PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| *a01 Adams, WH Davenport |
| Shore and Sea or Stories of Great Vikings and Sea. Captains |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1897) Sixth Thousand. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 348 and iv p.a. Illust. Gift Inscription V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a02 Allen, Agnes |
| The Story of the Book |
| (London: FF: 1952) First Edition Cloth pp. 224. Illust. from photographs and with drawings by Agnes and Jack Allen. V.g. or perhaps near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a03 no author |
| The Australian Girl's Annual Volume 17 |
| (London: Cassell: n.d.) Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 232 (233 x 167 mm) Illust. Includes story ‘“Dickie's” Dilemma’ by Elsie Jeanette Oxenham. Bookplate at head of half-title page. An owner's name. Good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a05 Morison, RCH (Selected and Edited by) |
| Chambers's Recitations for the Children |
| (London: Chambers: n.d.) Preface dated 1925. Pictorial cloth pp. 142 and 2 p.a. Decorated. Gift Inscription dated 1925. Cover picture by MLA ie Mabel Lucie Attwell. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a06 Allen, Willis Boyd |
| The Lion City of Africa: A Story of Adventure |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated April 1907. Pictorial cloth pp. 288 and 32 p.a. With Sixteen Illustrations (Plates.) Lost Race novel. Near fine |
| $75 |
| *a08 Andersen, Hans Christian |
| The Genuine Hans Christian Andersen: Famous Fairy Tales |
| (Montreal: Danny Books/London: Litor: n.d.) 1950s. 'This is a Danny Book'. Pictorial boards pp. 30 (355 x 268 mm) Edited and illustrated by the distinguished Danish artist Sven Caas. Translated by David Windheim. Contains: The Swineherd, The Ugly Duckling, The Princess on the Pea, The Steadfast Tin Soldier. Printed in Sweden - printer's code 54/663. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $30 |
| *a12 Baum, L. Frank (and Adapted by Allen Chaffee) |
| The Wizard of Oz |
| (London: Publicity Products: n.d.) First British Edition of adaptation and illustrations Copyright 1950 in USA. Pictorial bds pp. iv, 60 (275 x 205 mm) Illust. by Anton Loeb. Especially prepared for younger readers aged 5 to 9. Winner Books series No 5. An owner's name. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a14 no author |
| The Beano Book 1973 |
| (Dundee and London: DC Thomson: Copyright 1972) Pictorial bds pp. 144 (275 x 192 mm) Profusely illustrated, the stories being in panel form. Front cover shows Biffo the Bear with a threatening glove puppet (Dennis the Menace). Fine |
| $30 |
| *a15 Bowes-Lyon, Sarah |
| Horsemanship as it is To-Day |
| (London: Dent: 1933) Third Impression. Decorated cloth pp. xviii, 94 (252 x 190 mm) Illustrated by the author. A couple of old tape stains on each free endpaper o/w v.g. in worn dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a16 Bowes-Lyon, Sarah |
| Harum Scarum: The Life Story of a Horse |
| (London: Dent: 1934) First Edition Cloth pp. 64 (252 x 189 mm) With eight illustrations in full colour (plates tipped on to khaki leaves additional to pagination), and some in line, by the Author. An old tape stain on each free endpaper o/w v.g. in worn dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a18 Brinsmead, HF |
| A Sapphire for September |
| (London: OUP: 1967) First Edition Cloth pp. iv, 179. Illust. by Victor G. Ambrus. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a20 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Nancy to the Rescue |
| (London: OUP: 1935) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (blocked in blind) pp. 191. Illust. (coloured frontispiece and four full-page black and white pictures). Some foxing mainly to early and late leaves and to the edges; lacks free front endpaper; o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| *a21 Bell, Catherine D |
| Margaret Cecil; or, I Can, Because I Ought |
| (London: Warne: n.d.) Reward inscription dated June 20th, 1872. Cloth decorated in gilt and black (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 404 and 4 p.a. Illust. In part a school story, the heroine being sent from France to an English school run by the Misses Beville 'with a view to her becoming qualified for the office of governess' (p. 155) and her experiences as such form the latter part of the book. Cousin Kate's Library Series. Some scuffs or vermin damage to some extremities of boards o/w v.g. copy. |
| $45 |
| *a22 Belloc, H |
| Selected Cautionary Verses |
| (Penguin: 1964) Revised Puffin Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 186 and 6 p.a. With the original pictures by BTB and Nicolas Bentley. Puffin Books PS 67. Gift Inscription V.g. |
| $15 |
| *a24 Beresford, Elisabeth |
| Vanishing Magic |
| (London: Hart-Davis: 1970) First Edition Bds pp. 158. Illust. by Ann Tout. Prize Label on free front endpaper. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a26 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M |
| Monica Turns up Trumps |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1944) Third Impression. Cloth pp. 224. Both external hinges rubbed or cracking; lacks free front endpaper; good copy (text v.g.) |
| $60 |
| *a27 Brent-Dyer, Elinor M |
| Peggy of the Chalet School |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1967) Abridged Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 192. Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls C 190. An Ownership inscription Good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a29 no author |
| Brer Rabbit Stories |
| (London: Birn Brothers: n.d.) Printer's code D460-535. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 64 (253 x 185 mm) Illust. by HWM. First story is entitled 'Brer Rabbit and the Paper Chase'. Vivid pictorial bds by Waring. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a30 Bridges, Roy |
| Dead Men's Gold |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Decorated bds pp. viii, 268. Frontispiece (colour picture of Mr Spills). Man and Boy Books series. Head of spine nicked and foot of spine a little rubbed; v.g. copy. |
| $45 |
| *a31 Brown, RF |
| Ting-a-Ling: The Little Fire Engine |
| (London: The Children's Press: n.d.) Pictorial bds pp. 92 (137 x 110 mm) Illust. by Justin Michman. A Little Giant Book (series). Adventures with his friends Golliwog, Teddy Bear and the sailor dolls. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a32 no author |
| Brother Bears |
| (London: Litor Publishers Ltd: n.d.) Printed in Sweden - code 54/676. Pictorial bds pp. 20 (189 x 185 mm) Illust. Spine rubbed at head and foot; rear external hinge cracking; good (and internally v.g.) copy. |
| $25 |
| *a33 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Back to Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Twenty-Sixth Thousand. Pictorial cloth pp. 252 and 4 p.a. Frontispiece and five other plates by J. Macfarlane. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a34 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Billabong Adventurers |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) About 1950. Yellow cloth pp. 250 and 4 p.a. Frontispiece by J. Macfarlane. Opal theme V.g. in fair dust-jacket. with '250' printed at foot of its spine. |
| $35 |
| *a37 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Captain Jim |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1919) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 312 and 8 p.a. Frontispiece and 7 other plates by J. Macfarlane. A small owner's stamp a few times. Good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a38 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Circus Ring |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 14/11/63. Bds pp. 192. Frontispiece by MT V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a42 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| From Billabong to London |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Thirtieth Thousand. Decorated cloth pp. 320. With Frontispiece and three other plates (unattributed) Gift Inscription dated July 1945. Near fine |
| $20 |
| *a47 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Jim and Wally |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) (Reprint). An Ownership inscription dated 1919. Pictorial cloth pp. 256 and 16 p.a. Frontispiece and six other plates. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a48 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Jim and Wally |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Reprint. Green cloth pp. 256. Frontispiece by Balliol Salmon. Near fine in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a49 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| A Little Bush Maid |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 254. Frontispiece by J. Macfarlane. Good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a50 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Mates at Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 252 and 4 p.a. Frontispiece and three other plates by J. Macfarlane. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a51 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Norah of Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated Xmas 1938. Decorated cloth pp. 256. Frontispiece and three other plates by J. Macfarlane. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a52 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Peter & Co. |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1940) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 254 and 2 pa. Frontispiece and two other plates. Good to v.g. copy |
