PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Architecture | Art and Illustration | Australia |
| Automobiles | Aviation | Biography |
| Crafts | Crime Fact | Crime Fiction |
| Education | Film | Food and Drink |
| Gardening | History | Language |
| Literature | Maritime | Music |
| Natural History | Philosophy | Politics |
| Railways | Religion | Science Fiction |
| South Seas | Sport | Travel and Description |
| *c2401 Herman, Morton, F.R.A.I.A. (assisted by Boyd Atkinson, A.R.A.I.A.) |
| The Architecture of Victorian Sydney |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (254 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Annotations i.e. Notes. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c2455 Baker, Geoffrey and Funaro, Bruno |
| Parking |
| (New York: Reinhold: 1958) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 202 (264 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Parking stations, etc. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2554 De Mare, Eric |
| The Nautical Style: An Aspect of the Functional Tradition |
| (London: Architectural Press: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85139 447 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 88 (209 x 258 mm) Richly illustrated. A study of British architecture with nautical connections (lighthouses, piers, sea-walls, docks, canal locks, etc.) Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2499 Da Vinci, Leonardo |
| The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci |
| Arranged, rendered into English and Introduced by Edward MacCurdy. (London: The Reprint Society: November 1954) Published by arrangement with Jonathan Cape. In two volumes. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 610 and 566 (221 x 157 mm). Both volumes illustrated. Index to set at rear of Volume Two. About fine copies in moderately used acetate dust-jackets. |
| $40 |
| *c2553 Holm, Bill and Reid, William |
| Form and Freedom: A Dialogue on Northwest Coast Indian Art |
| (Houston, Texas: Institute for the Arts, Rice University: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0-914412-09-4. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 263 (226 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Measurements. Conservation Reports. Explanatory Design Diagram. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2556 Kawase, Toshiro |
| Inspired Flower Arrangements |
| Foreword by Issey Miyake. Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter. (Tokyo and New York: Kodansha International: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0-87011-983-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 119 (370 x 263 mm). Richly illustrated from photographs by Tsunehiko Kobayashi, Tadashi Omori, and one by Shiro Senba. The sections are: Flower Arrangements; The Universe in a Single Flower; Commentary on the Plates. An owner's name and date 1990 on the blank page opposite the Foreword. A few light tape marks to the endpapers otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket and with Japanese language wrap around still present in excellent order. |
| $40 |
| *c2557 McIntyre, Peter |
| Peter McIntyre's Wellington |
| (Wellington, New Zealand: Reed: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 589 00936 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 76 (280 x 268 mm) Richly illustrated, including sixteen tipped-in coloured plates. Ex libris diplomatist the late Colin Moodie and his wife, with inscription and the Author's signature on the half-title page: 'To Hilare and Colin with love' and signed 'Peter McIntyre'. With extensive inscription dated 7-9-77 on verso of front free endpaper 'With every possible good wish from The Australia New Zealand Association', signed by the President and other office-holders including the committee. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2558 Hamon, Rei |
| Rei Harmon: Artist of the New Zealand Bush - Second Collection |
| Introduction by T.J. McNamara. (Auckland: Collins: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 216912 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (380 x 260 mm) Richly illustrated. Signed by the artist on the half-title page. Lower edges of boards rubbed; boards a little canted otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2581 Roland, Betty |
| The Eye Of The Beholder |
| (Sydney: Hale and Iremonger: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 86806 169 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 325. Illustrated. Dramatis Personae. 'An insider's portrait of Australian bohemia of the 1920s and 1930s, and in particular of the establishment, under the magnetic influence of painter/philosopher Justus Jorgensen, of the artists' colony, Montsalvat, at Eltham, Victoria.' An owner's name on the verso of the half-title page. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2604 Linton, Ralph and Wingert, Paul (in collaboration with Rene D'Harnoncourt) |
| Arts Of The South Seas |
| (New York: The Museum of Modern Art/Distributed by Simon and Schuster: 1946) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 (259 x 196 mm) Richly illustrated, with Colour Illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias and in black-and-white. Extensive Bibliography. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2636 Greer, Germaine |
| The Obstacle Race: The Fortunes of Women Painters and Their Work |
| (New York: Farrar Straus Giroux: 1979) First Farrar, Straus and Giroux Edition. ISBN 0-374-22412-9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 373 (250 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Index. A narrow red mark to the fore edge; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2686 Ellis, Rennie and Turner, Ian |
| Australian Graffiti |
| (Melbourne: Sun Books: 1975) Reprint. ISBN 0 7251 0206 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96 (243 x 183 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs. Some rubbing and light wear to the spine; lower corner of book lightly bumped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2696 Ruskin, John, M.A. |
| The Political Economy of Art |
| (London: Smith Elder: 1868) [A new edition. Title first published 1857]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248. Head of spine worn; foot of spine rubbed; both external hinges split and long since repaired with glue; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2755 no author |
| The Language of Flowers: An Alphabet of Floral Emblems |
| (London: T. Nelson and Sons: 1858) Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 9-24 plus six leaves each decorated and featuring a coloured picture of a flower laid down by hand (180 x 132 mm). All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; spine moderately sunned; some mild discoloration to the cloth, mostly to the rear board; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c2762 Hughes, Robert |
| The Shock of the New: Art and the Century of Change |
| (London: British Broadcasting Corporation: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 563 17780 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 424 (282 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature at head of front fixed endpaper. A touch of foxing to the fore edge; some foxing to the half-title page; otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c2816 Gillon, Werner |
| Collecting African Art |
| With an introduction by William Fagg. (London: Studio Vista/Christie's: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-289-70897-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 183 (280 x 223 mm) Illustrated with photographs by Werner Forman, Jo Furman and the late Eliot Elisofon. Endpaper maps. Endnotes i.e. Acknowledgements. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c2824 Hulley, Charles E. |
| Ainslie Roberts and the Dreamtime |
| (Melbourne: Dent: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 86770 065 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (297 x 243 mm) Endnotes. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2826 Bunt, Cyril G.E. |
| David Cox: Painter of Nature's Moods |
| (London: F. Lewis: 1949) First Edition. The Lewis 'Introduction to Painters' Series No. 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 9 (text) plus eight tipped-in colour plates (on rectos only of the leaves) plus printer's colophon at rear (254 x 188 mm). Some light soiling or marks of handling to the boards; head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; internally about fine. |
| $22 |
| *c2846 Yates, Francis A. |
| The Valois Tapestries |
| (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1975) Second Edition. ISBN 0 7100 8244 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 150 plus XII plates at rear (261 x 222 mm) Illustrated throughout. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $70 |
| *c2865 Swann, Bruce |
| Swann's Australia |
| (Adelaide: Savvas Publishing: October 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594004 6 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 244 (228 x 337 mm) A substantial collection of full-page captioned reproductions of drawings, coloured washes and oil paintings, the majority in colour. With signed inscription by the Artist on the half-title page: 'For Dorothy with good wishes from the artist Bruce Swann 1983'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c2817 Greaves, Bernard (Edited by) |
| The Story of Bathurst |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1964) Second Edition (Some 'minor changes' have been made, and, importantly, an Index added). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 249. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2771 Cain, Frank |
| The Origins of Political Surveillance In Australia |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14818 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 306. Illustrated. Notes. Index. From the library of notable ALP supporter and book collector the late Dennis Stainer, with signed inscription by the Author on title-page: 'To Dennis with best regards Frank Cain'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2624 Sheridan, T. (Senior Lecturer in Economics, University of Adelaide) |
| Mindful Militants: The Amalgamated Engineering Union in Australia 1920-1972 |
| (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 521 20680 [sic]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 329. Selected Bibliography. Index. Ex libris the late Dennis Stainer, with signed gift inscription by the Author at head of front free endpaper: 'With best wishes, Tom Sheridan'; and also a note dated 16/6/88 on University letterhead note paper: 'Dear Dennis, A rare acquisition! (Since it's out of print). You'll have to buy the next one - due out circa March next. Cheers, Tom'. A mild marginal dampstain to the lower outer corner of the book; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c2527 Ross, Edgar |
| A History Of The Miners' Federation Of Australia |
| (Sydney: The Australasian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation: 1970) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 528. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Stains to the edges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2215 Faulkner, C.C. (With the Collaboration of the Bank's Officers) |
| THE COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA. A Brief History of its Establishment, Development and Service to the People of Australia and the British Empire under Sir Denison Miller, K.C.M.G., Governor. June 1st, 1912-June 6th, 1923 |
| (Sydney: The Commonwealth Bank: 1923) First Edition. Gilt decorated leather (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 367 (256 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. A handsome tome printed on art paper. Of considerable interest regarding the Bank's contribution in World War One (Chapters VI-XIV, pp. 61-246 are entirely devoted to aspects such as 'Helping the Men of the A.I.F.', 'Buying a Fleet in Wartime', 'Raising the War Loans', 'Building Homes for Soldiers', 'The Commonwealth Bank in the Captured German Possessions', Etc. Etc.) Spine sunned and adjacent leather decreasingly so; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $200 |
