Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 84 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Antarctic Art and Illustration Australia Automobiles
Biography Craft Crime Fact Crime Fiction
Gardening History Literature Maritime
Military Music Religion Science and Technology
Science Fiction Sport Travel and Description

antarctic

*c509 Walton, E.W. Kevin
Two Years In The Antarctic
Foreword by Launcelot Fleming. (London: Hamilton and Co.: 1957) First publication of the Panther Edition (series 713). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 189 and 3 publisher's advertisements. A good copy.
$20

art and illustration

*c543 Beurdeley, Michel, Expert national près les Cours d'Appel, Paris; in collaboration with Kristofer Schipper, Sinologist, member of the Ecole Française d'Extrême-Orient; Chang Fu-Jui, Professor of Chinese Literature, The Sorbonne, Paris; Jacques Pimpaneau, Professor, School of Oriental Languages, Paris
The Clouds And The Rain: The Art of Love in China
(Fribourg, Switzerland: Office du Livre/London: Hammond, Hammond: 1969) First Edition. Translated into English from the French by Diana Imber. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 210 (365 x 270 mm) Richly illustrated, including 28 tipped-in coloured plates and 103 black-and white pictures. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*c568 Greer, Germaine
The Obstacle Race: The fortunes of women painters and their work
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1979) First Edition. SBN 436 18799 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 373. Illustrated (32 colour plates; 161 black and white illustrations). Notes. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*c1129 Richardson, Steve
Steve's Slant
Cartoons. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Pocket Book Edition. CM2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Captioned cartoons originally published in John Fairfax and Sons newspapers. A vertical crease to the front wrapper; a little damage from adhesion to the captions on pp. 112-113; otherwise a very good copy.
$15

australia

*c507 The Australian Pony Stud Book Society
Journal 1980
(Alexandria, NSW: Printed by M.S. Simpson and Sons: 1980) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 176. Illustrated. Advertisements with Index to Advertisers. Backstrip and front wrapper faded; a small stain to the front wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*c542 Fairbridge, Ruby
FAIRBRIDGE FARM (formerly produced as "Pinjarra"): The Building of a Farm School
(Perth, Western Australia: Paterson Press: 1948) First Edition thus. With Preface by Walter Murdoch written especially for this 'reprint'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy in worn dust-jacket.
$30
*c546 University of Adelaide
Calendar of the University of Adelaide for the year 1917
(Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co., Printers: 1917) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 463. Index. Spine moderately sunned. A very good copy.
$20
*c547 Australian Metal Trades Export Group
Export Directory of Australian Engineering Products and Services 1972-1973
Classified Directory of Products and Services offered for Export by Members of the Australian Metal Trades Export Group, a specialist Association sponsored by the Metal Trades Industry Association of Australia. (North Sydney: Australian Metal Trades Export Group) Sixth Edition (Revised). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 442. Numerous advertisements, many illustrated. Index to Advertisers. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$25
*c548 Todhunter, Phillippa
Australia Under The Scalpel
(London: Robert Hale: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. The experiences of an English doctor who decides to make a new life, with his wife (the Auhtor) and children, in Australia. A good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$22
*c553 no author
The Pyjama Girl and other bizarre Australian crimes
(Sydney: Horwitz: First Published in Paperback 1962) PB106. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$22
*c576 Fitch, R.J., O.B.E., M.E., F.I.E.Aust., F.C.I.T.
Making Tracks: 46 Years in Australian Railways
(Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 270 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (246 x 184 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Index. A scuff to the head of the front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is somewhat sunned but which is otherwise also fine.
$25
*c577 Brockhoff, Carol
Under The Gums: Oakbank Area School 1938-1988
(Adelaide: The Author: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 2283 9. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (246 x 184 mm). Illustrated. Index. Fine copy.
$30
*c578 Thorne, Les G.
North Shore, Sydney: From 1788 to today
Edited by Leslie Jillett. Preface by Gavin Souter. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. ISBN 0 207 12176 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 222 (250 x 189 mm) Illustrated. Appendix: First Land Grants. Selected References to Sources. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*c579 Reece, R. and Pascoe, R.
A Place Of Consequence: A Pictorial History of Fremantle
(Fremantle, WA: Fremantle Arts Centre Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 909144 57 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 159 (269 x 216 mm) Richly illustrated, but also substantial text. Pictorial References. Bibliography. About fine copy.
$30
*c580 Scrimgeour, Robert J.
Some Scots Were Here: A History of the Presbyterian Church in South Australia 1839-1977
(Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: March 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85910 367 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Biographical Register of Ministers 1839-1900. Bibliography. Sources. Index. Endpaper maps. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy.
$25
*c581 Charlton, Rob
The History Of Kapunda
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1971) First Edition. SBN 7256 0039 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 170. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*c587 Price, Sir A. Grenfell, Kt., C.M.G., D. Litt.
The Challenge of New Guinea: Australian Aid to Papuan Progress
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 180. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Selected Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has neat old reinforcement to its edges on the blind side.
$20
*c896 Holledge, James
The Model Racket
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. No. 33. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$15
*c964 Jenkings, Bill
Crime Reporter
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. PB262. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'A leading crime reporter documents over 20 years first hand experience of unsolved murders and vice in Sydney'. An owner's name cut from first leaf (no loss of text). A good copy.
$20

automobiles

*c508 Horsley, Fred
Hot Rod Handbook
Revised Edition of 'Hot Rod It - And Run For Fun'. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First publication of this edition. TR78. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 212. Illustrated. Hot Talk: A Glossary of Hot Rod Terms. A little wear to head and foot of backstrip; some wear to the fore edge of the rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$25

biography

*c523 Menuhin, Yehudi
Unfinished Journey
Not a Preface, But a Word of Thanks by George Steiner. (London: Macdonald and Jane's: 1977) First British Edition. ISBN 0 354 04146 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 393. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography. Commercial bookplate with an ownership signature on front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$27
*c524 Mawson, Paquita, O.B.E.
Mawson of the Antarctic: The Life of Sir Douglas Mawson, F.R.S., O.B.E.
With a Foreword by H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh. (London: Longmans: 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. Maps. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*c531 McKillop, A.B.
The Spinster and The Prophet: A tale of H.G. Wells, plagiarism and the history of the world
(London: Aurum Press: 2001) First British Edition. ISBN 1 85410 757 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 478. Sources. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$32
*c559 Lawson, Valerie
Out of the Sky She Came: The life of P.L. Travers, Creator of Mary Poppins
(Sydney: Hodder Headline Australia: 1999) First publication in Australia and New Zealand. An Alison Pressley Book. Published in association with Belladonna Books, Balmain, NSW. ISBN 0 7336 1072 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 380. Illustrated. Notes on Sources. Illustration sources. Bibliography. Published books by P.L. Travers. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$175
*c565 Robb, Peter
M
(Sydney: Duffy and Snellgrove: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 1 875989 420. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 564. Illustrated. The Paintings. Notes. Sources. People. Biography and study of Caravaggio. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$32
*c566 Chapman-Huston, Major Desmond (Desmond Mountjoy)
Sir James Reckitt: A Memoir
(London: Faber and Gwyer: 1927) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 350. Illustrated. Appendixes: a. Catalogue of Pictures Collected by Sir James Reckitt, Bt. b. War Effort of the Society of Friends: 1914-1918. Bibliography. Index. An owner's surname at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine, corners and edges of boards rubbed and more or less worn; boards rubbed and scratched (the rear board the more); otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*c567 Alexander, Caroline
The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
(New York: Viking: 2003) First Edition. ISBN 0-670-03133-X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 491. Illustrated. Maps. Ship's Company. A Note on Sources. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*c892 Holledge, James
The Notorious Harlow and Scandals in the Hollywood Jungle
NOTE: Cover title is 'Harlow and scandals of Hollywood'. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. No. 34. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Illustrated. A very good copy.
$20
*c893 Holledge, James
Hitler's Thugs
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. No. 28. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A fair copy.
$15
*c895 Holledge, James
The Kimono Strip
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. No. 25. Also 'No. 9' in list of titles on rear wrapper. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'An intimate glimpse into the country of Ten Thousand Pleasures'. A very good copy.
$20
*c897 Holledge, James
Notorious Women
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) Second Edition. No. 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$15
*c899 Holledge, James
Those Crazy Tom Jones Days
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. No. 31. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An Exchange stamp. A very good copy.
$15

