PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Architecture | Art and Illustration | Australia | Automobiles |
| Aviation | Biography | Crafts | Crime Fact |
| Crime Fiction | Education | Exploration | Food and Drink |
| Gardening | History | Literature | Maritime |
| Music | Natural History | Philosophy | Railways |
| Religion | Science and Technology | Science Fiction | South Seas |
| Sport | Theatre | Toys | Travel and Description |
| *c1414 Wood, Margaret |
| Miniature Art Of Australia: Past and Present |
| (Hobart: Australian Society of Miniature Art Tasmania Inc.: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 0-646-39860-1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159 (304 x 215 mm) Handsomely illustrated in colour. Index to Colonial and Middle Period artists and their works; Index to Text. No. 313 of the edition limited to 1000 copies. Lower corner mildly bumped otherwise fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c1704 Wadman, Howard (Edited by) |
| 1946: Second Year Book of the Arts in New Zealand |
| (Wellington, NZ: Printed and Published by H.H. Tombs Ltd.) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 132 (246 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Includes New Zealand Theatre, 1946; Poetry in New Zealand, by James K. Baxter; Verse of the Year; Reproductions of Paintings; Reproductions of Crafts; Housing Photographs; Drama Photographs; Engravings on Wood and Lino. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; very light foxing to the endpapers; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c1415 Berndt, Ronald M.; Berndt, Catherine H.; with Stanton, John E. |
| Aboriginal Australian Art: A visual perspective |
| (Port Melbourne: Mandarin: 1992) First publication of this edition. ISBN 1 86330 161 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 176 (269 x 209 mm) Richly illustrated in colour. Map. Descriptive Annotations to the plates. Bibliography. Name Index. Subject Index. Review sticker on blank verso of front wrapper. An about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1419 Bell, Leonard |
| Colonial Constructs: European Images of Maori 1840-1914 |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84528 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 291 (259 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Head and foot of spine slightly bumped otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c1447 Pauli, Vicki and Rodriguez, Judith |
| Noela Hjorth |
| (Clarendon, South Australia: Granrott Press: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590720 0 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 63 (296 x 209 mm) Illustrated (predominantly in colour). Biography of the artist. Bibliography. List of Films, Videos, Prizes and Commissions. List of Selected Interviews. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *c1537 Kilbracken, Lord |
| Van Meegeren: A Case History |
| (London: Nelson: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 197. Illustrated. Appendix 2: Chronology. Index. The great art forger. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1603 Smith, Bernard |
| The Critic as Advocate: Selected Essays 1941-1988 |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 553029 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 389. Illustrated. Index. Art and Criticism. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2050 Isaacs, Jennifer |
| Australia's Living Heritage: Arts of the Dreaming |
| (Sydney: Weldon: 1990) Reprint (first Weldon edition). ISBN 1 86302 086 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272 (316 x 240 mm) Richly Illustrated: Photography by Reg Morrison and contributing photographers. Appendix: Antiquity of Aboriginal Art. Notes and Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised with an old tape repair about 70 mm above the foot of its spine. |
| $40 |
| *c2178 Andersen, Wayne (with the assistance of Barbara Klein) |
| Gauguin's Paradise Lost |
| (New York: The Viking Press: 1971) First Edition. SBN 670-33593-2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 371. Illustrated. Chronology. Reference Notes. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2204 Leslie, C.R., R.A. |
| A Hand-Book for Young Painters |
| (London: John Murray: 1855) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 314 and 32 publisher's advertisements (Mr. Murray's General List of Works dated January, 1865). Illustrated, including an original actual photograph by Joseph Cundall, 168, New Bond Street, laid down opposite p. 238, and titled 'Rembrandt', with tissue guard still present; a marginal stain impinges a little on the image. With ownership inscription, in pencil, of Lawrence Shakeshaft, Adelaide, dated May 7, 1906, at head of verso of title-page. Lacks the backstrip; the boards stained and faded and, in a word, shabby; lacks the front free endpaper and the half-title leaf; scattered foxing; a good serviceable study or reading copy. |
| $60 |
| *c2205 Collier, The Hon. John |
| A Manual of Oil Painting |
| (London: Cassell: 1903) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 116 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Index. With ownership inscription, in pencil, at the head of verso of front free endpaper, 'L. Shakeshaft from Mr. R.[Robert] Barr Smith'. Head and foot of spine worn; corners of boards rubbed and three of them worn; front board canted; a few small stains to the edges; a good copy. |
| $27 |
| * c1716 Sweeney, Christopher |
| Transported: In Place of Death - Convicts in Australia |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33751 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 185 (220 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1389 Palmer, Joan |
| The Great Days Of Wool 1820-1900 |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1087 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184 (290 x 215 mm) Illustrated by David Symes. Bibliography. Index. Includes a chapter on riverboats. An about fine copy in good to very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c1390 Stanbury, Peter (Edited by) |
| 100 Years of Australian Scientific Explorations |
| (Sydney: Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 003 900109 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vii, 124 (254 x 189 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Notes on the contributing authors. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed and corners of boards rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1426 Austin, K.A. |
| The Lights Of Cobb and Co.: The Story of the Frontier Coaches, 1854-1924 |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 228. Illustrated. Maps and Diagrams. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1428 Bateson, Charles |
| Gold Fleet For California: Forty-Niners from Australia and New Zealand |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 172. Illustrated. References. Index. Fore edge uncut. Browning to head and foot of spine and to top margins of boards; top edge a little dusty; otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1430 O'Farrell, Patrick |
| The Irish In Australia |
| (Kensington, NSW: NSW University Press: February 1987) Reprint. ISBN 0 86840 146 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 335 (246 x 161 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Further Reading. Index. An owner's bookplate opposite the front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1431 Hill, Ernestine |
| Australian Frontier |
| (Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran: 1942) Printed 'CL' at foot of verso of title-page and also 'Copyright, 1937, 1942 by Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc.' Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 330 (235 x 158 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Glossary. Index. Top edge tinted and others uncut. An owner's bookplate; an ownership inscription at head of title-page; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1488 Wilkes, G.A. |
| A Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms |
| (Sydney University Press: 1985) Second Edition, Revised and Reset. ISBN 0 424 00113 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 470 (248 x 185 mm) Text double-column. Appendix I: Terms Assumed to be Australianisms. Appendix II: Rhyming Slang. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1490 Beckler, Hermann |
| A Journey to Cooper's Creek |
| Translated by Stephen Jeffries and Michael Kertesz. Edited and with an introduction by Stephen Jeffries, (Melbourne University Press at the Miegunyah Press in association with the State Library of Victoria: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84484 7. Number thirteen in the Miegunyah Press Series. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xlvi, 205. Illustrated. Maps, including a reproduction of August Petermann's map of 1862 showing the route of the Burke and Wills expedition (inside back casing). Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. A fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c1502 Fairley, Alan |
| A Field Guide to the National Parks of New South Wales |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0889 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 368. Illustrated. Maps. Further Reading. Index. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1507 Rajkowski, Pamela |
| In the Tracks Of The Camelmen: Outback Australia's Most Exotic Pioneers |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15331 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 196. Illustrated. Maps. Sources of Illustrations. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper and his small stamp at foot of front fixed endpaper. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c1538 Jenks, Edward, M.A. (Formerly Dean of the Faculty of Law in the University of Melbourne) |
| A History of the Australasian Colonies (from their Foundation to the year 1893) |
| (Cambridge: At The University Press: 1896) The title-page calls this 'Stereotyped Edition' while the verso of the title-page calls it 'Reprinted'. Previous was the First Edition, 1895. Cambridge Historical Series. See Ferguson 10928 (1895 edition only, with the issue on offer here not mentioned). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 352. Two folding maps (Australia; New Zealand). Begins with list of 'Some Dates in Australasian History'. Includes a plate: 'Plan of Taurangaika Pah, West Coast (Captured by Col. Whitmore on 3rd February, 1869)'. Bibliographical Appendix. Index. Lower edge uncut. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. A light ink stain to foot of front board; some underlining in ink to a few pages; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *c1600 Potts, E. Daniel and Potts, Annette |
| Young America and Australian Gold: Americans and the Gold Rush of the 1850s |
| (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 0894 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 299. Notes to Text. Select Bibliography. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. A fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1656 Inglis, K.S. |
| The Stuart Case |
| (Parkville, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 321. Frontispiece. Top and fore edges dusty and with a few stains; a little foxing to the top edge; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c1657 Isaacs, Jennifer (Compiled and edited by) |
| Australian Dreaming: 40,000 Years of Aboriginal History |
| (Sydney: Lansdowne Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 1330X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 304 (370 x 260 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Individual Storytellers. Tribes and Clans Represented. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1658 Isaacs, Jennifer (Compiled and edited by) |
