Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 82 - Miscellany

Please note that this list consists mostly of JE Macdonnell with a few other titles preceding these.

biography

*b9989 O'Shea Katharine (Mrs. Charles Stewart Parnell)
Charles Stewart Parnell: His Love Story and Political Life
(London: Cassell: 1921) First One Volume Edition (the only previous was the 1914 First Edition in Two Volumes). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 344. Frontispiece (photographic portrait of Parnell taken by Mrs Parnell). Index. Offered as a serviceable reading or study copy.
$27

crafts

*b9992 Bitmead, Richard, Prizeman at the London Exhibitions
The Practical Upholsterer and Cutter-Out: A Treatise on Upholstery in all its Branches
Edited by W.J.E. Crane, who carefully revised the text, the Author having died. (London: Crosby Lockwood and Son: no date) Second Impression. Lockwood's Trade Manuals series. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 112 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Spine moderately sunned; a near fine copy.
$40

education

*b9980 Published by Direction of the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland
Epitome of GEOGRAPHICAL KNOWLEDGE, Ancient and Modern, compiled for the use of the teachers and advanced classes of the National Schools Of Ireland
(Dublin: Printed by Alex. Thom and Sons, 87, Abbey-Street, for Her Majesty's Stationery Office: 1853) New Edition, Revised. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 592. With an illustration (p. 3). Index. The printed paper titling-piece on the spine largely chipped off; boards show wear and overall are shabby; lower internal hinge cracked and board loose though still attached to the spine; final page of Index not fully legible because of overglueing of rear free endpaper; internally good.
$60

literature

*b9985 Heyer, Georgette
Pistols for Two and other stories
(London: Heinemann: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 249. Lacks the front free endpaper; old tapestains to endpapers, front and rear, and to the half-title leaf; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket (by A.E. Barbosa) which has a dampstain visible on the blind side but which is otherwise also very good.
$27
*b9987 Rossetti, D.G. (Translated by)
THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS From Ciullo D'Alcamo to Dante Alighieri 1100-1200-1300 in the Original Metres together with Dante's Vita Nuova
Part I: Poets chiefly before Dante. Part II: Dante and his circle. (London: Routledge and Sons: no date) The Muses' Library series. Cloth, richly gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 383. Preface by Rossetti. Appendix to Part II. Index of First Lines. An ownership signature and date 27-XI-05 in pencil at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. A very good copy.
$25
*b9988 Berstl, Julius
The Cross and The Eagle
Novel. Translated from the German by Clarissa Graves. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: March 1954) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. A second novel based on the life of St. Paul by the author of 'The Tentmaker'. An ownership signature and date at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine slightly sunned; top edge dusty; a very good copy in fair chipped and price-clipped dust-jacket.
$27
*b9990 Lower, Lennie
The Best of Lennie Lower
Presented by Cyril Pearl and Wep (illustrated by Wep). (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1963) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 222 (249 x 160 mm). Corners of boards lightly bumped; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$22
*b9995 Cole, E.W. (Selected and Arranged by)
The Thousand Best Poems and Songs in the World
Contains 'The Thousand Best Poems in the World' PLUS 'The Thousand Best Songs in the World: Part I, containing 660 Songs'. (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 280 PLUS pp. viii, 214 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Index of Contents to each section. Edges tinted red. Spine moderately sunned; marginal fading or discoloration to the cloth, and a few stains to the front board; stain to one spread from newspaper clippings which are still present; a very good copy.
$50
*b9999 Martindale, C.C.
Jock, Jack, and the Corporal
Novel. (London: Burns Oates and Washbourne: 1929) Third Impression. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. viii, 222 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Index. Spine mildly sunned; a very good copy.
$25

religion

*b9994 no author
EXCELSIOR: Helps to Progress in Religion, Science, and Literature - Vol. VI
(London: James Nisbet: 1856) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 428 plus 19 being 'Young Men's Christian Association: Report of a Social Meeting, held September 25, 1856, for the purpose of presenting a Testimonial to Mr. Tarlton, on his retirement from official connexion with the Society. Samuel Morley, Esq. In the Chair'. Illustrated. The main book has both Classified Index at front and Index at rear. Includes articles on scientific subjects e.g. 'Life, in its Higher Forms: Reptiles, Birds, Mammalia' and missionary subjects including 'Morrison in China', 'Judson in Burmah' and 'Van der Kemp and the Hottentots'. An ownership inscription in pencil at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine worn; external hinges rubbed; spine lightly sunned; corners of boards rubbed and the two lower ones worn; in short, externally shabby; internally generally very good but the margins of one plate dampstained (the image is not affected).
$35

