Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 92 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Antarctic Architecture Art and Illustration Australia
Automobiles Aviation Biography Comics
Commerce Craft Crime Fact Crime Fiction
Education Exploration Food and Drink Gardening
History Hunting Literature Maritime
Music New Zealand Philosophy Politics
Railways Religion Science and Technology Science Fiction
South Seas Sport Theatre Travel and Description

antarctic

*c5730 Bechervaise, John
The Far South
With a foreword by Philip Law. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 103. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Appendix: Species of Antarctic Mammals and Birds. An Antarctic Reading List. Index. A little silverfishing to top corner of front free endpaper; a marginal dampstain to the lower corner of the early leaves; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30

architecture

*c5913 Persse, J.N. and Rose, D.M.
House Styles In Adelaide - A Pictorial History
(Adelaide: Printed by Stock Journal Publishers: December 1985) Reprint. ISBN 0 9596854 4 8. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 172 (187 x 244 mm) Glossary. Bibliography. Suggested further reading. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*c5931 Mainstone, Rowland J.
Developments in Structural Form
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Allen Lane/Penguin Books: 1983) First Penguin edition. Paperback ISBN 0 14 00 6503 2 Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 350 (296 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Note on Units and Conversion factors. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Glossary of structural terms. Index. 'A serious but brilliant voyage through the development of structural forms from the early pre-eminence of the Egyptian palaces to the Hancock pyramid in Chicago' ('Architectural Design'). Near fine copy.
$40
*c5970 Richardson, A.E., A.R.A., F.S.A., F.R.I.B.A, Professor of Architecture in the University of London, and Corfiato, Hector O., S.A.D.G., F.R.I.B.A., Professor of Architectural Design in the University of London
The Art Of Architecture
Foreword by Professor W.G. Constable, M.A., F.S.A. (London: The English Universities Press: September 1938) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 662 (250 x 175 x about 48 mm thick) Jacket says 'illustrated with 148 specially prepared Plans and Line Drawings and 471 Photographs'. Index. The book is described on the jacket as: 'A Comprehensive Treatise on the Design of Buildings, showing the evolution of architectural systems from the earliest times, and the continuity of basic principles in the art of building'. Top edge gilt. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but which is otherwise generally very good.
$100
*c6087 Boyd, Robin
New Directions In Japanese Architecture
(New York: George Braziller: 1968) First Edition. New Directions in Architecture series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (247 x 171 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Principal Japanese Journals of Architecture. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6304 Moore, Robert; Burke, Sheridan; Joyce, Ray
Australian Cottages
(Port Melbourne: Hamlyn Australia: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 947334 11 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 127 (317 x 237 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Footnotes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6305 Douglass Baglin and contributing photographers (Photography by)
Great Houses of Australia
Text by Robert Wilson. (Sydney: Lansdowne: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 1846 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (369 x 258 mm) A handsome book, richly illustrated in colour. Fine copy in about fine dust-jacket.
$45
*c6478 Gazzard, Donald (Edited by)
Australian Outrage: The Decay of a Visual Environment: A Study by the Royal Australian Institute of Architects
Foreword by J. Douglas Pringle. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1966) First Edition. A Ure Smith/Art and Australia Publication. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 128 (215 x 162 mm) Photographs by David Potts. Map. The wrappers shabby; a good cancelled ex-library copy, internally very good as to contents.
$22

art and illustration

*c5690 Grishin, Sasha
Andrew Sibley: Art on the Fringe of Being
Foreword by Rodney Hall. (First published in 1993 by G and B Arts International Limited/Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House, East Roseville, NSW) ISBN 976 8097 42 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (292 x 260 mm) Richly illustrated with colour and black and white reproductions. Bibliography. Biographical Note. List of Andrew Sibley's Portraits. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a vertical scratch to its front panel.
$75
*c5706 Longhurst, Peter
The CAMELLIA: Fifty-three paintings by Peter Longhurst
Text by T.J. Savige, President, International Camellia Society. Foreword by The Right Hon. Malcolm Fraser C.H., Prime Minister of Australia. (Sydney and London: Bay Books: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 85835 563 9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 158 (324 x 255 mm) Notes to the plates. Bibliography. All edges gilt. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a 120 mm jagged tear across its front panel without impinging on the picture or print and which is otherwise near fine and bright.
$60
*c5806 Lindesay, Vane
The Inked-In Image: A Survey of Australian Comic Art
(Melbourne: Heinemann: 1970) First Edition. SBN 85561 003 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 298 (272 x 198 mm) Profusely illustrated. Index. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$50
*c5808 Gilmore, Maeve and Johnson, Shelagh
Mervyn Peake: Writings and Drawings
(London: Academy Editions: 1974) SBN 85670 200 5 (Paper). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 123 (292 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography of Books Written by Peake. Bibliography of Books Illustrated by Peake. Principal Exhibitions. General Bibliography. Narrow strips of discoloration to edges of the wrappers; a very good copy.
$40
*c5809 Haining, Peter
Terror!: A History of Horror Illustrations from the Pulp Magazines
(London: Pictorial Presentations/Souvenir Press: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 285 62257 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (273 x 213 mm) Profusely illustrated. Upper corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c5842 Caban, Geoffrey
A Fine Line: a history of Australian commercial art
(Sydney: Hale and Iremonger: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 86806 012 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 166 (280 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Index. Head of spine bumped; otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of tears at the head of its spine and a repair on its blind side but is otherwise very good.
$30
*c5843 White, Colin
Edmund Dulac
(London: Studio Vista: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 289 70751 X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (281 x 225 mm) Illustrated. Appendix 1: The signatures of Edumnd Dulac. Appendix 2: Books containing material by Dulac. Appendix 3: Drawings in public and university collections. Appendix 4: Covers for 'American Weekly'. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$30
*c5844 Adams, T.R.
Tom and Jerry: Fifty Years of Cat and Mouse
Foreword by William Hanna. (London: Pyramid Books: 1991) ISBN 1 855 10086 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (286 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Appendix: The Alphabetical Cartoon List. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c5845 O'Brien, Flora (Text)
Walt Disney's DONALD DUCK: 50 Years of Happy Frustration
(London: Three Duck Editions: 1984) First British Edition. ISBN 0-9509517-0-6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (277 x 275 mm) Illustrated. Filmography. Bibliography. Duck Language. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip to foot of its front panel but is otherwise good.
$30
*c5846 Shine, Bernard C. (Principal Consultant)
Walt Disney's MICKEY MOUSE Memorabilia: The Vintage Years 1928-1938
Introduction: Bevis Hillier. (London: Octopus Books: 1986) ISBN 0 7064 2840 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 180 (246 x 261 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Bisqueography. List of Licensees. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c5847 O'Brien, Flora (Text)
Walt Disney's GOOFY: The Good Sport
(London: Ebury Press: 1985) First Impression. ISBN 0-85223-458-9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96 (270 x 221 mm) Illustrated. Filmography. Bibliography. Sport Goofy Diary (chronology ). Lower corner of book bumped; a good copy.
$30
*c5853 Doggett, Frank
Cigarette Cards and Novelties
(London: Michael Joseph: 1981) ISBN 0 7181 1970 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96 (287 x 254 mm) Profusely illustrated. Collecting. Index. Includes suggested prices (values). Very good copy.
$20
*c6027 Collingwood, R.G.
The Principles Of Art
(Oxford at the Clarendon Press: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 348. Index. Lower edge uncut. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*c6078 Broude, Norma
Impressionism: A Feminist Reading: The Gendering of Art, Science, and Nature in the Nineteenth Century
(New York: Rizzoli: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0-8478-1397-5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (260 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*c6092 Jones, Owen
The Grammar of ORNAMENT
(London: Dorling Kindersley: 2001) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 7513 1276 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 504 (165 x 139 mm) Illustrated by Examples from Various Styles of Ornament ('A unique collection of more than 2,350 classic patterns'). Owen Jones: A Chronology. Index to Owen Jones's Text. Fine copy.
$30
*c6099 no author
The House Of Windsor: A Book of Portraits
(London: Methuen: 1937) First Edition. Published on the occasion of the Coronation of H.M. King George VI. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 8 (including Introduction by The Marchioness of Aberdeen and Temair) plus nineteen drawings, being unattributed captioned portraits each with tissue-guard still present (279 x 204 mm). Foot of spine slightly sunned; lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$30
*c6103 Branch, J.E. (Superintendent of Drawing, Department of Public Instruction)
Brushwork From Nature with design
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1906) First Edition. Pictorial cloth, art nouveau design (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 90 (with some illustrations) plus twenty-four Plates (282 x 220 mm). A notable Australian expression of education in art in the Art Nouveau mode. With inscription on half-title page: 'A. Williams Esq Director of Education Adelaide with the publishers' compliments', and neatly cancelled label of Education Department, South Australia on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine worn, and external hinges and edges of boards well rubbed; lower corners of boards worn; scattered flecking, staining and some bubbling to the cloth; internally near fine.
