PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Antarctic | Art and Illustration | Australia |
| Automobiles | Aviation | Biography |
| Crafts | Crime Fact | Crime Fiction |
| Exploration | Farming | Food and Drink |
| Gardening | History | Literature |
| Maritime | Music | Natural History |
| Politics | Religion | Science and Technology |
| Science Fiction | South Seas | Sport |
| Theatre | Travel and Description |
| *c2906 Bickel, Lennard |
| This Accursed Land |
| Foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary. (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1977) Reprint. ISBN 0 333 22939 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 210. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Mawson's hazardous exploration of the far eastern coastline of the Antarctic continent: 'The greatest story of lone survival in polar exploration' (Hillary). About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c2900 Hjorth, Noela |
| Noela Hjorth: Journey of a Fire Goddess |
| (Roseville, NSW: Craftsman House: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 947131 30 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 (291 x 252 mm) Illustrated, largely in colour. Concludes with Biographical Photographs; Biographical Chronology; Individual Exhibitions; Selected Group Exhibitions; Collections; Films, Videos, Commissions and Prizes; Selected Interviews; Illustrated and Selected Reviews; etc. With signed inscription by the Author/Artist on half-title page: 'With many thanks for Jan from Noela Hjorth', while at the head of the same page a previous owner has printed neatly in pencil: 'Signed Presentation Copy - From Author to "Ghostwriter"'. Finger marks to both free endpapers; an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2990 Whitman, Alfred (of the Department of Prints and Drawings, British Museum) |
| The Print-Collector's Handbook |
| (London: George Bell and Sons: 1902) Second Edition, Revised. Printed by Chiswick Press: Charles Whittingham and Co. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 160 and 2 publisher's advertisements (246 x 180 mm) With Eighty Illustrations. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; spine and boards partly discoloured; edges and endpapers foxed, and scattered light foxing elsewhere internally; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3008 Cruikshank, [Robert] |
| Cruikshank At Home: A New Family Album of Endless Entertainment. First Series |
| (London: Henry G. Bohn: 1845) Pictorial cloth, gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 316 and 319 that is, Volume One and Volume Two bound together. With Numerous Illustrations Engraved on Wood. All edges uncut. Cloth scuffed, flecked and stained - in a word, shabby and worn; internally very good. |
| $200 |
| *c3028 Foster, Vere |
| Vere Foster's SIMPLE LESSONS IN WATER-COLOR: Flowers |
| (London: Blackie and Son: 1884) [First Edition?]. Pictorial cloth with decorative lettering in gilt pp. 52 (242 x 190 mm) Eight tipped-in Facsimiles of Original Water-Color Drawings by Ada Hanbury, and numerous outline drawings of flowers, after various artists. With Full Instructions for Drawing and Painting. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; spine moderately sunned; a couple of moderate abrasions to the lower external hinge; pictorial front board bright, and internally about fine. |
| $150 |
| *c3270 Carroll, Brian |
| The Australian Poster Album |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 13988 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (375 x 270 mm) A rich repository of Australian poster art, partly in colour. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards slightly rubbed; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3272 Morath, Adolf |
| Children Before My Camera |
| (London: Newnes: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 224 (253 x 194 mm) With 233 illustrations. Index. Includes technical details of lighting etc. for each illustration given. A couple of old tapestains to each free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3386 Nesbitt, Alexander, Professor of Design, Southeastern Massachusetts Technological Institute |
| The History and Technique of Lettering |
| (New York: Dover Publications: no date) SBN 486-20427-8. This Dover edition, first published in 1957, is an unabridged and corrected republication of the work originally published in 1950 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. under the title of 'Lettering: The History and Technique of Lettering as Design'.Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xx, 300. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c2885 Grant, Bruce [Edited by?] |
| The Whitlam Phenomenon: Fabian Papers |
| Introduction by Bruce Grant. (Fitzroy, Victoria: McPhee Gribble/Penguin Books: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 14 009389 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 202. Notes on Contributors. Index. From the collection of notable ALP supporter, the late Dennis Stainer, signed inscription signed on the half-title page by 'Mick Young 1986', 'Dennis with best wishes Gordon Bilney June 1986' and 'E.G. Whitlam' making it a particularly desirable copy. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2886 Daly, Fred |
| From Curtin to Kerr |
| (Melbourne: Sun Books: November 1977) Reprint. ISBN 0 7251 0258 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 268 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. From the collection of notable ALP supporter, the late Dennis Stainer, with inscription in his own hand at head of half-title page: 'Presented to D.M. Stainer by Hon. E.G. Whitlam Dec 3 1977 Rotary Hall Showgrounds Darwin' and signed by the Author, 'Fred Daly', on the same page. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *c2887 O'Brien, Patrick (Editor) |
| The Burke Ambush: Corporatism and Society in Western Australia |
| (Nedlands, Western Australia: Apollo Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949901 04 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 252 and 1 advertisement. Notes on Contributors. From the collection of notable ALP supporter, the late Dennis Stainer, with signed inscription by the Editor on the half-title page: 'For Denis [sic] Strainer [sic], Dominus vobiscum [sic], Paddy OBrien March 1989'. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2888 Cockburn, Stewart |
| The Salisbury Affair |
| Foreword by General Sir William Jackson. (South Melbourne: Sun Books: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7251 0331 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xviii, 351. Illustrated. Endnotes. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *c2890 Clune, Frank |
| Across The Snowy Mountains: From Goulburn to Kosciusko |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 262. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2891 Clune, Frank |
| All Aboard For Singapore: A Trip by Qantas Flying Boat from Sydney to Malaya |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 246. Illustrated. Endpaper pictorial maps. Bibliography. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket (by Adrian Feint) with neat repairs on its blind side. |
| $50 |
| *c2901 Rofe, Bruce |
| Bayah: before and beyond |
| (Henley Beach, South Australia: Seaview Press: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 1 74008 022 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 151 (247 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Maps/Plans. Bibliography. Index of Names. Includes experiences with the 2/43rd Battalion (pp. 87-100) and War in the Pacific (pp. 101-124). With signed inscription by the Author on title-page: 'For Len and Dorothy Thompson, with happy memories of a long friendship. Bruce Rofe. Phil. 4:8'. About fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c2931 Clune, Frank |
| Golden Goliath |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1946) Edition of 500 copies signed by the Author. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 46. Decorations by Allan Jordan. Clune's account of Hargrave's gold discoveries: history in the form of a narrative. Three stamps of a library, one cancelled, but no other library impedimenta; spine moderately sunned and some light discoloration to the cloth, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $450 |
| *c2948 no author |
| Business Directory covering Northern Territory - Queensland - West Australia - New South Wales - South Australia - Victoria - Tasmania - New Zealand. Also a Manufacturers' Section |
| (Melbourne: Cooks Australian Directories Pty. Ltd.: 1948) Cooks Australian Directories series - Published Annually (in July). Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 928 and 218 (Manufacturers' Section) (211 x 138 x about 57 mm thick) Some of the advertisements are illustrated. General Indexes. Index to Maps. Index to Advertisements in special sections. Near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c2950 Carboni, Raffaello |
| The Eureka Stockade |
| Introduction by H.V. Evatt (1942). Note by Raffaello Carboni (1855). (South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O'Neil: 1982) Australian Classics series, including facsimile of the title-page of the original edition of 1855. ISBN 0 85550 768 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xlii, 181. Appendix: Letters by Carboni. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2951 Giles, Alfred |
| Exploring in the 'Seventies and the Construction of the Overland Telegraph Line |
| (Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia: 1995) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 207. Edition of 500 copies. ISBN 0 646 26283 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. [vi], xii, 172. Illustrated. Map. Boards covered with clear 'contact' plastic; a very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2962 Bridges, Nancye (as told to Frank Crook) |
| Curtain Call |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 0465 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (248 x 146 mm) Illustrated. Index. Australia's Variety and Musical Stars from the Twenties to the Sixties. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2968 Powell, J.M (Edited by) |
| Yeomen and Bureaucrats: The Victorian Crown Lands Commission 1878-79 |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1973) First Edition. Hardback ISBN 0 19 550390 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxviii, 464. With a few illustrations and four maps. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3056 Mullins, Barbara (Compiled by) |
| Happy was our Valley: The story of Henry and Lydia Douglas and their descendents - 146 years in Australia |
| Edited by Ern Carmichael. (Adelaide: Douglas Book Committee: April 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593385 0 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 310 (251 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3057 Richards, Marlene |
| Hallett: A History of Town and District |
| (Hallett, South Australia: Hallett District Council: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596986 0 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 217 (246 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author and G.E. Lucas of the Book Committee on the title-page. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3058 The Finlayson Book Committee (Published by) |
| Finlayson: A Family History of Scottish Pioneers of South Australia - William and Helen Finlayson and Their Known Descendants 1987 being the 150th Anniversary of their arrival at Holdfast Bay (Glenelg) South Australia |
| (Adelaide: The Committee: March 1987) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 980 9. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 124 (253 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3059 Robertson, Narelle |
| Australian Cattle Dogs |