| *c2218 Flynn, Frank, M.S.C. (with Keith Willey) |
| The Living Heart |
| (Sydney: F.P. Leonard: September, 1964) Second Impression. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. The Northern Territory. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. An owner's bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2219 Flynn, Rev. Frank, M.S.C., Dip. Anthrop. |
| Distant Horizons: Mission Impressions |
| With a Foreword by Bishop F.X. Gsell. (Kensington, NSW: The Sacred Heart Monastery: 1951) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 104. Illustrated. Map. Endpaper pictorial maps of 'The Centre' (Alice Springs and Macdonnell Range) and Arnhem Land, Northern Territory of Australia. With signed inscription by the Author on verso of the half-title page: 'Best Wishes Frank Flynn MSC Darwin September 1957 To Mr and Mrs L.S. McConchie'. A little discoloration to the lower edges of the boards; lower corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2228 Ellis, Ulrich |
| A History of the Australian Country Party |
| (Parkville, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 359. Illustrated. Notes. Index. An ownership stamp several times to the preliminary and final leaves. A good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2243 Kenneally, J.J. |
| The Complete Inner History of the KELLY GANG and Their Pursuers |
| With Foreword by G.C. Stanley. (Melbourne: J. Roy Stevens: August 1946) Fifth Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 318. Illustrated. Map. Backstrip stained; both external hinges split and with stains from old tape reinforcements; edges foxed; other wear here and there but textually a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2245 Harney, W.E. |
| North of 23°: Ramblings in Northern Australia |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 266. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. An ownership inscription and date Christmas 1949 on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine, external hinges, lower edges of boards and corners of boards all generally lightly rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2246 Croll, Robert Henderson |
| Along The Track |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 158 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper (has been crossed out, but still decipherable). A patch of discoloration and a couple of small stains to the rear board; spine slanted; foxing to edges, early and late leaves, and to margins of some other leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2248 Mudd, Christopher, F.L.S., F.R.G.S. |
| Tales and Trails Of Austral Bush and Plain |
| (Melbourne: Spectator Publishing Co.: no date) About 1910: published 'to counteract the vile caricatures of Australian bush people too prevalent today' (p. 3). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 130. Frontispiece (photographic portrait of the Author); decorations. A little light scuffing to the front wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c2255 Mercer, Peter G. |
| Gateway To Progress: Centenary History of the Marine Board of Burnie |
| (Hobart, Tasmania: The Marine Board of Burnie: 1969) First Edition. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 206. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2265 Sweeney, Ex-Crook (In collaboration with a professional journalist) |
| I CONFESS! (An expose of the Sydney Underworld, compiled to assist in the prevention of crime.) |
| (Sydney: A Continental Publication: no date) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 144. Some scuffing to the fore edge of the front board; light foxing to the opening and final leaves; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2269 Taylor, Les |
| Struck by Lightning: A factual account of life on the black opal fields of Lightning Ridge, Australia, full of surprises and loaded with humorous anecdotes |
| (Ashmore, Queensland: Jon the Printer: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 949192-01-5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 183. Illustrated. With signed gift inscription by the Author on the half-title page. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2278 Basedow, Bernhard |
| The Basedow Story: A German South Australian Heritage |
| (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 00008 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (247 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Family Tree. Index. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2279 Nagel, Paula |
| North Adelaide 1837-1901: A Social History of North Adelaide |
| (Hampstead Gardens, SA: Austaprint: November, 1974) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 85872 104 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 80 (262 x 206 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index to numerical references. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c2280 Swinbourne, Robert F.G., FLS |
| Years of Endeavour: An historical record of the Nurseries, Nurserymen, Seedsmen, and Horticultural retail outlets of South Australia |
| (Adelaide: SA Association of Nurserymen: June 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593155 0 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 204 (249 x 192 mm) Illustrated. South Australian Nursery and Seed Catalogues. Bibliography. Index. No. 194 of a limited edition signed by the Author on the title-page. Light marks to top and lower edges otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c2281 Carmichael, Ern |
| Four Make One: The District Council of Yorketown celebrates 100 Years of Local Government 1875-1975 |
| (Yorketown, SA: The District Council of Yorketown: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598542 0 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 109 (251 x 189 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2282 Taylor, H.A.F. |
| History of Brighton South Australia |
| (Compiled on the occasion of the Centenary of the Corporation of the Town, November, 1958/Printed by The Allen Press, Keswick, SA) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (247 x 189 mm) Illustrated. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2283 Cordes, Dene D. |
| The Park at Belair: A social history of the people whose struggles and vision gave South Australia the National Parks and Wildlife Service we cherish today - Volume 1: The Pioneering Decades 1840 to 1940 |
| (Kingscote, Kangaroo Island: The Island Press:/Published by the Author: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598083 1 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 278 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. No. 315 of a limited edition of one thousand copies signed by the Author. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2285 Warburton, Elizabeth |
| Old Stradbroke |
| (Blackwood, SA: Lynton Publications: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 216 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 303. Illustrated. Notes and References. Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2287 Murdoch, Judith and Parker, Heather |
| History of Naracoorte |
| Introduction by A.C. DeGaris. (Naracoorte, SA: The Naracoorte Chamber of Commerce: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 167. Illustrated. Front free endpaper map. An owner's bookplate and an unrelated ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2288 Cox, A. Bertram |
| The First Hundred Years: History of S.A. Tattersalls Club |
| (Adelaide: Brolga Books: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 909912 09 2. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 137 (235 x 172 mm) Illustrated. An out of series (that is, not numbered) copy of an edition limited to 1,000 copies. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2289 Fewster, Richard |
| The Adventurous Journey: The 20 Year History of South Australian Co-Operative Bulk Handling Limited |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Hyde Park Press: October 1975) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (248 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2291 Reynell, Lenore and Hopton, Margaret |
| John Reynell Of Reynella: A South Australian Pioneer |
| (Hawthorndene, SA: Investigator Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 111 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 238. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Chapter Notes. People in the Letters. Sources of reference. Index. Signed by the Editor. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *c2294 Moore, Peter L. |
| Pride of the Hills: The Story of Rostrevor House |
| (Blackwood, SA: Lynton Publications: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 200 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Illustrated. No. 136 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Some scuffing to the lower edges of the boards otherwise an about fine copy in the original plastic jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2295 Masterman, Mervinia |
| Flinders Chase, Kangaroo Island, South Australia |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: no date) Author's Preface subscribed 1950. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 62. Illustrated by the Author, including four pages of coloured plates additional to the pagination. Endpaper maps. Head of spine a little worn and foot of spine nicked, otherwise a very good copy in fair dust-jacket whose spine is scuffed and worn. |
| $40 |
| *c2296 Mansfield, Jenny |
| El-Ruach: The Steering Wind |
| Cover subtitle: The Hackham West Story. (Hackham West, SA: The Author: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0-646-01019-0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xiv, 151. Illustrated. Glossary. The story of the Hackham West Congregation of the Uniting Church (formerly Methodist). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c2297 Cane, Scott |
| Pila Nguru: The Spinifex People |
| (Fremantle, WA: Fremantle Arts Centre Press: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 1 86368 384 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 260 (280 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Bibliography. Of great interest regarding modern Australian aboriginal art with colour reproductions. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2310 Baker, A.D. |
| Tasmania, Now and Then |
| (Hobart: J. Walch and Sons: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 130. Illustrated. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and has some stains but which is otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *c2315 Peel, Gerald |
| Isles of the Torres Straits: an Australian Responsibility |
| (Sydney: Current Book Distributors: 1947) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 139. Erratum slip present at p. 57. Drawings by Roderick Shaw. Map. Appendix: Summarised draft programme. Bibliography. Wrappers and about the upper half of most leaves wrinkled from dampstaining, but legibility not impaired, and offered as a serviceable reference or study copy. |
| $20 |
| *c2325 Cumpston, J.H.L., M.D. |
| Augustus Gregory and the Inland Sea |
| (Canberra: Roebuck Society: 1972) First Edition. Roebuck Society Publication No. 9. ISBN 0 9500858 4 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 146 (258 x 185 mm). Illustrated. Maps. References. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards lightly rubbed from shelving; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2326 Lockwood, Kim |
| Big John: The Extraordinary Adventures of John McKinlay 1819-1872 |
