PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Antiques | Archeology | Art and Illustration | Australia |
| Automobiles | Biogrpahy | Crafts | Crime Fiction |
| Film | Food and Drink | Gardening | History |
| Literature | Maritime | Military | Music |
| Natural History | Politics | Religion | Science and Technology |
| Sport | Travel and Description |
| *b4505 Taylor, V.J. |
| The Antique Furniture Trail |
| (Newton Abbot: David and Charles: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0-7153-0097-0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 191 (261 x 192 mm) Well illustrated. Begins with article 'Buying and Selling Antique Furniture' by Bill Simpson. Glossary. Chronological Chart. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4419 Srejovic, Dragoslav |
| Europe's First Monumental Sculpture: New Discoveries at LEPENSKI VIR |
| Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett F. Edwards. (New York: Stein and Day: 1972) First US Edition. ISBN 8128-1451-7. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 216 (255 x 189 mm) Illustrated (title-page says: 13 Colour Plates, 87 Monochrome Plates, 58 Line Drawings). Map. Bibliography. Index. New Aspects of Antiquity series, Edited by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4863 Barrow, T., Ph.D. |
| Maori Wood Sculpture Of New Zealand |
| (Wellington: Reed: 1969) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 163 (295 x 232 mm) Well illustrated. Table of Information. Bibliography. Index. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4366 Belden, Franklin Edson (assisted by a Corps of Able Writers and Art Critics) |
| PICTORIAL WONDERLAND of Painting and Sculpture from the World's Great Galleries and Famous Private Collections; embracing the MASTERPIECES OF ARTISTS AND SCULPTORS OF ALL NATIONALITIES, Mediaeval and Modern, including choice selections from The World's Columbian Exhibit and the International London, Paris, Vienna, and Philadelphia Expositions |
| 'A SUPERB EDUCATIONAL COMPENDIUM of PURE ART for the HOME, combining Four Books in One, -- Religious, Miscellaneous, Juvenile, and Models for the Home Studio. With Descriptive and Biographical Text and Portraits of Leading Painters and Sculptors.' (Chicago: The Werner Company: 1894) [First Edition?] Half leather bound pp. 504 (290 x 234 mm) Illustrations direct from Special Photographs, Collected during Five Years of Careful Research. Engravings by the Perfected Half-Tone Process. A substantial statement of what was considered important in art in the late nineteenth century by a middle-of-the road art historian. All edges marbled. Corners and parts of edges of boards rubbed and worn; a previous owner has apparently tried to reinforce the spine of the book which is chipped at its head and foot and otherwise scuffed and worn, leaving tape marks and residual tape; front free endpaper pasted to front fixed endpaper; internally a generally very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b4392 Price, Julius M. |
| My Bohemian Days In London |
| (London: T. Werner Laurie: no date) [First Edition?] World War One period (see Note p. vi). Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 244 and 12 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; spine lightly sunned; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *b4400 Duncan, Alastair |
| Art Nouveau And Art Deco Lighting |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 23285 7. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. pp. 208 (260 x 226 mm) 171 illustrations, 36 in colour. Glossary of Lighting Terminology. Glossary of manufacturing techniques. General bibliography. List of designers: individual bibliographies. Index. Several scattered cancelled library stamps; a cancellation to top edge and a library stamp to lower edge; front inner hinge split; dampstaining to rear cloth; otherwise a very good ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4408 Passuth, Krisztina |
| Moholy-Nagy |
| Translated from the Hungarian and from the German by various hands. ((London: Thames and Hudson: 1985) First British Edition. ISBN 0-500-54096-9. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 448 (276 x 209 mm) With 252 illustrations, 44 in colour. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4411 Smith, Vincent A. |
| A History of Fine Art In India and Ceylon |
| (Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1930) Second Edition. Revised by K. de B. Codrington. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 239 (294 x 232 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in chipped and faded dust-jacket. |
| $200 |
| *b4412 Gombrich, E.H. |
| Ideals and Idols: Essays on values in history and in art |
| (Oxford: Phaidon: 1979) First publication in volume form. ISBN 0-7148-2009-1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (251 x 173 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4413 Phillips, Michael (Editor) |
| Interpreting Blake |
| Essays Selected and Edited by Michael Phillips. (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 521 22176 5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 269 (254 x 178 mm) Illustrated. Blake Index. General Index. Some mild fading to the cloth otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4414 Bindman, David |
| Blake as an artist |
| (Oxford: Phaidon: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7148 1637 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 256 (254 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Appendix A: A Brief Guide to the Illuminated Books. Appendix B: Glossary of Blakean Terms. Notes. Index of Works. Index of Persons. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b4425 Dysart, Dinah (Editor) |
| Art and Asia Pacific - Volume 1 Number 1 |
| Inaugural issue of proposed quarterly journal. (Sydney: Fine Arts Press: March 1993) ISSN 1039-3625. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 52 (242 x 225 mm) Illustrated. Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, New Zealand, Philippines, Thailand. TOGETHER WITH the September 1993 issue (Indonesia, New Zealand, Asia Pacific Triennial, Vietnam, Malaysia, Taiwan). About fine copies. |
| $20 |
| *b4426 Anton, Ferdinand |
| The Art of Ancient Peru |
| English translation by Mary Whittall. (New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1972) First American edition. Revised and enlarged English language edition copyright 1972 by Thames and Hudson, London. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 368 (319 x 245 mm) Illustrated. Notes on the Text. Notes on the illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4427 Savage, George and Newman, Harold |
| An Illustrated Dictionary of Ceramics |
| Defining 3,054 terms relating to wares, materials, processes, styles, patterns, and shapes from antiquity to the present day. With an introductory list of the principal European factories and their marks, compiled by John Cushion of the Department of Ceramics, Victoria and Albert Museum, London. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 23151 6. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 (258 x 175 mm) 626 illustrations, 24 in colour. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4430 Smith, Bradley |
| Erotic Art of the Masters: The 18th, 19th and 20th Centuries |
| Introduction by Henry Miller. (Secaucus, New Jersey: Lyle Stuart: no date) ISBN 0-8184-0174-5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 207 (312 x 228 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4431 Crouan, Katharine (Selected and catalogued by) |
| John Linnell: A Centennial Exhibition |
| Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge 5 October-12 December 1892; Yale Center for British Art, New Haven 26 January-20 March 1983. Foreword by Michael Jaffé. (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press/Fitzwilliam Museum: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 521 24737 3 Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 107 (252 x 193 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Biographical outline. Select bibliography. Exhibitions. Two marks to fore edge otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4432 Stierlin, Henri |
| The Art of the MAYA: From the Olmecs to the Toltec-Maya |
| Translated by Peter Graham. (London: Macmillan: 1981) First British Edition. ISBN 0 333 27703 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 212 (319 x 246 mm) Illustrated. Maps and plans. Select bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4433 Meyer, Franz |
| Marc Chagall |
| Translated from the German by Robert Allen. (New York: Harry N. Abrams: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 775 (302 x 220 x about 63 mm thick) More than 1,250 Illustrations, including 53 tipped-in Colorplates. Notes. Chronology. Classified Catalogue. Bibliography. Exhibitions. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $125 |
| *b4434 Wen Fong (Edited by) |
| The Great Bronze Age Of China: An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China |
| (New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Alfred A. Knopf: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0-394-51256-1 (Knopf). Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. pp. xviii, 386 (311 x 235 mm) Illustrated. Maps including loosely included map. Chronology of Bronze Age China. Glossary. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4435 Deydier, Christian |
| Chinese Bronzes |
| Foreword by Michael Beurdeley. Translated from the French by Janet Seligman. (New York: Rizzoli: English edition published 1980 in the United States of America) ISBN 0-8478-0323-6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 252 (285 x 252 mm) Illustrated. Map. Notes for Collectors. Glossary. Chronological Table. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4436 Poulík, Josef (Text) |
| Prehistoric Art: Including some recent cave-culture discoveries and subsequent developments up to Roman times |
| Translated by R. Finlayson Samsour. (London: Spring Books: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (310 x 238 mm) plus the illustrations: 189 Monochrome illustrations and 22 Full Colour Plates. Photographs and graphic arrangement by W. and B. Forman. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4437 Posner, Donald |
| Antoine Watteau |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 783246. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 300 (298 x 247 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Concordances. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *b4448 no author |
| Norge |
| (Kristiania: Mittet & Co., Kunstforlag: no date) Original ownership inscription dated June 23rd, 1913 crossed out and another owner's name with date 1954 entered. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front plus title-leaf and 40 full-page captioned coloured photographic views, the first being Dalen, Telemarken and the last being Nordkap. Front board moderately faded; a few small marginal tears and one larger clean tear neatly repaired, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4454 Text by Arthur K. Wheelock, Jr., Curator, Dutch and Flemish Paintings, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. |
| Jan Vermeer |
| (New York: Harry N. Abrams: 1981) First Edition. Library of Great Painters series. ISBN 0-8109-1730-0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 168 (320 x 252 mm) Illustrated (129 reproductions with 48 in 'large full colour'). Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4455 Melot, Michel; Griffiths, Antony; Field, Richard S.; Béguin, André |
| Prints: History of an Art |
| Part I translated from the French by Helga Harrison and Dennis Corbyn. (New York: Rizzoli: September 1981) First US edition. ISBN 0-8478-0392-9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 280 (342 x 252 mm) Illustrated (86 reproductions in full colour, 252 illustrations in black and white). Notes. Glossary of Technical Terms by André Béguin - translated and adapted from the French by Giulia Bartrum. Bibliography. Index of Names and Places. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *b4456 Loche, Renée and Sanger, Colston |
| Jacques-Laurent Agasse 1767-1849 |
