PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Antarctica | Architecture | Art and illustration | Australia |
| Automobiles | Aviation | Biography | Crafts |
| Crime Fact | Crime Fiction | Economics | Education |
| Exploration | Food and drink | Games | Gardening |
| History | Law | Literature | Maritime |
| Music | Natural History | New Zealand | Philately |
| Religion | Science and Technology | Science Fiction | South Seas |
| Sport | Theatre | Travel and Description |
| *b8298 Ponting, Herbert G., F.R.G.S., F.R.P.S., F.Z.S. |
| THE GREAT WHITE SOUTH or With Scott In The Antarctic being an account of experiences with Captain Scott’s South Pole Expedition and of the Nature Life of the Antarctic |
| (London: Duckworth: May 1928) Eighth Impression (front flap of jacket says ‘Revised and Cheap Edition’). Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 306. With 164 Photographic Illustrations by the Author, 11 by Captain Scott and Others, A Map and 2 Drawings and an Introduction by Lady Scott. Scattered flecking to the spine and a very little elsewhere to the cloth; two patches of silverfish damage to the front free endpaper; generally a very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8512 Helm, A.S. and Miller, J.H. |
| ANTARCTICA: The story of the New Zealand Party of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition |
| (Wellington, New Zealand: R.E. Owen, Government Printer: 1964) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 435. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. The seven Appendixes include Table of Dates and Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8070 no author |
| Flowers From Many Lands: A Christian Companion for Hours of Recreation |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Suggest about 1860. Decorated cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 252. Illustrated with eight handsome colour plates, with tissue-guards still present, by J.M. Kronheim and Co., London. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed. A near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *b8078 Hopwood, Graham |
| Art Students’ Handbook |
| ‘A concise treatise dealing with the study of Architecture, Painting, Industrial Art, Commercial Art and the Printing Processes from the earliest times to the present day.’ (North Balwyn, Victoria: Graham Hopwood: 1963) Wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 92 (231 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8246 de Belleroche, William |
| Brangwyn Talks |
| (London: Chapman and Hall: 1946) First publication of this ‘ordinary edition’ [i.e. trade edition]; there was previously a limited edition in 1944. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 187. Illustrated. Index. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in dust-jacket which has clean tears at and around the head of its spine but is nonetheless complete and otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *b8337 Paterson, Betty |
| Betty Paterson’s World of Babies |
| (Melbourne: Nelson: 1968) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (277 x 209 mm) Illustrated by Betty Paterson. A near fine unused copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8355 Absalom, Jack |
| Absalom – Paintings 1972 – 1996 |
| (Broken Hill, NSW: Pitinjarra: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 28427 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (217 x 271 mm) Richly illustrated with reproductions in colour. Maps. With signed inscription ‘Best Wishes Jack Absalom’ on the half-title page. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b8362 Mountford, Charles P. (Text) and Roberts, Ainslie (Paintings) |
| The Dreamtime – The Dawn of Time – The First Sunrise |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: October 1971 reprint of the 1970 Revised Edition in Full Colour; October 1971 Reprint; 1971 First Edition respectively) ISBN 0 85179 025 9/0 85179 304 5/0 85179 253 7. Pictorial boards pp 79, 79 and 79 (240 x 184 mm). All three volumes signed by Charles P. Mountford on the title-page. Near fine copies in generally very good dust-jackets. |
| $40 |
| *b8562 Menpes, Mortimer |
| World’s Children |
| Text by Dorothy Menpes. (London: Adam and Charles Black: June 1903) First Edition. Decorated cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 246 and 10 publisher’s advertisements (228 x 168 x about 48 mm thick). With 100 handsome colour plates, each with captioned tissue-guard. ‘The illustrations in this volume were engraved and printed at the Menpes Press under the superintendence of the Artist’. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; a split to the backstrip near the lower external hinge and running about half way down it from the head; corners of boards rubbed; a few scattered marginal finger marks or such but internally generally very good. |
| $100 |
| *b8668 Scarlett, Ken |
| Australian Sculptors |
| (West Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 005292 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 730 (280 x 210 x about 57 mm thick) Dictionary of Sculptors pp. 1-725. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $120 |
| *b8734 Molnar, George |
| Insubstantial Pageant |
| Preface by the Artist. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 112 (254 x 190 mm) Molnar’s first book: a selection from about his first thousand cartoons for the ‘Sydney Morning Herald’. A few small light stains to the fore edge; a very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8790 Hawley, Janet |
| Encounters with Australian Artists |
| (University of Queensland Press: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0-7022-2561-4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191 (254 x 180 mm) Lloyd Rees – Brett Whiteley - Donald Friend – William Dobell and Joshua Smith – Margaret Olley – Jeffrey Smart – John Brack – John Olsen – John Wolseley – Tim Storrier – Colin Lanceley – Sidney Nolan – Arthur Boyd. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8859 Lord, Margaret |
| A Decorator’s World: Living with Art and International Design |
| Introduction by Sir Roy Grounds. Designed by Alistair Morrison. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 215. Illustrated. Erratum slip present. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of clean tears but is overall good. |
| $25 |
| *b8904 Biven, Rachel (Written and Compiled by) |
| Some forgotten … some remembered: Women Artists of South Australia |
| (Norwood, SA: Sydenham Gallery: 1976) First Edition. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the Author. ISBN 0 9597105 0 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 84 (278 x 211 mm) Illustrated. Top edge a little dusty; an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b8905 Biven, Rachel (Written and Compiled by) |
| Some forgotten … some remembered: Women Artists of South Australia |
| (Norwood, SA: Sydenham Gallery: 1976) First Edition. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the Author. ISBN 0 9597105 0 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 84 (278 x 211 mm) Illustrated. Top edge lightly foxed; lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; otherwise a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b8906 Rowan, Ellis |
| The Flower Hunter: The adventures, in Northern Australia and New Zealand, of flower painter Ellis Rowan |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: no date) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 207 17050 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216 (267 x 187 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b8908 Harris, Mary P., D.A. Edin., Lecturer National Gallery, South Australia |
| The Cosmic Rhythm Of Art and Literature |
| (Adelaide: Frank Cork: no date) [1948] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 189 (250 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; corners of the top board and its lower edge rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8953 Schofield, Maria (Edited by) |
| DECORATIVE ART and Modern Interiors 1974/75 |
| Volume 64 in the series. (London: Studio Vista: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 289 70462 6 (Britain) US SBN 670-26278-1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (281 x 218 mm) Well illustrated. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b8958 Dalladay, Arthur J., A.Inst.P., F.I.B.P., F.R.P.S. |
| The British Journal PHOTOGRAPHIC ALMANAC and Photographers’ Daily Companion with which is incorporated the Year Book of Photography and Amateurs’ Guide and the Photographic Annual 1959 |
| (London: Henry Greenwood) Boards pp. 624 (Illustrated) plus Pictorial Supplement of 32 pages with pictures in sepia. Advertisements, some in colour. Index to Text; Classified Index to Goods Advertised; Index to Advertisers. Head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed; internally fine. |
| $40 |
| *b8046 Spencer, A.H. |
| The Hill Of Content: Books, Art, Music, People |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 246. Illustrated. Errata slip tipped on to p. xii. Index. A commercial bookplate with owner’s name on front free endpaper. Spine and parts of front board sunned, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8051 Macknight, C.C. (Edited and with an Introduction by) |
| THE FARTHEST COAST: A Selection of Writings relating to the History of the Northern Coast of Australia |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 522 83916 9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 218. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Selected Reading List. Index. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper: the bookplate covers part of the endpaper map but fortunately this is repeated on the rear endpapers. A touch of foxing to the top edge otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8052 Dulhunty, Roma |
| When the Dead Heart beats Lake Eyre lives |
| (Kilmore: Lowden Publishing: no date) ISBN 0 909706 69 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 271. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. References. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8057 Forster, Harley W. |
| Waranga 1865-1965 |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 147. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Notes on Sources. Index. Some light staining, mainly marginal, here and there pp. 62-71, possibly caused in production, otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8058 Tucker, James |
| Jemmy Green In Australia: A Comedy in Three Acts |
| Edited with Introduction and Notes by Colin Roderick, M.A., Ph.D. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) Original edition of one thousand copies. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 109 (250 x 155 mm) Frontispiece plus reproduction of MS page. Top board a little canted; a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8116 Published by The Australasian Jersey Herd Society |
| Jersey Stud Book of Australasia Vol. IX (1922), Vol. X (1923), Vol. XI (1924). |
| All in the original cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 582, 522, and 382 respectively. Good copies. |
| $45 |
| *b8117 Published by The Australasian Jersey Herd Society |
| Jersey Stud Book of Australasia Vols. XIII (1926) – Vol. XX (1933) |
| A run of eight annual issues. All in the original cloth (that is, hard covers). Good copies. |
| $120 |
| *b8118 Published by The Australasian Herd Society |
| Jersey Stud Book of Australasia Vol. XXII (1935) |
| Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 724. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8119 Published by The Australian Jersey Herd Society |
| The Jersey Stud Book of Australia Vol. XXIV (1937) |
| Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 636. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8120 Compiled by The New South Wales Sheepbreeders’ Association |
