Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 81 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Antiques Art and Illustration Australia Biography
Collecting Craft Crime Fiction Exploration
Fashion Food and Drink Gardening History
Literature Maritime Music Natural History
Religion Science and Technology Science Fiction South Seas
Sport Theatre Transport including
automobiles, aviation, railway
Travel and Description

antiques

*b9542 Compiled and edited by Carter's Antique Publications and Fairs
Carter's Price Guide To Antiques In Australia - 1992 Edition
Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 590 (303 x 216 mm) Profusely illustrated. Index. Near fine copy.
$150

art and illustration

*b9027 Carney, Clive, A.I.D.
International Interiors And Design: Outstanding Achievements by Leading Architects, Interior Designers and Decorators of the World
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 194 (283 x 220 mm) Well illustrated. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper and another at foot of recto of rear free endpaper. A little rubbing to the foot of the spine; a near fine copy.
$40
*b9063 Palmer, Arnold
More Than Shadows: A Biography of W. Russell Flint R.A., P.R.W.S.
(London: The Studio: January 1943) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 146 (251 x 162 mm) With 136 Illustrations of his Works (eight in Colour and the rest in Monochrome). Notes on some of the plates. Biographical Summary. List of Public Galleries exhibiting some of the Artist's Works. List of Books Illustrated by the Artist. Bibliography. Index. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; top corners of boards lightly bumped; a little light discoloration to the cloth at the head of the front board; a couple of small stains to the rear free endpaper; a near fine copy.
$35
*b9084 Thomas, Daniel (Edited by)
Tom Roberts
Published on the occasion of the Tom Roberts Retrospective, originated by the Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, in conjunction with Art Exhibitions Australia, Sydney. (Adelaide: Art Gallery of South Australia: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 7308 3049 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (287 x 243 mm) Illustrated. Concludes with Biographical Timeline; Catalogue; Contributing Authors; Select Bibliography. Fine copy.
$30
*b9090 Bunbury, Alisa
Arid Arcadia: Art of the Flinders Ranges
Published to accompany the exhibition of the same title, 30 August - 3 November 2002. (Adelaide: Art Gallery of South Australia: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 0 7308 3021 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (289 x 226 mm) Illustrated. Map of the Flinders Ranges. Notes. Catalogue of works. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy.
$40
*b9100 Price, Sally and Price, Richard
Maroon Arts: Cultural Vitality in the African Diaspora
(Boston: Beacon Press: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0-8070-8551-0 (paper). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 369 (234 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Notes. References. Additional information on Illustrations. Lower corner of book lightly bumped; a very good copy.
$25
*b9102 Oger, Adrien
L'Oeuvre Pictural d'Alexandre-Louis MARTIN
(Bruxelles: Editions Louis Cuypers: 1947) First Edition. Wrappers with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, paper covers) pp. 32 including coloured frontispiece, ii (photograph of the artist in his studio), ii plus XXIX black-and-white plates (246 x 177 mm). Edition of 1000 copies for the trade (there were also 100 numbered specials). Text in French throughout. With Author's signed gift inscription 'To the dear Miss Lyle Beatrice Smyth in affectionate and respectful homage', dated in September 1947. Lower corner of book bumped; some dampstaining and light soiling to the wrappers, mainly to the front; dampstaining affecting the upper margins throughout; a good copy.
$25
*b9103 Escholier, Raymond
Daumier
(Paris: Librairie Floury: 1934) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. vi, 199. 64 Reproductions dont 8 en couleurs. Anciens et Modernes. Spine '4', presumably in that series. Text in French throughout. All edges uncut. Top edge dusty. Head and foot of spine worn; wrappers darkened or lightly soiled and stained; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b9141 Williamson, Paul
Catalogue of Romanesque Sculpture
(London: Victoria and Albert Museum: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 905209 30 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 118 (242 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Numerical Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$22
*b9142 Fink, Elly
The Art of Blamire Young
(Sydney: Golden Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 85558 146 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (261 x 259 mm) Illustrated (featuring 31 colour plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Catalogue. Library of Australian Art series. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b9373 Gleeson, James
James Gleeson: Landscape out of Nature
Edited with an Introduction by Lou Klepac. (Sydney: The Beagle Press: 1987) First Trade Edition. ISBN 9 9594209 7 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (312 x 248 mm) Introduction; Interview with James Gleeson; Biographical Notes; List of Plates; The Plates; Acknowledgements. WITH three copies of the handsome brochure of pp. 4 announcing exhibition of works by Gleeson at BMG Fine Art, North Adelaide, May-June 1989 PLUS the foolscap leaf with chronology on one face and catalogue on the other, the catalogue entries annotated by the owner; together with the receipt for the book bought at the exhibition. A little pencil underlining to the Introduction otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$200
*b9379 Biven, Rachel (Written and Compiled by)
Some Forgotten ... Some Remembered: Women Artists of South Australia
(Norwood, SA: Sydenham Gallery: 1976) First Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the Author. ISBN 0 9597105 0 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 83 (277 x 211 mm) Illustrated. WITH the Sydenham Gallery catalogue for Festival Exhibitions March 1-27, 1976, being of pictorial wrappers plus pp. 12 and listing 147 works associated with the book; PLUS the concertina-style Invitation to the opening of the exhibitions ('Some Remembered ... Some Forgotten', works by women artists of South Australia; 'Poems of Nature', Drawings by Donald H. Green; 'Australian Outlines', Drawings and Lithographs by Anne Graham). Relevant newspaper cuttings pasted to the blank leaves at the rear; a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*b9381 Roberts, Ainslie
Echoes of the Dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal Myths in the Paintings of AINSLIE ROBERTS
Text by Melva Jean Roberts. Introduction by Dale Roberts. (Melbourne: Dent: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 86770 064 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (351 x 292 mm). Acknowledgements and Sources. Signed on the title-page by Ainslie Roberts. WITH the invitation (pp. 4) to the exhibition and book launch at Barry Newton Gallery, Malvern, Adelaide PLUS a very good copy of the Exhibition Catalogue (November 1988) which lists 25 works, with the dimensions of each, of which four were for sale, with prices. A fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*b9382 Dobell, William
The Art of William Dobell
Edited by Sydney Ure Smith. Introduction by Brian Penton. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 136 (251 x 158 mm) Richly illustrated. Present Day Art in Australia series. WITH a fine copy of the catalogue: 'John Martin and Co. Ltd. present Paintings and Drawings by William Dobell/Adelaide Festival of Arts, 1960' (Wrappers plus pp. 16, listing 81 works in all, with sources; illustrated) PLUS a fine copy of the brochure issued in 1974 by The Art Galley of South Australia to boost the raising of funds to buy a Dobell Self-Portrait. Book has a gift inscription dated Xmas 1946 at top corner of its front free endpaper; a near fine copy in a good dust-jacket.
$100
*b9386 Hesling, Bernard
Art Ruined My Career in Crime
(Adelaide: Hyde Park Press print: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9500946 2 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 87 (185 x 208 mm) Illustrated in colour. WITH Greenhill Galleries catalogue, August 1991, of 37 original works by Hesling, with prices, and also listing books and prints by him which were available, again with prices. This roneoed catalogue had been folded and is browned at one margin but otherwise good. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b9463 Lindsay, Norman
Watercolours
'Nineteen reproductions in colour from original watercolours with an appreciation of the medium by Norman Lindsay and a survey of the artist's life and work by Godfrey Blunden'. (Sydney-London: Ure Smith: 1969) First publication of this edition. The first edition of this book was published in 1939 by The Springwood Press under the title 'Norman Lindsay Watercolour Book'. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 36 plus the frontispiece and the other 18 plates (all tipped in) following the text (311 x 252 mm). An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$150