crafts

*c540 Gough, E.L.G., B.Ec., Lecturer-in-Charge, Department of Women's Handicrafts, Technical College, Sydney, Etc.
Processes In Dressmaking
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) [Original edition published 1934]. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 182. Illustrated by Miss B.S.K. Vines. Index. An owner's name at head of front board. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; a little foxing to front board; otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*c541 Gough, E.L.G., B.Ec., Lecturer-in-Charge, Women's Handicrafts Department, Technical Education Branch, Department of Education, New South Wales
Principles of Garment Cutting
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) Second Edition (Expanded - See Preface for this). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 194 (246 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy.
$27

crime fact

*c1145 Sanders, Bruce
Murder In Lonely Places
(London: Fleetway House: 1963) A Fleetway Colourback: First Colourback printing. Blackback Crime Story No. 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. A collection of true-crime stories selected from the book 'Murder in Lonely Places' by Sanders, originally published by Jenkins, 1960. Includes Australian entry, 'The Vanishing Detectives' (Inspector John J. Walsh and Sergeant Alexander Pitman). Piece snipped from top corner of title-page (without loss of text). A good copy.
$15

crime fiction

*c521 McDermid, Val
Blue Genes
(London: HarperCollins/Collins Crime: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 232584 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 237. By the winner of the 1995 CWA Gold Dagger Award. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$27
*c526 Farrell, Henry
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
(New York: Rinehart: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 250 including blanks front and rear. Fore edge uncut. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and has scattered wear especially to the spine and flap hinges both of which have old clear tape reinforcements on their blind side.
$75
*c532 Lord, Gabrielle
Bones
Novel. (Ringwood, Victoria: McPhee Gribble: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 86914 359 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 338. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: 'For Mary, With best wishes Gabrielle Lord (and Bardie!) 7-3-95'. About fine copy.
$45
*c535 Chandler, Raymond
The Long Goodbye
Title-page says: (Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company) Verso of title-page says: 'First published in the United States, 1954. Copyright, 1953, by Raymond Chandler ... Printed in the United States of America'. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (216 x 144 mm) Top edge tinted yellow; fore edge uncut. Head of spine slightly rubbed; foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; lower edges and lower corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*c536 van Gulik, Robert
Necklace And Calabash: A Chinese Detective Story
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons: 1967) First Edition. A - 1.71 [C]. SBN 684-10620-5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 144. With eight illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*c537 van Gulik, Robert
Poets And Murder: A Chinese Detective Story
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons: 1968) First Edition. A - 2.72 [C]. SBN 684-12560-7. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 174. With eight illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style. Pictorial 'bird's-eye views' on endpapers. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*c538 van Gulik, Robert
The Emperor's Pearl: A Chinese Detective Story
(London: Heinemann: 1963) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 185. With eight illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is scuffed and damaged but which is otherwise good.
$25
*c570 Crispin, Edmund; Innes, Michael; Sayers, Dorothy L.
The Gollancz Detective Omnibus
Novels. (London: Gollancz: 1951) First Edition thus. Contains 3 full-length novels: The Moving Toyshop; Appleby's End; Unnatural Death. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 504 (final page blank). Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$32
*c585 Gorman, Ed (Edited with an Introduction by)
Dark Crimes: Great Noir Fiction from the '40s to the '90s
Short Stories. (New York: Carroll and Graf: 1991) First Annual Edition. ISBN 0-88184-699-6. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 464. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*c592 Simenon, Georges
Maigret and the Gangsters
Novel. Translated from the French by Louise Varese. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First British Edition. SBN 241 89064 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 156. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$22
*c594 Braddon, Russell
Committal Chamber
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 204. Top edge discoloured otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket designed by Yvonne Skargon which is chipped at top edge of its front panel.
$25
*c598 Stoddard, Charles
Malloy Of The Royal Mounted
Novel. (London: Wells Gardner, Darton: no date) Suggest 1940s - 'Book Production War Economy Standard'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Very good copy.
$25
*c599 Creasey, John
The Black Spiders
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1957) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. The 30th story of Department Z. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper and repeated on rear fixed endpaper, both covered with a piece of white paper. Some foxing to the edges otherwise a very good copy in lightly chipped price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*c605 Baker, Sidney J.
The Gig
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Horwitz Edition. PB 45. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Drug-running on the Barrier Reef, conspiracy in a Sydney private hospital, etc. A very good copy.
$25
*c606 Baker, Sidney J.
The Gig
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Horwitz Edition. PB 45. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Drug-running on the Barrier Reef, conspiracy in a Sydney private hospital, etc. A good copy.
$20
*c609 Bannani, Giuseppe
This is the Mafia
Faction. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) Cover price 4/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Spine slanted, otherwise a generally very good copy.
$20
*c610 Bannani, Giuseppe
This is the Mafia
Faction. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) Cover price 4/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. A good copy.
$15
*c697 Causey, James O.
The Baby Doll Murders
(Dee Why West, NSW: Eclipse Paperbacks: no date) Australian Edition - Copyright by Fawcett Publications Inc. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 144. Good copy.
$15
*c701 Christie, Agatha
Ten Little Niggers
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) Apparently first Horwitz edition. H1256. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 202 and 6 publisher's advertisements. A few annotations in ink at head of recto of rear wrapper. A very good copy.
$20
*c715 Corrigan, Mark
The Cruel Lady
Novel. (Sydney: Hamilton: June, 1959) First Panther edition (931 in series). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 192. 'The trail led from Australia to South America and back ...' A good copy.
$20
*c718 Crane, Alex
One Night Of Fear
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) First Edition. S 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. External hinges rubbed and lower corner of front wrapper creased otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*c719 Crane, Rene
The Key of Corruption
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. PB147. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Piece torn from top corner of front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*c768 Farr, Caroline
The Intruder
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. GM 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Very good copy.
$20
*c769 Farr, Caroline
The Intruder
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. GM 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$15
*c790 Flynn, J.M.
The Deadly Boodle
Novel. (Universal Paperbacks/Printed by Griffin Press, South Australia: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 109. Very good copy.
$12
*c791 Flynn, Jay
McHugh
Novel. (Dee Why West, NSW: Eclipse Paperbacks: no date) Recommended retail price 70c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 144. McHugh is 'deadlier than Mike Hammer, sexier than James Bond'. An Exchange stamp. A good copy.
$12
*c796 Fowler, Helen M.
The Shades Will Not Vanish
Novel. (London: Landsborough Publications: 1959) First publication as a Four Square Book (series 121). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 224. 'A fine Australian suspense drama of a returned P.O.W. with a murderous obsession'. A good copy.
$20
*c854 Grahame, Michael
Somewhere, Out There
Novel. (Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Company: no date) Cover price 3/6. Cougar No. 111. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A private-eye novel. Good copy.
$25
*c866 Hale, Alan
Wanted Dead
