PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Africa | Antarctica | Antiques | Architecture | Art and Illustration |
| Australia | Aviation | Biography | Catalogues | Comics |
| Craft | Crime Fact | Crime Fiction | Exploration | Fashion |
| Film | Food and Drink | Games | Gardening | History |
| Language | Law | Literature | Maritime | Music |
| Natural History | New Zealand | Numismastics | Religion etc | Science and Technology |
| South Seas | Sport | Theatre | Transport | Travel and Description |
| *b7048 Taylor, Rev. William (of the California Conference) |
| Christian Adventures in South Africa |
| (London: Jackson, Walford, and Hodder: no date) First Edition. 1867: Author’s Preface and Introduction dated November 30th and November 22nd, 1867 respectively. Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi and xvi, 557 and 3 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine slightly rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; front inner hinge split, and rear inner hinge starting; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b7565 Bickel, Lennard |
| Shackleton’s Forgotten Argonauts |
| Foreword by Lord Shackleton. (South Melbourne: Macmillan Company of Australia: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33867 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 230. Illustrated. Map and endpaper maps. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b7569 Migot, André |
| The Lonely South |
| Translated from the French by Richard Graves. (London: The Travel Book Club: no date) Title originally published by Hart-Davis. Boards pp. 206. Illustrated. Maps (Drawn by K.C. Jordan). Kerguelen and the Antarctic. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $15 |
| *b7734 Scott, Captain Robert F., C.V.O., R.N. |
| The Voyage Of The ‘Discovery’ |
| With Preface to New Edition by Fridtjof Nansen. (London: John Murray: May 1953) Reprint of Cheap Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 720. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. The companion volume to “Scott’s Last Expedition”. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket which is damaged at the head of its spine. |
| $40 |
| *b7835 Chester, Jonathan |
| GOING TO EXTREMES: Project Blizzard and Australia’s Antarctic Heritage |
| (Sydney: Doubleday: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86824 171 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 308 (286 x 240 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Top outer corners of boards bumped otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7119 Bennett, Stuart |
| How To Buy Photographs |
| (Oxford: Phaidon-Christies: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0-7148-8036-1. Boards pp. 160 (248 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Technical Glossary. Notes. Further Reading. Index. Christies Collectors Guides series. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $15 |
| *b7854 Cotterell, Howard Herschel, F.R.Hist.Soc. (A Founder and Past President of the Society of Pewter Collectors) |
| PEWTER DOWN THE AGES: From Mediaeval Times to the Present Day with Notes on Evolution |
| Foreword by Antonio F. de Navarro, F.S.A. (London: Hutchinson: 1932) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 237 (251 x 193 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. Index. The illustrated book of ‘Marks … of Old British Pewter’ issued as an integral part of this book is in the pocket at rear as required. Spine sunned and gilt lettering faded; head and foot of spine worn and damaged; upper external hinge cracked and lower one partly cracked and with two tears about half way across the spine; corners of boards rubbed and the lower ones bumped; apart from the spine, a good copy. |
| $75 |
| *b7254 Kirker, Harold |
| California’s Architectural Frontier: Style and Tradition in the Nineteenth Century |
| With an Introduction by Karen Weitze. (Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith: 1986) Third Edition. ISBN 0-87905-011-X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxxii, 224. Illustrated. Bibliographical Notes. Biographical Sources for California Architects in the Nineteenth Century. Index. A Peregrine Smith Book. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b7001 Compiled by Mark Viney, December, 1978, Darwin, N.T. (N.T. Dept. of Education) |
| A Picture of Rock Art in the Koolpin Gorge Area |
| (A.B. Caudell, Government Printer of the Northern Territory) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers), spiral spine, plus pp. 44 (353 x 500 mm) Profusely illustrated. Map. Plan. Bibliography. Has been folded transversely. A near fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *b7054 Thiele, Colin |
| Heysen’s Early HAHNDORF |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0066 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (235 x 196 mm) Illustrated with early works by Sir Hans Heysen, including drawings from his sketchbooks, selected by David Heysen. A little dampstaining to blind side of foot of jacket and faintly to the boards themselves, otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7233 Miller, Russell |
| “Click” |
| A pictorial history of the photograph. (London: Marshall Cavendish: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85685 068 3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120 (291 x 220 mm). A Golden Hands book. A fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b7055 Everard, John, F.I.B.P. |
| In Camera |
| (London: Hale: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 36 (Text) plus the Portfolio of Photographs (315 x 255 mm). There are 31 full-page nude studies of women, each with a smaller version of the same study and technical and other information on the page opposite. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b7232 Diviš, Jan |
| The Art of BRONZE, BRASS and COPPER: Exquisite artefacts from ancient times to the 20th century |
| Translated by Till Gottheinerová. Editor of the English Edition: Peter Hornsby. (London: Hamlyn: 1991) First English language edition. ISBN 0 600 57268 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (286 x 217 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b7249 De Silva, Anil |
| The Art Of Chinese Landscape Painting in the Caves of Tun-Huang |
| Translation from the German. (New York: Crown Publishers: English Translation Copyright 1967) Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (234 x 182 mm) 42 (tipped in) color plates, 56 monochrome plates, 31 line illustrations. Map. Chronological Tables. List of Caves. Bibliography. Index. Art of the World series. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7250 Hesling, Bernard |
| Art Ruined My Career In Crime |
| (Adelaide: Hyde Park Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9500946 2 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 87 (185 x 208 mm) Illustrated including colour reproductions of some of Hesling’s enamels. Signed by him and with a characteristic small self-caricature. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7255 Ridley, Michael |
| ORIENTAL ART: India, Nepal and Tibet – for pleasure and investment |
| (London: John Gifford: 1970) First Edition. SBN 707 10381 9. Boards pp. 195. Illustrated. Index. Some scattered light stains otherwise a very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7257 Richmond, Leonard, R.O.I., R.B.A. |
| Landscape Composition in Colour |
| (London: Pitman and Sons: 1959) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 87 (254 x 188 mm) Illustrated, including eight tipped in colour plates. A bump about half way along the upper edge of the book, otherwise a very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7290 Zaidenberg, Arthur (Instructor in Drawing, New York University) |
| Drawing the Human Figure |
| (New York: Crown Publishers: February 1947) Fifth Printing. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 302 (278 x 202 mm) With Life-Class Model Photographs by Berenice Abbott and Hundreds of other illustrations. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7299 Oliphant, Pat |
| Oliphant: An Informal Gathering |
| (New York: Simon and Schuster: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0-671-24031-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (286 x 216 mm) Cartoons. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7398 Cuttler, Charles D. (University of Iowa) |
| NORTHERN PAINTING: From Pucelle to Bruegel/Fourteenth, Fifteenth, and Sixteenth Centuries |
| (New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1973) Second printing. Trade ISBN: 0-03-072500-3. College ISBN: 0-03-089476-X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 500 (260 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Selected Bibliography and Notes. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7406 Cruikshank, George |
| Graphic Works of GEORGE CRUIKSHANK |
| Selected and with an Introduction and Notes by Richard A. Vogler. (New York: Dover Publiccations: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-486-23438-X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xx, 168 (309 x 237 mm) 279 Illustrations, Including 8 in Full Color. Notes on the Illustrations. Some Books on Cruikshank. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7437 Dutton, Geoffrey |
| Russell Drysdale: A Biographical and Critical Study |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1981) First publication of this Revised edition. ISBN 0 207 14430 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 215. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy |
| $25 |
| *b7517 Stothard, Thomas |
| Illustrations of THE PILGRIM’S PROGRESS being Seventeen Engravings from designs by the late Thomas Stothard, Esq. R.A. With Descriptive Sonnets by the Rev. George Townsend, M.A., Prebendary of Durham. |
| (London: L. and G. Seeley: 1840) Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) (245 x 192 mm) With the seventeen engravings (London: Published by L. and G. Seeley: 1839 – thus at foot of each), with fifteen of the tissue-guards still present, and the seventeen sonnets on pages opposite. All edges gilt. The gutta percha binding has typically dried out so that the leaves are loose in the casing. Lacks the backstrip though about two-thirds of it has survived, is loose in the book, and could be re-attached; the corners of the boards rubbed otherwise the boards in very good order. Foxing to the plates: this is marginal in all cases except for the frontispiece, where the image is foxed, and the final two plates where there is minor and not obtrusive foxing to the images; the other plates are not affected by foxing as to the images, but the margins are lightly to heavily foxed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $400 |
| *b7520 Weitzmann, Kurt |
| Late Antique and Early Christian Book Illumination |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 70112243 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 127 (280 x 202 mm) Introduction (illustrated), Selected Bibliography, Descriptions of Manuscripts, and forty-eight colour plates with Commentaries. An ownership stamp at head of half-title page. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7536 Weintraub, Stanley |
| Whistler: A Biography |
| (New York: Weybright and Talley: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0-679-40099-0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 498. Illustrated. Sources. Index. Traces on front free endpaper of careful removal of either a prize label or a bookplate, otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7564 Hanrahan, Barbara |
| Michael and Me and the sun |
| (St. Lucia, Qld: University of Queensland Press: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 2484 7. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 166. Illustrated with reproductions of examples of the Author’s artworks. Spine lightly sunned otherwise a fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b7567 Berger, John |