| (Melbourne: State Library of Victoria: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 7241 0007 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxx, 194 (247 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2328 Hawdon, Joseph |
| The Journal of a Journey from New South Wales to Adelaide [The Capital of South Australia] Performed in 1838 by Mr. Joseph Hawdon |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 65 (241 x 157 mm) Illustrated. Folding map at rear. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Light speckling to four pairs of facing pages in one gathering i.e pp. 38/39, 42/43, 46/47, 50/51 apparently from printer's ink (?) but does not impair legibility of text. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2334 Johnstone, E. and Hill, C. (Written and compiled by) |
| Mount Gambier "The Garden of the State": OFFICIAL SOUVENIR Issued by the Committee to commemorate the Back-to-Mount Gambier Celebrations March 1-7, 1926 |
| Edited by F.H. Rischbieth. (Adelaide: E.J. McAlister: 1926) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 111 (209 x 136 mm) Illustrated. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on verso of front wrapper. Replacement cloth backstrip, with title lettered by hand; a clean tear across one leaf neatly repaired; discarded from a library, with a couple of its stamps; otherwise a generally very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c2336 Tomkinson, Edith Caroline |
| The Adelaide Establishment: The 1878 Diary of a Provincial Lady of Mount Lofty and Adelaide |
| Annotated and Published by Mary de Crespigny. (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 0909 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 133 (304 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Signed by the Annotator/Publisher on the title-page: 'Mary Champion de Crespigny North Adelaide 14 November 1989'. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *c2337 Bonyhady, Tim |
| Burke and Wills: From Melbourne to Myth |
| (Balmain, NSW: David Ell Press: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 908197 91 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 383 (260 x 194 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. References. Index. Loosely included publicity circular announcing the book describes it as 'The Definitive History of the Burke and Wills Expedition'. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *c2338 Morgan, E.J.R. |
| The Adelaide Club 1863-1963 |
| (Adelaide: Privately Printed for the Adelaide Club: 1963) First Edition. Cloth with gilt titling-pieces laid down on spine and on front (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 135 (277 x 210 mm) Illustrated from photographs and with decorations by John C. Goodchild. List of Members. Index to Text. No. 497 (numbered by hand) of the edition limited to 800 copies. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on half-title page. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c2339 Baxter, Carol J. (Edited by) |
| General Musters of New South Wales Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land 1811 |
| (Sydney: ABGR in association with the Society of Australian Genealogists: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 949032 05 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 192 (251 x 170 mm) Maps. Fine copy. |
| $120 |
| *c2341 Tolcher, H.M. |
| Drought or Deluge: Man in the Cooper's Creek Region |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 52284305 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 267. Illustrated. Maps. Index. The sections are: Aboriginal Prehistory; Explorers and Travellers; Settlement; Aborigines and White Men; The Battles (droughts, floods, loneliness, etc.) Lower corner of front board bumped otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $45 |
| *c2345 Dow, P.W. |
| Lucindale's Story |
| Foreword by Aitchison Grieve. (Adelaide: Specialty Printers: 1955) Binder's cloth, gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 108. Illustrated. Errata slip pasted to title-page. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Please note that the caption at the foot of the Contents page should not be there; it reappears in its proper place on p. 23. A discarded library copy which Brian Causby had bound with cream endpapers and speckled edges; a very good copy and the binding excellent. |
| $40 |
| *c2347 Steele, Wilfred and Christopher |
| To the Great Gulf: The Surveys and Explorations of L.A. Wells Last Australian Explorer 1860-1938 |
| Foreword by G.H.C. Kennedy, Surveyor-General of South Australia. (Blackwood, SA: Lynton Publications: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 312 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (247 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper, covering part of a rather sparse expanse of the map; happily, the map is repeated on the rear endpapers; spine sunned and a narrow strip of sunning along the head of the rear board otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $70 |
| *c2348 Ericksen, Ray |
| Ernest Giles: Explorer and Traveller 1835-1897 |
| (Melbourne: Heinemann: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 043 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 307. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps, drawn by Joyce Wood. Select Bibliography. Notes on Sources. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper, covering part of the map; happily, the map is repeated on the rear endpapers; otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2349 Stapylton, G.W.C. |
| Staplyton: With Major Mitchell's Australia Felix Expedition, 1836 largely from the journal of Granville William Chetwynd Stapylton |
| Edited, with an Introduction, by Alan E.J. Andrews. (Hobart: Blubber Head Press: 1986) First Edition. One of 1000 copies numbered and signed by the Editor. ISBN 0 908528 14 0. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 297. Illustrated. Maps. A Note on the maps. Notes and References. Select Bibliography. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *c2350 Ericksen, Ray |
| Ernest Giles: Explorer and Traveller 1835-1897 |
| (Melbourne: Heinemann: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 043 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 307. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps, drawn by Joyce Wood. Select Bibliography. Notes on Sources. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but which retains the wrap-around band announcing '1979 National Book Council Award for Australian Literature'. |
| $60 |
| *c2351 Swan, Keith and Carnegie, Margaret |
| In Step with Sturt |
| (Armadale, Victoria: Graphic Books: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596365 4 4 Paperback. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 115 (248 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Lower corner of front wrapper creased; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2354 Roderick, Colin |
| Leichhardt: The Dauntless Explorer - With an Appendix on his last and fatal journey |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15171 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 526. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper, covering part of the map; happily, the map is repeated on the rear endpapers; otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c2355 Chisholm, Alec H. |
| Strange Journey: The Adventures of Ludwig Leichhardt and John Gilbert |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First publication of this edition [title first published 1941 as 'Strange New World' and Revised Edition in 1955]. ISBN 0 85179 570 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 306. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper, covering part of the illustration there; happily, the picture is repeated on the rear endpapers; otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2356 Banfield, E.J. |
| Tropic Days |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1918) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 313. With 37 Illustrations. Blind stamped 'Presentation Copy' on the title-page. The notable Ian Mudie's copy with his signature and date on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; corners of boards rubbed; cloth somewhat bubbled; scuffs to the endpapers, front and rear (presumably from erasures); a good copy and textually and pictorially very good. |
| $120 |
| *c2357 Caley, George |
| Reflections on the Colony of New South Wales |
| Edited by J.E.B. Currey. (London: Angus and Robertson: 1967) First U.K. Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 239. Map. Notes on the text. Bibliography. Index. 'Explorer and Natural History Collector for Sir Joseph Banks'. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2359 Thomson, Alice |
| The Singing Line |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0701166762. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 292. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Index. 'The Story of the Man who strung the Telegraph across Australia, and the Woman who gave her Name to Alice Springs'. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2362 Cronin, Kathryn |
| Colonial Casualties: Chinese in Early Victoria |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84221 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 175. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $60 |
| *c2364 Korzelinski, Seweryn |
| Memoirs Of Gold-digging In Australia |
| Translated and edited, with an Introduction, by Stanley Robe. Foreword and Notes by Lloyd Robson. (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1346 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 160. Illustrated. Notes. Further Reading. Details of Publications in which Illustrations Appear. Index. A Polish account of life in Australia in the 1850s. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c2366 Mitchell, Gregory |
| The Bush Horseman: The Horsemanship of the Australian Outback |
| (Sydney: Reed: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 589 50275 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (241 x 178 mm) Illustrated by Michael Gallagher. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Top edge stained and two small stains to the fore edge otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2387 Blieschke, Liz (Edited by) |
| Plain Of Contrast: A History of Willowie - Amyton - Booleroo Whim |
| Compiled by The District Centenary Book Committee. (Adelaide: Lynton: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598291 0 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (250 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip pasted to front fixed endpaper. An ownership signature and date at head of title-page. External hinges and corners of boards rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2388 Spriggs, Laurel (Assisted by Else Wauchope) |
| Cleve on the Yadnarie Plains: A story of the people of the District and their changing life-styles during one hundred years 1879-1979 |
| (South Australia: Cleve Centenary Committee: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596346 0 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 258 (249 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c2393 Warburton, Elizabeth |
| Old Stradbroke |
| (Blackwood, South Australia: Lynton Publications: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 216 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 303. Illustrated. Maps. Notes and References. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c2395 Deakin, Alfred |
| The Crisis in Victorian Politics, 1879-1881: A Personal Retrospect |
| Edited by J.A. La Nauze and R.M. Crawford. (Melbourne University Press: no date) The title-page is a cancel. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 96. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c2397 Santamaria, B.A. |
| The Price Of Freedom: The Movement - After Ten Years |