science and technology

*b9976 Tate, Ralph, F.L.S., F.G.S.
A Handbook of the Flora of Extratropical South Australia, containing the Flowering Plants and Ferns
(Adelaide: The Education Department: 1890) First Edition. Full limp leather bound, lettered in gilt (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 303 plus doublespread map at rear. Includes Explanation of Specific Names and Index of the Orders and Genera, with Explanation of the Generic Names. The head and foot of the leather spine are severely damaged, while the spine is generally worn; an owner has tipped an envelope on to the rear fixed endpaper in which a couple of cuttings reside; some neat annotations in ink otherwise textually a good, if not a very good, copy.
$27
*b9978 By The Author of "The Cook's Oracle" Etc. Etc. Etc. [below which is written in pencil 'Dr. William Kitchener']
THE ART of Invigorating and Prolonging LIFE, by Food, Clothes, Air, Exercise, Wine, Sleep, Etc. and PEPTIC PRECEPTS, pointing out Agreeable and Effectual Methods to prevent and relieve INDIGESTION, and to Regulate and Strengthen the Action of the STOMACH AND BOWELS. Suaviter in modo, fortiter in re. To which is added, THE PLEASURE OF MAKING A WILL. Finis coronat opus.
(London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson, and Co. and A. Constable and Co., Edinburgh: 1822) Third Edition, Enlarged. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 298. Index. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards worn; front external hinge seems to have been split or splitting and neatly reattached with glue; a couple of stains to the cloth; some scattered stains internally; a few leaves have a crease; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*b9982 no author
The FLOWER-GARDEN: containing Directions for the Cultivation of all Garden Flowers; with selected lists of the most approved annual biennial and perennial flowering plants
(London: Wm. S. Orr: 1844) The extra pictorial title-page says 'A New Edition Carefully Revised', and gives date of publication as 1845. Publisher's introductory comments subscribed September 1840. Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars, London. Decorated cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 516. Illustrated including Title and Frontispiece and nine other hand-coloured plates. Index. Edges gilt. An ownership signature at head of the half-title page. Lacks the front free endpaper; one plate lacks its tissue-guard; head and foot of spine somewhat worn; upper external hinge a little rubbed, and lower external hinge about half reaffixed with glue after being split; spine mildly sunned though gilt remains bright enough; front internal hinge cracked, and the rear one a little so; some discoloration to the cloth, mainly at the top corner of the front board; for all that, externally a passable copy, and internally, a few mainly marginal marks though overall very good.
$150
*b9986 Mead, Margaret
The Mountain Arapesh, Volume III: Stream of Events in Alitoa
(Garden City, New York: Published for The American Museum of Natural History/The Natural History Press: 1971) American Museum Science Books series (B 19c). Originally published as The Mountain Arapesh, Part III: Socio-Economic Life and Part IV: Diary of Events in Alitoa - Anthropological Papers of The American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 40, part 3, 1947. Author's Preface to the American Museum Science Book Edition and her Preface to the Original Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xxiv, 535. Illustrated. Guide List of Personal Names. Glossary. Bibliography. About fine copy.
$27
*b9991 Long, William J.
MOTHER NATURE: A Study of Animal Life and Death
(New York and London: Harper and Brothers: Copyright 1923 by Harper and Brothers. Printed in the U.S.A.) First Edition. E-X. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 330 (235 x 175 mm) Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards mildly rubbed; a near fine copy.
$60
*b9996 Tate, Ralph, F.L.S., F.G.S.
A Handbook of the Flora of Extratropical South Australia, containing the Flowering Plants and Ferns
(Adelaide: The Education Department: 1890) First Edition. Cloth with printed titling piece laid down on front (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 303 plus doublespread map at rear. Includes Explanation of Specific Names and Index of the Orders and Genera, with Explanation of the Generic Names. A number in biro on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a small stain to lower edge near the spine; head and foot of spine rubbed; some moderate discoloration and a few light stains to the cloth and the titling-piece; a good copy.
$40
*b9997 Rowan, Mrs.
A Flower-Hunter In Queensland and New Zealand
(London: John Murray: 1898) Second Impression. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 272. With Illustrations and Map. Index. Edges uncut. Spine very lightly sunned; a touch of foxing to the endpapers, front and rear; a couple of small abrasions to the cloth of the lower edge of the top board from shelving; a very good copy.
$250

sports

*b9998 Staunton, Howard, Esq.
THE CHESS-PLAYER'S HANDBOOK. A Popular and Scientific Introduction to the GAME OF CHESS, exemplified in Games actually played by the Greatest Masters and Illustrated by Numerous Diagrams of Original and Remarkable Positions
(London: George Bell and Sons: 1885) Bohn's Scientific Library. Author's Preface subscribed June, 1847. Decorated cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. vi (publisher's advertisements), viii, 518 and xii (further publisher's advertisements - catalogue dated 1886). Head of spine heavily worn; damage to the cloth backstrip about one third of the way from its head, with a piece missing; foot of spine rubbed; three of the corners of the boards rubbed; a patch of discoloration to the front cloth adjacent to the foot of the spine; internally very good.
$50