| $35 |
| *a54 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Robin |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: July 1928) Second Platypus Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 288. Frontispiece by Edgar A. Holloway. Gift Inscription A 'coffee ring' stain to front board o/w v.g. copy. |
| $20 |
| *a61 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| The Twins of Emu Plains |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) About 1950. Brown cloth pp. 256. Frontispiece. Good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a62 Bruce, Mary Grant |
| Wings above Billabong |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1935) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 252 and 4 p.a. Frontispiece and three other plates by JFC (Campbell). Lacks free front endpaper; some foxing; good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a63 Brunato, Madeleine |
| Worra and the Jilbruke Legend |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1972) First Edition Bds pp. 40 (260 x 195 mm) Illust. by C. Dudley Wood. Rigby Opal Books series. Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a64 Bryant, Joseph |
| Great Events in Australian History |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1925) Platypus Series. Cloth pp. viii, 180. Illust. by Percy Lindsay. Coloured pictorial front free endpaper by Lindsay. Chronological Table. Index. An Ownership inscription at head of free front endpaper. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $20 |
| *a65 Burningham, John |
| The Adventures of Humbert Simp and Harquin |
| (London: Cape: 1976) First publication of this omnibus edition containing 'Humbert', 'Cannonball Simp' and 'Harquin'. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (268 x 216 mm) Illust. by John Burningham. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a67 Carroll, Lewis |
| Alice's Adventures in Wonderland |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 160 (169 x 130 mm) Illust. with 8 coloured plates, some at least by Harry Rountree. In the unnamed Nelson series which has the uniform binding which features the distinctive frieze of children in silhouette at head of spine and across front panel. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a68 Carroll, Lewis |
| Alice's Adventures in Wonderland |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 175 (285 x 186 mm) With 24 plates in colour by Margaret W. Tarrant. The Sunshine Series. Lacks free front endpaper; corners and edges of boards rubbed; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $50 |
| *a72 Chaundler, Christine |
| The Story-Book School |
| (London: OUP: 1936) Reprint. Pictorial bds pp. 96 Frontispiece (and perhaps the boards) by Magaret Horder. An Ownership inscription Four old tape stains where long since tape was used to reinforce the split external hinges (boards and backstrip still secure, however); o/w vg. copy. |
| $30 |
| *a73 no author |
| Chucklers' Annual - 1959 |
| (Sydney: Australian Chucklers' Weekly) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 176 (253 x 195 mm) Illust. A repository of vintage Australian writing and illustration for children eg the first story is 'The Mysterious Pool' by Mary Elwyn Patchett and illustrated by Monty Wedd. An owner's name whited out at head of free front endpaper and at head of front board. V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a76 no author |
| Collins Children's Annual |
| (London: Collins: n.d.) Suggest about 1950. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 160 (256 x 205 mm) Illust. The first story is 'Lottie Lea' by Dorothy Ann Lovell. Code at foot of front flap of jacket is 60-100. V.g. or perhaps near fine in damaged and worn dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a79 Cox, Patricia Ann |
| Sandal Ash |
| (London: Harrap: 1950) First Edition Varnished cloth, front panel of jacket pasted on, pp. 160. Illust. by the Author. Map. A v.g. deleted ex-library copy with two numbers by hand on its spine and the usual label and pocket etc on endpapers; front flap of jacket pasted on free front endpaper with the summary of the book etc. |
| $25 |
| *a83 Dahl, Roald |
| Going Solo |
| (London: Cape: 1986) First Edition Bds pp. 208. Illust. Map. Autobiography. V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a87 no author |
| The Dandy Book |
| (Dundee and London: DC Thomson: Copyright 1972) Pictorial boards pp. 144 (275 x 192 mm) Illust. (stories told in panel form). Cover picture depicts 'Korky's Impossible Feat'. Fine if not a splendid copy. |
| $30 |
| *a88 Darch, Winifred |
| Jean of the Fifth |
| (London: OUP: 1933) Reprint. Decorated bds pp. 288. Frontispiece by MB Johnston. Prize Label. An owner's surname on fixed front endpaper and on spine. A little foxing. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a89 Darch, Winifred |
| Margaret Plays the Game |
| (London: OUP: 1933) Reprint. Decorated bds pp. 256. Frontispiece by E. Brier. Prize Label. About fine |
| $40 |
| *a90 Darch, Winifred |
| The Scholarship and Margery |
| (London: OUP: 1938) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 95. Frontispiece and cover picture by Margaret Horder. Gift Inscription About top inch of backstrip missing and foot rubbed, o/w near fine. |
| $30 |
| *a91 Daskein, Tarella Quin |
| Chimney Town |
| (London: A and C Black: Autumn 1934) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 238 and 2 p.a. (208 x 152 mm) Illust. by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (two colour plates and 27 full-page line drawings as well as others in the text). A Prize copy given by MLC (Methodist Ladies College, Adelaide, with its emblem and motto blocked in gilt on back); The Prize Label on the fixed front endpaper, however, has largely been removed. V.g. copy. |
| $500 |
| *a92 Deakin, Basil (Stories by) |
| Bonanza: New Stories based on the famous Television Series |
| (Paulton and London: Purnell) Copyright 1968 by National Broadcasting, USA. Pictorial bds pp. 96 (279 x 208 mm) Drawings by Barrie Mitchell. A nick to head and foot of spine o/w fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a93 de Selincourt, Aubrey |
| One More Summer |
| (London: Routledge: 1944) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 266. Illust. by Guy de Selincourt. Map. Gift Inscription Top edge dusty; a few stains to fore edge; o/w v.g. if not near fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a94 Disney, Walt |
| Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Adapted from Grimm's Fairy Tales |
| (London: Collins: n.d.) Suggest about 1940. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 80 (277 x 208 mm) Illust. Near fine |
| $50 |
| *a96 Dove, Castleden |
| Lowanna: An Australian School Story |
| (London: OUP: 1929) Although unstated, this is the Second Edition (see MUIR). Decorated cloth pp. 256. Frontispiece. Prize Label. A crease and a clean tear to inner margin of final leaf o/w near fine |
| $20 |
| *a100 Elkin, AP |
| The Aboriginal Australians |
| (London: Longmans - Printed in Australia by Brown, Prior, Anderson: n.d.) Pictorial wrappers pp. 56. Illustrated by Pamela Johnston. Map. Australian Landmarks series edited by Renee Erdos. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a102 Ellis, Edward S |
| Down the Mississippi |
| (London: Cassell: n.d.) (1912) Eighteenth Thousand. Pictorial cloth pp. 324 and 8 p.a. Printer's code 15.412. 'With four full-page illustrations'. An owner's name. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a103 Entwistle, Mary |
| Far Round the World: Pictures and Stories of Little Children Overseas |
| (London: Student Christian Movement Press: August 1939) First Edition Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 47 (204 x 165 mm) Illust. by Helen Jacobs. Prize Label; bookseller's stamp. Near fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a104 no author |
| Every Boy's Story Book |
| (London: Beaver Books: n.d.) Suggest 1950s. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 128 (284 x 213 mm) Illust. The Bumper Book Series No 3. Includes 'Bad Luck for Bundle!: A School Story of 1970' (ie futuristic) by Frank Richards; 'Bad Luck for Billy Bunter' by Frank Richards; 'Spot of Luck!' (a story of the Felgate Fourth) by Frank Richards; 'Foes of the Forest!' (set in Africa) by Charles Hamilton. Near fine in damaged worn dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a105 no author |
| Every Girl's Book of Sport for 1954 |
| (London: Guilford Press) 'First published 1952' ie presumably first of the series appeared in 1952. Bds pp. 152 (240 x 190 mm) Illust. Subjects include Marjorie Jackson and Frank Sedgman. Gift Inscription Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a107 no author |
| Ezy-Bilt, the Master Toy: Instruction Book for Sets 1 to 5 |
| (Kilkenny, South Australia: Ezy-Bilt: n.d.) Suggest about 1940. Pictorial wrappers depicting two boys completing their model of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. pp. 37 (176 x 238 mm) Profusely illustrated. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a109 Farjeon, J. Jefferson |
| Bob Hits the Headlines |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1954) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 187. Illust. by Tony Weare. A children's novel of detection. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a110 Farjeon, J. Jefferson |
