Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 90 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Antactica Architecture Art and Illustration Australia Automobiles
Biography Catalogues Crafts Crime Fact Crime Fiction
Education Food and Drink Gardening History India
Italy Literature Martime Music Religion
Science and Technology Science Fiction South Seas Sport Travel and Description

antarctic

*c4504 Ommaney, F.D.
South Latitude
(London: Longmans, Green: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 308. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Spine a little sunned; edges mildly foxed and a little foxing internally otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*c4673 Mawson, Sir Douglas, D.Sc., B.E
The Home Of The Blizzard: Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: September, 1930) Reprint of this Abridged Popular Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 438 (242 x 164 x about 50 mm thick) Illustrated with ninety-two Photographs, eighteen Diagrams, and three folding Maps. Glossary. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed, and nicked at extremities of external hinges; corners of boards rubbed; edges foxed; early and late leaves foxed, and scattered foxing throughout, mainly marginal; a good copy.
$60

architecture

*c4611 Jackson-Stops, Gervase
The English Country House in Perspective
(New York: Grove Weidenfeld: 1990) First American Edition. ISBN 0-8021-1228-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (314 x 239 mm) Illustrations by Brian Delf, Peter Morter, Mel Wright. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c4738 Evans, Tony and Green, Candida Lycett
English Cottages
Introduction by John Betjeman. (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1983) First paperback edition. ISBN 0 297 78355 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160 (192 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Very good copy.
$27

art and illustration

*c4477 Flower, Cedric
Erotica: Aspects of the Erotic in Australian Art
(Melbourne: Sun Books: 1977) First Edition. Sun-Academy Series. ISBN 0 7251 0257 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 80 (286 x 215 mm) Richly illustrated. Near fine copy.
$30
*c4569 Grundy, C. Reginald
James Ward, R.A.: His Life and Works - With a Catalogue of his Engravings and Pictures
(London: Otto Limited: 1909) First Edition. "Connoisseur" Extra Number. Decorated cloth with oval pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. lvi, 76 and xvi advertisements (286 x 221 mm). Illustrated. Spine moderately sunned; a little wear to head and foot of the external hinges; a few abrasions to the external hinges; a patch of discoloration at the foot of the front board; otherwise an about fine copy.
$60
*c4591 Batty, Joyce D.
Namatjira: Wanderer Between Two Worlds
With a Forword by The Hon. Paul Hasluck, Minister for Territories. (Melbourne: Hodder and Stoughton: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Illustrated. Map. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c4622 Fry, Roger; Binyon, Laurence; Siren, Osvald; Rackham, Bernard; Kendrick, A.F.; Winkworth, W.W.
Chinese Art: An Introductory Handbook to Painting, Sculpture, Ceramics, Textiles, Bronzes and Minor Arts
With an Introduction by Madame Quo Tai-chi. (London: Batsford: December 1935) First Edition thus. 'Being a New and Revised Edition, largely Re-illustrated, of the "Burlington Magazine, Monograph I"'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 86 (266 x 174 mm). With 23 Plates in Colour and many from Photographs (all additional to the pagination). Map. Date Marks. Dynasties. Bibliographies. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty and with some spots of foxing otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket which has several tears but is pretty well complete and good.
$40
*c4683 Blumenfeld, Yorick
The Naked and the Veiled: The Photographic Nudes of Blumenfeld
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0-500-54230-9. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (303 x 237 mm) With 121 illustrations, 16 in colour, and 105 in duotone. Notes. Select Bibliography. Select Chronology. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*c4684 With an introduction by John Szarkowski
Walker Evans
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1972) First British Edition. SBN 436 50999 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 (260 x 237 mm) Profusely illustrated. Selected Bibliography. An owner's stamp at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$50
*c4685 Nikolaus Karpf (Editor-in-Chief) and Joachim Gielbelhausen DGPh (Editor)
School Of Nude Photography
(Munich: Special Edition of International Photo-Technik: February 1969) B 21015 F. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 106 (287 x 233 mm). Richly illustrated. A little wear to head and foot of spine; a near fine copy.
$125
*c4686 Text by Barbara Bullock-Wilson and Edited by Liliane De Cock
Wynn Bullock: Photography - A Way of Life
(Dobbs Ferry, New York: Morgan and Morgan: 1973) A Morgan and Morgan Monograph. ISBN 0-87100-034-2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (274 x 233 mm) Profusely illustrated. Biographical Notes. Corners of book mildly bumped; a very good copy in like dust-jacket which has one clean tear.
$70
*c4687 Steiner, Ralph
A Point Of View
(Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press: 1979) Second printing. ISBN 0-8195-5019-1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 144 (261 x 247 mm) Illustrated. Foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; top edge dusty; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*c4688 Crawley, Mike
Photographing the Nude
(Newton Abbot, Devon: David and Charles: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 0 7153 1302 9 (hardback). Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (286 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c4689 Edited with an Introduction by Jonathan Green
Camera Work: A Critical Anthology
(New York: Aperture Inc.: September 1973) First Printing. ISBN Clothbound 912334-47-9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 376 (311 x 234 mm) Illustrated. Footnotes to the Introduction. Biographies. Bibliography. Indices: Explanatory Notes to the Indices/Index of Selected Names and Subjects/Chronological Article Index/Photographers and Artists/Chronological Plate Index. A touch of browning to the top edge and at the head of the fore edge; an about fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$60
*c4690 Introduction by Sir John Rothenstein
The World Of Camera
(London: Nelson: Copyright 1964) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255 (296 x 229 mm) Illustrated. Index of Photographers. A touch of foxing to the top edge; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*c4691 Selection and Catalogue by Katherine Michaelson
A Centenary Exhibition of the Work of David Octavius Hill 1802-1870 and Robert Adamson 1821-1848
(Edinburgh: The Scottish Arts Council: April 1970 [M.S.]) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 87 (260 x 240 mm) Illustrated. Top outer corner of book bumped otherwise a very good copy in the original transparent jacket.
$22
*c4692 Cutler, Gary (Editor)
Australian Camera and Cine Annual 1974
(Mona Vale, NSW: Australian Camera and Cine) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192 (274 x 214 mm) Illustrated. A clean tear, a few creases, and some abrasions to the lower margin of the rear wrapper; a few neat repairs to the backstrip; otherwise a very good copy.
$17
*c4693 Tarrant, Jon (Text) and Bradford, Grant (Design)
Larry Bartlett's BLACK and WHITE Photographic Printing Workshop
(Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey: Fountain Press: 1998) Third Impression. ISBN 0 86343 366 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160 (255 x 256 mm) Well illustrated. Index. About fine copy.
$22
*c4694 Szarkowski, John
Looking At Photographs: 100 Pictures from the Collection of The Museum of Modern Art
(New York: The Museum of Modern Art: 1974) Second printing. ISBN 0-87070-514-8 (clothbound). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 216 (284 x 236 mm). Index to the Photographers. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good.
$27
*c4695 Karpf, Nikolaus (Herausgeber i.e. Editor)
International Photos IV: 100 unique photographs with critiques
(Munchen: Verlag Grossbild-Technik Gmbh: 1964) Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216 (288 x 230 mm) Text in parallel throughout in German, English, French and Spanish. External hinges split at head and beginning to split at foot; otherwise a near fine copy.
$22
*c4696 With an introductory essay by George P. Elliott
Dorothea Lange
(New York: The Museum of Modern Art: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (229 x 202 mm) With 91 Illustrations. Notes. Chronology. A Selected Bibliography. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$27
*c4733 Radford, Ron (Selected and co-ordinated by)
Tom Roberts
Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide/Art Exhibitions Australia, Sydney: 1996) ISBN 0 7308 3049 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (288 x 244 mm) Well illustrated. Catalogue End Notes. Contributing Authors. Select Bibliography. About fine copy.
$40
*c4734 Clark, Jane and Whitelaw, Bridget
Golden Summers: Heidelberg and Beyond
(Published by the International Cultural Corporation of Australia: 1986) Revised Edition: printed by Griffin Press. ISBN 0 642 09855 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 202 (297 x 223 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Biographies of the artists. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$30
*c4786 Caron, Francis (Written and Illustrated by)
Majorca: The Diary of a Painter
Edited by Paul Frischauer. (London: Cassell: no date) Printer's code F. 1138. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 142. With numerous plates, most in colour, additional to the pagination. Endpaper pictorial maps. Spine moderately sunned and a little worn; a good copy.
$20
*c4788 Lindsay, Daryl (Compiled by)
The Felton Bequest: An Historical Record 1904-1959
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 106 plus frontispiece and 24 pages of plates on art paper at the rear, and with associated Errata slip tipped in at plates 8 and 9. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$22
*c4892 Klix, Fred
Flinders: "a chain of rugged mountains"
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 900 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (266 x 197 mm) Richly illustrated with reproductions of original pictures by Klix, most in colour. Map. Bibliography. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*c4898 Smith, Bernard
Place, Taste and Tradition: A Study of Australian Art since 1788
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1988) Reprint of the Second edition, revised, which first appeared in 1979. ISBN 0 19 550561 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 304 (246 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Chronological Table. Index. Spine sunned otherwise a near fine copy.
$25