| Includes chapter 'The Australian Cattle Dog in America' by Maryann Akers-Hanson. (USA: T.F.H. Publications: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0-86622-568-4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated in colour throughout. Index. List of 'Required Reading'. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3064 Clune, Frank |
| Martin Cash: The Last of the Tasmanian Bushrangers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 336. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Gilt lettering on spine a little faded; some light staining and flecking to the cloth; old tapestains on the recto of the frontispiece from fixing of a card or label of some kind, now lost, and with an owner's name heavily crossed out in biro at the head of the same page; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c3066 Clune, Frank |
| Overland Telegraph: The Story of a Great Australian Achievement and the Link Between Adelaide and Port Darwin |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 238. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. A few small stains to the cloth otherwise an about fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few clear tape reinforcements to its blind side. |
| $40 |
| *c3070 Clune, Frank |
| Search For The Golden Fleece: The Story of the Peppin Merino |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 225. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Books Consulted. An ownership signature at head of title-page. About the lower third of the rear board heavily dampstained otherwise a very good copy in jacket which is correspondingly dampstained on its rear panel. |
| $27 |
| *c3071 Clune, Frank |
| Saga Of Sydney: The Birth, Growth and Maturity of the Mother City of Australia |
| (Sydney: Printed by Halstead Press: 1961) Subscribers' Edition. With 118 Illustrations and 17 Maps. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 508 plus Supplement of illustrations and maps at rear. Concludes with List of Subscribers. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A few small light stains to lower edge; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3072 Clune, Frank |
| Serenade to Sydney: Some Historical Landmarks |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1967) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 208. Illustrated. Index. With signed inscription by the Author dated May '68 on the Dedication page. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Flecking to the lower margin of the front board; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c3083 Clune, Frank |
| Wild Colonial Boys |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 658. Illustrated by Ralph Warner. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Near fine copy in good chipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3089 Peake-Jones, Kenneth |
| The Branch Without A Tree: The Centenary History of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (South Australian Branch) Incorporated 1885 to 1985 |
| Preface by Brian Ward. (Adelaide: RGSA, SA Branch: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 909112 07 X. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 197. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Includes list of Publications of the Society and Lectures and Papers presented or published by the Society (listed in chronological order) A very good debited ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3094 Pearce, Harry Hastings |
| On The Origins Of Waltzing Matilda (Expression, Lyric, Melody) |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1971) First Edition. SBN 7256 0030 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 145. Illustrated. Suggested Genealogical Descent of 'Waltzing Matilda'. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. A small flaw in the paper of p. 5 with the loss of a few letters; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3097 Maclehose, James |
| Picture Of Sydney and Strangers' Guide in New South Wales for 1839 |
| (Sydney: John Ferguson in association with The Royal Australian Historical Society: 1977) First publication of this edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv and viii, 188. Illustrated. Folding map. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3098 Nelson, Tom |
| The Hungry Mile |
| (Sydney: Newsletter Printery: June, 1957) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 125. Illustrated. Account of Australian Waterside Workers and their history. A good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c3104 Stewart, Allan |
| The Green Eyes Are Buffaloes |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne: 1969) First Edition. SBN 70180080 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 185. Appendix: Some words of Kunjaibme the 'talk' of the Mailli Tribe of the Alligator Rivers, Northern Territory. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $40 |
| *c3106 Gartner, John |
| Premier Victorian Pamphlet |
| (Melbourne: Hawthorn House: 1937) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 14. Of this book 230 copies (200 for sale) have been printed by Stuart Taylor Pty. Ltd. from hand-set type composed by John Gartner and Stuart Taylor July 1937. Front board somewhat canted; light dampstaining at and around the head of the spine; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3114 Meggitt, M.J., M.A., Ph.D. (Department of Anthropology, University of Sydney) |
| Desert People: A study of the Walbiri Aborigines of Central Australia |
| Introduction by Professor A.P. Elkin. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 348. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. With ownership inscription 'Charles Bannon, Rapid Creek, Darwin N.T.' at head of front free endpaper. Some wear, some stains, a good copy. |
| $80 |
| *c3126 Pitt, George H. |
| The Press in South Australia 1836 to 1850 |
| (Adelaide: The Wakefield Press: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 61. Illustrated. The fifth publication of The Wakefield Press, printed at The Hassell Press, August, 1946. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies of which this is No. 9. Inscription by the Author at head of front free endpaper: 'To Alf and Jessie with compliments from George. 27 July 1946'. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little chipped at head of its spine but overall very good. |
| $50 |
| *c3133 Bennett, M.M. |
| The Australian Aboriginal As A Human Being |
| (London: Alston Rivers: 1930) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 146. Index. An owner's name and a date at head of front free endpaper. Spine mildly sunned; a fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c3140 Timbury, F.R.V. |
| The Battle For The Inland: The Case for the Bradfield and Idriess Plans |
| With Foreword by Ion L. Idriess. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Battle For Australia Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 144. Folding map: 'The Inland Drainage Areas of Eastern Australia'. Foot of backstrip rubbed away; a large chip to the front panel of the jacket adjacent to the foot of the spine; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3148 Willson, R. and McCarthy, K. |
| Maitland Tramway Ventures |
| (Sydney: South Pacific Electric Railway: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 79 (233 x 158 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Errata slip pasted to foot of p. 74. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3161 Coupe, Robert |
| Australia: The Photographer's View: From the 1850s to the Bicentenary |
| (Melbourne: Longman Cheshire: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 582 66357 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 303 (276 x 220 mm). Profusely illustrated. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is partly discoloured from sunning and which has some wear to its front flap hinge but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *c3163 Faull, Jim |
| Life on the Edge: The Far West Coast of South Australia |
| (Ceduna, South Australia: The District Council of Murat Bay: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 2329 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 423 (302 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Biographical Sources Index. Bibliography. Index. Slight nick to head of rear external hinge; lower corner of front board lightly bumped; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3175 Turnbull, Clive |
| Eureka: The Story of Peter Lalor |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1946) Edition limited to 500 copies. Binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 52. Title-page vignette. Bibliography. A good cancelled ex-library copy in library binding with library number in white at foot of spine. |
| $20 |
| *c3178 Mincham, Hans |
| The Story of the Flinders Ranges |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 306. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3181 Madigan, C.T., M.A., D.Sc. (Oxon.), B.E. (Adelaide), F.G.S. |
| Central Australia |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1944) New Revised Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 316. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Index. Very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine is tattered and torn. |
| $50 |
| *c3185 Blainey, Geoffrey |
| Triumph Of The Nomads: A History of Ancient Australia |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 17583 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 285. Maps. Notes and Sources. Index. Small neat bookseller's stamp at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has some damage to its rear external hinge but is otherwise very good. |
| $75 |
| *c3187 White, J.W.R. (Written and Edited by) |
| Morgan Centenary 1878-1978: Commemoration Book |
| (Morgan, South Australia: The Morgan Centenary Committee: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596361 0 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 136 (242 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3188 Thiele, Colin |
| Grains Of Mustard Seed |
| Research by Ron Gibbs. (Adelaide: Education Department, South Australia: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 2115 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 250 (241 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3189 Carmichael, Ern |
| Four Make One: The District Council of Yorketown celebrates 100 Years of Local Government 1875-1975 |
| (Yorketown, SA: The District Council of Yorketown: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598542 0 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 109 (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Biographical Notes. Extremities of boards rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3190 Basedow, Bernhard |
| The Basedow Story: A German South Australian Heritage |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 00008 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (247 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Map. Family Tree. Index. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3191 Fewster, Richard |
| The Adventurous Story: The 20 Year History of South Australian Co-Operative Bulk Handling Limited |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Hyde Park Press: October 1975) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (249 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3192 Ward, Gladys |
| Glimpses of the North East: A story of one hundred years of the settlement of Lancelot, Ucolta and surrounding districts |
| (Adelaide: The Author: September 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596199 0 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 152. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Index. Errata slip pasted down on half-title page. Small stains to the rear board otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c3193 Bermingham, Kathleen |
| Gateway To The South East: A Story of Robetown and the Guichen Bay District |