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. NA 57. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 228. Australian police novel set in colonial times. An owner's name and an annotation to the head of the preliminary leaf. Old price in biro on front; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*c878 Hann, Donald
The Yellow Witch
Novel. (Sydney: Stag Publishing Co.: 1964) First Edition. Stag Modern Novels. SP 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A kind of crime novel set in Sydney during the Second World War. A good copy.
$15
*c879 Hann, Donald
The Yellow Witch
Novel. (Sydney: Stag Publishing Co.: 1964) First Edition. Stag Modern Novels. SP 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A kind of crime novel set in Sydney during the Second World War. A good copy.
$15
*c902 Holt, Gavin
Ladies in Ermine
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: This Edition 1952) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 190. '91' at foot of spine. An owner's name on the title-page. Very good copy.
$20
*c924 Hunter, R.Wilkes
The Innocent Savage
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB 54. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. 'A desperate woman's night of terror sparks off a ruthless manhunt in the Australian Northern Territory ...' Good copy.
$20
*c925 Hunter, R.Wilkes
The Innocent Savage
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB 54. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. 'A desperate woman's night of terror sparks off a ruthless manhunt in the Australian Northern Territory ...' Good copy.
$20
*c926 Hunter, R.Wilkes
The Innocent Savage
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) Second Edition. PB 54. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'A desperate woman's night of terror sparks off a ruthless manhunt in the Australian Northern Territory ...' A very good copy.
$15
*c930 Hunter, R.W.
Net of Fear
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. [Series number no longer present]. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A small Exchange stamp. Corner of front wrapper snipped off, otherwise a good copy.
$15
*c958 Janes, Gene
Sinquake
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) Cover price 4/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Features Mike Brand, 'Australian trouble-shooter for the British Secret Service'. A good copy.
$20
*c959 Janes, Gene
Sinquake
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) Cover price 4/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Features Mike Brand, 'Australian trouble-shooter for the British Secret Service'. Old prices and markings in texta on front wrapper. A good copy.
$15
*c976 Keane, Kay
The Barber
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Kay Keane series. PB 121. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Serial attacks on women with a razor. Vertical crease to front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*c977 Keene, Day
Passage To Samoa
Novel. (Manchester: World Distributors: This edition 1973) SBN 7235 5113 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 144. A Triphammer Thriller. Good copy.
$15
*c978 Keene, Day
There was a Crooked Man
Novel. (Universal Paperpacks/Printed by Griffin Press, South Australia: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 112. A policeman goes wrong. Good copy.
$15
*c1010 Laffin, John
Crime On My Hands
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. No. 11. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Spine a little rolled otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*c1020 Lindall, Edward
Season of Discovery
Novel. (Melbourne: Sun Books: 1978) First Edition. An original Sun book. ISBN 0 7251 0276 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 140. A good copy.
$20
*c1026 Macaulay, Ken
Tokio Jungle
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. PB 218. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$15
*c1048 Martyn, Norma
That Other Hunger
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. PB 184. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Rape, murder, blackmail in an Australian country town. A very good copy.
$20
*c1049 Martyn, Norma
That Other Hunger
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. PB 184. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Rape, murder, blackmail in an Australian country town. A very good copy.
$20
*c1086 Owen, Dean
The Unashamed
Novel. (Sydney: Stag Publishing Co.: 1964) First Edition. Stag Modern Novels. SP 18. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. 'Prostitution, Dope, Vice'. Very good copy.
$15
*c1122 Prather, Richard S.
Lie Down, Killer
(Mile End, South Australia: Blue Ribbon Publishing Company: no date) Blue Ribbon Book. By the famous creator of Shell Scott. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. Some wear and staining to the wrappers; text clean and good; a fair copy overall.
$20
*c1132 Rome, David
Ruby
Novel. (Sydney: Scripts: 1967) First Edition. PB 308. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'A sex-charged saga that ignites like an inferno'. Very good copy.
$15
*c1133 Rome, David
The Cleaver
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1968) First Edition. PB359. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Not since PSYCHO have you read a book as horrifying as this one'. A good copy.
$15
*c1134 Rome, David
13 times Death
Short stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. PB254. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. '13 slick, sophisticated stories' of suspense. Exchange stamps. Original price blacked out. A good copy.
$15
*c1141 Ruhen, Carl
Wild Beat
Novel. (Sydney: Scripts: 1967) First Edition. No. 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. 'They were only kids, but they were capable of murder - and worse. The story of today's violent generation'. Exchange stamps; an ownership stamp; an old price in texta; a good copy.
$20
*c1142 Ruhen, Carl
The Key Club
Novel. (Sydney: Scripts: 1968) First Edition. No. 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. 'A shocking, realistic novel about a club where anything went - except with your wife'. Spine slanted; a fair copy.
$12
*c1143 Ruhen, Carl
The Rebels
Novel. (Sydney: Scripts: 1967) First Edition. PB295. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'They took the law into their own hands in a running orgy of lust and destruction'. A very good copy.
$20
*c1147 Scollan, E.A.
The Mud Millionaires
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1969) First Edition. PB384. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. Search for hidden wealth on the ocean floor against a Barrier Reef setting. A good copy.
$15
*c1151 Scott, James
The Death Dealer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) Reprint. PB 246. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Adventures of a C.I.A. agent hunted by a 'hit man'. An ownership inscription. A book shop stamp. A good copy.
$15
*c1152 Seward, Jack
The Chinese Pleasure Girl
Novel. (Sydney: Scripts: 1970) Copyright 1969 by the author and previously published by Tower Publications, New York. SBN 7252 0024 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160. Curt Stone series. 'A new series about a new kind of detective'. A very good copy.
$15
*c1224 Spencer, Julian
Clik
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. PB279. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A story of 'the cut-throat high-fashion photography caper'. A good copy.
$20
*c1225 Spencer, Julian
Shooting Sequence
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. PB293. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Exchange stamps. A good copy.
$15
*c1232 Tolhurst, Geoffrey
Beachboy
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. PB 154. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Set at Surfers Paradise, Queensland. A very good copy.
$20
*c1233 Tolhurst, Geoffrey
Flat 4 Kings Cross
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. PB 132. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. A very good copy.
$20
*c1243 Watkins, Alan
Till The Dying Day
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. PB208. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Set in NSW. A good copy.
$15
*c1245 Wayne, Marsha
Kings X Affair
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. PB219. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$15
*c1266 Wright, Lew
Cards, Dice and Pennies
Faction. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. PB336. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 228. 'The inside story of Kings Cross gambling'. A good copy.
$20
*c1268 Wyatt, Geoff
Island of Flames
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. PB348. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Some vertical creasing to front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$15

gardening

*c556 Hurley, P.J., F.R.H.S. (Waratah)
An Encyclopaedia For Australian Gardeners
(Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1953) Seventh Edition (Revised): 'Fully revised edition, bringing it up to date in varieties, methods and treatment of pests, and with additions of worth-while new species'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 308. Illustrated. Map. Head of spine sunned; foot of spine and lower edges of boards a little rubbed; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$27