| The Moment of Cubism and other essays |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1969) First Edition. SBN 297 17709 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 139. Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of front fixed endpaper and his initials at foot of front free endpaper. A very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7605 Bridgewater, Alan and Gill |
| A Treasury of Woodcarving Designs |
| (New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0-442-20084-6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (285 x 220 mm) Profusely illustrated. Tools Glossary. General Glossary. Index. Beginning with olden times. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b7683 Lindsay, Rose |
| MA and PA: My Childhood Memories |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1964) Reprint. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 229. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b7685 Lindsay, Daryl |
| The Leafy Tree: My Family |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1966) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 198. Illustrated. Genealogical tables on endpapers. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7686 Stewart, Douglas |
| Norman Lindsay: A Personal Memoir |
| (West Melbourne: Nelson: 1975) First Edition. SBN 17 005053 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 220. Illustrated. Index. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b7687 Lindsay, Norman |
| My Mask: For what little I know of the man behind it – An Autobiography |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12049 8. Cloth, gilt decorated on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 245. Illustrated. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $100 |
| *b7688 Hetherington, John |
| Norman Lindsay: The Embattled Olympian |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 550388 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 272. Illustrated. Index. A very little light foxing to the edges; a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b7750 Salomon, Charlotte |
| Charlotte: A Diary in Pictures |
| Comment by Paul Tillich. Biographical Notes by Emil Straus. Translated by Ralph Manheim. (New York: Harcourt, Brace and World) First American Edition. Copyright 1963 by Albert Salomon and Paula Salomon-Lindberg. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 176 (279 x 212 mm) Told in brief text and full-page coloured pictures: ‘A pictorial counterpart to Anne Frank’s diary’ (jacket blurb). A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7768 Friend, Donald |
| COOGAN’S GULLY. A Young Person’s Guide to Bushranging, Ecology and Witchcraft |
| (Melbourne: Gryphon Books: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 908131 21 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 60 (224 x 270 mm) Flamboyantly illustrated by Friend, including thirteen full-page colour pictures. Signed ‘Donald Friend March 1980’ on the half-title page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $120 |
| *b7769 Simpson, Colin (Text by) |
| Australian Image: 50 Landscapes in Colour |
| (Sydney: The Legend Press: 1956) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 30 (283 x 224 mm) Richly illustrated with reproductions of Australian paintings, in colour throughout: Printed photo-litho for Australian Artist Editions by McLaren and Co. Pty. Ltd., Melbourne. With signed inscription at head of title-page: ‘For H.E. the Australian Ambassador, Mr D.P. McGuire with Compliments Colin Simpson – Rome June 1958’. Fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little rubbed at the head and foot of its spine but is otherwise also fine. |
| $100 |
| *b7770 Oliphant, Pat |
| Oliphant: An Informal Gathering |
| (New York: Simon and Schuster: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0-671-24031-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (286 x 218 mm) A collection of Oliphant’s cartoons. A bookseller’s mark to the lower edge otherwise a fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b7771 Blaxland, Helen |
| Flower Pieces |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1946) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (286 x 219 mm) Illustrated from photographs, most of them by Olive Cotton and Max Dupain. Decorated by Elaine Haxton. Lower corners of boards bumped; some scattered small light (paint?) stains to the spine and to the rear board; internally fine. |
| $30 |
| *b7772 Blaxland, Helen |
| Collected Flower Pieces |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: no date) Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (286 x 221 mm) Illustrated from photographs: the N.S.W. photographs by Max Dupain, and the Victorian photographs by Athol Shmith. Decorated by Elaine Haxton. A gift inscription at head of half-title page. A fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b7773 West, Winifred |
| Sturt Workshops: 1962 |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1962) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (281 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Poem ‘Sturt 1941-1962’ by Rosemary Dobson. Photography by David Moore, Louis Houghton, Les Blakebrough, Miriam Chisholm, Margaret Friend. An owner’s name not very successfully obliterated with brown texta. A small chip to foot of front fly leaf. A near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *b7774 Eagle, Mary |
| The Art of RUPERT BUNNY in the Australian National Gallery |
| (Canberra: A.N.G.: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 13073 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 257 (252 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Guide to the Catalogue. Notes. Chronology of Addresses, Movements and Exhibitions. Map of Rupert Bunny’s Sketching Sites in France. Select Bibliography. Index to Catalogue Titles. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b7775 Menpes, Mortimer |
| Whistler As I Knew Him |
| (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1904) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxvi, 153 plus 125 plates with captioned tissue-guards, all additional to the pagination (273 x 222 x about 52 mm thick). Top edge gilt, others uncut. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a few spots and slight marks to the cloth; internally very good. |
| $350 |
| *b7776 Menpes, Mortimer |
| Rembrandt |
| With an essay on the Life and Work of Rembrandt by C. Lewis Hind. (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1905) First Edition. Decorated cloth, lettered in gilt on front (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 50 and 2 publisher’s advertisements plus sixteen fine colour plates with tissue-guards still present (291 x 236 mm). ‘The illustrations in this volume have been engraved and printed at the Menpes Press.’ Top edge gilt, others uncut. Foxing to the preliminaries and to the rear endpapers, and a little scattered here and there, otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $70 |
| *b7777 Menpes, Mortimer |
| Rembrandt |
| With an essay on the Life and Work of Rembrandt by C. Lewis Hind. (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1905) First Edition. Decorated cloth, lettered in maroon on front (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 50 and 2 publisher’s advertisements plus sixteen fine colour plates with tissue-guards still present (303 x 238 mm). ‘The illustrations in this volume have been engraved and printed at the Menpes Press.’ All edges uncut. A little foxing to the edges and to the front endpapers, and a little scattered here and there, otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $70 |
| *b7797 Lowit, Roxanne |
| Moments: Roxanne Lowit Photographs |
| Texts by Yves St. Laurent, Bob Colacello, Sonia Rykiel, Fran Lebowitz, Karl Lagerfeld, et al. (New York: The Vendome Press: 1993) First US Edition. ISBN 0-86565-145-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 164 (332 x 226 mm) Profusely illustrated with photographs. An about fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7803 Photographs by David Westlake/Text by Shirley Westlake |
| Old Tasmania in Sepia |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1099 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 96 (195 x 245 mm) Bibliography. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7834 Mode, Heinz |
| The Woman In Indian Art |
| Translated from the German by Marianne Herzfeld, revised by Professor D. Talbot Rice. Assistance from Miss M.V. Downie. (New York: McGraw-Hill: Copyright The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., 1970) Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 54 (Text, Notes and Bibliography, Glossary, Chronology, Map) followed by 118 pages of plates, some in colour, on art paper: 40 color plates, 89 black and white illustrations, 12 line drawings (274 x 241 mm). Top edge lightly foxed otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7866 Scott, John |
| Landscapes of Western Australia |
| (Claremont, WA: Aeolian Press: 1987) Second Impression. ISBN 0 86422 043 X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 57 plus 71 plates, most in colour, being reproductions of paintings by Australian artists matched with photographs by Richard Woldendorp (277 x 215 mm) List of Works Cited. References in the Text. Index of Artists and their Works. Biographical Notes. Map of Western Australia (drawn by John Maslin). Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7909 Introduction by Jacques Vandier |
| EGYPT: Paintings from Tombs and Temples |
| (Paris, France: Published by The New York Graphic Society by arrangement with Unesco: 1956) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 16 and 32 coloured plates (480 x 340 mm). Unesco World Art Series. Foot of spine bumped, otherwise an about fine copy in dust-jacket which has been repaired at foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *b7919 Gombrich, E.H. |
| THE SENSE OF ORDER: A study in the psychology of decorative art |
| The Wrightsman Lectures delivered under the auspices of the New York University Institute of Fine Arts. (Oxford: Phaidon: 1984) Second Edition. ISBN 0 7148 2259 0 (paperback). Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 411 (263 x 201 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Full Titles of Books Cited. Index. The ninth volume of the annual Wrightsman Lectures. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b7920 Moortgat, Anton |
| The Art of ANCIENT MESOPOTAMIA: The Classical Art of the Near East |
| Translated by Judith Filson. (London: Phaidon: 1969) First English edition. SBN 7148 1371 0. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 356 (256 x 220 x about 40 mm thick) Illustrated. Notes. Sources of Illustrations. Map. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b7921 Grossmann, F. |
| Peter BRUEGEL: Complete Edition of The Paintings |
| (London: Phaidon: 1974) Reprint of the 1973 Third (revised) edition. ISBN 0 7148 1511 X. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 206 (310 x 230 mm) Illustrated. Notes to the text. Notes on the Plates. Index of Collections. Alphabetical Index of Titles. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7923 Davies, Geoffrey W. (Presented by) |
| Adelaide Lace: All Year Project |
| (1975) A compilation of 92 leaves, including the illustrations, printed on the rectos only, in a loose-leaf folder (306 x 254 mm) illustrated with relevant cuttings and numerous actual photographs of examples of Adelaide Lace, with dates observed and locations provided, all laid down. In good order. |
| $150 |
| *b7952 Low, David |