australia

*c4470 Towler, David J.
A Fortunate Locality: A History of Noarlunga and District
(Kent Town, South Australia: Published for the City of Noarlunga by Peacock Publications: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 11 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 214 (247 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. References. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper and his namestamp at foot of front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*c4471 Colwell, Max
The History of the Noarlunga District
(Kent Town, South Australia: Scrymgour and Sons print: 1972) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 101 (247 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. About fine copy.
$30
*c4475 Mattey, Roma
Deceptive Lands: A History of Terowie and surrounding Hundreds in the mid-north of South Australia
(Adelaide: Terowie Branch of the South Australian Country Women's Association/Gillingham Printers: 1990) Reprint. ISBN 0 7316 8904 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (254 x 186 mm). Illustrated. Map. Index. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned but which is otherwise also about fine.
$30
*c4480 Wells, John
More Colourful Tales of Old Gippsland
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1256 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*c4481 Megson, P.S. (Edited by)
1881-1976: Peterborough Primary School
ISBN 0 9596593 0 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 103. Assembled by Year 7 Students Peterborough Primary School, 1976. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy.
$30
*c4487 Ruediger, Wynnis J.
Border's Land: Kangaroo Island 1802-1836
(Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594495 0 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 104 (240 x 180 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy.
$25
*c4502 The One Horse Squatter (F.W. Kilsby)
Never Let the Old Flag Fall
(Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham Limited, Printers: no date) Miller and Macartney say 1921. Pictorial limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 359. Mainly prose, but with some verse, with the following exhortation on front cover: 'Everybody!!! Read This Book And Get Yer Eyes Opened'. Some stains and light soiling to the covers, heaviest at head of spine, otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*c4568 Brown, Judith (Text)
Town Life in Pioneer South Australia
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1334 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216 (265 x 211 mm) Photographs by Barbara Mullins. References. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*c4570 Fergusson, June
Bush Battalion: The AMP Society's Ninety Mile Desert development in South Australia
(Sydney Cove, NSW: Australian Mutual Provident Society: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594731 3 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (237 x 179 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper Maps. Bibliography. Chronology. With signed inscription by the Author at head of title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c4584 Fogden, Marie
Where it forgets to rain: A story of the Murray Mallee
(Nangari: The family of Murray and Marie Fogden: May 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591749 0 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 87 (191 x 206 mm) Illustrated. Map. About fine copy.
$30
*c4585 Easty, John (Private Marine)
Memorandum of the Transactions Of A Voyage From England To Botany Bay 1787-1793: A First Fleet Journal
(Sydney: The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales in association with Angus and Robertson: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 186 (294 x 206 mm). Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and chipped at its head but which is otherwise very good.
$100
*c4587 Lush, Adrian H.
Gentleman John: John Lush, artist and farmer of Inman Valley
(Inman Valley, South Australia: The Author: 2001) First Edition. ISBN 0-646-40695-7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 328. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Includes substantial World War One interest, the Appendices including 'War Diaries: 1916-1919, J. Harry Lush' (pp. 282-315 inclusive), J. Harry Lush being the grandson of 'Gentelman John'. A notably substantial and handsome production. Signed by the Author on the title-page. A fine copy.
$60
*c4588 Griffiths, Harry
An Australian Adventure
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 910 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 198. Illustrated. Farmer-boundary rider-Katherine-Alice Springs including 'Alice in the 1930s'-World War Two Etc. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$27
*c4612 Burgess, H.T. (Edited by)
The Cyclopedia of South Australia
(1978 Facsimile Edition Printed and Published by Austaprint, Hampstead Gardens, SA from a copy of the 1907 original) IN TWO VOLUMES. ISBN 0 85872 200 3 and 0 85872 208 9. Illustrated. Each volume with its own Biographical Index. A massive and indispensable reference. An owner's namestamp at head of front free endpaper of each volume. A fine set.
$250
*c4616 Pike, Douglas
Paradise Of Dissent: South Australia 1829-1857
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1967) Second Edition. 'Apart from the correction of some obvious errors the work is unchanged, but the Index has been greatly enlarged and improved'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 580. Endpaper maps. Appendix A: South Australian Migration 1836-1857. Appendix B: References. Index. An ownership signature at head of front fixed endpaper. A small stain to the fore edge, affecting the outer margins of a few leaves, otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*c4633 Bourke Historical Society
Bourke: A Pictorial History - Vol. I
(Bourke, NSW: Bourke Wool Press: Copyright 1982) [Apparently First Edition]. ISBN 0 9596255 1 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv, 100 (278 x 219 mm) Maps. Loosely included is a leaf of extensive 'Corrections and Additions'. Foot of spine lightly bumped otherwise an about fine copy.
$40
*c4635 Hartwell, R.M. (Professor of Economic History, New South Wales University of Technology)
The Economic Development of Van Diemen's Land 1820-1850
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 273. Tables. Maps. Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty and with a few light stains; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*c4636 Andrews, E.M.
Australia And China: The Ambiguous Relationship
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84296 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 312. Note on the Anglicization of Chinese Names. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. A touch of foxing to the top edge; otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c4660 Long, Lionel and Jenkin, Graham (Compiled by)
Favourite Australian Bush Songs
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1964) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 152. Includes music. Index to Song Titles. Head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c4662 Brock, Daniel George
To The Desert With Sturt: A Diary of the 1844 Expedition
Edited with a Preface and Introduction by Kenneth Peake-Jones. (Adelaide: Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 909112 00 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 222. Frontispiece. Endpaper maps. With signed inscription by the Editor on the title-page: 'To my friend Leo Meaney, a real artist. June, 1977. Ken. PeakeJones'. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$50
*c4663 Tolcher, H.M.
Drought or Deluge: Man in the Cooper's Creek Region
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84305 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 267. Illustrated. Maps. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper and his namestamp at foot of the front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise also about fine.
$35
*c4664 Chifley, Joseph Benedict
Things Worth Fighting For: Speeches
Selected and arranged by A.W. Stargardt. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Dr. H.V. Evatt, Q.C., M.P. (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 397. Index. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*c4675 Willunga Progress Association (Compiled by)
Willunga: "Place of Green Trees" - A Brief History
(Adelaide: Reprinted by Lutheran Publishing House: November 1982) ISBN 0 909378 28 2. Foreword dated June 22, 1952, which was the book's appearance in this expanded form [the first and shorter version was in 1951]. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 92. Illustrated. About fine copy.
$30
*c4676 Carter, Max
No Convicts There: Thomas Harding's Colonial South Australia
(Adelaide: Trevaunance: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 9387 6 (pbk). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 335. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$45
*c4682 Turner, V.E.
"Ooldea"
Foreword by Jabez Wiltshire, Federal Secretary, United Aborigines' Mission. (Melbourne: S. John Bacon: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 178. Illustrated. 'This is the story of a Mission station built on the sand'. About fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$30
*c4701 O'Reilly, Bernard
Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong
(Brisbane: W.R. Smith and Paterson: 1962) Twenty-first Impression. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 327. Illustrated. Decorations by James Wieneke. Index. Signed by the Author 'Bernard O'Reilly' on the half-title page. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*c4712 Pescott, Trevor
The Otways
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0111 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 79 (241 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Includes The Cape Otway Lighthouse; Prehistory; Aborigines in the Otways; etc. A bookseller's remainder mark to the top edge; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*c4713 Pescott, Trevor
The Otways
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0111 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 79 (241 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Includes The Cape Otway Lighthouse; Prehistory; Aborigines in the Otways; etc. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*c4715 Payton, Philip
Pictorial History of AUSTRALIA'S LITTLE CORNWALL
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0604 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (280 x 211 mm). Map. Bibliography. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c4719 An Emigrant Mechanic
Settlers And Convicts or Recollections of Sixteen Years' Labour in the Australian Backwoods
With a Foreword by C.M.H. Clark, Professor of History, Canberra University College. (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: May 1954) Second Edition of this Australian Edition [Title first published in London, 1847 and reprinted there 1852]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 245. Illustrated. Map. Index (divided into General and Place-Names). A commercial bookplate with an ownership signature on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in fair price-clipped and chipped dust-jacket.
$25
*c4740 Harris, Walter Kilroy, F.R.G.S., F.R.C.I.
Outback In Australia or Three Australian Overlanders: Being an account of the longest Overlanding journey ever attempted in Australia with a single horse, and including chapters on various phases of Outback Life
(Letchworth: Garden City Press/Newcastle, New South Wales: Harry W. Harris and Son: September 1913) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 224. With Map and 29 Illustrations from Photographs and an Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, once in ink and repeated, in a different hand, in pencil. Some foxing; a good copy.
$40
*c4745 Hocking, Geoff
The Australian Flag: The First 100 Years
(Noble Park, Victoria: The Five Mile Press: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 1 86503 599 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (183 x 257 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*c4749 Fuller, Basil
The Nullabor Story
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 077 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 165. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography and Sources. Index. The Transcontinental Railway, Australia. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*c4753 Oberg, Leon
Locomotives Of Australia
(Sydney: Reed: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 589 07173 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272 (271 x 193 mm) Illustrated. Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*c4758 Clune, Frank
Dig: A Drama of Central Australia
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 268. Illustrated from photographs by the author. Front endpaper map showing Burke and Wills Expedition of 1860-61 and Relief Expeditions of 1861-62. Bibliography. An ownership signature and a date at the head of the half-title page. Spine slanted, and moderately sunned; foot of spine rubbed; light dampstaining near foot of spine; edges moderately foxed; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*c4759 Clune, Frank