travel and exploration

*b9981 Muir, Marcie
Anthony Trollope In Australia
(Adelaide: The Wakefield Press: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 106. The sixth publication of the late H.M. Muir's Wakefield Press, printed at The Hassell Press, Adelaide, in Caslon Old Face type, on wove antique book paper during the month of February, 1949. A very good copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$22
*b9984 Palgrave, William Gifford, Late of the Eighth Regiment Bombay N. 1.
Personal Narrative of A Year's Journey through CENTRAL AND EASTERN ARABIA (1862-63)
(London and New York: Macmillan: 1871) Sixth Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 428 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Portrait, Map and Plans. Index. Fore edge uncut. Top edge dusty; head and foot of spine rubbed, and somewhat worn; three corners of the boards rubbed and a little worn; some light flecking and a few stains to the cloth; both external hinges rubbed and the internal hinges split; there is called for 'Portrait of the Author ... To face title-page', but this is presumably absent as, while the tissue-guard is still present, the only portrait is the vignette on the title page; the Map has at some time been wrongly folded and has been folded correctly now; a good copy.
$100

JE Macdonnell

*b9702 Macdonnell, J.E.
Stand-by To Ram!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1980) Collector's Series #1. ISBN 0 7255 0816 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9703 Macdonnell, J.E.
Targets Unidentified
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1980) Collector's Series #2. ISBN 0 7255 0817 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9704 Macdonnell, J.E.
Battle Ensign
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1980) Collector's Series #3. ISBN 0 7255 0818 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9705 Macdonnell, J.E.
Enemy In Sight
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1980) Collector's Series #4. ISBN 0 7255 0819 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9708 Macdonnell, J.E.
Mutiny
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1980) Collector's Series #9. ISBN 0 7255 1039 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9709 Macdonnell, J.E.
Dive! Dive! Dive!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1980) Collector's Series #11. ISBN 0 7255 1046 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9710 Macdonnell, J.E.
Coffin Island
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #12. ISBN 0 7255 1040 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Spine slightly faded otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*b9711 Macdonnell, J.E.
Frogman
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #13. ISBN 0 7255 1041 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9713 Macdonnell, J.E.
Night Encounter
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #15. ISBN 0 7255 1043 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Small scuffs to spine otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*b9714 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Secret Weapon
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #16. ISBN 0 7255 1044 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9715 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Surgeon
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #18. ISBN 0 7255 1059 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9716 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Gunner
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #19. ISBN 0 7255 1060 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9717 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Recommend
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #20. ISBN 0 7255 1077 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9718 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Coxswain
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #21. ISBN 0 7255 1078 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9720 Macdonnell, J.E.
Convoy
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #23. ISBN 0 7255 1080 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9721 Macdonnell, J.E.
Find and Destroy
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #24. ISBN 0 7255 1109 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Spine partly faded otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*b9722 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Blind Eye
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #25. ISBN 0 7255 1110 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Crease to top corner of front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*b9723 Macdonnell, J.E.
Eagles over Taranto
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #26. ISBN 0 7255 1111 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9724 Macdonnell, J.E.
Escort Ship
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #27. ISBN 0 7255 1112 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9726 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Rocky
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #29. ISBN 0 7255 1129 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Near fine copy.
$10
*b9727 Macdonnell, J.E.
Battle Line
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #31. ISBN 0 7255 1131 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Spine partly faded otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*b9728 Macdonnell, J.E.
U-Boat
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #35. ISBN 0 7255 1135 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9729 Macdonnell, J.E.
Clear for Action!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) Collector's Series #36. ISBN 0 7255 1150 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Near fine copy.
$10
*b9730 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Brood of the Eagle
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) Collector's Series #17. ISBN 0 7255 1058 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9731 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Ordeal
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) Collector's Series #38. ISBN 0 7255 1152 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9732 Macdonnell, J.E.
Sainsbury V.C.
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) Collector's Series #39. ISBN 0 7255 1153 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9733 Macdonnell, J.E.
Conflict
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) Collector's Series #42. ISBN 0 7255 1156 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9734 Macdonnell, J.E.
Not Under Command
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) Collector's Series #44. ISBN 0 7255 1168 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). An owner's name on verso of front wrapper. Very good copy.
$10
*b9735 Macdonnell, J.E.
Fire One!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) Collector's Series #45. ISBN 0 7255 1169 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9736 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Buffer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) Collector's Series #46. ISBN 0 7255 1170 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Near fine copy.
$10
*b9737 Macdonnell, J.E.
Abandon And Destroy
