PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Architecture | Art and Illustration | Australia |
| Automobiles | Biography | Crafts |
| Crime Fact | Crime Fiction | Farming |
| Food and Drink | History | Hunting |
| Literature | Maritime | Music |
| Religion | Science and Technology | Science Fiction |
| Sport | Theatre | Travel and Description |
| *c3768 Davison, T. Raffles, Hon. A.R.I.B.A. (Described and Illustrated by) |
| Modern Homes: Selected Examples of Dwelling Houses |
| With a Foreword by Sir Aston Webb, R.A. (London: George Bell and Sons: 1909) First Edition. Printed by Chiswick Press: Charles Whittingham and Co., Tooks Courts, Chancery Lane, London. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 248 (291 x 200 mm) Index. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper, and repeated at head of half-title page. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and the head a little worn; lower edges of the boards rubbed and a little worn from shelving; front inner hinge splitting; internally a near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c3460 Weston, Neville |
| Lawrence Daws |
| Frenchs Forest, NSW: Reed: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 589 50355 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (330 x 266 mm) Illustrated. Lawrence Daws - A Chronology. Bibliography. List of Selected reviews of Daws's Exhibitions. General Index. Index to Paintings. Good ex-library copy, stamped 'Withdrawn', in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3461 Sellars, James |
| Samuel Palmer |
| (London: Academy Editions: 1974) First Edition. SBN 85670 148 3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 159 (312 x 240 mm) Illustrated. Check-list of Samuel Palmer's Works. Notes to the text. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of scuffs to its front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *c3513 Pippos, Stavros (Text and Photography by) |
| Flinders Ranges, South Australia: The Art of a Photographer |
| Introduction by Hans Mincham. (Adelaide: Endeavour Publishing: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588972 1 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 80 (302 x 275 mm) Selected Bibliography. An owner's name on the half-title page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3531 Anthony, Gordon |
| Robert Helpmann: Studies |
| With an Introduction by Ninette de Valois. (London: Home and Van Thal: 1946) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16, plus frontispiece and 31 other plates printed on the rectos of leaves of art paper (249 x 192 mm). A gift inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper. Some scattered scuffs and light stains to the boards; wear to the fore edge of the front board; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3547 Hughes, Robert |
| The Shock Of The New: Art and the Century of Change |
| (London: British Broadcasting Corporation: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 563 17780 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 424 (282 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. A tinted paper gift label with typed inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *c3563 Antreasian, Garo Z., Professor of Art, University of New Mexico with Adams, Clinton, Dean, College of Fine Arts, University of New Mexico |
| The Tamarind Book of Lithography: Art and Techniques |
| (Los Angeles: Tamarind Lithography Workshop/New York: Harry N. Abrams: 1971) First Edition. SBN 8109-9017-2. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 464 (300 x 227 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. A generally very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c3586 Haedeke, Hanns-Ulrich |
| Metalwork |
| Translated by Vivienne Menkes. (New York City: Universe Books: 1970) First US Edition. The Universe Social History of the Decorative Arts (General Editor: Hugh Honour). SBN 87663 110 3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 227 (236 x 181 mm) Illustrated with 16 plates in full color and 112 pages of black and white illustrations (all additional to the pagination). Notes. Bibliography. Index. The Four Sections are: Copper; Bronze and Brass; Iron; Pewter. Top edge a little dusty. An about fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c3646 Mollison, James and Bonham, Nicholas |
| Tucker: Albert Tucker |
| (South Melbourne: The Macmillan Company of Australia with the co-operation of the Australian National Gallery: 1982) First Trade Edition. ISBN 0 333 33732 8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (255 x 254 mm). Richly illustrated. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c3649 Bonyhady, Tim |
| Burke and Wills: From Melbourne to Myth |
| Foreword by Jan Fullerton, Director-General, National Library of Australia. (Canberra: National Library of Australia: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 10748 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 49 (239 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Map. Notes. Exhibition List of Works. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *c3651 Hesling, Bernard |
| Art Ruined My Career In Crime |
| (Adelaide: Hyde Park Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9500946 2 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 87 (185 x 207 mm) Printed on art paper, and illustrated with colour reproductions of Enamels by Hesling (46 colour plates). Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $12 |
| *c3653 Meyer, Karl E. |
| The Plundered Past |
| Jacket subtitle is 'The Traffic in Art Treasures'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First British Edition. SBN 24 02448 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 355. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A light stain to the top edge. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3685 Stone, Walter |
| 50 Years of the Newspaper Cartoon in Australia 1923-1973 |
| (Adelaide: The News, in association with the Art Gallery of South Australia: July, 1973) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96. Richly illustrated. Biographies of Artists. List of items exhibited, with captions, name of artist, and occasional notes. The introductory text is Stone's Survey of the cartoons of the period under discussion. About fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *c3736 Heysen, Hans |
| Hans Heysen Masterpieces |
| Selected by David Heysen. Introduction by Colin Thiele. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0554 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159 (334 x 276 mm) Numerous handsome colour reproductions. A touch of foxing to the edges and to the front and rear flyleaves otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3737 Mudie, Ian |
| Australian Landscapes in Colour |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 973 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (285 x 217 mm) Illustrated with 64 reproductions in colour. Fine copy in like dust-jacket with the original wrap-around band. |
| $30 |
| *c3740 Klix, Fred |
| Flinders Ranges Landscapes |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: February 1974) Reprint. ISBN 0 85179 051 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 196 mm) Introductory text by the artist followed by coloured reproductions with titles, brief notes, and record of the ownership of each work. A very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3742 Klix, Fred |
| Flinders Ranges Landscapes |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: February 1974) Reprint. ISBN 0 85179 051 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 32 (260 x 196 mm) Introductory text by the artist followed by coloured reproductions with titles, brief notes, and record of the ownership of each work. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3777 Gleeson, James |
| Australian Painters: Colonial 1788-1880/Impressionists 1881-1930/Modern 1931-1970 |
| (Dee Why West, NSW: Lansdowne/Australian Art Library: 1976) First publication of this combined edition [first published 1971 in three volumes]. Australian Painting Studio Series, General Editor John Henshaw. ISBN 0 7018 0731 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128, 128 and 128 (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3835 Melville, Robert |
| Ned Kelly: 27 paintings by Sidney Nolan |
| Introduction by Alan Moorehead. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1964) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 60 (213 x 165 mm) With 27 reproductions in colour. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c3454 Adelaide Chemical and Fertilizer Co. Ltd. |
| Minute Book |
| Heavy leather boards with gilt titling-piece on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 6 of preliminary information beginning with Register of Directors, Share Transactions - Purchase Prices, the first dated May 12, 1938, List of Ordinary Shareholders as at 25th May, 1950; followed by the Minutes, the first for meeting on 21st July, 1965, which occupy leaves numbered 692-797 inclusive and are entered on rectos only; plus a few unnumbered leaves which have been inserted, followed by a large section of unused leaves which are followed by pp. 58 which are the Record of Use of Company's Seal dated from 2/1/1931 to 9/8/1963 (295 x 252 x about 63 mm thick). The final meeting recorded in the Minutes is for 31st August 1970, at which the resolution was passed 'That the Company be wound up voluntarily ....' Scuffing and rubbing to the extremities of the leather otherwise very good. |
| $200 |
| *c3455 St Leon, Mark |
| The Circus in Australia: Spangles and Sawdust |
| (Richmond, Victoria: Greenhouse Publications: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 909104 61 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184 (285 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Sources. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3457 Leske, Everard (Edited by) |
| Hermannsburg: A Vision and a Mission |
| Contributing Authors: M. Lohe DD, CBE; F.W. Albrecht MBE; and L.H. Leske. (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: June 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 85910 044 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 119 (241 x 179 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3481 Lamshed, Max |
| Prospect 1872-1972: A Portrait of a City |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Specialty Printers for the Corporation of the City of Prospect: no date) First Edition. [1972] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 115 (248 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Presentation Label of the Corporation and signature of 'John Stevens Mayor 2-8-72'. Front board slightly canted; a little foxing to the edges; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3514 Hage, Hartley |
| Immanuel: God With Us - 150th Anniversary of Immanuel Lutheran Church, Light Pass 1846-1996 |
| (Tanunda, South Australia: Produced by Fineline Printing and Graphics: July 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 29416 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 195 (305 x 215 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3515 Huffadine, H.N. |
| These Hundred Years: The Story of G. and R. Wills and Co. Limited during its First Century 1849-1949 |
| (Adelaide: Compiled and Published for the Company in its Centenary Year: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 (287 x 217 mm) Illustrated by Ian McBain. Boards slightly canted otherwise a fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3518 Hage, Hartley |
| Tanunda Lutheran Home 1952-2002: A Memorial of Thanksgiving |
| (Tanunda, South Australia: Tanunda Lutheran Home: no date) First Edition. [2002] ISBN 0-9580275-0-1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (252 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Index of Names. Subject Index. Signed by the Author at foot of front free endpaper. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3524 The Savings Bank of South Australia |
| General Orders and Instructions for Officers and Rules and Regulations: Made under the authority of The Savings Bank of South Australia Act: Together with The Savings Bank of South Australia Act and General Orders and Instructions for Agents |
| (Date of Issue: 15th March 1962) Boards pp. iv, ii, 479, 46, 102 (228 x 298 x about 54 mm thick). Evidently put together by hand; there are double copies of some leaves, while there is no p. 275 present. Stamped '246', that is, presumably, No. 246 of an unspecified edition. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3525 Berg, Albert Ellery (Edited by, Assisted by an Efficient Corps of Specialists) |
| The Universal Self-Instructor and Manual of General Reference, including Many Valuable Vocabularies and Carefully Compiled Tables |
| (Sydney: Published and Printed by McNeil and Coffee: 188-?) See Ferguson 17559 for a Melbourne edition [the copy on offer here has fewer pages but is complete, that is, the contents correspond with the Table of Contents]. Half leather bound (four raised bands), lettered and decorated in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 686 (279 x 225 mm) Handsomely Illustrated with Original Drawings. Contents include 'Education - Commerce and Law - Home and Society - Amusements - Epitome of Forms'. Edges and endpapers marbled. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; a couple of gatherings a little loosened; a near fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c3526 no author |
| A Theatre For The State: A Report on a Headquarters for the Amateur Theatre in Adelaide |
| (The South Australian School of Mines and Industries. Submitted in accordance with the requirements for a Diploma in Architecture. No date) Appendix III is 'Lighting the Stage - 1954'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 64 plus Appendix of pp. 42 and many full-page plates (Plans, etc.) additional to the pagination (256 x 210 mm). Text roneoed; plates reproduced photographically; and both text and pictures printed on rectos of leaves only. It seems that the compiler/owner of this thesis has removed the leaf on which he/she was named; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3527 Cornwall, Charles |
| Mitcham School: 150 Years of History 1847-1997 |
| With compilation and editorial assistance from Bruce Pointon and research assistance from Betty Cobiac and Margaret Cornwall. (Adelaide: Griffin Press print: no date) First Edition. [1997] Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 216 (304 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3529 Bellew, Peter (Edited by) |
| Pioneering Ballet in Australia |
| Introduction by Neville Cardus. (Sydney: Craftsman Bookshop: no date) Dedicated to Helene Kirsova who 'pioneered Australian ballet and to those young Australians of her Company, principals and corps de ballet, who made success possible'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 98 (297 x 224 mm) Richly illustrated. Errata slip pasted to foot of Contents page. About fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3530 Bellew, Peter (Edited by) |
| Pioneering Ballet in Australia |
| Introduction by Neville Cardus. (Sydney: Craftsman Bookshop: no date) Dedicated to Helene Kirsova who 'pioneered Australian ballet and to those young Australians of her Company, principals and corps de ballet, who made success possible'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 98 (297 x 224 mm) Richly illustrated. A gift inscription dated 1946 on front fly leaf. A mark to the front board; a very good copy. |
| $17 |
| *c3532 Brown, Ian F. (Edited by) |
| The Australian Ballet 1962-1965: A record of the Company, its Dancers and its Ballets |
| (London: Longmans: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 154 (242 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Index. A few biro marks and a smudge to the front endpapers otherwise a fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3536 Weller, Helen (Edited by, with assistance from Roy Hamilton and John Harper-Nelson) |
| North of the 26th: A collection of writings, paintings, drawings and photographs from the Kimberley, Pilbara and Gascoyne regions |
| (East Perth, WA: The Nine Club: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 908112 32 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 366 (256 x 185 mm) Illustrated. A copy with Sir Paul Hasluck's 'The First Year in the North-West' whose unauthorised inclusion did not appear in the new edition. Near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3546 Wallace, Alfred R., F.R.G.S. (Edited and Extended by) |
| Australasia: with Ethnological Appendix by A.H. Keane, M.A.I. |
| (London: Edward Stanford: 1879) First Edition. Ferguson 18146. Stanford's Compendium of Geography and Travel, based on Hellwald's 'Die Erde und ihre Volker'. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 672 and 4 publisher's advertisements. 'Maps and Illustrations' i.e. 20 maps and numerous illustrations including plates. Index. An antique label with the legend 'Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense' on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; an about 12 mm strip of discoloration at foot of front board; some foxing to the free endpapers and adjacent leaves; two of the folding maps have some marginal fraying and browning from having been misfolded at some stage; the gilt picture on front board of palm tree, warrior with spear, kangaroo and emu, is exceptionally bright; that on the spine of Maori chieftain holding spear, is very good; overall a near fine copy. |
| $750 |
| *c3558 Sheridan, John Beal, Esq., A Practitioner of the Supreme Court; and Bakewell, John Warren, M.A., of the Inner Temple, Barrister-at-Law |
| South Australia. The Magistrates' Guide containing the Ordinary Procedure, Jurisdiction, and Duties of Special Magistrates and Justices of the Peace relating to Summary Convictions, Minor Offences, Indictable Offences, and Justices' Duties as Coroners; also A Digest of Magisterial Law, and Forms in Common Use, with Notes and Observations; and a Copious Index |
| (Adelaide: E. Spiller, Acting Government Printer: 1879) First Edition. Ferguson 15637; with a separate entry for the Notanda at 15639. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 872 and 7 (Notanda to Magistrates' Guide) (215 x 152 x about 57 mm thick). Head and foot of spine, external hinges, and corners and edges of boards rubbed; some darkening to the cloth at the foot of the spine; some light fading and a few small stains to the cloth; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3561 Giles, Ernest |
| Australia Twice Traversed: The Romance of Exploration, being a Narrative compiled from the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions into and through Central South Australia, and Western Australia, From 1872 to 1876 |
| (Lane Cove, NSW: Doubleday Australia: 1986) IN TWO VOLUMES. Facsimile edition of the original by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, London, 1889. ISBN 0 86824 250 0 and 0 86824 251 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers). Near fine set. |
| $60 |
| *c3566 Rolfe, Patricia |
| The Journalistic Javelin: An Illustrated History of the Bulletin |
| (Sydney: Wildcat Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 908463 02 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 315 (255 x 209 mm) Illustrated. Bibliographcal Notes and Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3582 Harney, W.E. |
| North Of 23°: Ramblings in Northern Australia |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: no date) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 266. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. A small light stain to the top edge; lower edges of boards a little rubbed from shelving; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket from which the lower half of the spine is missing. |
| $50 |
| *c3585 Lloyd, Clem and Clark, Andrew |
| Kerr's King Hit! |
| (Stanmmore, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 5027 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 270. From the collection of the notable ALP supporter, the late Dennis M. Stainer, with his ownership inscription at head of title-page. With a signed letter dated 28 March 1976 from bookseller A.W. Sheppard of Alpha Books, Sydney, saying of this book that 'because of the possibility that it will be restricted by court action ... I am keeping a few more [copies] on hand'. Also included is a folded [roneoed] brochure of four sheets being the Speech by the Leader of the Opposition [as he then was] The Hon. E.G. Whitlam, QC, MP 22 March 1976 at the launching of 'Kerr's King Hit!' Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3599 Berndt, Ronald M. and Berndt, Catherine H. |
| The World of the First Australians: An introduction to the traditional life of the Australian Aborigines |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1968) First paperback impression. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxiv, 509. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix: The Genetic Picture (R.L. Kirk). Bibliography. Index. Small piece cut from top corner of front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3604 Mooney, J.F., M.S.C. |
| Downlands: The First Fifty Years 1931-1981 |
| (Toowoomba, Queensland: Downlands College: March, 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594178 0 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 300. Illustrated. Map. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c3606 O'Sullivan, John |
| Mounted Police In N.S.W. |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0795 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 150. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3617 Eyre, Edward John (Resident Magistrate, Murray River) |
| Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia, and Overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound, in the years 1840-1; sent by the Colonists of South Australia With the Sanction and Support of the Government including an account of the Manners and Customs of the Aborigines and the State of their Relations with Europeans |
| (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1997) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 213. Facsimile edition of the 1845 original by Boone, London. IN TWO VOLUMES. Quarter leather gilt decorated boards. The edition was limited to 600 copies of which this is No. 17 of the 99 'specials' which are numbered and bound in quarter leather. ISBN 1 876154 11 X (deluxe edition). With the bookplate of the notable collector the late Mr Brian J. Causby on each front free endpaper. A fine set. |
| $300 |
| *c3618 Wills, William John |
| A Successful Exploration through the interior of Australia, from Melbourne to the Gulf of Carpentaria: From the Journals and Letters of William John Wills |
| Edited by his Father, William Wills. (Adelaide: The Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1996) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 208. [The original edition was by Richard Bentley, London, 1863]. Quarter leather cloth boards, decorated in gilt on the spine (that is, hard covers). The edition was limited to 500 copies of which this is No. 17 of the 75 'specials' which are numbered and bound in quarter leather. ISBN 1 876154 01 2 (deluxe). With the bookplate of the notable collector the late Mr Brian J. Causby on the front free endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c3619 Forrest, John |
| Explorations in Australia |
| With an introduction by Valmai Hankel. (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1998) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 217. Facsimile of the original by Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, London, 1875. Quarter leather pictorial boards (that is, hard covers). The edition was limited to 600 copies of which this is No. 17 of the 99 'specials' which are numbered and bound in quarter leather. ISBN 1 876154 20 9 (Deluxe). With the bookplate of the notable collector the late Mr Brian J. Causby on the front free endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c3620 Mitchell, Lt.-Col. Sir T.L., Kt. D.C.L., Surveyor-General of New South Wales |
| Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia in search of a route from Sydney to the Gulf of Carpentaria |
| Introduction by Valerie Sitters and Valmai Hankel. (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1999) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 220. Facsimile of the original by Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1848. Quarter leather pictorial boards (that is, hard covers). The edition was limited to 600 copies of which this is No. 17 of the 99 'specials' which are numbered and bound in quarter leather. ISBN 1 876154 28 4 (deluxe ed.) With the bookplate of the notable collector the late Mr Brian J. Causby on the front free endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $175 |
| *c3621 no author |
| The Native Tribes of South Australia: with an Introductory Chapter by J.D. Woods |
| Introduction to this edition by Dr Philip G. Jones, Curator, Anthropology Department, South Australian Museum. (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1997) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 215. Facsimile of the original by E.S. Wigg and Son, Adelaide, 1879. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers). The edition was limited to 600 copies of which this is No. 17 of the 99 'specials' which are numbered and bound in gilt pictorial cloth. ISBN 1 876154 15 2 (deluxe ed.) With the bookplate of the notable collector the late Mr Brian J. Causby on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in the original acetate jacket. |
| $200 |
| *c3622 Giles, Ernest |
| Ernest Giles's Explorations, 1872-76: South Australian Parliamentary Papers 1872-76 |
| Introduction by Valmai Hankel. (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 2000) Australian Parliamentary Editions No. 2. Reproduction of the originals by Government Printer, Adelaide, 1872-76. Quarter leather gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers). The edition was limited to 600 copies of which this is No. 17 of the 99 'specials' which are numbered and bound in quarter leather. ISBN 1 876154 29 2 (deluxe ed.) With the bookplate of the notable collector the late Mr Brian J. Causby on the front free endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c3623 James, T. Horton, Esq. |
| Six Months in South Australia; with some account of Port Philip and Portland Bay, in Australia Felix; with advice to Emigrants; to which is added a Monthly Calendar of Gardening and Agriculture. Adapted to the Climate and Seasons |
| Introduction by Valmai Hankel. (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1999) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 219. Facsimile edition of the original by J. Cross, London, 1838. Quarter leather gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers). The edition was limited to 600 copies of which this is No. 17 of the 99 'specials' which are numbered and bound in quarter leather. ISBN 1 876154 25 X (deluxe). A fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *c3624 Shaw, George |
| Zoology of New Holland |
| Introductions by Valmai Hankel and Ed McAlister. (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1998) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 218. Facsimile edition of the original by J. Sowerby, London, 1794. Half leather pictorial cloth boards (that is, hard covers) (307 x 235 mm). Figures by James Sowerby. The edition was limited to 600 copies of which this is No. 17 of the 90 'specials' which are numbered and bound in half leather and include a separate set of the twelve illustrations. ISBN 1 876154 22 5 (Deluxe). A scuff to the gilt lettering on the spine had removed the 'w' of 'Shaw', otherwise a fine copy with the separate set of the plates in its separate decorated and pictorial cloth folder also fine. |
| $200 |
| *c3625 Whitington, Ernest (From "The Register") |
| The South Australian Vintage 1903 |
| (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1997) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 214. Facsimile edition of the original by The Register, Adelaide, 1903. Quarter leather gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) (275 x 208 mm). The edition was limited to 600 copies of which this is No. 17 of the 99 'specials' which are numbered and bound in quarter leather. ISBN 1 876154 136 (deluxe ed.) With the bookplate of the notable collector the late Mr Brian J. Causby on the front free endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c3626 Sturt, Charles |
| The Mount Bryan Expedition 1839 |
| (Adelaide: Sullivan's Cove: 1982) Edition limited to 175 copies, numbered '14' by hand and signed 'S.C.' (Sullivan's Cove, i.e. the late James Dally). Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 91 (319 x 193 mm) Frontispiece. Editor's Notes. With the bookplate of R.S. Fox on front fixed endpaper and that of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby (by Neil Marchant, 1986) on the front free endpaper. Fore and lower edges uncut. A fine copy. |
| $300 |
| *c3628 Hagan, J. |
| Printers And Politics: A History of the Australian Printing Unions 1850-1950 |
| (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1966) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 386. Illustrated. References. Selected Bibliography. Index. A little flecking to the upper margins of the boards; a strip torn from the lower edge of one of the index leaves but without impinging on the print otherwise a fine copy in the original acetate jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3647 Reddin, J.W. |
| The First Stripper: Settling an Historical Argument |
| (Glen Osmond, South Australia: J.W. Reddin: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 09239 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xviii, 135 plus folding Chronological Chart at rear (297 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Author's Notes. Index. With signed inscription by the Author on the half-title page: 'Presented Ashley Noble Jack Reddin 16-3-95'. Deciding who invented the wheat stripper. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3650 Dow, David M. |
| Melbourne Savages: A History of The First Fifty Years of The Melbourne Savage Club |
| (Melbourne: The Melbourne Savage Club: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (244 x 194 mm) Illustrated (155 Black and White Sketches and Photographs, including drawings by David Low, Will Dyson, G.W. Lambert, Hans Heysen, Napier Waller, Arthur Streeton, Noel Counihan, Etc. Etc.) Index. Artists - Sculptors - Actors - Singers, and the Bohemian world of the Club generally. This First (and only?) Edition is Limited to 1000 Copies. This Copy is No. 0, so numbered by hand, with the inscription, on the half-title page, in the hand of, and initialled by, David Dow, the Author: 'Not numbered. One of two copies, roughly sewn and roughly bound, prior to final printing. The other unnumbered copy was lodged in Nov. 1937 with the Registrar of Copyright, Canberra'. [Nov. 1937 is presumably an error for 1947]. He has circled '1947' in the statement 'Copyright by Melbourne Savage Club, 1947', which is printed on the same page [which may indicate that 1937 is correct and 1947 wrong!] The spine is foxed; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3668 Ferguson, Dugald |
| Bush Life In Australia And New Zealand |
| (London: Sands: 1912) Fifth Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 361. Author's Foreword says that this book is not an autobiography but that station life in colonial times is depicted with 'photographic accuracy', while 'the episodes of the blacks have been related almost as they occurred'. An owner's name and date 1919 at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed; edges a little darkened and with a touch of foxing here and there; internally generally very good. |
| $60 |
| *c3677 Rowland, Percy F., Late Scholar of Hertford College, Oxford |
| The New Nation: A Sketch of the Social, Political, and Economic Conditions and Prospects of the Australian Commonwealth |
| (London: Smith, Elder: 1903) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 324 and 12 publisher's advertisements. Index. All edges uncut. Inscribed on front free endpaper 'Ch. Gilbert With the author's compliments'. An old price (£1) at head of front free endpaper. Head of spine worn; foot of spine rubbed and discoloured; some flecking and discoloration to the cloth; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3678 Kenyon, Alfred S., C.E. |
| The Story of the Mallee: A History of The Victorian Mallee read before The Historical Society of Victoria 18 March 1912 |
| (Rainbow, Victoria: Ian A. Wood: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593645 0 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 122. Frontispiece. Maps. General Index. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3686 Duruz, Rosamund |
| Death Of A Forest: A story of the Heytesbury Shire |
| (Kilmore, Victoria: Lowden Publishing: 1974) First Edition. No. 4 Historical Briefs Series. ISBN 0 909706 36 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 66. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Sources. Index. With inscription by the Author at head of half-title page: 'Bob from Rosamund Duruz Easter 1975'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket |
| $40 |
| *c3690 no author |
| The Case For Secular Education |
| (Melbourne: Published for The Secular Education League by The Rationalist Association of Australia: March 1928) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 62 and 1 publisher's advertisement. 'Secular Education implies state neutrality towards religion in state-aided schools; education therein to be given only in subjects defined as "secular" in the official code'. Spine sunned and head and foot of backstrip chipped; light foxing to the edges and to the title-page; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3691 Smillie, J. (Published by) |
| Descriptive Australia and Federal Guide |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Vardon and Pritchard: 1890) Special Edition. Ferguson 15757. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 206. Index. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; gilt lettering and decorations on spine and on front board faded; front fly leaf and final page of text browned; rear internal hinge split; one leaf IN FACSIMILE (pp. 113-114); scattered stains to about a quarter of the pages; offered as a good serviceable copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3739 Sorenson, Edward S. |
| Life in the Australian Backblocks |
| Foreword by Geoffrey Blainey. (South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O'Neil: 1984) First publication of this illustrated edition [previous was the first edition of 1911]. ISBN 0 85902 385 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 152 (273 x 207 mm) Illustrated from vintage publications etc. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3784 Priest, Harold |
| The Call Of The Bush: Wanderings of a Nature Man on the Murray River |
| (London: T. Werner Laurie: 1932) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. Index. Extremities of the cloth rubbed and worn; old worn label on rear board; rear inner hinge split; a good cancelled ex-Institute library copy, with the text and plates generally very good. |
| $50 |
| *c3785 Coombe, E.H., M.P. (Compiled by) |
| History of Gawler 1837 to 1908 |
| (Adelaide: The Gawler Institute: 1910) First Edition. Published as a Memento of the Jubilee of the Institute and of the Municipality of Gawler, 1908. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 449 and 25 advertisements. Illustrated. Extensive 'Chronological', that is, main events from 1839 to 1908 inclusive. An owner's namestamp at head of title-page. A very good copy, and internally near fine. |
| $350 |
| *c3789 Williams, Gwenneth, Tinline Scholar, University of Adelaide |
| South Australian Exploration to 1856 |
| (Adelaide: Published by the Board of Governors of the Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia/Printed by G. Hassell and Son: 1919) First Edition. Historical Compilations based upon the Study of Original Documents No. 2. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 118 (247 x 157 mm) Ten maps (eight folding) additional to pagination. Sources of Information. Index. An owner's namestamp at head of half-title page. A small light scuff to front wrapper and a small stain apparently from removal of a sticker; a near fine copy. |
| $130 |
| *c3790 Threadgill, Bessie, Tinline Scholar, University of Adelaide |
| South Australian Land Exploration 1856 to 1880 |
| (Adelaide: Published by the Board of Governors of the Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia/Printed by The Hassell Press: 1922) First Edition. Historical Compilations based upon the Study of Original Documents No. 3. IN TWO PARTS: Part 1, Text/Part 2, Maps. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 184 (247 x 156 mm) and the 13 maps in the companion volume of the same dimensions. Bibliography. Index. An owner's namestamp at head of half-title page. A small stain apparently from removal of a sticker at head of front wrapper of Part 1, and an owner's namestamp at head of front wrapper of Part 2. An about fine set. |
| $200 |
| *c3791 Romans, George H. (Editor) |
| The Handbook Of Western Australia: An Official Publication for the Information of Commercial Men, Tourists, and Immigrants |
| (Perth, WA: Fred. Wm. Simpson, Government Printer: 1912) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 310, xiii-xxii (247 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Maps. An owner's namestamp at head of p. i. A little flecking to the cloth; an about fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *c3792 Compiled under the Authority of The Government of Western Australia |
| Western Australia: An Official Handbook for the Information of Commercial Men, Migrants, and Tourists |
| (Perth, WA: Fred. Wm. Simpson, Government Printer: 1925) Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 264 (246 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Maps. A piece 90 x 50 mm torn from the cloth at lower outer corner of front board, revealing the cardboard itself; boards flecked and worn; thus externally shabby; some mild dampstaining affecting the upper margins of many leaves, otherwise internally very good. |
| $40 |
| *c3799 Conigrave, C. Price |
| North Australia |
| (London: Cape: 1941) The Life and Letters Series [previous was the first edition, 1936]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 and Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription ('John Goggs Darwin 1944') on front free endpaper. Externally verging on the shabby; one plate (opposite p. 232, depicting a shark's jaw) is in facsimile; LACKS THE MAP called for opposite p. 11, but there is a doublespread map pasted in at the rear of the book, presumably by Goggs, as there is an itinerary entered by hand with the annotation 'My travels 1943-45'; otherwise text and pictures good; the book is offered as an otherwise good serviceable copy. |
| $35 |
| *c3800 Raeside, Jules |
| Golden Days being Memoirs and Reminiscences of the Goldfields of Western Australia |
| (Perth, WA: The Colortype Press: 1929) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 416. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. An extensive inscription by an owner on the verso of the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine, and corners of boards, worn; front external hinge long since split and repaired with glue; spine discoloured; boards rubbed and with light stains and discoloration: in short, externally shabby; free endpapers foxed and rear fixed endpaper dampstained; textually and pictorially good, and book offered as a serviceable copy. |
| $80 |
| *c3830 Holt, Averil G. |
| The Vanishing Sands: Commemorating 150 Years of Brighton - South Australia: A History of a Seaside Town and its People |
| (Adelaide: Commissioned and Published by The City of Brighton: November 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594293 1 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 396 (253 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c3831 Ragless, Margaret E. |
| Triumph to Golden Grain: Centenary of the Port Broughton District Council 1892-1992 |
| (Port Broughton, South Australia: District Council of Port Broughton: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 09487 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Table of Key Events. Index. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3837 Melano, Joy |
| Walking Tall: History of Millicent |
| Foreword by R.E. DeGaris. (Adelaide: Lynton: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 008 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated. Maps. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in the original acetate jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3847 Shoebridge, Neil |
| Great Australian Advertising Campaigns |
| Foreword by Bryce Courtenay. (Sydney: McGraw-Hill: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 07 452871 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 176 (286 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3848 Winser, Keith (Editor of the Australian Fishing and Hunting Guide) (Compiled by) |
| Wild Game of Australia |
| (Melbourne: Keith Winser Motor Manual Publications: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 108 inclusive of the boards (277 x 223 mm) Illustrated. With Art Prints Portfolio. Foot of spine, and corners and edges of boards, rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3851 Kaleski, Robert |
| Australian Barkers and Biters |
| (Adelaide: Lutheran Publications: 1987) Facsimile reprint of the New Edition, Illustrated and Revised by the Author, originally published by Endeavour Press, Sydney, in 1933. ISBN 1-86252-874-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Introduction to this facsimile edition by Margot Balmain. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $350 |
| *c3865 Scott, G. Firth |
| The Romance Of Australian Exploring |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Author's Preface subscribed London 1899. Ferguson 15517, but the copy on offer here, while in all details congruous with Ferguson's listing, is not actually dated on the title-page, but whether Ferguson actually saw the date or derived it from the Preface we cannot say. This copy is boards,decorated and lettered on front and on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 328. With Maps and Illustrations. Format: 182 x 121 x about 37 mm thick. Head of spine rubbed and nicked; external hinges rubbed and rear external hinge split; lacks the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3866 Irwin, James |
| The Irwin Family: Junior South Australian Branch |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. Edition limited to 101 copies. ISBN 0 7270 0603 7. Full leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. 128. Illustrated. Family Tree. Sources of Information. Schedule of Significant Dates in the Life of James Campbell Irwin. Biographical Information. Chapter headings are: The Nineteenth Century; The Newenham Family; The Mann Family; The Twentieth Century; The Orrs and the Creaghes; The 1930s Generation. With gift inscription by the Author on half-title page: 'Naomi with love Jim Christmas 1977'. An about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3888 Palmer, Alex |
| Paynes Find |
| (North Lake, WA: Lap Industries: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3993 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 96. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Light staining to two leaves (pp. vii-viii and 1-2) otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3589 Winser, Keith (Editor Fortnightly Motor Manual) |
| On The Trail: Motoring Holidays in Australia |
| (Melbourne: Keith Winser Motor Manual: 1956) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. Maps, including front endpaper map. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3657 Nickols, Ian |
| The Cassell Book of the Hillman Minx |
| (London: Cassell: 1959) First Edition. Cassell Motoring Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 201. Illustrated. Index. A touch of foxing to the edges and to a couple of internal margins; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3658 Public Relations Department, General Motors-Holden's Pty. Ltd. |
| 25: Holden - The First 25 Years |
| (Australia: General Motors-Holden's Limited: no date) [1973. The first Holden car appeared November 29, 1948]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 68 (305 x 245 mm) Illustrated. 'This is the story behind the 25th anniversary of the Holden ... and the part Holden has played in the industrial growth of the nation'. Top corners of boards bumped; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3738 Nicholls, Peter and Others |
| Camping and Caravans |
| (Sydney: Paul Hamlyn: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 07191 [sic]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 285 (270 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Map. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c3418 Morris, Sir Harold, Q.C. |
| Back View |
| (London: Peter Davies: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 244. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of notable legal figure; includes Chapter VII: 'Sherlock Holmes' which has some fascinating sidelights on the creation of the great detective and especially regarding the Baker Street premises. The stamp of a dispersed staff library on each front endpaper (one cancelled) otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned, and bruised at its head, but which is overall good. |
| $25 |
| *c3430 Norfleet, J. Frank |
| "Norfleet": The actual experiences of a Texas Rancher's 30,000-mile transcontinental chase after five confidence men |
| Preface by the unnamed Editor. (The imprint at the foot of the title-page is covered by a printed label which says 'Subsequent Editions of this Book will be issued by Norfleet, Inc., Sugar Land, Texas': no date) Copyright 1924. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, II, iv, III-IV, 340. With frontispiece picture of Norfleet and another plate depicting his wife. The Editor places the factual adventures of Norfleet on the same exalted plane as the fictional ones of Lecoq and Sherlock Holmes. A gift inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Front inner hinge largely split; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3434 Whitelaw, David |
| A Bonfire Of Leaves |
| (London: Geoffrey Bles: 1937) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 277 (241 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Among other things, editor, crime writer, aficionado of crime fiction, and member of the Crime Club. Top edge dusty and a little foxed; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3450 Jarrett, Derek |
| The Ingenious Mr Hogarth |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7181 1489 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Notes. Further Reading. Index. Top edge dusty and lightly foxed; a touch of foxing to the fore edge; otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3459 Brazil, Angela |
| My Own Schooldays |
| (London: Blackie and Son: no date) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated. Corner snipped from front free endpaper, a little wear and bumps to corners of cloth, a few marks to edges, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3505 Kingston, Claude |
| It Don't Seem A Day Too Much |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 291 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 208. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography featuring the J.C. Williamson Company and 'a host of world-famous stars of stage and screen'. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3507 Freund, Dorothea M. |
| I Will Uphold You: The Memoirs of Dorothea M. Freund, nee Ey |
| Cover subtitle: 'Memoirs of Dorothea Freund including her Adventures in New Guinea Mission Work'. (Adelaide: A.P.H. Freund: August 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590109 0 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 252. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3508 Freund, Dorothea M. |
| I Will Uphold You: The Memoirs of Dorothea M. Freund, nee Ey |
| Cover subtitle: 'Memoirs of Dorothea Freund including her Adventures in New Guinea Mission Work'. (Adelaide: A.P.H. Freund: August 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590109 0 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 252. Illustrated. External hinges rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *c3510 Pope-Hennessy, Una |
| Canon Charles Kingsley: A Biography |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 295. Illustrated. Index. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3533 Cunneen, Christopher |
| Kings' Men: Australia's Governors-General from Hopetoun to Isaacs |
| (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 86861 238 3 hardback. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 237 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A crease to the final leaf otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3535 Barnes, V.C.D. (Publisher) |
| South Australian Biographies 1980 |
| (Adelaide: Blue Book of South Australia and Biographies Australia: 1980) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 136 (251 x 173 mm) Contains 'the biographies of South Australians and persons connected with South Australia who have made and are making a substantial contribution to the life of the State'. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3537 Langmead, Donald |
| Accidental Architect |
| Cover subtitle is 'The Life and Times of George Strickland Kingston'. (Sydney: Crossing Press: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 16006 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 280 (232 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. An about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3540 The Duke of Montrose K.T. |
| My Ditty Box |
| (London: Cape: 1952) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 232. Illustrated. Index. Includes his account of journey from Australia to Britain under sail in a clipper; chapters include Ceylon; South African War; Sport in Isle of Arran; World War One; Etc. Etc. He is credited with being responsible for the design of the first aircraft carrier. Lower edge uncut. A good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3553 Brown, George |
| George Brown, D.D.: Pioneer-Missionary and Explorer - An Autobiography: A Narrative of forty-eight years' Residence and Travel in Samoa, New Britain, New Ireland, New Guinea, and the Solomon Islands |
| (London: Charles H. Kelly: no date) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 536 (238 x 165 x about 58 mm thick) With one hundred and eleven illustrations and map (additional to the pagination). An ownership stamp lightly on front free endpaper. Margins of boards darkened; front and rear internal hinges split or splitting; some browning to the paper of the first preliminary leaves; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *c3556 Chambers, R.W., Quain Professor of English in University College, London |
| Thomas More |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1957) Reprint. The Bedford Historical Series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 416. Bibliographical Note. Index. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c3557 Monsarrat, Ann |
| An Uneasy Victorian: Thackeray the Man 1811-1863 |
| (London: Cassell: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 304 30556 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 461. Illustrated. Source Notes. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3569 Ashley-Brown, The Ven. Archdeacon W. |
| Memory Be Green: An Autobiography |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 260. Frontispiece photographic portrait of the author; and with chapter headings by Joan Ashley-Brown. Index. Australian bush padre who served as a chaplain with the First AIF, from Gallipoli to the Somme; travels; experiences in the Middle East; World War Two; etc. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3575 Reeve, Wybert (Comedian) |
| From Life |
| Selected, and re-published by request, from "The Australasian" and other Journals. (London, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide: George Robertson: 1891) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248. Frontispiece portrait of Reeve. Author's Preface subscribed 'Adelaide, South Australia, March 1891'. Includes 'Personal Recollections of Wilkie Collins'. External hinges, and corners of boards, rubbed; a few small light stains to the front board; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3587 Comandini, Adele |
| Doctor Kate: Angel on Snowshoes - The Story of Kate Pelham Newcomb, M.D. |
| (London: Robert Hale: 1957) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. A doctor's practice in the back-blocks of Wisconsin, USA during and after the Depression. Edges moderately foxed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3591 Jeffares, A. Norman, M.A. Etc., Lecturer in English, Groningen University |
| W.B. Yeats: Man and Poet |
| (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 365. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Appendix: Genealogical Tree of Revolution. Index. Spine moderately sunned (through the jacket) otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c3598 Ponafidine, Emma Cochran (Mme. Pierre Ponafidine) |
| Russia - My Home: An Intimate Record of Personal Experiences Before, During and After the Bolshevist Revolution |
| Prefatory Note by William Lyon Phelps. (New York City: Blue Ribbon Books: no date) Copyright, 1931, by Emma Cochran Ponafidine. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 312. Frontispiece. Lacks front free endpaper and the half-title leaf; dampstaining to the cloth; some foxing; offered as a serviceable reading or study copy. |
| $20 |
| *c3638 Conrad, Jessie |
| Joseph Conrad As I Knew Him |
| (London: Heinemann: 1926) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 162. Illustrated. Lower edge uncut. Spine moderately sunned; lower corners of boards bumped; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3643 Casey, R.G. |
| Australian Foreign Minister: The Diaries of R.G. Casey 1951-60 |
| Edited by T.B. Millar. (London: Collins: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 211001 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. Illustrated. Appendix: A brief biography of Lord Casey. Index. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3673 Coxon, Stanley W. |
| And That Reminds Me: Being Incidents of a Life spent at Sea, and in the Andaman Islands, Burma, Australia, and India |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1915) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 324, 4 and 16 publisher's advertisements. With forty-one Illustrations. Head of spine rubbed and nicked; foot of spine worn; corners of boards rubbed, and lower corner of top board worn and bumped; a few light stains to the top edge, whose tint has faded; a few stains to front free endpaper; a good copy and internally generally very good. |
| $250 |
| *c3681 Ball, F.C. |
| One Of The Damned: The life and times of Robert Tressell, author of 'The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists' |
| (Sydney: Special UCATT edition prepared by Lawrence and Wishart: 1979) First publication of this paperback edition. ISBN 85315 494 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 266. Illustrated. List of authors quoted. Index. Very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3705 de Camp, L. Sprague |
| Lovecraft: A Biography |
| (London: New English Library: 1976) First British Edition. SBN 450028402. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 510. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. The cancelled stamp of a staff library on the half-title page; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3751 O'Neill, Rev. George, S.J., M.A. |
| Life of Mother Mary of the Cross (McKillop) (1842-1909) Foundress of the (Australian) Sisters of St. Joseph |
| (Sydney: Pellegrini: 1931) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 411 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. An inscription on the Dedication page has been covered by the pasting over it of a piece of white paper. Lower corners of boards bumped; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3773 Carlyle, Thomas |
| The Life of Friedrich Schiller: comprehending An Examination of His Works |
| (London: Chapman and Hall: 1845) Second Edition. Carlyle's Preface to this edition is subscribed 7 May, 1845; although the first edition appeared some twenty years before, only a few corrections were made in this edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 296 and 32 publisher's advertisements being a catalogue dated June 1847. Frontispiece. Edges edges uncut. With ownership signature of Mary Anne Light and the date 1849 on the front free endpaper. Cloth a little rubbed and with a few light stains; a dampstain to the lower third of the half-title leaf and the frontispiece, but not affecting the image itself, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3775 Queen Victoria |
| Leaves From The Journal of Our Life In The Highlands, from 1848 to 1861: To which are prefixed and added Extracts from the same Journal giving an account of Earlier Visits to Scotland, and Tours in England and Ireland, and Yachting Excursions |
| Edited by Arthur Helps. (London: Smith, Elder: 1868) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 220 (173 x 122 mm). Illustrated. Gift inscription dated 1868 on front free endpaper. The lower halves of one spread (pp. 130-131) stained from an inclusion of some sort at some stage; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3778 Harwood, Ronald |
| Sir Donald Wolfit, C.B.E.: His life and work in the unfashionable theatre |
| (London: Secker and Warburg: 1971) First Edition. SBN 436 19121 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 302. Illustrated. Sources. Index. About a dozen small stains to the tinted top edge; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3782 Bickford, James |
| James Bickford: An Autobiography of Christian Labour in the West Indies, Demerara, Victoria, New South Wales, and South Australia - 1838-1888 |
| (London: Charles H. Kelly: 1890) First Edition. Ferguson 7007. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 446. Illustrated with numerous plates additional to the pagination and three Woodbury actual laid down photographs of James Bickford, his late wife, and William Moister. The remnant of an old private label on the front fixed endpaper. A gift inscription dated Christmas 1890 on the verso of the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners and lower edges of boards moderately rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *c3795 O'Brien, Rev. Eris M., Professor of Australian History in St. Patrick's Ecclesiastical College, Manly |
| Life And Letters of Archpriest John Joseph Therry Founder of the Catholic Church in Australia |
| With a Letter of Commendation from His Grace The Most Rev. Michael Kelly, D.D., Archbishop of Sydney. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1922) First Edition. Australian Historical Series. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 390 (221 x 151 x about 65 mm thick) Illustrated. Appendixes include Chronology. Light staining to the lower edge; a very good copy in good dust-jacket which has several stains. |
| $120 |
| *c3798 Varley, Henry, B.A. (the subject's son) |
| Henry Varley's Life-Story |
| (London: Alfred Holness: no date) Cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 298 and 10 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index of Persons. Index of Places. Varley was in his day a notable non-denominational evangelist. Prize inscription dated June 1927 on verso of front free endpaper. English youth who came to Australia to seek his fortune, and became a minister and evangelist here, as well as internationally. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3808 Apjohn, Lewis |
| William Ewart Gladstone: His Life and Times |
| (Glasgow and Sydney: John M'Gready: no date) Memorable Men of the Nineteenth Century No. I. With Preface to the Series. Preface to this particular volume subscribed 1880. Cloth decorated in gilt and black, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 17-311. Frontispiece is an actual photographic portrait of Gladstone laid down, by The London Stereoscopic and Photographic Co. Chronology of Events. All edges gilt. Light sunning to the spine; some stains and a scuff to the cloth; front inner hinge split; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3810 Apjohn, Lewis |
| The Earl Of Beaconsfield: His Life and Times |
| Preface by L.A. (the Author). (London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch: no date) Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 296. Frontispiece is an actual photographic portrait of Disraeli laid down, by The London Stereoscopic and Photographic Co. Literary Chronology. All edges gilt. The photograph is somewhat faded. Dampstain at and around the head of the spine otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3811 Apjohn, Lewis |
| John Bright and the party of Peace, Retrenchment, and Reform |
| (London and Melbourne: J. G. Murdoch: no date) Cloth decorated in gilt and black, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 304. Frontispiece is an actual photographic portrait of Bright laid down, by The London Stereoscopic and Photographic Co. Chronological Index. A shabby copy; lacks rear free endpaper; the preliminaries are foxed; the photograph is fine. |
| $30 |
| *c3834 Lister, Raymond |
| Samuel Palmer: A Biography |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 09732 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 299. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c3838 Howard, W.A. (Associate Professor of Administrative Studies in the Faculty of Economics and Politics at Monash University) |
| Barrier Bulwark: The Life and Times of Shorty O'Neil |
| (Kew, Victoria: Willry: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 00287 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv and vi, 169. A good copy. |
| $12 |
| *c3841 Cheesman, Evelyn |
| Things Worth While |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1957) First Edition. Cloth decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 330. Frontispiece. Endpaper maps. Autobiography of the famous entomologist including accounts of 'a series of one-woman expeditions among the cannibals of the South Seas ...' Some dustiness and a few light stains to the top and lower edges; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3844 Ronan, Tom |
| Once There Was A Bagman: A Memoir |
| (Melbourne: Cassell Australia: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 243. Map. An inscription erased from the front free endpaper; stamped 'Cancelled' on each free endpaper, but no library signs; otherwise a very good copy in a fair dust-jacket which is lacking its front flap. |
| $22 |
| *c3856 Robinson, Neil |
| Lion Of Scotland: Being an account of Norman McLeod's forty years' search for a land where he and his followers could live as they wished; of the voyage, in 1817, from the Western Highlands to Nova Scotia; to Australia in the 1850s; and finally to New Zealand. And how they built a community for themselves |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1952) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 155. Illustrated. When he was 71 Rev. Norman McLeod led a party of some 800 of his followers to Australia then to New Zealand 'where in the settlement of Waipu he was all-powerful for another fifteen years'. Old tapestains to the endpapers, front and rear, otherwise a very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3872 Callow, Simon |
| Orson Welles: The Road to Xanadu |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0-224-038524. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 640. Illustrated. The Stage Productions. The Radio Broadcasts. The Films. References. Bibliography. Index. A short ownership inscription at head of the half-title page otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3442 Newcombe, H.S., F.R.P.S. |
| Camera Afloat: A Guide For Those Who Go Sailing With Cameras |
| (London: The Focal Press: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated (plates, additional to pagination). Common Photographic Terms. Sailing Expressions. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket which has a long old tape repair to its blind side. |
| $40 |
| *c3447 Murray, Barry |
| Paul Daniels Adult Magic |
| (London: Michael O'Mara Books: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0-948397-68-3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (269 x 198 mm). Illustrated. Glossary. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $17 |
| *c3504 Andrade, Will (The Name that means "Magic" in Australia) |
| Sleight Of Hand |
| (Melbourne: Will Andrade: 1945) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 119. Illustrated by the Author. Lower corners of boards a little dampstained otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3506 Wilson, Margery |
| Charm |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) [Australian Edition of book Copyright 1928, 1934 by the Author, presumably in USA]. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 131. Includes: Charm; Being Natural; Physical Charm; Men and Women; Conversation; etc. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3534 Douglas, Adrienne |
| Modern Millinery Made Easy: An Encyclopedia of All Millinery and Flower Making |
| (Brisbane, Qld: The New Art Publishers: no date) Suggest 1940s. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 181 and 1 publisher's advertisement (271 x 209 mm) 'Fully Illustrated: Over 1000 Subjects'. 'All Adults and Children's Model Millinery'. About fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c3605 Grant, Bruce |
| Leather Braiding |
| (Cambridge, Maryland: Cornell Maritime Press: 1961) ISBN 0-87033-039-X. Copyright 1950 by Cornell Maritime Press. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 173. Illustrated by Larry Spinelli. Braider's Glossary. Some light soiling to the front board. A very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3635 Monahan, Andrew M. |
| The Simplicity Folding System of the Art and Science of Designing, Drafting, and Cutting Ladies' Garments |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1939) Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 340 (284 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Index. Scattered flecking to the spine, which is also lightly faded; a touch of foxing to the edges and some light foxing to the foot of the rear fixed endpaper and adjacent leaves; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3644 Argent, Jeanne |
| Imaginative Leatherwork |
| (Sydney: Reed: 1978) Reprint. ISBN 0 589 01027 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 170 (247 x 170 mm) Illustrated. List of Leather Terms. Very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3652 Wilson, Rosalie |
| Practical Embroidery |
| Foreword by Florence Sulman, President, Society of Arts and Crafts of NSW, Sydney. (Sydney: The Endeavour Press: 1934) First Australian Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 148. Illustrated. Index. Front free endpaper excised; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3753 Goodyear, Frederick |
| Printing and Book Crafts for Schools |
| With a Foreword by J.J. Findlay. (London: Harrap: April 1930) Reprint [previous was first edition of October 1926]. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 214. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3828 Evans, Ian |
| Restoring Old Houses |
| Foreword by Clive Lucas, OBE, B. Arch., FRAIA. (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1980) Reprint. ISBN 0 333 29881 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (292 x 236 mm) Illustrated. References. Select Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is mildly sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *c3839 Molloy, E. (Prepared by a Staff of Technical Experts under the direction of) |
| Newnes Carpentry and Joinery |
| (London: George Newnes: no date) Printer's code 'C. and J. 0054/1'. IN THREE VOLUMES. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 272; iv, 276; iv, 272 (241 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Index to set at rear of Volume III. A gift inscription dated June 1st 1957 at head of each front free endpaper. Front board of Volume I a little rubbed, and there is a moderate dent to its rear board. Lower corner of front board of Volume I bumped. A near fine set. |
| $100 |
| *c3845 Johnston, Edward, C.B.E. |
| Writing and Illuminating, and Lettering |
| (London: Pitman: 1948) Twenty-second Impression. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxx, 434 and 4 publisher's advertisements. With Diagrams and Illustrations by the Author and Noel Rooke. Appendix B (Chapter XVII) is 'Inscriptions in Stone' by A.E.R. Gill. Notes on the Plates. Index. Top edge dusty and a little stained, otherwise a near fine copy in damaged fair dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3695 Knight, Stephen |
| Jack the Ripper: The Final Solution |
| Foreword by Richard Whittington-Egna. (London: Treasure Press: 1984) New Edition of this revision. ISBN 1 85051 014 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 286. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c3729 Parry, His Honour Judge Edward Abbott |
| The Overbury Mystery |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1927) Third Impression (Cheap Edition). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 328. Frontispiece. Index. An ownership inscription (by John K. Overbury of Clarence Park, South Australia) on the front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; scattered stains to the cloth; a good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3747 Roughead, William |
| Rogues Walk Here |
| (London: Cassell: 1934) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 301. Illustrated. An owner's surname at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3419 Farmer, Bernard J. |
| Death Of A Bookseller |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 208. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket which is dampstained at its upper reaches. |
| $100 |
| *c3421 Gardner, Erle Stanley |
| The Case of the Hesitant Hostess |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1959) First British Edition. A Heinemann Thriller. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 270. A Perry Mason novel. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of clean tears but is overall very good. |
| $22 |
| *c3422 Oppenheim, E. Phillips |
| Nicholas Goade, Detective |
| Short stories. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 319. Yellow cloth lettered and decorated in black though the dog is not fat enough to represent Flip; 191 x 133 x about 38 mm thick; the series with Oppenheim's signature in black and a green triangle printed at head of spine. Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine a little rubbed as are the corners of the boards; edges and endpapers foxed; piece snipped from the top corner of the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3423 Barrett, Alfred Wilson |
| The Secret Marriage |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1912) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 302. Frontispiece. A novel of detective interest. An ownership signature and date on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards and external hinges rubbed; some stains to the edges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3424 Flynn, Brian |
| Exit Sir John |
| Novel. (London: John Long: no date) 1940s? Wartime economy production. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. 'A New Anthony Bathurst Story'. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3425 Innes, Michael |
| Appleby Plays Chicken |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 221. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in price-clipped typical Gollancz yellow jacket printed in cerise and black, whose spine is moderately sunned and the head of whose spine is lightly chipped, and which has a large 'shadowy' stain to the lower half of its blank rear panel and a crease to its front panel but is overall good. |
| $45 |
| *c3426 Long, Manning |
| Savage Breast |
| Novel. (London: Hammond, Hammond: 1951) First [British?] Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. 'A New Liz Parrott Mystery'. An owner's namestamp on front fixed endpaper and on rear fixed endpaper. A patch of discoloration from dampstaining to the top corner of both front and rear boards otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is dampstained and a little damaged in the corresponding places but is otherwise good. |
| $22 |
| *c3427 Vickers, Roy |
| The Department Of Dead Ends |
| Short stories. With an introduction by Ellery Queen, Celebrated American Criminologist and Editor of 'Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine'. (London: Faber and Faber: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. An ownership inscription in blue pencil on front free endpaper. A light dampstain to head of rear board and a few small stains to the spine otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *c3428 Biggers, Earl Derr |
| Seven Keys To Baldpate |
| Novel. (London: Mills and Boon: 1914) First UK Edition. Stamped 'Colonial Library' at foot of title-page. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 310 and 2 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Lower edge uncut. A little flecking, some small light stains or patches of discoloration to the boards, and the number '37' lightly marked on to spine; internally a couple of spreads have staining or discoloration from prolonged enclosure of cuttings at some time; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3431 Simenon, Georges |
| The Premier/The Train |
| Novels. Translated from the French by Daphne Woodward and Robert Baldick respectively. (New York: Harcourt, Brace and World: no date) 'B.4.66'. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. The translations are Copyright 1961 and 1964 respectively. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 248. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3432 Elegant, Robert S. |
| A Kind of Treason |
| Novel. (New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1966) First Edition. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 285. Set in Vietnam during the war there. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has near full-page photographic study of the Author by Edo Koenig, Bonn, on its rear panel. |
| $27 |
| *c3435 Baring-Gould, William S. |
| Sherlock Holmes: A Biography of the World's First Consulting Detective |
| (London: Hart-Davis: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 284. With 9 Portraits, a Facsimile of the Alleged Will, and 21 other Illustrations. Appendices: I. The Chronological Holmes. II. The Bibliographical Holmes: A Selective Compilation. A good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3436 Watson, Colin |
| Snobbery with Violence; English Crime Stories and Their Audience |
| (London: Eyre Methuen: Revised and reprinted 1979) [Previous was the first edition, 1971]. ISBN 0-413-46570-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3437 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret And The Reluctant Witnesses |
| Novel. Translated from the French by Daphne Woodward. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1959) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Stamp of a dispersed staff library on each front endpaper (one cancelled) and the stamp of another company on the front free endpaper. A very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket (by Peter Edwards) which is lightly chipped at foot of its spine and a little chipped and with short clean tears to the head of its spine but which is otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *c3438 Christie, Agatha |
| Peril At End House |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: This Edition 1952) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. An ownership signature on half-title page and repeated at head of title-page. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a vivid, indeed dynamic, pictorial front panel and a photographic study of the Author on its rear panel, and which is overall very good. |
| $27 |
| *c3458 Greenberg, Martin Harry and Waugh, Carol-Lynn Rossel |
| The New Adventures of SHERLOCK HOLMES: Original Stories by Eminent Mystery Writers |
| (London: Arlington Books: 1988) First Edition. A Centennial Celebration. ISBN 0-85140-722-6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 345. Illustrated. Notes about the Contributors. Contains original stories by Stephen King, Edward D. Hoch, John Gardner, Michael Harrison, Michael Gilbert, Peter Lovesey, Lillian de la Torre, etc. An ownership signature and an annotation on the title-page. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3464 Christie, Agatha |
| Sleeping Murder: Miss Marple's Last Case |
| Novel. (London: Collins Crime Club: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 231785 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Two small spots to the lower edge otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3465 Hornung, E.W. |
| A Thief In The Night |
| Short stories. (London: Harrap: 1926) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 334. Head and foot of spine rubbed; spine moderately sunned and creased; lacks the front free endpaper; [oil?] stains affect the margins of the half-title leaf and the outer top corner of the first few leaves, marginally without impinging on the text; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3468 Westlake, Donald |
| Enough |
| A novel and a novella. (New York: M. Evans: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0-87131-226-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3470 Heyer, Georgette |
| Envious Casca |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: August 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a few marginal stains internally; a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3474 Christie, Agatha |
| Miss Marple's Final Cases and two other stories |
| (London: Collins/The Crime Club: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 231596 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 138. There are eight stories in all, six of them being the 'final cases'. A small bump to the lower edge of the rear board otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3477 McNally, Raymond and Florescu, Radu |
| THE ESSENTIAL DRACULA: A Completely Illustrated and Annotated Edition of Bram Stoker's Classic Novel |
| (New York City: Mayflower Books: no date) Copyright 1979 by McNally, Florescu and Rosebud Books (the latter produced this edition for Mayflower Books). ISBN 0-8317-2993-7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 (260 x 205 mm) 120 Illustrations with 2 Maps. Contents: In Search of Vampires; Stoker's Dracula - The Notes for the Novel - 'Dracula's Guest' - 'Dracula'; Annotated Filmography; Annotated Bibliography; Appendix: Dracula Tours. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3479 Gibson, Walter B. |
| The Shadow Scrapbook |
| Preface by Chris Steinbrunner. Contributing Editor: Anthony Tollin. (New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich: 1979) First Harvest/HBJ Edition. ISBN 0-15-681475-7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 162 (280 x 216 mm) Illustrated. 'The complete story behind the mysterious Shadow of pulp magazine and radio fame compiled by his chief creator'. An Original Harvest/HBJ Book. Very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3480 Wheatley, Dennis |
| The Malinsay Massacre: A Murder Mystery Planned by J.G. Links |
| (New York City: Mayflower Books: no date) About 1981. [A facsimile edition of] the third 1930s crime dossier, uniform with 'Murder Off Miami' and 'Who Killed Robert Prentice?' Complete with actual clues. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. not numbered (264 x 215 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c3486 New, Clarence Herbert |
| The Unseen Hand: Stories of Diplomatic Adventure |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 376. Frontispiece. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *c3487 Leblanc, Maurice |
| The Teeth Of The Tiger: An Adventure Story |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 490. Frontispiece. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3488 Leblanc, Maurice |
| The Confessions of Arsene Lupin: An Adventure Story |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 327. Frontispiece. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3490 Dorrington, Albert |
| The Radium Terrors: A Mystery Story |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 361. Frontispiece and one other plate. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3491 Thorndyke, Russell |
| Doctor Syn: A Smuggler Tale of the Romney Marsh |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 302. Frontispiece. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *c3492 Hanshew, T.P. |
| Cleek Of Scotland Yard: Detective Stories |
| (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 358. Illustrated. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *c3493 Hanshew, Thomas W. |
| The Riddle Of The Night |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 320. Frontispiece. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3494 Hanshew, T.P. |
| Cleek: The Master Detective: Detective Stories |
| (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 343. Frontispiece. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned and a little creased; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3495 Camp, Wadsworth |
| The Abandoned Room: A Mystery Story |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 348. Frontispiece and one other plate. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3496 Camp, Wadsworth |
| The House Of Fear |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 343. Frontispiece. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3497 Leblanc, Maurice |
| 813 |
| Novel. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mottos. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 444. Frontispiece. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3498 Jepson, Edgar and Leblanc, Maurice |
| Arsene Lupin: An Adventure Story |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 375. Frontispiece and one other plate. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3499 Leblanc, Maurice |
| The Hollow Needle: An Adventure Story |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 325. Frontispiece and one other plate. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3500 Doyle, Sir A. Conan |
| Tales Of Sherlock Holmes: Detective Stories |
| (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 359. Frontispiece and one other plate. Contains: A Study in Scarlet; A Case of Identity; A Scandal In Bohemia; The Red-Headed League; The Boscombe Valley Mystery; The Sign of The Four. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3501 Doyle, A. Conan |
| The Hound Of The Baskervilles: Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes |
| Novel. (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 250. Frontispiece. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3502 Doyle, Sir A. Conan |
| The Return Of Sherlock Holmes: Detective Stories |
| (New York: W.R. Caldwell: no date) The International Adventure Library. Three Owls Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 381. Frontispiece and one other plate. An ownership label at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; damage to lower margins of a few leaves (without impinging on the text); otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3523 Punshon, E.R. |
| Hidden Lives |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1913) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 315. Frontispiece. Features in the poet Wilton Mayne and his other personality the criminal 'Billy Man' a case of schizoid character. An ownership signature at head of Contents page. A light stain to the lower edge; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3571 Stark, Richard |
| The Damsel |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1968) First British Edition. King Crime series. SBN 340 02693 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 184. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket (by Michael Dempsey). |
| $40 |
| *c3584 Stewart, Mary |
| Wildfire At Midnight |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1956) First Edition. Boards, decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 189 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Sketch map by the Author. Mary Stewart's second novel. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A couple of small light stains to the top edge; a very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket which has clear tape repairs on its blind side and a couple of tapestains from old repairs to the spine. |
| $60 |
| *c3632 Cook, Kenneth |
| Tuna |
| Novel. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 186. With the stamp of a staff library on both front endpapers, that on the front free endpaper cancelled and with some biro scribble on the same page; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c3687 Macdonald, Philip |
| Mystery In Kensington Gore |
| Novel. (London: The Crime Club/Collins: 1975) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 00 244535 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 251 and 3 publisher's advertisements. 'Crime Club Choice' edition of book which first appeared in 1932. A small scuff near head of front board otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c3688 Bowers, Dorothy |
| Shadows Before |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1939) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. A female murderer has been in Australia (see p. 196) where, with a theatrical group setting, she takes on a dead girl's identity before returning to England; for detailed explanation see p. 297 and Chapter 19 (p. 302 etc.) Good cancelled Institute library copy, with front panel of jacket tipped on to the front free endpaper. |
| $30 |
| *c3692 Swift, Anthony |
| November The Ninth At Kersea |
| Novel. (Published in Australia for Robert Hale Ltd. By Lothian Publishing Co., Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide/Printed by C.H. Pitman, Bookbinder, Perth, WA: 1944) First Australian Edition. [The first edition also appeared in 1944 in London]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 187. Lettering at head and foot of spine faded. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c3698 Kemelman, Harry |
| Friday The Rabbi Slept Late |
| Jacket subtitle is: 'An Unorthodox Mystery'. (New York: Crown Publishers: Copyright MCMLXIV, by Harry Kemelman/Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 64-17836/Printed in the United States of America) Price at head of front jacket flap is $4.95. Red boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. About fine copy in like dust-jacket (by Norman Pomerantz) which has a photo, by William Charles Studio, of Kemelman, pipe in mouth, on its rear panel. |
| $60 |
| *c3699 Kemelman, Harry |
| Saturday The Rabbi Went Hungry |
| Novel. (London: Hutchinson: 1967) [First British Edition]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3702 Tey, Josephine |
| The Singing Sands |
| Novel. (London: Peter Davies: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 246 and 3 publisher's advertisements. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has old tape reinforcements on the blind side at head and more heavily at foot of its spine, the head having been bruised and the foot bruised and with a straggly tear, but which is otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *c3704 Prickett, Stephen |
| Do It Yourself Doom |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1962) [First Edition?] Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. '25 detectives at the scene of the crime: there's a new gimmick for you in crime fiction!' The cancelled stamp of a staff library on the front fixed endpaper; a very good copy in good dust-jacket which is printed 'X23' at foot of its otherwise blank yellow rear panel. |
| $35 |
| *c3706 van Gulik, Robert |
| The Monkey AND The Tiger: Two Chinese Detective Stories |
| (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons: Copyright 1965 by the Author) 'A-2.66.[MV]'. New Judge Dee Mysteries. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 144. With eight illustrations drawn by the Author in Chinese style. A sketchmap. Fore edge uncut. Spine a little slanted; top edge dusty and with a touch of foxing; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c3707 Wallace, Edgar |
| Flat 2 |
| Novel. (London: John Long) Verso of title-page says Copyright 1927; colophon at foot of final page of text says 1928. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 286 and 2 publisher's advertisements. The title is listed in the advertisement for John Long's three shillings and sixpence net Library at rear. A gift inscription in ink reading 'With Every Good Wish for Xmas 1928' on front free endpaper, together with a small later biro squiggle. A good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3708 Christie, Agatha |
| Destination Unknown |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Light stain to the rear board, otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a dampstain to its rear panel but is overall good. |
| $30 |
| *c3709 Dickinson, Peter |
| The Seals |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1970) First Edition. King Crime series. SBN 340 10607 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. The cancelled stamp of a staff library on the front free endpaper; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3710 Hunter, Jack D. |
| Spies, Inc. |
| (London: Muller: 1970) First British Edition. SBN 584 31105 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 242. Industrial spying. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3711 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret and the Dosser |
| Novel. Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1973) First British Edition. SBN 241 02428 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 156. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of small clean tears but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *c3712 Nicholson, Kate |
| Hook, Line and Sinker |
| Novel. (London: Geoffrey Bles: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Map. The Author's first detective story. The stamp of a staff library on the front fixed endpaper where it is cancelled, and twice on the preliminary leaves; a few stains internally; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3713 McIntosh, J.T. |
| Take A Pair Of Private Eyes |
| Novel: based on the television play by Peter O'Donnell. (London: Muller: 1968) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 173. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c3714 Carr, John Dickson |
| Scandal At High Chimneys: A Victorian Melodrama |
| Novel. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1959) [First Edition?] Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 235. A small gift inscription on front free endpaper. A touch of foxing to the top edge; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is repaired with tape at foot of its spine. |
| $27 |
| *c3718 Fletcher, David |
| Raffles |
| The Yorkshire Television series based upon the stories of E.W. Hornung adapted from the Yorkshire Television series written by Philip Mackie. (London: Macmillan: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 21208 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 217. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3719 Christie, Agatha |
| One, Two, Buckle My Shoe |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1940) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Spine mildly sunned; scattered stains to the rear board; corners of boards a little rubbed; edges moderately browned; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *c3720 Black, Lionel |
| Breakaway |
| Novel. (London: The Crime Club/Collins: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 231254 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3722 MacInnes, Helen |
| The Salzburg Connection |
| Novel. (London-Sydney: Collins: 1969) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 379. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3723 Greene, Hugh (Edited and Introduced by) |
| The American Rivals Of Sherlock Holmes |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 370 10610 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 349. Sources. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3724 Fry, Pete |
| The Orange Necktie |
| (London: T.V. Boardman: 1966) First British Edition. British Bloodhound Mystery No. 517. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 151. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $25 |
| *c3725 Simenon, Georges |
| African Trio: Talatala, Tropic Moon, Aboard the 'Aquitaine' |
| Novels, the first two translated by Stuart Gilbert and the third by Paul Auster and Lydia Davis. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1979) First British Edition. ISBN 0-241-10260-X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 325. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3726 Francis, Dick |
| Knock Down |
| Novel. (London: Michael Joseph: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7181 1297 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 206. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3727 Millhiser, Marlys |
| It's Murder Going Home |
| Novel. (New York: St. Martin's Press/A Thomas Dunne Book: December 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0-312-14628-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 276. A Charlie Greene Mystery. Small stains from what appears to be printer's ink to the top corner of the front board, affecting also the blind side of the jacket at that point, otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3731 Grierson, Francis |
| Green Evil |
| Novel. (London: Robert Hale: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a scuff to its rear flap but is overall good. |
| $22 |
| *c3732 MacKinnon, Allan |
| House Of Darkness |
| Novel. (London: Collins: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has several clean tears. |
| $25 |
| *c3733 Reilly, Helen |
| Ding Dong Bell |
| Novel. (London: Robert Hale: 1959) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Foxing to the lower edge; small corners snipped from head and foot of front free endpaper; otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c3734 Preston, James |
| Prison Feud |
| Novel. (London: John Long: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Set in an Australian prison. Edges and endpapers moderately foxed otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket (designed by Oliver Elmes) which is foxed on its blind side. |
| $30 |
| *c3735 Corrigan, Mark |
| Honolulu Snatch |
| Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) First Edition. Printed and bound in Great Britain by Jarrold and Sons Limited, Norwich. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Very good copy in dust-jacket which has several large old tape repairs to its blind side and a chip to the foot of its spine but which is otherwise very good. |
| $22 |
| *c3750 Christie, Agatha |
| Problem At Pollensa Bay and other stories |
| (London: HarperCollins: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 223922 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 227. 'Including four stories never before published in the UK, Australia or South Africa in book form'. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3801 Harrison, E.J. |
| Rasprava: Plot and Counterplot in Soviet Russia |
| Novel. (London: Geoffrey Bles: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers). Stamped at foot of rear fixed endpaper: 'This volume is supplied for sale in the Dominions only. Geoffrey Bles, 23, Suffolk Street, S.W.1'. Spine and some of the margins of the boards sunned; external hinges starting to split; a good copy. |
| $30 |