Dig: A Drama of Central Australia
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: June 1939) Fourth impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 278. With signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'To Bill Bonnett with kind regards Frank Clune Vaucluse 15-9-40'. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards lightly rubbed. A very good copy.
$40
*c4761 Clune, Frank
Journey To Canberra: By road from Sydney, with deviations in search of history, geography and curiosa along the Canberra Highway
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 264. Illustrated. Maps. A gift inscription, and an owner's name, at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*c4765 Clune, Frank
Overland Telegraph: The Story of a Great Australian Achievement and the Link Between Adelaide and Port Darwin
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 238. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Some light wear and flecking to the lower edges of the boards; a very good copy in dust-jacket which has several bruises and chips but is otherwise good.
$30
*c4766 Clune, Frank
Overland Telegraph: The Story of a Great Australian Achievement and the Link Between Adelaide and Port Darwin
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 238. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. A good copy.
$22
*c4769 Clune, Frank
The Red Heart: Sagas of Centralia
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 88. Designed and printed by John Gartner at The Hawthorn Press with decorations by Allan Jordan. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$22
*c4770 Clune, Frank
The Red Heart: Sagas of Centralia
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 88. Designed and printed by John Gartner at The Hawthorn Press with decorations by Allan Jordan. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$22
*c4771 Clune, Frank
The Red Heart: Sagas of Centralia
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 88. Designed and printed by John Gartner at The Hawthorn Press with decorations by Allan Jordan. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$22
*c4773 Clune, Frank
Captain Melville
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 216. Illustrated by Virgil Reilly. Top corner cut from front free endpaper; lower corner of the book moderately bumped affecting the leaves (but not the boards); otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has several chips but is otherwise good.
$22
*c4774 Clune, Frank
Scallywags of Sydney Cove
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1968) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 182. Illustrated. An owner's name at the head of the half-title page and repeated at the head of dedication page. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$30
*c4775 Clune, Frank
Free and Easy Land
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1945) New Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 342. Frontispiece. Front endpaper map. Bibliography. Neat repair to foot of one leaf (pp. 5-6) otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket (by Adrian Feint) which has a few chips and a little silverfish damage but is overall good.
$35
*c4776 Clune, Frank
Scandals Of Sydney Town: The Mount Rennie Case: The Case of Ernest Buttner: The Dean Case: The Coningham Conspiracy: The Land Scandals: The Careers of W.P. Crick and R.D. Meagher
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 228. Illustrated by Virgil Reilly. Endpaper pictorial maps. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*c4777 Clune, Frank
Serenade to Sydney: Some Historical Landmarks
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1967) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 208. Illustrated. Index. Top corner snipped from half-title leaf (without loss of text); a touch of foxing to the top edge; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*c4778 Clune, Frank
Land Of My Birth: Epics of Australian Adventure
(Sydney: Invincible Press: June 1949) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. With signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'Best wishes from the author yours sincerely Frank Clune'. A couple of spots to the edges; an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$27
*c4779 no author
A Noose For Ned
Reprint of a very rare pamphlet with a Foreword by Frank Clune. (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: no date) Clune's extensive Foreword subscribed 1948. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 65. Edition limited to 1000 copies, designed and printed by John Gartner at The Hawthorn Press with decorations by Allan Jordan. The spine and a strip of the rear cloth contiguous with it sunned; flecking to the fore edge margins of the cloth, front and rear; otherwise a very good copy.
$120
*c4791 O'Rockie, John
What Means This Unemployment? Or What's Wrong with the World?: Being An Economic Enquiry into the Present Social Discontent
(Melbourne: Fraser and Jenkinson print: 1931) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 592. A very good cancelled ex-library copy, with a number in white near foot of spine, an impressed stamp on the front board and at head of title-page, and a neat signed cancellation of verso of title-page.
$30
*c4805 Hamilton, J.C.
Pioneering Days In Western Victoria
(Warrnambool, Victoria: Warrnambool Institute Press: 1981) First publication of this facsimile edition. Australia Felix Series. ISBN 0 949759 02 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 116. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Top edge of front board bumped; otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*c4806 Eden, Charles H.
Pioneering Days In Western Victoria of the Most Prominent amongst the Band of Gallant Men Who devoted their Lives and Energies to the Cause of Science and the Development of the Fifth Continent (with Map)
(London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: 1885) Fourth Edition, Revised and Brought Up To Date. Pictorial cloth in gilt and black (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 328 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Decorations. The folding map is in the pocket at the front as required. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Spine slanted; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a little foxing to the edges and a light dampstain to the top edge; both inner hinges starting to split; some mild foxing to the early and the final leaves; a few scattered stains; a good copy.
$75
*c4848 Meinig, D.W., Syracuse University
On The Margins Of The Good Earth: The South Australian Wheat Frontier 1869-1884
(London: John Murray: 1963) First British Edition. The Monograph Series of the Association of American Geographers. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 231. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliographic Note. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper, and his namestamp at foot of front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$100
*c4849 Dutton, Francis
South Australia and its Mines, with an Historical Sketch of the Colony, under its several administrations, to the period of Captain Grey's departure
(London: T. and W. Boone: 1846) First Edition. Ferguson 4267 (mentions 8 pp. Boone's advertisements after the text, but these are not present in the copy on offer here). Handsomely rebound copy in full leather, with four raised bands, and lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 361. Illustrated. Maps. Ferguson mentions a copy in the PLSA with a pocket containing a map; the copy on offer here has what appears to be an early facsimile of this map, in pocket at rear of book. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. Some discoloration to the leather; dampstains to the lower margins of the frontispiece, the plates opposite pp. 119 and 145, and the map opposite p. 94, and these dampstains impinge a little on the images; the plates opposite pp. 145 and 267 have had their fore edge margins lightly trimmed; a good copy.
$600
*c4850 Stow, J.P.
South Australia: Its History, Productions, and Natural Resources
Written for The Calcutta Exhibition, By request of the South Australian Government. (Adelaide: E. Spiller, Government Printer: 1883) First Edition. Ferguson 16139. Professionally rebound copy, half-leather, five raised bands (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 196 (last blank) plus two tables and nine maps at rear, including two in pockets. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper, and his name label at foot of front fixed endpaper. Neat professional repairs to several folding tables and maps, mostly to their blind sides; puncture marks to the inner margins from an earlier binding; a very good copy.
$275
*c4853 Jauncey, Leslie C., PH.D.
Australia's Government Bank
(London: Cranley and Day: 1933) Thus at foot of title-page; verso of title-page says published January 1934. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated. Index. With inscription on front free endpaper: 'To Brother R. Hamilton, from Hon. King O'Malley. 29/7/36' to whom, as Founder of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia, the book is dedicated. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front fixed endpaper. A touch of foxing to the edges; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$120
*c4858 Hogg, Garry
The Overlanders
(London: Robert Hale: November 1961) Reprint. Illustrated. Map. Author's Note. Select Bibliography. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$30
*c4859 Stuart, J. M'Douall
J. M'Douall Stuart's Explorations across the Continent of Australia. 1861-62
(Adelaide: The Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 4 (a xerographic facsimile of a copy of the 1863 first edition). Cased in red buckram, lettered in gilt on the front (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 97. With Charts [there is in fact only one chart, to which the Author refers at p. 1]. Although superseded, as one may say, by the superior facsimile production under the aegis of the Friends of the State Library in 1996, these early xerographic facsimiles, produced in small numbers, have an appeal all their own. About fine copy.
$70
*c4860 Gooden, Geo. W. and Moore, Thos. L.
Fifty Years' History of the Town of Kensington and Norwood: July, 1853, to July, 1903
(Adelaide: Webb and Son, Printers: 1903) First Edition. Corrections slip tipped in at title-page. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Illustrated. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. Discoloration from mild dampstaining to the lower fore margin of the front board; head and foot of spine rubbed; the upper quarter of the rear external hinge split; otherwise a near fine copy.
$150
*c4862 Gillen, F.J.
F.J. Gillen's First Diary 1875: Adelaide to Alice Springs - March to June
Edited by Robert S. Gillen. (Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 1 86254 328 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 106. Illustrated. Bibliography for Footnotes. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the verso of the front wrapper. Fine copy.
$60
*c4863 Clune, Frank
Dig: A Drama of Central Australia
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) First Edition. This first edition, according to external information, appeared in May 1937. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 268. Illustrated from photographs by the author. Front endpaper map, and further map on verso of front free endpaper. Bibliography. Account of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expedition. Head and foot of spine rubbed and foot lightly nicked; spine moderately sunned, and about its lower third discoloured; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket by Adrian Feint, which is lightly chipped, including at head of its spine but otherwise very good.
$120
*c4864 Clune, Frank
"The Demon" Killer (The Career of Deeming, Satanic Murderer)
(Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Author's Acknowledgements subscribed 1948. Cover price 1/9. True Australian Crime Series No. 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 176 (184 x 133 mm) Illustrated. Signed by Frank Clune on the title-page. An owner's stamp on the verso of the front wrapper. Head and foot of backstrip rubbed and foot a little worn; external hinges rubbed; vertical creases to both front and rear wrappers; a very good copy.
$100
*c4866 Hughes, Thea Stanley
Ernest Giles Reveals The Mystery of the Centre of Australia
(Cabarita, NSW: Movement Publications: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 908076 23 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 146. Illustrated. Map. Correction slip laid down at foot of final page. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the verso of the front wrapper. About fine copy.
$35
*c4867 Watson, Rev. Michael J., S.J.
The Story of Burke and Wills: With Sketches and Essays