| (Millicent, South Australia: The South Eastern Times: 1961) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 276. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3194 Carmichael, Ern |
| The Ill-shaped Leg: A Story of the Development of Yorke Peninsula |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham print: 1973) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 148. Illustrated. Maps. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3208 Crittenden, H.W. |
| Rogues' Paradise: A Critical Survey of the Australian Scene |
| (Sydney: Monitor Publishing: no date) World War Two vintage. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. An attack on corruption in Australia in general and on Irish 'Sinn Fein Corruption' in particular. The unions and their activities e.g. in delaying supplies to POWs also come in for a blast, along with 32 other groups (see pp. 230-238). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards slightly rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3209 Curby, Pauline |
| Battlers' Boomtown: Coraki in the Early 1890s |
| (Lismore, NSW: Northern Rivers Publishing: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589100 3 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 114. Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3210 Cecil, Lord Robert |
| Lord Robert Cecil's Gold Fields Diary |
| With Introduction and Notes by Ernest Scott, Professor of History in the University of Melbourne. (Melbourne: Melbourne University Press: 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 44. Illustrated (plates additional to pagination). With the armorial bookplate of Charles R.J. Glover on front fixed endpaper. One spread (pp. 6-7) has each page about two-thirds stained from past inclusion of perhaps a cutting or a leather book marker or such (does not affect legibility of text); otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3213 Ramson, W.S., Senior Lecturer in English, The Australian National University |
| Australian English: An Historical Study of the Vocabulary 1788-1898 |
| Foreword by Professor A.G. Mitchell, Vice-Chancellor, Macquarie University. (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 195. Selected Bibliography. Index to Words and Phrases. General Index. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3215 Greenwood, Gordon, Lecturer in History, University of Sydney |
| Early American-Australian Relations: from the arrival of the Spaniards in America to the close of 1830 |
| Foreword by Professor S.H. Roberts. (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press in association with Oxford University Press: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 184. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned, lightly stained, and a little worn at its head and foot, but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $30 |
| *c3216 Borrie, W.D; Cuthbert, Grace; Wood, Prof. G.L.; Harris, H.L.; Elkin, Prof. A.P. |
| A White Australia: Australia's Population Problem |
| Papers read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, N.S.W., 26th, 28th January, 1946, and an article contributed to 'The Australian Quarterly' by Professor A.P. Elkin. (Sydney: The Australasian Publishing Co. in association with the Australian Institute of Political Science: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 258. The five papers are followed by 'Discussion' at the meetings as reported. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Marginal dampstaining to the top outer corner of the book, mild, and not affecting the text, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3217 Buchanan, David, Of the Middle Temple, Barrister, Member of the Parliament of New South Wales for the last Twenty-five Years |
| An Australian Orator: Speeches, Political, Social, Literary and Theological, delivered in the Parliament of New South Wales, and on the Public Platform |
| Edited by Richmond Thatcher of Sydney, New South Wales. (London: Remington: 1886) First Edition. Ferguson 7631. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 335. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a little light discoloration to the front board; a touch of foxing to the edges, and a little here and there internally; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *c3219 Loiter, William |
| Modern Dance Movement: For Beginners and Experienced Teachers - How to Learn to Dance and Teach the Modern Quickstep, Slow Foxtrot, and Waltz |
| (Sydney: Arnold S. Mapps: no date) The Acknowledgments are subscribed Sydney, December, 1947. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 198. Illustrated (with Drawings and Photographs by courtesy of "Pix" and Robert Johnstone). Loosely present are the original Book Mark issued with the book, a brochure of pp. 4 being an article by William Loiter on 'How To Jazz To Quick Waltz Music', and a leaflet headed 'A Personal Message to You from William Loiter'. A very good copy in fair dust-jacket which retains an advertising leaflet for the book which was affixed to the front flap. |
| $60 |
| *c3227 Harcus, William, Esq., J.P. (Edited by) |
| South Australia: Its History, Resources, and Productions |
| (Adelaide: W.C. Cox, Government Printer: 1876) Ferguson 10234 [there was a London edition in the same year, see Ferguson 10233]. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 312 (last blank) followed by folding 'Statistical View showing the Progress of the Province of South Australia since its Foundation'. Replacement cloth backstrip; wrappers heavily silverfished; some scattered inkstains to the lower reaches of the front wrapper and several to the lower edge; some staining to the fore edge; internally a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3237 Dakin, William John, D.Sc., F.Z.S. |
| Whalemen Adventurers: The Story of Whaling in Australian Waters and other Southern Seas related thereto, from the days of Sails to Modern Times |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First publication of this Sirius Books edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 285. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3250 Wheatland, W.A. (Fred), Melbourne |
| The Australian Terrier and The Australian Silky Terrier |
| (Mosman, NSW: Swales: January 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 58. Illustrated. Glossary. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip to foot of its spine and a clean tear to its rear panel but is overall very good. |
| $40 |
| *c3267 Kenny, Barbara |
| Kirby of Encounter Bay: The lineage of John Kirby 1814-1980 |
| (Adelaide: Published by the author/Printed by Gillingham: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594245 0 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 94 (246 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Index. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3280 Chidell, Fleetwood |
| Australia - White or Yellow? |
| (London: Heinemann: 1926) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 235. Lower edge uncut. Spine somewhat sunned; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3285 Franklin, Sir John |
| Narrative of Some Passages in the History of Van Diemen's Land, during the last three years of Sir John Franklin's Administration of its Government |
| (Hobart: Platypus Publications: 1967) First publication of this Facsimile Edition, limited to 750 copies for sale and 30 for presentation (the copy offered here is not numbered). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii and vi, 157. Some light flecking to the margins of the cloth; a near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3290 Farwell, George |
| Land Of Mirage: The Story of Men, Cattle and Camels on the Birdsville Track |
| (London: Cassell: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 230. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Top edge dusty and moderately foxed; otherwise a near fine copy in fair worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3319 Cumming, Frances |
| 'Claremont' Glen Osmond |
| Foreword by D.R. Stranks, Vice-Chancellor. (Adelaide: Published by the Author/Printed by Gillingham: November 1982) First Edition. ISBN 09592769 0 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 52 (189 x 206 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. A history of Claremont House, originally Hartley Bank, a significant building, established in 1842. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3342 King, Norma |
| Wings Over The Goldfields: The 50-Year History of the Eastern Goldfields Section of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia |
| (Carlisle, Western Australia: RFDS and Hesperian Press: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 85905 167 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 218. Illustrated. Front endpaper map. Bibliography. Fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3351 Fletcher, C. Brunsdon |
| The Coolah Valley |
| Cover title is 'Coolah Valley and the Warrumbungle Range'. (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1927) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 148. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix II: 'Cunningham's Memorandum'. Appendix III: 'Report by Mr. Licensed Surveyor FitzGerald: An attempt to locate a bottle buried under a tree near Pandora's Pass by the explorer, Allan Cunningham on 9th June, 1823'. Cloth somewhat faded, stained and soiled, in short, approaching shabby, and with a crack to verso of front board at its top corner; one page with old tape repairs; offered as a good serviceable reading or study copy. |
| $25 |
| *c3388 Hanna, Cliff (with David Abbey, Glen Clifford, Alistair Roper) |
| Corartwalla: A History of Penola, the Land and its People |
| (Australia: Magill Publications: 2001) First Edition. ISBN 0-9579652-0-6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xx, 382. Illustrated. Bibliography. Endnotes to chapters. Index. An ownership stamp twice on verso of front wrapper. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3392 Auhl, Ian (Compiled and Edited by) |
| Burra Burra: Reminiscences of the Burra Mine and Its Townships |
| (Hawthorndene, South Australia: Investigator Press: no date) ISBN 0 85864 069 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. About fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3397 Jenkin, Graham |
| Conquest of the Narrindjeri |
| Jacket subtitle: 'The Story of the Lower Murray Lakes Tribes'. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1112 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 300. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Index. Chapter References. Winner of the South Australian Biennial Literature Prize. An interesting copy, with two inscriptions. On the front free endpaper by the Author's father on behalf of his wife and himself: 'To Anne Lynch in appreciation from L.B. and D.K. Jenkin 24.11.79'. On the half-title page: 'For Anne Lynch Thankyou so much for all the kindness and skill with which you attended my Mother when this book was launched. With Best Wishes Graham Jenkin'. Finger marks to front free endpaper; a few light marks to the fore edge; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has some dampstaining to its head but is otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *c2911 Nelson, Walter Henry |
| Small Wonder: The amazing story of the Volkswagen |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1967) First Edition. Cloth, decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 304. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c3154 Green, Evan |
| A Boot Full Of Right Arms: Adventures in the London-Sahara-Munich World Cup Rally and other Motoring Marathons |
| (Stanmore, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 3229 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 281. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Appendices including: List of entrants; Time schedule; Graph of engine performance; Results; Prize awards; Route Notes. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *c2889 Strange, Ian |