| Low’s Autobiography |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1956) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 387. Illustrated. Index. An owner’s name and his namestamp on front free endpaper and the stamp repeated on half-title page and at head of rear free endpaper. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is damaged at and near head of its spine. |
| $25 |
| *b7977 Darracott, Joseph |
| The World of Charles Ricketts |
| (New York: Methuen: Copyright 1980) First American Edition. ISBN 0-416-00711-2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 (254 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. A light dampstain at and around the foot of the spine, and another to the fore edge of the front free endpaper; a scuff to the foot of the rear fixed endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b7000 no author |
| Priceless Heritage: Historic Buildings of Tasmania |
| (Hobart: National Trust of Australia [Tasmania], Southern Section: 1971) Second Edition. The front flap of the jacket calls it ‘Revised Second Edition’. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 136 (276 x 220 mm) Illustrated (106 black-and-white photographic views on art paper). Foreword by C. Craig. Articles by Brian Lewis, Robin Boyd and Roy. S. Smith. Notes on Architects. Index. An ownership inscription on the front fixed endpaper. Title-page and verso of half-title page browned from an inclusion there. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7101 Younger, R.M. |
| Australia’s Great River |
| The Murray Valley – Past and Present. (Swan Hill, Victoria: Horizon Publishing: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 909119 00 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (275 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. An ownership stamp on title-page and in upper margin of p. 9 and on the illustration on p. 29, with the details obliterated in biro in each case, otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7104 Brereton, Rex. |
| THREE CORNER JACK: a Collection of Country Characters |
| (Adelaide: Jack and Jill Publishing Enterprises: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589199 0 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (266 x 194 mm) Illustrated with coloured photographs by Rex Brereton. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and repeated on p. 3, p. 5 and p. 25, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7108 Fysh, Hudson |
| Taming The North |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) Revised and enlarged edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 266. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. References used or consulted. Index. Very good copy in dust-jacket which has several clean tears but is near complete and bright. |
| $50 |
| *b7109 Conigrave, C. Price |
| Walk-About |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 251. Illustrated with Photographs by the Author and Maps. Lacks the front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed and foot a little worn; corners of boards a little rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7110 Smith, L.H., M.Sc., D. Phil (Oxon) |
| The Lyrebird |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1968) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 115 (268 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. An ownership stamp at head of title-page and again at head of Contents page. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few tears but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *b7114 Anderson, Hugh |
| Ringwood: Place of Many Eagles |
| (Canterbury, Victoria: Mullaya Publications: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85914 009 1. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 154 (224 x 285 mm) Illustrated. Map. Select Bibliography. Index. History of what was once a rural village about fifteen miles east of Melbourne, Victoria. An ownership stamp on the Acknowledgments page and also on p. 9 and p. 13. A few old tapestains to front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b7116 Smith, Patsy Adam |
| No Tribesman |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 226 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 168. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. An owner’s name on title-page. A cutting (picture of two outback aboriginal men) on verso of front free endpaper. A good cleaned up ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7118 Lowenstein, Wendy |
| WEEVILS IN THE FLOUR: An oral record of the 1930s depression in Australia |
| Foreword by Manning Clark. (Melbourne: Hyland House: 1979) Second Edition. ISBN 0 908090 08 0. Boards pp. xvi, 464. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Index of Informants. Signed by the Author on the title-page. An ownership inscription on title-page. Old tapestains to the half-title leaf; some stains to the lower edge. A good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7124 Ralph, Edith |
| Empire Builders In Australia: Early Days in New South Wales, Victoria, and South Australia |
| (London – Leipsic: T. Fisher Unwin: 1911) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 252. Map. Works Consulted. Index. Scattered flecking to the cloth; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b7129 Bessant, Stewart |
| Oakbank: Over the Fallen Log |
| (Kent Town, SA: Peacock Publications: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 72 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 136 (226 x 173 mm) Illustrated. History of South Australian picnic racing track famous for its jumping races. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b7130 Edited from Mr. Stuart’s Manuscript by William Hardman, M.A., F.R.G.S., Etc. |
| Explorations in Australia. The Journals of John McDOUALL STUART during the years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, and 1862, when he fixed the Centre of the Continent and successfully Crossed it from Sea to Sea |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1975) Facsimile Edition of the Second Edition originally published in London, 1865. ISBN 0 7243 0049 X. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 198. A wrinkle to the covering of the rear board (in production) otherwise a fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *b7131 Carroll, Brian |
| Ned Kelly: Bushranger |
| (Dee Why West, NSW: Lansdowne Press: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 0296 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 264 (235 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Map. Appendices: The ‘Cameron letter’; The ‘Jerilderie letter’; How ?8000 reward was shared; Versifiers; Film makers; Kellyana; Further Reading. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7133 Leyland, Mike and Mal |
| Great ugly River |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: May, 1967) Reprint. Boards pp. viii, 226. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. A journey in an open boat along the 1400 miles of Darling River from Queensland to Victoria. Near fine copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *b7136 Moorehead, Alan |
| Cooper’s Creek |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 222. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Note by the Author. Index. The ill-fated Burke and Wills Expedition. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7137 Branson, V.M. |
| Clare And District Sketchbook |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 866 7. Boards pp. 63. Drawings by Arthur Phillips. The Sketchbook Series. One of the copies of the suppressed first edition which was recalled. An ownership inscription at head of title-page. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b7141 Page, Michael |
| MUSCLE AND PLUCK FOREVER!: The South Australian Fire Services 1840-1982 |
| Research Editor: Malcolm Bryant. (Adelaide: South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service: January 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596451 2 8. Gilt decorated boards pp. viii, 589 (245 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7145 Hamlet, Joseph, B.A., B.Ec. |
| What Of Australia’s Future? |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1936) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 228. Includes chapter on ‘Australia’s Relations with Japan’ written with war looming. Edges foxed, the top edge most heavily and the lower edge only lightly; mild foxing to early and late leaves; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7160 Williams, Michael (Edited by) |
| South Australia From The Air |
| (Adelaide: Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science, Adelaide, 1969, in association with Melbourne University Press: 1969) SBN 522 83951 7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 129 (272 x 208 mm) Illustrated with aerial photographs. Maps. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7171 Serventy, Vincent |
| THE DESERT SEA: The Miracle of Lake Eyre in Flood |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 40050 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 174 (296 x 218 mm) Lavishly illustrated in colour from photographs. Map. Endpaper maps. Index. This is one of the copies donated to Shareholders by Santos if they made the trip to Moomba (see half-title page and related letter loosely included). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7178 Dutton, Geoffrey |
| Australia’s Last Explorer: Ernest Giles |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 09325 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 175. Illustrated. Maps. Select Bibliography. Index. Great Travellers series. An ownership inscription on the title-page. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b7195 Edwards, Reece |
| The Knobbies |
| (Whyalla, SA: Long Products Division, BHP Steel: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 23902 3. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 145 (210 x 295 mm) Illustrated. Account of Iron Knob and its development. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7199 Smeaton, T.H. |
| From Stone Cutter to Premier and Minister of Education: The Story of the Life of Tom Price, a Welsh Boy who became an Australian Statesman |
| (Adelaide: Hunkin, Ellis and King: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 244. Frontispiece. Backstrip heavily rubbed and mostly worn away; text very good and overall rated a good copy of the paperbound issue. |
| $25 |
| *b7201 Newland, Simpson |
| Memoirs of Simpson Newland C.M.G., Sometime Treasurer of South Australia |
| With Foreword by The Hon. Sir Langdon Bonython, K.C.M.G. (Adelaide: F.W. Preece and Sons: 1926) First Edition. Printed at The Hassell Press. Cloth pp. xii, 216. Frontispiece. Inscription on front free endpaper reads: ‘To J.H. Newland from The Executors of the late Simpson Newland. December, 1926’. Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b7263 Groom, Arthur |
| I Saw A Strange Land |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 216. Illustrated. Index. The mountains and plains of Central Australia. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7268 By the Late Right Hon. Benjamin Schlimm-Mazel (Abraham Samuel Gordon), Late General President of the Fiji Islanders Federal Senate |
| MORDECAI MacCOBBER: The Story of a Scotch Jew in Australia, His Many Successes and More Dismal Failures |
| (St. Kilda, Melbourne: Wellman and Co., Printers: no date) 1929 but printed 1947 as it is supposed to be printed in the future (see Australian National Bibliography 17768). Fourth Edition (New and Enlarged Edition), Published by Authority of the Executors. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 302 and 1 advertisement. Illustrated. Lists of Subscribers at rear. Spine lightly sunned; some strips of discoloration to the cloth; a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b7293 McCarthy, Professor Michael Martin (Specialist Editor)/Andrews, Kerrie E. (Editor) |
| Australia The Beautiful - Great Gardens |