| Introduction by Archbishop D. Mannix. (Melbourne: The Campion Press: 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 258. Notes. Small dampstain to rear board. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2398 Santamaria, B.A., LL.B. |
| The Earth - Our Mother |
| (Melbourne: Araluen Publishing: no date) Author's Introduction subscribed January 1945. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. 'Annotations' (that is, Endnotes). Near fine copy in somewhat worn fair dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2399 Huber, Rina |
| From Pasta To Pavlova: A Comparative Study of Italian Settlers in Sydney and Griffith |
| (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1410 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 270. Illustrated. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2402 Amos, Keith |
| The Fenians In Australia |
| (Kensington, NSW: New South Wales University Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 86840 170 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 330. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. A very good ex-library copy with a cancellation stamp and a scuff to the rear fixed endpaper, the remnant of a borrowing form at the inner hinge of the rear free endpaper, but no other library impedimenta, in a like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2404 Gerster, Robin and Bassett, Jan |
| Seizures of Youth: The Sixties and Australia |
| (Melbourne: Hyland House: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 947062 75 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216. Illustrated. Notes. Credits for Illustrations. Index. With publisher's 'For Review' label tipped on to front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2406 Yelland, E.M. |
| The Baron of the Frontiers South Australia - Victoria: Robert Rowland Leake (1811-1860) |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1973) First Edition. SBN 7256 0105 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii and iv, 3-206 (the eccentricity is the printer's). Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Reference Notes. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription and an annotation on the verso of the front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2407 Fernandez, Natalie |
| Circus Saga - Ashton's |
| (Sydney: Ashton's Circus: 1971) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 136. Illustrated from photographs and with line drawings by Mitzi Hicks. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c2420 Budd, Wallace B. |
| Hear The Other Side: A History of the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in South Australia 1875-1988 |
| (Hawthorndene, SA: Investigator Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 112 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 237 (246 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Sources of References. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2422 Edwards, Hugh |
| Kimberley: Dreaming to Diamonds |
| (Swanbourne, WA: Hugh Edwards: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 05030 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 252 (264 x 194 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. An annotation at head of verso of front wrapper. Very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c2427 George, Elisabeth |
| Two at Daly Waters |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Illustrated. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Top edge dusty otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which is reinforced with clear tape on the blind side. |
| $35 |
| *c2428 George, Elisabeth |
| Two at Daly Waters |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1946) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Illustrated. Top edge dusty otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2435 Jenkins, Barbara (Edited by) |
| The Sutton Family History: Descendants of John Sutton b. 1791-d. 1825/The Story of John the Soldier, and over 150 years of his Descendants in Australia 1841-1992 |
| (Adelaide: Published by Barbara Jenkins: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 15073 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii and viii, 291 and 21 (Index of Names and Descendants of John Sutton) and 6 pages for making Notes (305 x 218 mm) Illustrated. NOTE: History of a branch of English Suttons in Australia (the family arose in West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England). Lower corners of boards lightly bumped as is foot of spine; an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c2456 Blainey, Geoffrey |
| Jumping Over The Wheel |
| (St Leonards, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 1993) First Edition. A Rathdowne Book. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 336 (251 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Notes on sources of information. Index. Centenary History (1893-1993) of DUNLOP TYRES including for bicycles etc. as well as for automobiles. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2531 Beasley, Margo |
| Wharfies: A History of the Waterside Workers' Federation of Australia |
| (Rushcutters Bay, NSW: Halstead Press: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 1 875684 18 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 222 (246 x 177 mm). Illustrated. Chapter Notes. Index. With ownership label of the late Dennis Stainer, a notable supporter of the Australian Labor Party, and a good friend of the late Ralph Jacobi, MHR. Loosely enclosed is a roneoed (?) Letter, dated 20 January 1997, of three pages from Clyde Cameron to Mr Rick Newlyn, Joint Branch Secretary, Maritime Union of Australia, Port Adelaide, who had sent a copy of the book to Cameron. The letter is substantial and autobiographical, covering much ground familiar to readers of Cameron's books, but with some points of considerable interest. The letter is inscribed in ink at its head: 'To Ralph Jacobi AM With my compliments and in admiration, Clyde R. Cameron (22 January '97)'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c2532 Smith, Gregory J. |
| Emblems Of Unity: Badges of Australia's Trade Unions |
| Foreword by Martin Ferguson, ACTU President. (Crows Nest, NSW: Little Hills Press: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 1 86315 036 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 (241 x 171 mm) Illustrated. With stickers of the Furnishing Trades on front free endpaper and also on half-title page. Concludes with Rarity Scale and Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2535 Inglis, Amirah |
| Australians In The Spanish Civil War |
| (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 330387 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xviii, 243. Illustrated. Map. Appendix: Australian volunteers in Spain. Notes and sources. Index. A small stain to the half-title page where a signed note from the late Ralph Jacobi MHR was formerly attached and is now present loosely; a light bump to the lower corner of the book; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2542 Harris, H.L.; Nicholas, H.S.; Bland, F.A.; Mainerd, A; and Hytten, T. |
| Decentralization |
| Foreword by G.S. Reichenbach. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson in conjunction with The Australian Institute of Political Science: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 206. Papers read at the Fourteenth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Armidale, N.S.W., 24th to 26th January, 1948. Edges foxed; otherwise a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2544 Fitzpatrick, Brian |
| A Short History of the Australian Labor Movement |
| (Melbourne: Rawson's Bookshop: 1944) New Enlarged Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 221 and 2 publisher's advertisements. A dozen lines of the Introduction underlined in biro; a good copy. |
| $12 |
| *c2552 Keane, Eve |
| Gold Coast: The Story of the Gold Coast of Queensland and the Hinterland |
| (Sydney: Oswald Ziegler Publications: no date) Author's Note subscribed October, 1958. Cloth with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (281 x 223 mm) Illustrated. Map. Head and foot of spine rubbed; corners of front board a little worn; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2562 Evatt, H.V. |
| Rum Rebellion: A Study of the Overthrow of Governor Bligh by John Macarthur and the New South Wales Corps |
| Foreword by C. Hartley Grattan. Preface by the Author. (Hawthorn, Victoria: Lloyd O'Neil: 1971) First Edition in Australian Classics series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 365. Index. Light foxing to the edges otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c2573 Foster, SG; Marsden, Susan; and Russell, Roslyn (Compiled by) |
| Federation: The Guide to Records |
| (Dickson, ACT: Australian Archives: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 28301 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 377 (243 x 241 mm). List of Collections. Chronology of Federation. Select Bibliography. Index. Near fine cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c2586 Moorehead, Alan |
| Cooper's Creek |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 222. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Note. Index. The ill-fated exploration journey of Burke and Wills. With a plain paper label on verso of Contents page, with signatures of a school staff who gave the book to a departing colleague. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c2589 Ross, R.S. |
| Eureka: Freedom's Fight of '54 |
| (Melbourne: Fraser and Jenkinson: 1914) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 222 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Foot of spine soiled and chipped; front external hinge split and with old glue repair; the front wrapper has been overglued to the half-title page; a small newspaper cutting pasted at head of half-title page; stains to the title-page; in short, wrappers somewhat shabby, text and plates generally very good. |
| $60 |
| *c2591 Bean, C.E.W. |
| The 'Dreadnought' of the Darling |
| (London: Alston Rivers: 1911) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 362. Illustrated. Maps. Some stains and scratches to the front board; some fading to the rear board; a piece has been cut from the head of the half-title page; some staining to the edges, particularly to the top edge; folding map neatly repaired; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *c2612 Edwards, Hugh |
| Crocodile Attack In Australia |
| Foreword by Paul Hogan. (Sydney: Swan Publishing: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 9587841 2 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (287 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Foot of spine and lower corners of boards a little rubbed otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2616 Sexton, Michael |
| Illusions of Power: The fate of a reform government |
| (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 86861 265 0 (Hardback). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 305. Illustrated. Note on sources. Select Bibliography. Index. The authoritative story behind The Dismissal of the Whitlam Government. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2617 Calwell, A.A., M.H.R. |
| Labor's Role in Modern Society |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2620 Whitlam, E.G. |
| On Australia's Constitution |
| (Camberwell, Victoria: Widescope: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 086932 030 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 374. Index. Signed by Gough Whitlam on the title-page. From the library of the late Dennis Stainer, a strong supporter of the ALP, who has printed neatly below the signature 'Autographed by E.G. Whitlam Dec 3rd 1977 Rotary Hall Showgrounds Darwin' (Stainer worked as a glazier in Darwin for some years). Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2621 Turner, Ian (Senior Lecturer in History, Monash University) |
