PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Antarctic | Architecture | Art and Illustration | Australia |
| Automobiles | Aviation | Biography | Crafts |
| Crime Fact | Crime Fiction | Food and Drink | Gardening |
| History | Literature | Maritime | Music |
| Religion | Science and Technology | Science Fiction | Sport |
| Theatre | Travel and Description |
| *c326 Cherry-Garrard, Apsley |
| The Worst Journey In The World: Antarctic 1910-1913 |
| With a Foreword by George Seaver and with Maps redrawn by E.J. Hatch, after the Author's Original Designs. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1965) New Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xl, 584 (221 x 142 x about 55 mm thick) Frontispiece. Glossary. Index. 'Being an account of Scott's Last Antarctic Expedition, 1910-1913, especially the Winter, Polar, and Search Journeys, with the diaries of those who took part.' Some underlining and marginal annotations in biro in the seventeenth and eighteenth chapters and on the rear free endpaper; rear inner hinge splitting; a very good copy in dust-jacket which has a few stains and a few holes but is otherwise good. |
| $50 |
| *c402 Weetman, Charles (Compiled by) |
| All About Antarctica |
| Compiled from books, magazine and newspaper articles, news reports and other records of Antarctic Exploration. (Melbourne: Printed by Ramsay, Ware: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. ii, 192. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Bibliography. An owner has printed the word 'Antarctica' on the previously blank backstrip; an ownership inscription on the verso of the front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c100 Berry, D.W. and Gilbert, S.H. |
| Pioneer Building Techniques in South Australia |
| (North Adelaide: Gilbert Partners: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594160 0 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 104 (246 x 153 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper and a signature on the title-page. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c393 Compiled and Edited by Maie Casey and Others |
| Early Melbourne Architecture 1840 to 1888 |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1975) Third Edition. ISBN 0 19 550049 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Richly illustrated from photographs. Map. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c394 Compiled and Edited by Maie Casey and Others |
| Early Melbourne Architecture 1840 to 1888 |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1975) Third Edition. ISBN 0 19 550049 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 184. Richly illustrated from photographs. Map. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $27 |
| *c493 Lloyd, C., F.B.I.C.C., Instructor at Swinburne Technical College, Glenferrie, Melbourne |
| Building Construction for Craftsmen and Builders |
| (Melbourne: Macmillan: 1960) Reprinted with slight corrections. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 167 (253 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Index. A small stain to the fore edge; a light stain to the upper external hinge; otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has some minor dampstaining and a few old tapestains to its blind side but is overall very good. |
| $40 |
| *c107 Coventry, Lionel |
| South Australian Centenary Celebrities: Caricatures |
| Edited by N.E.J. Sewell and H. Wright Harrison. (Hyde Park, South Australia: Lionel Coventry: 1936) This is one of the Private Edition of 120 copies numbered and initialled by the Artist. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv including photographic portrait of Coventry by Mayfair [Studio] and essay 'On Caricature' by Leslie Meller plus 106 full-page captioned caricatures each with biographical text on the unnumbered page opposite. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; boards themselves mildly rubbed and some scratches to the rear panel; internally fine. |
| $250 |
| *c108 Coventry, Lionel |
| South Australian Centenary Celebrities: Caricatures |
| Edited by N.E.J. Sewell and H. Wright Harrison. (Hyde Park, South Australia: Lionel Coventry: 1936) A copy of the trade edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv including photographic portrait of Coventry by Mayfair [Studio] and essay 'On Caricature' by Leslie Meller plus 106 full-page captioned caricatures each with biographical text on the unnumbered page opposite. With signed gift inscription by the artist: 'To my friend John best wishes Lionel Coventry.' Spine and margins of boards flecked, the front rather heavily; lower corners of boards worn; internally very good. |
| $100 |
| *c117 Doyle, Richard |
| God's Englishmen |
| The Forty Drawings by Richard Doyle from "Manners and Customs of ye Englyshe: to which be added some extracts from Mr. Pips hys Diary" by Percival Leigh (1849). Introduced by Michael Sadleir. (London: Avalon Press and John Bradley: 1948) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 89 (234 x 188 mm) With the original Circular Letter on The Book Society letterhead, dated 31st October, 1949 explaining the sending of this publication to members as a gift to mark the Society's first twenty-one years. Head of spine bumped; foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c177 Blacker, J.F. |
| The A B C Of Japanese Art |
| (London: Stanley Paul: no date) With forty-nine half-tone illustrations, printed on art paper, and numerous illustration in the text. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 460 (211 x 151 x about 42 mm thick). Concludes with some Sale Prices from the Catalogue of Japanese Colour-Prints, Illustrated Books, and a few Kakemono, the property of John Stewart Happer, Esq., of New York City, U.S.A. Index. Top edge tinted, others uncut. A substantial and early study of its kind, urging its readers to seize the opportunity to buy Japanese art before a price boom set in. Spine is lightly sunned and dusty or stained; external hinges a little worn; a very good cancelled ex-Institute copy with remnant of label on front fixed endpaper, remnant of another label on the rear cloth, and a few scattered marginal stamps. |
| $60 |
| *c216 Thomas, Daniel (Edited and Introduced by) |
| Creating Australia: 200 years of art 1788-1988 |
| Book/Catalogue to accompany the Exhibition by The Art Gallery of South Australia, managed by International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited. (Adelaide: International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited: September 1988) Reprinted with corrections. ISBN 0 642 13433 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 248 (284 x 221 mm) Richly illustrated. Notes. Further Reading. Index of Artists. Begins with Traditional Aboriginal Art. Discoloration, presumably from an enclosure, to the half-title page. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c217 Olsen, John |
| The Land Beyond Time: Paintings and Drawings by John Olsen |
| Edited by W.F. Ellis. (Perth, WA: The Art Gallery of Western Australia: June 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 7244 6852 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 80 (270 x 219 mm) Profusely illustrated. Introductory text by Olsen. Loosely included is a fine copy of the brochure advertising the presentation of this Exhibition by Kensington Gallery at the Adelaide Festival of Arts 1990. A date at foot of title-page. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c218 Clark, Jane and Whitelaw, Bridget |
| Golden Summers: Heidelberg and Beyond |
| Edited by Judith Ryan. Catalogue to accompany a major exhibition in Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide and Perth in 1986. (Australia: International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited: 1986) Revised Edition (Printed by Griffin Press, Adelaide). ISBN 0 642 09855 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 202 (296 x 224 mm) Well illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c219 Wilde, Fred |
| The Music in the Streets |
| Prefatory Note by Sir John Betjeman. (London: Collins: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0-00-217169-4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (216 x 271 mm) Passages of text, each with a full-page coloured reproduction of a picture by Wilde. Fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c226 Orr, C.W. (Text) |
| The Charm of Two Cities: London and Paris - Comparative Studies and Contrasts |
| Foreword by Denis Saurat. (Cheltenham, Glos., England: Zenith Productions: no date) Suggest late 1940s. French Translation by W.I. Dinham. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 138 (238 x 181 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs by Peter Atkinson, Rodney Shepheard and Jack Bisney. Text in English and French in parallel throughout. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c250 Angus, J. Colin |
| Landscapes 1955-1978 |
| Introduction by Hilde Knorr. Foreword by the Artist. (Hawthorn, Victoria: Craftsman Press: 1981) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 909108 15 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 74 (222 x 280 mm) With XXX plates, that is, colour reproductions of works by Angus, plus other illustrations. Biographical Details pp. 63-74. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c372 Busch, Wilhelm |
| Wilhelm Busch-Album: Humoristicher Hausschatz |
| (München: Verlag von Fr. Bassermann: Copyright 1924) Jubiläums=Ausgabe. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 356 (312 x 246 mm) Mit 1500 Bildern. Frontispiece portrait of the artist. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine worn; external hinges rubbed; corners of boards rubbed or worn or bumped as the case may be; front free endpaper has several creases; internally very good. |
| $60 |
| *c380 Maclise, Daniel, R.A. |
| The Story of THE NORMAN CONQUEST |
| (London: Art-Union of London: 1866) Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv plus the 42 plates (243 x 506 mm) An impressive souvenir of the 800th anniversary of the Battle of Hastings. A crease to the rear board; front inner hinge split; creases to the front free endpaper; twelve leaves (plates 24-28, 30, 31, and 38-42) have tears, neatly repaired on the blind sides; foxing to the final leaves, and lacks the rear free endpaper; some scattered stains; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c400 no author |
| 144 Photographic Views, Panoramas, etc., Shewing the Principal Places of interest throughout the whole of SOUTH AFRICA, Also most interesting Scenes and Studies taken from Life |
| (Copyright. Entered at Stationers Hall) Suggest 1890s. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) (with the cover title 'The General Views of the whole of South Africa') plus pp. 72 (176 x 233 mm) 144 captioned black-and-white photographic views etc., the first being 'The Docks, Cape Town' and the last being 'At the Orange River'. Some of particular interest include 'Bloemfontein', 'Market Square, Kimberley', 'Transport Waggon', 'Pritchard Street, Johannesburg', etc. Neither the photographer(s), printer nor publisher named. Some half-dozen small and light stains to the front board; rear inner hinge splitting otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c428 Le Cras, Ross (Copywriting) |
| The Teaching Stones of the Outcast tribe |
| (Wembley, Western Australia: Australian Aboriginal Culture Abroad: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-947260-04-8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 160 (325 x 250 mm) Profusely illustrated in colour from photographs by Nicholas White, Oldrich Kratochvil and Edward Pappelendam. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c489 Hurley, Frank |
| Tasmania: A Glance at its History, Beauty, Resources and Development over a Period of 150 Years - A Camera Study |