| Australian Dreaming: 40,000 Years of Aboriginal History |
| (Sydney: Lansdowne Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 1330X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 304 (370 x 260 mm). Illustrated. Notes. Individual Storytellers. Tribes and Clans Represented. Bibliography. Index. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1662 Willey, Keith |
| The Drovers |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan Company of Australia: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33830 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 154 (280 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Guide to Main Sources. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. A bookseller's mark to the lower edge otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1668 Marshall-Stoneking, Billy |
| Lasseter in Quest of Gold |
| (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1989) Second Edition. ISBN 0 340 51668 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 263. Illustrated. Maps. Notes to the Reader. Epilogue. Notes. Appendix: Diary of H.L.B. Lasseter, 1930. An owner's bookplate on verso of front wrapper. A fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c1700 Arnold, Ken |
| Australian Preserving and Storage Jars pre 1920 |
| (Bendigo, Victoria: Printed by D.G. Walker Pty. Ltd.: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596327 4 3 Softback. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 320 (210 x 169 mm) Illustrated. Index. A book distributor's stamp on the title-page. Two small stains to the top edge; an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c1703 Connolly, Roy |
| John Drysdale and the Burdekin: and including Burdekin River Sketchbook by Russell Drysdale |
| With a Foreword by Sir Arthur Fadden. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 214 (251 x 184 mm) The 32 pages of photographic plates and the 16 pages of the Sketchbook are all additional to the pagination. Map. Index. The edges a little dusty; a small light stain to the top edge; a generally near fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *c1710 Copland, Douglas (Edited by) |
| Giblin: The Scholar and the Man: Papers in Memory of Lyndhurst Falkiner Giblin, D.S.O., M.C. |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1960) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv and viii, 228. Part I: Biographical Essays. Part II: Selected Writings (Extracts from Giblin's articles and letters). Part III: Contributions to Basic Economic Theory. Concludes with L.F. Giblin Bibliography by Miss Margaret Bourke. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1711 Clune, Frank |
| Scandals Of Sydney Town: The Mount Rennie Case - The Case of Ernest Büttner - The Dean Case - The Coningham Conspiracy - The Land Scandals - The Careers of W.P. Crick and R. D. Meagher |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 228. Illustrated by Virgil Reilly. Endpaper pictorial maps. Index. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1714 Dale, George |
| The Industrial History of Broken Hill |
| With an Introduction by his Son, Allan Dale. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1976) Reprint of FACSIMILE Edition. ISBN 0 7243 0060 0. Full leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. 272 plus reproduction of the original wrappers. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 67. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. A fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c1720 Perez, Fr Eugene, O.S.B. |
| Kalumburu: The Benedictine Mission and the Aborigines 1908-1975: The history of Kalumburu Mission in North Western Australia |
| (Western Australia: Kalumburu Benedictine Mission: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596887 0 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 173 (229 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Map. Index. Appendix III: Note by Hilton Deakin on local Aboriginal art. Signed by the Author on the title-page. A little damage to the front wrapper. A good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c1723 Chaseling, Wilbur S. |
| Yulengor: Nomads of Arnhem Land |
| Introduction by Professor A.P. Elkin. (London: The Epworth Press: 1957) Reprint (Note: first edition was also 1957). Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 173. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Remnant of a removed label on the half-title page otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c1726 Harney, W.E. (Bill) |
| Brimming Billabongs |
| (London: Robert Hale: April 1964) Reprint [of English edition first published in January 1963]. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 174. Illustrated with photographic plates. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket (by Biro) whose spine is slightly sunned and which is a little silverfished at the lower edge of its rear panel but is otherwise overall very good. |
| $35 |
| *c1727 Harney, W.E. |
| Content To Lie In The Sun |
| (London: Robert Hale: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Illustrated. Map. Top edge somewhat foxed; a small stain to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy in worn price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1728 Harney, W.E. (Bill) |
| To Ayers Rock And Beyond |
| (London: Robert Hale: December 1964) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated and with Maps. An owner's name on the front free endpaper whited out otherwise a fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket (by Biro) which has a clean tear to the rear panel but is otherwise also fine. |
| $35 |
| *c1729 Denholm, Michael |
| Small Press Publishing In Australia: the early 1970's |
| Introduction by Henry Mayer. (North Sydney: Second Back Row Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0909325 19 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 210. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. A very small annotation at head of rear free endpaper. A fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c1746 Feekin, Erwin H.J., Feeken, Gerda E.E. and Spate, O.H.K. |
| The Discovery and Exploration of Australia |
| (Melbourne: Nelson Australia: 1970) First Edition. SBN 17 001812 1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 318 (291 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Gazetteer of Australian Place Names. Key to the Maps. Map Index. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of title-page. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c1753 Fauchery, Antoine |
| Letters From A Miner In Australia |
| Translated from the French by A.R. Chisholm. (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1965) First Edition thus [original French edition 1857]. Illustrated with photographic plates and with drawings by Ron Edwards. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (designed by Ron Edwards). |
| $30 |
| *c1758 Rivett, Kenneth (Edited by, for the Immigration Reform Group) |
| Australia and the Non-White Migrant |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84078 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 327. Notes. Index. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1776 Mitchell, Elyne |
| Speak To The Earth |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1945) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 216 (249 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Towong, a station on the upper Murray, 'a little kingdom of fine horses, cattle and sheep'. About fine copy in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1779 Delbridge, Arthur (General Editor) |
| Aussie Talk: The Macquarie Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms |
| (McMahons Point, NSW: Macquarie Library: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 949757 22 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 353. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1780 Clune, Frank |
| The Fortune Hunters: An Atomic Odyssey in Australia's Wild West, and Things Seen and Heard by the Way in a Jeep Jaunt |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 250. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. A clean tear to one leaf neatly repaired. A very good copy in somewhat worn, stained and repaired dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1784 Manifold, J.S. |
| Who Wrote The Ballads?: Notes on Australian folksong |
| (Sydney: Australasian Book Society: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. Illustrated with chapter headpieces. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c1787 Raschke, A.A. |
| Seventy Years of Wunderlich Industry |
| (Sydney: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 83 (255 x 190 mm) Well illustrated. Building materials manufacturing business, 1887-1957. A little foxing otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1789 Hasluck, Alexandra |
| Unwilling Emigrants: A Study of the Convict Period in Western Australia |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 165. Illustrated. References and Explanatory Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1790 Kiernan, T.J. |
| The Irish Exiles In Australia |
| (Melbourne: Burns and Oates: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 196. Illustrated. Sources Consulted. Index. Light staining to front cloth. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c1795 Clune, Frank |
| The Red Heart: Sagas of Centralia |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 88. Designed and printed by John Gartner and with decorations by Allan Jordan. A near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1796 Farwell, George |
| Requiem for Woolloomooloo |
| (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 15777 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 165 (263 x 180 mm) Drawings by Jean Johnson. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Small stain near foot of spine otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1798 Burke, Keast (Selected and annotated by) |
| Gold And Silver: Photographs of Australian Goldfields from the Holtermann Collection |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1973) First Penguin Edition. ISBN 0 14 00. 3752 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 265 (247 x 185 mm) Notes on the Plates. Bibliography. Index. Wrappers lightly rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1802 Winston, Denis (Professor of Town and Country Planning at the University of Sydney, etc.) |
| Sydney's Great Experiment: The Progress of the Cumberland County Plan |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 146 (253 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including front endpaper map and folding map in pocket at rear. Bibliography. Index. A touch of foxing to the top edge, otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise also fine. |
| $50 |
| *c1811 Spence, Catherine Helen |
| State Children in Australia: A History of Boarding Out and its Developments |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Vardon and Sons: 1907) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 148. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed; both inner hinges split or splitting; a near fine copy. |
| $275 |
| *c1928 Lloyd, Stuart |
| The Lightning Ridge Book |
| (Mumbil, NSW: The Author: Nov. 1968) Reprint. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 250. Illustrated. Map. Near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *c1985 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Flynn Of The Inland |