$250
*c6123 Stokes, Adrian
The Critical Writings of ADRIAN STOKES
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1978) First Edition. IN THREE VOLUMES. Volume I 1930-1937/Volume II 1937-1958/Volume III 1955-1967. ISBN 0 500 01175 3/0 500 01176 1/0 500 01177 X. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 335; 320; 388. Illustrated. Each volume with its own Notes. General Bibliography and list of works by Adrian Stokes, and Combined Index to the set, at rear of Volume III. A fine set in very good dust-jackets.
$150
*c6205 no author
The Gallery Of Engravings
Dedicated to the Queen. IN THREE VOLUMES. (London: Fisher and Son/The Caxton Press: 1447, 1845, 1846) Antique half leather bindings, gilt on spines, marbled boards, edges and endpapers (that is, hard covers) pp. 136, 132, 120 plus the 193 engraved plates (275 x 225 mm). A typical early Victorian (suggest 1840s) gallery of engravings, including an attractive one of Queen Victoria herself: 'History, portrait, landscape, and scripture' (Preface to Volume III). A few studies perhaps worth mentioning are: the Queen Dowager (Adelaide); The Volcano of Kirauea, Sandwich Islands (the steel engraving dated 1845); a fine engraving of Captain James Cook (engraved by 'W. Holl.' from a painting by N. Dance Esqu., R.A.) An ownership signature on each title-page (in two cases partly erased) and repeated elsewhere. Head and foot of the spines rubbed, worn, and in one case chipped; corners and edges of boards rubbed, and the lower ones worn; the front board of Volume I is detached; some foxing, and some staining, mainly marginal, to most of the plates; overall, a good set, with the majority of the plates in good condition, and some in fine order.
$300
*c6207 Coats, Alice M.
The book of FLOWERS: Four centuries of flower illustration
(New York: Exeter Books: 1984) First American Edition; originally published by Phaidon, 1973]. ISBN 0 671 07061 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (370 x 270 mm) Richly illustrated. Notes on the Plates. Bibliography. Index of Names. Index of Plants. Contains: The Species of Flower-Book; The Sixteenth Century: The Herbals; The Seventeenth Century: The Florilegiums; The Eighteenth Century: Botany Beautiful; The Nineteenth Century: The Climax. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*c6295 Morphy, Howard
Aboriginal Art
(London: Phaidon Press: 1998) First Edition. Art and Ideas Series. ISBN 0 7148 3752 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 448. Illustrated. Glossary. Brief Biographies. Key Dates. Map of Australia and map of Northern Territory. Further Reading. Index. About fine copy.
$40
*c6303 Lehmann, Geoffrey
Australian Primitive Painters
Foreword by Charles Blackman, whose idea it was to produce the book and who assisted in the research. The front panel of the jacket in fact gives the authorship as by Geoffrey Lehmann 'with Charles Blackman'. (University of Queensland Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1039 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 99 (286 x 259 mm) Illustrated. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c6343 Moore, David
David Moore: Australian Photographer: Volume 2 Colour
(McMahons Point, NSW: Chapter and Verse: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 947322 05 1 (trade ed.: v. 2) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (277 x 264 mm) Introduction by Sandra Byron followed by handsome full-page colour reproductions of photographic views, with captions. With signed inscription by the Author on the front free endpaper: 'For Ian Phillips With every good wish from Columbus Line and David Moore'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6344 Cook, Patrick
Fraser Country
(Melbourne: Fontana/Collins: 1980) First Edition. Fontana Original series. ISBN 000 636047 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 192 (280 x 204 mm) Captioned satirical political cartoons. Signed by the Author on the half-title page: 'Sincerely Patrick Cook 18-12-80'. A little bruising to the corners of the wrappers; a very good copy.
$35
*c6346 Pickering, Larry
The Jungle Series: recaptured in a collection of hilariously penetrating cartoons from the pen of Australia's foremost political cartoonist
While the title-page gives the title as 'The Jungle Series', the front board, the spine and the jacket all have the title 'Pickering's Jungle Book'. (Australia: Pickering: no date) ISBN (H.B.) 0 9596618 1 6. Hand-numbered 'No 236' at head of front free endpaper. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (184 x 144 mm) Captioned satirical political cartoon strips. Signed by the Author ('Pickering') on the front free endpaper. Foot of spine and lower corners of the boards slightly bumped; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*c6348 Mountford, C.P., F.R.A.I., etc.
The Art of ALBERT NAMATJIRA
Foreword by R.H. Croll. (Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club: 1951) Sixth Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 79 (244 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Signed 'Charles P. Mountford. 1952' on the title-page. Head of spine chipped and foot of spine slightly so; spine and rear board sunned; margins of front board sunned; otherwise a very good copy.
$50
*c6409 Lopez-Rey, Jose
Velazquez
(Taschen Wildenstein Institute) Copyright 1996 Benedikt Taschen Verlag GmbH, Koln. Revision: First Edition Translations Ltd. Cambridge. ISBN 3-8228-8657-2. IN TWO VOLUMES. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 261 and 328 (323 x 250 mm). Volume I: 'Painter of Painters'. Profusely illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Supplementary bibliography (since 1980). Index of Proper Names. Text in English throughout. Volume II: Catalogue Raisonne Werkverzeichnis with Explanatory Notes, Index, and Location of the catalogued works. Also well illustrated. Text of this volume triple column French-English-German in parallel. Fine set in like dust-jackets in the original pictorial slipcase which has a little wear but is overall very good.
$200
*c6457 Tuck, Ruth (Illustrated by)
Musiker-Impressionen: Kunstler auf Weltreise Skizzen aus australischen Konzertsalen/Music In Image: Artists travelling around the world Sketches from Australian concert halls
Texte: Mark Smith. Ubertragungen ins Deutsche: Uta Henning. (Dr. Wolfgang Schwarze Verlag - Wuppertal 2: Copyright 1981) ISBN 3-877-41080-4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 94 (245 x 299 mm) Captioned sketches by Tuck, the text in German and English throughout. A presentation copy with Author's inscription on the half-title page: 'To my very dear Elizabeth with love and thanks for all the good time Ruth 3-7-88'. A fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*c6476 McDonald, Patricia R. and Pearce, Barry
The Artist And The Patron: Aspects of Colonial Art in New South Wales
(Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7305 4745 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 187 (306 x 237 mm) Illustrated. Select Bibliography. List of Lenders. List of Artists. Catalogue, including background material etc., for exhibition 2 March - 1 May 1988 organised by the Art Gallery of New South Wales. Lower corner of rear wrapper creased and it and the final few leaves lightlydog-eared there; otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*c6477 Ziegler, Oswald L.
Australian Photography 1947
Foreword by Hal Missingham. (Sydney: Ziegler Gotham Publications: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 (296 x 246 mm) Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. A good copy, and internally very good.
$40

australia

*c5677 Wentworth, W.C., Esq. (A Native of the Colony)
Statistical, Historical, and Political Description of The Colony of NEW SOUTH WALES, and Its Dependent Settlements in Van Diemen's Land: with a particular enumeration of the advantages which these colonies offer for emigration, and their superiority in many respects over those possessed by the United States of America
(Facsimile Edition printed at Griffin Press Limited, Adelaide, South Australia: 1978) ISBN 0 86824 003 6. The original edition appeared in London, 1819 (see Ferguson 771). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 466. A review copy, with the stamp of a newspaper's Literary Editorial Department and the publisher's label on the front free endpaper, and with the distributor's label tipped on to the front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*c5678 Hodge, Chas. R.
Encounter Bay: The Miniature Naples of Australia - A Short History of the Romantic South Coast of South Australia
(Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: November 1981) No. 111 of a Facsimile edition of 1000 copies, with Forewords by Sir William Sowden, A. Grenfell Price, W.T. Martin and John Homburg. ISBN 0 9595629 6 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 173. Illustrated. Spine moderately sunned; extremities of boards a little rubbed; otherwise an about fine copy.
$30
*c5680 Idriess, Ion L.
The Silver City
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 214. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Boards somewhat canted otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of chips and a few clean tears but is still overall very good.
$55
*c5683 Mathews, Janet (Compiled by)
The Opal that Turned Into Fire
'A book for understanding spirit of land, life and culture'. Edited by Isobel White. (Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books Aboriginal Corporation: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 1-875641-13-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 180. Illustrated. Maps. Orthography of the languages as written by Janet Mathews. Maps. List of Publications by R.H. Mathews Related to Aboriginal Mythology. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. A review copy, with circular from the publisher loosely included. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c5684 Robson, L.L.
The Convict Settlers of Australia
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1994) Second Edition. ISBN 0 522 84585 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 229. Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$30
*c5687 Bate, Weston
Lucky City: The First Generation at Ballarat 1851-1901
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84157 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 302 (246 x 242 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Withdrawn from a newspaper's Literary Editorial Department with stamp at head of front free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*c5718 Searcy, Alfred
By Flood And Field: Adventures Ashore and Afloat in North Australia
(London: G. Bell and Sons: 1912) First UK edition, with the Australian E.W. Cole binding. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 328. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; about a third of the cloth of the rear board, including its fore edge which is also somewhat worn, discoloured from damp though the board itself remains firm; some light scattered stains to the lower reaches of the front board; otherwise a very good copy.