| (Sydney: John Sands: 1953) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (260 x 209 mm) Partly in colour. Maps. An extensive gift inscription on front free endpaper; an ownership inscription at head of title-page; old tapestains to both front and rear endpapers; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has old tapestains to its flaps but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *c73 Buxton, G.L., Lecturer in History, University of Adelaide |
| The Riverina 1861-1891: An Australian Regional Study |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1967) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 338. Illustrated (Plates and Figures). Notes. Select Bibliography. Endpaper maps. Index. Upper and lower edges of boards lightly rubbed or slightly worn otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c90 Rick Martin, Peter Hicks and others |
| Magpie Fly Over: An Impression of the Tatiara |
| (Keith, South Australia: The communities of the Tatiara via the South East Cultural Trust: no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588242 0 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 129 (303 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Map and endpaper maps. Lower corners of boards rubbed; an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c94 Harris, Rae Georgene (Prepared by) |
| New Beginnings of Robert Fox |
| (Kingston Park, SA: 1988) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. i, 187. Illustrated. Maps. Index of Names. Family history of early settler Robert Fox and his descendants. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c101 Hawker, Frankie and Linn, Rob |
| Bungaree: Land, Stock and People |
| (Adelaide: Turnbull Fox Phillips: November, 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 12060 3 (trade edition: there was also a 'special edition'). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 230 (252 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Genealogies. Endnotes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c102 Phillips, Valmai |
| Romance of Australian Lighthouses |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0498 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 221 (262 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c105 Whittaker, D.M. |
| Wangaratta: Being the history of the Township that sprang up at Ovens Crossing and grew into a modern City. 1824 - 1838 - 1963 |
| With contributions from G.W. Edwards, M.A. Moonie, J.W. O'Callaghan, W.D. Sheppard. (Wangaratta, Victoria: The Council of the City of Wangaratta: 1963) First Edition. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 184 (248 x 187 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a little light foxing to the endpapers; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c124 Greenway, John |
| DOWN AMONG THE WILD MEN: The Narrative Journal of Fifteen Years Pursuing the Old Stone Age Aborigines of Australia's Western Desert |
| (Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia: 1973) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 09 116240 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 361. Illustrated. Map. Index. Upper and lower edges of boards discoloured otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c143 Williams, Eleanore |
| A Way Of Life: The pastoral families of the Central Hill Country of South Australia |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 908427 09 3. From the library of the late notable collector Brian J. Causby with his bookplate. A fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c144 Willsmore, M.J. (Written and Illustrated by) |
| Beginnings |
| Dedicated to Mother and all pioneer women of the Mallee. The Author's Father and Mother were pioneers of the Murray Mallee area of South Australia. (1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593641 0 2. From the library of the late notable collector Brian J. Causby with his bookplate. With inscription by the Author at foot of half-title page: 'Mavis Jeane herself Aldgate 18-3-82'. A fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c145 Wilson, Jean |
| Merriton: Its Families and Farms |
| (1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 8279 3. From the library of the late notable collector Brian J. Causby with his bookplate. Spine sunned otherwise a fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *c146 Compiled by the Wilmington Centenary Book Committee |
| Beautiful Valley: A History of Wilmington and District 1876-1976 |
| (1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 9597434 0 5. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c149 Compiled by the Zilm Family History Committee |
| The Zilms at Nain and Beyond: A History of the South Australian Pioneer Families of Johann Christian Zilm, his brother Johann Gottlob Zilm and sister Anna Dorothea Hoffmann 1838-1982 |
| (October 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592655 0 3. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c150 Compiled by the Yeelanna Book Committee |
| From a Sea of Mallee: An Illustrated History of Yeelanna and District |
| (no date) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 645 1. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c151 no author |
| Years to Remember 1854-1954: A Record of the First Hundred Years of the Business of D. and J. Fowler Limited |
| (1954) First Edition. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c152 Compiled by the Winen Reunion Committee |
| The Winens of Wokurna |
| The story of John Henry and Elizabeth Winen and their descendants 1855/1979. (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595543 0 0. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c153 Williams, R.F. |
| To Find The Way: History of the Western Fleurieu Peninsula |
| (no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595358 1 0. From the library of the late notable collector Brian J. Causby with his bookplate. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c154 Schmaal, Jean (Text) and Haynes, John (Drawings) |
| Clare - A Backward Glance: Stories of Early Clare and District |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 909378 23 1. Signed by both Author and Artist on p. 1. An owner's name. Near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c155 Sizer, Heather |
| Yet Still They Live: Wirrabara's Story |
| (1974) First Edition. ISBN 95980 80 408. An ownership signature and date at head of verso of front free endpaper. Extremities of boards rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *c156 Shanahan, Frank |
| Oodnadatta Walkabout: Reminiscences of Oodnadatta and beyond in the 1920s |
| Edited by John Dallwitz. Together with 'The account of an Englishwoman's epic camel journey in 1924' by Philippa Bridges. (December 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 30288 4. Lower corners of boards bumped; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c157 Schubert, David |
| Kavel's People: Their story of migration from Prussia to South Australia for the sake of their faith, and their initial settlement, told mainly from journals, letters, and other documents of the time |
| (April 1986) Second printing. ISBN 0 85910 345 5. A little foxing otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c158 Sawley, Ruth |
| Roses from the South: The lineage of Reuben and Hannah Rose from Dorset, England, Colonists at Glen Osmond, Macclesfield and Moonta, South Australia |
| (September 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594610 0 0. A very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *c159 Penna, Rex |
| Fertile Valley To Open Plain: The Nantawarra and Beaufort Districts |
| (1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 64 2. From the library of the late notable collector Brian J. Causby with his bookplate. With signed inscription by the Author on verso of front free endpaper: 'Best wishes - Rex Penna 1982'. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c162 Towler, David J. |
| A Fortunate Locality: A History of Noarlunga and District |
| (1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 11 1. Lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c163 Traeger, Rhonda E. (Editor) |
| The Family Wurst: A Record of the Emigration of the Pioneer Parents Gottlob and Eleonore Wurst and their Children from Silesia, East Germany to South Australia 1856-1861 and the participation of their Families in the growth and development of this State |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595204 0 6. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c164 Shephard, Muriel |
| Ups And Downs: The Story of Eurelia 1876-1976 |
| (September 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 9597545 0 4. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; an owner's name on the top edge; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *c165 Brockhoff, Carol |
| Onkaparinga: The story of a Mill |
| (1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 12565 6. From the library of the late notable collector Brian J. Causby with his bookplate. Spine sunned otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c166 Fooks, W.P. (Edited by) |
| The First 100 Years: The Church of the Epiphany, Crafers and the Anglican Parish of Stirling 1878-1978 |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 10 3. Drawings by A.J. Peake. Foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c168 Merrett, Lionel (Researched and Compiled by) |
| Family History of WILLIAM MERRETT, 1837-1901, and his wife, MARY ANN PAINTER, 1836-1916 |
| (1981) Third Edition. ISBN 0 9596920 4 5. Tipped in at front brochure relating to 'Merrett Family Reunion', 27th March, 1977. A small light stain to the front board; an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c172 Bennell, Eddie |
| Aboriginal Legends from the Bibulmun tribe |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1504 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (286 x 215 mm) Illustrated by Anne Thomas. Glossary. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c176 Johnson, Paul |
| The Civilization of ANCIENT EGYPT |
| (New York: Atheneum: 1978) First American Edition. ISBN 0-689-10921-0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (253 x 176 mm). Illustrated. Maps. Select Bibliography. Index. Wear to head and foot of spine and to the fore edge of the rear board; two stains to the top edge; a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c215 Jupp, James (General Editor) |
| The Australian People: An Encyclopedia of the Nation, Its People and Their Origins |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15427 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 1040 (326 x 236 x about 50 mm thick). Illustrated. Maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Notes on Contributors. Index. A massive and exhaustive study. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c220 Dunstan, Don |
| Don Dunstan's Australia |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0901 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (263 x 224 mm) Photographs by Julia Featherstone. Signed by Don Dunstan on the half-title page. A small Christmas gift card attached to the half-title page with tape leaving the usual typical stain in such circumstances; lower corners of boards lightly bumped; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c221 Magoffin, Richard |
| Waltzing Matilda: The Story behind the Legend |
| From ABC-TV's 'A Big Country'. Foreword by R.J.L. Hawke. Preface by Clement Semmler. (Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Corporation: 1987) Revised and Illustrated Edition. ISBN 0 642 53047 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 136 (244 x 174 mm) Fine copy. |
| $27 |
| *c249 Love, David R. and Love, Dulcie I. |
| The Linke Families in Australia 1838-1980: A History and Family Tree |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594880 0 6. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 615 (247 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index (Linke Christian Names). Index (Family Surnames). Top corners of front board slightly bumped; a near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *c251 Altmann, Max (Compiled by, with the assistance of the Schubert Reunion Committee) |