*b9464 Lindsay, Norman
Favourite Etchings
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13529 0. Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 22 plus the 100 plates, each with caption on otherwise blank page opposite (298 x 220 mm) Introduction: 'Norman Lindsay's Etchings' by Daniel Thomas. 'The Craft of Etching' by Norman Lindsay. List of Plates with Original Editions and Prices. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper and at head of verso of title-page. Top corner of front board slightly stained or bumped; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$150
*b9465 Lindsay, Norman
The Comic Art of Norman Lindsay
Selected by Keith Wingrove. (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15565 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 266 (295 x 218 mm) Hundreds of examples of Lindsay's comic art, with captions. Bookplate or prize label or such evidently removed from front free endpaper leaving a few small scuffs otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$90
*b9468 French, Leonard
The Campion Paintings
Introduction and Annotation of Plates by Vincent Buckley. (Melbourne: Grayflower Publications: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (285 x 225 mm) Illustrated (thirty-five fine colour reproductions). Concludes with Catalogue: 1948-1962 and Biographical Notes. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$250
*b9470 Loxton, John S.
The Art of John S. Loxton
Foreword by John Rowell. Introductory Text by H. Vivian Taylor, F.R.A.I.A. (Melbourne: Osboldstone: 1956) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 12 (text), 22 Reproductions in colour (tipped in plates) and 6 Reproductions in Duotone (printed on art paper), and 3 (conclusion of text) (292 x 232 mm). Limited edition of 1250 copies signed by the Artist. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$200
*b9473 Warburton, R.E. Egerton
Hunting Songs
(London: Constable: 1925) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 128 (256 x 198 mm) Illustrated in colour by Lionel Edwards (eight tipped-in colour plates). Fore and lower edges uncut. Inoffensive scattered light flecking to the cloth, mainly to the front; top edge dusty and with some small light stains; some scattered marginal stains internally; a very good copy, and the plates fine.
$120
*b9482 Becker, Ludwig Philipp Heinrich
Ludwig Becker: Artist and Naturalist with the Burke and Wills Expedition
Edited and with an Introduction and notes by Marjorie Tipping. (Melbourne University Press on behalf of the Library Council of Victoria: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84189 9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (306 x 232 mm) Illustrated with the drawings and water-colours of Ludwig Becker executed during the Victorian Exploring Expedition, 1860-61, in the La Trobe Library, State Library of Victoria, with annotations. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$200
*b9504 no author
The ART-UNION Monthly Journal of The Arts
(London: Published for the Proprietors by Chapman and Hall/Printed by Bradbury and Evans: 1848) Volume X. Later, though still antique, half-leather bound, five raised bands (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 7-370 (300 x 242 mm) Illustrated, including 30 plates additional to the pagination. Includes 'The Booksellers' Provident Retreat' pp. 89-90; Account of the 80th Exhibition of the Royal Academy; a fine example of 'Compound Plate Printing' p. 194; 'The Fine Arts in Australia' by J. Skinner Prout pp. 332. Endpapers marbled. Some moderate rubbing to the extremities of the leather; some patches of fading to the cloth; as to Contents, text starts at p. 7, while six of the thirty-six plates called for seem never to have been included; otherwise an about fine copy.
$200
*b9507 Allen, Louis A.
Time Before Morning: Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines
Introduction by Norman B. Tindale. (New York: Crowell: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0-690-00999-2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 304 (259 x 197 mm) Illustrated. Doublespread map. Notes on the Text. The Artists and Their Affiliations. Notes on the Photographs. Bibliography. Index. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper, and inscription on the half-title page: 'To Judith [Stokes], with appreciation for your help and cooperation. Louis Allen May 22, 1976'. Extremities of cloth a little rubbed; mild discoloration and a little associated flecking at upper and lower margins of each board; otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$80
*b9511 Golding, John
Cubism: A History and An Analysis 1907-1914
(Boston, Massachusetts: Boston Book and Art Shop: 1968) Revised American Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (253 x 188 mm) Coloured frontispiece plus 96 black-and-white plates on art paper at rear, additional to the pagination. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$80
*b9513 Beard, Geoffrey
The Work of Christopher Wren
(Edinburgh: John Bartholomew and Son: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7028 8071 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (265 x 180 mm) Illustrated by Anthony Kersting. Chronology. Notes on the plates. Bibliography. Location Map: The London City Churches. Plan of St Paul's Cathedral. Index. An owner's name at foot of title-page. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b9514 Herman, Morton, M.Arch., F.R.A.I.A.
The Blackets: An Era of Australian Architecture
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 222 (255 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Annotations to the Text. Index. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip to the head of its front panel but is otherwise very good.
$90
*b9515 Jenkinson, Wilberforce
London Churches Before The Great Fire
(London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: 1917) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 320 (262 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Corrigenda leaf tipped in at Preface. Index of Churches. List of Churches mentioned in the 'Taxatio' of Pope Nicholas IV, 1291. Index of Authors Quoted. General Index. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Head and foot of spine rubbed and head of upper external hinge nicked; scattered flecking to the cloth; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*b9516 Robertson, E. Graeme
Ornamental Cast Iron In Melbourne
(Melbourne: Georgian House: 1967) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 229 (304 x 245 mm) Richly illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. An ownership inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$150
*b9517 Robertson, E. Graeme and Robertson, Joan
Cast Iron Decoration: A World Survey
(Melbourne: Thames and Hudson Australia: 1977) First Trade Edition. ISBN 0 500 23254 7. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 336 (291 x 236 mm) Richly illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*b9519 Bury, Adrian
The Life and Art of THOMAS COLLIER, R.I. Chevalier of the Legion of Honour 1840-1891: With a Treatise on the English Water-Colour
(Leigh-on-Sea, England: F. Lewis Publishers: 1944) First Edition. Limited to Five Hundred Numbered Copies. 'Issued from the temporary war address of the Publishers: The Hermitage, Shellow Bowells, Willingale, Near Ongar, Essex.' Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 84, ii, plus the 84 plates on art paper, the 16 coloured ones each with text on the page opposite, and all additional to the pagination (255 x 190 mm). Includes extensive list of Works of Thomas Collier in Public and Private Collections, with title, date, size, and owner. Index. Lower edge uncut. Near fine copy in the fragile dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine, has a clean tear at foot of its front flap fold, but is otherwise generally very good.
$200
*b9527 Morgan, Sally
The Art of Sally Morgan
With an introduction by Jill Milroy. (Ringwood, Victoria: Viking/Penguin Books Australia: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 90354 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 172 (336 x 240 mm) Illustrated in colour. The works of Sally Morgan 1986-1995. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$65
*b9534 De Hamel, Christopher
A History of Illuminated Manuscripts
(Oxford: Phaidon: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0-7148-2361-9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (286 x 219 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliography. Index of Manuscripts. General Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$100
*b9536 Forge, Suzanne
Victorian Splendour: Australian Interior Decoration 1837-1901
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554299 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 161 (318 x 234 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*b9537 Schofield, Maria (Edited by)
Decorative Art and Modern Interiors - Volume 69: Environments for People
(London: Studio Vista: 1980) First UK Edition. ISBN 0-289-70939-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 188 (283 x 219 mm) Richly illustrated. Includes: 'Elements of Architecture: Light', by Pieter de Bruyne and concludes with 'Trends in Furnishing and in the Decorative Arts'. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$75