| Australia The Beautiful. (McMahons Point, NSW: Kevin Weldon and Associates: 1983) Wattle Books. ISBN 0 949708 03 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 (361 x 260 mm) Richly illustrated in colour photography. Lower corner of top board bumped otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7298 Martyn, Norma |
| THE LOOK: Australian Women In Their Fashion |
| (Stanmore, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 5445 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 227 (295 x 218 mm) Well illustrated history of Australian women’s fashions. Foot of spine and lower edges of boards rubbed from being shelved otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b7300 Stapleton, Maisy and McDonald, Patricia |
| Christmas in the Colonies |
| (Sydney: David Ell Press in association with Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 908197 41 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (285 x 210 mm) Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Fine copy in dust-jacket which is sunned on and near its spine but is otherwise fine. |
| $30 |
| *b7304 no author |
| AUSTRALIAN ALBUM – The Way We Were: Australia in Photographs 1860-1920 |
| (McMahon’s Point, NSW: Daniel O’Keefe Pty. Ltd.: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 949707 00 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (360 x 259 mm) Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b7307 Terrill, Ross |
| The Australians: In Search of an Identity |
| (London: Bantam Press: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0-593-01019-1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 344. Note on Sources. Index. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper. A fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7370 Fenton, Clyde |
| Flying Doctor |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1947) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 262. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7371 Best, Michael R. (Edited by) |
| A Lost Glitter: Letters between South Australia and the Western Australian Goldfields, 1895-1897 |
| (Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 21 6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 258. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7372 O’Reilly, Bernard |
| GREEN MOUNTAINS and CULLENBENBONG |
| (Brisbane: Smith and Paterson: 1949) First publication of the two titles together in one volume. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 327. Illustrated. Index. An owner’s name at head of recto of frontispiece. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7373 Bilton, John |
| The Royal Flying Doctor Service Of Australia: Its Origin, Growth and Development |
| Written in association with Joan Brunt and Professor J. Holmes, on behalf of the Federal Council of The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, and in collaboration with the Sections of the Service. (Sydney: The Council: 1961) First Edition. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 257. Illustrated. Map showing the RFD Radio Network. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7374 John Higley, Desley Deacon and Don Smart, with the collaboration of Robert G. Cushing, Gwen Moore and Jan Pakulski |
| Elites in Australia |
| (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7100 0222 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 317. Figures. Tables. Bibliography. Appendix: The Research Instruments. Index. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7375 Hagger, Jennifer |
| Australian Colonial Medicine |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1190 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 219. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise fine. |
| $30 |
| *b7376 Laseron, Charles Francis, F.R.Z.S. |
| The Face Of Australia: The Shaping of a Continent |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 244. Illustrated from photographs and with maps and sketches by the Author. Index of Principal Place Names. An owner’s namestamp at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7377 Patrick M’Grath and others |
| The Story of Browns and Scarsdale |
| Jubilee Souvenir, 1912. Edited by John West. (Originally printed by Sands and McDougall, Melbourne, for Scarsdale Old Boys Reunion) This 1989 FACSIMILE Edition, with Index added, printed by Wendouree Printers for Jim Crow Press, Creswick, Victoria. ISBN 0 7316 7028 0. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 173. Illustrated. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b7378 Bennett, Samuel |
| Australian Discovery and Colonisation |
| A Currawong facsimile classic (series). Originally published in 1865. (Sydney: Currawong Press: 1981/1982) Boards (that is, hard covers). IN TWO VOLUMES. Volume I – to 1800; Volume II – 1800-1831. ISBN 0 908001 24 X and 0 908881 39 8 respectively. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on each front free endpaper. A fine set in like dust-jackets. |
| $75 |
| *b7379 Brown, H.Y.L., F.G.S., Government Geologist |
| Record of The Mines of South Australia |
| Facsimile reprint, April 1982, of the original Fourth Edition, 1908. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 382. Index. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper and his ownership stamp opposite. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b7381 Wheelwright, H.W. |
| Bush Wanderings Of A Naturalist |
| Foreword by A.H. Chisholm. (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1979) First Edition of this facsimile reprint of the 1861 original. ISBN 0 19 554226 6. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 272. Index. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b7382 Mills, Richard Charles LL.M. (Melbourne), D.Sc. Economics (London) |
| THE COLONIZATION OF AUSTRALIA (1829-42): The Wakefield Experiment in Empire Building |
| Introduction by Graham Wallas, M.A. With a Note by S.J. Butlin. (Sydney University Press: 1974) First publication of this Facsimile edition of work first published in 1915 in London. ISBN 0 424 00004 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 363. Australian Historical Reprints, facsimile editions, series. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b7385 Teichelmann, C.G. and Schürmann, C.W. (of the Lutheran Missionary Society, Dresden) |
| Outlines of A Grammar, Vocabulary, and Phraseology, of the Aboriginal Language of South Australia, spoken by the Natives in and for some distance around Adelaide |
| (Largs Bay, South Australia: Tjintu Books: 1982) Facsimile Edition of work originally published in Adelaide in 1840. ISBN 0 9593616 0 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 76. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b7386 Sturt, Captain Charles, F.L.S., F.R.G.S. |
| Narrative of an Expedition into Central Australia performed Under the Authority of Her Majesty’s Government, during the years 1844, 5, and 6. Together with a notice of the Province of South Australia in 1847 |
| (New York: Greenwood Press: 1969) First publication of this reprinting of the work originally published in 1849 in London. IN TWO VOLUMES, in cloth (that is, hard covers). From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on each front free endpaper. An about fine set. |
| $175 |
| *b7392 Puxley, W. Lavallin |
| Wanderings In The Queensland Bush |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1923) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 214 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine, corners of boards, and external hinges lightly rubbed; a near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *b7397 Factor, June |
| Captain Cook Chased a Chook: Children’s Folklore in Australia |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books Australia: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 81427 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 290. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Spine and parts of front wrapper sunned; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7400 Cannon, Michael |
| The Land Boomers |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 247. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7422 Dunstan, Keith |
| Ratbags |
| Foreword by Barry Humphries. (Sydney: Golden Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 85558 784 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 304. Illustrated. Subjects include Dame Edna Everidge; E.W. Cole; Frank Thring; Xavier Herbert; Percy Cerutty; Percy Grainger; Germaine Greer; Pro Hart; Etc. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7423 Carter, Jeff |
| Stout Hearts and Leathery Hands |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1968) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 181. Illustrated. Map. Individualists of the Australian outback. An owner’s name at head of title-page. A very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7438 Clune, Frank |
| Captain Bully Hayes: Blackbirder and Bigamist |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12118 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 177. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7447 Lockwood, Douglas |
| Crocodiles and other people |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1963) First publication of this Rigby edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 222. Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7448 Bates, Daisy, C.B.E. |
| The Passing Of The Aborigines: A Lifetime spent among the Natives of Australia |
| With a Foreword by Sir George Murray and an Introduction by Arthur Mee. (London: John Murray: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 258 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Map. Index. Cancelled copy from a church library with the presenter’s name on front free endpaper together with a stamp, a stamp on the front fixed endpaper and another at the foot of the rear free endpaper, and a library number in white near the foot of the spine, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7451 Webster, E.M. |
| Whirlwinds in the Plain: Ludwig Leichhardt – friends, foes and history |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84181 3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 462. Illustrated. Maps. References. Index. From the library of the notable collector the late B.J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7453 Garden, Donald S. |
| Heidelberg: The Land and Its People 1838-1900 |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84019 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 219. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7455 Holroyd, John |
| The Early Australian Booksellers: The Australian Booksellers Association Memorial Book of Fellowship |
| (Sydney: The Australian Booksellers Association: 1980) First Edition. Edition limited to six hundred copies of which this is number 221. ISBN 0 95988932 2 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 95 (291 x 229 mm). From the library of the notable collector the late B.J. Causby with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. Spine and a narrow strip at head of rear board have been lightly sunned; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b7497 Idriess, Ion L. |
| The Wild White Man Of Badu: A Story of the Coral Sea |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 232. Illustrated. Maps. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7501 Marshall, Paul (Edited by) |
| Raparapa Kularr Martuwarra: All right, now we go ’side the river, along that sundown way - Stories from the Fitzroy River Drovers |
| (Broome, WA: Magabala Books: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3328 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 288 (242 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Index. Language Orthography and Aboriginal place names used in Chapter 7. Language Area map. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7503 Beadell, Len |