$32
*c5729 Nash, Heather A., BA (Hons)(ANU)
By Degrees ... A History of the Australian Federation of University Women 1922-1985
With Foreword by Miss V.T. Baddams, President of the AFUW November 1982 - October 1985. (Adelaide: Australian Federation of University Women: November 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593899 3 8. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 132. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy.
$30
*c5731 Tregenza, John
Le Messuriers Of Port Adelaide: Five Generations of Enterprise in Transport and Timber
(Port Adelaide: The Le Messurier Timber Company: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 07051 7. Gilt pictorial imitation leather (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 168 (247 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index of South Australian Coastal Sailing Vessels owned in whole or part by members of the Le Messurier Family [giving details of each vessel]. Index. Fine copy.
$70
*c5732 Doughty, James
Gold In The Blood
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0457 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 264. Illustrated. In Four Books: Prospecting/Larkinville/Wiluna/Nullagine. A bookseller's mark to top edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$27
*c5734 Brown, Judith (Text) and Mullins, Barbara (Photographs)
Town Life in Pioneer South Australia
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1334 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216 (265 x 211 mm) References. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*c5736 Nayda, Mervin L.
Newly Found: The Naydas in Australia - A history of the Pioneer Families of Matthias and Marianna Nayda
(Australia: The Author: 2001) First Edition. ISBN 0-9579102-0-7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. ii, 170 (293 x 207 mm) Illustrated. Maps. List of References. Index of Names of Descendants appearing in the text. Fine copy.
$75
*c5737 Manning, Geoffrey H.
The Romance of Place Names of South Australia
Foreword by Walter Crocker. (Adelaide: The Author: no date) ISBN 0 9590087 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xliv, 244 (245 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. General Index. Fine copy.
$45
*c5738 Ritter, Ron
Spanning Time and Tide: The Bridges of the Port Adelaide River
Edited by Errol Chinner, Dip. T. Adv. Foreword by Brian Samuels. (Adelaide: The Author: June, 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 28701 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 114 (254 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Map. Index. A small annotation at head of front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*c5739 Ruediger, Wynnis J.
The Nor' West Bend Story, River Murray
(Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 435 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152 (246 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy.
$45
*c5740 Babbage, J.D.W. (Compiled by)
Between The Ranges: A Centenary History of Land Settlement at Appila 1872-1972
(Adelaide: Printed at The Griffin Press: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598870 0 8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 164 (252 x 163 mm) Illustrated. Rear endpaper map. Illustrated from photographs and with sketches by J.D. Francis. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$50
*c5742 Tunbridge, Dorothy (in association with the Nepabunna Aboriginal School and the Adnyamathanha people of the Flinders Ranges, South Australia)
Flinders Ranges Dreaming
(Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85575 193 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xlvi, 177 (279 x 214 mm) With photographs by Bernd Stoecker. Preliminaries include: The Storytellers; The Meaning of the Dreaming; Notes on Language; etc. Concludes with: Notes; Sources; Sites Index. An ownership inscription and some annotations on the half-title page otherwise a near fine copy.
$50
*c5743 Greg Slattery (Convener of Centenary Book) Assisted by Mrs. B. Kleinig and L.G. Lehmann
Laura Days: A peep at the by gone
(Port Pirie, South Australia: Automatic Printing Co.: 1972) Published in conjunction with the Laura Centenary Celebrations October 6th - 9th, 1972. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. ii, 90 (234 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Loosely included: (1) a brochure on Laura as home of C.J. Dennis, including his poem 'Laura Days' (2) a brochure entitled 'Laura Centenary Celebrations 1872-1972' of pp. 8 (238 x 181) Well illustrated. Near fine group.
$60
*c5745 Packer, Golda; McDonald, Roy; Johns, Dale
The Tangled Tela: 124 Biographies of Cock/Langmead Families 1797-1892
(Moonta, South Australia: Published by the Author/Printed by Mushroom Graphics: 1986) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 100 (248 x 203 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. A relevant roneoed letter tipped in at rear. A very good copy.
$30
*c5747 Stagg, William
Stagg Of Tarcowie: The Diaries of a Colonial Teenager (1885-1887)
Edited for publication by Nancy Robinson. (Adelaide: Lynton: October, 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 016 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (211 x 171 mm) Illustrated from photographs and with sketches by Jill Francis. Maps, including pictorial endpaper maps. Biographical Notes. Index. Near fine copy
$30
*c5748 Compiled by Adele Pridmore on behalf of the McLaren Vale Institute Committee
The Rich Valley: An Account of the Early Life of McLaren Vale - With illustrations from the personal records of residents of the vale
(Adelaide: Reprinted by Lutheran Publishing House: 1977) [Title first printed by the Advertiser Printing Office, 1949]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 114. Illustrated. Index. About a dozen spots of discoloration, or staining, to the cloth, including the spine and about half of the fore edge of the front board; otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*c5750 Hodge, Chas R.
Encounter Bay: The Miniature Naples of Australia - A Short History of the Romantic South Coast of South Australia
Forewords by Sir William Sowden, A. Grenfell Price, W.T. Martin, and John Homburg. (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: November 1981) No. 0295 of a Facsimile edition of 1000 copies. ISBN 0 9595629 6 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 173. Illustrated. Light rubbing to the extremities of the boards otherwise a fine copy.
$30
*c5751 Kerr, Colin
'A Exelent Coliney': The Practical Idealists of 1836-1846
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0491 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 174. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. References. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c5752 Pryor, Oswald
Australia's Little Cornwall
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Glossary of Some Mining Terms used in Australia's Little Cornwall. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Two disparate ownership inscriptions on the recto of the frontispiece. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has some dampstaining at its rear flap hinge.
$45
*c5753 Sizer, Heather
Yet Still They Live: Wirrabara's Story
(Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 95980 80 408. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Some light rubbing to the extremities of the boards otherwise a fine copy.
$50
*c5754 Faull, Jim
Cornish Heritage: A Miner's Story
(Highbury, South Australia: The Author: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 9594601 0 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 151. Illustrated. Sources. Index. Mining in South Australia's 'copper triangle' in the nineteenth century. About fine copy.
$30
*c5755 Oakley, Rose
Lantern Glow To Meadow Bloom
(Timaru, New Zealand: Christopher E. Dawson: October, 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 197. Illustrated from photographs and drawings. Endpaper maps. Pioneering life in South Australian country regions. Very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*c5757 Monfries, J.E., I.S.O.
A History Of Gumeracha And District South Australia 1839-1939
(Adelaide: Lynton Publications: 1978) Facsimile Edition. [Title first appeared 1939]. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy.
$40
*c5758 Old Colonist
Colonists, Copper And Corn in the Colony of South Australia 1850-51
Edited by E.M. Yelland. (Adelaide: Published by the Editor: November 1983) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 9599202 1 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 187. Illustrated. Map. Key to the Original Articles (in 'The South Australian Register' and 'Observer' newspapers, Adelaide). Bibliography. Index. Fine copy.
$30
*c5759 Stowe, Harold J.
They Built Strathalbyn: a history
(Coromandel Valley, South Australia: Lynton: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 160 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 143. Illustrated. Maps. An owner's bookplate on verso of front wrapper. Top edge lightly foxed otherwise an about fine copy.
$30
*c5801 Joel, Alexandra
Best Dressed: 200 Years of Fashion in Australia
(Sydney: Collins: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 217303 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 224 (278 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Index. Very good copy.
$40
*c5810 Martyn, Norma
The Look: Australian Women in Their Fashion
(Stanmore, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 5445 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 227 (296 x 219 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a small stain to its rear panel.
$40
*c5812 Stolte, Ruth
Razorback Range Country: A history of settlement and development of Mt Bryan District
Foreword by Ian L. Auhl. (South Australia: The Mt Bryan Book Committee: November 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588764 0 1. Gillingham Printers, Adelaide. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 170 (188 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Very good copy.
$35
*c5815 Idriess, Ion L.
Forty Fathoms Deep: Pearl Divers and Sea Rovers in Australian Seas
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1938) Seventh Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 343 and 11 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. A few light stains to the front board and one to the rear board; spine bubbled; a little light foxing and a few marks to the edges; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*c5816 Idriess, Ion L.
Flynn of the Inland
With forewords by Sir Sidney Kidman and Ronald G. Macintyre. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 16 March, 1932) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 310 including publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. An ownership signature and a date at head of half-title page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; patches of discoloration to the boards; a good copy, and textually and pictorially very good.
$40
*c5817 Idriess, Ion L.
The Yellow Joss and other tales
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1940) Fourth Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 266. Illustrated. Factually based stories on incidents in Australia's north and the waters and islands beyond. Spine moderately sunned; cloth generally lightly soiled and with some staining; corner cut from head of front free endpaper; both inner hinges split or splitting; a good copy and textually and pictorially very good.
$75
*c5818 Idriess, Ion L.
Challenge of the North: Wealth from Australia's Northern Shores
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1969) First Edition. SBN 207 95155 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 153. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a small scuff to its front panel from the removal of a price sticker, but which is otherwise very good.
$280
*c5819 Idriess, Ion L.