| Australian Stud Merino Flock Register Vol. XXIX (1952) |
| Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. lxxx, 544. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8121 Compiled by the New South Wales Sheepbreeders’ Association |
| Australian Stud Merino Flock Register Vol. XXXII (1955), Vol. XXXIII (1956) and Vol. XXXIV (1957) |
| All in the original cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. lxxxviii, 611; xcii, 624; and xcix, 671. Good copies. |
| $60 |
| *b8129 Twyford, Vivien and Curtis, Peter (Editors) |
| Illawarra Development Board: Handbook 1984-1985 |
| (Printed by Weston and Co., Kiama) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 264 (304 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Maps. LOOSELY INCLUDED: A letter accompanying the complimentary copy of the book; the Annual Report 1984-85; and a follow-up letter asking for feedback which might help in updating the book. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b8130 Twyford, Viven (Editor) |
| Illawarra Development Board: Handbook 1986-1987 |
| (Printed by Weston and Co., Kiama) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (302 x 213 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b8131 no author |
| Cooks Business Directory of Australia and New Zealand 1952-1953 |
| (Melbourne: Cooks Australian Directories: no date) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. xx, 1348 plus xxvi (advertisements plus Complete Index to All Classified Trade Headings) (270 x 204 x about 74 mm thick). Maps of States and Capital Cities. Advertisements (many illustrated). ‘Comprehensive and Detailed Index’. Tourist Section. Etc., Etc. A little scuffing and rubbing to the boards and the spine otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *b8136 Webster, Mona Stuart |
| John McDouall STUART |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 319. Illustrated. Maps by Mary Quick. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About the top quarter of the front free endpaper excised; foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed and with some wear from shelving; a few scattered stains; a good copy in worn dust-jacket which has old repairs. |
| $20 |
| *b8137 Davies, Maynard |
| Beyond My Grasp |
| (Sydney: Alpha Books: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85553 015 5 Hardback. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 178. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Reminiscences of life, including boarding school, in Melbourne between the two world wars. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8169 Linklater, William and Tapp, Lynda |
| Gather no Moss |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia: 1968) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 222. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Account of William Linklater’s life in the Northern Territory where he was known as ‘Billy Miller’. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8172 Hawdon, Joseph |
| The Journal of a Journey from New South Wales to Adelaide (The Capital of South Australia) Performed in 1838 by Mr. Joseph Hawdon |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 65 (240 x 158 mm) Illustrated. Map. Boards mildly canted. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b8173 Stevenson, Ian R. |
| The Line That Led To Nowhere: The Story of the North Australian Railway |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1029 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8231 Edited by Geoff Sparrow, General President 1939-43 |
| Crusade For Journalism: Official History of the Australian Journalists’ Association |
| (Published for the Association’s Jubilee [1960] by the Federal Council of the A.J.A.) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160. Illustrated. Index to Main Events. One cancelled ownership stamp at head of title-page otherwise a fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8232 Deutsch, Dr. Walter |
| Dairy Farming: A Modern Manual for the Australian Dairy-Farmer |
| (Sydney: Associated General Publications: 1946) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. xvi, 368. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index of Subjects. ‘Profitable Farming’ series. A little wear to the extremities of the wrappers; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket which has one largish chip. |
| $40 |
| *b8238 Davies, Alan, M.A. (Melb.) |
| Local Government In Victoria |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1951) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 102. Tables. Graphs. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b8240 Tregarthen, Greville |
| AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH (New South Wales, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia, South Australia, Queensland, New Zealand) |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1893) First Edition. Ferguson 17303. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 444. Illustrated. Folding map. Index. The Story of the Nations No. 35. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; some wear to the lower and top edges of the front board; lacks the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b8279 Le Lievre, Ex-Inspector C. |
| Memories Of An Old Police Officer |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1925) First Edition in book form. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (210 x 162 mm) Text double-column throughout. Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the title-page. A few light stains and some marginal darkening to the boards; lower corner of book moderately bumped but without affecting the boards; a very good copy. |
| $350 |
| *b8305 Balfour, Charlotte (Paintings) and Thiele, Colin (Text) |
| South Australia Revisited |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1986) No. 889 of the limited edition of 1000 specially signed copies (signed by both Artist and Author). ISBN 0 7270 2069 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (279 x 200 mm) Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8308 Jeffrey, Mark |
| A BURGLAR’S LIFE or The Stirring Adventures of the Great English Burglar, Mark Jeffrey – A Thrilling History of the Dark Days of Convictism in Australia |
| Edited with an introduction by W. and J.E. Hiener. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1968) First publication of this edition (the title was first published in 1893). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, 194. Reference Notes. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b8312 Smith, Eleanor |
| Isle Of Girls |
| Rottnest Island. (Perth, Western Australia: Paterson Brokensha: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 182. Illustrated. Glossary. Front endpaper map. Errata slip tipped on to head of half-title page. Gift inscription on half-title page. A pronounced diagonal crease across the Acknowledgements page has lightly affected the other preliminary leaves; head and foot of spine, corners of boards, and parts of external hinges and edges of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has a few chips but is overall good. |
| $25 |
| *b8327 Floyd, W.L. (Editor) |
| Cooks Business Directory (1949-50) |
| Covers all Australian States, including Tasmania, and New Zealand. Published Annually (in July). Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, viii, 1328 inclusive of the boards (200 x 135 x about 70 mm thick). Corners and edges of boards rubbed and in part worn; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b8330 no author |
| Morgan’s Official Street Directory 1950 Melbourne and Suburbs |
| (Melbourne: Val Morgan and Sons) 31st Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 plus advertisements at front and rear of the book. ‘110 Quick Reference Maps’. Folding map in pocket at rear. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; booth inner hinges split; lettered ‘1950 Melbourne Directory’ in red by hand on the spine; a previous owner has reinforced with tape folds and edges of the map in pocket at rear; a good copy and internally generally very good. |
| $40 |
| *b8357 Madigan, C.T., M.A., D.Sc. (Oxon.), B.E. (Adelaide), F.G.S. |
| Central Australia |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1944) New Revised Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 316. Illustrated. Two folding maps at rear. Spine slightly sunned; light stain to fore edge; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8395 Produced by Oswald L. Ziegler, under the Authority of Australia’s 150th Anniversary Celebrations Council and in collaboration with its Publicity Committee |
| Australia: 1788-1938 |
| Cover title: ‘150 Years’. (Sydney: Printed and Published by Simmons Limited: September 1938) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 334 (438 x 314 mm) Lavish production; Designed by Gert Sellheim; Colour Photo Engraving by C.H. Taylor Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, Victoria; Half Tone Engraving by W.T. Baker Pty. Ltd., Sydney, N.S.W.; Colour Photography by Captain Frank Hurley; Art Photography and Studies by leading photographers and studios. PLEASE NOTICE that this tome weighs nearly five kilograms. Head and foot of spine, external hinges, and corners of boards rubbed and with a little wear here and there, most noticeably at the foot of the external hinges where it is splitting; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *b8396 Universal Business Directories (Aust.) Pty. Ltd. |
| UNIVERSAL Business Directory WEST VICTORIA covering an area west of a line from Melbourne to Echuca (including N.S.W. Border Towns) |
| (Melbourne: Published by Arnold D. Baldwin: 1966) Sixteenth Edition – Published Annually. Quarter cloth decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 24, 76, iv, 60, ii, 54, 32, 28, 40, 28, 52, 28, 32, 28 (270 x 212 mm). Maps. Advertisements (many illustrated). Includes Tourist and Accommodation Guide. Index to Towns; Index to Streets of Geelong; Etc. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8421 Bavin, The Hon Sir Thomas, K.C.M.G. (Edited by) |
| The Jubilee Book of the Law School of the University of Sydney 1890-1940 |
| (Sydney: Printed by Halstead Press: 1940) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxiv, 248. Illustrated. Concludes with Benefactions and yearly list of Graduates in Law before and since 1890, Women Graduates, Etc. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Spine discoloured and boards stained; good copy (textually very good). |
| $40 |
| *b8478 Wollaston, Tullie C. |
| Our Wattles |
| With Preface by Will. J. Sowden, Federal and State President of The Australian Wattle Day League. (Melbourne: Lothian: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 80 (205 x 153 mm) Illustrated (coloured plates: most tissue-guards absent). An owner’s namestamp at head of front free endpaper. Backstrip and fore edge of rear wrapper chipped otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b8484 no author |
| Proceedings of the AUSTRALIAN CONGRESS ON ACCOUNTING 1949: Held in Sydney 21st to 25th November, 1949 |
| (Sydney: General Office: 1949) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 294. Illustrated. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b8488 With Introduction by E.O.G. Shann and D.B. Copland |
| The Crisis In Australian Finance 1929 to 1931: Documents on Budgetary and Economic Policy |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1931) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 204, ii and 18 publisher’s advertisements. Index. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8491 McKeown, Keith C. |
| The LAND OF BYAMEE: Australian Wild Life in Legend and Fact |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 230. Illustrated. Extremities of boards rubbed; external hinges rather worn; a good and textually very good copy with an old Institute label on the rear board. |