| Johann Ernst Schubert of Saxony: His life and descendants - A history of several members of the family who emigrated and settled in South Australia |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594883 2 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 98 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Loosely included are (1) Order of Thanksgiving Service, Centenary Reunion, October 9th, 1983, a brochure of four pages (2) A leaf about 'The Schubert Coat of Arms'. An ownership stamp at head of front fixed endpaper. A few names have been highlighted otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *c255 Page, Michael |
| Fitted for The Voyage: The Adelaide Steamship Company Limited 1875-1975 |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 918 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 339 (252 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography and Sources. Index of Ships. General Index. 'Tom Brumell Adelaide Steamship Co. Ltd. 1958-1974' neatly printed by hand on the title-page. An old price crossed out at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c273 Legoe, M.I. |
| A Family Affair |
| (Maryborough, Victoria: Printed by The Dominion Press-Hedges and Bell: 1982) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 86. Illustrated. Extensive Family Tree on folded plate at rear. Signed by the Author on the title-page: 'Molly Legoe August 1982'. With the ownership signature of Una M. Roberts at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *c274 Legoe, M.I. |
| A Family Affair |
| (Maryborough, Victoria: Printed by The Dominion Press-Hedges and Bell: 1986) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 87. Illustrated. Extensive Family Tree on folded plate at rear. Namestamp of A.M. Cocker at head of half-title page. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c299 Mackaness, George |
| Lags And Legirons |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 118. Illustrated by Anthony Hudson. Accounts of early convict 'inhabitants of the grim world of Australia's early settlements and the hells of Macquarie Harbour and Norfolk Island'. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which has a few small chips but is otherwise good. |
| $32 |
| *c312 Coleman, Dudley (Edited by) |
| The First Hundred Years: A history of Burnside in South Australia |
| (Adelaide: The Corporation of the City of Burnside: 1956) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 166 (240 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Contributors include Charles Fenner, Percy Ifould, J.R. Dridan, etc. Some light marginal dampstaining or discoloration to the front board, which also has a few light stains, and some mild flecking to the rear board; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c335 Blum, Ron |
| The Second Valley |
| (Adelaide: Ron Blum: no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589572 0 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 153 (247 x 185 mm) Illustrated from photographs and with sketches by Sue Speck. Map and endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *c347 Carroll, Brian |
| Australian Stage Album |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 17569 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112. Profusely illustrated. Further Reading. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c375 Bickerton, Arthur |
| Meet The People: Stories of the Pilbara |
| (Fremantle Arts Centre Press: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 949206 43 1. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 205. Illustrated. Map. Anecdotal stories of the north-west towns of Western Australia and their people. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c397 Alcorta, F.X. |
| Darwin Rebellion 1911-1919 |
| (Darwin: History Unit, Northern Territory University Planning Authority: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 07245-0492-3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 115 (256 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Chapter References. Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c403 Hasenohr, E. (Ted) |
| The Sturt River |
| (1971) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 157 (260 x 210 mm) A photocopy of a manuscript history of South Australia's most beautiful river which far-seeing authorities including district councils turned into a concreted rubbish drain thereby 'cementing' civilization's contribution to SA's greatness. From the library of notable collector of South Australiana the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. The handsome binding is professionally done, with gilt rules and lettering on the spine. Fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c448 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Over The Range: Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: November 1937) Second Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 328 including publisher's advertisements at rear. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Prize label on front fixed endpaper. A cutting of Idriess tipped on to title-page. Spine mildly sunned; head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *c476 McGuire, Paul |
| Australian Journey |
| (London: Heinemann: 1939) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 396. With 33 illustrations and a map. Index. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c491 no author |
| The Mulgrave Shire, North Queensland, Australia - Displaying Mulgrave Shire in particular and North Queensland in general: A Pictorial Survey of young, progressive Shire |
| Jacket says: 'Mulgrave Shire: ROYAL SOUVENIR'. (Cairns, Queensland: McDonald and Son, Printers and Publishers: 1954) First Edition. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 98 (250 x 189 mm). Richly illustrated, partly in colour. Endpaper maps. Produced at time of Royal Visit. A fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c494 Compiled by The Australian Railway Historical Society |
| A Century of Locomotives: New South Wales Railways 1855-1955 |
| (Sydney: The Department of Railways, NSW: 1955) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (254 x 189 mm) Well illustrated. A cartoon style (child's?) locomotive coloured picture pasted on front free endpaper; head and foot of spine slightly rubbed; slight fading to the front board; light foxing to the endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c498 General Editors: Hans E. Beckman, Frank H. Johnston |
| Fifty Years 1911-1961: Sweden, Australia, New Zealand and the South Sea Islands |
| (Sydney: Compiled and published on behalf of the Swedish Chamber of Commerce for Australia, New Zealand, and South Sea Islands by the F.H. Johnston Publishing Co.: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 164 (299 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Map of Sweden in pocket at rear. This book is a special edition of "The Trade Review", the Journal of the Swedish Chamber of Commerce, Sydney, and was issued by the Chamber to mark the 50th Anniversary of the Founding of the Swedish Chamber of Commerce in Australia. Head and foot of spine worn; old tapestains to both front and rear endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c232 Hull, Peter |
| The History Of The Vintage Sports Car Club |
| With a Foreword by Cecil Clutton. (London: Cassell: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 209. Illustrated. Index. A Montagu Motor Book. A touch of foxing to the edges otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c233 Davis, S.C.H. |
| Atalanta: Women as Racing Drivers |
| (London: G.T. Foulis: no date) Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Illustrated. Index. Chapters 1 - 9 are: Camille du Gast - Dorothy Levitt - Kay Petre - Gwenda Hawkes - Elsie Wisdom - Dorothy Stanley Turner - Madame Juneck - Margaret Allan - Sheila van Damm - and Chapter 10 is 'And There Are Many Others'. Slight touch of foxing to the top edge; a small clean tear to the foot of the title-page; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c234 Harris, David |
| Tuning Zenith Carburetters |
| (Brentford, Middlesex: Speedsport Motobooks: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0-85113-073-9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $11 |
| *c235 Clymer, Floyd |
| Floyd Clymer's Historical Motor Scrapbook: Foreign Motorcycle Edition - Volume 1 |
| (Los Angeles: Floyd Clymer: 1955) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 132. Illustrated (250 Photos and Drawings of Foreign Motorcycles). Light discoloration or soiling to parts of the wrappers otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $32 |
| *c236 Ullyett, Kenneth |
| The Jaguar Companion |
| (London: Stanley Paul: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 148. Illustrated. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *c318 Nory, Jean-Loup (Text) |
| Milestone Sports Cars 1950 to 1965 |
| (Yeovil, Somerset: Haynes: 1983) First publication of this edition (title originally published in Paris, 1982). ISBN 0 85429 386 8. A Foulis Motoring Book: F 386 at foot of spine of jacket. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (306 x 238 mm). Richly illustrated, predominantly in colour: Photos by Alberto Martinez. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c319 Dumont, Pierre |
| French Cars from 1920 to 1925 |
| Translated (from the French) by John V. Bolster. (London: Warne: 1978) First British Edition. ISBN 0 7232 2116 2. Warne's Transport Library series. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 197 (226 x 244 mm) Well illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *c431 Dyke, A.L., Electrical Engineer |
| Dyke's Automobile and Gasoline Engine Encyclopedia |
| (Chicago: The Goodheart-Willcox Company: 1926) Fourteenth Edition, Third Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 1233 plus Inserts plus Advertisements at rear (252 x 175 x 58 mm thick). Illustrated. The Elementary Principles, Construction, Operation and Repair of Automobiles, Gasoline Engines and Automobile Electric Systems; including Trucks, Tractors, and Motorcycles. Simple, Thorough and Practical. A bruise or abrasion to spine near its head (cloth a little damaged but remains complete); a little staining to the top and lower edges; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *c444 Walford, Eric W., F.C.I.P.A. |
| Practical Motor Car Repairing: A Handbook for Motor Car Owners and Drivers |
| (London: Percival Marshall: no date) Second Edition [1909: Author's Preface to this edition subscribed Coventry, March, 1909]. Marshall's Practical Manuals No. 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. The original owner's namestamp twice on front board and once on half-title page, with his signature (H.C. Jungfer) and Tanunda, Oct 25 1912 at head of the half-title page. The backstrip and the external hinges worn; internally very good. |
| $30 |
| *c445 The Automobile Association of South Australia (Incorporated) |
| Year Book 1924 |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham print) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 102. Illustrated. This seems to be the first such publication by the AA of SA. About fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *c495 Edited by L'Editrice Dell'Automobile LEA |
| World Car Catalogue |
| Published Annually by The Automobile Club of Italy. (Bronxville, New York: Herald Books: 1971) USA Edition (in English throughout). ISBN 910714-03-7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 439 (276 x 235 mm) Richly illustrated. Indexes: Name of car/Maximum speed/Makes, models and prices. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c59 Taylor, P.G. |
| Frigate Bird |