Coral Sea Calling
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 239. Illustrated by Frank Norton. Maps. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket (by Norton).
$35
*c5820 Idriess, Ion L.
Drums of Mer
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) New Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 276. Illustrated. Glossary. With signed inscription on the title-page by the Author: 'Cheerio. And good luck, Ion Idriess'. A gift inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket which has old tape repairs to its blind side.
$75
*c5821 Idriess, Ion L.
The Great Boomerang
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1942) [Title was first published 1941]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 254. Illustrated. Maps. Australia's 'Dead Heart'. Moderate foxing to the edges and some internally; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has several chips but is otherwise very good.
$40
*c5822 Idriess, Ian L.
Isles of Despair
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 292. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*c5823 Idriess, Ion L.
Man Tracks: With the Mounted Police in Australian Wilds
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) Sixth Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 332. Illustrated. Front endpaper map. Moderate foxing to the edges and some internally; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket which has a large chip to head of its spine, and a few more or less clean tears.
$50
*c5824 Idriess, Ion L.
My Mate Dick
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 244. Illustrated. Maps. Prize label on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and lightly chipped at head and foot of its spine, has some letters in biro on its spine, and has a few clean tears and repairs to its blind side, but is otherwise good.
$100
*c5825 Idriess, Ion L.
The Nor'-Westers
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 241. Illustrated. Map, and endpaper maps. Head and foot of spine discoloured; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$50
*c5826 Idriess, Ion L.
The Red Chief as told by the Last His Tribe
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 226. Illustrated. Map. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$90
*c5827 Idriess, Ion L.
The Silver City
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 214. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is bruised at head and foot of its spine but is overall very good.
$40
*c5828 Idriess, Ion L.
Stone Of Destiny
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 344. Illustrated. A gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Edges foxed, and some foxing internally; otherwise a very good copy in damaged and incomplete dust-jacket whose front panel is, however, bright and substantially complete.
$50
*c5829 Idriess, Ion L.
The Tin Scratchers
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 260. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. A few small stains to the boards; several old tapestains to front and rear free endpapers with some offsetting; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a large chip to foot of its spine and several other chips but is otherwise good.
$50
*c5830 Idriess, Ion L.
Tracks Of Destiny
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 228. Illustrated. An ownership signature and a date at head of front free endpaper and another date at end of the text. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a large chip to the foot of its spine and a few other smaller chips and tears, but is overall good.
$45
*c5831 Idriess, Ion L.
The Vanished People
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 210. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which lacks a strip at head of the rear panel and adjacent head of its spine, but is otherwise good, with a bright and substantially complete front panel.
$50
*c5832 Idriess, Ion L.
The Wild White Man Of Badu: A Story of the Coral Sea
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 232. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. With signed inscription on the title-page by the Author: 'Happy days, Ion Idriess 1950'. Head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed; upper corner of the front board lightly bumped; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has several chips including a large one at foot of its spine, extending on to its front panel, but is otherwise good and its front panel bright.
$50
*c5833 Idriess, Ion L.
The Wild North
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 229. Illustrated. Maps. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$100
*c5834 Timbury, F.R.V.
The Battle For The Inland: The Case for the Bradfield and Idriess Plans
With Foreword by Ion L. Idriess. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Battle For Australia Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 144. Folding map ('The Inland Drainage Areas of Eastern Australia'). Head of backstrip slightly chipped; foot of backstrip chipped; a neat repair to backstrip near foot of spine; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*c5921 Rawson, Mrs. Lance
Australian Enquiry Book of Household and General Information: A Practical Guide for the Cottage, Villa, and Bush Home
(Melbourne: Pater and Knapton: 1895) Second Edition. Ferguson 14747. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 284. Advertisements on all surfaces of endpapers front and rear. Index. 'Refer to me for Everything'. 'Recipes and Information upon Everything and for Everybody'. Backstrip worn, split and chipped, and boards stained; in short, externally shabby; internally, a little damage to two leaves with loss of a few letters, and a few scattered stains and other signs of age/use, but overall good.
$550
*c5938 Painter, Alison
Jolly Good Ale And Old: The History of Coopers Brewery 1862-1987
(Adelaide: Cooper and Son: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 889 6. Family Trees on endpapers. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 122 (270 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. A decorated commercial plate with a gift inscription has been laid down on the half-title page. A fine copy in the original acetate dust-jacket which is very good.
$30
*c5957 [Grin, Henri Louis, also known as Grien, Green, Redman]
The Adventures of LOUIS DE ROUGEMONT As Told by Himself
(London: Heinemann: 1899) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 396. With Forty-six Illustrations. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned, and head and foot of spine worn; external hinges, corners and edges of boards rubbed and here and there worn; scattered flecking to the front board; both internal hinges split or splitting; a few ink stains to the rear endpapers; a good copy.
$60
*c5958 Faull, Jim (Edited by)
Macclesfield: Reflections along the Angas
(Macclesfield, South Australia: Macclesfield Historical Book Committee: December 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594595 0 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 231 (247 x 183 mm). Illustrated (Photography: Justin Shaw). Maps: Kevin Harris. Sources. Index. Fine copy.
$45
*c5996 Wiltshire, Rex
Copper to Gold: A History of Wallaroo - Wallaroo, South Australia 1860-1923
(South Australia: Corporation of the Town of Wallaroo: no date) ISBN 0 9592680 0 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 162. Illustrated. Map. Fine copy.
$27
*c6012 Penna, Rex
Fertile Valley To Open Plain: The Nantawarra and Beaufort Districts
(Frewville, South Australia: Peacock Publications: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 64 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 263 (240 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Signed by the Author 'Best Wishes - Rex Penna 1982' opposite the title-page. A scuff to the front board; tapestains to both boards; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket the edges of whose flaps have been folded back.
$40
*c6050 Kociumbas, Jan
The Oxford History of Australia. Volume 2, 1770-1860: possessions
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554610 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 397. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliographic Note. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$60
*c6051 Kingston, Beverley
The Oxford History of Australia. Volume 3, 1860-1900. Glad, Confident Morning
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554611 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 368. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$60
*c6052 Macintyre, Stuart
The Oxford History of Australia. Volume 4, 1901-1942. The Succeeding Age
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554612 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 399. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$60
*c6053 Bolton, Geoffrey
The Oxford History of Australia. Volume 5, 1942-1988. The Middle Way
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554613 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 334. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliographic Note. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$60
*c6056 Lindsay, H.A.
The Bushman's Handbook: A Practical Guide for Finding Water, Snaring Game, Catching Fish, Camping and General Bushcraft
With an Appreciation by Ion L. Idriess (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 160. Illustrated. An owner's name on first leaf and repeated on the half-title page. Lacks the flaps of the wrappers; the wrappers are rubbed at their extremities and there are tears neatly repaired; a light dampstain to the first leaf extending to the top margins of many leaves; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*c6057 Edwards, S.H. (Barney)
Shooting and Shooting Bushcraft
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1951) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 96. Illustrated. Chips to head and foot of spine and wear to corners and edges of boards; a very good copy.
$45
*c6074 Walker, Jenny (Edited by)
South Australia's Heritage
Preface by Hon. D.J. Hopgood MP. (Adelaide: State Heritage Branch Department of Environment and Planning: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243.4680 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 227 (296 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Footnotes. Register of State Heritage Items. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6079 Fitzpatrick, Jim
The Bicycle and the Bush: Man and Machine in Rural Australia
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554231 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (256 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Biographical Sketches. Sources and Select Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*c6080 Richards, Marlene
Hallett: A History of Town and District
(South Australia: Hallett District Council: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596986 0 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 217 (246 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including front endpaper map. Bibliography. Index. An owner's bookplate on the blank verso of the front free endpaper. Fine copy.
$35
*c6081 Faull, Jim (Edited by)
Alexandrina's Shore: A History of the Milang District
(South Australia: Milang and District Historical Society: September 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593662 0 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 294 (245 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. An owner's bookplate on the blank verso of the front free endpaper. Spine slightly slanted; otherwise a fine copy.
$50
*c6082 Hooper, Toby and Juliana
Australian Country Furniture
(Ringwood, Victoria: Viking O'Neil: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 90074 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 138 (292 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*c6083 Cuffley, Peter and Carney, Kevin
A Catalogue and History of Cottage CHAIRS in Australia
(Yarra Glen, Victoria: Pioneer Design Studio: 1974) First Edition. Pioneer: Collecting Antiques Series. ISBN 0 909674 01 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (248 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$80
*c6084 Cuffley, Peter
A Complete Catalogue and History of Oil and Kerosene LAMPS in Australia
(Yarra Glen, Victoria: Pioneer Design Studio: 1973) First Edition. Pioneer: Collecting Antiques Series. ISBN 0 909674 00 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (248 x 189 mm) Illustrated. A crease to the front free endpaper; an about fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$60
*c6085 Adam-Smith, Patsy
The Shearers
(Melbourne: Nelson: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 005884 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 416 (267 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6126 Hoad, J.L. (Bob)
Hotels and Publicans in South Australia 1836-1984
(Adelaide: Australian Hotels Association, South Australian Branch/Gould Books: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86745 002 9/0 9595446 2 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) each part separately paginated. A massive compilation of information. An ownership inscription with a phone number crossed out on front free endpaper, and a couple of unrelated inscriptions on rear free endpaper; a good copy.