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) Collector's Series #48. ISBN 0 7255 1172 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9738 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Gun
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) Collector's Series #50. ISBN 0 7255 1174 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9740 Macdonnell, J.E.
Creeping Attack
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) Collector's Series #57. ISBN 0 7255 1350 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Spine partly faded otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*b9741 Macdonnell, J.E.
Point of Departure
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1983) Collector's Series #66. ISBN 0 7255 1428 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9742 Macdonnell, J.E.
Down the Throat
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1983) Collector's Series #78. ISBN 0 7255 1464 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9743 Macdonnell, J.E.
Hunter-Killer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1984) Collector's Series #86. ISBN 0 7255 1535 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9744 Macdonnell, J.E.
White Fury
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1984) Collector's Series #87. ISBN 0 7255 1536 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9745 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Hammer of God
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1984) Collector's Series #89. ISBN 0 7255 1537 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9747 Macdonnell, J.E.
Headlong into Hell
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1984) Collector's Series #91. ISBN 0 7255 1539 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A small scuff to the spine otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*b9750 Macdonnell, J.E.
Close Up
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1985) Collector's Series #117. ISBN 0 7255 1857 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). An owner's name on the half-title page. Very good copy.
$10
*b9753 Macdonnell, J.E.
Blind into Doom
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1986) Collector's Series #125. ISBN 0 7255 1935 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Near fine copy.
$10
*b9754 Macdonnell, J.E.
Fire Storm
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1986) Collector's Series #126. ISBN 0 7255 1936 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Near fine copy.
$10
*b9756 Macdonnell, J.E.
Stand Off
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1987) Collector's Series #138. ISBN 0 7255 1948 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9757 Macdonnell, J.E.
Don't Gimme The Ships
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1987) Collector's Series #141. ISBN 0 7255 2048 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Near fine copy.
$10
*b9758 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Secret Weapon
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1970) Classic #14. ISBN 0 7255 0083 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9759 Macdonnell, J.E.
Dive! Dive! Dive!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1970) Classic #16. ISBN 0 7255 0113 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Biro marks to the half-title page; a good copy.
$10
*b9760 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Captain
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1971) Classic #19. ISBN 0 7255 0126 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9761 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Recommend
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1971) Classic #21. ISBN 0 7255 0133 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A dampstain to the rear wrapper; a very good copy.
$10
*b9762 Macdonnell, J.E.
Find And Destroy
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) Classic #25. ISBN 0 7255 0159 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9763 Macdonnell, J.E.
Eagles over Taranto
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) Classic #27. ISBN 0 7255 0180 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9764 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Rocky
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1973) Classic #30. ISBN 0 7255 0204 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9765 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Lesson
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1973) Classic #31. ISBN 0 7255 0205 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9766 Macdonnell, J.E.
Clear For Action!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: no date) Classic #32. ISBN 0 7255 0210 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9767 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Long Haul
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1973) Classic #34. ISBN 0 7255 0218 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9768 Macdonnell, J.E.
Away Boarders!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1973) Classic #35. ISBN 0 7255 0219 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9769 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Ordeal
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1973) Classic #39. ISBN 0 7255 0239 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9770 Macdonnell, J.E.
Broadsides!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) Classic #41. ISBN 0 7255 0241 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Lacks the half-title leaf; good copy.
$10
*b9771 Macdonnell, J.E.
Flotilla Leader
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) Classic #42. ISBN 0 7255 0248 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9773 Macdonnell, J.E.
Repel Boarders
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) Classic #45. ISBN 0 7255 0251 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Good copy.
$10
*b9774 Macdonnell, J.E.
Not Under Command
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) Classic #46. ISBN 0 7255 0264 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9775 Macdonnell, J.E.
Fire One!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) Classic #47. ISBN 0 7255 0265 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9776 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Buffer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) Classic #48. ISBN 0 7255 0266 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A book exchange stamp on the half-title page otherwise a very good copy.
$10
*b9777 Macdonnell, J.E.
Decision
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) Classic #49. ISBN 0 7255 0267 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Good copy.
$10
*b9778 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Pawn
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1975) Classic #51. ISBN 0 7255 0280 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9779 Macdonnell, J.E.
Sabotage!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1975) Classic #53. ISBN 0 7255 0282 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A book exchange stamp on the half-title page; a good copy.
$10
*b9780 Macdonnell, J.E.
Killer Group
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1975) Classic #56. ISBN 0 7255 0287 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9781 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Big Wind