| With forewords by Sir Sidney Kidman and Ronald G. Macintyre. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1951) New Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 242. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Gift inscription on half-title page. A very good copy in worn and repaired price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1988 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Gold-Dust And Ashes: The Romantic Story of the New Guinea Goldfields |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) Nineteenth Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 258. Illustrated. Front endpaper maps. Glossary. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: 'Wishing you many good friends Ion Idriess'. Corners of the top board worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c1989 Idriess, Ion L. |
| The Great Boomerang |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) Jacket says Fifth Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 254. Illustrated. Maps. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and has a little other wear and neat repairs to its blind side but is overall good to very good. |
| $30 |
| *c1990 Idriess, Ion L. |
| The Great Boomerang |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) Jacket says Eleventh Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 253. Illustrated. Maps. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine which also has a little ink mark but is overall very good. |
| $30 |
| *c1991 Idriess, Ion L. |
| In Crocodile Land: Wandering in Northern Australia |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: October 1948) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 242. Illustrated. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and a little chipped at head and foot of its spine but is overall very good. |
| $35 |
| *c1992 Idriess, Ion L. |
| In Crocodile Land: Wandering in Northern Australia |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: October 1948) Reprint. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 242. Illustrated. With signed inscription on the title-page by the Author: 'Good luck to you, Ion Idriess'. Spine sunned, rubbed at head and foot, and with a stain near the foot; lower external hinge starting to split at its head; a few marginal marks otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1993 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Isles Of Despair |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 292. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; lower corners of boards a little rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1994 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Lasseter's Last Ride: An Epic of Central Australian Gold Discovery |
| With a Foreword by Herbert Basedow. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: September 1932) Ninth Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 252 and 2 and 26 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Spine moderately sunned and slightly slanted; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1995 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Lasseter's Last Ride: An Epic of Central Australian Gold Discovery |
| With a Foreword by Herbert Basedow. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) Twenty-first Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 251 and 11 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Spine lightly sunned; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1996 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Lasseter's Last Ride: An Epic of Central Australian Gold Discovery |
| With a Foreword by Herbert Basedow. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1952) Reprint of the 1950 New Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 267. Illustrated. Front endpaper map. Index. A very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1997 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Lightning Ridge: The Land of Black Opals |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) [First Edition was 1940]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 234. Illustrated. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c1998 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Lightning Ridge: The Land of Black Opals |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 224. Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A small light dampstain to top outer corner marginally affecting about half of the leaves otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine and has a little other wear but is overall very good. |
| $30 |
| *c2001 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Men Of The Jungle |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: January 1948) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 260. With Illustrations from Photographs by W.H. Dudley Le Souëf, C.M.Z.S., M.B.O.U. Endpaper maps. Prize Label on verso of front free endpaper. Light foxing to the top and fore edges; otherwise a very good copy in fair repaired dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $30 |
| *c2002 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Over The Range: Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 328 including publisher's advertisements at rear. Endpaper maps. Foxing to the edges, predominantly to the fore edge, and some foxing internally, most noticeably to the endpapers; otherwise a very good copy whose spine is slightly sunned. |
| $40 |
| *c2003 Idriess, Ion L. |
| One Wet Season |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 272. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: 'Wishing you many good friends, Ion Idriess'. Gift inscription on half-title page. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little bruised at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $50 |
| *c2004 Idriess, Ion L. |
| One Wet Season |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 272. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. An ownership signature and date on front fixed endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at head of its spine and shows a little other wear but is overall very good. |
| $35 |
| *c2005 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Over The Range: Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) Reprint of the 1951 New Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 246. Illustrated. Front endpaper map. An owner's signature and a date on the front fixed endpaper. An about fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at head and foot of its spine but is overall very good. |
| $30 |
| *c2006 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Prospecting For Gold: From the Dish to the Hydraulic Plant, and from the Dolly to the Stamper Battery. With chapters on Tin, Osmiridium, Platinum, Opals, and Oil |
| With a Chapter on 'Prospecting for Oil' by Dr W.G. Woolnough, Geological Adviser to the Commonwealth of Australia. Introduction by F.S. Mance, Under-Secretary for Mines, N.S.W. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) Ninth Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 298. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Spine browned and with a couple of old repairs; some stains to the wrappers; internally very good. |
| $35 |
| *c2007 Idriess, Ion L. |
| The Red Chief: As Told by the Last of His Tribe |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 228. Illustrated. Spine slightly sunned and with a few light scuffs, otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2008 Idriess, Ion L. |
| The Silver City |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 214. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Gift inscription at head of verso of front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2009 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Stone Of Destiny |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 344. Illustrated. Light foxing to the edges. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2010 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Stone Of Destiny |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 344. Illustrated. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2039 Willey, Keith |
| When The Sky Fell Down: The Destruction of the Tribes of the Sydney Region 1788-1850s |
| (Sydney: Collins: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 216434 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 231. Illustrated. Map. Guide to Further Reading. Index. An owner's name and a crossed out telephone number at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2044 Wells, Sydney |
| Paddle-Steamers To Cornucopia: The Renmark-Mildura Experiment of 1887 |
| (Sydney: The Murray Pioneer: no date) Centenary Edition. ISBN 186252 467X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 288 (253 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Maps. General Index. Illustrations Index. Appendices Index. Signed by the Author 21st October 1986 on title-page. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Corners torn from two leaves (pp. 9-12) without loss of text; foot of spine lightly bumped; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2046 Gemmell, Nancy (Compiled by) |
| Old Strathalbyn and Its People 1839-1939 |
| (Adelaide: The National Trust of South Australia: no date) ISBN 0 909378 35 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (274 x 213 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Family Histories. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. An owner's bookplate on the front free endpaper covering part of the map which is, however, repeated on the corresponding rear endpaper. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c2047 Coupe, Sheena (General Editor) |
| Frontier Country: Australia's Outback Heritage |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (Willoughby, NSW: Weldon Russell: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 1 875202 00 5 (set). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 400 and 400 (295 x 215 mm) Both volumes are richly illustrated and each has its own Notes on Contributors, Endnotes, Bibliography, and Index. A little rubbing to the foot of the spine of Volume One; a clean tear to the foot of the front panel of the dust-jacket of Volume One; otherwise a fine set in like dust-jackets. |
| $40 |
| *c2052 White, J.W.R. (Written and edited by) |
| The Morgan Centenary 1878-1978 Commemoration Book |
| (Adelaide: The Morgan Centenary Committee: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596361 0 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 136 (245 x 182 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2063 Yong, C.F. (School of Social Sciences, The Flinders University of South Australia) |
| The New Gold Mountain: The Chinese in Australia 1901-1921 |
| (Richmond, South Australia: Raphael Arts: September 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0-908046-05-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 301 (239 x 166 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Tables. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2075 Smith, Patsy Adam |
| The Barcoo Salute |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 602 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 180. Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2079 Spielvogel, Nathan F. |
| Old Eko's Note-Book |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: October 1931) Third Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 194, 2 and 18 publisher's advertisements. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2082 Mountford, Charles P., F.F.A.A.A., F.R.A.I., etc. |
| Brown Men and Red Sand: Journeyings in Wild Australia |
| Foreword by J.B. Cleland, Chairman, Board of Anthropological Research. (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1949) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 184. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Head and foot of spine, lower edges of boards and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2084 Reade, Eric |