| Industrial Labour and Politics: The Dynamics of the Labour Movement in Eastern Australia, 1900-1921 |
| (Canberra: The Australian National University/Cambridge University Press: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 272. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2622 Hagan, J. (Lecturer in History, Woollongong University College) |
| Printers And Politics: A History of the Australian Printing Unions 1850-1950 |
| (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 386. Illustrated. References. Selected Bibliography. Index. Loosely included is an undated hand-written note to 'Ralph' (i.e. the late Ralph Jacobi, MHR) on Union struggles etc. from 'Mal' (i.e. Mal Stafford). The book itself has gift inscription on front free endpaper: 'To Ralph in appreciation of your help in the past and friendship in the future. Mal Stafford P.K.I.U.' Also a second inscription by the Author: 'and from Jim Hagan, too Archives Council Meeting 6 IX 91'. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c2625 Murphy, D.J.; Joyce, R.B.; and Hughes, Colin A. (Edited by) |
| Labor In Power: The Labor Party and Governments in Queensland 1915-57 |
| (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1428 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 583. Illustrated. Tables. Figures. Name Index. Subject Index. List of contributors. Signed by Denis Murphy on half-title page. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c2626 Whitlam, Gough |
| The Whitlam Government 1972-1975 |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Viking/Penguin Books Australia: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 80287 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 788. Illustrated. Chronology: Australian Politics 1945 to 1985. Index. Author's Note. Ex libris the late Dennis Stainer, a great supporter of the ALP, and with signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: 'Dennis Stainer - With all good wishes - Gough Whitlam'. Also included is a letter on his letterhead paper by John Trainer, M.P., Government Whip, to 'Dear Gough' asking him to inscribe it for Stainer and to sign it 'Gough Whitlam' '(not E.G.)' which is, of course, what Mr Whitlam did. Also included are a couple of flyers for meetings featuring Mr Whitlam and a photograph of him (looking youngish) with 'E.G. Whitlam Leader Opposition' written on the verso. Photograph stained on its blank verso; book fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *c2627 Wildavsky, Aaron and Carboch, Dagmar (respectively) |
| Studies in Australian Politics. The 1926 Referendum/The Fall of the Bruce-Page Government |
| With an Introduction by Henry Mayer. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 292. Illustrated. Bibliography to each title. Index to whole book. Spine moderately sunned; top edge lightly browned and with a light stain; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c2629 Vandenbosch, Amry and Mary Belle |
| Australia Faces Southeast Asia: The Emergence of a Foreign Policy |
| (Lexington: University of Kentucky Press: 1967) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 175. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2631 Easson, Michael (Edited by) |
| McKell: The Achievements of Sir William McKell |
| (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 330389 7 paperback. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxiv, 214. Illustrated. Notes on Contributors. Notes. Bibliography and Research Aids. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2632 Chifley, Joseph Benedict |
| Things Worth Fighting For: Speeches by Joseph Benedict Chifley |
| Selected and arranged by A.W. Stargardt. Foreword by Dr. H.V. Evatt, Q.C., M.P. (Melbourne: Australian Labor Party: May 1953) A.L.P. edition. [Previous was the first edition by Melbourne University Press in 1952]. (Limp) cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 398. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2633 Mundey, Jack |
| Green Bans and Beyond |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14367 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 154. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2634 Lowenstein, Wendy and Hills, Tom |
| Under The Hook: Melbourne Waterside Workers Remember Working Lives and Class War: 1900-1980 |
| Foreword by Robin Gollan. (Prahran, Victoria: Melbourne Bookworkers in association with The Australian Society for the Study of Labour History: 1982) Reprint. ISBN 0 9593454 0 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192 (279 x 209 mm) Illustrated. A Note on Sources. References. Index. List of Participants and Index of Informants. Loosely included is a hand-written correction to the caption of the photograph on p. 85. Signed by both Authors on the title-page. Very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c2641 Evans, George William (Surveryor General of the Colony) |
| A Geographical, Historical, and Topographical Description of VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, with important Hints To Emigrants .... Embellished by A Correct View of Hobart Town; also, A Large Chart of the Island .... |
| (London: Heinemann: 1967) Heinemann Pioneer Series No. 2. Facsimile Reprint of 1822 first edition by John Souter, London. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 140. With facsimile plate and map. Loosely included, a pamphlet of pp. 8 by Karl R. von Stieglitz, Andora, Evandale, Tasmania, dated March, 1967, being 'Introductory Note' to the work, with biographical material on the Author, etc. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in good dust-jacket which has some ink doodling on its front panel. |
| $45 |
| *c2690 Colebatch, Sir Hal, C.M.G. (Edited by) |
| A Story Of A Hundred Years: Western Australia 1829-1929 |
| (Perth, WA: Fred Wm. Simpson, Government Printer: 1929) First Edition. Full leather bound, decorated in blind on front and in gilt on spine, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 476 (238 x 157 mm) Illustrated, including six full-page coloured plates, and a panorama of part of the Swan River. Maps. Edges marbled. Head and foot of spine worn; other minor wear to the spine; corners of boards worn; upper external hinge largely cracked, and two clean tears across the leather backstrip; scuffs to both fixed endpapers, and another at the head of the front free endpaper, this latter resulting in a small hole; internally very good. |
| $80 |
| *c2722 Lamond, Henry G. |
| Horns and Hooves. Handling Stock in Australia. |
| (London: Country Life Ltd.: 1931) First Edition. Illustrated. Cloth pp. x, 214. A little foxing to edges, otherwise about fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c2725 Dalziel, Allan |
| Evatt The Enigma |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 186. Illustrated. Reference Notes. Index. A small piece snipped from the top corner of the title-page otherwise a fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2726 Tennant, Kylie |
| Evatt: Politics and Justice |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12051 X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 418. Illustrated. References. Select Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise also about fine. |
| $40 |
| *c2728 Murtagh, James G., M.A. |
| Democracy in Australia: An Essay in Organic Reconstruction |
| With a Foreword by Daniel Mannix, D.D., LL.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. (Melbourne: Catholic Social Guild: 1946) First Edition. Designed and printed by John Gartner at The Hawthorn Press. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 72. Selected Reading. Index. Head of spine slightly faded; an about fine copy in chipped, dampstained, and repaired dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2730 Kelly, Paul |
| The Hawke Ascendancy: A Definitive Account of its Origins and Climax 1975-1983 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14727 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 472. Endnotes. Index. With inscription on the half-title page by the Author to the late Ralph Jacobi MHR, friend of the late notable supporter of the ALP and book collector Dennis Stainer from whose library it was purchased: 'For Ralph Jacobi, with regards Paul Kelly 2 March 1984'. With Ralph Jacobi's parliamentary letterhead with compliments slip and a publicity photo of Bob Hawke loosely enclosed. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2731 Binns, Kenneth, Librarian (Compiled by) |
| Commonwealth of Australia. BIOGRAPHICAL HANDBOOK and RECORD OF ELECTIONS for the Parliament of the Commonwealth |
| (Canberra: The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, Canberra: 1932) Seventh Issue. Thirteenth Parliament, 1932. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 205. Illustrated (photographs of the parliamentarians). With the ownership signature in pencil of J.G. Latham (Hon. John Greig Latham, C.M.G., K.C., for whom see p. 81). Spine sunned; lower corners of boards rubbed; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c2734 Murphy, D.J.; Joyce, R.B.; and Hughes, Colin A. (Edited by) |
| Prelude To Power: The Rise of the Labour Party in Queensland 1885-1915 |
| (Milton, Queensland: Jacaranda Press: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7016 0312 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 336. Illustrated. Index. Top and fore edges dusty otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2735 Freudenberg, Graham |
| A Certain Grandeur: Gough Whitlam in Politics |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 23001 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 429. Notes and Sources. Index. From the library of the late Ralph Jacobi, MHR and thence to the library of the late notable ALP supporter and book collector Dennis Stainer, with signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: 'Ralph - Who was the first cash customer Continuing regards Graham Freudenberg'. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c2737 Merritt, John |
| The Making Of The AWU |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554667 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 432. Illustrated. Maps. Tables. Figures. Notes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c2738 Denning, Warren |
| Caucus Crisis: The rise and fall of the Scullin government |
| Wih a memoir of the author by Alan Reid. (Sydney: Hale and Iremonger: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 908094 92 2 (casebound). Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 181. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2739 Nairn, Bede |
| The 'Big Fella': Jack Lang and the Australian Labor Party 1891-1949 |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84329 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 369. Illustrated. Notes on Special Sources. Notes on Words. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c2740 Wilkinson, H.L. (M.C.E., Melbourne University, A.M. Inst. C.E., London. Member of Price of Goods Board, Victoria) |
| State Regulation of Prices in Australia: A Treatise on Price Fixing and State Socialism |
| (Melbourne: Melville and Mullen: 1917) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 276. Index. Head of spine worn; foot of spine rubbed; spine moderately sunned; number '60' on rear cloth in texta; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c2742 Gollan, Robin |
| Revolutionaries and Reformists: Communism and the Australian Labour Movement 1920-1955 |
| (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7081 0250 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 330. References. Works Cited. Index. A commercial bookplate with a namestamp on it on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c2743 Markey, Raymond |
| In Case of Oppression: The Life and Times of the Labor Council of New South Wales |
