PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Antarctic | Antiques | Architecture | Art and Illustration | Australia |
| Automobiles | Aviation | Biography | Craft | Crime Fiction |
| Education | Film | Food and Drink | Gardening | History |
| Literature | Maritime | Music | Politics | Religion |
| Science and Technology | Science Fiction | South Seas | Sport | Travel and Description |
| *c5032 McElrea, Richard and Harrowfield, David |
| Polar Castaways: The Ross Sea Party (1914-17) of Sir Ernest Shackleton |
| (Christchurch, NZ: Canterbury University Press: 2004) First Edition. ISBN 1-877257-26-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 315. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5631 Bailey, Jean |
| Antarctica: a traveller’s tale |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13821 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 182 (241 x 155 mm) With charcoal drawings by Lorraine Hannay. Front endpaper map. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little bruised at head and foot of its spine and has a Season’s Greetings gift card complete with inscription pasted on at the foot of its front panel but which is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *c5675 Shackleton, E.H. |
| Aurora Australis |
| Jacket title is ‘1908-09 Aurora Australis : from Sir Ernest Shackleton’s Antarctic Expedition 1907-09’. (Sydney/London: Bay Books) Copyright 1988 SeTo Publishing. ISBN 1 86256 309 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 184 (255 x 194 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5439 Snodin, Michael |
| English Silver Spoons |
| (London: Charles Letts Books: 1982) Revised Edition. Letts Collectors’ Guides. ISBN 0 85097 379 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (235 x 168 mm) Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c5455 Wilkinson, R. |
| The Hallmarks of Antique Glass |
| (London: Richard Madley: 1968) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated. Glossary. From Egyptian, Venetian and Syrian Glass to The Repair, Restoration, Reproduction and Faking of Antique Glass. Signed by the Author at head of front free endpaper. With a bookplate on front fixed endpaper and a shop stamp on front free endpaper. A couple of old tapestains on front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5648 Meister, Michael W. (Edited by) and Dhaky, M.A. (Coordinated by) |
| Encyclopaedia of INDIAN TEMPLE ARCHITECTURE: South India Lower Dravidadesa 200 B.C.-A.D. 1324 |
| (Delhi: American Institute of Indian Studies/Oxford University Press: 1983) [Indian Edition. Published also in 1983 in the USA by University of Pennsylvania Press]. IN TWO VOLUMES: Vol. I, Part I: Text/Vol. I, Part I: Plates. SBN 19 561537 9. The text volume is illustrated with figures and maps. The plates volume has Reference Glossary and Site and Temple Index. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 364 and pp. viii, 304 (both volumes 281 x 223 mm). Withdrawn from a tertiary reference library, with the usual manifestations of same, yet otherwise remains a very good if not near fine set in like dust-jackets. |
| $200 |
| *c5033 Yutang, Lin (Translations from the Masters of Chinese Art by) |
| The Chinese Theory of Art |
| (London: Heinemann: 1967) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 244. Illustrated. Table of Dynasties. List of Artists. Index. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c5205 Ruskin, John, LL.D., D.C.L. |
| Modern Painters |
| (London: George Allen: 1906) Popular Edition. IN SIX VOLUMES. In matching gilt decorated and lettered red cloth (that is, hard covers) format 163 x 103 mm. Volumes III, IV and V are illustrated. Volume VI is General Index. Top edges gilt. Scattered flecking to the cloth, though the spines are very little if at all affected and the boards of Volume VI are more heavily affected than those of the other volumes. Internally generally clean and very good. |
| $60 |
| *c5284 Gaunt, William |
| The Observer’s Book of Modern Art: From Impressionism to the Present Day |
| (London: Warne: 1964) First Edition. The Observer’s Pocket Series No. 34. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 148 (146 x 92 mm) Illustrated (64 plates). A Glossary of Terms. Biographical Notes. Index. A gift inscription on the title-page. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. Biographical Notes. Index. |
| $27 |
| *c5428 Klepac, Lou (Selected and Edited by) |
| Australian Painters of the Twentieth Century |
| With essays by Barry Pearce, John McDonald, Lou Klepac, Sasha Grishin, Bruce James, Gavin Fry, Deborah Hart, Peter Pinson. (Sydney: The Beagle Press: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 0 947349 30 8 (Vol. 1: prepublication) [a second volume was planned]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 (332 x 272 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliography. Biographies of Authors. This volume includes studies of nineteen painters: Brett Whiteley, Margaret Preston, Ian Fairweather, William Dobell, Donald Friend, Albert Tucker, Arthur Boyd, etc. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $120 |
| *c5448 Lumbers, Eugene |
| Pro Hart’s Silver City: A Hart Look at Broken Hill – Then and Now |
| (Sydney: View Productions: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 908240 47 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (280 x 219 mm) Richly illustrated in colour from paintings by Pro Hart. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5541 Mortimer, F.J., Hon. F.R.P.S. (Edited by) |
| Photograms Of The Year 1933: The Annual Review for 1934 of the World’s Pictorial Photographic Work |
| (London: Iliffe and Sons) 39th Year of Issue. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (text), 64 plates plus 4 plates tipped on to grey backing leaves, including the frontispiece, and all additional to the pagination, and 40 (map, details of British Photographic Societies, Indexes, and advertisements) (290 x 222 mm). An ownership signature at head of title-page. Spine sunned; foot of backstrip a little chipped, and yapp edges of the wrappers a little rubbed and with a corner crease or two; overall a near fine copy. |
| $120 |
| *c5542 Mortimer, F.J., Hon. F.R.P.S. (Edited by) |
| Photograms Of The Year 1934-5: The Annual Review of the World’s Pictorial Photographic Work |
| (London: Iliffe and Sons) 40th Year of Issue. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 24 (text), 64 plates plus 4 plates tipped on to grey backing leaves, including the frontispiece, and all additional to the pagination, and 36 (map, details of British Photographic Societies, Indexes, and advertisements) (289 x 218 mm). Foot of backstrip a little chipped, and yapp edges of the wrappers mildly rubbed; overall a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c5630 Hele, Ivor |
| The Art of Ivor Hele |
| With preface by Sir Will Ashton. Biographical Note by V.M. Branson. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 (text) and 83 plates, 36 in full colour (285 x 22m). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in dust-jacket which has a piece torn from its rear panel and a few tears and is sunned on its spine and front. |
| $120 |
| *c5643 Mander, Raymond and Mitchenson, Joe |
| The Artist And The Theatre: The story of the paintings collected and presented to the National Theatre by W. Somerset Maugham |
| With an Introduction by W. Somerset Maugham. (London: Heinemann: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 280. Illustrated. Index. A touch of foxing to the edges and to the endpapers; a very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c5644 Coleman, Peter and Tanner, Les (Compiled by) |
| Cartoons of Australian History |
| (Melbourne: Nelson: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 195 (253 x 183 mm) Profusely illustrated with Australian black and white art in the form of political cartoons. Index. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and a little worn at head of its spine but is overall very good. |
| $30 |
| *c5647 Silver, Kenneth E. |
| Esprit De Corps: The Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914-1925 |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1989) First British Edition. Printed and bound in the United States of America. [Published in the USA by Princeton University Press]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 504 (261 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is midly sunned but which is otherwise also fine. |
| $50 |
| *c5672 Hackforth-Jones, Jocelyn |
| Augustus Earle Travel Artist: Paintings and drawings in the Rex Nan Kivell Collection National Library of Australia. |
| (Canberra: National Library of Australia: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 99143 X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 157 (283 x 225 mm) Richly illustrated, partly in colour. Appendix 1: Chronology. Appendix 2: Some paintings in other collections. Bibliography. Very good deleted ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c5021 Harris, Thistle Y. |
| Wild Flowers Of Australia |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 206 (249 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Adam Forster. Glossary of Botanical Terms. List of Authors. Books of Reference. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. A little scuffing to spine where the gilt lettering is moderately faded; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5026 Webster, Mona Stuart |
| John McDouall Stuart |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 319. Illustrated. Maps by Mary Quick. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper and his small name label at foot of front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c5037 Brock, Daniel George |
| To The Desert With Sturt: A Diary of the 1844 Expedition |
| Edited with a Preface and Introduction by Kenneth Peake-Jones. (Adelaide: Royal Geographical Society of Australasia South Australian Branch: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 909112 00 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 222. Frontispiece. Facsimiles.Endpaper maps. Signed by the Editor on the title-page. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5039 Harney, W.E. (Bill) |
| Tales From The Aborigines |
| (London: Robert Hale: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated. A previous owner has pasted a piece of lined paper with Bill Harney’s signature (‘Bill Harney Ayers Rock NT’) on the front free endpaper. Scuff to front free endpaper; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket (by Biro). |
| $45 |
| *c5041 Stead, W.T. (Editor-in-Chief) |
| The Review of Reviews: Australasian Edition |
| Australasian Editor: W.H. Fitchett, B.A. (Melbourne Office: Empire Buildings, Collins Street) With this Edition is incorporated the full English Edition. A bound volume (that is, hard covers) (254 x 202 x about 35 mm thick) containing Vol. II Nos 7 (January 1893), 8, 9, 11, 12 (June 1893). Appended are Index to Vol. VI July-Dec. 1892, and also pp. 533-586 of a copy of ‘Review of Reviews’. Illustrated. Advertisements. Front external hinge cracking; front inner hinge split; rear inner hinge at some time perhaps repaired; endpapers worn and damaged; textually very good. |
| $60 |
| *c5043 Hill, John |
| From Subservience to Strike: Industrial Relations in the Banking Industry |
| (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1830 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 296. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author at foot of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5045 Dean, Beth and Carell, Victor |
| Dust for the Dancers |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 214. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Glossary. Aboriginal dance and culture in Australia. Signed by both Victor Carell and Beth Dean on the half-title page. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c5047 Smith, Keith |
| A Word From Children |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 175. Signed by the Author on the front free endpaper. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a clean tear at head of its front panel near the spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *c5050 Steel, Mike |
