| *a01 Blacket, Rev. John |
| “Leonard” |
| (No Place: No Printer: n.d.) A large leaf (307 x 262 mm) printed in four columns on recto only. A late publication by colonial minister, mssionary and historian Blacket (1856 -1935) being a philosophico-religious treatment of the death of Leonard, one of his sons, ‘who has recently passed into the unseen and eternal’ (he died on October 12, 1931) Has been neatly folded but in v.g. order especially in light of its size and fragility. |
| $40 |
| *a02 OPFA |
| New Blood Required for Australian Politics |
| (Sydney: One Parliament for Australia party/Printed by Building Publishing Co.: n.d.) A leaf (280 x 230 mm) printed on recto only, perhaps best described as a poster or poster-style production. Includes photographic study of the party’s founder, A.W. Anderson posed at his desk. The text begins with the proposition that ‘for 40 years Australia has been waiting for … the opportunity to vote for One Parliament For Australia. You will get that at the next Federal Elections.’ A few marginal chips; a couple of clean tears neatly backed on the verso. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a03 Were, Eric |
| Perilous Paradise: Photo Story of New Guinea and Its Emerging People |
| (Mountain View, California: Pacific Press Publishing Association: 1968) First Ed. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 136 (254 x 182 mm) Freely illustrated from pictures taken by Australian-born photographer Eric Were,‘now known as one of Australia’s outstanding photographers’ (p. iv). Signed ‘Kind Regards, Eric Were’ on p. iv beneath his brief biography, and with typed letter, signed ‘Eric’, about himself and his books, to Mr Malcolm Patterson, ABC Radio, Collinswood, South Australia. Letter tipped on to Introduction page with tape long since, leaving residual stain, otherwise fine copy |
| $25 |
| *a05 Thomas, Ross |
| Out on the Rim |
| (New York: The Mysterious Press: October 1987) First Printing. ISBN 0-89296-212-7. Quarter cloth boards pp. vi, 314. Crime novel whose cast of characters includes ‘a depraved Australian by the name of Boy Howdy’ (blurb). Fine in like dust-jacket (virtually mint). |
| $30 |
| *a06 Rumble, Rev. Dr. L., M.S.C. |
| What Parents Should Tell Their Little Ones on Sex |
| (Sacred Heart Monastery, Kensington, NSW: The Annals Office: n.d.) Imprimatur given Sydney 11/10/1956. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32. Fine |
| $30 |
| *a07 Selected by Australian and New Zealand Women – With Their Comments |
| Literary Gems I Love and Why! – No. 2 – Babyland and Motherhood |
| (West Melbourne: ‘The New Idea’: 24/11/1937) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (210 x 146 mm) The lower edge of the book, including the wrappers, has been stained by ink; text in generally good order. |
| $20 |
| *a08 Bodley, Major R.V.C. |
| The Drama of the Pacific: Being a treatise on the immediate problems which face Japan in The Pacific |
| (Kanda, Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press: 1934) First Ed. Cloth pp. xvi, 218. Illustrated. Extensive coloured folding map. Top edge tinted, others uncut. A library number in white on spine; a few library stamps, some cancelled; of the 22 plates called for, one is missing (that called for opposite p. 6), otherwise good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a10 John Martin & Co. Limited, Rundle Street, Adelaide |
| John Martin’s Autumn and Winter Catalogue 1946 |
| Pictorial wrappers pp. 40 (204 x 134 mm) including 8 pages in colour. Includes fashions and clothing for women and girls, men and boys; soft furnishings; haberdashery; hosiery; furniture; etc. Well illustrated. Prices throughout. Near fine copy |
| $100 |
| *a13 Seppelt |
| The House of Seppelt 1851-1951: Being an Historical Record of the Life and Times of the Seppelt Family through Four Generations |
| (Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office: 1951) Gilt decorated cloth pp. vi, 51 (240 x 157 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy |
| $30 |