history

*c516 Manchester, William
The Death Of A President: November 20-November 25, 1963
(London: Michael Joseph: 1967) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 784. Diagrams. Glossary. Sources. Index. Chronology on front endpapers; Route of State Funeral on rear endpapers. Top edge dusty and browned; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*c517 Breasted, James Henry
The Dawn Of Conscience
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons: 1954) [Copyright by the Author 1933] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 431. Illustrated. Index. Jacket subtitle is: 'The Sources of Our Moral Heritage in the Ancient World'. Spine a little sunned through the jacket. Top edge dusty; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*c550 Lighton, Conrad
Sisters Of The South
With a foreword by Mr. Alfred Stirling, Australian Ambassador at The Hague, and former Australian High Commissioner in the Union of South Africa. (Cape Town: Howard B. Timmins/London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Foreword subscribed 11th September, 1951. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 276. Illustrated. Maps and endpaper pictorial maps. Bibliography. Index. The blurb claims this book to be 'a literary event, for it is the first book revealing the links between South Africa, Australia and New Zealand - a theme hitherto neglected by writers'. With inscription by the Author on verso of title-page: 'To Mr and Mrs Gray, Conrad Lighton'. Ownership inscription by A.E. Gray at foot of title-page and an unrelated one at head of recto of frontispiece. A good copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*c589 Roughead, William (Edited by)
Trial of Katharine Nairn
(Edinburgh and London: William Hodge: no date) Editor's Preface subscribed May, 1926. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 257. Illustrated. XIV Appendices, including Bibliography. Notable British Trials series. 'The case of Katharine Nairn, with the single exception of that of Madeleine Smith, is the most interesting and remarkable of Scottish trials' (Roughead, p. ix). Some patches of moderate dampstaining at the head of the front board otherwise a very good copy.
$150
*c888 Holledge, James
The Call Girl In Australia
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. No. 16. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A couple of small scuffs to front wrapper. A good copy.
$15
*c1040 Mannix, Daniel P.
The Hell-Fire Club
(Sydney: Four Square-Horwitz Australian Edition, 1962) FH 32. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 192. A near fine copy.
$20
*c554 Scarfe, Wendy and Allan
A Mouthful of Petals
Foreword by Dr Dennis Dalton. (Melbourne: Gold Star Publications: 1972) First publication of this Gold Star paperback edition. ISBN 07260 00736. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 218. Illustrated. Map. Statistical Summary for Kawakol Area. Two young Australian teachers at work in an Indian village. An ownership inscription at head of half-title page. A crease along the front wrapper near the spine otherwise a very good copy.
$22