| Australian Silent Films: A Pictorial History of Silent Films from 1896 to 1929 |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7018 0320 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (285 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated. Film appendix (in chronological order). Index. A bump to the foot of the lower board; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2085 Campbell, Archibald James (Colonial Member British Ornithologists' Union) |
| Golden Wattle: Our National Floral Emblem |
| Foreword by Sir William J. Sowden, President Federal and South Australian Wattle Day Leagues. (Melbourne: Osboldstone: 1921) First Edition. Quarter cloth gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (287 x 228 mm) Well illustrated including many tipped-in plates. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; corners of boards rubbed and worn; top corner of rear board cracked; lacks the front free endpaper; a scuff to the rear board; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2093 Boxall, George E. |
| History Of The Australian Bushrangers |
| (Sydney: Home Entertainment Library: 1935) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 376. Authorities Quoted. Index. A few light scratches to the boards; foxing to the edges, most prominently to the top edge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c2097 Harney, W.E. (Bill) |
| To Ayers Rock And Beyond |
| (London: Hale: December 1964) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated and with maps. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a dampstain to head of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *c2098 Marshall, Alan |
| Ourselves Writ Strange |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1948) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Top edge dusty; top and fore edges a little foxed; a very good copy in good dust-jacket (by Vane i.e. Vane Lindesay). |
| $30 |
| *c2100 Pearl, Cyril |
| Five Men Vanished: The Bermagui Mystery |
| (Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 130720 1 (Hardback). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 128. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c2107 Sierp, Allan |
| Colonial Life in Tasmania: Fifty Years of Photography 1855-1905 |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0228 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216 (280 x 216 mm). A small bookseller's mark to the lower edge otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c2115 Lea-Scarlett, Errol |
| Gundaroo |
| (Canberra: Roebuck: 1972) First Edition. Roebuck Society Publication No. 10. ISBN 0 9500858 6 3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 224 (258 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Map. Notes and references. Select Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2119 Brown, Basil S. |
| Members One Of Another: The Baptist Union of Victoria 1862-1962 |
| Jacket subtitle is: The Story of a Century of Baptist Fellowship in Service in the State of Victoria, Australia. (Melbourne: The Baptist Union of Victoria: 1962) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 218. Illustrated. Appendices include Statistics and Principles and Ideals of the Baptist Faith. Index. A small inkstain to the fore edge; an about fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2127 Carroll, Brian |
| Historic Gold Towns of Victoria |
| (Australia: Quest Publishing: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0-949230-09-X-10. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. i, 65 (277 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Pauline Grayling. Endpaper maps. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2128 Bennetts, Don (Compiled by) |
| Melbourne's Yesterdays: A Photographic Record 1851-1901 |
| (Medindie, South Australia: Souvenir Press: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596601 0 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 159 (279 x 200 mm) Index. Margins and edges of cloth silverfished, most heavily to the front board, otherwise near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2130 Coleman, J. (Compiled by) |
| In and Around The Rocks |
| Cover subtitle: The Early Years. (Sydney: View Productions: no date) ISBN 0 908240 44 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 103 (277 x 219 mm) Richly illustrated. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c2134 Abbott, C.M. and N.B. (Edited by) |
| Voyage of the Othello taking 117 passengers from Liverpool to Australia in 1833 returning by Indonesia, journal kept by Surgeon Thomas Mitchell and A Story Of An Emigrant Family |
| The cover title is 'Journal of a Voyage'. (England: C.M. and N.B. Abbott: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 1 85072 029 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 91 (197 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Maps. References. Near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c2187 Cannon, Michael |
| The Long Last Summer: Australia's Upper Class before the Great War |
| (Melbourne: Nelson: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 006513 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. Illustrated (Picture Research: Valerie Haye). Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c1392 By Various Hands |
| Camping and Caravans |
| (Sydney: Paul Hamlyn: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 07191. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 285 (271 x 193 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Contributions by Peter Nicholls, Stuart Ferguson, Bert and Norma Carlon, Paddy Pallin, Pedr Davis, George Brown, Dr. P. Shanker, Bob Ross. 'Everything you need to know about camping: Family Camping; Bushwalking and Bushcraft; Rucksack Camping; Motor Bike Trail Riding and Camping; Where to Go.' Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1427 Cheyney, S.A. |
| From Horse to Horsepower |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 296. Illustrated. Memoirs of South Australian whose life was entwined with the development of the automobile. An owner's bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1715 Tuckey, Bill and Floyd, Thomas B. |
| An old dog for a hard road ... |
| Jacket subtitle: 'The Inside Story of the 1979 Repco Round-Australia Reliability Trial'. (St. Ives, NSW: Lone Tree Hill Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-9595169-0-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 150 (254 x 161 mm) Illustrated. Concludes with 'Addenda, full entry list, final results'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1741 Eather, Charles (Chic) |
| Syd's Pirates: A story of an airline |
| (Sydney: Durnmount: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 949756 05 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 342 (254 x 189 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Fleet List. Summary of Author. History of Cathay Pacific Airways. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c1429 Mackenzie, Norman and Jeanne |
| The Time Traveller: The Life of H.G. Wells |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 76531 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 487. Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Index. Given to Peter Bayford Wells 'In appreciation of outstanding service to the accountancy profession' by The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and with inscription dated 23rd October 1973 on front free endpaper, signed by the President, Chairman S.A. State Council, Vice-Chairman, four Councillors, and the Registrar. Lower corners lightly bumped. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1448 Lilley, Merv |
| Git Away Back!: A Knockabout Life |
| (Sydney: Currency Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 86819 074 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 343. Illustrated by Rick Amor. Glossary. An annotation at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c1453 Doughty, James |
| Gold In The Blood |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0457 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 264. Illustrated. 'James Doughty searched for gold from Wagga Wagga to Rockhampton and in Western Australia from Larkinville to Nullagine'. An owner's bookplate on the front free endpaper. A small mark to the lower edge. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1481 Morwood, William |
| Traveller In A Vanished Landscape: The Life and Times of David Douglas |
| (London: Gentry Books: 1973) First British Edition. ISBN 0 85614 022 8. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 244. Illustrated. Map. Selected Bibliography. Index. Biography of the great, if not the greatest, botanist. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1487 Langmead, Donald |
| Accidental Architect |
| (Sydney: Crossing Press: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 16006 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xvi, 280 (232 x 177 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 'The Life and Times of George Strickland Kingston', important South Australian colonist, surveyor, politician, and (it is argued here) architect. An owner's bookplate on verso of front wrapper. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1495 Mudie, Ian |
| The Heroic Journey of John McDouall Stuart |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1968) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 297. Illustrated. Maps. Select Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1499 Newland, Simpson |
| Memoirs of Simpson Newland C.M.G., sometime Treasurer of South Australia |
| With Foreword by The Hon. Sir Langdon Bonython, K.C.M.G. (Adelaide: F.W. Preece and Sons: 1926) First Edition. Printed at The Hassell Press. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 216. Frontispiece. Some foxing to the top edge and to the preliminary leaves otherwise a generally near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c1501 Hamilton-Grey, Mrs. A.M. |
| Kendall: Our "God-Made Chief" - "A Singer of the Dawn" |
| A Continuation of 'Poet Kendall' [which first appeared in 1926 according to the Australian National Bibliography], Making a Complete History from Cradle to Grave. (Sydney: Printed by Publicity Press: January, 1940) Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 185 plus 10 plates including pictorial title-page, printed rectos, mostly on tinted art paper. Gilt lettering has lost its brightness but is still solidly present; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c1508 Kenny, Elizabeth |
| And They Shall Walk: The Life Story of Sister Elizabeth Kenny |
| Written in collaboration with Martha Ostenso. (London: Robert Hale: August 1951) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 268. Illustrated. 'The Australian Nurse who has brought a new and amazingly successful technique to the treatment of Infantile Paralysis'. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1509 Meynell, Francis |
| My Lives |
| (New York: Random House: Copyright 1971 by the Author) First American Edition. ISBN 0-394-46418-4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 332. Illustrated. Index. Fine publishing (The Nonesuch Press), etc. Fore and lower edges uncut. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c1512 Maddox, Brenda |
| George's Ghosts: A New Life of W.B. Yeats |
| (London: Picador: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0 330 37652 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 444. Illustrated. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. A bookseller's 'remainder' mark to lower edge otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c1543 Neguib, Mohammed |
| Egypt's Destiny |