| (London: The Tate Gallery: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 1-85437-003-0. Pictorial wrappers (flexible covers) pp. 285 (300 x 240 mm) Illustrated. Chronology. Index. The Catalogue includes both Paintings and Drawings. The Exhibition was first shown at the Musée d'Art et d'Histoire, Geneva, 10 November 1988-22 January 1989 and at the Tate 15 February-2 April 1989. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4457 Lassaigne, Jacques and Weelen, Guy |
| Vieira Da Silva |
| Translated by John Shepley. (Balmes, 54 - Barcelona - 7 [Spain]: Ediciones Polígrafa, S.A.: 1979) First Edition (thus). ISBN 84-343-0300-0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 344 (295 x 252 mm). 363 illustrations, 129 of them in colour. Chronology. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $70 |
| *b4458 Yoshiho Yonezawa and Michiaki Kawakita |
| Arts of China: Paintings in Chinese Museums: New Collections |
| Translated by George C. Hatch. (Tokyo: Kodansha International: 1972) Second printing. ISBN 0-87011-128-0. JBC 3071-781543-2361. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 235 (370 x 266 mm) Illustrated. Notes to the Plates. Chronological Table. Map of China. List of Artists. The third, and last, volume in The Arts of China series. Fine copy in like dust-jacket still in the extra protective rice paper jacket (which is somewhat crumpled and has a few tears) and still in the original light cardboard box (we believe that the original owner never took this book out of its box). |
| $60 |
| *b4465 Steinberg, Leo: |
| MICHELANGELO'S LAST PAINTINGS: The Conversion of St. Paul and the Crucifixion of St. Peter in the Cappella Paolina, Vatican Palace |
| (London: Phaidon: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7148 1670 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 plus 64 plates, 24 in colour, and 99 text illustrations (372 x 270 mm) . Selected Bibliography. Notes. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4466 Goldscheider, Ludwig |
| MICHELANGELO DRAWINGS |
| (London: Phaidon Press: 1966) Second Edition (revised, corrected, and brought up-to-date - see 'Note to the Present Edition'). Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 212 (310 x 230 mm) With 242 illustrations. Concordance. Bibliography. Supplement to the Bibliography. Index of Collections. Errata Slip tipped on to the blank part of p. 209. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4468 Paley, Morton D. |
| William BLAKE |
| (Oxford: Phaidon Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7148 1767 8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (289 x 220 mm) With 161 illustrations, 16 in colour. Notes to the text. Chronology. Notes to the Plates. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4469 Mayor, A. Hyatt (Curator Emeritus, Department of Prints, The Metropolitan Museum of Art) |
| PRINTS AND PEOPLE: A social history of printed pictures |
| (New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1972) Second printing. ISBN 0-87099-108-6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. not numbered but substantial (260 x 200 mm). 752 numbered illustrations throughout. Terms and Abbreviations found on Prints. Notes on the Illustrations. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4470 Berenson, Bernard |
| Lorenzo LOTTO |
| (London: Phaidon Press: 1956) Complete [Third] Edition: with 400 Illustrations. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 477 (269 x 192 mm). Topographical Indices. There is no frontispiece, for which the caption reads 'The Archangel Gabriel. Detail from Plate 207', and there is no sign that a picture was ever present there; we offer what is otherwise a fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket with that point in mind. |
| $60 |
| *b4471 Bredius, A. (Edited by) |
| The Paintings of REMBRANDT |
| (Vienna: The Phaidon Press/London: Allen and Unwin: 1937) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxii, ii and 630 plates, and 31 (Notes and Index of Collections) (271 x 195 mm) Chronology of Rembrandt's Career. Comparative Table of Plate-Numbers in the present Work and Numbers in the Descriptive Catalogue of Hofstede de Groot. Sources of the Reproductions. Spine very lightly sunned; a near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4472 Beard, Geoffrey |
| The Work of Christopher Wren |
| (Edinburgh: John Bartholomew and Son: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7028 8071 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 240 (264 x 186 mm) Illustrated by Anthony Kersting. Bibliography. Location Map: The London City Churches. Index. Light bump to foot of spine and to lower corners of boards otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4473 Dorival, Bernard (Conservateur of the Musée National d'Art Moderne) |
| CEZANNE |
| Translated by H.H.A. Thackthwaite. (London: House of Beric: no date) Copyright by Editions Pierre Tisné, Paris, 1948. Quarter cloth pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 173 plus 160 pages of illustrations, including coloured plates, additional to the pagination of the text (260 x 225 mm). Notes and Documents. Chronology. Analytical Notes. Bibliography. Notes. Index of Names Quoted: Works of Cézanne reproduced, Other Works reproduced. Prometheus Series. Upper corner of front board bumped otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4474 Ranke, Hermann |
| The ART of Ancient Egypt: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting, Applied Art |
| (Vienna: Phaidon Press/London: Allen and Unwin: Copyright 1936) In English throughout. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 22, plus pp. iii, plus 333 Reproductions in black-and-white photography plus 8 tipped-in colour plates on black or tinted leaves, plus 4 (Geographical Index showing the present location of the works illustrated; List of Coloured Plates; Origin of the Photographs). Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4475 Bandinelli, Ranuccio Bianchi |
| ROME: The Late Empire - Roman Art AD 200-400 |
| Translated by Peter Green from the French 'Rome. La Fin de l'Art Antique'. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1971) First British Edition. ISBN 0 500 03014 6. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 468 (280 x 225 mm) With 429 Illustrations, including 91 Colour Plates, 10 Plans and 4 Maps. The Seventeenth Volume in The Arts of Mankind Series, Edited by André Malraux and André Parrot. Fine copy in like dust-jacket in the original plain light cardboard slipcase. |
| $100 |
| *b4493 Poulton, Jill |
| Adelaide Ironside: The Pilgrim of Art |
| (Marrickville, NSW: Hale and Iremonger: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 86806 285 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 143 (278 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Time Chart. Descriptive Catalogue. Endnotes. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Pictorial Index. General Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4494 Gillon, Werner |
| A Short History Of African Art |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1986) First Pelican edition. ISBN 0 14 02.2508 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 405 (233 x 156 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4501 Descharnes, Robert (Text by) |
| Salvador DALI |
| Translated by Eleanor R. Morse. (New York: Harry N. Abrams: 1993) ISBN 0-8109-8131-9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 175 (325 x 246 mm) Illustrated, including 52 colour plates. Biographical Outline. Selected Bibliography. Index. The Library of Great Painters series. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4502 Finkelstein, Nat |
| ANDY WARHOL: The Factory Years 1964-1967 |
| (New York: St. Martin's Press: 1989) First Edition thus - first published in the Netherlands by Bébert Editions, Rotterdam, under the title Andy Warhol: 'Oh this is fabulous'. ISBN 0-312-02857-1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 92 (320 x 240 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs. Good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4520 Compiled by Yang Gen, Zhang Xiqiu and Shao Wengu |
| The Ceramics of China: The Yangshao Culture - The Song Dynasty |
| (Beijing: Science Press/London: Methuen: 1985) ISBN 0 413 54740 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 179 (292 x 236 mm) Illustrated. Chronological Table of Chinese History. Index of the 171 Pictures. Science Press Book No. 4245-65. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4521 Curl, James Stevens |
| Georgian Architecture |
| (Newton Abbot: David and Charles: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 7153 9851 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 223 (266 x 234 mm) Illustrated. References. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4522 Hayes, John |
| The Drawings of Thomas Gainsborough - Plates |
| The second Volume only of the two-volume set. (London: A. Zwemmer: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 302 02075 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 353-368 (List of the 462 illustrations which make up this volume) plus the plates which are on art paper and are additional to the pagination (295 x 227 mm). Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4523 Stillman, Damie, Ph.D. |
| The Decorative Work of ROBERT ADAM |
| (London: Academy Editions/New York: St. Martin's Press: 1973) New Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 119 plus 173 plates on art paper, plus frontispiece in colour (254 x 189 mm). Footnotes. Bibliography. Notes to the Illustrations. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4524 Richardson, John (with the collaboration of Marilyn McCully) |
| A Life of PICASSO - Volume II: 1907-1917 |
| (London: Cape: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0-224-03120-1. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 500 (261 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Short Titles and Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4525 Williams, Denis |
| ICON AND IMAGE: A Study of Sacred and Secular Forms of African Classical Art |
| (London: Allen Lane: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7139 0477 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 331 (252 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes and References. Literary Sources/Museums, Sites and Shrines/Local and Oral Traditions. Index. A small light stain to lower edge; a near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4527 Henig, Martin |
| The Art of ROMAN BRITAIN |
| (London: Batsford: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 7134 5430 X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (254 x 191 mm) Illustrated. Notes and References. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4530 Jacobs, Michael and Warner, Malcolm |
| The Phaidon Companion to ART AND ARTISTS in the British Isles |
| (London: Phaidon Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0-7148-1932-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 (251 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Gazetteer. Bibliography. Index of Persons. Index of Works Illustrated. Index of Places. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4562 Gombrich, E.H. |
| Norm and Form: Studies in the art of the Renaissance |
| (Oxford: Phaidon Press: 1985) Fourth Edition. ISBN 0-7148-2380-5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 164 plus 186 illustrations (245 x 172 mm) Studies in the art of the Renaissance No. I. Notes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b4563 Gombrich, E.H. |
| Symbolic Images: Studies in the art of the Renaissance |
| (London: Phaidon Press: 1975) Reprint. ISBN 0 7148 1679 5 (that is, paperback). Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 247 plus 170 illustrations (247 x 174 mm). Notes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Studies in the art of the Renaissance No. II. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4564 Gombrich, E.H. |
| Art and Illusion: A Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation |
| (London: Phaidon Press: 1972) Fourth Edition. ISBN 0 7148 1550 0. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 388 (255 x 178 mm) With 320 illustrations. Notes. Index. A very little flecking to the cloth otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4565 Gombrich, E.H. |
| The Image And The Eye: Further studies in the psychology of pictorial representation |
| (Oxford: Phaidon Press: 1986) Second impression (that is, paperback). ISBN 0-7148-2428-3 Pbk. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 320 (245 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4566 Gombrich, E.H. |
| Meditations On a Hobby Horse and other essays on the Theory of Art |
| (Oxford: Phaidon Press: 1985) Fourth Edition. ISBN 0-7148-2379-1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 182 plus 135 illustrations (245 x 172 mm). Notes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4567 Walther, Ingo F. (Edited by) |
| IMPRESSIONIST ART 1860-1920: Volume I - Impressionism In France, by Peter H. Feist/Volume II - Impressionism in Europe and North America by Beatrice von Bismarck, Andreas Blühm, Peter H. Feist, Jens Peter Munk, Karin Sagner-Düchting and Ingo F. Walter |
| English translation: Michael Hulse. (Cologne: Taschen: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 3-8228-9654-3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 400 (321 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Notes. AND Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 401-712 (321 x 248 mm) Illustrated. Index of Names (to the set). Brief Biographies of the Authors. Fine set in like dust-jackets in the original pictorial slipcase. |
| $150 |
| *b4571 Morris, Bede |
| Images: Illusion and Reality |
| (Canberra: Australian Academy of Science: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85847 131 0. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. viii, 184 (304 x 229 mm) Illustrated. Biographies. Book written as accompaniment to the Art-Science exhibition 'Images - Illusion and Reality' sponsored jointly by the Australian Academy of Science, the Academie des Sciences and the Société française de Photographie (see Preface). An owner's namestamp at head of front free endpaper. A couple of small red ink marks to p. 1, otherwise a fine copy or thereabouts. |
| $20 |
| *b4573 Segalen, Victor |
| The Great Statuary Of China |
| Translated by Eleanor Levieux. Edited by Madame A. Joly-Segalen. Afterword by Vadime Elisseeff. (Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press: 1978) First Edition thus. ISBN 0-226-74448-5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (260 x 207 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4574 von Bothmer, Dietrich |
| The Amasis Painter and His World: Vase-Painting in Sixth-Century B.C. Athens |
| With an in introduction Alan L. Boegehold. (Malibu, California: The J. Paul Getty Museum: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0-500-23443-4 (hbk.) Copublished by Thames and Hudson, New York and London. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 248 (278 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Chronology. Glossary. Concordances. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4575 Honnef, Klaus |
| Contemporary Art |
| English Translation: Hugh Beyer. (Köln: Benedikt Taschen Verlag: 1992) ISBN 3-8228-0075-9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 238 (301 x 241 mm) Illustrated. Biographical Notes. Fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b4577 Genaille, Robert |
| Bruegel l'Ancien |
| (Paris: Editions Pierre Tisné: 1953) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. iv, 107 plus 140 plates (288 x 235 mm) Bibliographie. Notices, Tables et Index. In French throughout. About fine copy in the clear dust-jacket which has a chip to the head of its spine. |
| $100 |
| *b4578 Text by Robert Goldwater, Director, The Museum of Primitive Art, New York; Professor, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University |
| Paul GAUGUIN |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: no date) Apparently First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (329 x 250 mm) Illustrated including 63 reproductions in full colour. Chronology. Selected Bibliography. The Library of Great Painters series. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4579 Hammacher, A.M. |
| The Evolution Of Modern Sculpture: tradition and innovation |
| (New York: Harry N. Abrams: no date) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 383 (301 x 257 mm) With 404 illustrations, including 27 in colour. Notes. Concise Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4580 Text by M.M. Deneck |
| Indian Sculpture: Masterpieces of Indian, Khmer and Cham Art |
| Translated by Iris Urwin. (London: Spring Books: no date) Copyright 1962 by Artia. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 40 (text, including List of Plates and Bibliography) plus 264 illustrations plus four folding leaves listing illustrations (331 x 251 mm). Moderate bump to bottom outer corner. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4581 Dhanens, Elisabeth |
| Hubert and Jan VAN EYCK |
| (New York: Alpine Fine Arts: no date) English language edition (the title was published simultaneously in Dutch, French, English and German). ISBN 0-933516-13-4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 400 (335 x 258 mm) Sources and Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket in the original gilt-decorated slipcase. |
| $150 |
| *b4587 Read, Herbert |
| ICON and IDEA: The Function of Art in the Development of Human Consciousness |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1955) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 161 (238 x 164 mm). Illustrated with 88 pictures on art paper and additional to the pagination. References. Index. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4589 Bultmann, Bernhard (Text by) |
| OSKAR KOKOSCHKA |
| Translated from the German by Michael Bullock. (London: Thames and Hudson: This edition Copyright 1961 by Thames and Hudson) Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 132 (335 x 297 mm) Illustrated: 50 colour plates, 23 drawings and lithographs (the plates tipped in). Bibliographical Notes. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a small nick to its lower hinge but is otherwise fine. |
| $100 |
| *b4590 Schweitzer, Bernhard |
| Greek Geometric Art |
| Translated by Peter and Cornelia Usborne. (London: Phaidon Press: Translation Copyright 1971 by Phaidon Press) ISBN 0 7148 1411 3. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 352 (256 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Chronology. Notes. Index. Map on front endpapers. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4591 Waetzoldt, Wilhelm |
| DÜRER And His Times |
| Translated from the German by R.H. Boothroyd. (London: Phaidon Press: 1950) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 398 (269 x 189 mm). With 160 Illustrations. Index. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4594 Russell, John |
| MAX ERNST: Life and Work |
| (New York: Harry N. Abrams: no date) Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 359 (306 x 218 mm) With 475 illustrations, including 49 hand-tipped plates in full color. Concludes with Chronological Survey of Works. Biographical Notes. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4595 Mayoux, Jean-Jacques |
| ENGLISH PAINTING: From Hogarth to the Pre-Raphaelites |
| Translated from the French by James Emmons. Preface by Sir Anthony Blunt. (London: Macmillan: 1975) First British Edition. SBN 333 18828 4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 282 (345 x 252 mm). With 130 illustrations in full colour (all tipped in). Notes. Bibliography. Exhibitions. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket, retaining the titling wrap-around band, and in the original plain light cardboard slipcase. |
| $100 |
| *b4596 Engraved on Steel by D.J. Pound |
| The Drawing-Room PORTRAIT GALLERY of Eminent Personages |
| Front board says 'January to June'. Principally from Photographs by Mayall in Her Majesty's Private Collection, and from the Studios of the most celebrated photographers in the Kingdom. With Memoirs by the most able Authors. (London: 125, Fleet Street. Agents H.A. Brown, Boston, U.S. etc. Geo. Robertson, Melbourne. And of all Booksellers: no date) [1862?] Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) (410 x 288 mm) Twenty-six large 'Steel Portraits' i.e. steel engravings, including various figures of royalty and nobility and such notables as e.g. Sir Rowland Hill, Benjamin Disraeli, George Augustus Sala, George Cruikshank, W.C. Macready, Sims Reeves, John Everett Millais, etc. All tissue guards still present. The portrait of the Duchess of Norfolk has been lightly tinted. A dampstain to the lower inner corner of the later leaves does not impinge on the engravings or on their related lettering; a little light foxing here and there but again without impinging on the portraits; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a good copy, and the engravings themselves fine or thereabouts. |
| $200 |
| *b4609 Schneider, Pierre |
| Matisse |
| Translated by Michael Taylor and Bridget Strevens Romer. (New York: Rizzoli: 1984) First US Edition. ISBN 0-8478-0546-8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 752 (336 x 248 mm) 930 illustrations including 220 in color. Bibliography. List of exhibitions. Index of names and works. A massive tome. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4610 Chapman, H. Perry; Kloek, Wouter Th.; Wheelock, Arthur K. Jr. and Others |
| Jan Steen: Painter and Storyteller |
| Edited by Guido M.C. Jansen. (Washington: National Gallery of Art: 1996) English language edition. ISBN 0-300-06793-3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 272 (254 x 280 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Produced for Exhibition in Washington (1996) and Amsterdam (1997) and includes the Catalogue pp. 99-260. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4611 Cornforth, John |
| The Search For a Style: Country Life and Architecture 1897-1935 |
| (London: Andre Deutsch in association with Country Life: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 233 98327 9. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 263 (299 x 231 mm) Illustrated. Index of the Houses Illustrated. General Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4612 White, John |
| Duccio: Tuscan Art and the Medieval Workshop |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 09135 8. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 280 (258 x 186 mm) With 191 Illustrations, four in colour. Historical Table. Notes. Bibliography. Portfolio of Duccio's Works. Index. Cloth heavily flecked and silverfished otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4614 Spalding, Frances |
| Roger Fry: Art and Life |
| (London: Granada: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 236 401278 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 304 (251 x 178 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4615 Lane, Richard |
| Masters of the Japanese Print |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1962) First British Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 319 (212 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Note on Pronunciation and Size of Prints. Index. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4616 Willetts, William |
| Foundations Of Chinese Art from neolithic pottery to modern architecture |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1965) First Thames and Hudson edition, being a completely new and revised version of 'Chinese Art' by the same Author published in 1958 by Penguin Books. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 456 (283 x 232 mm) With 58 colour plates, 264 black-and-white plates, and 91 maps and line drawings. Notes on the Text. Bibliography. Chronological Table. List of Tables, Maps and Figures. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4618 Cichy, Bodo |
| Architecture of the Ancient Civilizations in Colour: Mesopotamia, Egypt, The Indus Valley, The Megaliths, The Hittites, The Minoans, The Mycenaeans, The Etruscans, Central and South America |