australia

*9009 Priestley, Susan
Warracknabeal: A Wimmera Centenary
(Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 128. Illustrated. Map. A Note on Sources. Index. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9000 Broinowski, Alison
The Yellow Lady: Australian impressions of Asia
Foreword by Jamie Mackie. (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 553382 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 260 (262 x 193 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. Notes. References and Sources. Index. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine and parts of whose front panel are moderately sunned but which is otherwise near fine.
$40
*b9008 Commercial Banking Company
A Century Of Banking: The Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited 1834-1934
(1934) First Edition. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and edges and corners of boards lightly rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b9013 Heddle, Enid Moodie and Doherty, Frank
Chateau Tahbilk: Story of a Vineyard 1860-1985
(Melbourne: Lothian: 1985) Third Edition. ISBN 0 85091 236 9 (hardback). Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 89 (243 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper map. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b9017 Besanko, Wilbur W.
Historic Terowie: A Pictorial History
(Terowie, South Australia: Terowie Citizens Association: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596994 0 6. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (247 x 185 mm). Fine copy.
$30
*b9022 Published, Compiled and Presented by Henk Guth, Panorama Guth, Alice Springs, N.T.
Alice Springs As It Was: In Old Photographs
(June, 1985) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 147 (200 x 192 mm). About fine copy.
$40
*b9023 Richards, Ronald (Compiled by)
A guide to Sources for the history of South Western Australia
(Nedlands, WA: University of Western Australia Press:1993) First Edition. ISBN 1 875560 11 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) (255 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Alphabetical Index. Subject Index. A few annotations in pencil otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*b9028 Willey, Keith (Text by)
Australia's Heritage: A History in Pictures since 1788
(Hornsby, NSW: Sunshine Books, an imprint of Child and Henry: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 86777 264 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 319 (311 x 234 mm) 'Over 550 illustrations including engravings, paintings and contemporary photographs'. Index. Scuff from adhesion at foot of front endpapers; an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9033 "Steele Rudd" (A.H. Davis)
Sandy's Selection
Sketches or short stories. (Sydney: The New South Wales Bookstall Co.: 1904) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 226. With forty Illustrations (by several hands including Norman Lindsay, Lionel Lindsay, Nuttall). The frontispiece is a photographic study of 'Steele Rudd' posed with a polo pony. With six exceptions, the sketches had previously appeared in magazines. Lacks the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and the foot, particularly, worn; edges of boards rubbed and more or less worn; cloth mildly darkened and/or soiled; in summary, externally on the shabby side, but textually and pictorially generally very good.
$60
*b9044 Rees, Coralie and Leslie
Australia: The Big Sky Country
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1971) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 7254 0062 5. Previously published in 1970 under the title 'People of the Big Sky Country'. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 155 (270 x 193 mm) Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Foot of spine and lower corner of top board rubbed; a near fine copy.
$22
*b9058 Martin, Viven S.
Mostly Mount Barker in South Australia: Aspects of the early history of the district, including Blakiston
(Adelaide: The Author: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592770 0 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 107 (236 x 156 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Principal Sources of Information and Bibliography. Index. Signed inscription by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy.
$25
*b9067 Taylor, Nancy E. Withnell
A Saga of the North West: YEERA-MUK-A-DOO: An Authentic History of the First Settlement of North West Australia told through the Withnell and Hancock familes 1861 to 1890
(Victoria Park, WA: Hesperian Press: 1987) First publication of this Revised Edition (the title was first published by Fremantle Arts Centre Press in 1980). ISBN 0 85905 097 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 254. Illustrated. Maps. Withnell Family Tree. Hancock Family Tree. Index. A gift inscription on the title-page. Very good copy.
$30
*b9098 Wells, Peter B.
Rudall: The Four Rudalls I Knew - A tribute to a South Australian family
(St Peter's, SA: St Peter's College Foundation: 1991) First Edition. 500 Copies. ISBN 0 646 06033 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (215 x 153 mm) Illustrated. Folding Family Tree at rear. With Author's signed gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A fine copy.
$25
*b9099 Weis, V.H. and Others
Family History of J.G. Graefe and J.C.F.A. Weiss
(Adelaide: printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595397 0 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 152 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. With a leaf of Graefe Addenda and a leaf with a required tree of '1st Child of Third Branch' loosely enclosed. Fine copy.
$45
*b9131 Howchin, Walter
The Stone Implements of the Adelaide Tribe of Aborigines: Now Extinct
(Adelaide: Gillingham: 1979) Facsimile edition, limited to 300 numbered copies, of title first published in 1934. ISBN 0 9595629 2 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 94 (248 x 189 mm) Illustrated. List of Works Referred To. An about fine copy.
$50
*b9133 Motley, Carrie and Starr, Bill
Bush Tracks and Radio Waves: A History of Port Augusta School of the Air 1958-1990
(Adelaide: Tread Softly Publishing: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 02283 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 107 (218 x 300 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Boards a little canted; an about fine copy.
$35
*b9150 Lang, John T., M.L.A., Leader of Australian Labor Party (State of N.S.W.)
Why I Fight!
(Sydney: The Labor Daily Ltd.: 1934) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. Front inner hinge partly split; a touch of foxing; a near fine copy.
$40
*b9154 Evans, Mervyn Wyke
The History of the Dental Students' Society of the University of Adelaide
(Adelaide: The Author: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-7316-2216-2. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208 (222 x 157 mm) Illustrated. Addendum slip of names of persons in photograph on p. 73 present. A fine copy in the original clear dust-jacket.
$25
*b9167 Compiled by Rob Lans, Thelma Smith and Bill Smith
The History of POONCARIE and District
(Red Cliffs: The Sunnyland Press: no date) [1988] First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 2473 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 200 (262 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Endpaper maps. Near fine copy.
$40
*b9168 Gerritsen, John
Mootwingee - The Rockholes
(Tibooburra, NSW: Tibooburra Press: May, 1981) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 69 (250 x 204 mm) Illustrated. Map. Very good copy.
$22
*b9171 Compiled by Alan Jones in association with the Lameroo and District Historical Society
Pioneers and Progress: A History of the Lameroo District
(Adelaide: Lameroo and District Historical Society: August 1981) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 416 (246 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. General Index. Index to Persons. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$60
*b9210 Robinson, Roland
THE FEATHERED SERPENT: The Mythological Genesis and recreative ritual of the aboriginal tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia; the Kuppapoingo, Jumbapoingo, Birrikilli, Miarr-Miarr and Leagulawulmirree tribes at Milingimbi; the Murinbata and Djamunjun tribes of Port Keats; the Djauan and Ngalarkan tribes at the Roper River; and the Arranda, Luritja and Pitjantjara tribes of the Centre; chanted and translated by the old-men of these tribes
With a foreword by T.G.H. Strehlow, M.A. (Sydney: Printed and published by Edwards and Shaw: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 88 (276 x 208 mm) Illustrated with line engravings and four Colour Plates additional to the text. Map showing tribal boundaries. Introduction by the Author. Notes. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; external hinges and corners of boards moderately rubbed; internally an about fine copy.
$75
*b9212 Cumpston, J.H.L., M.D., D.P.H., Director of Quarantine for the Commonwealth of Australia (Compiled from various sources by)
The History of Small-Pox in Australia, 1788-1908
Commonwealth of Australia - Quarantine Service - Service Publication No. 3. Issued under the authority of the Hon. The Minister for Trade and Customs. (Melbourne: Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer: 1914) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 182 (244 x 163 mm) Maps. A dampstain to the rear cloth otherwise a very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$100
*b9268 Written by the Secondary Students of Andamooka Area School under the guidance of their teachers
Andamooka: Then and Now
(Printed by Austaprint for the Andamooka Area School: 1980) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 89 (156 x 226 mm) Illustrated including coloured plates additional to the pagination. An ownership inscription on verso of front wrapper. Near fine copy.
$25
*b9271 Austin, Clifford
I left my hat in Andamooka
(Melbourne: Wren: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85885 024 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 204 (251 x 174 mm) Illustrated. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards a little rubbed otherwise a near fine copy.
$17
*b9272 Austin, Clifford
I left my hat in Andamooka
(Melbourne: Wren: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85885 024 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 204 (251 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Front and rear panels of the jacket pasted on to the front and rear boards; the flaps of the jacket pasted on to the fixed endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy.
$17
*b9279 Carter, Jeff
Wild Country
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 288 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 190 (241 x 156 mm) Illustrated. Includes Coober Pedy. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$22
*b9282 Colahan, John
Australian Opal Safari
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 613 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (254 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Map and maps on endpapers. An owner's name on verso of front free endpaper. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$35
*b9283 Colahan, John
Australian Opal Safari
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 613 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (254 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Map and maps on endpapers. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*b9284 Colahan, John
Australian Opal Safari
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 613 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (254 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Map and maps on endpapers. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$35
*b9295 Haill, Robert G.
Opals of the Never Never
(Australia: Castle Books: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 1086 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 152. Illustrated. Maps. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9296 Haill, Robert G.
Opals of the Never Never
(Australia: Castle Books: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 1086 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 152. Illustrated. Maps. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9297 Haill, Robert G.
Opals of the Never Never
(Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1995) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 86417 686 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 127. Illustrated. Maps. Terminology. Index. Fine copy.
$30
*b9298 Hardy, Bobbie
West Of The Darling
(Milton, Queensland: The Jacaranda Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7016 0301 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 270. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Opals (pp. 173-177). About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$100
*b9309 Mabey, John
Absalom's Outback
(Sydney: A.B.C. in association with Rigby: no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 97597 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (253 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Based on th ABC TV series. Chapter on opal mining ('Starving With A Chance') pp. 21-32 inclusive (Coober Pedy, Andamooka). Signed 'Best Wishes Jack Absalom'. An owner's name and a date on the half-title page. Bumped at head of spine otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*b9310 Macdonald, Alexander, F.R.G.S.
In The Land Of Pearl And Gold: A Pioneer's Wanderings in the Backblocks and Pearling Grounds of Australia and New Guinea
(London: Blackie and Son: 1907) First Edition. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 318. Illustrated. Includes opals (pp. 105-120, with a photograph). Top edge gilt, others uncut. A cancelled ex-Institute copy; the head and foot of the spine worn and a little damaged; the corners of the boards worn; external hinges starting to split; a library number in white near foot of spine; a few stains; a good copy.
$80