| With the editorial assistance of Leigh White. (London: Gollancz: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. Illustrated. Index. 'An autobiographical account of the Egyptian Revolution, its history, methods and objectives' etc. Good copy in damaged price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1544 Roberts, Brian |
| The Mad Bad Line: The Family of Lord Alfred Douglas |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0-241-10637-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 319. Family Tree. Illustrated. Bibliography. References. Index. Small light stain to fore edge. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1560 Clune, Frank |
| Martin Cash: The Last of the Tasmanian Bushrangers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 336. Illustrated by Virgil Reilly. Maps. Bibliography. Spine moderately sunned and foxed; touches of flecking and foxing to the cloth; a very good copy (and internally about fine) in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1573 Burke, John |
| Buffalo Bill: The Noblest Whiteskin |
| (London: Cassell: 1974) First British Edition. ISBN 0 304 29356 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated. Notes on Sources. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1577 Jules-Verne, Jean |
| Jules Verne: A Biography |
| Translated and Adapted by Roger Greaves. (London: Macdonald and Jane's: 1976) First British Edition. ISBN 0 356 08196 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 245. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1578 Drewe, Robert |
| The Shark Net: Memories and Murder |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Viking/Penguin Books Australia: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 86819 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 360. Author's Note. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c1580 Scott, Ernest (Professor of History in the University of Melbourne) |
| The Life of Captain Matthew Flinders, R.N. |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1914) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 492. 'With portraits, maps, and facsimiles'. Head and foot of spine rubbed and lightly nicked; corners of boards rubbed; both inner hinges split and long since repaired with glue; two of the plates, namely, the frontispiece and the one called for opposite p. 257, are supplied in facsimile i.e. photocopies; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *c1581 Cowen, Zelman |
| Isaac Isaacs |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1967) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 272. Illustrated. Index. The ownership inscription of Ralph Jacobi M.H.R. on the half-title page. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has old tape repairs but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *c1586 Hasluck, Alexandra |
| Portrait in a Mirror: An Autobiography |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554298 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 329. Illustrated. Books Consulted. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1588 Huxley, Elspeth |
| The Flame Trees Of Thika: Memories of an African Childhood |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1987) First publication of this edition, with a new Introduction by the Author and with illustrations in colour by Francesca Pelizzoli. ISBN 0-7011-3256-6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 (246 x 195 mm) Illustrated by Pelizzoli and with many black and white photographs. Pictorial map. An owner has written a date at the head of the front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1595 Blainey, Geoffrey |
| The Steel Master: A Life of Essington Lewis |
| (London: Macmillan: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 11962 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 217. Illustrated. Acknowledgments and Sources. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. A touch of foxing to the top edge. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1596 Williams, Mrs. Jamieson and Holliday, Mrs. Andrew (Editors) |
| Golden Records: Pathfinders of Woman's Christian Temperance Union of N.S.W. |
| (Sydney: John Sands: 1926) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 119. Illustrated (photographic plates, additional to the pagination). Top external hinge nicked near its foot; light foxing to the edges; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c1612 Lawrence, Marjorie |
| Interrupted Melody: The Story of My Life |
| (London: The Falcon Press: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 287. Illustrated. An owner's name and a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Spine mildly sunned; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c1615 Todd, Mrs. R.H. |
| Looking Back: Some Early Recollections |
| (Sydney: The Snelling Printing Works: 1938) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 50. Illustrated. Mrs Todd came to Australia with her husband in 1888; her reminiscences include much of interest regarding music and theatre in Australia. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; lacks the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c1616 James, Julia |
| Mother Signed the Contract |
| (London: Peter Davies: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 211. Frontispiece. Experiences of a young Australian woman who went into the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. A cancelled staff library stamp on front fixed endpaper; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c1619 Aylmer, Felix |
| Dickens Incognito |
| (London: Rupert Hart-Davis: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Author's Note and Acknowledgments. Appendix (chronological list of events). About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1627 Witcomb, Nan |
| Up Here and Down There |
| (Adelaide: Published by the Author: July 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949332 02 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 342 (252 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Account of 'over fifty years of air hostessing in Australia with Australian National Airways, Ansett and subsidiary airlines'. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: 'For Jean - With best wishes - Nan Witcomb'. Fine copy in the original clear dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1628 Bright, Charles H. |
| The Confidential Clerk: A Study of Charles Flaxman in South Australia and his relationship with George Fife Angas |
| (Adelaide: Published by Elizabeth H. Bright: December 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591215 0 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 96 (244 x 154 mm) Illustrated. Notes to Chapters. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1631 Berrington, M.D. |
| Stones Of Fire: A Woman's Experiences in Search of Opal |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: July, 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 189. Illustrated. Coober Pedy and Andamooka. Creases to a few leaves otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *c1633 White, Myrtle Rose |
| Beyond The Western Rivers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 230. A small stain to the top edge. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1640 Kerr, Margaret Goyder |
| Colonial Dynasty: The Chambers Family of South Australia |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1097 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Illustrated. Notes. Index. A few words underlined on a couple of pagea, and a few annotations and marginal marks in pencil here and there. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1647 Salter, Elizabeth |
| Daisy Bates: "The Great White Queen of the Never Never" |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12271 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 266. Illustrated. Map. Select Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine and has several tears. |
| $30 |
| *c1650 Hill, Ernestine |
| Kabbarli: A Personal Memoir of Daisy Bates |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12478 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 173. Frontispiece. An owner's namestamp on a commercial bookplate on front free endpaper; a good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c1653 Hill, Ernestine |
| Kabbarli: A Personal Memoir of Daisy Bates |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12478 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 173. Frontispiece. An erasure at head of the half-title page; a patch of mild discoloration to the rear free endpaper; otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1655 Sullivan, Jack |
| Banggaiyerri: The Story of Jack Sullivan |
| As told to Bruce Shaw. (Canberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 85575 135 5. AIAS New Series No. 32. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 264 (222 x 152 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Orthography. Chronological Table. Glossary. Select Bibliography. General Index. Index of Names in stories. Some wear to the wrappers; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1679 Moore, Doris Langley |
| Ada Countess of Lovelace: Byron's Legitimate Daughter |
| (London: John Murray: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7195 3384 8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 397. Illustrated. Short Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1681 O'Collins, Gerald, S.J. |
| Patrick McMahon Glynn: A Founder of Australian Federation |
| (London: Melbourne University Press: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 281. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1685 Bewick, Thomas |
| My Life |
| Edited and with an Introduction by Iain Bain. (London: The Folio Society: 1981) First Edition thus. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (241 x 160 mm). With numerous Wood-engravings and Watercolours by the Author. Fine copy in very good original ricepaper jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1690 Hoban, Mary |
| Fifty-One Pieces Of Wedding-Cake: A Biography of Caroline Chisholm |
| (Kilmore, Victoria: Lowden: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 909706 27 5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 436. Illustrated. Appendices: 1. Works by Caroline Chisholm. 2. Phrenological Report. 3. In Song and Poetry. 4. Rules of Immigrant Ships. Index. An inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1694 White, Myrtle Rose |
| Beyond The Western Rivers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) Reprint. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 230. Signed on the title-page 'Myrtle Rose White' by the Author. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c1699 Gower, Lord Ronald |
| My Reminiscences |
| (London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner: 1895) New and Revised Edition. Cloth decorated in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 518 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Frontispiece. Society life in England and Europe. Note Chapter XXVII - '1878: To Australia and Back Again'. All edges uncut. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, and spine faded; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c1725 Harney, W.E. |
| Brimming Billabongs: The Life Story of an Australian Aboriginal |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 212. Illustrated (by M.M.). A 'Withdrawn' copy from an Institute library, with a label on the front fixed endpaper but no other library impedimenta. A clean tear to one leaf neatly repaired. A good copy. |
| $35 |
| *c1740 Jenkins, Joseph |
| Diary of a Welsh Swagman 1869-1894 |