| Outback Highways |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1986) Reprint. ISBN 0 7270 1083 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 237 (242 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. The Gunbarrel Highway Story … and many more: From Len Beadell’s Five Best Selling Books. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7507 Knowles, Peter |
| The Whirlwind Country |
| (Dee Why West, NSW: Paul Hamlyn: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 inclusive of boards as paginated by the printer (285 x 212 mm) Lavishly illustrated from 100 colour photographs ‘showing for the first time a most unusual and startling record of an unexploited world’. Glossary. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7508 Morgan, E.J.R. |
| The Adelaide Club 1863-1963 |
| (Adelaide: Privately Printed for the Adelaide Club: 1963) First Edition. No. 764 of the edition limited to 800 copies. Boards (that is, hard covers) with gilt leather titling pieces on front and on spine pp. xii, 135 (277 x 213 mm) Illustrated from photographs and with Decorations by John C. Goodchild. Index. An ownership inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b7509 Pike, Philip W. |
| The Royal Presence in Australia: The Official Royal Tours of Australia from 1867 to 1986 |
| (Adelaide: Royalty Publishing: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588237 0 7. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 262. Illustrated. Bibliography. Genealogical table on front endpapers including fold-out leaf. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7510 Barker, H.M. |
| Camels and the Outback |
| With a Preface by Geoffrey Blainey. (Melbourne: Pitman and Sons: 1965) Reprint. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 225. Illustrated. Map. Index. Small light stains to head of front board otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7518 Mitford, Eustace Reveley (Edited by) |
| PASQUIN: The Pastoral, Mineral, and Agricultural Advocate |
| (London: Judd and Co., Printers: 1882) Volumes I, II and III, January, 1867 to November, 1869. Half leather bound (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 979 (286 x 222 mm) With an actual photograph of Mitford laid down as frontispiece. The head and foot of the spine are rubbed and the head worn; both external hinges are rubbed and the lower external hinge is cracked for about 100 mm from the foot; the leather corners of the boards are rubbed and worn; the front inner hinge is split and the board therefore detached from the binding, and the rear inner hinge is split, but the binding remains firm; internally very good, making a useful reading or study copy, or, with the expertise of a binder, a very good copy altogether. |
| $100 |
| *b7525 Dakin, The late William J., D.Sc., Emeritus Professor of Zoology, University of Sydney |
| Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian Coral Reefs |
| (Melbourne: The Australian National Publicity Association: 1950) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 135. Illustrated. Map. Index. Some patches of fading to the boards where the jacket is missing; a good, perhaps a very good, copy in worn and incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7537 Portus, J.H. (Commissioner under the Conciliation and Arbitration Act of the Commonwealth, Member of the English and Australian Bars) |
| The Development of Australian Trade Union Law |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1958) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxx, 267. Index. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7541 Robinson, Roland |
| Legend and dreaming |
| Legends of the Dream-time of the Australian Aborigines as related to Roland Robinson by men of the Gjauan, Rimberunga, Mungarai-Ngalarkan and Yungmun tribes of Arnhem Land. Foreword by A.P. Elkin, Professor of Anthropology, University of Sydney. (Sydney: Edwards and Shaw: 1952) First Edition. Cloth pp. 48 (187 x 249 mm) Illustrated from paintings of the legendary figures made by the narrators in earth colours and charcoal: eleven half-tone reproductions and three serigraphs in colour, all additional to the pagination, map of the tribal areas and line drawings in the text. The frontispiece is a fold-out plate. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b7560 Kelsall, E.M. ‘Mick’ |
| A Riverman’s Story |
| (Melbourne: Lothian: 1988) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 85091 3349. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 265. River Murray – Echuca during the Great Depression, etc. An owner’s name at head of half-title page. A near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b7561 Bahnsen, Detlef and Robert |
| Tall Ships and Ten-Horse Teams |
| ‘A Danish sailor’s life in Australia’. (Blackwood, South Australia/Eugowra, NSW: Susanna Publications: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 217. Illustrated. Map. The subject of this biography is Detlef (Dick) Bahnsen, the father of the authors, who jumped ship at Fremantle in 1905 ‘and became first a farm labourer, then a farmer, soldier, factory worker, and finally a very reluctant retiree’ (Foreword). With signed inscription on the half-title page: ‘To Sir Eric Von Schramek (a really successful migrant!) with best wishes from Bob Bahnsen 24/2/89’. A couple of stains to pp. 152-153, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7563 Austin, Clifford |
| I left my hat in Andamooka |
| (Melbourne: Wren Publishing: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85885 024 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 204 (251 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Australian Opal hunting and mining. A little marginal silverfish damage to the final few leaves (does not approach near the text); front board a little canted; otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7577 Holmes, Robyn (Editor) |
| Through the Opera Glass: A Chronological Register of Opera Performed in South Australia 1836 to 1988 |
| (Adelaide: The Friends of The State Opera of South Australia: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0,646,00280,5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xiv, 369 (246 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Source Material Appendices include ‘The Gilbert and Sullivan Society Productions’ and ‘Theatres and Other Locales’. Index. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b7578 Williams, Margaret |
| Australia on the POPULAR STAGE 1829-1929: an historical entertainment in six acts |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 19554398 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 310 (260 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7579 Williams, Matthew |
| Australia in the 1920s |
| (Sydney: Trocadero Publishing in association with Colporteur Press: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 86427 001 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 157 (301 x 217 mm) Richly illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7583 Atterton, Margot (Edited by) |
| The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of AUSTRALIAN SHOWBIZ |
| Consultant Editor: Alan Veitch. (Brookvale, NSW: Sunshine Books: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 86777 057 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (312 x 232 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7592 Linn, Rob |
| NATURE’S PILGRIM: The life and journeys of Captain S.A. White, naturalist, author, and conservationist |
| (Netley, South Australia: South Australian Government Printer: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 6548 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 172 (251 x 165 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Endnotes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7600 Tampke, Jürgen and Doxford, Colin |
| AUSTRALIA, WILLKOMMEN: A history of the Germans in Australia |
| (Kensington, NSW: New South Wales University Press: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 86840 307 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 282 (247 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Index. Three lines on one page underlined in ink. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b7604 Whitehouse, Eric B., B.A., LL.B. |
| The Northern Approaches: AUSTRALIA IN OLD MAPS 820 to 1770 |
| (Brisbane: Boolarong Press: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 00277 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96 (297 x 210 mm) With reproductions of numerous old maps, some in colour. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $75 |
| *b7616 Hugo, William Marks |
| History of The Bushmen’s Club |
| (Adelaide) 1872 if it is the hard-covered First Edition or 1873 if it is the paper-covered Second Edition: see Ferguson 10643 and 10644. Binder’s cloth (that is, hard covers) lettered in black on the front pp. viii, 408 including advertisments at rear. Lacks all before the first page of text, that is, of the Preface. A remnant of a sheet of blue paper covers the word ‘Preface’ at head of p. iii, but the text remains clear of it. A very good copy of the text, and the replacement binding fine. |
| $100 |
| *b7620 Jefferis, Dr. (The First Pastor) |
| Historic Records of the North Adelaide Congregational Church together with Lectures on the Commonwealth |
| And An Essay on “The Inner Life of the Times” by the Rev. Alfred Gifford (The Present Pastor). Cover title is ‘North Adelaide Congregational Church Jubilee 1859-1909’. (Adelaide: Vardon and Sons: 1909) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) with photographic pastedown on front pp. 72. Illustrated. A little wear to the yapp edges of the wrappers; a few creases to the lower corners of the wrappers; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b7621 Fiddian, J.R. |
| Robert Mitchell Of The Inland |
| (Melbourne: Ramsay Publishing: 1931) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 170. Illustrated. Gift inscription (with a small ink smudge) on half-title page. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $120 |
| *b7622 Maclaren, Rev. P. (Professor of Systematic Theology, Union College, Adelaide; Formerly Minister of the Presbyterian Church, Queen’s Road, Brighton; Author of “The Glory of the Holy Ghost,” etc.) |
| The Seven Topics of The Christian Faith: A Manual of Theology, Orthodox and Unsectarian |
| ‘For Classes or Private Reading’. (London: S.W. Partridge/Brighton: D.B. Friend/Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney: Geo. Robertson: no date) Prefatory-Note subscribed January, 1877, with an additional Note dated August 9, 1877. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 188 and 4 publisher’s advertisements by Partridge. An owner’s name and date 1891 at head of half-title page. Scattered silverfish flecking to the cloth; a few light (ink?) stains to the front cloth; internally near fine. |
| $150 |
| *b7625 Stephensen, P.R. |
| The History and Description of SYDNEY HARBOUR |
| (1966) First Edition. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7626 Stephensen, P.R. |
| Sydney Sails: The story of the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s First 100 Years (1862-1962) |
| (1962) First Edition. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. The boards are dampstained, mainly around the spine, while the lower margins of the leaves are moderately wrinkled from damp; some silverfishing to the endpapers. A serviceable copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7627 Stepnell, K.G. |
| Great Ocean Road |
| (1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 371 1. Signed by the Author. An ownership inscription. Good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $10 |
| *b7628 Stewart and Lloyds Australia Pty. Ltd, Newcastle, N.S.W. |
| Anniversary Book: Our First 25 Years 1934-1959 |