Thus on title-page; the front wrapper gives the title as 'The Mistake'. Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1975) Classic #55. ISBN 0 7255 0297 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9782 Macdonnell, J.E.
Course to Intercept
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #58. ISBN 0 7255 0306 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9783 Macdonnell, J.E.
Creeping Attack
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #59. ISBN 0 7255 0307 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9784 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Jaws of Hell
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #60. ISBN 0 7255 0308 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9785 Macdonnell, J.E.
Close and Investigate
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #61. ISBN 0 7255 0309 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Near fine copy.
$10
*b9786 Macdonnell, J.E.
Flashpoint
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #62. ISBN 0 7255 0332 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9787 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Deserter
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #64. ISBN 0 7255 0334 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9788 Macdonnell, J.E.
Whispering Death
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #66. ISBN 0 7255 0339 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Loose in the wrappers; a good copy.
$10
*b9789 Macdonnell, J.E.
Point of Departure
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #67. ISBN 0 7255 0340 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A chip to the foot of the spine; loose in wrappers; a good copy.
$10
*b9790 Macdonnell, J.E.
Loom of Ice
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #68. ISBN 0 7255 0341 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9792 Macdonnell, J.E.
Under Sealed Orders
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #70. ISBN 0 7255 0347 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A book exchange stamp on the half title-page. Very good copy.
$10
*b9793 Macdonnell, J.E.
Hell Ship
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #71. ISBN 0 7255 0348 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9794 Macdonnell, J.E.
Wall of Fire
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Classic #73. ISBN 0 7255 0350 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9795 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Unforgiving Sea
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #74. ISBN 0 7255 0351 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9796 Macdonnell, J.E.
Down The Throat
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #75. ISBN 0 7255 0352 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9797 Macdonnell, J.E.
Combat Assignment
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #76. ISBN 0 7255 0353 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9798 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Misfit
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #77. ISBN 0 7255 0354 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9799 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Snake Boats
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #78. ISBN 0 7255 0377 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A chip to the foot of the spine; a good copy.
$10
*b9800 Macdonnell, J.E.
Attack And Be Damned
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #79. ISBN 0 7255 0378 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9801 Macdonnell, J.E.
Approved to Scrap
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #82. ISBN 0 7255 0401 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9802 Macdonnell, J.E.
Rat Island
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #84. ISBN 0 7255 0403 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9803 Macdonnell, J.E.
Petty Officer Brady
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #85. ISBN 0 7255 0404 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9804 Macdonnell, J.E.
Valiant Mission
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #86. ISBN 0 7255 0405 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9805 Macdonnell, J.E.
Full Fathom Five
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #87. ISBN 0 7255 0406 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9806 Macdonnell, J.E.
Mission Hopeless
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #88. ISBN 0 7255 0407 5 (thus on verso of title-page, but please note that rear wrapper gives '2' as the final digit). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Dampstain to upper corners of leaves; a good copy.
$10
*b9807 Macdonnell, J.E.
Judas Rat
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #89. ISBN 0 7255 0408 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9808 Macdonnell, J.E.
High Command
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #90. ISBN 0 7255 0426 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9809 Macdonnell, J.E.
Hunter-Killer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) Classic #91. ISBN 0 7255 0427 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9810 Macdonnell, J.E.
Headlong Into Hell
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic #94. ISBN 0 7255 0430 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9811 Macdonnell, J.E.
Decoyed
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic #95. ISBN 0 7255 0431 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9812 Macdonnell, J.E.
To The Death
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic #96. ISBN 0 7255 0432 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Marginal dampstains; a good copy.
$10
*b9815 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Big Hunt
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic #99. ISBN 0 7255 0497 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9816 Macdonnell, J.E.
Operation Jackal
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic #100. ISBN 0 7255 0498 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9817 Macdonnell, J.E.
And The Heavens Spoke
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic #101. ISBN 0 7255 0499 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9818 Macdonnell, J.E.
Not Wanted On Voyage
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic #102. ISBN 0 7255 0510 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9819 Macdonnell, J.E.
Object: Destruction
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic #104. ISBN 0 7255 0512 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9820 Macdonnell, J.E.
Fog Blind
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic #106. ISBN 0 7255 0547 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9821 Macdonnell, J.E.
Died Fighting
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1978) Classic #107. ISBN 0 7255 0548 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Loose in the wrappers; a good copy.
$10
*b9823 Macdonnell, J.E.
Damn The Torpedoes!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) Classic #112. ISBN 0 7255 0561 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9824 Macdonnell, J.E.
Standing Into Danger