| Translated from the German 'Baukunst Der Alten Hochkulturen' by A.K. Bakker. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1966) First publication of this English edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 424 (285 x 230 mm) With 108 full-page colour plates (on art paper). Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4620 Diehl, Gaston |
| Henri MATISSE |
| Notices par Agnès Humbert. (Paris: Editions Pierre Tisné: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. ii, 118 illustrated in black-and-white, and with Notes, plus ii, 140 plates, many of them tipped in colour plates, plus 121-169 concluding text i.e. Textes, Notices et Tables (Écrits Et Propos d'Henri Matisse', Écrits sur Matisse, Notices Analytiques par Agnès Humbert, Tableau Chronologique, Note Bibliographique, Index Des Noms Cités/Oeuvres Reproduites ou citées, Autres Noms Cités) (289 x 231 mm). Erratum slip present. In French throughout. Fine copy in slightly damaged original clear jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b4621 Hubert, J.; Porcher, J.; Volbach, W.F. |
| Carolingian Art |
| Translated from the French 'L'Empire Carolingien', Parts One and Four by James Emmons, Part Two by Stuart Gilbert, Part Three by Robert Allen. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1970) First British Edition. SBN 500 03012 X. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 382 plus maps at rear (280 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Plans. List of Manuscripts Reproduced. Chronological Table. Bibliography. Glossary-Index. The thirteenth volume of The Arts of Mankind series edited by André Malraux and André Parrot. Fine copy in like dust-jacket, and in the original plain light cardboard slipcase. |
| $150 |
| *b4622 Critical Studies by Lionello Venturi and Historical Surveys by Rosabianca Skira-Venturi |
| Italian Painting: The Creators of the Renaissance |
| Translated by Stuart Gilbert. (London: A. Zwemmer: 1950) Copyright 1950 (Switzerland) by Editions Albert Skira, Geneva. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 207 (347 x 252 mm). The Fourth Volume of the collection 'Painting-Colour-History' planned and directed by Albert Skira. Illustrated including numerous tipped in colour plates. Fine copy in like dust-jacket and in the original plain light cardboard slipcase. |
| $100 |
| *b4624 Lassaigne, Jacques (Text by) |
| SPANISH PAINTING from The Catalan Frescos to El Greco |
| Translated by Stuart Gilbert. (Geneva: Skira: 1952) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 140 (345 x 255 mm) Illustrated (numerous tipped in colour plates). Biographical and Bibliographical Notices by A. Busuioceanu. Index of Names. The Sixth Volume of the collection 'Painting-Color-History' planned and directed by Albert Skira. Fine copy in like dust-jacket and in the original plain light cardboard slipcase. |
| $100 |
| *b4628 Pryor, Dennis |
| Focus on MILTON MOON |
| (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1967) First Edition. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (237 x 189 mm) Illustrated. Writings by Milton Moon. Exhibitions. Collections. Artists in Queensland series. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has one small neat repair. |
| $50 |
| *b4631 With Commentaries by Clive Turnbull, Elizabeth Young, Daniel Thomas |
| Antipodean Vision: Australian Painting - Colonial, Impressionist, Contemporary |
| Foreword by Robert Menzies. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1962) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 97 (285 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Biographical Notes. Catalogue. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4638 Bovini, Giuseppe (Text by) |
| RAVENNA MOSAICS: The Mausoleum of Galla Placidia - The Cathedral Baptistery - The Archiepiscopal Chapel - The Baptistery of the Arians - The Basilica of Sant'Apollinare Nuovo - The Church of San Vitale - The Basilica of Sant' Apollinare in Classe |
| Translated by Giustina Scaglia. (Oxford: Phaidon: 1978) First publication of this Phaidon edition. ISBN 0 7148 1896 8. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 58 (text, illustrated, including Bibliography) plus 46 colour plates plus Index to same (385 x 288 mm). Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $70 |
| *b4639 Introduction by Douglas Cooper |
| BRAQUE Paintings 1909-1947 |
| (London: Lindsay Drummond, Ltd/Les Éditions du Chêne: 1948) First Edition. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) (spiral spine) plus pp. 8 (text) and XVI tipped in colour plates (381 x 281 mm). Fine copy in dust-jacket which is splitting at foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *b4640 Hammacher, A.M. (text by) |
| MARINO MARINI: Sculpture - Painting - Drawing |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 09070 X. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 328 (303 x 304 mm) With 315 illustrations, including 63 hand-mounted colour plates. Bibliography. Small marginal (printer's?) ink mark to verso of title-page and to Contents page otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b4641 Introduced by an Outline Sketch of Chinese Art by Hobson, R.L. (Revised by Soame Jenyns) |
| CHINESE ART: One Hundred Plates in Colour Reproducing Pottery and Porcelain of All Periods - Jades - Paintings - Lacquer - Bronzes and Furniture |
| (London: Ernest Benn: 1952) First publication of this Second Revised Edition (the first was 1927). Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 22 plus frontispiece and 198 (99 colour plates, each with caption and text on page opposite) (289 x 232 mm). A very little flecking to the cloth otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4642 Terukazu Akiyama, Kosei Ando, Saburo Matsubara, Takashi Okazaki, Takeshi Sekino (Coordinated by Mary Tregear) |
| ARTS OF CHINA - Volume I: Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty - Recent Discoveries |
| (Tokyo: Kodansha International: 1972) Third printing. ISBN 0-87011-064-0. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 251 (370 x 264 mm) Illustrated. Notes to the plates. Archaeological Site Map. Chronology of Archaeological Sites. Bibliography. Chinese Chronology. Selected Glossary. Fine copy in like dust-jacket and in the original plain cardboard box. |
| $60 |
| *b4643 Seiroku, Noma |
| THE ARTS OF JAPAN: Ancient and Medieval - vol. I |
| Translated and adapted by John Rosenfield. (Tokyo: Kodansha International: 1972) Fifth printing. ISBN 0-87011-018-7. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 236 (370 x 267 mm) Illustrated (Photographs by Takahashi Bin). Supplementary Notes. Glossary. Selected Bibliography. Chronology of Japanese Art - until 1568. Maps. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4644 By Various Hands |
| LEONARDO DA VINCI |
| (New York: Reynal in association with William Morrow: no date) An Artabras book. Printed in Japan. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 539 (375 x 277 x about 55 mm thick) With 1635 Illustrations (20 Full Color Plates). Bibliographical Note. Bibliographical Supplement. 'Index' to Illustrations. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $175 |
| *b4645 Mariani, Valerio |
| MICHELANGELO: The Painter |
| (New York: Harry N. Abrams: Copyright 1964 in Italy by Arti Grafiche, Milan) SBN 8109-0307-5. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 152 (text, illustrated) and ii, LXXXVI full-page colour plates each with caption and text on accompanying leaf (358 x 264 x about 56 mm thick). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4646 Rubin, William S. (Chief Curator of the Painting and Sculpture Collection, The Museum of Modern Art, New York) |
| DADA AND SURREALIST ART |
| (New York: Harry N. Abrams: no date) SBN 8109-0060-2. Printed and bound in Japan. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 525 (305 x 260 x about 55 mm thick). Illustrated (Colorplates; Black-and-White Plates; Documentary Illustrations; Text Illustrations). Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket in the original printed box. |
| $350 |
| *b4667 Ghirshman, Roman |
| PERSIA: From the Origins to Alexander the Great |
| Translated by Stuart Gilbert and James Emmons. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1964) First English edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 451 (280 x 225 mm) Richly illustrated. Maps. Glossary-Index. Bibliography. The Fifth Volume of 'The Arts of Mankind' Series edited by André Malraux and Georges Salles. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $120 |
| *b4668 Châtelet, Albert |
| EARLY DUTCH PAINTING: Painting in the northern Netherlands in the fifteenth century |
| Translated from the French by Christopher Brown and Anthony Turner. (New York: Tabard Press: no date) American Edition. Translation Copyright 1981. ISBN 0-914427-10-5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 264 (307 x 265 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Catalogue. Map. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4671 Anand, Mulk Râj |
| Kama Kala: Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture |
| (Geneva: Nagel: 1959) First English edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 48 (illustrated) plus 69 plates on art paper, plus 2 (List of Illustrations and Colophon) (340 x 256 mm). Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4673 Peacock, Carlos |
| SAMUEL PALMER: Shoreham and After |
| (London: John Baker: 1968) First Edition. SBN 212-99817-X. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. pp. 144 (297 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Chronology. Notes on Illustrations in Text. Appendix ('A Palmer Notebook'). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4674 Cahill, James (Associate Curator of Chinese Art at the Freer Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.) (Text by) |
| Chinese Painting |
| (Distributed by Crown Publishers, New York. New edition 1972) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 214 (282 x 245 mm) Illustrated including numerous tipped in colour plates. Table of Dynasties. Selected Bibliography. Index of Names and Subjects. 'Treasures of Asia' Series. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $90 |
| *b4687 O'Doherty, Brian |
| AMERICAN MASTERS: The Voice and the Myth |
| (New York: A Ridge Press Book: no date) First printing of this US edition. ISBN 0-394-46423-0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 288 (312 x 240 mm) Illustrated (Photographed by Hans Namuth). Selected Bibliography. Index. Hopper-Davis-Pollock-De Kooning-Rothko-Rauschenberg-Wyeth-Cornell. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4688 Klengel, Horst |
| The Art of Ancient SYRIA: Pre-Islamic Monuments of the Syrian Arab Republic |
| Translated from the German by Joan Becker. (South Brunswick and New York: A.S. Barnes/London: Thomas Yoseloff: 1972) First English language edition. ISBN 0-498-01263-8. Pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 200 (276 x 234 mm) Illustrated. Selected Sources. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4689 Tietze, Hans |
| TINTORETTO: The Paintings and Drawings |
| (London: The Phaidon Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 383 (269 x 190 mm) With three hundred illustrations, including handsome folding plates. Chronological Table. Bibliography. Catalogue. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4690 Portoghesi, Paolo |
| Rome of the Renaissance |
| Translated by Pearl Sanders. Originally published as 'Roma del Rinascimento'. (London: Phaidon Press: 1972) ISBN 0 7148 1419 9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 450 (287 x 256 mm) With 446 black-and-white illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip present. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *b4691 Barrett, Douglas |
| Early Cola Architecture And Sculpture: 866-1014 A.D. |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 10507 6. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 142, ii plus 99 plates on art paper (338 x 268 mm). Glossary of Images. Index of Temples. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b4692 Clark, Kenneth (Introduction by) |