| Red Rover |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 304 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. Sketch map. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: ‘Best wishes from Innamincka Mike Steel’. Innamincka Trading Post stamp and an Innamincka ownership inscription at head of preliminary page. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5052 Elkin, A.P., Professor of Anthropology, University of Sydney, Editor of ‘Oceania’ |
| The Australian Aborigines: How to Understand Them |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) Reprint of the Third Edition which first appeared in 1954 (with revisions and enlargements, including new chapters on aboriginal visual art, music and dancing). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 349. Illustrated. Index. An owner’s name on the half-title page. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c5055 McAnulty, P.A., Taxing Officer of the Supreme Court for twelve years, etc. |
| Victoria. Guide to the preparation of BILLS OF COSTS with Practical Directions for Taxing Costs and Precedents of Bills of Costs in all Jurisdictions of the Supreme Court of Victoria, with Notes and Decisions Thereon, Including the “Probate Charges Act 1903,” with Precedents and Notes. Also Fees of the High Court of Australia |
| (Melbourne: Charles F. Maxwell: 1903) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. lxxii, 379. Table of Cases. Index. An ownership namestamp and an ownership signature both at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c5066 Lord, Fred |
| Little Big Top |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 268. Illustrated. The story of Seymour’s Family Circus, with information from Madge and Win Seymour who were still on the Show circuit at the time of writing. This is the personal copy of the late Madge Seymour, inscribed by her on the front free endpaper: ‘Madge Seymour [plus address and telephone number]’. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c5069 Davidson, W.S. |
| Havens Of Refuge: A History of Leprosy in Western Australia |
| (University of Western Australia Press for the Public Health Department: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85564 141 X Hardback. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 188. Illustrated. Tables. Maps to Table 1. Endpaper maps. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on verso of front free endpaper: ‘With the compliments of Wm. S. Davidson. 24/5/79’. An owner’s name or signature at head of front free endpaper whited out otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5081 Crowley, F.K., Professor of History in the University of New South Wales |
| South Australian History: A Survey for Research Students |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 200. Index. A notable copy, presumably being the Author’s own [?], with the namestamp ‘F.K. Crowley’ and the signature ‘F. Crowley’ on the front free endpaper. A little rubbing and wear externally, and about fine internally. |
| $40 |
| *c5094 Commonwealth of Australia |
| 1929. Commonwealth of Australia. Report of the Royal Commission on the CONSTITUTION together with Appendixes and Index |
| (Canberra: L.F. Johnston, Commonwealth Government Printer) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 371 and xxiii (Index) (247 x 162 mm). Head and foot of spine rubbed; corners of boards worn; external hinges rubbed; edges dusty; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c5108 Bartley, Nehemiah |
| Australian Pioneers and Reminiscences 1849-1894 |
| (Sydney: John Ferguson in association with The Royal Australian Historical Society: 1978) First publication of this facsimile reprint [title first published 1896, by Gordon and Gotch, Brisbane – Ferguson 6761]. ISBN 0 909134 11 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii (including Introduction by Colin Roderick), viii, 424. Index. Publisher’s Note explains that, while the first edition was illustrated, it proved impossible to reproduce the pictures in this edition ‘with any clarity’ and that therefore they were left out. An about fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned and has a few very light stains but which is otherwise very good. |
| $50 |
| *c5109 Litchfield, Lois |
| Marree and the tracks beyond in black and white – Commemorating the Centenary of Marree 1883-1983 |
| (Adelaide: The Author/Gillingham Printers: May 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591739 0 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 198 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. References. External hinges starting to split at head and foot of spine; a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c5111 Hollingworth, P.J. (Associate Director, Brotherhood of St Laurence) |
| The Powerless Poor: A comprehensive guide to poverty in Australia |
| (North Melbourne: Stockland Press: August, 1973) Second Edition. Head of front wrapper says ‘Community Studies’. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 220. Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Some rubbing to the extremities of the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c5123 Lithgow, Dora Alice (From the diaries of) |
| Pioneering in Queensland: (covering the period 1896-1953) |
| (Brisbane: D. Lansell Lithgow and Son: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 959 3589 00. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 207. Illustrated. Maps. Footnotes. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5131 no author |
| The Premier Street Directory of Sydney and Environs: Extending to Hornsby and Asquith on the North, Penrith, Campbelltown and Camden on the West, Cronulla and Port Hacking on the South |
| (Sydney: H.E.C. Robinson: no date) Eleventh Edition. Showing Street Numbers. Map No. 113 Copyright. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 plus 173 (maps) interspersed with many pages of advertisements (127 x 186 mm) Folding Key map at front. Indexes including Alphabetical Street Index. Near fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *c5141 Collins, David |
| An Account Of The English Colony In New South Wales: With Remarks on the Dispositions, Customs, Manners, etc., of the Native Inhabitants of that Country |
| (Sydney: Reed: 1975) Australian edition. Published in Association with the Royal Australian Historical Society. [Title first published London, 1798]. IN TWO VOLUMES (hard covers) ISBN 0 589 07167 X set. Edited by Brian Fletcher, MA PhD, Senior Lecturer in History, University of Sydney. With extensive Introduction to Volume I by the Editor. Reference Notes, Select Bibliography, and Index to each volume. Very good set in the original pictorial slipcase which is rubbed at its extremities and split along one of its edges. |
| $150 |
| *c5147 Holmes, J. Macdonald, Ph.D., Professor of Geography, University of Sydney |
| The Geographical Basis Of Government: Specially Applied to New South Wales |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 168 (247 x 182 mm) Maps, including folding maps. Extensive folding Statistical Table at rear. A Brief Reading List on Regionalism. Index. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and stained but which is otherwise good. |
| $50 |
| *c5150 Wilson, H.H. |
| Cyclone Coasts: Australia’s North-West Frontier |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1390 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix 1: A Chronological Table of Discovery. Appendix 2: Cyclones. Appendix 3: A Brief Geological Survey of the North-West. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *c5151 Wilson, H.H. |
| Cyclone Coasts: Australia’s North-West Frontier |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1390 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix 1: A Chronological Table of Discovery. Appendix 2: Cyclones. Appendix 3: A Brief Geological Survey of the North-West. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *c5154 Cock, Peter |
| Alternative Australia: Communities of the Future? |
| Foreword by Jim Cairns. (Melbourne: Quartet Books: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 908128 09 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 292. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper; [another] owner’s namestamp at head of rear free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *c5156 Carron, Wm, One of the Survivors of the Expedition |
| Narrative of An Expedition undertaken under the direction of Mr. Assistant Surveyor E.B. Kennedy for the exploration of the country between Rockingham Bay and Cape York [etc.] |
| (Facsimile published by Corkwood Press, Bundaberg, Queensland: 1996) [Title first published Sydney, 1849]. ISBN 0 646 27608 5. The Les Hiddins Series of Facsimiles (Stories of Survival). With Preface by Les Hiddins, Townsville. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii and vi, 125. Illustrated (by courtesy Mitchell Library). Facsimile folding map at rear. An owner’s name printed at head of title-page, and again at head of first page of text, and his initials printed on the top and lower edges and on the map at the rear, otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c5157 Boldrewood, Rolf |
| Old Melbourne Memories |
| With an Introduction and Editorial Commentary by C.E. Sayers. (Melbourne: Heinemann: 1969) New Edition. [Previous was first edition, 1884]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 210. Index. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned but which is otherwise also about fine. |
| $40 |
| *c5160 Clacherty, Desmond R. |
| On Lasseter’s Trail |
| (Malvern, Victoria: Malvern Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 6724 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 126. Illustrated. Maps. Further Reading. Lower corner of rear wrapper creased otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5190 Durack, Mary |
| Kings In Grass Castles |
| (London: Constable: 1961) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 399. Illustrated. Maps, including front endpaper map. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: ‘Inscribed for Mavis and Sydney [Hamilton, of the famous wine company] with fond wishes – Mary Durack. Adelaide. March 1970.’ With the added words ‘and again in March 1972’. Very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c5191 Hardy, Bobbie |
| West Of The Darling |
| (Milton, Queensland: Jacaranda Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7016 0301 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 270. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Two small light marks to the fore edge; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c5207 Bishop, Geoffrey C. |
| Mining, Medicine and Winemaking: A History of the Angove Family 1886-1986 |
| (Adelaide: Angove’s/Investigator Press: June 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 097 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (247 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Maps. References. Genealogical Family Tree. Index. Fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *c5220 Bermingham, Kathleen |
| Gateway To The South East: A Story of Robetown and the Guichen Bay District |
| Foreword by Dr. A.J. Forbes, M.H.R. (Millicent, South Australia: The South Eastern Times: 1961) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 276. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5225 Frost, A.C. |
| Green Gold: A History of Donnybrook 1842-1974 |
| (Western Australia: A.C. Frost and the Donnybrook Balingup Shire Council: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 959 7373 0 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 247. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Appendices include Biographical Notes, List of Fallen In The Two World Wars, and three others. References. Index. Gift inscription at head of verso of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5229 Compiled by the History Sub-Committee |
| The Queen Adelaide Club 1909-1982: A History of the Club to mark the seventy-fifth anniversary |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: April 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590924 0 4. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 76. Illustrated. Fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c5230 Beadell, Len |