| $20 |
| *b8517 Reeve, I.J. |
| A Squandered Land: 200 years of land degradation in Australia |
| (Armidale, NSW: The Rural Development Centre, University of New England: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85834 753 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. iv and ii, 94. Illustrated. TRDC Publication No. 159. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8546 Adeney, K. (of Mt. Evelyn, Victoria) |
| Pilgrimage To Sanity |
| (Croydon, Victoria: Croydon “Mail” Print: 1951) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 250. ‘Alternative’ thinking in the search for ‘Peace’. A little light soiling to the buff wrappers otherwise a fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8554 Sexton, Rev. J.H., President of the Aborigines Friends’ Association, South Australia |
| Australian Aborigines |
| (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King print: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 136. Illustrated. A fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is bruised at its head and mildly browned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *b8647 Sayer, E.S. and Tomlins, W.E. (Joint Compilers) |
| YEAR BOOK of The International Accountants’ Corporation and Bookkeepers’ Institute of Australia … No. 2, 1929 and Diary for 1930 |
| (Melbourne: The International Accountants’ Corporation and Bookkeepers’ Institute of Australasia) Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176, illustrated, plus Diary which is unpaginated. The Diary is unused. A small stain to the rear endpapers; a touch of foxing to the front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b8651 Issued by the Australian Institute of International Affairs, as a National Council Group, under the auspices of the Secretariat, Institute of Pacific Relations, New York |
| Australian Standards of Living |
| Studies by F.W. Eggleston, E. Ronald Walker, George Anderson, J.F. Nimmo. With an Introduction by Dr. G.L. Wood. (Melbourne: Melbourne University Press: 1939) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 193. An owner’s nameplate on front fixed endpaper and his initials at head of front free endpaper. A good copy in a tatty dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8683 Wakefield, Edward Gibbon |
| A Letter From Sydney and Other Writings |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1929) First publication in this Edition (Everyman’s Library No. 828). Travel section. Introduction by Professor R.C. Mills. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 256. Index. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. A touch of foxing to the edges. A very good copy in good dust-jacket whose spine is stained. |
| $40 |
| *b8684 Published by The Associated Publishing Service (Aust.) |
| The Civic Record of South Australia 1921-1923 |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Bowden and Warhurst: 1924) First Edition. Full leather bound, lettered and decorated in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. 865 (188 x 260 x about 50 mm thick) Illustrated. Index. Extremities of leather rubbed. A good copy. |
| $75 |
| *b8687 Piddington, A.B. (Mr Justice Piddington) |
| Worshipful Masters |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1929) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 318. Illustrated. Index. The Author’s subjects are Australian Freemasons. With signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: ‘Herman Fawl [?] with kind regards from A.B Piddington. July 1935’. The Ingleton copy, with the bookplate of G. and N. Ingleton on front fixed endpaper, and discreetly stamped ‘Ingleton Catalogue No. 4024’ at foot of rear fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; edges moderately foxed and some internal light foxing; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b8693 Law, F.A., F.I.M.A. |
| The History of the Merredin District |
| Foreword by H.J. Clark, J.P., Chairman, Merredin Road Board. (Perth: Merredin Road Board: 1961) Jubilee Year of the Merredin Road Board. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 222. Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8702 Coote, Errol |
| Hell’s Airport: The Key to Lasseter’s Gold Reef |
| (Sydney: Peterman Press: 10th May, 1934) Third Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 plus folding map at rear. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. External hinges, corners and edges of boards rubbed; a good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b8706 Reid, Frank |
| The Romance of the Great Barrier Reef |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 191 (240 x 160 mm) With Illustrations by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Map. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b8708 James, John Stanley (‘The Vagabond’, ‘Julian Thomas’) |
| The Vagabond Papers |
| Edited and with an Introduction by Michael Cannon. (Melbourne University Press: 1969) First publication of this abridged one-volume edition of a work originally issued in five volumes 1877-8. SBN 522 83946 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 274. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8718 Brown, Shirley |
| Legends of the Red Heart: Twenty-six Heroes of Inland Australia |
| (Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 1 876780 11 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 171. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8729 Bromby, Robin |
| The Farming of Australia |
| (Sydney: Doubleday: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86824 174 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 239 (292 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine has been sunned but which is otherwise near fine. |
| $40 |
| *b8737 Cumpston, J.H.L. |
| The Inland Sea and The Great River: The Story of Australian Exploration |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1964) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 205. With folding map and 17 other maps. Suggested Further Reading. Index. About fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8738 Ruediger, Wynnis J. |
| Border’s Land: Kangaroo Island: 1802-1836 |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594495 0 7. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Map. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8780 Westgarth, William |
| Half A Century of AUSTRALASIAN PROGRESS, a Personal Retrospect |
| Part I – Itinerary of the Tour of a Revisit. Part II – A Series of Articles on General Questions of Australasia, The Colonies, and The Empire Generally. (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington: 1889) First Edition. Decorated cloth, partly gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 424 (last blank) plus 3 coloured folding maps and 32 publisher’s advertisements being a list dated October, 1887. All edges uncut. A bookplate has long since been removed neatly from the front fixed endpaper leaving a ‘shadow’; head and foot of spine rubbed; an near fine partly unopened copy. |
| $400 |
| *b8782 Bicknell, Arthur C. |
| Travel and Adventure in NORTHERN QUEENSLAND |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1895) First Edition. Ferguson 7009. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 220 and 24 publisher’s advertisements being A Classified Catalogue dated July, 1895. Frontispiece (photographic portrait of the Author) and with illustrations by J.B. Clark from Sketches by the Author. Tissue-guard to frontispiece still in place. All edges uncut. An ownership inscription on verso of the front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; lower edges and lower corners of boards lightly rubbed; an about fine copy. |
| $400 |
| *b8783 Watson, Fredk. (Editor of Historical Records of Australia) |
| A Brief History of CANBERRA the capital city of Australia |
| (Canberra: Federal Capital Press of Australia: 1927) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 247. Index. Spine lightly sunned; an about fine copy. |
| $125 |
| *b8785 no author (‘J.S.’ from University of Sydney provides the Preface) |
| WAYFARING NOTES (Second Series): A Holiday Tour Round The World |
| Reprinted, from the “Sydney Morning Herald,” For Private Distribution. (Aberdeen: A. Brown: 1876) First Edition. Decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 405. Errata leaf tipped in before the Author’s Preface. Printed ‘Presented by the Author’ at head of title-page which is in line with its being printed for private circulation. Edges uncut. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a few small stains to cloth and to the edges, and a little foxing, mainly to the edges; rear inner hinge splitting; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b8786 Smith, Sidney |
| The SETTLER’S NEW HOME; or Whether to Go, and Whither?: Being a Guide to Emigrants in the Selection of a Settlement, and the Preliminary Details of the Voyage. Embracing the whole fields of emigration, and the most recent information relating thereto |
| IN TWO PARTS: Part One – British America – Canada; The United States. Part Two: The Cape of Good Hope, Port Natal, New Zealand, New South Wales, South Australia, Australia Felix, Western Australia, Van Dieman’s [sic] Land, Auckland Island, Falkland Islands, and Remaining British Colonies. (London: John Kendrick: 1850) First Edition. Ferguson 5514. Gilt pictorial cloth, decorated in blind (that is, hard covers) pp. iv and xii, 144; xxvi, 105. An owner’s name at head of Contents page. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a stain near the head of the spine; some stains and/or small patches of discoloration to the rear cloth; a very good copy. |
| $400 |
| *b8787 Bartley, The Late Nehemiah |
| AUSTRALIAN PIONEERS AND REMINISCENCES (Illustrated), togther with portraits of some of the Founders of Australia |
| Edited by J.J. Knight. Preface by J.J. Knight. (Brisbane: Gordon and Gotch, Publishing Agents [for the Executrix and Children]: no date) Preface dated 1896. Ferguson 6761. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 424. Illustrated. Index. An owner’s name (E.J. [Knight?]) at head of Preface. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and worn; lower external hinge partly split; a few stains to the external hinges; a few small patches of discoloration to front board; a stain to both faces of the Preface leaf. The binding has long since split at gathering ‘P’ where there is some marginal staining and damage to two leaves from excessive gluing by an owner in an unsuccessful attempt at repair; offered as a serviceable reading or study copy. |
| $45 |
| *b8789 Polehampton, Rev. Arthur |
| Kangaroo Land |
| (London: Richard Bentley: 1862) First Edition. Ferguson 14224. Gilt pictorial cloth, decorated in blind (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 269. Frontispiece (kangaroos) and title-page vignette (gold diggings). All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine rubbed; spine slightly sunned; gilt picture on front and gilt edges notably bright; a bookplate long since removed from front fixed endpaper leaving a ‘shadow’; front inner hinge starting to split; a near fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *b8809 Beadell, Len |
| Beating About The Bush |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0226 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Prize Label on half-title page. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8811 Tench, Captain Watkin (of the Marines) |
| SYDNEY’S FIRST FOUR YEARS: being a reprint of A Narrative of the Expedition to Botany Bay and A Complete Account of the Settlement at Port Jackson |