| THE DRAWINGS BY SANDRO BOTTICELLI FOR DANTE'S DIVINE COMEDY: After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1976) First British Edition (reprinted by permission of the translator). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 218 (366 x 276 mm) With 93 plates in Photogravure, 5 in colour, and 20 illustrations in the text. Fine copy in like dust-jacket in its original box. |
| $100 |
| *b4786 Carli, Enzo |
| The Landscape In Art: From 3,000 B.C. to Today |
| Edited by Mia Cinotti. Originally published in Italian under the title 'Il Paesaggio'. (New York: William Morrow: 1980) First US Edition. ISBN 0-688-03678-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 318 (282 x 220 mm). Richly illustrated. Includes a section of 'Some Brief Biographies', alphabetically arranged. Bibliography. Index of Illustrations. Index of Names. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4787 Irwin, David |
| John Flaxman 1755-1826: Sculptor, Illustrator, Designer |
| (London: Studio Vista/Christie's: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 289 70885 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xviii, 249 (281 x 224 mm) Illustrated. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index of Works. General Index. Small bump to top of spine; a little flecking to lower edges of boards otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4788 Akurgal, Ekrem |
| The Art of THE HITTITES |
| Translated by Constance McNab. (London: Thames and Hudson: This edition 1962) Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 315 (310 x 240 mm) Illustrated (Photographs by Max Hirmer) with tipped in colour plates and with a section of monochrome plates, pp. 145-296, on art paper (174 plates in all). Notes on the plates. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a little wear to its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $100 |
| *b4789 Milton W. Brown, Sam Hunter, John Jacobus, Naomi Rosenblum, David M. Sokol |
| AMERICAN ART: Painting - Sculpture - Architecture - Decorative Arts - Photography |
| (New York: Harry N. Abrams: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-8109-0658-9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 616 (299 x 230mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4790 Loehr, Max |
| The Great Painters Of China |
| (Oxford: Phaidon: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0-7148-2008-3. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 336 (271 x 203 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4791 Scott, Jonathan |
| Piranesi |
| (London: Academy Editions: 1975) First British Edition. SBN 85670 050 9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 336 (312 x 242 mm) Illustrated. Notes to the Text. Notes to the Illustrations. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned and which has a short marginal clean tear to its front panel but is otherwise fine. |
| $100 |
| *b4792 Boon, K.G. |
| REMBRANDT: The Complete Etchings |
| Translated from the Dutch by Elizabeth Willems-Treeman. (London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection Ltd.: 1987) First British Edition. ISBN 0933516-78-9. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 42 (text) plus ii, 287 (plates), i, 9 (Bibliographical Note and list of plates, with titles etc.) (337 x 253 mm). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4793 Swaan, Wim |
| THE LATE MIDDLE AGES: Art and Architecture from 1350 to the advent of the Renaissance |
| (London: Paul Elek: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 236 30911 0. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 232 (317 x 252 mm) Illustrated (Photographs by the Author). Maps. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4794 Rice, David Talbot (Text and Notes by) |
| The Art of BYZANTIUM |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1959) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 348 (310 x 244 mm) Illustrated (Photographs by Max Hirmer) - 44 Colour plates, tipped in; 196 Monochrome Plates; 4 Text Figures. Key to Sources. Notes on the Plates. General Index. Iconographical Index. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4795 Frédéric, Louis |
| The Temples And Sculpture Of Southeast Asia |
| Foreword by Jeannine Auboyer, Curator of the Musée Guimet, Paris. Translated from the French by Arnold Rosin. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1965) First British Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 435 (315 x 230 mm) Illustrated with 454 black-and-white Plates, and 44 Maps and Plans. Selected Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b4796 De Tolnay, Charles |
| Hieronymus Bosch |
| (New York: Reynal in association with William Morrow: no date) First USA Edition was 1966. This edition ISBN 0-517-255251. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 453 (309 x 270 mm) Richly illustrated (the Photographs by Max Seidel, Mittenwald). With Catalogue Raisonné: Paintings, and Catalogue Raisonné: Drawings. Notes. Bibliography. Appendix of Plates. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b4797 Wilson, David M. |
| ANGLO-SAXON ART: From the Seventh Century to the Norman Conquest |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1986) Reprint. ISBN 0-500-23392-6. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (277 x 223 mm) With 285 illustrations, 73 in colour. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *b4798 Kähler, Heinz |
| Hagia Sophia |
| With a chapter on the mosaics by Cyril Mango. Translated by Ellyn Childs. (New York: Praeger: 1967) First USA Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 76 (text and tipped in colour plates), ii and pp. 99 (black-and-white plates on art paper) (302 x 245 mm) Bibliography. Books That Matter series. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4799 Goldscheider, Ludwig |
| Etruscan Sculpture |
| Phaidon Press Edition. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1941) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (362 x 272 mm). Richly illustrated. Contents: Introduction; Notes to the Introduction; Bibliography; Observations on the Plates; The Plates. Museum Index. Chronological Index. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned. |
| $100 |
| *b4800 Mérot, Alain |
| Nicolas Poussin |
| Text and documentary appendices translated from the original French by Fabia Claris; other documents translated from the Italian by Bridget Mason. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1990) First British Edition. ISBN 0-500-09210-9. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 336 (348 x 293 mm) With 424 illustrations, 98 in colour. Thematic Catalogue of Paintings (extant or recorded). Biographical List of individuals associated with Poussin. Selected Correspondence and Original Documents. Chronology of Poussin's Life. Select Bibliography. General Index. Index of Works by Poussin. A slight flaw in production has resulted in a (glue?) stain to the rear fixed endpaper and looseness to the rear inner hinge, otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $85 |
| *b4801 Mérot, Alain |
| Nicolas Poussin |
| Text and documentary appendices translated from the original French by Fabia Claris; other documents translated from the Italian by Bridget Mason. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1990) First British Edition. ISBN 0-500-09210-9. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 336 (348 x 293 mm) With 424 illustrations, 98 in colour. Thematic Catalogue of Paintings (extant or recorded). Biographical list of individuals associated with Poussin. Selected Correspondence and Original Documents. Chronology of Poussin's Life. Select Bibliography. General Index. Index of Works by Poussin. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $125 |
| *b4803 Venedikov, Ivan and Gerassimov, Todor |
| Thracian Art Treasures |
| Translated by Marguerite Alexieva and Petco Drenkov, assisted by Michael Holman and Robin Healey. (Sofia: Bulgarski Houdozhnik Publishing House/London: The Caxton Publishing Company: 1975) First edition thus. ISBN 0 7014 0035 8. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 388 (334 x 293 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes on Illustrations. Names of Historical and Mythological Personages. Place Names and Names of Tribes in Antiquity. Modern Place Names. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b4804 Ponente, Nello (Text by) |
| Modern Painting: CONTEMPORARY TRENDS |
| The front flap of the jacket gives '1940-1960' after 'Contemporary Trends'. Translated from the Italian by James Emmons. (Switzerland: Skira: Copyright 1960 by Editions d'Art Skira) Distributed in the USA by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland 2, Ohio. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 218 (346 x 254 mm) Illustrated with tipped-in colour plates. General Bibliography. Biographical and Bibliographical Notices. A volume of the series 'Painting-Color-History'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket and in the original plain light cardboard slipcase whose spine is moderately sunned. |
| $75 |
| *b4805 Hendricks, Gordon |
| The Life and Work of WINSLOW HOMER |
| (New York: Harry N. Abrams: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-8109-1063-2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 345 (309 x 343 mm) Illustrated. Chronology. Checklist of Works by Homer in Public Collections in the United States. Checklist of Published Graphics by Homer. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b4807 Erben, Walter |
| Marc Chagall |
| Translated by Michael Bullock from the German edition published by Prestel-Verlag, Munich. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1957) First British Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (text, illustrated, including tipped in colour plates) plus section of 64 black-and-white plates on art paper (255 x 214 mm). A touch of foxing to the top edge. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4808 Morris, Sarah P. |
| DAIDALOS And The Origins of Greek Art |
| (Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press: 1995) Seond printing, and first paperback printing, with corrections. ISBN 0-691-00160-X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xxx, 414 plus pp. 40 of photographic illustrations on art paper at rear (255 x 192 mm). Fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *b4810 Moscati, Sabatino (Coordinator of the General Editors) |
| The Celts |
| Translated by Andrew Ellis and seven others. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1991) First British Edition. ISBN 0-500-01524-4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 711 (309 x 214 mm) With over 1100 illustrations, 800 in colour. The Ancient Writers. General Bibliography. Index. Published on the occasion of the exhibition 'The Celts, the Origins of Europe', Palazzo Grassi, San Samuele, Venice, March-December 1991. Small stain to rear endpapers otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b4811 Beardsley, Aubrey |
| The Collected Drawings of AUBREY BEARDSLEY |
| With an Appreciation by Arthur Symons. Edited by Bruce S. Harris. (New York: Bounty Books: no date) Copyright 1967 by Crown Publishers. (I) at foot of verso of title-page. Quarter cloth decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 212 (285 x 222 mm) List of Drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b4813 Critical Studies by Lionello Venturi; Historical Surveys by Rosabianca Skira-Venturi |
| ITALIAN PAINTING: The Renaissance |
| Translated by Stuart Gilbert. (Geneva: Albert Skira: 1951) First British Edition, distributed by A. Zwemmer Ltd., London. Gilt decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 170 (348 x 252 mm) Illustrated with tipped in colour plates. The fifth volume in the series 'Painting-Colour-History' planned and directed by Albert Skira. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket and in the original plain light cardboard slipcase. |
| $75 |
| *b4814 Christiansen, Keith |
| Italian Painting |
| (Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. - Distributed by Macmillan, New York: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0-88363-971-8. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 320 (362 x 286 mm) Richly Illustrated. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4815 Toman, Rolf (Edited by) |