| Too Long In The Bush |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 202. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. With signed inscription dated 15th Jany., 1966, by the Author on verso of half-title page. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c5241 Greenwood, Gordon, Lecturer in History, University of Sydney |
| Early American-Australian Relations: from the arrival of the Spaniards in America to the close of 1830 |
| Foreword by Professor S.H. Roberts. (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 184. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. A few marks and a little discoloration to the cloth; internally near fine. |
| $25 |
| *c5244 Brennan, Niall |
| Tales From The Australian Mountains |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1113 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 143. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5245 Braden, L. |
| Bullockies |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1968) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 161. Illustrated. Acknowledgments and Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature on title-page. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5247 Duncan-Kemp, A.M. |
| Our Sandhill Country: Nature and Man in South-Western Queensland |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1934) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 296. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine, external hinges, and corners of boards rubbed; a few creases to the spine; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c5251 Gill, Thomas |
| The History and Topography of Glen Osmond |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1974) Facsimile edition [title first published Adelaide, 1905]. Australiana Facsimile Edition No. 193. ISBN 0 7243 0035 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 161. With Map and Illustrations. Index. An ownership inscription at head of half-title page. Near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *c5252 Oppen, Edward A. |
| A Description of The Northern Territory of South Australia, carefully compiled from the various Explorers’ and Surveyors’ Journals and Charts |
| (Hampstead Gardens. South Australia: Austaprint: 1978) Facsimile Edition, limited to 320 numbered copies, of which this is number 6. [Title first published Hertford, 1864]. ISBN 0 85872 264 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 37. Accompanied by a (folding) Map, showing the Boundaries as fixed by Her Majesty’s Letters Patent, and Corrected in accordance with the Last Information Received. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the pictorial front free endpaper, and his name label at foot of front fixed endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *c5253 Capper, Henry (Senior Clerk to the Colonization Commissioner) |
| South Australia. Containing Hints to Emigrants; Proceedings of the South Australian Company; A Variety of Useful and Authentic Information; A Map of the Eastern Coast of Gulf St. Vincent, and A Plan of Adelaide |
| (Hampstead Gardens, South Australia: Austaprint: no date) Facsimile edition limited to 510 copies of which this is No. 51. ISBN 0 85872 152 X. [The work was first published in London, 1838]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 118 and 4 advertisements for titles by the original publisher. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper, and his name label at foot of front fixed endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c5254 Whitworth, Robt. P. (Compiled by) |
| Bailliere’s SOUTH AUSTRALIAN GAZETTEER and Road Guide, containing the most recent and accurate information as to every place in the colony |
| (Ridgehaven, South Australia: Gould Books: 1991) Facsimile of the edition first published Adelaide, 1866. ISBN 0 947284 21 4. Gilt decorated and lettered boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 296 and 41 advertisements. Large folding map in pocket at rear. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *c5255 Sinnett, Frederick |
| An Account of The Colony Of South Australia, prepared for Distribution At The International Exhibition of 1862 |
| (Hampstead Gardens, South Australia: Austaprint: no date) Facsimile edition, limited to 500 numbered copies (of which this is Number 4) reproducing a copy of the first edition, Adelaide 1862. ISBN 0 85872 336 0. Quarter leather cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 99. Folding Map. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper, and his name label at foot of front fixed endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c5256 Anderson, Hugh (Collected and Introduced by) |
| Eureka: Victorian Parliamentary Papers Votes and Proceedings 1854-1867 |
| Preface by John Neylon Molony. (Victoria: Red Rooster Press: 1999) Edition limited to 200 copies of which this is number 17. A facsimile edition/first published by Hill of Content, 1969. ISBN 0 908247 42 7. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xx, 179 (297 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Index of Persons. About fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *c5257 Howchin, Walter |
| The Stone Implements of the Adelaide Tribe of Aborigines |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham: 1979) Facsimile of the 1934 first edition, limited to 300 copies of which this is No. 23. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 94 (249 x 184 mm). Illustrated. List of Works Referred To. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper, and his name label at foot of front fixed endpaper. Title inked by hand on spine; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5258 no author |
| South Australia. Official Report of the NATIONAL AUSTRALASIAN CONVENTION DEBATES Adelaide, March 22 to May 5, 1897 |
| (Adelaide: C.E. Bristow, Government Printer: 1897) Ferguson 6216a. Half leather bound, gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 1243 (248 x 167 x about 58 mm thick) Index to Subjects. Index to Speeches. A few small stains to the spine; a little rubbing to the extremities of the leather and to the boards themselves; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *c5259 Mitchell, Lt. Col. Sir T.L., Kt., D.C.L., Surveyor-General of New South Wales |
| Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of TROPICAL AUSTRALIA, in search of a route from Sydney to the Gulf of Carpentaria |
| (New York: Greenwood Press: 1969) First Greenwood Reprinting of the work which originally appeared in 1848. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 437. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c5260 Bunce, Daniel |
| Travels With Dr Leichhardt |
| The original title adds ‘in Australia’ which is found only on the jacket of this facsimile. Foreword by Russel Ward. (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1979) First publication of this edition [title first appeared in 1859]. ISBN 0 19 550596 4. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, iv, 216. Frontispiece. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper, and his name label at foot of front fixed endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c5262 Harrison, Robert |
| Colonial Sketches: or, Five Years in South Australia, with Hints to Capitalists and Emigrants |
| (Hampstead Gardens, South Australia: Austaprint: 1978) Reset as the original, which appeared in 1862. No. 4 of a limited edition of 100 copies hard cover bound; the balance of a total of 1,000 printed have been soft bound. ISBN 0 85872 192 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 167. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his name label at foot of front fixed endpaper, and his bookplate on the rear fixed endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *c5264 Wilson, H.H. |
| The Golden Miles |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0293 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 204. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. The Western Australian goldfields of Kalgoorlie’s ‘golden mile’. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5267 King, Norma |
| Colourful Tales of the Western Australian Goldfields |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1127 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 155. Illustrated. Bibliography. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c5269 Wilson, H.H. |
| Gateways to Gold |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 169. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has an old tape repair to its blind side. |
| $25 |
| *c5272 Smith, Mrs. James |
| The Booandik Tribe of South Australian Aborigines: A Sketch of their Habits, Customs, Legends, and Language. Also: An account of the efforts made by Mr. and Mrs. James Smith to Christianise and Civilise them |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1965) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 63 [reproduced from a copy of the original edition, 1880]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 139. Illustrated. Three marginal biro marks pp. 14-15, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $90 |
| *c5273 By One Who Lived There Nearly Four Years |
| South Australia, in 1842 |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1971) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. A78. ISBN 0 7243 0029 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 32. Illustrated by Drawings. Folding map. Light foxing to the preliminary leaves otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5431 Porter, Hal |
| Bairnsdale: Portrait of an Australian Country Town |
| (Sydney: John Ferguson: 1985) Memorial Edition. ISBN 0 909134 03 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 296 (234 x 182 mm) Drawings by the Author. Endpaper maps. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5432 Falkus, Malcolm |
| Called To Account: A History of Coopers and Lybrand in Australia |
| (St Leonards, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 1 86373 439 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 255 (247 x 179 mm) Illustrated. Tables. A note on sources. Index. History of a major Australian accounting firm. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5433 Bourke, D.F., C.M., M.A., M.Ed. |
| The History of the Vincentian Fathers in Australasia |
| (Australia: Congregation of the Mission: no date) [First Edition]. ISBN 0 949847 03 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 244 (253 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Footnotes. Statistics of Vincentians in Australia. Index. With signed gift inscription by the Author on verso of half-title page. Boards a little canted; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5434 Winston, Denis, Fellow of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects, Etc., Professor of Town and Country Planning at the University of Sydney |
| Sydney’s Great Experiment: The Progress of the Cumberland County Plan |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 146 (253 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including front endpaper map and folding map in pocket at rear. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c5435 Davis, John |
| Tracks of McKinlay and Party Across Australia |
| Edited by William Westgarth. (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1996) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 211 (the work was first published in London, 1863). ISBN 1 876154 06 3. Edition limited to 600 copies [including 99 numbered and quarter leather bound]. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 408. With Map and Illustrations. A few small light stains to the edges; a library sticker and a neat cancelled stamp on the rear free endpaper; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *c5436 Pike, Douglas |
| Paradise Of Dissent: South Australia 1829-1857 |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1957) First Edition. Printed at The Griffin Press, Adelaide. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 572. Endpaper maps. Appendix A: South Australian Migration 1836-1857. Appendix B: References. Index. Flecking to spine, otherwise a near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c5443 Crisp, L.F. |