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) Classic #115. ISBN 0 7255 0577 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9825 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Worst Enemy
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) Classic #116. ISBN 0 7255 0578 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9826 Macdonnell, J.E.
Northwest By North
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) Classic #117. ISBN 0 7255 0579 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9827 Macdonnell, J.E.
Chain of Violence
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) Classic #118. ISBN 0 7255 0593 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9828 Macdonnell, J.E.
Close Up
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) Classic #119. ISBN 0 7255 0594 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9829 Macdonnell, J.E.
Most Immediate
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) Classic #123. ISBN 0 7255 0630 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9830 Macdonnell, J.E.
This Ship Is Mine
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) Classic #124. ISBN 0 7255 0631 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9831 Macdonnell, J.E.
Attack!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) Classic #130. ISBN 0 7255 0237 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9832 Macdonnell, J.E.
Operational Immediate
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1980) Classic #136. ISBN 0 7255 0290 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). An owner's initials on verso of front wrapper. Very good copy.
$10
*b9833 Macdonnell, J.E.
Liberty Men
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1980) Classic #138. ISBN 0 7255 0796 9 (thus on verso of title-page, but rear wrapper gives 0 7255 0311 4). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$10
*b9834 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Shadow
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1980) Classic #139. ISBN 0 7255 0797 7 (but rear wrapper gives 0 7255 0382 3). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9835 Macdonnell, J.E.
Death Of A Destroyer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1980) Classic #141. ISBN 0 7255 0799 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9836 Macdonnell, J.E.
Abandon Ship!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 46. Very good copy.
$15
*b9837 Macdonnell, J.E.
Abandon Ship!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 46. A good copy.
$15
*b9838 Macdonnell, J.E.
Alias Carton
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 2. A good copy.
$20
*b9840 Macdonnell, J.E.
Away Boarders!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No .41. Very good copy.
$15
*b9841 Macdonnell, J.E.
Away Boarders!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 41. Very good copy.
$15
*b9842 Macdonnell, J.E.
Battle Fire
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 35. An owner's name on the first leaf. Very good copy.
$15
*b9843 Macdonnell, J.E.
Battle Fire
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 35. An ownership inscription on first leaf. Very good copy.
$15
*b9845 Macdonnell, J.E.
Battle Line
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 39. Very good copy.
$15
*b9846 Macdonnell, J.E.
Battle Line
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 39. Very good copy.
$15
*b9847 Macdonnell, J.E.
Brood of the Eagle
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 21. Very good copy.
$15
*b9848 Macdonnell, J.E.
Behemoth
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 83. Very good copy.
$15
*b9850 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Betrayal
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) Reprint. ISBN 0 7255 0317 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). McD 57. Very good copy.
$15
*b9851 Macdonnell, J.E.
Big Bill The Bastard
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0346 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). McD 142. A good copy.
$15
*b9852 Macdonnell, J.E.
Big Bill The Bastard
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0346 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). McD 142. Very good copy.
$15
*b9853 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Big Hunt
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 103. An owner's namestamp on the title-page and on the first leaf. Very good copy.
$15
*b9854 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Big Wind
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 59. Near fine copy.
$20
*b9855 Macdonnell, J.E.
Bilge Water (or Meet the Navy)
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Illustrated. No. 14. Humorous autobiographical reminiscences. Very good copy.
$25
*b9856 Macdonnell, J.E.
Black Napoleon
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). JD7. Very good copy.
$20
*b9857 Macdonnell, J.E.
Black Napoleon
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). JD7. Very good copy.
$20
*b9858 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Blind Eye
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 29. Very good copy.
$20
*b9859 Macdonnell, J.E.
Blind Into Doom
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0194 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 131. Stamps and numbers of a book exchange; a good copy.
$10
*b9860 Macdonnell, J.E.
Breaking Point
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) First Paperback Edition. ISBN 0 7255 1140 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$15
*b9861 Macdonnell, J.E.
Breaking Point
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1981) First Paperback Edition. ISBN 0 7255 1140 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$15
*b9862 Macdonnell, J.E.
Broadsides!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 38. Near fine copy.
$25
*b9863 Macdonnell, J.E.
Broadsides!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 38. A good copy.
$10
*b9864 Macdonnell, J.E.
Brood of the Eagle
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 21. Very good copy.
$20
*b9865 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Buffer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 52. Some dampstaining; a good copy.
$10
*b9866 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Buffer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 52. Very good copy.
$15
*b9867 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Captain
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 20. Very good copy.
$15
*b9868 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Captain
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 20. An owner's name on the first leaf. Very good copy.
$20
*b9869 Macdonnell, J.E.
Caribbean Striker
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). JD6. A crease to the front wrapper. Very good copy.
$15
*b9870 Macdonnell, J.E.
Caribbean Striker
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). JD6. Near fine copy.
$20
*b9871 Macdonnell, J.E.
Chain Of Violence
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0154 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 122. Very good copy.
$15
*b9872 Macdonnell, J.E.
Chain Of Violence
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0154 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 122. A book exchange stamp on the half-title page. Very good copy.
$15
*b9875 Macdonnell, J.E.
Choke Point