| Abridged and notated by William Evans, M.D., D.Sc., F.R.C.P., Hon.D.Sc.(Wales). (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 17555 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 217 (249 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Gift inscription at foot of Acknowledgements page. A tapestain to the head of the front fixed endpaper and several to the rear endpapers; four tapestains to the verso of the front free endpaper; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1742 Campbell, Gina (with Michael Meech) |
| Bluebirds: The Story of the Campbell Dynasty |
| Preface by Donald Campbell. (London: Sidgwick and Jackson: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-283-99611-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 215. Illustrated. With inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'To: Neill - (He's got 2 of everything) Happy memories and thanks With love Gina xx'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1755 Wain, John |
| Sprightly Running: Part of an Autobiography |
| (London: Macmillan: 1962) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 265. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (designed by Victor Reinganum). |
| $27 |
| *c1756 Hughes, Mary Kent |
| Pioneer Doctor: A Biography of John Singleton |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 163. Illustrated. One of the first doctors to practise in Victoria. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c1761 Hague, R.M. |
| Sir John Jeffcott: Portrait of a Colonial Judge |
| (Parkville, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 132. Frontispiece. A Note as to Sources. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c1777 Langmore, Diane |
| Tamate - a King: James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901 |
| (Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84079 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 169. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1782 Robinson, Roland |
| The Shift Of Sands: An Autobiography 1952-62 |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 21002 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 375. Signed by the Author ('Roland Robinson') on the title-page. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c1785 Casey, Maie |
| An Australian Story 1837-1907 |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1962) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 194. Illustrated by the Author. Map. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket (by Sidney Nolan). |
| $30 |
| *c1788 Gwynn-Jones, Terry |
| Pioneer Airwoman: The Story of Mrs Bonney |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1116 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 180. Illustrated. Map and endpaper maps. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c1791 Osborne, Charles |
| Ned Kelly |
| (London: Anthony Blond: 1970) First Edition. SBN 218 51124 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 201. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c1804 Langley, Michael |
| Sturt of the Murray: Father of Australian Exploration |
| (London: Hale: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7091 0926 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 272. Illustrated and with maps. Bibliography. Index. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip to the foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *c1807 Hackston, James |
| Father Clears Out |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 208. Illustrated by Hal Gye. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and a little worn at the head of its spine and bruised at the foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *c1809 Huelin, Frank |
| "Keep Moving": An Odyssey |
| Foreword by Alan Marshall. (Sydney: Australasian Book Society: 1973) First Edition. SBN 909916 63 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 181. An account of 'the day-to-day struggles of the itinerant unemployed during the Depression years' in Australia. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1837 Pearson, Hesketh |
| Conan Doyle |
| (London: White Lion Publishers: 1974) First White Lion edition. ISBN 0 85617 377 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Portrait (photography by E.A. Hoppé). Index. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c1901 Alexander, Michael |
| The Reluctant Legionnaire |
| Faction. (London: Pan Books: 1958) First Pan Edition - Great Pan G141. Unabridged. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) (by Tayler) pp. 156 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Maps. 'North African Escapade'. Near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c1979 Wodehouse, P.G. |
| Over Seventy: An Autobiography With Digressions |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 and 2 publisher's advertisements. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is bruised and lightly chipped at head and foot of its spine and neatly repaired on its blind side but is otherwise very good. |
| $150 |
| *c1980 Wodehouse, P.G. |
| Performing Flea: A Self-Portrait in Letters |
| With an Introduction and Additional Notes by W. Townend. (London: Herbert Jenkins: January 1954) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Frontispiece. Index. Top edge dusty and moderately foxed; a touch of foxing to the fore edge; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and elsewhere rubbed, and is rated overall fair. |
| $50 |
| *c1981 Jaggard, Geoffrey |
| Wooster's World: A Companion to the Wooster-Jeeves Cycle of P.G. Wodehouse, LL.D. |
| (London: Macdonald: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 203. An owner's namestamp at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at head of its spine and chipped at foot of its spine, and scuffed at hinges, but otherwise good. |
| $45 |
| *c1982 Sproat, Iain |
| Wodehouse At War |
| Jacket subtitle: The extraordinary truth about P.G. Wodehouse's broadcasts on Nazi radio. (London: Milner: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 907681 00 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 167. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c2053 Taylor, Sir Gordon, G.C. |
| The Sky Beyond |
| Jacket subtitle is: 'A famous aviator's personal story of pioneering aviation: 1916 to 1951'. (Melbourne: Cassell Australia: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 366. Illustrated. Index. Top edge foxed and some foxing also to the fore edge, otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c2066 van der Post, Laurens |
| Jung and the Story of Our Time |
| (London: The Hogarth Press: 1976) First UK Edition. ISBN 0 7012 0414 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 275. Frontispiece and one other plate. Top edge a little dusty. A light stain to the fore edge; otherwise a fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2072 Dolin, Anton |
| The Sleeping Ballerina |
| With a Foreword by Dame Marie Rambert. (London: Muller: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xv, 2-130 (240 x 160 mm). The peculiar pagination seems to be the printer's: there is no sign of any omission. Illustrated. Index. The story of Olga Spessivtzeva. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2073 Ommaney, F.D. |
| The House In The Park |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. Frontispiece. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and a little stained and is chipped at its head and foot, but is otherwise good. |
| $250 |
| *c2080 Kidman, Bill |
| On The Wallaby: A true story about the Great Depression in Australia in the 1930s |
| (Sydney: Walsh: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 86894 000 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. With signed inscription by the Author on the half-title page: 'To Grandma With Best Wishes Yours Sincerely Bill Kidman Xmas 1975'. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2081 Hoyle, A.R. |
| King O'Malley: 'The American Bounder' |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33773 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 186. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2086 Fitch, R.J., O.B.E., M.E., F.I.E.Aust., F.C.I.T. |
| Making Tracks: 46 Years in Australian Railways |
| (Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 270 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (246 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2090 Hill-Reid, W.S. |
| John Grant's Journey: A Convict's Story 1803-1811 |
| (London: Heinemann: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 222. Illustrated. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in dust-jacket which has a large chip to foot of its spine, and is otherwise worn. |
| $25 |
| *c2091 McGrew, "Cabin" |
| I'm Bound For The Rio Grande: This is the Life-Story of "Cabin" McGrew, Citizen of the High Seas and of a Thousand Ports, known and unknown |
| As related to Godfrey Graham. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 240. A gift inscription dated Xmas 1948 on the front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; a few stains and some scratches to the rear board; top edge dusty; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c2110 Laski, Philip M. |
| The Trial and Execution of Madame Du Barry |
| (London: Constable: 1969) First Edition. SBN 09 456650 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 222. Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c2117 Charles, Brother John, SSF |
| One Man's Journey |
| (London: Mowbrays: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 264 64588 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 209. Autobiography of Bishop John Charles Vockler who resigned his See (he was a Bishop in Polynesia) in 1968 to become a friar. An ownership signature on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2166 Bloomfield, Paul |
| Uncommon People: A Study of England's Elite |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: March 1956) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 219. Illustrated. Six folding Tables. The emphasis is on 'the descendants of five sires': Sir George Villiers, Robert Barclay, Thomas Wedgwood, James Stephen, Lord Burghley, etc. Part (the owner's name) of an ownership inscription blacked out at the head of the title-page. A few creases to the folding Tables. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c2167 Hetherington, John |
| The Morning Was Shining |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 09569 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 269. Autobiography. A touch of foxing to the edges; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2177 Sim, Katharine |
| Desert Traveller: The Life of Jean Louis Burckhardt |
| (London: Gollancz: 1969) First Edition. SBN 575 00310 3. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 447. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Reference Notes. Glossary. Notes on Illustrations. Index. Some stains to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2180 Minney, R.J. |
| Fanny And The Regent Of Siam |
| (London: Collins: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 383. Illustrated. Maps. Family Tree of the Knox and Leonowens Families. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2181 Greene, Graham |
| Ways of Escape |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0-370-30356-3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 309. The Belinda Phillips Prize for Leadership of Walford Anglican School for Girls with the Prize Label on the front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c2182 Fletcher, Grace Nies |
| The Fabulous Flemings of Kathmandu: The Story of Two Doctors in Nepal |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1965) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 219. Illustrated. Map. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has several small scuffs to its front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *c2192 King, Michael |
| Wrestling with the Angel: A Life of Janet Frame |