| Foreword by Sir Thomas White. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 243. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Pioneering aviation across the oceans, including such chapters as 'Western Pacific', 'South Seas Airport', 'Aircraft and the Sea', 'Engines over the Atolls', etc. An owner's name at the head of the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; some small stains at the head of the spine; lower corner of top board bumped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c253 Kennard, Gaby |
| Solo Woman: Gaby Kennard's World Flight |
| (Sydney: Bantam Books: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 1 86359 008 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. A gift inscription at head of the half-title page. A relevant cutting tipped on to the blank recto of the rear free endpaper. A small bookseller's mark to the lower edge. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c288 Gunton, Eric |
| The Jimmy Melrose Story: Australia's Youngest Air Ace |
| (Adelaide: The Author/Printed by Gillingham Press: June 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 00274 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 128 (254 x 176 mm) Illustrated. A little wrinkling to the top margins of the leaves otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *c296 Bird, Nancy |
| My God! It's A Woman |
| Foreword by Gaby Kennard. (North Ryde, NSW: Collins Angus and Robertson: 1990) Reprint. ISBN 0 207 16824 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 216. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. A good copy. |
| $17 |
| *c50 Croft-Cooke, Rupert |
| The Circus Has No Home |
| (London: Methuen: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248. Illustrated. Reminiscences of life with a travelling circus. Spine slightly sunned; head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards and corners of boards lightly rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c53 Castieau, J.B. (Related by) |
| The Reminiscences of Detective-Inspector Christie |
| (Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated. Index. The "Told-by-the-Pioneers" Series. Head and foot of spine worn; rear external hinge long since cracked and amateurishly reattached with glue; otherwise a good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c74 Koestler, Arthur |
| The Invisible Writing |
| Being the second volume of ARROW IN THE BLUE, An Autobiography. (London: Collins with Hamish Hamilton: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 432. Illustrated. Map. This book concludes ('closes the cycle of' - p. 432) Koestler's autobiography. A good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c75 Hines, Colleen |
| Jim and Annie on the Overland Telegraph |
| (Wallendbeen: The Author: October 1997) First Edition. No. 316 of a limited edition of 500 copies. ISBN 0 646 31797 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 134. Illustrated. Map. Sources. Signed inscription on Dedication page: 'With best wishes, Colleen Hines'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c88 Cockburn, Stewart (Assisted by John Playford) |
| Playford: Benevolent Despot |
| Foreword by Sir Charles Court. (Kent Town, South Australia: Axiom Publishing: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594164 4 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 378 (252 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Notes on Sources. The Playford Dynasty. Index. With signed inscription by the author at head of front free endpaper: 'For Ethelwyn Collins With every good wish Stewart Cockburn'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c109 Askwith, Lord |
| Lord James Of Hereford |
| (London: Ernest Benn: 1930) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 311. Illustrated. Index. Spine sunned. A good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c129 Frank, Gerold |
| The Boston Strangler |
| (London: Cape: 1967) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. An ownership inscription on the half-title page. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c222 Thomas, William Hubert ("Bill"), Flinders Ranges S.A./Tibooburra N.S.W.) |
| 'Bill' Thomas: Outback Pioneer - Autobiography |
| Compiled by Kevin Thomas. (Wingham, NSW: SunBird Publications: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 0 9578127 0 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 175 (248 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Signed and dated by the Compiler on the title-page: 'Kevin Thomas 9/6/2000'. An ownership stamp at head of title-page. Near fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c224 Jones, Brian |
| The Geddes Mystery |
| (Melbourne: Spectrum Publications: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 0 86786 375 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 282 (245 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Table of Descendants of William Goodwin Geddes Senior and Susannah Gurd. Sources. A little rubbing to the spine and wrappers; creases to the front wrapper; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c231 Garrett, Garet |
| The Wild Wheel: The World of Henry Ford |
| (London: The Cresset Press: December 1952) Second impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 220. Illustrated. Good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket the rear flap hinge of which is split but is near complete. |
| $30 |
| *c291 Phillipson, Neill |
| Man of Iron |
| (Melbourne: Wren: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85885 079 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 206. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliographical Notes. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c300 Gaby, Capt. James |
| The Restless Waterfront |
| (Sydney: Antipodean Publishers: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 86944 024 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 252. Illustrated. Biography of a Sydney wharfie who rose to become manager of his company. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c302 Hasluck, Alexandra |
| Royal Engineer: A Life of Sir Edmund DuCane |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12482 5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 132. Illustrated. Bibliography. References. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c308 Lurie, Morris |
| Whole Life: An Autobiography |
| (Melbourne: McPhee Gribble: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 86914 033 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 214. Frontispiece. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c331 Bolitho, Hector |
| Marie Tempest |
| (London: Cobden-Sanderson: 1936) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 345. Illustrated. A Record of Miss Marie Tempest's Appearances, 1885-1935, Compiled by John Parker. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Tint of the top edge faded; a light crease to the preliminary leaves; otherwise a very good copy in damaged incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c339 Leaming, Barbara |
| Orson Welles: A Biography |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1985) First British Edition. ISBN 0 297 784765. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 562. Illustrated. Notes and Sources. Index. A couple of small light stains to the edges. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c352 Price, A. Grenfell, M.A. (Oxon.), F.R.G.S. |
| Founders and Pioneers Of South Australia: Life Studies of Edward Gibbon Wakefield, Charles Sturt, George Fife Angas, Sir John Hindmarsh, William Light, George Gawler, David McLaren, Augustus Kavel, and Francis Cadell |
| (Adelaide: F.W. Preece and Sons: 1929) First Impression. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xii, 266. With Illustrations and Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $32 |
| *c363 Ferrara, Orestes |
| The Borgia Pope: Alexander the Sixth |
| Translated by F.J. Sheed. (London: Sheed and Ward: January 1942) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 455. Frontispiece. Appendix: On Other Supposed Children of Alexander VI. Notes. Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A small patch of discoloration to the cloth at the head of the spine; a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c364 Schweitzer, Albert |
| On The Edge Of The Primeval Forest and More From The Primeval Forest: Experiences and Observations of a Doctor in Equatorial Africa |
| Publishers' Note. (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1948) First publication of this combined edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 222 and 2 publisher's advertisements. With 35 Photographs. Map. An ownership inscription on the front fixed endpaper. Edges lightly foxed. Very good copy in stained and chipped price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c366 Saint Thérèse of Lisieux |
| The Story Of A Soul: The Autobiography of Saint Thérèse of Lisieux |
| In a new and revised translation by Michael Day, Cong. Orat. With a Foreword by Rt. Rev. Mgr. Vernon Johnson. (London: Burns Oates: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 208. References. Moderate foxing to the edges, and light foxing to the endpapers; small patch of fading to the cloth at the foot of the spine; otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c371 Needham, Lilias |
| Charles Hawker: Soldier - Pastoralist - Statesman |
| (Adelaide: Printed at The Griffin Press: 1970) Second Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 174. Illustrated. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $17 |
| *c396 La Nauze, J.A. |
| Alfred Deakin: A Biography |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (Melbourne University Press: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 346 AND viii, 347-695. Illustrated. References at rear of the first volume. References, Bibliography and Index to the set at rear of the second volume. Fine set in like price-clipped dust-jackets. |
| $40 |
| *c417 Boyd, Martin |
| Day Of My Delight: An Anglo-Australian Memoir |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1965) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 306. Illustrated ('The plates, paintings and drawings by various members of the Boyd family'). Index. Head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed (from shelving) otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c426 Raymond, John |
| Simenon in Court |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1968) First Edition. SBN 241 01505 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 193. Appendix (15 pages): Books by Georges Simenon, listed under the headings 'Original French Title', 'Title of First English translation', 'Year of publication in France', 'Year of publication in England'. Two (light) stains to the fore edge otherwise a very good copy in good complete dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c492 Brown, George, D.D. |
| George Brown, D.D. Pioneer-Missionary and Explorer: An Autobiography |
| A Narrative of Forty-Eight Years' Residence and travel in Samoa, New Britain, New Ireland, New Guinea, and the Solomon Islands. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1908) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 536 (242 x 170 x about 66 mm thick). With One Hundred and Eleven Illustrations and Map. Folding map of Polynesia at rear. An owner's name at head of recto of frontispiece. Spine sunned and widely flecked; head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; cloth flecked heavily, mainly at margins; lacks the front free endpaper and the half-title page; internally generally very good and offered as a serviceable study or reference copy. |
| $140 |
| *c135 Hasluck, Paul N. (Edited by) |
| Knotting And Splicing Ropes And Cordage |
| (London: Cassell: May 1940) Twenty-third Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 156. 'With over 200 Illustrations'. The "Amateur Mechanic and Work" Handbooks. Foot of backstrip chipped; a marginal stain to the top corner of the final leaves; a good copy. |