| THE ART OF GOTHIC: Architecture - Sculpture - Painting |
| Translated from the German by Christian von Arnim and others. Cologne: Könemann: 1999) First British Edition. ISBN 3-8290-1741-3. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 521 (320 x 280 mm) Illustrated. Photography by Achim Bednorz. Glossary. Bibliography. Index of Persons. Index of Places. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4816 Longhena, Maria |
| Splendours of Ancient Mexico |
| Translation from the Italian by Neil Frazer Davenport. (London: Thames and Hudson: 1998) First British Edition. ISBN 0-500-01852-9. Gilt decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 292 (363 x 261 mm) With 492 illustrations, 468 in colour. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4817 Baudouin, Frans (Curator of the Rubens House) |
| Pietro Pauolo Rubens |
| Translated by Elsie Callander. (New York: Portland House: This edition 1989) ISBN 0-517-63118-0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 406 (334 x 252 mm) With 95 full-color and 181 black-and-white illustrations. Notes. Index of Proper Names. Index of Subjects of Rubens' Works. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4818 Michell, George (Volume One) and Davies, Philip (Volume Two) |
| The Penguin Guide to the MONUMENTS OF INDIA - Volume One: Buddhist, Jain, Hindu AND Volume Two: Islamic, Rajput, European |
| (London: Penguin Books: 1990 and 1989) First Penguin edition. ISBN 0-14-008144-5 and 0-14-008425-8. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 519 and 606 (233 x 156 mm) Both Illustrated. Volume One: Maps; Glossary of Architectural Terms; Glossary of Indian Names; Index of Sites. Volume Two: Maps; Historical Chronology of Key Events; Dynastic Tables; List of Governors-General/Viceroys; Glossary; Further Reading; Index of Sites. Fine set. |
| $60 |
| *b4819 Liatif Kerimov - Nonna Stepanian - Tatyana Grigoliya - David Tsitsishvili |
| RUGS AND CARPETS FROM THE CAUCASUS: The Russian Collections |
| Translated from the Russian by Arthur Shkarovsky-Raffé. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Allen Lane/Penguin Books: 1984) First British Edition. ISBN 014 00 6370 6 (Penguin) 0 7139 1505 6 (Allen Lane). Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 21 (Text) plus 124 plates on art paper, most in colour, plus 3 (Bibliography and Colophon) (295 x 218 mm). Fine copy in like dust-jacket and in the original plain light cardboard slipcase. |
| $70 |
| *b4254 Evans, G. Essex |
| The Collected Verse of G. Essex Evans |
| Introduction by Firmin McKinnon. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1928) Memorial Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 330. With two plates. The jacket says: 'In this volume are collected, for the first time, the poems of Australia's patriotic-poet.' An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A stain to top edge. The edges foxed and a little scattered foxing internally; a good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4259 Editor and Project Co-ordinator Jan Thomas BA, TPTC, FSAGHS |
| South Australian Births: Index of Registrations 1842-1906 |
| IN ELEVEN VOLUMES. (Adelaide: South Australian Genealogy and Heraldry Society Inc.: April 1997) ISBN 0 947280 21 9 (Set). A massive compilation of information. Near fine set. |
| $1000 |
| *b4260 Editor and Project Co-ordinator A.L. Cobiac BMechE. |
| South Australian Deaths: Index of Registrations 1842 to 1915 |
| IN FIVE VOLUMES. (Adelaide: South Australian Genealogy and Heraldry Society Inc.: April 2000) ISBN 0 947280 36 7 (Set). An about fine set. |
| $500 |
| *b4261 Thomas, Jan (Editor) |
| Biographical Index of South Australians 1836-1885 |
| IN EIGHT VOLUMES. (Adelaide: South Australian Genealogy and Heraldry Society Inc.: 1987-1989) Bicentennial Bulletin. ISBN 0 9594815 9 1 (Set). A very good set. |
| $250 |
| *b4262 Thomas, Jan |
| South Australians 1836-1885 |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (Adelaide: South Australian Genealogy and Heraldry Society Inc.: 1990) ISBN 0 947280 13 8 (Set). An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper of each volume. About fine set. |
| $300 |
| *b4263 Statton, Jill (Editor) |
| Biographical Index of South Australians 1836-1885 |
| IN FOUR VOLUMES. (Adelaide: South Australian Genealogy and Heraldry Society Inc.: May 1986) ISBN 0 9594815 3 2 (Set). An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper of each volume. A very good set. |
| $500 |
| *b4264 Butler, Reg and Phillips, Alan (Compiled by) |
| Register: Personal Notices |
| IN THREE VOLUMES: 1836-1859/1860-1865/1866-1870. (Gumeracha, SA: Gould Books: 1989/1990/1991) ISBN 0 947284 11 7 (Set). COMPLETE WITH 'Amended Index. Register: Personal Notices Volume 3' (1993 - ISBN 0 947284 24 9) supplying various deficiencies in the published form of the third volume. This Amended Index is of wrappers plus pp. 68, quadruple column and close printed. An owner's bookplate on the front free endpaper of each of the three volumes. An about fine set. |
| $250 |
| *b4271 Depasquale, Paul |
| The Pioneer Books Story |
| (Oaklands Park, South Australia: Pioneer Books: December 2005) First Edition. Printed by Motown Press Pty. Ltd., Richmond, SA. Pictorial flexible covers pp. 128. Illustrated with 60 photographs and reproductions of printed memorabilia. The firm offered for sale more than a million books, magazines, comics and sheets of music in a series of twenty-nine 'Great Book Sales' at Dom Polski Centre, Adelaide, followed by twenty-nine smaller sales at Enterprise House, Unley, SA, in addition to its chequered career as a small publisher regarding which there is an annotated Bibliography of some fifty-seven titles. Signed by the Author. Mint (publisher's copy). |
| $10 |
| b4282 Spielvogel, Nathan F. |
| Old Eko's Note-Book |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1930) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 194 and ii, 18 publisher's advertisements (dated 12/30). An owner's name at head of front fixed endpaper. Front inner hinge starting to split. A little flecking to the cloth. Overall about a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4283 University of Adelaide |
| Calendar of the University of Adelaide for the year 1914 |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co., Printers: 1914) Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 457. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4288 McKechnie, Beth |
| Criss-Cross |
| Novel. (Melbourne: Edward A. Vidler: June, 1926) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 174. Novel set in South Australia. Lower edge uncut. Spine slightly sunned; a little flecking to the cloth; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4294 Ramson, W.S. (Senior Lecturer in English, The Australian National University) |
| Australian English: An Historical Study of the Vocabulary 1788-1898 |
| (Canberra: ANU Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 195. Selected Bibliography. Index to Words and Phrases. General Index. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4310 Baume, F.E. |
| Tragedy Track: The Story of the Granites |
| (Sydney: Frank C. Johnson: 1933) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 189. Illustrated. Endpaper pictorial maps. Fine copy in the dust-jacket (by Unk White) which has a chip to foot of its spine, another near head of its rear hinge, a few more or less clean tears, and some crumpling to its front panel but is nevertheless overall good. |
| $150 |
| *b4317 Gurner, John Augustus, K.C. |
| Life's Panorama being Recollections and Reminiscences of things seen, things heard, things read |
| (Melbourne and Sydney: Lothian Publishing Company: September, 1930) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 368 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Includes maritime, legal and parliamentary experiences. Edges dusty otherwise a near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4325 Cockburn, Sir John A., K.C.M.G., M.D. |
| Australian Federation |
| With a preface by Sir Charles W. Dilke. (London: Horace Marshall and Son: 1901) First Edition. Gilt Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. pp. vi, 250. Near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4326 Halcombe, Guy W., B.A., J.P., S.M., President of The Justices' Association |
| South Australia. The Justices' Guide |
| (Adelaide: The Justices Association of SA, Inc.: 1937) Printed at The Hassell Press, Adelaide. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. iv, 108. Index. Front and rear cloth flecked, the front rather heavily, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4329 Bennett, J.F. |
| Historical and Descriptive Account of SOUTH AUSTRALIA: Founded on the Experience of A Three Years' Residence in That Colony |
| (London: Smith, Elder/Edinburgh: A. and C. Black: 1843) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 152. Ferguson 3566. The well-known secondary binding (cloth lettered in gilt on spine). Spine moderately sunned, though gilt still bright; otherwise a near fine copy with a few small corrections to the text in pencil on pp. 29-35. |
| $200 |
| *b4330 Chomley, C.H. |
| The True Story of The Kelly Gang of Bushrangers |
| (Melbourne: Fraser and Jenkinson, Printers: 1920) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 160. Illustrated (plates additional to the pagination). Spine moderately sunned; a few ink stains near foot of front wrapper; some foxing to front wrapper; overall a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b4348 Plowman, R.B. |
| The Man From Oodnadatta |
| With Foreword by Professor Walter Murdoch. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1933) Third Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. pp. xvi, 320 and 27 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated (from photographs of considerable interest). Front endpaper maps. Central Australia. Edges dusty; head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; generally a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4351 Stewart, Douglas and Keesing, Nancy (Enlarged and Revised from the Collection of A.B. Paterson, by) |
| OLD BUSH SONGS And Rhymes of Colonial Times |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxviii, 289 (241 x 156 mm). Extensive Preface by Nancy Keesing. Bibliography. Index of First Lines. Index of Authors. Index of Song Titles. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4367 Photographs by H. Krischock |
| Pictures of the FLORAL PAGEANT held in connection with S.A. Centenary Celebrations 1836-1936: Adelaide, September 1936 |
| Front wrapper title is simply 'Floral Pageant: South Australia's Centenary 1936'. (Adelaide: Printed and Published by Scrymgour and Sons) Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (202 x 255 mm) being captioned black and white photographic views. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4368 Designer and Producer: Miss Adelaide L. Miethke, B.A. (Inspector of Schools) |
| Souvenir: South Australia Education Department EMPIRE PAGEANT - Adelaide, November 27th and 28th, 1936 |
| (Adelaide: Printed by E.J. McAlister and Co. and Published by E. Hosking) Decorated wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 28 (220 x 290 mm) being a page of introductory text and captioned black and white photographic views. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4372 Editor not named |
| The Centenary Chronicle 1836-1936 |
| (Adelaide: Printed and published by Advertiser Newspapers Limited: 1936) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) pp. 92 (335 x 253 mm) Profusely illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4376 Munduwalawala, Ginger Riley |
| THREADS |
| 'The Paper House introduces THREADS their exclusive new text and cover range, featuring five works by Ginger Riley Munduwalawala' (Australian Paper) An advertising folder containing two leaves, one advertising and the other about the artist - printed both faces - plus the five works (328 x 309 mm). Fine or thereabouts. |
| $25 |
| *b4378 Gale, Fay, B.A.(Hons.) Ph.D. |
