $40 |
| *a304 Various Authors |
| Schoolgirls’ Picture Library – Eight Titles |
| (London: Fleetway Publications: Dates between 1959 and 1962) All in original pictorial wrappers; all pp. 64. All 178 x 134 mm or thereabouts. All stories told in panel or strip form. Series Numbers as given: 73 Their Amazing Chinese Journey from the story by Jane Preston; 80 The Merrymakers in Arabia; 84 Valerie and the Sword of Freedom; 85 Newsgirl Jenny and the Loch Monster; 97 The Phantom Rider; 105 Anita – Beloved Princess; 142 Dangerous Journey; 158 They Won An Island. In generally good to very good condition. |
| $40 |
| *a309 Sedorski, M. Glen (Edited and Compiled by) |
| The Dumpy Pocket Book of Champion Dogs |
| (London: Sampson Low: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. 189 (104 x 126 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a310 Seton, Ernest Thompson (Written & Illustrated by) |
| Two Little Savages: Being the Adventures of Two Boys Who Lived as Indians and What They Learned |
| (London: Grant Richards: 1904) (First British Edition?) Printed by World’s Work Press, New York, USA. Decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. 552 (212 x 150 x about 40 mm thick). With Over Three Hundred Drawings. Index. Fore & lower edges uncut. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; spine a little faded; some stains to cloth; corners of boards rubbed; a little shaken; a good copy only. |
| $30 |
| *a311 Severs, Annie Mabel |
| Brown Eyes and Blue Or, Aunt Helena’s Nieces |
| Every Girl’s Bookshelf series.(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Third Impression. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 262. Illustrated (two colour plates) by Arthur Twidle. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a314 Slade, Gurney |
| In Lawrence’s Bodyguard |
| (London: Warne: 1931) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 288. Illustrated. An old price on front cloth. A few small stains to text. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a315 Smedley, Constance |
| The Blue Bus Route being the Amazing Adventures of Kenneth and Barbara in the Folk-Song World |
| (London: Humphrey Milford O.U.P.: 1927) First Edition. Decorated cloth backed pictorial boards pp. 268 (211 x 155 mm) Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield. Gift inscription. Corners of boards and lower edges of boards rubbed. Very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a316 Smedley, A. Constance & Talbot, L.A. |
| The Wizards of Ryetown: A Fairy Tale |
| (London: Hurst and Blackett: 1905) First Edition. Printed by The Chapel River Press, Kingston, Surrey. Cloth pp. xii, 266 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Angusine Macgregor. Boards somewhat canted and silverfishing to rear endpapers but still a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a317 Snell, F.J. |
| The Girlhood of Famous Women |
| (London: Harrap: no date) Prize Label inscription dated Christmas 1921. Pictorial cloth pp. 192. Illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant. Fore & lower edges uncut. Subjects include Maria Edgeworth, Louisa May Alcott, Rosa Caroline Mackworth Prior (Mrs Campbell Praed), Marie Corelli, etc. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a318 Southall, Ivan |
| The Long Night Watch |
| (London: Methuen Children’s Books: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 416 44610 8. Boards pp. 160. Small piece snipped from top corner of free front endpaper otherwise fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a319 Southall, Ivan |
| Meet Simon Black |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1950) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 210. Lacks free front endpaper otherwise about fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a321 Southall, Ivan |
| Simon Black In Peril |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 224. Illustrated by I. Maher. Fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a322 Southall, Ivan |
| Simon Black In Space |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1953) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 223. Illustrated by I. Maher. Gift inscription. Very good in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine and has a few other small chips but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a323 Southall, Ivan |
| To the Wild Sky |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. 184. Illustrated by Jennifer Tuckwell. Gift inscription on free front endpaper with name heavily crossed out, otherwise fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a325 Spyri, Johanna |
| Cornelli: Her Childhood |