| With an introduction and annotations by L.F. Fitzhardinge, Reader in Australian History, Australian National University, Canberra. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) Reprint. Published in association with the Royal Australian Historical Society. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 364 (241 x 159 mm) Map. Chronological Table of Tench’s Service Career. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b8822 Australian General Electric Limited |
| AGE General Catalogue 1938 |
| (Printed by John Sands Pty. Ltd., Sydney) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 226 plus extra leaves from time to time (262 x 213 mm) Well illustrated. Index. Two old shop stamps on front wrapper. Some rubbing, creasing and chipping to the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b8826 Gale, John |
| CANBERRA: History of and Legends Relating to the Federal Capital Territory of the Commonwealth of Australia: Together with Pen Pictures of its Beauty Spots; its Flora, Fauna, Mineral and Other Resources |
| (Queanbeyan: A.M. Fallick and Sons: 1927) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 163. With Illustrations, Maps and Prefatory Matter. Appendix: LAKE GEORGE: Its Discovery and Phenomena and its Various and Interesting Happenings. Marginal clean tear to one leaf neatly repaired. A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b8379 Routledge, Noreen |
| Etiquette for Australians |
| (Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1960) Fully Revised Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 214. Index. Gift inscription at head of title-page. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8907 An Emigrant Mechanic |
| SETTLERS AND CONVICTS or Recollections of Sixteen Years’ Labour in the Australian Backwoods |
| With a Foreword by C.M.H. Clark, Professor of History, Canberra University College. (Melbourne University Press: May 1953) First publication of this edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxxii, 245. Illustrated. Map. Index (General, and Place-names). The supposed author used the pseudonym ‘Alexander Harris’ in other works. Top edge dusty and moderately foxed; marginal damage (without affecting text) and tape repair to foot of pp. 161/162; otherwise a very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b8909 Robertson, Derek |
| Flinders Keepers |
| (Blackwood, SA: Lynton: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 248 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (207 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. The aim of the book is to introduce aspects of the Flinders Ranges to people going beyond their apparent superficial attractions in the hope that they will be preserved for future generations. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8115 Pollard, Jack (Compiled by) |
| Gregory’s Australian Guide to CAMPING and CARAVANS |
| (Sydney: Gregory’s Guides and Maps: no date) First Edition (see Introduction). About 1964. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b8239 Ardini, Ted and Jean |
| Caravan Handbook: A Complete Guide to Caravanning and Caravan Travel |
| (NSW: Caravan Life Publications: September 1974) Fourth Printing (First Revised Edition). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 128 (217 x 154 mm) Illustrated. Folding map of the Ardinis’ travels at front. A little external wear otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8291 Ardini, Ted and Jean |
| Caravan Handbook: A Complete Guide to Caravanning and Caravan Travel |
| (NSW: Caravan Life Publications: September 1974) Fourth Printing (First Revised Edition). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 128 (217 x 154 mm) Illustrated. Folding map of the Ardinis’ travels at front. A very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8439 Winser, Keith (Editor Fortnightly Motor Manual) |
| ON THE TRAIL: Motoring Holidays In Australia |
| (Melbourne: Keith Winser Motor Manual: 1956) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240. Illustrated (300 Photographs). Maps, including front endpaper map. Fine copy in chipped but bright dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b8520 Compiled and Distributed by the Royal Automobile Club of Victoria |
| RACV Australian Caravan and Camping Guide 1976 |
| (Melbourne: Wilke print) 15th Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 340. Numerous maps. Advertisements, many illustrated. Lower corners of wrappers lightly creased; a near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8584 Broadbent |
| Broadbent’s Official Road Guide: Adelaide to Melbourne/Melbourne to Adelaide |
| (Melbourne: Wilke and Co. print: no date) Seventh Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 160 (241 x 152 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Corners somewhat dog-eared, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b8892 Doyle, G.R. |
| THE WORLD’S AUTOMOBILES 1880-1958: A Record of 78 Years of Car Building |
| (London: Temple Press: 1959) Third Edition. Published in association with ‘The MOTOR’. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 174. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b8017 Le Caron, Major Henri |
| Twenty-Five Years in THE SECRET SERVICE: The Recollections of a Spy |
| (London: Heinemann: 1892) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312 and 16 publisher’s advertisements (list dated October 1892). Illustrated. Top and fore edges uncut. Top edge dusty; scattered flecking to the cloth; crease to cloth of rear board; dampstaining to the lower margins of the plates; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b8018 Robyns, Gwen |
| The Mystery of Agatha Christie |
| (Garden City, New York: Doubleday: 1978) First American Edition. ISBN 0-385-12623-9. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 247. Illustrated. Appendix: Agatha Christie Titles. Index. ‘An Intimate Biography of the First Lady of Crime’. Fore edge uncut and lower edge attractively speckled. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8184 Zweig, Stefan |
| Marie Antoinette: Bildnis eines mittleren Charakters. |
| (Im Insel-Verlag zu Leipzig: 1932) First Edition. Cloth decorated and lettered in gilt on spine and lettered in gilt on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 640. Mit zehn Bildtafeln. Zeittafel. In German throughout. Ex Libris Dr Ilse Aldor with her bookplate on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b8185 Zweig, Stefan |
| Maria Stuart |
| (Herbert Reichner Verlag. Wien – Leipzig – Z?rich: 1935) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 528. Bilder. In German throughout. Ex Libris Dr Ilse Aldor with her bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; incipient splitting to front inner hinge; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b8186 Zweig, Stefan |
| Joseph Fouché: Bildnis Eines Politischen Menschen |
| (Im Insel-Verlag Zu Leipzig: 1930) Copyright 1929. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 334 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Bilder. In German throughout. Ex Libris Dr. Ilse Scheuer with her bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned. Mild dampstain affecting top right hand corners of the early leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8189 Wassermann, Jakob (Erzählt von) |
| Bula Matari: Das Leben Stanleys |
| (S. Fischer Verlag – Berlin: Erste bis zehnte Auflage 1932) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 280. Mit vier Bildnissen und einer Karte. Analyses Stanley (who found Livingstone in Africa) in terms of Conrad’s ‘Heart of Darkness’. Ex Libris Dr. Leo Scheuer with his bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Portrait presumably from the front panel of the jacket tipped on to verso of front fly leaf. A touch of foxing to the fore and lower edges otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b8190 Wassermann, Jakob |
| Christoph Columbus: Der Don Quichote des Ozeans – Ein Porträt |
| (S. Fischer Verlag /Berlin: 21. bis 30. Auflage 1930) Copyright 1929 by S. Fischer Verlag. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 271. Abbildungen including Brieffaksimile. In German throughout. Ex Libris Dr. Ilse Scheuer, with her bookplate on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b8294 Sayers, C.E. |
| David Syme: A Life |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1965) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 311. Illustrated. Notes to Chapters. Index. Top edge moderately foxed; near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8344 Batchelder, W.J. |
| Sir Robert Baden-Powell |
| (London: Collins’ Clear-Type Press: no date) Decorated cloth, gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. Illustrated. Collins’ Wide World Library. An ownership inscription dated 1911 on verso of front free endpaper, repeated with a different address on recto of frontispiece and this version in turn repeated on recto of rear free endpaper. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a light stain or patch of discoloration to rear cloth; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8380 de Valois, Ninette |
| Come Dance With Me: A Memoir 1898-1956 |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 234. Illustrated. Index. Of considerable interest regarding Robert Helpmann’s career. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8403 Mitchell, David |
| The Fighting Pankhursts: A Study in Tenacity |
| (New York: The Macmillan Company: 1967) First American Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 352. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Top edge tinted, fore edge uncut. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8444 Johnson, Capt. Charles |
| Lives and Exploits of ENGLISH HIGHWAYMEN, Pirates, and Robbers |
| Drawn from the most Authentic Sources, by Capt. Charles Johnson, with Additions by C. Whitehead, Esq. (London: Printed for the Booksellers: 1891) Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 422. ‘Embellished with Twelve Spirited Engravings’. Title-page vignette. Subjects include George Barrington. May lack a half-title leaf (?). External hinges rubbed, and lower external hinge split at its head; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; front board stained; textually very good. |
| $40 |
| *b8447 Sharpley, Cecil H. |
| The Great Delusion: The Autobiography of an ex-Communist Leader |
| Introduction by Arthur Deakin, Chairman of the British Trades Union Congress. (London: Heinemann: 1952) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 155. Sharpley was for fourteen years a member of the Australian Communist Party who, by the time he ‘walked out three years ago’ had risen ‘to be one of the inner circle of party bosses who, in Australia as elsewhere, direct Communist activities’. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has several chips. |
| $25 |
| *b8473 Spurr, Harry A. |
| MEL. B. SPURR: His Life, Work, Writings, and Recitations |
| (London: A. Brown and Sons: no date) An owner has pencilled in c. 1905 at foot of title-page. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 236 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Spurr performed with success on the stages of England, Africa and Australasia. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8474 Spurr, Harry A. |
| MEL. B. SPURR: His Life, Work, Writings, and Recitations |
| (London: A. Brown and Sons: no date) About 1905? Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 236 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Spurr performed with success on the stages of England, Africa and Australasia. Some stains to the cloth; some mild dampstaining to the upper reaches of the first few leaves; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8492 Kraus, Oskar (Formerly Professor of Philosophy in the University of Prague) |
| Albert Schweitzer: His Work and his Philosophy |