| *a16 Metters Limited (Showrooms: 124 Rundle Street, Adelaide) |
| Quality Porcelain Enamelled Ware by Metters Ltd. |
| (n.d.) Illustrated brochure of pp. 12 (159 x 89 mm). Printed ‘R444’ at foot of front. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a17 Master Builders Association of South Australia Incorporated, Adelaide |
| MBA Show of Homes |
| (Published by the MBA of SA Inc., Adelaide, and printed by Letterpress Limited, Hindmarsh: n.d.) (1960? – Lists office-holders for 1960-1961 on p. 1). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 88 (174 x 244 mm). Illustrated. Includes advertisements relating to the building industry in South Australia. A related leaflet is loosely included. Fine |
| $40 |
| *a18 Buist, Robert, PhD |
| Orotates - Mineral salts of Vitamin B13: The Ultimate in Mineral Transportation? |
| (Sydney: Printed by Colprint Pty. Ltd.: n.d.) Copyright 1978 by the Author. Wrappers plus pp. iii, 53 (209 x 145 mm) Illustrated by the Author, an American who ‘is now working in Australia in the field of preventative medicine and natural therapies as a consultant nutritionist’. Foreword by Nicholas Bassall, MB, BS (hons) UNSW. About fine |
| $20 |
| *a19 Holt, Gavin |
| Death Takes the Stage |
| (London: Hodder & Stoughton: October 1935) Reprint. Only previous was first edition of May 1934. Decorated boards pp. 320. Crime and espionage novel by Percival Charles Rodda. Gift inscription. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a20 Gigon, Fernand |
| Colour of Asia |
| Translated by Christina Stead. (London: Muller: 1955) First British Edition. Boards pp. 229. Japan; Korea; Hong-Kong; Formosa (Taiwan); Macao; Vietnam; Singapore; Indonesia; Thailand. Illustrated. Map. Index of Names. Index of Subjects. An ownership inscription. V.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a21 Taylor, George A. |
| The Ways of the World |
| (Sydney: Building Limited: n.d.) Early 1920s travels made after the end of the First World War: Melbourne-Adelaide-Perth-The Indian Ocean-Colombo-On the Arabian Sea-Paris-London-Scotland-Belgium-Germany-Italy-Home. Cloth pp. 342 (252 x 190 mm) With 254 Illustrations. An owner’s namestamp twice. Inner hinges cracked; generally v.g. copy. |
| $75 |
| *a22 “The Advertiser” Learn-to-Swim Campaign |
| Hints on The Crawl Stroke |
| (February 1949) Illustrated brochure of pp. 8 (209 x 138 mm) V.g. |
| $15 |
| *a23 Royal Interocean Lines |
| Travel Suggestions |
| (Printed in the Netherlands. Austr. ’57) i.e. Dutch line’s publicity addressed to Australians. Pictorial wrappers pp. 40 being 20 large pages (230 x 202 mm) plus 20 small pages (230 x 101 mm) designed to fold into pp. 60. Illustrated. Map showing Australian ports of call and departure. Australian details of departure etc. plus illustrations of Australian interest; also of Indonesian, South African, etc. interest. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a24 McEvoy, Marjorie |
| Shadow Over Falconridge |
| (London: DC Thomson & Co.: Copyright 1980 by the Author) ‘My Weekly’ Story Library No. 276. Pictorial wrappers pp. 68. Novel: in 1840 an Australian girl is invited to visit relatives in England and a formula Gothic romance ensues. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a25 Gordon, Richard |
| Doctor at Large |
| (Melbourne and Sydney: Horwitz Publications Inc.: This edition 1961) H1562. Pictorial wrappers pp. 206. Front wrapper picture by Benier. About fine |
| $25 |
| *a27 HB Walker, Registrar of Motor Vehicles |
| South Australia. The Road Traffic Code. |
| (Adelaide: Frank Trigg, Government Printer: March 1939) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 29 (164 x 90 mm) Illustrated. ‘For All Road Users’: issued ‘with the object of acquainting road users with the main provisions of the Road Traffic Acts, 1934-38, and particularly with the rules of the road’. A few stains otherwise v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| *a28 Returned Sailors’, Soldiers’ & Airmen’s Imperial League of Australia, South Australian Branch Incorporated |