| $17 |
| *c204 Mayes, Phillip (Builder and Contractor) |
| The Australian Architects, Builders and Contractors PRICE BOOK and GUIDE |
| (Glebe, NSW: Simmons Limited: 1951) Eleventh Edition. Revised Up-To-Date. Alphabetically Arranged. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 14 (advertisements), xvi, 560 and 15-84 (further advertisements). Illustrated. General Index. Index to Tables. Index to Advertisers. Spine sunned; stain to top edge; a long narrow dampstain to the rear board; both inner hinges splitting; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c259 Berrall, Julia S. |
| A History of Flower Arrangement |
| (New York: The Viking Press: 1968) Revised and expanded edition. A Studio Book. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (285 x 220 mm) Illustrated. A Source List of Garden Flowers. From the Time of the Ancients forward. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper and rear fixed endpaper. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c395 Hagan, J. |
| Printers and Politics: A History of the Australian Printing Unions 1850-1950 |
| (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1966) First Edition. One of the copies issued bound in full green leather, gilt decorated and lettered (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 386. Illustrated. References. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine in the original acetate jacket. |
| $50 |
| *c301 Clune, Frank |
| MURDERS OF MAUNGA-TAPU: A history of the crimes committed on the lonely slopes of Maunga-tapu ("the Sacred Mountain") in New Zealand in the year 1866 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 181. Frontispiece. Map. Study of crime on the New Zealand goldfields in 1866, and the trial and executions which resulted. Top edge dusty and slightly foxed; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is dampstained on its blind side but is otherwise good. |
| $27 |
| *c57 Queen, Ellery (Edited by) |
| The Literature Of Crime: Stories by World-Famous Authors |
| 'A Letter from the Editor'. (London: Cassell: 1952) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 366. An owner's name at head of title-page. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is mildly chipped but overall good. |
| $40 |
| *c60 By Various Hands |
| Ten CRIME FICTION TITLES in Paperback |
| Creasey, John: Murder, London-Australia (first Pan edition/1967/X681); Creasey, John: Accident for Inspector West (first Pan edition/1967/X619); Christie, Agatha: Evil Under The Sun (first Pan edition/1963/X170); Webb, Duncan: Deadline for Crime (first Panther edition/1958/749); Cory, Desmond: Height of Day (first British edition/1955/A Midnight Thriller); Chase, James Hadley: More Deadly Than The Male (first Guild Books edition/1953/No. 470); Blake, Nicholas: The Case of the Abominable Snowman (first Fontana Books edition/1962/fb765); Mosley, Leonard: So I Killed Her (first Dragon Books edition/1959/35); Stout, Rex: Mountain Cat (Crime Club, London, but printed in Australia/no date); Gray, Berkeley: Blonde For Danger (A Collins White Circle Pocket Edition, produced in Canada and Copyright there 1945/227). All in the original pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). In generally good to very good condition. |
| $40 |
| *c61 Francis, Maurice |
| First Light Fraser |
| (Sydney: Frank Johnson: 1944) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160. Published 'By courtesy of the Macquarie Broadcasting Network'; his 'stirring adventures' having won 'great popularity with thousands of listeners on air throughout Australia'; this book tells 'of his further exploits as he and his partner, Kay Lawrence, outwit the Nazi aggressor in Rumania'. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has old tape reinforcements at its spine and fore edges, and which is affixed to the wrappers with a touch of glue to each flap, as produced. |
| $12 |
| *c96 Rohmer, Sax |
| Moon of Madness |
| Novel. (London: Cassell: February 1929) Popular Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 248. With ownership signature 'Peter Rollo. Govt. House.' at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; top edge dusty; some foxing to the edges and to preliminary and final leaves, with a touch of it here and there elsewhere internally; a good copy. |
| $22 |
| *c97 Rayter, Joe |
| The Victim Was Important |
| Novel. (London: Max Reinhardt: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 216. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket designed by Stein. |
| $25 |
| *c98 Macdonald, Ross |
| The Goodbye Look |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: Copyright 1969 by the Author) Crime Club Choice. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c114 Fish, Robert L. |
| Brazilian Sleigh Ride |
| Novel. (London: T.V. Boardman: 1966) First British Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. American Bloodhound Mystery No. 520. A cancelled ex-Institute copy, with a stamp on both front endpapers, both rear endpapers, and one at the end of the text as well as an occasional one in the margins, otherwise very good in good dust-jacket whose spine is rubbed and bruised at its head and foot, and which is neatly repaired on the blind side. |
| $27 |
| *c127 Innes, Michael |
| Operation Pax |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304. A couple of very slight abrasions to the fore edge; an about fine copy in dust-jacket which has an old clear tape reinforcement on the blind side of the head of its spine and whose spine is faded (though the print remains bright) and has a small stain but is overall good. |
| $27 |
| *c128 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret and the Young Girl |
| Translated from the French by Daphne Woodward. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1955) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. A private lending library stamp and a few dates and a small inscription on the front free endpaper; spine moderately faded; a little foxing to the edges, mainly to the top edge; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket by Fritz Wegner which is bruised and a little chipped at head and foot of its spine (where it is reinforced with clear tape on the blind side) and whose hinges at the spine are rubbed but is overall good. |
| $25 |
| *c134 Moffat, Gwen |
| Deviant Death: A Crime Novel |
| (London: Gollancz: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 575 01725 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 221. 'The second novel, set in the Derbyshire dales, by an author with an established reputation for her vivid evocation of the countryside'. Gollancz Detection series. Cancelled stamp of a staff library on the front free endpaper; a good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c136 Lathen, Emma |
| The Longer the Thread |
| Novel. An Inner Sanctum Mystery. (New York: Simon and Schuster: 1971) First Printing. SBN 671-21113-7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 217. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c138 Fenisong, Ruth |
| Murder Needs A Name |
| Novel. (London: Gerald G. Swan: 1950) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. Swan's New 4/6 Series, sub-section 'Thrillers'. Spine of jacket says 'Ace American Thriller'. A very good copy in damaged dust-jacket by D Lovern West. |
| $27 |
| *c139 Lord, Gabrielle |
| Fortress |
| Novel. (Sydney and London: Aurora Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 86748 002 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143. Lower corners of boards moderately bumped; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket which has a short clean tear to the head of its upper hinge near the spine. |
| $22 |
| *c140 Hunter, Alan |
| Goodnight, sweet prince |
| Novel. (London: Constable: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 467440 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. A Superintendent Gently suspense novel. Constable Crime series. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c187 Gillette, William |
| The Astounding Crime on Torrington Road: An account of the hitherto unknown circumstances connected with the extraordinary affair of Charles Michael Haworth |
| (London: Cassell: 1928) First UK Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 332. With the honoured label of Preece's Library at head of front fixed endpaper with its top portion at the head of the front board. Head and foot of spine rubbed and the foot a little worn; corners of the boards rubbed and the lower ones worn; a few stains to the edges; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c189 Philips, Judson |
| Thursday's Folly |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1968) First Edition. SBN 57500001 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 185. A new Peter Styles thriller. Top edge slightly foxed. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c190 Spain, John |
| The Evil Star |
| Novel. (London: Gerald G. Swan: 1950) First British Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Swan's New 4/6 Series. Spoine of jacket says 'Ace American Detective'. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c191 Peters, Ellis |
| Mourning Raga |
| Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $140 |
| *c193 Williamson, Glynn |
| Birth Of A Monster |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Book Society by Hutchinson: no date) 1940s: 'Book Production War Economy Standard'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Endpaper maps. A Hutchinson Thriller. Crime Book Society Selection. 'A vivid and enthralling story of love, espionage, and murder'. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c199 Aiken, Joan |
| The Ribs of Death |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. The Author's 4th thriller. Cancelled stamp of a staff library on front free endpaper. A good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c200 Stout, Rex |
| Gambit |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1963) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c346 Williams, Charles |
| The Concrete Flamingo |
| Novel. (London: Cassell: 1960) First British Edition. A Crime Connoisseur Book. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 186. A cancelled W.H. Smith and Son Library label on the front fixed endpaper. Top edge dusty, otherwise a very good copy in about fine dust-jacket. |
| $120 |
| *c406 Simenon, Georges |
| Affairs of Destiny |
| Two novellas: 'Newhaven-Dieppe' (translated by Stuart Gilbert from 'L'Homme de Londres') and 'The Woman of the Grey House' (translated by Stuart Gilbert from 'Le Haut Mal'). (London: Routledge and Sons: 1947) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 255. The Simenon Series (see rear panel of jacket). This edition was published following the release of the Associated British film 'Temptation Harbour', 1946, based on 'Newhaven-Dieppe', with the jacket showing stills from the film. An ownership stamp on each fixed endpaper covered by a plain white label. A little foxing to the edges; a very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned and chipped at its head and foot but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *c407 Simenon, Georges |
| Black Rain |
| Two novellas: 'The Survivors' (translated by Stuart Gilbert from 'Les Rescapés du Télémaque') and 'Black Rain' (translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury from 'Il Pleut Bergère). (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1949) First publication in England. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 264. An owner's home-made 'primitive' bookplate on front fixed endpaper and his ownership signature on front free endpaper. A little foxing to the edges, and a little soiling and discoloration to the cloth, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c409 Simenon, Georges |
| The Confessional |