| The Mystery of the Map |
| (London: Collins: First printed in this Edition 1955) Decorated bds pp. 255. Illust. by Lance Cattermole. Seagull Library series. A children's novel of detection. Small Gift Inscription Near fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a111 Fenn, Geo. Manville |
| The Crystal Hunters: A Boy's Adventures in the Higher Alps |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) Thirteenth Thousand. Given as a Reward in 1922. Pictorial cloth pp. 415. Illust. with plates (by Fredric W. Burton) and text pictures. V.g |
| $40 |
| *a112 Fenn, George Manville |
| To Win or to Die: A Tale of the Klondike Gold Craze |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1905-6. Pictorial cloth pp. 408 and 32 p.a. Illust. by Paul Hardy (twelve plates) All edges gilt. Boards a little faded; corners of boards rubbed; o/w good |
| $40 |
| *a114 Fitt, Mary |
| Annabella and the Smugglers |
| (London: Nelson: 1957) First Edition Decorated bds pp. vi, 122. Illust. by Gilbert Dunlop. Panther Library series. V.g. or perhaps near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a116 Fowell, Olivia |
| The Doings of Dorothea: A School Tale |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Suggest about 1920. Decorated cloth pp. 288. Frontispiece. Gift Inscription Some foxing; generally v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| *a117 no author |
| For All Boys |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated 9/6/54. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 192 (245 x 185 mm) Illust. Includes outback story 'The Spectrum Opal' by Robert M. Macdonald. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a118 Gallico, Paul |
| Manxmouse |
| (London: Heinemann: 1968) First Edition Bds pp. 191 and 1 p.a. Illust. by Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a120 Girvin, Brenda |
| The Girl Scout |
| (London: OUP: 1922) Reprint. Pictorial cloth blocked in blind pp. 319. Frontispiece by N. Tenison. The Girls' Pocket Library series. Gift Inscription (in pencil). V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a121 Girvin, Brenda |
| June the Girl Guide |
| (London: OUP: 1930) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 190. Illust. by RH Brock. Prize Label. The Challenge Series. A little foxing to edges. V.g. in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a123 Grimm, Wilhelm |
| Dear Mili |
| (London: Viking Kestrel: 1988) An old tale newly translated by Ralph Manheim. Decorated cloth pp. 40 (234 x 252 mm) Pictures by Maurice Sendak (ie 15 coloured pictures, three of them doublespreads). A Cancelled stamp on free front endpaper and fixed rear endpaper; o/w about fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a124 Hague, Kathleen |
| Numbears: A Counting Book |
| (London: Methuen's Children's Books: 1986) First British Edition Bds pp. 32 (260 x 210 mm) Illust. by Michael Hague (two vignettes at front and 13 full-page colour pictures). A child's letter G on half-title page; a Gift Inscription on verso of half-title page; o/w fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a125 Hardy, Thomas |
| Our Exploits at West Poley |
| (London: OUP: October 1952) First trade edition (there had been a limited edition in September 1952). Cloth pp. viii, 110. Illust. by Lynton Lamb. Hardy's only story for children, found in an American magazine where it appeared 1892-1893. Cancelled Institute stamp on fixed front endpaper o/w v.g. in good dust-jacket. which is chipped at head of its spine and rubbed at corners and edges. |
| $30 |
| *a127 Hautzig, Esther |
| The Endless Steppe |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1969) First British Edition Bds pp. 215. Account for children of her family's five years of exile in Siberia. V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a128 Hayens, Herbert |
| Under the Lone Star: A Story of Revolution in Nicaragua |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Suggest 1920s. Prize label with undated inscription. Pictorial cloth pp. 391. Illust. (plates by WS Stacey). Small stain to front board. Near fine copy |
| $30 |
| *a132 Heward, Constance |
| Ameliaranne at the Farm |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co: 1944) First Australian Edition. Boards with coloured pictorial pastedown pp. 64 (193 x 143 mm) Illust. by SB Pearse. Spine sunned and rubbed o/w near fine |
| $40 |
| *a136 Heward, Constance |
| Ameliaranne Goes Touring |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co: 1944) First Australian Edition Bds with coloured pictorial pastedown pp. 64 (193 x 143 mm) Illust. by SB Pearse. Spine sunned; a nick to spine neatly repaired; o/w about v.g. |
| $35 |
| *a138 Hill, Lorna |
| No Castanets at the Wells |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1954) Reprint. Cloth pp. 192. Illust. by Eve Guthrie. A Gift Inscription with name heavily crossed out; old tape stains to front and rear free endpapers; good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a139 Hitchman, Janet |
| The King of the Barbareens |
| (Penguin: 1966) First Peacock Books edition - PK59. Pictorial wrappers pp. 222 and 2 p.a. Good copy. |
| $10 |
| *a140 Holly Hobbie |
| Holly's Words of Wisdom: An Appointment Calendar for 1979 |
| (Australia: John Sands) Copyright 1978 by American Greetings Corp., Cleveland. Pictorial bds pp. 64 (210 x 155 mm) Illust. About fine |
| $20 |
| *a141 Hodgetts, Sheila |
| Toby Twirl Adventure Stories |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Inscription and date 1949. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (253 x 212 mm) Pictured by E. Jeffrey. The first story is 'Toby Twirl and the Magic Drum' (in verse). Puzzles devised by RS Clark. Corners of boards rubbed; foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed; a light stain to spine; activity pages mostly completed; a good to v.g. copy. |
| $45 |
| *a144 Hope, Laura Lee |
| The Bobbsey Twins at Sugar Maple Hill |
| (London: World Distributors: n.d.) First British Edition Ownership inscription dated Xmas 1957 and Gift Inscription with same date. Pictorial boards pp. 183. Frontispiece. Bobbsey Twins No. 20. About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a145 Hopfinger, KB |
| The Boys' Book of Motors |
| (London: Burke: 1959) First Edition Bds pp. 144 (252 x 190 mm) Illust. In the Boys' Book Of ... series. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a146 no author |
| Jeebi and the Bears |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: n.d.) No. 1712. Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers p. 12 (195 x 132 mm) Illust. About a Red Indian girl. Some pictures coloured in. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a149 Johns, Captain WE |
| Biggles Flies South |
| (London: OUP: 1952) Reprint. Bds pp. viii, 247. Illust. by Jack Nicolle. A small GI. Near fine in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a150 Johns, Captain WE |
| Biggles Goes to School: The Story of Biggles' early Life and School Days |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 193. Illust. by Stead. Gift Inscription V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a151 Kingsley, Charles |
| The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby |
| (London: Dent: First published in this Edition 1957) The Children's Illustrated Classics series. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 284. Illust. by Rosalie K. Fry (including four colour plates). A Gift Inscription V.g. or perhaps near fine in fair chipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a152 Kingsley, Charles |
| The Water Babies |
| (London: Gollancz: 1969) Second impression of this edition with the text specially prepared by Kathleen Lines. Gilt pictorial bds pp. 222. Illust. by Harold Jones. An owner's name. A couple of old tape stains to each free endpaper o/w about fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a154 Knight, Isobel |
| The Mystery of the Island |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated 1949. Cloth pp. 224. Illust. by Lindsay W. Cable. Set on an island off the west coast of Scotland. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a155 Knowlton, J. Burnett (Edited by) |
| The Empire Annual for Girls Volume Twenty |
| (London: 'Every Girl's Paper' Office: n.d.) Pictorial cloth (front shows two girl doubles partners playing tennis) pp. 256 (248 x 185 mm) Illust. Frontispiece. by CP Shilton depicts two girls riding a motor cycle. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a156 Lang, Andrew |
| The White Doe and other Stories: Based on Tales in the Fairy Books Edited by Andrew Lang |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1923) (First Edition thus?) Decorated cloth pp. 238. With coloured frontispiece and 25 Illustrations by HJ Ford. About fine |
| $45 |
| *a159 Le Souef, AS |
| The Brownie Twins: The Story of a Ringtail Family |
| (Sydney: John Sands: n.d.) Muir 4138 suggests 1955. Pictorial bds pp. 32 (244 x 188 mm) Illust. by Walter Cunningham. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a161 Lillington, Kenneth |
| The Secret Arrow |
| (London: Nelson: 1960) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 242. Illust. by Robert Hodgson. Novel for children set in Ancient Greece with an Olympics theme. Prize Label. About fine |
| $25 |
| *a162 Lindsay, Norman |
| The Magic Pudding: Being the Adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff |
| (Sydney: AR: 1963) New Edition. Cloth pp. 171 (248 x 190 mm) Illust. by Lindsay. 'Reproduced by modern offset lithography, this edition recaptures the freshness of NL's original drawings in a way never previously possible.' Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a163 no author |
| The Little Fire Engine |
| (London: Foulsham: n.d.) 1950s. Pictorial bds pp. 24 (205 x 155 mm) Illust. by Victor Havel. A Bonnie Book (series). About fine |
| $20 |
| *a165 Lunt, Naomi Dillman |
| A Dentist of My Own |
| (Published USA with the cooperation of the Utah State Dental Association, etc: 1971) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 32 (285 x 222 mm) Illust. Interesting book on looking after your teeth; with signed inscription by Paul and Naomi Lunt to teacher (Car?) Nichol, with their decorations, and signed Naomi D. Lunt on title-page. Fine |
| $30 |
| *a166 Mesure, Francoise |
| Paint with Picasso: A Painting and Colouring Book |
| (USA: St. Martin's Press: 1973) First American Edition. Pictorial bds pp. 20 (280 x 200 mm) Richly illustrated. Copyright Librairie Hachette, Paris, 1972. An owner's name. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a167 McCulloch, Derek (Uncle Mac of the BBC) |
| Beside the Sea |
| (Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth: 1954) Third Edition. Pictorial bds pp. 64. Illustrations in colour by Sep. E. Scott. A Ladybird Book (Series 455). Prize Label. About fine |
| $20 |
| *a169 Maltby, Peg |
| Ben and Bella in the Clouds |
| (Moorabbin, Victoria: PC Grosser and Co: n.d.) A New Edition: the one after Muir 4755 which is not numbered where she suggests 1961 for it. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (289 x 205 mm) Illust. by Maltby including 8 full-page colour pictures. V.g. if not near fine |
| $60 |
| *a172 Maltby, Peg |
| Pepita's Party |
| (A Murfett Production: Printed by Queen City Printers for the Publishers, Murfett Pty Ltd, Melbourne: n.d.) Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 32 (245 x 185 mm) Illust. by Maltby including 8 full-page colour pictures. Prize inscription dated Dec. 1945. V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a173 March, Clarice |
| Doris's High School Days |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 29/11/25. Decorated cloth pp. 176. Illust. by Harold Copping. Edges and some margins foxed, as are the early and late leaves; marginal stains pp. 22-23; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a174 Marks, JM |
| Ayo Gurkha! |
| (London: OUP: 1971) First Edition Cloth pp. vi, 183. Illust. by Goray Douglas. Maps drawn by Bruce Roberts. Glossary. Set in Nepal and Malaya in the 1940s; fourteen-year-old Aitahang Limbu leaves his family's remote hill farm in Nepal to enlist as a soldier; although under age, he joins the Gurkha Rifles and fights Chinese terrorists in Malaya. Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a175 Mason, James (Revised throughout and Annotated by) |
| The Arabian Nights’ Entertainments |
| (London: Cassell Petter and Galpin: n.d.) 1880s? Decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. vi, 766 and 4 p.a. Code 15I-279. (268 x 202 x about 50 mm thick). Illust. 'A book adapted for putting into the hands of the young' (Preface). Both inner hinges cracked; good copy |
| $100 |
| *a176 Mathias, Eileen |
| The Krazy Kingdom |
| (London: The Epworth Press: 1948) First Edition Bds pp. 64 (213 x 170 mm) Illust. by B. Gordon Smith. External hinges rubbed o/w near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a178 Mead, Stella (Translated from the French of Andre Maurois) |
| Gerald: The Boy Who Loved Riding in Trams |
| (GB: James Nisbet: August 1955) Reprint. Decorated wrappers plus pp. ii, 22 (209 x 140 mm) The Land of Youth series (F5). School stamps, one cancelled. V.g. |
| $10 |
| *a179 Miller, Rosalind |
| Adventures of Margery Pym |
| (London: Hutchinson: n.d.) (First Edition) Cloth pp. 272. Illust. by Jean Elder. Lacks free front endpaper. A little foxing. Good copy in fair, stained dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a181 Mitchell, Gladys |
| Pam at Storne Castle: A Story for Girls |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1951) First Edition Cloth pp. 214. Illust. by Alice Bush. A children's novel of detection by a master of the genre for adults. Foxing to early and final leaves o/w v.g. |
| $400 |
| *a182 Mogridge, Stephen |
| Merlin's House |
| (London: Nelson: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. x, 108. Illust. by Douglas Relf. Novel of children's detection. The Summit Library series. Fine in dust-jacket. which is chipped at head of its spine and has a small nick to the spine neatly repaired o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a183 Molesworth, Mrs |
| The Magic Nuts |
| (London: Macmillan: 1898) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. x, 194 and 2 p.a. Illust. by Rosie MM Pitman. Some stains to a number of pages; some of the pictures neatly coloured in; with this in mind, a good copy with the attractive art nouveau bds in near to v.g. order. |
| $60 |
| *a184 Marcus, Morris (Edited by) |
| The Third Eagle Annual |
| (London: Hulton Press: n.d.) Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 176 (260 x 210 mm) Illust. Includes 'The Flying Crusaders’: A New Biggles Story; by WE Johns. Gift Inscription A little foxing to endpapers. Spine sunned; corners and edges of boards rubbed, o/w v.g.copy |
| $30 |
| *a185 no author |
| Moving Picture Teddies |
| (London: Methuen: 1985) First British Edition of this Facsimile produced by Black Pig Editions Ltd., London, in 1985: 'A facsimile flip book of the 1907 antique original with hundreds of picture combinations'. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (a SHAPE book, about 260 x 145 at its extremities). Creases to wrappers o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a186 Mundell, Frank |
| Stories of Balloon Adventure |
| (London: The Sunday School Union: n.d.) Second Edition. Author's Preface dated December 1897. Reward inscription dated 1907. Pictorial cloth pp. 158 and 2 p.a. Illust. Cloth flecked, most heavily on the plain rear panel, o/w v.g. copy |
| $35 |
| *a187 Moore, Claire (Told by) |
| Tom Thumb Tales |
| (London: The Children's Press: n.d.) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial bds pp. 96 (137 x 110 mm) Illust. A Little Giant Book (series). Fine |
| $20 |
| *a188 no author |
| My First Fairy Tales |
| (London: The Sunshine Press: n.d.) Suggest 1950s. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 64 (260 x 208 mm) Pictured by Hilda Boswell (in colour throughout). About fine |
| $30 |
| *a190 no author |
| Nib, Nab, and Nob and other stories |
| (London: Nelson: 1954) Reprint. Bds pp. 190. Illust. (coloured frontispiece by Honor C. Appleton and text drawings, some full-page, by Appleton and others by Josephine Young). Good Luck Series No. 4 A couple of old tape stains to rear free endpaper; lacks free front endpaper; o/w near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a191 Newbolt, Henry |
| The Book of the Happy Warrior |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1931) New Impression. Decorated bds pp. xiv, 284. With a Coloured Frontispiece and 24 other Illustrations by Henry J. Ford. The Venture Library No 4 Prize Inscription. V.g. in worn dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a194 O'Harris, Pixie |
| The Bunny Who Lost His Tail and The Giant's Eiderdown |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: 1978) Pictorial bds pp. 32 (285 x 214 mm) Illust. in colour by O'Harris About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a195 no author |
| Our Own Schoolgirls Annual |
| (Manchester: World Distributors: 1954) Pictorial bds pp. 128 (250 x 125 mm) Illust. Upper external hinge cracked and long since reinforced with tape; a few old tape stains at inner margin of frontispiece and title-page; o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a196 Oman, Carola |
| Robin Hood The Prince of Outlaws: A Tale of the Fourteenth Century from the 'Lytell Geste' |
| (London: Dent: 1942) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 219. Illust. by Jack Matthew including four colour plates. An Ownership inscription Spine sunned; some light staining to rear board; some minor foxing to edges; o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a201 Oxenham, Elsie J |
| The Abbey Girls Go Back to School |
| (London: Collins Clear-Type Press: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Xmas 1938. Decorated bds pp. 314. Frontispiece. Spine chipped at its head and foot and external hinges rubbed o/w v.g. |
| $60 |
| *a203 Oxenham, Elsie J |
| Two Queens at the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1959) First Edition Decorated bds pp. 256. Frontispiece. The Abbey School Series. Fine |
| $40 |
| *a204 Page, Alice M |
| Jacky's School Adventures |
| (London: The Epworth Press: n.d.) Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 64. Illust. The heroine learns that boarding school life 'is just like the stories'. A little colouring in. Spine good but boards rubbed and scuffed and with one corner chipped off; offered as a sound (internally good) study or reading copy. |
| $20 |
| *a205 Parry, DH |
| A Loyal Young Rebel |
| (London: Cassell: 1925) First Edition Decorated cloth with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 216. With Four Illustrations in Colour and Black-and-White by CE Brock, RI. Cassell's New Boys' Library. Gift Inscription About fine |
| $40 |
| *a207 Pearce, Philippa (Selected, and with a Preface by) |