Preface by Thomas J. Carr, Archbishop of Melbourne. (Melbourne: William P. Linehan: 1911) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Frontispiece. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front fixed endpaper. An ownership inscription at head of recto of frontispiece. Lacks the front free endpaper; both internal hinges split or splitting and giving the appearance that the book has at some time been recased using glue; the cloth itself seems to have been polished at some time; textually very good.
$100
*c4872 Berndt, R.M. and C.H.
The World of the First Australians
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1977) Second (Revised) Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0272 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 602. Illustrated. Tables and Figures. Bibliography. Index. A little damage at foot of the front endpapers; a good copy.
$35
*c4874 Tunbridge, Dorothy (in association with the Nepabunna Aboriginal School and the Adnyamathanha people of the Flinders Ranges, South Australia)
Flinders Ranges Dreaming
(Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85575 193 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xlvi, 177 (280 x 215 mm) With Photographs by Bernd Stoecker. Maps. Notes. Sources. Sites Index. A light crease to the front wrapper and to the front free endpaper; an about fine copy.
$50
*c4875 Mountford, Charles P., O.B.E., M.A. (Adel.), Dip. Anthrop. (Cantab.)
The Aborigines and Their Country
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143 (286 x 223 mm) Richly illustrated from photographs, some in colour. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*c4876 Noonuccal, Oodgeroo
Australian Legends and Landscapes
(Milsons Point, NSW: Random House Australia: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 169820 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 207 (313 x 230 mm) Richly illustrated with photography by Reg Morrison, in colour throughout. Maps. Further Reading (list). Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*c4877 Kewal, Helen Mary
Aboriginal Children in Institutions in Adelaide
(Thesis presented for the Advanced Diploma in Teaching in the field of Aboriginal Studies and Education, Western Teachers College. November 1972) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 270, x (260 x 207 mm) With eight photographic plates, many tables and diagrams. Selected Bibliography. Fine copy.
$150
*c4878 Jones, Philip and Sutton, Peter (with special assistance by Kaye Clark)
Art and Land: Aboriginal Sculptures of the Lake Eyre Region
(Adelaide: South Australian Museum in association with Wakefield Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 90 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 144 (280 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Notes. References. Index. Fine copy.
$100
*c4879 Berndt, Ronald M. and Phillips, E.S. (Edited by)
The Australian Aboriginal Heritage: An Introduction through the Arts
(Sydney: Australian Society for Education through the Arts in association with Ure Smith: 1978) Second Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0461 2. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 (304 x 219 mm) Illustrated. Maps. List of Contributors. Select Bibliography. Index. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. The front board is mildly bumped at its outer corners, and nicked at its lower edge; otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$120
*c4880 Cowan, James (Text)
Sacred Places in Australia
(East Roseville, NSW: Simon and Schuster Australia: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 7318 0192 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 232 (287 x 250 mm) Photographs by Colin Beard (in colour throughout). Map. Glossary. Chapter References. Selected Bibliography. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*c4881 Collated and Researched by Andy Barr (Project Manager) and Others
Traditional Bush Medicines: An Aboriginal Pharmacopoeia
Aboriginal Communities of the Northern Territory of Australia. (Richmond, Victoria: Greenhouse Publications: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 86436 167 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (302 x 225 mm) Illustrated (Terry Knight, Principal Photographer). Map. Bibliography. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$200
*c4882 Glenne, Michael
Great Australasian Mysteries
(London: Stanley Paul: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 and 16 publisher's advertisements. With 18 Illustrations. Index. In Three Sections: The Islands of the Pacific; Australia (including chapters of aboriginal interest); New Zealand. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A little foxing to the top edge. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$80
*c4883 Moodie, P.M. and Pedersen, E.B.
The Health of Australian Aborigines: an annotated bibliography
Foreword by Robert H. Black, Professor of Tropical Medicine. (Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service: 1971) First Edition. Commonwealth Department of Health/School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine, the University of Sydney - Service Publication No. 8. ISBN 0 642 00037 9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248 (257 x 180 mm) Subject Index. Locality Index. An ownership inscription [of J. Hagger] at head of front free endpaper. Lower corners of a few leaves creased; top edge a little dusty and with a small stain; otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*c4884 Mulvaney, D.J. and Golson, J. (Editors)
Aboriginal Man and Environment in Australia
(Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 7081 0452 5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 390 (255 x 183 mm) Notes on Contributors. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. References. Index. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$80
*c4885 Morgan, Sally
My Place
(Fremantle Arts Centre Press: 1989) First publication of the Illustrated Edition. ISBN 0 949206 57 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 358 (258 x 180 mm) Illustrated with drawings by the Author and with a section of photographs ('Family Album') at the rear. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*c4886 Milliss, Roger
Waterloo Creek: The Australia Day Massacre of 1838, George Gipps and the British conquest of New South Wales
(Sydney: University of New South Wales: 1994) First publication of this paperback edition [title first published 1992 by Penguin Books]. ISBN 0 86840 326 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxvi, 965 (246 x 185 mm) Chronology. Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$60
*c4887 Moore, David R.
Islanders and Aborigines at Cape York
(Canberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies/New Jersey, USA: Humanities Press Inc.: 1979) First Australian Edition. AIAS new series No. 3. ISBN 0 85575 082 0 (soft cover). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 340 (250 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Appendix: Kaurareg personal names and relationships. Bibliography. Glossary of Kaurareg and Gudang words. Index. An ethnographic reconstruction based on the 1848-1850 'Rattlesnake' Journals of O.W. Brierly and information he obtained from Barbara Thompson. About fine copy.
$60
*c4888 Pilling, Arnold R. and Waterman, Richard A. (Edited by)
Diprotodon to Detribalization: Studies of Change among Australian Aborigines
(East Lansing: Michigan State University Press: 1970) First Edition. SBN 87013-138-9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 418. Illustrated. Maps. Notes and Bibliography to each contribution. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy (stamps on edges as well as internally) in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*c4891 Wilson, Lindsay (Text and drawings by)
Kerkar Lu: Contemporary Artefacts of the Torres Strait Islanders
(Brisbane: Department of Education, Queensland: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 7242 4991 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 187 (248 x 302 mm) Chronology. Illustrated (from photographs, as well as with the Author's drawings). Map. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$80
*c4900 Finniss, The Honorable Boyle Travers, J.P., Late Colonial Secretary of the Province, and First Chief Secretary under Responsible Government
The Constitutional History of South Australia During Twenty-one Years, from the Foundation to the Settlement in 1836 to the Inauguration of Responsible Government in 1857
(Adelaide: W.C. Rigby/London: Simpkin, Marshall: 1886) First Edition. Ferguson 9610. Cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 610. Ian Mudie's copy, with his signature 'I.M. Mudie' and date Jan '38 typically in inner margin of front free endpaper. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. Some scuffing to the fore edges of the boards; a few stains, marks and a scratch to the front board; a stain to the lower edge; a newspaper cutting, with picture of the Author, pasted opposite the title-page causing a patch of discoloration to the title-page itself; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*c4901 Clune, Frank
Land Of My Birth: Epics of Australian Adventure
(Sydney: Invincible Press: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 230. Gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper and and ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$27
*c4903 Told by Nungas and others/Edited and researched by Christobel Mattingley, Co-edited by Ken Hampton
Survival In Our Own Land: 'Aboriginal' experiences in 'South Australia' since 1836
(Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85904 040 2 Soft Cover (thus on verso of title-page; elsewhere ISBN 0 949268 88 7). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 339 (290 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Maps. References. Notes and sources. Indexes: General; Goonya Place Names; Nunga Place Names; Group Names; Nunga Names. A stamp on each free endpaper, both overstamped 'Withdrawn'. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$45
*c4904 Cumpston, J.S.
Kangaroo Island 1800-1836
(Canberra: Roebuck Society: 1970) First Edition. Roebuck Series No. 1. SBN 9500858 0 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 197 (252 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. A couple of stamps, including one on the title-page, overstamped 'Withdrawn'. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$30
*c4905 Leske, Everard (Edited by)
Hermannsburg: A Vision and A Mission
Contributing Authors: M. Lohe DD, CBE; F.W. Albrecht MBE; L.H Leske. (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: June 1977 ) First Edition. ISBN 0 85910 044 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 119 (240 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Maps. About fine copy.
$30
*c4907 Pike, Douglas
Paradise Of Dissent: South Australia 1829-1857
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1967) Second Edition (with the 'correction of some obvious errors', and the index 'greatly enlarged and improved'). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 580. Endpaper maps. Appendix A: South Australian Migration 1836-1857. Appendix B: References. Index. Some old tape marks to the endpapers; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*c4914 Moore, John
The First Fleet Marines 1786-1792
(St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 2065 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 345. Appendix A - Children of Marines. Appendix B - Officer Biographies. Appendix C - Order of Battle. Illustrated. Tables. Notes to the Text. Bibliography. Index. Marginal stains pp. 241-247 otherwise a very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c4915 Kerr, Margaret Goyder
Colonial Dynasty: The Chambers Family of South Australia
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1097 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Head of spine bumped, otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$27
*c4954 Cusack, Frank (Edited by)
Australian Ghost Stories
(Melbourne: Heinemann: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 177. Illustrated. Map (Track of the 'Yongala'). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; top edge lightly foxed; a small scuff to head of front free endpaper; a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*c4957 Melano, Joy
Walking Tall: History of Millicent
Foreword by R.E. DeGaris. (Adelaide: Lynton Publications: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 008 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated. Signed by the author on title-page: 'Joy Melano Nov. 1973'. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; boards rubbed; otherwise fine.
$40
*c4994 Scutt, Jocelynne A. (Edited by)
Lionel Murphy: A Radical Judge
Foreword by Michael Kirby. (South Melbourne: McCulloch Publishing in association with The Macmillan Company of Australia: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 949646 17 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 275. Illustrated. Index. Notes on Contributors. 'An appraisal by eleven prominent Australians'. With signed inscription by the Editor on the title-page: 'To Clarrie - Every good wish Jocelynne A. Scutt January 1990'. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$45