*b9351 Taylor, Les
Struck by Lightning
(Ashmore, Queensland: Jon the Printer: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 949192-01-5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 183. Illustrated with drawings and coloured photographs. 'A unique, informative and entertaining story of black opal, Lightning Ridge and the Australian outback.' The glued 'binding' is beginning to crack and loosen the leaves otherwise an about fine copy.
$25
*b9354 Wake, P. Vin
Opal men
(Sydney: Reed: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 165. Illustrated. Map. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$70
*b9356 Waller, Ed.
And there's Opal out there
(Melbourne: Lansdowne: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 152. Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*b9439 Walker, Jenny (Edited by)
South Australia's Heritage
(State Heritage Branch/Department of Environment and Planning: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 4680 5. Hard covers. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*b9440 Loren, Marisa G.
Court Houses in Adelaide 1837-1988
(1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 5788 8. Hard covers. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b9441 Compiled and edited by Anne Jolly (Bailey) and Gillian Thomas (Harris)
Willingly To School
(October, 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0-9590276-4-5. Flexible covers. Reminiscences of Girton House Girls' Grammar School, Girton Proprietary School, 'or just Girton' (Adelaide, from 1915). Errata slip present. About fine copy.
$22
*b9443 Hutchinson, Elizabeth (Compiled by)
The Butler Family: Descendants of Richard Butler (1814-1887) and Mary Eliza née Sadler
(1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 27709 X. Flexible covers. Written by Fourth Generation Descendants. Signed by the Compiler. About fine copy.
$40
*b9444 Compiled and edited by Madeleine Brunato for the South Australian Writers Fellowship
South Australian Scrapbook: Glimpses of Colourful People and Events
(1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0953 2. Hard covers. An owner's bookplate. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$22
*b9446 Mossel, Bob and Kuhne, Denise
Beyond Lake Eyre
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85913 004 5. Hard covers. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b9447 Warburton, Elizabeth (Selected and Edited by)
Speaking of the Past: Voices of South Australia
(1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593876 2 5. Flexible covers. Fine copy.
$25
*b9448 Penn, D.W.
How Firm the Foundation: A Historical Survey of an Independent Venture that Founded the Portland Cement Industry in Australia
(1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 909942 29 9. Hard covers. An owner's bookplate. Fine copy.
$30
*b9449 Fricker, Anne
Co-Operation: The History of The Co-Operative Building Society of South Australia 1900-1987
(1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 2666 4. Hard covers. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*b9450 Mincham, Hans; Swinbourne, Robert; Cook, Jean (Text by)
The Flinders Ranges: A Portrait
(1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949773 37 9. Hard covers. Photography by Eduard R. Domin. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b9452 no author
South Australia, The Civic Record 1836-1986
(Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 82 8. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 696 (279 x 224 x about 49 mm thick) Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*b9453 Manning, Geoffrey H.
Manning's Place Names of South Australia
(Adelaide: Published by the Author: September 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 54376875 0 5. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 409 (254 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. Fine copy.
$75
*b9460 Hardy, Bobbie
West Of The Darling
(Milton, Queensland: Jacaranda Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7016 0301 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 270. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Moderate bump to head of spine; otherwise a fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$100
*b9500 Andrews, Alan E.J. (Edited by)
Hume and Hovell 1824
(Hobart: Blubber Head Press: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 908528 07 8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 391. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Notes and References. Select Bibliography. Index. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies, plus 30 copies in half leather and signed by the Editor. This is No. 269 and is in cloth and also signed by the Editor. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
b9501 Butlin, S.J., Professor of Economics, University of Sydney
Australia And New Zealand Bank: The Bank of Australasia and the Union Bank of Australia Limited 1828-1951
(London: Longmans: 1961) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 460 (247 x 171 mm) Illustrated. Diagrams. Maps on endpapers. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b9502 Whitlam, E.G.
On Australia's Constitution
(Camberwell, Victoria: Widescope: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 086932 030 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 374. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. A fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b9503 Deutsher, Keith M.
The Breweries of Australia: A History
(Melbourne: Lothian: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0 85091 986 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 374 (287 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Milestones In Australia's Brewing History. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Head and foot of spine bumped, otherwise a fine copy.
$40
*b9506 no author
The Official Civic Record of South Australia: Centenary Year, 1936
(Hampstead Gardens, SA: Austaprint: no date) Facsimile Edition of 400 numbered copies. ISBN 0 85872 328 X. Decorated half leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. 962 (201 x 263 x about 62 mm thick) Illustrated. An about fine bright copy.
$60
*b9512 Pike, Philip and Moore, Julian
Captain Sweet's Adelaide
(Adelaide: Longwood Media: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592488 0 3.Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 103 (219 x 261 mm) Illustrated from photographs. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9528 Marshall, Brenda and Moore, Len
Grandma's General Store
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0714 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 111 (260 x 195 mm) Well illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$22
*b9530 Palmer, Alex
Yalgoo
(Fremantle, WA: Lap Industries: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590584 0 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 183. Illustrated. Maps. Index. With Author's signed inscription on title-page: 'Best wishes Alex Palmer 1985'. Very good copy.
$25
*b9546 Holthouse, Hector
Up Rode The Squatter
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 053 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 209. Illustrated. Index. Queensland's violent history of settlement. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*b9547 Downer, Sidney
Patrol Indefinite: The Northern Territory Police Force
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 212. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. An owner's name at foot of front fixed endpaper. Light foxing to the top and fore edges; a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b9579 Roberts, Ainslie (Drawings) and Lockwood, Douglas (Text)
Northern Territory Sketchbook
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1968) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64. Endpaper maps. The Sketchbook Series. Signed on the half-title page by both Ainslie Roberts and Douglas Lockwood. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b9581 Kelly, J.H.
Struggle for the North
Introduction by Bruce McFarlane, Research Fellow in Economics, Australian National University. (Sydney: Australasian Book Society: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 218. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Tables. Index. A few stains to the edges and a mild abrasion to the lower edge otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*b9582 Nelson, Evelyn
Getting By: A South Australian Story
(Norwood, SA: Peacock Publications: 2000) First Edition. ISBN 1 876087 42 0. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 300 (222 x 158 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy.
$27
*b9583 Ashton, Jean
Out Of The Silence
Foreword by Leslie Dodd, Director of Primary Education. (Adelaide: Investigator Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 000 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 213. Illustrated. 'The story of a unique teaching system - AUSTRALIA'S SCHOOLS OF THE AIR'. A small stain to the fore edge; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$17
*b9586 Holthouse, Hector
Cyclone
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 290 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 179. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Appendix: Some Notable Eastern Australian Cyclones. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$20
*b9588 Text by Various Hands
Australia in the 1960s
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1385 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 152 (252 x 188 mm) Illustrated. '10 Exciting Years Displayed in Words and Photos'. An owner's namestamp on both rear endpapers. Lower margins of jacket adhering to the boards through damp, otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$22
*b9592 Clegg, Eric (A Judge of the New South Wales District Court and Chairman of Quarter Sessions)
Return Your Verdict: Some Studies in Australian Murder
With an introduction by Sir John Barry. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 204. Illustrated. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*b9596 Dulhunty, Roma
The Spell of Lake Eyre
(Kilmore, Victoria: Lowden Publishing: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 909706 44 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 176. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. An ownership stamp at head of half-title page. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*b9641 Dale, George
The Industrial History of Broken Hill
With an Introduction by his Son Allan Dale. (Melbourne: Printed by Fraser and Jenkinson: 1918) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 269 and 3 advertisements. Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned. A little lower marginal damage to the rear wrapper and the final leaves marginally frayed; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*b9652 Jupp, James
Arrivals And Departures
(Melbourne: Cheshire-Lansdowne: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 195. Endpaper maps. Reference Notes. Further Reading. Index. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$27
*b9655 South Australian Association
South Australia. Outline of the Plan of a Proposed Colony to be founded on the South Coast of Australia with an account of The Soil, Climate, Rivers, Etc. With Maps. 1834
(Hampstead Gardens, SA: Austaprint: 1978) ISBN 0 85872 216 X. Edition of 1000 Numbered Copies. New Edition of the work originally published in London in 1834. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 80 plus the two folding maps. Fine copy.
$40
*b9658 Pick, Jock H. (in collaboration with V.R. Alldis)
Australia's Dying Heart: Soil Erosion and Station Management in the Inland
With Introduction by Robert H. Croll. (Melbourne University Press: October 1944) Second edition (revised). Wrappers (that is, paper covers) but this copy cased in cloth boards (that is, hard covers) with gilt-lettered leather titling-piece on the spine, retaining the wrappers pp. 119. Folding map at rear. With Author's inscription on front fly leaf: 'Love from Jock'. About fine copy.
$40
*b9659 Uren, Malcolm
Trinders - Pioneers: Being the Story of the Historic Association of Trinder, Anderson and Company with the State of Western Australia and how they both grew and flourished in concert
(Printed and made in Great Britain at The Fanfare Press, London: no date) [1940s] Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) v, 47 leaves printed on rectos only (255 x 198 mm) plus coloured frontispiece and seven black-and-white plates each with captioned tissue-guard present and all additional to the pagination. The printer's colophon is at the foot of p. 48 i.e. verso of the 47th leaf. Loosely included is a leaflet from Harvey, Trinder (Australia) Limited, Perth, WA, explaining the genesis of the book in connection with the birthday of Mr. O.B. Trinder. Some light flecking to the front board and somewhat heavier flecking to the rear board; otherwise a fine copy.
$75
*b9665 Anstey, Frank, M.P.
Red Europe
(Melbourne: Fraser and Jenkinson, Printers and Publishers: no date) [1919? Author's 'Explanatory' subscribed September, 1919] Anstey had been to U.S.A., Europe etc. in 1918. Cloth (that is hard covers) pp. xvi, 192. Illustrated. Spine somewhat darkened from sunning and has a few nicks at the external hinges; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a good copy.
$60
*b9681 Dunn, Maxwell
How They Made SONS OF MATTHEW
Foreword by Charles Chauvel, Universal Studios, Hollywood. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 210. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Account of the making of the film in the Australian bush. Head and foot of spine rubbed; an about fine copy in dust-jacket which is nicked at head of its spine and chipped at its foot but is otherwise good.
$27
*b9696 Bialoguski, Michael
The Petrov Story
(London: Heinemann: 1955) First Edition. Printed at The Specialty Press, Melbourne. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 247. Illustrated. Good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$12