| Every Child’s Library series. Translated by Clement W. Coumbe. (Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company) Illustrations Copyright 1926 by Saalfield. Cloth with titled coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 250 & 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Frances Brundage. Gift inscription (dated June 29, 1935). Head and foot of spine rubbed; spine moderately sunned; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a326 St. Vincent, Isobel |
| Green As Grass |
| Girls’ Adventure Series. (London: Hutchinson’s Books for Young People: no date) Cloth pp. 176. Illustrated by Bertram Prance. Cloth has been varnished. Picture from front panel of jacket pasted on front cloth. Lacks free front endpaper. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a327 Stockton, Frank R. |
| Captain Chap or The Rolling Stones |
| (London: Warne: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 298 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Charles H. Stephens. Head and foot of spine heavily rubbed; corners of boards rubbed, one heavily; lacks free front endpaper; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a329 Stretton, Hesba (but published anonymously as By the Author of “Jessica’s First Prayer,” “The Children of Cloverley,” etc.) |
| Little Meg’s Children |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Gilt decorated cloth pp. 144. Illustrated. Lacks free front endpaper. Signs of use; offered as a good study or reading copy. |
| $25 |
| *a330 Stow, Randolph |
| Midnite: The Story of a Wild Colonial Boy |
| (London: Macdonald: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. 140. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a331 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Bright Book For Boys |
| (London: Humphrey Milford O.U.P.: 1933) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 128. Illustrated. Prize Inscription. Very good copy in dust-jacket whose flaps have been excised and are not present but otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *a332 Streatfeild, Noel |
| The Children of Primrose Lane |
| Seagull Library series. (London: Collins: This Impression 1957) Decorated boards pp. 256. Illustrated. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a334 Streatfeild, Noel |
| The Circus Is Coming |
| (London: Dent & Sons: 1948) New and Revised Edition. Cloth (decorated on spine) pp. vi, 314. Illustrated by Clarke Hutton. An owner’s name. A few light stains to cloth (mostly to front). Generally very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a335 Stuart, Sheila |
| Alison’s Highland Holiday |
| (London: Blackie: This edition 1965) Boards pp. 264. Map. Gift inscription. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a336 Suschitzky, W. |
| Open Air ABC in Colour Photography |
| (London: Collins: no date) Cloth pp. 56 (178 x 178 mm). An owner’s first name. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a337 Sutcliff, Rosemary |
| Bonnie Dundee |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0-370-30963-4. Boards pp. 205. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a338 Sutcliff, Rosemary |
| The Capricorn Bracelet |
| (London: O.U.P.: 1976) Reprint. ISBN 0 19 271350 7. Boards pp. viii, 133. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a339 Swift, Jonathan |
| Gulliver’s Travels |
| (London: Collins - Publishers for the Children: First published in this edition 1940) Pictorial cloth (sailing ship blocked in silver on front) pp. 253 (209 x 155 mm) Illustrated in Line and Colour by A.H. Watson. Lacks free front endpaper otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a340 Tatham, Julie |
| Cherry Ames Mountaineer Nurse |
| Cherry Ames Nurse Stories – CA 8. (London: World Distributors: 1958) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 184. Frontispiece. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a341 Taylor, John W.R. |
| Airliners of the World |
| Hippo Books No. 6. (London: Odhams Books: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 128 (99 x 127 mm) Well illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a344 Thiele, Colin |
| The Hammerhead Light |
| Rigby Opal Books series. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0121 3. Boards pp. 127. Signed by Colin Thiele on the free front endpaper which also has a child’s first name at its head. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a346 Thiele, Colin |
| Timmy |
| (Montville, Qld: Walter McVitty Books: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0-949183-80-6. Boards pp. iv, 154 & 2 publisher’s advertisements An owner’s name on the title-page. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a347 Thompson, Jean M. |
| Wild Kindred |