literature

*c597 Ryan, John
Panel By Panel: A History of Australian Comics
(Melbourne: Cassell Australia: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 7269 7376 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223 (316 x 240 mm) 40 colour illustrations; over 350 black and white illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; a good copy in fair dust-jacket which has a chip to the head of its spine and is covered with clear 'contact' plastic.
$30
*c510 Wood, Mrs. Henry
East Lynne
Abridged Edition. "Radio Adaptation and Abridgment" by George Davis. (Sydney: McDowells Ltd.: 1939) First Edition thus. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 284. With six plates of actors in the Radio-play 'East Lynne' which McDowell's sponsored to celebrate fifty years of operation of their department store in Sydney. There is a page of photographs of the directors. What the firm did, in short, was to sponsor the play, performed in 26 half-hour presentations over radio station 2CH, Sydney, and to give a copy of the abridged novel to their valued Clients, printing the performers' signatures on the stills. Lacks the rear free endpaper; a good copy.
$25
*c514 West, Morris
The World Is Made Of Glass
Novel. (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 32354 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 315. With signed inscription by the Author on the half-title page: 'For Agnes Veronica with the compliments and good wishes of the author Morris L. West Aug 83'. Fore edge dusty; a small marginal dampstain to front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*c520 Spears, Steve J.
In Search Of The Bodgie
(Sydney: Collins Publishers Australia: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7322 2524 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 162. Essays described as 'anti-memoirs' in the blurb. Lower corner of rear wrapper has a crease; a very good copy.
$22
*c528 Barber, Sidney
The Australian Plunger
Novel. Foreword by W.J. Denny. (Adelaide: The Author: December 1937) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 228. Australian horse racing novel. Rear wrapper foxed; backstrip rubbed and silverfished; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*c551 Ferguson, James
A Few Etceteras, Grave and Gay, being Sequel to "On with the Motley"
Collected by 'J'. (For Private Circulation only. no date) Fourth edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 296 (but see description of condition). Illustrated by H.M. Bateman. Two leaves have been excised at the rear, that is, after p. 296, but as the final cartoon by Bateman has the caption 'Guid Nicht' and is subscribed by his printed signature in full and the date 1925, we are inclined to the view that this copy is textually complete, but we have no comparison copy and therefore have to leave the question up in the air. A good copy.
$25
*c561 White, Mrs. Woollaston
Marama
Novel. (London: R. and T. Washbourne: 1908) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 196 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Set largely against a background of pioneering in Fiji. About fine copy.
$75
*c564 Scammell, L.R., F.C.S. in collaboration with C.A. Uhrlaub, Master of Languages, Diplomatist B.E.A.
Stubborn Facts: Reflections on Human Nature as A Permanent Factor
Preface by L.R. Scammell subscribed Adelaide, June, 1921. Presumably privately published as neither publisher nor printer is given, while the title-page is a cancel, suggesting that the original one was for some reason unacceptable to Scammell. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 60. Cloth moderately sunned; some marginal flecking to the cloth; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*c569 Mundy, Talbot
King, of the Khyber Rifles
Novel. (London: Constable: November, 1917) Third Impression. Cloth, pictorial on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 344. Illustrated by J.C. Coll. Head and foot of spine, and lower edges and corners of boards rubbed; a little discoloration and a couple of small stains to the cloth (mainly to the rear); the front free endpaper has been pasted down on the front fixed endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$50
*c596 Wicking, George
Galleon's Gold: A Romance of Buried Treasure in Australia
(Melbourne: George Batchelor: 1940) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 248 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a little scattered light staining to the cloth; a little staining to the fore edge; front inner hinge split; a good copy.
$27
*c600 Adams, Lindly
Nurse's Challenge
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert Publishing Co.: 1970) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Very good copy.
$15
*c601 Aldridge, James
The Sea Eagle
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Horwitz Edition. Horwitz NA36. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 228. External hinges rubbed; a very good copy.
$20
*c602 Amis, Kingsley
That Uncertain Feeling
Novel. (Sydney: Four Square-Horwitz: 1962) First Four Square-Horwitz Australian Edition. FH.31. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. A very good copy.
$15
*c603 Anstruther, Gilbert
Move Over, Honey!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Horwitz Edition. PB 136. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$15
*c604 Anstruther, Gilbert
To Hell With Love
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Horwitz Edition. PB 134. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A very good copy.
$15
*c607 Baldwin, Faith
Marry for Money
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Horwitz Edition. PB 31. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A good copy.
$20
*c608 Baldwin, Faith
Rehearsal for Love
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Horwitz Edition. PB 32. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A few neat repairs; a good copy.
$15
*c611 Barns, Ian
Dead Man's Chest
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Horwitz Edition. PB 231. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$15
*c612 Barns, Ian
Dead Man's Chest
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Horwitz Edition. PB 231. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A good copy.
$15
*c613 Barrett, Charles
Address: Kings Cross
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. PB 194. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Teenagers in a world of depravity, headed for trouble, creating their own wanton laws'. A very good copy.
$20
*c614 Barrett, Charles
Address: Kings Cross
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. PB 194. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Teenagers in a world of depravity, headed for trouble, creating their own wanton laws'. Creases and wear to wrappers. A good copy.
$15
*c615 Bates, H.E.
The Darling Buds of May
Novel. Filmed as 'The Mating Game'. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1961) This Edition published in association with Michael Joseph and in conjunction with Horwitz, Sydney. H1602. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 160. A good copy.
$15
*c617 Baum, Vicki
Blood on the Sea
(Sydney: Four Square-Horwitz Australian Edition: 1961) NA 48. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. 'Scandalous, sexy, the rich girl loved as she pleased ...'. A good copy.
$15
*c618 Beaver, Bruce
Hot Sands
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. PB 173. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Sex novel featuring 'Lou Malley, surfie, so-called delinquent ...' Wear to wrappers. A good copy.
$20
*c619 Beaver, Bruce
The Hot Spring
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. PB 215. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Sex and violence novel set in 'The north-western township of Kalowra'. A good copy.
$20
*c620 Beaver, Bruce
The Hot Spring
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. PB 215. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Sex and violence novel set in 'The north-western township of Kalowra'. Wear and creases to wrappers. A good copy.
$15
*c621 Beaver, Bruce
The Hot Summer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. PB 157. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Sex novel set in the town of 'Mundulla, New South Wales'. Four small neat remainder holes in front wrapper. A very good copy.
$20
*c622 Beaver, Bruce
The Hot Summer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) Second Edition. PB 157. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Sex novel set in the town of 'Mundulla, New South Wales'. Exchange stamps. A good copy.
$11
*c623 Beeby, Otto
The Lovely and the Damned
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. PB 229. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. 'Convict women assigned to a living hell ...' A good copy.
$20
*c624 Bennett, W.R.
Angels Zero
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. No. 21. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. RAF versus German battleships. A good copy.
$20
*c626 Bennett, W.R.
Angry Eagles
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. W.R. Bennett Series No. 13. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An Australian fighter pilot with the RAF in air war versus Germans, World War Two. A very good copy.
$20
*c628 Bennett, W.R.
Bandits Above
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. [W.R. Bennett Series] No. 19. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Australian pilots versus 'a cold-blooded U-boat captain'. A good copy.
$15
*c630 Bennett, W.R.
Edge of Hell
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB60. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Australian pilots flying Meteor jets in the Korean War (in which Bennett himself flew some 200 combat missions). A good copy.
$20
*c631 Bennett, W.R.
Edge of Hell
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB60. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Australian pilots flying Meteor jets in the Korean War (in which Bennett himself flew some 200 combat missions). A good copy.
$20
*c633 Bennett, W.R.
Fighter Bomber
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. [W.R. Bennett Series] No. 25. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. World War Two aviation warfare versus Germans. A very good copy.
$20
*c634 Bennett, W.R.
Fighter Pilot
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. W.R. Bennett Series No. 18. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. World War Two aviation warfare versus Germans, featuring 'this big Australian with one leg ...' Censored by a reader with 9 or 10 leaves having a single word excised from the text, otherwise a good copy.
$11
*c635 Bennett, W.R.
Flak Alley
Novel. (Sydney: Scripts: 1967) First Edition. [W.R. Bennett Series] No. 28. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. World War Two aviation warfare versus Germans with an Australian hero. A good copy.
$20
*c636 Bennett, W.R.
Flaps and Jetwash
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB90. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. RAAF humour. A very good copy.
$20
*c637 Bennett, W.R.
Flaps and Jetwash
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB90. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. RAAF humour. A very good copy.
$20
*c639 Bennett, W.R.
Hurricane Pilot
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB95. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'A daring Australian ace flies into danger to protect the man who hates him ...' A good copy.
$20
*c642 Bennett, W.R.
Night Intruder
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. PB113. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Novel of Australian pilots with the RAF in the Second World War. A very good copy.
$20
*c644 Bennett, W.R.
The Proud Eagles
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. [W.R. Bennett Series] No. 23. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Novel of Australian pilots in Second World War aviation warfare. A good copy.