biography

*b9006 Bull, J.W.
Early Experiences of Colonial Life in South Australia
(Adelaide: Printed at The Advertiser, Chronicle, and Express Offices: 1878) First Edition. Ferguson 7652. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 304 (last blank) and 26 period advertisements of great interest. Lithographic frontispiece ('Adelaide in 1838 - Government House': Advertiser Office Litho.) In the original cloth, detached at both inner hinges - that is, loose in its casing; a 'coffee ring' stain and several other stains, generally small, to the cloth; a very good copy.
$500
*b9016 Martin, A.W.
Henry Parkes: A Biography
(Melbourne University Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84174 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 482. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Some foxing to the edges otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9029 Carpenter, Humphrey
Dennis Potter: A Biography
(London: Faber and Faber: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0-571-17685-2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 672. Illustrated. Chronology of the Works of Dennis Potter. Bibliography. Source notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9031 Deamer, Dulcie
The Queen of Bohemia: The Autobiography of Dulcie Deamer
Being "The Golden Decade", edited with an introduction by Peter Kirkpatrick. (University of Queensland Press: 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 2726 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 239. Illustrated. Afterword by Rosemary Goldie. Works by Dulcie Deamer. Notes. History of the Manuscript. Index. Very good copy.
$25
*b9054 Bridges, Roy
That Yesterday Was Home
(Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 245. With 9 Plates in Half-tone. Spine sunned; a good cancelled ex-Institute copy.
$22
*b9059 Miller, Diane Disney (as told to Pete Martin)
Walt Disney: An Intimate Biography by His Daughter
(London: Odhams Press: 1958) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. Illustrated. List of The Films Produced by Walt Disney. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket with a bright front panel.
$160
*b9105 Lawlor, Pat
Confessions Of A Journalist: with Observations on some Australian and New Zealand Writers
(Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs: October, 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 265. Illustrated. Index. A dampstain to lower margin of front board near the spine; a light dampstain affecting the lower outer corners of the opening leaves (marginally: no effect on print); a very little flecking to the cloth; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b9106 Lewis, Wyndham
Rude Assignment: A narrative of my career up-to-date
(London: Hutchinson: January 1951) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 231. Illustrated with works by the Author (including a section of plates between pp. 224 and 225). Index. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; a little flecking to the rear cloth; front inner hinge split; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*b9116 Shamir, Moshe
My life with Ishmael
Translated from the Hebrew by Rose Kirson. (London: Valentine, Mitchell: 1970) First British Edition. ISBN 0 853 03093 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 222. Map of Israel after the Six Day War. 'Shamir, one of Israel's foremost novelists, has approached the Middle East conflict through his own life and experiences, weaving strands of autobiography - battle experiences, pioneering adventures, major events - into a tapestry of living history.' About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$27
*b9119 Campbell, Ethyle
Can I Help You Madam?
(London: Cobden-Sanderson: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 296. Top edge tinted, others uncut. Autobiography of a clothing buyer. A little foxing to the edges and to the preliminary leaves otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*b9120 Crosby, Caresse
The Passionate Years
(London: Alvin Redman: 1955) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 370. Illustrated. Index. Moderate foxing to edges. A good copy.
$22
*b9145 Dunstan, Keith
No Brains At All: An Autobiography
(Ringwood, Victoria: Viking: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 83273 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 274. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of Australian journalist and author. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$22
*b9147 Fiennes, Ranulph
Captain Scott
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 2003) Trade Paperback edition. ISBN 0 340 82698 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 508. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Notes on Sources. Index. Near fine copy.
$25
*b9149 Newland, Simpson
Memoirs of Simpson Newland C.M.G., Sometime Treasurer of South Australia
With Foreword by The Hon. Sir Langdon Bonython, K.C.M.G. (Adelaide: F.W. Preece and Sons: 1926) First Edition. Printed at The Hassell Press. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 216. Frontispiece. Notable colonial author, grazier, politician, and friend and interpreter of the aborigines of South Australia's South Coast and the Darling country. A very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$45
*b9156 Ridley, Annie E.
A Backward Glance: The Story of John Ridley, A Pioneer
(London: James Clarke: 1904) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 445. Illustrated. An owner's name at head of half-title page. A very good copy.
$75
*b9164 White, Myrtle Rose
From That Day To This
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 234. Endpaper maps. An account of life at her old bush home at Wonnaminta, and the changes which had since occurred. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$25
*b9179 Young, G.F.
Memories Of My Mother and other Memories
(Colac, Victoria: J. Woods: no date) [1944?: Author's note subscribed March 10, 1944]. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 162. Frontispiece and decorations. A good copy.
$35
*b9231 Lewis, Cecil
The Trumpet Is Mine
(London: Peter Davies: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 280. Frontispiece. Autobiography (travel). Stamped 'Colonial Edition' at head of front free endpaper. Front board and early leaves bumped at top outer corner; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b9243 Apjohn, Lewis
Richard Cobden and the Free Traders
(London and Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Decorated cloth, bevelled boards, richly gilt on spine pp. 298. Illustrated. All edges gilt (and still very bright). Spine slightly sunned; a small stain to front cloth; otherwise a fine copy.
$30
*b9291 Dunn, Jeanette
Reflections: An Autobiography - 50 Years of Outback Nursing and Station Life
(Adelaide: Jeanette Dunn: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 03731 5. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143 (247 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Opals: see pp. 131-140 inclusive. With gift inscription by the Author on verso of title-page: 'To Sue - a wonderful nurse. Jeanette Dunn, Andamooka Opal Field S.A. Australia 1993'. Fine copy.
$35
*b9378 Hazzard, Margaret
Australia's Brilliant Daughter: Ellis Rowan, Artist - Naturalist - Explorer 1848-1922
(Richmond, Victoria: Greenhouse Publications: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 909104 73 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 160 (252 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9388 Coward, Noël
Future Indefinite
(London: Heinemann: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 336. Illustrated. Index. Concerned with the years 1939-1945. Very good copy.
$25
*b9391 Gardiner, Paul, SJ
Mary MacKillop: An Extraordinary Australian - The Authorised Biography
(Alexandria, NSW: E.J. Dwyer: 1994) Reprint. ISBN 0 85574 038 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 497. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy.
$22
*b9396 Criticos, George
The Life Story of George of the Ritz as told to Richard Viner
(London: Heinemann: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 238. Illustrated. Index. A few related cuttings loosely enclosed. A good copy.
$25
*b9405 Thirkell, Angela
Three Houses
(London: Oxford University Press: February 1932) Second Impression. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 135. Illustrated. Edges uncut. A fine unopened copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which has a few old clear tape repairs to its blind side but is overall good.
$70
*b9498 Gordon, Lyndall
Virginia Woolf: A Writer's Life
(New York: W.W. Norton and Company: 1984) First American Edition. ISBN 0-393-01891-1. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 341. Illustrated. Notes. Biographical Sources. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b9526 Birtles, Francis
Battle Fronts Of Outback
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 288. Autobiography. Chapters include: An Australian Police Trooper in Zululand; Around Australia on a Pushbike; In the Track of Burke and Wills; In Arnhem Land; A Pioneer Flight; By Car from England to Australia; Gold. An ownership inscription dated 1935 on verso of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; small nick to foot of spine; some foxing to the edges and to the early and final leaves; a few scattered stains; a good copy.
$60
*b9531 Freuchen, Peter
Vagrant Viking: My Life and Adventures
Translated from the Danish by Johan Hambro. (London: Gollancz: 1953) Proof copy of the First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 421. No illustration, nor the Index, in this proof copy, which is stamped 'Uncorrected' on the front wrapper, on which someone has printed the book's title by hand. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed; lower corner of front wrapper creased; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b9539 O'Reilly, M.J. ("Mulga Mick")
Bowyangs and Boomerangs: Reminiscences of 40 Years' Prospecting in Australia and Tasmania
(Hobart: Distributors - Oldham, Beddome and Meredith: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. iv, 164. Frontispiece. Light staining here and there to the edges; a very little foxing to the early leaves; a small marginal stain affecting the top corner of about the first half of the leaves; a very good copy.
$50
*b9545 Beckett, Ray and Richard
Hangman: The Life and Times of Alexander Green, Public Executioner to the Colony of New South Wales
(West Melbourne: Nelson: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 005261 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 201. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b9555 Calder-Marshall, Arthur
Havelock Ellis: A Biography
(London: Hart-Davis: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 292. Illustrated. List of Books by Havelock Ellis. Index. A small ownership inscription printed at head of title-page. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*b9556 no author
Geoffrey Franklin: Born May 11th 1890 Died September 11th 1930
Preface by Francis Birrell. (London: Printed for Private Circulation at the Chiswick Press [Charles Whittingham and Griggs]: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 275. Illustrated. Fore and lower edges uncut. Life and work and writings of Geoffrey Montagu Ernest Franklin, a Jewish pacifist who worked for the relief of victims of war and later the Wayfarers Travel Agency which he founded in order to promote goodwill bewteen people of different countries. With gift inscription at head of front free endpaper: 'To Frances Birrell with grateful thanks and best wishes from H. Franklin'. Spine moderately sunned; cloth a little rubbed; top edge dusty; a generally very good copy and internally fine.
$40
*b9569 Payne, George B.
An Incredibly Varied Life
(Fullarton, SA: Payne: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 27223 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (251 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Index. Substantial content on Navigation on the Murray/Darling Rivers and Tributaries, being a River Boat Captain, etc. Lower corner of front board worn; a very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$20
*b9572 Ayub Khan, Mohammad (President of Pakistan)
Friends Not Masters: A Political Autobiography
(London: Oxford University Press: 1967) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 275. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Top edge dusty. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*b9589 Maslen, Geoffrey
The Most Amazing Story a man ever lived to tell
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson Australia: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13516 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 190. Illustrated. Study of Louis de Rougemont. Head and foot of spine rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$27
*b9593 Dutton, Geoffrey
The Hero as Murderer: The life of Edward John Eyre, Australian Explorer and Governor of Jamaica 1815-1901
(Sydney: Collins/Melbourne: Cheshire: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 416. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. A good copy in like dust-jacket.
$27
*b9594 Tennant, Kylie
The Missing Heir: The Autobiography of Kylie Tennant
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 41509 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 190. Illustrated. Appendix: A Bibliography of the Works of Kylie Tennant. Notes on Chapters 1, 3 and 6. Index. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*b9595 Press, Margaret M, RSJ
Julian Tenison Woods
(Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 909246 51 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 242. Illustrated. Endnotes. Bibliography. Appendix listing Published Scientific Writings in chronological order. Index. Studies in the Christian Movement: Number Five. ISSN 0314-2930. An owner's bookplate and ownership stamp on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*b9606 Jackson, Robert
The Chief: The Biography of Gordon Hewart, Lord Chief Justice of England 1922-40
With a Foreword by The Hon. Mr Justice Cassels. (London: Harrap: 1959) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 349. Frontispiece. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. An about fine copy.
$27
*b9650 White, Myrtle Rose
Beyond The Western Rivers
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 230. Sequel to 'No Roads Go By'. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. A couple of small bruises to the fore edge; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$22
*b9656 Davies, Adele
The Juggler: The Story of Rids Van Der Zee
(Melbourne: Spectrum Publications: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 909837 84 8 Paperback (there was a contemporaneous hardback issue). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 260. Illustrated. 'Magician, migrant, family man, juggling life's questions in a changing world'. With Author's signed inscription on the title-page. About fine copy.
$27
*b9675 Montgomerie, H.S.
William Bligh of the "Bounty" in Fact and in Fable
(London: Williams and Norgate: 1937) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 309. Chronological Outline. Illustrated. Folding Chart at end of book. List of Books. Index. A good copy.
$50
*b9677 Steen, Marguerite
William Nicholson
(London: Collins: 1943) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 229. Illustrated. Lower edge uncut. An ownership signature at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$25
*b9678 McCormack, Lily
I Hear You Calling Me
(London: W.H. Allen: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 232. Illustrated. Life and travels with the great tenor John McCormack, including several Australian visits, on the first of which, in 1911, he sang with Melba (interesting comments by Lily McCormack pp. 77-87). A McCormack Discography by Philip F. Roden. An owner's name at head of front fixed endpaper blotted out in biro. A little flecking to the cloth, and some fading and a line of discoloration to the spine, otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*b9694 Stevenson, R.L.
Memories
(London : T.N. Foulis: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) and twenty-five photographic plates tipped in, each with caption at foot of page and with informative text on the page opposite. Spine sunned and stained; browning, scuffing and staining to the margins of the front board and to the upper margin of the rear board; internally very good.
$27