$100
*c6128 Duguid, Charles, M.A., M.B.Ch.B., F.R.A.C.S.
No Dying Race
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 197. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Signed by the Author 'Charles Duguid' on the title-page. An ownership inscription in pencil at head of title-page. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*c6138 Shephard, Mark
The Great Victoria Desert: North of the Nullarbor South of the Centre
(Chatswood, NSW: Reed Books: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 7301 0485 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (266 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Appendix: Travelling the Great Victoria Desert. Bibliography. References. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c6144 Stone, Derrick I. (Edited by)
Gold Diggers and Diggings: A photographic study of gold in Australia, 1854-1920
Preface by Geoffrey Blainey. (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 0008 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (315 x 382 mm) Profusely illustrated. Glossary of Terms. Selected Bibliography. An owner's name printed at head of front free endpaper, and a gift inscription on its verso. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has clean tears at the lower corners of its front panel, and a little wear to the other corners.
$60
*c6147 Drew, Philip
VERANDA: Embracing Place
(Pymble, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 16928 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 246 (280 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Index. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6149 Cook, Diana
The Striding Years: A History of the Minlaton District Council Area
(Port Pirie, South Australia: Automatic Printing: 1975) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 125 (272 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Marie Parsons. Index. Near fine copy.
$25
*c6173 Meleng, F.E. (Librarian)
Fifty Years of the Port Adelaide Institute Incorporated, with Supplementary Catalogue
(Adelaide: Vardon and Pritchard, Printers: 1902) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 84 and ii, iv, 124 and 21 publisher's advertisements and 1 (printer's colophon). Illustrated. A few scattered stains and marks to the cloth, with some (light) scuffing to the upper reaches of the front board; a little wrinkling, from damp, to the lower margins of many leaves; a very good copy.
$60
*c6178 Louwyck, Rev. N.H.
Mental Indefiniteness
(East Adelaide, South Australia: Printed and Published by the Author on his own Press: no date) Printed 'November, 11, 1942' at end of text. 'This issue is limited to 100 numbered copies', this one being numbered by hand and initialled by the Author. Quarter cloth wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 192. An attack on dogmatism especially as expressed in Nazism. Presentation copy with the following signed inscription at head of title-page: 'To Mr. L.H. Maxwell-Wright with the Compliments of the Author. N.H. Louwyck'. About fine copy.
$200
*c6181 Turner, V.E.
"Ooldea"
Foreword by Jabez Wiltshire, Federal Secretary, United Aborigines' Mission, Melbourne. (Melbourne: S. John Bacon: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 178. Illustrated. History of this Mission Station, beginning with six chapters on 'Annie Lock - Pioneer Missionary'. An ownership annotation at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*c6206 Shearer, J.D. (Illustrated by)
Bound for Botany Bay: Impressions of Transportation and Convict Life
With an introduction by Olaf Ruhen. (Sydney: Summit Books/Paul Hamlyn: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7271 0084 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 71 (270 x 352 mm) Richly illustrated. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c6209 no author
The Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay with an Account of the Establishment of the Colonies of Port Jackson and Norfolk Island; compiled from Authentic Papers, which have been obtained from the several Departments. To which are added The Journals of Lieutenant. Shortland, Watts, Ball, and Capt. Marshall with an Account of their New Discoveries
(This edition of the facsimile reprint by Hutchinson Australia, Richmond, Victoria, 1982) Australiana Facsimile Editions. [First published in facsimile reprint 1968; original appeared in 1789. Ferguson 47]. Hard covers. ISBN 0 09 137880 X. Embellished with fifty five Copper Plates, The Maps and Charts taken from Actual Surveys, and the Plans and Views drawn on the Spot, by Capt. Hunter, Lieuts. Shortland, Watts, Dawes, Bradley, Capt. Marshall, Etc. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$90
*c6210 Crouch, Wallace J. (Written and compiled by)
Commonwealth of Australia JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS 1901-1951: An Official Record
(Adelaide: Designed and printed by The Advertiser Printing Office: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 103 (312 x 243 mm) Illustrated (plates additional to pagination). Lower edge uncut. Loosely present is a label with the Coat of Arms and the printed message 'Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. With the Compliments of the Prime Minister'. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a clean tear and some crumpling at head of its front panel but which is otherwise complete and good.
$40
*c6212 Missingham, Hal
My Australia
With a Foreword by Russell Drysdale. (Sydney: Collins: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159 (285 x 222 mm) Profusely illustrated from Photographs by Missingham, with Notes on the Photographs. Lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*c6213 Bowden, Keith Macrae
Doctors And Diggers On The Mount Alexander Goldfields
(Australia: The Author: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 9599703 1 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 215 (285 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Map. Biographical Index. Sources of Information. Index. A bookseller's stamp at foot of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*c6216 Serle, Geoffrey
The Creative Spirit in Australia: A Cultural History
(Richmond, Victoria: William Heinemann Australia: 1987) First publication of this revised and illustrated edition, with new and updated material [of the book originally published as 'From Deserts the Prophets Come', 1973]. ISBN 0 85561 104 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 247 (281 x 195 mm) Bibliography and List of Literary Extracts. Notes. Index. An ownership signature and a date at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6219 Talbot, M.R.
A Chance To Read: A History of the Institutes Movement in South Australia
Written for The Institutes Association of South Australia. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: September 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 0160 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 270 (253 x 176 mm) Illustrated. References. Select Bibliography. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page, and the signatures of several persons involved in the launching of the book on the page opposite. Fine copy.
$40
*c6220 McConville, Chris
Croppies CELTS and Catholics: The Irish in Australia
(Caulfield East, Victoria: Edward Arnold Australia: 1987) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 7131 8300 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 167 (243 x 168 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Timelines. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. A couple of scuffs from removal of an ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper, otherwise an about fine copy.
$27
*c6246 Hall, Nick Vine
Tracing Your Family History in Australia: A Guide to Sources
(Victoria: The Author: 1994) Second Edition. ISBN 1 86404 071 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 672. Subject Index. Leaf of Corrigenda loosely included. About fine copy.
$60
*c6247 no author
LETTERS FROM VICTORIAN PIONEERS: A Series of Papers on the Early Occupation of the Colony, the Aborigines, Etc. Addressed by Victorian Pioneers to H.E. Charles Joseph La Trobe, Esq. Lieutenant-Governor of the Colony of Victoria
Edited with an introduction and notes by C.E. Sayers. From the original edition edited for the Trustees of the Public Library by Thomas Francis Bride, LL.D. During his period of office as Librarian of the Public Library of Victoria. Foreword by Helen Vellacott. (South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O'Neil: 1983) First publication of this edition [first was 1898]. ISBN 0 85550 618 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 457. Illustrated. Index. Incipient browning, and a few small stains, to the edges. Lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*c6252 Hunt, Joan E.
Forest And Field: A History of Ross Creek 1840-1990
Published on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of Ross Creek Primary School No. 803 5th June, 1990. (Daylesford, Victoria: Jim Crow Press: June 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 9440 6. Boards, gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 101. Illustrated. Maps. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*c6254 Borrie, W.D. (Assisted by D.R.G. Packer)
Italians And Germans In Australia: A Study of Assimilation
(Melbourne: Published for The Australian National University by Cheshire: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 236. Tables, Diagrams, Maps. Bibliographical Note. Index. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c6255 Shaw, A.G.L.
Convicts And The Colonies: A Study of Penal Transportation from Great Britain and Ireland to Australia and other parts of the British Empire
(London: Faber and Faber: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 399. Tables. References. Appendix: The Numbers Transported. Select Bibliography. Index. A good clean copy 'Withdrawn For Sale' from a library, but with very little library impedimenta.
$50
*c6258 Barbalet, Margaret
Far From A Low Gutter Girl: The forgotten world of state wards: South Australia 1887-1940
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554380 7 (pbk.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xviii, 286. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription whited out at head of verso of front wrapper. A very good copy.
$30
*c6259 Nugent, Maria
Botany Bay: Where Histories Meet
(Crows Nest, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 2005) First Edition. ISBN 1 74114 575 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 256. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Inaugural winner of the Allan Martin Award, awarded for innovative research which makes a significant contribution to Australian history. About fine copy.
$27
*c6260 Gooden, Geo. W. and Moore, Thos. L.
50 years of Kensington and Norwood 1853-1903
(Adelaide: Facsimile edition published by City of Kensington and Norwood: 1997) Original edition appeared 1903. ISBN 1 86254 420 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 254. Illustrated. Index. An owner's bookplate on verso of front wrapper. About fine copy.
$27
*c6275 Hughes-Jones, R.N.
Wm. Noall and Son
(Melbourne: Printed by Ramsay, Ware: no date) First Edition. Suggest 1960. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 69. History of Wm. Noall and Son Australia, Founded in 1857, sharebrokers and underwriters. Very good copy.