| The Forest Dweller Series of Books for Children. (London: Cape: 1922) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 252. Illustrated by Warwick Reynolds & Charles Copeland. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. An ownership inscription. About fine copy (cloth and gilt particularly bright and fresh) in worn dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a348 Thorndyke, Helen Louise |
| Honey Bunch and Norman Tour Toy Town |
| The Honey Bunch and Norman Series No. 3. (London: Sampson Low: This Edition Published 1960) Copyright 1951 by Grosset & Dunlap Inc., New York. Pictorial boards pp. x, 180 & 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a349 Timperley, W.H. |
| Bush Luck: An Australian Story |
| Every Boy’s Bookshelf series. (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 250 & 8 publisher’s advertisements. ‘With Coloured Illustrations’. Gift plate with inscription dated 30-6-’21 on free front endpaper from which the upper corner has been snipped. Head of spine rubbed and a little worn; generally a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a350 Tracy, Mona |
| Lawless Days: A Tale of Adventure in Old New Zealand and the South Seas |
| (London: Harrap: 1934) First publication in this Series. Decorated cloth pp. 256. Frontispiece. Lacks free front endpaper and half-title leaf; spine very slightly faded; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a351 Travers, P.L. |
| Mary Poppins Comes Back |
| (London: Collins: 1958) New Edition (re-set). Pictorial boards pp. 254. Illustrated by Mary Shepard. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a355 Travers, P.L. |
| Mary Poppins Opens the Door |
| (New York: Reynal & Hitchcock: no date) Second Printing. Printed in the USA by The Cromwell Press, Inc., Cromwell, N.Y. Pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 239. Illustrated by Mary Shepard and Agnes Sims. A gift inscription dated Nov. 1st 1948. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and name scuffed from free front endpaper; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a359 Two Wellingborough Masters |
| Cricket For Boys |
| (London: James Nisbet: no date) With a Foreword by V.W.C. Jupp. Cloth pp. 64. Illustrated. Title has been printed on spine in red. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a360 Scripted from the B.B.C. Television Production, ‘Dixon of Dock Green’ by Ted Willis |
| A Little Bit of French |
| T.V. Picture Series – No. 35. (London: C. Arthur Pearson: May 1960) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64. ‘An Exciting Story All In Pictures’ i.e. in panel form. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a361 Various Authors |
| Twenty-Six Adventure Stories For Boys |
| The Twenty-Six Library. (London: “The Boys’ Own Paper” office: no date) (1926) Gift inscription dated October 29th, 1927. Cloth pp. 288. ‘Illustrated by Leading Artists’. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a364 Various Authors |
| Twenty-Six School Stories For Girls |
| The Twenty-Six Library. (London: “Every Girl’s Paper” Office: no date) (1926) Cloth pp. 288. ‘Illustrated by Leading Artists’. Moderate foxing to edges otherwise fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a365 Villiers, Alan |
| And Not To Yield: A Story of the Outward Bound |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1953) First (British) Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 160. Illustrated. Light foxing to edges. Light dampstain at and about foot of spine. A very good copy in fair dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a366 Villiers, Alan |
| Whalers Of The Midnight Sun: A Story of Modern Whaling in the Antarctic |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1949) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 248. Illustrated with Woodcuts by Charles Pont. Maps on endpapers. Near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a367 Vipont, Elfrida |
| The Lark In The Morn |
| Oxford Children’s Library No. 22. (London: O.U.P.: First published in this edition 1959) Boards pp. vi, 202. Illustrated by T.R. Freeman. Good cancelled ex-library copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a368 Walker, Abbie Phillips |
| Told by the Sandman: Stories for Bedtime |
| The Sandman Stories series. (USA: Harper & Brothers: no date) Printed in Guernsey by The Star and Gazette Ltd. Boards, decorated on spine, coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. vi, 97. Illustrated in line by Rhoda C. Chase and in colour by Maxine Freeman-Thomas. A light stain to spine; a few small chips to margins of pastedown; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a369 Walker, David E. |
| The Fat Cat Pimpernel |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1964) Second impression. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (207 x 151 mm) Pictures by Alan Howard. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a370 Wallace, Edgar |