crafts

*b9026 Moult, Allan
Craft in Australia
(Frenchs Forest, NSW: Reed Books: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 7301 0062 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (290 x 230 mm) Illustrated (Colour Photography by the Author). Index. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket whose spine is sunned.
$30
*b9043 Murray, Barry
Paul Daniels: Adult Magic
(London: Michael O'Mara Books: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0-948397-68-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (270 x 198 mm) Illustrated. A small stain to the lower edge; a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b9107 Evans, Ian
The Federation House: A restoration guide
(Glebe, NSW: The Flannel Flower Press: 1988) Paperback edition. ISBN 0 9594923 9 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 160 (285 x 211 mm) Illustrated. References. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$30
*b9323 Quick, Lelande and Leiper, Hugh, F.G.A.
Gemcraft: How to Cut and Polish Gemstones
(Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company: 1977) Second Edition. Revised by Pansy D. Kraus, G.G., F.G.A. ISBN 0-8019-6243-9 pbk. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 196 (260 x 181) Illustrated. Subject Index. Equipment Index. Includes opals. An owner's name at head of title-page. Very good copy.
$22
*b9358 Webster, Robert, F.G.A.
Practical Gemmology: A study of the Identification of Gem-stones, Pearls, and Ornamental Minerals
With a Foreword by B.W. Anderson, B.Sc., F.G.A. (London: N.A.G. Press: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx (advertisements), viii, 180. Illustrated. Answers to Test Questions. Index. Includes Opals. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*b9370 Diekman, Norman and Pile, John
Sketching Interior Architecture
(New York: Whitney Library of Design: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0-8230-7450-1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 174 (262 x 214 mm) Well illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Index. 'A practical guide for Interior Architects and Designers'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9371 Porter, Tom
Graphic Design Techniques for Architectural Drawing
(UK: Hamlyn/Amazon: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0-600-56957-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (286 x 223 mm) Well illustrated. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9490 Chevreul, M.E., Membre de l'Institut de France, etc.
The Principles of Harmony and Contrast of COLOURS and their applications to the arts: including painting, interior decoration, tapestries, carpets, mosaics, coloured glazing, paper-staining, calico-printing, letterpress printing, map-colouring, dress, landscape and flower gardening, etc.
Translated from the French by Charles Martel. (London: George Bell and Sons: 1883) Third Edition. With an additional introduction by the Translator, the translation 'carefully revised', and 'complete index added'. Cloth decorated in blind (that is, hard covers) pp. 15 (i.e. 2-16) publisher's advertisements, xlvi, 466 and 17-31 concluding publisher's advertisements (Complete Catalogue of Bohn's Libraries, dated 1884). Illustrated with [fifteen] coloured plates and three folding engraved plates at rear. Bohn's Scientific Library series. Edges uncut. An owner's name scuffed from front fixed endpaper. A gift inscription at head of Dedication page. Cloth flecked and rubbed; spine moderately sunned but worn and nicked at head and foot; in short, externally shabby; a few leaves chipped at the head from being roughly opened with loss, where there is any, only from the running title but not from the text itself; LACKS ONE OF THE COLOURED PLATES, that called for at p. 32; otherwise internally very good.
$100
*b9497 Beeton, Mrs.
Beeton's Book of NEEDLEWORK
Preface by S.O.B.[Beeton] subscribed 1870. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Richly decorated cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. x and vi, 584 and 8 publisher's advertisements (206 x 150 x about 42 mm thick) 'Consisting of Descriptions and Instructions, illustrated by Six Hundred Engravings, of Tatting Patterns, Crochet Patterns, Knitting Patterns, Netting Patterns, Embroidery Patterns, Point Lace Patterns, Guipure d'Art, Berlin Work, Monograms, Initials and Names, Pillow Lace, and Lace Stitches. Every Pattern and Stitch Described and Engraved with the utmost Accuracy, and the Exact Quantity of Material requisite for each Pattern stated.' All edges gilt. Prize label of Adelaide Jewish Sabbath School with inscription dated Sept. 1880 on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed, the foot the more severely; lower external hinge splitting from the foot; corners of boards rubbed; spine a little bubbled; otherwise an about fine bright copy of a handsome production.
$200
*b9637 Beedham, R. John
Wood Engraving
With Introduction and Appendix by Eric Gill. (London: Faber and Faber: September 1938) 'Reprinted for the fifth time ... and published by Faber and Faber Limited' (previously by the Ditchling Press). The front flap of the jacket says: 'To this, the fifth edition, a chapter has been added on the past and present styles of Engraving'. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 57 and 4 advertisements. Illustrated. Fore and lower edges uncut. Some leaves a little roughly opened at the fore edge otherwise an about fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good.
$45
*b9642 Hasluck, Paul N. (Edited by)
Terra-Cotta Work: Modelling, Moulding, and Firing
(London: Cassell: no date) Editor's Preface subscribed June, 1905. Cloth with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. 'With Numerous Engravings and Diagrams'. Advertisements on front and rear endpapers. "Work" Handbook Series. A small light stain and a tiny nick to the spine. Near fine copy.
$40
*b9643 Cartlidge, S.J., A.R.C.A. (Lond.)
Oil Painting for Beginners, A Manual of Elementary Instruction
(London: Winsor and Newton: no date) Fourth Thousand. One Shilling Hand-Books On Art No. 45. Decorated limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 64 (plus two attractive coloured plates) and 64 publisher's advertisements being Winsor and Newton's Catalogue of Colours and Materials for Oil and Water Colour Painting, Pencil, Chalk, and Architectural Drawing, Etc. (Winsor and Newton being 'Manufacturing Artists' Colourmen'). Head of backstrip worn; the yellow cloth lightly soiled; a very good copy.
$30
*b9644 Duffield, Mrs. William
The Art of Flower Painting
(London: Winsor and Newton: no date) Thirty-Fourth Thousand. One Shilling Hand-Books On Art No. 9. Decorated limp cloth (that is, flexible covers) pp. 66 (With Twelve Illustrations Drawn on Wood by the Author) and 64 publisher's advertisements being Winsor and Newton's Catalogue of Colours and Materials for Oil and Water Colour Painting, Pencil, Chalk, and Architectural Drawing, Etc. (Winsor and Newton being 'Manufacturing Artists' Colourmen'). Head of backstrip nicked and neatly repaired; the yellow cloth soiled and stained; crease to rear cloth; a good copy, and internally very good.
$40
*b9645 Prepared by The Advisory Board of the Aurora Plastics Corporation
The Complete Book Of Plastic Model Kits
(New York: Dell Publishing Co.: September, 1961) First Dell printing (M101). Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 159. 'Over 80 Illustrations', including 24 plates additional to the pagination. A crease to the lower corner of the rear wrapper. Near fine copy.
$27
*b9663 Miller, Duncan
More Colour Schemes for the modern home
(London: The Studio: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 24 and 24 tipped-in colour plates, each with caption page with text on its verso opposite the plate. Lacks one of the tipped in plates (No. 18); the external hinges rubbed at head and foot, and the upper external hinge nicked at its head; some stains and discoloration to the cloth; internally near fine.
$40