| The Parliamentary Government of the Commonwealth of Australia |
| (London: Longmans, Green and Co. in association with The Wakefield Press, Adelaide: 1949) First Edition. Stamped ‘Publication Date 27 Feb 1950’ on rear flap of jacket. Printed at The Hassell Press. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 344. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. The seventh of the only ten titles issued by the late Harry Muir’s Wakefield Press (see Farmer p. 56). Near fine copy in chipped but otherwise good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c5446 O’Neil, Bernard |
| In Search Of Mineral Wealth: The South Australian Geological Survey and Department of Mines to 1944 |
| (Adelaide: Department of Mines and Energy: 1982) First Edition. Special Publication No. 2. ISBN 0 7243 6095 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 359 (256 x 181 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. With signed gift inscription by the Author on the title-page: ‘Mr R. de Garis With compliments B. O’Neil 17-11-1982’. A touch of foxing to the top edge; an about fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c5447 Weston, David A. (Edited by) |
| The Sleeping City: The Story of Rockwood Necropolis |
| (Sydney: Society of Australian Genealogists in conjunction with Hale and Iremonger: 1993) Reprint. ISBN 0 86806 490 4 (pb). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160 (270 x 216 mm) Photographs and Maps by Joan Sigrist. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5449 The Book Centenary Committee |
| Quorn And District Centenary 1878-1978 |
| (Blackwood, South Australia: Lynton Publications: September, 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 336 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (247 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *c5452 Mills, May |
| Millbrae And Its Founding Family |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1973) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 88 (247 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Mills Family Tree. With signed gift inscription by the Author on front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5456 King-Boyes, M.J.E., M.A., Department of Aboriginal Studies, Torrens College of Advanced Education |
| Patterns of Aboriginal Culture: Then and Now |
| (Sydney: McGraw Hill: Copyright 1977) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 175. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Backstrip and parts of wrappers sunned, otherwise near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5460 Williams, Peter J. and Serle, Roderick |
| Wrecks of Port Phillip |
| (Melbourne: Maritime Historical Productions: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 94. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c5485 Noye, Robert J. |
| Clare: A District History |
| (Coromandel Valley, South Australia: Lynton Publications: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 144 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 231 (249 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. An ownership inscription at head of title-page. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c5512 Bedford, Ian and Curnow, Ross |
| Initiative and Organization |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire for the Department of Government and Public Administration, University of Sydney: 1963) First Edition. Sydney Studies in Politics: 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 120. References. Contains two studies: ‘The One Big Union, 1918-1923’ by Bedford, and ‘The Origins of Australian Broadcasting, 1900-1923’ by Curnow. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5514 Hunt, Hugh |
| The Making of Australian Theatre |
| Preface by W. Milgate, Professor of English Literature, University of Sydney. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1960) First Edition. Decorated boards, cover design by Harry Raynor (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 54. Frontispiece (after a pen-and-ink sketch by Louis Kahan). Some scuffing and light soiling to the margins of the front board; a very good copy. |
| $12 |
| *c5521 Cordes, Dene D. |
| Hub Of The Hilltops: A History of the Belair Community Centre Inc. 1953-1993 |
| (Prospect, South Australia: Matrix P.S.G.: 1994) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 184 (247 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page: ‘Dene Cordes 5-6-1994’ and numbered by hand 123 of an unspecified edition. An owner’s namestamp at head of front free endpaper. Spine slanted and sunned; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5540 no author |
| Federated Australia: Photographs depicting The Scenery, The Cities, The Industries, And Interesting Phases of Australian Life – Gems of Natural Beauty in New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, Southern Australia, Western Australia, and Tasmania |
| (London: The Werner Company: no date) Front board says ‘Commemorative Volume 1901’. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii (title leaf), plus 192 leaves (247 x 315 mm) each with a captioned black and white photographic view on the recto, each with a paragraph of descriptive and/or explanatory text. Most of the photographs are attributed, with the photographer’s name etc. at foot of the photographs. The publishers have evidently derived the material from other published sources and have retained the original pagination, so that the leaves of the various sections are numbered pp. 17-32; 81-96; 145-192; 257-272; 289-384 making 192 in all. The photographs make a noteworthy record of public buildings; commercial, industrial and farming operations; transport (horse, rail, early motor vehicular, etc.); includes studies of aboriginal people. With gift inscription dated July 1904 on front free endpaper. Spine a little faded and a little worn; some wear here and there to the corners and edges of the boards; some scattered small stains to the lower edge; internally two clean tears neatly repaired and overall very good. |
| $250 |
| *c5553 Carmichael, Ern |
| The Ill-shaped Leg: A Story of the Development of Yorke Peninsula |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: 1975) Reprint. ISBN 0 9598097 0 8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 148. Illustrated. Maps. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5556 no author |
| Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia: South Australian Branch. Session 1916-17 |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co., Printers: 1918) Volume XVIII [in the series]. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 295.With Illustrations from Photographs, Etc., and Maps. Includes NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION OF EXPLORATION IN NORTH-WESTERN AUSTRALIA by HERBERT BASEDOW, M.A., M.D., B.Sc., F.G.S., Etc. (pp. 103-295), together with ‘Sketch Plan of the North-West Coast Of Australia’/Dr. Herbert Basedow (same proceedings, but in a separate printed pocket, as issued). Backstrip silverfished; a folding map in the book a little worn because of being badly refolded at some time; otherwise an about fine copy, and the separate map fine. |
| $350 |
| *c5591 no author |
| The Official Civic Record of South Australia: Centenary Year, 1936 |
| (Hampstead Gardens, SA: Austaprint: no date) Facsimile Edition of 400 numbered copies of which this is number 11. ISBN 0 85872 328 X. [First published by The Universal Publicity Company, Adelaide]. Decorated half leather or imitation leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. 962 (200 x 260 x about 63 mm thick) Illustrated. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. A little marking (from shelving or production) to lower edge; a fine copy of handsome production. |
| $50 |
| *c5592 Sprod, Dan |
| Proud Intrepid Heart: Leichhardt’s First Attempt to the Swan River 1846-1847 |
| (Hobart: Blubber Head Press: 1989) First Edition. Edition of 600 copies numbered and signed by Dan Sprod, of which this is Number 412. ISBN 0 908528 19 1. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 335 (252 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Notes and References. Bibliography. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the recto of the frontispiece. A small mark to the lower edge; a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *c5593 Favenc, Ernest |
| The History of Australian Exploration from 1788 to 1888 |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: 1983) Fascimile edition. ISBN 0 85558 068 2. [Original edition was Sydney, 1888]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 480. Maps and Fac-similes. Index of Names, Dates, and Incidents. Chronological Summary. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5594 Blacket, Rev. John |
| History of South Australia: A Romantic and Successful Experiment in Colonization |
| (Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham: August 1979) Facsimile Reprint of the Second Edition, Revised, Enlarged, and Continued to a Later Period (1911). Limited to 500 copies of which this is No. 124. ISBN 0 9595629 1 5. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 480. Illustrated. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c5595 Landsborough, William |
| Journal of Landsborough’s Expedition from Carpentaria, in Search of Burke and Wills |
| (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 2000) Australiana Facsimile Edition No. 221, with Introduction by Valmai Hankel. Edition limited to 500 copies of which 99 are numbered and bound in quarter leather, of which this is No. 17. ISBN 1 876154 32 2 (deluxe). [The original edition appeared in Melbourne, 1862]. Quarter leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi (including frontispiece), 128. With a Map Showing his Route (folding map in pocket at rear). From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *c5596 Compiled and Published by W. Francis Brenton, Adelaide, and Sold by All Booksellers |
| The Professional, Mercantile, and Trades’ DIRECTORY of Adelaide: Classified in Alphabetical Order |
| A facsimile copy, bound in cloth (that is, hard covers), from an original copy published in Adelaide, 1870 (‘First Year of Publication’). As per Ferguson 14436. A little soiling to the boards; otherwise about fine. |
| $50 |
| *c5597 White, Capt. S.A. |
| Into the Dead Heart: An Ornithological Trip Through Central Australia |
| With an introduction by Dr Philip G. Jones. (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1998) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 216, Edition limited to 600 copies of which 99 are numbered and bound in half-leather, of which this is No. 17. ISBN 1 876154 16 0. Half leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 154 (206 x 161 mm). Illustrated (plates additional to the pagination). Folding map in pocket at rear. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c5598 Davis, John |
| Tracks of McKinlay and party Across Australia |
| Edited by William Westgarth. (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1996) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 211, Edition limited to 600 copies of which 99 are numbered and bound in half-leather, of which this is No. 17. ISBN 1 876154 07 1 (deluxe ed.) [From an original which appeared in London, 1863]. Quarter leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. vi and xvi, 408. Illustrated (including colour plates). Folding map in pocket at rear. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c5599 Stuart, J. McDouall |
| J. McDouall Stuart’s EXPLORATIONS across the Continent of Australia 1861-62 |
| (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1996) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 210, Edition limited to 500 copies of which 99 are numbered and bound in quarter leather, of which this is No. 17. ISBN 1 876154 05 5 (deluxe ed.) [From an original which appeared in Melbourne, 1863]. Quarter leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 98 and 4 (original advertisements). Folding map. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c5600 Winnecke, C., F.R.G.S. |
| Journal of the Horn Scientific Exploring Expedition, 1894, together with Maps and Plans and Report of the Physical Geography of Central Australia, by Professor R. Tate and J.A. Watt, B.Sc. |