$20
*c645 Bennett, W.R.
Ranger Flight
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. PB99. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Had the reckless Australian pilot lost his nerve?' (World War Two). A good copy.
$20
*c646 Bennett, W.R.
Ranger Flight
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. PB99. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Had the reckless Australian pilot lost his nerve?' (World War Two). A good copy.
$20
*c647 Bennett, W.R.
The Red Parallel
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) Second Edition. W.R. Bennett Series. PB 46. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Sabre jets in the Korean War'. A very good copy.
$20
*c649 Bennett, W.R.
Savage Sky
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. PB 100. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Australian pilots fly Spitfires in World War Two. An owner's name at head of first leaf. An old price in texta on front wrapper; slight chipping to head of backstrip; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*c651 Bennett, W.R.
Skybolt
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. [W.R. Bennett Series] No. 26. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Australian pilot in World War Two. A good copy.
$15
*c654 Bennett, William R.
The Squadron Leader
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB34. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Australian pilots in Korean War. A good copy.
$25
*c656 Bennett, W.R.
Suicide Sortie
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. W.R. Bennett Series No. 15. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Australian pilot in World War Two. A good copy.
$20
*c658 Bennett, W.R.
Target Turin
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. [W.R. Bennett Series] No. 12. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Australian aviators in World War Two. A good copy.
$15
*c660 Bennett, W.R.
Top Cover
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. [W.R. Bennett Series] No. 22. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Australian pilot in World War Two air warfare. A very good copy.
$20
*c662 Bennett, W.R.
War Wings
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. W.R. Bennett Series No. 16. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Australian pilot in World War Two air warfare. A good copy.
$20
*c665 By Various Hands
The Best of MAN
Exciting Stories for Men. Provocative Fiction and Fact from Australia's most entertaining Magazine. (Sydney: Published by The K.G. Murray Publishing Company for Man Magazine: no date) Cover price 4/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160. Contributors include D'Arcy Niland, Frank Clune, Michael South, Ru Pullan, etc. Some creases to the wrappers. A very good copy.
$25
*c666 By Various Hands
Bleeding Face of Courage
Danger, Daredevils and Disaster. Heroic, Top Adventure and Thrilling Fact Stories. (Sydney: Magazine Services: no date) Cover price 4/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160. Contributors include Harry Frauca, James Holledge, Ray Mitchell, Steve Dombray, etc. Another 'Best of MAN'. '5' at foot of spine. Vertical creases to the front wrapper. A very good copy.
$25
*c667 Folkard, F.C. (Edited by)
Tough Men and Wild Women
Exciting Australiana. A Collection of Fabulous Australian Stories. (Sydney: Magazine Services: no date) Cover price 4/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160. Another 'Best of MAN'. 'No. 8' at foot of spine. A good copy.
$25
*c668 Folkard, F.C. (Edited by)
Wicked Women of the World
Beauty: Passport to Sin. They're Dangerous - But Lovely. (Sydney: Magazine Services: no date) Cover price 4/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160. Another 'Best of MAN'. '6' at foot of spine. A good copy.
$25
*c669 Boulle, Pierre
"The Bridge On The River Kwai"
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Horwitz edition - NA66. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. Very good copy.
$20
*c670 Boulle, Pierre
"The Bridge On The River Kwai"
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Horwitz edition - NA66. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. Very good copy.
$20
*c671 Bower, David
Danger Circuit
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. PB 151. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Very good copy.
$20
*c672 Bower, David
Danger Circuit
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. PB 151. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A good copy.
$11
*c673 Braddon, Russell
Those in Peril
Novel. (London: Hutchinson Authors Ltd.: no date) 45th Thousand. H 415. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 256. 'Complete and Unabridged'. Novel of a seaman who joins the Navy and deserts. A little wear at head and foot of spine; a very good copy.
$20
*c675 Bradley, Russ
The Folly of Lieutenant Sorley
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) 1966 or thereabouts. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Novel of Australians in World War Two versus the Germans. Very good copy.
$15
*c676 Bradley, Russ
The Folly of Lieutenant Sorley
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) 1966 or thereabouts. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Novel of Australians in World War Two versus the Germans. Very good copy.
$15
*c677 Bradley, Russ
Twenty Men On Lik Kamma
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) 1966 or thereabouts. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Novel of World War Two in New Guinea and the South Sea islands. A good copy.
$15
*c679 Brennan, Daniel
No Sense of Shame
Novel. (Sydney: Stag Publishing Co: 1964) First Edition. Stag Modern Novels. SP 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A near fine copy.
$15
*c681 Burke, John
Look Back In Anger
Novel. Based on the play by John Osborne published by Faber and Faber. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) Reprint of Four Square-Horwitz Australian Edition. FH17. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A good copy.
$15
*c682 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzan the Magnificent
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) Four Square-Horwitz Australian Edition. FH6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. Near fine copy.
$25
*c683 Bushnell, O.A.
Peril In Paradise
Novel. Original Title: The Return of Lono. (New York: Ace Books: no date) Ace Star K-114. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 224. A novel of the First White Men in Hawaii. 'Complete and Unabridged'. Very good copy.
$15
*c684 Callaghan, Don
Zero
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. No. 21. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An Australian fighter pilot in World War Two. A small scuff to the front wrapper and a larger one to the rear wrapper otherwise a very good.
$20
*c685 Callaghan, Don
Zero
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. No. 21. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An Australian fighter pilot in World War Two. A little discoloration to head of front wrapper; Exchange stamps; a good copy.
$15
*c690 Carroll, Paul
It's A Loco Life
Short Stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1968) First Edition. PER7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Stories of steam railway days. Old clear tape reinforcement to edges of wrappers. A good copy.
$15
*c691 Carson, B.R.
Storm Over Korea
Novel. (Sydney: Pitt and Bond Trading: no date) Cover price 3/6. PB Books No. 503. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Novel of the Korean War. Very good copy.
$15
*c692 Carstairs, Chris and Breydor, Billy
The Zero Heroes AND You Oughta Seen Us!
(Sydney: Scripts: 1969) First Australian Edition. CAP 10. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. '2 complete novels for the price of one'. 'Two hilarious tales of military mishaps in the Australian Army and Air Force'. Very good copy.
$20
*c693 no author
The Case of Lady Chatterley's Lover
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Famous Trials Number Two. PD221. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 100. Very good copy.
$15
*c696 Castle, John
The Password is Courage
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Horwitz edition. PB261. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. Rescuing Jewish prisoners from Auschwitz. A good copy.
$15
*c698 Chapman, Ted
Once Too Often
(Sydney: Stag Publishing Co.: 1964) First Edition. Stag Modern Novels. SP 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. 'The intimate story of a group of Hollywood Hellraisers who dared to be different'. Good copy.
$15
*c699 Charlett, R.
Commando Assault
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. No. 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two Burma setting. Good copy.
$15
*c703 Class of '75 #2
Kidnap at Waratah High
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0289 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 117. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$15
*c704 Cleary, Jon
Back of Sunset
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Horwitz Edition. NA 72. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 228. A doctor abandons everything 'for the heat and unrewarding toil of a "Flying Doctor" station in the Australian outback'. An old price and texta mark on the front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*c705 Cleary, Jon
Back of Sunset
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Horwitz Edition. NA 72. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 228. A doctor abandons everything 'for the heat and unrewarding toil of a "Flying Doctor" station in the Australian outback'. Good copy.
$12
*c708 Cleary, Jon
You Can't See Round Corners
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: no date) Cover price 4/6. First Horwitz edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 228. A near fine copy.
$25
*c709 Close, Robert S.
The Dupe
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Horwitz edition. NA59. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 228. Very good copy.
$15
*c710 Close, Robert S.
Eliza Callaghan
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Horwitz edition. NA53. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 228. Very good copy.
$15
*c711 Close, Robert S.
Eliza Callaghan
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Horwitz edition. NA53. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 228. A good copy.
$15
*c713 Cooper, Russell
Attack! Attack!
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 3/9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. War on the Sea versus the Germans, World War Two. A near fine copy.
$20
*c714 Cooper, Russell
Attack! Attack!
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. War on the Sea versus the Germans, World War Two. A very good copy.
$15
*c716 Crago, Max
Commando Caper
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. No. 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. 'He dropped into New Britain with a handful of Aussies for a desperate gamble with death ...' Very good copy.
$25
*c717 Crago, Max
Commando Caper
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. No. 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. 'He dropped into New Britain with a handful of Aussies for a desperate gamble with death ...' An owner's name on the first leaf. A scuff to the front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*c721 Dalton, John
Violent Saturday
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. PB183. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Novel of Australian Rules Football. Good copy.
$20
*c722 Daniels, Paul
Libby (Pattern of Destruction)
Novel. (Sydney: Stag Publishing Co.: 1964) First Edition. Stag Modern Novels. SP 31. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. Very good copy.