crime fiction

*9635 Texas Ranger
Trail Outlaws
Novel. (South Melbourne: Popular Publications: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 255 and 5 publisher's advertisements. With notable inscription by the Author on the front free endpaper: To Val and Gil with Love from their pal the Author John Wallace "Texas Ranger". Spine moderately sunned; a touch of foxing to the edges; a very good copy.
$125
*b9036 Vane, Brett
Sunny
Novel. (London: Curtis Warren: Copyright, September, 1953) [First British Edition?] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 159 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Lion Library (series). A small light stain to the front board; spine slightly sunned; a near fine copy.
$25
*b9070 Tilton, Alice
Beginning with a Bash: Leonidas Witherall investigates
(London: Collins: 1985) First publication of this edition in the Crime Club and in the series The Disappearing Detectives, Selected and Introduced by H.R.F. Keating. ISBN 0 00 231425 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 216. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$22
*b9129 Upfield, Arthur
Madman's Bend
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 232. Top edge dusty; a very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket which has a large chip to foot of its spine.
$40
*b9130 Upfield, Arthur W.
Bushranger Of The Skies
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First publication of this edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 253. An owner's namestamp at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$45
*b9177 Toye, Randall (Compiled by)
The Agatha Christie WHO'S WHO
(London: Muller: 1980) First British Edition. ISBN 0 584 95026 8. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 264. Illustrated. The Cross-Word Puzzle, fine and unused, loosely included as required for completion. 'More than 2000 colourful characters from the world of Agatha Christie, completely cross-referenced and elegantly illustrated.' Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b9178 Kemelman, Harry
Monday The Rabbi Took Off
Novel. (London: Hutchinson: 1972) First British Edition. ISBN 0 09 112980 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 316. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A good copy in like dust-jacket.
$22
*b9181 Highsmith, Patricia
The Animal-Lover's Book of BEASTLY MURDER
Short stories. (London: Heinemann: 1975) First British Edition. SBN 434 33515 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 230. Copy withdrawn from a staff library with the company's stamp on front free endpaper; not exactly an 'ex-library' copy as we understand that these were review copies which were retained; no other library impedimenta; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b9184 Hanshew, Thomas W.
Cleek's Greatest Riddles
Novel. (London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent: September 1916) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 300 and 2 publisher's advertisements. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned and with an faded old sticker on it; a hole near the top corner of the front free endpaper; a good copy, and textually very good.
$150
*b9185 Innes, Michael
Hamlet, Revenge!
Novel. (New York: Dodd, Mead: 1937) First American Edition. Pictorial cloth, blocked in blind pp. viii, 344. Red Badge Detective series. Fore edge uncut. From the library of the late E.G. Biaggini (protégé of F.R. Leavis); a name or such has been cut from the head of the front free endpaper, but the important inscription remains: 'E.G. Biaggini with best wishes from J.I.M.S.' (i.e. the Author John Innes Mackintosh Stewart). This inscription is in ink (Stewart's inscriptions, rare in any case, more often being in pencil, within our experience). Head and foot of spine and top edge of rear board lightly worn; scattered stains or small patches of discoloration to front board (mainly at its upper reaches); a good copy, and textually very good.
$150
*b9188 Hardwick, Michael
The Revenge of the Hound
Novel. (New York: Villard Books: 1987) 'First Edition. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9'. ISBN 0-394-55653-4. A Byron Preiss Book. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 311. Illustrated by Steranko. Fore edge uncut. 'The New Sherlock Holmes Novel'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b9190 Braddon, M.E.
Aurora Floyd
Novel. (London: Tinsley Brothers: 1863) Fourth Edition. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 305 and 1 publisher's advertisement; vi, 327 and 1 publisher's advertisement; vi, 319 and 3 publisher's advertisements. A One-volume edition of the work originally published in the three volumes separately. Head and foot of spine rubbed; external hinges rubbed and splitting at head and foot; a good copy, and apart from stains to a few pages textually very good.
$150
*b9191 Symons, Julian
The Man Who Killed Himself
(London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$22
*b9192 Eberhart, M.G.
Run Scared
Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1964) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Edges mildly foxed otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$22
*b9193 Peters, Ellis
The Piper On The Mountain
Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Edges mildly foxed otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*b9194 Blake, Nicholas
The Worm of Death
Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Top edge foxed and the other edges mildly so otherwise a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$22
*b9195 Mitchell, Gladys
Lovers, Make Moan
Novel. (London: Michael Joseph: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7181 2031 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$90
*b9200 Freeling, Nicolas
Strike Out Where Not Applicable
Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Top edge dusty. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*b9202 Messenger, Elizabeth
The Wrong Day To Die
Novel. (London: Hale: 1961) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. A novel of crime and detection set in New Zealand and involving trout fishing. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip to foot of its spine and some other wear but which is overall good.
$25
*b9203 Jay, Charlotte
Beat Not The Bones
Novel. (London: Collins: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*b9205 Stout, Rex
Death Of A Doxy
Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1967) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. A touch of foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*b9206 Lee, Austin
Miss Hogg And The Dead Dean
Novel. (London: Cape: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Withdrawn from a staff library with stamp on front fixed endpaper. Edges dusty. A very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b9209 Footner, Hulbert
The Substitute Millionaire: A story of crime
Novel. (London: Published by The Detective Story Club Ltd. for Wm. Collins Sons and Co. Ltd.: no date) The Detective Story Club for detective connoisseurs Book No. 40. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 248. Both internal hinges cracked otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has a small chip at head of its spine, a hole in its rear panel, and a split to its front flap hinge but is nonetheless good and bright.
$300
*b9221 Doyle, A. Conan
The Valley Of Fear
Novel. (London: George Bell and Sons: 1915) Bell's Indian and Colonial Library. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 306 and 8 and 16 publisher's advertisements being The High Thought Series etc., and lists including a Bell's list dated April, 1915 respectively. With a frontispiece by Frank Wiles (tissue-guard still present). Lower edge uncut. An ownership signature and date 30/9/15 on front free endpaper. Spine a little slanted; a stain to the top edge and a few smaller ones to the other edges; a few mostly marginal marks internally; otherwise a very good copy.
$200
*b9242 Collins, Wilkie
The Woman in White
Novel. (London: R.E. King and Co., Ltd., 106 to 110, Tabernacle Street, E.C.: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 543. Tipped in at front is a leaflet advertising Reward Book 'of our late Beloved Sovereign King Edward VII', etc. Spine sunned and lightly stained; both inner hinges cracked and the front one detached; lacks the front free endpaper; an old tapestain to the title-page; a good copy.
$22
*b9249 Leblanc, Maurice
813
Novel. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. A New Arsène Lupin Adventure. (London: Mills and Boon: 1910) Colonial Library. Cloth with near full-panel pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 428 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Lower edge uncut. Head and foot of spine rubbed and foot nicked; corners of boards rubbed; lacks front free endpaper; both internal hinges split or splitting; a good copy.
$150
*b9285 Condon, Richard
Bandicoot
Novel. (Richmond South, Victoria: Hutchinson: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 131780 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 208. Crime novel in which the hero drives from Adelaide to Coober Pedy 'in the hunt for the world's biggest opal', etc. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$22
*b9304 Leslie, Robin
Opal Dreaming
Novel. (Salisbury, SA: Tamboyd: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 27732 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 180. Murder and mystery on Australian opal field. With inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'With thanks - Robin Leslie'. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$17
*b9305 Leslie, Robin
Opal Dreaming
Novel. (Salisbury, SA: Tamboyd: 2002) Reprint [actually a new edition]. ISBN 0 646 27732 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. ii, 179. Murder and mystery on Australian opal field. Signed by the Author on front free endpaper. Fine copy.
$17
*b9330 Miles, Nicholas
Opal Fever
Novel. (London: Peter Davies: 1972) First Edition. SBN 432 09393 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 186. Largely concerned with an outback Australian opal mining field. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b9564 Whitechurch, V.L.
Stories of the Railway
(London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1977) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 7100 8635 0. Originally published in 1912 as 'Thrilling Stories of the Railway'. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 248 and 7 (original advertisements front and rear are reproduced in this edition). A touch of foxing to the edges and internally; otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b9616 Upfield, Arthur W.
Breakaway House
Novel. (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15540 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 244. Map. Previously unpublished 'romantic thriller' set in Western Australia by Upfield (1892-1964). Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$150
*b9618 Upfield, Arthur W.
Mr. Jelly's Business
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1964) First publication of this edition (title first published in 1937). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Map. Cancelled stamp of a company staff library at foot of front fixed endpaper otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has several chips but is otherwise good.
$35
*b9621 Upfield, Arthur W.
The Will Of The Tribe
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 245. A few small stains to the edges; a stain to the rear free endpaper and to the rear flap of the jacket; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*b9623 Cleary, Jon
The High Commissioner
Novel. (London: Collins: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Scobie Malone novel. An owner's name in pencil at head of front free endpaper. A touch of foxing to the edges. Near fine copy in repaired price-clipped dust-jacket.
$22
*b9624 Wallace, Robert
To Catch A Forger
(London: Gollancz: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0-575-04198-6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. Robin Wallace-Crabbe's first thriller, featuring Essington Holt. An owner's initials ('RT') in red on the lower edge near the spine otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b9647 By Various Hands
Eighteen Crime Titles in the Boardman Books series
All in the original pictorial wrappers, with the series number and Boardman date of publication: Kill Your Own Snakes by Adele Seifert (40/1947, in very good dust-jacket); First Come, First Kill by Francis Allan (45/1947); The Road House Murders by Robert Portner Koehler (47/1948); Leopard Cat's Cradle by Jerome Barry (48/1948); Murder A Mile High by Elizabeth Dean (50/1948); Early one Morning by Marie de Nervaud (62/1949); Cry Murder by Edith Howie (74/1950); No Place to Live by Edward Ronns (79/no date); He's Late This Morning by Christopher Hale (86/1951); Be Still, My Love by June Truesdell (89/1951); The Women Swore Revenge by Inez Haynes Irwin (90/1951); Madam Will Not Dine To-Night by Hillary Waugh (92/1951); Halo for Satan by John Evans (95/1951); Hang By Your Neck by Henry Kane (97/1951); Suddenly a Corpse by Harold Q. Masur (107/1952); Deadhead by Charles Marquis Warren (109/1952); Fowl Play by Theodora Du Bois (148/1954); Bats with Baby Faces by W. Stanley Moss (152/1954). In generally good to very good and in some cases about fine condition.
$135
*b9648 By Various Hands
Twenty-three Titles in the Great Pan series, with the series number and the Pan date of publication:
All in the original pictorial wrappers, and the first publication in the Great Pan of each title: The Bachelors of Broken Hill by Arthur Upfield (G42/1961); The Case of the Cautious Coquette by Erle Stanley Gardner (GP96/1958); Experience with Evil by John Ross Macdonald (G104/1958); The Night-Comers by Eric Ambler (G115/1958); Casualty by Robert Romanis (G130/1958); The Striptease Murders by Gypsy Rose Lee (G248/1959); Bony Buys A Woman by Arthur Upfield (G272/1959); Sapphires On Wednesday by Malcolm Gair (G276/1959); The D.A. Breaks An Egg by Erle Stanley Gardner (G281/1959); The Whisper In The Gloom by Nicholas Blake (G282/1959); The Doomsters by John Ross Macdonald (G345/1960); April Evil by John D. MacDonald (G348/1960); The Yellow Snake by Edgar Wallace (G353/1960); Fatal Woman by Patrick Quentin (G354/1960); Saturday Night and Sunday Morning by Alan Sillitoe (G391/1960); Death of an Old Sinner by Dorothy Salisbury Davis (G396/1961); The Quick and The Dead by Ellery Queen (G431/1961); The Sapphire Conference by Peter Graaf (G440/1961); The Four False Weapons by John Dickson Carr (G453/1961); The Origin Of Evil by Ellery Queen (G517/1961); The Man At The Carlton by Edgar Wallace (G623/1963); Inspector West Kicks Off by John Creasey (G658/1964); The Sailcloth Shroud by Charles Williams (G679/1964). In generally good to very good and in some cases about fine order.
$100
*b9685 Morland, Nigel
Death And The Golden Boy - A Mrs Pym Story
(London: Cassell: 1958) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. A small ownership stamp on the front of the jacket, on the top and lower edges, on the front board, and twice internally. Top edge foxed otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has a clean tear but is otherwise very good.
$25
*b9686 Le Queux, William
The Secret Formula
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1928) [First Edition?]. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 316 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; an incomplete and shadowy 'coffee ring' stain to front cloth; a good copy.
$50