| (Leichhardt, NSW: Pluto Press in association with the Lloyd Ross Forum of the Labor Council of NSW: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 1 86403 005 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 610. Illustrated. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2763 Reid, G.S. and Oliver, M.R. |
| The Premiers of Western Australia 1890-1982 |
| (Nedlands, WA: University of Western Australia Press: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 85564 214 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 122 (248 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2766 Markey, Raymond |
| The Making of the Labor Party in New South Wales 1880-1900 |
| (Kensington, NSW: New South Wales University Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 86840 370 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 327. Illustrated. Bibliographical Note. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2767 Blewett, Neal and Jaensch, Dean |
| Playford to Dunstan: The Politics of Transition |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1971) First Edition. SBN 7015 1299 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 300. Index. From the library of notable ALP supporter and book collector the late Dennis Stainer, and signed by both Dean Jaensch and Neal Blewett on the front free endpaper. With the ownership inscription of Dennis Stainer at head of title-page. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2768 Cameron, Clyde |
| The Cameron Diaries |
| (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 442228 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 898. Index. From the library of notable ALP supporter and book collector the late Dennis Stainer, with signed inscription by the Author on title-page: 'To Dennis, With my warm personal regards and best wishes for good health and happiness in the years ahead. Clyde R Cameron 18 July 1990'; and also signed on the title-page by former Prime Minister of Australia J.G. Gorton and by former Premier of SA Don Dunstan, both of whom were at the book launch on July 18. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c2773 Butler-Bowdon, Eddie |
| In The Service?: A History of Victorian Railways Workers and their Union |
| Edited by Jenny Lee. (South Yarra, Victoria: Hyland House: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 947062 85 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 180. Illustrated. Note on Sources. Index. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *c2775 Rawson, D.W. |
| Labor In Vain?: A Survey of the Australian Labor Party |
| (Croydon, Victoria: Longmans: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 128. Illustrated. A Short Reading Guide. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c2779 Fitzgerald, Ross and Thornton, Harold |
| Labor In Queensland: from the 1880s to 1988 |
| (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 2152 X. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxii, 422. Illustrated. Diagrams of Party Structure. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *c2782 Crisp, L.F. |
| The Australian Federal Labour Party 1901-1951 |
| (London: Longmans: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 341. Index. An ownership inscription in ink on the front free endpaper with a little offsetting to the front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2797 Wake, P. Vin |
| Opal Men |
| (Sydney: Reed: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 165. Illustrated. Index. 'Opal lore and legend of Australia, from the days of discoverer Johann Menge to the battling pioneers of Coober Pedy and Andamooka.' Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2825 Davey, Thyrza |
| Barossa and Beyond |
| (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 41928 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (255 x 270 mm) Illustrated from drawings by Davey and with coloured reproductions of art works. Key to Reproductions. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2827 Partington, Geoffrey |
| The Australian Nation: Its British and Irish Roots |
| (Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 1 875606 06 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 347 (250 x 175 mm) Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2828 Manning, Geoffrey H. |
| Hope Farm Chronicle: Pioneering Tales of South Australia 1836-1870 |
| (Adelaide: The Author: June 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595629 9 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 212. Illustrated. Bibliography and Other. Sources. Index. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2845 Lockwood, Douglas |
| We, The Aborigines |
| (Melbourne: Cassell Australia: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 259 (251 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Gift inscription on half-title page. [An old price?] blacked out at head of front free endpaper; top edge dusty; otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c2870 Gollan, Myfanwy (Edited by) |
| Kerr and the Consequences: The Sydney Town Hall Meeting 20 September, 1976 |
| (Camberwell, Victoria: Widescope: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 086932 022 X. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 92 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrations by Bruce Petty. Photographs by Jim Fairburn. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *c2874 Campbell, E.W. |
| The 60 Rich Families who Own Australia |
| (Sydney: Current Book Distributors: August, 1963) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 287. An ownership inscription on half-title page. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2875 Webb, Leicester |
| Communism And Democracy In Australia: A Survey of the 1951 Referendum |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1954) First Edition. Published for The Australian National University. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 214. Illustrated. Reference Notes. Index. A dampstain affecting the upper reaches of about four early leaves (text quite legible) otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2876 Campbell, Eric |
| The Rallying Point: My Story of the New Guard |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 184. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $40 |
| *c2880 Moore, Andrew |
| The Secret Army And The Premier: Conservative Paramilitary Organisations in New South Wales 1930-32 |
| (Kensington, NSW: New South Wales University Press: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 86840 283 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 312. Illustrated. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2884 Parkin, Andrew and Warhurst, John (Edited by) |
| Machine Politics in the Australian Labor Party |
| (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 86861 317 7 (pbk). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 281. Illustrated. Notes. Notes on Contributors. Name index. Subject index. From the collection of notable ALP supporter, the late Dennis Stainer, with signed inscription by the Editor on the half-title page: 'To Dennis - Good reading! Andrew Parkin'. Fine copies. |
| $20 |
| *c2439 Repco Limited (Head Office: Melbourne) (Compiled by Catalogue Department) |
| Repco Automotive Parts Catalogue 2nd Edition 1966 |
| (Printed by Norman J. Field, Richmond, Victoria) Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 482 (268 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Index. An owner's name on front wrapper. Rubbing to the corners of the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c2454 Henry, Alan |
| Ferrari: The Grand Prix Cars |
| (Richmond, Surrey: Hazleton: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 905138 30 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 (242 x 174 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose front flap hinge is a little damaged but which is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *c2651 Nicol, Stuart |
| Rebel on Wheels: One hundred years of the Royal Automobile Association of South Australia 1903-2003 |
| (Adelaide: RAA of SA: 2003) First Edition. ISBN 0 909697 27 2 (pbk). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 296 (284 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *c2274 Cobham, Sir Alan, K.B.E. |
| Australia And Back |
| With a Foreword by Rt. Hon. S.M. Bruce, Prime Minister of Australia. (London: A. and C. Black: 1926) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 124. Illustrated. Front endpaper map. Gift inscription at head of verso of front free endpaper and an ownership signature at head of half-title page. Head of spine rubbed, and foot of spine rubbed and lightly nicked; corners of boards lightly rubbed; some small stains and a smudge to the rear board which shows some creases to the cloth (presumably made in production); otherwise a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c2316 Hooper, Meredith |
| Kangaroo Route: The development of commercial flight between England and Australia |
| (London: Angus and Robertson: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15086 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 216. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. A Note on Sources. Index. About fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *c2319 Mignet, Henri |
| THE FLYING FLEA ("Le Pou-du-Ciel"): How to Build and Fly it. Aviation for the Amateur. |
| Translated from the French by The Air League of the British Empire. Preface [to first English edition] by J.A. Chamier, Air Commodore (retired). (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) With Preface to the Second English Edition by J.A. Chamier. The Flying Flea No. 4 'took off from the ground on the 6th September, 1933'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 269. Illustrated. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Head of spine, external hinges, and corners of boards rubbed; foot of spine worn; spine slightly sunned; a few light stains and scratches to the boards; edges dusty and with a few small stains to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *c2320 Tangye, Nigel, R.A.F.O. |
| Teach Yourself To Fly |
| (London: The English Universities Press: 1938) First Edition. The EUP Books series. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 180. Illustrated. Of particular interest appearing, as it did, on the eve of World War Two. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c2744 Robinson, Douglas H. |
| Giants in the Sky: A History of the Rigid Airship |
| (London: GT Foulis: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85429 145 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxx, 376. Illustrated. Bibliography. Appendix A: The 161 rigid airships built and flown 1897-1940. Appendix B: Rigid airships of other nations. Glossary of airship terms. Index. A little light staining to the edges otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c2746 Clarke, Basil |
| The History Of Airships |
| Foreword by Charles Emery Rosendahl, Vice Admiral, U.S.N. (Retired). (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1961) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 194. Illustrated. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Moderate foxing to the edges; otherwise a very good copy in worn price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c2818 Hall, Richard |
| Stanley: An Adventurer Explored |
| (London: Book Club Edition published by Purnell Book Services by arrangement with Collins: no date) Copyright 1974 by the Author and first published 1974. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 400. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Sources and Notes. Index of Persons. Index of Places. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c2821 Lloyd, B.W. (Edited by) |
| Livingstone 1873-1973 |