| Stories from Hans Christian Andersen |
| (London: Collins: 1972) First Edition Bds pp. x, 182. Illust. by Pauline Baynes including 10 fine coloured plates. Classics for Today series. An Ownership inscription Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a208 Pearson, Parry |
| South with the Kittiwake |
| (London: Warne: 1952) First Edition Bds pp. 256. Frontispiece. A little foxing to edges o/w near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a209 Pene du Bois, William |
| The Flying Locomotive |
| (London: Museum Press: 1946) First UK Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 48 (145 x 177 mm) Illust. by the Author including full-page colour pictures. A Gift Inscription Discoloration to corners of boards o/w v.g. copy. |
| $45 |
| *a210 Plunket, Ierne L |
| The Dare Club |
| (London: OUP: 1934) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 192. Illust. Spine mildly sunned; lacks free front endpaper; o/w good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a211 Plunket, Ierne L |
| Sally Cocksure: A School Story |
| (London: OUP: 1929) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 190 and 1 p.a. Illust. by Gordon Browne. A couple of small stains to lower edge o/w near fine |
| $25 |
| *a212 Porter, Sheena |
| The Bronze Chrysanthemum |
| (London: OUP: 1970) First publication in this edition (Oxford Children's Library No 61). Bds pp. vi, 153. Illust. by Shirley Hughes. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a213 Power, Rhoda |
| Stories from Everywhere |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: This edition first published in 1969) Cloth pp. 240 (244 x 161 mm) Illust. by Bernadette Watts. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a215 Puckridge, Doreen K |
| King's Castle |
| (Sydney: AR: 1931) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 224 and 18 p.a. A small Ownership inscription with the name blacked out; some discoloration from dampstaining to rear board; o/w v.g. |
| $60 |
| *a216 Quayle, Eric |
| The Shining Princess and Other Japanese Legends |
| (London: Andersen Press: 1989) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 112 (245 x 189 mm) Illust. by Michael Foreman. Gift Inscription by child at head of the pictorial free front endpaper o/w fine. |
| $20 |
| *a218 Ransome, Arthur |
| Swallows and Amazons |
| (Penguin: 1962) First Puffin Books Edition (No 171). Pictorial wrappers pp. 367. Illust. by the Author with help from Miss Nancy Blackett. Maps by Stephen Spurrier. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a219 Rees, Leslie |
| Bluecap and Bimbi: The Blue Wrens |
| (Sydney: Trinity House: 1948) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 32 (247 x 187 mm) Illust. by Walter Cunningham. A few old tape marks to endpapers. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a220 Ransome, Arthur |
| Coot Club |
| (Penguin: 1969) First Puffin Books edition (PS 392). Pictorial wrappers pp. 352. Illust. Map. An owner's name. V.g. |
| $15 |
| *a222 Religious Tract Society |
| Eleven Titles for Children namely Lucy Lee; Obey Your Parents; Mary's Thoughts about the Good Shepherd; Lucy and her Rose-Tree; The Snowball; The Little Posy; The Unkind Son; Speak Kind Words; Clouds in the Sky; The Holy Day; The Jungle Boy |
| (London: n.d.) Suggest 1870s (?) All of pictorial wrappers plus pp. 8 (91 x 62 mm) Each with p. 1 vignette. 'Lucy and Her Rose-Tree' has some heavy stains; o/w all in good to v.g. condition. |
| $55 |
| *a224 Richards, Harvey D |
| Sorak and the Treemen or How Sorak and His Friends Escape from Their Captives |
| (NY: Cupples and Leon) Copyright 1936. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 208 and 2 p.a. Title-page says 'Illustrated': frontispiece only. Gift Inscription dated Jan. 26th 1939. A race of Amazons in the Malay Jungle. Both inner hinges cracked. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a225 various authors |
| Captain January by Laura E Richards and The Little Colonel by Annie Fellows Johnston. |
| Shirley Temple Edition (series). (NY: Random House: n.d.) Pictorial bds (a picture of Shirley Temple from each film) pp. vi, 90 and ii, 93. The complete stories with illustrations from the motion pictures featuring Shirley Temple. X-5 at foot of spine; 125/125 at head of front flap of jacket. An owner's name. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a226 Ripley |
| Ripley's Believe It or Not! Annual 1974 |
| (Manchester: World Distributors) First British Edition Copyright 1965 and 1973 in USA. Pictorial bds pp. 80 (274 x 200 mm) Profusely illustrated. Small corner torn from each fixed endpaper, and also from five leaves; o/w near fine. |
| $20 |
| *a227 Ritson, Lady Kitty |
| Tessa in South Africa |
| (London: Nelson: First published in this edition 1960) Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 192. Illust. by Leslie Atkinson. Nelson Juniors series. V.g. |
| $15 |
| *a228 Roe, EP |
| A Young Girl's Wooing |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Prize inscription dated 1st Sept., 1905. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 330. Frontispiece. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a229 no author |
| The Rover Book for Boys |
| (London: DC Thomson and Co and John Leng and Co: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 128 (281 x 196 mm) Illust. The first story is 'When The Red Tide Flows'. An Ownership inscription A neat repair to spine near its foor, o/w fine. |
| $30 |
| *a230 Bestall, AE |
| Rupert |
| (London: Beaverbrook Newspapers: 1962) The Daily Express Annual. Pictorial bds pp. 116 (249 x 182 mm) Illust. Owner's name and a number; chipped at foot of backstrip; Magic Painting pages completed; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $35 |
| *a231 Bestall, AE |
| Rupert |
| (London: Beaverbrook Newspapers: 1969) The Daily Express Annual. Pictorial bds pp. 116 (250 x 182 mm) Illust. Title page price-clipped, o/w about fine |
| $30 |
| *a232 Bestall, AE |
| Rupert |
| (London: Beaverbook Newspapers: 1974) Pictorial bds pp. 116 (250 x 182 mm) Illust. The Daily Express Annual. About fine |
| $25 |
| *a235 Savery, Constance |
| God's Arctic Adventurer: The Story of William Bompas |
| (Guilford: Lutterworth Press: 1973) First Edition Bds pp. 94. Stories of Faith and Fame series edited by Cecil Northcott. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a236 Saville, Malcolm |
| The Elusive Grasshopper |
| (London: Collins: First published in this edition 1972) Pictorial bds pp. 187. Map. A Lone Pine Adventure (the sixth in the series). About fine |
| $25 |
| *a237 Saville, Malcolm |
| Lone Pine Five |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1951) First Australian Edition. Decorated boards pp. 207. Maps on endpapers. A Gift Inscription Spine sunned; a few scuffs to boards; o/w near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a238 Bushman, Jim (Conrad H. Sayce) |
| The Golden Valley |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 256. Illust. by H. Coller. Blackie's Splendid Half-Crown Books series. A search for opal leads to the discovery of gold. V.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a few scuffs to its front panel and other wear. |
| $75 |
| *a239 Schermele, Willy |
| Fairyland Secrets |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated Xmas 1954. Pictorial bds pp. 48 (271 x 201 mm) Illust. by the Author. The 'Golden Gift' Series. A couple of old tape marks to each free endpaper o/w about fine in v.g. dust-jacket. which has a couple of old marginal tape repairs. |
| $40 |
| *a240 Schonell, Fred J |
| Saturday Play |
| (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: Copyright 1963) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64. The Happy Venture Playbooks Book Two. Illust. by William Semple. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a241 no author |
| 'School Friend' PETS Annual 1959 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press/Issued from The Fleetway House) Pictorial bds pp. 128 (271 x 200 mm) Illust. An owner's name and date at head of front board. Corners of boards rubbed. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a242 Scott, Ida |
| Songs of This and That for the Little Ones |
| (Melbourne: Lothian: n.d.) Muir 6625 suggests 1933. Pictorial limp cloth pp. 62. Illust. by AB Lidgey (but cover picture by M. Taite). About fine |
| $30 |
| *a244 no author |
| The Scout Story Omnibus |
| (London: Collins: n.d.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (259 x 204 mm) Illust. Stain from old bookmark pp. 62/63. Corners of boards rubbed o/w about fine copy |
| $20 |
| *a245 Scriven, RC |
| The Prospect of Whitby |
| (London: OUP: 1971) First publication of this edition. Pictorial bds pp. 48 (252 x 192 mm) Illust. by Doreen Roberts. V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a248 Seidel, Heinrich |
| The Magic Inkstand and other stories |
| (London: Cape: This edition first published 1982) Bds pp. 160 (254 x 178 mm) Translated from the German by Elizabeth Watson Taylor. Illust. by Wayne Anderson. Fine or so in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a249 Shackcloth, Irene |
| The Muddles of Mugwumpia |
| (Melbourne: Hallcraft: 1951) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. viii, 119. Illust. by Armstrong. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a250 Shead, Ann |
| To See the Queen |
| (London: FF: 1953) First Edition Bds pp. 203. Illust. by Cedric Flower Front inner hinge cracked. V.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a251 Short, HJE (of Papua) |