| (Bundaberg, Queensland: Corkwood Press: 1995) Facsimile reprint, limited to 300 copies, of which this is No. 280. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 86 plus leaf with Preface to the Facsimile Edition. PLUS the matching volumes containing the Maps and Plans. Illustrated. See Ferguson 18686a. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Lower corners bumped; a fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c5601 Leichhardt, Dr. Ludwig |
| Journal of an Overland Expedition in Australia, from Moreton Bay to Port Essington, a distance of upwards of 3000 miles, during the years 1844-1845 |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1964) Australian Facsimile Editions No. 16. [From an original issued in London, 1847]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 544. Illustrated. PLUS matching volume containing the maps. Top edge dusty; scattered stains, mostly small and light, to the edges; gilt lettering on spine of book faded; a very good set. |
| $200 |
| *c5602 McKinlay, John |
| John McKinlay’s Northern Territory Explorations, 1866: South Australian Parliamentary Papers 1865-66 |
| Introduction by Valmai Hankel. (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1999) Australian Parliamentary Editions No. 1, Edition limited to 600 copies of which 99 are numbered and bound in quarter leather, of which this is No. 17. ISBN 1 876154 23 3 (deluxe) [From papers originally published in Adelaide, 1865-67]. Quarter leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxvi, 196. Folding maps. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *c5603 Kinloch, Arthur, Esq., Clerk of the Executive Council of South Australia |
| The Murray River: being a Journal of the Voyage of the “Lady Augusta” Steamer from the Goolwa, in South Australia, to Gannewarra, above Swan Hill, Victoria; a distance from the Sea Mouth of 1400 Miles |
| (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1997) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 212, Edition limited to 500 copies of which 99 are numbered and bound in quarter leather, of which this is No. 17. ISBN 1 876154 09 8 (deluxe) [From an original published in Adelaide in 1853]. Quarter leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. vi plus frontispiece, 46. Folding map. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *c5604 Giles, Alfred |
| Exploring in the ’Seventies and the Construction of the Overland Telegraph Line |
| (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1995) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 207, Edition limited to 500 copies of which 50 are numbered and bound in quarter leather, of which this is No. 17. ISBN 0 646 26284 X (deluxe ed.) [From an original published in Adelaide in 1926]. Quarter leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 172. Illustrated. Folding map. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c5605 Arrowsmith, John |
| The Maritime Portion of South Australia from the Surveys of Captn. Flinders and of Col. Light, Survr. Genl. |
| (Hamsptead Gardens, South Australia: Austaprint: 1978) Extensive facsimile map in gilt lettered boards (223 x 134 mm) from an original published in London 1838. Fine. |
| $75 |
| *c5606 Sturt, Charles |
| Journal Of The Central Australian Expedition 1844-5 |
| Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Jill Waterhouse. (London: Caliban Books: 1984) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 904573 31 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 264. Illustrated. Maps. ‘In addition to the publication of Sturt’s Journal, this edition also includes a facsimile of the Appendix to Sturt’s “Narrative Of An Expedition Into Central Australia” (Volume 2, 1849)’. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c5607 Opie, E.A.D. |
| South Australian Records prior to 1841 |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: November 1981) Facsimile edition of the 1917 original to which a biographical index and ships’ names has been added. No. 129 of an unspecified edition. ISBN 0 9595629 5 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 131. An owner’s name and a date in pencil at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c5620 Harris, Max and Forbes, Alison |
| The Land That Waited |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (239 x 258 mm) Profusely illustrated. With signed inscription on title-page: ‘Greetings Max Harris Dec 1968’. An ownership signature at head of title-page. Spine moderately slanted; a small dent from a bump to the lower edge of the front board; two old tapestains to front free endpaper; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5621 Harris, Max and Forbes, Alison |
| The Land That Waited |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1971) Reprint. SBN 7018 0441 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (239 x 258 mm) Profusely illustrated. With signed inscription on title-page: ‘Greetings Max Harris 1971’. Small corner snipped from head of front free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy in good example of the new dust-jacket with illustration from painting by Thomas Baines. |
| $30 |
| *c5628 Pitt, George H, B.A. and McLellan, John |
| Index To The Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch (Incorporated) Volumes 1 to 40 (1885-6 to 1938-9) |
| (Adelaide: Advertiser Newspapers print: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 109. Spine lightly sunned; an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c5629 Thiele, Colin (Text) |
| Coorong |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: February 1973) Reprint. ISBN 0 85179 322 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 56 (243 x 182 mm) Photographs by Mike McKelvey. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *c5632 Dunstan, Martin |
| Willunga: Town and District 1837-1900 |
| (Blackwood, South Australia: Lynton Publications: no date) [First Edition]. The Acknowledgements are subscribed September, 1977. ISBN 0 86946 296 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 143 (247 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Map. Sources of Reference. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c5633 Dunstan, Martin |
| Willunga: Town and District 1901-1925 |
| (Blackwood, South Australia: Lynton Publications: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 360 8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 175 (247 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Sources of Reference. Index. Signed by the Author ‘M.B. Dunstan’ on the title-page. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise also fine. |
| $50 |
| *c5634 Dunstan, Martin |
| Willunga: Town and District 1926-1950 |
| (Hawthorndene, South Australia: Investigator Press: no date) [First Edition]. Acknowledgements subscribed November, 1979. ISBN 0 85864 034 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184 (246 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Map. Signed by the Author ‘M.B. Dunstan’ at foot of Acknowledgements page. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but which is otherwise also fine. |
| $50 |
| *c5639 Onopko, Helen and Daniel, Kelly (Compiled by) |
| I Remember… Woolly Yarns and Tannery Tales |
| (Norwood, South Australia: Peacock Publications: October 2000) First Edition. ISBN 1 876087 40 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 136 (175 x 244 mm) Well illustrated from photographs. Historical material and reminiscences of G.H. Michell and Sons, ‘Michell Australia’ by year 2000, notable South Australian wool processing company. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5640 Hirst, J.B. |
| Adelaide and the Country 1870-1917: Their Social and Political Relationship |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84045 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 266. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature on front free endpaper blacked out. Edges of boards rubbed; a generally very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5660 Ryan, John |
| Panel By Panel: A History of Australian Comics |
| (Stanmore, New South Wales: Cassell Australia: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 7376 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223 (318 x 240 mm) Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards a little rubbed from shelving; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c5676 Millar, Ann |
| “I see no end to travelling”: Journals of Australian Explorers 1813-76 |
| Foreword by John McQuilton, University of New South Wales. (Sydney and London: Bay Books: no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 85835 813 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 287 (320 x 255 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c5128 Sampson, Henry (General Editor) |
| The Dumpy Pocket Book of Veterans of Road, Rail, Sea and Air |
| Compiled by R. Orr (Road); H.M. Le Fleming (Rail); L. Harris (Sea); John W.R. Taylor (Air). (London: Sampson Low: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 inclusive of the boards (105 x 127 mm) Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c5194 Purdy, Ken W. |
| The Kings Of The Road |
| (London: Hutchinson: February 1955) Second Edition [first was January 1955]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. With 60 Illustrations. Index. Spine moderately sunned and its gilt lettering faded; some flecking at the fore edge of the front board; a bookseller’s mark in the shape of an ‘X’ on the top edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *c5624 Caunter, C.F. |
| The History and Development of LIGHT CARS |
| (London: H.M.’s Stationery Office: 1957) First Edition. Ministry of Education: Science Museum. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120 pus advertisements at rear (248 x 157 mm) Illustrated (plates additional to the pagination). Bibliography. Chronology. Index. About fine copy in fair damaged dust-jacket which is covered with clear ‘contact’ plastic. |
| $50 |
| *c5127 Sampson, Henry (General Editor) |
| The Dumpy Pocket Book of Aircraft And Flight |
| (London: Sampson Low: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 inclusive of the boards (105 x 127 mm) Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c5217 Miller, H.C. |
| Early Birds |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1968) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 166. Illustrated. Early Australian aviation. With signed inscription by the Author at head of half-title page: ‘Sidney and Mavis Hamilton. Kindest Regards, Horrie Miller’. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise also about fine. |
| $40 |
| *c5227 Gunton, Eric |
| The Jimmy Melrose Story: Australia’s Youngest Air Ace |
| (Adelaide: The Author/Gillingham Printers: June 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 00274 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 128 (253 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Spine lightly sunned otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5279 Farman, Dick and Henry, and others |
| The Aviator’s Companion |
| (London: Mills and Boon: 1910) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 102 and 2 and 32 publisher’s advertisements the latter featuring books for Spring, 1910. Illustrated with photographic plates of enduring interest, being pre-World War One aviation. Head and foot of spine, external hinges, and corners of boards rubbed; spine moderately sunned, and with a couple of small paint splashes; lacks the rear free endpaper and about half of the paper of the rear fixed endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *c5010 Weizmann, Chaim (First President of Israel) |
| Trial And Error: The Autobiography of Chaim Weizmann |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1949) First UK Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 608. Frontispiece. Map. Index. About fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c5011 Sachs, Maurice |
| Day of Wrath: Confessions of a turbulent youth |