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 1838 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$15
*b9876 Macdonnell, J.E.
Clear for Action
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 34. Very good copy.
$20
*b9877 Macdonnell, J.E.
Clear for Action
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 34. Very good copy.
$20
*b9878 Macdonnell, J.E.
Close and Investigate
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 65. Very good copy.
$15
*b9879 Macdonnell, J.E.
Close and Investigate
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 65. A good copy.
$15
*b9880 Macdonnell, J.E.
Coffin Island
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 10. Very good copy.
$25
*b9881 Macdonnell, J.E.
Collision Course
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 58. Near fine copy.
$20
*b9883 Macdonnell, J.E.
Combat Assignment
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 80. Very good copy.
$15
*b9884 Macdonnell, J.E.
Come Die With Me
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). JD 1. A book exchange stamp on the first leaf; a good copy.
$15
*b9885 Macdonnell, J.E.
Come Die With Me
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). JD 1. Foxing throughout otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*b9886 Macdonnell, J.E.
Command
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1969) Classic Edition #5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9887 Macdonnell, J.E.
Command Decision
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 1837 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$15
*b9889 Macdonnell, J.E.
Commander Brady
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). NA28. Very good copy.
$15
*b9890 Macdonnell, J.E.
Confirmed In Command
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0363 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). McD 143. Very good copy.
$15
*b9891 Macdonnell, J.E.
Conflict
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 47. A fine copy.
$20
*b9892 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Convert
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 76. Very good copy.
$15
*b9893 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Convert
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 76. Very good copy.
$15
*b9894 Macdonnell, J.E.
Convoy
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1971) Classics Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0153 7. Classic #24. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). A good copy.
$10
*b9895 Macdonnell, J.E.
A Council of Captains
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 9252 5 (thus on verso of title-page, but rear wrapper gives 0 7255 0252 5). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 135. Very good copy.
$15
*b9896 Macdonnell, J.E.
Course to Intercept
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 62. Near fine copy.
$20
*b9897 Macdonnell, J.E.
Court Martial
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0283 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 137. Very good copy.
$15
*b9898 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Coxswain
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 23. An owner's name on the first leaf. Very good copy.
$15
*b9899 Macdonnell, J.E.
Creeping Attack
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 63. Very good copy.
$15
*b9900 Macdonnell, J.E.
Damn the Torpedoes!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0130 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 116. Lower corner torn from front wrapper otherwise a good copy.
$15
*b9901 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Dark of the Night
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0297 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). McD 139. A very good copy.
$15
*b9902 Macdonnell, J.E.
Death of a Destroyer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0383 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). McD 146. Very good copy.
$15
*b9903 Macdonnell, J.E.
Death of a Destroyer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0383 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). McD 146. Crease to corner of front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*b9904 Macdonnell, J.E.
Decision
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 53. Very good copy.
$15
*b9905 Macdonnell, J.E.
Decision
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 53. A good copy.
$15
*b9907 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Deserter
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 69. Very good copy.
$15
*b9908 Macdonnell, J.E.
Died Fighting
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7255 0068 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 110. Wear to wrappers; a good copy.
$15
*b9909 Macdonnell, J.E.
Died Fighting
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7255 0068 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 110. Wear to wrappers; book exchange stamps; a good copy.
$15
*b9910 Macdonnell, J.E.
Dit Spinner
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 84. Wear to wrappers; a good copy.
$15
*b9911 Macdonnell, J.E.
Dive! Dive! Dive!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 17. Very good copy.
$15
*b9912 Macdonnell, J.E.
Doctor Defiant
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). MS 8. Very good copy.
$15
*b9913 Macdonnell, J.E.
Doctor on Approval
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). MS 6. Very good copy.
$15
*b9914 Macdonnell, J.E.
Doctor on Test
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). MS 11. Very good copy.
$15
*b9915 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Doctor's Challenge
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). MS 4. Very good copy.
$15
*b9916 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Doctor's Experiment
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). MS 10. Very good copy.
$15
*b9917 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Doctor's Mistake
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). MS 12. Very good copy.
$15
*b9918 Macdonnell, J.E.
Don't Gimme The Ships
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 28. Very good copy.
$15
*b9919 Macdonnell, J.E.
Down The Throat
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 79. Very good copy.
$15
*b9920 Macdonnell, J.E.
Eagles Over Taranto
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 30. Very good copy.
$20
*b9921 Macdonnell, J.E.
Enemy In Sight
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1959) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 4. Very good copy.
$15
*b9922 Macdonnell, J.E.
Execute!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 101. Very good copy.
$15
*b9923 Macdonnell, J.E.
False Colours
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0166 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 124. Very good copy.
$15
*b9924 Macdonnell, J.E.
False Colours
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0166 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 124. Very good copy.
$15
*b9925 Macdonnell, J.E.
Fire One!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 50. Near fine copy.
$15
*b9926 Macdonnell, J.E.
The First Lieutenant
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 42. A marginal dampstain otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*b9927 Macdonnell, J.E.