| Why Vaita Vanished: A Story of Brown Children on Mountains, Rivers and Sea |
| (London: The London Missionary Society: 1940) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 144. Illust. (wood-engravings, by JC) With an LMS label tipped on to free front endpaper awarded for the collecting of 6/- for the New Year Offering for Ships. Marginal staining to a few early leaves o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a252 Sinclair, Catherine |
| Holiday House: A Book for the Young |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1910) First Edition Cloth decorated in gilt and in blind pp. 320. Illust. Gift Inscription V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a255 Smythe, Pat |
| Jumping Round the World |
| (London: Cassell: 1962) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 211. Autobiography of leading equestrienne. Illust. An owner's name. V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a257 no author |
| Stories of Nursery Rhymes |
| (London: Birn Brothers Ltd: n.d.) Produced and printed in England. Suggest about 1950. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 40 (225 x 210 mm) Illust. in colour throughout by Eleanor V. Abbott. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a258 Stow, Randolph |
| Midnite: The Story of a Wild Colonial Boy |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1967) First publication in Australia (published also in Britain 1967). Bds pp. 140. Illust. by Ralph Steadman. Edges a little dusty or foxed. V.g. in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a259 Jackson, GG |
| The Great Book of Aeroplanes |
| (London: OUP: 1930) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 128 (215 x 160 mm) Illust. (the frontispiece, and the front cover, signed C. Peckham). The Great Books edited by Herbert Strang (series). An owner's name. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a261 Streatfeild, Noel |
| Gemma |
| (London: May Fair Books: 1968) First Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. 157 and 3 p.a. Illust. An Armada Lion - C614. Near fine |
| $15 |
| *a263 Streatfeild, Noel |
| White Boots |
| (London: Collins: May 1957) Sixth Impression. Bds pp. 256. Illust. by Milein Cosman. Prize Label. Near fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a264 Studdy, GE |
| Playful Animals |
| (BB Ltd Printed in England. n.d.) Suggest 1940s (?) No. 532. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (317 x 244 mm) In colour throughout with full-page pictures and generally unobtrusive text. Features Bonzo on the wrappers and on nine of the pages. Near fine |
| $120 |
| *a265 Spyri, Johanna (Adapted and abridged from the famous story by) |
| A Child's Story of Heidi in Living Pictures |
| (Manchester: World Distributors: n.d.) 1950s. Pictorial wrappers (spiral spine) pp. 20 (162 x 205 mm) Illust., and with four pop-ups, by Radcliffe-Howarth. About fine |
| $25 |
| *a268 no author |
| Superman Adventure Book 1956-7: Featuring also Superman's Pal, Jimmy Olsen. |
| (London: Atlas Publishing and Distributing Co) Pictorial bds pp. 160 (271 x 190 mm) Comic Strip stories, 'The City Under the Sea and other exploits'. Please note that front board says 'introducing Superman's pal Jimmy Olsen'. An owner's name. A (small) scuff to front board; corners of boards a little rubbed; old tape reinforcement to foot of backstrip; o/w near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a269 no author |
| Superman Annual 1968 |
| (London: Atlas Publishing and Distributing Co by arrangement with The KG Murray Publishing Co, Sydney) Pictorial bds pp. 96 (270 x 165 mm) Comic strip stories. Also featuring Superboy and Batman. Some rubbing to extremities of boards; some mild discoloration of the yellow background; o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a270 Talbot, Ethel |
| The Bravest Girl in the School |
| (London: Cassell: 1924) First Edition Decorated cloth with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. x, 212. Illust. Muir 7245 and 7246 lists undated copies of 'That Wild Australian Schoolgirl' but does not list this title whose heroine is an Australian girl. Inscription blacked out; inner hinge of Frontispiece chipped and repaired; good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a271 Talbot, Ethel |
| That Wild Australian School-Girl |
| (London: Robert South: n.d.) Muir 7246 suggests 192-? Cloth pp. 320. Illust. by GP Micklewright. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a272 Tarn, WW |
| The Treasure of the Isle of Mist: A Tale of the Isle of Skye |
| (London: OUP: 1950) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 150. Illust. by Margery Gill. A few (small) old tape stains to endpapers o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a273 Taylor, John WR |
| Eagle Book of Aircraft |
| (London: Hulton Press: Fourth, revised, edition 1957) Pictorial bds pp. 192 (265 x 208 mm) Illust. Both free endpapers pronouncedly browned; v.g. copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a274 no author |
| Teddy and Golly Picture Book |
| (London: The Children's Press: n.d.) Suggest 1940s (?) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 60 (240 x 170 mm) Illust. by AE Kennedy. First story is 'Seaside Holiday'. Some rubbing to backstrip; v.g. copy. |
| $125 |
| *a275 no author |
| Teddy and Jacko |
| (Juvenile Productions, Ltd. Desigend and Printed in England. n.d.) No. 3018. 1940s (?) Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (256 x 179 mm) Illust. including four full-page colour pictures. Adventures of anthropomorphic Teddy Bear and his Monkey friend. Fine |
| $25 |
| *a276 no author |
| Ten Merry Monkeys |
| (Printed in Holland. Mulder and Zoon NV Amsterdam: n.d.) No. 426. 1950s (?) A board counting picture book of pp. 10 (282 x 206 mm) each with near full-page coloured picture with a counting rhyme at foot (Nos 1-10). Head and foot of backstrip slightly worn; o/w about fine. |
| $25 |
| *a277 Thiele, Colin |
| Albatross Two |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 199. Illust. Rigby Opal Books series. V.g. in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a280 Thiele, Colin |
| Flash Flood |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition Bds pp. 32 (260 x 196 mm) Illust. by Jean Elder. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a281 Thiele, Colin |
| The Hammerhead Light |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition Bds pp. 127. Signed by the Author on the free front endpaper. An Ownership inscription at head of free front endpaper and remnant of a paper ownership label at head of rear free endpaper. Light tape stains to free endpapers. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a285 Thiele, Colin |
| Yellow Jacket Jock |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1969) First Edition Bds pp. 40 (285 x 219 mm) Illust. by Clifton Pugh. An Ownership inscription Near fine in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a dampstain to its blind side and a few clean tears o/w good. |
| $30 |
| *a286 Tiddeman, LE |
| Nancy and her Cousins |
| (London: The Sheldon Press: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Christmas 1927. Pictorial cloth pp. 158, 2 and 16 p.a. Top edge dusty. Small light marks, mainly marginal, from pressed flowers, o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a287 Timperley, WH |
| Bush Luck: An Australian Story |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated 1913. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 250 and 8 p.a. With Coloured Illustrations. Every Boy's Bookshelf series. A few stains; outer edge of frontispiece frayed but without affecting the picture; generally v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| *a288 no author |
| Tiny Stories |
| (London: Dean and Son: 1965) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 144 (208 x 144 mm) Illust. Includes 'Katy, The Dreamy Kangaroo' by Margaret Connor; 'Ten Furry Teddy Bears' by Eunice Close. Dean's "Little One's Reader" Series. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed. V.g. copy. |
| $20 |
| *a289 no author |
| The Tip Top Book 1949 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press: n.d.) Presumably for the 1948 Christmas market as Gift Inscription dated Xmas 1948. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 96 (279 x 206 mm) Illust., including stories in panel form. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a290 no author |
| Tip Top Jack and Jill My Playtime Book |
| (Printed in the Netherlands: n.d.) 1950s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (278 x 204 mm) Illust. Includes full-page poem and colour illustration 'Koala Baby’ by Elizabeth Skottowe and full-page poem and coloured picture 'A Mousey Party' again by Skottowe. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a292 Townsend, John Rowe |
| Written for Children: An outline of English children's literature |
| (London: Garnet Miller: 1965) First Edition Bds pp. 160. Illust. Suggestions for further reading. Index. An owner's initials. Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a294 Travers, PL |
| The Fox at the Manger |
| (NY: WW Norton) Printed Copyright 1962 by John Lyndon Ltd and stamped Copyright 1949 by John Lyndon Ltd. Cloth pp. 75. 'Chelsea, London, May, 1962' at the end of text. Wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. (designed by the Author). |
| $35 |
| *a297 Trevor, Meriol |
| Merlin's Ring |