| Novel. Translated by Jean Stewart from the French 'Le Confessional'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1967) First publication in England. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 138. A little foxing to the top edge, otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but is otherwise very good. |
| $27 |
| *c410 Simenon, Georges |
| The Family Lie |
| Novel. Translated by Isabel Quigly from the French 'Malempin'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1978) First publication in England. ISBN 0-241-89988-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c412 Simenon, Georges |
| Lost Moorings |
| Two novellas: 'Banana Tourist' and 'Blind Path' (translated by Stuart Gilbert from 'Touriste de Bananes' and 'Chemin sans Issue' respectively). (London: Routledge and Sons: 1947) First publication in England. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304. The rear panel of the jacket advertises The Simenon Series. An ownership stamp, partly erased, on front free endpaper. A little foxing to the edges; a good to very good copy in somewhat worn and repaired price-clipped dust-jacket which has a large chip to foot of its spine. |
| $30 |
| *c413 Simenon, Georges |
| The Magician |
| Novel. Translated by Helen Sebba from the French 'Antoine et Julie'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First British Edition. SBN 241 89063 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 188. A fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c414 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret and the Black Sheep |
| Novel. Translated by Helen Thomson from the French 'Maigret et les Braves Gens'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1976) First British Edition. SBN 241 89332 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 123. Top edge dusty and a little foxed; very light foxing to the free endpapers; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has been at some time crumpled at foot of its rear panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $27 |
| *c415 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret and the Gangsters |
| Novel. Translated by Louise Varese from the French 'Maigret, Lognon et les Gangsters'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First British Edition. SBN 241 89064 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 156. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c416 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret and the Killer |
| Novel. Translated by Lyn Moir from the French 'Maigret et le Tueur'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1971) First British Edition. SBN 241 02053 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 155. Lacks the front free endpaper; an old tapestain to the front fixed endpaper and one each also to the rear endpapers; a very good 'cleaned-up' ex-library copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c418 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret and the Spinster |
| Novel. Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen from 'Cécile est Morte' in the collection 'Maigret Revient'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1977) First British Edition. SBN 241 89586 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 155. A fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c419 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret's Rival |
| Novel. Translated by Helen Thomson from 'L'inspecteur Cadavre' in the collection 'Signé Picpus'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1979) First British Edition. ISBN 0-241-10112-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 154. Spine slanted otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c420 Simenon, Georges |
| The Son |
| Novel. Translated by Daphne Woodward from 'Le Fils'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1958) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. A fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c421 Simenon, Georges |
| Violent Ends comprising Belle and The Brothers Rico |
| Two novels: translated by Louise Varèse and Ernst Pawel respectively from 'La Mort de Belle' and 'Les Frères Rico'. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1954) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 285. A little light dampstaining to the upper margin of the front board; a couple of light stains to the fore edge; lacks the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket by Robin Jacques which is bruised at the head and foot of the spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *c422 Simenon, Georges |
| Striptease |
| Novel. Translated by Robert Brain from 'Striptease' published in France in 1958. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1959) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper partly erased. A very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *c423 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret In Vichy |
| Novel. Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogen. (New York: Harcourt, Brace and World: 1969) First US Edition. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 177. Top edge tint a little faded otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *c424 Simenon, Georges |
| Maigret Hesitates |
| Novel. Translated from the French by Lyn Moir from 'Maigret Hésite. (New York: Harcourt, Brace and World: 1970) First US Edition. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 184. A fine copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at head and foot and at about the middle of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *c425 Simenon, Georges |
| The Premier/The Train |
| Two Novels. Translated from the French by Daphne Woodward and Robert Baldick respectively. (New York: Harcourt, Brace and World: 1966) First US Edition. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 248. A very good copy in dust-jacket whose front panel has at some time been a little crumpled but which is nonetheless very good. |
| $30 |
| *c427 Simenon, Georges |
| Un Nouveau Dans La Ville |
| Roman. (Paris: Les Presses de la Cité: 1950) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 256. A soft-covered edition in French throughout. Completed at Tucson, Arizona, 20th October, 1949. Printed in France and completed 10th February, 1950. Spine worn at head and chipped at foot; a small chip to upper corner of the front wrapper; external hinges worn and splitting; a good copy (textually very good). |
| $27 |
| *c481 Long, Manning |
| Vicious Circle |
| Novel. (London: Hammond, Hammond: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little chipped at head and foot of its spine, rubbed at its external hinges, and has old clear tape repairs to its blind side, but is otherwise very good. |
| $27 |
| *c482 Claymore, Tod |
| Dead Men Don't Answer |
| Novel. (London: Cassell: 1954) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 183. A Crime Connoisseur Book. An owner's stamp on both front and rear fixed endpapers. Moderate foxing to the edges, to the half-title page and to the blank leaves at the rear; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a little discoloration to its rear panel and a little dampstaining mainly visible on the blind side but is otherwise very good. |
| $27 |
| *c483 Kyd, Thomas |
| Blood of Vintage |
| Novel. (London: Hammond, Hammond: no date) '2.50' at foot of verso of titlepage. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 190 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece map or plan of the area of the crime. A Sam Phelan Murder Case. Top edge dusty; spots of foxing to the edges; otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket (by Stobbs) which has a scuff to its front panel from removal of a small sticker, is a little bruised at head and foot of its spine, but is overall very good. |
| $27 |
| *c484 Halliday, Brett |
| Call For Michael Shayne |
| Novel. (London: Jarrolds: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. An owner's stamp on both front and rear fixed endpapers. Top edge a little dusty. Edges and margins of boards flecked otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c178 Beeton, Mrs |
| Mrs. Beeton's FAMILY COOKERY |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1912) New Edition. For the status of this edition see p. 8 which shows that it is greatly enlarged (about one third bigger). Quarter leather boards, richly decorated and lettered in gilt on the spine (that is, hard covers) pp. iii (advertisements) 864 and 9 (further advertisements) (207 x 140 x about 70 mm thick). With coloured Plates and other Illustrations. Concludes with: Dictionary of Articles of Foods: English and French; General Index. Analytical Index of Recipes: Beverages - Bread, Biscuits, Cakes, etc. - Chafing Dish and Casserole Cookery - Colonial and Foreign Cookery - Condiments, Etc. - Dessert Sweetmeats - Farinaceous Preparations - Fish - Game - Gravies, Sauces, Forcemeats, etc. - Household Recipes - Invalid Cookery - Meat - Milk, Butter, Cheese and Eggs - Poultry - Preserves - Salads, Salad Dressings, Sandwiches - Savouries, Hors d'Oeuvres, and Breakfast Dishes - Soups - Sweets - Tinned and Preserved Foods - Vegetables - Vegetarian Cookery. The leather spine a little faded, though gilt remains bright; the head and foot of the spine worn, the head severely, and the external hinges and the corners and the lower edges of the boards rubbed; dampstain at upper edge of the rear board; light foxing to the edges; a small streak of adhesion between the coloured plate 'Game' and the page opposite (p. 768) with resultant loss of a few letters of text; internally generally very good and clean and the binding tight. |
| $150 |
| *c258 Walling, Edna |
| Gardens In Australia: Their Design and Care |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 148 (251 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Spine and margins of cloth sunned. A good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c119 Walsh, James J., M.D., Ph.D., Sc.D., Litt.D., LL.D., Ped.D., Knight of St. Gregory, Knight of Malta |
| The Thirteenth: Greatest of Centuries |
| (New York: Forham University Press: 1943) Memorial Edition. This was also the Eleventh Edition and entailed the Seventy-third Thousand. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 490. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Fore edge uncut. A touch of foxing to the edges; a very good copy in foxed and stained dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c237 Prestage, Edgar, M.A., D.Litt., F.R.H.S., F.R.G.S., Camoens Professor of Portuguese Language, Literature and History in the University of London |
| The Portuguese Pioneers |
| (London: A. and C. Black: 1933) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 352. Illustrated. Four maps. Index. The Pioneer Histories series. Portuguese voyages and exploits of exploration by sea. An owner's surname at head of front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; the first of the maps is split at two folds, with a little resultant loss, and has been reinforced on its blind side; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c298 Kenchington, F.E., D.Sc.(Lond.), B.Sc.(Agric.), Dip.Ag.(Wye), Associate of the Imperial College of Tropical Agriculture, Trinidad |
| THE COMMONERS' NEW FOREST: An outline of the Folk-History of the New Forest in the County of Southampton, its Peasant Pastoral Industry and its possibilities |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) [First Edition?] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 219. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. References and Authorities. Index. An ownership signature at head of verso of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed and the head of the lower external hinge nicked; large light stain from an enclosure to pp. 218-219; a good copy, and internally generally very good. |
| $30 |
| *c340 MacGregor, George |
| The History of Glasgow: From the Earliest Period to the Present Time |