| Translated from the French, by Robin King. (London: Arthur Barker: 1953) Frst British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Literary life in the Paris of the 1930s. ‘Sachs was a notorious and insatiable homosexual and in his writings and his attitude, in his penchant for betrayal, the feminine temperament is particularly noticeable’ (jacket blurb). Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c5013 Loudan, Jack |
| O Rare Amanda!: The Life of Amanda McKittrick Ros |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 200. Illustrated. A Bibliography of Amanda Ros by T. Stanley Mercer. Biography of ‘The World’s Worst Novelist’. Top edge moderately foxed; a review of the book cut from a newspaper is tipped on to the rear free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and lightly chipped but which is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *c5016 Stevenson, Robert Louis |
| Records Of A Family Of Engineers |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1912) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 231. Fore and lower edges uncut. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little worn; external hinges cracked or cracking; boards rubbed; a library annotation on front free endpaper and an inconspicuous stamp here and there internally; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5022 O’Brien, Sister Mary Mildred |
| Mother Mary Patricia O’Neill |
| (Melbourne: The Sisters of Mercy of the Australian Union: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 909246 27 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 371 (254 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned. |
| $40 |
| *c5027 Crocker, Sir Walter |
| Travelling Back: The Memoirs of Sir Walter Crocker |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33721 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 222. Illustrated. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on the half-title page: ‘Harry Browell the best amateur photographer in Adelaide, inter alia, with best wishes Walter Crocker June ’81’. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed from shelving; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few small clean tears and a small old repair with clear tape on its blind side but is overall very good. |
| $20 |
| *c5028 Courtney, Victor |
| Perth – and all this!: A Story about a City |
| (Sydney: Printed by Halstead Press: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 324. With signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: ‘To Mrs Goss with kind regards Victor Courtney 1962’. An ownership inscription by Adeleine Goss at head of front free endpaper. Some staining to the fore edge; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5029 Flynn, Frank, M.S.C. |
| Northern Gateway |
| (Sydney: F.P. Leonard: September 1963) Second printing. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. Illustrated from photographs selected by Jack Mulligan. Decorations by Elizabeth Durack. Endpaper maps by Susan Wright. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Scattered flecking to the cloth, mainly to the spine and to the upper reaches of the rear panel; light marginal dampstain to top corner of the first leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c5030 Burchill, Elizabeth |
| The Paths I’ve Trod |
| Forewords by Alan Marshall (Australia) and Howard Smith (USA). (Melbourne: Spectrum: 1984) Reprint. ISBN 0 909837 96 1 Paperback. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxviii, 252. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of an Australian Nurse. Signed by her on the title-page: ‘E Burchill BA, SRN, RM, TC. Author. Melbourne 1985’. Near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c5031 Killen, Sir James (Jim) |
| Killen: Inside Australian Politics |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Methuen Haynes: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 454 00652 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 355. Illustrated. Notes and Sources. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: ‘Good wishes Jim Killen’. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c5035 McPheat, W. Scott |
| John Flynn: Apostle to the Inland |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 286. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. References and Notes. Index. Australian Inland Mission etc. Signed by the Author on the title-page. An owner’s name blacked out at the head of the half-title page. A touch of foxing to the edges; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5038 McNally, Ward |
| The Man On The Twenty Dollar Note: Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith |
| (Sydney: Reed: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 589 07211 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Illustrated. Flights of Kingsford-Smith. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on the half-title page: ‘For Raylene. From one Kiwi who has made an impression on the hard face of Australia, to another who is certain to! (at least I hope so!) Love, Ward McNally 18/6/79’. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a few small light stains to the top edge; a very good copy in good dust-jacket which has several tears. |
| $30 |
| *c5040 Johnstone, Rae |
| The Rae Johnstone Story |
| (London: Stanley Paul: 1958) First Edition. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 202. Illustrated. Autobiography of the (then) ‘greatest International jockey in turf history’. Very good copy in damaged and incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5048 Lane, Elizabeth |
| Mad as Rabbits |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1962) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 228. Illustrated by Paul Rigby. Signed by the Author on the title-page. An ownership inscription at head of verso of half-title page. A little marginal silverfish damage to both front and rear free endpapers; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket which has been dampstained on its rear panel. |
| $30 |
| *c5060 Payne, G. Warren |
| From Bark Hut To Pulpit |
| (London: The Epworth Press: 1924) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Autobiography, though written in the third person, of a bush-bred man who feels the call to the ministry, and his experiences in the outback. Illustrated. Spine sunned; edges foxed; lacks the front free endpaper; some foxing internally; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5061 Weaver, Rix |
| Spinning on a Dream Thread - Hermann Hesse: his life and work, and his contact with C.G. Jung |
| Foreword by Professor Morton Kelsey. (South Perth, Western Australia: Wyvern Publications for the Analytical Psychology Club of Perth: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595854 0 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 210. Frontispiece. Notes and References. Selected Bibliography. No. 110 of the Limited Edition of Five Hundred Copies signed by The Author. About fine copy in a fair, repaired dust-jacket which has a large chip to its rear panel. |
| $50 |
| *c5067 Anderson, The Honourable Sir Kevin (Formerly a Judge of the Supreme Court of Victoria) |
| Fossil In The Sandstone: The Recollecting Judge |
| (Melbourne: Spectrum Publications: 1986) First Trade Edition (there was a signed numbered limited edition also 1986). ISBN 0 86786 095 2 (hbk). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 287. Illustrated. With signed inscription by the Author on the half-title page: ‘To John Larkin with my compliments and best wishes Kevin Anderson April 1988’. Minor flecking to the spine; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5083 Ridley, John G. (Evangelist) |
| C.J. Tinsley Of Stanmore: A Lover of the Evangel |
| Foreword by Rev. G.H. Morling, M.A., Principal, Baptist Theological College of New South Wales. (Sydney: Greenwood Press: no date) [1960 – see Preface p. xi]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 128. Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5097 Ziegler, Anne and Booth, Webster |
| Duet |
| (London: Stanley Paul: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. With 28 illustrations. Index. Account of ‘their climb to fame’ by ‘England’s most popular and widely known singers, favourites of theatre and radio audiences all over the world’ (jacket blurb). Includes touring in the antipodes. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. A good copy in fair repaired dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c5101 ‘Lyth’ [a note in pencil on the title-page says ‘nee Kate Lambert’] |
| The Golden South: Memories of Australian Home Life from 1843 to 1888 |
| (London: Ward and Downey: 1890) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 214. Scattered marginal annotations in pencil by one who was familiar with Sydney at the time and presumably also knew the Author, and who has put names to a number of people referred to in the text. An ownership signature on the half-title page. Spine sunned and damaged at and near its head; rear external hinge largely split and front one starting at its head; cloth flecked; inner hinges inclined to split; an old price at head of front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $250 |
| *c5112 Ferrier, Noel |
| The Memoirs of Noel Ferrier: There Goes Whatsisname |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 40121 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 144. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c5120 Gunn, Mrs. Aeneas |
| We Of The Never-Never |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) 141st Thousand [but please note that the jacket says 143rd Thousand]. The jacket advertises Hutchinson’s Blue Jacket Library 2/- net. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Loosely included are typed copies of two letters – one (the covering note) by Gladys Scrivener to Mr Goodhart, and the other written by Mrs Gunn to Gladys Scrivener. The latter is headed ‘Elsey Station October 6, 1902’ and in it Mrs Gunn has much to say about life in the outback; it is particularly concerned with ‘the blacks’ including a cheeky child of seven who waits on her. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned (through the jacket); a very good copy in dust-jacket which has some chips and bruising, and from which the price on the spine has been scuffed, but is otherwise good and bright. |
| $100 |
| *c5125 Chalmers, Patrick R. |
| Kenneth Grahame: Life, Letters and Unpublished Work |
| (London: Methuen: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 322. With 15 illustrations, 2 facsimile letters and a pedigree. Fore and lower edges uncut. An ownership signature and date at head of front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c5126 Rasul, Faizur |
| Bengal To Birmingham |
| (London: Andre Deutsch: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. An unusual autobiography; the Bengal-born author after various vicissitudes fetched up in England and dedicates the book ‘To the Anglo-Saxons of England among whom I have lived happily for most of my life’. About fine copy in dust-jacket (by Richard Osborne) which has a little damage to its front panel but which is otherwise very good. |
| $27 |
| *c5133 Rowcroft, Charles (A Magistrate of the Colony) |
| The Perils and Adventures of Mr. William Thornley: One of the Pioneer Settlers of Van Diemen’s Land, 1817-1830 |
| (Tasmania. Hobart: J. Walch and Sons/Launceston: Walch Bros. and Birchall: no date) Originally appeared as Walch’s Shilling Series of Old Tasmanian Books, No. IV; the copy on offer here has printed cover price 2/6 and has the 1/- price on the title-page covered by a sticker saying Two Shillings and Sixpence. It is a later version of ‘Tales of the Colonies’ (see Preface and Ferguson 15140). Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192. Backstrip sunned; a crease to the front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5155 Reynolds, John |
| Edmund Barton |
| With a Foreword by the Rt. Hon. R.G. Menzies. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 226. Frontispiece. Appendix [biographical notes]. Authorities. Index. Five lines underlined in biro otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5201 Hannum, Alberta |