| (London: Collins: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. 192. Illust. by Martin Thomas. Prize Label. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a298 Tring, A. Stephen |
| Penny Dreadful |
| (London: OUP: 1958) Reprint. Pictorial bds pp. viii, 280. Illust. by TR Freeman. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a299 Tudor, Tasha |
| Corgiville Fair |
| (NY: Thomas Y. Crowell: 1971) First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 56 (217 x 270 mm) Illust. vividly in colour by the Author. About fine in good or perhaps v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $125 |
| *a300 Turner, Ethel |
| The Apple of Happiness |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated 1918. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 276 and 4 p.a. Illust. (four colour plates). A few (light) stains from pressing of flowers or perhaps cuttings. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a301 Turner, Ethel |
| Betty and Co |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1910) Gilt pictorial coth pp. 310 and 10 pa. Frontispiece and 22 other plates (Muir 7564 calls for frontispiece plus 23 plates). Foxing, heavy in parts. Gilt of cover bright. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a305 Turner, Ethel |
| Fair Ines |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Decorated cloth with oval coloured pastedown on front pp. viii, 279. Frontispiece and two other plates (all in colour). Lacks free front endpaper o/w v.g. |
| $20 |
| *a307 Turner, Ethel |
| The Family at Misrule: Further Adventures of the famous 'Seven Little Australians' |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) About 1950. Bds pp. 192. Frontispiece. A little foxing o/w v.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a308 Turner, Ethel |
| In the Mist of the Mountains |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 268 and 4 p.a. Illust. by J. Macfarlane (frontispiece and seven other plates). A few stains from pressing of flowers (not excessive); lacks free front endpaper; o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a309 Turner, Ethel |
| Jennifer J |
| (Sydney: AR: 1942) Cloth pp. x, 236. Frontispiece. About fine |
| $15 |
| *a310 Turner, Ethel |
| King Anne |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Pictorial cloth (featuring tennis players) pp. 250 and 6 p.a. Illust. by Harold Copping (frontispiece and 4 other plates). V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a311 Turner, Ethel |
| Laughing Water |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1922) Decorated cloth with oval sepia pictorial pastedown on front pp. 256. Illust. By Harold Copping. Spine discoloured and worn; o/w generally good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a313 Turner, Ethel |
| The Little Larrikin |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 255. Frontispiece (by J Macfarlane) and two other plates (unattributed). Some foxing o/w about fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a315 Turner, Ethel |
| Little Mother Meg |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 266 and 6 p.a. Illust. (frontispiece, two other plates and text drawings by J. Macfarlane. Lacks free front endpaper o/w v.g. in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a318 Turner, Ethel |
| Mother's Little Girl |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 255. Illust. by AJ Johnson (frontispiece and seven other plates). Gift Inscription and ownership details dated 1921. V.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| *a319 Turner, Ethel |
| St. Tom and the Dragon |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1918) First Edition Cloth pp. 250 and 6 p.a. Illust. (by Harold Copping: frontispiece and five other plates). Some foxing to edges. V.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| *a321 Turner, Ethel |
| The Wonder-Child |
| (Sydney: AR: 1941) Cloth pp. vi, 234. Frontispiece. Prize Label. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a322 Turner, Ethel |
| The Ungardeners |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1925) Decorated cloth with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 256. With frontispiece and three other colour plates by Ethel K. Burgess. Lacks free front endpaper; corner of one plate torn away but without impinging on the picture; o/w near fine |
| $40 |
| *a323 Turner, Lilian |
| Nina Comes Home |
| (London: W; 1927) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 255. Illust. (with plates by Sutcliffe). Gift Inscription Edges foxed o/w v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| *a324 Turner, Lilian |
| Three New Chum Girls |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1910) First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illust. by J. Macfarlane. (frontispiece and seven other plates). Gift Inscription V.g. |
| $50 |
| *a325 no author |
| Twenty-Six School Stories for Boys |
| (London: "The Boys' Own Paper" Office: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated Christmas 1926 which suggests 1926 publication. Cloth pp. 288. 'Illustrated by Leading Artists' (coloured frontispiece and eight black and white plates of which that called for opposite p. 150 is absent). Some damage to lower edges of boards. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a326 Tytler, Sarah |
| Mermaidens: A Sea Story for Girls |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated 1908. Pictorial cloth pp. ii, 276 and 12 p.a. Frontispiece (by Ray Potter). V.g. if not near fine copy |
| $30 |
| *a327 Uttley, Alison |
| Little Grey Rabbit Makes Lace |
| (London: Collins: May 1955) Fourth Edition. Pictorial bds pp. 95 (176 x 143 mm) Pictures by Margaret Tempest (in colour throughout). The Little Grey Rabbit Books No. 16. Fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a330 Vipont, Elfrida |
| A Little Bit of Ivory: A Life of Jane Austen |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 148. Family Tree. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a332 Wallace, Ivy L (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Pookie |
| (London: Collins: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial bds pp. 32 (257 x 205 mm) A Gift Inscription Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. (a most appealing copy). |
| $80 |
| *a336 Wallace, Ivy L |
| Baby Days: a Record Book pictured by Ivy L. Wallace |
| (London: Collins: n.d.) ISBN 0 00 128143-7. Decorated pink boards pp. 32 (259 x 202 mm) Please Note: There was also a blue version. Fine in the pink pictorial box which has a few small clean tears and is itself o/w about fine. |
| $60 |
| *a337 Walsh, Mary |
| The Mullingar Heifer |
| (London: Muller: 1948) First Edition Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 64 (234 x 175 mm) Illust. by Henry C. Pitz. Corners of boards rubbed. V.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| *a338 Welch, Ronald |
| Mohawk Valley |
| (London: OUP: 1967) Reprint. Bds pp. viii, 226. Illust. by William Stobbs. Map. Wear to edges of boards but a good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $35 |
| *a339 Wells, Ernest |
| Master Davy's Locker: A Story of Adventure in the Under Sea |
| (Sydney: AR: 1935) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. viii, 132 (242 x 187 mm) Illust. by RW Coulter. Good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a340 Westerman, Percy F |
| His First Ship |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Date 26th July 1956 inscribed at head of free front endpaper. Cloth pp. 256. Illust. by DL Mays. Foxing to first leaves and to edges. V.g. in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a341 no author |
| Western Roundup Comic Annual |
| (Manchester: World Distributors) Copyright 1958 by Western Printing and Lithographing Co. Pictorial bds pp. 96 (250 x 180 mm) Stories, told in colour illustrated panel form, featuring: Wells Fargo; Wagon Train; Range Rider; Rin Tin Tin; Roy Rogers; Jace Pearson; Buffalo Bill Junior. Head of spine nicked and rubbed; foot of spine chipped; corners of boards rubbed; o/w boards good, and book internally v.g. |
| $20 |
| *a342 Wetherell, Miss |
| The Wide Wide World (Abridged) |
| (London: Nelson: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated Xmas 1916. Quarter cloth bds with large coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 64 (261 x 202 mm) plus 8 colour plates by Simon Harmon Vedder tipped on to extra olive tinted leaves. There are also text drawings. V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a343 Wheeler, Captain Owen |
| Lord Roberts KG, V C |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1915) (First publication of this edition for boys). Pictorial cloth pp. 300 and 16 p.a. With sixteen plates and Map of Northern India and Afghanistan. An owner's name and date Xmas 1915. All edges tinted. Stitching a little loosened o/w v.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a345 White, EB |
| Charlotte's Web |
| (Penguin: 1963) First Puffin Books edition - PS185. Pictorial wrappers pp. 175. Illust. by Garth Williams. V.g. or perhaps near fine copy. 20 |
| $childrens |
| *a346 no author |
| Whopper Trains Book |
| (London: The Children's Press: n.d.) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 68 (263 x 193 mm) Illust. V.g. |
| $15 |
| *a348 Willans, Geoffrey and Searle, Ronald |
| Whizz for Atomms |
| (London: Max Parrish: 1956) First Edition Bds decorated in gilt on spine pp. 104. Pictures by Searle. About fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. which is chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $25 |