| (Sydney: Picador: 2000) First publication of this edition in Picador by Pan Macmillan Australia. ISBN 0 330 36228 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 583. Illustrated. Author's Note. Bibliography of Janet Frame's writing. Bibliography of other works used or cited. Notes. Index. A few small light stains to the lower edge; head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards a little rubbed; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c2194 Snell, Edward |
| The Life And Adventures Of Edward Snell: The Illustrated Diary of an Artist, Engineer and Adventurer in the Australian Colonies 1849 to 1859 |
| Edited and Introduced by Tom Griffiths with assistance from Alan Platt. (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1988) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xliv, 490 (266 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Snell's Known Surviving Art Work. Annotated Index of Names. Index of Snell's Reading. General Index. Foot of spine rubbed from shelving; light stains or scuffs to the fore edge; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c2195 Millais, John Guille |
| The Life and Letters of Sir John Everett Millais, President of the Royal Academy |
| (London: Methuen: 1899) First Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. Gilt decorated cloth (art nouveau design) (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 447; xii, 512 (243 x 172 mm). With 319 Illustrations including nine photogravures. Appendix: Chronology; Lineage; Chronological list of Millais' works - Oil Paintings, Water-colours, Black-and-white drawings, Etching, Engraved pictures. Index to the set at rear of Volume 2. Top edges gilt, others uncut. Volume 1 has a pronounced ownership signature of Joanna Barr Smith and the date 1899 at the head of the front free endpaper, and that of Lawrence Shakeshaft, with the date 1903, at the head of the recto of the frontispiece, and with the ownership inscription 'Lawrence Shakeshaft S.A. Hog Bay April 11, 1911' and a decoration, at the head of the recto of the frontispiece of Volume 2. Head and foot of each backstrip a little rubbed; corners of boards rubbed and some worn; a touch of foxing to the edges and to the endpapers; definite foxing to the preliminary leaves including the frontispieces; otherwise a very good set. |
| $150 |
| *c1527 Edwards, Ron |
| Australian Traditional Bush Crafts |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 0259 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143 (295 x 219 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper Index of Crafts. Furniture; Simple Buildings; Domestic Crafts; Dams and Fencing; Leather Work; Saddlery. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c1556 Picton Hopkins and Son Pty. Ltd. |
| General Catalogue of Decorative Plaster Designs |
| (Melbourne: Printed for P.H. and S. by Peacock Bros.: no date) Australian National Bibliography suggests 192-? Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 160 and iii (231 x 294) Printed on art paper, and profusely illustrated. Index. Numerical Index at rear. Includes an eye-opening list of 'Some of Our Recent Contracts', mainly in Victoria but also in other states and New Zealand, regarding banks, town halls and municipal buildings, Victorian State Electricity Commission, offices and public buildings, Melbourne fire brigade stations, theatres, churches, schools and memorials, stores and warehouses, hotels Spine mildly sunned otherwise a fine copy, or thereabouts, in the plain green slipcase which shows a little wear. |
| $400 |
| *c1689 Bond, Edgar |
| Showcard Lay-Out and Design |
| (London: Blandford Press: January, 1932) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 110 (254 x 194 mm) Illustrated. A tapestain to the front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c1708 Sandall, Tony |
| Horse Breaking |
| (Christchurch, NZ: Whitcoulls: 1976) Revised (Metricated) Edition. ISBN 0 7233 0467 X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 72. Illustrated. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of small clean tears but is otherwise also fine. |
| $20 |
| *c1800 Albrecht, Kurt |
| 19th Century Australian Gold and Silver Smiths |
| Preface by Hugh Morgan. (Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson Australia: 1969) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 69 plus 40 pages of black and white plates on art paper (236 x 185 mm). Dampstaining to the foot of the spine and the lower margins of the boards otherwise a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c2043 Hamer, Janet (Edited and illustrated by) |
| Handicrafts of the Country Women's Association of Victoria |
| (Melbourne: Country Women's Association of Australia: September 1968) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 527 (251 x 188 mm) Numerous pictures from photographs by Jack Lawrence in addition to Janet Hamer's drawings. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2065 Honey, W.B. (Keeper of the Department of Ceramics, Victoria and Albert Museum, London) |
| The Art Of The Potter: A Book for the Collector and Connoisseur |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1946) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 111 (255 x 165 mm) plus 160 black-and-white plates additional to the pagination. Index. Fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2104 Morris, Dorothy |
| Modern Assisi Cross Stitch |
| Jacket subtitle: 'Techniques and 50 New Designs to Make'. (Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 386 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 146 (295 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. A date neatly on the front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c2106 Eaton, Jan |
| Around the World in Cross Stitch |
| (London: New Holland: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 1 85368 176 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (286 x 221 mm) Richly illustrated. Map. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c2147 Beeton, Mrs Isabella |
| Beeton's Book of NEEDLEWORK: Consisting of Descriptions and Instructions, Illustrated by Six Hundred Engravings, of Tatting Patterns, Crochet Patterns, Knitting Patterns, Netting Patterns, Embroidery Patterns, Point Lace Patterns, Guipure d'Art; Berlin Work; Monograms; Initials and Names; Pillow Lace, and Lace Stitches |
| (New York: Exeter Books: 1986) First publication of this Facsimile Edition of the work first published in 1870. ISBN 0 671 08154 3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x and vi, 592. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c1624 Hare, Francis Augustus, P.M., Late Superintendent of Victorian Police |
| The Last of The Bushrangers: An Account of the Capture of the Kelly Gang |
| (London: Hurst and Blackett: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 326. Illustrated. The cover picture signed 'W.' An ownership stamp on the front free endpaper. Head and foot of backstrip chipped and long since repaired with glue; internally clean with stitiching tight; a good copy. |
| $150 |
| *c1638 Horan, James D. and Swiggett, Howard |
| The Pinkerton Story |
| (London: Heinemann: 1952) First (British) Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 302. Illustrated. Index. History of famous detective agency. A gift inscription at head of the half-title page. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1836 Fleming, Ian |
| The Diamond Smugglers |
| With an Introduction by 'John Blaize' formerly of the International Diamond Security Organization. (London: Cape: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine, rubbed at foot of its spine, rubbed and more or less split at the head and foot of its flap hinges, and with a stain to its rear panel, but is overall good. |
| $50 |
| *c1362 Christie, Agatha |
| Murder In The Mews and other stories |
| (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1937) First Edition. Orange cloth lettered in black (that is, hard covers) pp. 280 and 4 publisher's advertisements. A cancelled ex-Institute copy with stamps on front fixed endpaper, half-title page and title-page, and in five margins of text pages; head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; edges of boards rubbed; external hinges well rubbed; about the top 40mm of the upper external hinge cracked; the cloth, which has been lightly varnished, is faded and stained; the front panel of the dust-jacket tipped on to the front free endpaper; internally, some scattered marginal fingermarks and signs of use but text generally good. |
| $200 |
| *c1363 Christie, Agatha |
| The Mysterious Mr. Quin |
| Short stories. (London: W. Collins Sons: 1930) First Edition. Blue cloth lettered in black (that is, hard covers) pp. 288. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. About a dozen small stains to the cloth, mostly to the front board, and with one on the spine; head and foot of spine rubbed and the foot in particular nicked; a little staining to the top edge; a few marks internally, mainly marginal; otherwise a generally very good copy. |
| $300 |
| *c1364 Queen, Ellery |
| The New Adventures of Ellery Queen |
| Short stories, and Including an Amazing Short Novel "The Lamp of God". (New York: Grosset and Dunlap, by arrangement with Frederick A. Stokes Company) Copyright, 1940, by Frederick A. Stokes Company. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 307. Top edge tinted, others uncut. An owner's name on the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; spine a little slanted; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c1365 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret and the Gangsters |
| Novel. Translated from the French by Louise Varese. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First British Edition. SBN 241 89064 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 156. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket (jacket design by Michael Hasted; photograph of Simenon on back of jacket by Jerry Bauer). |
| $25 |
| *c1366 Hill, Reginald |
| Traitor's Blood |
| Novel. (London: Collins: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 222687 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Top edge a little dusty; an about fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little rubbed at the head of its spine but is otherwise about fine. |
| $25 |
| *c1367 O'Donnell, Peter |
| The Silver Mistress |
| Novel. (London: Souvenir Press: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 285 62112 2 (thus on verso of title-page; the rear flap of the jacket gives ISBN 0 285 62104 1 at foot of comments boosting the Modest Blaise series). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Top edge a little dusty and with a couple of very light stains; spine a little slanted; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a small dampstain at the foot of its spine, visible on its blind side, and a small clean tear, but which is otherwise about fine. |
| $100 |
| *c1368 Walling, R.A.J. |
| Dust In The Vault |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1939) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. A cancelled ex-Institute copy. The cloth has been varnished; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; the front panel of the jacket has been tipped on to the front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c1369 Macdonald, Ross |
| Black Money |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1966) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 255. A mild bump affects about the first sixty pages at the head of the inner hinge; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is rubbed and bruised at the head and foot of its spine and has a short clean tear to the foot of each of its external hinges, and is dampstained at and near the middle of its spine, but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *c1370 Harvester, Simon |