$15
*c723 Dark, James
Sweet Taste Of Venom
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. PB 141. James Dark Series. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Good copy.
$15
*c726 de Vries, Peter
The Tunnel of Love
Novel. (Sydney: Four Square Books and Horwitz: 1962) Four Square-Horwitz Second Australian Edition. FH 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. Very good copy.
$15
*c727 Dee, Rebecca
Agency Girl
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Rebecca Dee Series. No. 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Good copy.
$20
*c728 Dee, R. William
Nightmare over Nadzab
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) First Edition. PB 20. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. World War Two New Guinea setting. An owner's name on first leaf. Crease and repair to front wrappper, otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*c729 Dee, R. William
Nightmare over Nadzab
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) First Edition. PB 20. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. World War Two New Guinea setting. Good copy.
$20
*c730 Dickens, Monica
The Angel in the Corner
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Horwitz Edition. H1447. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 304. An ownership inscription at head of first leaf. Very good copy.
$15
*c731 Dodge, David
The Lights of Skaro
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Horwitz Edition. NA46. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192. 'Horrifying Torture and Brutality awaited her at the hands of the Secret Police'. An old price in texta on the front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*c732 Donovan, Rick
Jet Jockey
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. A Horwitz Sovereign. SS 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 64. R.A.A.F. Meteors in air war Korean War. Very good copy.
$20
*c733 Douglas, Shane
Assistant Surgeon
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. PB107. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Very good copy.
$20
*c734 Douglas, Shane
Battle Surgeon
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Korean War setting. Very good copy.
$20
*c735 Douglas, Shane
Combat Nurse
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. No. 39. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Korean War setting. Good copy.
$20
*c736 Douglas, Shane
Doctor at Fault
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. PB115. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An owner's name on the first leaf. A very good copy.
$20
*c737 Douglas, Shane
Doctor Deceived
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB24. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A somewhat worn copy.
$20
*c738 Douglas, Shane
Doctor in Doubt
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB85. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. An owner's name on the title-page. A very good copy.
$25
*c739 Douglas, Shane
The Doctor's Pledge
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. No. 23. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Good copy.
$20
*c740 Douglas, Shane
Emergency Surgeon
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. No. 22. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An owner's name. A near fine copy.
$25
*c741 Douglas, Shane
The Flying Physicians
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB94. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Very good copy.
$25
*c742 Douglas, Shane
Front-Line Doctor
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. No. 33. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. An owner's name on the first leaf. A very good copy.
$20
*c743 Douglas, Shane
Gae Bryant, M.D.
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB37. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Good copy.
$20
*c744 Douglas, Shane
Heart Surgeon
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB79. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Very good copy.
$25
*c745 Douglas, Shane
The Hospital Secret
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB75. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Very good copy.
$25
*c746 Douglas, Shane
Micheline
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) First Edition. MN6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. An owner's name. Blank piece cut from head of preliminary leaf. Backstrip worn and chipped and with old tape reinforcements: offered as a reading or study copy.
$11
*c747 Douglas, Shane
Night Nurse
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) Second Edition. MN9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An owner's name. A near fine copy.
$25
*c748 Douglas, Shane
Prison Camp Doctor
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. No. 28. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Very good copy.
$20
*c749 Douglas, Shane
The Plastic Surgeon
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB42. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A very good copy.
$20
*c750 Douglas, Shane
Psycho Ward
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB69. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Good copy.
$20
*c751 Douglas, Shane
Surgeon in Need
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. PB 109. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An owner's name. Very good copy.
$20
*c752 Douglas, Shane
Surgeon on Call
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Shane Douglas Series. No. 24. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. An owner's name. Very good copy.
$20
*c753 Duffy, John
Bully Beef and Lace
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. John Duffy Series No. 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Humorous novel of Australian Army life. Good copy.
$11
*c754 Duffy, John
Bully Beef and Lace
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. John Duffy Series No. 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Humorous novel of Australian Army life. Good copy.
$11
*c755 Duffy, John
The Outsville Pub
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. John Duffy Series No. 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Humorous novel featuring Kings Cross Kate, the sailors' joy. Very good copy.
$15
*c756 Duffy, John
The Outsville Pub
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. John Duffy Series No. 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Humorous novel featuring Kings Cross Kate, the sailors' joy. Good copy.
$11
*c757 Dunn, James
The Adventures of Lawrence of Arabia
Faction. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. PB164. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Bibliography. Good copy.
$15
*c758 East, Michael
The Concubine
Novel. (London: World Distributors: 1960) First publication of this WDL edition, complete and unabridged. W 933. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160. 'A remote island in the East Indies ... and Irishman with a talent for trouble ... and a woman created for love'. An owner's stamp at head of half-title page. A very good copy.
$15
*c759 Easton, Paul
Bad For Each Other
Novel. (Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Company: no date) Cover price 3/9. Cougar No. 113. A Doctor Riley story. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Very good copy.
$20
*c760 Easton, Paul
Miss Nobody
Novel. (Sydney: Cleveland Publishing Company: no date) Cover price 3/6. Cougar No. 110. A Doctor Riley story. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A scuff to the front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*c761 Eden, Storm
Jungle Nurse
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) Cover price 60c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Nurses 'trapped in the wild jungle and mountain country of West Irian ...' A good copy.
$20
*c762 Edwards, Don
Jingera Woman
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) Second Edition. PB26. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Set in a small Australian bush town. A good copy.
$15
*c763 Ellis, David
Guard The Grog
(Sydney: Scripts: 1968) First Edition. PB365. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Humorous novel of Australian Army life (not to forget the thirsty nurses). Good copy.
$12
*c764 Ellis, David
March Out Of Hell
(Sydney: Scripts: 1967) First Edition. No. 35. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'A desperate Australian soldier finds sex amid violence in the Jap-infested jungle'. Good copy.
$20
*c765 Ellis, David
March Out Of Hell
(Sydney: Scripts: 1967) First Edition. No. 35. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'A desperate Australian soldier finds sex amid violence in the Jap-infested jungle'. Exchange stamps; some wear and repairs to the wrappers; a good copy.
$12
*c766 Ellis, David
A Screw Loose
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. PB239. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A humorous novel set in 'the Islands'. A good copy.
$11
*c767 Ellis, David
A Screw Loose
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. PB239. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A humorous novel set in 'the Islands'. Corner snipped from front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$11
*c770 Fennell, Willie
Car-razy Life with Dexter
Short stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. No. 12. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. A couple of Exchange stamps. A very good copy.
$20
*c772 Fennell, Willie
Dexter and Ashleigh Muddle On
Short stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. PB105. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. [Life With Dexter series]. A very good copy.
$20
*c773 Fennell, Willie
Dexter and Ashleigh Muddle On
Short stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. PB105. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. [Life With Dexter series]. Head and foot of backstrip slightly worn otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*c774 Fennell, Willie
Dexter Detects
Short stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. No. 13. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Hilarious highlights from the leading radio comedy'. Life With Dexter series. An owner's namestamp on the half-title page. A very good copy.
$20
*c775 Fennell, Willie
Dexter Detects
Short stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. No. 13. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Hilarious highlights from the leading radio comedy'. Life With Dexter series. A few small internal stains. A very good copy.
$20
*c776 Fennell, Willie
Dexter Gets The Point
Short stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB97. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Hilarious highlights from the leading radio comedy'. Life With Dexter series. A near fine copy.
$20
*c777 Fennell, Willie
Dexter Gets The Point
Short stories.. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB97. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. 'Hilarious highlights from the leading radio comedy'. Life With Dexter series. An ownership signature. A very good copy.
$15
*c778 Fennell, Willie
Dexter Sings and other stories
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB65. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Highlights from Life With Dexter. Gift inscription on the half-title page. A good copy.
$15
*c779 Fennell, Willie
Dexter Sings and other stories
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. PB65. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Highlights from Life With Dexter. A very good copy.
$20
*c780 Fennell, Willie
Dexter's Court
Short stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. PB81. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Escapades from top radio comedy Life With Dexter. A good copy.
$20