| *a350 Willo and Billo (ie William Haynes and William H. Williamson) |
| Wongabilla and his Baby Wallaby |
| (Sydney: AR: 1943) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. x, 78 (245 x 186 mm) Illust. (coloured frontispiece by Willo). By Australian soldiers with experience in the Middle East and in New Guinea, and intended to tell the story of 'the beloved little Fuzzy Wuzzies' to 'their Australian friends'. Backstrip absent; corners of boards, and to some extent the edges of the boards, rubbed; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $150 |
| *a351 Wilton, Elizabeth |
| Red Ribbons and Mr Anders |
| (Sydney: AR: 1970) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 32 (248 x 185 mm) Illust. by Richard Kennedy. Fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a353 Wingate, John, DSC |
| Sinclair in Command: A Submariner Sinclair Story |
| (London: Newnes: 1961) First Edition Bds pp. 256. Map on front endpapers, longitudinal section study of HM Submarine 'Rugged' on rear endpapers. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a354 Wittber, CA (Head Teacher, Rose Park School, South Australia) |
| 'Pleasant Hours': Reader |
| (Adelaide: Phoenix Press: 1906) First Edition Muir 8118. Cloth lettered in gilt on spine pp. iv, 216. Illust. Prose and Poetry, and includes Australian examples. A very little external wear; internally fine. |
| $100 |
| *a355 Wodehouse, PG |
| The Gold Bat |
| (London: A & C Black: This Edition published in 1923) Decorated cloth pp. viii, 278 and 2 p.a. Frontispiece. An Ownership inscription Silverfishing scattered along spine; good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a356 Wodehouse, PG |
| Mike at Wrykyn |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1953) Formerly published under the title 'Mike'. Bds pp. 190 and 2 p.a. An old bookseller's sticker at head of free front endpaper. Good, perhaps v.g., copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a358 Wood, Lawson |
| Gran'Pop's Book of Fun |
| (London: Birn Brothers: n.d.) BB 600. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (327 x 250 mm) Apart from the wrappers, fifteen full-page colour pictures by Lawson Wood plus the title-page picture and the tailpiece, and all in colour. About fine |
| $30 |
| *a359 Woodberry, Joan |
| Rafferty Rides a Winner |
| (London: Max Parrish: 1962) Second Edition (re-set). Bds pp. 187. Illust. by the Author. About fine in good repaired dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a360 St. John, John (Edited by) |
| The Young Cricketer |
| (London: The Naldrett Press: May 1950) First Edition Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 192 (244 x 188 mm) Illust. Compiled with the Assistance of the Cricket Enquiry and Approved by the MCC. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Includes articles 'Cricket Down Under' and 'The Ashes'. V.g. in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a369 Blyton, Enid |
| Hello, Twins! |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: n.d.) 1950s. Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers pp. 48. Illust. by Eileen A. Soper. Enid Blyon 'Little' Book No. 4. V.g.copy. |
| $25 |
| *a372 Blyton, Enid |
| The Train that Lost Its Way |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1955) Second Impression. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 Illust. by Eileen A. Soper. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No. 10. Includes Teddy Bear and Golliwog. An owner's name blocked out. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $20 |
| *a373 Blyton, Enid |
| Jolly Little Jumbo |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: n.d.) 1950s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32. Illust. by Eileen A. Soper. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No. 12. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a375 Blyton, Enid |
| Fun with the Twins |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: n.d.) 1950s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32. Illust. by Eileen Soper. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book No. 16. About fine |
| $30 |
| *a376 Blyton, Enid |
| Trouble for the Twins |
| (Leicester: Brockhampton Press: n.d.) 1950s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32. Illust. by Eileen Soper. Enid Blyton 'Little' Book. No. 18. Gift Inscription Some colouring in o/w v.g. copy. |
| $20 |
| *a377 Blyton, Enid |
| Enid Blyton's Animal Tales |
| (London: Hackett's) Copyright 1954 by Librairie Hachette. Pictorial bds pp. 28. Illust. by Romain Simon. Enid Blyton's Gift Books series. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a clean tear neatly repaired; o/w v.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a380 Blyton, Enid |
| Enid Blyton's Christmas With Scamp and Bimbo |
| (London: Hackett's) Copyright 1954 by Librairie Hachette. Pictorial bds pp. 28. Illust. by Pierre Probst. Enid Blyton's Gift Books series. An owner's and donor's names. Head of spine chipped. V.g. |
| $35 |
| *a382 Blyton, Enid (Translated by) |
| Gerry: The Little Giraffe |
| (London: Hackett's) Copyright 1952 by Librairie Hachette. Pictorial bds pp. 28. Illust. by Pierre Probst. Little Gift Books series. An owner's and donor's names. Head and foot of backstip rubbed o/w about fine |
| $35 |
| *a383 Blyton, Enid |
| My Book of Fables: From the Fables of La Fontaine |
| (London: Hackett's) Copyright 1953 by Librairie Hachette. Pictorial bds pp. 28. Illust. by Romain Simon. Little Gift Books series. Presentation label dated 1955. Part of backstrip rubbed off o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| *a389 Blyton, Enid |
| The Mystery of the Strange Messages |
| (London: Methuen: 1957) First Edition Decorated bds pp. vi, 186. Illust. by Lilian Buchanan. Being the Fourteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Spine mildly sunned o/w near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a390 Blyton, Enid |
| Noddy at the Seaside |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co, Ltd and Waynford Press, Ltd: n.d.) Pictorial bds pp. 64 Pictures by Beek. Noddy Book 7. About fine |
| $25 |
| *a392 Blyton, Enid |
| Mr. Plod and Little Noddy |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co, Ltd and The Richards Press, Ltd. Copyright 1961) Pictorial bds pp. 64. Illust. Noddy Book 22. Gift Inscription and owner's name. Some (moderate) external rubbing; internally about fine. |
| $20 |
| *a395 Blyton, Enid |
| The Magic Faraway Tree |
| (Sydney: AR: 1955) Foot of title-page says 'Special Australian Edition' and verso says 'Fifth Australian Edition'. Bds pp. 184. Illust. by Dorothy M. Wheeler. Gift Inscription and another owner's namestamp. V.g. in like dust-jacket. which has a few chips. |
| $45 |
| *a396 Blyton, Enid |
| The Hidey-Hole |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1964) First Edition Bds pp. 78. Illust. by Daphine Rowles. An owner's name (faintly) on recto of frontispiece. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. which is lightly chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $35 |
| *a397 Blyton, Enid |
| The Put-Em-Rights |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1954) Fifth Impression. Bds pp. 168. Illust. by Elizabeth Wall. Prize Label. Near fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a chip at head of front panel near flap hinge, is rubbed at head and chipped at foot of its spine, and whose front flap hinge is splitting, but nevertheless o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a398 Blyton, Enid |
| Run-About's Holiday |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1955) First Edition Bds pp. 95. Illust. by Lilian Chivers. Flap hinges damaged by silverfish (a little to front hinge, considerably to rear hinge which is almost detached as a consequence) o/w near fine copy in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a399 Blyton, Enid |
| Those Dreadful Children |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1951) Third Impression. Bds pp. 176. Illust. by Grace Lodge. An Ownership inscription Near fine in fair dust-jacket. which is heavily chipped at its lower edges. |
| $25 |
| *a400 Blyton, Enid |
| Claudine at St. Clare's |
| (London: Methuen: 1957) Reprint. Pictorial bds pp. vi, 154. Illust. by W. Lindsay Cable. The Fifth Story of St. Clare's. Tape stains to rear fixed endpaper; top edge foxed o/w near fine copy in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a401 Blyton, Enid |
| Enid Blyton's Treasury |
| (London: Distributed by Simpkin Marshall: Re-Issued 1949) The title-leaf is a cancel. Cloth pp. x, 214 (251 x 183 mm) Illust. including colour plates additional to pagination. Foot of spine damaged as is lower edge of rear board near the spine; old tape stains to endpapers; o/w v.g. copy (internally fine). |
| $60 |
| *a402 Blyton, Enid |
| Bible Stories from The Old Testament |
| (London: Shakespeare Head: n.d.) Pictorial bds pp. 96 (253 x 190 mm) Illust. by Grace Lodge. Please note that, while pagination is continuous, there are two title-pages, the second being 'Bible Stories from The New Testament' at p. 49. Fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a404 Blyton, Enid |
| The Story of My Life |
| (London: Pitkins: n.d.) (First Edition) Cloth pp. 128 (251 x 190 mm) Illustrated with 87 photographs, many from Miss Blyton's own album. Appendix: The Enid Blyton Library List ie bibliography of her publications. An Ownership inscription V.g. copy. |
| $75 |