| (no date) First Edition. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7630 Stokes, Joseph Placid |
| Sun Over Taradale |
| (Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1984) ISBN 0 949924 99 7. A little foxing otherwise about fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7631 Strange, A.W. |
| Ballarat: A Brief History |
| (1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 909706 15 8. Historical Briefs Series No. 2. An owner’s name. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise also fine. |
| $30 |
| *b7632 Stringer, Col |
| The Saga of Sweetheart |
| (1986) First Edition. ISBN 0-9590896-3-2. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7633 Stubbings, Leon |
| ‘Look what you started Henry!’: A History of the Australian Red Cross 1914-1991 |
| (1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 909896 45 3. Signed by the Author. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7634 Sturrock, Rob |
| A Pictorial History Of Mosman |
| Volume 1 of 2 Volumes. (no date) First Edition. ISBN 195 93039 1 X. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7635 Swancott, Charles |
| Gosford and the Henry Kendall Country (Koolewong to Lisarow) |
| (1966) First Edition. ‘Gosford’ printed in biro on the spine by a previous owner otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b7637 Swancott, C. |
| The Brisbane Water Story. Part Two: Woy Woy and Hawkesbury River |
| (1954) First Edition. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b7638 Swancott, C. |
| The Brisbane Water Story. Part Four: The Rest of the Story: Koolewong to Cooranbong, including The Story of Henry Kendall, T.A. Scott, E.H. Hargraves, Etc. |
| (1955) First Edition. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b7639 Swancott, Charles |
| Manly 1788 to 1968 |
| (no date) First Edition. Corners bumped. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7640 Swift, William George |
| The History Of Northcote from its First Settlement to a City |
| (1927) First Edition. A good cancelled ex-library copy in library binding. |
| $100 |
| *b7641 Swan, Keith |
| A History Of Wagga Wagga |
| (1970) First Edition. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b7642 Symonds, I.W. |
| Bulla Bulla: An illustrated history of the Shire of Bulla |
| (1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 86786 081 2. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b7645 Tanner, Howard |
| Central Goldfields Of Victoria |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 25165 2. Regional Heritage Series. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b7648 Thiele, Colin |
| Lincoln’s Place |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 07270 0517 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (251 x 221 mm) Illustrated by Robert Ingpen. ‘The Story of an Australian Pioneer Farm’ overlooking Port Phillip Bay (Melbourne). A bump to the fore edge of each board otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7649 Thomas, Harold |
| SAM THOMAS AND HIS NEIGHBOURS and their part in the development of Port Sorell, Latrobe and Devonport |
| (1975) Revised edition. ISBN 0 909479 06 2. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b7650 Thomas, J.E. and Stewart, Alex |
| Imprisonment In Western Australia: Evolution, Theory and Practice |
| (University of Western Australia Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85564 132 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 219. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A review copy with newspaper’s stamp on front free endpaper and publication date stamped on title-page, otherwise fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7651 Thomas, Maud M. |
| “Y” WOMEN of PERTH: a History of the Young Women’s Christian Association in Perth, Western Australia from 1920-1984 |
| (Perth: The YWCA: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0-949525-14-6. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 219. Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Index. YWCA presentation slip at head of title-page. A fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b7652 Thomas, Tyrone T. |
| 50 Walks In The Grampians |
| (Melbourne: Hill of Content: 1983) New Revised Edition, With Outdoors Tourist Attractions. ISBN 0 85572 134 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 144. Illustrated. Maps. Further reading. Index to Places and Features of the Grampians Region. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7653 Thomis, Malcolm I. |
| Pastoral Country: A history of the Shire of Blackall |
| (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7016 1245 2. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7654 Thomis, Malcolm I. |
| A Place of Light and Learning: The University of Queensland’s First Seventy-five Years |
| (1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1797 2. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7655 Thompson, Bert |
| Rambling Through the Middle Years |
| (1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594625 3 8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 182. Frontispiece. ‘Here’s a little of Gippsland’s lighter history and a hearty laugh’. A crease to the lower corner of the rear wrapper otherwise a fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *b7656 Thompson, Bert |
| Where Tide and Mangrove Meet |
| (Traralgon, Victoria: L.V. Printers: 1971) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 109. Illustrated by Cherry Stevens. ‘A Tale of a Young Country told with all the Humor of the Times’. About fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *b7657 Douglas Thompson Pty. Ltd., Sydney (Editors and Publishers) |
| Manly: South Pacific Playground |
| (no date) First Edition. (308 x 244 mm). [Late 1950s]. An owner’s name on p. 1. Head and foot of spine worn, and the upper external hinge starting to crack; internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *b7658 Drawings by Eric Thompson |
| Colonial Australia: Nineteenth Century Buildings Revisited |
| (Sydney: Clarion Press: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 909759 01 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (222 x 290 mm). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7659 Thompson, M.M.H. |
| William Woolls: A man of Parramatta |
| (Sydney: Hale and Iremonger: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86806 233 2 (paperbound). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 135. Illustrated. Endnotes. Select Bibliography. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b7660 no author |
| Three Decades: The Story of the State Electricity Commission of Victoria from its Inception to December 1948 |
| (London: Hutchinson: March, 1949) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (284 x 228 mm) Illustrated. Map. Index. Spine slightly sunned. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7661 Back to Yallourn (1976) book committee (Compiled by) |
| To Yallourn with Love |
| (1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 95997 193 81.8 Paperback. An ownership inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7662 Tomlinson, Gerry |
| “Bring Plenty of Pickles”: Letters from an Emigrant Family |
| (Designed and privately published by the author at Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire, England: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 907128 22 X. Cloth with pictorial pastedown on front (that is, hard covers) pp. 80 (237 x 188 mm) Illustrated. The Paine and Marks emigrants arrived at Sydney in 1849. Slight bump to lower corner of boards otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b7663 Townsend, Derek |
| Redlands: The Story of an Australian Shire |
| (November 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 947074 00 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7664 Townsley, W.A. (Senior Lecturer in History and Political Science, University of Tasmania) |
| The Struggle for Self-Government in Tasmania 1842-1856 |
| (Tasmania: L.G. Shea, Government Printer: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 175. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *b7665 Trengove, Alan |
| “What’s Good For Australia ..!”: The Story of BHP |
| (Stanmore, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 8721 2. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7666 Tucker, Lyle |
| Splendoured Road From Dorset |
| A centenary history of Penleigh Presbyterian Ladies College commissioned by the school council 1971. About half of the front board discoloured otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7667 Tulloch, David J. |
| 100 Years of Wentworth 1859-1959 – Centenary Souvenir |
| (no date) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 128. Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b7668 Tuxworth, Hilda |
| Tennant Creek: Yesterday and Today |
| (1978) Gift inscription and an ownership sticker. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7669 Valentine, James |
| Then and Now: Historic Roads Round Sydney |
| (Sydney: New Century Press: 1939) First Edition. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7670 van Sommers, Tess |
| Cedric Emanuel’s Parramatta Sketchbook |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0279 1. Boards pp. 64 (188 x 259 mm) Drawings by Cedric Emanuel. The Sketchbook Series. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b7671 van Sommers, Tess |
| Cedric Emanuel’s Sydney Sketchbook |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 854 3. Boards pp. 63 (188 x 258 mm) Drawings by Cedric Emanuel. The Sketchbook Series. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a clean tear neatly repaired but is very good. |
| $20 |
| *b7672 Veale, Veda |
| Women To Remember |
| (Launceston: Smith’s Printery: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594143 0 4. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 111. Illustrated. Biographies of notable Tasmanian women. Signed by the Author on the title-page. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7673 Vellacott, Helen (Edited by) |
| Some Recollections of a Happy Life: Marianne North in Australia and New Zealand |
| Foreword by Daniel Thomas. (Caulfield East, Victoria: Edward Arnold Australia: 1986) First publication of this illustrated edition. ISBN 0 7131 8289 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 128 (260 x 180 mm) The illustrations include colour plates. Bibliography. Index. A nick to the lower edge of the front board otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7692 Vondra, Josef |
| Hellas Australia |
| The History of Greeks in Australia. (Melbourne: Widescope: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 86932 068 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 (276 x 218 mm) Illustrated. In parallel columns with Greek translation by George Psarros. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7693 Walker, R.B. |
| Old New England: A History of the Northern Tablelands of New South Wales 1818-1900 |
| (1966) First Edition. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7694 Wall, R.S. |
| The Morality Of Money |
| ‘A study of the first 21 years of the C.P.S. Credit Union Co-operative Limited, Canberra, A.C.T. Australia’. (October 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590943 0 X. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7695 Walsh, Grahame |
| The Roof of Queensland |
| (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1833 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 104 (222 x 272 mm) Richly illustrated in colour from photographs by the Author. Map. Index of Place Names. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7697 Waterson, D.B. |
| Squatter, Selector, and Storekeeper: A History of the Darling Downs 1859-93 |
| (1968) First Edition. SBN 424 05740 9. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b7699 Wearn, Polly |