$27
*c6277 Hodges, Morwell
Veil Of Time: An Australian Family Album
(Melbourne: A Southern Moon Publication: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 183. Illustrated. Bibliography of Sources Consulted. Near fine copy.
$30
*c6292 no author
Missing Friends: Being the Adventures of a Danish Emigrant in Queensland (1871-1880)
(London: T. Fisher Unwin. Melbourne, Sydney, and Adelaide: E.A. Petherick and Co.: 1892) Colonial Edition. The Adventure Series. Ferguson 12653. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 316 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Top edge uncut. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; corners and edges of boards rubbed and worn here and there; a repair to the cloth of the spine; flecking and some staining to the boards; some foxing or staining to the top edge and several small stains to the fore edge; internally generally very good.
$150
*c6297 Smith, Bernard (Edited by)
Education through Art in Australia
With an Introduction by Herbert Read. (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 98. Illustrated. Appendix: The Melbourne UNESCO Art Seminar of 1954. Index. The ten contributors include Desiderius Orban, Sir Daryl Lindsay, Hal Missingham, as well as experts in sociology, education, etc. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a little insect damage to its spine and elsewhere but which is otherwise very good.
$40
*c6306 The Broken Hill Proprietary Co. Ltd.
Views of the Official Opening of THE NEWCASTLE STEEL WORKS by His Excellency the Governor-General 2nd June, 1915
(Melbourne: J.T. Picken and Son, Printers) Half leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. 8 (close-printed double-column text) plus 7 cardboard leaves on which are laid down 14 captioned actual photographs each approximately 163 x 219 mm, plus another 2 folding cardboard leaves on which is laid down a 'General View of the Newcastle Steel Works 1915', 145 x 433 mm). Some scattered stains and scuffs to the leather; the front board dampstained at its head; internally the cardboard leaves are somewhat warped, but the photographs have splendid definition and are all in about fine order.
$450
*c6309 Angus, Max
The World of Olegas Truchanas
(Hawthorn, Victoria: Australian Conservation Foundation: no date) Eighth Edition. ISBN 0 9598212 0 1 on rear of jacket. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (276 x 255 mm) Preface by Norman Laird, and Lithuanian translation of same. Richly illustrated from photographs by Olegas Truchanas. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6322 Rees, Leslie
The Making of Australian DRAMA: A Historical and Critical Survey from the 1830s to the 1970s
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12595 3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 510. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Ex libris the notable Chris Westwood with her ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and lower edges of the boards rubbed; some mild staining to the lower edge; a generally very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$60
*c6330 Mountford, Charles P., O.B.E. Etc.
The Aborigines and their country
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143 (285 x 222 mm) Illustrated (Photographs by Mountford). An ownership inscription at the head of the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; some tape used to repair the jackt has adhered to the foot of the spine and the adjacent area of the rear board; a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$60
*c6331 Mobil
Adelaide Refinery: Mobil Lubricating Oil Refinery Opening 1976
(Wholly designed, set up and printed by All Graphics Pty. Ltd., Melbourne) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 58 (217 x 326 mm) Illustrated with coloured photographs and with coloured cartoons by Toto. Lower corners of boards bumped and worn; otherwise an about fine copy.
$27
*c6345 Balfour, Charlotte (With paintings by) and Thiele, Colin (text by)
South Australia Revisited
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1986) First Edition. A Kevin Weldon Production. ISBN 0 7270 2069 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (280 x 201 mm) Richly illustrated in colour. Index. Signed on the half-title page by Charlotte Balfour and by Colin Thiele, and with the following further signed annotation by Thiele: 'Good luck to another historian battling with research Colin Thiele'. The reference is to the late John Wood, sports historian, from the dispersal of whose estate this book emanated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*c6353 Sabey, Ian
Challenge In The Skies: The Founding of T.A.A.
(Melbourne: Hyland House: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 908090 19 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 130. Illustrated. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on title-page: 'To Judy. The proverb "Exchange is no Robbery" applies to this book, in return for another and, as well, to many acts of kindness. Ian Sabey. Sept 11.1979'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6354 Lockwood, Douglas
I, The Aboriginal
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1962) First Edition. Winner of the Advertiser £1250 Adelaide Festival of Arts Award 1962. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Signed by the Author 'Douglas Lockwood' on the title-page. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c6364 Drummond, D.H., M.L.A.
Australia's Changing Constitution: No States or New States
Foreword by F.A. Bland. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 152. Bibliography. Spine slanted; some light silverfishing, including a small hole, to the front wrapper; a few marginal marks and annotations in pencil; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*c6366 Mincham, Hans
The Hub of the Flinders: The story of the Hawker District embracing the towns of Cradock, Wilson, Hookina and Wonoka
(Adelaide: Hawker Centenary Committee: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594575 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 225 (246 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Index. Fine copy.
$45
*c6370 Robinson, Nancy
Change On Change: A history of the Northern Highlands of South Australia
Foreword by Sir Raphael Cilento. (Leabrook, South Australia: Investigator Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 005 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 281 including Errata at rear. Sketches by Richard Haese. Maps by Leith Cooper. Photography by Allan Sierp and others. Bibliography. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A couple of nicks to the head of the spine; a near fine copy.
$30
*c6377 Hitchins, F. Eric, C.B.E. (President Emeritus of the Australian Wool and Meat Producers' Association)
Tangled Skeins: A Historic Survey of Australian Wool Marketing
Foreword by Sir S.M. Wadham, Professor of Agriculture, Melbourne University. (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: no date) First Edition. The latest date in the text appears to be 1952. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 177 and xxiii (Appendixes). Frontispiece. Cancelled ownership stamp with annotation. A little underlining in biron on p. 157 otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip to foot of its front panel but is otherwise very good.
$40
*c6397 Freeman, Mrs Daphne (Edited by)
Franklin Harbour District Council 1888-1988: One Hundred Years of Local Government
A history of the district compiled at the direction of Franklin Harbour District Council. (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House print: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 2281 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 304 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Fine copy.
$45
*c6398 Compiled by the Karkoo History Book Committee
Life is Never Still: A History of Karkoo and District
(Adelaide: Karkoo Hall Incorporated/Lutheran Publishing House print: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591050 0 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 155 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Fine copy.
$40
*c6401 Knox, Alistair
We Are What We Stand On: A Personal History of the Eltham Community
Foreword by Alan Marshall. (Eltham, Victoria: Adobe Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 949909 00 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xiv, 143 (236 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. An ownership signature at head of half-title page. Very good copy.
$30
*c6418 Desmond, Valerie
The Awful Australian
(Sydney: John Andrew, Printers: no date) Author's Foreword subscribed July 15, 1911. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 95. TOGETHER WITH 'The Real Australian' by Malcolm C. Donald, A Reply to 'The Awful Australian'. (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: October 1912) [apparently first edition; Author's 'Open Letter to the Australian Public' subscribed August 6, 1912]. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 58 and v (poem by Agnes L. Storrie) and 1 publisher's advertisement. The first book is a worn copy, including old tape repairs to its wrappers, but is serviceable; the second book has an owner's name at head of front wrapper and repeated at head of Contents page, the lower corner of front wrapper chipped and light chipping elsewhere to the edges of the wrappers, but is overall good.
$40
*c6436 Roberts, Pat
Emily's Journal - The Welch Letters
(Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9599413 4 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 264 (246 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Welch family trees. Relationships Chart. References for Further Reading. Index. With a signed gift inscription by the Author on the verso of the front free endpaper, thanking the recipient for her 'encouragement' which 'has been so much appreciated'. Fine copy.
$40
*c6437 Davis, Peter S.
Man and the Murray
(Kensington, NSW: New South Wales University Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909465 76 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 122 (266 x 190 mm) Illustrated, including colour plates additional to the pagination. Maps. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6451 Conigrave, Mrs. J. Fairfax
My Reminiscences of the Early Days: Personal Incidents on a Sheep and Cattle Run in South Australia
(Perth, Western Australia: Brokensha and Shaw: 1938) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 84. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Ex libris Rollo Hammet, with his name sticker at head of front fixed endpaper. Signed by the Author on the front fixed endpaper ('Sarah Conigrave 1938') and inscribed 'Happy Xmas 1938' at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine a little worn; an old (glue) repair to the head of the spine and the front external hinge; neverthless, a very good copy.
$150
*c6465 Casey, The Right Honourable R.G., C.H., D.S.O., M.C.
Double Or Quit: Some Views on Australian Development and Relations
(Melbourne: Cheshire: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 114. Signed by the Author on the front free endpaper: 'RG Casey'. Spine sunned and rubbed and boards partially discoloured; some dampstaining to the fore edge of the front board; dampstaining to the lower reaches of the fore edge of the book; otherwise very good.
$25
*c6470 Kingsborough, L.S.
The Horse Tramways Of Adelaide and its suburbs 1875-1907
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1967) Copyright 1965. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 86 plus pp. 10 (226 x 169 mm). Illustrated. Map. (Plates and Map additional to pagination). An ownership inscription at head of verso of front wrapper. Spine moderately sunned and with typed paper titling-piece. A near fine copy.
$40

automobiles

*c5766 Simpson, Steve G.
'Wizard' Smith
(Sydney: Murray: October 1977) First Edition. ISBN 85566 356 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (231 x 155 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Motor car racing. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$50
*c5783 Brabham, Jack
Jack Brabham's Motor Racing Book
(London: Muller: 1962) Revised Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124 (252 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Lower corner of front board lightly bumped; an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*c6075 Scaysbrook, Jim
Riding Through Time: A Century of Australian Motorcycling
(Bondi Junction, NSW: Focus Publishing: 2005) First Edition. ISBN 1 920683 63 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (301 x 246 mm) Illustrated. References and Further Reading. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40

aviation

*c5685 Shepherd, E. Colston (Editor of "The Aeroplane", formerly Aeronautical Correspondent of "The Times")
Great Flights
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1939) First Edition. Epics of the XXth Century. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. With sixteen plates. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; boards lightly rubbed; a generally very good copy.
$40
*c6127 Gotch, A.F. ("Bill")
Playground In The Sky: The Art and Joys of Gliding
(London: Hutchinson: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 151. With 34 photographic illustrations and 25 line drawings by the author. List of Books Recommended. Index. Some foxing to the edges and to both free endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$40

biography

*c5709 Harrison, Michael
Peter Cheney: Prince of Hokum - A Biography
(London: Neville Spearman: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 303. Illustrated. An ownership signature on front fixed endpaper, and a small stamp on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$40
*c5710 Hoare, Michael E.
The Tactless Philosopher: Johann Reinhold Forster (1729-98)
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7256 0121 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi and x, 419. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Family Tree. Appendices include Published Works of J.R. Forster. Bibliography. Index. The 'irascible naturalist' of James Cook's second voyage of discovery (1772-75), and much else. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*c5716 Various Editors
Australian Dictionary Of Biography
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: various dates) IN TWELVE VOLUMES plus in Two Volumes 'A Biographical Register 1788-1939' [of persons not significant enough to have their biographies included in the main work]. Volume 1 1788-1850/A-H is the 1968 Reprint with Corrigenda; the remaining volumes are all first editions, 1967-1990, while the Register is 1987 first edition. All of the main set are in matching red cloth (that is, hard covers) with the Registers in soft covers. Loosely inserted are one leaf and eight booklets of Corrigenda. A small light fore edge stain to Volume 1, otherwise a fine set in dust-jackets some which are moderately sunned on their spines and some of which have minor silverfishing but are overall good to very good.
$500
*c5728 Apjohn, Lewis
William Ewart Gladstone: His Life and Times
(London/Melbourne: J.G. Murdoch and Co., Limited: no date) Preface to this volume subscribed Dec. 1880. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 329. Frontispiece is a laid down actual photographic portrait of Gladstone, by The London Stereoscopic and Photographic Co. Chronology of Events in the Life of Mr. Gladstone. All edges gilt. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Scattered light flecking to the boards; a very good copy and the photograph fine.
$40
*c5744 Kelly, Michael
Reminiscences
Edited with an Introduction by Roger Fiske. (London: Oxford University Press: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 255417 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxiv, 396 (240 x 162 mm). Illustrated. Note on the Text. Select Bibliography. Chronology. Explanatory Notes. Index. British tenor who sang in the original cast of 'The Marriage of Figaro', 1786. Minimal flecking to the cloth; otherwise a fine copy.
$40
*c5749 Bruce, Walter Buxton
They Were Trimmers: Victor Harbor in the 1900s - Memoirs of Walter Buxton Bruce
Retold by Anthony Laube. (Victor Harbor, South Australia: Printed for the Author by Gillingham Printers, Adelaide: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 12648 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 156 (243 x 151 mm). Illustrated. Index. Fine copy.
$30
*c5756 Price, A. Grenfell
Founders and Pioneers of South Australia: Life Studies of Edward Gibbon Wakefield, Charles Sturt, George Fife Angas, Sir John Hindmarsh, William Light, George Gawler, David McLaren, Augustus Kavel, and Francis Cadell
(Adelaide: Mary Martin Books: 1978) First publication of this reprint of title which first appeared in 1929. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 266. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$30
*c5762 Clarke, F. McKenzie
Early Days on Bendigo
Edited by Frank Cusack. (Carlton, Victoria: Queensberry Hill Press: 1979) First Edition. Edition of 1500 copies printed at the Cloister Press, Northcote and case bound in Winterbottom buckram by Dove Bindery, Carlton. ISBN 0 909174 13 X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 91. Frontispiece. Folding map at rear. Index. An ownership signature and a date at head of front fly leaf. A couple of old tapestains to each board; a few small old tapestains to each free endpaper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few old tapestains to its blind side, showing through to some extent on its spine, but which is otherwise also fine.
$40
*c5773 Newman, Bertram
Cardinal Newman: A Biographical and Literary Study
(London: G. Bell and Sons: 1925) First Edition. Full leather (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 223. Short Bibliography. Index. A rebound copy retaining the part of the original backstrip with the title and authorship in gilt; large corner torn from the half-title leaf but without loss of print; otherwise a very good copy.
$27
*c5781 Tone, Wolfe
The Autobiography of Theobald Wolfe Tone
Edited with an introduction by R. Barry O'Brien. IN TWO VOLUMES - Vol. I: 1763-1796; Vol. II 1796-1798 (Dublin: The Phoenix Publishing Company: no date) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xl, 322; viii, 430 (232 x 168 mm) Frontispiece to each volume. Index to the set at rear of Vol. II. A few stains to edges of both volumes; a very good cancelled ex-library set.
$70
*c5782 Coppock, Rose Rawlins
Bush Tracks and Desert Horizons: The Story of Tom and Dorothy Rawlins in the Red Centre 1938-1960
(Rockhampton, Qld: Central Queensland University Books/Outback Books: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 1 875998 71 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 214 (247 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. About fine copy.
$30
*c5788 Pearl, Cora
The Memoirs of Cora Pearl
Edited by William Blatchford. (London: Granada: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0-246-11915-2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 186. 'The erotic reminiscences of a flamboyant 19th century courtesan'. A touch of foxing to the top edge; an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*c5789 Gilmore, Maeve
A World Away: A Memoir of Mervyn Peake
(London: Gollancz: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 575 00424 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 157. Illustrated. Appendixes: 1. Mervyn Peake: A bibliography of his principal works 2. Other books illustrated by him 3. His principal exhibitions. Index. Lower edge stained; otherwise a very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*c5790 Batchelor, John
Mervyn Peake: a biographical and critical exploration
(London: Duckworth: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7156 0679 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Bibliography. Index. A good cancelled ex-library copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned.
$30
*c5791 Watney, John
Mervyn Peake
(London: Michael Joseph: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7181 1495 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. A moderate stain to the rear board, otherwise an about fine copy in bright price-clipped dust-jacket which is somewhat corrugated but otherwise also about fine.
$50
*c5794 Thwaite, Ann
Waiting For The Party: The life of Frances Hodgson Burnett 1849-1924
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1974) First Edition. SBN 436 52150 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 274. Illustrated. Dates and Places. Bibliography. Plays. Main Published Sources. Notes. Index. A little flecking to the cloth; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*c5807 Smith, Gordon
Mervyn Peake: a Personal Memoir
(London: Gollancz: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0-575-03431-9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (284 x 209 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$45
*c5864 Tadie, Jean-Yves
Marcel Proust: A Life
Translated by Euan Cameron. (Penguin Books: 2001) ISBN 0 14 10.0203 4 (pbk.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxx, 986. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$27
*c5865 Carlyle, Alexander
Anecdotes and Characters of the Times
Edited with an Introduction by James Kinsley. (London: Oxford University Press: 1973) First Edition. Oxford English Memoirs and Travels series. ISBN 0 19 255414 X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 318. Note on the Text. Illustrated. Note on the Illustrations. A Chronology of Alexander Carlyle. Explanatory Notes. Index of Persons. Index of Books. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c5866 Ziegler, Philip
Melbourne: A Biography of William Lamb 2nd Viscount Melbourne
(New York: Alfred A. Knopf: 1976) First American Edition. ISBN 0-394-49159-9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 400, x (Index) and 2. Illustrated. Note on Manuscript Sources. Notes. Fore edge uncut. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*c5868 Murray, Nicholas
World Enough And Time: The Life of Andrew Marvell
(London: Little, Brown: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0 316 64863 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 294. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*c5869 West, Richard
The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Daniel Defoe
(London: HarperCollins: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 255790 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 427. Illustrated. Notes for Further Reading. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c5871 Harding, James
Emlyn Williams: A Life
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 81300 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 255. Illustrated. List of works by Emlyn Williams. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*c5876 DeMaria, Robert Jr.
The Life of Samuel Johnson: A Critical Biography
(Oxford: Blackwell: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 1-55786-150-1 (alk. paper). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 356. Illustrated. A Note on the Form of Citation. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c5877 Stewart, J.I.M.