| with an Introduction by A.D. Lindsay. (London: Adam and Charles Black: Sept. 1944) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 75. Frontispiece. Bibliography of Books by Albert Schweitzer. Gift inscription at foot of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8496 Clune, Frank |
| Captain Melville |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 216. Illustrated by Virgil Reilly. Biography of Australian bushranger. Very good copy in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8501 Lewis, John |
| Fought and Won |
| (Adelaide: W. K. Thomas and Co., Printers and Publishers: 1922) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 243. Illustrated. Folding map. A brief marginal annotation in biro to ‘Foreword and Interview’; a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket which has some old tape repairs or their resultant stains. |
| $200 |
| *b8502 Jennings, R.I. |
| W.A. Webb: South Australian Railways Commissioner 1922-30 – A political, economic and social biography |
| (North Plympton, South Australia: Nesfield Press: 1973) ‘This special edition is limited to one thousand numbered copies – This is number 566’. Signed by the Author. ISBN 0 9599230 0 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 214. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Notes and references. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the blank verso of the front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b8509 Ford, Henry (in collaboration with Samuel Crowther) |
| My Life And Work |
| (London: Heinemann: 1923) [First British Edition? Printed in the U.S.A.] Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 289 (240 x 156 mm) Index. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; both inner hinges split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b8527 Park, Ruth and Champion, Rafe |
| Home Before Dark |
| ‘The story of Les Darcy, A Great Australian Hero’. (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books Australia: 1997) New Edition. ISBN 014 026131 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. x, 366 plus publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Les Darcy’s Fights. Index. TOGETHER WITH Programme for South Australian Theatre Company’s ‘A double knockout: Jack Hibberd’s THE LES DARCY SHOW and Roger Pulvers’ CEDOONA’, of pp. 24, illustrated. Book about fine, programme very good. |
| $15 |
| *b8536 Tabberer, Jane |
| The Times of Henrietta |
| Foreword by Jean Emerson, National Vice-President, Union of Australian Women. (Printed by Quality Press Pty. Ltd., Forest Lodge, NSW: no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 336. Illustrated. Biography of Henrietta Greville (1861-1964), a notable feminist who worked within the Labor Movement, Trade Unions, the Red Cross, the Workers Education Association ‘and other bodies’. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8552 Lambert, Richard S. |
| THE PRINCE OF PICKPOCKETS: A Study of George Barrington who left his Country for his Country’s Good |
| (London: Faber and Faber: October 1930) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 278. Illustrated. Bibliographical Note. Notes to Chapters. Index. Top edge tinted, others uncut. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Edges lightly foxed, as are the first and final few leaves, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b8557 Prichard, Katharine Susannah |
| Child of the Hurricane: An Autobiography |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 266. Illustrated. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Top corner of the front free endpaper snipped off; a bookseller’s mark to lower edge; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b8558 Ogilvie, Will H. |
| My Life In The Open |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1908) First Edition. Cloth decorated and lettered in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 304. Frontispiece. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Lacks front free endpaper; mild discoloration to both front and rear boards; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b8559 Hancock, W.K. |
| Country and Calling |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 246. Autobiography of notable Australian historian. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b8561 Harris, J. Rendel (Edited by) |
| The Life of FRANCIS WILLIAM CROSSLEY |
| (London: James Nisbet: 1900) Third Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 250 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Biography of Frank Crossley who left Liverpool for Manchester and became ‘a great mechanical engineer’ as well as leaving the Episcopal Church ‘and becomes a free churchman’. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine is sunned and its foot darkened; boards rubbed; the somewhat brittle free endpapers splitting at both inner hinges; a light crease across the top corner of one leaf; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b8568 O’Sullivan, Maurice |
| Twenty Years A-Growing |
| Rendered from the original Irish by Moya Llewelyn Davies and George Thomson. With an Introductory Note by E.M. Forster. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 324. Endpaper maps. An owner’s name at head of front fixed endpaper and again at head of half-title page. Spine sunned and head and foot of spine a little worn and nicked; three of the corners of the boards worn; some bubbling to the cloth of the front board; rear inner hinge split; textually very good. |
| $25 |
| *b8603 Hahn, Emily |
| James Brooke Of Sarawak |
| A biography of Sir James Brooke. (London: Arthur Barker: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 271. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Edges lightly foxed; part of spine moderately sunned; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b8605 Swettenham, Sir Frank, G.C.M.G., C.H., Former Governor-General and C. in C. of the Straits Settlements |
| Footprints In Malaya |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1942) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176. With 35 Illustrations. Endpaper maps. Index. ‘A striking picture of the Malayan Peninsula and its inner history’. Includes Chapter XVI: ‘Sport in Malaya’ i.e. hunting. Top edge dusty and foxed; mild foxing to the other edges; head and foot of spine sunned; otherwise a very good copy in a fair damaged dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b8611 The Earl Of Lytton |
| PUNDITS AND ELEPHANTS: Being the Experiences of Five Years as Governor of an Indian Province |
| (London: Peter Davies: 1942) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 210. Illustrated. Erratum slip to Illustrations. Index. Includes Chapter VIII: ‘Sport’, i.e. hunting, beginning with Tiger Shooting, and embracing Duck Shooting and Fishing. A good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b8614 Eunson, Robert |
| The PEARL KING: The story of the fabulous MIKIMOTO |
| (London: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 207. Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of front fixed endpaper. Both free endpapers browned, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8616 Miller, Charles C. |
| Black Borneo |
| (London: Museum Press: 1946) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated. A little light foxing to the edges and the rear endpapers otherwise a near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $40 |
| *b8620 Day, Langston |
| The Life and Art of W. Heath Robinson |
| (London: Herbert Joseph: November, 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 270. Illustrated. Concludes with Tributes to W. Heath Robinson and list of Books Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. A small cutting, ‘Heath’s home’, pasted in middle of title-page. Spine sunned and lightly stained, but the 40 mm or so at the foot of the spine are faded to white, the corresponding part of the jacket being absent; otherwise a very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b8629 Hahn, Emily |
| Raffles Of Singapore: A Biography |
| (London: Francis Aldor: 1948) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 350. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Top edge moderately foxed; a small stain to the lower edge; a little internal foxing; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b8632 Dixon, Pierson |
| Pauline: Napoleon’s Favourite Sister |
| (London: Collins: 1964) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Illustrated. Sources. Index. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Edges foxed; both free endpapers and the adjacent leaf to each foxed; some other internal foxing; a good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8633 Smith, Malcolm |
| A Physician At The Court Of Siam |
| (London: Country Life: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 164. Illustrated. Map. Genealogical table of The Ancestry of the House of Chakri. Bibliography. Edges moderately foxed otherwise a very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b8634 Keith, Agnes Newton |
| White Man Returns |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1952) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Illustrated by the Author. Life in Borneo (Sandakan) after the Second World War. A large light stain to the rear board; edges foxed and a little foxing to the free endpapers otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise good. |
| $25 |
| *b8636 Wood, W.A.R., C.M.G., C.I.E., former British Consul-General, Chiengmai |
| Consul In Paradise: Sixty-nine Years in Siam |
| (London: The Adventurers Club: This edition 1966) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 175. Illustrated. Edges lightly foxed, and some light foxing internally, otherwise a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned. |
| $30 |
| *b8637 May, Jacques M. |
| A Doctor In Siam |
| (London: The Non-Fiction Book Club: no date) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. Edges foxed, the top edge most heavily; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $30 |
| *b8638 Coupland, Sir Reginald, K.C.M.G., C.I.E., Fellow of All Souls College, Beit Professor of Colonial History in the University of Oxford |
| Raffles of Singapore |
| (London: Collins: 1946) Third Edition: front flap of jacket says ‘New and Revised Edition’. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Frontispiece. Endpaper maps. Authorities. Index. Lower edge uncut. Top edge dusty; a worm hole 9 mm long to lower edge (does not touch the text); otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $30 |
| *b8655 Sassoon, Siegfried |
| Meredith |
| (London: Constable: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 270. Frontispiece (from J.S. Sargent’s drawing). List of The Principal Works of George Meredith. Index. Spine mildly sunned; corners of boards lightly bumped; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8661 MacCallum, Mungo |
| Plankton’s Luck: A life in retrospect |
| (Hawthorn, Victoria: Century Hutchinson Australia: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 157350 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 269. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8697 Eglinton, John |
| A Memoir of AE – George William Russell |
| (London: Macmillan: 1937) First Edition. Quarter cloth marbled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 292 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. A small gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b8710 Raymond, Ernest |
| The Story of My Days: An Autobiography 1888-1922 WITH Please You, Draw Near: Autobiography 1922-1968 |
| (London: Cassell: 1968 and 1969 respectively) SBN 304 93174 8 and 304 93391 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 191 and x, 179. Both volumes illustrated. ‘Please You, Draw Near’ has an Index. Top edges dusty and a small stain to the top edge of the second volume; overall near fine copies in like price-clipped dust-jackets. |