exploration

*b9479 Wilson, Edward
Diary of the DISCOVERY EXPEDITION to the Antarctic Regions 1901-1904
Edited from the original mss. in the Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge, by Ann Savours. (London: Blandford Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth, pictorially gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 416 (249 x 188 mm) Illustrated, including 47 watercolours by the Author. Maps. Notes on the text and illustrations. Appendices: Biographical notes on the members of the expedition; The 'Discovery'; Note on the identification of Wilson's bird records by Brian Roberts; List of books for further reading. References. Index. An owner's name whited out at head of front free endpaper. A couple of stains to the lower edge; a very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$100
*b9524 Giaever, John
The White Desert: The official account of The Norwegian-British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition
With contributions by Gordon de Q. Robin , E.F. Roots, Valter Schytt and Brian Walford, and a Foreword by J.M. Wordie, President of the Royal Geographical Society. Translated from the Norwegian by E.M. Huggard. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 304. Illustrated. Maps. Biographical Notes. An ownership inscription on the front fixed endpaper. Fore edge lightly foxed; a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$50

fashions

*b9049 no author
Illustrirte Frauen-Zeitung
(Berlin: Franz Lipperheide) Ausgabe der Modenwelt mit Unterhaltungsblatt. Siebenundzwanzigster Jahrgang. 1900. Half-leather bound volume (that is, hard covers) containing twelve fortnightly issues of German language fashion magazine, Januar 1900-Juni 1900) Volume size 395 x 290 mm. Each issue is of 30 or so pages. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white and with twelve colour pages of great appeal. Index to Contents. One small excision (apparently of an advertisement); top corner torn from title-page but without loss of print; otherwise fine.
$400

food and drink

*b9240 no author
The Home Cookery Book: A Complete Manual of Cookery, containing over 700 high-class modern recipes
(London: Richard Edward King, 88, Curtain Road, E.C.: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 178. A tolerably attractive binding but, despite the high-sounding subtitle, printed on cheap paper. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed; a few stains to the edges; a very good copy.
$60
*b9529 Hanneman, L.J. and Marshall, G.I.
Cake Design and Decoration
(London: Maclaren and Sons: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 262 (254 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Index. Head and foot of spine and lower edges of boards lightly rubbed otherwise a fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*b9562 Furnas, J.C.
The Life and Times of THE LATE DEMON RUM
(London: W.H. Allen: 1965) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 381. Illustrated. Works Consulted. Index. 'An irreverent history of the Temperance movement in the United States'. Top edge dusty and a trifle foxed; a small bump to the fore edge; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b9597 Compiled for the Women's Missionary Association Sale and Exhibition, Sydney, September, 1895
Cookery Book of Good and Tried Receipts
The spine says 'Presbyterian Cookery Book'. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: no date) Thirteenth Edition, with Enlarged Supplement. Completing 170,000 Copies. Price One Shilling. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxx, 222. Index of Contents. Some small light stains to the cloth. A good serviceable copy.
$22
*b9660 "Nirvana"
Decorated Cakes and Confectionery
(London: Maclaren and Sons: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 221 (252 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Old tapestains to all of the endpapers otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*b9664 Shaw, Stella
Stella Shaw's Modern Cake Decoration
(Sydney: Currawong: 1956) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95. Illustrated. Alphabetical Index to Cake Recipes. The Author had 'recently retired as Senior Teacher of cake decoration and other cooking subjects at the Home Science Department of East Sydney Technical College'. Incipient splitting to head and foot of upper external hinge; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.
$40
*b9699 Rouff, Marcel
The Passionate Epicure: La Vie et la Passion de Dodin-Bouffant, Gourmet
Translated by Claude. With a Preface by Lawrence Durrell. (London: Faber and Faber: 1961) First Edition thus. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 168 (216 x 160 mm). Illustrated by Charles Mozley. Glossary of Dishes, Sauces, Garnishes, etc. An owner's small label at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket.
$27

gardening

*b9089 Walling, Edna
Cottage And Garden in Australia
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1947) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 150 (251 x 188 mm) '150 Illustrations and Plans'. Head and foot of spine discoloured where jacket chipped; a near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is variously chipped and is lacking a largish piece from the lower corner of its blank rear panel near the flap hinge (the front panel picture is bright).
$150
*b9041 Park, Bertram (Editor)
The Rose Annual 1954
Produced by the Publications Committee of The National Rose Society of Great Britain. (Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser: 1954) Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Illustrated. The original Bookmark is still present. Cloth flecked, heavily in parts, otherwise a very good copy.
$22
*b9042 Edited for the American Rose Society by Fred J. Nisbet with the assistance of Mary H. Koehler
American Rose Annual 1954
No. 39 in the series. (Columbus, Ohio: American Rose Society: 1954) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 278. Illustrated. Includes the twenty-eighth edition of 'The Proof of the Pudding' (pp. 170-263 inclusive). Concludes with Contributors to the 1954 Proof of the Pudding; New Roses of the World; Roses Patented in the US since publication of the 1953 Annual; The Little Rose Tree by Jocelyn Neudecker. Index. Patches of flecking to the cloth; a few stains to the cloth; a couple of small light stains to the edges; lacks the rear free endpaper; textually and pictorially generally very good.
$22

history

*b9128 Prepared for the Joint Committee on Internal Revenue Taxation by Its Staff
Examination of President Nixon's Tax Returns for 1969 through 1972
(Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office 1974) Senate, 93rd Congress, 2nd Session - Report No. 93-768. Ordered to be printed: April 3, 1974. 31-271 0. JCS 9-94. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 210, A1-A780. Maps. A light crease to head of front wrapper and early leaves; a very good copy.
$25
*b9045 Shipman, David
Cinema: The First Hundred Years
Foreword by Barry Norman. (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0-297-83201-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 384 (298 x 236 mm) 'With 200 colour and 300 black-and-white photographs'. Index of Film Titles. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35