| Central Yorke’s Peninsula Sub-branch – Commemorative Service: Twenty-Sixth Anniversary of the Anzac Landing, Sunday, 20th April, 1941 |
| (Adelaide: Lonnen & Co., Printers) Brochure of pp. 4 (216 x 140 mm), decorated on front. Order of Service. V.g. |
| $10 |
| *a32 Moulded Products (Australasia) Limited |
| Laminite: A Handbook of Information for Designers and Engineers |
| (May 1951 – ‘superseding all previous editions’). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 20. Laminite is asserted to be the ‘steel’ of the Plastics field. About fine. |
| $25 |
| *a33 Andrade’s Acting Editions (series) |
| Four More Farces |
| (Sydney & Melbourne: Will Andrade, Theatrical Publisher & Importer: n.d.) Cover price 2/6 suggests late 1930s (?) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 20, 16, 20 & 16. Contains: My Turn Next by Thomas J. Williams; That Rascal Pat by J. Holmes Grover; A Quiet Family by William Suter; Mock Trial for Breach of Promise (unattributed). Printed by Bright Printing Service, Fitzroy, Melbourne. Near fine |
| $45 |
| *a34 Cook, William Wallace |
| Jim Dexter Cattleman |
| (Melbourne: Published by The Premier Printing Co. Ltd. in assoc. with Wright & Brown Ltd., London: n.d.) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 128. Cavalier Series. Price 1/3 pencilled on front. V.g. |
| $35 |
| *a35 Lorrigan, “Whip” |
| Indian Vengeance |
| (Sydney: Transport Publishing Coy. Pty. Ltd.: n.d.) Pictorial wrappers pp. 68. A ‘Sporting’ Western (series). Price 6d. V.g. |
| $35 |
| *a39 Ballantyne, Colin S. (Edited and photographed by) |
| Adelaide |
| (Adelaide: Allan’s Ltd.: n.d.) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (243 x 185 mm) Page of introductory text plus captioned black & white studies and views, some with explanatory text. V.g. |
| $100 |
| *a40 Steel, Mr. J. (Editor) |
| Church Notes Vol. II No. 5 (June, 1951): Goodwood Presbyterian Church (‘Mitchell Memorial’) – 70th Anniversary Number 1881-1951 |
| Note: No. 5 on front, Vol. II No. 4 inside. (Published by Mr. N.C. McClelland) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 8 (210 x 178 mm). Wrappers printed, text roneoed. The text includes a history of the church by the editor. With roneoed leaflet of (financial) appeal and printed four-page brochure setting out Special Services 24th June-1st July, 1951 (both loosely included). A little wear to wrappers otherwise about fine |
| $25 |
| *a41 Nash, C.H. (Principal Emeritus of the Melbourne Bible Institute) |
| Beginning From Moses – Luke 24: 27: An approach to the study of the Bible |
| (Melbourne: S. John Bacon, Marshall, Morgan and Scott: n.d.) Wrappers plus pp. 31. Intended as an Introduction to the study of ‘The Fourfold Interpretation of JESUS CHRIST in the New Testament’ by the same author. Inscribed 1948/9. Price Sixpence. About fine |
| $20 |
| *a42 Dobson, L.L., B.A., Oxon., of the Middle Temple, Barrister-at-Law |
| True Holiness: An Unconscious Response to the Love of God |
| Hobart: Printed by the Walker Publicity Press: n.d.) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 52. Foreword by D. Stewart MacColl, M.D., concluding: ‘To have been associated with this man of God in this teaching, at Kingston, the “Keswick” of Tasmania, I esteem as one of the greatest privileges of my life.’ Fine |
| $20 |
| *a45 Moffatt |
| The Faith Once Delivered to the Saints |
| (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis & King, Printers: n.d.) Pamphlet of pp. 8, decorated on front, in which the unnamed author compares the Authorised Version with Moffatt’s translation of the Bible, denouncing the latter as a ‘modernist’ whose translation obliterates the true prophetic message of the Old Testament. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a46 Lamb, Rev. W. |
| The Sabbath |
| (Sydney: The Worker Print: n.d.) Pamphlet of pp. 8 (213 x 85 mm) An attack upon the tenets of the Seventh Day Adventists. We attribute it to Lamb, despite the fact that authorship is not acknowledged, because ‘The Tracts for the Times’ advertised at the end of the text can be ordered ‘direct from Rev. W. Lamb, Sydney’. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a47 Nicholson, Rev. Wm. P. |
| The Christian Life: Addresses (Stenographically Reported) |
| (Melbourne: Keswick Book Depot: n.d.) Pictorial wrappers (photo of the Author on front) plus pp. 64. ‘A Cluster of Afternoon Quiet Hour Addresses’. Printed by Scott and Scott Ltd., Auckland, N.Z. Near fine |
| $20 |
| *a48 Nicholson, Rev. Wm. P. |
| Heaven: A Sermon |
| (Melbourne: Keswick Book Depot: n.d.) Pictorial wrappers (photo of Author) plus pp. 15. Printed by Scott and Scott Ltd., Auckland, N.Z. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a49 Fischer, J.T. (Compiled by) |
| Nemesis or The Judgment of Britain by A Patriot: Also Papal Curses and Blessings |
| (Redfern, NSW: W.J.Anderson & Co.: n.d.) First Australian Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 18. Price Sixpence. Some dampstaining to rear wrapper and to the final leaf (which is blank). Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a50 Harris, Rev. Leonard F. |
| The Unevangelized Fields |
| (Published for the Unevangelized Fields Mission, Melbourne and London, by Lush Studios, Adelaide, South Australia/Printed at The Hassell Press: 1947) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 11. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a51 Scroggie, Rev. W. Graham, D.D. (Edin.) |
| Talks on the New Testament and Other Addresses |
| (Melbourne: Keswick Book Depot/Printed by Spectator Publishing Co., Melbourne: n.d.) Wrappers pp. 128. Lectures and Addresses delivered at the Upwey Convention, Victoria, at the end of 1934 and beginning of 1935. Revised by the Author. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a52 Fosdick, Harry Emerson |
| The Meaning of Prayer |
| (Melbourne: Australian Student Christian Movement Corporation: 1921) ‘Fourth Edition’ but presumably the first Australian Edition, by special arrangement with the Association Press, New York. Copyright 1915 by The International Committee of Young Men’s Christian Associations. With Introduction by John R. Mott. Gift inscription on card tipped on to half-title page. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *a53 Lamb, W. (Minister of Burton Street Tabernacle, Sydney) |
| Great Future Events Which Must Shortly Come to Pass |
| (North Sydney: Winn & Co. Printers: n.d.) Fourth Impression. Suggest about 1920 (?) Wrappers pp. 340. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a54 Nash, C.H., M.A. (Principal of the Melbourne Bible Institute) |
| Christ Interpreted: Paul’s Letter to the Romans, the Greatest Interpretation of Jesus Christ in all literature – A New Translation and Commentary |
| (London/Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, Ltd.: n.d.) Cloth pp. 175. Foreword by the Rev. Prebendary W. Wilson Cash, D.D. An owner’s bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Bruise to front board otherwise v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| *a55 McLaren, E.T. |
| Dr. McLaren of Manchester: A Sketch |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1911) First Ed. Cloth pp. viii, 272. Illustrated. Life of Scottish churchman. Includes ‘Visit to Australia’ (Chapter XII – pp. 132-147 inclusive). This visit was made in connection with the Centenary of settlement (1888) when ‘the Baptist churches formed a scheme for the enlarging of their influence’ (p. 132). V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a56 Blaiklock, E.M., Professor of Classics, Auckland University College, New Zealand |
| The Seven Churches: An Exposition of Revelation, Chapters Two and Three |
| (Melbourne: S. John Bacon [Marshall, Morgan & Scott Ltd.]: n.d.) Boards pp. 81 Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a57 Mace, Alfred |
| The Holy Spirit in Eight Aspects |
| (Sydney: A. Dalrymple: n.d.) Printed by The Central Press, Sydney. Wrappers plus pp. 23. Price Fourpence. An owner’s name. Wrinkled from dampstaining but quite readable. |
| $20 |
| *a58 Torrey, Rev. R.A., D.D. |
| “How To Receive the Holy Ghost” |
| From an Address delivered at Keswick, 1904. (Melbourne: The Church Missionary Association: n.d.) Printed by J.C. Stephens, Melbourne. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 12. Price 1d. Some dampstaining, mainly to rear wrapper, and scattered foxing, but quite readable. |
| $20 |
| *a59 Simpson, David |
| Evolution: A Clergyman’s Theories Exposed |
| Examiner Type, Raymond Terrace, N.S.W.) The Author (and presumably publisher) subscribes himself as ‘Raymond Terrace, New South Wales, 6th November, 1932’. pp. 8, decorated on front. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a60 McDonald, J. |
| The Go-Preachers or “Cooneyites”: Their Practices and Doctrines Tested by the Scriptures … |
| (Sydney: Purves, Printers: n.d.) Advertisement for The Christian Workers’ Depot on back. Wrappers plus pp. 16. This copy lacks the front wrapper otherwise v.g. |
| $20 |
| *a62 Hedley Smith |
| An untitled Catalogue featuring Toshiba Electronic Organs |
| (Roneoed text. n.d.) (About 1970?) pp. 16 (205 x 168 mm). Illustrated. Loosely included is a roneoed brochure of pp. 4 ‘by Hedley himself’ and Les Sheppard, an employee of fifteen years’ standing, headed ‘A Few Good Tips when Selecting an Organ’. Hedley Smith was a prominent figure in the world of music in Adelaide for many years as performer as well as business man. V.g. |
| $20 |
| *a64 Wirths Circus |
| Wirths Souvenir |
| (Printed by Troedel & Cooper Pty. Ltd., Melbourne: 10/33) Pictorial wrappers pp. 28 (243 x 187 mm) Substantial text, and with illustrations of permanent interest. Includes ‘The History of Wirths Circus’; ‘Peter Pan of the Circus: Philip Wirth’s 53 Years in the Circus Ring’; etc. Small chip to rear wrapper otherwise v.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *a67 Tasmanian Government Tourist Bureau, Hobart |
| West Tasmania |
| (Printed by Davies Brothers Limited at “The Mercury” Press, Hobart: 37/3332) Pictorial wrappers pp. 12 (233 x 211 mm). Illustrated. Map. Designed to be, and is, folded longitudinally. About fine |
| $25 |
| *a69 The Studio Theatre Ltd. (Joanne Priest, Managing Director) |
| Studio Theatre: Souvenir Programme |
| (1954) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (222 x 180 mm) Illustrated. The souvenir itself contains notice of a number of forthcoming programmes, and declares that ‘amateur groups of Drama, Opera, Ballet and music and individual performers in need of a properly equipped setting for the presentation of their skills, will find themselves at ease’ in the new theatre. Loosely included are (1) a flyer advertising the Festival Opening (2) Individual Programmes for Studio Theatre Festival Opening; for performance by The Studio Theatre Ballet Company; for The Adelaide Theatre Group presentation of ‘Crime & Punishment’; and Programme of National Music (Hungarian, Austrian, Estonian, Latvian, English, Scottish, German). Fine |
| $40 |
| *a70 Compiled from MSC Archives and Memories by Lynn Taylor and Cynthia Walker (Edited by James J. Littleton, MSC) |
| Brotherhood in Mission: Deceased Missionaries of the Sacred Heart, Australia 1882-1991 |
| (Coogee, NSW: MSC Provincial House: 1992) First Ed. Wrappers pp. vi, 204. A biography per page, with photograph of the deceased. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a71 Edited throughout by C. Holroyd-Doveton (sometimes with assistance) |
| The Zodiac |
| This title throughout; the subtitle changes but always includes ‘Submarine Cable Service’. (Printed for the Proprietors of the Zodiac, by Messrs Mark & Moody, Ltd., Stourbridge, in the County of Worcester, England) Volume X No. 119 (June 1918) to Volume XVII No. 196 (November 1924): a run of 78 numbers. Substantial magazines (format 278 x 217 mm). Illustrated. Of considerable Australian interest: 25 numbers have contributions by the notable Mervyn G. Skipper, including 8 cover pictures, numerous cartoons and articles including nautical/travel articles of 6 to 10 pages written and illustrated by him, often from his own photographs. Other Australian contributions include a series of photographically illustrated articles by F.P. Poltock, the Australian component being ‘Northern Territory Natives: The Australian Black’; ‘Wild Life in the Territory’; ‘The “Never Never Land”’; ‘Northern Territory Buffalo Camp’. Also such Australian interest as articles on the ‘Sydney’/‘Emden’ controversy. In generally good to near fine condition, though No. 141 lacks its front wrapper. |