| (Glasgow: Morison/London: Hamilton, Adams: 1881) First Edition. Cloth, gilt decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 548 and 8 publisher's advertisements. With 36 lithographic plates. Index. Edges uncut. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Old tapestains to two inner gutters (pp. v-vi and xix-xx); a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *c341 Mackenzie, Peter |
| Old Reminiscences of Glasgow and the West of Scotland |
| (Glasgow: James P. Forrester: 1890) [Author's Preface dated 1865, but status of the edition on offer here not given] IN TWO VOLUMES, both gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv and iv, 5-644 and 638 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Frontispiece to each volume. Edges uncut. Top edges dusty and fore and lower edges foxed; creasing and a little soiling to a few leaves otherwise a near fine set. |
| $200 |
| *c374 Ambrose, Stephen E. |
| Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West |
| (New York: Simon and Schuster: 1996) '20' on verso of title-page (Reprint?). ISBN 0-684-81107-3. Quarter cloth boards pp. 511. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *c389 Bernadotte, Folke |
| To Jerusalem |
| Translated from the Swedish by Joan Bulman. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 280. Frontispiece. Index. 'The Palestine journal of Count Bernadotte up to the time of his assassination'. Inscription on half-title page. The tinted top edge a little faded. A very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $32 |
| *08 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Point of Departure |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 72. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c02 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Outback Emergency |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). MS 5. Lower corners of leaves bumped otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c04 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| A Pair of Hands |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). MS 1. A good copy. |
| $10 |
| *c05 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Pawn |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 55. Some foxing and wrinkling from damp; a good copy. |
| $10 |
| *c06 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Petty Officer Brady |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 87. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c07 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Point Blank |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0169 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 126. An owner's initials on verso of front wrapper. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c09 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Power and the Privilege |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. ?85. Book exchange stamps otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c10 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Presumed Sunk |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 8. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c13 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Repel Boarders |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 48. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c15 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Rocky |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 32. Some marginal dampstaining otherwise a very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c16 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Sabotage! |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 56. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c17 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Sabotage! |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 56. Book exchange stamp; a good copy. |
| $10 |
| *c18 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Sainsbury, V.C. |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 37. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *c19 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Scalpel |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). MS 2. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c21 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Secret Weapon |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 15. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c22 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Secret Weapon |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 15. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *c23 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Snake Boats |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 81. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c25 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Spying Blind |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). JD 9. Signs of use; a good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c26 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Stand-By To Ram |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 1. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c27 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Standing Into Danger |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0142 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 118. A book exchange stamp; good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c28 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Subsmash! |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Horwitz Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). NA 54. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c29 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Surgeon |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 18. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *c30 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Target - Battleship |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 16. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c31 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Target - Battleship |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 16. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *c32 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Target Unidentified |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1957) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 2. A chip to the head of the spine otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *c33 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| This Ship Is Mine |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0714 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 128. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c34 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Torpedo Junction |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) Second Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0136 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 119. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *c35 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Torrent Of Fire |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0110 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 114. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c36 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Trap |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0175 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 129. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c37 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Unforgiving Sea |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 78. Stains to the wrappers and other signs of use; a good reading copy. |
| $10 |
| *c38 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Unforgiving Sea |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 78. Stains to the rear wrapper. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c39 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Under Sealed Orders |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 66. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *c40 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Valiant Mission |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 88. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c41 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Valiant Occasions |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) Second Horwitz Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). NA 21. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c42 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| The Verge Of Hell |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0193 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 130. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c43 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Wall Of Fire |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 77. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c45 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Whispering Death |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 71. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c46 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| White Death |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 68. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c47 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| White Fury |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 96. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *c48 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Wings off the Sea |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) Reprint of Horwitz Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). NA 9. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *c56 Runyon, Damon |
| Guys and Dolls |
| With an Introduction by Heywood Broun. (New York: Grosset and Dunlap: Copyright 1929, 1930, 1931, by Damon Runyon) Red cloth lettered in black (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 313 and 3 publisher's advertisements. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *c62 Pratolini, Vasco |
| The Naked Streets |
| Novel. Translated (from the Italian) by Peter and Pamela Duncan. (London: Harborough Publishing: 1958) First Ace Books edition/H185. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 156 and 4 publisher's advertisements. 'The poverty and solidarity of youth in a Florentine slum', purportedly based on the Author's own childhood. A touch of rubbing to head and foot of spine; an about fine copy. |
| $16 |
| *c69 [Carp, Augustus] |
| Augustus Carp, Esq. By Himself: being the autobiography of a really good man |
| Novel. With an Introduction by Anthony Burgess. (London: Heinemann: 1966) First publication of this edition (title originally appeared in 1924). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 274. A very small stain to the front board; light rubbing to the lower edges of boards from shelving; otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c80 Isherwood, Christopher |
| The World in the Evening |
| Novel. (London: Methuen: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 334. Cancelled company staff library stamp on front fixed endpaper but no other library signs. A good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and heavily chipped at and near foot of its spine but is otherwise generally good. |
| $25 |
| *c82 Compton-Burnett, Ivy |
| The Last And The First |
| Novel. With a Foreword by Elizabeth Sprigge and a Critical Epilogue by Charles Burkhart. (London: Gollancz: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 575 00614 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 159. Her final novel, prepared for publication after her death. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $27 |
| *c93 Plowman, R.B. |