*c783 Fennell, Willie
Life with Dexter
Short stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) First Edition. PB15. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Radio's top-ranking family comedy ... A good copy.
$25
*c784 Fennell, Willie
Life with Dexter
Short stories. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) First Edition. PB15. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. Radio's top-ranking family comedy ... A good copy.
$20
*c786 Flanagan, Gordon
The Paddo Caper
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) [1962] Cover price 3/9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Good copy.
$15
*c787 Flanagan, Gordon
The Paddo Caper
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) [1962] Cover price 3/9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Good copy.
$15
*c788 Flanagan, Gordon
So All Right, So Vag Me!
Novel. Author's name spelt 'Flannagan' in the actual text of the novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) Cover price 4/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 127. Very good copy.
$20
*c789 Flora, Fletcher
Campus Woman
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. SP 38. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 196. 'A daring novel of girls on the loose'. Light foxing to the fore edge; small corner crease to rear wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy.
$20
*c792 Flynn, Peter
Zone Zero
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) Second Edition. [1966. Cover price 3/9 or 38c] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. World War Two sea war novel with Australian hero. Very good copy.
$15
*c793 Flynn, Peter
Zone Zero
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) Second Edition. [1966. Cover price 3/9 or 38c] Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. World War Two sea war novel with Australian hero. Exchange stamp. A good copy.
$12
*c795 Forrest, David
The Last Blue Sea
Novel. (London: Hamilton: March, 1961) First Panther edition (series 1182). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 176. Novel of New Guinea jungle war. Good copy.
$15
*c797 Fox, Gardner F.
The Gentleman Rogue
Novel. (Mile End, South Australia: Blue Ribbon Publishing Company by arrangement with Fawcett Publications Inc., USA: Copyright 1960 by Fawcett) A Blue Ribbon Original. Printed in Melbourne by Wilke and Co. Cover price 4/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. 'He rode for vengeance and he fought for love'. A good copy.
$15
*c798 Francis, Maurice
The Chairman is a Lady
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Maurice Francis Series. PB 137. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Very good copy.
$15
*c799 Francis, Maurice
The Snake Gully Mob
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Maurice Francis Series. PB 127. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Two names on verso of front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*c800 Francis, Maurice
The Snake Gully Mob
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Maurice Francis Series. PB 127. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Exchange stamps. A good copy.
$15
*c801 Freeman, Gillian
The Liberty Man
Novel. (Sydney: Four Square-Horwitz Australian edition, 1961) FH18. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. A young sailor home on leave ... Near fine copy.
$15
*c802 Friedman, Stuart
The Tease
Novel. (Sydney: Stag Publishing Co.: 1964) First Edition. Stag Modern Novels. SP 34. Very good copy.
$15
*c803 Gaddis, Peggy
The Wild Girls
Novel. (Sydney: Stag Publishing Co.: 1964) First Edition. Stag Modern Novels. SP 12 [?]. Exchange stamps. A good copy.
$15
*c804 Gant, James
Come Fight For Me
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1958) First Edition. No. 11. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of action versus Germans. An owner's name on preliminary leaf. Very good copy.
$20
*c805 Gant, James
Come Fight For Me
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1958) First Edition. No. 11. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of action versus Germans. Good copy.
$15
*c806 Gant, James
Five Steps To No-Man's Land
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1957) First Edition. No. 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of action versus Germans by Long Range Desert Group. Good copy.
$20
*c807 Gant, James
Five Steps To No-Man's Land
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) Second Edition. No. 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 164. World War Two novel of action versus Germans by Long Range Desert Group. Good copy.
$15
*c808 Gant, James
Flight To Vengeance
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1958) First Edition. No. 12. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of air action versus Germans. A very good copy.
$20
*c809 Gant, James
Flight To Vengeance
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) Second Edition. No. 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of air action versus Germans. Good copy.
$15
*c810 Gant, James
High Horror
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1957) First Edition. No. 10. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of air action versus Japanese navy. Good copy.
$20
*c811 Gant, James
High Horror
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1957) First Edition. No. 10. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of air action versus Japanese navy. Good copy.
$20
*c812 Gant, James
Journey Towards Doom
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1958) First Edition. No. 13. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two action involving a German U-boat. Good copy.
$15
*c813 Gant, James
Man On The Run
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1958) First Edition. No. 14. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of espionage. Good copy.
$20
*c814 Gant, James
No Easy Death
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1957) First Edition. No. 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of sea war versus Japanese. Good copy.
$20
*c815 Gant, James
Operation No-Name
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1957) First Edition. No. 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of action versus Germans. Good copy.
$20
*c816 Gant, James
A Time To Die
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1958) First Edition. No. 18. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of action versus Germans. A very good copy.
$20
*c817 Gant, James
Zero-O-One
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: 1957) First Edition. No. 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 148. World War Two novel of action versus Japanese. Good copy.
$20
*c818 Gibson, Charles
North from Scarlet
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. No. 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Australians in New Guinea World War Two action. Very good copy.
$25
*c819 Gibson, Charles
North from Scarlet
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. No. 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Australians v. Japanese in New Guinea. A good copy.
$20
*c820 Gibson, Owen
Battleground - The Deeps
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 4/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. British destroyer in World War Two action. A good copy.
$20
*c821 Gibson, Owen
The Bitter Taste Of War
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 55c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Australians v. Japanese in World War Two. A very good copy.
$20
*c822 Gibson, Owen
The Cave At Akku Tau
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 55c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Australians v. Japanese in Papua, World War Two. A good copy.
$15
*c823 Gibson, Owen
Full Ahead
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. [1966: Cover price 3/9 or 38 cents]. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Australians in maritime action v. Japanese off Papua, World War Two. A good copy.
$15
*c824 Gibson, Owen
Kill Deep
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. [1966: Cover price 3/9 or 38 cents]. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Australians in maritime action v. Japanese, World War Two. A very good copy.
$20
*c825 Gibson, Owen
Kill Deep
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. [1966: Cover price 3/9 or 38 cents]. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 96. Australians in maritime action v. Japanese, World War Two. A very good copy.
$20
*c826 Gibson, Owen
Naval Surgeon
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 3/9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Maritime action v. Germans, World War Two. Old price in texta on front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*c827 Gibson, Owen
Naval Surgeon
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 3/9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Maritime action v. Germans, World War Two. A good copy.
$15
*c828 Gibson, Owen
The Night The Sea Caught Fire
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 4/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Maritime action v. Japanese, World War Two. A good copy.
$15
*c829 Gibson, Owen
The Night The Z-Men Landed
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 3/9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Action v. Japanese, World War Two. A very good copy.
$20
*c830 Gibson, Owen
The Night The Z-Men Landed
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 3/9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Action v. Japanese, World War Two. A good copy.
$15
*c831 Gibson, Owen
The Nightmare Tide
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. [1966: date derived from information in the 1970 reprint]. Cover price 55c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Naval action v. Germans, World War Two. A very good copy.
$20
*c832 Gibson, Owen
The Nightmare Tide
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: 1970) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Naval action v. Germans, World War Two. A very good copy.
$15
*c833 Gibson, Owen
Ring Of Greed
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 55c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Action v. Germans, World War Two. An Exchange stamp. A good copy.
$15
*c834 Gibson, Owen
Ring Of Greed
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 55c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Action v. Germans, World War Two. A good copy.
$15
*c836 Gibson, Owen
Search And Destroy
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. [1966: date derived from information in the 1970 reprint]. Cover price 50c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Naval action, World War Two. A good copy.
$15
*c837 Gibson, Owen
Search And Destroy
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: 1970) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Naval action, World War Two. An owner's name. A very good copy.
$15
*c838 Gibson, Owen
Survival
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 55c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Naval action v. Japanese, World War Two. A very good copy.
$20
*c839 Gibson, Owen
Survival
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 55c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Naval action v. Japanese, World War Two. Exchange stamps. A good copy.
$15
*c840 Gibson, Owen
Torment in Eruption
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 55c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Military action v. Japanese in and near New Guinea, World War Two. A very good copy.
$20
*c842 Gibson, Owen
Traitor Aboard
Novel. (Sydney: Calvert: no date) First Edition. Cover price 55c. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128. Australian vessel in action v. Japanese, World War Two. An ownership inscription and initials. A go