| A Study Of Assimilation: Part-Aborigines in South Australia |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1964) Thesis for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Geography, at the University of Adelaide, 1960. Boards (hardcovers) pp. xxii, 443 (254 x 217 x about 44 mm thick). Figures, Maps and Plates. References. Neat stamp of the Publisher at head of front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $175 |
| *b4379 Bonython, Eric |
| Where The Seasons Come And Go |
| (Adelaide: Illawong: August 1985) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 958 9388 0 6. Pictorial boards (hardcovers) pp. xiv, 242 (253 x 154 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. A small inscription at foot of front free endpaper. Foot of spine bumped otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4384 de Fraga, Christopher |
| 100 Years Of Yachting On Port Phillip Bay: A History of the Royal Brighton Yacht Club |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7256 0155 8. Boards (hardcovers) pp. x, 210. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b4401 Carter, Jeff |
| People Of The Inland |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. viii, 295. Illustrated. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b4402 Rühen, Carl |
| Pub Splendid: The Australia Hotel 1891-1971 |
| With a Foreword by David McNicoll. (Collaroy, NSW: John Burrel in association with Murray Child and Company: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 908048 19 X (Murray Child). Gilt pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 136 (247 x 159 mm) Illustrated. Index. An owner's name sticker at head of front free endpaper. A mild bump to lower edge of front board otherwise an about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4404 Morrison, Reg and Lang, Mark |
| The Colours of Australia |
| (Sydney: Lansdowne Press: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 1652 X. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 128 (261 x 260 mm) Lavishly illustrated from colour photographs. Map. Index of Place Names. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b4421 West, C.A.M. (Editor and Manager) |
| Australia To-Day 1947 |
| The National Annual - 42nd Issue. Special Number of "The Australian Traveller". (Melbourne: The United Commercial Travellers Association of Australia Limited: October 26, 1946) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128 (370 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Indexes to Contents and Advertisers. Principal Contents include: 'Making Films in Australia' by Prof. A.K. Stout; 'The Great Artesian Basin of Eastern Australia'; 'Welfare in the Pacific' by H.V. Evatt; Etc. Backstrip a little worn, and chipped at foot; a marginal fore edge dampstain to opening leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4422 no author |
| The Western Mail Annual: Christmas 1947 |
| (Perth, WA: West Australian Newspapers Limited) Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 84 (380 x 254 mm) Illustrated. A little wear to the spine; moderate wear to the yapp edges; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4452 Searcy, Alfred |
| In Australian Tropics |
| (London: George Robertson: 1909) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 374 and supplement of 15 pages. Illustrated. Map (which in this copy is in facsimile). An owner's name on front free endpaper. A few patches of discoloration to the cloth, the most noticeable being near the foot of the spine; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4453 Searcy, Alfred |
| In Australian Tropics |
| (London: George Robertson: 1909) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xxiv, 374 and supplement of 15 pages. Illustrated. Map (which in this copy is in facsimile). Spine lightly sunned and a little darkened near its foot; lacks the front free endpaper and the half-title leaf otherwise a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4463 Pooley, Beatrice |
| "Millefleurs" (a Thousand Flowers) And How To Use Them |
| (Melbourne: The Specialty Press: 1954) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 118 and 2 advertisements (184 x 250 mm) Illustrated. Edges of cloth discoloured otherwise a very good copy in a good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few clean tears. |
| $25 |
| *b4518 no author |
| The Advertiser Special Centenary Issue |
| (Adelaide: September 1, 1936) A souvenir issue of Adelaide daily (morning) broadsheet newspaper, of pp. 100, notably including the prize-winning 'Centenary Novel', by Phyllis Somerville, 'NOT ONLY IN STONE'. A clean tear to each of two of the leaves has been repaired with acid-free tape otherwise a very good copy still cylindrically rolled as it was first delivered: it was apparently never unrolled until offered for sale by auction when the two clean tears no doubt occurred. |
| $40 |
| *b4531 Reeves, Margaret |
| A Strange Bird on the Lagoon |
| (Brisbane: Boolarong Publications: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 908175 95 7. (flexible covers). The Cameron and Crombie Families in Queensland. About fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b4532 Reid, M.O. |
| The Ladies Came To Stay: A Study of the Education of Girls at the Presbyterian Ladies' College, Melbourne 1875-1960 |
| (no date) First Edition. (hard covers). Gift inscription on verso of half-title page. Silverfishing to front free endpaper; head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4533 Text by Jim Revitt/Drawings by Ronald Revitt |
| Historic Berrima: A window on the past |
| (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595906 2 5. (hard covers). Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4534 Reynolds, John |
| Launceston: History of an Australian City |
| (1969) First Edition. (hard covers). Title-page creased (in production?) otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4535 Reynolds, John |
| Launceston: History of an Australian City |
| (1969) First Edition. (hard covers). Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4537 Drawings by Cedric Emanuel/Text by Dale Roberts |
| Cedric Emanuel's Canberra Sketchbook |
| (1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0114 0. (hard covers). The Sketchbook Series. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4539 Robertson, E. Graeme and Robertson, Joan |
| Parkville |
| (1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 85585 494 4. (flexible covers). National Trust Inner Suburban Series. An ownership inscription at head of title-page. Top corner bumped otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4540 Robinson, J. Moore, F.R.G.S. |
| Historical Brevities of Tasmania |
| Written for The Tasmanian Government Tourist Bureau, Hobart. (July 1937) First Edition. (hard covers). Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b4541 Robison, L.L. |
| A Century Of Life: The story of the first one hundred years of The National Mutual Life |
| (August 1969) First Edition. (flexible covers). Lower corner of front wrapper bumped. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4542 Robison, L.L. |
| A Century Of Life: The story of the first one hundred years of The National Mutual Life |
| (August 1969) First Edition. (flexible covers). An owner's name at head of title-page. Foot of spine rubbed and lower corner of front wrapper bumped otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4543 Robinson, Ross (Edited by) |
| Urban Illawarra |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 909752 30 3. (flexible covers). Rear outer upper corner bumped otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4544 Compiled and published by Oxford Press, a division of Capricornia Newspapers Pty. Ltd. |
| Rockhampton and Districts: A Pictorial History |
| (Rockhampton, Queensland: 1988) First Edition. A Bicentennial Commemorative Publication. Pictorial wrappers (flexible covers) pp. 60 (313 x 209 mm). Lower corner bumped otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4545 Rogers, Frank (Edited by) |
| Port Macquarie: A History to 1850 |
| (1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 86777 176 3. (hard covers). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4546 Rogers, Hunter |
| The Early History of the Mornington Peninsula |
| (Melbourne: Hallcraft Publishing: November 1961) Reprint. (flexible covers). Signed by the Author on the half-title page. A crease to the front wrapper; a very little foxing; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4547 Rothery, F.M. |
| Atlas Of Bundaleer Plains And Tatala |
| Introduction by N.G. Butlin and J.N. Jennings. (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7081 0067 8. Cloth (hard covers) pp. xxiv, 55 (243 x 331 mm) Illustrated. Maps. A Note on the Editing of the Atlas. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4548 Rowland, E.C. |
| A Century Of The English Church In New South Wales |
| With Foreword by The Archbishop of Sydney, The Most Rev. H.K. Mowll, D.D. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth (hard covers) pp. xiv, 238. Illustrated. Index. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4549 Roysland, Dorothy |
| A Pioneer Family on the Murray River |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0392 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (241 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Rigby's Pageant of Australia series. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4550 Russell, Eric |
| Lane Cove 1788 1895 1970: A North Shore History |
| (1970) First Edition. ISBN 9500855 0 2. (hard covers). Very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b4554 Depasquale, Paul |
| A Footnote about a Proposed Life of Adam Lindsay Gordon by William Low |
| (Oaklands Park, South Australia: Pioneer Books: 1984) ISBN 0 908065 26 4. Wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 8 (210 x 150 mm) Illustrated. Footnotes to South Australian Literature No. 1. Fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *b4555 no author |
| Six Australian Photographs: Calcifer and Girofla, Queensland |
| Suggest about 1900: perhaps earlier. All 214 x 278 mm or thereabouts. (1) 'The Town of Calcifer': view of the mining township, with its few more or less scattered dwellings and other buildings, in the bush. (2) 'The Balancing Rock 5 Miles from Calcifer', a splendid view with a man posed near the rock to give a sense of its massive size. (3) 'The Town of Girofla', a wide view of the scattered buildings in the bush, with a horseman standing by his horse in the middleground. (4) 'The Fern Cave [3?] miles from Girofla', a view of the interior of the Cave. (5) '[?] Theatre in the Royal Arch Cave', another internal view. (6) 'In the Royal Arch Cave', another internal view. All captions are pencilled on versos of the pictures. The first word of the caption for (5) is chipped off, while the number in the caption of (4) has been corrected and is difficult to decipher as a result. The views of Girofla and Calcifer are of particular interest because of their association with early copper mining. Sorry, no scans/pictures available. Very good, unfaded photographs; a corner chip or two to several of them but substantially in very good order. |
| $300 |
| *b4556 Russell, Eric (Selected and introduced by) |
| Victorian and Edwardian SYDNEY from Old Photographs |
| (1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 909134 00 6. (hard covers). Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4557 Russell, Eric |
| Woollahra - a history in pictures |
| (1980) ISBN 0 909134 23 5. (hard covers). Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4558 Rutland, Suzanne D. |
| Edge Of The Diaspora: Two centuries of Jewish settlement in Australia |
| (Sydney: Collins Australia: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7322 2404 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xx, 479. Illustrated. Glossary. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b4560 Ryan, Maurice (Edited by) |
| Lismore: The Story of a North Coast City |
| (1979) First Edition.ISBN 0 908001 14 2. (hard covers). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b4568 Evans, Ian |
| Caring For Old Houses |