| $50 |
| *b8714 Salter, Elizabeth |
| Daisy Bates: “The Great White Queen of the Never Never” |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12271 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 266. Illustrated. Double spread map ‘Daisy Bates’s Australia’. Select Bibliography. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8719 Redgrave, Michael |
| Mask Or Face: Reflections in an Actor’s Mirror |
| (London: Heinemann: 1959) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 188. Illustrated. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8720 Bates, H.E. |
| THE VANISHED WORLD: An Autobiography - Volume One; THE BLOSSOMING WORLD: An Autobiography – Volume Two; THE WORLD IN RIPENESS: An Autobiography – Volume Three |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1969; 1971; 1972 respectively) SBN 7181 0430 7; 7181 0795 0; 7181 1028 5 respectively. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 189; 182; 152 respectively. All illustrated by John Ward. Near fine copies in dust-jackets which are generally very good save for that of the final volume which has clean tears and crumpling at the head of its spine. |
| $60 |
| *b8726 Hoban, Mary |
| Fifty-One Pieces Of Wedding Cake: A Biography of Caroline Chisholm |
| (Kilmore, Victoria, Australia: Lowden Publishing: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 909706 27 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 436. Illustrated. Index. Flecking to spine and to margins of boards; dampstaining to lower part of front board; lower part of early leaves a little wrinkled from damp; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b8754 John Evelyn of Wootton Esq. |
| The Life of Mrs. Godolphin |
| Now first published and Edited by Samuel Lord Bishop of Oxford, Chancellor of the Most Noble Order of the Garter. (London: William Pickering: 1847) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 266. Frontispiece, engraved by W. Humphreys. From an Original Painting in the Collection at Wootton. Tissue-guard still in place. The book printed by C. Whittingham, Chiswick. Notes. All edges uncut. A small ownership inscription dated 1848 at head of front fixed endpaper. The edges and the final leaves are foxed, as are the margins of the frontispiece (but not the image itself). Head and foot of spine and the titling piece on the spine rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b8768 Burchill, Elizabeth, S.R.N., R.M., T.C. |
| New Guinea Nurse |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1967) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 151. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. With signed inscription by the Author on title-page: ‘Dear Mrs Ayers Elizabeth Burchill (Author) 1969’. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8770 Stein, Gertrude |
| Everybody’s Autobiography |
| (London: Heinemann: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 278. Illustrated. Head of spine rubbed and nicked, foot rubbed; some stains and partial discoloration to cloth; title-page foxed, and a little foxing elsewhere; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8777 Williams, Charles |
| Bacon |
| (London: Arthur Barker: no date) Author’s ‘Note’ dated Easter, 1933. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 318. Frontispiece. A Brief Chronology. Index. A moderately darkened circular patch about the middle of the spine; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b8813 Singleton, John, M.D. |
| A Narrative Of Incidents in the eventful LIFE OF A PHYSICIAN |
| (Melbourne: M.L. Hutchinson: 1891) First Edition. Ferguson 15732. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 415. Illustrated, including an actual photograph of Singleton laid down as frontispiece. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; a few small stains and a little discoloration to the cloth; top edge stained and a small light stain to the lower edge; silverfish damage to fore margin of one leaf (does not affect text); otherwise a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b8814 Sinclair, Francis |
| Under Western Skies: Life Pictures from Memory |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1911) First Edition. Printed at Chiswick Press: Charles Whittingham and Co. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 463 including Extracts from Press Opinions of Works by Sinclair. Contains: James Melville Esquire, of Blue Ridge Station (Australia); The Last Cruise of the ‘Devonport’; Whiteskin, Redskin, and Diablo; The Quest of the ‘Seahawk’; Envoi. Top edge gilt but dusty. Cloth worn and shabby, though front panel is presentable; lacks the front free endpaper; early and late leaves foxed; a corner torn from one leaf (no loss of text) which also has a clean tear neatly repaired; a serviceable copy. |
| $40 |
| *b8832 Osborne, W.A. |
| William Sutherland: A Biography |
| (Melbourne: Lothian: August, 1920) First Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 and 16 being Lothian’s Catalogue of All-Australian Books printed by G. Hassell and Son, 1/4/20. Illustrated. Cloth a little flecked and stained; spine a little darkened; head of spine rubbed and upper external hinge split at the head; foot of spine rubbed and upper external hinge damaged there, with a piece missing; internally very good. |
| $60 |
| *b8917 McCarthy, P.H. |
| Starlight: The Man and the Myth |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1972) First Edition. SBN 7256 0063 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 143. Bibliographical Notes. Index. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8929 Dean, Eddie (with Stan Ritova) |
| Rabuka: No Other Way – His Own Story |
| (Suva, Fiji: The Marketing Team International: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 9587992 0 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 174. Research/Photography by Stan Ritova and Eddie Dean. Index. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8989 Mannix, Dan |
| Memoirs of a Sword-Swallower |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: December 1951) Second Impression. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 230. Illustrated. Spine sunned; some foxing to the edges, mainly to the fore edge, and to the half-title page; some foxing to the rear endpapers; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8065 Edwards, Elwyn Hartley (Consultant Editor) |
| The Country Life Book of SADDLERY And Equipment |
| (London: New Burlington Books: 1987) Reprint. ISBN 1 85348 029 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (302 x 230 mm) Well illustrated. Index. Tape marks to the boards otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8097 Gough, E.L.G., B.Ec. (Lecturer-in-Charge, Women’s Handicrafts Department, Technical Education Branch, Department of Education, New South Wales) |
| Principles of Garment Cutting |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 194 (243 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Index. Small remnant of an owner’s name label at head of front free endpaper; a few marks and flecks to the cloth; a generally very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8170 McEwin, George |
| The Universal Principles of ROOFING: A simplified method applicable to ANY type of roof |
| Especially suitable for use with the Steel Square. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1961) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. ‘Complete List of Roofing Tables’. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8289 Cook, A.A. |
| RADIAL DETECTION: A guide to the use of the Radial Detector, mis-called the Divining Rod |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 98. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Spine sunned; a few inoffensive stains to the cloth otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b8329 Walker, Louisa, Head Mistress of Fleet Road Board School, Hampstead (Infants’ Department) |
| Varied Occupations in STRING WORK Comprising Knotting, Netting, Looping, Plaiting, and Macramé |
| (London: Macmillan: 1896) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 254 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a stain to the spine; head and foot of lower external hinge split; the stamp of a Society several times, cancelled on front free endpaper; a couple of old tape stains to the endpapers; a good copy, and textually very good. |
| $40 |
| *b8368 De Carle, Donald, F.B.H.I. |
| Complicated Watches and Their Repair |
| (London: N.A.G. Press: 1956) First Impression. Binder’s cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 174 plus 12 leaves of advertisements. Illustrated by E.A. Ayres, F.B.H.I. Index. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $40 |
| *b8378 Cleland, Jean |
| BE BEAUTIFUL: a Complete Guide to Beauty for Women of All Ages |
| (Sydney: Consolidated Press: no date) 1940s. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 96. Illustrated. Australian WOMEN’S WEEKLY Home Library series. A couple of old tapestains to front fixed endpaper; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8393 Clater/McTaggart |
| Clater’s Every Man his OWN FARRIER, Revised, and Much New Matter Added, by D. McTaggart, Member of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, London. Together with RAREY’S Treatment and Management of THE HORSE |
| (London: Milner and Company, Paternoster Row: no date) Suggest about 1880 (?) Cloth, decorated in black and lettered in gilt on the spine (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, lxiv, 370 (128 x 85 mm) With extra title-page with engraved vignette, and folding plate (engraved picture of a horse) as frontispiece, under the heading ‘The Name and Situation of the External parts of A Horse’. Index. Through an error in production, one gathering (pp. 83-98) is absent, the printer having included there pp. 227-242 which are duly repeated in their proper place; a little discoloration to foot of spine (from damp); otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b8394 Mayes, Phillip (Builder and Contractor) |
| The Australian Architects, Builders and Contractors PRICE BOOK and GUIDE |
| (Glebe, NSW: Printed and distributed by Simmons Limited: 1951) Eleventh Edition. Revised Up-to-Date. Alphabetically Arranged. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 14 advertisement pages, xvi, 560, 15-84 advertisement pages. Illustrated. General Index. Index To Tables. Index To Advertisements. Apart from Prices, much on products, methods, procedures and means. External hinges rubbed; some stains and scuffing to the cloth; internally a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b8418 no author |
| The Australasian HANDYMAN – Vol. 2 Nos. 1-12 |
| (Melbourne: Coronet Publicity Co. in conjunction with Domus Publishing Co.: November, 1947-October, 1948) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii (Index), 384 (234 x 176 mm). The twelve monthly issues bound together as a volume but without the original wrappers. Illustrated. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8469 Kenny, John B. |
| Ceramic Design |
| (London: Pitman and Sons: 1965) Reprint. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 322 (265 x 184 mm) Richly illustrated from Photographs and from Drawings by Carla Kenny. Glossary: Ceramic terms; Ceramic materials. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8481 Moncrieffe, Mona (Compiled by) |
| The Better Dress-Maker (Revised Edition) Showing the Latest Method of Dress-Making Step by Step for Beginners and Professionals |