Joseph Conrad
(London: Longmans: 1968) First publication of this edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 272. Notes. Conrad's Works in Order of Publication. Conrad's Principal Works in Order of Completion. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in about fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*c5885 Grossman, Leonid
Dostoevsky: A Biography
Translated by Mary Mackler (from the second revised edition of 1965). (London: Allen Lane: 1974) First British Edition. ISBN 0 7139 0212 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 647. Most Important Dates in Dostoevsky's Life and Work. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*c5887 Strouse, Jean
Alice James: A Biography
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1981) First British Edition. ISBN 0-224-01436-6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 367. Illustrated. Afterword: The Diary. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c5896 Gay, Peter
Freud: A Life for Our Time
(New York: Doubleday: 1989) First Anchor Books edition. ISBN 0-385-26256-6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxii, 809. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliographical Essay. Index. About fine copy.
$30
*c5927 Moorman, Mary
William Wordsworth: A Biography
IN TWO VOLUMES. Volume I: The Early Years 1770-1803; Volume II: The Later Years 1803-1850. (Oxford at the Clarendon Press: 1957 and 1966 respectively) First Edition and Reprint (with corrections) respectively. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 632 and xvi, 632. Each volume illustrated and with its own Index. Index of William Wordsworth's Works after main Index in the first volume. Fine set in very good price-clipped dust-jackets.
$150
*c5933 Russell, Lord Bertrand
The Autobiography Of Bertrand Russell
IN THREE VOLUMES. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1967 - 1968 - 1969 respectively) Reprint, First Edition, First Edition respectively. Volume I: 1872 - 1914; Volume II: 1914-1944; Volume III 1944-1967 SBN 04 921010 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 230 and 2 publisher's advertisements; 268; 232. Each volume illustrated and with its own Index. Author's 'Postscript' Volume III. About fine set in like price-clipped dust-jackets.
$60
*c5939 Aubrey, John
Aubrey's Brief Lives
Edited from the Original Manuscript and with an Introduction by Oliver Lawson Dick. (London: Secker and Warburg: 1949) First Edition thus. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. cxiv, 408. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glossary of Persons. Index. Spine mildly sunned through the jacket, otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and stained and which has a clean tear to its rear panel but which is otherwise good.
$120
*c5971 De Selincourt, Ernest
Dorothy Wordsworth: A Biography
(Oxford at the Clarendon Press: 1944) Reprinted photographically in Great Britain at the University Press, Oxford, from sheets of the first edition (which appeared in 1933). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 428. Illustrated. Folding map. Abridged Table showing the connexions between the families of Monkhouse, Hutchinson, Cookson, and Wordsworth. Index. Lower edge uncut. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$60
*c5979 Monsarrat, Ann
An Uneasy Victorian: Thackeray the Man 1811-1863
(England: Nationwide Book Service: 1980) First publication of this edition by arrangement with Cassell. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 461. Illustrated. Source Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c5981 Richardson, Joanna
Baudelaire
(London: John Murray: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0-7195-4813-6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 602. Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*c5988 Hutchinson, Lucy
Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson: with the fragment of an autobiography of Mrs. Hutchinson
Edited with an Introduction by James Sutherland. (London: Oxford University Press: 1973) First Edition. Oxford English Memoirs and Travels series. ISBN 0 19 255403 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxx, 347. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Note on the text. Select Bibliography. A Chronology of Colonel John Hutchinson. Explanatory Notes. Index of Names. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*c5989 Harriott, Rosemary M.
Aristophanes: Poet and Dramatist
(London: Croom Helm: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0-7099-1293-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 194. Select Bibliography. General Index. Index of Passages. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is partially sunned but which is otherwise also fine.
$27
*c6017 Yoseloff, Thomas
Laurence Sterne: A Fellow of Infinite Jest
(London: Francis Aldor: 1948) [We believe First Edition]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 219. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*c6018 Lottman, Herbert R.
Albert Camus: a biography
(Garden City, New York: Doubleday) Copyright 1979 by Herbert R. Lottman. Printed in the USA. Foot of front jacket flap says 'Book Club Edition'. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 800. Illustrated. Appreciation, Methods. Notes. Index. Fore edge uncut; lower edge speckled. A light bump to the top edge affecting a few leaves; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6020 de Beauvoir, Simone
All Said and Done
Translated by Patrick O'Brian. (New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1974) First American Edition. SBN 399-11251-0. Cloth decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 463. Continues her autobiography for the ten years from 1965 where the third volume, 'Force of Circumstances', ended. About fine copy.
$40
*c6021 Willey, Basil
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7011 1836 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 264. Index. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*c6024 Prout, Denton
Henry Lawson: The Grey Dreamer
(London: Angus and Robertson in association with Rigby, Adelaide: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 306. Illustrated. Acknowledgments includes a Bibliography of works consulted etc. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*c6028 Hopkins, Kenneth
The Powys Brothers: A Biographical Appreciation
(Southrepps, Norfolk: Warren House Press: 1972) First publication of this edition [previous was the first edition, 1967]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 275. Illustrated. Principal Publications by or concerning the Powys Brothers. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6089 Runciman, Steven
The White Rajahs: A History of Sarawak from 1841 to 1946
(Cambridge at the University Press: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 320. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary of Terms and Titles. Index. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*c6093 Bernstein, Morey
The Search for Bridey Murphy
(London: Hutchinson: July 1956) Reprint [previous was the first edition which also appeared in July 1956]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*c6094 Sadleir, John (Formerly Inspecting-Superintendent of Police)
Recollections of a Victorian Police Officer
(Penguin Books: 1973) First publication of facsimile edition of book first published by George Robertson, 1913. Penguin Colonial Facsimiles series. ISBN 0 14 0700.37 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 312. Illustrated. Index. An owner's name at the head of the half-title page. Some neat annotations on recto of rear wrapper. A good copy.
$22
*c6100 Sheridan, Lisa
Prince William Of Gloucester
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1945) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (248 x 187 mm) Photographs by Studio Lisa. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$22
*c6101 Von-Der Hoven, Baroness Helena
Intimate Life Story Of H.R.H. The Duchess Of Kent: Told for the first time and presented with the personal approval of Her Royal Highness
(London: Cassell: 1937) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 144 (254 x 194 mm) Illustrated. Index. A small stain near the foot of the spine; some foxing to the edges and to the endpapers; otherwise a very good copy in worn but near complete dust-jacket.
$40
*c6102 Chance, Michael
Our Princesses and their dogs
(London: John Murray: 1936) Special Edition [front flap of jacket says 'Special Gift Edition']. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (253 x 190 mm) Photographs by Studio Lisa. Top edge gilt. A near fine copy in the original acetate dust-jacket with printed paper flaps and complete with the pictorial wrap-around band; the acetate is wrinkled from age, and frayed, but largely complete.
$27
*c6104 Pearson, John
The Life of Ian Fleming
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1966) First Edition. Gilt Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. Illustrated. Index. With the scarce publisher's 'Statement' tipped in at p. 340 with modifications which it was promised would be incorporated into future editions. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket (by Jan Pienkowski) whose upper edges are rubbed but which is overall very good.
$100
*c6105 O'Neill, Rev. George, S.J., M.A.
Life of the Reverend Julian Edmund Tenison Woods (1832-1889)
(Sydney: Pellegrini: 1929) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 416. Illustrated. Appendix I: List in Chronological Order of the Scientific Writings of the Rev. J.E. Tenison Woods, F.L.S., F.G.S. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A cancelled copy from a convent library. Head and foot of spine worn; some stains and discoloration of the cloth; a good copy.
$40
*c6109 Kerr, Margaret Goyder
Colonial Dynasty: The Chambers Family of South Australia
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1097 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated. Footnote. Notes. Index. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine and parts of whose rear panel are mildly sunned but which is otherwise also near fine.
$30
*c6111 Bull, J.W.
Early Experiences of Colonial Life in South Australia
(Adelaide: Printed at The Advertiser, Chronicle, and Express Offices: 1878) First Edition. Ferguson 7652. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 304 and 26 advertisements. Frontispiece. With a fine photocopy of the label of printer and binder Alfred Waddy which was originally tipped in at rear of this book but is usually missing. A notable association copy with the following inscription at head of the blank leaf preceding the frontispiece: 'To Mr Robt. Cock From A.G. Johnston Oakbank Aug. 21st 1878' - Robert Cock was an important pioneer. Cloth stained, scuffed and flecked; at some time presumably recased by a binder as it has replacement endpapers; textually near fine.
$500
*c6120 Conner, Patrick
Savage Ruskin
(London: Macmillan: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-333-25492-9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 189. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c6130 King, Rev. F.D., C.M.
Memories of Maurice O'Reilly C.M.
(Melbourne: Printed by Hall's Book Store: no date) Imprimatur dated 25 Feb., 1953. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 87. Illustrated. An account of the life and work of Vincentian priest (1866-1933), first in Melbourne, then in Bathurst, and finally in Sydney. Near fine copy.
$40
*c6139 Coote, Stephen
Samuel Pepys: A Life
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 751231. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 386. Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Index. A bookseller's mark to the lower edge otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$27
*c6142 Wodehouse, P.G. and Bolton, Guy
Bring On The Girls: The Improbable Story of Our Life in Musical Comedy, with Pictures to Prove it
(London: Herbert Jenkins: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Illustrated. Index. An ownersh