| The Boundary Rider |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 278. Illustrated from photographs. Spine moderately sunned; corners of boards rubbed; a few small stains to the edges; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c133 Wallace, Edgar |
| Again Sanders |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) The list of novels by Wallace opposite the title-page begins with 'The Flying Squad' and ends with 'The Law of the Four Just Men'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316 and 4 publisher's advertisements ('New and Forthcoming Novels' including Baroness Orczy's 'Skin o' My Tooth' and Edgar Wallace's 'The Double'). Price on spine of jacket 7/6 net i.e. not a cheap or 'popular' edition. Foxing to the edges, moderate, and most pronounced to the top edge; otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip and several clean tears, and has old tape reinforcements at head and foot of its spine, but is overall good. |
| $150 |
| *c171 Wells, H.G. |
| The Autocracy Of Mr. Parham: His Remarkable Adventures in this Changing World |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1930) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 370. Illustrated ('Assisted pictorially') by David Low with ten stylish double-spread pictures all additional to the pagination. An ownership signature and date at head of front free endpaper. Edges foxed and a little light foxing internally; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *c173 Colm O Lochlainn |
| Irish Street Ballads |
| Collected and annotated by Colm O Lochlainn and adorned with woodcuts from the original broadsheets (Printed and published at the Sign of The Three Candles in Fleet Street, Sublin. London: Constable and Co., Ltd.: 1939) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 235. Music and Words throughout. Commentary. Index of First Lines. A name at head of front free endpaper. Some stains including about half of a 'coffee ring' stain to the front cloth otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *c188 Milligan, Spike |
| A Book of Bits or A Bit of a Book |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 89. Illustrated. An indecipherable signature at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c207 Milton, John |
| Paradise Lost: A Poem in Twelve Books |
| With a Life of the Author. (London: Printed by C. Whittingham, Dean Street, Fetter Lane, for T. Wills, No. 2, Stationer's Court, Ludgate Street: 1800) Rebound (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 (external dimensions 122 x 68 mm). The modern binding, retaining the original endpapers, is of quarter cloth marbled boards, unlettered. An ownership signature and date Apr 1827 on verso of front fly leaf. Old tape stains at inner hinges of preliminary and final leaves where tape was long since used for reinforcement; otherwise a very good copy and the new binding fine. |
| $175 |
| *c243 Wood, Mrs. Henry |
| Trevlyn Hold |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Suggest about 1900. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 496 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. An ownership inscription in pencil on recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *c272 Smith, Stevie |
| CATS in Colour |
| Introduction and Commentaries on the pictures by Stevie Smith. (London: B.T. Batsford: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 71 (222 x 190 mm) Illustrated with coloured photographic studies of cats. A Batsford Colour Book. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a repaired long tear to its front panel but is otherwise good. |
| $30 |
| *c276 Marquis, Don |
| archys life of mehitabel |
| Verse. Introduction by the Author. (London: Faber and Faber: 1934) [First British Edition?] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Spine darkened though the red lettering remains eminently readable; a dampstain at and around the foot of the spine; light soiling to the yellow cloth; edges moderately foxed, and some scattered foxing internally; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c277 Bowen, Elizabeth |
| Collected Impressions |
| (London: Longmans Green: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 269. Foreword by the Author. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c278 Graves, Robert |
| Count Belisarius |
| (London: Cassell: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (gilt decorated on spine) (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 528. Five maps. Head and foot of spine slightly rubbed; corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *c279 Hemingway, Ernest |
| The Old Man and The Sea |
| (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons: 1952) First Edition. 'W' at foot of bibliographical information on verso of title-page. Head of front flap of jacket printed 'Book-of-the Month Club Selection', and foot of rear flap has two lines of production symbols; there is no mention of the Nobel Prize. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 140. Jacket has full panel photographic study of Hemingway by Lee Samuels which is blue-toned. Fore edge uncut. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has some silverfishing to its spine, front flap, and rear panel, but is otherwise good. |
| $400 |
| *c280 Graves, Robert |
| Occupation: Writer |
| Introduction by the Author. (London: Cassell: 1951) First Edition. Cloth, gilt decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 276. Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c282 Amiet, William A., M.A. |
| A Shakespeare Or Two |
| Preface by the Author. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 178. A Concise Bibliographical Guide to the History of the World's Literatures. Index to Literatures Represented. Essays on some 39 poets and playwrights of various times who worked in languages other than English. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Edges foxed and some foxing internally; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *c283 Moses, Jack |
| Nine Miles From Gundagai |
| Verse. Publisher's Note (largely a quotation from Frank Morton's 'Introducing Jack Moses'. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1938) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 116. Illustrated. A good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *c284 Falconer, William |
| The SHIPWRECK: A Poem |
| With Life by Robert Carruthers. (London: T. Nelson and Sons: 1868) Spine lettered 'Illustrated Edition'. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards pp. 169. Illustrated by Birket Foster. Engraved by Edmund Evans, Dalziel Brothers, and W.T. Green. All edges gilt (and still very bright). Front inner hinge just starting to split. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; a little marking to the cloth; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *c285 Poe, Edgar Allan |
| The Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe |
| Edited by James Hannay, Esq. (London: Charles Griffin: no date) 'Complete Edition' (thus on title-page). Gilt pictorial and decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. With Illustrations by E.H. Wehnert, James Godwin, Harrison Weir, F.W. Hulme, and Anelay. The tissue-guard of the frontispiece still present. All edges gilt. Spine darkened from sunning, and a little bubbled; mild flecking to the rear cloth; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *c286 Ruskin, John, LL.D., Honorary Student of Christ-Church, Oxon. |
| Time and Tide, By Weare and Tyne. Twenty-five Letters to a Working Man of Sunderland on the Laws Of Work |
| (London: Smith, Elder: 1867) First Edition. Limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 200. Spine sunned; residual stain and a little scuffing from removal of a label or bookplate from the front free endpaper; some staining to p. 110; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $90 |
| *c287 Tolkien, J.R.R. |
| Smith of Wootton Major |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Head and foot of spine, external hinges, and corners and fore edges of boards, all lightly rubbed; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *c292 Thomas, Dylan |
| The Collected Stories |
| Foreword by Leslie Norris. (London: Dent and Sons: 1984) First publication of this paperback edition. ISBN 0-460-02285-7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 362 and 6 publisher's advertisements. List of Sources. Everyman Fiction series. About fine copy. |
| $22 |
| *c294 Muir, Edwin |
| Collected Poems 1921-1951 |
| Introduction by J.C. Hall. Author's Note. (London: Faber and Faber: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 196. Index of First Lines. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; top corner of front board and of the first few leaves lightly bumped; a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c295 Waten, Judah |
| So far no further |
| Novel. (Melbourne: Wren: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85885 000 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 224. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $22 |
| *c297 Fowler, Helen |
| The Refugee |
| Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $32 |
| *c311 Stephens, J. Brunton |
| Miscellaneous Poems |
| (Brisbane: Watson, Ferguson: 1880) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 227. Errata slip tipped on to the first Contents page. Decorated. Leaf advertising the Author's other works tipped on to the front free endpaper. Fore margins of both boards dampstained otherwise a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *c322 no author |
| PUNCH or the LONDON CHARIVARI - Volume The First (July to December, 1841) |
| (London: Published at the Punch Office and sold by Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C.: no date) An undated later Victorian re-issue. Decorated cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 284. Illustrated. Notes. Index. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards more or less worn; a clean tear to the first leaf of text neatly repaired; a good copy. |
| $50 |
| *c354 Rayment, Tarlton |
| The Valley of the Sky |
| Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 310. The British Empire Winner of the All Nations £4,000 prize novel competition. Light foxing to the edges and some to the endpapers otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *c357 Wodehouse, P.G. |
| Ukridge |
| Novel. (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1924) Second Printing. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. An ownership signature with date 1926 in pencil at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; spine slightly sunned; creases to final leaf of text; a very good copy. |
| $27 |
| *c368 Newbolt, Henry |
| Aladore |
| Novel. (Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons: 1914) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 363 (200 x 153 mm) Illustrated in Collotype from Drawings by The Lady Hylton. Fore and lower edges uncut. A short gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Spine sunned and its head and foot rubbed and worn; both external hinges split; the corners and the edges of the boards are rubbed and in parts worn; some rubbing and staining to the boards; thus externally shabby, but internally generally very good. |
| $40 |
| *c377 Franc, Maude Jean |
| Silken Cords and Iron Fetters: An Australian Tale |
| Novel. (Gawler, South Australia: Whaley, Austin and Co., Printers and Publishers, 'The Gawler Times' Office: 1870) pp. iii, 219. A photocopy of this rarely seen title, spiral bound. About fine. |
| $22 |
| *c387 Boothby, Guy |
| In Strange Company: A Story of Chili and the Southern Seas |
| (London: Ward, Lock and Bowden: 1895) Ward, Lock and Bowden's Colonial Library. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 300 and 12 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. A shabby copy, with the frontispiece and the plate at p. 286 in facsimile, the original plates present being at p. 58, p. 156, p. 189 and p. 269. |