| The Magic Shoulder |
| (Sydney: Far West Children’s Health Scheme: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 264. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. History of Scheme which operated virtually throughout New South Wales. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7700 Waters, Frank |
| Postal Unions and Politics: A History of the Amalgamated Postal Workers’ Union of Australia |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1198 2. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b7711 Waterson, D.B. |
| Squatter, Selector, and Storekeeper: A History of the Darling Downs 1859-93 |
| (1968) First Edition. SBN 424 05740 9. An owner’s name. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7712 Uhl, Jean |
| Call Back Yesterday: Eumemmering Parish |
| (1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 909706 14 X. Eumemmering ‘covers a large area on the south-eastern (Dandenong) perimeter of Melbourne, Victoria’. Top edge dusty otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7713 Udy, James S. |
| Living Stones: The Story of the Methodist Church in Canberra |
| (Sydney: Sacha Books: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 909834 06 7. Signed by the Author. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7714 Uren, Malcolm |
| The City of MELVILLE: From Bushland to expanding Metropolis |
| (1975) First Edition. Western Australian centre. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b7716 Webster, Rob |
| BYGOO and Beyond |
| (1969) Reprint. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7717 Weickhardt, F.C. |
| Clunes: Its History and Its Organisations 1839-1972 |
| (no date) Publication connected with Back-to-Clunes celebrations. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7718 Weidenhofer, Margaret (Edited by) |
| Garryowen’s Melbourne |
| (1967) A Selection from The Chronicles of Early Melbourne, 1835 to 1852, by Garryowen. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b7719 Weidenhofer, Margaret |
| Maria Island: A Tasmanian Eden |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596789 0 5. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7730 Hardy, Mabel (Compiled by) |
| A History of Crafers |
| (Published by the Crafers Centenary Committee, South Australia: 1939) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 32 (226 x 146 mm). An owner’s name on verso of front wrapper. Small chip to rear wrapper; a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7739 Idriess, Ion L. |
| The Nor’-Westers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 241. Illustrated. Map and endpaper maps. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b7743 Brand, Ian, F.C.I.S. |
| Penal Peninsula: Port Arthur and Its Outstations, 1827-1898 |
| (West Moonah, Tasmania: Jason Publications: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909640 08 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi and viii, 226. Illustrated. Maps and endpaper maps. References. Signed by the author on the title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7745 Idriess, Ion L. |
| Outlaws Of The Leopolds |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) Reprint. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 244. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Explanatory Notes. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Spine sunned and lightly stained otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7760 Gouger, Robert |
| SOUTH AUSTRALIA in 1837; in A Series Of Letters: with a Postscript as to 1838 |
| (London: Harvey and Darton: 1838) First Edition. Ferguson 2497. Cloth decorated in blind, lettered in gilt on spine (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 136. With the ownership inscription ‘George Uppill Sherborne Jany 1839’ on front free endpaper and the stamp of C. Angas Johnson on the fixed front endpaper which also has some faint pencil annotations, more or less erased. Neat pencil underlinings reflect Uppill’s interest as a prospective migrant; he also listed his expected requirements (necessities) in pencil on the rear fixed endpaper. Cloth unevenly faded and lightly stained here and there; the front inner hinge largely cracked; a good copy. |
| $750 |
| *b7761 Wollaston, Tullie |
| The Federal Liqour Service |
| (Melbourne: Thomas C. Lothian: March, 1910) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 92 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s name (Chas Martin) at head of title-page. Spine sunned and lettered by hand in white and with a red library number at foot; some (light) staining to the cloth (library buckram); a couple of erasures on the front free endpaper; remnants and scuffs from removal of library impedimenta from the rear endpapers; a good copy. |
| $300 |
| *b7763 Capper, Henry |
| Capper’s SOUTH AUSTRALIA containing The History of the Rise, Progress and Present State of the Colony, Hints to Emigrants, and A Variety of Useful and Authentic Information; embellished with Three Maps, showing the Maritime Portion of the Located Districts, the Surveyed Districts of Adelaide and Encounter Bay, and The City of Adelaide |
| (London: Published by the Author, at the South Australian Rooms: 1839) Third Edition, considerably enlarged. Ferguson 2725. Cloth decorated in blind, lettered in gilt (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 244 and 16 advertisements of great interest, plus tipped in advertisement leaflet for Martin and Co. Maps and Tables. Edges uncut. Light rubbing to head and foot of spine; a fine copy. |
| $750 |
| *b7799 West, D.A.P. (Compiled by) |
| ALBANY Western Australia 1791-1891: The First Hundred Years |
| (Albany, WA: Albany Advertiser print: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 48 (214 x 288 mm) Illustrated by J. Campbell and E. Bracey. Chronological Table. Errata slip loosely included. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7800 West, D.A.P. |
| The Settlement On The Sound: Discovery and settlement of the Albany region 1791-1831 |
| (Perth, WA: Western Australian Museum: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7244 6350 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 125 (210 x 148 mm) Illustrated. Footnotes. Index. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7801 West, Richard |
| RIVER OF TEARS: The Rise of the Rio Tinto-Zinc Mining Corporation |
| (London: Earth Island Limited: 1972) First Edition. SBN 0.85644.011.6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 208. Notes to each chapter. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7802 Gardiner, Chris |
| The WESTERN HORIZON of Victoria Australia: A Pictorial Presentation of the Resources and Development of Victoria’s Western District |
| (Melbourne: Australian Publicity Council: no date) [1958 or thereabouts] Pictorial boards pp. 112 (293 x 242 mm) Illustrated. Maps. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7804 Wegmann, Susanne |
| The Swiss In Australia |
| (Copyright Verlag Rügger – CH-7214 Grüsch 1989) ISBN 3 7253 0342 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Index. Some marginal dampstaining to the final few leaves otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7805 White, Robert |
| Courses for Horses: The Story of Victorian and Riverina Racecourses |
| (Hawthorn, Victoria: The Five Mile Press: 1985) ISBN 0 86788 067 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 144 (274 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b7806 White, Sally |
| A Patchwork Heritage: Thirteen Australian Families |
| (Melbourne: Collins Dove: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85924 391 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 152 (226 x 169 mm) Illustrated. An Australian Original. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7807 Whittaker, D.M. |
| WANGARATTA: Being the history of the Township that sprang up at Ovens Crossing and grew into a modern City. 1824-1838-1963 |
| With contributions from G.W. Edwards, J.W. O’Callaghan, M.A. Moonie and W.D. Sheppard. (Published by The Council of the City of Wangaratta, Victoria: 1963) First Edition. Gilt decorated boards pp. 184 (248 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on the title-page. A very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b7808 Wild, David |
| The Tale Of A City: Geelong 1850-1950 |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 115. Illustrated. Fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b7817 Oppen, Edward A. |
| A description of THE NORTHERN TERRITORY of SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Carefully compiled from Various Explorers’ and Surveyors’ Journals and Charts |
| (FACSIMILE EDITION of the 1864 book by Austaprint, Hampstead Gardens, SA: 1978) ISBN 0 85872 264 X. This is No. 37 of the edition limited to 320 numbered copies. With the folding map. A commercial bookplate (with the owner’s name entered) on the verso of the front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy. |
| $55 |
| *b7818 Burden, Rosemary |
| A Family Tradition in Fine Winemaking: One Hundred and Twenty Five Years of Thomas Hardy and Sons 1853-1978 |
| (Adelaide: Board of Directors: August 1978) ‘Commercial Edition’ (see foot of verso of title-page). ISBN 0 9596155 1 2. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 103 (246 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Index. An owner’s stamp at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards mildly rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b7819 Manning, Geoffrey Haydon (Compiled by) |
| HOPE FARM: Cradle of the McLaren Vale Wine Industry |
| The life and times of its founder George Pitches Manning, maltster, farmer, winemaker and a brief history of McLaren Vale recorded from the reminiscences of early residents of the district (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: November 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594394 0 4. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 72 plus folding pedigree table at rear (191 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Head of spine nicked; foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7820 no author |
| The House of Seppelt 1851-1951: Being an Historical Record of the Life and Times of the Seppelt Family through Four Generations |
| (Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office: 1951) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. vi, 51 plus plates, some in colour (239 x 160 mm). An ownership inscription at head of title-page. Spine sunned with resultant fading away of the gilt lettering; some margins of the boards also sunned (faded); otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7829 Barrett, Charles, C.M.Z.S., F.R.Z.S. |
| THE BUNYIP and Other Mythical Monsters and Legends |
| (Melbourne: Reed and Harris: 1946) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120 (214 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Corners of boards bumped; both inner hinges splitting; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7853 Blake, L.J. |
| Gold Escort |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1971) First Edition. SBN 7256 0043 8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii and iv, 228. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Account of the Gold Escorts from Victorian diggings to Adelaide, instituted by Alexander Tolmer, in the 1850s. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b7859 Edited by Kenneth J. Cable and Jane C. Marchant |
| Australian Biographical and Genealogical Record – Series 2: 1842-1899 |
| Two Volumes of Three. Sydney: Published by A.B.G.R. in association with the Society of Australian Genealogists: 1985, 1987) First Editions. ISBN 0 949032 01 8 and 0 949032 02 6. Matching green cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 288 and xvi, 278 (251 x 171 mm). A moderate bump to head of the spine of Volume Two, otherwise a fine set. |