| (Cape Town: C. Struik: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 86977 027 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 99. Illustrated. Includes 'David Livingstone: Chronology' by Clark and Clay. Concludes with 'Brief Biographical Data on Contributors'. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *c2834 Cole, Tom |
| The Last Paradise |
| Front wrapper subtitle is: 'Thirty years in Papua New Guinea amongst Crocodiles, Cannibals and Coffee'. (Milsons Point, NSW: Random House Australia: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 169791 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xiv, 239. Illustrated. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2836 Power, D'Arcy, F.S.A., F.R.C.S. Eng., Surgeon to the Victoria Hospital for Children, Chelsea |
| William Harvey |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1897) First Edition. Masters of Medicine series. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 284. Frontispiece. Appendix: Authorities. Index. All edges uncut. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; external hinges lightly rubbed; foxing to the margins of the frontispiece, to the title-page, and to the rear endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2216 Duthie, Gil |
| I Had 50,000 Bosses: Memoirs of a Labor Backbencher 1946-1975 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14916 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 366. Illustrated. Index. With a lengthy signed inscription by the Author to stalwart A.L.P. supporter the late Dennis Stainer, on the Dedication page. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2226 Train, George Francis |
| My Life in Many States and in Foreign Lands: Dictated in My Seventy-Fourth Year |
| (London: Heinemann: 1902) [Published November, 1902. First British Edition. Copyright, 1902 by D. Apppleton and Company, USA]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 348 and 2 and 38 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of remarkable American; in Australia 1853-1855, his experiences including 'The Gold-Fever in New South Wales and Tasmania'; China; The Crimea 1856; travels in Europe including Russia; Building the First Street-Railways in England; Building the Union Pacific Railway; Etc. Etc. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; external hinges rubbed; some stains to the cloth, mainly to the front board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *c2275 Stannage, John |
| Smithy |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 120. Illustrated. Maps. Biography of Charles Kingsford Smith. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c2293 Douglas, M.S. |
| Counsellor, Guide And Friend: Dr. Frank Douglas of Victor Harbour |
| (Hawthorndene, SA: Investigator Press: December 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 084 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 111. Illustrated. Includes material on his service in the Boer War with the S.A. Bushmen's Corps e.g. see Chapter 3 and Appendix I. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *c2300 Skinner, M.L. |
| The Fifth Sparrow: An autobiography |
| With a foreword by Mary Durack. (Sydney: Sydney University Press: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 424 06410 3. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 171. Illustrated. Appendix: Published Works of M.L. Skinner. Probably most famous for her collaboration with D.H. Lawrence in the writing of 'The Boy in the Bush'. An ownership signature at foot of front fixed endpaper. Top and lower edges of boards lightly rubbed from shelving; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c2301 Black, Eustace Couper and Others (Editorial Committee) |
| Memoirs of John McConnell Black |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Hyde Park Press: 1971) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 127. Illustrated. Part 1: The Memoirs of J.M. Black. Part 2: Biography, by M.W. Andrew; Part 3: Genealogy and Family History, by E.C. Black; Part 4: Extracts from the J.M.B. Diaries nos. 2 and 3 by the Editorial Committee. A newspaper cutting recording the death of Dr E.C. Black pasted on front fixed endpaper. An ownership signature and date at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in dust-jacket which is stained and scuffed on its rear panel but is otherwise good. |
| $50 |
| *c2311 Palmer, Vance |
| National Portraits |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1948) First publication of this edition, corrected and reset. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 226. References. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and somewhat worn at head and foot, but which is otherwise very good. |
| $22 |
| *c2327 Durack, Mary |
| Kings In Grass Castles |
| (London: Constable: 1985) New Edition. [Jacket says: 'Illustrated Edition']. ISBN 0 09 466560 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 445 (240 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2330 Farnfield, Jean |
| Frontiersman: A Biography of George Elphinstone Dalrymple |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1968) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 171. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2331 Hasluck, Alexandra |
| Thomas Peel of Swan River |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 273. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix B: Passenger Lists of the three ships which brought Thomas Peel's emigrants to Swan River. References. Bibliography. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. A touch of foxing to the edges. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2333 Peasley, William J. |
| In The Hands of Providence: The Desert Journeys of David Carnegie |
| (Perth, WA: St George Books: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 86778 056 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xviii, 214. Illustrated. Maps. Notes and References. Bibliography. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on verso of front wrapper. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2342 Quinlan, Lucille M. |
| Here My Home: The Life and Times of Captain John Stuart Hepburn 1803-1860 Master Mariner, Overlander and Founder of Smeaton Hill, Victoria |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1993) Special Limited Edition: No. 77 of 150 copies only. [First edition was 1967]. ISBN 0.646.15820.1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 212. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. The Hepburn Family Tree. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *c2343 Clodd, H.P. |
| Malaya's First British Pioneer: The Life of Francis Light |
| With a Foreword Sir Richard Winstedt. (London: Luzac: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 166. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Lower edges of boards slightly rubbed from shelving. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $100 |
| *c2344 Kerr, Colin |
| Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price |
| Foreword by Professor Geoffrey Blainey. (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 35624 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 311. Illustrated. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Signed on the half-title page by Archie's widow, K. Pauline Grenfell Price 8-9-1983. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2346 Paszkowski, Lech |
| Sir Paul Edmund de Strzelecki: Reflections on his life |
| Foreword by Alan E.J. Andrews, FRAHS. (Melbourne: Arcadia - Australian Scholarly Publishing: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 1 875606 39 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxvi, 370 (248 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Genealogy of Paul Edmund de Strzelecki's family. Bibliography. Notes. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2358 Crowley, F.K. |
| Forrest 1847-1918. Volume I, 1847-91 - Apprenticeship to Premiership |
| (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 0698 9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 323. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. A short annotation on the rear free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2360 Rawson, Geoffrey |
| The Count: A Life of Sir Paul Edmund Strzelecki, K.C.M.G. Explorer and Scientist |
| (Melbourne: Heinemann: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 214. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2361 Tolmer, Alexander |
| Some Adventures Of Alexander Tolmer in Colonial South Australia 1840-1856 |
| Selected from his 'Reminiscences of an Adventurous and Chequered Career at Home and in the Antipodes', published in 1882. Edited, with Additional Text, by Murray Tonkin. (Adelaide: K.B. Printing Services: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589476 0 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 171. Illustrated from photographs and with drawings by Donald Allnutt. Presentation copy to John Begg with signed inscription by the Editor, seven other signatures, and another inscription by the recipient's mother. Small light tapestains on the free endpapers; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2405 Grant, Arch |
| Camel Train and Aeroplane: The Story of Skipper Partridge |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1982) Reprint. ISBN 0 7270 1516 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 400. Illustrated. Sources and Notes. Index. Biography 'set almost exclusively in the vast inland of Australia'. Partridge worked for the Australian Inland Mission. Signed by the Author on the front free endpaper: 'Greetings Arch Grant 1984'. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2410 Brodribb, W.A. |
| Reflections of an Australian Squatter 1835-1883 |
| (Sydney: John Ferguson in association with The Royal Australian History Society: 1978) First publication of this facsimile edition. ISBN 0 909134 12 X. [Title first published in 1883]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi and iv. 237. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2417 Lytton, Henry A. |
| The Secrets of A Savoyard |
| Foreword by Rupert D'Oyly Carte. (London: Jarrolds: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated (plates, additional to the pagination). Autobiography of a notable practitioner in the Gilbert and Sullivan operettas. Signed by the Author 'Henry A. Lytton' in ink at the foot of the coloured frontispiece portrait of the Author. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. The front board discoloured and with a small stain; some foxing to the fore edge, and a little internally; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2465 Murry, John Middleton |
| Jonathan Swift: A Critical Biography |
| (London: Cape: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 508. Frontispiece. Notes and References. Index. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2467 Bedford, Sybille |
| Aldous Huxley: A Biography |
| (New York: Alfred A. Knopf/Harper and Row: 1974) First American Edition. ISBN 0-394-46587-3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 770 and xxii (Index and colophon). Author's Notes. Illustrated. Short List of Works Consulted. Chronology. Chronological List of Works by Aldous Huxley. Top edge tinted, fore edge uncut. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2469 Froude, James Anthony |
| Froude's Life of Carlyle |
| Abridged and Edited by John Clubbe. (London: John Murray: 1979) [Presumably First British Edition. Copyright 1979 by the Ohio State University Press]. ISBN 0-7195-3654-5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 725. Illustrated. Notes to the Life. Index. Editor's Introduction: The Life and Its Reception; Biography as Dramatic Portraiture; Oedipus and Iphigenia; The Vision of the Heroic; Style. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $45 |
| *c2472 Moore, Doris Langley |
| Lord Byron Accounts Rendered |