automobiles

*c4632 Hess, Alan
Wheels Round the World
With a Foreword by John Cobb. (London: Newman Neame: October 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 94 (246 x 180 mm) Illustrated with drawings by George Bass and with photographic plates. An account of long-distance travel by car, including Michael Terry pp. 45-51. A good cancelled ex-library copy.
$27

biography

*c4503 Conigrave, Mrs. J. Fairfax
My Reminiscences of the Early Days: Personal Incidents on a Sheep and Cattle Run in South Australia
(Perth, WA: Brokensha and Shaw: no date) Australian National Bibliography gives 1938 for this edition. Light boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 84. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Includes a photographic picture of the Author, then in her 98th year, published in 1938, laid down on the verso of the title-page, and signed by her at its foot. Gift inscription dated 1938 on front fixed endpaper which is dampstained; boards worn, stained and soiled; head and foot of backstrip chipped; thus externally shabby, internally generally very good copy.
$60
*c4563 Elwin, Verrier
The Tribal World of Verrier Elwin: An Autobiography
(Bombay: Oxford University Press: 1964) First Indian Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 356. Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in torn and dampstained dust-jacket.
$45
*c4571 Hudson, Derek
Munby: Man of Two Worlds: The Life and Diaries of Arthur J. Munby 1828-1910
(London: John Murray: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0-87645-066-4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 461. Illustrated. Appendix: Some Poems by A.J. Munby. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*c4572 Lyte, Charles
Sir Joseph Banks: 18th Century Explorer, Botanist and Entrepreneur
(Sydney: Reed: 1980) Published in association with David and Charles UK. ISBN 0 589 50224 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*c4573 Burnett, Arch
Wilful Murder in the Outback
(Adelaide: I.P.P.S.: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 016 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 72. Illustrated. Reminiscences 'of his early life in the outback', including driving Cobb and Co. coaches. 'Wilful Murder' was a model T Ford motor car, in which they travelled to and from the opal fields. An about fine copy in the original protective jacket.
$30
*c4593 Preston, Diana and Michael
A Pirate Of Exquisite Mind: The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist and Buccaneer
(London: Transworld Publishers: 2005) First Corgi Books edition. Printed in Australia by Griffin Press. ISBN 0 552 77210 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 513 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. Maps. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. An ownership label at the head of the verso of the front wrapper and another at the head of the Contents page. Very good copy.
$22
*c4599 Maxwell, Christabel
Mrs Gatty and Mrs Ewing
(London: Constable: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Family Tree. Bibliography. Index. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; top edge dusty; a touch of foxing to the edges, and a little foxing internally; lacks the front free endpaper; front inner hinge reinforced with masking tape; a good copy.
$20
*c4601 Falk, Bernard
"Old Q.'s" Daughter: The History of a Strange Family
(London: Hutchinson: 1951) Completely New Edition: Thoroughly revised in the light of fresh information. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 316 and 4 publisher's advertisements. With Frontispice and 30 pages of Illustrations. Index. Biography of Maria Emily Fagnani, mother of the fourth Marquis of Hertford and grandmother of Sir Richard Wallace, both integral in the formation of the Wallace Collection of fine art. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*c4606 Allen, Steve
Mark It And Strike It: An Autobiography
(New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 432. Illustrated. A good copy in like dust-jacket.
$27
*c4608 Saarinen, Aline B.
The Proud Possessors
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1959) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 423. Illustrated. Sources and Obligations. Index. The wealthy great collectors, including Mrs. Potter Palmer, J. Pierpont Morgan, Gertrude, Leo, Michael and Sarah Stein, Edward Wales Root, Peggy Guggenheim, The Rockefellers, Charles Lang Freer, Etc. Head and foot of spine rubbed; some discoloration to the spine and the rear board otherwise a very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$27
*c4613 May, Bill
Amazing Grace: The Story of a Unique Australian Musician, Grace Funston
(Australia: January, 1990) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) 203 leaves, text on rectos only (processed in some way) (297 x 210 mm) Frontispiece. Genealogical tables. Index. About fine copy.
$40
*c4617 Cheng, Nien
Life and Death in Shanghai
(London: Grafton Books: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0-246-12948-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 496. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c4629 Atkinson, Russell O.
Ellen Nora Payne: Woodcarver of Tasmania
(Launceston: R.O. Atkinson: 1975) First Edition. No. 673 of the edition limited to 750 copies numbered and signed by the Author. ISBN 0 9598223 0 5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 110 (252 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper family tree. Index. Works Carved by Mrs Payne, as listed by herself, incomplete, in so far as she did not record all of her works. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*c4639 van de Wetering, Janwillem
The Empty Mirror: Experience in a Japanese Zen Monastery
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin: 1974) First Printing C. First American Edition 1974. ISBN 0-395-18282-4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 145. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$27
*c4642 Vogel-Jorgensen, T.
Rasputin: Prophet, Libertine, Plotter
Translated from the Danish by William Frederick Harvey. (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1918) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 143. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; some soiling to the boards; a good copy.
$25
*c4644 Chignell, Arthur Kent
An Outpost In Papua
With a Preface by the Archbishop of Brisbane. (London: Smith, Elder: 1911) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 375. Note on Pronunciation. Illustrated. Index. Lacks the frontispiece; a good serviceable cancelled ex-Institute copy.
$27
*c4658 Lindsay, Daryl
The Leafy Tree: My Family
Foreword by R.G. Menzies. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1966) Reprint. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 198. Illustrated. Endpaper family trees. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$22
*c4659 Wright, Lew
The Jack Davey Story
Foreword by Bob Dyer. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 279. Illustrated. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$22
*c4679 Hales, A.G.
My Life of Adventure
(London: Wright and Brown: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Both external hinges split or splitting; a good serviceable cancelled ex-library copy.
$22
*c4716 Wilson, John G.
The Forgotten Naturalist: In Search of Alfred Russel Wallace
(Kew, Victoria: Arcadia/Australian Scholarly Publishing: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 1 875606 72 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 263 (248 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author 'John Wilson' on the half-title page. An owner's bookplate. About fine copy.
$27
*c4717 Baker, Sidney J.
My Own Destroyer: A biography of Matthew Flinders, Explorer and Navigator
(Sydney: Currawong Publishing Co.: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 146. Illustrated. Chronology. Appendix: Letters. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*c4718 Mellersh, H.E.L.
FitzRoy of the Beagle
Foreword by Lady Barlow, grand-daughter of Charles Darwin. (USA: Mason and Lipscomb: Copyright 1968) ISBN 0-88405-017-3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 308. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix: Chronology of 'H.M.S. Beagle's' movements in South American waters. Bibliographical Note. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c4727 Bakshian, Aram Jr.
Robert and Einzi Stolz - The Barbed Wire Waltz: The Memoirs of the Last Waltz King
Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 324. Illustrated. Chronological order of 100 years of Robert Stolz. Index. With inscription on title-page: 'To Mr. John Phillips National President of Association of Apex Clubs with best wished in admiration cordially Einzi Stolz Vienna - March 1987'. With name labels of Einzi and Robert Stolz, and two related Austrian stamps, pasted on verso of the half-title page. A good copy.
$27
*c4730 Sharpley, Cecil H.
The Great Delusion: The Autobiography of an ex-Communist Leader
Introduction by Arthur Deakin, Chairman of the British Trades Union Congress. (London: Heinemann: 1952) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 155. Illustrated. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*c4748 Collodon, Augustus C.
Congo Jake: The Story of My Adventurous Life
With a foreword by Captain J.H.R. Yardley, D.S.O., M.C. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Foreword subscribed December, 1932. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 278. The life of a trader/hunter, mostly in the Congo. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned, darkened at its head and foot, and moderately foxed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*c4755 Clune, Frank
Chinese Morrison
(Melbourne: The Bread and Cheese Club: 1941) First Edition. Designed and printed by John Gartner at The Hawthorn Press. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 89. Photographic frontispiece. Decorations and Initial Letters by Adrian Feint. With signed inscription by the Author on the front free endpaper: 'To C.V.T. Wells with the authors compliments Frank Clune Vaucluse 12-12-41'. A very good cancelled ex-library copy with the usual impedimenta including a library number in white at the foot of the spine.
$100
*c4756 Clune, Frank
D'Air Devil: The Story of "Pard" Mustar, Australian Air Ace
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) p. xii, 252. Endpaper maps. Spine a little slanted; lacks the half-title leaf; otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket (by Adrian Feint) which is dampstained on its front panel and repaired on its blind side, but is overall somewhere between good and very good..
$100
*c4757 Clune, Frank
D'Air Devil: The Story of "Pard" Mustar, Australian Air Ace
(Sydney: Allied Authors and Artists: no date) [1941? The Foreword is subscribed 1941. See the Australian National Bibliography]. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 165. A small chip to the top corner of the front wrapper; head of backstrip chipped; otherwise a near fine copy.
$75
*c4780 Clune, Frank and Stephensen, P.R.
The Viking of Van Diemen's Land: The Stormy Life of Jorgen Jorgensen
((Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 482. Illustrated by Albert Zimmerman (and frontispiece which is a photographic reproduction of Jorgensen's self-portrait miniature in oils). Bibliography. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine somewhat worn; a good copy, and textually very good.
$40
*c4781 Clune, Frank
Try Anything Once: The Autobiography of a Wanderer
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) Ninth Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 244. With the following signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'To Dad with love from Gwen And all good wishes from the author Yours Sincerely Frank Clune. Adelaide. Christmas 1949'. Spine slanted; a very good copy.
$22
*c4782 Clune, Frank
Try Nothing Twice: The Story of Two Dozen Jobs
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 178. A light stain to the front external hinge; spine somewhat slanted; a very good copy in the later (suggest about 1950) price-clipped dust-jacket which is bruised at head and foot of its spine but otherwise very good.
$35
*c4783 Clune, Frank
Try Nothing Twice: The Story of Two Dozen Jobs