| (Glebe, NSW: The Flannel Flower Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594923 8 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 160 (291 x 219 mm). Sketches by Michael McCowage. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Index. Spine sunned; a near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise also near fine. |
| $30 |
| *b4597 McPherson's Limited, Industrial Suppliers since 1860 |
| CATALOGUE 66 |
| (Melbourne: A.E. Keating Pty. Ltd. print: 1966) Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 592 (248 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Tool Specialists, Machine Tool Manufacturers, Engineers' Suppliers, Pump Manufacturers, Bolt and Nut Manufacturers, Metal Merchants, Etc. Fine copy in the original printed slipcase for passage through the mails. |
| $40 |
| *b4608 Turnley, Cole |
| Cole Of The Book Arcade: A Pictorial Biography of E.W. Cole |
| (Hawthorn, Victoria: Cole Publications: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 909900 07 8. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (279 x 217 mm) Notes. Bibliography. Publications Written or Compiled by E.W. Cole. Index. An ownership inscription at head of half-title page. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4630 Larkins, John and Howard, Bruce |
| THE YOUNG AUSTRALIANS: Australian Children since 1788 |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1508 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 224 (296 x 220 mm) Profusely illustrated. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *b4632 Milliken, Robert (Text by) |
| ON THE EDGE: The Changing World of Australia's Farmers |
| Preface by Les Murray. (East Roseville, NSW: Simon and Schuster Australia: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 7318 0170 9. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. x, 182 (258 x 216 mm) Illustrated (Photographs by Lorrie Graham). Index. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4648 Sweeney, Christopher |
| Transported: In Place Of Death - Convicts in Australia |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33751 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 185 (220 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4821 The Fathers of the Blessed Sacrament, St. Francis' Church, Lonsdale Steet, Melbourne |
| Saint Francis' Church 1841-1941: A Century of Spiritual Endeavour |
| (Melbourne: The Advocate Press: 1941) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, paper covers) plus pp. 128 (247 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4823 Saxby, Max |
| The History Of Windale: A Surprise Township |
| (Printed and Published by Lake Macquarie City Council, NSW: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0959989 188. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 149. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4824 Sayers, C.E. |
| By These We Flourish: A History of Warrnambool |
| (Melbourne: Heinemann: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 190. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *b4825 Sayers, C.E. |
| By These We Flourish: A History of Warrnambool |
| (Melbourne: Heinemann: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 190. Illustrated. Index. A gift inscription at head of title-page. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4826 Sayers, C.E. |
| Shanty at the Bridge: The Story of Donald |
| (Melbourne: The Shire of Donald: 1963) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 233. Illustrated. Map. References. Notes. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4827 Sayers, C.E. |
| Shepherd's Gold: The Story of Stawell |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1966) First Edition. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 194. Illustrated. Map. Index. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. A small ownership inscription and an old price in biro at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4828 Scholler, Walda L. |
| Anakie: The Sapphire Fields of Central Queensland - Australia |
| (Anakie, Queensland: E. and W. Scholler: 1986) Second Edition. ISBN 0 9589968 0 6. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 112. Illustrated. Map. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4829 Scrimgeour, R.J. |
| Robert Mitchell: Pioneer Missioner to the Inland |
| (Paradise, South Australia: The Author: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 20418 5. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 110. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4831 no author |
| Seventy-Five Years of B.H.P. Development in Industry |
| (Hawthorn, Victoria: Herald Gravure Printers for the Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited: 1960) First Edition. Decorated cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 192 (286 x 218 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4832 Sharland, Michael |
| Stones Of A Century |
| (Hobart: O.B.M.: 1969) Second Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 78 (283 x 220 mm) Illustrated by the Author. Index to Text. Index to Illustrations. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a stain to the front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *b4835 Sheehan, Danny and Lamotte, Wayne |
| Heads and Tails: The Story of The Kalgoorlie Two-Up School |
| (East Fremantle, WA: Wescolour Press: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589443 0 X. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xii, 178. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Index. Signed by Danny Sheehan on title-page. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4838 By Various Hands |
| Shire Of Glenelg Centenary 1863-1963: One Hundred Years of Progress |
| (Shire of Glenelg, Casterton, Victoria: no date) [1963] First Edition. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) plus pp. 72 (244 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Gift inscription on verso of front wrapper. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4839 Edited by Caroline Fairfax Simpson, Annette Fielding-Jones Dupree, and Betty Winn Ferguson |
| Ascham Remembered 1886-1986 |
| (Sydney: The Fine Arts Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86917 013 9. Decorated boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 246 (280 x 218 mm) Illustrated. History of notable Girls' School. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4841 Sinclair, James |
| Cape York to Coolangatta |
| (Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7016 1332 7. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 150 (220 x 290 mm) Richly illustrated from colour photographs by James Sinclair. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4842 Sinclair, James |
| South Pacific Brewery: The First Thirty Years |
| (Bathurst, NSW: Robert Brown and Associates: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 909197 36 9. Gilt pictorial cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. pp. xii, 172 (262 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Map. Index. Two gift inscriptions on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4843 Singe, John |
| The Torres Strait: People and History |
| (University of Queensland Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1417 5. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 267 (243 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Glossary. Index. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4844 Singe, John |
| The Torres Strait: People and History |
| (University of Queensland Press: 1989) Revised, paperback edition. ISBN 0 7022 2232 1. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. xviii, 261. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Glossary. Index. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4845 Slessor, Kenneth |
| Canberra |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 64 (244 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Map. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4846 Smee, Dr C.J. and Provis, Mrs J. Selkirk (Compiled by) |
| The 1788-1820 Association's PIONEER REGISTER: Second Edition - Volume I containing Genealogical Details of Five Hundred Pioneers, their Children and Grandchildren |
| (Sydney: The Association: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 908493 07 1. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. not numbered but substantial (241 x 170 x about 40 mm thick). Fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *b4847 no author |
| The Snowy Mountains Story |
| (Cooma, NSW: The Snowy Mountains Authority: December 1961) First Edition. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. i, 36 (278 x 204 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Head and foot of spine nicked. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4848 Solomon, G.D. |
| A Poor Sort Of Memory: A personal memoir of The Royal Military College, Duntroon |
| (Fyshwick, ACT: Roebuck: 1978) First Edition. Roebuck Society Publication No. 24. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xii, 236 (247 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Index. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4850 Southall, Ivan |
| The Weaver From Meltham |
| 'The True Story of an Old Colonial [Woollen] Mill'. (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 150. With 46 Illustrations by George Colville, Taken from Original Documents. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b4851 Southall, Ivan |
| The Weaver From Meltham |
| 'The True Story of an Old Colonial [Woollen] Mill'. (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: 1950) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. 150. With 46 Illustrations by George Colville, Taken from Original Documents. Bottom corner of front board bumped otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4853 Southcombe, Maurice R.H. |
| Steam In The Forests |
| (Carlisle, WA: Hesperian Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85905 082 3. Pictorial boards (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 134. Illustrated. Map. Index. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *b4854 Sparke, Eric |
| Canberra 1954-1980 |
| (Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 644 06066 2. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 396 (256 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4855 Spearritt, Peter |
| The Sydney Harbour Bridge |
| Jacket subtitle is 'A Life'. (Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 86861 331 2. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 120 (248 x 245 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4856 Spriggs, P.W. |
| Our Blue Mountains Yesterdays |
| (Leura, NSW: The Author: no date) [1962: Foreword dated July, 1962] 'Vol. I' at foot of title-page. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. ii, 78. Illustrated (plates additional to the pagination). Maps. Signed by the Author, Leura, 1963. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4857 Springer, Elena V. (Edited by) |
| Glimpses of Glory: Charters Towers 1872-1972 Centenary |
| (City Council, Charters Towers, Queensland) First Edition. Decorated wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 170. Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4860 Steele, J.G. |
| The Brisbane River |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 912 4. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (241 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Rigby's Pageant of Australia Series. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4861 Steele, J.G. |
| The Brisbane River |
| Jacket subtitle is 'An Illustrated History'. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1984) Updated edition (the first edition appeared in 1976). ISBN 0 7270 1991 0. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. 63 (241 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4862 Stephensen, P.R. |
| The History and Description of SYDNEY HARBOUR |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1966) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 416. Illustrated. Aerial views on the endpapers. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4865 McGuire, Paul (with Betty Arnott and Frances Margaret McGuire) |
| THE AUSTRALIAN THEATRE: An Abstract and Brief Chronicle in Twelve Parts |
| (Lo |