| The Bird Man |
| (London: Gordon and Cremonesi: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0-86033-015-X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 182 (266 x 178 mm) Illustrated, including colour plates additional to the pagination. Endpaper maps of the Falklands. Index. A touch of foxing to the edges and to the front free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2894 Clune, Frank |
| Ben Hall: The Bushranger |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 242. Endpaper maps. The cloth is soiled, most heavily on the spine which is damaged at its head, while internally there are related heavy marginal dampstains throughout. Offered as a serviceable study or reading copy. |
| $20 |
| *c2896 Clune, Frank |
| Captain Bully Hayes: Blackbirder and Bigamist |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12118 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 177. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. A small ownership inscription at head of verso of front free endpaper. Some dampstaining to the boards, and the leaves tending towards wrinkling from damp, but otherwise internally fine in a good dust-jacket which is fairly heavily dampstained on its blind side and has repairs, but is complete. |
| $40 |
| *c2897 Clune, Frank |
| Captain Melville |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 216. Illustrated by Virgil Reilly. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is chipped at the head of its spine. |
| $35 |
| *c2910 Larkins, Bob |
| Chips: The life and films of Chips Rafferty |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 41510 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 180 (255 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Appendix: Chips Rafferty Filmography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2943 Lawson, Valerie |
| Out of the Sky She Came: The Life of P.L. Travers, Creator of Mary Poppins |
| (Sydney: Hodder/An Alison Pressley Book: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0 7336 1072 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 380. Illustrated. Notes on sources. Illustration sources. Bibliography. Published books by P.L. Travers. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c2945 Clune, Frank |
| The Kelly Hunters: The Authentic, Impartial History of the Life and Times of Edward Kelly, the Ironclad Outlaw |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 362. Illustrated by R. Malcolm Warner. Endpaper maps. Chapter Notes. Bibliography. A few generally small and mostly light stains to the edges; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *c2952 Monckton, Captain C.A.W., F.R.G.S., F.Z.S., F.R.A.I., sometime Official Member of Executive and Legislative Councils, Resident Magistrate and Warden for Goldfields, High Sheriff and High Bailiff, and Senior Officer of Armed Constabulary for H.M.'s Possession of New Guinea |
| Some experiences Of A New Guinea Resident Magistrate |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1921) Third Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 338 and 2 publisher's advertisements (228 x 150 x about 47 mm thick). With 37 Illustrations and a Map. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. Near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c2956 Muspratt, Eric |
| My South Sea Island |
| (London: Martin Hopkinson: 1931) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Edges moderately foxed. Dampstaining at the fore edge of both boards but without any noticeable softening; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2964 Ward, Mrs. Humphry |
| A Writer's Recollections |
| (London: W. Collins Sons: 1918) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 373 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Fore and lower edges uncut. Scattered flecking to boards and spine, most heavily to the rear board; lower edges and corners of boards a little worn; internally very good. |
| $80 |
| *c2967 Midgley, Sarah and Skilbeck, Richard |
| The Diaries of Sarah Midgley and Richard Skilbeck: A Story of Australian Settlers 1851-1864 |
| Edited by H.A. McCorkell. (Melbourne: Cassell Australia: 1967) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 208. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2969 Douglas, Norman |
| Looking Back: An Autobiographical Excursion |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1934) First Single Volume Edition. [There was a Limited Edition, 2 vols., 1933]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 528. Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned through the jacket; some mild dampstaining to lower reaches of the boards, again through the jacket; otherwise an about fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which has dampstaining at and near the foot of its spine. |
| $100 |
| *c2980 Miller, Henry |
| Remember To Remember |
| (London: The Grey Walls Press: 1952) [First British Edition?]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Personal reminiscences. A couple of old tape marks to the front free endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *c2989 King, James |
| Interior Landscapes: A Life of Paul Nash |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 79078 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 258. Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. A very good debited ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *c2998 Chambers, E.K. |
| Sources for a Biography of Shakespeare |
| (Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1970) Reprinted lithographically at the University Press, Oxford, by Vivian Ridler. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 80. Bibliographical Note. Index. A narrow strip of dampstaining at the foot of the front board otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3029 Hamilton, Ian |
| In Search of J.D. Salinger |
| (New York: Random House: 1988) First Edition. The numbers '2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9' are printed above the words 'First Edition', presumably indicating the second issue of that edition. ISBN 0-394-53468-9. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 223 (242 x 165 mm) Notes. Index. Fore edge uncut. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *c3034 Strachey, Lytton |
| Portraits In Miniature and other essays |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1931) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 220. Top edge tinted, others uncut. An extensive gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; slight bump to head of spine; a touch of foxing to the edges; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3039 Leacock, Stephen |
| The Boy I Left Behind Me |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1947) First UK Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Frontispiece. Begins with 'Stephen Leacock: a personal note' by his niece Barbara Nimmo, while main text is: Part One - Some Chapters of Autobiography; Part Two - A Last Miscellany; Epilogue. Bookplate of Constance Hayes (by Phil McLachlan) on front fixed endpaper. Gilt lettering on spine a little faded; a marginal small stain to the foot of the fore edge affecting only about fifty pages, and two other small light marginal stains; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3051 Chater, Gordon |
| [The Almost Late] GORDON CHATER |
| (Sydney: Bantam Books: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 1 86359 797 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 341. Illustrated. Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3053 Nicholson, John |
| The Incomparable Captain Cadell |
| (Crows Nest, NSW: A Sue Hines Book/Allen and Unwin: 2004) First Edition. ISBN 1 74114 108 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 307. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3054 Kimber, R.G. |
| Man From Arltunga: Walter Smith Australian Bushman |
| (Victoria Park, WA: Hesperian Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85905 084 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 176. Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Bibliography. Indexes: Personal - Camels - Locations. General Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. A small ownership label and another owner's signature at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3082 Clune, Frank and Stephensen, P.R. |
| The Viking Of Van Diemen's Land: The Stormy Life of Jorgen Jorgensen |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 482. Illustrated by Albert Zimmerman. Bibliography. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a small piece missing from foot of front external hinge; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3093 Rasmussen, A.H. |
| China Trader |
| (London: Constable: May 1954) Reprint. [First edition was also May 1954]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 238. Illustrated. Map. Experiences in 'the era of the war-lords'. Near fine copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3095 The Dalai Lama |
| My Land and My People: The Autobiography of His Holiness The Dalai Lama |
| Edited by David Howarth. (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix I: The Religion of Tibet. Appendix II: Appeals to the United Nations. Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper reads: 'To Augustine B--- McPherson from +B.P. Robins, Lord Bishop of Adelaide'. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Rear external hinge worn at its head, otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3096 Diamond, Marion |
| Creative Meddler: The Life and Fantasies of Charles St Julian |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84423 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 179. Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Reality was Catholic middle-class life in Sydney, fantasy was an armchair focus on the South Seas. A stain to the top edge otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3103 Harewood, Lord |
| The Tongs and the Bones: The Memoirs of Lord Harewood |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 77960 5. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 334. Illustrated. Endpaper Genealogical Tables (the Lascelles Family and the Royal House of Windsor). Biographical Notes. Index. With initialled inscription 'To Colin and Pixie', from the Author, dated 30-ix-81; tipped in at the rear is a typed letter from Lord Harewood, signed by him and dated September 1981, to Colin Sturm (then at Port Vila, New Hebrides). A few light stains to the fore edge; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a clean tear but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *c3111 Perry, Dulcie M. |
| Sir John Morphett: A South Australian Colonist of Distinction |
| (Adelaide: The Cummins Society: November 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 12326 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 82. Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3115 Davidson, Jim |
| A Showman's Story: The Memoirs of Jim Davidson |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1871 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. Appendix: Australian Army Entertainment Unit. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c3128 Osborne, W.A. |
| William Sutherland |
| (Melbourne: Lothian: August, 1920) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. With inscription at head of front free endpaper: 'To Miss Brewster with the Author's kind Regards'. Some flecking to the cloth, mainly to the front board; head and foot of spine a little rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3132 Elliot, Ian |
| Moondyne Joe: The Man and the Myth |
| (Nedlands, WA: University of Western Australia Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85564 130 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi including map, 172. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. A small scuff to the front wrapper otherwise a fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *c3134 Hatta, Mohammad |
| Mohammad Hatta: Indonesian Patriot - Memoirs |
| Edited by C.L.M. Penders, M.A. Ph.D., Department of History, University of Queensland. Translated and abridged from the Indonesian. (Singapore: Gunung Agung: 1981) First Edition in English. ISBN 9971-927-04-7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 319. Illustrated. Index. Bumped at foot of rear external hinge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3146 Kenealy, Arabella (His Daughter) |
| Memoirs of Edward Vaughan Kenealy LL.D. |
| (London: John Long: 1908) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304. With Photogravure Portrait and Sixteen Illustrations. Index. A gift inscription and a date on front free endpaper. A good copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3152 Lynn, Vera |
| Vocal Refrain: An Autobiography |
| (London: W.H. Allen: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 491 01795 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Index. Signed by the Author at head of title-page: 'Yours Vera Lynn'. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c3160 Allen, Traudi |
| Patterns of a Lifetime: Clifton Pugh - A Biography |
| Foreword by Professor Sir Joseph Burke. (West Melbourne: Nelson: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 005443 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 221 (252 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Appendices include Principal Exhibitions; Stage Designs and Bookwork; Films About the Artist; Collections Containing the Artist's Work; Prizes. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3167 Pearl, Cyril |
| Always Morning: The Life of Richard Henry "Orion" Horne |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1960) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 276. Illustrated. Sources and Acknowledgements. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3168 Tennant, Kylie |
| The Missing Heir: The Autobiography of Kylie Tennant |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 41509 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 190. Illustrated. Author's Note. Appendix: A Bibliography of the Works of Kylie Tennant, Notes on Chapters 1, 3 and 6. Index. Light rubbing to lower edges of boards from shelving otherwise a fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3169 MacNeil, Hannah |
| John MacNeil: Late Evangelist in Australia, and Author of "The Spirit-Filled Life": A Memoir by His Wife |
| Introduction by Rev. D.S. McEachran. Edited by Rev. H.B. Macartney. (London: Marshall Brothers: 1897) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 397 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Head of spine rubbed and nicked; foot of spine worn and nicked; corners of boards rubbed and the lower ones worn; both internal hinges split or splitting; a good copy, and textually very good. |
| $60 |
| *c3172 Courtney, Victor |
| All I May Tell: A Journalist's Story |
| (London: Shakespeare Head Press: 1956) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 246. Foot of spine and top and lower edges of boards flecked; a patch of discoloration to lower corner of front board where jacket has been torn away; moderate foxing to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which lacks a piece at foot of its front panel and whose front flap hinge has been reinforced with tape on its blind side, but is otherwise good. |
| $20 |
| *c3173 Franklin, Miles (in association with Kate Baker) |
| Joseph Furphy: The Legend of a Man and his Book |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 190. Illustrated. Index. A leaf of 'Sources of Material' tipped in before the Index. The notable Ian Mudie's copy, with his signature and date 1944 at foot of front free endpaper in his typical manner. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine moderately rubbed; top edge dusty; annotations in pencil on the rear free endpaper; a good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3176 Austin, John S. (Methodist Minister, Chatswood, NSW) |
| Missionary Enterprise and Home Service: A Story of Mission Life in Samoa and Circuit Work in New South Wales |
| Foreword by Rev. W. Henry Howard, Ex-President of the NSW Methodist Conference. (Sydney: Printed by J.A. Packer: no date) [First Edition] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 395. Illustrated. A cancelled library copy with a couple of neat stamps, and with a number in white on the spine otherwise clean. Spine sunned; the boards, which have been varnished, are rubbed and scratched; marginal wormholes, mostly to the final leaves (does not affect text); a good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3184 Waten, Judah |
| From Odessa to Odessa: The Journey of an Australian Writer |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1969) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 198. Boards a little canted; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3186 Ogilvie, Will H. |
| My Life In The Open |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1908) Colonial Edition. Unwin's Colonial Library series. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 304 and 2 and 16 and 2 publisher's advertisements (T. Fisher Unwin's Colonial List 1908, Etc.) Please notice that one gathering of sixteen pages has been repeated in production. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; head of rear external hinge nicked; external hinges rubbed; lacks the front free endpaper; some dampstaining to the front fixed endpaper; both internal hinges starting to split; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3195 Macdonald, Greville, M.D. |
| George Macdonald And His Wife |
| With an Introduction by G.K. Chesterton. (London: Allen and Unwin: September, 1924) Second Edition. [First edition was May, 1924]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 576 (252 x 165 x about 58 mm thick) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Head and foot of spine rubbed, and head nicked; lower edges and corners of boards rubbed from shelving; external hinges rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3196 Sadleir, Michael |
| Blessington-D'Orsay: A Masquerade |
| (London: Constable: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 411. With sixteen plates in gravure. Genealogies. Index. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. A small nick to the head of the spine; the green tint of the top edge somewhat faded; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3199 McCurdy, Edward |
| The Mind Of Leonardo Da Vinci |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1932) The Life and Letters Series No. 31. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 360 and 36 publisher's advertisements. With sixteen illustrations. Index. Ex Libris the late H.B. Muir, with his bookplate on front fixed endpaper. A few patches of light discoloration to the cloth; top edge dusty; a couple of light stains to the lower edge; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3220 Marwil, Jonathan |
| Frederic Manning: An Unfinished Life |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15336 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 380. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography of the Works of Frederic Manning. Index. Biography of 'Author of the finest novel of World War I'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3244 Ellis, Constance Jane |
| I Seek Adventure: An Autobiographical Account of Pioneering Experiences in Outback Queensland from 1889 to 1904 |
| Preface by Winifred K. Ellis. Foreword by Russel Ward. (Sydney: Alternative Publishing Co-operative: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 909188 59 9 Cloth. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 138. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3253 Torrey, E. Fuller |
| The Roots Of Treason: Ezra Pound and the Secrets of St. Elizabeths |
| (New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company: no date) Copyright 1984. ISBN 0-07-064983-9. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 339. Illustrated. Notes. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3255 Peters, Margot |
| Unquiet Soul: A Biography of Charlotte Bronte |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1975) First British Edition. ISBN 0 340 20087 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 460. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Some foxing to the top edge; a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3261 Loyau, George E. |
| Notable South Australians; or, Colonists - Past and Present |
| (Hampstead Gardens, South Australia: Austaprint: Reprinted and Published in 1978) ISBN 0 85872 176 7. The title was first published by Loyau himself in 1885. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 288 plus plates plus the original advertisements. Near fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c3268 Hall, Nick Vine |
| Buxton Forbes Laurie of Southcote |
| (Sydney: N.J. Vine Hall: 1976) First Edition. Edition limited to 450 copies of which this is No. 266. ISBN 0 9597208 0 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 335 (253 x 177 mm) Illustrated. References and Sources. Index. Signed by the Author, 'Nick Vine Hall', on the title-page. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3271 McMenomy, Keith (Compiled and written by) |
| Ned Kelly: The Authentic Illustrated Story |
| Introduced by Manning Clark. (South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O'Neil Ross: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 85902 122 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 269 (336 x 264 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Reference Notes. Bibliography. Index. A light old tapestain or such at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c3273 Pedrick, Howard |
| Jungle Gold: Dad Pedrick's Story |
| (Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill: 1930) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 297. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Seeking gold in The Guianas, South America, in the late 19th Century. Some light staining to the front cloth, to the head of the spine, and to the top edge near the spine; a few stains to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3275 Boreham, F.W., D.D. |
| My Pilgrimage: An Autobiography |
| (London: The Epworth Press: 1954) Sixth Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 253. Frontispiece (Boreham) and one other plate (his wife, 'The Mistress of the Manse'). Top edge a little dusty and has a small stain otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned and has a few stains but which is otherwise very good. |
| $27 |
| *c3276 Maclean, Meta |
| Drummond Of The Far West |
| Jacket subtitle is: 'Stanley Drummond, His Life and Work'. (Manly, NSW: Printed by The Manly Daily: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 216. Frontispiece. Pioneering life in outback Australia. Spine sunned (through the jacket); a couple of dampstains to the top edge; a very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and has some stains and which is chipped at head and near foot of its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $30 |
| *c3284 Rieck, Frank W.C. |
| Life As I See It |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Hunkin, Ellis and King: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 358. Illustrated. Experiences of outback life, told in story form, the nineteen chapters including e.g. Port Augusta and Depression; Whyalla and Broken Hill; Railway Work; Marble Bar and Western Australia; Griffith Fruit Growing; Racing and Bookmaking. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3288 George, Don, A.S.C.A.P., A.G.A.C. |
| Sweet Man: The Real Duke Ellington |
| New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0-399-12660-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3291 Tolchard, Clifford |
| The Humble Adventurer: The Life and Times of James Ruse, Convict and Farmer |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 134. Illustrated. With signed presentation inscription to Charmian Clift by the Author on front free endpaper: 'To Charmian Clift. With Best Wishes. Clifford Tolchard. 20-8-68'. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is heavily chipped at the foot of its spine and at the foot of its front panel, has other bruising and tears and has been repaired with tape on its blind side, and the head of whose spine has at some time adhered to the cloth. |
| $100 |
| *c3292 Winter-Irving, W.A. |
| Beyond The Bitumen |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 292 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 200. Illustrated. Outback life as a stockman etc. in the 1920s and 1930s. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3293 Hall, Victor C. |
| Sister Ruth |
| Jacket subtitle: 'A biography of a courageous nurse who through her compassion and love for the aborigines of Arnhem Land has become a legendary figure throughout Australia'. (London: Neville Spearman: 1968) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Boards a little canted ; an about fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3310 Christie, Agatha |
| An Autobiography |
| (London: Collins: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 216012 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 542. Illustrated. Index. A few light stains to the fore edge. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3343 Hirst, Robert |
| Three Men And A Gimmick |
| (Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work: 1957) First Edition. A Cedar Book No. 44. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 126 and 1 publisher's advertisement. The three men of the title are stage, radio and television stars Peter Cushing, Terry-Thomas and Arthur Askey whose biographies make up the book. Also concerned is Sabrina who was introduced to the public as his 'gimmick' by Askey. The front panel of the jacket features captioned photographs of all four of them. A few stains to the foot of the fore edge; otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3344 Frank, Anne |
| Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl |
| Translated from the Dutch by B.M. Mooyaart-Doubleday. With a foreword by Storm Jameson. (London: Constellation Books: 1952) First British Edition. First published in 1947 in Holland by Contact, Amsterdam, under the title "Het Achterhuis". Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 281. Illustrated. A little flecking to some of the margins of the boards; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c3346 Collis, Robert |
| To Be A Pilgrim |
| Foreword by Christy Brown. (London: Secker and Warburg: 1975) First Edition. SBN 436 10561 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 244. Illustrated. Index. The Autobiography of Professor Robert Collis, 'one of the foremost paediatricians in the world'. Cancelled stamp of a staff library on front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3348 Sawyer, Roger |
| Casement: The Flawed Hero |
| (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0-7102-0013-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 199. Notes and References. Bibliography. Index. Top edge dusty. An about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c3349 Lindsay, Philip |
| The Queenmaker: A Portrait of John Dudley, Viscount Lisle, Earl of Warwick and Duke of Northumberland 1502-1553 |
| (London: Williams and Norgate: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Edges foxed. A good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3350 Holman, Ada A. |
| Memoirs Of A Premier's Wife |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 194. Frontispiece. Two ownership stamps on front free endpaper, one crossed out; small piece cut from head of front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and has some old tape repairs to its blind side. |
| $25 |
| *c3389 Fitzsimons, Raymund |
| Edmund Kean: Fire from Heaven |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1976) First Edition. SBN 241 89337 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 255. Illustrated. Author's Note. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3390 Choisy, The Abbe de |
| The Transvestite Memoirs of The Abbe de Choisy and the story of the Marquise-Marquis de Banneville |
| Translated from the French and with an Introduction by R.H.F. Scott. (London: Peter Owen: 1973) First British Commonwealth Edition. ISBN 0 7206 0053 7 on verso of title-page but given as '0 7206 0122 3' at foot of front flap of the jacket. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 136. Illustrated. Notes. Selected Bibliography. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3393 McCourt, Tom and Mincham, Hans (Compiled and edited by) |
| Two Notable South Australians: Cpt. Emanuel Underwood 1806-1888 On the small craft coastal trade in the 1840s and 1850s from Port Adelaide to Port Lincoln, Hobart, Portland, Rivoli Bay, Melbourne and the South Australian Gulf Ports AND Duncan Stewart 1834-1913 On the extinct Boandik Tribe of the South East of South Australia |
| Produced as the first in a series by the Beachport Branch of the National Trust (Copyright June, 1977) Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 101. Illustrated. Map. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3399 Stark, Freya |
| The Coast Of Incense: Autobiography 1933-1939 |
| (London: John Murray: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 287. Illustrated. Map. Index. Top edge tinted, others uncut. A touch of foxing to the edges. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c3404 Portway, Donald |
| Militant Don |
| With a Preface by The Lord Tedder, Chancellor of Cambridge University. (London: Robert Hale: 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 187. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of man notable in academic and military circles, including his experiences in both world wars and concluding with Chapter VIII: 'Khartoum University and the Sudan'. Near fine copy in a foxed but otherwise very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3406 Stark, Freya |
| East Is West |
| (London: John Murray: September 1945) Reprint. [Previous was first edition of August 1945]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 218. Illustrated. Map. Index. Aden - Egypt - Palestine, Syria, Transjordan - Iraq. Edges dusty and with a few stains and a touch of foxing; otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and stained but which is otherwise very good. |
| $22 |
| *c3412 Pakenham, Lord |
| Born To Believe: An Autobiography |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Illustrated. Autobiography of soldier and politician who surprised those who knew him, but not, we are told, himself, by joining the Labour Party in politics and the Roman Catholic Church in religion. Lower edge uncut. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. The tinted top edge has a few light stains otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3413 de Rachewiltz, Mary |
| Discretions |
| (Boston: Little, Brown: 1971) First Edition. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312. Illustrated. Citations. Autobiography of Ezra Pound's only daughter. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2902 Corkill, W.A. |
| Railway Modelling: An Introduction |
| (Newton Abbot, Devon: David and Charles: 1983) Third Impression. ISBN 0-7153-7571-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (249 x 174 mm) Illustrated with line drawings by the author and with photographs by J.C. Coles A.R.P.S. unless otherwise credited. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a dampstain to the blind side of its rear panel but is otherwise also about fine. |
| $27 |
| *c2907 Eaton, Jan |
| A Creative Guide to Cross Stitch Embroidery |
| (London: New Holland: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 1 85368 122 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (286 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3353 Arkwright, John P. (Edited by) |
| Cabinet-Making for Amateurs: A Practical Handbook on the Making of Various Articles of Furniture |
| (London: L. Upcott Gill: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 200 and 16 publisher's advertisements being catalogue dated '4.13' i.e. April 1913. Illustrated. Index. A bookseller's stamp on the title-page. Scattered stains to the cloth, including some dampstaining to lower margin of front board; a few stains to the edges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3357 Brunel, Adrian |
| Filmcraft: The Art of Picture Production |
| (London: Newnes: no date) Suggest about 1930: it includes 'Shooting Script of a Dialogue Film' and 'Shooting Script of a Silent Film'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 238. Illustrated. Abbreviated Glossary of Principal Technical Terms used in Film Production. An ownership signature and date 10/5/34 at head of front free endpaper. Some foxing to the edges and to the endpapers, and a little internally, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3362 Maccabe, Frederick |
| The Art of VENTRILOQUISM including full directions to learners how to acquire a pleasing vocalization; with Amusing Dialogues |
| (London: Warne: no date) Warne's Useful Books. Price One Shilling. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 111 and 2 publisher's advertisements plus further publisher's advertisements on the endpapers front and rear. Lacks the outer paper of the backstrip but the stitching remains firm; corners of boards worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c2935 Gollomb, Joseph |
| Scotland Yard |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 284 (238 x 160 mm) Illustrated. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Spine sunned, worn at its head and foot, rear external hinge split and front external hinge largely split; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3065 Clune, Frank |
| Murders On Maunga-Tapu: A history of the crimes committed on the lonely slopes of Maunga-tapu ("the Sacred Mountain") in New Zealand in the year 1866 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 181. Map. Edges dusty and with a few small stains; otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3108 Stevenson, William |
| Birds' Nests in Their Beards |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1965) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 280. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. 'A brisk account of piracy, smuggling and the sweet smell of political conspiracy... The best background available on what might be the newest South-east Asian explosion.' Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3119 Rowland, John |
| The Wallace Case |
| (London: Carroll and Nicholson: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 185. Illustrated. Bibliography. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned and rather slanted; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2898 Clune, Frank |
| Dark Outlaw: The Story of Gunman Gardiner |
| Novel. (Sydney: The Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 143. Vertical creases to the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2899 Clune, Frank |
| "The Demon" Killer: (The Career of Deeming, Satanic Murderer) |
| (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) True Australian Crime Series, No. 5. Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 176. Some vertical creases to the front wrapper; spine rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c2913 Pike, Robert L. |
| Police Blotter |
| Novel. (London: Andre Deutsch: 1966) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Crime novel of New York's 52nd Precinct. A touch of foxing to the fore edge; a little staining to the lower edge; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2914 Morland, Nigel |