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 178. With signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'To Arnold Farley with all good wishes from the author Yours Sincerely Frank Clune. Adelaide, 1 July 1948'. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is silverfished along its rear flap hinge and a little elsewhere, but which is otherwise very good.
$40
*c4784 Clune, Frank
Try Nothing Twice: The Story of Two Dozen Jobs
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 178. With signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'Best wishes from the author Yours Sincerely Frank Clune'. Spine a little slanted; a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*c4794 Newton, Montague Noel
My Confessions
(London: T. Werner Laurie: 1925) [We presume First Edition]. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 256 including publisher's advertisements and a blank at the rear. Front wrapper says: 'The Truth about the "Mr. A." Case' and '"Monty" Newton admits to a life-time of crooked dealings and in this amazing book tells you how he cleaned up a Million Pounds in his "Ventures"'. Includes a chapter entitled '£6,000 from Australian Bookmakers'. Three of the corners of the wrappers chipped but without loss of text; corners and edges of wrappers more or less worn and chipped; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*c4800 Smith, C. Harold
Rahwedia: A True Romance of the South Seas
(New York: D. Appleton and Company: 1925) First Edition. Cloth, gilt decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 214. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a little dampstaining to the fore edges of the boards and sunning to the head of the front board; a very good copy.
$70
*c4804 Young, G.F.
Memories Of My Mother and Other Memories
(Colac, Victoria: J. Woods Pty. Ltd., Printers and Publishers: no date) Author's prefatory remarks subscribed March 10, 1944. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 162. With a frontispiece and decorations. Autobiography of considerable Western Australian, including goldfields, interest. Includes his account of meeting, as a boy, Robert Louis Stevenson in Sydney. Lower corner of book bumped; heavy and numerous old tapestains to the preliminary and final leaves, but not affecting the text; otherwise a good copy.
$30
*c4824 Harrison, Michael
In The Footsteps Of Sherlock Holmes
(London: Cassell: January 1959) Second Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 292. With 24 pp. half-tone illustrations. Source Material. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c4825 Starrett, Vincent
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
(London: Allen and Unwin: 1961) Revised and Enlarged. First publication of this edition in Great Britain. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 156 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$45
*c4826 Starrett, Vincent
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
(London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson: June 1934) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 200. Illustrated. Bibliography. Spine moderately sunned and the white lettering faded; otherwise a near fine copy.
$130
*c4827 Baring-Gould, William S.
Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-fifth Street: The Life and Times of America's Largest Private Detective
(New York: The Viking Press: 1969) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 203. Map of the Ground Floor of Nero Wolfe's House. A Chronology of Nero Wolfe. Apologia and Acknowledgments. Near fine copy in very good repaired dust-jacket.
$45
*c4828 Lofts, W.O.G. and Adley, Derek
The Saint and Leslie Charteris
(London: Hutchinson Library Services: 1971) First publication of this edition [title first published by Howard Baker 1970]. ISBN 09 304800 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 135. Bibliography (pp. 69-135 inclusive). Edges dusty and with some light staining; a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*c4834 Schapiro, Leonard
Turgenev: His Life and Times
(Oxford: Oxford University Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0-19-211732-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 382. Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. Indexes. Fine copy in about fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*c4837 Simmons, Jack
Southey
(London: Collins: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Note on the Southey Family. Family Tree. List of Southey's Works. Notes. Index. Lower edge uncut. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good.
$40
*c4847 Maiden, J.H., Government Botanist of New South Wales and Director of the Botanic Gardens, Sydney; Etc.
Sir Joseph Banks: The "Father of Australia"
(Sydney: William Applegate Gullick, Government Printer: 1909/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co., Ltd.) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 244. Illustrated. Maps. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. A professionally re-backed copy, with a replacement gilt-lettered and decorated spine, and replacement endpapers, but retaining the original boards; a couple of neat old repairs (on the blind side) to clean tears to both folding maps at the rear; a very good copy.
$150
*c4851 Steuart, A. Francis, Advocate
A Short Sketch of the Lives of Francis and William Light, The Founders of Penang and Adelaide: With Extracts from their Journals
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1901) First Edition. Professionally rebound, half-leather, five raised bands, marbled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 146. With three illustrations. Index. Top edge gilt, others uncut. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper, and his name label at foot of front fixed endpaper. Scattered foxing, otherwise a very good copy.
$150
*c4854 Walker, Mary Howitt
Come Wind, Come Weather: A Biography of Alfred Howitt
(Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 83962 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 348. Illustrated. Maps. Appendixes: A.W. Howitt's Geological Publications; A.W. Howitt's Anthropological Publications; 'A Message to Anthropologists'; Howitt's 1874 Questionnaire. Questionnaire to Informants. References. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper, and his name label at foot of front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*c4856 Johnstone, S.M., M.A., F.R.H.S.
Samuel Marsden: A Pioneer of Civilization in the South Seas
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1932) First Edition. Recased copy, with replacement endpapers (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 260 and 2 and 18 publisher's advertisements (catalogue SO., 5.1.32). Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. We believe that the book is in the original cloth boards, re-lettered in gilt. A marginal annotation in ink (p. 50); a very good copy.
$45
*c4857 Morphett, Geo C. (His Great-nephew) (Compiled by)
C.B. Fisher: Pastoralist, Studmaster and Sportsman - An Epic of Pioneering
(Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office: 1945) First Edition. Edition limited to 200 copies, of which this is No. 181, signed by Geo. C. Morphett. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 72. Illustrated. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front fixed endpaper. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper and a gift inscription on the same page. Near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which has some rubbing and light soiling but which is otherwise very good.
$200
*c4861 Morphett, Geo. C. (His Grandson) (Compiled by)
The Life And Letters of Sir John Morphett
Foreword by A. Grenfell Price. (Adelaide: The Hassell Press: 1936) First Edition. Edition limited to 100 copies of which this is No. 42, duly numbered and initialled in ink. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 167. Illustrated. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'With kind regards Geo C. Morphett'. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front fixed endpaper. Spine slightly sunned; scattered small patches of discoloration to the cloth, though not to the spine itself, and patches of light dampstaining to the front board; otherwise a near fine copy.
$300
*c4893 Edwards, Anne
Sonya: The Life of Countess Tolstoy
(New York: Simon and Schuster: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0-671-24040-4. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 512. The Families (the Behrs and the Tolstoys). Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$27
*c4896 Corbett, Jim
THE TEMPLE TIGER and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon
(London: Oxford University Press: 1955) Third impression. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 197. Illustrated. Foot of spine a little rubbed; a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned and which is chipped at head and foot of same, but is otherwise very good.
$75
*c4897 Corbett, Jim
My India
(London: Oxford University Press: May 1952) Second Impression [first was April 1952]. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 191. Map plus endpaper maps. Foot of spine lightly rubbed; a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is lightly chipped at head and foot of its spine and has signs of wear at most of its margins and at its hinges, but is otherwise very good.
$100
*c4899 Schwartz, Charles
Cole Porter: A Biography
(New York: The Dial Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0-8037-1464-5. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 365. Appendix 1: Works by Cole Porter. Appendix 2: Alphabetical List of Cole Porter's Songs and other Musical Works. Appendix 3: A Selected Cole Porter Discography. A Selected Bibliography. Index. Very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$27
*c4902 Clune, Frank
Last of the Australian Explorers: The Story of Donald Mackay
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1942) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 304. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. A gift inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper. Spine mildly sunned and with a few small stains including an inkstain to the front external hinge; head and foot of spine a little worn; otherwise a very good copy.
$200
*c4920 Gould, Nat
On And Off The Turf In Australia
(London: Mellifont Press: no date) Printer's code '56115'. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. An ownership signature on title-page. Some wear and scuffing to the spine and wrappers otherwise a very good copy.
$22
*c4955 Harris, Mary Packer
In One Splendour Spun: Autobiography of a Quaker Artist
(Kadina, South Australia: The Author: 1971) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 104. Illustrated by the Author. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*c4977 Hogan, James Francis (Retold by)
The Convict King: being The Life and Adventures of Jorgen Jorgenson, Monarch of Iceland, Naval Captain, Revolutionist, British Diplomatic Agent, Author, Dramatist, Preacher, Political Prisoner, Gambler, Hospital Dispenser, Continental Traveller, Explorer, Editor, Expatriated Exile, and Colonial Constable
(Tasmania: Hobart: J. Walch and Sons. Launceston: Walch Bros. and Birchall: no date) The Australian Edition of the title which first appeared in London in 1891. Printed by Kelly and Co. Lim., Gate Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields, W.C. and Middle Mill, Kingston-on-Thames. See Ferguson 10488a, where he lists the 'light blue paper wrappers' only, but the copy on offer here is in blue cloth boards lettered and ruled in gilt on the front and bound by J. Walch and Sons, Hobart (see sticker at foot of rear fixed endpaper). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vii-xiv, 235 (as per Ferguson). An ownership inscription in pencil on front fixed endpaper. Lacks both free endpapers. Some patches of discoloration to the cloth, mainly to the rear board; a generally very good copy.
$100
*c4997 McKenzie, Maisie
The Road to Mowanjum
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1969) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 294. Illustrated. Map. Index. Signed on the title-page by the Author: 'Maisie McKenzie'. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60