| Heroes All: Gallant Deeds of the War |
| (London: Newnes: no date) Second Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illustrated. Old cancelled circulating library label on fixed front endpaper. Good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a371 Walton, Mrs. O.F. |
| My Little Corner |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Prize Inscription dated Dec. 25th 1920. Pictorial cloth pp. 160 & 10 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated (by W.S.S.) Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a372 Ward, R. |
| Supplejack: A Romance of Maoriland |
| (London: Chapman & Hall: 1894) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. x, 318. With Eight Illustrations. Glossary of Maori Terms. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a stain to front cloth; otherwise a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a373 Webster, Jean |
| Daddy-Long-Legs |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: This edition first published 1966) Boards pp. 184. ‘With new illustrations by Edward Ardizzone’. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. Spine lightly sunned. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a374 Webster, Frank V. |
| Bob the Castaway Or The Wreck of the Eagle |
| (New York: Cupples & Leon) Copyright 1909. Prize Inscription dated May 1920. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 203. Illustrated (by Nuttall – one of the pictures clearly signed by him and the others in his style). A robinsonnade. Head and foot of spine and a couple of corners of boards rubbed; spine a little discoloured; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a375 Weigall-Chase, Cedric and Sylvia |
| Hookum’s Gang or The Story of Jimmie and His Elephant |
| (Sydney: New Century Press: 1940) First Edition. Cloth pp. 192 including pp. 3 of publisher’s advertisements and the boards which are included in the pagination. Gift inscription. Boards a little canted. Cloth moderately flecked and spine a little sunned; otherwise very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a376 Westerman, Percy F. |
| Rounding Up The Raider: A Naval Story of the Great War |
| (London: Blackie & Son: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 255. Illustrated by E.S. Hodgson. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a377 Wells, Helen |
| Cherry Ames Camp Nurse |
| Cherry Ames Nurse Stories series. The Cherry Ames Books - CA19. (London: World Distributors) British Edition. Copyright 1957. Pictorial boards pp. 185. Illustrated. Near fine in very good dust-jacket |
| $35 |
| *a378 Wells, Helen |
| Cherry Ames Boarding-School Nurse |
| Cherry Ames Nurse Stories series. The Cherry Ames Books - CA 6. (London: World Distributors: 1958) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 184. Frontispiece. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a379 Wells, Helen |
| Cherry Ames Visiting Nurse |
| Cherry Ames Nurse Stories series. The Cherry Ames Books - CA 7. (London: World Distributors: 1958) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 184. Frontispiece. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a380 Wells, Helen |
| Cherry Ames Chief Nurse |
| Cherry Ames Nurse Stories series. The Cherry Ames Books - CA 5. (London: World Distributors: 1958) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 184. Frontispiece. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a381 West, Jerry |
| The Happy Hollisters and the Scarecrow Mystery |
| The Happy Hollisters 6th Book of Adventures. (London: World Distributors) Copyright 1957 by Doubleday, USA. Pictorial boards pp. 183. Illustrated by Helen S. Hamilton. Two owners’ names. About fine in good dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $30 |
| *a383 White, Paul |
| Jungle Doctor |
| (Sydney: George M. Dash: 1942) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. ii, 110. Illustrated by Lola Jones. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Prize Inscription. Fine in near fine dust-jacket |
| $75 |
| *a384 White, Paul |
| Jungle Doctor On Safari |
| (Sydney: George M. Dash: 1943) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 110. Illust. by Lola Jones. Pictorial maps on endpapers. An owner’s name. Some sunning to parts of boards. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a385 White, Paul |
| Jungle Doctor Sees Red |
| The Jungle Doctor Series No. 19. (London: The Paternoster Press: 1968) First Edition. SBN 85364 083 1. Decorated boards pp. 120. With 25 Illustrations by Graham Wade. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Prize Label. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a386 White, Paul |