| Paint The Wind |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1959) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated with Paintings by Navaho (American Indian) artist Beatien Yazz who, as a young man, illustrated the Author’s previous (and first) book ‘Spin A Silver Coin’. Author’s Note. Spine sunned (through the jacket); otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket (by Beatien Yazz) which is moderately sunned on its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *c5203 Petrov, Vladimir and Evdokia |
| Empire of Fear |
| (London: Andre Deutsch: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 351. Illustrated. Index. The Petrovs whose defection from Russia’s spy service precipitated a considerable political crisis in Australia. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5212 Charles-Roux, Edmonde |
| CHANEL: Her life, her world – and the woman behind the legend she herself created |
| Translated from the French by Nancy Amphoux. (London: Cape: 1976) First British Edition. ISBN 0 224 01261 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 380, including Notes, and xii (Index). Illustrated. Map. The background and the private and public lives of ‘Coco’ Chanel, fashion designer extraordinaire (‘she revolutionized the way women looked’), and purveyor of ‘Chanel No. 5’. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5213 Durrell, Gerald |
| The Ark’s Anniversary |
| (London: Collins: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0-00-215498-6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 179. Illustrated. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c5221 Lindsay, Joan |
| Time Without Clocks |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 216. Autobiography of the wife of Sir Daryl Lindsay, artist and onetime Director of Melbourne’s National Gallery, as well as being a member of the famous Lindsay family. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5232 Stevenson, Patrick |
| Beyond The Bridge |
| With a Foreword by C.H. Rolph. (Gwasg Gomer June 1973) First Impression. SBN 85088 202 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 196. Notes. Index. Autobiography including Welsh origins, Europe and World War Two, and work as rector of a geographically vast parish in West Australia where men were still pioneers, and including his predictions for the future course of Christianity. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Some stains and an abrasion to the cloth; a good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c5233 De Stoeckl, Baroness |
| My Dear Marquis |
| Edited by George Kinnaird. (London: John Murray: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 222. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of one who moved in high society in the Edwardian age. Spine lightly sunned and its gilt lettering a little faded; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c5238 McIver, George |
| A Drover’s Odyssey |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 268. Autobiography of outback stockman, of considerable interest regarding the indigenous people of the Paroo, the Bulloo, Cooper’s Creek, Burke and Wills, etc. Includes a chapter on sheep dogs. Head and foot of spine, external hinges, and corners of boards rubbed; spine slanted, lightly sunned and lightly creased; lacks the front free endpaper and the half-title leaf; a stain or two internally; a good copy, and the text generally very good. |
| $40 |
| *c5239 McNally, Ward |
| Aborigines Artefacts and Anguish |
| (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 85910 170 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. The life of Professor Ted Strehlow. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $32 |
| *c5424 Brown, Lindsay W. |
| Suivez Raison And I.T. or A Chap’s Chequered Career – An Autobiography |
| (London: Watts: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 260. Illustrated. Errata slip tipped on to Contents page. Account of travels and experiences and observations in the New Hebrides, as purser on vessels in Australian waters, and as manager of a silver mine in Mexico. Prize label on front free endpaper. Some small stains or foxing to the lower edge; old tapestains on endpapers, front and rear; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5425 Bennett, M.M. |
| Christison of Lammermoor |
| (London: Alston Rivers: no date) Preface by Robert Gray subscribed July, 1927. Prize binding of St Peter’s School Collegiate, Adelaide, and with appropriate prize label on front free endpaper. Full blue leather bound, lettered and ruled in gilt on the spine, and with the college emblem blocked in gilt on the front board (that is, hard covers) pp. 280. Illustrated. Bibliography. English-Dalleburra Dictionary (Fragmentary). Index. The prize binding extends to marbled edges and endpapers. The College’s binder did not bind in the map at the rear; extremities of the boards rubbed, and a small scuff near the foot of the spine; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c5429 Popham, Daphne (Edited by) |
| Reflections: Profiles of 150 Women who helped make Western Australia’s History |
| (Perth, WA: Carroll’s: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909994 84 6 [Trade edition: there was a contemporaneous limited edition]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 266 (260 x 255 mm) Illustrated by Kerry Ann Stokes. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5437 Ullathorne, Archbishop |
| The Autobiography of Archbishop Ullathorne with Selections from his Letters |
| (London: Burns and Oates: no date) Preface subscribed September 10th, 1891. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 259 and 1 and 16 publisher’s advertisements, the latter being a Catalogue dated 1892. Ferguson 17475 records a publisher’s catalogue dated 1891 otherwise the copy on offer here agrees with his description. A good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $50 |
| *c5442 Rubinstein, Helena |
| My Life For Beauty |
| Jacket subtitle: ‘with a legacy of the most famous beauty secrets in the world’. (Sydney and London: Bodley Head in Australia: First published in Great Britain in 1965) Jacket price ‘A 45s’ indicating a production for the Australian market. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Illustrated. Very good copy in dust-jacket which has a largish chip at head of its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $27 |
| *c5457 Mitchel, John (Prisoner in the Hands of the English) |
| Jail Journal: With an Introductory Narrative of Transactions in Ireland |
| (Dublin: M.H. Gill and Son: no date) Original Edition with a continuation of the Journal in New York and Paris, a Preface, Appendices, and Illustrations. ‘The present edition is reprinted from “The Citizen” – Mitchel’s first New York newspaper – in which the “Jail Journal” was originally published, from January 14th, 1854, to August 19th, 1854. Save for some half-dozen verbal changes subsequently made by Mitchel, this Edition is an exact reproduction of the “Jail Journal” as it first appeared.’ Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xlviii, 464. Illustrated. Index Hominum. A couple of numbers in biro on rear free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is scuffed at head of its spine and has other minor damage but which is otherwise overall very good. |
| $100 |
| *c5473 Hawke, Jessica (jacket says ‘in collaboration with Arthur Upfield’) |
| Follow My Dust!: A biography of Arthur Upfield |
| With an introduction by Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte. (London: Heinemann: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 238. Illustrated. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper and an unrelated ownership signature and a date at head of half-title page. Some flecking to the edges of the boards; the edges of the book are foxed, and there is some foxing internally, mainly to the opening and closing leaves; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has old tapestains, mainly to its blind side, but is generally good. |
| $150 |
| *c5487 Nicholson, R.C. (Pioneer Missionary to Vella Lavella, Solomon Islands) |
| The Son of a Savage: The Story of Daniel Bula |
| (London: The Epworth Press: 1924) First Edition. [There had been a previous version in the shape of a booklet entitled ‘Daniel Bula’]. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. With Forty Illustrations (photographic). An ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *c5499 Weston, William |
| The Autobiography of an Elizabethan |
| Translated from the Latin by Philip Caraman. With a Foreword by Evelyn Waugh. (London: Longmans, Green: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 259. Note to the Reader. Chronology of Fr. Weston’s career. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *c5500 Simmons, Ernest J. |
| Dostoevski: The Making of a Novelist |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1940) First Printing. Copyright, 1940, by Oxford University Press, New York, Inc. Printed in the USA. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 416. Frontispiece. Notes. Bibliography. Index of Names and Titles. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c5513 O’Collins, Gerald, S.J. |
| Patrick McMahon Glynn: A Founder of Australian Federation |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 281. Illustrated. Index. With two inclusions (1) P.M. Glynn’s War Census Personal Card, filled in by him and signed and dated 13/9/15 by him (2) a folded leaf of personal financial jottings headed ‘Returns Partnership’. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c5517 Norwood, F.W., Minister of the City Temple, London |
| Indiscretions of a Preacher |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: February 1932) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 287. Illustrated. Autobiography of a minister with South Australian connections. Gift inscription at foot of front free endpaper. Edges foxed; both free endpapers foxed and stained; otherwise a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c5525 Park, Ruth |
| Fishing In The Styx |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Viking Australia: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 84680 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 302. Illustrated. The second volume of autobiography by the noted novelist. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c5531 France, Anatole (de l’Academie Francaise) |
| La Vie Litteraire |
| Premiere, Deuxieme, Troisieme and Quatrieme serie. (Paris: Calmann-Levy) The front wrapper of the first volume says ‘Soixante-quatorzieme edition’. IN FOUR VOLUMES, dated 1930, 1926 (on the front wrapper but 1925 on the title-page), 1925 and [1927] respectively. All in matching yellow wrappers (that is, paper covers); edges uncut. Table Alphabetique (Index) at rear of each volume. Spines sunned; a stain or two and a little wear to the wrappers; otherwise a near fine set. |
| $40 |
| *c5543 Crossland, Robert |
| Wainewright in Tasmania |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 166. Illustrated. Endpaper street maps of Hobart Town 1840. Catalogue of the Tasmanian Portraits. References. Index. Spine flecked and part of gilt lettering faded away; a touch of foxing here and there; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5579 Bryde, C.W. |
| From Chart House to Bush Hut: Being the Record of a Sailor’s 7 years in the Queensland Bush |
| (Melbourne: H.H. Champion/Australasian Authors’ Agency: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated by Leyshon-White. Head and foot of spine damaged; a couple of tears to spine, one repaired; a few silverfish scuffs to both boards and more to the edges of the boards; a cancelled Institute label on front fixed endpaper but no other library impedimenta, and apart from damage to the boards a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *c5588 Tovey, Doreen |
| Making The Horse Laugh |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7181 0841 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Illustrated by Maurice Wilson R.I. An owner’s name and a date at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5614 Bryden-Brown, John |
| JO’K: The Official Johnny O’Keefe Story |
| (Sydney/Auckland: Doubleday: 1982) First Edition. This edition [there was a contemporaneous paperback edition] is limited to two hundred signed and numbered copies of which this is No. 2 signed by the Author with date October 1982. ISBN 0 86824 085 0. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184 (248 x 156 mm) Illustrated. Discography. The Cast (Index of Persons). Fine copy in the original protective sleeve. |
| $200 |
| *c5615 Reed, A.H. |
| The Happy Wanderer: A Kiwi on Foot 1915-1965 |
| (Wellington: Reed: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 589 05099 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 243 (219 x 158 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. List of Books by A.H. Reed. Index. Loosely included is a a souvenir photograph of A.H. Reed striding out at age 88: Signed at Dunedin during the Springtime of 1974, at age 98, for the readers of ‘The Happy Wanderer’ (signed AH Reed). An owner’s name label at head of front free endpaper and ownership stamp at head of front fly leaf. Top edge dusty; edges lightly foxed; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5622 Langmore, Diane |
| Tamate – a King: James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901 |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84079 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 169. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c5623 Kelly, Ethel Knight |
| Twelve Milestones: Being the Peregrinations of Ethel Knight Kelly |
| (London: Brentano’s: 1929) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 240. Illustrated. (Index of) People in the Book. Travels, and people met, in Canada, Great Britain, the Antipodes, India, Egypt, Sicily, with preponderance of life in the Antipodes. Fore and lower edges uncut. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; scattered foxing; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5636 Meyers, Jeffrey |
| Hemingway: A Biography |
| (London: Macmillan: 1986) First U.K. Edition. ISBN 0-333-42126-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 646. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix I: Accidents and Illnesses. Appendix II: Trips Abroad. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. A stain to the top edge otherwise about fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c5637 Dorum, Eileen |
| Percy Grainger: the man behind the music |
| With a Preface by Marjorie Tipping. (Hawthorn, Victoria: IC and EE Dorum: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588965 0 X Hard Bound. [There was a contemporaneous Leather Bound Limited Edition]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 224. Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c5642 Kynaston, Edward |
| A Man On Edge: a life of Baron Sir Ferdinand von Mueller |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books Australiaustraliallen Lane: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7139 1185 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 389. Maps. Short Bibliography. Index. Corners of boards bumped and edges of boards rubbed; about a quarter of a commercial bookplate has been removed from the title-page; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c5669 Schurmann, Edwin A. |
| I’d Rather Dig Potatoes: Clamor Schurmann and the Aborigines of South Australia 1838-1853 |
| (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: July 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 85910 391 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 269. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $45 |
| *c5670 de Meyrick, Rosemary |
| Rymill: His Life and Times |
| Sir Arthur Rymill, ‘An Outstanding South Australian’. (Benalla, Victoria: Aldgate Publishers: 2003) First Edition. ISBN 1-86477-036-X. Imitation leather (that is, hard covers) pp. 360 (247 x 174 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Light stain to fore edge; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5023 Kay, Dorothea |
| Sew A Sampler |
| (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7136 1996 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 127 (224 x 199 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliography. Design Sources. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c5090 Dexter, Will |
| The Riddle Of Chung Ling Soo |
| (London: Arco Publishers: September 1955) First printing. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Illustrated. Index. Spine lightly sunned; a piece cut from the upper reaches of the front free endpaper presumably to remove an inscription of some kind, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c5130 Richardson, Arthur O., F.I.P.A. (Director Samson Clark and Co., Ltd.) |
| The New Era in Advertising |
| (Sydney: Alan Norman: no date) Introduction subscribed December 1927. Printed by Simmons Limited, Sydney. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. The Author was Examiner in Advertising and Salesmanship to the Royal Society of Arts (London), and Original Fellow Institute of Incorporated Practitioners in Advertising (London). The chapters are: The New Era; A Mighty Business Force; The Importance of Copy; Commercial Art; The Value of Media; Suggestion; Advertising and Ethics; Advertising as a Career. Front board slightly canted; an about fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c5142 Howard, Stanley, F.V.I., Silver Medallist, Brussels Exhibition, for Furniture Design and Architectural Embellishment of Interiors of Buildings |
| Our Furniture through the Ages |
| Foreword by Cecil F. Turner, F.R.S.A., Chairman of the Antique Dealers’ Fair and Exhibition. (London: The Estates Gazette: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 332. With 354 Original Pen and Ink Drawings by the Author. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned, and with some staining at and near the lower external hinge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c5271 Ayers, Winifred |
| How to Make Your Own Clothes: A Practical Dressmaking Guide for Every Woman |
| (Melbourne: Melbourne Publishing Company: no date) Early 1920s. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 88 inclusive of the wrappers. Advertisements. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c5518 Jones, Bernard E. (Edited by) |
| The Handyman’s 1,000 Practical Receipts |
| (London: Cassell) Printed by Morris and Walker, Melbourne. Australian Edition, 1943 [Australian issue of the New and Revised Twentieth Edition which had appeared in London in August 1939]. The “Amateur Mechanic and Work” Handbooks series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 153. Front wrapper says ‘Fully Illustrated’ as per the English edition but this Australian edition, a wartime issue, was in fact produced without illustrations. Index. Foot of backstrip chipped. An about fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c5609 Verlet, Pierre |
| French Royal Furniture: An historical survey followed by a study of forty pieces preserved in Great Britain and the United States |
| Translated from the original French Manuscript by Michael Bullock. (London: Barrie and Rockliff: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 201 (242 x 176 mm) Illustrated with four colour plates and many black and white plates all additional to the pagination. Notes. Description of the Illustrations. Appendix: Marks on French Royal Furniture. Glossary, compiled by Francis Watson, C.B.E. Index. An owner’s bookplate on the front fixed endpaper. A touch of foxing to the edges, and light foxing to the endpapers and a little internally; otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *c5616 Hulme, F. Edward, F.L.S., F.S.A. |
| The Birth And Development Of Ornament |
| (London: Swan Sonnenschein: 1893) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 340. Illustrated (frontispiece and 177 figures). Historical Landmarks. Index. An ownership inscription on recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine rubbed, and foot nicked; some staining at foot of both boards; a touch of foxing to the edges, and a little internally; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c5034 Boucher, Bernard |
| Opalesque |
| Novel. (South Melbourne: Melbourne House: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 86759 002 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 243. Crime/adventure novel featuring valuable Australian opal. With signed inscription by the Author at head of title-page: ‘To Barbara with best wishes Bernard Boucher August 1982’. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c5091 Cleary, Jon |
| Five Ring Circus |
| Novel. (London: HarperCollins: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 225738 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248. A Scobie Malone novel. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c5092 Cleary, Jon |
| A Different Turf |
| Novel. (London: HarperCollins: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 225597 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 259. A Scobie Malone novel. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c5098 Glaskin, G.M. |
| The Man Who Didn’t Count |
| Novel. (New York: A Seymour Lawrence Book/Delacorte Press: Copyright 1965) First American Printing. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 299. ‘A novel of espionage’ by Australian author. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c5110 Ferrars, Elizabeth |
| The Small World of Murder |
| Novel. (London: The Crime Club Collins: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 231772 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Sudden death in the midst of an Australian Christmas. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c5115 Danvers, Jack |
| The Living Come First |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 236. A crime thriller which is also hailed as ‘a moving document on the Australian half-caste problem’ (Centralian setting). An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Spine a little slanted, otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c5177 Hume, Fergus (Author of The Lone Inn – The Mystery of Landy Court, Etc.) |
| The Mystery Of A Hansom Cab |
| Novel. (London, Warwick Lane, E.C.: Jarrold and Sons: 377th Thousand). This book carries numbered lists of The ‘Greenback’ Series of Popular 3/6 Novels by Authors of the Day, in which series the 391st Thousand of ‘The Mystery of a Hansom Cab’ appears as No. 72. According to Miller and Macartney this edition first appeared in 1896 as a revised edition, with a preface which gives Hume’s account of the novel, and that interesting Preface is indeed present here, though this printing may have appeared about 1900, as the novels published by Jarrolds listed opposite the half-title page include ‘A Woman’s Burden’ (1900). Decorated green cloth lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. 322 and 14 publisher’s advertisements. The external hinges and edges and corners of the boards are worn, so that the book verges on the shabby externally; tapestains at a few inner margins and other signs of age and use internally; lacks about the lower third of the half-title leaf; a few Institute stamps, and a cancellation; offered as a good serviceable copy. |
| $100 |
| *c5178 Hume, Fergus |
| The Mystery Of A Hansom Cab |
| (London: Jarrolds: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 322. FILM EDITION, illustrated with five stills and with a photographic study of Arthur Shirley, Star and Producer of the Mystery of a Hansom Cab, A Pyramid Picture Production, as frontispiece. Front external hinge starting to split, and about half of rear external hinge split; corners and edges of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *c5179 Yates, A.G. (Author of Carter Brown) |
| The Cold Dark Hours |
| Novel. (London: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. Copyright by Horwitz, Sydney, but printed in Great Britain by Morrison and Gibb of London and Edinburgh. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 222. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of old tape repairs to its blind side but is overall very good. |
| $50 |
| *c5180 Wright, June |
| The Devil’s Caress |
| Novel. (London: Hutchinson: 1952) First Edition. Cloth, with decoration of a gilt hangman’s noose on the spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. An Australian police crime mystery. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in worn, damaged and repaired dust-jacket which is, however, near complete. |
| $40 |
| *c5181 Upfield, Arthur |