catalogues

*c4566 no author
Australia in the Good Old Days: Facsimile Pages from Lassetters' Commercial Review, No. 26, 1911
(Sydney: Summit Books: 1979) First publication as a Summit Softie. ISBN 0 7271 0415 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 264 (279 x 202 mm) Illustrated. 'An Edwardian Catalogue' (with original prices throughout). About fine copy.
$30
*c4567 Cuffley, Peter
The Federation Catalogue: Household Life in Australia 1890-1915
(Noble Park, Victoria: The Five Mile Press: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 1 86463 099 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 120 (297 x 210 mm) Profusely illustrated. Catalogues' Key. Bibliography. About fine copy.
$30

crafts

*c4476 Nichols, Marion (Edited by)
Designs and Patterns for Embroiderers and Craftsmen: 512 Motifs from the Wm. Briggs and Company Ltd. "Album of Transfer Patterns"
(New York: Dover Publications: 1974) First Edition of this selection from the Album which first appeared about 1900. ISBN 0-486-23030-9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 145 (303 x 227 mm) Index of Motifs. 'This Dover edition contains an introduction with instructions for transferring designs and a description of embroidery stitches by Marion Nichols.' An ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. A good copy, with motifs in very good order.
$22
*c4498 Hosking, Eric J., F.R.P.S., M.B.O.U., Photographic Editior, "The New Naturalist" and Newberry, Cyril W., B.Sc., F.R.P.S., Past President, Derby Photographic Society (Written and Illustrated by)
The Art Of Bird Photography
(London: Country Life: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise an about fine copy.
$40
*c4499 Dalladay, Arthur J., A.Inst.P., F.I.B.P., F.R.P.S. (Edited by)
The British Journal PHOTOGRAPHIC ANNUAL and Photographers' Daily Companion with which is incorporated The Year Book of Photography and Amateurs' Guide and the Photographic Annual - 1963
(London: Henry Greenwood) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 524. Illustrated. Includes Advertisements and Index to Advertisers. Spine slightly sunned and a few light scratches to the boards, otherwise an about fine copy.
$40
*c4500 Dalladay, Arthur J., A.Inst.P. (Edited by)
The British Journal PHOTOGRAPHIC ALMANAC and Photographer's Daily Companion with which is incorporated The Year Book of Photography and Amateurs' Guide and the Photographic Annual - 1945
(London: Henry Greenwood) Binder's cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 388. Illustrated. Index to Text. Includes Advertisements and Index to Advertisers. A cancelled ex-library copy which lacks three leaves (that is, six plates) from the Pictorial Supplement but is otherwise good.
$40
*c4721 Young, Jean (provoked by)
Woodstock Craftsman's Manual 2
(New York-Washington: Praeger Publishers: 1973) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 288 (275 x 215 mm) Illustrated. A good copy.
$22

crime fact

*c4547 Roughead, William
Bad Companions
With a Foreword by Hugh Walpole. (Edinburgh: W. Green and Son: 1930) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 302 and 2 publisher's advertisements. With nine illustrations. Head and foot of spine lightly nicked; a very good copy.
$40