The First Lieutenant
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 42. A small perforation to front wrapper and early leaves otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*b9929 Macdonnell, J.E.
Flashpoint
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 67. Near fine copy.
$15
*b9930 Macdonnell, J.E.
Fleet Destroyer
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) Revised Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 31. Wear to front wrapper; chip to foot of spine; otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*b9931 Macdonnell, J.E.
Flight 425
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). MS 3. Very good copy.
$15
*b9932 Macdonnell, J.E.
Flotilla Leader
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 44. A good copy.
$15
*b9933 Macdonnell, J.E.
Frogman!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 11. Very good copy.
$20
*b9934 Macdonnell, J.E.
For Valour
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0103 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Accounts of the winning of Victoria Crosses by three mariners. A book exchange stamp; crease to front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b9935 Macdonnell, J.E.
For Valour
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0103 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Accounts of the winning of Victoria Crosses by three mariners. A book exchange stamp otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b9937 Macdonnell, J.E.
Full Fathom Five
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1979) ISBN 0 7255 0614 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$15
*b9938 Macdonnell, J.E.
Gimme the Boats!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). NA 2. An owner's name on the verso of the front wrapper. Very good copy.
$15
*b9939 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Gun
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 54. Very good copy.
$15
*b9940 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Gunner
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 19. Very good copy.
$15
*b9941 Macdonnell, J.E.
Guns For God
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0111 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 115. Very good copy.
$15
*b9942 Macdonnell, J.E.
Guns For God
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0111 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 115. A book exchange stamp. A good copy.
$15
*b9944 Macdonnell, J.E.
Hell Ship
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 75. Very good copy.
$15
*b9945 Macdonnell, J.E.
High Command
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 94. Two marginal clean cuts to fore edge of front wrapper and the first few leaves; a good copy.
$10
*b9946 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Jaws of Hell
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 64. Light dampstain to some leaves otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*b9949 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Kill
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0257 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 136. Inscription on verso of front wrapper. A good copy.
$15
*b9950 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Kill
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: This Edition 1975) ISBN 0 7255 0257 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 136. Very good copy.
$15
*b9951 Macdonnell, J.E.
Killer Group
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1964) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 60. A good copy.
$15
*b9952 Macdonnell, J.E.
Killer Ship
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 12. Very good copy.
$20
*b9953 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Killers
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 1391 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$15
*b9954 Macdonnell, J.E.
Killers II
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 1707 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$15
*b9956 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Lesson
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 33. An ownership inscription on the title-page otherwise a very good copy.
$15
*b9957 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Lesson
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 33. A good copy.
$15
*b9958 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Liberty Men
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0311 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$15
*b9959 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Long Haul
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 40. Very good copy.
$15
*b9960 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Long Haul
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 40. Very good copy.
$15
*b9961 Macdonnell, J.E.
Loom of Ice
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 73. Very good copy.
$15
*b9962 Macdonnell, J.E.
Most Immediate
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0173 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 127. Dampstained throughout; lower corner of book heavily bumped; offered as a reading copy only.
$10
*b9963 Macdonnell, J.E.
Mutiny!
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 9. Very good copy.
$20
*b9964 Macdonnell, J.E.
Night Encounter
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 13. Very good copy.
$20
*b9965 Bennett, W.R.
Night Intruder
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). PB113. Very good copy.
$20
*b9966 Macdonnell, J.E.
Not Under Command
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1967) Second Horwitz Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 49. Very good copy.
$15
*b9967 Macdonnell, J.E.
North West By North
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1974) Second Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0151 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). 121. Near fine copy.
$15
*b9968 Macdonnell, J.E.
Not Wanted On Voyage
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7255 0026 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 106. A book exchange stamp; wrappers worn; a serviceable copy.
$10
*b9969 Macdonnell, J.E.
Operation: MissSat
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). JD 4. Very good copy.
$20
*b9970 Macdonnell, J.E.
Operation: MissSat
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). JD 4. Very good copy.
$20
*b9971 Macdonnell, J.E.
Operation: MissSat
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: This Edition 1987) ISBN 0 7255 2051 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). Very good copy.
$15
*b9972 Macdonnell, J.E.
Operational Immediate
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0290 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). McD 138. Very good copy.
$15
*b9973 Macdonnell, J.E.
Operation Jackal
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No.104. Very good copy.
$15
*b9974 Macdonnell, J.E.
Operation Octopus
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1970) First publication in Australia (Copyright Horwitz 1968). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). JD 10. Very good copy.
$15
*b9975 Macdonnell, J.E.
The Ordeal
Novel. (Sydney: Horwitz: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers). No. 36. Very good copy.
$15