| $600 |
| *a72 Clarke, Rev. W.G. (Editor) |
| The Patriot: The Organ of the South Australian Prohibition League |
| (Vol. II [New Issue] No. 5 – February 23, 1928) Printed and Published for the South Australian Prohibition League by Sharples-Printers-Ltd., Adelaide) Pictorial wrappers pp. 449-476 (281 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Substantial vigorously prohibitionist articles. Staples rusting otherwise v.g. |
| $15 |
| *a73 Clarke, Rev. W.G. (Editor) |
| The Patriot: The Organ of the South Australian Prohibition League |
| (Vol. II [New Issue] No. 6 – March 22, 1928) Printed and Published for the South Australian Prohibition League by Sharples-Printers-Ltd. Pictorial wrappers pp. 477-504 (282 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Substantial vigorously prohibitionist articles. Good copy |
| $15 |
| *a75 Wemyss, Ellie |
| To the Anzacs |
| (Printer not named: Presumably issued by the Author: dated Anzac Day 25th April, 1917) Card (60 x 92 mm). The poem reads: Anzacs! What can we say to you?/Noble and gallant heroes true!/Zeal for Australia to live or die./Australia! the name you lifted high!/Comrades! God bless you!/ For that great part/Shrined is your name in Australia’s heart! An early expression of the mystique of ANZAC. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a76 Issued by Board of Trustees, Broken Hill |
| Broken Hill Mine Employees’ Pension Fund: Trust Deed 1948 |
| (Melbourne: Harston, Partridge & Co. Pty. Ltd., Printers) Wrappers plus pp. 48. Some wear. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a77 The Music League of S.A. (Incorporated) |
| On Parade of 1950: Tivoli Theatre, October 20-28: Souvenir |
| (Adelaide: Printed by E.J. McAlister & Co.) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (213 x 141 mm). Illustrated. A Harry J. Green Production. Proceeds for The Adelaide Children’s Hospital. Fine |
| $25 |
| *a78 Gregory’s |
| Gregory’s Illustrated Guide to Sydney |
| (Sydney: Gregory Publishing Co.: Code ‘0451’) 16th Edition (1951 – see p. 120). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (214 x 135 mm) ‘A complete Handbook for Overseas, Interstate, and Country Visitors to Sydney, and for use in and by Offices, Commercial Houses, Delivery and Messenger Services, Taxi-cab Drivers, etc.’ Maps. Index to City Streets, Public Buildings, etc. Index to Advertisers. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a79 The Wardmaster |
| Medical Prescriptions (For All Diseases and Ailments) |
| (Melbourne: Copyrighted and Published by D.M.A. Pty. Ltd. for Disabled Men’s Association of Australia: August 1928) Third Impression. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 16. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a80 Photography |
| Beautiful Melbourne: Containing about 100 Views of Principal Streets, Buildings and Beauty Spots in and around Melbourne |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade/The Specialty Press Pty. Ltd.: n.d.) Suggest about 1910. Wrappers pp. i (Map and Key), 52, ii (text about The City of Melbourne, and Street Map and Key on rear wrapper) (191 x 252 mm). Captioned black & white photographic views including Panoramic View of Melbourne as centrespread. Beautiful Australia Series No. 3. ‘Containing views of Churches, Clubs, Theatres, Principal Streets, Buildings, and Beauty Spots in and around Melbourne, with Maps of the City and Guide for Visitors’. V.g. |
| $100 |
| *a81 Sydney |
| Sydney Harbour Bridge |