| Moonstone Jungle |
| Novel. (London: Jarrolds: 1961) First Edition. Boards, decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 189 and 1 publisher's advertisement. In the series The Asian Stories of Simon Harvester (this one set in Ceylon). Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *c1371 Marsh, Ngaio |
| Scales of Justice |
| Novel. (London: Collins: 1955) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Endpaper pictorial maps of the setting. The fore edges of three leaves are creased and have small clean tears; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1372 MacTyre, Paul |
| Fish On A Hook |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Set in the Scottish Highlands. A few scattered tiny stains to the edges; a near fine copy in dust-jacket (by Barbara Walton) whose spine is sunned but is overall very good. |
| $30 |
| *c1373 Ambler, Eric (Edited and Introduced by) |
| To Catch a Spy: An Anthology of Favourite Spy Stories |
| (London: The Bodley Head: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Contributions by Eric Ambler, John Buchan, Ian Fleming, Michael Gilbert, Graham Greene, Compton Mackenzie and Somerset Maugham. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket (by Michael Harvey). |
| $40 |
| *c1374 Ronald, James |
| Cross Marks The Spot: A Mystery Novel |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: June, 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 317. Spine slightly sunned; scattered flecking to the cloth; a few small stains to the edges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c1376 Wintle, Gilbert |
| Meshes Of Mischance |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1906) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated by Harold Piffard (frontispiece and 1 other plate). Includes Canadian setting. A bookseller's stamp at foot of front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and head in particular nicked; corners and lower edges of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *c1379 Chandler, Raymond |
| The High Window |
| Novel. (Melbourne: George Jaboor, Australasian Representative of Hamish Hamilton: 1943) Australian Edition (appearing in the same year as the first edition. Printed by Morris and Walker, Melbourne). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 236. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; a small stain to the spine; a light dampstain to the fore edges of the opening leaves; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c1380 Innes, Michael |
| Lament For A Maker |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: January 1941) Third impression (first cheap edition). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 286. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket headed 'Cheap War Edition' at head of its front panel, and with a red sticker of The Myer Emporium (S.A.) Ltd., Adelaide over the price on the spine and another on the front panel, the jacket's spine a little faded and its head and foot a little rubbed otherwise very good. |
| $50 |
| *c1382 Deighton, Len |
| Billion-Dollar Brain |
| Novel. (London: Jonathan Cape: 1966) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312. An owner's namestamp at head of front free endpaper, and repeated at the head of the half-title page. A very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine is a little bruised at its head and foot but is overall very good. |
| $30 |
| *c1383 Deighton, Len |
| An Expensive Place To Die |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Near fine copy complete with 'Top Secret In Transit Docket' in the printed envelope at rear as required, in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a rough 20mm tear to the head of its spine which has been repaired on its blind side, and a few small marginal scuffs, but is otherwise very good and bright. Jacket designed by Raymond Hawkey/Continuum 2. |
| $50 |
| *c1385 Post, Melville Davisson |
| Uncle Abner: Master of Mysteries |
| Short stories. Introduction by Edmund Crispin. (London: This edition published 1972 by Tom Stacey Reprints Ltd) ISBN 0 85468 131 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 2 publisher's advertisements (list of Tom Stacey Reprints). 'A classic of American Detection - Now published for the first time in Britain'. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1387 Chandler, Raymond |
| The Long Good-Bye |
| Novel. (London: The Thriller Book Club: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is bruised and chipped at head and foot of its spine and whose hinges are rubbed but is otherwise good and the pictorial front panel bright. |
| $25 |
| *c1388 Tey, Josephine |
| The Singing Sands |
| Novel. (London: Peter Davies: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 246 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Top edge dusty; spine slightly sunned through the jacket so that the decoration is offset on to the cloth; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine in addition to being sunned is also chipped at its head and foot but is overall good. |
| $80 |
| *c1399 Knight, Stephen (Edited by) |
| Dead Witness: Best Australian Mystery Stories |
| Introduction by Stephen Knight. (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books Australia: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 14 011502 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxvi, 260 and 1 publisher's advertisement. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c1400 McShane, Mark |
| ill met by a fish shop on george street |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1969) First British Edition. SBN 340 10943 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. King Crime series. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket designed by Ellen Raskin. |
| $27 |
| *c1404 Holmes, Samuel |
| Fade Into Murder |
| Novel. (London: Shakespeare Head: no date) Condor Crime Series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 166. Involves the film industry. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has an old tape repair to its blind side but is overall very good. |
| $27 |
| *c1406 Brandon, John G. |
| Candidate For A Coffin! |
| Novel. (London: Wright and Brown: no date) 1940s - Book Production War Economy Standard. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Gift inscription in pencil dated Jan 14th 1949 on front free endpaper. Very good copy in dust-jacket, by P. Micklewright, which is chipped at head of its spine and has a few tears and minor wear but is overall good. |
| $25 |
| *c1407 Mitchell, Gladys |
| Uncoffin'd Clay |
| Novel. (London: Michael Joseph: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7181 1885 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Fine copy in about fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1408 Ferrars, Elizabeth |
| Unreasonable Doubt |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Foxing to the edges; a mild dampstain to the foot of the fore edge; a little foxing to the endpapers; otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is partly foxed on its blind side and whose rear panel is dampstained but is otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *c1410 Jepson, Selwyn |
| Tiger Dawn |
| Novel. (London: The Modern Publishing Co.: no date) Price on front jacket flap 5/-. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. An owner's name ('Nye') printed at head of front fixed endpaper. A dampstain to the rear cloth; a very good copy in good dust-jacket whose front panel is bright. |
| $25 |
| *c1411 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Law of the Four Just Men |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Cover price (printed on spine) 9d. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128 (212 x 140 mm). Some 15 mm chipped from foot of backstrip; external hinges rubbed; otherwise a generally very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c1412 Chase, James Hadley |
| No Orchids for Miss Blandish |
| Novel. (London: Jarrolds: no date) 579th Thousand. Cover price (printed at foot of spine of jacket) is 6/- net. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. The jacket front flap blurb states: 'This edition of "No Orchids for Miss Blandish" is based on the play of the same title licensed by the Lord Chamberlain, presented by George Black, and dramatized by James Hadley Chase and Robert Nesbitt, with an additional dialogue by Val Guest.' An owner's namestamp at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c1440 Berkeley, Anthony; Kennedy, Milward; Mitchell, Gladys; Rhode, John; Sayers, Dorothy L.; and Simpson, Helen |
| Ask A Policeman |
| Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1983) A reissue of the book originally published by The Detection Club in 1933. ISBN 0 333 35337 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 312. Frontispiece (sketch map of the setting of the crime). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c1441 Chesterton, G.K. |
| The Incredulity Of Father Brown |
| Short stories. (London: Cassell: 1926) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 296. Cloth a little rubbed and a little faded; the front free endpaper has been excised; corners of boards a little worn; a good copy (textually very good). |
| $40 |
| *c1464 Brown, Fredric |
| Death Has Many Doors |
| Novel. (London: T.V. Boardman: 1952) First British Edition. The Bloodhound Mystery emblem on front board and on spine. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 215. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper and an ownership signature (crossed out) on the same; an owner's stamp on front free endpaper and twice on rear fixed endpaper; a good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c1465 Hamilton, Donald |
| The Menacers |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1968) First British Edition. SBN 340 04415 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. 'Matt Helm makes his first appearance in hard cover'. Foxing to edges, mainly to the fore edge, a little to the top edge and minimally to the lower edge; a light vertical crease to the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at head and foot of its spine but which is overall very good. |
| $27 |
| *c1466 Gifford, Thomas |
| The Wind Chill Factor |
| Novel. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1975) First British Edition. SBN 241 89272 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 369. About fine copy in like dust-jacket (spider photograph by Beverly Lebarrow). |
| $27 |
| *c1467 O'Donnell, Peter |
| Modesty Blaise. The Impossible Virgin |
| Novel. (London: Souvenir Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 285 62008 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 284. Marginal stain to foot of pp. 12-13. A generally very good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c1468 Gardner, Erle Stanley |
| The Case of The Long-Legged Models |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1963) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 216. A Perry Mason Story. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c1469 Wentworth, Patricia |
| Miss Silver Comes To Stay |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c1470 Stokes, Cedric |
| The Staffordshire Assassins |
| Novel. (London: Macdonald: no date) 1940s: Book Production War Economy Standard. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 204. Much ado about murders among monks in a British monastery 'over a hundred years ago'. An ownership signature and name of town written large and heavily, though admittedly in pencil, on the front fixed endpaper and the front free endpaper respectively; foxing to the edges, mainly to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c1472 Collins, Wilkie |
| The Dead Secret |