crime fiction

*c4451 Le Carre, John
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 18879 0. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 349. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and has a little wear at the head of each of its hinges but which is otherwise very good.
$25
*c4452 Kemelman, Harry
Thursday The Rabbi Walked Out
Novel. (London: Hutchinson: 1979) First U.K. Edition. ISBN 0 09 136910 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 251. An ownership signature and a date at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has two neat tape repairs to its blind side.
$25
*c4453 Littell, Robert
The Debriefing
Novel. (New York: Harper and Row: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-06-012656-6. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 202. Littell's fifth novel. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$27
*c4454 Barrington, John
The Moving Finger
Novel. (London: Shakespeare Head: no date) Condor Crime Series. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*c4456 Gallico, Paul
The Zoo Gang
Novel. (London: Heinemann:Copyright 1971) [First Edition?] SBN 434 28059 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 215. The Picture Thieves; How to Stick Up a Fifty-Million-Dollar Riviera Gala; Snow Over the Cote d'Azur; Le Snatch Double. Top edge foxed otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is repaired on its blind side.
$27
*c4457 James, P.D.
Unnatural Causes
Novel. (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons: Copyright 1967 by P.D. James) A - 8.67 [MC]. Printed in the USA. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 236. Edges foxed; a little foxing to the endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which says '1-4580' at foot of its spine and 'Oct. '67' at foot of its front flap.
$27
*c4458 Lovesey, Peter
Invitation To A Dynamite Party
Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1974) First Edition. SBN 333 15656 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. The Irish Dynamiters of 1884 pursued by Sergeant Cribb and Constable Thackeray. Historical Note. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$27
*c4459 Rohmer, Sax
The Island Of Fu Manchu
Novel. (London: Cassell: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 282. Spine somewhat slanted; some small stains to the edges and scattered stains internally; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*c4460 Chandler, Raymond
The Long Good-Bye
Novel. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1953) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. An ownership inscription and a stamped date on front free endpaper. A large though fairly light stain to the rear board, and some light stains or signs of handling to the boards generally; otherwise a very good copy.
$45
*c4461 Wallace, Edgar
The Squeaker
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) 'The Feathered Serpent' is the first title listed opposite the title-page. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 312 and 4 publisher's advertisements. An ownership stamp and another stamp at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and foot lightly nicked; somewhere between a good and a very good copy.
$35
*c4462 Fenisong, Ruth
Murder Needs A Name
Novel. (London: Gerald G. Swan: 1950) First Edition. Ace American Thriller. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Head of spine and a small strip at its foot sunned; upper reaches of boards also sunned; a few stains internally; otherwise a very good copy in damaged incomplete price-clipped dust-jacket (by D. Lovern West).
$27
*c4463 Long, Manning
Vicious Circle
Novel. (London: Hammond, Hammond: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Front board a little canted; some bubbling to both front and rear fixed endpapers; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$27
*c4465 Sherwood, John
Undiplomatic Exit
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1958) First Edition. Boards, pictorially gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Setting: the British Embassy in an anonymous Arab capital. Time: the height of the Suez crisis. Some foxing to the top edge and a few spots of it to the fore edge; otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket (by Rudland).
$27
*c4466 MacInnes, Helen
Above Suspicion
Novel. Jacket subtitle is: A 'Secret Service' Story. (London: Harrap: 1941) Printed at the St Ann's Press, Altrincham, Cheshire. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 243. Head of front jacket flap says: 'A novel in the Greenmantle tradition that has made an overnight hit in America.' Foot of same flap reads: 'Australian Published Price 7/6 net'. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip and a neat tape reinforcement at the head of its spine and mild wear at its extremities including the jacket flap hinges, but is otherwise very good.
$100
*c4467 Powell, Richard
Don't Catch Me
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: March 1949) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 206 and 1 publisher's advertisement. The first adventure of Arab and Andy Blake. Corner snipped from front free endpaper; otherwise an about fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which a few small chips and is damaged along more than half of the hinge of its front panel where it has an old and rather ineffective tape repair; a few stains to the spine of the jacket, but its front and rear panels are near complete and good.
$40
*c4468 Hornung, E.W.
A Thief In The Night
Short stories. (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: This edition 1956) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 172. Raffles. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is a little bruised at the head and foot of its spine and has a few creases and is rubbed along its folds.
$22
*c4469 Christie, Agatha
Three Act Tragedy
Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club Ltd. by W. Collins Sons and Co.: 1935) First Edition. Binder's cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. A rebound private lending library copy (Acme Book Exchange Library 57 Hanson Street, Adelaide) with stamps on the front fixed endpaper and in the margins of the first and final pages of text, and the annotation '1-23-8' at head of rear fixed endpaper. The varnished cloth is faded and rubbed and scratched; light staining to the edges; lacks the final two leaves, presumably a rear fly leaf and the rear free endpaper; the text is good and clean; offered as a good serviceable reading or study copy.
$40
*c4472 Delving, Michael
Bored To Death
Novel. (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0-684-142104. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 174. The Author's fifth mystery novel, and features Dave Cannon, 'the American rare book and antique dealer'. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$22
*c4482 Simenon, Georges
Maigret and the Black Sheep
Novel. Translated from the French by Helen Thomson. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1976) First British Edition. SBN 241 89332 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 123. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$22
*c4483 Cronin, Michael
The Night of the Party
Novel. (New York: Ives Washburn: 1958) First US Edition. A Chantecler Mystery Novel. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 253. Signed at head of front free endpaper: 'Michael Cronin June 1958'. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and slightly chipped at the head of its spine and the heads of its hinges and has a large chip to the foot of its spine, and has an annotation at head of its rear panel, but is otherwise good.
$30
*c4484 Butler, K.R.
Quirindi
Novel. (London: Geoffrey Bles: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7138 0270 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 222. A thriller in which 'Matthew Carlyle, an Australian journalist recently rescued after seven months of captivity in the Vietnam jungle, returns to his farm at Quirindi, near Melbourne, hoping to rebuild his crumbling marriage.' Very good copy in chipped but otherwise very good dust-jacket.
$30
*c4494 Christie, Agatha
Elephants Can Remember
Novel. (London: The Crime Club: 1972) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 224. Uncorrected Advance Proofs, with the titling piece on the front wrapper slightly chipped at its foot with the date '1973' entered by hand. Near fine copy.
$27
*c4495 Lambert, Rosa and Dudley
The Mediterranean Murder
Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 159. Head and foot of backstrip a little chipped; top corners of front wrapper chipped; front external hinge rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*c4497 Hume, David
Crime Unlimited
Novel. (London: Collins: no date) Suggest about 1945. A Collins White Circle Pocket Novel. A Mystery Story. Printed and bound in Australia for the Publishers, Collins Bros. and Co. Ltd., Sydney, by W.C. Penfold and Co. Pty. Ltd., Elizabeth St., Sydney. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192. Head and foot of spine and external hinges mildly rubbed; a very good copy.
$25
*c4507 Hocking, Joseph
The Case of Miss Dunstable
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Price 2/- net. A Joseph Hocking Mystery. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. An ownership inscription dated 9-4-33 on front fixed endpaper. A little silverfishing to the edges of the boards and to the head and foot of the spine otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket (jacket has a yellow ground).
$27
*c4508 Hocking, Joseph
The Ring of Destiny
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1922) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Foot of spine of jacket says '129'. Gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has a scuff to its front panel and a few small chips and tears.
$27
*c4524 Wells, Carolyn
Faulkner's Folly
Novel. (New York: George H. Doran Company: Copyright, 1917) Printed in the USA. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 294. Frontispiece. Front board and spine flecked; lacks the front free endpaper; a name printed on the top edge; a good copy.
$30
*c4525 Wallace, Edgar
When The Gangs Came To London
Novel. (London: John Long: no date) The final title listed opposite the title-page is 'On The Spot'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Head and foot of spine rubbed; spine moderately sunned, rubbed and marked; corners of boards rubbed; lacks the front free endpaper; an owner's name or such erased from front fixed endpaper leaving traces; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*c4526 Dresner, Hal
The Man Who Wrote Dirty Books
Novel. (New York: Simon and Schuster: 1965) Second printing. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket and retaining in similar order the original extra brown paper jacket printed 'This is a plain brown wrapper'.
$30
*c4527 Leblanc, Maurice
The Hollow Needle
Novel. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. (London: The Bodley Head: This edition 1960) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. An Arsene Lupin Novel. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket (jacket photo by Cinephonic).
$22
*c4528 Simenon, Georges
Maigret and the Black Sheep
Novel. Translated from the French by Helen Thomson. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1976) First British Edition. SBN 241 89332 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 123. Near fine copy in dust-jacket (by Beverly Lebarrow) whose spine is lightly sunned but which is otherwise also near fine.
$22
*c4529 Wallace, Edgar
The Four Just Men
Novel. (London: Newnes: no date) Newnes' 2/6 Novels series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 inclusive of boards. Boards more or less discoloured or faded; moderate foxing to the edges; otherwise a very good copy in the Sutcliffe dust-jacket which is bruised at its head and has a half-inch chip to its foot but is otherwise very good.
$30
*c4530 Lee, Austin
Miss Hogg's Last Case
Novel. (London: Cape: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Cancelled stamp of a staff library at foot of front fixed endpaper otherwise near fine copy in a very good price-clipped chaste dust-jacket with funereal black borders.
$30
*c4531 Watson, John H., M.D., as edited by Loren D. Estleman
Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula or The Adventure of the Sanguinary Count
(London: New English Library: 1978) First British Edition. SBN 450 04049 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 207. Slight dustiness to top edge; an about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket (by Fred Marcellino).
$27
*c4532 Cory, Desmond
Dead Man Falling
Novel. (London: Muller: 1953) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Front endpaper map. Features Intelligence Agent Johnny Fedora. About fine copy in dust-jacket (by Eisner) which is bruised at head of its spine and its front panel but is otherwise near fine.
$30
*c4533 Audemars, Pierre
The Wings of Darkness
Novel. (London: John Long: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper crossed out. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*c4534 Doyle, A. Conan
The Sign Of Four
Engraved in the Easy Reporting Style of Pitman's Shorthand. (London: Pitman and Sons: no date) A previous owner or bookseller has pencilled '1 ed 2 iss (1905)' at head of front free endpaper. Pitman's Shorthand Library No. 4. Cover price 1/6. Cloth backed wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 172 and 4 publisher's advertisem