| (No Printer or Publisher: n.d.) (1932? The Bridge seems to have been completed recently). Pictorial wrappers plus 12 views, concertina style (208 x 238 mm) Six of the views are pictures by artists, reproduced in colour, the others are black & white photographic views; all are captioned. ‘Details of Notable Bridges’ printed on rear wrapper. V.g. |
| $60 |
| *a82 Bradfield, Dr. J.J.C., M. Inst. C.E. (Aust.), Etc. |
| The Bridge: From the story broadcast by Dr. J.J.C. Bradfield |
| (Sydney: Published by the N.S.W. Bookstall Co. Ltd./Printed by Pratten Bros. Limited: n.d.) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (220 x 285 mm) Illustrated (including a full-page colour reproduction). Maps. Good copy |
| $125 |
| *a83 No Author |
| District Council of Minlaton “The Barley Capital of the World”: 100 Years 1888-1988 |
| (Pioneer Print, Yorketown, South Australia) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (244 x 178 mm) Fine |
| $25 |
| *a84 Western Australian Sporting Car Club Inc. |
| 1962 Perth Commonwealth Games Australian International Grand Prix November 17th-18th Caversham – Western Australia |
| (BM109) pp. 6 (243 x 166 mm) Illustrated. Map of area. Map of Circuit. Programme of Events, etc. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a86 Franc, Maud Jeanne |
| Silken Cords and Iron Fetters |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company: n.d.) New and Cheaper Edition. Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) (what Barbara Wall calls the ‘leaf binding’, dating them between 1888 and 1905, and noting that ‘maybe … some appeared even later’ - p. 177), pp. viii, 292 & 3 publisher’s adverts. Prize inscription on fixed front endpaper dated Sept. 8th, (19)07. The author’s name is given in its variant ‘Maud Jean Franc’ on front board. Fine |
| $100 |
| *a88 Programme |
| Programme of Grand Entertainment |
| To be held Unley Town Hall Tuesday, 29th April, 1924, at 8 p.m. Proceeds for Prisoners’ Aid Association. (Adelaide: Vardons Print) pp. 8, pictorial on front (218 x 139 mm) Featuring Miss Muriel Prince, Miss Vera Thrush and Mr. Harold Gard, Mr. Edward Reeves, and many others. Many period advertisements, some illustrated. Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a89 Direction: The Music League of South Australia |
| On Parade/A J.E. Becker Production/Theatre Royal, December 9 to 16, 1939: Souvenir Programme |
| (Adelaide: Thornquest Press) Wrappers pp. 20 (242 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Includes substantial articles. The Music League of S.A. had but recently been formed and is claimed to be ‘the largest musical organization of its kind in the Commonwealth’. A little discoloration to rear wrapper. Near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *a90 Produced by the Members of the Maylands Methodist Girls’ Guild Assisted by Leading Artists and Miss Hakendorf’s Orchestra |
| Grand Centenary Pageant in Two Acts of Music, Song, and Fashion |
| St. Peters Town Hall, July 15th, 1936, at 8 p.m. Arranged by Mrs. J. Armstrong. pp. 4, decorated on front (223 x 143 mm) About fine |
| $15 |
| *a91 Helene Taylor |
| Grand Concert: Helene Taylor, Adelaide’s Brilliant Soprano, Assisted by The Adelaide Glee Club (Conductor, W.H. Foote) |
| Town Hall, Adelaide, Saturday, December 10th, 1927. pp. 8, pictorial on front (280 x 221 mm) Period advertisements (illustrated). Also featured Eric McLaughlin (Violinist), Charles Baggott (Tenor), F.R.H. Rogers (Bass); Accompanists: Alice Meegan and H.G. Trenerry. Gus Cawthorne, Hon Sec. Helene Taylor Fund. Some interesting and relevant annotations in ink by one who attended the Concert. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a95 Brown, Peter Carter |
| My Darling Is Deadpan |
| (Sydney: Horwitz Publications Inc.: 1958) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 100 (188 x 140 mm). Pulp crime novel. No. 3 in the ‘Reprint by Demand’ series. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| *a100 Brody, Marc |
| Larceny For A Lovely |
| (Sydney: Horwitz Publications Inc.: 1957) First Ed. Pictorial wrappers pp. 100 (189 x 136 mm). Pulp crime novel. ‘A Crime Reporter’s Inside Story’. Near fine |
| $30 |