| Jungle Doctor Stings A Scorpion |
| The Jungle Doctor Series No. 13. (London: The Paternoster Press: March 1961) Third Impression. Decorated boards pp. 121. With 20 Illustrations by Graham Wade. Pictorial maps on endpapers. An ownership inscription. Edges lightly foxed; a few stains to fore edge; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a387 White, Paul |
| Jungle Doctor’s Fables |
| Jungle Doctor’s Fables series (No. 1). (London: The Paternoster Press: September 1963) Fifth Impression. Decorated boards pp. 73. With 67 Illustrations by Graham Wade. An owner’s name. Some underlining and annotations otherwise very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has old tape stains to its blind side. |
| $25 |
| *388 White, Paul |
| Jungle Doctor’s Tug-Of-War |
| Jungle Doctor’s Fables No. 3. (London: The Paternoster Press: September 1958) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 73. With 88 Illustrations by Harry Rogers. Fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $35 |
| *a389 Wiseman, F. Carlton |
| One Exciting Term |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Suggest about 1930. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 250. Illustrated by M.L.P. Story features Boy Scouts. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket which lacks most of its spine. |
| $40 |
| *a390 Wilcox, Barbara |
| Susan At Herron’s Farm |
| (London: Geoffrey Cumberlege O.U.P.: 1946) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 206. Illustrated by Margaret Horder. Lacks free front endpaper otherwise fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket |
| $40 |
| *a391 Wiggin, Kate Douglas |
| Susanna And Sue |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1909) Cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 223. Illustrated (four stylish colour plates by Alice Barber Stephens). Lower edge uncut. Gift inscription. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a392 Williams, Ursula Moray |
| Castle Merlin |
| (London: Allen & Unwin: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 823098 7. Boards pp. 112. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a393 Williamson, Henry |
| Tarka The Otter: His Joyful Water-life and Death in the Country of the Two Rivers |
| With an Introduction by The Hon. Sir John Fortescue, K.C.V.O. (London: G.P. Putnam’s Sons: First Illustrated Edition published 1932) Gilt decorated cloth pp. xiv, 280. The Illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Spine lightly sunned and slightly scratched. A little foxing to fore edge. A very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a394 Winterfeld, Henry |
| Castaways in Lilliput |
| Translated from the German by Kyrill Schabert. (London: Lutterworth Press: 1961) First British Edition. Boards pp. 188. Illustrated by Regina Ackermann-Ophuls. Fine in damaged dust-jacket - the damage being a piece missing about half-way down its spine and from the adjacent part of the rear panel; the front panel and the flaps are fine. |
| $50 |
| *a395 Wood, Eric |
| Famous Voyages Of The Great Discoverers |
| (London: Harrap: 1910) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 270 (210 x 155 mm) Illustrated by Stephen Reid and from great Paintings. Early mariners; Columbus; Cabot; Balboa; Hawkins; Drake; etc. Index of Proper Names. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An owner’s name. About fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a396 Wood, Rev. J.G., M.A., F.L.S. |
| The Boy’s Own Book of Natural History |
| Routledge’s Prize Library series. (London: Routledge & Sons: no date) Gift inscription dated Sept. 16th 1918. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 378. With eight full-page illustrations in colour and numerous illustrations in the text. Index. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a397 Wood, Rev. J.G., M.A. |
| Lane and Field |
| Natural History Rambles. (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: 1879) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) pp. x, 246 & 4 publisher’s advertisements. A later owner’s name on title-page. Head of spine rubbed and nicked, foot of spine rubbed; a generally very good ex-Institute copy with cancelled label on fixed front endpaper, the only other library mark being an impressed stamp on the title-page. |
| $40 |
| *a399 Wood, Lorna |
| Seven-League Ballet Shoes |
| (London: Dent & Sons: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. iv, 116 (189 x 142 mm) Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a400 Wrightson, Patricia |
| The Dark Bright Water |
| (Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 136180 X. Boards pp. 223. Maps on endpapers. Fine in like dust-jacket |
| $45 |