| (Sydney: Bebarfalds Pty. Ltd./Printed by The Snelling Printing Works: no date) Code ‘267/4/29/3000’ indicating April 1929 (?) Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii and x, 252 plus unused coupons for ordering patterns. ‘497 Illustrations – 1,675 Hints’. Upper external hinge has been reattached with glue; head and foot of spine rubbed and the spine dampstained; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b8483 Storer, H. Olive, Supervisor of Needlework, Education Department, Victoria, Etc. |
| Manual of DRESSMAKING, Tailoring, Educational Needlework and Practical Millinery |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1925) Ninth Edition (Revised and Enlarged). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 214 (240 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Light staining or discoloration to part of rear board; a few small scuffs or stains to front; foxing to the endpapers; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *b8523 Shipmodelling |
| Five Titles |
| C.N. Millward: ‘Modelling The “Revenge”: A Complete Guide for the Ship-Modeller’ (This Edition 1977); Captain Harry Parker, F.R.G.S., F.R.Hist.S.: ‘A Chat on OLD SHIP MODELS’ (London: Parker Gallery: no date); Peter Thorne, M.S.I.A.: ‘Secrets of Ships in Bottles’ (1960); R.K. Battson: ‘The Shipmodeller’s Workshop’ (Copyright 1950); Monk, Clive: ‘How to make a SHIP In A Bottle’ (1948) In good to very good condition. |
| $50 |
| *b8595 Barnard, Mary |
| The Sheepskin Book |
| (London: Brocklebank Publications: no date) About 1950?? Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 108. Illustrated. Spine sunned and much of the boards sunned; a few stains to the front board; internally very good. |
| $30 |
| *b8691 no author |
| MODERN NEEDLEWORK: In 600 Pictures |
| (London: A Daily Express Publication: no date) [1930s] Code ‘[7/R. .20. 154]’ Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (247 x 180 mm) There is considerable text to go with the pictures. Index. Spine somewhat faded; a few stains to cloth; corners of boards worn; front board rubbed and scuffed; endpapers foxed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8699 de Valon, Jean |
| Flower Decoration |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1960) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (166 x 94 mm) Illustrated. The Home Entertaining Series. Mrs de Valon learnt her craft in Sydney before undertaking further studies in Europe. In this book she ‘addresses herself to the housewife … the woman with little spare time and a limited budget who knows that floral arrangements can and should be a feature of every room in the house’. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8855 Stevenson, Violet |
| Flowercraft |
| (London: Hamlyn: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 33606 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 188 (255 x 189 mm) Illustrated. List of Common and Botanical Names. Index. Potpourri and other scents; Flowers in cooking; Gifts from flowers; Making bouquets; Drying and pressing flowers. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8887 Southwell, B.C. |
| Making and Decorating Pottery Tiles |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 09603 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (252 x 189 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8890 Pond, Gabrielle |
| An Introduction to Lace |
| (New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons: Copyright 1973 by the Author) ISBN 0-684-13830-1. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 72. Illustrated. Glossary of Terms. The History of Lace; The Decline of Lace from 1900; Sorting and Identification; Design in Lace; Machine Lace; Dating Lace; Cleaning and Repairing; Using and Storing; The Value of Lace. Slight soiling to the boards; an about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8179 Produced and Published by H.B.K. Hislop Ltd., Auckland, New Zealand |
| Three numbers of TRUE DETECTIVE: a Collection of the Best Fact Cases from the Crime Records of Police Files: Nos 16, 30, 35 |
| (no date) Cover price 1/- in each case. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (212 x 136 and 208 x 137 mm). Rear wrapper of No. 16 stained; a chip or two and a few creases variously to the wrappers; good copies. |
| $45 |
| *b8309 Bourke, Seán |
| The Springing of George Blake |
| (London: Cassell: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 304 93590 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 358 plus folding map at rear. Illustrated. Author’s Note. Publisher’s Note. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8001 McDermid, Val |
| Blue Genes |
| Novel. (London: HarperCollins: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 232584 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 237. The fifth Kate Brannigan novel. A bookseller’s mark to lower edge. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b8002 Kernahan, Coulson |
| Captain Shannon |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Third Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 258 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by F.S. Wilson. Gift inscription dated 1902 on front free endpaper; an owner’s namestamp on verso of half-title page, and repeated on top and lower edges, and twice on fore edge. Corners and edges of boards rubbed and in parts worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b8005 Berkeley, Anthony |
| Trial and Error |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1965) First publication of this edition (Classics of Detection and Adventure, Edited by Michael Gilbert). Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8006 Highsmith, Patricia |
| Found In The Street |
| Novel. (New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press: October 1987) First American edition. ISBN 0-87113-208-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 277. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8008 Gilman, Dorothy |
| Mrs. Pollifax and the Golden Triangle |
| Novel. (London: Judy Piatkus: 1989) First British Edition. ISBN 0-86188-816-2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 185. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Spine a little slanted otherwise and about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8009 Le Queux, William |
| The Tickencote Treasure |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1914) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 306 and 14 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece. Mild stain or patch of discoloration to head of front board; a few light stains to rear board; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b8012 Mitchell, James |
| A Magnum For Schneider |
| Novel. (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1969) First Edition. SBN 257 65103 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 173. Featuring Callan. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b8013 Boyer, Richard L. |
| The Giant Rat of Sumatra |
| Novel. (London: W.H. Allen: 1977) First British Edition. ISBN 0 491 02310 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 216. Notes. The author’s first novel: featuring Sherlock Holmes. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a scratch on its rear panel but is otherwise near fine. |
| $25 |
| *b8014 Boucher, Anthony (Edited by) |
| Best American Detective Stories Of The Year (13th Annual Collection) |
| (London: T.V. Boardman: 1964) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 247. Spine sunned otherwise an about fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *b8022 Sanders, Dennis and Lovallo, Len |
| The AGATHA CHRISTIE Companion: The complete guide to Agatha Christie’s life and work |
| (London: W.H. Allen: 1985) First British Edition. ISBN 0 491 03990 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 519. Concludes with ‘The Christie Lists’ from Agatha Christie Book Titles to Select Chronology of Agatha Christie’s Life and Works. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b8023 Hossent, Harry |
| No End to Fear |
| Novel. (London: John Long: 1959) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Hossent’s second novel. An ownership inscription on title-page. Foxing to the edges, heaviest to top edge, otherwise a near fine copy in like bright dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8024 Leys, John K. |
| The Lawyer’s Secret |
| Novel. (London: Warne: no date) Attractive art nouveau pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 312. Edges uncut. Head and foot of spine moderately rubbed; a touch of foxing to the edges; scattered stains pp. 2-7; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *b8025 James, P.D. |
| Innocent Blood |
| Novel. (London: Faber and Faber: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0-571-11566-7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 276. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b8027 Hamilton, Donald |
| The Menacers |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1968) First Edition. SBN 340 04415 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192. Matt Helm makes his first appearance in hard cover. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b8028 Macdonald, Ross |
| The Far Side Of The Dollar |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1965) First British Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256. A Crime Club Detective Novel. Top edge moderately foxed; some browning to the lower edge; otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has long ago been taped on the blind side at some of its outer edges and along one of its hinges and is rated fair. |
| $25 |
| *b8029 Croudace, Glynn |
| Blackadder |
| Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1969) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 190. About fine copy in good to very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8030 Brown, Fredric |
| The Murderers |
| Novel. (London: T.V. Boardman: 1962) First British Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 191. American Bloodhound Mystery No. 374. Cancelled ex-Institute copy with label and stamps on front endpapers, a small stamp on rear fixed endpaper, and a number in biro on the spine, otherwise very good and clean, in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b8031 Christie, Agatha |
| Ten Little Niggers |
| Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: Copyright 1939) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 254. A Crime Club Detective Story. A touch of foxing to the edges; a very good copy. |
| $750 |
| *b8033 Wentworth, Patricia |
| Anna, Where Are You? |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1953) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224. The twentieth Miss Silver mystery. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has neat tape repairs on its blind side. |
| $60 |
| *b8034 Innes, Michael |
| From London Far |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1946) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 246. A commercial bookplate with the owner’s name on the front fixed endpaper. Very good copy in dust-jacket which has a few numbers written on its front flap, which is chipped at head and foot of its spine (with old clear tape repairs on the blind side), and has similar old clear tape reinforcements to the hinges of the flaps, and has some light soiling – rated overall fair to good in light of the fragility of these Gollancz jackets. |
| $40 |
| *b8036 Cargill, Leslie |
| Was It Montelli? |
| Novel. (London: Herbert Jenkins: no date) First printing. Book Production War Economy Standard. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 186 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Herbert Jenkins’ Green Labels Series. An owner’s name at head of front fixed endpaper. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has neat tape repairs to its blind side. |
| $25 |
| *b8038 Boucher, Bernard |
| The Megawind Cancellation: A suspense novel of the Great Darwin Disaster |