| (London: John Murray: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7195 3095 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 511. Illustrated. Selective Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c2477 Motion, Andrew |
| Keats |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 0-571-17227-X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 636. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2485 Pyman, Avril |
| The Life of ALEKSANDR BLOK |
| (Oxford: Oxford University Press: 1979 and 1980) IN TWO VOLUMES ISBN 0-19-211714-9 and ISBN 0-19-211763-7 respectively. Volume I: The Distant Thunder 1880-1908. Volume II: The Release of Harmony 1908-1921. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 359. Illustrated. Genealogical Tables. Principal Sources for Volume One. Reference Notes. Index/pp. viii, 423. Illustrated. Principal Sources for Volume Two. Reference Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. The second volume concludes with Corrections to Volume One. A small biro mark to the lower edge of Volume Two, otherwise fine copies in price-clipped dust-jackets, of which the spine of the jacket of Volume One is completely faded from sunning, otherwise both jackets are very good. |
| $60 |
| *c2492 Fruman, Norman |
| Coleridge, The Damaged Archangel |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1972) First British Edition. ISBN 0 04 809005 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 607. A Coleridge Chronology. Notes. Index. Small stain to front free endpaper; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2493 Coote, Stephen |
| Royal Survivor: A Life of Charles II |
| (New York: St. Martin's Press: 2000) First US Edition. ISBN 0-312-22687-X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 396. Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c2496 Stroud, Dorothy |
| Capability Brown |
| With an Introduction by Christopher Hussey. (London: Faber and Faber: 1975) First publication of this new edition. ISBN 0 571 10267 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 263 (251 x 193 mm) Illustrated. Map. List of Works known to be by, or Attributed to, Capability Brown. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c2506 Nicholas, David |
| The Pacemaker: The Playford Story |
| With a Foreword by Sir Robert Menzies. (Adelaide: Brolga Books: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 190. Illustrated. References. Family Tree. Index. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c2508 Fadden, Arthur |
| They called me Artie: The Memoirs of Sir Arthur Fadden |
| (Milton, Q.: Jacaranda Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7016 0307 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 196. Illustrated. Index. Top edge moderately foxed otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2510 Short, Susanna |
| Laurie Short: A political life |
| (North Sydney: Allen and Unwin in association with Lloyd Ross Forum: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 1 86373 188 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxviii, 299. Illustrated. Endnotes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2513 Edwards, John |
| Keating: The Inside Story |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Viking/Penguin Books: 1996) Second Impression. ISBN 0 670 82028 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 594. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2514 Stubbs, John |
| Hayden |
| (Port Melbourne: William Heinemann Australia: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 339 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 333. Illustrated. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2515 Robertson, John |
| J.H. Scullin: A Political Biography |
| (Nedlands, WA: University of Western Australia Press: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85564 074 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 495. Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2516 Cameron, Clyde |
| The Confessions of Clyde Cameron 1913-1990 |
| As told to Daniel Connell. (Crows Nest, NSW: ABC Enterprises: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 7333 0061 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 240. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2518 Crisp, L.F. |
| Ben Chifley: A Biography |
| (London: Longmans: no date) Author's Preface subscribed August 15, 1960. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 428. Illustrated. Chronology. Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper; an ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2519 Holman, Ada A. |
| Memoirs Of A Premier's Wife |
| Foreword by Hon. E.H. Farrar, M.L.C. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Binder's cloth lettered in black on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 194. Frontispiece. Near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c2521 Ross, Lloyd |
| John Curtin: A Biography |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 22973 8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 422. Illustrated. Notes. Sources. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c2523 Dowsing, Irene |
| Curtin Of Australia |
| Preface by Dr. J.F. Cairns, M.H.R. (Melbourne: Acacia Press: September 1969) Reprint. [First Edition was May 1969]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 175. Illustrated. Author's Note. Sources of Quotation (Information). Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2525 Binns, Kenneth (Compiled by, Assisted by L.C. Key) |
| Commonwealth of Australia. BIOGRAPHICAL HANDBOOK and RECORD OF ELECTIONS for the Parliament of the Commonwealth (Sixth Issue) 1901 to 1930 |
| (Canberra: The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament: 1930) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 521. Illustrated. Stamps (one cancelled) on edges. A good copy. |
| $100 |
| *c2528 Killen, Sir James |
| Killen: Inside Australian Politics |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Methuen Haynes: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 454 00652 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 355. Notes and Sources. Index. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2529 Coxon, Howard; Playford, John; and Reid, Robert |
| Biographical Register Of The South Australian Parliament 1857-1957 |
| (Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 24 0. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 245. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2530 Coxon, Howard; Playford, John; and Reid, Robert |
| Biographical Register Of The South Australian Parliament 1857-1957 |
| (Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 24 0. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 245. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper and his namestamp at foot of front fixed endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2534 Larmour, Constance |
| Labor Judge: The Life and Times of Judge Alfred William Foster |
| Foreword by R.J.L. Hawke. (Sydney: Hale and Iremonger: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 86806 172 7 (casebound). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 286. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2536 Cornwall, John |
| Just For The Record: The Political Recollections of John Cornwall |
| Foreword by Hugh Stretton. (Adelaide: Wakefield Press: August, 1989) First Edition. ISBN 1 86254 256 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 220. Illustrated. Index. Ex libris the late Dennis M. Stainer, a great supporter of the Australian Labor Party, and inscribed on the title-page by the Author: 'Dennis, All Best Wishes, John Cornwall. 3-9-89'. A glue stain to the half-title page, apparently from production; an about fine copy with a publicity flyer for the book loosely included, together with 'Press Release' for its publication issued by Wakefield Press. |
| $30 |
| *c2537 Spaull, Andrew |
| John Dedman: A Most Unexpected Labor Man |
| (South Melbourne: Hyland House: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 1 86447 060 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 219. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2539 White, Kate |
| John Cain and Victorian Labor 1917-1957 |
| (Sydney: Hale and Iremonger: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 86806 027 5 (paperbound). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 208. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c2541 Kane, Jack |
| Exploding The Myths: The political memoirs of Jack Kane |
| Preface by Peter Coleman. (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 16209 3 (pbk.) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 292. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of notable Australian journalist and politician. Fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c2546 Ellis, M.H. |
| Francis Greenway: His Life and Times |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) Second Edition, Revised. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 231. Illustrated. Map of Greenway's Sydney, 1822. Bibliography. Reference Notes. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair chipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2548 Sereny, Gitta |
| The Healing Wound: Experiences and Reflections on Germany, 1938-2001 |
| (New York: W.W. Norton: 2002) First publication as a Norton paperback. ISBN 0-393-32382-X pbk. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxiv, 386. Illustrated. Note on the text. Index. Very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c2555 Walker, Mary Howitt |
| Come Wind, Come Weather: A Biography of Alfred Howitt |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 83962 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 348. Illustrated. Maps. References. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Flecking to the margins and edges of the boards, though not to the spine - the heaviest patch at head of front board; otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which has some stains to its rear panel but is overall good. |
| $50 |
| *c2560 Hough, Richard |
| Edwina: Countess Mountbatten of Burma |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 78284 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 239. Illustrated. Genealogical Table. Tributes. Chapter Notes. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c2561 Keller, Helen (the Foster-child of her Mind) |
| Teacher: Anne Sullivan Macy - A Tribute |
| With an Introduction by Nella Braddy Henney. (London: Gollancz: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Frontispiece. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2563 Bailey, Frank |
| Harry the Locust |
| (London: Heinemann: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 258. Illustrated. Two maps (East Africa; Southern Arabia). 'The light-hearted adventures of a Locust officer' whose battle against the locusts took him to many little-known areas and peoples of which he gives a lively account. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2567 Gore-Booth, Paul |
| With Great Truth and Respect |
| (London: Constable: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 459150 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 440. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography covering his experiences in World War Two and his diplomatic career. Ex libris the Australian diplomatist, the late Colin Moodie, with signed inscription on front free endpaper: 'Colin and Hilaire [Moodie] with love Paul Gore Booth May 1974'. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2568 Greenhill, Denis |
| More By Accident |
| (Bishop Wilton, York: Wilton 65: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 947828 15 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 206. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of notable British diplomatist, including his five years in the Royal Engineers in the Second World War in the Middle and Far E |