| $120 |
| *b7874 Weldon, Kevin (Publishing Director) |
| Australians: A Historical Library |
| (Broadway, NSW: Fairfax, Syme and Weldon Associates: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 949288 09 8 (set). ELEVEN VOLUMES, including the Guide and Index, in matching brown and yellow boards (that is, hard covers) each with a coloured pictorial pastedown on the front (279 x 201 mm; the Historical Atlas, however, is 396 x 274 mm). Also present the additional volume ‘Australians 1988’ in the same format as the other ten text volumes, making TWELVE VOLUMES IN ALL. A little minor rubbing to the extremities of the boards here and there; a few minor scratches to the boards, the most noticeable one being to the Atlas which also has a scuff to its pastedown; otherwise a fine set or thereabouts. |
| $250 |
| *b7881 no author |
| Information Victoria and Border Towns |
| Cities – Towns – Boroughs – Shires embracing Industrial, Commercial and Touring. (South Melbourne: Multiplex Publicity Service: no date) An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper plus the words ‘Published 1937’. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 576 plus extra leaves of advertisements on tinted paper (255 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index to Towns and Contents. Trade Index. A good copy. |
| $75 |
| *b7887 Wild, David |
| The Tale Of A City: Geelong 1850-1950 |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 115. Illustrated. Gift inscription on recto of frontispiece. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7888 Wigmore, Lionel |
| The Long View: A History of Canberra, Australia’s National Capital |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 240. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7889 Wigmore, Lionel |
| Struggle For The Snowy: The Background of the Snowy Mountains Scheme |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1968) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 215. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Principal Sources. Glossary. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7890 Willey, Keith |
| The First Hundred Years: The Story of Brisbane Grammar School 1868-1968 |
| (South Melbourne: Brisbane Grammar School/Macmillan of Australia: 1968) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 385 (240 x 170 x about 52 mm) Illustrated. Alumni (pp. 215-332 inclusive). Some flecking to the spine; about half of front cloth discoloured; some scratches to the rear cloth; internally about fine. |
| $25 |
| *b7891 Williams, Fred |
| Written in Sand: A History of Fraser Island |
| (Milton, Qld: The Jacaranda Press: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7016 1491 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 179 (260 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b7892 Willis, A.H. |
| The University of New South Wales: The Baxter Years |
| (Kensington, NSW: New South Wales University Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 86840 057 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 231 (247 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Name Index. Subject Index. A few small stains to the fore edge otherwise an about fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7893 Willmott, Edward W. (Compiled by) |
| Cosgrove: Before My Time 1882-1994 |
| (Victoria, Australia: Cosgrove Church Committee: 1994) Processed. Pictorial wrappers, spiral spine (that is, flexible covers) pp. ii, 301 (296 x 222 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b7894 Wilson, H.H. |
| The Golden Miles |
| The story of the Western Australian goldfields in the area south of Southern Cross and Coolgardie – Kalgoorlie’s Golden Mile. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0293 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 204. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7895 Wilson, Trevor |
| The Luck Of The Draw: a Century of Tattersall’s Sweeps 1881-1981 |
| (South Yarra, Victoria: Wilson Publishing: 1980) No. 19 of this special edition limited to 600 copies. ISBN 0 85828 005 1. Gilt decorated half leatherette bound (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 212 (255 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *b7896 Wilson, Trevor |
| The Luck Of The Draw: a Century of Tattersall’s Sweeps 1881-1981 |
| (South Yarra, Victoria: Wilson Publishing: 1980) First trade edition. ISBN 0 85828 005 1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 212 (255 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7897 Woff, R.L. |
| Sixty Years of Premium Quality: The History of VACC Insurance Co. Limited |
| (Melbourne: AMEV Insurance Holdings: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 7987 3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 101 (243 x 181 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b7898 Photographs by John Wong/Text by Robert Irving |
| The Houses of Balmain |
| (North Sydney: Horwitz: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 96 (277 x 215 mm) Time Chart of Balmain History. Lower corner moderately bumped. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7899 Wood, Alf |
| Tales of the Sunshine Coast |
| (Spring Hill, Qld: Boolarong Publications: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 908175 46 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 118. Illustrated by Terry St. Ledger. Gift inscription on verso of front wrapper. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b7901 Wright, Phillip A. |
| Memories Of A Bushwhacker |
| (Australia: Printed by The University of New England: no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 85834 020 8. Quarter cloth wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. vi, 117 (235 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Autobiography of the father of the poet Judith Wright. Very good |
| $50 |
| *b7902 Wyeth, E.R. |
| Education In Queensland: A History of Education in Queensland and in the Moreton Bay District of New South Wales |
| (Melbourne: Australian Council for Educational Research: no date) First Edition. A.C.E.R. Research series, No. 67. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 214. Bibliography. Selected Index. Edges lightly foxed. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7903 Wyly, Dorothy A.A. |
| Irish Origins: A Family Settlement in Australia |
| (Launceston, Tasmania: Dorothy A.A. Wyly: 1976) First Edition. This edition is limited to 750 numbered and signed copies, of which this is No. 500 and signed by the Author on the title-page. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 135 (250 x 173 mm) Illustrated. Genealogical tables. Bibliography. The Wyly family history (mainly South Australian). An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b7905 Ziegler, Oswald (Produced by) |
| Orange 1860-1960 |
| To commemorate the First Hundred Years of Local Government of Orange in the State of New South Wales. (Published by The Council of Orange) Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 104 (288 x 246 mm) Illustrated. Map. Four signatures on the front fixed endpapers. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; lower edges of boards rubbed from being shelved; a little marginal sunning to the cloth; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b7906 no author |
| The Zinc Corporation Ltd. and New Broken Hill Consolidated Ltd. 1948 |
| (Melbourne: Printed by J.T. Picken and Sons) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 92 (273 x 213 mm) plus fold-out of eight pages on ‘The Ore Bodies’. Illustrated. Map. Backstrip neatly repaired; a little wear to the yapp edges of the wrappers, and light soiling to the rear wrapper; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b7907 Edited by Various Hands |
| Eleven issues of the ADELAIDE HIGH SCHOOL MAGAZINE |
| May, 1939; September 1939; December 1939; May 1940; December 1940; May 1941; September 1941; December 1941; May 1942; September 1942; December 1942. Very good copies. |
| $50 |
| *b7908 Kivell, Rex Nan and Spence, Sydney |
| Portraits of the FAMOUS and INFAMOUS: Australia, New Zealand and The Pacific 1492-1970 |
| (London: The Authors: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0-9503769-0-6. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 332 (435 x 287 mm) Illustrated. Head of spine and lower outer corners of the boards mildly bumped; a near fine copy in the pictorial clear dust-jacket which has a few clean tears, lacks a (blank) piece at the head of its spine and also lacks a very large chip to head of its (blank) rear panel. |
| $90 |
| *b7915 Albrecht, Pastor Paul G.E. |
| Social Change and the Aboriginal Australians of Central Australia |
| (Text roneoed. 1975 – dated 12th February, 1975 at end of text) Quarter cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 79 (328 x 204 mm) A near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b7928 Ross, John F. |
| A History of Radio in South Australia 1897-1977 |
| (Plympton Park, SA: J.F. Ross: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 9595852 0 6. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 271 (244 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b7929 no author |
| The Public Service Review – South Australia: Volumes VII-X |
| A continuous monthly run from Vol. VII No. 1 (August, 1900) to Vol. X No. 12 (October, 1904) inclusive, bound together in one volume. Cloth boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (the continuous pagination embracing Vols. VII and VIII), 132 and 148 plus wrappers, advertisements and supplements (262 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed and the head nicked; corners of boards rubbed and a couple worn; some flecking and fading to the boards; about ? of one leaf (pp. 73-74 in the April, 1904 issue) has been excised, otherwise internally generally very good. |
| $200 |
| *b7946 Skinner, L.E. |
| Police of the Pastoral Frontier: Native Police 1849-59 |
| (University of Queensland Press: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 0977 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 455. Illustrated. Maps. Notes to Text. Sources. Index. With the bookplate of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, on the front free endpaper. Some light foxing to top edge otherwise near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7951 Conigrave, C. Price |
| Walk-About |
| (London: Dent and Sons: 1938) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 251. Illustrated with Photographs by the Author and Maps. Bookplate of R.S. Fox on front fixed endpaper. With the bookplate of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, on the front free endpaper. Top edge tinted, others moderately foxed; light foxing to early and late leaves otherwise internally generally very good; overall a good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b7964 Deakin, Alfred |
| FEDERATED AUSTRALIA: Selections from Letters to the ‘Morning Post’ 1900-1910 |
| Edited and with an Introduction by J.A. La Nauze, Professor of History, Australian National University. (Melbourne University Press: 1968) First Edition. SBN 522 83842 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 314. Notes on the Text. Appendices: I – Persons Mentioned in the Text; II – Deakin’s ‘Morning Post’ Letters 1900-1914. Index. Studies in Australian Federation series. With the bookplate of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, on the front free endpaper. Lower edges of boards rubbed. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b7980 McKnight, Tom L. (Professor of Geography, University of California, Los Angeles) |
| The Camel in Australia |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 522 83936 3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 154. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. From the library of the notable collector, the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |