PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| F10 *a02 Holt, Emily Sarah |
| Mistress Margery: A Tale of the Lollards |
| (London: John F. Shaw: n.d.) New Edition. Prize Label inscription dated 1924. Dec. cl. pp. 184. Frontispiece Anti-Rome protestant historical novel. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a03 Gerard, Morice |
| A Daughter of the West or Ruth Gwynnett, Schoolmistress |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) Pict. cl. (art nouveaun floral motif on front cover and on spine) pp. 344 and 32 p.a. being Partridge's Catalogue of Popular Illustrated Books. With twelve illustrations (plates) drawn by EJ Skinner. A light patch of browning to each free endpaper (perhaps from cuttings), and a little light foxing to edges and to first two leaves, o/w fine or thereabouts. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a04 Gilbert, Henry |
| The Conquerors of Peru: Retold from Prescott's 'Conquest of Peru' |
| (London: Harrap: n.d.) Prize Inscription on free front endpaper to which the date 1927 has been appended in pencil. Pict. cl. pp. 286 and 1 p.a. Lower edge uncut. With eight full-page illustrations (plates) by H. Thomas Maybank. The fore-edges of pp. 117-138 have been trimmed but without approaching the text and o/w near fine. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a07 Giberne, Agnes |
| Number Three, Winifred Place |
| (London: James Nisbet: 1899) First Edition Pict. cl. (art nouveau flower motif on front and on spine) pp. viii, 264 and 32 p.a. being Nisbet's Select List of Books suitable for Presents and Prizes, by well-known and popular authors. Illust. Prize Label on fixed front endpaper and Ownership inscription on free front endpaper. V.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a10 Gordon, C Lockhart |
| A Bunch of Roses |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Gift inscription dated June 1910. Decorated cloth pp. 224 and 4 p.a. 'With Coloured and other Illustrations'. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a11 Havell, HL, BA (formerly Scholar of University College, Oxford) |
| Stories from the Iliad |
| (London: Harrap: 1916) First Edition Dec. cl. with emblem of MLC (Methodist Ladies College) blocked in gilt on front pp. xxii, 242. Illust. Pronouncing List of Names. Told Through the Ages series. MLC (Wayville, South Australia) Prize Label. A Prize copy in v.g. order. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a12 Haverfield, EL |
| The Happy Comrade: A School Story |
| (London: OUP: 1923) Reprint. Decorated cloth with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 344. Illust. by Albert Morrow. Prize Label. Middle of pastedown lightly rubbed o/w about fine copy. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a13 Haverfield, EL |
| The Luck of Lois: A School Story |
| (London: OUP: 1937) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 279. Frontispiece V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a14 Haverfield, EL |
| Our Vow: A Story for Children |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Prize Inscription (not dated). Suggest about 1910. Decorated cloth with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 257. Illust. About fine |
| $35 |
| F10 *a15 Hawthorne, Nathaniel |
| A Wonder Book and Tanglewood Tales |
| (London: OUP: 1914) Gilt decorated cloth pp. 440. Illust. Prize Label. A couple of school library stamps (one with cancellation). Good copy |
| $30 |
| F10 *a16 Hinkson, HA |
| Gentleman Jack; An Adventurer in East Africa |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Xmas 1913. Pictorial cloth pp. 224 and 16 p.a. Illust. by Harold Piffard. An owner's namestamp twice. V.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a17 Hocking, Silas K, FRHS |
| His Father; or, A Mother's Legacy |
| (London: Warne: n.d.) Sixth Edition. Ownership inscription dated Oct. 7th 1885. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt, bevelled boards pp. xvi, 346 and 6 p.a. 'With original illustrations'. Minor signs of age/use. V.g. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a18 Hocking, Silas K |
| Smugglers' Keep |
| (London: Warne: 1913) Warne's Colonial Library No. 70. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 340 and 4 p.a. 'With original illustrations by Ernest Prater'. Prize inscription. About fine. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a19 Hogg, Jessie F |
| The Angel Opportunity |
| (Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson and Ferrier: 1909) First Edition Decorated cloth (art nouveau in the style of Jessie King) pp. 224. Frontispiece by HC Preston Macgoun. A little rubbing to extremities of boards o/w near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a21 Hollis, Gertrude |
| A Slave of the Saracen: A Tale of the Seventh Crusade |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Prize Label inscription (with name lightly scuffed out) dated Dec 7th, 1910. Pictorial cloth pp. 271. Illust. A little rubbing to extremities of boards; v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a25 Howitt, Mary |
| The Steadfast Gabriel: A Tale of Wichnor Wood |
| (London: W & R Chambers: n.d.) Prize inscription dated Advent 1919. Pictorial cloth pp. 135. Illust. Fine bright copy. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a26 Howitt, Mary |
| The Two Apprentices |
| (London: Warne: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Sept. 14, 1918. Pictorial cloth pp. 127. Frontispiece and decorations. V.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a27 Hughes, Thomas |
| Tom Brown's Schooldays |
| (London: Harrap: 1923) First publication of this edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 312 and 8 p.a. Illust. by Percy Tarrant. Prize Label. Lower edge uncut. About fine. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a30 Hughes-Gibb, Eleanor |
| The Making of a Daisy; 'Wheat out of Lilies;' and Other Studies in Plant-Life and Evolution - A Popular Introduction to Botany |
| (London: Charles Griffin: 1898) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 128 and 16 p.a. Illust. Index. Fine |
| $40 |
| F10 *a31 Hunter, Mollie |
| The Wicked One |
| (London: HH: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. 136. Near fine in like dust-jacket. (designed by Michael Foreman). |
| $25 |
| F10 *a35 Letts, Winifred M |
| The Quest of the Blue Rose |
| (London: Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton: 1910) First Edition Cloth with rectangular coloured pictorial pastedown in gilt blocked frame on front and oval one in oval decoration on spine pp. 352. Illust. in colour by James Durden. Prize Label. All edges olivine. V.g. if not near fine. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a38 Macdonald, George |
| At the Back of the North Wind |
| (London: The Nonesuch Press: This edition first published 1963) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 276. Illust. by Charles Mozley. A Nonesuch Cygnet (series). Near fine |
| $40 |
| F10 *a39 Mackenzie, AWN |
| Games for Scouts: Games Teaching Tests: Indoor and Camp Fire Games, Outdoor and Camp Games |
| (Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson: February 1928) Third (Enlarged) Edition. Official Publication. Cloth backed pictorial boards pp. xvi, 158. Illust. The first 'official' edition, issued under agreement with the Boy Scouts' Association, London. Good copy |
| $40 |
| F10 *a40 Mackenzie, Kathleen |
| The Cave in the Cliff |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1961) First Edition Bds pp. 191. Illust. by Violet Morgan. Prize label on fixed front endpaper. Near fine in v.g. p/c dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a44 Maitland, Major Robert |
| The Boy Scouts with King George or Harry Fleming's Ordeal |
| (Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Copyright 1915) Pictorial bds pp. 166 and 3 adverts. Boy Scout Series Volume 13. An owner's name and a date. About fine. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a45 Malcolmson, Anne (Edited by) |
| William Blake: An Introduction |
| (London: Constable Young Books: 1967) First Edition Bds pp. 127. With illustrations from Blake's paintings and engravings. bib. Index of First Lines. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a46 Mallory, Clare |
| Merry Marches On |
| (Melbourne: OUP: 1950) Reprint. Bds pp. 271. Features Jo, an Australian girl. Near fine |
| $100 |
| F10 *a51 Maltby, Peg (Retold by) |
| Goldilocks and the Three Bears |
| (Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, for the Publishers, Murfett Pty Ltd, 364 Lonsdale St, Melbourne: n.d.) First Edition (Muir suggests 1950) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (179 x 240 mm) Illust. by Peg Maltby including 8 full-page coloured plates. V.g. |
| $100 |
| F10 *a52 Maltby, Peg (Retold by) |
| Little Red Riding Hood |
| (Printed by Queen City Printers, Melbourne/Published by Murfett Pty Ltd, 364 Lonsdale St, Melbourne: n.d.) First Edition (Muir suggests 1950) Pict. wrs plus pp. 16 (179 x 240 mm) Illust. by Peg Maltby including 8 full-page coloured pictures. Some moderate creases and a little rubbing to wrappers o/w v.g. |
| $75 |
| F10 *a53 Maltby, Peg (Illustrations and Story by) |
| Meet Mr Cobbledick! |
| (Printed in Australia by Queen City Printers Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, for the Publishers, Murfett Pty Ltd Melbourne: n.d.) (Muir suggests 1948) This copy has an Ownership inscription dated 6th Oct. 1948. Cloth over spiral spine, pictorial bds plus pp. 32 (247 x 248 mm) Includes 9 full-page coloured pictures. Small marginal dampstain to foot of front board; patches of discoloration to the cloth backstrip; o/w near fine. |
| $100 |
| F10 *a57 Maltby, Peg (Illustrations and Story by) |
| Pepita's Party |
| (Printed by Queen City Printers and Published by Murfett Pty Ltd Melbourne: n.d.) First Edition Cloth backed pictorial boards plus pp. 32 (246 x 185 mm). Includes 8 full-page coloured pictures. Ownership inscription and Gift inscription (dated 1947) on verso of front board. A little colouring-in. Lower right hand corner of book bumped; good to v.g. copy. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a58 Maltby, Peg (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Pip and Pepita's New Home |
| (Printed by Queen City Printers for the Publishers, Murfett Pty Ltd Melbourne: n.d.) (First Edition) (Muir suggests 1945) Cl. backed pictorial boards pp. 32 (246 x 187 mm) Includes 7 full-page colour pictures. Gift inscription on verso of front board partly crossed out. Piece of the pictorial paper of front missing from top right hand corner: o/w good to v.g. copy. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a59 Maltby, Peg (Retold by) |
| The Sleeping Beauty |
| (Printed by Queen City Printers for the Publishers, Murfett Pty Ltd Melbourne: n.d.) First Edition Muir 4767 suggests 1951. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (183 x 248 mm) Includes 8 full-page coloured pictures. Wrappers a little worn; v.g. copy. |
| $80 |
| F10 *a62 Manz, Ilse (Text von) |
| Hanschens Weltreise |
| (Leipzig: Verlag von Edwin Freyer: n.d.) Cl. backed pictorial boards pp. 39 (304 x 227 mm) Bilder von Otto Peter (16 handsome colour plates, additional to the pagination). An owner's name. V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a63 Mapp, Tom (Edited by) |
| The Fans' Own Film Annual |
| (London: Axtell Publications: n.d.) (1956 or thereabouts. Jacket picture is of Belinda Lee). Bds pp. 112 (240 x 172 mm) Illust. For film fans, 'young and old alike'. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a64 no author |
| Maritime Discovery and Adventure |
| (London: W & R Chambers: n.d.) About 190-? Pictorial cloth pp. 224 and 32 p.a. Illust. Begins with Columbus and includes chapters on the North-East Passage; The South-Sea Marauders; Genuine Crusoes; etc etc Some dampstaining to fore edges of boards o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a67 Marryat, Captain |
| Masterman Ready |
| (London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 296. Illust. by ES Hodgson (8 coloured plates). Generally v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a68 Marryat, Captain |
| Poor Jack |
| (London: Blackie and Son: 1903) Gilt decorated cloth pp. ii, 245. Illust. by Paul Hardy. Fine |
| $35 |
| F10 *a70 Marsh, Lewis, MA |
| Tales of the Fairies |
| (London: OUP: 1939) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 115. Illust. Final story is 'The Flower-Fairy: A Fairy Tale from Australia'. Tales of Many Lands series. Prize Label. V.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a72 Marshall, Mrs Charles, MCA |
| 365 Dishes for Little Cooks |
| (London: Dean and Son: n.d.) Suggest about 1910 (?) Decorated cloth pp. 262 and 2 p.a. (152 x 100 mm) Index. 'A Simple Dish for Every Day in the Year'. Fine |
| $100 |
| F10 *a74 Martin, Troy Kennedy |
| Z-Cars Annual - From the Famous BBC TV Series |
| (Published by World Distributors: 1963) Pictorial boards pp. 96 (269 x 190 mm) Illust. Some stories in colour panel form. Prize label. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a75 Marshall, M. (Edited by) |
| The New Empire Annual: Stories of Adventure and Informative Articles of Out-of-the-Way Interest on Life Within the Empire. |
| (London: The Boy's Own Paper Office: 1935) Cloth pp. 320 (258 x 196 mm) Illust. Maps on endpapers. About fine |
| $60 |
| F10 *a77 Mason, George F (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Animal Tails |
| (London: Phoenix House: 1963) First publication of this (revised) edition. Bds pp. vi, 57. Edited by JCW Houghton. Additional illustrations by WF Phillipps. Near fine in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a79 Masterman, Margaret |
| Gentlemen's Daughters |
| (London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson: November 1931) Reprint. Bds pp. viii, 282. 'It describes school life from a girl's point of view'. Front flap of jacket laid down on verso of front bd. V.g. |
| $80 |
| F10 *a80 no author |
| 'Matchbox' Collector's Catalogue International Edition |
| (London: n.d.) (1968 - Has 'Matchbox' International Price List 1968 on back wrapper). Pict. wrs pp. 40 (105 x 138 mm) Freely illustrated in colour. About fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a81 no author |
| 'Matchbox' Collector's Catalogue International Edition |
| (London: n.d.) Second Edition. Has 'Matchbox' International Price List 1969 on back. Pictorial wrappers pp. 48 (106 x 140 mm) Freely illustrated in colour. About fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a82 Mathews, Basil |
| There go the Ships |
| (London: SW Partridge: Autumn 1935) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 236 (207 x 250 mm) With eight illustrations in black and white and frontispiece in colour by Ernest Prater. Edges and rear endpapers foxed. Edges dusty. Good to v.g. copy. About fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a83 Maxwell, Gavin |
| The Otters' Tale |
| (London: Longmans: 1962) First Edition Gilt pictorial boards pp. xii, 43 (246 x 171 mm) Illust. 'A new and shortened edition of Ring of Bright Water, suitable for children', with many new photographs. Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a84 Mayne, William |
| The Changeling |
| (London: OUP: 1961) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 153. Illust. by Victor G. Ambrus. V.g. in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a86 Mayne, William |
| A Swarm in May |
| (London: OUP: 1962) First publication of this edition (Oxford Children's Library series). Bds pp. vi, 199. Illust. by C. Walter Hodges. Prize inscription. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a87 Meade, LT |
| The Lady of the Forest |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) Prize inscription dated 1915. A new edition or re-issue of 19th century title. Decorated cloth pp. 288. Frontispiece (by T. Maybank). Every Girl's Library series. Of substantial Australian content and interest. V.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a88 Meade, LT |
| Polly: A New-Fashioned Girl |
| (London: Cassell: n.d.) Thirty-seventh thousand. Prize inscription dated Dec. 13th, 1917. Decorated cloth with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 284. The Girl's Favourite Library series. Includes Australian characters. V.g. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a89 Mee, Arthur |
| Arthur Mee's Hero Book |
| (London: HS: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Decorated cloth pp. x, 317 (239 x 165 mm) Illust. A Companion Volume to Little Treasure Island. Arthur Mee's Gift Books series. Bump to lower corner of front board. V.g. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a90 Mee, Arthur |
| Little Treasure Island: Her Story and her Glory |
| (London: HS: n.d.) Fourth Edition. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1928. Cl. pp. xii, 312 (238 x 164 mm) Illust. Top edge dusty. Near fine in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a91 Mee, Arthur |
| They Never Came Back |
| (London: HS: 1936) First Edition Decorated boards pp. 191 (205 x 145 mm) Illust. Old bookseller's stamp on free front endpaper, and on recto of frontis. V.g. in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a92 Miles, Alfred H. (Edited by) |
| Fifty-Two Stories of the British Navy, From Damme to Trafalgar |
| (London: Hutchinson: n.d.) Author's Prefatory dated Sept. 1st, 1896. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards pp. 454 and 2 p.a. Illust. Prize Label inscription dated Christmas 1896. Presumably First Edition. The Fifty-Two Library. Includes The Mutiny on the Bounty. All edges gilt. Bds worn though serviceable, and internally v.g. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a93 Miles, Alfred H (Edited by) |
| Fifty-Two Stories of Head, Heart, and Hand, for Boys |
| (London: Hutchinson: n.d.) Author's Preface dated October 1st, 1905. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards pp. 456 and 4 p.a. Illust. Divided into At School and After; In the Battle of Life; By Rail, Road and River; In Desperate Straits; In Wild Places. Writers include G. Manville Fenn, Sarah Doudney, Charles E. Pearce, and many others. The Fifty-Two Library. All edges gilt. Somewhere between good and v.g. copy. |
| $75 |
| F10 *a95 no author |
| Missionary Ships connected with The London Missionary Society |
| (London: Printed by W. Stevens, for the LMS: 1865) First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 104. Illustrated with engravings. Map. Detailed account for the young of the activites of the LMS ships in the South Seas. Lacks free front endpaper (and half-title, if there was one) o/w v.g. |
| $150 |
| F10 *a97 Mockler, Geraldine |
| Tony Maxwell's Pluck |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Nov. 1936. Decorated cloth pp. 176. 'Illust. by RH Brock': frontispiece only in this issue - The Capitol Library series. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a98 no author |
| Modern Boy's Book of True Adventure |
| (London: the Amalgamated Press: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Cloth backed pictorial boards pp. 192 (277 x 214 mm) Illust. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a99 no author |
| The Modern Girl's Book |
| (London: The Sunshine Press: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial boards pp. 224 (284 x 220 mm) Illust. Rubbing to corners of boards; near fine in chipped dust-jacket. which has a few tears and has been reinforced on its blind side. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a100 Moncrieff, AR Hope |
| Heroes of the European Nations |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1916. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 194 and 2 p.a. Illust. Great Achievements Series. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a105 Montgomery, LM |
| Anne's House of Dreams |
| (NY: Frederick A. Stokes: Copyright 1917 by Stokes) Gift inscription dated 12/7/18. Cloth with full-panel coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. vi, 346. With frontispiece in colour by ML Kirk. Spine sunned and frayed at head, o/w good copy. |
| $120 |
| F10 *a108 Montgomery, LM |
| Chronicles of Avonlea |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 9 June 1925) Second Platypus Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 276. Free front endpaper illustrated in colour. About fine. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a113 Montgomery, LM |
| Mistress Pat: A Novel of Silver Bush |
| (Sydney: AR: 1941) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 304. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a115 Montgomery, LM |
| Pat of Silver Bush |
| (Sydney: AR: 1935) Boards pp. viii, 336. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a122 Monk, FV and Winter, HT (Member of the Royal Aeronautical Society) |
| Great Exploits in the Air |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1934. Cloth pp. 224. With eight Half-tone Plates, Text Maps and Diagrams. The Enterprise Library series. Of substantial interest re Charles Kingsford-Smith's Trans-Pacific flight. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| F10 *a124 Moore, Dorothea |
| Dick of the Day-Girls |
| (London: Nisbet and Co: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1935. Pictorial boards pp. 192. Frontispiece (by Jean Stuart). The Pioneer Series. Head and foot of spine rubbed and lightly nicked; corners of boards rubbed; o/w v.g. copy |
| $35 |
| F10 *a125 Moore, Dorothea |
| Darry the Dauntless: A Schoolgirl's Adventure |
| (London: Cassell: 1928) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 186. Frontispiece (by CE Brock). Cassell's Popular Library for Boys and Girls. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a126 Moore, Dorothea |
| Knights of the Red Cross |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 198 and 2 p.a. Illust. Nelson's 'Blue Star' series - section for children. An Ownership inscription V.g. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a127 Moore, Dorothea |
| 'Z' House |
| (London: Nisbet and Co: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1934. Decorated cloth pp. 286 and 2 p.a. Frontispiece. The Champion Series. Some foxing to edges o/w about fine in chipped but good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a132 Morris, Marcus (Edited by) |
| The Second Girl Annual |
| (London: Hulton Press: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1953. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 176 (224 x 212 mm) Illust. 'Great new strips, stories, articles'. An old tape repair to free front endpaper. Corners of boards rubbed. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a134 Morris, Marcus (Edited by) |
| The Fifth Robin Annual |
| (London: Hulton Press: n.d.) Pictorial boards pp. 80 (259 x 212 mm) Illust. Part of the red paper backstrip chipped away (spine still remains and is strong); the 'picture for painting' is neatly coloured in; o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a137 Moss, Robert (Edited by) |
| The Boys' and Girls' Cinema Clubs Annual |
| (London: Juvenile Productions: n.d.) Features films mostly made in 1950, the first one dealt with being 'Captain Horatio Hornblower, RN' (1951). Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (272 x 197 mm) Illust. V.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a138 Moss, Roberta |
| Shy Girl at Southdown |
| (London: Andrew Dakers: n.d.) Cloth pp. 195. Illust. The Viscount Series. Southdown means Southdown School in England. Gift inscription near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a140 no author |
| Mother Goose: Nursery Rhymes |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial boards pp. 128 (250 x 188 mm) With 16 colour plates. The Sunshine Series. Corners of boards rubbed o/w near fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a141 Mountevans, Admiral Lord, KCB, DSO |
| South with Scott |
| (London: Collins: First printed in this Edition 1957) Bds pp. iv, 284. Frontispiece Crusader series. V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a142 Mowbray, John |
| Dismal Jimmy of the Fourth |
| (London: Cassell: 1928) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. viii, 216. With Four Illustrations in Colour and Black-and-White by HM Brock, RI Some moderate foxing to edges and to final leaf o/w near fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a149 Neville, Emily Cheney |
| Berries Goodman |
| (NY: Harper and Row) Copyright 1965 and printed C-P at foot of verso of title page. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 178. The author won the 1964 Newbery Medal for 'It's Like This, Cat'. Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a151 Newbolt, Henry |
| The Book of the Long Trail |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1919) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 312. With coloured frontispiece and thirty other illustrations by Stanley L. Wood. The eight subjects include John Franklin, Burke and Wills, Robert Scott of the Antarctic. About fine |
| $50 |
| F10 *a152 Newbolt, Henry |
| Tales of the Great War |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1916) 'This Edition is intended for circulation only in India and the British Colonies'. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 294. With seven coloured plates and thirty-two illustrations in black and white by Norman Wilkinson and Christopher Clark. Includes 'The Story of the Emden'; 'The War in the Air'; 'The Battle of Jutland', etc. Lacks free front endpaper ; while gilt on spine is clean and bright that on front is somewhat faded; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a154 Roberts, Hilda, AE; Lucas, Jane and Wilson, May |
| Noah's Ark ABC: Animals of Arkland |
| (London: The Children's Press: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (200 x 154 mm) A Reading and Painting Book. The ABC plus three stories. The pictorial ABC is by Harry Rountree. A little colouring in. A little damage to spine. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a155 Noble, Edward |
| The Sea of the Sunken Lands |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1949) First Edition Cloth pp. 254. With Frontispiece and Map Drawing by Drake Brookshaw. First four chapters set in Sydney then off the Australian coast with return to Sydney in final chapter. Gift inscription Lacks free rear endpaper; some foxing; generally v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a156 Nordhoff, Charles |
| Seeing the World; A Young Sailor's Own Story |
| (Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo: n.d.) Prize inscription dated 1872. Gilt decorated bevelled boards pp. 224 and 24 publisher's adverts (Catalogue dated 1871). Illust. (frontispiece and four other plates). Muir reports 'Sections on Papua, Sydney, Pitcairn Island, sandalwood trading, etc'. All edges gilt. Inner hinges starting to crack. Some wear to cloth o/w v.g. |
| $150 |
| F10 *a158 Norris, Phillis I |
| The Nasturtium Club |
| (London: OUP: 1939) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 254. Illust. by Margaret Horder (coloured frontispiece and six full-page black and white pictures). V.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a159 North, Sterling |
| The Birthday of Little Jesus |
| (Manchester: World Distributors: September 1953) First English Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 56 (271 x 193 mm) Illust. by Valenti Angelo. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a160 Norton, Andre |
| Star Man's Son 2250 AD |
| (London: Staples Press: 1953) FBE Bds pp. 253. Illust. by Nicolas Mordvinoff. Gift inscription Lettering on spine faded. V.g. copy. |
| $75 |
| F10 *a164 Ogle, Richard (Described and Drawn by) |
| Animals: Strange and Rare |
| (London:: G. Bell and Sons: 1951) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 192. Includes Australian fauna. Index. About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a169 no author |
| Once upon a time or The Boy's Book of Adventures |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize inscription dated 11-11-06. Pictorial cloth pp. ii, 319 and 9 p.a. With fifteen illustrations ie plates. Chapter XIV: 'Melbourne and the Diggings'; Chapter XVII: 'The Wreck of the Admella'. For the most part chosen from the volumes of Leisure Hour. Head of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; o/w generally v.g. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a170 Chatwyn, Alys (Edited by) |
| Our Girls' Best Annual: Just What Every Girl Wants: Tales of School and Home, Articles on Sport, Hobbies, Etc |
| (London: The Epworth Press: n.d.) Suggest about 1930. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedowns on front and on spine (both scenes of girls' cricket) pp. viii, 288. Illust. Top edge foxed o/w about fine copy. |
| $50 |
| F10 *a171 no author |
| Our Own Schoolboy's Annual |
| (Manchester: World Distributors: 1956) First Edition Pictorial boards pp. 128 (245 x 180 mm) Illust. Near fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a173 no author |
| Over the Horizon or Round the World in Fifteen Stories |
| (London: Gollancz: 1960) First Edition Bds pp. 192. Illust. by Richard Kennedy. Contributors include William Mayne, Kylie Tennant, Monica Stirling, Daphne Rooke, etc Countries visited from Australia to Wales. Gift inscription About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a174 Owen, JA |
| A Runaway |
| (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: n.d.) Prize inscription dated Easter 1889 (name of recipient rubbed out). Decorated cloth pp. 124 and 4 p.a. Illust. New Zealand references: plot concerns a woman's elopement to New Zealand, though book set in England. V.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a180 Oxenham, Elsie J |
| Two Joans at the Abbey |
| (London: Collins: 1945) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 222. Illust. by Margaret Horder (three plates). Small Ownership inscription at head of title-page. Cancelled ex-private lending library copy with label and a couple of stamps. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $50 |
| F10 *a181 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Oxford Annual for Boys 22nd Year |
| (London: OUP: 1929) First Edition Boards with full panel coloured pictorial pastedowns on front and spine pp. 240 (252 x 192 mm) Illust. Head and foot of spine and some corners of boards rubbed: v.g. copy. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a183 no author |
| The Oxford Annual for Girls |
| (London: OUP: 1937) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 192 (252 x 190 mm) Illust. V.g. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a184 Oxley, J. Macdonald |
| In the Swing of the Sea |
| (London: James Nisbet: n.d.) Prize inscription dated 1920 but may be earlier production. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown (maritime scene) on front pp. vi, 296. Illust. with colour plates. Story set in the South Pacific, New Hebrides, New Caledonia, New Zealand, etc (see Muir 8718) but copy listed here produced without advert. pages. Near fine |
| $50 |
| F10 *a186 Page, Brenda |
| Ruth at Rooksby: a Secondary School Story |
| (London: Cassell: 1932) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 224. Frontispiece Gift inscription Near fine |
| $40 |
| F10 *a187 Paice, Margaret |
| A Joey for Christmas |
| (Sydney: AR: 1960) First Edition Pictorial boards pp. 56 (240 x 160 mm) Illust. by the author One neat cancelled library stamp on verso of title-page o/w fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a188 Paice, Margaret (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Mirram |
| (Sydney: AR: 1956) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (241 x 185 mm) Tale of aboriginal children. A small Gift inscription. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a189 Palmer, Joseph |
| Sundra Passage |
| (London: Macdonald: 1964) First Edition Cloth pp. 155. With illustrations by Antony Smith. Map. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a191 Barrett, Charles (Edited by) |
| Pals: Annual for the Boys of Australasia. |
| Fifth Volume. (Melbourne: The Herald and Weekly Times: 1925) Pictorial cloth pp. 866 (283 x 210 mm) Illust. According to Volume 6 p. 76 the 'spirited cover design' (a youth jumping a horse over a fence at speed) is by Norman Lindsay. Near fine |
| $150 |
| F10 *a192 Pares, Diana |
| The Hawthorn Patrol |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial boards pp. 96. Frontispiece Guiding story. The Summit Library. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a194 Parkin, Dorothy M |
| The Rivals of Maidenhurst: A School Story for Girls |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Prize inscription dated 15-12-1926. Decorated cloth pp. 185 and 7 p.a. Illust. (by E. Brier). Near fine |
| $45 |
| F10 *a195 Patchett, Mary Elwyn |
| The Lee Twins: Beauty Students |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1953) Reprint. Bds pp. 191 and 1 p.a. A Bodley Head Career Book for girls. About fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a197 Paton, Rev. James BA |
| The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks or Thirty Years among South Sea Cannibals |
| (London: HS: 1892) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 398 and 18 and 32 p.a. With 45 full-page illustrations by James Finnemore. Map. All edges gilt. Lacks free front endpaper o/w v.g. if not near fine |
| $60 |
| F10 *a199 Peacocke, Isabel Maud |
| Brenda and the Babes |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1927) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illust. by Harold Copping. An Ownership inscription V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a200 Peacocke, Isabel Maud |
| The Cruise of the Crazy Jane |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1932) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illust. (by J. Dewar Mills). Prize label. V.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a201 Peacocke, Isabel Maud |
| Dicky, Knight Errant |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 304 and 16 p.a. Illust. by Harold Copping. Stains to a few leaves; generally good to v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a202 Peacocke, Isabel Maud |
| His Kid Brother |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illust. (two plates). Prize inscription dated 8th October, 1945. Near fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a203 Peacocke, Isabel Maud |
| My Friend Phil |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1915) First Edition Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 320 and 16 p.a. With coloured plates by Margaret W. Tarrant. Gift inscription Good copy. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a204 Peacocke, Isabel Maud |
| Robin of the Round House |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 318 and 2 p.a. Illust. by J. Macfarlane. Gift inscription on front endpaper, and Ownership inscription on title-page. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a206 Pemberton, Max |
| The Iron Pirate: A Plain Tale of Strange Happenings on the Sea |
| (London: Associated Newspapers: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1937. Pictorial cloth pp. x, 310. Illust. by Ellis Silas. Spine sunned o/w generally v.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a208 Penrose, Margaret |
| Dorothy Dale at Glenwood School |
| (NY: Cupples and Leon: Copyright 1908) Pictorial cloth (girl with tennis racquet) pp. iv, 228 and 19 p.a. Illust. (by Nuttall, notable Australian illustrator who sojourned in USA - four plates and perhaps the cover). The Dorothy Dale Series. Ownership inscription dated 12-8-20. Near fine |
| $100 |
| F10 *a209 Perrault, Charles |
| Bluebeard and other Fairy Tales by Charles Perrault |
| (NY: Macmillan: 1964) First Edition thus. Translated by Richard Howard. Introduction by Simone de Beauvoir. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 40 (339 x 249 mm) Illust. by Saul Lambert. About fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a210 Petersen, Christian |
| Mystery Comes to St. Christopher's |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Gift inscription dated August 4th, 1951. Cloth pp. 256. Handsomely illustrated (by CL Doughty). Near fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a211 Petersham, Maud and Miska |
| The Story Book of Wool |
| (Redhill, Surrey: Wells Gardner, Darton: n.d.) Gift inscription dated 1951. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (202 x 200 mm) Illust. V.g. or perhaps near fine in dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a214 Peyton, KM |
| Pennington's Seventeenth Summer |
| (London: OUP: 1970) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 183. Illust. by the Author. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a216 Picard, Barbara Leonie |
| Ransom for a Knight |
| (London: OUP: 1961) Reprint Bds pp. vi, 314. Illust. C. Walter Hodges. V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a217 no author |
| Pirates and Shipwrecks |
| (Glasgow: The Sunshine Press: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial boards (front cover by Mackay) pp. 128 (258 x 193 mm) Illust. (including colour plates additional to pagination). Features 'The Mascot', by Herbert Hayens, a South Seas novelette in seven chapters about the rescue of a British sailor from Islanders, and short stories. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a218 Pitman, Emma Raymond |
| My Governess Life, or, using my one talent |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Prize inscription dated 1908. Decorated cloth pp. 308 and 16 p.a. Illust. by Alfred Pearse. Wesleyan novel of some Australian interest as Madge Wilfrey searches in vain for her lost brother who emerges in bronzed colonial form from Australia (Chapter 34 etc), too late to save her from the persecutions of their dissolute gambler father but in time to finance her tombstone before returning to Australia. Scattered foxing, especially to preliminary leaves and to those adjacent to plates, o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a219 no author |
| Playbox Annual 1934 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 160 (282 x 212 mm) Illust. 'A Picture and Story Book for Children (Twenty-sixth Year)'. Gift inscription Corners of boards rubbed. Generally v.g. copy. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a220 no author |
| Playbox Annual 1935 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 112 (282 x 212 mm) Illust. 'A Picture and Story Book for Children (Twenty-seventh Year)' Ownership inscription Some rubbing to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards. Rear inner hinge cracked. Generally v.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a224 Plunket, Ierne L. |
| The Treasure of Glenthorpe Priory |
| (London: OUP: 1938) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 96. Oxford Books series. Frontispiece (by E. Brier). Lacks the backstrip; offered as a useful reading copy. |
| $20 |
| F10 *a225 Pocock, Doris A |
| Margery Finds Herself |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1934. Decorated cloth pp. 223. Frontispiece (by Collier). About fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a226 Pocock, Doris A |
| Nan of Northcote |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 254 and 2 p.a. Frontispiece by J. Dewar Mills. No. 28 in The Prize Library. A few light stains to front cover; light offsetting to free endpapers; near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a few holes to its front panel. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a227 Pollock, Mary |
| The Adventures of Scamp |
| (London: George Newnes: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 128. Illust. Tower House Series. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. which has clean tears at folds and to rear panel. |
| $100 |
| F10 *a228 Pollock, Mary |
| The Secret of Cliff Castle |
| (London: George Newnes: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 128. Illust. Tower House Series. Ownership inscription on paper bookplate and owner's name at inner margin of two pages. V.g. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a229 Pollock, Mary |
| Three Boys and a Circus |
| (London: George Newnes: n.d.) Pictorial boards pp. 96. Illust. by EW Prize label inscription dated March 12th, 1945. We believe this to be the first edition: Cover price 2/- net; front board subtitle 'A Fine Circus Story...'The "Mary Pollock" Books' advertised on rear board. Old text price in corner of rear board; lacks the backstrip o/w v.g. copy. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a230 Pope, Jessie |
| Punch and Judy |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1948. Pictorial Boards pp. 64 (253 x 187 mm) Illustrated ('Many Plates in Full Colour and over forty photographs'). Corners of boards and backstrip rubbed while foot of backstrip has been painted in white; o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a231 no author |
| The Popeye Annual |
| (Paulton and London: Purnell: n.d.) Copyright 1962 by King Features Syndicate, Inc. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (275 x 206 mm) Illustrated by George Cattermole. 'Your Television Favourite'. A small Gift inscription crossed out; title-page corner price-clipped; v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a233 no author |
| The Popular Book of Girls' Stories 1934 |
| (London: The Amalgamated Press) Pictorial boards pp. 192 (238 x 175 mm) Illust. Backstrip detached but present and could be reattached; some rubbing to edges of boards; o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a234 Potter, Dora Joan |
| Pam Pays Her Debt |
| (Melbourne: OUP: 1945) First Edition Bds pp. 135. Good copy in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a236 Powell, Elizabeth ('Kirkcaldy') |
| The Beehive |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: December 1928) Second Australian Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 340. With 9 illustrations by the author. Near fine |
| $45 |
| F10 *a246 no author |
| The Prize for Girls and Boys 1910 |
| (London: Published for the Proprietors by Wells Gardner, Darton) Decorated cloth pp. ii, 164 and 32 p.a. (240 x 185 mm) Illust. including twelve colour plates. Small Gift inscription A little neat colouring in. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a247 no author |
| The Prize for Girls and Boys Volume LXVI |
| (London: Published for the Proprietors by Simpkin Marshall: n.d.) First story is Chapter 1 of 'Jenny Wren - not to speak of the rest' by FJE Bennett. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1929. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. iv, 140 (240 x 185 mm) Illust. including twelve colour plates. Had and foot of spine nicked; corners of boards rubbed; some (neat) colouring in; o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a248 Prosser, Mrs |
| Original Fabeln |
| (Melbourne and Sydney: George Robertson: 1888) First Edition Decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xii, 392 (214 x 164 mm) In German Throughout. 'Aus dem Englischen Uebersetzt mit Genehmigung der Verfasserin'. Printed in Melbourne by Robertson. Some damage at foot of lower external hinge; some ink stains to front cover and one to spine; generally v.g. |
| $250 |
| F10 *a249 Protheroe, Ernest |
| The Fairy Submarine |
| (London: The Epworth Press: n.d.) Pictorial boards pp. 48. Illust. by Doris Adams. The 'Budge and Betty' Stories No 5. Old clear tape reinforcement to spine; lacks free front endpaper; o/w v.g. copy of fragile production. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a252 Radford-Evans, J |
| Girls will be Girls |
| (London: Spring Books: 1949) First Edition Bds pp. 188. 'This is the second of the series of adventure stories featuring Brenda Dickson, Britain's "most popular schoolgirl"'. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a256 Ransome, Arthur |
| Great Northern? |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co: 1949) First publication of this Australian edition. Cloth pp. 352. Illust. Maps on endpapers. Spine and most of front board sunned; o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a258 Rich, Edwin Gile |
| Why-So Stories of Birds and Beasts from Folk-Lore and Legend |
| (London: Harrap: First published in this series, 1934) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 120 (258 x 193 mm) Illust. including four colour plates. Some scuffing to boards; corners rubbed; external hinges cracking; in short, boards worn but internally good to v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a259 Richards, Frank |
| Jack of the Circus |
| (London: Spring Books: n.d.) Bds pp. 2224. V.g. if not near fine in dust-jacket. which is chipped and worn at head of its spine but is o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a260 Richards, Frank |
| Jack's the Lad! |
| (London: Spring Books: n.d.) Bds pp. 216. V.g. in dust-jacket. which is chipped at head of its spine and has some clean tears o/w good to v.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a261 Richards, Frank |
| Tom Merry and Co of St. Jim's |
| (London: Spring Books: n.d.) Printer's code T 497. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1960. Cloth pp. 250. Illust. Fanfare Series. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a262 Richards, Raymond (Editor) |
| Tom Merry's Own |
| (London: Mandeville Publications: n.d.) The Second Annual - the first story is 'Billy Bunter for Christmas' by Frank Richards. Decorated boards pp. 190 (246 x 188 mm) Illust. Edges and corners of boards rubbed; external hinges rubbed and starting to crack; internally v.g. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a263 no author |
| Ripping Stories of School Life and Adventure for Girls |
| (London: The Epworth Press: 1931) First Edition Quarter cloth (with coloured pictorial pastedown on spine) pictorial boards pp. 192 (216 x 152 mm) Illust. Head of spine rubbed and nicked; pastedown on spine worn; o/w good copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a264 Roberts, GJ |
| Naturecraft: A Study in Woodland Modelling with Numerous Illustrations from Photographs |
| (Watford, Herts: Naturecraft, Ltd: 1941) Fourth Edition (Revised and Enlarged). Pictorial wrappers pp. 64. Illust. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a265 Robinson, Gordon (Pictured by) |
| Old Mother Hubbard |
| (London: Dean and Son: n.d.) Suggest about 1910 (?) Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (280 x 196 mm) 'Mounted on Cotton Cloth'. Dean's Holiday Series No. 85. Some rubbing to spine which is also cracking; some rubbing to corners of boards; o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a266 Robinson, Michael and Williamson, David |
| The Return of Rimeon: A Journey Through Space |
| (Adelaide: Cleary Rigby: This edition first published in Australia 1974) Pictorial boards pp. 32 (216 x 283 mm) Illustrated in colour and complete with Solar System mobile. Rigby Opal Books series. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a267 Rochester, Geo E |
| White Wings and Blue Water: A Story of Adventure in the South Seas |
| (London: Warne: 1952) First Edition Bds pp. 256. Frontispiece Near fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a268 Ronner, Emil Ernst |
| Das Paradies am Blutenfluss |
| (Reutlingen: Ensslin and Laiblins Verlagsbuchhandlung: 6.3.33) Pictorial cloth pp. 112 (216 x 161 mm) Illust. Ein Roman fur die Jugend. An owner's name. About fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a269 no author |
| The Rosebud Annual |
| (London: James Clarke: 1911) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. iv, 192 (244 x 200 mm) Illustrators include Louis Wain. Some rubbing to edges and corners of boards; lacks the rear free endpaper; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $100 |
| F10 *a270 Ross, Kenneth |
| Ricky and Co. Air Commandos |
| (London: OUP: 1947) First Edition Cloth pp. vi, 162. Illust. by AE Morley. Prize Label with name of recipient scribbled out. One of the heroes is Australian Flight-Lieut. 'Bush' Cotton, in Burma theatre World War Two story. Near fine |
| $35 |
| F10 *a271 no author |
| Round the Year Story Book |
| (London: PR Gawthorn: n.d.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 168 (252 x 210 mm) Illust. including colour plates by Rene Cloke. (Name?) snipped from free front endpaper o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a272 Routledge, Edmund, FRGS (Edited by) |
| Every Boy's Annual |
| (London: George Routledge and Sons: 1882) Half leather bound pp. iv, 668 (241 x 176 mm) Illust. Features the first publication of WHG Kingston's 'Australian Adventures' which appears here in serial form under the title 'Adventures in Australia' complete with coloured frontispiece and 34 black and white illustrations. An owner's name. Rubbing to extremities of boards; head and foot of spine chipped; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $160 |
| F10 *a275 no author |
| The Royal Annual: Being the Yearly Volume of the Golden Rule, An Illustrated Magazine for School and Home - New Series, No. 7 |
| (London: The Sunday School Union: 1906) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 240 (273 x 195 mm) Illust. Cover subtitle: 'A Magazine for Young People'. Includes in serial form 'Miss Tristram's Companion' by Isabel Suart Robson and 'Jim Trelawny' by Evelyn Everett-Green. Prize Label. Near fine |
| $75 |
| F10 *a278 Rylah, Ann |
| Australian Adventure: Girl Guiding Under the Southern Cross |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 136 (250 x 192 mm) Illust. Gift inscription V.g. in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a279 Sadler, SW, RN |
| Adventures of Marshall Vavasour, Midshipman |
| (London: The Sheldon Press: n.d.) (1920s) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 160 and 16 p.a. (Catalogue of children's books dated 1/6/27). Prize Label. V.g. or perhaps near fine. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a280 Salmon, Percy R, FRPS |
| The Wonderland of Egypt |
| (Commonwealth of Australia. EW Cole, Book Arcade, Melbourne, Sydney. Adelaide: n.d.) Suggest about 1915. Pictorial cloth pp. 320. With illustrations by J. Shaw Crompton, RI, Henry A. Harper and other Artists. About fine with the JR McGregor bookplate by Adrian Feint. |
| $75 |
| F10 *a283 Sargent, George H |
| Joe Harman's Experiences |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize inscription dated July 1925. Pictorial cloth pp. ii, 126. Frontispiece (by A. Pearse). Several chapters set in Australia. Muir 6589. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a284 Sargent, George E |
| An Old Sailor's Story |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated 29-7-18. Pictorial cloth pp. 202 and 8 p.a. Illust. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a287 Saville, Malcolm |
| The Secret of Buzzard Scar |
| (London: The Children's Book Club: n.d.) This edition by arrangement with Hodder and Stoughton. Bds pp. 190 Illust. by Joan Kiddell Monroe. Maps on endpapers. A Nettleford Novel: fourth in the series. V.g. in worn dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a289 Saville, Malcolm |
| Seven White Gates |
| (Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcarde: 1951) First Australian Edition. Printed by William Brooks and Co, Sydney. Decorated boards pp. 208. Illust. by Bertram Prance. A Lone Pine Adventure. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| F10 *a291 Saxby, Argyll |
| Braves White and Red: A Tale of adventure in the North-West |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated October 1928. Decorated cloth with oval coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 216. With six illustrations by Murray Urquhart. Near fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a292 Saxton, Martha |
| Louisa May: A Modern Biography of Louisa May Alcott |
| (Boston: Houghton Mifflin: 1977) First Edition Decorated bds pp. x, 416. Illust. A Note on Sources. Notes. bib. Index. Fore edge uncut. Flap of jacket says Book Club Edition. Fine in dust-jacket. which has a chip to back panel (no loss) but is o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a293 Bushman, Jim (Conrad H. Sayce) |
| The Golden Valley |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Suggest about 1930. Pictorial cloth pp. 256 and 2 p.a. Illust. by H. Coller. Lacks free front endpaper o/w v.g. copy. |
| $125 |
| F10 *a295 Schermele, Willy |
| Tubby and Tootsy: A Childrens Story Book |
| (Amsterdam: Mulder and Zoon: n.d.) Ownership inscription dated August 1958. Pictorial boards plus pp. 28 (155 x 151 mm) Illustrated including full-page colour pictures. With the following titles in the series, with the same details: Dickie Doggie, Olly Nolly Elephant, Plucky Pufftail, Downy Duckling, Purry and Furry. These six titles are the only ones listed in the series in the books themselves indicating completion. Numbered on rear board 138A to 138F. The foot of the spine of most more or less rubbed but overall a v.g. set. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a297 Knowlton, J. Burnett (Edited by) |
| The Schoolboy's Annual: Tales of School Life, Sport and Adventure. |
| (London: 'Boy's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (281 x 215 mm) With four coloured plates and numerous black-and-white illustrations. Front cover shows boys camping out, with tent and picnic spread, while one of them takes a photograph; first story is 'Blundell's Sister: A Humorous School Story' by John Ll. Roberts. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1927. About fine |
| $35 |
| F10 *a298 Knowlton, J. Burnett (Edited by) |
| The Schoolboy's Annual: Tales of School Life, Sport and Adventure. |
| (London: 'Boy's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1929. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (281 x 215 mm) With four plates and numerous black-and-white illustrations. Front cover shows triumphant schoolboy who has received a hamper; first story is 'The Barracking of Raby: The Story of a Cricket Match' by Ross Harvey. Back cover has handsome coloured advertisment for Palmer Tyres showing cyclist and motor cyclist side by side. Edges of boards rubbed; a couple of scuffs to front board and a few light stains to rear board; upper external hinge starting to crack; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a299 Knowlton, HA, BSc. (Edited by) |
| The Schoolboy's Annual: Tales of School Life, Sport and Adventure. |
| (London: 'Boy's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) Ownership inscription dated 25th December, 1934. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (278 x 215 mm) With four coloured plates and numerous black-and-white illustrations. Schoolboys cricket scene on front board; first story is 'The Footsteps of Brian Boru: The Story of a Hoax' by Major JT Gorman. Edges of boards rubbed; spine flecked and nicked at head and foot; lower external hinge cracked and long since repaired with glue; some scuffing to margins of rear board which has coloured advert. for Palmer Tyres; upper external hinge rubbed and starting to crack; internally v.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a300 no author |
| The Schoolboy's Annual: Tales of School Life, Sport and Adventure. |
| (London: 'Boy's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (276 x 215 mm) With four coloured plates and numerous black-and-white illustrations. Front board shows rugby scene; first story is 'The Clipper Ship' by Rachel Van Dorn. Includes story 'A Message from Mars: A Modern Story of Wireless Thrills' by Arthur Russell (Goode). Some rubbing to edges of boards; head and foot of spine nicked; generally v.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a302 no author |
| The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1929 |
| (London: The Offices of 'The Schoolgirls' Own' - Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 224 (242 x 189 mm) Illust. Some rubbing to edges and corners of boards. V.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a303 no author |
| The Schoolgirls' Own Annual 1938 |
| (London: The Offices of 'The Schoolgirl' - The Amalgamated Press) Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 224 (243 x 190 mm) Illust. Corners of boards rubbed; old glue repair to cracked upper external hinge; o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a308 no author |
| Sea Sketches about Ships and Sailors |
| (London: Leisure Hour Office: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated 10th October, 1882. Decorated cloth pp. 288. Illust. Includes account of sailing ship life on the Melbourne-'Old England' run (leaving Melbourne is described in some detail) pp. 207-215; account of St. Paul's Island in the Southern Indian Ocean as a boon to migrants to Australia pp. 140-144: 'facts...collected by the writer at Melbourne' (p. 144). Moderate wear to spine; corners of boards rubbed; generally v.g. copy. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a309 no author |
| The Sea, The Ships, and the Sailors: A Book for Boys |
| (London and Edinburgh: T. Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Suggest about 1870. Cloth decorated in gilt and in blind pp. 48. Illust. All edges gilt. Includes account of wreck of brig 'Australia' en route from Leith to Sydney in 1840. Lacks whatever was before the engraved title-page ie free front endpaper and frontispiece, if there was one; cloth flecked; o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a310 Seuss, Dr |
| I had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew |
| (London: Collins: 1967) FBE Pictorial bds pp. 63 (283 x 208 mm) Illust. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| F10 *a311 Seuss, Dr |
| Horton Hatches the Egg |
| (London: Collins: 1965) Reprint of British Edition. Bds pp. 55 (262 x 210 mm) Illust. About fine in dust-jacket. which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and a little rubbed at its external hinges but is itself o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a313 Shalimar |
| True Tales of Sail and Steam |
| (London: OUP: 1949) Reprint. Pictorial boards pp. 212. Illust. An owner's name. About fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a317 Sherwood, Mrs |
| The Little Woodman and his Dog Caesar |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) Prize label inscription dated March 18, 1894. Pictorial cloth pp. 112 and 32 p.a. Illust. Replacement free front endpaper. V.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a318 Sherwood, Mrs |
| The History of Susan Gray as Related by a Clergyman. |
| (London: HS: 1910) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 176 and 12 p.a. Frontispiece Prize Inscription dated Sept. 2nd, 1913. V.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a319 Simmonds, Ralph |
| For School and Country: A Story for Boys |
| (London: Cassell: 1911) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 312 (211 x 154 x about 48 mm thick) With Four Colour Illustrations by Harold Earnshaw. Some mild foxing to edges. Near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| F10 *a320 Slade, Gurney |
| Led by Lawrence |
| (London: Warne: 1934) First Edition Cloth pp. 288. Colour frontispiece. Glossary. Prize label. Spine sunned; o/w good to v.g. copy. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a321 Slade, Gurney |
| The Long Arm of the Cardinal |
| (London: Warne: 1953) First Edition Cloth pp. 256. Frontispiece Old tape marks on endpapers and on flaps of jacket o/w v.g. in good lightly chipped price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a322 Slade, Gurney |
| Pleasure Island |
| (London: Warne: 1924) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illust. (by Francis E. Hiley). Prize inscription. Free endpapers heavily foxed and scattered lighter foxing elsewhere, o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a323 Smeaton, Oliphant |
| A Mystery of the Pacific |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 336 and 16 p.a. Illust. by Wal Paget (coloured frontispiece and three black and white plates). Lost Race Novel. Some foxing to edges and a little internally; lacks free front endpaper; o/w v.g. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a324 Smith, Evelyn (Retold by) |
| Myths and Legends of Many lands |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: September 1933) First issue in this series (ie The Nelsonian Library, Edited by John Hampden). Decorated cloth (gilt on spine) pp. 221 and 3 p.a. Illust. with eight coloured plates and chapter headings by AE Bestall. Table of Greek and Roman Gods. No. 9 in the Nelsonian Library. V.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a330 Sperry, Armstrong |
| Hull-Down for Acution |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1948) First Edition Cloth pp. 159 (212 x 170 mm) Illust. by the Author. Near fine in good slightly damaged dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a331 Spring, Howard |
| Darkie and Co |
| (London: OUP: Reprinted in this edition 1964) Bds pp. 288. Illust. by Norman Hepple. Oxford Children's Library series. V.g. if not near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| F10 *a332 St. Vincent, Isobel |
| The Moorings Mystery |
| (London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People: n.d.) Small Gift inscription dated August 4, 1950. Bds pp. 192. Illust. by M. Marshall. Girls' Adventure Series. V.g. in fair somewhat worn dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a333 Stables, Dr. Gordon, RN |
| Allan Adair or Here and There in Many Lands |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Suggest about 1910. Pictorial cloth pp. 288. Head and foot of spine rubbed; flecking to boards (heavy in parts); edges foxed (top edge most heavily); scattered internal foxing; good reading copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a334 Stables, Gordon |
| Courage, True Hearts: Sailing in Search of Fortune |
| (London: Blackie and Sons: n.d.) Small Gift inscription dated Xmas 1932. Decorated cloth pp. 288. Frontispiece The Peak Library series. V.g. in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a335 Stables, Gordon, MD, CM, Surgeon Royal Navy |
| Every Inch a Sailor |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1906) Pictorial cloth pp. 440 and 8 p.a. Illust. including extra illustrated title page. The 'Lone Star' series. An owner's name. Nick to head of spine o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a337 Stables, Gordon, MD, CM (Surgeon, Royal Navy) |
| 'From Greenland's Icy Mountains': A Tale of the Polar Seas |
| (London: The Sheldon Press: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated 1928. Pictorial cloth pp. 224. 'Illustrated by Archie Webb' ut this edition has only coloured frontispiece. V.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a338 Stables, Dr. Gordon, RN |
| In the Great White Land: A Tale of the Antarctic Ocean |
| (London: Blackie and Son: 1903) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 288 and 32 p.a. With six illustrations by Ambrose de Walton, and a map. Prize Label from which the inscription has been scuffed away. Good copy. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a339 Grigg, Silas (Master Mariner) |
| An Island Afloat |
| (London: James Nisbet: 1903) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 336 and 8 p.a. Frontispiece 'The stops put in by' (ie written by) Gordon Stables, RN Top edge gilt. Some moderate fading to boards; generally v.g. copy. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a340 Stables, Gordon, MD, RN |
| The Shell-Hunters: Their Wild Adventures by Sea and Land |
| (London: RTS: n.d.) Seventh Impression. Small Gift inscription Dated Sep. 1925. Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illust. (coloured frontispiece and one other coloured plate). V.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a341 Stables, W. Gordon, MD, RN |
| Wild Life in Sunny Lands: A romance of Butterfly Hunting |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1934. Cloth decorated in blind pp. 326 and 2 p.a. Frontispiece The Schoolboy's Library series. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a344 Starkey, Dinah |
| Ghosts and Bogles |
| (Milton, Qld: Jacaranda Press: 1978) Australian Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 128 (253 x 171 mm) Illust. by Jan Pienkowski. Source Note. Fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a345 Starritt, S. Stuart, BA |
| Livingstone the Pioneer |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1935. Cloth pp. 160. Coloured frontispiece by Stanley L. Wood and four black and white plates from the Hero Films Ltd Production. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a347 Steel, Flora Annie |
| Tales of the Punjab: Told by the People |
| (London: The Bodley Head: This edition first published 1973) Boards pp. viii, 310 (254 x 160 mm) With notes by RC Temple. Illst. by David Gentleman. Index of Stories. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a348 Stead, Richard, BA, FRHistS |
| Adventures on the High Montains: Romantic Incidents and Perils of Travel, Sport, and Exploration throughout the World |
| (London: Seeley: 1908) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 328 and viii and 16 p.a. With sixteen illustrations. The Library of Adventure series. V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a349 no author |
| The Steeple: A Book for Boys |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Suggest about 1930. Prize Label (undated). Pictorial cloth pp. 64 Title story by Gordon Whitehead; others by Harold Avery, AS Jackson and Arnold Haythorne. Fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a352 Stevenson, Robert Louis |
| A Child's Garden of Verses |
| (West Drayton, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1948) First Puffin Story Books series edition - PS 22. Pictorial wrappers pp. 112. Decorations by Eve Garnett. V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a353 Stevenson, Robert Louis |
| Treaure Island |
| (London: Collins' Clear-Type Press: n.d.) Prize Label not dated. Suggest about 1930. Pictorial cloth pp. xviii, 264 and 4 p.a. Illust. by Frank Gillet, RI Introduction by Neil Munro. About 54 mm thick. V.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a354 Stewart, Caroline |
| Lady Daisy and other Stories |
| (London: Blackie and Son: n.d.) School library inscription on fixed front endpaper dated 1911. Pictorial cloth (delightful picture in the style of Mabel Lucie Attwell) pp. 64 and 12 p.a. Frontispiece V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a356 no author |
| Stories for Girls |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Christmas 1928. Pictorial boards pp. 190 (260 x 200 mm) Illust. First story is 'Helping Rhoda On!: A Girl Guide Story' by Ethel Talbot. Includes story 'The Shell Gatherers' by Phillippa Francklyn in which Betty and Janey live on an improverished Australian outback station but find enough pearl oysters to pay School fees in Sydney Extremities of boards rubbed, and external hinges worn or cracking o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a357 no author |
| Stories of the Sun - Stories of the Moon - Stories of the Stars ie Three Titles |
| (All London: Charles and Son: n.d.)Suggest 1930s. All pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48, 48, 48. All illustrated by R. James Williams. All fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a359 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Big Book of the Zoo |
| (London: OUP: 1930) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 160 (238 x 172 x about 47 mm thick). Illust. The Big Books series. Near fine copy; the attractively illustrated boards are by K. Nixon, and it is in the Ernest Aris dust-jacket. which is, however, chipped. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a360 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Blue Book of the War |
| (London: Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) World War I publication. Pictorial cloth backed pictorial boards pp. 286 (226 x 186 mm) Illust. Begins with the heading 'Progress'. Includes Australia's contribution to the war effort in the South-West Pacific, the Dardanelles, etc. Seems to have been published in late 1916 when the Battle of Verdun was nearing conclusion. (Presumably one of the 'colour' books by Strang published during the War?) This copy does not have a frontispiece and we are not sure whether it is supposed to. Corners of bds rubbed; generally good to v.g. copy. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a361 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| Early Days in Australia: Stories of Discovery and Settlement |
| (London: Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Salvation Army presentation label for effort in Self Denial Appeal dated 1912. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedowns on front and on spine pp. viii, 320. Illust. Maps. The Romance of the World series. All edges tinted. V.g. |
| $100 |
| F10 *a362 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| Gateway to Adventure: Fifteen Stories for Boys |
| (London: OUP: 1938) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 286. Illust. The free front endpaper has been pasted to the fixed front endpaper. Part of a dust-jacket (by Margaret Horder) for 'Gateway to Romance' is tipped in at rear inner hinge. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a363 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Lilac Book for Girls |
| (London: OUP: 1926) Reprint. Pictorial cloth backed pictorial boards pp. 292 (235 x 182 mm) Illust. Inc. 2 stories by Dorita Fairlie Bruce - 'To the Officer Commanding' and 'For Mona's Sake'. Small Gift inscription A little silverfishing to front endpapers. Corners of boards rubbed. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a364 Strang, Herbert |
| The Motor Scout: A Story of Adventure in South America |
| (London: Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton: 1913) First Edition Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedowns on front and on spine pp. 304 and 16 p.a. Illust. by Cyrus Cuneo. An Ownership inscription Edges of boards, boards themselves, and pastedowns rubbed and with a few scuffs; rear external hinge cracking; internally v.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a365 Strang, Herbert (Edited by) |
| The Oxford Annual for Scouts |
| (London: OUP: 1930) 12th Year. Pictorial bds. pp. 196 (230 x 190 mm) Illust. Some rubbing to edgies of boards; external hinges rubbed and starting to crack; lacks free front endpaper o/w internally about fine. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a366 Strang, Herbert and Lawrence, George |
| Roger the Scout: A Story of the Reign of George the Second |
| (London: OUP: 1924) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 152 and 8 p.a. Frontispiece Map. Herbert Strang's Historical Stories (series). Prize Label. About fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a367 Strang, Herbert and Stead, Richard, FRHistS |
| With Marlborough to Malplaquet: A Story of the Reign of Queen Anne. |
| (London: Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1919. Pictorial cloth pp. 160. Illust. Map. Herbert Strang's Historical Stories (series). Fine |
| $35 |
| F10 *a370 Streatfeild, Noel |
| Ballet Shoes for Anna |
| (London: Collins: 1973) Reprint. Bds pp. 192. Illust. by Mary Dinsdale. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a371 Streatfeild, Noel |
| Party Frock |
| (London: Collins: 1946) First Edition Cloth pp. 255. Illust. by Anna Zinkeisen. Near fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a372 Stredder, Eleanor |
| Alive in the Jungle: A Story for the Young |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Advent 1909. Pictorial cloth pp. 192. Illustrated, including extra pictorial title-page on art paper. Nelson's Travel Series. About fine |
| $35 |
| F10 *a374 Stretton, Hesba |
| Cassy |
| (London: RTS: n.d.) Nineteenth Impression. Decorated cloth pp. 192. Illust. (by Victor Prout, the plates dated '09). Prize label has name of Sunday School scribbled out and is partly removed. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a375 Stretton, Hesba |
| Jessica's First Prayer |
| (London: RTS: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated Aug. 21st, 1891. Pictorial cloth pp. 96 and 16 p.a. Illust. (by WJ Morgan). The Hesba Stretton Series. V.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a376 Stretton, Hesba |
| Jessica's Mother: A Sequel to 'Jessica's First Prayer' |
| (London: RTS: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 116 and 12 p.a. (the first page being 'The Favourite Author Series'). Colour Frontispiece by Victor Prout. Prize Inscription (undated). Unusually bright about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a377 Stretton, Hesba |
| Left Alone and other stories |
| (London: RTS: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 152 and 10 p.a. Gift inscription 'from Governor of South Australia' dated 1911. Illust. by Alfred Pearse. About fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a378 Stretton, Hesba |
| Lost Gip |
| (London: RTS: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 160 and 4 p.a. Illust. (by HJA Miles). Prize Inscription dated Nov. 2nd, 1903. Near fine |
| $35 |
| F10 *a379 Stucley, Elizabeth |
| Magnolia Buildings |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1967) Reprint ie Second Impression. Bds pp. 159. Illust. by Dick Hart. Some foxing to early and late leaves o/w near fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a380 Sturgeon, Mary C |
| Women of the Classics |
| (London: Harrap: September 1930) Reprint. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 256. Illust. Index. Told Through the Ages series. Prize Label. Near fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a381 Suddaby, Donald |
| New Tales of Robin Hood |
| (London: Blackie:n.d.) Gift inscription dated Christmas 1962) Bds pp. 208. About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a383 no author |
| Sunday Pictorial Children's Annual |
| (London: Sunday Pictorial Newspapers: n.d.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 128 (281 x 210 mm) Illust. First story is 'Danger on Ceres' by Roger Pilkington. V.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a384 no author |
| Sunny Day Stories |
| (London: OUP: 1927) Pictorial bds pp.48 (282 x 217 mm) Illust. Edges and corners of boards rubbed; external hinges cracking; internally generally v.g. and overall rated a good copy. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a388 Svinsaas, Ingvald |
| Tom in the Mountains |
| (London: OUP: 1961) First publication in this English translation by Marianne Turner. Bds pp. vi, 110. Illust. by Gunvor Edwards. Cancelled ex-school library copy, in good order in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a389 Sweet, John |
| Captain of Kimbourne |
| (London: OUP: 1939) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 95 Frontispiece An owner's name. Head and foot of spine slightly worn o/w about fine. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a391 no author |
| Swift Annual 1963 |
| (London: Longacre Press: 1962) Pictorial bds pp. 136 (266 x 212 mm) Illust. About fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a394 AMT |
| The Duck Family Robinson |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) Suggest c. 191-? Pictorial cloth pp. 64 and 16 p.a. With four illustrations by J. White, RI V.g. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a395 Mui, Shan (Story Adaptation) |
| Seven Magic Orders |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First publication of this edition. Rigby Opal Books series. 'This edition is brought to you by the men and women of the Bank of Hawaii in celebration of their 75 years of service to the people of Hawaii and the Pacific'. Decorated bds pp. 80 (259 x 246 mm) Illust. by YT Mui. Edited by Ruth Tabrah. Fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a396 Talbot, Ethel |
| The Girls of the Big House |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated April 5th, 1942. Pictorial cloth pp. 299 and 5 p.a. Illust. by JR Burgess. (193 x 140 x about 55 mm thick). V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a397 Talbot, Ethel |
| The Girls of the Rookery School |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial cloth pp. 299 and 5 p.a. Edges moderately foxed o/w v.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a398 Talbot, Ethel |
| Jan at Island School |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) 1930s. Pictorial cloth pp. 281 and 6 p.a. Illust. by E. Brier. Story of Sea Guides. Lacks free front endpaper o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a399 Talbot, Ethel |
| Jean's Two Schools |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) About 1950. Bds pp. 324. Illust. by E. Brier. Set in England, but Jean is an Australian An owner's name. About fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a400 Talbot, Ethel |
| The Peppercorn Patrol |
| (London: Cassell: 1929) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 184. Frontispiece Prize Label. Cassell's Popular Library for Boys and Girls. Story of Guiding. About fine |
| $35 |
| F10 *a401 Talbot, Ethel |
| Two on an Island and other stories |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1930. Decorated cloth pp. iv, 123. Illust. Near fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a402 no author |
| Tales from Far and Near |
| (London: PR Gawthorn: n.d.) Suggest about 1950. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 200 (252 x 188 mm) Illust. Includes story 'The Orange Label-Letter' by Evelyn Cheesman. Corners of boards rubbed; generally v.g. cpy |
| $30 |
| F10 *a404 Temple, Crona |
| The Ferryman's Boy and other stories |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1912) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 102 and 2 p.a. for Nelson's 'Royal' Libraries. Frontispiece Prize Inscription. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a405 no author |
| Teddy Tail's Annual 1940 |
| (London: Published for the Daily Mail by Collins) Series B1/30. Pictorial boards pp. 128 (281 x 214 mm) Illust. A small Gift inscription and the owner's name. About the top inch of the backstrip chipped away, while its foot is rubbed; o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a407 Thiele, Colin |
| Flash Flood |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition Bds pp. 32 (260 x 196 mm) Illust. by Jean Elder. Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a408 Thomas, Huw (Edited by) |
| ITV Annual for Boys and Girls |
| (London: TV Publications: 1963) First edition of the first ITV annual. Pictorial boards pp. 104 (280 x 206 mm) Illust. Free front endpaper price-clipped. Head of spine rubbed and its foot chipped; external hinges starting to crack; book seems to have been slightly twisted at some time; overall rated a good copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a409 Thompson, Dora Olive |
| Lizzie Anne |
| (London: 'Every Girl's Paper' Office: n.d.) Suggest about 1930. Pictorial cloth pp. 288. Illust. by EP Kinsella. Front board shows a girl saving a little boy from being run over by an approaching locomotive. Bookplate with Ownership inscription Replacement free front endpaper. Generally near fine. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a410 Thompson, Kay |
| Eloise in Paris |
| (London: Max Reinhardt: 1958) FBE Bds pp. 72 (284 x 199 mm) Drawings by Hilary Knight. Gift inscription at top right hand corner of free front endpaper. About fine in dust-jacket. which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is o/w v.g. |
| $125 |
| F10 *a412 Tit, Tom |
| Scientific Amusements |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Suggest 1920s. Pictorial cloth pp. 414. Illust. Translated from the French and adapted by Cargill G. Knott, DSc, LLD, University of Edinburgh, General Secretary Royal Society of Edinburgh. An old Sunday School stamp on each of the front endpapers and an Ownership inscription May lack a half-title leaf or a Frontispiece (neither is present) o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a413 Tomalin, Miles |
| Nights of No Moon |
| (London: Methuen: 1961) First Edition Bds pp. 176. Illust. by Anne Linton. Gift inscription About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a414 Buckle, Philip (Edited by) |
| Top 20 |
| (London: Purnell: 1965) Pictorial bds pp. 48 (279 x 219 mm) Illust. 'The Lives, Loves, Likes, Hates of the Top Twenty'. Begins with Cilla Black and includes The Beatles, Manfred Mann, etc. Near fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a415 Towle, George H |
| Francis Drake: The Sea-King of Devon |
| (London: J. Coker: December 1931) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. 255. With illustrations in colour by Savile Lumley. Gift inscription V.g. if not near fine. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a416 Trafton, Gilbert H and Smith, Victor C |
| Science in Daily Life |
| (Chicago: JB Lippincott: Copyright 1936) Pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 689. Illust. Index. Vintage textbook which begins with 'Preface and Introduction for the Teacher'. About fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a418 Travers, PL |
| Friend Monkey |
| (London: Collins: 1972) FBE Bds pp. 284. Frontispiece by Charles Keeping. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a421 Treece, Henry |
| Red Settlement |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1960) First Edition Bds pp. 192. Earlham Library series. An owner's name; and adjacent small inscription whited out; v.g. in dust-jacket. which is slightly chipped at head of its spine and with a clean tear adjacent, o/w itself v.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a422 Trevor, Elleston |
| Challenge of the Firebrand |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1950) First Edition Bds pp. 221 and 2 p.a. Illust. Story of car racing. Some foxing to edges o/w v.g. in chipped dust-jacket. which lacks its front flap. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a424 Tring, A. Stephen |
| Penny Puzzled |
| (London: OUP: 1955) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 195. Illust. by TR Freeman. The fourth book about Penny. Ownership inscription V.g. in good price-clipped dust-jacket. which is chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a426 no author |
| Tuck's Annual for Boys and Girls |
| (London: Raphael Tuck and Sons: n.d.) Gift inscription dated 18-7-1952. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 144 (281 x 212 mm) Illust. The story is 'Shadow, the Sheep-Dog' by Enid Blyton. Some rubbing to corners and edges of boards o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a428 no author |
| TV Comic Annual - 1958 |
| (London: Beaverbrook Newspapers) Pictorial boards pp. 96 (282 x 210 mm) Includes 'A Shock for Bom', 'Noddy Goes Christmas Shopping' and 'Bom and the Little Princess' by Enid Blyton. Two contributions by Elizabeth Skottowe. Front inner hinge cracked. Corners of boards rubbed o/w fine or thereabouts. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a429 By Popular Authors |
| Twenty-Six Good Stories for Girls |
| (London: 'Every Girl's Paper' Office: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Christmas 1929. Cloth pp. 288. Illust. Contributors include Violet M Methley, May Wynne, Ethel Talbot, Grace Pettman, etc. The Twenty-Six Library series. Some moderate discoloration and bubbling to rear cloth from damp, o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a430 By Popular Authors |
| Twenty-Six Stories of the Backwoods |
| (London: 'The Boy's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) Cloth pp. 288. 'Illustrated by Leading Artists'. Includes Australian stories by Alexander Macdonald, 'Southern Cross', and Vance Palmer. The Twenty-Six Library series. Rear external hinge cracking. Some stains to boards and rubbing to their extremities; internally v.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a434 Valentine, Mrs |
| Sea Fights and Land Battles from Sluys to the Bombardment of Alexandria and from Hastings to the War in the Soudan. |
| (London: Warne: n.d.) Decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. x, 296 and ii, 295. Frontispiece The Prize Library series. Replacement endpapers front and rear. V.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a435 Verne, Jules |
| Texar the Southerner: A Tale of the American Civil War |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: n.d.) Gift inscription dated 8/6/1933. Uniform pictorial cloth (monkeys and ships on front, tiger on spine) pp. vi (including frontispiece), 143. Part II of 'North and South'. About fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a437 Verne, Jules |
| The Wonderful Travels: Containing 'Around the World in Eighty Days,' 'Five Weeks in a Balloon,' 'A Journey into the Interior of the Earth' |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated Christmas 1905. Pictorial cloth pp. 268 and 14 p.a. Illust. by Henry Austin. All edges gilt. Some foxing, mainly to early leaves o/w good copy. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a439 Villiers, Alan |
| And Not to Yield: A Story of the Outward Bound |
| (London: HS: 1953) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 160. Illust. Lacks free front endpaper o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a440 Villiers, Alan |
| Pilot Pete |
| (Sydney: AR: 1963) Reprint. Bds pp. 64. Illust. by HT Cauldwell. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a441 Vipont, Charles |
| The Heir of Craigs |
| (London: OUP: First issued in this edition 1958) Bds pp. x, 211. Illust. by Tessa Theobald. Oxford Children's Library No. 13. Prize Inscription. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a443 Walker, J |
| The Handy Book of Object Lessons: From a Teacher's Note Book - First and Second Series Complete |
| (London: Jarrold and Sons: n.d.) Ownership inscription dated Feb, 26th, 1880 - or perhaps 1890? Decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. 98 and 129 and 3 p.a. A (modern) photograph of the owner's home pasted on free front endpaper. V.g. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a444 Walker, Rowland |
| By Airship to the Tropics: The Amazing Adventures of Two Schoolboys |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1940. Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Frontispiece About fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a445 Walker, Rowland |
| Deville McKeene: The Exploits of the Mystery Airman |
| (London: SW Partridge: This impression with minor alterations issued 1933) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 248. Frontispiece (by Ernest Prater). Small Gift inscription Spine sunned. Good to generally v.g. copy |
| $30 |
| F10 *a447 Walker, Rowland |
| The Tiger's Cub at School |
| (London: SW Partridge: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Feb 24, 1943. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 246. Frontispiece (by Ellis Silas). The School House Library series. Owner's name stamp. About fine |
| $35 |
| F10 *a448 Walker, Rowland |
| Under Wolfe's Flag or The Fight for the Canadas |
| (London: Partridge: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated July 1932. Decorated cloth pp. 298. Frontispiece (by Ernest Prater). Every Boy's Library series. V.g. if not near fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a450 Wallace, Dillon |
| Troop one of the Labrador |
| (London: The 'Boy's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1930. Pictorial cloth pp. 279. Illust. Scouting. Some (moderate) wear to boards o/w v.g. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a451 Wallace, Dillon |
| The Way to Burning Mountain: A Tale of the Great Canadian Wilderness |
| (London: 'The Boy's Own Paper' Office: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 6th Nov. 1927. Pictorial cloth pp. 280. Illust. V.g. if not near fine |
| $45 |
| F10 *a457 Wallace, Lew |
| Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated Oct. 14th, 1892. Pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 422 and 26 p.a. About fine. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a458 Walton, Mrs OF |
| The King's Cup-Bearer |
| (London: RTS: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated Nov. 1894. Pictorial cloth pp. 184 and 8 p.a. Frontispiece Plan. Map. Book bumped at lower outer rear corner o/w about fine. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a460 Warner, Susan (but published as By the Author of 'The Wide, Wide World,' 'Daisy', etc etc) |
| Melbourne House |
| (London: Warne: n.d.) New Edition. Prize Inscription dated Oct. 1898. Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) pp. vi, 554 and 16 p.a. Warne's Star Series. Small piece snipped from corner of free front endpaper. Some flecking to cloth. Internally v.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a461 Warner, Susan |
| The Old Helmet |
| (London: Warne: n.d.) Suggest 1890s. Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 608 and 12 p.a. Warne's Star Series. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a462 Warner, Susan (but published as By the Author of "The Wide Wide World") |
| Sceptres and Crowns and The Falg of Truce |
| (London: Warne: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated 1901 (?) Pictorial cloth pp. ii, 411. Frontispiece Warne's Star Series. Small piece snipped from corner of free front endpaper; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a463 Warner, PF (Edited by) |
| The Boy's Own Book of Outdoor Games and Pastimes |
| (London: The Boy's Own Paper Office: n.d.) Suggest 191-? Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 384 (227 x 165 mm) Illust. Index. Includes 'Surfing (ie swimming) in Australia' and 'Australian Games'. Some fading to boards and a little scribble to rear board o/w v.g. if not near fine |
| $100 |
| F10 *a465 Webster, Frank V |
| Two Boy Gold Miners or Lost in the Mountains |
| (NY: Cupples and Leon: Copyright 1909) Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 206 and 2 p.a. Illust. (one picture at least signed 'Nuttall'). The Webster Series. Prize Label V.g. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a467 Wentworth, Walter |
| The Drifting Island or The Slave-Hunters of the Congo |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: 1893) First Edition Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) pp. 332 and 4 p.a. Frontispiece and extra pictorial title-page. Lacks the half-title leaf o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| F10 *a468 Westerman, John FC |
| Overdue |
| (London: OUP: 1939) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 255. Illust. by WM Fryer. Prize Label. V.g. if not near fine. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a470 Welch, Ronald |
| Tank Commander |
| (London: OUP: 1976) Reprint. Bds pp. x, 182. Illust. by Victor G. Ambrus. Map of The Western Front 1917. Family Tree of The Careys. V.g. cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| F10 *a472 Wetherell, Elizabeth |
| The Wide, Wide World |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Gift inscription dated June 9 - 1907. Pictorial cloth pp. 498 and 14 p.a. Frontispiece Title-page printed 'Complete Edition'. An ownership label on recto of frontispiece. Near fine |
| $40 |
| F10 *a474 Whipple, Amy |
| Dr. Appleby's Daughters |
| (London: RTS Office: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 146. Illust. in colour and line by M. Ambler. Crown blocked on front and on spine ie The Crown Library series though this is not stated. Prize Lable. Near fine |
| $25 |
| F10 *a476 Whistler, CW, MRCS |
| Havelok the Dane: A Legend of Old Grimsby and Lincoln. |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Prize Label inscription dated 1922/23. Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 394 and 5 p.a. Frontispiece Rubbing to corners of boards; generally v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a477 Whistler, Charles W |
| Wulfric the Weapon-Thane: A Story of the Danish Conquest of East Anglia |
| (London: Blackie and Son: 1897) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 320 and 32 p.a. With six illustrations by WH Margetson. V.g. copy. |
| $60 |
| F10 *a479 White, Constance M |
| Dancer's Daughter |
| (London: Hutchinson: n.d.) Second Edition. Bds pp. 216. V.g. if not near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a480 White, Heather |
| Rowan in Search of a Name |
| (London: OUP: 1941) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 96. Colourd frontispiece by (Margaret) Horder (as it is the cover picture). Prize Label. A few small scuffs to spine o/w near fine. |
| $35 |
| F10 *a482 Whitman, Gift inscription |
| Basil the Page: A Story of the Days of Queen Elizabeth |
| (London: Wells Gardner, Darton: n.d.) Prize Inscription dated August 12, 1917. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 214 and 30 p.a. Illust. by GE Robertson. Some leaves browned or foxed o/w generally v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a483 no author |
| Who Lives in This Little House? |
| (London: Sampson Low: n.d.) 1950s. Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (203 x 254 mm) Illust. Attractive Shape Book with flaps (doors, windows etc) 203 x 254 at extremities. 'Residents' include Teddy and Golly. V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| F10 *a484 Wiggin, Kate Douglas |
| Timothy's Quest |
| (London: Gay and Bird: 1894) Eighth British Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 202 and 20 p.a. Prize label. V.g. |
| $25 |
| F10 *a485 Wilcox, Barbara |
| Susan at Herron's Farm |
| (London: OUP: 1948) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 206. Illust. by Margaret Horder. A (Prize label) removed from fixed front endpaper; an Ownership inscription on rear free endpaper; corner torn from rear free endpaper; stain to lower edge; o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| F10 *a486 Williams, Archibald |
| How it is Made: Describing in simple language how various Machines and many Articles in common use are manufactured from the Raw Materials. |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: February 1921) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. 475. Illust. Index. V.g. if not near fine |
| $30 |
| F10 *a487 Williams, Archibald |
| How it Works: Dealing in Simple Language with Steam, Electricity, Light, Heat, Sound, Hydraulics, Optics, etc. and with their application to Apparatus in Common Use |
| (London: Nelson and Sons: n.d.) Suggest about 1905. Pictorial cloth pp. 461. Illust. Index. Splendid old motoring picture blocked on front board. A couple of stamps of a Club Library.V.g. |
| $75 |
| F10 *a488 Williams, Archibald |