| (London: Macmillan: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 25503 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 221. With signed inscription on front free endpaper: ‘To Lionel, Thanks for a lovely time! Bernard Boucher.’ An owner’s bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b8039 Hall, Adam |
| The 9th Directive |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 254. Quiller in Bangkok. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a correction slip on its rear flap. |
| $35 |
| *b8063 Tracy, Louis |
| No Other Way |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1913) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 318. Frontispiece. An Inspector Furneaux novel. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; one corner of boards rubbed; both inner hinges split or splitting; pastedown a little rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b8077 Brown, Peter Carter |
| Death Of A Doll |
| Novel. A Carter Brown “Lovely” Mystery. (Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: Copyright 1956) First Pocket Edition. Price 3/-. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. Head of spine rubbed and foot a little worn; creases and rubbing to the wrappers, and a stain to the rear one; a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8084 Fearing, Kenneth |
| The Big Clock |
| Novel. (London: The Bodley Head in association with The Australasian Publishing Co Pty Ltd: 1947) First Australian Edition. Printed by Holland and Stephenson, Sydney. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and at its corners but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *b8180 no author |
| Twelve numbers of POCKET BOOK WEEKLY |
| Entitled ‘Pocket Book Storyteller Weekly’ after the first two listed here. (Sydney: Associated Newspapers Ltd.: July 27, 1946; June 14, 1947; October 6, 1951; December 20, 1952; May 30, 1953; March 5, 1955; March 12, 1955; July 16, 1955; January 7, 1956; March 3, 1956; April 14, 1956; February 9, 1957) Pictorial wrappers pp. varying from 80 to 100, most of them 100 (185 x 145 mm or thereabouts). Illustrated, including cartoons. Some wear here and there but generally good to very good copies. |
| $60 |
| *b8194 Avery, Robert |
| Murder on the Downbeat |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (200 x 132 mm). An owner’s name. Light dampstain to lower parts of leaves otherwise a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8195 Brandon, William |
| The Dangerous Dead |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (202 x 140 mm or thereabouts). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8196 Clark, Philip |
| Flight Into Darkness |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: Copyright 1948) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (202 x 137 mm). Creases to wrappers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8197 Crofts, Freeman Wills |
| The Cheyne Mystery |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (202 x 137 mm). Some wear and creases to the wrappers; a good copy. |
| $15 |
| *b8198 Crofts, Freeman Wills |
| Inspector French’s Greatest Case |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 144 (218 x 135 mm). An owner’s name on title-page. Chip to head of front wrapper; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8199 Crofts, Freeman Wills |
| The Loss of the “Jane Vosper” |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 160 (213 x 138 mm). Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8200 Crofts, Freeman Wills |
| Mystery in the Channel |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 160 (202 x 140 mm or thereabouts). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8201 Crofts, Freeman Wills |
| The Sea Mystery |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 144 (200 x 135 mm). Creases and some soiling to wrappers; spine chipped; a good copy. |
| $15 |
| *b8202 Foster, Richard |
| The Laughing Buddha Murders |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 127 (204 x 137 mm). Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8204 Greene, Graham |
| Stamboul Train |
| Novel. (Sydney: “Truth” and “Sportsman” Limited: 1944) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (210 x 135 mm). Scuff and an old tape repair to head of front panel otherwise a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *b8206 Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay |
| Net Of Cobwebs |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 127 (293 x 132 mm). A worm hole to top margin otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8207 Holding, Elisabeth Sanxay |
| The Innocent Mrs. Duff |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (202 x 137 mm). Light stain to rear wrapper otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8208 Homes, Geoffrey |
| Build My Gallows High |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 127 (202 x 140 mm or thereabouts). Wrappers creased otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8209 Kane, Frank |
| Slay Ride |
| Another Johnny Liddell Thriller. Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: Copyright 1950) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (202 x 140 mm or thereabouts). Top corner of rear wrapper chipped; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8210 Kane, Frank |
| Dead Weight |
| A Johnny Liddell Thriller. Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (202 x 140 mm or thereabouts). An owner’s name on front wrapper. Chip to head of backstrip; wrappers creased; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8211 Lambert, R. and D. |
| Crime In Quarantine |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 144 (202 x 135 mm). Spine somewhat rolled and external hinges starting to split; rear wrapper soiled; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8212 Long, Amelia Reynolds |
| The House with Green Shudders |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (205 x 140 mm). A large piece torn from the top corner of the rear wrapper; a chip and an old repair to the backstrip; otherwise a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8213 McCully, Walbridge |
| Doctors Beware |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 159 (197 x 137 mm). A good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8214 Murray, Max |
| The Voice of the Corpse |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 144 (202 x 136 mm). An ownership inscription on title-page. Large chip to head of backstrip and adjacent front panel, some marginal soiling; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8215 Odlum, Jerome |
| The Mirabilis Diamond |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (202 x 138 mm). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8216 Odlum, Jerome |
| The Morgue Is Always Open |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 143 (202 x 136 mm). Wrappers creased and repaired; a good copy. |
| $15 |
| *b8218 Raison, Milton M. |
| Tunnel 13 |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 144 (202 x 135 mm). Wrappers creased; some marginal clean tears; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8219 Raison, Milton M. |
| No Weeds for the Widow |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price snipped off. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 127 (202 x 140 mm or thereabouts). Lacks top corner of front wrapper and title-page beneath stamped not returnable; backstrip worn; otherwise good copy. |
| $15 |
| *b8221 Sale, Richard |
| Benefit Performance |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 126 (202 x 137 mm). A little wear to backstrip; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8222 Sale, Richard |
| Passing Strange |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 127 (204 x 135 mm). An owner’s name on verso of front wrapper. Head of backstrip and adjacent front wrapper chipped; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8223 Sanders, George (‘The Famous Hollywood Film Star’) |
| Stranger At Home |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (202 x 135 mm). Stains and wear to front wrapper; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8224 Sanders, George |
| Crime on my Hands |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (200 x 134 mm). ‘The famous film actor’s first mystery novel’. Wrappers creased; a stain to rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8226 Starr, Jimmy |
| The Lady Lost her Head |
| Novel. NOTE: ‘Jimmy’ on title-page, ‘Jimmie’ on front wrapper. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (202 x 140 mm). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8227 Yates, Margaret and Bramlette, Paula |
| Death Casts A Vote |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/9. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 143 (202 x 137 mm). Wrappers creased, worn, and chipped; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8229 Wheelock, Dorothy |
| Dead Giveaway |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (200 x 138 mm). Dampstaining and resultant wrinkling to some leaves; scuff to front wrapper; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b8230 Wickware, Francis Sill |
| Dangerous Ground |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 127 (202 x 138 mm). A little wear to the wrappers but a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b8264 Palk, Arthur J. |
| The Black Kangaroo |
| Novel. A Condor Crime Book. (Sydney: Condor Publications: no date) Condor Publications No. 7. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 160. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b8265 Stevens, Joan M. |
| This Game Of Murder |
| Novel. A Condor Crime Book. (Sydney: Condor Publications: 1944) Condor Publications No. 9. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 190. An ownership inscription. Head of spine and top corner of rear wrapper chipped, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8266 Sayers, Dorothy L. |
| Strong Poison |
| Novel. A Condor Crime Book. (Sydney: Condor Publications: 1944) Condor Publications No. 12. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 173. Corners of wrappers creased or slightly chipped; light grease stain to top corner of the front wrapper and of the half-title leaf; ‘coffee ring’ stain to front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8267 Shaw, Charles |
| Who Could Hate Purcey? |
| Novel. (Sydney: The B.B.F. Art Advertising and Publishing Company: 1944) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 192. B.B.F. Mystery Series. A stain and a few chips to the wrappers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b8268 Carroll, W.J. |
| Human Salvage |
| (Melbourne: Eureka Publishing: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 160. ‘Detective Thriller’ - crime novel set in Australia (Melbourne) and featuring hypnotism. Lacks the rear wrapper; upper external hinge rubbed; small piece chipped from lower corner of front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $250 |
| *b8269 Haring, Don |
| The Head Man |
| Novel. (Sydney: Pitt and Bond Trading Pty. Ltd.: no date) Cover price 3/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. ‘A Drama of Big Time Crime’. PB Books No. 504. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8270 Haring, Don |
| The Head Man |
| Novel. (Sydney: Pitt and Bond Trading Pty. Ltd.: no date) Cover price 3/6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 132. ‘A Drama of Big Time Crime’. PB Books No. 504. Price on front blacked out with text; a Book Exchange’s stamp three times (on title-page, at head of Contents page and at head of first page of text) otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b8282 Wickware, Frances Sill |
| Dangerous Ground |
| Novel. (Sydney: Invincible Press: no date) Cover price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 127 (202 x 138 mm). A stain to the verso o |