| Sing A Song of Cyanide: A Mrs. Pym Story |
| (London: Cassell: 1953) First Edition. Boards decorated in black on the spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 228. Map. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2916 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Feathered Serpent |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Blue cloth with 'EW' printed in black at foot of front board (that is, hard covers) pp. 312 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; staining to the top edge; over half of the front free endpaper excised; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c2917 Creasey, John |
| Follow The Toff |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1961) First Edition. Boards with gilt decoration on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 and 1 publisher's advertisement. A light stain to the rear board; a few small stains to the top edge; a touch of foxing to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2918 Goodchild, George |
| McLean Finds A Way |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1936) First Edition. Blue cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 314. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2919 Potter, Dennis |
| Blackeyes |
| Novel. (London: Faber and Faber: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0-571-15016-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 184. By the author of 'The Singing Detective'. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2920 Kitchin, C.H.B. |
| Death Of My Aunt |
| Novel. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1939) First Penguin Edition. Mystery and Crime No. 190. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 224 including publisher's advertisements. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c2921 Innes, Michael |
| Old Hall, New Hall |
| Novel. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1961) First Penguin Edition. Mystery and Crime No. 1641. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 218 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Spine slightly twisted. Very good copy. |
| $11 |
| *c2922 Crofts, Freeman Wills |
| The Pit-Prop Syndicate |
| Novel. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1945) First Penguin Edition. Mystery and Crime No. 512. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 253 and 3 publisher's advertisements. A very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c3041 Pain, Barry |
| The Memoirs of Constantine Dix |
| Short stories. (London: Greenhill Books: 1985) First publication of this edition. Greenhill Crime Classics. ISBN 0-947898-14-X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 166. A cancelled and generally very clean ex-library copy, with a bookseller's stamp at foot of front free endpaper and an old price in texta on the lower edge, in good dust-jacket. |
| $16 |
| *c3092 Gallie, Menna |
| Strike For A Kingdom |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. A detective story. Stamp of a defunct staff library on both front endpapers (one cancelled) otherwise an about fine copy in typical yellow Gollancz jacket whose spine is discoloured and a little scuffed. |
| $25 |
| *c3142 Saunders, Montagu |
| The Mystery In The Drood Family |
| (Cambridge: at the University Press: 1914) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 160. Spine moderately sunned; the paper titling-piece at head of spine scuffed and chipped but most of the lettering remains quite legible; an inscription has been erased from the front free endpaper leaving a scuff; a light oil stain to the lower reaches of the front endpapers affecting a little the following few leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3225 Fleming, Ian |
| The Man with the Golden Gun |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 221. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Spine slightly slanted; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little sunned on the spine and a little worn at its head and foot and has a small stain at the lower edge of the rear panel. |
| $45 |
| *c3299 Doyle, A. Conan |
| A Study In Scarlet: The first book about Sherlock Holmes |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1911) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 224 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated, predominantly by Geo. Hutchinson, though with two plates by James Greig, and another unattributed. An annotation and three marks, all in pencil, to the list of titles on verso of half-title page. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and lightly nicked; foxing and a few stains to the edges; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3300 Sutherland, H.W. |
| Magnie |
| Novel. (London: Geoffrey Bles: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 201. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3301 Fenwick, Elizabeth |
| A Long Way Down |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 186. The Author's second detective novel. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $27 |
| *c3302 Worsley-Gough, Barbara |
| Alibi Innings |
| Novel. (London: Michael Joseph: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Some foxing and/or staining to the edges and to the endpapers otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket (by Freda Nichols) which has a hole to its front external hinge extending on to its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $27 |
| *c3305 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Admirable Carfew |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1919) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (174 x 115 mm). Frontispiece. An ownership signature in ink on front board; the faint outlines of a doodled picture in red on each of the rear endpapers; a good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c3306 Simenon, Georges |
| Madame Maigret's Friend |
| Novel. Translated from the French by Helen Sebba. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1960) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Two small Institute stamps and a cancellation on front free endpaper; some foxing to the edges; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket (by Biro). |
| $22 |
| *c3311 Le Carre, John |
| The Looking Glass War |
| Novel. (New York: Coward-McCann: Copyright 1965 by D.J.M. Cornwell) Book Club Edition (see foot of front flap of jacket). Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Top edge tinted, fore edge uncut. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; head of spine rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3313 Ross, Helen Halyburton |
| The Sea Of Death |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: no date) Price on spine of jacket 2/- net. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 312. Turns on a Russian's belief that there is Radium in the salty depths of the Dead Sea. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at and near head of spine and slightly so at foot, but is otherwise very good. |
| $27 |
| *c3314 Christie, Agatha |
| Parker Pyne Investigates |
| Short stories. (London: Collins: 1934) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 248 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Spine sunned; subdued stains, scratches and patch of discoloration to the cloth; a touch of foxing to the edges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $500 |
| *c3315 Hutchings, Roger |
| Lucky In Jeopardy |
| Novel. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7011 1410 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. 'The first novel to be published in his own language by the new English thriller writer whose books in translation have for some years been outstandingly successful in France'. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few small scuffs, and a strip of sunning to the head of its front panel, but which is overall good. |
| $25 |
| *c3316 Shannon, Dell |
| Murder With Love |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1972) First British Edition. A Mendoza story. ISBN 0 575 01469 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 253. Some foxing to the top edge; a scuff to the front free endpaper from removal of a label or such tipped on there; otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3318 Hastings, Macdonald |
| Cork in the Doghouse |
| Novel. (London: Michael Joseph: 1957) First Edition. A new Mr Cork story. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 239. Top edge dusty and foxed; a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket (by John Hanna) which is lightly sunned on its spine and lightly foxed on its blind side but is overall very good. |
| $50 |
| *c3322 Hay, James, Jr. |
| That Washington Affair |
| Novel. (London: Herbert Jenkins: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 254. 'A baffling murder case'. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3323 Troy, Simon |
| Second Cousin Removed |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. 'A howdunit and whydunit'. Top edge dusty; some staining to the edges; a very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned and stained and which has a long tear to its partly foxed rear panel. |
| $27 |
| *c3324 Marsh, Ngaio |
| Scales of Justice |
| Novel. (London-Sydney: Collins: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Pictorial endpaper maps. Edges darkened and a little stained; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c3326 Warden, Florence |
| Sir Penywern's Wife |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1915) [First Edition?] Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 319. Colour frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3327 Matthews, T.S. |
| To The Gallows I Must Go |
| Novel. (London: Hamish Hamilton: October 1931) First Edition. Stamped 'Colonial Edition' above the imprint at foot of title-page. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 158. Publisher's advertising leaflet tipped in at rear. The spine and some of the margins of the boards sunned, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3329 Morrison, Arthur |
| The Hole in the Wall |
| Novel. Introduction by V.S. Pritchett. (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1947) First publication of The Century Library edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. An owner's name and 'R.A.F. U.K.' on title-page. Some foxing to the edges, most noticeably to the fore edge. |
| $22 |
| *c3333 Martin, L.W. and Lynravn, N.S. |
| Murder On Mount Capita |
| Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 200. 'Inspector Ashton, of the NSW C.I.B., investigates the death of an unpopular A.A.M.C. doctor during field exercises.' Major L.W. Martin, a Western Australian doctor, was engaged on Army work at time of writing, his collaborator being a Sergeant in the Army. A unique copy, with reviews and cuttings pasted on the front fixed endpaper, front free endpaper and its verso, and another review loosely enclosed; inscribed by the principal Author on a part of the front free endpaper not covered by the cuttings: 'To my loving wife Dec 44. LW Martin'; and also signed by N.S Lynravn on a small paper pastedown at the head of the same page. A good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c3334 Goodchild, George |
| Tiger, Tiger: A McLean mystery adventure |
| (London: Jarrolds: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Three stamps of a dispersed staff library, one on front fixed endpaper, two on front free endpaper, two cancelled by hand; otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket (by Sax). |
| $22 |
| *c3340 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret Sets A Trap |
| Novel. Translated from the French by Daphne Woodward. (London: Hamish Hamilton) PROOF COPY, preceding the First British Edition of 1965. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 144. Spine slanted and sunned; a crease to the top corner of the front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3341 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret Has Doubts |
| Novel. Translated from the French by Lyn Moir. (London: Hamish Hamilton) ADVANCE PROOF COPY, preceding the First British Edition of 1968. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 138. An owner's surname at head of front free endpaper. Spine slightly slanted and moderately sunned; some foxing to the wrappers; textually very good. |
| $60 |
| *c3364 Charteris, Leslie |
| The Saint On TV |
| Adaptations by Fleming Lee. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1968) First British Edition. King Crime series. SBN 340 04452 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Contains 'The Death Game', original story by John Kruse, teleplay by Harry W. Junkin; and 'The Power Artist', original teleplay by John Kruse. Edges foxed otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3365 Gardner, John |
| For Special Services |
| Novel. (London: Jonathan Cape and Hodder and Stoughton: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0-224-02934-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. Acknowledgments and Author's Note. Afterword by Joan DelFattore, University of Delaware (from a dictionary of literary biography). An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which is lightly bruised at head and foot of its spine and whose rear panel is rubbed but is otherwise very good. |
| $22 |
| *c3366 O'Donnell, Peter |
| The Silver Mistress |
| A Modesty Blaise Novel. (London: Souvenir Press: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 285 62112 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Good cancelled ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c3373 Gardner, Erle Stanley |
| Over The Hump |
| Novella. (London: Gordon Martin Publishing: 1945) First Edition thus. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 92 (222 x 144 mm). Foot of spine rubbed; rear internal hinge split; a generally very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c3374 Hornung, E.W. |
| Witching Hill |
| Short stories. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1914) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 313. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed; front external hinge largely split; rear hinge a little split and shows signs of having been repaired with glue at some time; lower corners of boards worn; a small half 'coffee ring' stain to front board; internally a few scattered stains and a little foxing; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c3375 Gardner, Erle Stanley |
| The Case of the Glamorous Ghost |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1960) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 278. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket by Fratini. |
| $25 |
| *c3376 Marsh, Ngaio |
| Spinsters In Jeopardy |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c3377 Meynell, Laurence W. |
| Bluefeather |
| Novel. (London: Harrap: August 1932) Reprint. Harrap's Shilling Library No. 3. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 302. Top edge dusty; near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine, has an old tape repair to the blind side of its chipped foot, but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *c3378 Marsh, Jean |
| The Shore House Mystery |
| Novel. (London: John Hamilton: no date) Sundial Mystery Library. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at the head and foot of its spine, and has a few old clear tape repairs to its blind side but is otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *c3379 Nash, Anne |
| Death By Design |
| Novel. (London: Hammond, Hammond: 1954) First British Edition. A Cloak and Dagger Mystery. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 206 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Top edge dusty; an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket (by Sax). |
| $27 |
| *c3380 Doyle, Adrian Conan and Carr, John Dickson |
| The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes |
| Short stories. (London: John Murray: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 313. Publisher's Note. Top edge dusty; a near fine copy in like bright dust-jacket. |
| $125 |
| *c3381 Christie, Agatha |
| Taken At The Flood |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins/Sydney: William Collins [Overseas] Ltd.: 1949) Australian Edition printed by New Century Press, Sydney. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. An ownership signature on title-page. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is moderately chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *c3382 Usher, Frank |
| The Price of Death: A Daye Smith Adventure |
| Novel. (London: John Long: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Stamp of a staff library on each front endpaper (one cancelled); otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped and repaired on the blind side at head of its spine, has a 20 mm chip at foot of its spine, but is otherwise good. |
| $22 |
| *c3383 Mason, Van Wyck |
| The Castle Island Case |
| Novel. (London: Jarrolds: no date) [First British Edition]. Candid Clue Mystery. Copyright 1938 by the Author; printed in USA. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 (261 x 183 mm) With candid camera clues by Henry Clay Gipson. Exposure to cold and/or damp has resulted in wrinkling to the upper reaches of most of the leaves; there is no leaf numbered pp. 127-128 but the text is continuous and, as we have no comparison copy, we do not know whether this is a printer's error common to all copies or whether there is in fact a leaf of some sort absent; offered with all faults, that is to say, 'as is'. |
| $50 |
| *c3414 Christie, Agatha |
| Death In The Clouds |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Plan of Rear Car - "Prometheus" p. 8. An ownership inscription and blindstamped address at head of front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned and a little slanted; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; external hinges rubbed; some small stains, mainly to the front board, and a little fading to the boards; a good copy and textually somewhere near very good. |
| $200 |
| *c3105 Lansing, Alfred |
| Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: November 1959) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 287. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3020 Pegler, H.S. Holmes |
| The Book of the Goat: Containing full Particulars of the various Breeds of Goats and their Profitable Management |
| (London: "The Bazaar, Exchange and Mart": no date) Ninth Edition. Suggest about 1950 (?) The book was first issued in 1875 (see Author's Preface to 'Goat Husbandry' by David Mackenzie). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. 'With Numerous Illustrations'. Very good copy in tatty dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3021 Shields, Joan and Harry |
| The Modern Dairy Goat |
| (London: C. Arthur Pearson: 1949) First Edition. A Smallholder Special. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 172 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy in worn price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3022 Gordon, Mary Douglas |
| Modern Dairy Goats |
| (London: Nicholson and Watson: 1950) First Edition. Country Books No. 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 180. Illustrated. Notes on Illustrations. Index. Spine sunned; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c3023 Mackenzie, David |
| Goat Husbandry |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 349. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature and a couple of small annotations at head of front free endpaper. A good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c3024 Mackenzie, David |
| Goat Husbandry |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1978) Reprint of the Third Edition which first appeared in 1970. ISBN 0 571 04713 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 366. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c3025 Abbey, Mrs. Arthur |
| Practical Goat-Keeping |
| (London: Cassell: 1953) Revised Edition. Cassell's Pet and Livestock Series, Redesigned Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 124. With Eight Plates. Index. Lacks the backstrip otherwise a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c3026 Pegler, H.S. Holmes |
| Goat-Keeping for Amateurs: A Practical Manual on the Management of Milch Goats and the Treatment of their Diseases |
| (London: "The Bazaar, Exchange and Mart": no date) Eighth Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 101. Illustrated. Head and foot of backstrip chipped; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c3264 Taylor, Peter |
| A Taste of Australia in food and in pictures |
| (Sydney: Pan Books: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 330 27005 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 127 (177 x 222 mm) Recipes and full-page reproductions of pictures of historical interest. Near fine copy. |
| $17 |
| *c2908 Cuffley, Peter |
| Traditional Gardens in Australia: Creating Your Own Period Garden |
| (Balwyn, Victoria: Five Mile Press: 1991) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 86788 343 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 175 (216 x 256 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3164 Cowan, May |
| Inverewe: A Garden in the North-West Highlands |
| (London: Bles: 1964) First Edition. Cloth decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 153. Illustrated. Doublespread pictorial map and list of Some of the Trees, Shrubs and Flowers. A light scuff and accompanying old tapestain near head of front free endpaper; a little sunning to head and foot of spine; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c3090 Gearon, Rev. P.J., O.C.C., D.D., B.A. |
| The Truth About Ireland |
| (Adelaide: E.J. McAlister: 1921) Fourth Edition, with Author's Introduction to same. Suede boards, lettered in gilt on front and on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 94. With Map and a Portrait. With signed gift inscription dated 23/7/22 by the Author on the front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c3100 Menzies, The Right Honourable Robert Gordon |
| "To The People Of Britain At War" From the Prime Minister of Australia: Speeches Delivered in Great Britain in 1941 together with an Intrductory Excursion |
| (London: Longmans: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. A scuff to the front fixed endpaper; a vertical crease to the rear free endpaper; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c3110 Lindsay, Jack |
| Song Of A Falling World: Culture during the Break-up of the Roman Empire (A.D. 350-600) |
| (London: Dakers: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 303. Notes. 'A Study of the literature of the Roman Empire during the decline'. Incorporates many translations in prose and verse by Lindsay himself. Very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c3139 Miller, Hugh |
| Scenes and Legends of The North of Scotland or The Traditional History of Cromarty |
| (Edinburgh: Thomas Constable: 1858) Dedication subscribed Cromarty, 1834. With undated 'Note to The Second Edition' which begins: 'The present edition contains about one-third more matter than the first' (p. vii). Full leather bound (five raised bands) (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 487. Edges of boards tooled in gilt. Edges and endpapers marbled. Head and foot of spine rubbed; external hinges rubbed; a little light scuffing and marking to the leather boards; internally about fine. |
| $100 |
| *c3166 Nimmo, Ian |
| Portrait of Edinburgh |
| (London: Hale: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7091 0588 6. Cloth (that is, ha |